所属成套资源:2025-2026学年下学期高二英语期中试卷含答案
安徽合肥市第八中学2025-2026学年第二学期高二年级期中检测英语试题卷含答案
展开
这是一份安徽合肥市第八中学2025-2026学年第二学期高二年级期中检测英语试题卷含答案,共23页。
注意事项:
1.你拿到的试卷满分为 150 分,考试时间为 120 分钟。
2.试卷包括“试题卷”和“答题卷”两部分,请务必在“答题卷”上答题,在“试题卷”上答题无效。
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
1. What will the man d tmrrw afternn?
A. Review fr a math exam. B. G camping with friends. C. Visit his grandma.
2. What is bthering Dwight?
A. Buying a huse. B. Fixing his s camera. C. Getting a new jb.
3. Where are prbably the speakers?
A. In a decratin stre. B. In an art gallery. C. At a cffee shp.
4. What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Librarian and library user. B. Family members. C. Classmates.
5. What are the speakers talking abut?
A. A mvie. B. A play. C. A bk.
第二节 听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
听第 6 段录音,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. When des the reading discussin usually end?
A. At 3:00 pm. B. At 3:30 pm. C. At 4:00 pm.
7. What des the wman need t d?
A. Read Marc’s Furteen. B. Talk abut her challenges. C. Finish a bk within tw weeks.
听第 7 段录音,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. What is the prblem f the rm?
A. It is a bit small. B. It has a dirty wall. C. It desn’t have a g gd view.
9. Why will the man g t the frnt desk?
A. T make a cmplaint. B. T get his suitcase. C. T change a rm.
10. What des the man ask the wman t d?
A. Wait in the rm. B. Pack the bags. C. G with him.
听第 8 段录音,回答第 11 至 14 题。
11. What is the man ding?
A. Mving huse. B. Asking a favr. C. Getting advice.
12. Why des the man refuse t keep pets in the apartment?
A. He is afraid f animals. B. He thinks they are nisy. C. He tends t react t pet hair. 13. What des the man expect his new rmmate t be gd at?
A. Playing the guitar. B. Writing stries. C. Singing sngs.
14. Hw much des the new rmmate need t pay fr the rent?
A. $200. B. $300. C. $600
听第 9 段录音,回答第 15 至 17 题。
15. What d we knw abut the man’s family?
A. They lst a camera. B. They went fr a hike. C. They saved a bird.
16. What d kea parrts like ding?
A. Stealing things and playing with them.
B. Damaging public prperty.
C. Attacking passers-by.
17. What is Lisa’s attitude tward the vide?
A. Surprised. B. Dubtful. C. Interested.
听第 10 段录音,回答第 18 至 20 题。
18. Hw lng will the art exhibitin last?
A. A week. B. 9 days. C. Half a mnth.
19. What event will be held n the mrning f September 20th?
A. The pening ceremny. B. A fun art activity. C. The award presentatin.
20. Wh is the speaker?
A. An rganizer. B. A famus artist. C. A parent f a child.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 和 D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Climate change culd have large impacts n fd prductin acrss the wrld. Rising
temperatures might bst crp prductin in cld regins but negatively impact prductin in warmer areas. Wheat and rice — which benefit frm mre CO2 in the atmsphere — culd see grwing utput, while crn and srghum (高粱) culd see a decline with warmer temperatures.
Farmers can adjust their practices t a warmer climate in fur key ways.
●Farmers can change WHAT they plant. This culd be an entirely different type f crp: crn instead f wheat, r a different variety f a specific crp.
●Farmers can change HOW crps are managed. Giving crps the right amunt f water,
nutritin, and prtectin frm insects and disease can help reduce sme impacts f climate change.
●Farmers can change WHERE crps are planted. If temperatures rise, crp planting can shift nrthwards r suthwards fr mre suitable temperatures.
●Farmers can change WHEN they plant. Farmers can plant earlier r later in the year,
depending n when spring arrives. Adjusting planting dates requires n additinal cst r wrk.
A recent study by experts mdeled three adaptatin methds — changing WHAT, changing WHEN and changing bth f them. The chart belw shws their psitive impact n the utput f crn, rice, srghum. sybeans (大豆) and wheat.
These three adaptatin methds can already g sme way twards relieving climate
pressure in sme cuntries. But, f curse, we dn’t nly care abut crp prductin at the glbal level! If farmers in particular regins — especially thse that are mst fd-insecure — cannt
adapt t climate change, this is still a majr prblem. S there is mre we can d in the future.
1.Accrding t the chart, which crp benefits the least frm the methd f changing bth WHAT and WHEN?
A .Wheat B .Rice C .Srghum D .Sybean
2 .Which f the fllwing adaptatin methds csts farmers n extra mney r wrk?
A .Changing WHAT they plant. B .Changing HOW crps are managed.
C .Changing WHERE crps are planted. D .Changing WHEN they plant.
3 .What can be inferred frm the last paragraph?
A .The three adaptatin methds have slved the prblem f climate pressure glbally.
B .Farmers in fd-insecure regins have already adapted t climate change well.
C .Mre effrts are needed t help at-risk regins deal with climate change.
D .Glbal crp prductin is the nly cncern in climate change adaptatin.
B
A Senir Mment
The quiet surface f Mares Pnd is suddenly brken by a cry: “Fund smething!” A
swimmer dives dwn and sn reappears, hlding a beer can. It is passed t a kayaker, wh raises it like a prize befre placing it safely in a basket.
On a cludy summer mrning, a team f 15 wmen, all ver the age f 65, search the pnd fr trash. Wrking in water up t eight feet deep, they recver a surprising variety f bjects,
including wden planks (木条) and even a mud-cvered fishing rd (竿). Their mst impressive find is a lng piece f metal, which requires several peple t lift nt a kayak.
