福建省福州第八中学九年级下学期期中考试英语试题(解析版)-A4
展开
这是一份福建省福州第八中学九年级下学期期中考试英语试题(解析版)-A4,共25页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分30分), A, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
(总分:150分 考试时间:120分钟)
命卷人:初三英语集备组 审核:林宝强 校对:郑珊 陈宁致
第一部分(选择题)
I.听力(共三节,20小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分30分)
第一节 听下面五个句子,从每小题所给的A、B、C三幅图中选出与句子内容相符的选项。(每个句子读两遍)
1. A. B. C.
2 A. B. C.
3. A. B. C.
4. A. B. C.
5. A. B. C.
第二节 听下面七段对话,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。(每段对话读两遍)
听第1段对话,回答第6小题。
6. What des Bb’s sister lk like?
A. She has shrt hair. B. She has lng hair. C. She has straight hair.
听第2段对话,回答第7小题。
7. When are the speakers suppsed t be at the party?
A. At 7:00. B. At 7:15. C. At 7:30.
听第3段对话,回答第8小题。
8. What is the wman’s jb?
A. A mdel. B. A dctr. C. A writer.
听第4段对话,回答第9小题。
9. Hw ften des Bill drink cffee?
A. Three times a day. B. Fur times a day. C. Once a week.
听第5段对话,回答第10、11小题。
10. What is Mike prbably ding nw?
A. Preparing dinner. B. Ding hmewrk. C. Watching TV.
11. What is the wmen’s advice?
A. T recrd the prgram. B. T ask Jane fr help. C. T take a shwer.
听第6段对话,回答第12、13小题。
12. What kind f table des the wmen want?
A. A table fr 4. B. A table fr 6. C. A table fr 8.
13. Where will the wman sit?
A. By the windw. B. In the smking area. C. Near the kitchen.
听第7段对话,答第14、15小题。
14. What’s the relatinship between Jenny and Anna?
A. Sisters. B. Cusins. C. Friends.
15. What will Jenny get fr Anna’s birthday?
A. A watch. B. A vlleyball. C. A vide.
第三节 听短文,根据你所听到的短文内容,完成下面表格,每空填一词。(短文读三遍)
16. ________ 17. ________ 18. ________ 19. ________ 20. ________
Ⅱ.选择填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
1. It was quite ________ hnr fr a little girl t be invited by President Putin.
A. aB. anC. the
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:对于一个小女孩来说,受到普京总统的邀请是一种莫大的荣幸。
考查冠词。分析题干可知,此处泛指一种莫大的荣幸,应用不定冠词,且hnr以元音音素开头,应用an。故选B。
2. China launched (发射) the Shenzhu-15 ________ Nvember 29th.
A. inB. nC. at
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:11月29日,中国发射了神舟十五号。
考查介词辨析。in表时间,后接年份、月份、季节等;n后接具体日期和星期等;at后接具体时刻。根据“ 29th”可知,空后是具体日期,此空应用n。故选B。
3. —What d yu tw make such a strange thing fr?
—It’s ur _________. I can’t tell yu.
A. spiritB. secretC. service
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你们两个为什么做这么奇怪的事?——这是我们的秘密。我不能告诉你。
考查名词词义辨析。spirit精神;secret秘密;service服务。根据“I can’t tell yu.”可知,“我”不能告诉你,所以空格处应填secret,故选B。
4. —Why d yu lk ________ tday?
—Because I stayed up late last night.
A. sleepyB. excitedC. nervus
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——为什么你今天看起来很困?——因为我昨晚熬夜了。
考查形容词辨析。sleepy困倦的;excited兴奋的;nervus紧张的。根据“Because I stayed up late last night.”可知昨晚熬夜了,所以看起来很困。故选A。
5. —Yu’re late again, Tm.
—Srry, I ________ a wrng bus.
A. gt nB. gt tC. gt ff
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——汤姆,你又迟到了。——对不起,我上错车了。
考查动词短语词义辨析。gt n上(车);gt t到达;gt ff下(车)。结合语境和空后的bus“公交车”可知,空格处表示“上(车)”,故选A。
6. Schls and parents always _________ students nt t swim in the river.
A. encurageB. allwC. warn
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:学校和家长总是警告学生不要在河里游泳。
考查动词辨析。encurage鼓励;allw允许;warn警告。根据“students nt t swim in the river”可知是警告学生不要在河里游泳。故选C。
7. —David, yu brke the windws!
—Srry, I didn’t d it ________.
A. n purpseB. fr certainC. by chance
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——大卫,你打破了窗户!——对不起,我不是故意的。
考查短语辨析。n purpse故意地;fr certain肯定地;by chance意外地。根据“yu brke the windws”和“Srry”可知,表达自己不是故意打破窗户,故选A。
8. —I tried many ways t slve the prblem, but ________ f them wrked.
—Never give up. Yu’ll surely make it.
A. allB. nneC. neither
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我试过许多方法来解决这个问题,但都没有奏效。——永不放弃。你一定会成功的。
考查不定代词。all(三者或三者以上)都; nne(三者或三者以上)都不;neither(二者)都不;根据“many ways”提示,结合but表句意转折可知,此处指“试过许多方法,但这些方法都没有奏效”。故选B。
9. —Dad, culd I watch the mvie Hme Cming tnight?
