


福建省厦门市2024_2025学年高一英语下学期6月第二次月考试题
展开 这是一份福建省厦门市2024_2025学年高一英语下学期6月第二次月考试题,共13页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7,5分,满分37等内容,欢迎下载使用。
第一部分 听力(共2节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What did the man repair?
A.A TV. B.A shwer. C.A light.
2.Which language will the wman study this year?
A.French. B.Chinese. C.English.
3.What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A.A bttle f drink. B.A shpping list. C.A new supermarket.
4.Where will the speakers g next?
A.T the schl. B.T the hspital. C.T a restaurant.
5.What are the speakers ding?
A.Cking. B.Shpping. C.Camping.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A.C-wrkers. B.Mther and sn. C.Shp assistant and custmer.
7.What is Susan Strm Cape?
A.A ty. B.A cmputer. C.A schlbag.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8.Hw des Jack prbably feel abut snakes?
A.Afraid. B.Relaxed. C.Curius.
9.What has Julie prbably been used t?
A.Paying a lt fr rent. B.Seeing wild animals. C.Traveling lng distance t wrk.
10.Where did Julie wrk in the last tw years?
A.In Australia. B.In America. C.In Britain.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11.Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
A.In a bkstre. B.In a café. C.In an ffice.
12.What des Alan ask Sphie t sign tday?
A.An emplyment agreement. B.A scial media agreement. C.A staff handbk.
13.What will Sphie d this afternn?
A.Wrk n an nline prject. B.Lk arund in the ffice. C.Read a new bk.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14.Why des the man like Inside Out?
A.It tells the imprtance f family relatinships.
B.It explains human’s feelings creatively.
C.It reminds peple f their childhd.
15.Which mvie will the speakers prbably watch tgether?
A.Jurassic Park. B.Cc. C.Lightyear.
16.When was the wman prbably brn?
A.In 1983. B.In 1993. C.In 1995.
17.What made the speakers amazed abut sme ld mvies?
A.The advanced technlgy. B.The creative directrs. C.The serius subjects.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18.What time will the energy-saving effrt begin?
A.At 9:00 a.m. B.At 3:00p.m. C.At 6:00 p.m.
19.Which Japanese city saw a new recrd temperature this weekend?
A.Kyt. B.Tky. C.Isesaki.
20.What happened t Japan in March?
A.Sme pwer statins stpped wrking.
B.There were increasing electricity needs.
C.Peple experienced the unusually ht weather.
听力答案:1-10 CBABC CAABA 11-20 CBCBC AABCA
第二部分 阅读理解(共2节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Ntewrthy Theme Parks
Peppa Pig Theme Park, the US
The wrld’s first Peppa Pig Theme Park pened in February 2022 in Flrida.
Devted t the classic British animated TV shw, the park welcmes guests with well-designed activities. The Daddy Pig ride takes families n a windy rad in the shw’s red car. They can als enjy a dinsaur ride, and play games at the Fairgrund.
Tickets frm $34.
Clumbia Pictures Aquaverse, Thailand
Thailand’s Clumbia Pictures Aquaverse pened in Octber 2022.
The mvie-themed water park features rides and experiences inspired by ppular films like Zmbieland. In additin t the rides, the park hsts perfrmances at its Mega Wave Pl, where guests can hang ut in the pl while enjying mvie screenings and pp cncerts.
Tickets frm $41
Katmandu Park, Dminican Republic
Opened in March 2023, the park is full f mystery (奥秘).
The 4D dark ride is brught t life by lighting and prjectin effects. Anther key attractin is EtherQuest, an interactive walk-thrugh experience. Aside frm the rides, guests can als check ut a sky-high rpes curse, and climbing walls fr yunger adventurers.
Tickets frm $120 fr adults: $85 fr children fr a ne-use pass.
Legland Krea Resrt, Suth Krea
Opened in May 2022, the park is designed fr 2-t 12-year-lds.
This playful wnderland is devted t all things f Leg, with mre than 40 rides and attractins acrss seven thematic znes. Guests can get n family-friendly rides, visit Legland Lkut fr great park views, and get hands-n experience with creative wrkshps.
Tickets frm $38 fr adults; $30 fr children.
1. What can visitrs d at Clumbia Pictures Aquaverse?
A. G t the Fairgrund.B. Try the 4D dark ride.
C Attend a pp cncert.D. Experience a wrkshp.