Despite the hard wrk, the wmen return t shre laughing and sharing jkes abut their
discveries. They are members f Old Ladies Against Underwater Garbage (OLAUG), a grup
funded in 2017 by Susan Baur, a retired psychlgist. What began as a small effrt has grwn
int a regular activity aimed at prtecting lcal pnds. At first, t vercme the fear f dark water and hidden dangers, Baur fcused n visible bjects underwater. Over time, hwever, she realized that these “markers” were actually pieces f trash. Determined t make a change, she gathered
friends t help clean them up.
Fr many members, the activity is nt nly abut envirnmental prtectin but als abut
rediscvering a sense f purpse. Baur believes that being ver 65 can be “an age f gratitude,” when peple appreciate bth nature and their wn abilities mre deeply. She als hpes t
challenge the idea that lder wmen are limited by age.
Althugh sme peple questin the grup’s name r suggest including yunger members, OLAUG cntinues t emphasize the strength and value f lder wmen. Thrugh teamwrk and determinatin, they prve that age des nt prevent meaningful cntributin. Instead, their effrts shw that it is never t late t make a difference.
4 .What is the main purpse f the first paragraph?
A .T explain hw the team carefully carries ut trash cllectin
B .T describe a scene where the team wins a prize
C .T highlight the excitement f discvering unusual items underwater
D .T present a typical scene frm the grup’s cleaning activity
5 .Why did Susan Baur first use “markers” while swimming?
A .T measure the depth f the pnd B .T lcate valuable bjects
C .T reduce her fear f underwater envirnment D .T help thers find their way
6 .Which f the fllwing best describes OLAUG?
A .A prfessinal envirnmental rganizatin
B .A grup cmbining envirnmental actin with scial meaning
C .A business aiming t make prfit frm recycling
D .A sprts club fr elderly swimmers
7 .What message des the passage mainly cnvey?
A .Envirnmental prtectin depends n individual effrts and awareness
B .The elderly can still play an active and meaningful rle in sciety
C .Peple can use their prfessinal skills t cntribute t the nature
D .Taking part in utdr activities imprves physical and mental health
C
Living at high altitudes has lng been assciated with a lwer risk f diabetes (糖尿病), but the reasn behind this cnnectin has remained unclear. A new study led by researchers in the US may have fund the answer. Their findings suggest that under cnditins f chrnic lw xygen,
red bld cells take in three times mre glucse (葡萄糖) than usual, helping t lwer bld sugar levels. This discvery challenges the traditinal view that red bld cells play nly a minr rle in energy balance.
In experiments, mice expsed t lw-xygen envirnments shwed lwer bld glucse
levels, yet the sugar was nt fund in expected rgans such as the muscles, brain, r liver. Using advanced imaging techniques, the team discvered that red bld cells were acting as majr
glucse absrbers. Accrding t bichemist Isha Jain, this reveals a previusly verlked aspect f glucse metablism (新陈代谢).
The researchers als identified a specific mlecule (分子) that influences hemglbin (血红蛋白), the xygen-carrying prtein in red bld cells. This mlecule lsens hemglbin’s hld
n xygen, imprving xygen delivery t tissues while increasing glucse cnsumptin. “Red
bld cells are usually thught f as passive xygen carriers,” said bichemist Angel D’
Alessandr. “Yet we fund they can accunt fr a large part f whle-bdy glucse use, especially under lw xygen.”
Encuragingly, when the researchers gave a drug that simulates high-altitude effects t
mice with type 1 and type 2 diabetes, the animals’ high bld sugar levels were reversed. While treatments based n this discvery are still a lng way ff, the findings pen new pssibilities fr managing diabetes.
The study als ffers insights int why Sherpas, wh have lived at high altitudes fr
generatins, d nt typically shw lwer bld sugar levels — it may be due t genetic
adaptatins that prevent their red bld cells frm becming “glucse absrbers” . The researchers believe this is nly the beginning f understanding hw the bdy adapts t xygen changes and
hw such mechanisms might be used t treat varius diseases.
8 .What did the researchers find abut red bld cells under lw-xygen cnditins?
A .They reduce the amunt f xygen delivered t bdy tissues.
B .They absrb a much larger amunt f glucse than nrmal.
C .They stp carrying xygen and fcus nly n sugar uptake.
D .They transfrm glucse int a frm that cannt be used by the bdy.
9 .What is the functin f the specific mlecule mentined in paragraph 3?
A .It increases the prductin f glucse in the liver.
B .It blcks red bld cells frm taking in t much sugar.
C .It makes it easier fr hemglbin t release xygen.
D .It changes the structure f red bld cells permanently.
10 .What des the passage suggest abut the research findings?
A .A new diabetes drug has already been develped fr humans.
B .The findings are unlikely t lead t any practical medical treatments.
C .The drug experiment nly wrked n mice with n practical value at present.
D .The research ffers prmising pssibilities fr future diabetes care.
11 .What can be inferred abut Sherpas frm the last paragraph?
A .Their bld sugar levels are typically higher than thse f ther high-altitude peple.
B .Their red bld cells naturally act like “glucse spnges” absrbing extra sugar.
C .Their bdies have adaptive genetic changes that influence hw glucse is absrbed.
D .They are unable t adapt t lw-xygen envirnments ver time.
D
When psychlgists discuss bundaries (边界), they d nt mean cntrlling thers r
aviding relatinship prblems. Setting a bundary means changing yur behavir accrding t yur wn rules. Such rules help express persnal needs and build strnger cnnectins with
peple, says therapist Nedra Glver Tawwab.