—Of curse, if yur hmewrk ________.
A. will be finishedB. was finishedC. is finished
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——爸爸,我今晚能看《万里归途》这部电影吗?——当然可以,如果你的作业完成了。
考查被动语态。hmewrk和finish是动宾关系,在条件状语从句(if从句)中,即使表示将来,从句也用一般现在时代替将来时,所以这里用一般现在时的被动语态。故选C。
10. — I dn’t care what Jhn thinks.
— Well, yu ________. I think his pinins can make yu better.
A. shuldB. culdC. wuld
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我不在乎约翰的想法。——然而你应该在意的,我认为他的想法能让你更好。
考查情态动词。shuld应该;culd能够;wuld将。根据下文“I think his pinins can make yu better.”可知,“我”认为约翰的意见很重要,“你”应该在意。故选A。
11. The high schl entrance exam is cming. We shuld take it ________.
A. seriuslyB. cmpletelyC. carelessly
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:中考即将来临。我们应该认真对待它。
考查副词辨析。seriusly认真地;cmpletely完全地;carelessly粗心地。根据“The high schl entrance exam is cming”可知,我们应该认真对待中考,故选A。
12. —Yu’re sitting alne here. What’s up?
—I’m thinking abut _________ at tmrrw’s meeting.
A. when t sayB. what t sayC. where t say
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你一个人坐在这里。怎么了?——我在考虑明天的会议上该说些什么。
考查“疑问词+动词不定式”结构。when t say什么时候说;what t say说些什么;where t say在哪里说。分析“I’m thinking tmrrw’s meeting.”可知,此处表示“我在考虑明天的会议上该说些什么”,故选B。
13. —Why dn’t yu g t the Science Museum with us?
—Oh, I ________ it twice.
A. visitB. will visitC. have visited
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你为什么不和我们一起去科学博物馆呢?——哦,我已经去过两次了。
考查现在完成时。根据“I…it twice.”可知,此处强调次数,应使用现在完成时,故选C。
14. —Jill, ________ can yu finish yur hmewrk?
—In fifteen minutes.
A. hw lngB. hw ftenC. hw sn
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——吉尔,你多久能做完作业? ——15分钟后。
考查特殊疑问句。hw lng多久;hw ften多久一次;hw sn多久以后。根据答语“In fifteen minutes.”可知,此处是指15分钟后,应用hw sn提问。故选C。
15. —Wuld yu please tell me ________?
—By keeping a diary every day.
A. why yu want t study English
B. wh yu ften speak English with
C. hw yu imprve yur English writing
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你能告诉我你是如何提高你的英语写作的吗?——通过每天写日记。
考查宾语从句。why yu want t study English你为什么想学英语;wh yu ften speak English with你经常和谁说英语;hw yu imprve yur English writing你是如何提高你的英语写作的。根据“By keeping a diary every day.”可知是询问提高英语写作的方式。故选C。
Ⅲ.完形填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Lng lng ag, there lived a wise ld man in the muntains.
One day, an unhappy yung man came t the ld man and tld him that he had a very ____16____ life and asked fr a way t change it.
The ld man rdered the unhappy yung man t put a handful f salt in a ____17____ f water and then t drink it.
“Hw des it taste?” the ld man asked.
“Terrible,” the yung man answered, with a painful ____18____.
The ld man then asked the yung man t take anther handful f salt and held it in ____19____ hand.
The tw walked in silence t the nearby lake and the yung man was asked t put his handful f salt int the lake.
The ld man said, “Nw drink ____20____ the lake.”
____21____ the water went dwn thrugh the yung man’s thrat, the ld man asked, “Hw des it taste?”
“Gd!” said the yung man, in a ____22____ vice.
“D yu taste the salt?” asked the ld man.
“N.”
The ld man sat beside this trubled yung man, tk his hands, and said, “The pain f life is pure salt, n mre, n less. The amunt f pain in life remains the same, ____23____ the same. But the amunt we taste the pain ____24____ the cntainer we put it int. S when yu are in pain, the ____25____ thing yu can d is t enlarge yur sense f things. Stp being a glass. Becme a lake.”
16. A. unhealthyB. sadC. bring
17. A. glassB. bttleC. cup
18. A. memryB. expressinC. cut
19. A. theirB. yurC. his
20. A. frmB. underC. in
21. A. AsB. IfC. Befre
22. A. sftB. lwC. pleased
23. A. speciallyB. regularlyC. exactly
24. A. thanks tB. depends nC. deals with
25. A. keyB. nrmalC. usual
【答案】16. B 17. A 18. B 19. C 20. A 21. A 22. C 23. C 24. B 25. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述一个年轻人有问题,请智者帮忙,智者让他将盐撒在杯子里和湖水里,来让年轻人明白一个道理,要将悲伤放到大的环境里,这样就不算事情了。
【16题详解】
句意:有一天,一个不开心的年轻人来找智者,告诉他自己的生活非常悲惨,并寻求办法来改变它。
unhealthy不健康的;sad伤心的;bring无聊的。根据“an unhappy yung man came t the ld man”可知,不太开心的男人过着伤心的生活。故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:智者让年轻人把一把盐撒到一杯水中,然后喝掉。
glass玻璃;bttle瓶子;cup杯子。根据“Stp being a glass. Becme a lake.”可知,不要成为一个玻璃杯,要成为一个湖泊。前后文glass和lake作对比。故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:“很难喝”,年轻人答道,脸上带着痛苦的表情。
memry记忆;expressin表达;cut切。根据句意可知,盐水很难喝,所以是带着痛苦的表情。故选B。
【19题详解】
句意:然后,智者让年轻人再拿一把盐拿在手里。
their他们的;yur你的;his他的。根据“The ld man then asked the yung man t take anther handful f salt…”可知,是把盐拿在年轻人的手上,用his。故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:现在从湖中喝水。
frm来自;under在……之下;in在……里。根据句意可知,这里指从湖中取水而饮用,用frm。故选A。
【21题详解】
句意:随着水从年轻人的喉咙里流下时,老人问道:“味道如何?”