2. Hw much shuld a cuple with a child pay at least t visit Katmandu Park?
A. $68.B. $106.C. $205.D. $325.
3. What d the fur theme parks have in cmmn?
A. Take a ride.B. Climb a wall.C. Watch a film.D. Visit an attractin.
【答案】1. C 2. D 3. A
B
I remember that it was a fall mrning when the rchestra (管弦乐队) teachers came int Miss Newell’s third-grade classrm. “Yu have hands fr the vila (中提琴),” Miss Cian tld me. I was excited because my hands were finally gd fr smething. I tld my parents I wanted t play, and naturally, they agreed.
Since I first tuched the vila, I haven’t been able t put it dwn. Ignring the difficulty, I am pulled clser t it each day.
Classical music is truly my best friend. It is the trusted friend f every man, wman and child. Varius feelings are expressed in classical music. I discvered that when I was eleven and played a cell cncert (大提琴协奏曲) f Bach in a cmpetitin, the first mvement was jyful, but the secnd mvement was mysterius and full f pain. Frm the piece, I learned that music expresses nt nly feelings, but als sudden md changes. By listening t classical music, I knw that smene else shares these feelings. Since I am lucky enugh t be able t play classical music, I am cmfrted by it when I am upset. It gives me a way t escape frm my prblems fr a shrt perid. Classical music can express my jy, sadness and anger.
Nw lk back at that fall day in the third grade and think hw gullible I was fr believing that anyne, even music teachers, culd tell whether hands were perfect fr a certain instrument. I’m certain they tld me I had “vila hands” nt because they were frtune-tellers, but because there was a lack f vilists in ur district. Classical music is ne f the best things that ever happened t mankind. If yu get intrduced t it in the right way, it will becme yur friend fr life.
4. What’s the main cause f the authr’s interest in playing the vila?
A. Interesting musical classes.B. Beautiful vila sund.
C. Teachers’ prper guidance.D. Parents’ strng supprt.
5. Accrding t the passage, in what way des classical music help the authr?
A. By develping scial skills.B. By giving emtinal cmfrt.
C. By bradening life experience.D. By building clse relatinship.
6. What des the underlined wrd “gullible” mean in the last paragraph?
A. Easily tricked.B. Firmly lved.C. Greatly challenged.D. Secretly hidden.
7. Which culd be the best title fr the passage?
A. Special Event, Sweet Memry.B. Classical Music, Endless Friendship.
C. Lifetime Dream, Great effrt.D. Happy Childhd, Unfrgtten Experience.
【答案】4. C 5. B 6. A 7. B
C
When visiting a dctr in the future, yu can expect t be accmpanied by a virtual versin f yurself. This s-called digital twin will be a wrking mdel f yur bdy that can be shwn nt a physician’s cmputer screen. Updated with yur latest vital signs, it will help the dctr make an accurate diagnsis (诊断) and prvide persnalized treatments fr the patients.
N matter hw unreal this might seem, the researchers at Queen Mary University f Lndn (QMUL) already use cmputer simulatins (模拟) f the hearts f patients t test different treatments fr a heart disrder. It wuld be far t dangerus t experiment this way n smene’s real heart.
Digital twins are starting t be seen everywhere. They can nt nly mnitr the health f jet engines n airliners, but als help carmakers spend fewer years n the develpment f new mdels by simulating test drives and crashes. All this is being pwered by recent prgress in artificial intelligence(AI), which gives twins the ability t make predictins abut their physical cunterparts (对应的事物), and adjust themselves based n new infrmatin.
Digital twins make it easier fr humans t slve challenging prblems, allwing peple t have a lk int the future. Fr businesses, this shuld mean better designs and peratins. Fr sciety, the prmise is als fascinating: persnalized health care, and ways t prevent the earth frm envirnmental disasters.
Culd these virtual twins g ut f cntrl? They might if they are prgrammed badly, r hacked int. Digital twins will take in muntains f data, sme f it wrng and much f it raising cncerns abut privacy. Yet thse risks are a natural part f technlgical prgress. The appearance f the digital mirrr wrld will raise new questins, but its ptential benefits are already easy t see.
8. Which f the fllwing best describes a digital twin?
A. A virtual cpy.B. A vide game.C. A ty mdel.D. A medical database.
9. Why d researchers at QMUL use cmputer simulatins f hearts?
A. T reduce the time f the heart peratin.
B. T use real hearts much mre cnveniently.
C. T help increase the patients’ recvery rates.
D. T avid the danger f experimenting n real hearts.
10. Hw des AI cntribute t the develpment f digital twins?
A. It increases the efficiency f simulatins thrugh data analysis.
B. It creates accurate digital cpies fr medical and industrial use.
C It enables digital twins t predict results and adapt autnmusly.
