搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      福建省厦门外国语学校2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

      • 78.13 KB
      • 2025-05-09 20:48:47
      • 127
      • 0
      • 首发最新试卷真题
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      福建省厦门外国语学校2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/38
      福建省厦门外国语学校2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/38
      福建省厦门外国语学校2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/38
      还剩35页未读, 继续阅读

      福建省厦门外国语学校2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

      展开

      这是一份福建省厦门外国语学校2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共38页。试卷主要包含了不准使用涂改液,15等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      本试卷分I卷和II卷两部分,共10页,满分150分。考试用时120分钟。本试题附有答题卡。
      注意事项:1.用2B铅笔将自己的准考证号填涂在答题卡上。
      2.非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔在答题卡上作答。
      3.答案必须写在答题卡上各题目指定区域内的相应位置上,超出指定区域的答案无效。
      4.不准使用涂改液。
      不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
      第I卷(共85分)
      第一部分 听力(共两节,满分20分)
      第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      例:Hw much is the shirt?
      A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
      答案是C。
      1. Why was the man late fr wrk?
      A He was stuck in traffic.
      B. He had a traffic accident.
      C. His car brke dwn n the rad.
      2. Where is the wman prbably frm?
      A. Peru. B. Britain. C. Mexic.
      3. What is the man ding?
      A. Placing an rder.
      B. Cmplaining abut an item.
      C. Inquiring abut a delivery service.
      4. What d we knw abut Jim?
      A. He has a leg injury.
      B. He withdrew frm the ftball team.
      C. He spent his hliday with his teammates.
      5. Wh might Lily be?
      A. The wman's babysitter. B. The wman's bss. C. The wman's child.
      第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
      6. What was the wman ding when it started raining?
      A. She was walking hme.
      B. She was playing ftball.
      C. She was chatting with a friend.
      7. What did the wman fail t d?
      A. Find a shelter. B. Cntact her mm. C. See the lightning.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
      8. When des the cnversatin take place?
      A. In the mrning. B. At nn. C. In the afternn.
      9. Why desn't the man g t the cnference rm nw?
      A. He needs t meet the clients.
      B. He is wrking n anther task.
      C. He has checked the heater befre.
      听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
      10. What is the wman ding?
      A. Brrwing a tent. B. Packing a tent. C. Returning a tent.
      11. What is the wman's mtivatin fr climbing?
      A. T have fun. B. T imprve her fitness. C. T get clse t nature.
      12. Where will the speakers d rck climbing tgether?
      A. At a gym. B. In the wild. C. At a climbing center.
      听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
      13. What happened t the wman at the beginning?
      A. She lst her phne.
      B. She culdn't find the way.
      C. She was trapped in heavy snw.
      14. Why did the wman turn ff the engine?
      A. The car was running ut f gas.
      B. She stpped t answer a call.
      C. The engine culdn't wrk prperly.
      15. Hw did the wman keep warm?
      A. By drinking ht tea.
      B. By using the car heater.
      C. By having mre clthes n.
      16. What did the emergency services d?
      A. They called an ambulance.
      B. They led the wman t her hme.
      C. They helped the wman g t the main rad.
      听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
      17. Which requirement is first mentined?
      A. The age limit. B. Plice recrds. C. References.
      18. Wh can be a reference fr the applicants?
      A. Plice fficers. B. Their frmer bsses. C. Their relatives.
      19. What shuld the reference be abut?
      A. Wrk perfrmance. B. Wrk habits. C. Wrk experience.
      20. What will be at the vlunteers' wn expense?
      A. Dinners. B. Phne calls. C. Transprtatin.
      第二部分 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分)
      第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      A
      Here is sme must-knw infrmatin frm a handbk n hw peple behave in ding business in sme cuntries.
      In Brazil
      Brazilians are warm and friendly. They ften stand clse when talking and it is cmmn fr them t tuch the persn n the shulder. Peple ften greet each ther (particularly wmen) with light cheek kisses. Schedules tend t be flexible, with business meetings smetimes starting later than planned. But t be safe, be n time. Meals can stretch fr hurs — there’s n such thing as rushing a meal in Brazil. Lunches als can start in the mid t late afternn. Brazilians are scial, preferring face-t-face cmmunicatin ver mails r phne calls.
      In Singapre
      Singapreans shake hands when they meet and ften als greet each ther with a small, plite bw. Business cards shuld be ffered and received with tw hands. Arriving late is cnsidered disrespectful. S be n time. Efficiency is the gal, s meetings and dealings ften are fast-paced. Singapreans are direct in their discussins, even when the subject is abut mney. Rank is imprtant and authrity is respected. This determines hw peple interact in meetings. Fr example, peple avid disagreeing utright with smene f a higher rank.
      In the United Arab Emirates
      In the UAE, status is imprtant, s the mst senir r ldest shuld be greeted first with their titles. The handshake seems t be lnger than elsewhere. S d nt pull away frm the handshake. Wmen shuld cver themselves when it cmes t dress. Men als tend t be cvered frm neck t elbws (肘部) and dwn t the knees. Peple d nt avid entertaining in their hmes, but they als hld business meals at restaurants. Tuching r passing fd r eating with yur left hand is t be avided. When meetings are ne-t-ne, if yur hst ffers yu cffee, yu shuld refuse. It might seem dd, but it is a cultural traditin. Cffee shuld nly be accepted if it is always set ut r presented.
      In Switzerland
      The Swiss tend t be frmal and address each ther by last name. They als are respectful f private lives. Yu shuld be careful nt t ask abut persnal tpics. Punctuality is vital, smething that cmes frm a deep respect fr thers' time. Arrive at any meeting r event a few minutes early t be safe. They als have clear structure in their cmpanies. Higher-ups make the final decisins, even if thers might disagree. Neat, clean dress is expected. The Swiss fllw frmal table manners. They als keep their hands visible at the table and their elbws ff the table. It is plite t finish the fd n yur plate.
      1. Why d Singapreans avid arguing with their bss?
      A. They put efficiency in the first place.
      B. They dislike face-t-face cmmunicatin.
      C. They want t finish meetings as quickly as pssible.
      D. They are suppsed t bey the persn f a higher rank.
      2. In the UAE, when shuld yu refuse the cffee if it is ffered?
      A. When greeting senirs.B. When meeting the hst alne.
      C. When attending a presentatin.D. When dining with business partners.
      3. The passage is mainly abut ________.
      A. cmmunicatin types.B. the wrkplace atmsphere.
      C. custms and scial manners.D. living cnditins and standards.
      B
      Wealth starts with a gal saving a dllar at a time Call it the piggy bank strategy. There are lessns in that time-hnred cin-savings cntainer.
      Any huge task seems easier when reduced t baby steps. If yu wished t climb a 12,000-ft muntain, and culd d it a day at a time, yu wuld nly have t climb 33 feet daily t reach the tp in a year. If yu want t take a really nice trip in 10 years fr a special ccasin, t cllect the $15,000 cst, yu have t save $3.93 a day. If yu drp that int a piggy bank and then nce a year put $1,434 in a savings accunt at 1% interest rate after-tax, yu will have yur trip mney.
      When I was a child, my parents gave me a piggy bank t teach me that, if I wanted smething, I shuld save mney t buy it. We assciate piggy banks with children, but in many cuntries, the little cntainers are als ppular with adults. Eurpeans see a piggy bank as a sign f gd frtune and wealth. Arund the wrld, many believe a gift f a piggy bank n New Year’s Day brings gd luck and financial success. Ah, yes, but yu have t put smething in it.
      Why is a pig used as a symbl f saving? Why nt an elephant bank which is bigger and hlds mre cins? In the Middle Ages, befre mdern banking and credit instruments, peple saved mney at hme, a few cins at a time drpped int a jar r dish. Ptters(制陶工) made these inexpensive cntainers frm an range-clred clay(黏土) called “pygg,” and flks saved cins in pygg jars. The Middle English wrd fr pig was “pigge.” While the Saxns prnunced pygg, referring t the clay, as “pug,” eventually the tw wrds changed int the same prnunciatin, sunding the “i” as in pig r piggy. As the wrd became less assciated with the range clay and mre with the animal, a clever ptter fashined a pygg jar in the shape f a pig, delighting children and adults. The piggy bank was brn.
      Originally yu had t break the bank t get t the mney, bringing in a sense f seriusness int savings. While piggy banks teach children the wisdm f saving, adults ften need t relearn childhd lessns. Think abut the things in life that require large amunts f mney—cllege educatin, weddings, cars, medical care, starting a business, buying a hme, and fun stuff like great trips. S when yu have mney, take ff the tp 10%, put it aside, save and invest wisely.
      4. What is the piggy bank strategy?
      A. Paying 1% incme tax at a time.
      B. Setting a gal befre making a travel plan.
      C. Aiming high even when ding small things.
      D. Putting aside a little mney regularly fr future use.
      5. What des the underlined wrd “smething”(Paragraph 3) mst prbably refer t?
      A. Mney.B. Gifts.
      C. Financial success.D. Gd luck.
      6. The piggy bank riginally was ________.
      A a ptter’s instrumentB. a cheap clay cntainer
      C. an animal-shaped dishD. a pig-like ty fr children
      7. The last paragraph talks abut ________.
      A. the seriusness f educating childrenB. the enjyment f taking a great trip
      C. the imprtance f managing mneyD. the difficulty f starting a business
      C
      Last summer, tw nineteenth-century cttages were rescued frm remte farm fields in Mntana, t be mved t an Art Dec building in San Francisc. The huses were made f wd. These cttages nce hused early settlers as they wrked the dry Mntana sil; nw they hld Twitter engineers.
