搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(六) 句意猜测题与代词指代题(含答案)

      • 56.83 KB
      • 2025-05-21 20:17:04
      • 39
      • 0
      • 夏天MOSS
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(六) 句意猜测题与代词指代题(含答案)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/9
      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(六) 句意猜测题与代词指代题(含答案)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/9
      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(六) 句意猜测题与代词指代题(含答案)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/9
      还剩6页未读, 继续阅读

      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(六) 句意猜测题与代词指代题(含答案)

      展开

      这是一份高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 四选一阅读强化练(六) 句意猜测题与代词指代题(含答案),共9页。

      (2023·大连高三双基测试)
      Cities have been described as essential t climate change slutins, but they can als raise the kinds f eclgists that will bring us int a mre cmprehensive bilgical future.
      As a black wildlife bilgist frm Philadelphia, I std ut amng my cwrkers.My presence in eclgy has challenged assumptins abut nt nly what a bilgist lks like, but als where a bilgist cmes frm.In the U.S., eclgy was cnducted in rural landscapes, but I had n histry f camping, fishing,hunting r hiking.I had yet t recgnize that Philadelphia, with its fur seasns and the richness f squirrels (松鼠), rw huses and festivals, was actually my first eclgical classrm.There I witnessed wild cats eating birds and rats, peple shting bats frm their hmes and snakes being killed by lawnmwers (割草机).This is as much eclgy in actin as anything we witness in fields and frests.
      Urban wild animals exhibit many features and behavirs that set them apart frm their rural twins:They may be bigger, eat mre diverse fd, are active at different times f the day, mve differently and have different persnalities.Sme bilgists argue they are even“smarter”.Besides, urban wildlife balances mre risks—such as rad chemical pisns and diseases frm dmestic animals—with rewards.Sme f thse rewards cme frm humans prviding fd and sme frm the distributin f ur parks and water bdies.
      In ur prfessinal lives as bilgists, living with such wild animals can make us mre tlerant f species diversity, which can benefit the natural wrld.Nature is n lnger nly primitive wilderness but includes sunds f human laughter and garbage trucks.We expect mre bilgists frm urban settings because urban envirnments naturally train keen bservers wh are the future f eclgy.
      【语篇解读】 本文是记叙文。“我”是一位来自费城的黑人野生生物学家,在同事中脱颖而出。“我”观察到费城的野生动物不仅更能适应环境,还使得生物学家对生物多样性更加包容。
      1.Which made the authr stand ut amng his cwrkers?
      A.His natinality.
      B.His city backgrund.
      C.His interest in utdr activities.
      D.His lve fr animals.
      答案 B [细节理解题。根据第二段中的“As a black a bilgist cmes frm.”可知,作者是来自费城的黑人野生生物学家。由此可知,作者的城市背景让其在同事中脱颖而出。]
      2.What des the underlined “they” in paragraph 3 refer t?
      A.Urban wild animals. B.Rural animals.
      C.Dmestic animals. D.Wildlife bilgists.
      答案 A [代词指代题。根据第三段第一句话的内容可知,城市野生动物有不同于农村野生动物的特征和行为,它们的体形可能更大,吃的食物更多样化,在一天中的不同时间活动,行动方式不同,性格也不同。结合画线词所在句可知,“they”指代上句的主语“Urban wild animals”。]
      3.What d we knw abut urban wild animals?
      A.They have truble in getting fd.
      B.They enjy safer living cnditins.
      C.They d better in fighting diseases.
      D.They are mre adaptable t envirnment.
      答案 D [细节理解题。根据第三段中的“urban —with rewards”可知,城市野生动物还要平衡更多的风险,例如道路化学毒物和家畜疾病,由此可知,城市野生动物更能适应环境。]
      4.Which f the fllwing is a suitable title fr the text?
      A.Urban Wild Animals Survive
      B.Benefits f City Cnservatin
      C.Cities Build Better Bilgists
      D.A Black Bilgist frm Philadelphia
      答案 C [标题归纳题。根据最后一段的尾句“We expect future f eclgy”,再结合全文内容可知,本文从一位来自费城的黑人野生生物学家的角度阐述了城市环境能培养更好的野生生物学家的观点。]
      (2023·南京六校联考)
      Hw d cnsumers pay? Spending n credit cards? Dwn.Spending n debit cards (借记卡)? Way up.
      Debit cards have been the her fr many payment cmpanies this year.At Visa and Mastercard, the US debit-card dllar payment and purchase vlume (量) rse 23% year ver year in the quarter ended in September.The same with credit cards was dwn 8%.
