所属成套资源:2025-2026学年下学期高三英语真题卷含答案
2026届重庆市第八中学校模拟预测英语试题 含答案
展开
这是一份2026届重庆市第八中学校模拟预测英语试题 含答案,共20页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7, B, As her father等内容,欢迎下载使用。
注意事项:
1 .答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。
2 .回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,
将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3 .试卷由术圈整理排版。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Why was the man late fr wrk?
A. He had a flat tire. B. He was stuck in traffic. C. He had a traffic accident.
2. What is still wrking nw?
A. The dr. B. The windw. C. The air cnditiner.
3. Wh might Lucy be?
A. The wman's bss. B. The wman's daughter. C. The wman's babysitter.
4. Where des the cnversatin mst likely take place?
A. At hme. B. On a bus. C. In a taxi.
5. What des the wman want the man t d?
A. Pick her up at her huse.
B. D sme reading with her.
C. Help her d sme shpping.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的三个选
项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. Why des the man talk t Sarah?
A. T extend an invitatin. B. T ask fr infrmatin. C. T make an appintment.
7. What will the man prbably d next?
A. Reschedule a meeting. B. Redesign a system. C. Hst a wrkshp.
听第 7 段材料,回答第8 至 9 题。
8. Hw much shuld the man pay in ttal?
A.$120. B.$125. C.$130.
9. What service des the man request?
A. Gift wrapping. B. Tailring service. C. Price discunt.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. Where are the speakers?
A. At schl. B. At a train statin. C. At a travel agency.
11. What is recmmended as the best way t travel arund Eurpe?
A. By car. B. By train. C. By plane.
12. Which cuntry are bth speakers ging t visit?
A. France. B. Austria C. Germany.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What is the wman's prfessin?
A. An art prfessr. B. A prject designer. C. A TV interviewer.
14. What did Jacp study as a student?
A. Art. B. Design. C. Philsphy.
15. Where des Jacp currently wrk?
A. In Beijing. B. In Shanghai. C. In Chngqing.
16. What is Jacp's artistic aim?
A. T pen an art schl in China.
B. T hld art exhibitins acrss the cuntry.
C. T cmbine the ld style with the new ne.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What is the purpse f this activity?
A. T prmte rural travel.
B. T train mre vlunteers.
C. T ffer the lcals leisure time.
18. What is prvided in the activity?
A. Transprt. B. Supper. C. Tls.
19. What will help peple find the site?
A. Experts' guidance. B. Arrw signs. C. The brchure.
20. What are necessary fr peple wh are just watching?
A. Warm clthes. B. Walking bts. C. Gardening glves.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Time Out has revealed their annual list f the best activities arund the wrld, frm a cane trip in Australia t wildlife encunters in Singapre. Here’s part fthe ultimate travel bucket list fr this year.
Take a micr cruise thrugh the Arctic
This year, Micr-cruise specialist Secret Atlas will be taking 12 passengers at a time
thrugh the Arctic, fr a mre “private, nce-in-a-lifetime, ec-cnscius trip”. The cruise will
take guests n a wildlife-sptting jurney thrugh Svalbard’s lesser-knwn nrthern reaches,
while the ther cruise will sail past the icebergs in Nrtheast Greenland, including a visit t ne f the mst remte twns n earth.These trips, hwever, aren’t cheap with prices starting at £15,500 (arund AUD $30,500) fr tw weeks.
G n a wildlife-sptting adventure in Singapre’s new Rainfrest Park
The Mandai Wildlife Reserve is pening its fifth zlgical park, Rainfrest Wild Asia, this year, with 10 different znes, as well as 29 different species f animals, perfect fr a family
uting.
Visit the Musée Granet celebrating the father f pst-impressinism
Aix-en-Prvence in France is celebrating the life f pst-impressinist painter Paul
Cezanne in his hmetwn, with the exhibitin displaying almst 100 fCèzanne’s wrks, as well as turs arund the artist’s childhd hme, frmer estate and art studi.
Jin a nce-every-quarter-century spiritual celebratin in Rme, Italy
Italy’s capital will celebrate its spiritual Jubilee this year, a Cathlic festivity that’s held every 25 years, with Italy expert Rebecca Ann Hughes recmmending the Seven Churches hly jurney, “which began in the 16th century and invlves a 25km walk thrugh the city and
cuntryside between the imprtant churches.”
1 .What can we learn abut the Arctic micr cruise?
A .It accepts large grups. B .It is envirnmentally friendly.
C .It lasts less than tw weeks. D .It prvides free accmmdatin.
2 .Which destinatin suits animal lvers best?
A .The Arctic. B .Rainfrest Wild Asia.
C .Musée Granet. D .Rme, Italy.
3 .What is special abut Rme’s Jubilee celebratin?
A .It takes place every 25 years. B .It was created in the 21st century.
C .It cvers a 10-kilmeter walk. D .It includes artwrks exhibitins.
B
Last week I was riding my special mtrbike and then stpped at a cnvenience stre. As I was getting my wheelchair ff the back, a man watched me frm his car and I nticed a
wheelchair in his back seat.