      The cttages culd be an example f the industry’s dd lve affair with “lw technlgy,” a cncept assciated with the natural wrld, and with ld-schl craftsmanship that exists lng befre the Internet era. Lw technlgy is nt virtual-s, t take advantage f it, Internet cmpanies have had t get creative. The rescued wd cttages, fitted by hand in the late eighteen-hundreds, are an bvius example, but Twitter’s designs lie n the extreme end. Other cmpanies are using a brader interpretatin f lw technlgy that fcuses n nature.
      Amazn is building three glass spheres filled with trees, s that emplyees can “wrk and scialize in a mre natural, park-like setting.” At Ggle’s ffice, an entire flr is carpeted in grass. Facebk’s secnd Menl Park campus will have a rftp park with a walking trail.
      Olle Lundberg, the funder f Lundberg Design, has wrked with many tech cmpanies ver the years. “We have lst the cnnectin t the maker in ur lives, and ur tech engineers are the nes wh feel impverished (贫乏的), because they’re surrunded by the digital wrld,” he says. “They’re lking fr a way t regain their individual identity, and we’ve fund that intrducing real crafts is ne way t d that.”
      This craft-based thery is rted in histry. William Mrris, the English artist and writer, turned back t pre-industrial arts in the eighteen-sixties, just after the Industrial Revlutin. The Arts and Crafts mvement defined itself against machines. “Withut creative human ccupatin, peple became discnnected frm life,” Mrris said.
      Research has shwn that natural envirnments can restre ur mental capacities. In Japan, patients are encuraged t “frest-bathe,” taking walks thrugh wds t lwer their bld pressure.
      These health benefits apply t the wrkplace as well. Rachel Kaplan, a prfessr f envirnmental psychlgy, has spent years researching the restrative effects f natural envirnments. Her research fund that wrkers with access t nature at the ffice — even simple views f trees and flwers — felt their jbs were less stressful and mre satisfying. If lw-tech ffices can ptentially nurish the brains and imprve the mental health f emplyees then, fine, bring n the cttages.
      8. Lw technlgy is regarded as smething that ________.
      A. is related t natureB. is ut f date tday
      C. cnsumes t much energyD. exists in the virtual wrld
      9. The main idea f Paragraph 5 is that human beings ________.
      A. have destryed many pre-industrial artsB. have a traditin f valuing arts and crafts
      C. can becme intelligent by learning histryD. can regain their individual identity by using machines
      10. The writer’s attitude t “lw technlgy” can best be described as ________.
      A. psitiveB. defensiveC. cautiusD. dubtful
      11. What might be the best title fr the passage?
      A. Past Glries, Future Dreams.B. The Virtual Wrld, the Real Challenge.
      C. High-tech Cmpanies, Lw-tech Offices.D. The Mre Craftsmanship, the Less Creativity.
      D
      In a new study, Iwa Psychlgist Ed Wasserman gave the pigens cmplex categrizatin tests that high-level thinking wuld nt aid in slving. Instead, the pigens, by trial and errr, eventually were able t memrize enugh situatins in the test. This basic prcess f making assciatins — cnsidered a lwer-level thinking technique — is the same between the test-taking pigens and the latest AI advances.
      The researchers sught t figure ut tw types f learning: ne declarative learning, is based n exercising reasn accrding t a set f rules r strategies — a s-called higher level f learning wned mstly by peple. The ther, assciative learning, centers n recgnizing and making cnnectins between bjects r patterns, such as “sky-blue” and “water-wet. ”
      Wasserman’s team designed a difficult test t find ut whether the pigens use declarative r assciative learning. Each test pigen was shwn a stimulus (刺激)and had t decide, by pecking (啄) a buttn n the right r n the left, t which categry that stimulus belnged. What made the test s demanding was that n rules r lgic wuld help finish the task. They have t memrize the individual stimuli r regins frm where the stimuli ccur. Over hundreds f tests, the fur test pigens eventually upped their scre frm 50% t an average f 68% right.
      “The pigens are like AI masters” Wasserman says. “Bth f them emply assciative learning, and yet that base-level thinking is what allwed the pigens t ultimately scre successfully.” If peple were t take the same test, they’d scre prly and wuld prbably give up because they rely s heavily n rules r strategies. Thse rules wuld get in the way f learning. The pigen desn’t have that high-level thinking prcess. But it desn’t get in the way f their learning. In fact, in sme ways it facilitates it.
      “Peple are stunned by AI ding amazing things using a learning algrithm (算法) much like the pigen,” Wasserman says, “yet when peple talk abut assciative learning in humans and animals, it is discunted as inflexible and uncmplicated. ”
      12. Which f the fllwing is a typical example f assciative learning ?
      A. Tm refuses t put hands n ht stves after burns.
      B. Dlphins detect bstacles using sund waves.
      C. Chimpanzees use physical gesture strategies.
      D. Emily figures ut math prblems with lgic.
      13. Hw did the pigens imprve their perfrmance in the test?
      A By pecking the stimuli.
      B. By finding rule r lgic.
      C. By cmpeting with each ther.
      D. By making numerus attempts.
      14. What can we infer frm the last paragraph?
      A. AI and man use the same learning pattern.
      B. Assciative learning is underestimated.
      C. Peple think highly f declarative learning.
      D. Pigens finish tasks with AI algrithms.
      15. Which can be a suitable title f the text?
      A. Pigen’s Peck Can Mirrr High Tech
      B. AI Cntributes t a New Learning Pattern
      C. AI Can Enrich Human Learning Experience
      D. Pigen’s Learning Largely Extends High Tech
      第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      根据内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      Whether it is the flu r any f the ther cld-like viruses rising in winter, it seems that stuffy nses and sre thrats are cmmn symptms. Yu may have nticed, hwever, that yur cld seems t get better r wrse depending n the time f day. ___16___ Then, they partially clear up thrughut the day, nly t get wrse nce mre as yu get t bed. Why des this happen?
      Currently, the leading idea is that symptm severity is linked t ur circadian rhythm (昼夜节律). The circadian rhythm is very imprtant fr daily cellular prcesses and can be affected by the amunt f sleep and light we get each day. ___17___
      While resting, the bdy uses the dwntime t recver. ___18___ This als applies when yu are ill—the bdy flds the bld with white bld cells called leukcytes, resulting in and immune respnse against diseases and the immune system fighting infectin.
      This, therefre, explains why ur cld symptms get wrse as we settle dwn fr a night’s sleep. Cells infected by viruses are attracted t the lcal area and killed, causing sreness in the affected tissues, and mucus (鼻涕) flds the nse t jin the fight. ___19___ Yu wake up feeling like death due t the battle happening within.
      ___20___ The first is simply gravity. When yu lie dwn, yur mucus builds up in the nse, causing pressure and headaches. As yu stand up, yu start t feel better. Anther factr is abut hrmnes. Hrmnal imbalances can be caused by lack f sleep at night and culd influence immune functin, leading t a cycle f sleepless nights and then feeling wrse.
      A. Others are reprting the same thing.
      B. It’s a gd thing, but it really desn’t feel like it.
      C. Gravity helps ut a lt mre when yu are upright.
      D. Mst cmmnly, yu wake up with wrse symptms.
      E. There are ther reasns why yu might feel wrse at night.
      F. This is why sleep is s imprtant after yu’ve been t the gym.
      G. It als plays a critical rle in cntrlling the heart and the immune system.
      第三部分 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      I had wrried myself sick ver Simn’s mther cming t see me. I was a new ____21____, and I gave an hnest accunt f the students’ wrk. In Simn’s case, the grades were awfully lw. He culdn’t read his wn handwriting. But he was a bright student. He discussed adult subjects with nearly adult cmprehensin. His wrk in n way reflected his ____22____.
      S when Simn’s mther entered the rm, my palms were sweating. I was cmpletely ____23____ fr her kisses n bth my cheeks. “I came t thank yu,” she said, surprising me beynd speech. Because f me, Simn had becme a different persn. He talked f hw he ____24____ me, he had begun t make friends, and fr the first time in his twelve years, he had ____25____ spent an afternn at a friend’s huse. She wanted t tell me hw grateful she was fr the ____26____ I had nurtured in her sn. She kissed me again and left.
      I sat, stunned, fr abut half an hur, ____27____ what had just happened. Hw did I make such a life-changing difference t that by withut ____28____ knwing it? What I finally came t remember was ne day, several mnths befre, when sme students were ____29____ reprts in the frnt f the class. Jeanne spke _____30_____, and t encurage her t raise her vice, I had said, “Speak up. Simn’s the expert n this. He is the nly ne yu have t cnvince, and he can’t hear yu in the _____31_____ f the rm.” That was it. Frm that day n, Simn had sat up straighter, paid mre attentin, smiled mre, and became happy. And it was all because he _____32_____ t be the last kid in the last rw. The by wh mst needed _____33_____ was the ne wh tk the last seat that day.
      It taught me the mst _____34_____ lessn ver the years f my teaching career, and I’m thankful that it came ____35____ and psitively. A small kindness can indeed make a difference.