T understand bundaries, cnsider a mther wh ften cmments n her adult child’s
weight. Asking her t stp is a request, nt a bundary. Only when the request is ignred can a
bundary be set. One effective apprach, suggested by therapist KC Davis, invlves refusing t
internalize the ther persn’s pinin. “I dn’t need t send her bks; I dn’t need t cnvince
her that I’m healthy,” Davis explains. “I say ‘OK, Mm’ and mve n.” Bundaries can als be
expressed thrugh clear statements — e.g., telling a disrespectful teenager, “I will nt cntinue
talking t smene abusing me” — r thrugh silent actins, like nt replying t an uncmfrtable message.
Setting bundaries strengthens relatinships by drawing a line between ne’s wn needs
and thse f thers, helping prevent emtinal utbursts, says psychlgy prfessr Catherine A. Sandersn. In cases where the ther persn cannt meet ne’s expectatins, bundaries allw the
relatinship t remain satisfying. Davis recalls a friend wh frequently failed t shw up fr
planned meetings. Instead f trying t change her friend’s behavir, Davis stpped making
frequent plans and adjusted her expectatins, allwing their ccasinal visits t becme genuinely enjyable.
Mental health experts identify three types f bundaries. Rigid bundaries invlve aviding clse relatinships and difficulty trusting thers, while lse bundaries invlve versharing
persnal infrmatin, tlerating disrespect, and struggling t say n. Ideally, individuals shuld aim fr healthy bundaries — valuing ne’s wn wants and needs, being pen t clse
relatinships when desired, and refusing when necessary. Accrding t Tawwab, achieving
balance and flexibility in bundary-setting is essential, as verly rigid r lse bundaries can damage relatinships.
12 .What des the secnd paragraph suggest abut handling unwanted cmments?
A .Making a request is usually the mst effective first step.
B .One shuld try t cnvince the ther persn t change.
C .The best respnse is t accept the ther’s pinin.
D .A bundary can be set withut expecting the ther t stp.
13 .What can we learn frm the stry f Davis and her friend?
A .End the friendship immediately if let dwn.
B .Adjust expectatins instead f interventin.
C .Have a serius talk t change their behavir.
D .Make mre plans t test their reliability.
14 .Which f the fllwing is a characteristic f lse bundaries?
A .Aviding clse relatinships. B .Having difficulty trusting thers.
C .Finding it hard t refuse thers. D .Valuing ne’s wn wants and needs.
15 .What is the main purpse f the passage?
A .T cmpare different types f bundaries.
B .T explain the true meaning f setting bundaries.
C .T criticize the veruse f psychlgical terms.
D .T encurage readers t avid clse relatinships.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Why Read Classic Literature?
Reading classic literature is essential fr a variety f reasns. 16 They, ften set in distant times and places, allw readers t step int the lives f peple frm different cultures and backgrunds. In ding s, they deepen ur understanding f human nature and encurage
empathy tward thers.
Classic literature explres themes that are f timeless quality. 17 Althugh the
scial and histrical cntexts may differ greatly frm ur wn, the emtins and cnflicts
presented in these wrks remain strikingly familiar. As a result, readers are able t reflect n their wn experiences thrugh a mre meaningful perspective. 18 Engaging with them
requires careful thinking and sustained attentin, which is vital fr intellectual develpment. In additin, access t rich language and cmplex ideas helps imprve ne’s ability t express
thughts clearly and effectively.
Hwever, sme readers argue that classic literature is n lnger relevant in tday’s
fast-changing wrld, claiming that mdern wrks are mre in line with their needs. 19 While it is true that these wrks may demand greater effrt t understand, this challenge can lead t a deeper level f engagement and insight.
20 By cnnecting readers acrss time and culture, they cntinue t shape ur thinking and enrich ur lives in ways that few ther frms f writing can achieve.
A .These wrks ffer insight int the diversity f human experience.
B .Classic literature, therefre, is far frm utdated and remains a precius treasure fr all f us.
C .Classic wrks cntribute t persnal and intellectual grwth.
D .But this argument verlks the lng-lasting significance f classic wrks.
E .Mdern wrks are mre cnvenient t read and understand.
F .The lasting appeal f classic wrks lies in the universality f human emtins.
G .These themes are clsely related t peple’s daily lives.
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In 2005, my husband and I mved with ur 3-year-ld daughter frm San Francisc t
Asheville, a small twn. It felt like a wild experiment. But sn, Asheville gt its hks int us. We pened a restaurant and fund a real sense f . Peple lked ut fr each ther, and we put dwn deep rts.
That bnd was tested n September 27, 2024, when Hurricane Helene struck. Rain turned streams int rivers, hmes and businesses. Rads were washed ut, pwer lines dwn, and we were cut ff. N cell service, n Internet, n water — nly the silence f .
Refusing t give in, Meherwan and I gathered a crew at ur restaurant. We had here fr 19 years, and nw it was time t give back. By the secnd day, we began cking fr
neighbrs, limited resurces. We weren’t just serving fd; we tried t keep ur twn’s spirit .
While we were busy, kids wandered in n bikes. Their bts were muddy, but their eyes
were . “We want t help,” ne said. I assigned them t the sandwich statin. They
wrked quickly, spreading peanut butter and jelly with a that surprised me. Sn,
similar scenes played ut acrss the city. A retired teacher a makeshift bk statin. A mechanic used his generatr t neighbrs’ phnes. Strangers became lifelines, and
every small act f kindness anther.
Lking back, disaster didn’t break us — it revealed wh we truly were. We didn’t just
the strm; we cared fr each ther as never befre. In the end, the fldwaters receded (渐渐退去), but the we built remained. That September, we learned hme isn’tjust a place n a map. It’s the peple wh shw up when the wrld ges . And in Asheville, we fund hme had been us all alng.
