所属成套资源:高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 (含答案)
高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(八) 思辨型语篇(含答案)
展开
这是一份高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(八) 思辨型语篇(含答案),共11页。
Ⅰ.阅读理解
(2023·青岛高三期末)
“Practice makes perfect” is a very ppular expressin.Hwever, can we take this saying literally?Many scientific studies have sught t either prve r disprve this idea.
One ppular thery is that if a persn practices fr at least 10,000 hurs, they will reach “perfectin”, r becme an expert in their field.This thery was made famus by Malclm Gladwell in his 2008 best-selling bk, Outliers:The Stry f Success.He mentined the music grup The Beatles and Micrsft c-creatr Bill Gates.Althugh they all seemed t have lts f natural talent, they als clearly put in ver 10,000 hurs f practice befre they became successful.
Gladwell’s wrk was largely based n research dne by Anders Ericssn, wh argued that Gladwell misinterpreted his research.Firstly, Ericssn stated that 10,000 hurs was an average figure.Sme peple needed far fewer than 10,000 hurs, and thers many mre.Mre imprtantly, Ericssn said that just practicing a lt was nt enugh; the type and quality f practice were als essential.He went n t explain the imprtance f “deliberate practice”, which is when a persn practices a specific part f a skill in depth rather than practicing a skill as a whle.
A mre recent study frm Princetn University stated that practice nly accunted fr up t 26% f reaching an expert level.Many peple say that natural talent has a large influence n becming an expert.Anther natural factr is physical superirity, which is especially evident in sprts.IQ, persnality, attitude, and starting age are decisive, t.But becming an expert desn’t equal instant success, which als relies n scial and envirnmental factrs.
In cnclusin,practice may nt make perfect,but deliberate practice has been shwn t lead t significant imprvement.Based n Ericssn’s research,here are sme tips n hw t practice effectively: be mtivated; make specific and realistic gals;wrk utside yur cmfrt zne; be cnsistent and persistent;and get plenty f rest! Fr thse wanting t becme an expert in smething, remember that being mtivated is key—enjy what yu d and fllw yur passins.
【语篇解读】 本文是议论文。文章论证了练习可能无法达到完美,但刻意练习已经被证明能带来明显的提高。
1.Hw did Gladwell supprt his idea?
A.By listing numbers.
B.By using examples.
C.By interviewing famus peple.
D.By mentining ther researchers.
答案 B [写作手法题。根据第二段中的“He mentined the music they became successful.”可知,格拉德威尔是通过乐队和微软联合创始人为例来支持他的1万小时理论的。]
2.Which f the fllwing may Ericssn disagree with?
A.Practice alne is far frm enugh.
B.10,000 hurs f practice leads t success.
C.Practice hurs vary frm persn t persn.
D.Deliberate practice is much mre effective.
答案 B [细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Ericssn said that just practicing a lt was nt enugh;the type and quality f practice were als essential.”可知,Ericssn认为,只大量练习是不够的,实践的类型和质量也很重要。由此可知,Ericssn可能不同意一万个小时的练习通向成功这个观点。]
3.What des paragraph 4 mainly talk abut?
A.The rle f practice.
B.Factrs in creating experts.
C.The imprtance f natural talent.
D.Warnings fr experts.
答案 B [段落大意题。第四段提到普林斯顿大学最近的一项研究表明,练习只占到达到专家水平的26%;很多人说天赋对成为专家有很大的影响;另一个自然因素是身体优势,这在体育运动中尤其明显;智商、性格、态度和起步年龄也是决定性因素,但成为专家并不是一蹴而就的,成功还取决于社会和环境因素。由此可知,这段主要讲的是成为专家的一些因素。]
4.What is the authr’s attitude t the idea “Practice makes perfect”?
A.Favrable. B.Intlerant.
C.Dubtful. D.Objective.
答案 D [观点态度题。根据最后一段第一句“In cnclusin,practice significant imprvement.”可知,熟可能不能生巧,但刻意的练习已被证明能带来显著的进步。再结合第二段内容可推知,作者对“熟能生巧”这一观点持客观的态度。]
(2023·巴蜀中学月考)
In the recently pened Our Brken Planet exhibitin in Lndn’s Natural Histry Museum,a small piece f dark material cvered with faint hles is n shw in a display cntainer.The ndule (小圆块) culd easily be mistaken fr cal,but its true nature is much mre interesting.