      21. A. cleanerB. reprterC. mnitrD. teacher
      22. A. curageB. abilitiesC. feelingsD. dream
      23. A. desperateB. respnsibleC. unpreparedD. unsuitable
      24. A. lvedB. enviedC. pleasedD. criticized
      25. A. graduallyB. cnstantlyC. recentlyD. bviusly
      26. A. self-respectB. self-dubtC. self-pityD. self-defense
      27. A. imaginingB. bservingC. wnderingD. regretting
      28. A. alsB. evenC. alwaysD. still
      29. A. writingB. reviewingC. editingD. giving
      30. A. quietlyB. repeatedlyC. quicklyD. firmly
      31. A. entranceB. middleC. frntD. back
      32. A. intendedB. pretendedC. refusedD. happened
      33. A. changeB. praiseC. thanksD. visits
      34. A. difficultB. painfulC. valuableD. enjyable
      35. A. earlyB. slwlyC. frequentlyD. ccasinally
      第II卷(本卷共计65分)
      第四部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分25分)
      第一节(共14小题;每小题1.5分,满分21分)
      A
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Helen Keller was a remarkable figure wh vercame incredible dds. Stricken by an illness in early childhd, she lst her sight and hearing, cntributing t her having a tendency ____36____ (be) wild and frustrated. Hwever, her life changed when Anne Sullivan shwed up. Anne insisted ____37____ teaching Helen despite her initial resistance. One day, as water ____38____ (flw) ver Helen’s hand, Anne spelled “water” n her palm. It was the first time that Helen ____39____ (cnnect) a wrd with a physical bject. She thught ____40____ strange at first but sn gt the wrld f language ____41____ (pen) up t her. Helen later became a writer, and ____42____ she recrded in her stry the jurney f learning and grwth inspired cuntless peple. Her stry is a testament t the pwer f perseverance and the human spirit.
      B
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Chinese calligraphy, with a lng histry, is mre than just writing. It is a prfund art frm deeply rted in Chinese culture. Its ____43____ (define) ges beynd aesthetics, carrying the passed-n wisdm f generatins.
      Wang Xizhi, a renwned calligrapher, wed his great achievement in creating a unique style ____44____ years f dedicatin. Devting cuntless hurs t ____45____ (perfect) every strke (笔划), he demnstrated in his wrks exceptinal skills and als influenced the expansin f calligraphy styles.
      Tday, with ____46____ (enthusiastic), many take up calligraphy as a hbby. In additin, widely ____47____ (prmte) in schls f all levels, this traditinal art ____48____ (make) accessible t mre fllwers s far. It is ____49____ (benefit) fr individuals t cultivate patience and an appreciatin fr beauty, and it als plays a crucial rle in preserving and spreading Chinese culture glbally.
      第二节 新概念第85课默写(共2小题;每小题2分,满分4分)
      50. ……Pupils f the schl, ld and new, will be sending him a present mark the ccasin. All thse________________ will sign their names in a large album which will be sent t the headmaster's hme. ……After he has retired, he will devte himself t gardening. Fr him, this will be an entirely new hbby. But this des nt matter, fr, as he has ften remarked, ________________.(根据句意填空)
      第五部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
      第一节(满分15分)
      51. 假定你是国际学校学生李华,校英文报正在组织“AI助力校园图书管理”创意提案征集活动。请以此为主题写一篇短文投稿。内容包括:
      1.提案的背景;
      2.提案的内容(包含AI赋能图书馆管理的特点或例子);
      3.预期效果。
      注意:
      (1)写作词数应为80个左右;
      (2)请在答题纸的相应位置作答。
      Prpsal fr AI-empwered Campus Library Management
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      第二节(满分25分)
      52. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      “Yu dn’t have t cme, yu knw,” Lee whispered angrily.
      A few mnths ag, Dad had suggested taking Lee and his friends n a day trip t the Rcky Muntain Natinal Park. It was meant t be bys nly, but then Father decided at the last minute t take Frankie alng. Nw she was baggage— her brther’s unwanted baggage.
      Dad said, “Listen up. Yu need t take respnsibility fr yur wn equipment.” Frankie and the bys dutifully checked their equipment. Frankie lked at Dad’s kit. There was a cmpass, a survival blanket, first-aid kit, extra water, matches, and mre.
      By the time they reached the parking lt, it was mid-mrning and there were few peple arund. Frankie and her dad studied the map while the bys hung arund.
      It was raining lightly when they set ut — the bys racing ahead, fllwed by Dad and Frankie. The trail stretched befre them, disappearing int the frest like a path in a fairy tale.
      They climbed steadily, the day brightening arund them. All arund, there was nthing but trees, the bright-blue sky verhead, and glimpses f the magnificent Mummy Ranges.
      When they reached an alpine meadw (高山草甸), Dad annunced it was lunchtime. Frankie tk ff her backpack and gazed at the vastness f the landscape surrunding her.
      After lunch, Frankie fllwed behind, determined t put sme distance between herself and the bys. Frankie watched Adam climb up the rck, clsely fllwed by Lee and Damien. Dad carefully pulled himself up after the bys, but as he went t stand up, the crner f the rck brke int pieces, and he lst his balance. Althugh he fell nly a shrt distance, he landed awkwardly and hard. Frankie heard the air g ut f him befre he prepared anther breath t yell.
      注意:
      1. 续写词数应为150 左右;
      2,请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      “Dad fell!” Frankie shuted, her vice edged with tears.
      ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Nt t much later, Lee and Adam were back with a park keeper.
      ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      厦外2024-2025学年第二学期高二第一次月考
      英语试题
      本试卷分I卷和II卷两部分,共10页,满分150分。考试用时120分钟。本试题附有答题卡。
      注意事项:1.用2B铅笔将自己的准考证号填涂在答题卡上。
      2.非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔在答题卡上作答。
      3.答案必须写在答题卡上各题目指定区域内的相应位置上,超出指定区域的答案无效。
      4.不准使用涂改液。
      不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
      第I卷(共85分)
      第一部分 听力(共两节,满分20分)
      第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      例:Hw much is the shirt?
      A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
      答案是C。
      1. Why was the man late fr wrk?
      A. He was stuck in traffic.
      B. He had a traffic accident.
      C. His car brke dwn n the rad.
      2. Where is the wman prbably frm?
      A. Peru. B. Britain. C. Mexic.
      3. What is the man ding?
      A. Placing an rder.
      B. Cmplaining abut an item.
      C. Inquiring abut a delivery service.
      4. What d we knw abut Jim?
      A. He has a leg injury.
      B. He withdrew frm the ftball team.
      C. He spent his hliday with his teammates.
      5 Wh might Lily be?
      A. The wman's babysitter. B. The wman's bss. C. The wman's child.
      第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
      6. What was the wman ding when it started raining?
      A. She was walking hme.
      B. She was playing ftball.
      C She was chatting with a friend.
      7. What did the wman fail t d?
      A. Find a shelter. B. Cntact her mm. C. See the lightning.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
      8. When des the cnversatin take place?
      A. In the mrning. B. At nn. C. In the afternn.
      9. Why desn't the man g t the cnference rm nw?
      A. He needs t meet the clients.
      B. He is wrking n anther task.
      C. He has checked the heater befre.
      听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
      10. What is the wman ding?
      A. Brrwing a tent. B. Packing a tent. C. Returning a tent.
      11. What is the wman's mtivatin fr climbing?
      A. T have fun. B. T imprve her fitness. C. T get clse t nature.
      12. Where will the speakers d rck climbing tgether?
      A. At a gym. B. In the wild. C. At a climbing center.
      听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
      13. What happened t the wman at the beginning?
      A. She lst her phne.
      B. She culdn't find the way.
      C. She was trapped in heavy snw.
      14. Why did the wman turn ff the engine?
      A. The car was running ut f gas.
      B She stpped t answer a call.
      C. The engine culdn't wrk prperly.
      15. Hw did the wman keep warm?
      A. By drinking ht tea.
      B. By using the car heater.
      C. By having mre clthes n.
      16. What did the emergency services d?
      A. They called an ambulance.
      B. They led the wman t her hme.
      C. They helped the wman g t the main rad.
      听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
      17. Which requirement is first mentined?
      A. The age limit. B. Plice recrds. C. References.
      18. Wh can be a reference fr the applicants?
      A. Plice fficers. B. Their frmer bsses. C. Their relatives.
      19. What shuld the reference be abut?
      A. Wrk perfrmance. B. Wrk habits. C. Wrk experience.
      20. What will be at the vlunteers' wn expense?
      A. Dinners. B. Phne calls. C. Transprtatin.
      第二部分 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分)
      第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      A
      Here is sme must-knw infrmatin frm a handbk n hw peple behave in ding business in sme cuntries.
      In Brazil
      Brazilians are warm and friendly. They ften stand clse when talking and it is cmmn fr them t tuch the persn n the shulder. Peple ften greet each ther (particularly wmen) with light cheek kisses. Schedules tend t be flexible, with business meetings smetimes starting later than planned. But t be safe, be n time. Meals can stretch fr hurs — there’s n such thing as rushing a meal in Brazil. Lunches als can start in the mid t late afternn. Brazilians are scial, preferring face-t-face cmmunicatin ver mails r phne calls.
      In Singapre
      Singapreans shake hands when they meet and ften als greet each ther with a small, plite bw. Business cards shuld be ffered and received with tw hands. Arriving late is cnsidered disrespectful. S be n time. Efficiency is the gal, s meetings and dealings ften are fast-paced. Singapreans are direct in their discussins, even when the subject is abut mney. Rank is imprtant and authrity is respected. This determines hw peple interact in meetings. Fr example, peple avid disagreeing utright with smene f a higher rank.
      In the United Arab Emirates
      In the UAE, status is imprtant, s the mst senir r ldest shuld be greeted first with their titles. The handshake seems t be lnger than elsewhere. S d nt pull away frm the handshake. Wmen shuld cver themselves when it cmes t dress. Men als tend t be cvered frm neck t elbws (肘部) and dwn t the knees. Peple d nt avid entertaining in their hmes, but they als hld business meals at restaurants. Tuching r passing fd r eating with yur left hand is t be avided. When meetings are ne-t-ne, if yur hst ffers yu cffee, yu shuld refuse. It might seem dd, but it is a cultural traditin. Cffee shuld nly be accepted if it is always set ut r presented.
