所属成套资源:2025-2026学年下学期高二月考英语试卷含答案
福建厦门市同安实验中学2025-2026学年下学期高二年级第一次月考英语试题-含答案
展开
这是一份福建厦门市同安实验中学2025-2026学年下学期高二年级第一次月考英语试题-含答案,共6页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
英语试题
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What d we knw abut Mrs. Black?
A. She’s frm Germany.
B. She has a British accent.
C. She taught science befre.
2. What is the weather like nw?
A. Rainy. B. Sunny. C. Snwy.
3. When will the wman’s flight take ff tmrrw?
A. At 8:00 a.m. B. At 9:00 a.m. C. At 11:00 a.m.
4. What des the wman advise the man t d?
A. Travel t France.
B. Learn mre French wrds.
C. Research int French culture.
5. What are the speakers talking abut?
A. Hw t cpe with stress.
B. Hw t keep healthy.
C. Hw t prepare fr exams.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What type f rm did the man reserve?
A. A king rm. B. A single rm. C. A duble rm.
7. Why was the man’s rm type changed?
A. The receptinist made a mistake.
B. The bking system was ut f rder.
C. The rm type he wanted was fully bked.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 、9 、10 题。
8. What is the man ding?
A. He is preparing fr a jb interview.
B. He is cnducting a jb market research.
C. He is making a prmtin presentatin.
9. What abilities des the wman think are imprtant?
A. Creativity and innvatin. B. Devtin and cperatin. C. Independence and mtivatin. 10. Hw will the man prve his teamwrk spirit?
A. By explaining his career gals.
B. By talking abut his wn experiences.
C. By cmparing himself with his classmates.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. What is the man prbably ding?
A. Testing his students. B. Teaching his class. C. Making his speech.
12. What des the wman want t knw further?
A. Mathematical cncept. B. Gemetry. C. Plants.
13. What is the man ging t d next Wednesday?
A. Give further explanatin. B. Give mre examples. C. Prve his thery.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。
14. What makes Claire annyed with her father?
A. He has n respect fr her feelings.
B. He frces her t fllw his plan.
C. He keeps playing jkes n her.
15. Why can’t Claire keep her rm tidy?
A. She is t yung t clean it.
B. She has t many bks.
C. She has limited space.
16. What des Steve advise Claire t d?
A. Mve ut.
B. Tidy her rm.
C. Talk with her father.
17. What des Claire think f Steve’s suggestin?
A. Impractical. B. Satisfactry. C. Challenging.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
18. Hw did the man help the ld lady?
A. He tk her t hspital.
B. He helped her t find her sn’s hme.
C. He carried her bags and tk her hme.
19. When did the man’s grandmther die?
A. 20 years ag. B. 25 years ag. C. 30 years ag.
20. What did it turn ut t be?
A. The ld lady was the man’s father’s aunt.
B. The ld lady was the man’s father’s neighbr.
C. The ld lady lked after the man as he was tw.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Freshwater is vital fr life, yet ur management f freshwater resurces is becming
unsustainable. Understanding the cmplexity f freshwater issues is critical t living sustainably n Earth. That’s why the Natinal Gegraphic Sciety and the Nature Cnservancy have jined
frces t develp a remte externship (校外实习) prgram fr yung adults wrldwide.The Experience
Thrughut the externship, yu will learn abut freshwater cnservatin careers frm
weekly webinars (网络研讨会) featuring experts in the fields, yur wn research, and interviews cnducted with lcal cnservatin rganizatins.
During this externship, yu will als:
* Gain knwledge f freshwater issues thrugh resurces prvided by the tw rganizatins.
* Engage with lcal leaders, cnservatinists, and cmmunity members t understand related challenges and their impacts n the cmmunity.
* Uncver cnservatin gaps and prpse actinable slutins.
* Develp strytelling skills t effectively cmmunicate key issues and actin strategies.Qualificatins
We are seeking yung peple aged 18-25 wrldwide interested in learning abut intrductry cnservatin appraches. N prir wrk experience is required.Duratin and Rewards
Nte: Thse wh finish all required tasks (whether fr the 4-week track r the 8-week track) will be qualified fr an additinal reward.
1 .Why was the externship prgram develped?
A .T ffer paid wrk experience. B .T train future cnservatinists.
C .T prmte freshwater cnservatin. D .T raise funds fr the rganizatins.
2 .What can be learned abut the participants?
A .They will jin lcal cmmunities.
B .They are required t prpse slutins.
C .They are experienced strytellers.
Start Date
July 14th, 2025
Frm
Fully remte
Prgram Optins
Duratin
Hurs/week
Hurly Rate
Rewards n Cmpletin
4 weeks
10
$4
$20
8 weeks
10
$5
$40
D .They will be interviewed by lcal leaders.
3 .Hw much can a participant earn at mst?
A .$180. B .$200. C .$440. D .$560.
B
Last year, my husband and I decided t make ur 12-strey building mre f a cmmunity. We live in a small rented apartment in Park Merced, a large husing develpment. I wuld call us lwer-middle-class. A lt f nurses, bus drivers, and tradesmen live here, many f them 1st r 2nd generatin immigrants.
We’re all renters. Renters cme and g and tend nt t see the buildings they live in as their hme. But it can be dne. We started with a mnthly tw-hur scial in the building lbby (门厅) n the secnd Friday f each mnth. Sme peple came, between 15-30 each time. The events
lasted tw hurs, but there wasn’t much t d besides talking, eating snacks and drinking juice. The scials were nice, but mst residents gave them a miss.
Then ne day I was n the nearby campus f San Francisc State University. A yung man frm a scial club fr students had a big sign abut “Building Cmmunity”. I asked, “Hw d yu d that?” He said they tried t get peple t share smething abut themselves with at least ne
ther persn. That made much sense t me.