21 .A .mystery B .cmmunity C .adventure D .silence
22 .A .building B .prtecting C .destrying D .decrating
23 .A .celebratin B .cnversatin C .rmance D .islatin
24 .A .wandered B .stretched C .existed D .prspered
25 .A .despite B .withut C .besides D .except
26 .A .alive B .thrugh C .crucial D .ethical
27 .A .intelligent B .determined C .depressed D .cnfused
28 .A .quality B .trend C .speed D .sample
29 .A .put aside B .tk ver C .set up D .hang ut
30 .A .plish B .charge C .lcate D .identify
31 .A .stpped B .reacted C .inspired D .replaced
32 .A .survive B .avid C .ignre D.justify
33 .A .impressins B .cnnectins C .memries D .difficulties
34 .A .smth B .stimulating C .messy D .crucial
35 .A .beynd B .against C .withut D .inside
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
A heartening trend is nw taking shape. “Mre and mre rdinary peple are walking in
nwadays,” Liu Qiuping bserves, the 36 (fund) f Qiuping Tea Banquet (宴会), a
teahuse that integrates tea with dining. As public demand fr quality f life and cultural
experiences 37 (grw), the nce seemingly high-end tea banquet is gradually reaching a 38 (brad) audience.
With a peak daily capacity 39 (surpass) 100 guests, the tea banquet remains the
cre ffering. But 40 experts highlight is that shifting cnsumer behavir-the demand
fr scial and grup gatherings is reshaping the sectr. Therefre, the prcess itself has
transfrmed int a cultural service 41 cvers ritual (仪式) learning, artifact appreciatin, tea educatin and s n.
Liu’s stry is part f a natinal revival f teahuse culture, 42 (back) by striking market figures. Since 2019, the number f new teahuses listed annually 43 (surge)
frm 4,200 t 38,000, 44 impressive annual grwth rate f 44.2 percent. Grwth is nt limited t majr cities. In third and furth-tier cities, teahuse numbers are expanding
45 15 percent annually.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .你校英语杂志社正在举办主题为“AI: a Tl, Nt a Replacement”的征文活动。请你根据下面这幅漫画,写一篇英文投稿,内容包括:
1.描述漫画内容;
2.阐述反映的社会现象;
3.谈谈你的看法或建议。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为 80 个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
In Bentn Schl, the chatter f students filled Rm 13 every day. Amng the lively
atmsphere, Wanda Petrnski, a pr Plish girl, with her unruly hair and a faded blue dress that shwed signs f frequent wear, became the target f cruel jkes amng her classmates.
Each mrning, as Wanda stepped int the classrm, a sudden silence wuld fall ver the rm. The abrupt silence was sn replaced by whispers and laughter. “Lk, there’s Wanda,” Peggy wuld whisper t her friend Maggie, her eyes shining with mischief. Peggy, the mst
ppular girl in class, was well-knwn fr her sharp tngue and a gd sense f fashin. Driven by a mix f bredm and meanness (恶意), she wuld call ut, “Hw many dresses d yu have nw, Wanda?” Her vice was filled with pretended curisity.
Wanda wuld hesitate, her fingers nervusly twisting her dress. “A hundred,” she wuld
reply in a sft murmur; her vice was barely heard. Instantly, the classrm wuld erupt in
laughter. “A hundred!” Peggy wuld shut, her laughter eching thrugh the rm. “I bet they’re all made f paper!” The ther students wuld jin in, their cruel laughter filling the air. Wanda’s face wuld redden with awkward, and she wuld quickly lwer her head, unable t meet anyne’s eyes.
Miss Masn, their teacher, ften tried t intervene. “That’s enugh, class. Let’s start the lessn,” she wuld say firmly, attempting t restre rder. But the damage had been dne. Day after day, Peggy and her grup f friends cntinued t make fun f Wanda, asking abut her
“hundred dresses” and making ill remarks abut her plain clthes.
One day, Miss Masn annunced an exciting drawing cntest. The theme was “Design a Dress,” and the winning entries wuld be displayed in the schl hall. Peggy, cnfident in her artistic abilities, was determined t claim victry.
注意:
1 .续写词数应为 150 左右;
2 .请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
A few days later, Miss Masn annunced the result and everyne was shcked.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
Feeling a strng sense f guilt, Peggy and Maggie went t Wanda’s huse with the gd
news.