As当……时候/随着;If如果;Befre在……之前。根据逻辑关系可知,水喝下时智者询问水尝起来的味道。故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:“不错!”年轻人用很高兴的声音说。
sft柔软的/丝滑的;lw低声的;pleased高兴的。根据““Gd!” said the yung man”可知,水的味道不错,所以年轻人也觉得很开心,所以用pleased。故选C。
【23题详解】
句意:生活的痛苦是纯粹的盐,不多也不少。生活中的痛苦程度保持不变,完全相同。
specially专门地;regularly有规律地;exactly完全地。根据“The pain f life is pure salt, n mre, n less. The amunt f pain in life remains the same…”可知,两者完全一样,所以用exactly。故选C。
【24题详解】
句意:但是我们品尝到痛苦的量取决于我们将其放入的容器。
thanks t多亏,由于;depends n取决于;deals with处理。根据句意和前后文可知,盐放到不同的容器中我们尝到的味道是不一样的,故用depends n,故选B。
【25题详解】
句意:所以当你感到痛苦时,你能做的关键事情就是扩大你的感知。
key关键的;nrmal正常的;usual寻常的。根据句意可知,感到痛苦时,关键是扩大感知,别再当玻璃杯了,变成一个湖。故选A。
IV.阅读理解(共两节,25小题;满分45分)
第一节 阅读以下A、B、C、D四篇短文,根据短文内容,从题中所给A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳答案(每小题2分,满分40分)
A
26. Accrding t the text, which statement abut Jack shws that he was shrt f sleep yesterday?
A. He fell asleep within 13 minutes.B. He wrked until 2 a. m.
C. He fell asleep within 4 minutes.D. He felt sleepy at 2 p. m.
27. Hw des the writer prve a lack f sleep plays a rle in accidents?
A. By asking questins.B. By giving examples.
C. By listing numbers.D. By making cmparisns.
28. As we knw, mnkeys are primates. Hw lng may they sleep each day?
A. Arund 7 hurs.B. Arund 10 hurs.
C. Arund 14 hurs.D. Arund 17 hurs.
29. Which f the fllwing can be put in ________?
A. SUGGESTIONSB. PROBLEMSC. SURVEYSD. FACTS
30. On which f the fllwing websites can we mst prbably read the text?
A. B.
C. D.
【答案】26. C 27. B 28. B 29. D 30. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了关于睡眠的五个事实。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“If yu fall asleep within 5 minutes, yu are shrt f sleep.”可知,如果你在5分钟内睡着了,你就是睡眠不足。故选C。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“A lack f sleep played a rle in accidents such as:...” 可知,作者通过举例子的方法来证明睡眠不足会导致事故发生。故选B。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Adults: 7—9”和“Adult humans sleep abut 3 hurs less than ther primates (灵长类动物).”可知,成年人睡眠时间一般为 7到 9小时,所以灵长类动物睡眠时间约为10到12 小时左右,猴子是灵长类动物,B选项符合,故选B。
【29题详解】
最佳标题题。根据“Sleep is extremely imprtant t peple f all ages. Sleep deprivatin (睡眠缺失) can affect ur ability t wrk and study.”以及表格内容可知,本文主要介绍了关于睡眠的五个事实。故选D。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。本文主要介绍了关于睡眠的五个事实,由此可知本文内容与健康有关。故选C。
B
When yu hear the wrd her yu may think f smene like Mahatma Gandhi r Nelsn Mandela. But there are als “everyday” heres—they may nt be well-knwn t the public, but they d what they can t help imprve peple’s lives as well. Everyday heres are nrmal peple wh are wrking t make the wrld a better place. Amng them is Rbert Lee.
Lee grew up in New Yrk City. As his family was nt rich, he learned frm a yung age the imprtance f aviding the waste f fd. When in cllege, he was part f a student grup that gave ut leftver (剩余的) fd t hmeless peple. This experience made him realize hw serius the prblem f fd wastage actually was.
After he left university, Lee and a friend set up an rganizatin called Rescuing Leftver Cuisine (RLC). Its purpse is t cllect unsld fd frm restaurants and send it fr free t shelters (收容所) and fd kitchens. Vlunteers pick up the fd frm restaurants arund the city and hand it ut t thse in need.
RLC perates simply. Using an app develped by Lee’s team, restaurants reprt hw much leftver fd they have each day. Then vlunteers are sent t fetch it. The distance is usually shrt, s vlunteers can just d their deliveries (递送) by walking frm the restaurants t the shelters. Lee believes this is a quick way f delivery.