I bught a large wrld map. At the scial, I taped it n the lbby wall with signs saying
“Where We’re Frm. Put a green sticker where yu were brn and yellw stickers where yur
grandparents were brn.” Peple put up their stickers and lked where ther peple came frm. We left the map up vernight, and the next day, Saturday, mre peple played. I planned t leave the map and stickers up fr a mnth r mre. They certainly made the lbby mre interesting than the husing prject lk it usually has.
I see there will be challenges, but I als knw a strng cmmunity will help us live gd lives. I have the time and energy t d this wrk.
4 .What truble did the authr have building a cmmunity?
A .The cmmunity was rather pr. B .She was lacking in enugh mney.
C .Her neighbrs were all immigrants. D .Renters had n sense f belnging.
5 .Hw did the authr find her earlier events?
A .Fruitful. B .Messy. C .Uninteresting. D .Inspiring.
6 .What did the authr d in rder t change the scials?
A .Sharing friendly stickers. B .Adding fds and drinks.
C .Asking neighbrs fr help. D .Adpting a sharing game.
7 .Which f the fllwing best describes the authr?
A .Respnsible and particular. B .Insightful and determined.
C .Demanding and sympathetic. D .Knwledgeable and mdest.
C
If yu culd be anybdy in the wrld, wh wuld it be? Yur neighbur r a super star? A few
peple have experienced what it might be like t step int the skin f anther persn, thanks t an unusual virtual reality(虚拟现实)device. Rikke Wahl, an actress, mdel and artist, was ne f the participants in a bdy swapping experiment at the Be Anther lab, a prject develped by a grup f artists based in Barcelna. She swapped with her partner, an actr, using a machine called The Machine t Be Anther and temprarily became a man. "As I lked dwn, I saw my whle bdy as a man, dressed in my partner's pants," she said. "That's the picture I remember best."
The set-up is relatively simple. Bth users wear a virtual reality headset with a camera n the tp. The vide frm each camera is sent t the ther persn, s what yu see is the exact view f yur partner. If she mves her arm, yu see it. If yu mve yur arm, she sees it.
T get used t seeing anther persn's bdy withut actually having cntrl f it, participants start by raising their arms and legs very slwly, s that the ther can fllw alng. Eventually, this kind f slw synchrnised(同步的)mvement becmes cmfrtable, and participants really start t feel as thugh they are living in anther persn's bdy.
Using such technlgy prmises t alter peple's behaviur afterwards-ptentially fr the better. Studies have shwn that virtual reality can be effective in fighting racism-the bias(偏见)that humans have against thse wh dn't lk r sund like them. Researchers at the University f
Barcelna gave peple a questinnaire called the Implicit Assciatin Test, which measures the
strength f peple's assciatins between, fr instance, black peple and adjectives such as gd, bad, athletic r awkward. Then they asked them t cntrl the bdy f a dark skinned digital
character using virtual reality glasses, befre taking the test again. This time, the participants' bias
scres were lwer. The idea is that nce yu've "put yurself in anther's shes" yu're less likely t think ill f them, because yur brain has internalised the feeling f being that persn.
The creatrs fThe Machine t Be Anther hpe t achieve a similar result. "At the end f bdy swapping, peple feel like hlding each ther in their arms," says Arthur Pinteau, a prgrammer with the prject. "It's a really nice way t have this kind f experience. I wuld really, really
recmmend it t everyne."
8 .The wrd "swapping" (paragraph 1) is clsest in meaning t .
A .building B .exchanging C .cntrlling D .transplanting
9 .We can infer frm the experiment at the Be Anther lab that .
A .ur feelings are related t ur bdily experience
B .we can learn t take cntrl f ther peple's bdies
C .participants will live mre passinately after the experiment
D .The Machine t Be Anther can help peple change their sexes
10.In the Implicit Assciatin Test, befre the participants used virtual reality glasses t cntrl a dark skinned digital character, .
A .they fught strngly against racism
B .they scred lwer n the test fr racism
C .they changed their behaviur dramatically
D .they were mre biased against thse unlike them
11 .It can be cncluded frm the passage that .
A .technlgy helps peple realize their dreams
B .ur biases culd be eliminated thrugh experiments
C .virtual reality helps prmte understanding amng peple
D .ur pints f view abut thers need changing cnstantly
D
The field f anti-ageing medicine has explded in recent years due t discveries abut the fundamental bilgy f ageing, which are translated int experimental therapies (疗法). The latest funtain f yuth cmes in the frm f vaccines (疫苗) against age-related cnditins — cancer, heart disease, dementia and mre. The first f these culd be available by the end f the decade.
All-purpse anti-ageing injectins are als in develpment.
The upsides f such vaccines are clear. Anything, limiting the impact f age-related
cnditins n peple wh live int ld age and the lved nes wh ften end up caring fr them, has t be welcmed. They als prmise t lessen the effect n the increasingly scietal and
ecnmic csts f these diseases.
But as with all anti-ageing interventins, there are ptential dwnsides t. If millins f
peple live significantly lnger, we risk a ppulatin explsin n a planet with verstretched
resurces. If the vaccines merely delay the beginning f age-related cnditins, they will nly
pstpne the burden n peple and sciety. And as Nbel prizewinner Venki Ramakrishnan tld
us earlier, a lng-lived sciety is likely t becme less dynamic. These are familiar fears. The
cmmn respnse is t fcus n increasing health span, which means peple living fr lnger, free frm the diseases f ld age, then suddenly declining and dying.