We spke fr a mment and I asked him abut the wheelchair. He answered that it was fr his daughter. “Well, d yu think she wuld like t g fr a ride n my mtrbike with me?” I
asked. Apparently, he didn’t expect a ttal stranger wuld ask him this. He thught abut it fr a secnd and said, “OK, as lng as I can fllw yu.”
He intrduced me t Amy and he sat her n my back seat. Her father fllwed me fr a few miles and she talked nn-stp abut what she wanted fr Christmas.
As we came back t the cnvenience stre, she said, “This ride is the best Christmas present
I culd ever receive. I have been in a wheelchair my whle life and didn’t knw I culd d this.” I tld her abut sme f the ther things I d (ski, travel the wrld by myself, etc.). As her father
was taking her ff my bike, she turned t him and said, “Oh Daddy, I’m ging t be OK. Mr.
Bryant des all kinds f things, and I will t.” Her father turned away as a tear f jy rlled dwn his cheek. He hugged me and said, “I was sitting here praying fr a gift fr Amy that wuld
encurage her. She ften felt that her life was dull cmpared t ther children. Gd answered my prayer just nw. Nw I pray that life will reward yu fr yur gift t Amy tday.”
I believed what he said. Being kind and thughtful t thers, we can bring warmth and hpe t thse in need.
4 .What d we knw abut the authr?
A .He ran a cnvenience stre. B .He wrked as a vlunteer.
C .He was a mtrbike racer. D .He had a physical disability.
5 .Hw did the father feel abut the authr’s invitatin at first?
A .Cnfident. B .Curius.
C .Regretful. D .Surprised.
6 .Why did Amy think highly f the ride?
A .It made her free frm the wheelchair. B .It brught her Christmas gifts.
C .It made her believe in herself. D .It taught her driving skills.
7 .What can be a suitable title fr the text?
A .A Special Mtrbike B .A Father’s Deep Lve
C .An Unexpected Gift D .A Trip t the Stre
C
Ten years after the publicatin f her well-knwn first nvel, The Girls, Emma Cline returns with a bk that thinks abut sme f life’s biggest questins.
The authr’s next nvel, Switzy, will hit shelves this summer frm Randm Huse. PEOPLE has an exclusive first lk at the cver.
In Switzy, retired executive David Hastings sets ut n a persnal pilgrimage (朝圣之旅) as he begins t lse his memry. Accmpanied by his persnal assistant Cdy, the tw begin a
vyage tgether,including stps in Lndn t see David's daughter and a trip t France t meet
with an ld friend, befre David makes his final stp in Zurich.
As readers stw away n David’s wrldwide trip, they are taken int his mind as he struggles with his memries f childhd, lsses and mistakes.
Publisher Randm Huse calls the nvel “engaging and surprisingly riginal,” as it
explres“what a man is left with when the accmplishments and cmprmises that have defined him, and the false ideas he's relied n, disappear.”
Cline, a recipient f the O’ Henry Award, is als the authr f the 2023 nvel The Guest, as well as the 2020 shrt stry cllectin Daddy. Acrss her wrk, she’s explred characters in
varius situatins and settings, such as a 1960s extreme grup and a fascinating summer hme n mdern day Lng Island.
Switzy presented a new, internal battle t explre thrugh her character, the authr explains. “Assisted dying ffers humans the strange gift f knwing exactly when we are t die,” Cline says in a statement shared with PEOPLE. “Let’s say the exit is planned fr a certain
Tuesday mrning at 7 am. Hw wuld this knwledge pressurize yur remaining days? Yur final night, yur last meal, yur last glimpse f sunlight?”
8 .What is the nvel Switzy mainly abut?
A .A daughter’s care fr her father. B .A man’s reflectin n life and time.
C .A wnderful trip acrss Eurpe. D .A writer’s creatin f her wrks.
9 .What des the underlined phrase “stw away n” in Paragraph 4 prbably mean?
A .Hide secretly. B .Lk back n.
C .Break away frm. D .G alng with.
10 .What can we learn abut Emma Cline?
A .She has published several wrks. B .She wrte Switzy with her assistant.
C .She wn an award fr The Girls. D .She sets mst stries in Lndn.
11 .What is the purpse f the text?
A .T intrduce a turist center. B .T remember a famus writer.
C .T advertise a new nvel. D .T review a classic stry.
D
Msquites are nce again in the news, due t rising cncerns f the diseases they can carry
and transmit t humans. In late August, residents f Oxfrd, Massachusetts, were asked t stay hme — an effrt t prtect them frm a rare but ptentially deadly disease.
While there are several easy ways t help prtect yurself against msquit-brne diseases, there’s anther slutin that sunds appealing whenever news f msquit-brne illnesses reaches a fever pint: What if we culd just make all the msquites disappear? And wuld there be any
cnsequences fr their ecsystems — r fr us?