      In Switzerland
      The Swiss tend t be frmal and address each ther by last name. They als are respectful f private lives. Yu shuld be careful nt t ask abut persnal tpics. Punctuality is vital, smething that cmes frm a deep respect fr thers' time. Arrive at any meeting r event a few minutes early t be safe. They als have clear structure in their cmpanies. Higher-ups make the final decisins, even if thers might disagree. Neat, clean dress is expected. The Swiss fllw frmal table manners. They als keep their hands visible at the table and their elbws ff the table. It is plite t finish the fd n yur plate.
      1. Why d Singapreans avid arguing with their bss?
      A. They put efficiency in the first place.
      B. They dislike face-t-face cmmunicatin.
      C. They want t finish meetings as quickly as pssible.
      D. They are suppsed t bey the persn f a higher rank.
      2. In the UAE, when shuld yu refuse the cffee if it is ffered?
      A. When greeting senirs.B. When meeting the hst alne.
      C. When attending a presentatin.D. When dining with business partners.
      3. The passage is mainly abut ________.
      A. cmmunicatin types.B. the wrkplace atmsphere.
      C. custms and scial manners.D. living cnditins and standards.
      【答案】1. D 2. B 3. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了不同国家在商务场合中的行为习惯和社交礼仪。
      【1题详解】
      细节理解题。根据In Singapre“Singapreans are direct in their discussins, even when the subject is abut mney. Rank is imprtant and authrity is respected. This determines hw peple interact in meetings. Fr example, peple avid disagreeing utright with smene f a higher rank.”(新加坡人在讨论中很直接,即使话题涉及金钱。等级很重要,权威受到尊重。这决定了人们在会议中的互动方式。例如,人们避免直接与上级发生争执。)可知,新加坡人避免与上级争执是因为他们尊重等级和权威。故选D。
      【2题详解】
      细节理解题。根据In the United Arab Emiratess“When meetings are ne-t-ne, if yur hst ffers yu cffee, yu shuld refuse. It might seem dd, but it is a cultural traditin. Cffee shuld nly be accepted if it is always set ut r presented.(在一对一的会议中,如果主人提供咖啡,你应该拒绝。这看起来可能很奇怪,但这是文化传统。只有在咖啡已经摆好或呈上时,才应该接受)”可知,在阿联酋,当与主人单独会面时,应该拒绝主人提供的咖啡。故选B。
      【3题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据第一段“Here is sme must-knw infrmatin frm a handbk n hw peple behave in ding business in sme cuntries.(这里有一些必须知道的信息,这些信息来自一本关于人们在一些国家做生意时如何行事的手册)”及全文内容可知,文章分别介绍了巴西、新加坡、阿联酋和瑞士在商务场合中的行为习惯和社交礼仪,主要围绕不同国家的习俗和社交礼仪展开。选项C(习俗和社交礼仪)最能概括文章主旨,故选C。
      B
      Wealth starts with a gal saving a dllar at a time. Call it the piggy bank strategy. There are lessns in that time-hnred cin-savings cntainer.
      Any huge task seems easier when reduced t baby steps. If yu wished t climb a 12,000-ft muntain, and culd d it a day at a time, yu wuld nly have t climb 33 feet daily t reach the tp in a year. If yu want t take a really nice trip in 10 years fr a special ccasin, t cllect the $15,000 cst, yu have t save $3.93 a day. If yu drp that int a piggy bank and then nce a year put $1,434 in a savings accunt at 1% interest rate after-tax, yu will have yur trip mney.
      When I was a child, my parents gave me a piggy bank t teach me that, if I wanted smething, I shuld save mney t buy it. We assciate piggy banks with children, but in many cuntries, the little cntainers are als ppular with adults. Eurpeans see a piggy bank as a sign f gd frtune and wealth. Arund the wrld, many believe a gift f a piggy bank n New Year’s Day brings gd luck and financial success. Ah, yes, but yu have t put smething in it.
      Why is a pig used as a symbl f saving? Why nt an elephant bank, which is bigger and hlds mre cins? In the Middle Ages, befre mdern banking and credit instruments, peple saved mney at hme, a few cins at a time drpped int a jar r dish. Ptters(制陶工) made these inexpensive cntainers frm an range-clred clay(黏土) called “pygg,” and flks saved cins in pygg jars. The Middle English wrd fr pig was “pigge.” While the Saxns prnunced pygg, referring t the clay, as “pug,” eventually the tw wrds changed int the same prnunciatin, sunding the “i” as in pig r piggy. As the wrd became less assciated with the range clay and mre with the animal, a clever ptter fashined a pygg jar in the shape f a pig, delighting children and adults. The piggy bank was brn.
      Originally yu had t break the bank t get t the mney, bringing in a sense f seriusness int savings. While piggy banks teach children the wisdm f saving, adults ften need t relearn childhd lessns. Think abut the things in life that require large amunts f mney—cllege educatin, weddings, cars, medical care, starting a business, buying a hme, and fun stuff like great trips. S when yu have mney, take ff the tp 10%, put it aside, save and invest wisely.
      4. What is the piggy bank strategy?
      A. Paying 1% incme tax at a time.
      B. Setting a gal befre making a travel plan.
      C. Aiming high even when ding small things.
      D. Putting aside a little mney regularly fr future use.
      5. What des the underlined wrd “smething”(Paragraph 3) mst prbably refer t?
      A. Mney.B. Gifts.
      C. Financial success.D. Gd luck.
      6. The piggy bank riginally was ________.
      A. a ptter’s instrumentB. a cheap clay cntainer
      C. an animal-shaped dishD. a pig-like ty fr children
      7. The last paragraph talks abut ________.
      A. the seriusness f educating childrenB. the enjyment f taking a great trip
      C. the imprtance f managing mneyD. the difficulty f starting a business
      【答案】4. D 5. A 6. B 7. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了存钱罐策略,教导人们定期储蓄,理财从小做起。
      【4题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段“Wealth starts with a gal saving a dllar at a time. Call it the piggy bank strategy. There are lessns in that time-hnred cin-savings cntainer. (财富始于一次节省一美元的目标。我们可以把它称为“存钱罐策略”。在这个历史悠久的存钱罐里,我们可以学到很多东西。)”可知,存钱罐策略是定期存一小笔钱以备将来使用。故选D。
      【5题详解】
      词义猜测题。根据第三段“Arund the wrld, many believe a gift f a piggy bank n New Year's Day brings gd luck and financial success. (在世界各地,许多人相信在新年第一天收到储蓄罐的礼物会带来好运和经济上的成功。)”可知,储蓄罐里面的礼物会带来好运和经济上的成功,由此推断放到储蓄罐里面的是钱,这笔钱放到储蓄罐里面可以用于储蓄,意味着送礼人给收礼人的祝福-好运,及经济上的寓意-成功,即smething指代金钱mney。故选A。
      【6题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第四段“Ptters(制陶工) made these inexpensive cntainers frm an range-clred clay(黏土) called “pygg,” and flks saved cins in pygg jars. (陶工们用一种叫做“pygg”的橙色粘土制作了这些便宜的容器,人们把硬币保存在pygg罐子里。)”可知,存钱罐原本是廉价的陶土容器。故选B。
      【7题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据最后一段“While piggy banks teach children the wisdm f saving, adults ften need t relearn childhd lessns. Think abut the things in life that require large amunts f mney—cllege educatin, weddings, cars, medical care, starting a business, buying a hme, and fun stuff like great trips. S when yu have mney, take ff the tp 10%, put it aside, save and invest wisely. (当储蓄罐教会孩子们储蓄的智慧时,成年人往往需要重新学习童年的经验。想想生活中那些需要大量金钱的事情——大学教育、婚礼、汽车、医疗、创业、买房,以及像旅行这样有趣的事情。所以当你有钱的时候,把那10%的钱存起来,明智地储蓄和投资。)”可知,蓄罐教会孩子们储蓄的智慧,接着提到生活中需要大量资金的事情,如教育、婚礼、购房等,强调了理财的重要性。由此可知,最后一段讨论了管理金钱的重要性。故选C。
      C
      Last summer, tw nineteenth-century cttages were rescued frm remte farm fields in Mntana, t be mved t an Art Dec building in San Francisc. The huses were made f wd. These cttages nce hused early settlers as they wrked the dry Mntana sil; nw they hld Twitter engineers.
      The cttages culd be an example f the industry’s dd lve affair with “lw technlgy,” a cncept assciated with the natural wrld, and with ld-schl craftsmanship that exists lng befre the Internet era. Lw technlgy is nt virtual-s, t take advantage f it, Internet cmpanies have had t get creative. The rescued wd cttages, fitted by hand in the late eighteen-hundreds, are an bvius example, but Twitter’s designs lie n the extreme end. Other cmpanies are using a brader interpretatin f lw technlgy that fcuses n nature.
      Amazn is building three glass spheres filled with trees, s that emplyees can “wrk and scialize in a mre natural, park-like setting.” At Ggle’s ffice, an entire flr is carpeted in grass. Facebk’s secnd Menl Park campus will have a rftp park with a walking trail.
      Olle Lundberg, the funder f Lundberg Design, has wrked with many tech cmpanies ver the years. “We have lst the cnnectin t the maker in ur lives, and ur tech engineers are the nes wh feel impverished (贫乏的), because they’re surrunded by the digital wrld,” he says. “They’re lking fr a way t regain their individual identity, and we’ve fund that intrducing real crafts is ne way t d that.”
      This craft-based thery is rted in histry. William Mrris, the English artist and writer, turned back t pre-industrial arts in the eighteen-sixties, just after the Industrial Revlutin. The Arts and Crafts mvement defined itself against machines. “Withut creative human ccupatin, peple became discnnected frm life,” Mrris said.
      Research has shwn that natural envirnments can restre ur mental capacities. In Japan, patients are encuraged t “frest-bathe,” taking walks thrugh wds t lwer their bld pressure.