D. It imprves virtual mdels by adding real-time mnitring features.
11. What is the authr’s attitude twards the digital twins?
A. Critical.B. Psitive.C. Dubtful.D. Uncncerned.
【答案】8. A 9. D 10. C 11. B
D
Human dctrs perfrm amputatins, surgical (外科的) remvals f an arm, leg, r finger, after a serius injury. But new research shws that sme ants perfrm amputatins n injured ants t help them survive an injury.
Tw carpenter ants are seen in a labratry at the University f Lausanne. Scientists said they either cleaned the wund using their muthparts r amputated the limb, r leg, by biting it ff. The chice f care was determined by where the injury ccurred n the leg. When it was further up the leg, they always amputated. When it was further dwn, they never amputated.
Erik Frank f the University f Wurzburg in Germany is the lead writer f the research. Frank said the study describes “fr the first time hw a nn-human animal uses amputatins n anther individual t save their life.” He believes “that the ants’ ‘medical system’ t care fr the injured is the mst cmplicated in the animal kingdm,” and cmpares well t human medicine.
“Injuries further dwn the leg have an increased flw f hemlymph (血淋巴),” Frank said. S harmful bacteria can enter the bdy after nly five minutes. An amputatin wuld nt help infectin after that time. He cntinued, “Injuries further up the leg have a much slwer hemlymph flw, giving enugh time fr timely and effective amputatins.”
The study fund that after an upper leg injury, an ant that experiences amputatin has a survival rate f 95 t 97 percent. Fr lwer leg injuries in which just cleaning was perfrmed, the survival rate was abut 75 percent, cmpared t abut 15 percent fr injuries that received n care. And nly female ants perfrm the treatment f wunds by cleaning r amputatin. “All wrker ants are female. Males play nly a minr rle in ant cmmunity,” Frank said.
S why d ants d these amputatins? Frank said, “There is a very simple evlutinary reasn fr caring fr the injured. It saves resurces.” He nted that if an ant culd be saved with little effrt t remain prductive, “there is a very high value f ding s.” “At the same time, if an individual is t heavily injured, the ants will nt care fr her, but rather leave her behind t die,” Frank added.
12. What determines the type f treatment applied t injured ants?
A. The rle f the ants.B. The lcatin f the injury.
C. The timing f the treatment.D. The speed f the bld flw.
13. Why d carpenter ants avid amputating lwer leg injuries?
A. The injury is t minr t require amputatin.
B. Amputating lwer legs wuld cause sharp pain.
C. The injury is t clse t the ft t ensure the effrt.
D. Hemlymph flws t fast fr amputatin t functin.
14. What can be inferred abut ant scieties frm the study?
A. Injured ants get the same care regardless f their cnditin.
B. Ants’ medical practices are as cmplex as human medicine.
C. Ants develp medical behavir t cmpete with ther species.
D. Resurce efficiency is priritized in caring fr injured members.
15. What is the passage mainly abut?
A. Hw ants pl resurces.B. Hw ants perfrm amputatins.
C. Hw injured ants are treated.D. Hw amputatins affect ants.
【答案】12. B 13. D 14. D 15. C
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
As a baby, Jack’s remarkable swimming jurney began. At ten mnths, he already practised with swim aids. At six, he wn his first swimming cmpetitin in a grup fr kids ten-and-under. At seven, he stayed at the pl frm nine in the mrning till eight hurs later. His mther, recgnizing his gift, tk it as her duty t guide him. _____16_____ By a yung age, Jack had been ranked the number ne swimmer f the cuntry, a title he held fr a recrd-breaking duratin.
_____17_____He played skiing, tennis, sccer, and many mre. Sam was a kid wh lved t play, and his parents had n particular athletic ambitins fr him. It was nearing his teens that he began t fcus mre n basketball. _____18_____In his mid-thirties, an age by which many prfessinal basketball players are typically retired, Sam was still in the natinal basketball team.
Tp athletes like Jack at the peak f their abilities d spend mre time n fcused, deliberate practice than their peers (同龄人). But scientists als find that ptential champins typically devte less time t deliberate practice in childhd, but mre t “sampling” varius activities. _____19_____
In a wrld that demands peple t specialize early, we face a challenge t keep the benefits f diverse experiences and delayed cncentratin. There’s a need fr thse with Jack’s early fcus. _____20_____— Peple wh start with many different things and accept varius experiences. Peple with range.