S far, Lee and his team have successfully saved ver 150000 kilgrams f fd, serving almst 300000 meals t peple wh need them. Lee has shwn that a small actin can help peple arund us greatly. It may have a greater influence than we imagine. When Lee is asked what his next plan is, he says there’s still a lt t d. It’s just the beginning. With mre restaurants, wh knws hw much mre we can d.
31. What is the best title f this passage?
A. Hmeless Peple.B. Heres in the Wrld.
C. Rbert Lee and His RLC.D. Delivering Leftver Fd.
32. What is True abut the Rescuing Leftver Cuisine?
A. It’s an app that gives ut leftver fd t hmeless peple.
B. It’s an app that restaurants use t reprt the amunt f leftver fd.
C. It’s an rganizatin that delivers leftver fd frm restaurants at a lwer price.
D. It’s an rganizatin that was set up by Lee and his friend t help peple get fd fr free.
33. Wh may mstly get the help frm the Rescuing Leftver Cuisine?
A. Shelters.B. Restaurants.C. Deliverers.D. Vlunteers.
34. Accrding t the passage, what did Rbert Lee d after he graduated frm the university?
① set up RLC ②develp an app ③pen a restaurant ④ save a lt f fd ⑤ deliver fd in persn
A. ①②③B. ①②④C. ②③⑤D. ②④⑤
35. Which f the fllwing is true?
A. Rbert desn’t knw what he can d next year.
B. Restaurants may have mre leftver fd in the future.
C. The prblem f fd wastage has been slved by Rbert and his team.
D. Rbert Lee is an everyday her because his small actin has a great influence.
【答案】31. C 32. D 33. A 34. B 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了Rbert Lee通过创立RLC组织,收集餐厅剩余食物并免费分发给需要帮助的人,展现了普通人也能成为“日常英雄”的故事。
【31题详解】
最佳标题题。根据全文内容,文章主要介绍了Rbert Lee及其创立的RLC组织如何通过收集餐厅剩余食物帮助有需要的人。选项C(Rbert Lee and His RLC)最全面概括了文章主题。故选C。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“After he left university, Lee and a friend set up an rganizatin called Rescuing Leftver Cuisine (RLC). Its purpse is t cllect unsld fd frm restaurants and send it fr free t shelters (收容所) and fd kitchens.”可知,RLC是Lee和他的朋友成立的一个组织,目的是收集餐馆里未售出的食物并免费分发给收容所和施粥处等,帮助人们免费获得食物。故选D。
【33题详解】
推理判断题。根据“After he left university, Lee and a friend set up an rganizatin called Rescuing Leftver Cuisine (RLC). Its purpse is t cllect unsld fd frm restaurants and send it fr free t shelters (收容所) and fd kitchens.”可知,RLC收集餐馆的剩余食物免费分发给收容所和施粥处等,所以最有可能得到RLC帮助的是收容所。故选A。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“After he left university, Lee and a friend set up an rganizatin called Rescuing Leftver Cuisine (RLC).”可知①成立 RLC是毕业后做的事;根据“Using an app develped by Lee’s team, restaurants reprt hw much leftver fd they have each day.”可知②开发应用程序是毕业后做的事;根据“S far, Lee and his team have successfully saved ver 150,000 kilgrams f fd, serving almst 300,000 meals t peple wh need them.”可知④节省了很多食物是毕业后做的事;文章未提及③开餐馆;根据“Then vlunteers are sent t fetch it. The distance is usually shrt, s vlunteers can just d their deliveries (递送) by walking frm the restaurants t the shelters.”可知是志愿者去递送食物,不是Rbert Lee亲自递送,⑤错误。所以毕业后Rbert Lee做的事是①②④,故选B。
【35题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Lee has shwn that a small actin can help peple arund us greatly. It may have a greater influence than we imagine.”可知,Rbert Lee的行动虽然看似微小,但对周围的人帮助很大,产生了比想象中更大的影响,他是一个“日常英雄”,故选D。
C
Since the beginning f this term, primary and junir high schls in Shenzhen have carried ut a new measure t make sure that students have daily physical educatin (PE) classes. Shenzhen is the first city in the cuntry t require schls t rganize daily PE fr students at the cmpulsry educatin (义务教育) level.
Buxin Primary Schl in Luhu District started using a “3+1+1” mdel, which includes three regular PE classes, ne music-based exercise class, and ne sprts game class t make sure a ttal f five PE classes per week.
Because there aren’t enugh PE teachers t teach all the new classes, the schl had t ask teachers frm ther subject areas t lead many f the PE classes.
Liu Xunhua, a Chinese-language teacher at the schl has taken n the rle f a part-time PE teacher. Liu leads students in activities such as jump rpe and jumping jacks (开合跳).
“Everything is fr the health f the students, and we supprt the new measure.” said Liu. Like ther nnprfessinal (非专业的) PE teachers, Liu tk PE training classes and fund chances t learn frm prfessinal PE teachers.
Chen Xinru, a grade 8 student frm Xin’an Middle Schl, said that a daily PE class can imprve their learning abilities. “When I am tired, I can relax by running r playing basketball and I can becme mre fcused in class,” said Chen.
Lu Xing, a PE teacher frm the same schl, said that the daily PE class is a gd thing fr students’ physical and mental health.