      These health benefits apply t the wrkplace as well. Rachel Kaplan, a prfessr f envirnmental psychlgy, has spent years researching the restrative effects f natural envirnments. Her research fund that wrkers with access t nature at the ffice — even simple views f trees and flwers — felt their jbs were less stressful and mre satisfying. If lw-tech ffices can ptentially nurish the brains and imprve the mental health f emplyees then, fine, bring n the cttages.
      8. Lw technlgy is regarded as smething that ________.
      A. is related t natureB. is ut f date tday
      C. cnsumes t much energyD. exists in the virtual wrld
      9. The main idea f Paragraph 5 is that human beings ________.
      A. have destryed many pre-industrial artsB. have a traditin f valuing arts and crafts
      C. can becme intelligent by learning histryD. can regain their individual identity by using machines
      10. The writer’s attitude t “lw technlgy” can best be described as ________.
      A. psitiveB. defensiveC. cautiusD. dubtful
      11. What might be the best title fr the passage?
      A. Past Glries, Future Dreams.B. The Virtual Wrld, the Real Challenge.
      C. High-tech Cmpanies, Lw-tech Offices.D. The Mre Craftsmanship, the Less Creativity.
      【答案】8. A 9. B 10. A 11. C
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。这篇短文讲述的是关于现代科技公司运用“大自然对人们创造力产生作用”的理念,积极创设原生态的办公环境。这里提到的低科技指的是工业化之前的建造技术,它更贴近自然。在自然的办公环境下,职员们不会感到有压力,对他们的健康是有好处的。
      【8题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第二段“The cttages culd be an example f the industry’s dd lve affair with “lw technlgy,” a cncept assciated with the natural wrld, and with ld-schl craftsmanship that exists lng befre the Internet era.(这些别墅可能是该行业对“低技术”的奇怪热爱的一个例子,这是一个与自然世界有关的概念,与互联网时代之前很久就存在的老派工艺有关)”可知,低科技跟大自然有关。故选A。
      【9题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据第五段“This craft-based thery is rted in histry. William Mrris, the English artist and writer, turned back t pre-industrial arts in the eighteen-sixties, just after the Industrial Revlutin. The Arts and Crafts mvement defined itself against machines. “Withut creative human ccupatin, peple became discnnected frm life,” Mrris said.(这种以工艺为基础的理论根植于历史。英国艺术家兼作家威廉·莫里斯在工业革命刚刚结束的19世纪60年代,又回到了前工业时代的艺术。工艺美术运动反对机器。“没有创造性的人类职业,人们就会与生活脱节,”莫里斯说)”可知,第5段的主要观点是人类有重视艺术和手工艺的传统。故选B。
      【10题详解】
      推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Research has shwn that natural envirnments can restre ur mental capacities. In Japan, patients are encuraged t “frest-bathe,” taking walks thrugh wds t lwer their bld pressure.(研究表明,自然环境可以恢复我们的心智能力。在日本,病人被鼓励“森林浴”,在树林里散步以降低血压)”以及最后一段“Her research fund that wrkers with access t nature at the ffice — even simple views f trees and flwers — felt their jbs were less stressful and mre satisfying. If lw-tech ffices can ptentially nurish the brains and imprve the mental health f emplyees then, fine, bring n the cttages.(她的研究发现,在办公室能接触到大自然的员工——即使是简单的树木和鲜花——也会觉得他们的工作压力更小,更有满足感。如果低技术含量的办公室有可能滋养员工的大脑,改善他们的心理健康,那么,好吧,建造别墅吧)”可知,作者对“低技术”的态度是“积极的”。故选A。
      【11题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据第二段“The cttages culd be an example f the industry’s dd lve affair with “lw technlgy,” a cncept assciated with the natural wrld, and with ld-schl craftsmanship that exists lng befre the Internet era.(这些别墅可能是该行业对“低技术”的奇怪热爱的一个例子,这是一个与自然世界有关的概念,与互联网时代之前很久就存在的老派工艺有关)”以及最后一段“If lw-tech ffices can ptentially nurish the brains and imprve the mental health f emplyees then, fine, bring n the cttages. (如果低技术含量的办公室有可能滋养员工的大脑,改善他们的心理健康,那么,好吧,建造别墅吧)”结合文章主要说明了互联网公司已经重新发现了低技术的好处,解释了低技术的概念以及高科技公司对低技术的运用。可知,C选项“高科技公司,低科技办公室”最符合文章标题。故选C。
      D
      In a new study, Iwa Psychlgist Ed Wasserman gave the pigens cmplex categrizatin tests that high-level thinking wuld nt aid in slving. Instead, the pigens, by trial and errr, eventually were able t memrize enugh situatins in the test. This basic prcess f making assciatins — cnsidered a lwer-level thinking technique — is the same between the test-taking pigens and the latest AI advances.
      The researchers sught t figure ut tw types f learning: ne declarative learning, is based n exercising reasn accrding t a set f rules r strategies — a s-called higher level f learning wned mstly by peple. The ther, assciative learning, centers n recgnizing and making cnnectins between bjects r patterns, such as “sky-blue” and “water-wet. ”
      Wasserman’s team designed a difficult test t find ut whether the pigens use declarative r assciative learning. Each test pigen was shwn a stimulus (刺激)and had t decide, by pecking (啄) a buttn n the right r n the left, t which categry that stimulus belnged. What made the test s demanding was that n rules r lgic wuld help finish the task. They have t memrize the individual stimuli r regins frm where the stimuli ccur. Over hundreds f tests, the fur test pigens eventually upped their scre frm 50% t an average f 68% right.
      “The pigens are like AI masters” Wasserman says. “Bth f them emply assciative learning, and yet that base-level thinking is what allwed the pigens t ultimately scre successfully.” If peple were t take the same test, they’d scre prly and wuld prbably give up because they rely s heavily n rules r strategies. Thse rules wuld get in the way f learning. The pigen desn’t have that high-level thinking prcess. But it desn’t get in the way f their learning. In fact, in sme ways it facilitates it.
      “Peple are stunned by AI ding amazing things using a learning algrithm (算法) much like the pigen,” Wasserman says, “yet when peple talk abut assciative learning in humans and animals, it is discunted as inflexible and uncmplicated. ”
      12. Which f the fllwing is a typical example f assciative learning ?
      A. Tm refuses t put hands n ht stves after burns.
      B. Dlphins detect bstacles using sund waves.
      C. Chimpanzees use physical gesture strategies.
      D. Emily figures ut math prblems with lgic.
      13. Hw did the pigens imprve their perfrmance in the test?
      A. By pecking the stimuli.
      B. By finding rule r lgic.
      C. By cmpeting with each ther.
      D. By making numerus attempts.
      14. What can we infer frm the last paragraph?
      A. AI and man use the same learning pattern.
      B. Assciative learning is underestimated.
      C. Peple think highly f declarative learning.
      D. Pigens finish tasks with AI algrithms.
      15. Which can be a suitable title f the text?
      A. Pigen’s Peck Can Mirrr High Tech
      B. AI Cntributes t a New Learning Pattern
      C. AI Can Enrich Human Learning Experience
      D. Pigen’s Learning Largely Extends High Tech
      【答案】12. A 13. D 14. B 15. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是说明文。心理学家通过实验证明鸽子和最新的人工智能使用了同样的学习方法:联想学习。
      【12题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第二段“The ther, assciative learning, centers n recgnizing and making cnnectins between bjects r patterns, such as ‘sky-blue’ and ‘water-wet. ’(另一种是联想学习,侧重于识别和建立物体与物体之间或图案与图案之间的联系,比如“天—蓝”和“水—湿”。)”可知,联想学习的本质是建立联系。在“汤姆烫伤后不愿把手放在热炉子上”这一现象中,汤姆把烫伤和热炉子联系了起来,这属于联想学习。选项A。
      【13题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段“Over hundreds f tests, the fur test pigens eventually upped their scre frm 50% t an average f 68% right.(经过数百次测试,四只测试鸽子的平均正确率从50%提高到68%。)”可知,鸽子在测试中通过多次尝试提高它们的表现。选项D。
      【14题详解】
      推理判断题。根据最后一段“‘Peple are stunned by AI ding amazing things using a learning algrithm (算法)much like the pigen, ’ Wasserman says, ‘yet when peple talk abut assciative learning in humans and animals, it is discunted as inflexible and uncmplicated. ’(沃瑟曼说:“人们惊讶于人工智能使用像鸽子一样的学习算法做出惊人的事情,然而,当人们谈论人类和动物的联想学习时,它被认为是不灵活和简单的。”)”可知,人们认为联想学习法对人类和动物来说不灵活且简单,但人工智能却用这种学习法做出惊人的事情,由此推知,联想学习之是被低估了的。选项B。
      【15题详解】
      主旨大意题。通读全文,结合第一段“In a new study, Iwa Psychlgist Ed Wasserman gave the pigens cmplex categrizatin tests that high-level thinking wuld nt aid in slving. Instead, the pigens, by trial and errr, eventually were able t memrize enugh situatins in the test. This basic prcess f making assciatins — cnsidered a lwer-level thinking technique — is the same between the test-taking pigens and the latest AI advances.(在一项新的研究中,爱荷华州心理学家Ed Wasserman对鸽子进行了复杂的分类测试,这些测试是高级思维无法帮助解决的。相反,鸽子通过反复试验,最终能够在测试中记住足够多的情况。这种建立联系的基本过程——被认为是一种较低层次的思维技巧——在参与测试的鸽子和最新的人工智能发展之间是一样的。)”和第三段中“Each test pigen was shwn a stimulus (刺激) and had t decide, by pecking (啄) a buttn n the right r n the left, t which categry that stimulus belnged. (每只测试鸽都被展示了一个刺激,并必须通过啄右边或左边的按钮来决定这个刺激属于哪一类)”可知,心理学家通过实验证明鸽子和最新的人工智能使用了同样的建立联系的学习过程,同时实验中的鸽子需要通过啄按钮来完成任务。结合选项可推知,可用“Pigen’s Peck Can Mirrr High Tech (鸽子啄按钮与高科技有共通之处)”是最佳标题。选项A。
      第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      根据内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      Whether it is the flu r any f the ther cld-like viruses rising in winter, it seems that stuffy nses and sre thrats are cmmn symptms. Yu may have nticed, hwever, that yur cld seems t get better r wrse depending n the time f day. ___16___ Then, they partially clear up thrughut the day, nly t get wrse nce mre as yu get t bed. Why des this happen?