Of curse, n ne knws fr certain what a wrld wuld lk like withut
msquites.“Remving msquites entirely culd have cnsequences we can't predict,” says Ann Frschauer, a public affairs specialist fr the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
The primary prblem is that we dn’t knw enugh abut hw msquites fit int the fd chain — even thugh there are arund 3,500 species f msquit n this planet. Plenty f research has revealed the psitin n the fd chain f bigger mammals, such as lins r lepards. And fr gd reasn — they’re much easier t bserve than tiny msquites, which ften breed in
temprary pls f water.
What we d knw is that msquites f all ages and sexes serve as a fd surce fr all
kinds f creatures, such as fish, turtles, dragnflies, migratry sngbirds, and bats. Perhaps mre than any ther animal, bats are ften cnsidered as the msquit’s greatest enemy. Surely
remving all the msquites wuld affect bats mre than mst?
Nt s, says Winifred Frick, a bat bilgist at the University f Califrnia, Santa Cruz.
Mst bats are actually generalist predatrs, meaning they eat whatever they can catch —
msquit, beetle, r therwise.“There aren’t any bat species that specialize specifically n
msquites,” says Frick. In fact, sme msquit species are mst active during the day, meaning bats wuld have very few pprtunities t feed n them at all.
Obviusly, if yu remve an animal frm these ecsystems, smething wuld change, says MarmKilpatrick, a disease eclgist at the University f Califrnia-Santa Cruz. But wuld the
impact be smething the average persn wuld ntice?
“I’ ll say that we dn’t knw the answer, but my hunch wuld be n,” says Kilpatrick.
12 .Why were Oxfrd residents asked t stay hme?
A .T avid msquit-brne disease. B .T kill msquites in their hmes.
C .T prtest the gvernment’s inactin. D .T prevent a vilent incident.
13 .Why is it hard t knw msquites’ psitin in the fd chain?
A .They have t many species. B .They are difficult t bserve.
C .They breed in hidden places. D .They are eaten by many animals.
14 .What des Winifred Frick think abut the effect f remving msquites n bats?
A .It will cause bats’ extinctin. B .It will make bats starve t death.
C .It will change bats’ living habits. D .It will have little effect n bats.
15 .What is the main tpic f the text?
A .Hw t fight msquit-brne diseases. B .Why msquites are harmful t humans.
C .What happens if msquites disappear. D .Hw msquites affect the ecsystem.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Are Yu Cmpetitive?
Are yu cmpetitive? T cmpetitive r nt cmpetitive enugh? Or des it
depend? 16 In fact, there are many areas included within“cmpetitin,” and it’s nt all black r white.
Healthy Cmpetitin
17 It is necessary fr success and grwth. Healthy cmpetitin brings ut ur
persnal best. 18 cmpetitin als helps grups and cmpanies t excel and be creative and innvative.
Cperatin-Light and Dark
Cperatin balances cmpetitin. Using a cperative spirit, a persn r grup can als
gain a healthy “cmpetitive edge.” Cperatin includes wrking tgether (teamwrk), cnnecting with thers and sharing.
19 cperatin can lead t c-dependence and pr bundaries. When we are t cperative, ur cmpetitive spirit might be squashed (扭曲).
Yur Cmpetitin Checklist
T get a sense f hw yu can have healthy cmpetitin wrk fr yu, cnsider the fllwing questins...
* D yu have any fears abut cmpetitin?
* D yu judge yurself and thers fr being cmpetitive?
* Can yu see the psitive side f cmpetitin?
* 20
Cnclusin
We need bth cmpetitin and cperatin t fully succeed and grw. Healthy cmpetitin brings ut the best in urselves. We als need t learn t cperate, including wrking with thers wh have different values and backgrunds than urselves.
A .On the shadw side,
B .And what is cmpetitin?
C .Due t healthy cmpetitin,
D .Cmpetitin has a gd side.
E .In additin t individual advancement,
F .D yu smetimes feel frightened when yu are alne?
G .D yu knw hw t use healthy cmpetitin t help yurself and thers?
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Tday as I std in line at the supermarket, I felt the eyes f many strangers n me — as I usually d when I walk arund with a cart full f . Walking arund in public with twin tddlers (婴孩) is n task. Nt nly d yu have t keep tw little peple happy, but yu have t and remember everything n yur list, stp t say hell t
strangers, and baby fights.
I didn’t really finish shpping, but I culd sense that my was running ut. Tys
and snacks began t fly ut f the cart frm every angle at a(n) ________ rapid pace. Many peple passed by, sme smiling, sme greeting my girls, sme lking at us and mving n. I gt it. We were making a .
But smene me suddenly — a mm with tw girls tagging behind. She came
right up t me, and withut hesitatin, she said: “Yu’re ding a jb, Mm.”
We left the stre with ne less she than we arrived with, and nly sme f the n my list. But we made it ut f there, and I left feeling . Smene thught I was ding a gd jb, and tld me s. I knw that she was a . I knw that she can't even pssibly
knw if I'm ding a gd jb with my kids.
But what she des is this: hw hard it is t be a mther, hw hard it is t get
thrugh the days, hw hard it is t balance everything, hw hard it is t walk thrugh life with all that — all that lve.