A. There was n time t waste.
B. And it was all ging accrding t plan.
C. The grwing cmplexity f the wrld als calls fr mre Sams.
D. But it didn’t seem t hld back his develpment in the lng run.
E. In reality, the Sam’s path t success is far mre cmmn, yet less tld.
F. In cntrast t Jack, Sam didn’t shw significant sprting talent until later.
G. Unlike the swimming talent, Sam’s early years were filled with a variety f sprts.
【答案】16. B 17. G 18. D 19. E 20. C
第三部分 语言知识运用(共3节,满分35分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项 (A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
On ur first date, my nw-husband asked, “What’s yur favurite bk?” The ___21___ was the first clue that his heart already belnged t anther: bks.
Shrt n finances and furniture in ur first apartment, we were ___22___ t find an abandned bkcase t ___23___ his mdest bk cllectin. Mnths later, we attended the Big Bk Sale held ___24___ at a stadium. I thught we’d add fur r five secnd-hand ___25___ t ur shelves. Hwever, hurs later, he waltzed (跳跃) ver with nearly tw dzen bks, prly ___26___ in his arms. “Where t put all f these?!” I demanded. Our apartment was tiny. “We’ll make ___27___,” he smiled ptimistically.
The next year, he decided we shuld vlunteer, mainly because vlunteers culd ___28___ up t 20 bks befre the sale. “I dn’t want t buy 20 bks,” I ___29___. “Great! Then I can get 40!” he replied. As an experienced sale ____30____ , he wheeled his suitcase thrugh the passages.
This annual ____31____ cntinued fr years. He ____32____ my arguments favuring the space-saving benefits f eBks, declaring he needed t feel ____33____ bks.
After 15 years tgether, I am mre r less ____34____ his bsessins (痴迷). As we’ve added children t ur family, I am cntent t see the lve f ____35____ grwing in them. Still, I always make sure he’s gt ne kid n his back at the sale. That shuld slw him dwn.
21. A. surveyB. questinC. dubtD. request
22. A. disappintedB. wrriedC. delightedD. amused
23. A. shareB. updateC. streD. cmplete
24. A. annuallyB. frequentlyC. jintlyD. secretly
25. A. paintingsB. titlesC. bxesD. vases
26. A. balancedB. cveredC. inspectedD. displayed
27. A. timeB. peaceC. rmD. prgress
28. A. dnateB. purchaseC. recmmendD. publish
29. A. prtestedB. defendedC. prmisedD. rdered
30. A. emplyeeB. payeeC. traineeD. attendee
31. A. traditinB. celebratinC. fundingD. cntest
32. A. expanded nB. backed upC. referred tD. brushed ff
33. A. ppularB. electrnicC. physicalD. rare
34. A. ppsed tB. resigned tC. aware fD. afraid f
35. A. vlunteeringB. shppingC. travellingD. reading
【答案】21 B 22. C 23. C 24. A 25. B 26. A 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. D 31. A 32. D 33. C 34. B 35. D
第二节 单项选择(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
36. In mdern cmmunicatin, art ften acts as a pwerful ______ fr expressing cmplex emtins.
A. prcedureB. vehicleC. suvenirD. facility
【答案】B
37. In spite f multiple prmtin ffers, the emplyee was ______ t his current psitin in the design department, where he had shaped creative prjects fr a decade.
A. admittedB. referredC. appintedD. attached
【答案】D
38. The dctr assured us that the patient’s cnditin was ______, requiring nly basic care at hme, nt hspitalizatin r strng medicatin.
A. fatalB. mildC. regularD. curable
【答案】B
39. After the car accident, the injured party decided t ______ damages frm the at-fault driver’s insurance cmpany t make up fr his lss.
A. claimB. sufferC. awardD. reject
【答案】A
40. After the excitement f Art Festival, the headteacher urged students t quickly ______ their regular studies with the final big exam appraching.
A. get clse tB. break away frmC. settle dwn tD. put up with
【答案】C
第三节 语篇填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
A
语法填空
San Francisc’s Chinatwn can date back t the mid-19th century when Chinese immigrants came t Califrnia during the Gld Rush. They built the initial structures in Chinatwn ____41____ advanced cnstructin equipment, relying nly n their strng wills and traditinal building skills. Prtsmuth Square is regarded as the “Heart f Chinatwn”, where visitrs will be immersed in traditinal Chinese culture when ____42____ (surrund) by lcals practicing tai chi r playing Chinese chess, making it ____43____ must-visit fr thse seeking an authentic cultural experience.