We wn’t knw the utcme until the therapies have been widely used, at which pint it
might be t late t put the genie back in the bttle. But there is really n turning back anyway. If vaccines and ther anti-ageing therapies wrk and are affrdable, they will be used. Besides,
nbdy wuld argue that innvatins like antibitics, vaccines and advanced diagnstics were a bad idea even if they marked the beginning f ur era f age-related diseases. Similarly, we
shuldn’t fear life-saving medical advances n the basis f unintended cnsequences. If we can make lives lnger and less painful, the dwnsides are a price wrth paying.
12 .Why is the field f anti-ageing medicine grwing rapidly?
A .The bilgy f ageing is better applied.
B .The trend f healthy lifestyle is grwing.
C .The demand fr lnger life is increasing.
D .The number f elderly is rising glbally.
13 .Hw d anti-ageing vaccines benefit sciety?
A .By increasing the wrkfrce. B .By reducing healthcare expense.
C .By curing peple f diseases. D .By bsting ecnmic grwth.
14 .What des the underlined phrase “put the genie back in the bttle” mean?
A .T stp the prcess f ageing ttally.
B .T create a new medical breakthrugh.
C .T remve the impact f the therapies.
D .T delay the develpment f technlgy.
15 .What is the best title fr this article?
A .Can Anti-Ageing Medicine Really Wrk?
B .What Is the Risk f Anti-Ageing Medicine?
C .Is It Wrthwhile Using Anti-Ageing Medicine?
D .Hw t Stay Yung with Anti-Ageing Medicine?
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
I hated writing as I grew up. But I culdn’t avid it: learning English was a must in high schl. Fr hurs, I stared at blank pages, trying t turn my disrganized
thughts int fluent sentences. I tried my best but my teachers wuld return my papers littered with red. I was frustrated t n end 16 And that was OK. I didn’t
have t be gd at everything.
17 I liked it when bjective truth culd be fund if I searched prperly. In cllege, I jined a scientific research lab. Hwever, the jy was shrt-lived as I had t write a research paper abut ur findings.
I knew that ifI wanted t becme an academic, I wuld need t spend time
penning papers. But with my awful track recrd with writing, I was scared f failing. In a panic, I asked a graduate student in my lab fr help. We defined a gal fr the
paper, and I carefully wrte an utline. But when I asked him fr feedback, I sn fund the paper cvered in red marks. 18
Befre I culd give up in defeat, thugh, the graduate student explained thse red marks didn’t mean I was a bad writer. 19 It requires revising yur wrk, ften several times. I kept imprving the utline f my paper, eventually turning it
int sentences and paragraphs. My initial draft wasn’t perfect. I had buried a few key takeaways, and the intrductin was missing imprtant cntext. But with help, I
finally made it.
Frm then n, writing became ne f my favrite parts f research. 20 But I came arund. All it tk was sme trial and errr.
A .I shuld view it in a psitive way.
B .“Never again,” I screamed inside.
C .Writing isn’t a ne-and-dne thing.
D .I sn realized writing was my strength.
E .Maybe I just wasn’t meant t be a writer.
F .I switched t the wrld f math and science.
G .I had never imagined it in my wildest dreams.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
On a lng trip t Brisbane we stpped int a service statin in Kilcy fr a
bathrm break and sme fuel. We went int the shp t the bathrm first and then the t pay. My sn was a little eccentric (搞怪的) and life lving, s as he usually did. He was dancing as he walked, twirling (扭动) his hips and t his wn mves. Since I was ttally t his mves, it didn’t my
mind at all until the yung gentleman wrking behind the cunter his “brilliant dance rutine”.
He tld my sn that he lved his mves and it was a t see him cme int his shp. My by felt s with himself that he cntinued t dance
arund gently as I paid and the gentleman fr his kind remarks. As we went t leave, the gentleman gave my by a lllipp (棒棒糖) as a I was
abslutely blwn away by his kindness. It might be , but t us it wasn’t.
Nt many peple the time ut f their days t talk t children.
Hwever, the yung gentleman was mre than and happy t have a chat. My sn felt imprtant and lved his treat. I als persnally really
appreciated his kind . As a parent n a lng drive with small kids, it is
these small acts that will r break ur day.
21 .A .cmpany B .cunter C .apartment D .hall
22 .A .tending B .pinting C .singing D .adapting
23 .A .used B .addicted C .devted D .ppsed
24 .A .clear B .change C .read D .crss
25 .A .expanded n B .cncentrated n C .cmmented n
D .insisted n
26 .A .mistake B .delight C .pity D .cmfrt
27 .A .frustrated B .pleased C .annyed D .tired
28 .A .thanked B .accepted C .invited D .assisted
29 .A .prize B .treasure C .treat D .pleasure
30 .A .tugh B .significant C .typical D .small
31 .A .take B .draw C .waste D .use
32 .A .utging B .willing C .ptimistic D .energetic
33 .A .hpefully B .slightly C .curiusly D .bviusly
34 .A .gesture B .attitude C .thught D .determinatin
35 .A .help B .build C .make D .ruin
第二节 短文填空(共 1 篇,10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,共 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Yu already knw the fact that regular exercise is imprtant fr cntrlling
weight and 36 (avid)a variety f health cnditins. But it can als imprve yur academic 37 (perfrm). And. if yu’re a distance learning student, yu may miss ut n sme f the pprtunities fr physical activity affrded t mre
traditinal students wh rutinely walk arund campus. But it’s well wrth the effrt 38 (put) the schedule exercise int practice.
The study, which 39 (publish) in the Jurnal f Medicine & Science,
describes physical activity as 40 vigrus mvement that prduces sweat and heavy breathing. Mike McKenzie fund that students wh studied ver three hurs
per day were 3. 5 times 41 (likely) t be exercisers. Over a decade ag,
McKenzie 42 (say) researchers discvered a link 43 exercise and fcus in children.
