搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(五) 词义猜测题(含答案)

      • 87.77 KB
      • 2025-05-21 20:17:06
      • 63
      • 0
      • 夏天MOSS
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(五) 词义猜测题(含答案)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/13
      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(五) 词义猜测题(含答案)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/13
      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(五) 词义猜测题(含答案)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/13
      还剩10页未读, 继续阅读

      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(五) 词义猜测题(含答案)

      展开

      这是一份高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(五) 词义猜测题(含答案),共13页。
      Ⅰ.阅读理解
      (2023·武汉市高三调研)
      When I was a kid,if smene tld me that I wuld grw up t becme a published authr and funder f a yuth literacy (读写能力) fundatin, I wuld have laughed and kept walking.Even nw when I see the title f my latest picture bk, My Very Favrite Bk in the Whle Wide Wrld, I shake my head, nt quite believing that the bk has my name n it.But the truth is, this stry cmes frm my wn persnal experience.
      It tk me a very lng time t find my persnal reading vice.In Valdsta, where I grew up, my cmmunity prmted tw pathways t a better life fr little bys like me:being an athlete r being an entertainer.I was n different than the ther kids, s I did what felt natural:play ftball and verlk schl.Schl presented challenges every day and s did ftball practice, but vercming physical adversity (逆境) was n trend with my neighbrhd’s culture.Reading bks was nt s much.
      Frtunately, I went t cllege.That’s where my reading struggles really reared__their__ugly__head.Trips t the grcery stre were stressful because there was s much reading invlved in the simple act f buying fd.I wuld misread labels and grab the wrng items.Once,I picked up applesauce thinking it was apple slices.I didn’t ntice my mistake until I gt hme and realized that it was my inability t understand the differences in the wrding n the labels that caused the mistake.I realized that I needed t make an imprtant decisin.If I wanted t be a better versin f me, I had t becme a strnger reader.
      I jined a bk club and read every free mment I had.My jurney with reading als created a desire in me t inspire thers wh struggled with reading.S I started a nnprfit, Share the Magic Fundatin, trying t transfrm the lives f children living in underserved cmmunities thrugh literacy.
      【语篇解读】 本文是记叙文。作者在一个鼓励男孩们成为运动员或演员的社区长大,以至于忽视了学业。作者上了大学意识到自己的问题后,想让自己变得更好,于是开始阅读。作者不仅成了出版作家而且还成立了非营利性基金会以帮助更多人去阅读。
      1.What des the authr think f his new bk?
      A.It’s beynd his expectatins.
      B.It’s helpful fr yuth literacy.
      C.It’s full f humr and wisdm.
      D.It’s an exact recrd f his early life.
      答案 A [推理判断题。根据第一段中的“I shake my head,nt quite believing that the bk has my name n it”可知,作者看到自己的新书时,摇了摇头,不敢相信自己的名字被印在了书上。由此可推知,这件事情超出了作者的预期。]
      2.What was the rt reasn fr the authr’s failure t find his reading vice?
      A.The influence f his cmmunity.
      B.His dream t be an entertainer.
      C.The challenges he met in study.
      D.His preference fr ftball.