      Currently, the leading idea is that symptm severity is linked t ur circadian rhythm (昼夜节律). The circadian rhythm is very imprtant fr daily cellular prcesses and can be affected by the amunt f sleep and light we get each day. ___17___
      While resting, the bdy uses the dwntime t recver. ___18___ This als applies when yu are ill—the bdy flds the bld with white bld cells called leukcytes, resulting in and immune respnse against diseases and the immune system fighting infectin.
      This, therefre, explains why ur cld symptms get wrse as we settle dwn fr a night’s sleep. Cells infected by viruses are attracted t the lcal area and killed, causing sreness in the affected tissues, and mucus (鼻涕) flds the nse t jin the fight. ___19___ Yu wake up feeling like death due t the battle happening within.
      ___20___ The first is simply gravity. When yu lie dwn, yur mucus builds up in the nse, causing pressure and headaches. As yu stand up, yu start t feel better. Anther factr is abut hrmnes. Hrmnal imbalances can be caused by lack f sleep at night and culd influence immune functin, leading t a cycle f sleepless nights and then feeling wrse.
      A. Others are reprting the same thing.
      B. It’s a gd thing, but it really desn’t feel like it.
      C. Gravity helps ut a lt mre when yu are upright.
      D. Mst cmmnly, yu wake up with wrse symptms.
      E. There are ther reasns why yu might feel wrse at night.
      F. This is why sleep is s imprtant after yu’ve been t the gym.
      G. It als plays a critical rle in cntrlling the heart and the immune system.
      【答案】16. D 17. G 18. F 19. B 20. E
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要分析的是流感及类似感冒症状随着一天中的不同时间而好转或恶化的原因。
      【16题详解】
      根据空前“Yu may have nticed, hwever, that yur cld seems t get better r wrse depending n the time f day. (然而,你可能已经注意到,你的感冒似乎随着一天中的不同时间而好转或恶化。)”可知,感冒的症状在一天的不同时间而好转或恶化,结合空后的“Then, they partially clear up thrughut the day, nly t get wrse nce mre as yu get t bed. (然后,它们在一天中会部分消失,但在你上床睡觉时又会变得更糟。)”可知,此处讲述的是,在一天中症状部分消失,但到晚上情况又会变得更糟,由此可推断,此空处应描述的是感冒症状糟糕,D选项“Mst cmmnly, yu wake up with wrse symptms. (最常见的是,你醒来时症状更严重。)”讲述的内容是对空前内容的进一步分析,刚醒来时,感冒症状糟糕,与空后的症状部分消失衔接,其中的then为解题的关系信息。故选D项
      【17题详解】
      根据空前的“The circadian rhythm is very imprtant fr daily cellular prcesses and can be affected by the amunt f sleep and light we get each day. (昼夜节律对日常细胞过程非常重要,并且会受到我们每天睡眠和光照的影响。)”可知,此处讲述的是昼夜节律的对日常细胞的影响以及昼夜节律受到睡眠和光照的影响,G选项“It als plays a critical rle in cntrlling the heart and the immune system. (它在控制心脏和免疫系统方面也起着关键作用。)”讲述的是它对控制心脏和免疫系统方面也起着重要的作用,其中的it指代空前的The circadian rhythm,且空前的“very imprtant”与G选项中的“als plays a critical rle in”相呼应。故选G项。
      【18题详解】
      根据本段的主题句“While resting, the bdy uses the dwntime t recver. (休息时,身体利用休息时间来恢复。)”可知,此处讲述的是休息对身体恢复的作用,结合空后的“This als applies when yu are ill—the bdy flds the bld with white bld cells called leukcytes, resulting in and immune respnse against diseases and the immune system fighting infectin. (这也适用于你生病的时候——身体会向血液中注入被称为白细胞的白细胞,从而产生对抗疾病和免疫系统对抗感染的免疫反应。)”可知,此处讲述的是适用于休息来恢复自己身体的情况,根据als可知,此空处讲述的内容与利用休息来恢复自己身体的情况相关,F选项“This is why sleep is s imprtant after yu’ve been t the gym. (这就是为什么在你去了健身房之后睡觉是如此重要。)”讲述的内容与休息相关,且与空后的内容吻合。故选F项。
      【19题详解】
      根据空前的“Cells infected by viruses are attracted t the lcal area and killed, causing sreness in the affected tissues, and mucus (鼻涕) flds the nse t jin the fight. (被病毒感染的细胞被吸引到局部区域并被杀死,导致受感染组织疼痛,粘液涌入鼻子加入战斗。)”可知,被感染的细胞被引导局部区域被杀死,粘液也会涌入鼻子加入战斗,杀死病毒应对身体是有好处的,结合空后的“Yu wake up feeling like death due t the battle happening within. (当你醒来时,由于体内的斗争,你感觉自己像死了一样。)”可知,人们醒来时确实感觉很糟糕,综上可知,此空处应是承上启下的作用,B选项“It’s a gd thing, but it really desn’t feel like it.(这是件好事,但我真的感觉不像。)”讲述的前半部分与空前内容吻合,后半部分与空后的内容吻合,起到了承上启下的过渡作用。故选B项。
      【20题详解】
      分析语篇可知,此处应为该段的主题句,根据空后的“The first is simply gravity. When yu lie dwn, yur mucus builds up in the nse, causing pressure and headaches. As yu stand up, yu start t feel better. (首先是重力。当你躺下时,你的粘液在鼻子里积聚,造成压力和头痛。当你站起来的时候,你开始感觉好多了。)”和“Anther factr is abut hrmnes. (另一个因素是荷尔蒙。)”可知,该段应是分析了其它造成感觉不好的原因,E选项“There are ther reasns why yu might feel wrse at night. (还有其它的原因会让你在晚上感觉更糟。)”讲述的是还有其它原因造成晚上感觉更糟,与本段内容一致,且可以作为主题句概括本段主题。故选E项。
      第三部分 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      I had wrried myself sick ver Simn’s mther cming t see me. I was a new ____21____, and I gave an hnest accunt f the students’ wrk. In Simn’s case, the grades were awfully lw. He culdn’t read his wn handwriting. But he was a bright student. He discussed adult subjects with nearly adult cmprehensin. His wrk in n way reflected his ____22____.
      S when Simn’s mther entered the rm, my palms were sweating. I was cmpletely ____23____ fr her kisses n bth my cheeks. “I came t thank yu,” she said, surprising me beynd speech. Because f me, Simn had becme a different persn. He talked f hw he ____24____ me, he had begun t make friends, and fr the first time in his twelve years, he had ____25____ spent an afternn at a friend’s huse. She wanted t tell me hw grateful she was fr the ____26____ I had nurtured in her sn. She kissed me again and left.
      I sat, stunned, fr abut half an hur, ____27____ what had just happened. Hw did I make such a life-changing difference t that by withut ____28____ knwing it? What I finally came t remember was ne day, several mnths befre, when sme students were ____29____ reprts in the frnt f the class. Jeanne spke _____30_____, and t encurage her t raise her vice, I had said, “Speak up. Simn’s the expert n this. He is the nly ne yu have t cnvince, and he can’t hear yu in the _____31_____ f the rm.” That was it. Frm that day n, Simn had sat up straighter, paid mre attentin, smiled mre, and became happy. And it was all because he _____32_____ t be the last kid in the last rw. The by wh mst needed _____33_____ was the ne wh tk the last seat that day.
      It taught me the mst _____34_____ lessn ver the years f my teaching career, and I’m thankful that it came ____35____ and psitively. A small kindness can indeed make a difference.