Mre recently, anther study by Jhnsn reveals that even
shrt ”micrbursts“ f physical activity thrughut the day can have psitive effects. Jennifer tells that sitting fr lng perids f time, 44 cllege students tend t d, can have a negative health effect. In additin, the study fund that five-minute
buts f walking every hur had a psitive impact n md, tiredness, and hunger at the end f a day. This may be 45 (particular)beneficial t students wh als wrk a full-time jb and study in the evening and nighttime hurs.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46.你校英文报正在开展以“英语课外自主学习”为主题的征文活动。请你结合自身经历写一篇短文投稿,内容包括:
(1)介绍你的一种做法;
(2)说明其成效。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为 80 个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Effective Self-directed English Learning:My Experience
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整
的短文。
Hectr std in the frnt f his fifth-grade classrm. He was ne f the last tw students left in Rm Five’s Gegraphy Bee (地理知识竞赛). His ppnent (对手)
had missed the last questin, s nw it was Hectr’s turn. If he answered his questin right, he wuld be the Rm Five champin.
“Where did I put that secnd sheet f questins?” Mr. Adler whispered. He was lking thrugh a thick pile f papers n his messy desk. Mr. Adler was a great
teacher, but everyne knew he was disrganized (没有条理的). He ften lst things. “Well, srry fr keeping yu waiting,” Mr. Adler said after a lng time. “Hectr,
please tell us the capital f Brazil.” When Hectr heard the questin, he smiled — and then he gave the right answer.
Later that day, Hectr was in the schl curtyard. Many f his classmates came t cngratulate him. He wre a prud smile, greeted them all, and thanked each ne.
Victry felt really sweet. He was s lking frward t the final cntest the next day.
It was getting late, and the curtyard was almst empty. But Hectr still didn’t want t leave. Then he saw Mr. Adler walking acrss the curtyard. The teacher was hlding a half-pen bag full f papers. As he hurried by, an envelpe fell ut. Mr.
Adler didn’t ntice. He turned a crner and was gne. Hectr picked up the envelpe. On it were the wrds “Fifth Grade Gegraphy Bee Questins and Answers.” Hectr’s eyes pened wide as he lked at it. He didn’t have time t think abut the results
befre he pened it and read the questins.
As sn as he finished, Hectr knew he had made a wrng chice. He had cheated,
and n matter what he did nw, he culdn’t change that. “What if Mr. Adler thinks I
stle the questins fr this mrning’s bee t?” Hectr thught. “He will definitely
take away my Rm Five champin title.” He never expected that ne f the best days f his life wuld turn s bad s fast. Hectr was wrried abut what he did and didn’t knw what t d.Paragraph 1:
Befre he realized it, Hectr fund himself standing in Mr. Adler’s rm.
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
The next day the entire schl came t watch the Fifth Grade Gegraphy Bee.
1 .C 2 .B 3 .C
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了淡水保护远程实习项目的相关信息。
1 .细节理解题。根据第一段中“Understanding the cmplexity f freshwater issues is critical t living sustainably n Earth. That’s why the Natinal Gegraphic Sciety and the Nature
Cnservancy have jined frces t develp a remte externship (校外实习) prgram fr yung
adults wrldwide.(了解淡水问题的复杂性对于在地球上可持续生活至关重要。这就是为什么美国国家地理学会和自然保护协会联合起来,为全球年轻人开发了一个远程实习项目。)”可知,该实习项目是为了促进淡水保护。故选 C。
2 .细节理解题。根据 The Experience 部分中“During this externship, yu will als: * Uncver cnservatin gaps and prpse actinable slutins.(在这个实习期间,你还将:*发现保护差距并提出可行的解决方案。)”可知,参与者被要求提出解决方案。故选 B。
3.细节理解题。根据表格最后一行可知,选择 8 周的项目,每周工作 10 小时,时薪 5 美元,可获得 400 美元,再加上额外奖励 40 美元,总共可获得 400+40=440 美元,这是参与者最多可以获得的金额。故选 C。
4 .D 5 .C 6 .D 7 .B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者在居住的公寓楼里努力营造社区氛围,通过张贴世界地图让邻居们分享家乡,从而增进邻里联系的故事。