_______________________________________________________________________________
1 .A 2 .D 3 .C
主要介绍气候变化对农作物产量的影响、农民可采取的四种适应措施,以及相关研究对不同方法效果的分析。。
1 .细节理解题。根据图表信息,代表“Changing bth WHAT and WHEN” 的白色柱形中,玉米为 17% ,水稻为 17% ,高粱为 14% ,大豆为 9% ,小麦为 7% ,其中小麦的 7%为最低值。
2.细节理解题。根据第四点中的“Adjusting planting dates requires n additinal cst r wrk.(调整种植日期无需额外成本或工作量。)”可知,改变种植时间这一方式无需额外花费或投入工作。
3 .推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“If farmers in particular regins — especially thse that are mst fd-insecure — cannt adapt t climate change, this is still a majr prblem. S there is
mre we can d in the future. (如果特定地区,尤其是粮食最不安全地区的农民无法适应气候变化,这仍是一大问题,未来我们还有更多可以做的事情。)”可知,仍需采取更多措施帮助风险地区应对气候变化。
4 .D 5 .C 6 .B 7 .B
本文主要讲述了由 15 名 65 岁以上女性组成的“老年女性反对水下垃圾”(OLAUG)组织在池塘清理垃圾的活动,以及该组织的成立背景、目的和意义,强调了老年人在社会中 仍能发挥积极且有意义的作用。
4 .推理判断题。根据第一段“The quiet surface f Mares Pnd is suddenly brken by a cry:
“Fund smething!” A swimmer dives dwn and sn reappears, hlding a beer can. It is passed
t a kayaker, wh raises it like a prize befre placing it safely in a basket. (马尔斯池塘平静的水面突然被一声喊叫打破:“发现东西了!”一名游泳者潜入水中,很快又浮出水面,手里拿着一个啤酒罐。它被传给了一个划皮艇的人,这个人像举奖品一样举起它,然后把它安全地放进篮子里。)” 以及第二段“On a cludy summer mrning, a team f 15 wmen, all ver the age f 65, search the pnd fr trash. (在一个阴沉的夏日早晨,一个由 15 名 65 岁以上女性组成的团队在池塘里搜寻垃圾。)”可知,第一段描述了一个场景,这个场景是 OLAUG 组织在池塘清理垃圾的典型场景,所以第一段的主要目的是呈现该组织清理活动的一个典型场景。
5 .细节理解题。根据第三段“At first, t vercme the fear f dark water and hidden dangers,
Baur fcused n visible bjects underwater. (起初,为了克服对黑暗的水域和潜在危险的恐惧, Baur 专注于水下的可见物体。)”可知,Baur 一开始使用“标记物”是为了减少她对水下环境的
恐惧。
t
6.推理判断题。根据第三段“What began as a small effrt has grwn int a regular activity aimed a prtecting lcal pnds. (起初只是一个小小的努力,现在已经发展成为一项旨在保护当地池塘的常规活动。)” 以及第四段“Fr many members, the activity is nt nly abut envirnmental
prtectin but als abut rediscvering a sense f purpse. (对许多成员来说,这项活动不仅是为了保护环境,也是为了重新发现一种使命感。)”可知,OLAUG 这个组织既关注环境保护,又赋予了成员社会意义,让他们重新发现使命感,所以 OLAUG 是一个将环境行动与社会意义相结合的团体。
7 .主旨大意题。根据最后一段“Althugh sme peple questin the grup’s name r suggest
including yunger members, OLAUG cntinues t emphasize the strength and value f lder
wmen. Thrugh teamwrk and determinatin, they prve that age des nt prevent meaningful
cntributin. Instead, their effrts shw that it is never t late t make a difference. (尽管有些人 质疑该组织的名称或建议吸收年轻成员,但 OLAUG 继续强调老年女性的力量和价值。通过团队合作和决心,他们证明了年龄并不会阻碍做出有意义的贡献。相反,他们的努力表明,做出改变永远都不晚。)”可知,文章通过讲述 OLAUG 组织的故事,主要传达了老年人在社会中仍然可以发挥积极且有意义的作用的信息。
8 .B 9 .C 10 .D 11 .C
本文主要讲述了研究人员发现生活在高海拔地区与较低的糖尿病风险有关的原因,揭示了红细胞在低氧条件下吸收更多葡萄糖的现象,并探讨了这一发现对未来糖尿病治疗的可能性以及夏尔巴人的特殊情况。
8.细节理解题。根据第一段“Their findings suggest that under cnditins f chrnic lw xygen, red bld cells take in three times mre glucse (葡萄糖) than usual, helping t lwer bld sugar levels. (他们的发现表明,在长期低氧条件下,红细胞吸收的葡萄糖是平时的三倍,有助于降低血糖水平。)”可知,研究人员发现在低氧条件下,红细胞吸收的葡萄糖量比正常多得多。
9 .细节理解题。根据第三段“The researchers als identified a specific mlecule (分子) that
influences hemglbin (血红蛋白), the xygen-carrying prtein in red bld cells. This mlecule lsens hemglbin’s hld n xygen, imprving xygen delivery t tissues while increasing
glucse cnsumptin. (研究人员还确定了一种特定的分子,这种分子会影响红细胞中携带氧 气的蛋白质血红蛋白。这种分子会削弱血红蛋白对氧气的结合力,改善氧气向组织的输送,同时增加葡萄糖的消耗。)”可知,第三段提到的特定分子的作用是使血红蛋白更容易释放氧气。