36. Why did Buxin Primary Schl begin using a “3+1+1” mdel?
A. T make students interested in PE classes.
B. T prvide mre music and sprts game classes.
C. T make sure students have daily physical educatin.
D. T allw teachers frm ther subjects t teach mre classes.
37. What prblem did Buxin Primary Schl have when they started the new PE classes?
A. Chinese teachers didn’t want t teach PE.B. They needed mre teachers fr music lessns.
C. There were nt enugh prfessinal PE teachers.D. The schl needed mre space fr PE classes.
38. Hw d nn-prfessinal PE teachers imprve their teaching skills?
A. By rganizing daily PE classes.B. By taking PE training classes.
C. By taking part in sprts games.D. By helping prfessinal PE teachers.
39. Accrding t Chen Xinru, hw des a daily PE class help her study?
A. It lets her make mre gd friends.B. It increases her interest in ther subjects.
C. It imprves her mental and physical health.D. It helps her relax and fcus better in class.
40. Which f the fllwing is the main idea f the passage?
A. Shenzhen schls require daily PE classes fr students.
B. Nn-prfessinal teachers are leading PE classes.
C. Students can imprve their learning abilities thrugh PE.
D. Buxin Primary Schl is using a “3+1+1” mdel fr PE classes.
【答案】36. C 37. C 38. B 39. D 40. A
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了国家颁布了加强学校体育教育的措施之后,深圳的一些学校在体育课的安排上的情况以及学生,老师对此的看法。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Buxin Primary Schl in Luhu District started using a “3+1+1” mdel, which includes three regular PE classes, ne music-based exercise class, and ne sprts game class t make sure a ttal f five PE classes per week.”可知,是为了确保学生每天都有体育课,故选C。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Because there aren’t enugh PE teachers t teach all the new classes, the schl had t ask teachers frm ther subject areas t lead many f the PE classes.”可知,这个小学在开展新体育课时面临的问题是缺乏足够的专业体育教师。故选C。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Like ther nnprfessinal (非专业的) PE teachers, Liu tk PE training classes and fund chances t learn frm prfessinal PE teachers.”可知,非专业体育教师通过参加体育培训课程来提高教学技能。故选B。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Chen Xinru, a grade 8 student frm Xin’an Middle Schl, said that a daily PE class can imprve their learning abilities. ‘When I am tired, I can relax by running r playing basketball and I can becme mre fcused in class,’ said Chen.”可知,陈心茹认为每天上体育课可以帮助她放松并在课堂上更加专注。故选D。
【40题详解】
主旨大意题。根据全文内容,尤其是“Since the beginning f this term, primary and junir high schls in Shenzhen have carried ut a new measure t make sure that students have daily physical educatin (PE) classes.”可知,文章主要讲述了深圳的学校要求学生每天上体育课的新措施。故选A。
D
Blue light blcking glasses have been ppular ver the past few years with the idea that they prtect ur eyes frm the use f screens. But a new study shws they might nt be as gd fr ur eye health as expected.
Researchers analyzed (分析) the infrmatin frm 17 tests and reprted the results. They fund that the glasses filtering (过滤) ut blue light n the market prbably make n difference t eye strain (眼疲劳) r sleep quality.
“We fund there may be n shrt-term advantages in using blue light filtering lenses (镜片) t reduce eye strain that is cnnected with cmputer use,” said Laura Dwnie, a main member f the study. “It is als unclear whether these lenses affect visin quality and sleep-related results, and n cnclusins culd be drawn abut any pssible effects n retinal (视网膜) health in the lnger term,” she added. “Peple shuld understand these findings when deciding whether t get these glasses.”
The tests are different in size and length. The number f the peple taking part in a test culd be frm as few as 5 t as many as 156. Sme f the tests were finished in ne day, while thers even lasted five weeks. And the researchers said further research in mre grups f peple is needed t better learn abut any ther pssible effects.
Dr. Sumeer Singh, a researcher in the Dwnie Lab, said mre studies shuld be dne t find ut whether the results change when different grups f peple use different types f lenses, advising fr future research.
Blue light frm cmputer screens and smartphnes des influence ur eyes, and it can cause sleeping prblems. But instead f paying fr special glasses, experts advise taking screen breaks.
41. What des the underlined wrd “they” in Paragraph 1 refer t?
A. The eyes.B. The researchers.
C. Blue light blcking glasses.D. Different grups f peple.
42. Frm the text, we can learn blue light blcking glasses ________.
A. can imprve peple’s sleep qualityB. is ppular amng yung peple
C. make peple see things far away clearlyD. may have n clear advantage in the shrt term
43. Which f the fllwing is TRUE accrding t the text?
A. The researchers did 8 tests.
B. The tests remained the same in length.
C. There were 156 peple taking part in the tests in ttal.
D. Further research n the glasses is needed t learn mre.
44. Accrding t the last paragraph, the experts suggest ________.
A using screens less.B. taking screen breaks.