21 .A .grceries B .tys C .babies D .bags
22 .A .simple B .easy C .tugh D .bring
23 .A .cncentrate B .recall C .check D .cnfirm
24 .A .angry B .busy C .curius D .exhausted
25 .A .put up B .take up C .build up D .break up
26 .A .mney B .list C .time D .children
27 .A .suddenly B .increasingly C .surprisingly D .immediately
28 .A .mistake B .scene C .difference D.jke
29 .A .nticed B .recgnized C .encuraged D .stpped
30 .A .terrible B .similar C .great D .right
31 .A .peple B .items C .shes D.jbs
32 .A .gd B .upset C .sympathetic D .embarrassed
33 .A .stranger B .mther C .friend D .clerk
34 .A .remember B .cnsider C .shw D .knw
35 .A .respnsibility B .burden C .difficulty D .tlerance
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
In tday’s digital age, cybersecurity is an essential aspect f ur lives. With the rapid
36 (grw) f technlgy and the increasing reliance n the Internet, the risk f cyber
threats has als risen 37 (significant). Cybersecurity 38 (becme) a critical
cncern fr individuals, rganizatins, and gvernments wrldwide in recent years. But have yu
ever wndered hw cybersecurity has evlved ver the years?
The cncept f cybersecurity dates back t the 1960s, 39 the United States
Department f Defense’s Advanced Research Prjects Agency (ARPA) funded a prject t create a netwrk f cmputers that culd cmmunicate with each ther. This prject,____40____ (call) ARPANET, was the frerunner t the mdern-day Internet. In the 1970s and 1980s, as mre
peple began t use cmputers and the Internet, the first cmputer viruses and wrms emerged. One f the mst ntable early cyber threats was the “Creeper” virus, which 41
(discver) in 1971.
The 2010s saw the rise f advanced persistent threats (APTs), which are advanced cyber
attacks that invlve the use f infected files 42 (gain) unauthrized access 43 a netwrk. The 2010s als saw 44 emergence f ransmware (勒索软件), which invlves lcking a victim’s data and demanding payment in exchange fr the unlck cde. Accrding t a reprt by Cybersecurity Ventures, the 45 (glbe) ransmware damage csts are expected t reach $20 billin by 2025.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是李华,你班将举办“新年,新希望”主题班会,英国交换生 Je 参与筹备,却不熟悉中国新年文化。请你给 Je 写一封信,内容包括:
1.班会内容设计;
2.说明理由。
注意:
写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Dear Je,
Hpe this email finds yu well.
_________________________________________________________________
Best regards,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 It was Friday evening. I std in the kitchen cking dinner. My husband and daughter
were upstairs watching TV. I lked ut at the day sky transitining t night. My
seventeen-year-ld sn, Ayush, wuld be hme sn. We’d sn be seated eating fried rice and chicken masala chps — ne f my sn’s favrites.
The phne rang. A lady n the ther side said, “Ayush Saha?”
I said, “Yes, I am the mther.”
She said, “I am calling frm the hspital. Yur sn is here, and yu need t cme here immediately.”
A ht wave f panic rushed up my spine. “Is he OK? What happened?” I asked.
She replied, “I cannt tell yu ver the phne. Yu need t cme here.”
My husband, my daughter and I rushed t the hspital trauma center. My sn lay
uncnscius. Bruises and bld cvered his face. Tubes hung frm his bdy. Mnitrs beeped, bleeped and buzzed. Dctrs and nurses rushed arund him. One nurse gently wiped the bld frm his frehead, and I nticed his favrite basketball bracelet — the ne I’d given him fr his seventeenth birthday — was brken, lying n the side table beside his bed.
A nurse asked, “Are yu the mm?”
I ndded. I culd nt speak. He said, “Yur sn met with an accident and is in a cma (昏迷).”
I wanted t ask, “Is he ging t be OK?” Instead, my whle bdy shk. I pened my
muth, but n wrds came ut. The nurse gave me water and brught me a chair t sit dwn. I felt numb. My head went blank, my thrat dry. I was in a daze. My husband and daughter held me t stp me frm shaking and sbbing uncntrllably. My husband whispered cmfrting wrds, but I culd barely hear him — all I culd fcus n was Ayush’ s still bdy, the beeping f the mnitrs, and the fear that I might never hear his laughter again.
I lked at my sn and thught, “Cme n, Ayush. Yu’re strng, yu can make it! I’m right here with yu, and we’ll get thrugh this tgether.”
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 词左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
My sn was a smart, athletic and happy teenager in his senir year f high schl.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
Nw cnscius, Ayush had further challenges t face.
1 B 2 B 3 A
. . .