4 .细节理解题。根据第二段中“We’re all renters. Renters cme and g and tend nt t see the buildings they live in as their hme. (我们都是租客。租客来来去去,往往不把所住的楼房视为自己的家)”可知,作者在建立社区时遇到的困难是租户缺乏归属感。故选 D 项。
5 .细节理解题。根据第二段中“We started with a mnthly tw-hur scial in the building lbby (门厅) n the secnd Friday f each mnth. Sme peple came, between 15-30 each time. The
events lasted tw hurs, but there wasn’t much t d besides talking, eating snacks and drinking
juice. The scials were nice, but mst residents gave them a miss. (我们开始于每个月的第二个
星期五,在大楼大厅举行一个两小时的社交活动。有些人来了,每次 15 到 30 人。活动持续了两个小时,但除了聊天、吃零食和喝果汁之外,没有什么可做的。社交活动很好,但大多数居民都没有参加)”可知,早期的活动除了聊天、吃零食和喝果汁之外,没有什么可做的,大多数居民都没有参加,所以作者认为她早期的活动并不太吸引人。故选 C 项。
6.细节理解题。根据第三段中“A yung man frm a scial club fr students had a big sign abut “Building Cmmunity”. I asked, “Hw d yu d that?” He said they tried t get peple t share
smething abut themselves with at least ne ther persn. That made much sense t me. (一个来自学生社交俱乐部的年轻人举着一个写着“建立社区” 的大牌子。我问道:“你们是怎么做到的?”他说他们尝试让人们至少与另一个人分享一些关于自己的事情。这对我来说很有道理)”以及第四段中“I bught a large wrld map. At the scial, I taped it n the lbby wall with signs
saying “Where We’re Frm. Put a green sticker where yu were brn and yellw stickers where
yur grandparents were brn.” (我买了一张大的世界地图。在社交活动中,我把它贴在门厅的墙上,并附上告示:“我们来自哪里。在你出生的地方贴一个绿色贴纸,在你祖父母出生的地方贴黄色贴纸。”)”可知,作者为了改变社交活动,采用了一种分享的游戏方式(让邻居们在地图上分享自己的家乡) 。故选 D 项。
7.推理判断题。根据第三段中“A yung man frm a scial club fr students had a big sign abut “Building Cmmunity”. I asked, “Hw d yu d that?” He said they tried t get peple t share
smething abut themselves with at least ne ther persn. That made much sense t me. (一个来自学生社交俱乐部的年轻人举着一个写着“建立社区” 的大牌子。我问道:“你们是怎么做到的?”他说他们尝试让人们至少与另一个人分享一些关于自己的事情。这对我来说很有道理)”以及第四段中“I bught a large wrld map. (我买了一张大的世界地图)”和“I planned t leave
the map and stickers up fr a mnth r mre. (我计划将地图和贴纸放置一个月或更长时间)”可知,作者善于从他人经验中获得启发(有洞察力) ,并且有规划地持续开展活动(有决心) 。故选 B 项。
8 .B 9 .A 10 .D 11 .C
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一种 Be anther lab 的体验,可以让人们互换角色,这样可以一定程度上消除人们的偏见,也可以促进人与人的相互理解。
8 .词句猜测题。根据第一段的最后的描写:She swapped with her partner, an actr, using a machine called The Machine t Be Anther and temprarily became a man. "As I lked dwn, I saw my whle bdy as a man, dressed in my partner's pants," she said. "That's the picture I
remember best."可知,她和她的搭档,一个演员,用一台叫 The Machine t Be Anther 交换了身体。”她说:“ 当我往下看时,我看到我整个身体都是男人,穿着我搭档的裤子。”这是我记得最清楚的照片。所以女演员和男演员互换了角色,故根据上下文语境可以判断出,
swapping 的意思是“交换” ,故选 B。
9.推理判断题。根据文章第三段的最后一句话:Eventually, this kind f slw synchrnised(同步的)mvement becmes cmfrtable, and participants really start t feel as thugh they are
living in anther persn's bdy.可知,最终,这种缓慢的同步运动变得舒适起来,参与者真的开始觉得他们好像生活在另一个人的身体里。从 Be anther lab 的体验可以推断出我们的感觉和身体的经验有关,故选 A
10 .细节理解题。根据文章第四段 Studies have shwn that virtual reality can be effective in
fighting racism-the bias(偏见)that humans have against thse wh dn't lk r sund like them.可知,研究表明,虚拟现实可以有效地打击种族主义,即人类对那些长得或听起来不像他们的人的偏见。所以在 the Implicit Assciatin test 中,在参与者使用虚拟现实的眼镜控制一个黑色皮肤的人之前,他们对不像他们的人物更有偏见,选 D。
11 .推理判断题。根据文章第三段和第四段 The idea is that nce yu've "put yurself in
anther's shes" yu're less likely t think ill f them, because yur brain has internalised the
feeling f being that persn. At the end f bdy swapping, peple feel like hlding each ther in
their arms," says Arthur Pinteau, a prgrammer with the prject 可知,这个想法是,一旦你“设身处地地处在别人的位置时”,你就不太可能对他们不好,因为你的大脑已经内化了成为那个人的感觉。在身体交换后, 人们想要张开双臂,彼此拥抱。故判断出虚拟现实帮助促进人们之间的理解,故选 C。
12 .A 13 .B 14 .C 15 .C
【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章介绍了抗衰老疫苗研发加速,有望十年内上市,延缓癌症、心脏病等老年疾病;虽可能带来人口膨胀、社会活力下降等风险, 但延长健康寿命的益处远大于代价,值得推进。
12.细节理解题。根据第一段“The field f anti-ageing medicine has explded in recent years due t discveries abut the fundamental bilgy f ageing, which are translated int experimental