      答案 A [细节理解题。根据第二段中的“my cmmunity prmted tw pathways t a better life fr little bys like bks was nt s much”可知,作者所在的社区鼓励男孩们当运动员或做演员,对上学并不重视,这是作者阅读少的根源。]
      3.What des the underlined phrase“reared their ugly head” in Paragraph 3 mean?
      A.Changed. B.Cncluded.
      C.Surfaced. D.Disappeared.
      答案 C [词义猜测题。结合第三段中的“I wuld misread labels and grab the wrng caused the mistake”可知,作者早年忽视学业,以至于在上了大学之后,读写方面的问题显现了出来,故C项与画线短语的意义最为接近。surface“显露”。]
      4.Which f the fllwing can best describe the authr?
      A.Reflective and warm-hearted.
      B.Persuasive and absent-minded.
      C.Creative and stubbrn.
      D.Ambitius and cautius.
      答案 A [推理判断题。根据第三段中的“I realized a strnger reader.”可以看出,作者是一个善于反思的人;再根据最后一段中的“I started a in underserved cmmunities thrugh literacy”可知,作者是一个热心的人。综合可知A项正确。]
      (2023·成都三诊)
      Hundreds f little rbts are rlling arund clleges and cities in the United States, Britain and elsewhere.The rbts,abut 50 centimeters tall,are bringing fd like pizza t hungry students.
      The Starship rbts were being tested in limited numbers befre the pandemic started.But pandemic-related wrker shrtages and a desire fr cntactless delivery have expanded their use.“We saw demand fr rbt usage just g__thrugh__the__ceiling,”said Alastair. He is the head f Starship Technlgies, whse rbts recently made their 2 millinth delivery.“I think demand was always there, but it was brught frward by the pandemic effect.”
      The Starship rbts use cameras, sensrs and GPS t mve arund and even crss streets n their wn at the speed f 8 kilmeters per hur.Operatrs keep watch n several rbts at a time but they say they rarely need t stp them r mve them arund a barrier.When a rbt arrives, peple enter a cde frm their phnes t pen the rbt and get their fd.
      There are sme limitatins fr nw.The Starship rbts have t be recharged regularly.They are slw and cannt travel far.They cannt leave fd at the dr.And big cities like New Yrk and Lndn are nt welcming them.
      Malney is the vice president at Dmin’s Pizza.His cmpany is testing rbts frm Nur, a Califrnia-based cmpany.The Nur rbts are abut 1.8 meters tall and can travel at a tp speed f 40 kilmeters per hur n streets, nt sidewalks.Malney said Nur delivery csts mre than using human drivers fr nw.But as the technlgy gets mre ppular, the csts will g dwn.
      Witcher is a technlgy expert with Frrester.He said it is easy t get excited abut rbts.But they will need t prve t cmpanies that they are better than human delivery drivers.It is “the right time and place fr cmpanies cnsidering rbts t test them and learn frm them and d their wn evaluatin.”
      【语篇解读】 本文是说明文。Starship机器人是一款可以送外卖的机器人。这款机器人使用照相机、传感器和GPS四处移动,并可以独自穿过街道。当然,这款机器人也存在缺点。Malney的公司正在测试Nur生产的机器人,虽然这些机器人价格昂贵,但是Malney对外卖机器人仍充满了期待。
      5. What des the underlined phrase“g thrugh the ceiling” in paragraph 2 mean?
      A.Stay steady. B.Change quickly.
      C.Increase rapidly. D.Decline gradually.
      答案 C [词义猜测题。根据第二段中第二句可知,职工短缺和对非接触式配送的需求已经扩大了外卖机器人的使用。画线短语所在句对此作进一步说明,由此可知,画线短语应与expand的意义一致。A项“保持稳定”,B项“迅速改变”,C项“快速增加”,D项“逐渐减少”。故画线短语的意思与C项最为接近。]
      6.What can we learn abut the Starship rbts?
      A.They are ppular in large cities.
      B.They can crss streets n their wn.
      C.They hardly need t be recharged.
      D.They travel at a speed f 18 km per hur.