文章主要讲述了 Time Out 杂志推荐的今年全球最佳旅行活动。
1 .细节理解题。根据 Take a micr cruise thrugh the Arctic 部分中“This year, Micr-cruise
specialist Secret Atlas will be taking 12 passengers at a time thrugh the Arctic, fr a mre
“private, nce-in-a-lifetime, ec-cnscius trip” .(今年,微型游轮专家 Secret Atlas 将一次带 12名乘客穿越北极,进行一次更“私密、一生一次、环保意识强的旅行”)”可知,北极微型游轮之旅是环保的。
2.细节理解题。根据 G n a wildlife-sptting adventure in Singapre’s new Rainfrest Park 部分中“The Mandai Wildlife Reserve is pening its fifth zlgical park, Rainfrest Wild Asia, this year, with 10 different znes, as well as 29 different species f animals, perfect fr a family
uting.(万礼野生动物保护区今年将开放其第五个动物园——亚洲野生雨林,该园有 10 个不同的区域,以及 29 种不同的动物,非常适合家庭出游)”可知,Rainfrest Wild Asia 最适合动物爱好者。
3 .细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Italy’s capital will celebrate its spiritual Jubilee this year, a
Cathlic festivity that’s held every 25 years(意大利首都罗马今年将庆祝其精神上的圣年,这是一个每 25 年举行一次的天主教节日)”可知,罗马圣年庆祝活动的特别之处在于它每 25 年举行一次。
4 .D 5 .D 6 .C 7 .C
文章讲述身体不便的作者骑车偶遇残疾女孩,带她骑行,用善意赠予对方一份珍贵的心灵圣诞礼物。
4 .推理判断题。根据第一段中的“As I was getting my wheelchair ff the back, a man watched me frm his car and I nticed a wheelchair in his back seat.(我正把轮椅从后座拿下来时,一名男子在车里看着我,我注意到他的后座也放着一把轮椅)”可知,作者随身带着轮椅,说明他身体有残疾。
5 .推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Apparently, he didn’t expect a ttal stranger wuld ask him this.(显然,他完全没有想到一个陌生人会提出这样的邀请)”可知,这位父亲听到作者的邀请时感到很意外。
6 .推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Oh Daddy, I’m ging t be OK. Mr. Bryant des all kinds f things, and I will t.(爸爸,我会没事的。布莱恩特先生能做很多事,我也可以)”可知,这次骑行让艾米看到了希望,重新树立了自信心。
7 .主旨大意题。通读全文并结合第四段中的“I was sitting here praying fr a gift fr Amy that wuld encurage her.(我刚才一直在祈祷,能送给艾米一份鼓励她的礼物)”可知,这次骑行是一份意想不到、温暖人心的特殊礼物。因此 C 项“一份意想不到的礼物”贴合全文主旨,可以作为本文标题。
8 .B 9 .D 10 .A 11 .C
文章主要讲述了艾玛·克莱恩新小说《Switzy》的内容、主题及作者相关情况 。
8 . 细节理解题。根据第三段中“In Switzy, retired executive David Hastings sets ut n a
persnal pilgrimage (朝圣之旅) as he begins t lse his memry.(在《Switzy》中,退休高管大卫·黑斯廷斯开始失去记忆,他踏上了个人朝圣之旅。)” 以及第四段“As readers stw away n David’s wrldwide trip, they are taken int his mind as he struggles with his memries f
childhd, lsses and mistakes.(当读者 stw away n 大卫进行全球旅行时,他们会被带入他的内心,看到他与童年的记忆、失去的东西和犯过的错误作斗争。)”可知,这部小说主要讲述了一个男人对生活和时间的反思。
9.词句猜测题。根据第四段“As readers stw away n David’s wrldwide trip, they are taken int his mind as he struggles with his memries f childhd, lsses and mistakes.(当读者 stw away n 大卫的全球旅行时,他们会被带入他的内心,看到他与童年的记忆、失去的东西和犯过的错误作斗争。)”可知,读者是跟随大卫进行全球旅行,所以 stw away n 意为“跟随”。
10.细节理解题。根据第六段“Cline, a recipient f the O ’ Henry Award, is als the authr f the 2023 nvel The Guest, as well as the 2020 shrt stry cllectin Daddy.(克莱恩是欧·亨利奖的获得者,也是 2023 年小说《The Guest》以及 2020 年短篇小说集《Daddy》的作者。)”可知,艾玛·克莱恩已经出版了几部作品。
11 .推理判断题。根据第一段“Ten years after the publicatin f her well-knwn first nvel, The Girls, Emma Cline returns with a bk that thinks abut sme f life’s biggest questins.(在她著名的处女作《The Girls》出版十年后,艾玛·克莱恩带着一本思考人生一些最大问题的书回来了。)” 以及第二段“The authr’ s next nvel, Switzy, will hit shelves this summer frm Randm Huse. PEOPLE has an exclusive first lk at the cver.(作者的下一部小说《Switzy》将于今年夏天由兰登书屋出版。《PEOPLE》杂志独家首次看到了封面。)”可知,文章主要介绍了艾玛·克莱恩的新小说《Switzy》的相关情况,其目的是为这部新小说做广告。