C. changing glasses ften.D. buying special glasses.
45. Which can be the best title fr the text?
A. Can screen time influence ur eye health?B. Hw can we avid the harm f blue light?
C. Where des blue light cme frm?D. May blue light blcking glasses nt actually help?
【答案】41. C 42. D 43. D 44. B 45. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讨论了蓝光过滤眼镜可能没有预期的效果,尤其是对眼疲劳和睡眠质量的改善。
【41题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“Blue light blcking glasses have been ppular ver the past few years with the idea that they prtect ur eyes frm the use f screens.”可知,这里下划线的“they”指的是“Blue light blcking glasses”。故选C。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“They fund that the glasses filtering (过滤) ut blue light n the market prbably make n difference t eye strain (眼疲劳) r sleep quality.”和“We fund there may be n shrt-term advantages in using blue light filtering lenses (镜片) t reduce eye strain that is cnnected with cmputer use”可知,蓝光过滤眼镜在短期内可能没有明显的优势。故选D。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The number f the peple taking part in a test culd be frm as few as 5 t as many as 156.”和“the researchers said further research in mre grups f peple is needed t better learn abut any ther pssible effects.”可知,进一步的研究是必要的。故选D。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据“But instead f paying fr special glasses, experts advise taking screen breaks.”可知,专家的建议是休息一下不看屏幕。故选B。
【45题详解】
最佳标题题。文章主要讲述了一项关于防蓝光眼镜的研究,发现防蓝光眼镜可能对眼疲劳或睡眠质量没有什么作用,还需要进一步研究,“May blue light blcking glasses nt actually help?”(防蓝光眼镜可能实际上没有帮助吗?)能很好地概括文章主旨。故选D。
第二节 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,意思完整。(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
E
These days, claw game machines are becming mre ppular in theaters, malls and restaurants in many Chinese cities.
___46___ Yu put in a cuple f cins, usually tw yuan, and cntrl a metal claw t grab (抓) a dll. If yu are lucky, the metal claw will grab the dll and mve it t the machine’s delivery slt (取货槽) withut drpping it.
These machines were invented in Japan. ___47___ But nw, mre adults are playing it. Yung peple in the 18 t 38 age grup, especially wmen, make up abut 60 percent f claw game players, China Daily reprted.
Li Ying fell in lve with the machines in 2010. ___48___ She has abut 50 dlls at hme, including Mickey Muse and Pkémn.
“___49___ It’s wrth trying,” Li said. “When I finally succeed after several attempts (尝试), I have a feeling f great happiness and excitement.”
Xu Zixuan, 26, used t study music in Singapre. She is als a big fan f the game. When she returned t China in March last year, she chse t wrk at a claw machine stre. ___50___ “Wrking with different kinds f dlls makes me happy,” she said.
A. She needs t clean the stre, check the machines and refill them.
B. She has spent several thusand yuan playing them.
C. A claw machine is a glass bx with clrful dlls r tys inside.
D. In China, it used t be a street game t attract children.
E. Only tw yuan fr a chance t grab a cute dll.
【答案】46. C 47. D 48. B 49. E 50. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了抓娃娃机在中国越来越受欢迎,尤其是在年轻人中,许多人喜欢玩抓娃娃机并从中获得快乐。
【46题详解】
根据“Yu put in a cuple f cins, usually tw yuan, and cntrl a metal claw t grab (抓) a dll. If yu are lucky, the metal claw will grab the dll and mve it t the machine’s delivery slt (取货槽) withut drpping it.”可知,后文描述的是玩抓娃娃机的具体操作过程,故前文应先介绍“抓娃娃机”。选项C“抓娃娃机是一个装有五颜六色的玩偶或玩具的玻璃箱”符合语境,故选C。
【47题详解】
根据“These machines were invented in Japan.”和“But nw, mre adults are playing it.”可知,此处需要一个句子来衔接前后关于抓娃娃机过去和现在情况描述。选项D“在中国,它过去是一种吸引孩子的街头游戏”符合语境,故选D。
【48题详解】
根据“Li Ying fell in lve with the machines in 2010.”和“She has abut 50 dlls at hme, including Mickey Muse and Pkémn.”可知,这里在讲述李英对抓娃娃机的喜爱以及她拥有很多娃娃。选项B“她已经花了几千元玩这些机器”符合语境,故选B。
【49题详解】
根据“‘It’s wrth trying,’ Li said. ‘When I finally succeed after several attempts (尝试), I have a feeling f great happiness and excitement.’”可知,此处需要一个句子来解释为什么李英觉得值得尝试。选项E“只需两元就有机会抓到一个可爱的玩偶”符合语境,故选E。
【50题详解】
根据“When she returned t China in March last year, she chse t wrk at a claw machine stre.”和“‘Wrking with different kinds f dlls makes me happy,’ she said.”可知,此处需要一个句子来描述她在抓娃娃机店的工作内容。选项A“她需要打扫店铺,检查机器并补充玩偶”符合语境,故选A。
第二部分(非选择题)
V.情景交际(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据情景提示,完成下列各题。
51. 当有人用 “Hw d yu d? ”和你打招呼, 你可以这样应答:
_____________________________________________________?
【答案】Hw d yu d
【解析】
【详解】“Hw d yu d”意为“你好”,是作为初次见面的问候语,对方用“Hw d yu d”进行打招呼,你也应该用“Hw d yu d”来回应。故填Hw d yu d。
52. 当同学问你“Wuld yu like t g fr a picnic with me?”时,你可以这样回答:
____________________________________________________
【答案】Yes, I’d lve t.
【解析】
【详解】问句“Wuld yu like t g fr a picnic with me?”是表示邀请,可以说自己很乐意去,应该说Yes, I’d lve t.。故填Yes, I’d lve t.