      Investrs shuld understand the drivers f this t make it clear whether this vlume is lng-lasting.Payment firms are reprting that peple are mre ften using cntactless tap-t-pay when they shp in stres.These are ften purchases fr relatively smaller dllar amunts, which tend t be put n debit cards.There is als mre card use in nline shpping fr everyday things like grceries, which are ften debit purchases.
      Ecnmic stress plays a rle, t.Sme cnsumers may have been cut ff frm credit cards.Others simply like t use credit cards less during times f ecnmic uncertainty.Gvernment stimulus (促进因素) is als a driver: Many stimulus payments are made n debit cards.
      Since credit cards’ strnghld—crss-brder travel—isn’t cming back sn, strength in debit cards will be imprtant. Visa and Mastercard are trying t push debit cards int mre areas, fr example, by linking their instant-payment debit netwrks with apps t help mve mney faster between digital accunts.
      Anther thing that may drive debit-card usage amng yunger custmers is that mre financial-technlgy cmpanies are ffering them.
      Mst payment prviders wn’t mind if the debit habit sticks s lng as peple are using their netwrks in sme frm. But it culd becme a lng-term drag fr banks and lenders. Fr nw, lenders and investrs may be OK with limiting their credit risk, but eventually they will really need thse high-prfit card lans (贷款) t grw in a lw-interest-rate wrld.
      【语篇解读】 本文是说明文,主要介绍了今年人们支付时,用借记卡的比率在上升,而使用信用卡的比率比往年有所下降。
      5.Why des the authr put frward the questins in paragraph 1?
      A.T present his idea. B.T intrduce the tpic.
      C.T make an argument. D.T make a cmparisn.
      答案 B [写作意图题。综观全文及第二段的“Debit cards have been the her fr many payment cmpanies this year.”可知,这些问题是为了引出本篇文章的主题,也就是说今年借记卡成了许多支付公司的主角。]
      6.In which situatin may peple use credit cards mre?
      A.When paying fr a trip abrad.
      B.When paying in stres withut cntact.
      C.When spending smaller dllar amunts.
      D.When shpping in times f ecnmic uncertainty.
      答案 A [细节理解题。根据第五段的“Since credit cards’ strnghld—crss-brder travel—isn’t cming back sn...”可知,跨境旅游消费主要用信用卡。]
      7.What des the underlined wrd “them” in paragraph 6 refer t?
      A.Custmers.
      B.Debit cards.
      C.Payment prviders.
      D.Financial-technlgy cmpanies.
      答案 B [代词指代题。根据画线词所在句可知,更多的金融公司提供借记卡。]
      8.What can we infer abut the credit cards frm the last paragraph?
      A.They will have lw interest rates.
      B.They will cause risks t the banks.
      C.They will imprve the banks’ incme.
      D.They will d custmers n gd in the lng run.
      答案 C [推理判断题。根据最后一段的“but eventually they will really a lw-interest-rate wrld.”可知,信用卡可以为银行创造相对高的收益。]
      (2023·长沙高三月考)
      Everyne wh knew anything abut animals warned me against getting a rabbit in my early 20s,but I ignred them,and ended up with three.It turns ut that all the peple wh are against rabbits have a pint:Rabbits get sick all the time, and there are very few vets(兽医) wh specialize in their care.My years with rabbits have been full f feeding, hurried trips t the vet,sleepless nights and begging fr advice n the Internet.
      Nw that my animals are ld and weak nw, I clear their waste and clean their legs with a rabbit-friendly shamp(洗涤剂).I spend a lt f time n the flr, because althugh my rabbits are hard t satisfy scially, they als hate t be picked up.
      I am ften asked the questin:Why rabbits? Why nt a dg, r a cat? I try t describe what it’s like t be with them.I had never felt a real duty twards anything until I had my rabbits.
      My answers never satisfy anyne.I’m nt sure abut the questin, either—it s ften implies instrumental value, as if the crrect reply might be“They make gd cmpanins”r“They’re nice t lk at”.I dn’t have the right kind f reasn.I dn’t believe in the use value f any living thing.Like__humans,animals__just__are—that’s__it.Usually we d nt lk at ther peple and think abut hw t make them wrk fr us.Yet s much f ur way f seeing the wrld is funded n the assumptin that animals are meant t serve a purpse.This seems wrng.
      After all these years with my rabbits, the nly thing I knw is that there is n lessn t be learned r value t be acquired.There’s just an effrt t be made, and as far as I’m cncerned, that’s what life is.
      【语篇解读】 本文是记叙文。作者通过养兔子的经历明白了生活的真谛:生活是需要不断努力的。