12 .A 13 .B 14 .D 15 .C
文章主要介绍了如果地球上的蚊子全部消失,会对生态系统以及人类产生怎样的影
响,并结合食物链、生物习性等角度展开分析与探讨。
12 .细节理解题。根据原文第一段“Msquites are nce again in the news (蚊子再次成为热议话题)”及“In late August, residents f Oxfrd, Massachusetts, were asked t stay hme — an
effrt t prtect them frm a rare but ptentially deadly disease.(八月下旬,马萨诸塞州牛津市的居民被要求留在家中,此举是为了保护他们免受一种罕见但可能致命的疾病的侵害。)” 可知,当地居民被要求居家是为了避开蚊媒疾病。
13 .细节理解题。根据原文第四段“And fr gd reasn — they’re much easier t bserve than tiny msquites, which ften breed in temprary pls f water. (这是有充分理由的 —— 大型哺乳动物比小小的蚊子更容易被观察到,蚊子通常在临时水洼中繁殖。)” 可知,蚊子难以被观察,导致人类难以弄清其在食物链中的位置。
14.推理判断题。根据原文第六段“Mst bats are actually generalist predatrs, meaning they eat whatever they can catch — msquit, beetle, r therwise. (多数蝙蝠其实属于广谱捕食者,也就是说,它们抓到什么就吃什么 —— 蚊子、甲虫,或是其他各类昆虫。)” 可知,消灭蚊子对蝙蝠几乎没有什么影响。
15.主旨大意题。根据原文第二段“What if we culd just make all the msquites disappear? And wuld there be any cnsequences fr their ecsystems — r fr us? (倘若我们能让所有蚊子彻底消失,会怎么样?这会对生态系统或是我们人类造成什么后果吗?)” 及全文内容可知,
全文围绕蚊子消失后会发生什么展开论述。
16 .B 17 .D 18 .E 19 .A 20 .G
文章主要讲述了竞争与合作的内涵、健康竞争的益处、合作的两面性及如何利用健康竞争。
16.由上文“Are yu cmpetitive? T cmpetitive r nt cmpetitive enugh? Or des it depend? (你有竞争力吗?竞争性太强还是不够有竞争力?还是取决于情况?)”及下文“In fact, there are many areas included within“cmpetitin,” and it’s nt all black r white.(事实上,“竞争”包含许多领域,并不都是非黑即白的。)”可知,上文提出了关于竞争力的几个问题,下文说明竞争包含很多方面,不是简单的非此即彼,本空应进一步提出问题,引出对竞争的讨论。B 选项“那么,什么是竞争呢?”能承上启下,符合语境。
17 .由本段小标题“Healthy Cmpetitin (良性竞争)”及下文“It is necessary fr success and
grwth.(它对成功与成长必不可少。)”可知,本段介绍良性竞争的积极意义,空处总述竞争有好的一面。D 选项“竞争有好的一面。”契合段落主旨,且能引出下文,符合语境。
18 .由上文“Healthy cmpetitin brings ut ur persnal best.(健康的竞争激发出我们个人的最佳状态。)”及下文“cmpetitin als helps grups and cmpanies t excel and be creative and
innvative.(竞争也有助于团体和公司表现出色,变得有创造力和创新性。)”可知,上文说明健康竞争对个人的积极作用,下文说明健康竞争对团体和公司的积极作用,本空应说明除了对个人的积极作用外,还有其他方面的积极作用。E 选项“ 除了个人进步之外,”能承上启下,符合语境。故选 E。
19.由上文“Cperatin balances cmpetitin.(合作能化解竞争。)”及下文“cperatin can lead t c-dependence and pr bundaries. When we are t cperative, ur cmpetitive spirit might be squashed (扭曲).(合作可能导致相互依赖和界限不清。当我们过于合作时,我们的竞争精神可能会被扭曲。)”可知,上文先讲合作的益处,此处转而介绍合作的消极弊端。本空应引出合作的负面影响。A 选项“从消极层面来看,”能承上启下,符合语境。
20 .由本段标题“Yur Cmpetitin Checklist(你的竞争意识自查清单)”及上文“* D yu have any fears abut cmpetitin? * D yu judge yurself and thers fr being cmpetitive? * Can
yu see the psitive side f cmpetitin? (* 你对竞争有任何恐惧吗?* 你是否因为自己或他人有竞争力而评判自己或他人?* 你能看到竞争的积极面吗?)”可知,上文列举了几个关于竞争的问题,本空应继续列举相关问题,以完善“竞争清单” 。G 选项“你知道如何利用健康的竞争来帮助自己和他人吗?”符合语境,且与上文的问题格式一致。
21 .C 22 .B 23 .A 24 .C 25 .D 26 .C 27 .B 28 .B
29 .D 30 .C 31 .B 32 .A 33 .A 34 .D 35 .A
文章主要讲述了作者带双胞胎婴孩购物时获陌生人鼓励,倍感温暖的故事。
21.考查名词。句意:今天我在超市排队时,感觉很多陌生人在注视着我——就像我推着满满一车孩子四处走动时往常发生的那样。A. grceries 杂货; "B.tys" B. tys 玩具;C. babies 婴儿,
孩童;D. bags 包。根据下文“Walking arund in public with twin tddlers”可知,作者带着两个幼儿逛超市,推车里面是孩子。
22.考查形容词。句意:带着双胞胎幼儿出现在公共场合绝非易事。A. simple 简单的;B. easy容易的;C. tugh 艰难的;D. bring 无聊的。根据下文“Nt nly d yu have t keep tw little peple happy, but yu have t and remember everything n yur list, stp t say hell t