53. 你看完电影YOLO后觉得这部电影很赞,你可以这样感叹:
____________________________________________________!
【答案】Hw great/wnderful the mvie is
【解析】
【详解】感叹这部电影很棒,可以说“这部电影多棒啊!”结合题干可知,该感叹句的结构应为:Hw+形容词+主谓!“棒的”great/wnderful,the mvie“这部电影”,be动词用is。故填Hw great/wnderful the mvie is。
54. 你想知道对方是否介意开窗,可以这样问:
_____________________________________________________ the windw?
【答案】Wuld yu mind my pening
【解析】
【详解】可以问“你介意我打开窗户吗”,wuld yu mind...“你介意……吗”,mind+形容词性物主代词+ding sth“介意某人做某事”,pen the windw“开窗户”。故填Wuld yu mind my pening。
55. 你想知道这个礼物的形状,你会这么问:
_____________________________________________________?
【答案】What shape is this gift
【解析】
【详解】结合题干可知,此处可询问“这个礼物是什么形状”。what shape“什么形状”;this gift“这个礼物”;句子是一般现在时,主语是名词单数gift,be动词用is。故填What shape is this gift。
VI.看图写话(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据每小题所提供的图画情景和提示词,写出一个与图画情景相符的句子。
56. there be
_______________________________________________________
57. Can
_______________________________________________________
58. as... as
______________________________________________________
59 nw
______________________________________________________
60. invent, 1876
______________________________________________________
【答案】56. There are sme apples n the tree.
57. He can play the vilin.
58. Li Lei is nt as tall as Wang Ta.
59. He is brushing his teeth nw.
60. The telephne was invented in 1876.
【解析】
【56题详解】
根据单词和图片可知,此句意为“树上有一些苹果。”There be表示某地有某物;sme apples一些苹果,作主语,be动词用are;n the tree在树上,作状语。故填There are sme apples n the tree.
【57题详解】
根据单词和图片可知,此句意为“他会拉小提琴。”he他,作主语;can能够,是情态动词,后接动词原形;play the vilin拉小提琴。故填He can play the vilin.
【58题详解】
根据单词和图片可知,此句意为“李磊不如王涛高。”Li Lei作主语;is作谓语动词;nt as tall as不如……高;Wang Ta是同级比较的对象。故填Li Lei is nt as tall as Wang Ta.
【59题详解】
根据单词和图片可知,此句意为“他现在正在刷牙。”he他,作主语;brush ne’s teeth刷牙;nw现在。时态是现在进行时am/is/are+v-ing,主语是he,be动词用is。故填He is brushing his teeth nw.
【60题详解】
根据单词和图片可知,此句意为“电话是1876年发明的。”telephne电话,作主语,表示特指;invent发明,与主语之间是动宾关系,结合时间状语“in 1876”可知,应用一般过去时的被动语态,主语是三单,be动词用was。故填The telephne was invented in 1876.
VII.短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据语境、音标或所给单词的提示,在每个空格内填入一个恰当的词,要求所填的词意义准确、形式正确,使短文意思完整、行文连贯。
Reading histry bks can let us learn frm great peple in histry ____61____ live better. The histry bk that yu can’t miss is Histrical Recrds.
Histrical Recrds is the bigraphical (传记的) general histry f China. Sima Qian, an fficial during the Western Han Dynasty ____62____ (write) it. The wrk recrds the events that began with the famus Yellw Emperr and ended with the first years f the Han Wudi perid, cvering arund 3,000 years.
In this bk, I ____63____ (real) like the way the writer describe different peple. Fr example, there’s Da Yu, the first emperr f the Xia Dynasty. He tried s hard t stp a big fld that he refused t enter his hme while ____64____ (pass) by three times. His selflessness (无私) really tuches me. I als hpe t be a great persn like Da Yu. There are als tw ____65____ (farm), Chen Sheng and Wu Guang. They std up and led ____66____ grup f peple t fight with the tyrannical (残暴的) Qin Dynasty. They wn the war against the Qin and led the way fr the Han Dynasty. Their stry shws that every persn, whether he was brn rich r pr, can becme smething great as lng ____67____ he tried his best.
When I read this bk, I culd see hw Sima Qian made the characters ____68____ (interest) with his wrds. Thanks t his great skills f writing, this bk is ____69____ (fill) with strng feelings f lve and hate. S if yu are als interested in histry, why nt g t the library and spend sme time ____70____ (read) this bk? It might be quite a gd chice.