therapies (疗法).(近年来,抗衰老医学领域迅速发展,这得益于对衰老基本生物学原理的深入研究成果,并由此转化为实验性疗法)”可知,抗衰老医学的迅速发展是因为对衰老基本生物学原理的深入研究。故选 A 项。
13 .细节理解题。根据第二段“The upsides f such vaccines are clear. Anything, limiting the
impact f age-related cnditins n peple wh live int ld age and the lved nes wh ften end up caring fr them, has t be welcmed. They als prmise t lessen the effect n the increasingly scietal and ecnmic csts f these diseases.(这类疫苗的优点显而易见。任何能够减轻那些活到老年的人以及往往需要照顾他们的亲人所受的与年龄相关疾病的影响的措施,都值得欢迎。它们还有望降低这些疾病日益增加的社会和经济成本的影响)”可知,抗衰老疫苗对社会的一
个益处就是可以减少对老年病进行治疗的开支。故选 B 项。
14 .词句猜测题。根据划线词前“We wn’t knw the utcme until the therapies have been
widely used, at which pint it might be t late(我们无法知晓结果,除非这些疗法得到广泛应用,届时可能就为时已晚)”可知,该动词短语是 t... t 句型中的不定式,表示否定含义,这种疫苗大量使用后才会知道结果,但到那时即使结果不好,也已成事实,无法消除了。划线词意思为“消除治疗的影响” 。故选 C 项。
15.主旨大意题。根据第一段“The field f anti-ageing medicine has explded in recent years due t discveries abut the fundamental bilgy f ageing, which are translated int experimental
therapies (疗法).(近年来,抗衰老医学领域迅速发展,这得益于对衰老基本生物学原理的深入研究成果,并由此转化为实验性疗法)”可知,本文介绍了抗衰老医学的迅速发展,第二段和第三段分别介绍了抗衰老医学发展的好处及弊端。结合最后一段“If we can make lives
lnger and less painful, the dwnsides are a price wrth paying.(如果我们能够延长寿命并减少痛苦,那么这些不利因素就是值得付出的代价)”可知,文章最终在讨论使用抗衰老药物的利弊,这项研究是否是否值得推进。C 选项“使用抗衰老药物值得吗?”为本文最佳标题,符合本文主旨。故选 C 项。
16 .E 17 .F 18 .B 19 .C 20 .G
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述作者原本厌恶写作、屡遭批改,后在他人帮助下理解写作需要修改,最终爱上写作的经历。
16 .根据前文“I tried my best but my teachers wuld return my papers littered with red. I was
frustrated t n end.(我尽了最大努力,但老师发回的作业上满是红色批改痕迹。我沮丧至
极。)” 以及后文“And that was OK. I didn’t have t be gd at everything.(那也没关系。我不必 事事都擅长。)”可知,作者因写作不好感到挫败并自我接纳,E 选项“Maybe I just wasn’t meant t be a writer.(也许我天生就不是当作家的料。)”承接前文的挫败感,引出后文的自我安慰,符合语境。故选 E 项。
17 .根据后文“I liked it when bjective truth culd be fund if I searched prperly. In cllege, I
jined a scientific research lab.(我喜欢那种只要恰当探索就能找到客观真理的感觉。大学时,我加入了一个科研实验室。)”可知,作者转向了理科领域,F 选项“I switched t the wrld f math and science.(我转向了数学和科学领域。)” 引出后文对理科学习的描述,符合语境。故 选 F 项。
18 .根据前文“But when I asked him fr feedback, I sn fund the paper cvered in red
marks.(但当我向他寻求反馈时,很快发现论文上布满了红色批改痕迹。)”可知,作者再次看到满篇红批,内心十分抗拒,B 选项““Never again,” I screamed inside.(“再也不要了,”我内心呐喊。)”表达了作者当时崩溃、不想再写的心情,符合语境。故选 B 项。
19 .根据前文“Befre I culd give up in defeat, thugh, the graduate student explained thse red marks didn’t mean I was a bad writer. (然而,就在我准备灰心放弃之前,那位研究生解释说,那些红色的批改痕迹并不代表我是个差劲的作者。)” 以及后文“It requires revising yur wrk, ften several times.(它需要反复修改你的作品,通常要修改好几次。)”可知,此空解释写作的本质,C 选项“Writing isn’t a ne-and-dne thing.(写作不是一蹴而就的事。)”承接前后文,说明写作需要修改,符合语境。故选 C 项。
20 .根据前文“Frm then n, writing became ne f my favrite parts f research.(从那以后,写作成了我研究中最喜欢的部分之一。)” 以及后文“But I came arund. All it tk was sme trial and errr.(但我还是转变了想法。这只需要一些反复尝试。)”可知,作者从前厌恶写作,如今却爱上写作,这是意想不到的,G 选项“I had never imagined it in my wildest dreams.(我做梦也从未想过会这样。)”体现了这种反差,符合语境。故选 G 项。
21 .B 22 .C 23 .A 24 .D 25 .C 26 .B 27 .B 28 .A
29 .C 30 .D 31 .A 32 .B 33 .D 34 .A 35 .C
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文介绍了作者一家在旅行途中的服务站结账时,作者儿子看似搞怪的舞步得到一位陌生小伙的赞许,因而作者心存感谢的故事。
21.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们先进商店去洗手间,然后到柜台付款。 "A.cmpany" A. cmpany 公司;B. cunter 柜台;C. apartment 公寓;D. hall 大厅。由上文的“On a lng trip t Brisbane we stpped int a service statin in Kilcy fr a bathrm break and sme fuel.”可知,作者一家去服务站上洗手间以及加油,支付费用应该去了柜台。故选 B 项。
22 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:他一边走一边跳舞,扭动着臀部,随着自己的动作唱歌。
A. tending 倾向;B. pinting 指向;C. singing 唱歌;D. adapting 适应。由上文的“He was dancing as he walked, twirling (扭动) his hips”可知,作者儿子当时应该是一遍迈着舞步,一遍随着舞步哼唱,singing t 意为“ 随着 歌唱”,符合语境。tending t 意为“照料;倾向于”,pinting t 意为“指向 ”,adapting t 意为“适应” 。故选 C 项。
23.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:由于我已经完全习惯了他的动作,直到柜台后面工作的年轻绅士评论他的“精彩的舞蹈套路” 时,我才意识到这一点。A. used 用过的、习惯于;B.