      9.Why d peple ppse keeping rabbits?
      A.It’s very bring.
      B.It csts a frtune.
      C.It’s rather demanding.
      D.It makes the huse messy.
      答案 C [推理判断题。根据第一段中的“all the peple wh are against rabbits have a ”可知,兔子经常生病,专门治疗兔子的兽医很少,再结合第一段最后一句可推知,养兔子要求过于苛刻。]
      10.Which wrd can be used t describe the authr?
      A.Cnsiderate. B.Knwledgeable.
      C.Sciable. D.Energetic.
      答案 A [推理判断题。根据第二段可知,作者照顾他的兔子时非常细心,考虑很周到。]
      11.What is the meaning f the underlined sentence in paragraph 4?
      A.Animals shuld be treated differently.
      B.Animals shuldn’t be judged n sme purpse.
      C.The value f animals shuldn’t be ignred.
      D.Humans shuld live in harmny with animals.
      答案 B [句意猜测题。根据第三段和第四段内容可知,作者经常会被问到为什么养兔子而不是养狗或猫,他认为这一问题常常暗示工具价值,人们看待世界的方式大多建立在动物起到某一作用这一假设上,作者认为这是不正确的。由此可以推知,画线句表达的意思是人们不应该基于某种作用来评判动物。]
      12.What effect des raising rabbits have n the authr?
      A.He keeps being true t himself.
      B.He reflects n his life mre deeply.
      C.He learns t value thers’ pinin.
      D.He realizes the meaning f life.
      答案 D [推理判断题。根据最后一段可知,养兔子的经历让作者意识到努力才是生活的意义。]
      Ⅱ.语法填空
      (2023·苏北四市高三调研)
      Cnsisting f a bamb frame and a 1._____________ (delicate) painted paper surface, Chinese il-paper umbrellas have lng been viewed as a symbl f China’s traditin f cultural craftsmanship and petic beauty.They are nt just an instrument t keep ff rain r sunlight, but als wrks f art 2.____________ (pssess) rich cultural significance and aesthetic (美学的)value.
      The first il-paper umbrellas appeared during the Eastern Han Dynasty (25AD-220AD).Later, they 3.____________ (bring) verseas t Japan and ancient Krea during the Tang Dynasty (618-907), which is 4.____________ they were knwn as “Tang umbrellas”.
      It takes quite a lt f time and effrt t make a traditinal Chinese il-paper umbrella 5.____________ hand.Fr example, in the Fenshui twnship in Luzhu,Sichuan Prvince, craftsmen must cmplete mre than 90 steps and use ver 100 different tls 6._________________ (create) a single handmade il-paper umbrella.
      Since the appearance f mdern mechanical umbrellas, traditinal il-paper umbrellas 7.____________ (suffer) frm declining sales, while 8.____________ number f craftsmen has been n the decrease.Frtunately, with the 9.____________ (include) f Fenshui il-paper umbrellas as ne f China’s natinal intangible cultural heritages in 2008, things have been imprving.These great items appear in many fashin shws and media publicatins due t the psitive publicity 10.____________ they have received.
      【语篇解读】 本文是说明文。文章主要讲述了中国传统文物油纸伞的历史和制作过程等。
      1.delicately [考查词性转换。修饰过去分词式的形容词painted,故应填副词delicately。]
      2.pssessing [考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构并结合句意可知,句子谓语为are,空处为非谓语,且pssess和其逻辑主语wrks f art之间是主谓关系,应用现在分词形式。故填pssessing。]
      3.were brught [考查时态语态和主谓一致。这里they指代前面的il-paper umbrellas,谓语动词应用复数形式;they和谓语动词bring是被动关系;又因此处讲述的是过去的事情,应用一般过去时。故填were brught。]
      4.why [考查名词性从句。分析句子结构并结合语境可知,空处引导表语从句,表示这就是它们被称为“唐伞”的原因。故填why。]
      5.by [考查介词。by hand “用手”,是常用搭配。]
      6.t create [考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构并结合句意可知,空处应用动词不定式表示目的。故填t create。]
      7.have suffered [考查时态和主谓一致。分析句子结构可知,此处作谓语。根据前面的时间状语“Since the appearance f mdern mechanical umbrellas”可知,时态应用现在完成时;又因主语表复数概念,谓语动词应用复数形式。故填have suffered。]
      8.the [考查冠词。the number f “……的数目”,是固定搭配。]
      9.inclusin [考查词性转换。空前有冠词the修饰,再结合空后的f可知,空处应该是名词,故填inclusin。]
      10.that/which [考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知,空处引导定语从句,先行词为the psitive publicity,空处在从句中作宾语,故用关系代词that/which。]
      A篇
      Para.1:cmprehensive adj.综合性的,全面的;有理解力的 Para.2:assumptin n.假定,假设
      landscape n.(陆上,尤指乡村的)风景,景色 witness v.目击;见证 stand ut突出;显眼
      Para.3:exhibit v.表现,显示 feature n.特点,特征 dmestic adj.国内的;家用的;非野生的,驯养的
      B篇
      Para.1:way up上升 Para.3:tap-t-pay n.点击支付 Para.5:strnghld n.有广泛支持的地方
      Para.6:drive v.促进;推动 Para.7:drag n.令人讨厌且耗费时间的事
      C篇
      Para.1:ignre v.忽视;对……不予理会 specialize v.专门研究,专门从事;专攻
      Para.4:cmpanin n.旅伴;陪伴;同甘共苦的伙伴

      相关试卷 更多

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      高考专区
      • 精品推荐
      • 所属专辑39份
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map