strangers, and baby fights”可知,带双胞胎孩子购物,不仅要让两个小孩子保持开心,还需要集中注意力、记住清单上的所有东西,十分辛苦,固定搭配 n easy task 为
惯用表达,意为“绝非易事”。
23.考查动词。句意:你不仅要让两个小孩子保持开心,还需要集中注意力、记住清单上的所有东西。A. cncentrate 集中注意力;B. recall 回忆;C. check 检查;D. cnfirm 确认。根据下文“remember everything n yur list”可知,带幼儿购物琐事繁多,需要集中精力且记住清单上的所有东西。
24.考查形容词。句意:还要停下来和好奇的陌生人打招呼。A. angry 生气的;B. busy 忙碌的;C. curius 好奇的;D. exhausted 疲惫的。根据上文“stp t say hell t”和下文“strangers”可知,大众见到独自带双胞胎幼儿的家长,通常会心生好奇,作者要停下来和好奇的陌生人打招呼。
25 .考查动词短语。句意:并且制止孩子们的打闹。A. put up 张贴,搭建;B. take up 占据,开始从事;C. build up 逐步建立;D. break up 制止,分开。结合下文“baby fights”可知,孩子发生争执打闹时,家长需要上前制止冲突。
26.考查名词。句意:我其实没有完成购物,但我能感觉到自己的时间快要耗尽了。 "A.mney" A. mney金钱;B. list 清单;C. time 时间;D. children 孩子。根据上文“I didn’t really finish shpping, but”和下文“was running ut”可知,上下文为转折关系,虽然没有完成购物,但是时间不足了。
27.考查副词。句意:玩具和零食从购物车的各个角落飞出,速度变得越来越快。A. suddenly突然地;B. increasingly 越来越多地,不断增加地;C. surprisingly 出人意料地;D. immediately立刻。根据上文“Tys and snacks began t fly ut f the cart frm every angle at”和下文“rapid pace”可知,随着购物过程推进,孩子愈发躁动调皮,乱扔物品的速度持续加快。
28 .考查名词。句意:我明白了,我们制造出了一番热闹又混乱的场面。A. mistake 错误; B. scene 场面,景象;C. difference 差异;D. jke 玩笑。根据上文“Tys and snacks began t fly ut f the cart frm every angle at a(n) ______ rapid pace. Many peple passed by, sme smiling, sme greeting my girls, sme lking at us and mving n. I gt it. We were making a”可知,前 文描述孩子捣乱、路人驻足观望的场景,作者一行人在超市形成了一番热闹又混乱的场面。
29 .考查动词。句意:但突然有人拦住了我——一位身后跟着两个女儿的妈妈。A. nticed注意到;B. recgnized 认出;C. encuraged 鼓励;D. stpped 拦住。根据后文“She came right up t me, and withut hesitatin, she said: “Yu’re ding a jb, Mm.”可知,这位陌生妈妈主动走上前拦住作者,开口安慰夸奖。
30.考查形容词。句意:她毫不犹豫地走到我身边对我说:“宝妈,你做得非常棒。”A. terrible糟糕的;B. similar 相似的;C. great 极好的、出色的;D. right 正确的。根据下文“Smene
thught I was ding a gd jb”可知,此处指有人夸作者做得很好。
31.考查名词。句意:我们离开超市时,少了一只鞋,也只买到了清单上的部分物品。A. peple人们;B. items 物品、商品; "C.shes" C. shes 鞋子; "D.jbs" D. jbs 工作。根据下文“n my list”可知,作者在超市购物,清单上记录的均为需要购买的商品物品。
32 .考查形容词。句意:但我们成功离开了超市,离开时我心情很好。A. gd 愉悦的、良好的;B. upset 失落的;C. sympathetic 同情的;D. embarrassed 尴尬的。根据下文“Smene thught I was ding a gd jb, and tld me s”可知,作者辛苦带娃购物,收到陌生人的善意夸赞,内心得到慰藉,心情变好。
33.考查名词。句意:我知道她只是一个陌生人。A. stranger 陌生人;B. mther 母亲;C. friend朋友;D. clerk 店员。根据上文“Smene thught I was ding a gd jb, and tld me s”可知,作者与这位女士偶遇在超市,彼此互不相识,属于陌生人。
34.考查动词。句意:但她深深明白这些:为人母有多不易,熬过日复一日有多艰难,平衡万事万物有多煎熬,背负重重责任、怀揣满心热爱,步履不停走过这一生,又何其辛苦。
A. remember 记得;B. cnsider 考虑; "C.shw" C. shw 展示;D. knw 了解,明白。根据下文“hw hard it is t be a mther, hw hard it is t get thrugh the days, hw hard it is t balance everything,
hw hard it is t walk thrugh life with all that — all that lve”可知,下文描述的是她明白的内容。
35.考查名词。句意:但她深深明白这些:为人母有多不易,熬过日复一日有多艰难,平衡万事万物有多煎熬,背负重重责任、怀揣满心热爱,步履不停走过这一生,又何其辛苦。
A. respnsibility 责任;B. burden 负担;C. difficulty 困难;D. tlerance 包容。根据上文“hw hard it is t walk thrugh life with all that”可知,养育孩子是母亲与生俱来的责任,且文末“all that lve”形成正向呼应,“ 责任”贴合温柔育儿的主题。
36 .grwth 37 .significantly 38 .has becme 39 .when 40 .called
41 .was discvered 42 .t gain 43 .t 44 .the 45 .glbal
文章介绍网络安全的重要性及其发展历程,从早期 ARPANET 到现代高级威胁和勒索软件,展现网络威胁的演变趋势。