The ndule is a cmbinatin f metals and ceangraphers have discvered trillins f them n Earth’s cean flrs.Each is rich in sme f the mst imprtant elements fr making the electric cars, wind turbines and slar panels that we need t replace the carbn-emitting mtrs, pwer plants and factries nw damaging ur climate.
These ndules culd therefre help humanity save itself frm the ill effects f glbal warming, and argue mining cmpanies wh say their explitatin shuld be rated an internatinal pririty.By mining up chunks(厚块) frm the deep we can slw the burning f ur planet’s surface.
“We desperately need substantial amunts f metals cntained in these ndules t build electric cars and pwer plants,”says Hans Smit,chief executive f Flrida’s Oceans MineralsLLC, which has annunced plans t mine fr ndules.“We cannt increase land supplies f these metals withut having a significant envirnmental impact.It’s ur__nly__alternative.”
Other researchers disagree, hwever.They say mining deep-sea ndules wuld be disastrus fr ur already stressed, plastic-ridden, verheated ceans.Delicate, lng-living residents f the deep—shells,fish, crals and squids—wuld be erased by mining.At the same time, mud with pisnus metals wuld be sent upwards t disturb the marine fd chains.
“It is hard t imagine hw seabed mines culd wrkably perate withut destrying the cean species,”says UK marine bilgist Helen Scales, a view shared by David Attenbrugh, wh has called fr a pause n all deep-sea mining plans.“In this case it means the destructin f an ecsystem, an issue wrth the best attentin frm every entity(实体) invlved,” he says.
Fr better r wrse, these mineral ndules are ging t play a critical rle in determining ur future—either by releasing us frm ur current eclgical headaches r by stimulating even mre fatal utcmes.
【语篇解读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了深海开采矿物小圆块的利弊。
5.Which f the fllwing best describes the ndule n display?
A.An interesting artificial artwrk.
B.A difficult-t-tell chunk f cal.
C.An ceanic piece rich in metals.
D.A cntainer fr electric materials.
答案 C [细节理解题。根据第二段的“The ndule is a Earth’s cean flrs.”可知,这种小圆块是金属的结合体,海洋学家在地球的海底发现了数万亿种金属。由此可知,展出的小圆块是从深海开采来的且富含金属元素。]
6.What d the underlined wrds “ur nly alternative” in paragraph 4 refer t?
A.New technlgy fr pwer plants.
B.Massive prductin f electric cars.
C.Land explitatin fr mre minerals.
D.Underwater mining fr specific metals.
答案 D [词义猜测题。第四段陈述的是支持深海开采的Hans Smit的观点,故可猜测该段中画线部分的“ur nly alternative”指的是特定金属的水下开采。]
7.What is David’s majr cncern fr deep-sea ndule explitatin?
A.The disrderly mvements f cean species.
B.The disturbance f eclgical balance at sea.
C.The peratinal wrkability fr seabed mining.
D.The uneven distributin f prfits amng entities.
答案 B [推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“In this case it means the destructin f an ecsystem,an issue wrth the best attentin frm every entity (实体) invlved”可知,在这种情况下,它意味着生态系统的破坏,这是一个值得每一个相关实体高度关注的问题。由此可推知,David主要担心深海开采会破坏生态系统,打破它的平衡。]
8.Why d the mineral ndules play a critical rle in determining ur future?
A.They can be used bth fr gd and fr bad.
B.Their explitatin can bring ppsing effects.
C.They cntain beneficial and harmful elements.
D.Their expliters cannt reach agreement till nw.
答案 B [推理判断题。根据最后一段内容可知,这些矿物小圆块要么把我们从目前令人头痛的生态问题中解脱出来,要么引发更致命的后果。由此可推知,矿物小圆块在决定我们的未来方面起着至关重要的作用是因为它们的开采可能会带来相反的效果。]
(2023·武汉高三质检)
I was nt wrried abut the American educatin system until after I started writing a clumn, because that’s when I fund ut there are English teachers wh assign my clumn as reading material.I regularly get e-mails frm students asking abut my use f writing techniques and ther things I’ve never heard f.And I respnd,“Transfer (转学) t high schls immediately! T ne that teaches Shakespeare and Hmer instead f the thughtful cmmentary f the first-rate mdern wisdm!”