10 .推理判断题。根据第四段“Encuragingly, when the researchers gave a drug that simulates high-altitude effects t mice with type 1 and type 2 diabetes, the animals’ high bld sugar levels were reversed. While treatments based n this discvery are still a lng way ff, the findings pen new pssibilities fr managing diabetes. (令人鼓舞的是,当研究人员给患有 1 型和 2 型糖尿病的小鼠服用一种模拟高海拔效应的药物时,这些动物的高血糖水平得到了逆转。虽然基于这一发现的治疗方法还有很长的路要走,但这一发现为糖尿病的管理开辟了新的可能性。)”可知,文章表明这项研究为未来的糖尿病治疗提供了有希望的可能性。
11.推理判断题。根据最后一段“The study als ffers insights int why Sherpas, wh have lived at high altitudes fr generatins, d nt typically shw lwer bld sugar levels — it may be due t genetic adaptatins that prevent their red bld cells frm becming “glucse absrbers”. (这项研究还揭示了为什么世代居住在高海拔地区的夏尔巴人通常不会表现出较低的血糖水平
——这可能是由于基因适应阻止了他们的红细胞成为“葡萄糖吸收者”。)”可知,从最后一段可以推断出夏尔巴人的身体有适应性遗传变化,影响葡萄糖的吸收方式。
12 .D 13 .B 14 .C 15 .B
本文主要探讨了心理学家所讨论的“边界”概念,解释了设定边界的真正含义,包括如何处理不受欢迎的评论、如何通过调整期望来维护关系,以及不同类型的边界特征。
12.推理判断题。根据第二段“T understand bundaries, cnsider a mther wh ften cmments n her adult child’s weight. Asking her t stp is a request, nt a bundary. Only when the request is ignred can a bundary be set. One effective apprach, suggested by therapist KC Davis,
invlves refusing t internalize the ther persn’s pinin. “I dn’t need t send her bks; I dn’t need t cnvince her that I’m healthy,” Davis explains. “I say ‘OK, Mm’ and mve n.” (要理解边界,可以想象一位母亲经常评论她成年孩子的体重。要求她停止是一种请求,而不是边界。只有当请求被忽视时,才能设定边界。治疗师 KC Davis 建议的一种有效方法是拒绝接受对方的意见。戴维斯解释说:“我不需要给她寄书;我不需要说服她我很健康。我说“然后继续做自己的事就好”)”可知,遇到不想要的评论时,不需要强求对方停止,通过调整自身行为就可以设立边界。因此,即使对方不停止不受欢迎的评论,也可以设定边界。
13.推理判断题。根据第三段“Davis recalls a friend wh frequently failed t shw up fr planned meetings. Instead f trying t change her friend’s behavir, Davis stpped making frequent plans and adjusted her expectatins, allwing their ccasinal visits t becme genuinely enjyable. (戴维斯回忆起一个朋友,她经常不参加计划好的会议。戴维斯没有试图改变朋友的行为,而是
停止频繁制定计划,调整了自己的期望,让她们偶尔的拜访变得真正愉快。)”可知,戴维斯通过调整自己的期望而不是试图改变朋友的行为来维护这段关系,这表明在面对失望时,调整期望比干预更为有效。
14 .细节理解题。根据第四段“Mental health experts identify three types f bundaries. Rigid
bundaries invlve aviding clse relatinships and difficulty trusting thers, while lse
bundaries invlve versharing persnal infrmatin, tlerating disrespect, and struggling t say
n. (心理健康专家确定了三种类型的边界。僵硬的边界包括避免亲密关系和难以信任他人,而松散的边界包括过度分享个人信息、容忍不尊重和难以拒绝。)”可知,松散的边界包括难以拒绝他人,即很难对别人说“不”。
15 .推理判断题。根据第一段“When psychlgists discuss bundaries (边界), they d nt mean cntrlling thers r aviding relatinship prblems. Setting a bundary means changing yur
behavir accrding t yur wn rules. Such rules help express persnal needs and build strnger
cnnectins with peple, says therapist Nedra Glver Tawwab. (当心理学家讨论边界时,他们并不是指控制他人或避免关系问题。设定边界意味着根据自己的规则改变自己的行为。治疗师内德拉·格洛弗·塔瓦布说,这些规则有助于表达个人需求,并与他人建立更牢固的联系。)”以及下文对设定边界的具体解释和例子,可知文章的主要目的是解释设定边界的真正含义。
16 .A 17 .F 18 .C 19 .D 20 .B
主要论述阅读经典文学的多重价值, 阐释其永恒魅力,同时反驳经典过时的错误观点。
16 .根据后文“They, ften set in distant times and places, allw readers t step int the lives f
peple frm different cultures and backgrunds.(它们通常以遥远的时代和地域为背景,让读者走进不同文化、不同背景人群的生活。)”可知,后句主语 They 指代空格内容,介绍经典文学可以了解多元人文经历。A 选项“These wrks ffer insight int the diversity f human
experience.(这些作品让人们深入了解人类多元的生活经历。)”承接首句经典文学很重要,引出下文不同文化背景的内容,前后呼应,符合语境。
17 .根据前文“Classic literature explres themes that are f timeless quality.(经典文学探索具有永恒价值的主题。)”以及后文“Althugh the scial and histrical cntexts may differ greatly frm ur wn, the emtins and cnflicts presented in these wrks remain strikingly familiar.(尽管社会历史背景与当下大不相同,但作品中的情感与冲突依旧让人倍感熟悉。)”可知,空格处需要衔接永恒主题与共通情感。F 选项“The lasting appeal f classic wrks lies in the universality f