      答案 B [细节理解题。根据第三段中的“The Starship rbts use the speed f 8 kilmeters per hur”可知,Starship外卖机器人能使用照相机、传感器和GPS四处移动,并可以独自穿过街道。]
      7.What des Malney think f Nur delivery?
      A.It is cheap. B.It is prmising.
      C.It isn’t fast enugh. D.It isn’t wrth testing.
      答案 B [观点态度题。根据第五段中的“Malney said Nur delivery csts mre than using human drivers fr dwn”可知,Malney认为,从目前来看,Nur的外卖机器人配送外卖的成本比使用人工骑手更高,但随着这项技术越来越受欢迎,成本将会下降。]
      8.Which statement will Witcher prbably agree with?
      A.Rbts shuld be tested and evaluated.
      B.Rbts shuld be applied in villages sn.
      C.Rbts shuld be put int massive prductin.
      D.Rbts are less ppular because f the pandemic.
      答案 A [细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“It is ‘the right time and place fr cmpanies cnsidering rbts t test them and learn frm them and d their wn evaluatin.’”可知,科技专家Witcher认为这是考虑使用机器人的公司测试和评估这些机器人的好时机。故A项“机器人应该被测试和评估”符合题意。]
      (2023·石家庄高三质检)
      Whales,particularly baleen and sperm whales,are amng the largest creatures n Earth.Their presence in the cean shapes the ecsystems arund them.These creatures are als helping t determine the temperature f the planet.
      When whales die, they sink t the cean flr and all the carbn that is stred in their extremely large bdies is transferred frm surface waters t the deep sea,where it remains fr centuries r mre.Scientists fund that befre industrial whaling, ppulatins f whales wuld have made 190, 000 t 1.9 millin tnnes f carbn per year sink t the bttm f the cean, which equals taking 40,000 t 410,000 cars ff the rad each year.But when they are killed and their bdies are prevented frm sinking t the seabed, that carbn is released int the atmsphere.
      But whales are nt nly valuable after death.The tides f excrement(排泄物)that whales prduce are als surprisingly relevant t the climate.Their irn-rich excrement creates the perfect grwing cnditins fr phytplanktn (浮游植物).These creatures may be micrscpic,__but, taken tgether, they have a great influence n the planet’s atmsphere, absrbing abut 40% f all CO2 prduced, fur times the amunt absrbed by the Amazn rainfrest.
      “Whaling has remved a huge rganic carbn pump frm the cean that wuld have been having a much larger multiplying effect n phytplanktn prductivity and the cean’s ability t absrb carbn,”says Vicki James, plicy manager at Whale and Dlphin Cnservatin.
      What this means is that restring whale ppulatins t their pre-whaling numbers culd be an imprtant tl in fighting climate change, and helping t slightly reduce the large amunt f CO2 frm fssil fuels every year.
      【语篇解读】 本文是说明文。鲸鱼对全球气候有巨大影响,它们自然死亡沉入海底可以防止它们体内储存的碳进入大气,它们的粪便可以帮助浮游植物生长从而吸收二氧化碳,因此,恢复鲸鱼种群数量对环境保护意义重大。
      9.What happens t the carbn stred in whales after they are hunted?
      A.It remains in their bdies.
      B.It enters the atmsphere.
      C.It sinks t the deep sea.
      D.It transfers t surface waters.
      答案 B [细节理解题。根据第二段中的“when they are released int the atmsphere”可知,当鲸鱼被捕杀之后,它们的身体不会沉入海底,它们体内储存的碳会进入大气中。]
      10.What des the underlined wrd“micrscpic”mean in Paragraph 3?
      A.Tiny. B.Destructive.
      C.Extinct. D.Rare.
      答案 A [词义猜测题。分析句子结构可知,画线词是对浮游植物特征的描述,结合常识和下文中的“but,taken tgether,they have a great influence”可知,画线词应为great“巨大的”的反义词,故A项正确。tiny“极小的,微小的”;destructive“破坏性的,毁灭性的”;extinct“已灭绝的;绝种的”;rare“稀罕的,珍贵的”。]