I can expect t be sending mre f these e-mails because f the Cmmn Cre State Standards (共同核心国家标准), which public schls are encuraged t fllw.The new curriculum standards dramatically shift abut half the natin’s high schl English reading lists tward an emphasis n nnfictin.In a speech last year,David Cleman, the new president f the Cllege Bard,wh was ne f the chief creatrs f the Cmmn Cre State Standards Initiative, said,“It is rare in a wrking envirnment that smene says,‘Jhnsn, I need a market analysis by Friday, but befre that I need a vivid accunt f yur childhd.’”I agree with this, but n ne has ever asked me fr a market analysis.
Cleman’s idea is that by reading clear, tightly structured nnfictin, kids will learn hw t write clear,tightly structured nnfictin.And indeed, the first time I wrte in a new frmat—a travel essay, a screenplay,an aplgy e-mail—I read a bunch f examples.But when I want my writing t imprve, I read smething that frces me t think abut wrds differently:a nvel, a pem, a Gerge W.Bush’s speech.Fictin teaches yu hw t tell a stry, which is hw we express and remember nearly everything.Anyway, schl isn’t merely training fr wrk; it’s training fr cmmunicatin thrughut ur lives.
【语篇解读】 本文是议论文。针对美国教育系统的问题,作者认为要提高写作水平可以阅读各种类型的读物,如小说、诗歌、演讲等,以促使自己用不同的方式思考词汇。高中阅读不应该只提倡非小说类纪实作品,学校的工作更应强调教会学生沟通。
9.Hw did the authr feel after his clumn was used as students’ assignment?
A.Prud. B.Satisfied.
C.Cncerned. D.Disappinted.
答案 C [细节理解题。根据第一段中的“I was nt wrried material.”可知,当自己的专栏作品被用于学生的作业时,作者对此很担心。]
10.What shuld high schls d accrding t David Cleman?
A.Stress nnfictin.
B.Read mre fictin.
C.Teach market analysis.
D.Encurage writing.
答案 A [推理判断题。根据第二段中的“The new n nnfictin”可知,新课程标准使高中英语阅读清单转向强调非小说类纪实作品。而David Cleman作为新课程标准的其中一个首席创造者,他应该也强调非小说类纪实作品。]
11.Why des the writer turn t a Gerge W.Bush’s speech?
A.T create wrds. B.T better his writing.
C.T tell a stry. D.T fllw the frmat.
答案 B [细节理解题。根据尾段中的“But when I Gerge W.Bush’s speech”可知,为了提高写作水平,使自己能用不同的方式思考词汇,作者阅读小说、诗歌并听乔治·布什的演讲。]
12.What is the passage mainly abut?
A.The shift f teaching techniques.
B.The trend f reading Shakespeare.
C.The effects f the new curriculum standards.
D.The prblem with American educatin system.
答案 D [文章大意题。通读全文可知,本文首句“I was nt clumn as reading material”是文章主题句。结合下文内容可知,本文主要讲述了作者对美国教育系统问题的担心和质疑。新课程标准使高中英语阅读清单转向强调非小说类纪实作品,但作者认为学校不应该仅仅教会学生工作,更应该教会学生沟通。]
Ⅱ.语法填空
(2023·锦州高三期末统考)
Ging t Zhangjiajie reminds peple f the muntains in Avatar.Fr thse wh lve nature, Zhangjiajie Natinal Park is 1.____________ must t visit.It is nw a UNESCO Wrld Heritage site, ne that has seen turism bm, stimulating ecnmic 2.____________ (grw), and prviding a lt f jb 3.____________ (pprtunity) fr the lcals.Over the years, the rck caves and karst(喀斯特)frmatins 4.____________ (lead) peple t call it a “fairyland”.
The park has thick frests, deep canyns, unusual peaks, caves, and pillar-like(像柱子似的)rck frmatins blanketed thrughut the park.These pillar-like rck frmatins are 5.____________ the park is famus fr arund the wrld.One f the fastest and mst 6.____________ (effrt) ways t experience the area is by riding up the wrld’s tallest utdr elevatr.The 326-meter-tall glass Bailng Elevatr 7.____________ (build) nt the side f a cliff at the start f this century and ffers amazing views f the park.