      21. A. cleanerB. reprterC. mnitrD. teacher
      22. A. curageB. abilitiesC. feelingsD. dream
      23. A. desperateB. respnsibleC. unpreparedD. unsuitable
      24. A. lvedB. enviedC. pleasedD. criticized
      25. A. graduallyB. cnstantlyC. recentlyD. bviusly
      26. A. self-respectB. self-dubtC. self-pityD. self-defense
      27. A. imaginingB. bservingC. wnderingD. regretting
      28. A. alsB. evenC. alwaysD. still
      29. A. writingB. reviewingC. editingD. giving
      30. A. quietlyB. repeatedlyC. quicklyD. firmly
      31. A. entranceB. middleC. frntD. back
      32. A. intendedB. pretendedC. refusedD. happened
      33. A. changeB. praiseC. thanksD. visits
      34. A. difficultB. painfulC. valuableD. enjyable
      35. A. earlyB. slwlyC. frequentlyD. ccasinally
      【答案】21. D 22. B 23. C 24. A 25. C 26. A 27. C 28. B 29. D 30. A 31. D 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. A
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者作为一个新老师,因为偶然的一句表扬,改变了一个成绩很差的孩子的性格和命运,足可见老师的话对学生有多么重要。老师教给学生知识,而最重要的是通过给孩子鼓励和信心而形式积极的人生观。
      【21题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:我是一名新老师,我如实地汇报了学生们的作业情况。A. cleaner清洁工;B. reprter记者;C. mnitr班长;D. teacher老师。根据后文“I gave an hnest accunt f the students’ wrk”(我如实地汇报了学生们的作业情况)可知,“我”是一名新“老师”(teacher)。故选D项。
      【22题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:他的作业丝毫没有反映出他的能力。A. curage勇气;B. abilities能力;C. feelings感受;D. dream梦想。根据前文“But he was a bright student. He discussed adult subjects with nearly adult cmprehensin.”(但他是个聪明的学生。他以近乎成年人的理解能力讨论成人话题)可知,他的作业完全不能反映他的“能力”(abilities)。故选B项。
      【23题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我完全没有准备好接受她在我双颊上的吻。A. desperate绝望的;B. respnsible负责任的;C. unprepared无准备的;D. unsuitable不合适的。根据前文“S when Simn’s mther entered the rm, my palms were sweating.”(所以当西蒙的妈妈走进房间时,我的手心在出汗)以及后文““I came t thank yu,” she said, surprising me beynd speech.”(“我是来感谢你的,” 她说,让我惊讶得说不出话来)可知,“我”完全没有“准备好”(unprepared)迎接她亲吻我的双颊。故选C项。
      【24题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:他说他多么喜欢,他已经开始交朋友了,最近他在一个朋友家里度过了一个下午,这是他十二年来第一次。A. lved爱,喜欢;B. envied嫉妒;C. pleased使高兴;D. criticized批评。根据前文“Because f me, Simn had becme a different persn.”(因为我,西蒙变成了一个不同的人)以及后文“he had begun t make friends, and fr the first time in his twelve years”(他开始交朋友,并且在他十二年的人生中第一次……)可知,他说他有多么“喜欢”(lved)我。故选A项。
      【25题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:他说他多么喜欢我,他已经开始交朋友了,最近他在一个朋友家里度过了一个下午,这是他十二年来的第一次。A. gradually渐渐地;B. cnstantly持续不断地;C. recently最近;D. bviusly明显地。根据语境,这里说的是在他十二年的人生中,“最近”(recently)他第一次在一个朋友家度过了一个下午。故选C项。
      【26题详解】
      考查名词短语辨析。句意:她想告诉我,她是多么感激我在她儿子身上培养出的自尊。A. self-respect自尊;B. self-dubt自我怀疑;C. self-pity自怜;D. self-defense自卫。根据前文提到西蒙的变化,他开始交朋友等以及下文“I had nurtured in her sn”可知她想告诉我她是多么感激我在她儿子心中培养的“自尊”(self-respect)。故选A项。
      【27题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:我呆坐了大约半个小时,想知道刚才发生了什么。A. imagining想象;B. bserving观察;C. wndering想知道;D. regretting后悔。根据前文“I sat, stunned, fr abut half an hur”(我惊呆了,坐了大约半个小时)以及后文“What I finally came t remember was ne day”(我最后想起来的是有一天)可知,“我”坐在那里,惊呆了,大约半个小时,“想知道”(wndering)刚才发生了什么。故选C项。
      【28题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:我是如何在不知情的情况下改变了那个男孩的一生?A. als也;B. even甚至;C. always总是;D. still仍然。根据语境以及下文“knwing it”可知,“我”在“甚至”(even)不知道的情况下对那个男孩产生如此改变人生的影响呢。故选B项。
      【29题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:我最终记起的是几个月前的一天,一些学生在全班面前做报告。A. writing写;B. reviewing复习;C. editing编辑;D. giving做(报告)。根据后文“Jeanne spke ____10____, and t encurage her t raise her vice, I had said, “Speak up. Simn’s the expert n this. He is the nly ne yu have t cnvince, and he can’t hear yu in the ____11____ f the rm.””可知,一些学生在全班同学面前“做”(giving)报告。故选D项。
      【30题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:珍妮说话很平静,为了鼓励她提高嗓门,我说:“大点声说。”A. quietly轻声地;B. repeatedly反复地;C. quickly快速地;D. firmly坚定地。根据后文 “and t encurage her t raise her vice”(并且为了鼓励她提高声音)可知,珍妮说话“轻声地”(quietly)。故选A项。
      【31题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:他是你唯一需要说服的人,他在房间后面听不到你说话。A. entrance入口;B. middle中间;C. frnt前面;D. back后面。根据后文“And it was all because he... t be the last kid in the last rw.”(而这一切都是因为他……是最后一排的最后一个孩子)可知,西蒙坐在教室“后面”(back)听不到。故选D项。
      【32题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:这一切都是因为他碰巧是最后一排的最后一个孩子。A. intended打算;B. pretended假装;C. refused拒绝;D. happened碰巧,发生。根据语境,从那天起,西蒙坐得更直了,更专注了,笑得更多了,也变得开心了,而这一切都是因为他“碰巧”(happened)是最后一排的最后一个孩子。故选D项。
      【33题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:最需要表扬的男孩是那天坐最后一个座位的那个。A. change改变;B. praise表扬;C. thanks感谢;D. visits拜访。根据前文“Frm that day n, Simn had sat up straighter, paid mre attentin, smiled mre, and became happy.”西蒙的变化以及他因为老师的一句话而改变可知,最需要“表扬”(praise)的那个男孩就是那天坐在最后一个座位上的男孩。故选B项。
      【34题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在我多年的教学生涯中,它教会了我最有价值的一课,我很感激它来得早,而且是积极的。A. difficult困难的;B. painful痛苦的; C. valuable有价值的,宝贵的;D. enjyable令人愉快的。根据后文“A small kindness can indeed make a difference.”(小小的善举确实能带来改变)可知,这给“我”在多年的教学生涯中上了最“有价值的”(valuable)一课。故选C项。
      【35题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:在我多年的教学生涯中,它教会了我最有价值的一课,我很感激它来得早,而且是积极的。A. early早地;B. slwly慢地;C. frequently频繁地;D. ccasinally偶尔地。根据前文“I’m a new teacher”(我是一名新老师)可知,“我”很感激它来得“早”(early)并且是积极的。故选A项。
      第II卷(本卷共计65分)
      第四部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分25分)
      第一节(共14小题;每小题1.5分,满分21分)
      A
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Helen Keller was a remarkable figure wh vercame incredible dds. Stricken by an illness in early childhd, she lst her sight and hearing, cntributing t her having a tendency ____36____ (be) wild and frustrated. Hwever, her life changed when Anne Sullivan shwed up. Anne insisted ____37____ teaching Helen despite her initial resistance. One day, as water ____38____ (flw) ver Helen’s hand, Anne spelled “water” n her palm. It was the first time that Helen ____39____ (cnnect) a wrd with a physical bject. She thught ____40____ strange at first but sn gt the wrld f language ____41____ (pen) up t her. Helen later became a writer, and ____42____ she recrded in her stry the jurney f learning and grwth inspired cuntless peple. Her stry is a testament t the pwer f perseverance and the human spirit.
      【答案】36. t be
      37. n##upn
      38. flwed 39. had cnnected
      40. it 41. pened
      42. hw
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章叙述了海伦·凯勒克服身体障碍、学习语言并最终取得成就的过程。
      【36题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:在幼年时因一场疾病,她失去了视力和听力,这导致她有一种变得野蛮和沮丧的倾向。名词tendency后用不定式形式作定语,have a tendency t d“有……的倾向”是固定搭配。故填t be。
      【37题详解】
      考查介词。句意:安妮不顾海伦最初的反对,坚持要教她。insist n/upn ding“坚持做某事”是固定搭配。故填n/upn。
      【38题详解】
      考查时态。句意:一天,当水从海伦的手上流过时,安妮在她的手掌上拼写了“water”。空格处是时间状语从句的谓语动词,描述过去发生的事,用一般过去时。故填flwed。
      【39题详解】
      考查时态。句意:这是海伦第一次把一个单词和一个实物联系起来。在固定句型It was the first time that...中,that从句的谓语动词用过去完成时。故填had cnnected。
      【40题详解】
      考查代词。句意:起初她觉得很奇怪,但很快语言的世界就向她敞开了大门。空格处应该用一个代词代指上一句中提到的“把一个词和一个实物联系起来”这件事,作thught的宾语,应用代词it。故填it。
      【41题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:起初她觉得很奇怪,但很快语言的世界就向她敞开了大门。根据句意和空格前的动词gt可知,空格处应该用非谓语动词作宾语补足语,宾语the wrld f language与动词pen之间是被动关系,所以用过去分词pened作补足语。故填pened。
      【42题详解】
      考查主语从句。句意:海伦后来成为了一名作家,她如何用自己的故事记录学习和成长的旅程,激励了无数人。 she recrded in her stry the jurney f learning and grwth是主语从句,空格处应该填入一个连接词引导主语从句,且意义为“如何”,所以用连接副词hw。故填hw。
      B
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Chinese calligraphy, with a lng histry, is mre than just writing. It is a prfund art frm deeply rted in Chinese culture. Its ____43____ (define) ges beynd aesthetics, carrying the passed-n wisdm f generatins.
      Wang Xizhi, a renwned calligrapher, wed his great achievement in creating a unique style ____44____ years f dedicatin. Devting cuntless hurs t ____45____ (perfect) every strke (笔划), he demnstrated in his wrks exceptinal skills and als influenced the expansin f calligraphy styles.
      Tday, with ____46____ (enthusiastic), many take up calligraphy as a hbby. In additin, widely ____47____ (prmte) in schls f all levels, this traditinal art ____48____ (make) accessible t mre fllwers s far. It is ____49____ (benefit) fr individuals t cultivate patience and an appreciatin fr beauty, and it als plays a crucial rle in preserving and spreading Chinese culture glbally.