【答案】41. withut
42. surrunded
43. a
B
语法填空
Peple hld different views n the value f space explratin. Sme claim that a number f satellites are rbiting Earth, many f ____44____ have transmitted imprtant data t scientists t prvide useful recmmendatins and advice fr farmers t grw enugh fd. Critics argue that t much mney and time have been wasted ____45____ (explre) space. The pririty shuldn’t be chasing distant csmic frntiers ____46____ addressing urgent issues n Earth, such as pverty and pllutin.
【答案】44. which
45. explring
46. but
C
语法填空
The cnflict between preserving cultural heritage and advancing develpment has caused heated debate glbally. Urban develpment ften destrys histric buildings, making them difficult ____47____ (preserve). Frtunately, several effective measures ____48____ (take) t address this prblem in sme cuntries s far. China, fr example, is using advanced technlgy in the restratin f the Frbidden City t make it ____49____ (access) t the public while keeping its authenticity (真实性). ____50____ (individual), recgnizing their rle, shuld take part in preservatin prjects as well.
【答案】47. t preserve
48. have been taken
49. accessible
50. Individuals
第四部分 写作(共2节,满分35分)
第一节 应用文(满分15分)
51. 假如你是李华,上周你校举办了“航天科技主题展”(Aerspace Technlgy Exhibitin),展示了中国航天事业的飞速发展和伟大成就。请你以“Reaching fr the Stars”为题,为学校公众号英文栏目写一篇活动报道。要点如下:
1.主题展的主要内容;
2.活动反响;
注意:1.写作词数应为80 左右;
2.请按以下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Reaching fr the Stars
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One pssible versin:
Reaching fr the Stars
A captivating Aerspace Technlgy Exhibitin was held successfully n ur schl last week, shwcasing China’s space milestnes in the past 60 years.
The event featured vivid vides f Tiangng Space Statin’s cnstructin and real-time images f Mars captured by Tianwen-1 prbe. Mrever, attendees culd experience the feeling f being in a space capsule as an astrnaut firsthand. The highlight f the event was a dcumentary, thrugh which we had an extensive knwledge f amazing cntributins and sacrifices made by numerus aerspace wrkers.
All teachers and students spke highly f this exhibitin, sharing their admiratin and respect fr ur natin’s marvelus accmplishments.
第二节 读后续写(满分20分)
52. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When my daughters reached the third and furth grades, I ccasinally allwed them t walk t and frm schl alne if the weather permitted. One warm spring day, a little dg fllwed them hme after schl. It had shrt legs and lng lvely cars, with a fawn-clred cat. It was the cutest dg I had ver seen and the girls begged me t keep it.
The dg was barely twelve weeks ld. It had n cllar r identifying marks f any srt, I didn't knw what t d. I thught abut running an advertisement in the lst-and-fund but I really didn't want t. It wuld break the kids' hearts if smene shuld shw up. Besides, its wners shuld have watched it mre clsely.
By the end f the week the dg was part f ur family. It was very intelligent and gd with the girls. The fllwing week smething tld me t check the lst-and-fund sectin in the lcal paper. One particular advertisement jumped ut at me and my heart punded with fear at what I read. Smene was begging fr the return f a lst dg in the neighbrhd f ur grade schl. They sunded desperate. My hand shk. I culdn't bring myself t pick up the phne.
Instead, I pretended I hadn't seen the advertisement. I quickly put paper away in the drawer and cntinued with my dusting. I never said a wrd abut it t the kids r my husband.
By nw we had named the dg. It lked like a Mlly, s that was what we called it. It fllwed the girls everywhere they went. When they went utside, it was ne step behind them. .When they did husewrk, it was there t lend a hand.
There was nly ne prblem with this therwise perfect picture: my cnscience was bthering me. I knew in my heart I had t call that number and see if ur Mlly was the dg they were desperately seeking. It was the mst difficult thing I've ever dne.
注意:1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
With mixed feelings, I finally picked up the phne.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Opening the dr, I saw a wman with a little girl sitting in a small wheelchair.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】With mixed feelings, I finally picked up the phne. Secretly I was praying n ne wuld answer, but a wman did. As I described the dg t her in detail, her vice shk with excitement and she wanted t cme right ver. Within minutes I heard a vehicle pull up at the driveway and sme ftsteps stp at the dr. Head cradled in my hands and heart hammering, a thusand thughts crssed my mind: I culd pretend I wasn’t hme r tell her, “I’m srry, yu have the wrng address.” But it was t late: the bell rang and Mlly was barking.
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 
.png)