36.考查名词。句意: 随着技术的快速发展和对互联网依赖的增加,网络威胁的风险也显著上升。这里应填名词作介词宾语,grw 的名词形式为 grwth,表“发展”,为不可数名词,
符合语境。
37 .考查副词。句意:随着技术的快速发展和对互联网依赖的增加,网络威胁的风险也显著上升。这里应填副词作状语修饰动词 risen ,significant 的副词形式为 significantly ,表“显著地” ,符合语境。
38.考查时态和主谓一致。句意:近年来,网络安全已成为全球个人、组织和政府的关键关切。这里为谓语动词, Cybersecurity 与 becme 为主动关系,且 in recent years 常与现在完成时连用,主语 Cybersecurity 是单数,所以谓语动词用第三人称单数形式 has becme。
39.考查定语从句。句意:网络安全这一概念可追溯至 20 世纪 60 年代,当时美国国防部高级研究计划局(ARPA)资助了一个项目,旨在创建一个能够实现计算机之间相互通信的网络。这里为定语从句,先行词 the 1960s,表时间,在从句中作时间状语,应用关系副词 when引导。
40 .考查非谓语动词。句意:这个名为 ARPANET 的项目是现代互联网的前身。此空为非谓语,prject 与 call 为被动关系,再由语境可知,应用过去分词 called 作定语。
41.考查时态和语态。句意:最著名的早期网络威胁之一是 1971 年发现的 “爬行者” 病毒。这里为谓语动词,the“Creeper”virus 与 discver 为被动关系,时间为 1971 年,应用一般过去时的被动语态,主语是单数,所以用 was discvered。
42 .考查非谓语动词。句意:21 世纪 10 年代见证了高级持续性威胁(APT)的兴起,这是一种高级网络攻击,通过使用被感染的文件来获取对网络的未授权访问。分析句子结构可知,这里应用不定式作目的状语,表示目的,符合语境。
43 .考查介词。句意:21 世纪 10 年代见证了高级持续性威胁(APT)的兴起,这是一种高级网络攻击,通过使用被感染的文件来获取对网络的未授权访问。这里考查固定搭配 access t ,表示“进入 的权限” ,符合语境。
44 .考查冠词。句意:21 世纪 10 年代也见证了勒索软件的出现,这种恶意软件会锁定受害者的数据,并要求支付赎金以换取解锁密码。分析句子结构可知,这里应填定冠词 the ,特指勒索软件的出现。
45 .考查形容词。句意:根据网络安全风险投资公司(Cybersecurity Ventures)的一份报告,到 2025 年,全球勒索软件造成的损失预计将达到 200 亿美元。这里应填形容词修饰名词 csts ,glbe 的形容词形式为 glbal ,表“全球的” ,符合语境。
46 .Dear Je,
Hpe this email finds yu well.
I’m glad t tell yu abut ur class meeting themed “New Year, New Hpes” . We will
enjy Chinese New Year stries, experience simple traditinal crafts and share ur new year hpes ne by ne.
I arrange these activities n purpse. They can help yu better understand Chinese Spring Festival culture. Meanwhile, the activities are easy and relaxing, which allws us t enjy the
mment and build a clser class relatinship.
If yu have any questins, feel free t ask me.
Best regards,
Li Hua
47.
My sn was a smart, athletic and happy teenager in his senir year f high schl. He had
dreams f becming a sftware engineer and had just received his cllege acceptance letter. The
basketball trphy he wn last week still shne n the shelf at hme. Every memry — his laughter eching in the hallway, his fcused expressin while studying, his energetic dash ut the dr
each mrning — flded my mind, sharp and cruel against the sterile hspital silence. We tk shifts by his bedside, hlding his hand, playing his favrite music, and talking t him abut
everything, clinging t the hpe that he culd hear us, that ur lve culd smehw reach him in
the darkness.
Nw cnscius, Ayush had further challenges t face. The accident left him with significant physical limitatins and gaps in his memry. The nce agile athlete nw had t relearn hw t
walk, struggling thrugh grueling physitherapy sessins. Mre heartbreaking fr him was the fg cluding his academic knwledge, frcing him t study alngside students much yunger. But the by wh fught his way ut f the cma began a new fight — a slwer, quieter battle f
rehabilitatin. With the same determinatin he nce used n the basketball curt, he practiced each mvement, reviewed each lessn, slwly reclaiming fragments f his frmer life, ne
steadfast step at a time.
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利