Zhangjiajie Natinal Park is als hme 8.____________ many endangered species f animals and plants, and the Chinese gvernment has taken cnservatin effrts 9.____________ (preserve) the landscape, which will 10.____________ (undubted) help balance the ecsystem better fr mre peple t enjy the ut-f-this-wrld scenery.
【语篇解读】 本文是说明文。介绍了被列入联合国教科文组织的世界遗产:张家界国家公园。
1.a [考查冠词。句意:对于热爱大自然的人来说,张家界国家公园是一个必游之地。该空后must作名词意为“必做之事,必备之物”,可数名词,此处主语及谓语动词都使用了单数形式,且该空表泛指,must的发音以辅音音素开头,应填不定冠词a。]
2.grwth [考查词性转换。句意:它现在是联合国教科文组织的世界遗产,一个见证了旅游业繁荣,刺激经济增长,并为当地人提供了大量就业机会的地方。分析句子,该空需要一个名词作宾语,前面有形容词修饰。所给词grw为动词,其名词形式grwth符合题意。]
3.pprtunities [考查名词的数。句意同上题。该空需要一个名词作宾语,所给词pprtunity为可数名词,根据前面a lt f可知,应使用复数形式。故填pprtunities。]
4.have led [考查时态和主谓一致。句意:多年来,岩洞和喀斯特地貌已使得人们称它为“仙境”。所给动词lead在句中作谓语,根据时间状语Over the years可知,应使用现在完成时态,主语为复数名词,故填have led。]
5.what [考查名词性从句。句意:这些柱状的岩层是公园闻名世界的原因。分析句子,该空需要一个连接词引导表语从句,并指代事物在从句中作宾语,应使用what。]
6.effrtless [考查词性转换。句意:体验该地区最快、最轻松的方式之一就是乘坐世界上最高的户外电梯。该空需要一个形容词与fastest并列作定语;根据句意,乘坐户外电梯应该是最快捷又最不费力气的方式。所给词effrt为名词,形容词effrtless符合题意。]
7.was built [考查时态语态和主谓一致。句意:百龙电梯高326米,建于本世纪初的悬崖边,在这里可以看到公园的美景。所给动词build在句中作谓语,主语glass Bailng Elevatr应是被建造,应使用被动语态;电梯已在使用,建造时间应该是过去,应使用一般过去时态,谓语动词用单数形式。故填was built。]
8.t [考查介词。句意:张家界国家公园也是许多濒危动植物物种的家园,中国政府已经采取了保护措施来保护景观,这无疑将有助于更好地平衡生态系统,让更多的人享受到这个世间罕有的风景。固定短语be hme t意为“拥有,是……的原产地/故乡/所在地”符合句意。]
9.t preserve [考查非谓语动词。句意同上题。该空所给动词preserve在句中作目的状语,应使用动词不定式形式。故填t preserve。]
10.undubtedly [考查词性转换。句意同第8题。分析句子,该空需要一个副词修饰动词help,所给词undubted为形容词,其副词拼写为undubtedly。]
A篇
Para.1:expressin n.表达 Para.2:natural adj.自然的;天赋的 successful adj.获得成功的
B篇
Para.3:humanity n.人类;人性 explitatin n.开采
C篇
Para.1:clumn n.(报刊的)专栏,栏目;(书、报纸印刷页上的)栏 assign v.分配(某物);分派,布置(工作、任务等) regularly adv.经常;有规律地 cmmentary n.评论;评论性文章(或书籍);实况报道
Para.2:dramatically adv.剧烈地,明显地;戏剧性地,夸张地 emphasis n.重点
B篇
译文:每一种都富含制造电动汽车、风力涡轮机和太阳能电池板所需的一些最重要的元素,我们需要这些元素来取代排放碳的发动机、发电厂和工厂,它们正在破坏我们的气候。
C篇
译文:直到我开始写专栏之后,我才开始担心美国的教育体系,因为那时我发现有英语老师把我的专栏布置为阅读材料。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利