      11.What can we infer frm the text?
      A.Whales are mre valuable after they die.
      B.Excrement f whales accelerates glbal warming.
      C.40% f CO2 is absrbed by the Amazn rainfrest.
      D.Whaling has a negative influence n climate change.
      答案 D [推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“restring whale ppulatins t their pre-whaling numbers culd be an imprtant tl in fighting climate change”可知,将鲸鱼的数量恢复到捕鲸之前的数量对应对气候变化有很重要的作用。据此可以推断,捕鲸对气候变化有消极的影响。]
      12.Which is the best title f the text?
      A.What We Can D t Save Whales
      B.Hw Whales Help Cl the Earth
      C.What Is Climate Change Ding t Whales
      D.Why Whale Ppulatins Are Declining Sharply
      答案 B [标题归纳题。本文第一段讲到了鲸鱼对地球温度影响巨大;第二段讲到了它们自然死亡沉入海底可以防止它们体内储存的碳进入大气;第三段讲到了它们的粪便可以帮助浮游植物生长从而吸收二氧化碳;最后两段讲到了捕鲸对气候变化的消极影响及恢复鲸鱼数量的重要性,因此B项“鲸鱼是如何帮助地球保持清凉的”最适合作本文的标题。]
      Ⅱ.完形填空
      (2023·江苏省七市联考)
      At 20, I was scared and lnely.My laptp was filled with the beginning f nvels, half-finished sng lyrics (歌词)—things I’d started with teenage __1__ nly t be disappinted by my lack f creativity.I was __2__ trying t find a new way t apprach life, with n ne t __3__ me in the right directin.
      One Saturday, I went t a training day fr my schl’s new jurnalism team.The teacher suggested I start a blg as a gd way t get int __4__.Bred and in need f a __5__, I immediately set up a Blgger accunt.
      As I typed pst after pst in the mnths that fllwed, I assumed I wuld run ut f __6__.But smehw writing abut the news and, later, abut __7__, came easily.Here was smething interesting that required nly a laptp and an __8__.I lved the research that went int each pst, lved being able t __9__ what interested me and lved finding just the right phrase t describe hw I __10__.I fund smething I was gd at and mre imprtantly, smething I __11__.
      I kept psting and slwly I gt better.I __12__, edited and even learned hw t emply a metaphr.It wasn’t lng until my mind was made up:I was ging t be a(n) __13__.
      Seven years later, I am having just cmpleted a fantastic placement (实习工作) in a lcal newspaper.I have never been s __14__ t my yunger self fr actually listening t the ne piece f advice that turned ut t __15__ mst.
      【语篇解读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了作者想尝试一种新的生活方式,但是无人指点,一次作者听从了老师让自己写博客的建议,从而发现了自己擅长和喜欢的事,自己不再孤单和害怕,找到了人生目标。
      B.maturity
      C.enthusiasm D.inncence
      答案 C [A.cnfusin混乱;B.maturity成熟;C.enthusiasm热情;D.inncence清白。根据前文“At 20, I was -finished sng lyrics(歌词)”可知,作者20岁时,电脑里都是小说开头和写了一半的歌词,结合实际,这些都是带着年少时的热情做的事。]
      B.stuck
      C.tricked D.punished
      答案 B [A.praise表扬;B.stick困(于);C.trick欺骗;D.punish处罚。根据后文“with n ne t ________ me in the right directin.”可知,作者尝试寻找一种新的生活方式,但是无人指点,所以是被困住了。]
      B.frce
      C.pint D.jin
      答案 C [A.defend保护;B.frce强迫;C.pint指路,指点;D.jin参加。根据前文“I was ________ trying t find a new way t apprach life”可知,作者在尝试寻找一种新的生活方式时,被困住了,因为没人指点他。]
      B.advertising
      C.debating D.writing
      答案 D [A.scialize交际;B.advertise登广告;C.debate讨论;D.write写作。根据后文“As I typed pst after pst in the mnths that fllwed”可知,作者开始在博客上写作,所以是进入写作的好方法。]
      B.curse
      C.tur D.budget