He
addicted 上瘾的;C. devted 忠诚的;D. ppsed 强烈反对的。由上文的“s as he usually did. was dancing as he walked”可知,作者已完全习惯了儿子手舞足蹈歌唱的模样,be used t 意为“ 习惯了 ”,符合语境。be addicted t 意为“对 上瘾的” ,be devted t 意为“献身于 ”,be ppsed t 意为“反对 ” 。故选 A 项。
24.考查动词词义辨析。句意:由于我已经完全习惯了他的动作,直到柜台后面工作的年轻绅士评论他的“精彩的舞蹈套路”时,我才意识到这一点。A. clear 清理;B. change 改变; "C.read" C. read阅读;D. crss 穿越。由上文的“Since I was ttally 3 t his mves”可知,作者压根没想过儿子的舞步有多么好,crss ne’s mind 意为“脑海中闪过 念头” ,直到听到柜台后面工作的年轻绅士对儿子舞步的评论,作者才脑海中闪过儿子舞步好的念头。clear ne’s
mind 意为“使头脑清醒”,change ne’s mind 意为“ 改变主意”,read ne’s mind 意为“理解某人的想法” 。故选 D 项。
25.考查动词短语辨析。句意:由于我已经完全习惯了他的动作,直到柜台后面工作的年轻绅士评论他的“精彩的舞蹈套路” 时,我才意识到这一点。A. expanded n 详谈;B. cncentrated n 专心于;C. cmmented n 评价;D. insisted n 坚持。由下文的“brilliant dance rutine”和“He tld my sn that he lved his mves”可知,一位小伙子对作者儿子的舞姿做出了评价,呼应下文“his kind remarks” 。故选 C 项。
26.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他告诉我的儿子,他喜欢他的动作,看到他走进他的商店是一件很高兴的事。A. mistake 错误;B. delight 高兴;C. pity 可怜;D. cmfrt 安慰。由上文的“He tld my sn that he lved his mves”可知,小伙子对作者儿子的舞蹈动作非常喜欢,见到他很高兴。故选 B 项。
27.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我的儿子对自己感到非常满意,于是在我付钱并感谢这位先生的好评论时,他继续轻轻地跳舞。A. frustrated 沮丧的;B. pleased 满意的;C. annyed 恼怒的;D. tired 疲倦的。由上下文可知,作者儿子听了小伙子的赞美后,对自己非常满意,并继续跳着舞,be pleased with 意为“对 满意” ,符合语境。故选 B 项。
28.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的儿子对自己感到非常满意,于是在我付钱并感谢这位先生的好评论时,他继续轻轻地跳舞。A. thanked 感谢;B. accepted 接受;C. invited 邀请;D. assisted 帮助。由上文可知,作者一边付钱一边感谢小伙子所说的话(对儿子舞步的赞美之词)。故选 A 项。
29 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我们离开时,这位先生给了我儿子一根棒棒糖作为款待。 A. prize 奖品;B. treasure 宝藏;C. treat 款待、请客;D. pleasure 高兴。由上文的“the gentleman
gave my by a lllipp (棒棒糖)”可知,小伙子请作者儿子吃了个棒棒糖。故选 C 项。
30 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它可能很小,但对我们来说并不小。A. tugh 艰难的;B. significant 重要的;C. typical 典型的;D. small 小的。由上文的“the gentleman gave my by a lllipp (棒棒糖)”可知,小伙子请作者儿子吃了个棒棒糖,小伙子的善良可能很微小,但在我们看来确是极有分量的。故选 D 项。
31 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:没有多少人抽出时间和孩子们交谈。A. take 拿;B. draw 画; C. waste 浪费;D. use 使用。由上下文可知,作者认为很少人愿意花时间跟小孩子讲话。take the time 意为“花费时间” ,符合语境。故选 A 项。
32.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,这位年轻的绅士非常愿意和高兴地聊一聊。A. utging外向的;B. willing 愿意的;C. ptimistic 积极的;D. energetic 精力充沛的。由上文的“Nt many peple 11 the time ut f their days t talk t children.”讲没有多少人抽出时间和孩子们交谈和表转折的“Hwever”可知,很少人愿意花时间跟小孩子讲话,而这位年轻小伙愿意和孩子聊天。故选 B 项。
33.考查副词词义辨析。句意:我儿子觉得自己被看重,显然很喜欢他的款待。A. hpefully有希望地;B. slightly 轻微地;C. curiusly 好奇地;D. bviusly 明显地。由上文的“My sn felt imprtant”可知,孩子很显然对这位年轻小伙请客很受用,很喜欢。故选 D 项。
34.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我个人也非常欣赏他的友好姿态。A. gesture 姿态;B. attitude态度;C. thught 想法;D. determinatin 决心。由上文可知,作者对这位年轻小伙善意的举动很感激,kind gesture 意为“善意的举动” 呼应上文的“his kindness” 。故选 A 项。
35.考查动词词义辨析。句意:作为一个带着孩子长途旅行的家长,正是这些小小的举动既可以让一天过得愉快,也可以让这一天过得糟糕。 "A.help" A. help 帮助; "B.build" B. build 建立;C. make 使 得;D. ruin 破坏。由全文及文章最后一句可知,对一位带着孩子进行长途旅行的家长来说,小小的行为既可以让一天过得愉快,也可以让这一天过得糟糕。make ne’s day 意为“使 过得开心” ,符合语境。故选 C 项。
36 .aviding 37 .perfrmance 38 .t put 39 .was published 40 .a
41 .mre likely 42 .said 43 .between 44 .which##as 45 .particularly
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了经常锻炼不但有利于身体健康, 而且能促进学生的学业成绩。
36.考查非谓语动词。句意: 你已经知道这一事实,经常锻炼对控制体重和避免各种健康状
况很重要。空处与 cntrlling weight 并列,应用动名词形式,作介词 fr 的宾语。故填aviding。
37 .考查名词。句意:但它还可以提高你的学业成绩。空处用于形容词 academic 之后,应用名词形式 perfrmance ,表示“成绩” ,为不可数名词,作动词 imprve 的宾语。故填
perfrmance。
38 .考查非谓语动词。句意:但将日常锻炼付诸实践是很值得的。分析句子结构可知,it 为形式主语,空处应用动词不定式形式作真正的主语。故填 t put。
39.考查时态语态。句意:这项发表在《医学与科学杂志》上的研究将体育活动描述为一种产生汗液和沉重呼吸的剧烈运动。结合语意可知,“发表”这一动作发生在过去,应用一般过去时,且分析句子结构可知,which 引导定语从句,指代先行词 the study ,publish 与主语 which 之间是被动关系,且 the study 是单数,be 动词应用 was 。故填 was published。
40.考查冠词。句意:这项发表在《医学与科学杂志》上的研究将体育活动描述为一种产生汗液和沉重呼吸的剧烈运动。结合语意可知,此处表示“一种剧烈运动”,空处应用不定冠词表示泛指,vigrus 是辅音音素开头的单词,前边应用不定冠词 a 。故填 a。
41 .考查形容词。句意:迈克·麦肯齐发现,每天学习超过三小时的学生锻炼身体的可能性是平时的 3.5 倍。根据空前 3.5 times 以及语意可知,此处表示学习超过三小时的学生更有可能去锻炼身体,空处应用形容词的比较级形式 mre likely ,表示“更有可能的” 。故填 mre likely。