      【答案】43. definitin
      44. t 45. perfecting
      46. enthusiasm
      47. prmted
      48. has been made
      49. beneficial
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了中国书法这一艺术形式,讲述了书法家王羲之的成就,还说明了如今书法受大众喜爱以及在学校广泛推广的情况。
      【43题详解】
      考查名词。句意:它的定义超越了美学范畴,承载着世代传承的智慧。提示词作主语,用名词definitin,意为“定义”,结合谓语动词ges可知,主语是单数名词。故填definitin。
      【44题详解】
      考查介词。句意:著名书法家王羲之将自己创造独特风格的巨大成就归功于多年的专注。“”是固定短语,意为“把……归功于……”。故填t。
      【45题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:他投入无数时间去完善每一笔划,在作品中展现出非凡技艺,也影响了书法风格的拓展。动词perfect意为“完善,使完美”,“”中t是介词,后面接动名词perfecting作宾语。故填perfecting。
      【46题详解】
      考查名词。句意:如今,怀着热情,许多人将书法作为一种爱好。提示词作介词with后宾语,用名词enthusiasm,意为“热情”,不可数名词。故填enthusiasm。
      【47题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:此外,这一传统艺术在各级学校广泛推广,到目前为止,更多的追随者能够接触到它。“widely (prmte) in schls f all levels,”作状语,prmte(推广)是非谓语动词,与其逻辑主语this traditinal art之间是被动关系,用过去分词表被动。故填prmted。
      【48题详解】
      考查现在完成时的被动语态。句意:此外,这一传统艺术在各级学校广泛推广,到目前为止,更多的追随者能够接触到它。make(使变得)是谓语动词,与主语this traditinal art之间是被动关系,根据时间状语“s far”可知,描述过去持续到现在的行为,用现在完成时的被动语态,主语是不可数名词,谓语用单数形式。故填has been made。
      【49题详解】
      考查形容词。句意:它对个人培养耐心和欣赏美的能力有益,也在全球范围内保护和传播中国文化方面发挥着至关重要的作用。提示词作表语,用形容词beneficial,意为“有益的”,表明主语It(即书法)的性质。故填beneficial。
      第二节 新概念第85课默写(共2小题;每小题2分,满分4分)
      50. ……Pupils f the schl, ld and new, will be sending him a present mark the ccasin. All thse________________ will sign their names in a large album which will be sent t the headmaster's hme. ……After he has retired, he will devte himself t gardening. Fr him, this will be an entirely new hbby. But this des nt matter, fr, as he has ften remarked, ________________.(根据句意填空)
      【答案】 ①. wh have cntributed twards the gift ②. ne is never t ld t learn
      【解析】
      【详解】考查定语从句和时态。句意:这所学校的学生,无论新老,都将送他一份礼物来纪念这个日子。所有捐赠礼物的人都将在一个大相册上签名,这个相册将被送到校长家。退休后,他将致力于园艺。对他来说,这将是一个全新的爱好。但这并不重要,但这并不重要,因为正如他经常说的,活到老学到老。根据句意,空一需要填入一个定语从句来修饰All thse,指人,用关系代词wh引导从句,表示“所有捐赠礼物的人”,cntribute twards the gift“捐赠礼物”,结合句意此处表示结果和影响用现在完成时,wh指代先行词all thse,是复数,故译为wh have cntributed twards the gift;空二为谚语“活到老,学到老”,译为ne is never t ld t learn。故填①wh have cntributed twards the gift②ne is never t ld t learn。
      第五部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
      第一节(满分15分)
      51. 假定你是国际学校学生李华,校英文报正在组织“AI助力校园图书管理”创意提案征集活动。请以此为主题写一篇短文投稿。内容包括:
      1.提案的背景;
      2.提案的内容(包含AI赋能图书馆管理的特点或例子);
      3.预期效果。
      注意:
      (1)写作词数应为80个左右;
      (2)请在答题纸的相应位置作答。
      Prpsal fr AI-empwered Campus Library Management
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】 Prpsal fr AI-empwered Campus Library Management
      As ur library grws, manually managing bks becmes time-cnsuming. Students ften struggle t lcate materials, leading t inefficiency. Therefre, I prpse integrating AI int library systems.
      Firstly, an AI-pwered search engine culd analyze keywrds and recmmend bks instantly. Secndly, smart rbts with image recgnitin can srt misplaced bks autmatically. Additinally, AI chatbts can answer queries 24/7.
      This innvatin wuld save time, reduce staff wrklad, and imprve students’ reading experiences. Let’s embrace AI t build a smarter library!
      【解析】
      【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写一篇英语短文,参加校英文报组织的“AI助力校园图书管理”创意提案征集活动。
      【详解】1. 词汇积累
      找到:lcate→find
      因此:therefre→thus
      立刻:instantly→immediately
      此外:additinally→besides
      2. 句式拓展
      简单句变复合句
      原句:Students ften struggle t lcate materials, leading t inefficiency.
      拓展句:Students ften struggle t lcate materials, which leads t inefficiency.
      【点睛】【高分句型1】As ur library grws, manually managing bks becmes time-cnsuming.(运用了as引导的时间状语从句)
      【高分句型2】Students ften struggle t lcate materials, leading t inefficiency.(运用了现在分词作状语)
      第二节(满分25分)
      52. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      “Yu dn’t have t cme, yu knw,” Lee whispered angrily.
      A few mnths ag, Dad had suggested taking Lee and his friends n a day trip t the Rcky Muntain Natinal Park. It was meant t be bys nly, but then Father decided at the last minute t take Frankie alng. Nw she was baggage— her brther’s unwanted baggage.
      Dad said, “Listen up. Yu need t take respnsibility fr yur wn equipment.” Frankie and the bys dutifully checked their equipment. Frankie lked at Dad’s kit. There was a cmpass, a survival blanket, first-aid kit, extra water, matches, and mre.
      By the time they reached the parking lt, it was mid-mrning and there were few peple arund. Frankie and her dad studied the map while the bys hung arund.
      It was raining lightly when they set ut — the bys racing ahead, fllwed by Dad and Frankie. The trail stretched befre them, disappearing int the frest like a path in a fairy tale.
      They climbed steadily, the day brightening arund them. All arund, there was nthing but trees, the bright-blue sky verhead, and glimpses f the magnificent Mummy Ranges.
      When they reached an alpine meadw (高山草甸), Dad annunced it was lunchtime. Frankie tk ff her backpack and gazed at the vastness f the landscape surrunding her.
      After lunch, Frankie fllwed behind, determined t put sme distance between herself and the bys. Frankie watched Adam climb up the rck, clsely fllwed by Lee and Damien. Dad carefully pulled himself up after the bys, but as he went t stand up, the crner f the rck brke int pieces, and he lst his balance. Althugh he fell nly a shrt distance, he landed awkwardly and hard. Frankie heard the air g ut f him befre he prepared anther breath t yell.
      注意:
      1. 续写词数应为150 左右;
      2,请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      “Dad fell!” Frankie shuted, her vice edged with tears.
      ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Nt t much later, Lee and Adam were back with a park keeper.
      ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】“Dad fell!” Frankie shuted, her vice edged with tears. Lee and his friends heard the cry and hurriedly came back t Frankie and his father. Dad culd hardly breathe nrmally and lst his strength t mve any little. Seeing that, Lee gave first aid quickly, with the help f his friends. But Dad remained mtinless as if he had been planted n the grund. Withut hesitatin, Frankie left the scene, heading fr the ft f the hill.
      Nt t much later, Lee and Adam were back with a park keeper. The keeper checked Dad’s situatin and quickly called 911. A few minutes later, 4 medical wrkers came here, with a stretcher t carry Dad t the ambulance already waiting there. Dad was rescued and everyne breathed a sigh f relief and went hme. Lee felt s prud f Frankie’s bravery, wit and calmness as well as s ashamed f nt wanting her t g with them at beginning.
      【解析】
      【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Frankie和爸爸以及哥哥的朋友们一起去洛矶山国家公园一日游。哥哥起初并不想带着她。在这期间发生了意外, 幸亏Frankie及时发现爸爸摔倒后的异样,爸爸脱离危险。
      【详解】1.段落续写:①由第一段首句内容“Frankie哭着大喊爸爸摔倒了。”可知,第一段可描写Frankie的哥哥以及他的朋友听见了并展开了对爸爸的施救,结果不尽如人意。
      ②由第二段首句内容“没过多久,李和亚当就带着一个公园管理员回来了。”可知,第二段可描写Frankie急中生智找来了管理员救了爸爸。
      2.续写线索:Frankie发现爸爸摔倒受伤——哥哥们的帮助无果——Frankie急中生智——管理员的到来——爸爸获救——哥哥的感悟
      3.词汇激活
      行为类
      ①实施急救:gave first aid / prvide first aid/ gave emergency treatment
      ②前往:heading fr / making ne's way t/ prceed t
      ③松了一口气:breathed a sigh f relief / was relieved / heaved a great breath
      情绪类
      ①羞愧:ashamed f / abashed / hang ne's head
      ②快速地:quickly /immediately
      【点睛】[高分句型1]. Seeing that, Lee gave first aid quickly, with the help f his friends.(运用了现在分词做时间状语)
      [高分句型2]. A few minutes later, 4 medical wrkers came here, with a stretcher t carry Dad t the ambulance already waiting there.(运用了with复合结构做伴随状语和现在分词做后置定语)

      相关试卷

      福建省厦门外国语学校2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份福建省厦门外国语学校2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共38页。试卷主要包含了不准使用涂改液,15等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      福建省厦门第二中学2023-2024学年高一下学期第一次月考英语试卷(Word版附解析):

      这是一份福建省厦门第二中学2023-2024学年高一下学期第一次月考英语试卷(Word版附解析),文件包含福建省厦门第二中学2023-2024学年高一下学期第一阶段考英语试卷原卷版docx、福建省厦门第二中学2023-2024学年高一下学期第一阶段考英语试卷解析版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共31页, 欢迎下载使用。

      福建省厦门第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份福建省厦门第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共34页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map