human emtins.(经典作品的持久魅力在于人类情感的普遍性。)”紧扣 timeless quality 与共通情感,衔接上下文,符合语境。
18.根据后文“Engaging with them requires careful thinking and sustained attentin, which is vital fr intellectual develpment.(品读经典需要细致思考与持久专注,这对智力发展至关重要。)”以及“In additin, access t rich language and cmplex ideas helps imprve ne’s ability t
express thughts clearly and effectively. (此外,接触丰富的语言素材与复杂的思想内容,有助于提升人清晰且高效地表达观点的能力。)”可知,本段介绍经典文学对个人心智、能力成长的益处。C 选项“Classic wrks cntribute t persnal and intellectual grwth.(经典作品有助于个人身心与心智的成长。)”总领下文内容,起到承上启下的作用,符合语境。
19 .根据前文“Hwever, sme readers argue that classic literature is n lnger relevant in tday’s fast-changing wrld, claiming that mdern wrks are mre in line with their needs. (然而,部分读者认为,在如今瞬息万变的社会中,经典文学已不再具有现实意义,并称现代作品更贴合他们的需求。)” 以及后文“While it is true that these wrks may demand greater effrt t understand, this challenge can lead t a deeper level f engagement and insight.(虽说读懂经典需要付出更多努力,但这份挑战能带来更深层次的思考与见解。)”可知,后文反驳前文的错误观点。D 选项“But this argument verlks the lng-lasting significance f classic wrks.(但这种看法忽略了经典作品长久的价值意义。)”转折反驳片面观点,衔接下文论证内容,符合语境。
20 .根据后文“By cnnecting readers acrss time and culture, they cntinue t shape ur thinking and enrich ur lives in ways that few ther frms f writing can achieve.(经典跨越时间与文化联结读者,塑造思维、丰富生活,是其他文学形式难以替代的。)”可知,本段为全文结尾,总结经典文学的价值并升华主旨。B 选项“Classic literature, therefre, is far frm utdated and
remains a precius treasure fr all f us.(因此,经典文学并未过时,依旧是我们珍贵的财富。)”总结全文观点,收束全篇,符合语境。
21 .B 22 .C 23 .D 24 .D 25 .A 26 .A 27 .B 28 .C
29 .C 30 .B 31 .C 32 .A 33 .B 34 .C 35 .D
主要讲述一家人迁居小镇遭遇飓风,全镇居民守望相助,在灾难中收获温暖人际联结的故事。
21 .考查名词。句意:我们开了一家餐馆,并找到了真正的社群归属感。A. mystery 神秘;
"B.cmmunity" B. cmmunity 社群;C. adventure 冒险;D. silence 寂静。根据后文“Peple lked ut fr each
ther, and we put dwn deep rts”可知,小镇居民互帮互助,作者在此扎根生活,获得社区归属感和社区意识。
22.考查动词。句意:大雨让小溪泛滥成河,摧毁了房屋与商铺。A. building 建造;B. prtecting保护;C. destrying 摧毁;D. decrating 装饰。根据前文“When Hurricane Helene struck”可知,海伦飓风来袭,破坏力巨大,毁坏了当地的房屋和商铺。
23 .考查名词。句意:没有手机信号、没有网络、没有水源,只剩下与世隔绝的沉寂。A. celebratin 庆祝;B. cnversatin 交谈;C. rmance 浪漫氛围,浪漫史;D. islatin 隔离,孤立状态。根据前文“we were cut ff. N cell service, n Internet, n water”可知,道路、电力、通讯全部中断,小镇陷入与世隔绝的状态。
24 .考查动词。句意:我们已经在这里兴旺生活了十九年,如今是时候回馈这片土地了。
A. wandered 徘徊;B. stretched 延伸;C. existed 存在;D. prspered 兴旺,繁荣。根据前文“We pened a restaurant and fund a real sense f ”可知,作者一家在此开店定居,安稳经营、生活兴旺多年。
25.考查介词。句意:到了第二天,我们开始为邻居做饭,尽管物资资源十分有限。A. despite尽管;B. withut 没有;C. besides 除 之外(还);D. except 除 外。根据前文“Rads were washed ut, pwer lines dwn, and we were cut ff”可知,飓风过后小镇交通、电力全部中断,尽管物资储备紧缺有限,但是作者开始为邻居做饭,此处用介词 despite表让步关系。
26.考查形容词。句意:我们不只是提供食物,还努力让小镇的精神一直延续下去。A. alive活着的,继续存在的;B. thrugh 彻底的;C. crucial 至关重要的;D. ethical 合乎道德的。根据后文“Sn, similar scenes played ut acrss the city” 可知,全城居民纷纷互助奉献,大家一同延续小镇团结互助的精神,keep ... alive“使 继续存在,继承”符合语境。
27 .考查形容词。句意:他们的靴子沾满泥土,但眼神坚定无比。A. intelligent 聪慧的;B. determined 坚定的;C. depressed 抑郁的,沮丧的;D. cnfused 困惑的。根据后文““We want t help,” ne said.”可知,孩子们主动要求参与救援帮忙,态度十分坚定。
28 .考查名词。句意:他们动作麻利,涂抹花生酱和果酱的速度快得令我惊讶。A. quality 质量;B. trend 趋势;C. speed 速度;D. sample 样本。根据前文“They wrked quickly”可知,孩子们做事动作迅速,做事的速度超出了作者的预料,让作者惊讶。
29.考查动词短语。句意:一位退休教师搭建了一处临时图书角。A. put aside 把 暂放一边,把 留作后用;B. tk ver 接管;C. set up 搭建; "D.hangut" D. hang ut 闲逛。根据后文“a makeshift bk statin”可知,受灾之后这位退休教师临时搭建、设立了图书服务点。
30 考查动词 句意:一名机械师用发电机为邻居的手机充电 A plish 擦亮;B charge 充
. 。 。 . .