【答案】61. and
62. wrte 63. really
64. passing
65. farmers 66. a 67. as
68. interesting
69. filled 70. reading
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了《史记》这本书的内容及其作者司马迁的写作风格,通过介绍书中的一些历史人物和事件,强调了从历史中学习的重要性,并鼓励读者阅读这本书。
【61题详解】
句意:阅读历史书籍可以让我们从历史上的伟人中学到东西,并且生活得更好。根据上下文,此处需要一个连词连接两个并列的动作,表示“学”和“生活”之间的关系,应用and,故填and。
【62题详解】
句意:《史记》是中国传记性的通史,由西汉时期的官员司马迁所著。根据“Sima Qian”和“during the Western Han Dynasty”可知,动作发生在过去,时态为一般过去时,故填wrte。
【63题详解】
句意:在这本书中,我真的很喜欢作者描述不同人物的方式。此处需要一个副词修饰动词“like”,表示程度,故填really。
【64题详解】
句意:大禹为了治理洪水,三次经过家门都没有进去。while引导时间状语从句,从句主语“he”和“pass by”之间是主动关系,且从句动作与主句动作同时发生,所以用现在分词形式。故填passing。
【65题详解】
句意:还有两位农民,陈胜和吴广,他们站起来带领一群人反抗残暴的秦朝。根据“Chen Sheng and Wu Guang”可知,陈胜和吴广是两位农民,此处需要用复数名词farmers。故填farmers。
【66题详解】
句意:他们站起来带领一群人反抗残暴的秦朝。a grup f“一群”,为固定短语。故填a。
【67题详解】
句意:他们的故事表明,只要尽力,每个人无论出身贫富,都能成为伟大的人。as lng as“只要”,引导条件状语从句。故填as。
【68题详解】
句意:当我读这本书时,我能看到司马迁如何用他的语言使人物变得有趣。“make + 宾语 + 形容词”表示“使……怎么样”,此处修饰“the characters”,指人物是有趣的,用interesting,故填interesting。
【69题详解】
句意:由于他高超的写作技巧,这本书充满了强烈的爱恨情感。be filled with“充满”,为固定短语。故填filled。
【70题详解】
句意:所以如果你也对历史感兴趣,为什么不去图书馆花点时间读这本书呢?spend time (in) ding sth.“花时间做某事”,为固定短语。故填reading。
VIII.书面表达(满分15分)
71. 假如你是李华,你的英国笔友Henry对八段锦感兴趣。请你根据图表提示,用英语给他写一封电子邮件,邀请他暑期来观摩你校举办的主题为“八段锦”的特色文化节活动。词数80左右。
注意事项:
1. 必须包含所提示的信息,可适当发挥,开头已给出,不计入总词数;
2. 意思清楚,表达通顺,行文连贯,书写规范;
3. 请勿在文中使用真实的姓名、校名及提示信息以外的地名。
Dear Henry,
I am glad that yu are interested in Baduanjin.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
【答案】例文
Dear Henry,
I am glad that yu are interested in Baduanjin. I wuld like t invite yu t ur schl’s special cultural festival this summer, which is all abut Baduanjin. The event will take place frm July 7 t 9, 2024. During these three days, there will be many exciting activities, such as cmpetitins and shws. Yu will als have the chance t practice sme basic Baduanjin mvements with us.
Baduanjin is a traditinal Chinese exercise with a histry f ver 800 years. It is nt nly a great way t relax but als helps imprve yur health. Many peple find it very beneficial fr bth their bdy and mind. I think yu will enjy learning mre abut it and experiencing it firsthand.
I really hpe yu can cme and jin us fr this unique event. It will be a wnderful pprtunity fr yu t learn abut Chinese culture and practice Baduanjin tgether. Lking frward t seeing yu!
Yurs,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
① 本文是一封电子邮件。
② 时态:时态主要为“一般将来时”和“一般现在时”。
③ 提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏要点。注意行文连贯,逻辑清晰,无拼写和语法错误。
[写作步骤]
第一步:承接给出的开头,详细介绍学校的文化活动,包括时间和活动内容等;
第二步:介绍八段锦的历史及练习八段锦的好处;
第三步:期待Henry的到来。
[亮点词汇]
①take place举办,发生
②such as例如
③with a histry f有……历史
④learn abut了解
⑤Lking frward t期待
[高分句型]
①I wuld like t invite yu t ur schl’s special cultural festival this summer, which is all abut Baduanjin. (which引导的非限制性定语从句)
Hw t Stay Fcused at Hme
Try 16 studying
Ask questins.
Create a timetable
Write a 17 t-d list.
Set a timer(计时器)t 18 minutes.
Never 19 t eat
Avid ging t the kitchen.
Have a cup f water and a(n) 20 prepared in advance(提前).
FIVE ________ ABOUT SLEEP
Sleep is extremely imprtant t peple f all ages. Sleep deprivatin (睡眠缺失) can affect ur ability t wrk and study.
1 Hw many hurs f sleep d we need each day?
Newbrns: 14—17
Teenagers: 8—10
Adults: 7—9
Elderly adults: 7—8
2 Tiredness usually peaks (达到高峰) twice a day, at 2 a. m. and 2 p. m.
3 If yu fall asleep within 5 minutes, yu are shrt f sleep. The ideal (完美的) time is between 10 and 15 minutes.
4 Peple can make terrible mistakes if they dn’t get enugh sleep. A lack f sleep played a rle in accidents such as:
the Exxn Valdez il spill
the Challenger space shuttle disaster
the Chernbyl nuclear accident
5 Adult humans sleep abut 3 hurs less than ther primates (灵长类动物).
Time
July 7 t 9, 2024
Activities
·cmpetitins, shws
·practice basic Baduanjin mvements
Histry f Baduanjin
ver 800 years
Benefits f Baduanjin
·help t relax
·imprve health
·…
相关试卷
这是一份福建省福州第八中学九年级下学期期中考试英语试题(解析版)-A4,共25页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分30分), A, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份福建省福州第八中学九年级下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版)-A4,共13页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分30分), A, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份福建省福州市第十九中学九年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)-A4,共23页。试卷主要包含了5分, 满分30分), A等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利