      答案 A [A.prject项目;B.curse课程;C.tur旅行;D.budget预算。根据前文“I was ________ trying t find a new way t apprach life”以及“Bred”可知,作者尝试寻找一种新的生活方式,以及现在很无聊,所以是需要一个项目。]
      B.time
      C.mney D.luck
      答案 A [A.steam精力,力量;B.time时间;C.mney金钱;D.luck运气。根据后文“But smehw writing abut the news and, later, abut ________, came easily.”可知,作者以为写作会让自己精疲力竭,谁知却很容易。]
      B.myself
      C.celebrities D.sciety
      答案 B [A.event大事;B.myself我自己;C.celebrity名人;D.sciety社会。根据后文“lved finding just the right phrase t describe hw I ________.”可知,后来作者开始写自己的感受,所以是写他自己。]
      B.ptin
      C.excuse D.answer
      答案 A [A.idea想法;B.ptin选项;C.excuse借口;D.answer回答。根据前文“But smehw writing abut the news and, later, abut ________, came easily.”可知,作者觉得写博客简单,结合常识,因为只要一台电脑和一个想法就行。]
      B.reject
      C.predict D.explre
      答案 D [A.transfrm使改变;B.reject拒绝;C.predict预测;D.explre探索。根据前文“I lved the research that went int each pst”以及本句结构可知,本句是排比句,空处应和research意思相近,结合选项,应是D项explre“探索”符合题意。]
      B.felt
      C.develped D.succeeded
      答案 B [A.act行动;B.feel感觉;C.develp成长;D.succeed成功。根据前文“lved being able t ________ what interested me and lved finding just the right phrase t describe”可知,本句是排比句,前句是在描写能够探索作者感兴趣的东西,空处和此对应,结合选项,所以空处应是找到合适的短语来描述作者的感受。]
      B.remembered
      C.explained D.enjyed
      答案 D [A.resist抵制;B.remember记得;C.explain解释;D.enjy喜爱。根据前文“My laptp was filled with the beginning f nvels, half-finished sng lyrics”以及“I fund smething I was gd at and mre imprtantly”可推知,作者是喜欢写作的,所以这里是找到了擅长的东西,更重要的是,找到了自己喜欢的东西。]
      B.cpied
      C.deleted D.published
      答案 A [A.redraft重新起草;B.cpy复制;C.delete删去;D.publish出版。根据前文“I kept psting and slwly I gt better.”可知,作者的写作能力提高了,所以是对自己写的文章,重新起草和编辑。]
      B.instructr
      C.jurnalist D.adventurer
      答案 C [A.cmpser作曲家;B.instructr讲师;C.jurnalist新闻记者;D.adventurer冒险家。根据后文“Seven years later, I am having just cmpleted a fantastic placement (实习工作) in a lcal newspaper.”可知,作者是想成为一名记者。]
      B.helpful
      C.mean D.grateful
      答案 D [A.friendly友好的;B.helpful有用的;C.mean吝啬的;D.grateful感激的。根据后文“my yunger self fr actually listening t the ne piece f advice that turned ut t ________ mst.”可知,作者年轻时听从了一条后来证明最重要的建议,所以是感谢年少时的自己。]
      B.differ
      C.cst D.happen
      答案 A [A.matter有重大影响;B.differ有区别;C.cst使损失;D.happen发生。通读全文可知,作者想尝试一种新的生活方式,但是无人指点,一次作者听从了老师让自己写博客的建议,从而发现了自己擅长和喜欢的事,自己不再孤单和害怕,所以是有重要影响的建议。]
      A篇
      Para.2:verlk v.忽视,未注意到 Para.3:invlved adj.参与的;作为一部分的;有关联的
      pick up拿起;举起;提起;接收(信号或声音) Para.4:inspire v.激励;鼓舞 transfrm v.彻底改变
      B篇
      Para.2:desire n.渴望;愿望;欲望 delivery n.传送;交付;递送 Para.3:sensr n. 传感器
      mve arund 四处移动 at the speed f...以……的速度
      C篇
      Para.1:shape v.塑造;决定……的形成,影响……的发展 Para.5:restre v.恢复,使复原
      C篇
      译文:当鲸鱼死后,它们会沉入海底,而储存在它们庞大身躯中的所有碳都会从表层水转移到深海中,在那里保存几个世纪甚至更久。

      相关试卷

      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(五) 词义猜测题(含答案):

      这是一份高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(五) 词义猜测题(含答案),共13页。

      高考英语·二轮复习练习专题突破 专题04 · 阅读理解之词义猜测题含答案:

      这是一份高考英语·二轮复习练习专题突破 专题04 · 阅读理解之词义猜测题含答案,共10页。

      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(六) 句意猜测题与代词指代题(含答案):

      这是一份高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(六) 句意猜测题与代词指代题(含答案),共9页。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      高考专区
      • 精品推荐
      • 所属专辑39份
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map