电;C. lcate 找出 的准确位置;D. identify 识别。根据前文“pwer lines dwn”可知,飓风导致断电,发电机可以为居民的手机充电。
31 .考查动词。句意:陌生人彼此成为依靠,每一个微小的善举都能激发下一份善意。A. stpped 停止;B. reacted 反应;C. inspired 激励,鼓舞;D. replaced 替代。根据前文“Similar scenes played ut acrss the city”可知,各类互助行为不断涌现,一份善意会带动、激励更多善意。
32 .考查动词。句意:我们不只是熬过了这场暴风雨,还前所未有地彼此照料。A. survive挺过,艰难度过;B. avid 避开;C. ignre 忽视;D. justify 证明 正确。根据前文“disaster didn’t break us” 以及后文“we cared fr each ther as never befre”可知,众人携手互助,不仅渡过灾害难关,还收获了邻里温情。
33.考查名词。句意:最终洪水渐渐退去,但我们建立起的人际联结永远留存。A. impressins印象;B. cnnectins 联结;C. memries 回忆;D. difficulties 困境。根据前文“Strangers became lifelines” 以及“we cared fr each ther as never befre”可知,灾难让陌生的邻里相互扶持,建立起深厚的人际联系,洪水退去,但人们建立的联结保留了下来。
34.考查形容词。句意:家不只是地图上的一个地点,而是在世事陷入混乱时,依然愿意挺身而出的那些人。A. smth 平稳的;B. stimulating 趣味盎然的,激励人的;C. messy 混乱的;D. crucial 关键的。根据前文“Hurricane Helene struck. Rain turned streams int rivers,
hmes and businesses. Rads were washed ut, pwer lines dwn, and we were cut ff.”可知,飓风来袭摧毁设施、打乱生活秩序,此处指灾难来临时一切变得混乱无序。
35 .考查介词。句意:而在阿什维尔这座小镇,我们发现,归属感一直都深藏在我们心底。 A. beynd 超出;B. against 对抗;C. withut 没有;D. inside 在 里面。根据前文“we learned hme isn’tjust a place n a map”可知,经历灾难后作者领悟,家的温暖与归属感一直存在于 我们心中、在我们当中,inside 表示“在 之内” ,符合语义。
36.funder 37.grws 38.brader 39.surpassing 40.what 41.that##which
42 .backed 43 .has surged 44 .an 45 .by
主要介绍当下茶馆文化复兴的发展趋势, 茶宴走向大众消费市场,消费需求转变推动行业升级,茶馆数量在全国范围内大幅增长。
36 .考查名词。句意:秋萍茶宴茶馆创始人刘秋萍表示:“如今越来越多普通民众前来消费。”此处表示创始人,需用名词,fund 的名词代表人的形式为 funder。
37 .考查动词时态及主谓一致。句意:随着大众对生活品质与文化体验的需求不断提升,曾经看似高端的茶宴正逐步走向更广泛的受众。句子描述客观常态,用一般现在时,主语
demand 为不可数名词,谓语动词用第三人称单数 grws。
38.考查形容词比较级。句意:随着大众对生活品质与文化体验的需求不断提升,曾经看似高端的茶宴正逐步走向更广泛的受众。结合语境,茶宴从前小众,如今受众范围变得更广,用形容词比较级 brader。
39.考查非谓语动词。句意:茶宴每日接待峰值人数超百人,依旧是店内核心特色服务。此处为 with 的复合结构“with+宾语+宾补” ,capacity 与 surpass 为主动关系,用现在分词
surpassing 作宾补。
40.考查主语从句。句意:但专家着重指出的是,消费行为的转变正在重塑整个行业。此处引导主语从句,从句缺少主语,指代事物,用连接代词 what。
41 .考查定语从句。句意:因此,品茶的过程本身已转变为一种文化服务,涵盖仪式学习、器物鉴赏、茶文化科普等内容。此处引导定语从句,先行词为 cultural service ,指物,从句 中缺少主语,用关系代词 that/which。
42.考查非谓语动词。句意:刘秋萍的创业经历是全国茶馆文化复兴的缩影,这一热潮有亮眼的市场数据作为支撑。此处为非谓语动词作状语,teahuse culture 与 back 为被动关系,
用过去分词 backed。
43 .考查动词时态。句意:自 2019 年以来,每年新增注册茶馆数量从 4200 家激增至 38000家。时间状语 since 2019 为现在完成时标志,主语 the number 为第三人称单数,所以谓语动词为 has surged。
44 .考查冠词。句意:年增长率达到惊人的 44.2% ,涨幅十分可观。rate 为可数名词单数,此处表示一个惊人的年增长率,impressive 以元音音素开头,用不定冠词 an。
45.考查介词。句意:三四线城市的茶馆数量也在以每年百分之十五的速度持续扩张。此处为固定搭配 expand by+百分比,表示“ 以 幅度增长” ,所以此处为介词 by。
46 .One pssible versin:
AI: a Tl, Nt a Replacement
The cartn vividly describes a student sitting in frnt f a cmputer. Instead f ding his hmewrk himself, he simply asks an AI rbt t finish it, while he relaxes with a cup f cffee.
This picture reflects a grwing scial phenmenn that many students are becming verly dependent n AI tls. They tend t use AI t cmplete assignments r even exams, treating it as a
shrtcut rather than a learning aid.
In my pinin, AI shuld be viewed as a helpful tl, nt a replacement fr human
thinking. While it can bst efficiency, ver-reliance will hinder ur ability t think
independently. Therefre, we shuld use AI wisely t assist ur studies.
47 . A few days later, Miss Masn annunced the result and everyne was shcked. Wanda wn the first prize, fr she had submitted 100 exquisite, uniquely detailed fashin design drawings.
Each drawing was a masterpiece, featuring elabrate patterns and vivid clrs that far exceeded the simple sketches f the ther students. Peggy and the class stared in disbelief at the beautiful display f Wanda’s talent. But Wanda wasn’t there t see her triumph. She had been absent fr
days, likely due t classmates’ cnstant bad behavir. The classrm was filled with an awkward silence as the students realized hw wrng they had been t laugh at her.
Feeling a strng sense f guilt, Peggy and Maggie went t Wanda’s huse with the gd
news. When they arrived, Wanda seemed surprised t see them. Peggy, her vice filled with
regret, said, “Wanda, yur drawings wn! They’re amazing. We’re s srry fr being mean.”
Maggie ndded in agreement. Wanda smiled gently and said, “It’s kay.” She then ffered t give
Peggy and Maggie sme f her drawings. “I want yu t have them,” she said. Her kindness
tuched their hearts. Frm that day n, Peggy and Maggie learned the imprtance f kindness and never judged thers by their appearance again. Whenever anyne walked thrugh the schl hall and saw Wanda’s beautiful drawings, they were reminded f the pwer f frgiveness and the
impact that a single act f kindness culd have.
相关试卷
这是一份安徽合肥市第八中学2025-2026学年第二学期高二年级期中检测英语试题卷含答案,共23页。
这是一份安徽合肥市第八中学2025_2026学年第二学期高二年级期中检测英语试题卷(文字版,含答案),共8页。
这是一份安徽省合肥市第八中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中检测英语试题(Word版附解析),文件包含安徽省合肥市第八中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中检测英语试题Word版含解析docx、安徽省合肥市第八中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中检测英语试题原卷版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共35页, 欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利