42.考查时态。句意:十多年前,麦肯齐说,研究人员发现了儿童锻炼和注意力之间的联系。根据时间状语 Over a decade ag 可知,句子使用一般过去时,动词应用过去式形式 said。故填 said。
43.考查介词。句意:十多年前,麦肯齐说,研究人员发现了儿童锻炼和注意力之间的联系。 为固定搭配,表示“在 和 之间” ,所以空处应用介词 between ,符合题意。故填 between。
44 .考查定语从句。句意:詹妮弗告诉,大学生倾向于做的事(正如大学生经常做的那样),长时间坐着,会对健康产生负面影响。分析句子结构可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词 sitting fr lng perids f time ,先行词指物,关系词在从句中作宾语,应用关系代词 which 引导从句,也可以用关系代词 as 表示“正如” 。故填 which/as。
45.考查副词。句意:这可能对从事全职工作并在晚上和夜间学习的学生特别有益。空处修饰形容词 beneficial,应用副词形式作状语,particularly 是副词,表示“尤其,特别”,符合题
意。故填 particularly。
46 . Effective Self-directed English Learning: My Experience
T enhance my English utside class, I chse t watch English mvies regularly. Each week, I pick a classic like The Shawshank Redemptin and watch it with English subtitles.
This methd has prven effective. It has increased my vcabulary, as I encunter new wrds in cntext. Mrever, my listening skills have imprved significantly. Nw, I can understand daily cnversatins and films with ease. English learning is n lnger a struggle but a jy.
【导语】这是一篇应用文。考生所在校英文报正在开展以“英语课外自主学习”为主题的征文活动。请你结合自身经历写一篇短文投稿。
【详解】1 .词汇积累:
提高:enhance→imprve
选择:chse→select
方法:methd→apprach
显著地:significantly→remarkably
2.句式拓展:
原句:This methd has prven effective.
拓展句:It has been prved that this methd is effective.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】It has increased my vcabulary, as I encunter new wrds in cntext.(运用了 as 引导的原因状语从句)
【高分句型 2】T enhance my English utside class, I chse t watch English mvies regularly. (运用了不定式作目的状语)
47 . Befre he realized it, Hectr fund himself standing in Mr. Adler’s rm. His hands
shaking slightly, he held the crumpled envelpe tightly, guilt and anxiety written all ver his face. He kncked gently n the dr, his vice trembling as he hnestly admitted he’d accidentally
picked up the envelpe and read the answers by mistake. He aplgized sincerely fr his
thughtless act and ffered t give up the champinship withut hesitatin. Mr. Adler smiled
warmly, patting his shulder and praising his curage, saying hnesty mattered far mre than any trphy r title.
The next day, the entire schl gathered t watch the Fifth Grade Gegraphy Bee. Befre the cntest started, Mr. Adler called him aside. “I’ve changed sme questins t make it fair,” he
whispered. Relieved and grateful, Hectr tk a deep breath, fcusing fully n the new questins. He relied n his wn gegraphy knwledge t answer each ne carefully and cnfidently, his
mind clear f the earlier mistake. In the end, he wn fairly, and the audience burst int cheers. Mr. Adler annunced t the whle schl that Hectr was bth a gegraphy champin and a champin f hnesty. Hectr learned that true victry cmes frm integrity, nt shrtcuts.
【导语】本文以诚实品质与地理竞赛为线索展开,讲述了 Hectr 无意中看到竞赛答案后内心愧疚,主动向老师承认错误,老师更换题目后他凭借真才实学公平赢得比赛,最终明白真正的胜利源于诚信的故事。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“不知不觉,Hectr 发现自己站在了Adler 老师的房间里”可知,第一段可描写 Hectr 怀着愧疚与紧张向老师坦白偷看答案的错误,主动道歉并愿意放弃比赛,老师对他勇于认错的行为表示肯定。
②由第二段首句内容“第二天全校师生都来观看五年级地理知识竞赛决赛”可知,第二段可描写竞赛前老师更换题目保证公平,Hectr 凭借自身知识认真答题并获胜,老师公开赞扬他是诚实的冠军。
2. 续写线索:内心愧疚——主动坦白——老师鼓励——公平竞赛——认真作答——赢得荣誉——领悟道理
3. 词汇激活行为类
①握住:hld/grasp
② 承认:admit/cnfess
③ 低声说:whisper/murmur情绪类
①焦虑:anxiety/nervusness
②感激:grateful/thankful/appreciative
【点睛】【高分句型 1】His hands shaking slightly, he held the crumpled envelpe tightly, guilt and anxiety written all ver his face.(运用了独立主格结构“His hands shaking slightly”和“guilt and anxiety written all ver his face”)
【高分句型 2】Relieved and grateful, Hectr tk a deep breath, fcusing fully n the new
questins.(运用了形容词“Relieved and grateful”作状语和现在分词短语“fcusing fully n the
new questins”作状语)
相关试卷
这是一份福建厦门市同安实验中学2025-2026学年下学期高二年级第一次月考英语试题-含答案,共6页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2021-2022学年福建省厦门同安实验中学高二下学期第一次月考英语试卷(含答案),共22页。试卷主要包含了 5分, 满分7, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2021-2022学年福建省厦门市同安实验中学高二(下)第一次月考英语试卷(含答案解析),共17页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利