所属成套资源:2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选分类汇编
2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十七 完形填空——记叙文、夹叙夹议文
展开
这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十七 完形填空——记叙文、夹叙夹议文,共6页。试卷主要包含了A.htel B,A.stre B,A.cvered B,A.cnventinal B,A.fees B,A.mve B,A.warning B,A.Cnfused B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
My husband and I had just sld ur huse and we were busy 41 the belved hme ur family had spent 23 years filling up.We had decided n key items fr the 42 we were mving t in twn,dnated what we culd,and rented a place t 43 ur suppsedly imprtant bjects.That left a huse still 44 with things that,while nt particularly 45 ,didn’t belng in a landfill(垃圾填埋场).
I tk a picture f the vase and psted it nline,fr $10.A cuple f messages came in,ne wanting additinal 46 ,anther asking fr a price cut.As ur 47 day drew near,I settled n a new price($0) and repsted it.The 48 :“I hate this vase.Maybe yu wn’t.” In an instant,a wman raced int my huse and left happily with the vase.
49 ,I psted mre.My daily psts and the 50 I received became a precius ray f light in the chas f my huse.Each exchange prvided a chance t 51 the landfill and t please anther persn I might nt therwise have 52 .
I sit in my apartment tday,lving each f the 53 that share ur small space.I take 54 in knwing that,smewhere nearby,smene is 55 smething that culdn’t cme with us.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在搬家过程中通过免费赠送旧物获得快乐的故事。
41.A.painting ver B.lking arund
C.emptying ut D.pulling dwn
【答案】C
【解析】paint ver 刷油漆覆盖;lk arund 环顾四周;empty ut 清空;pull dwn 拆除。根据上文“My husband and I had just sld ur huse”和下文“the belved hme ur family had spent 23 years filling up”可推知,此处指作者卖掉了房子,忙着清空房子里的多年来堆积的东西。故选C项。
42.A.htel B.ffice
C.cttage D.apartment
【答案】D
【解析】htel 酒店;ffice 办公室;cttage 小屋;apartment 公寓。根据文章最后一段中“I sit in my apartment tday”可推知,此处指作者一家人搬到了公寓。故选D项。
43.A.stre B.display
C.sell D.repair
【答案】A
【解析】stre 储存;display 展示;sell 出售;repair 修理。根据上文“rented a place”以及下文“ur suppsedly imprtant bjects”可推知,此处指作者专门租了地方存放重要物品。故选A项。
44.A.cvered B.decrated
C.stuffed D.equipped
【答案】C
【解析】cver覆盖;decrate装饰;stuff塞满;equip配备。根据上文“rented a place t ________ ur suppsedly imprtant bjects”以及下文“with things”可推知,此处指房子里仍塞满物品。故选C项。
45.A.cnventinal B.valuable
C.cmplicated D.tlerable
【答案】B
【解析】cnventinal 传统的;valuable 有价值的;cmplicated 复杂的;tlerable 可容忍的。根据上文可知作者租了一个地方存放重要的物品,结合上文“while nt particularly”以及下文“didn’t belng in a landfill(垃圾填埋场)”可推知,此处指剩下的东西虽不贵重但不应丢弃。故选B项。
46.A.fees B.phts
C.receipts D.mdels
【答案】B
【解析】fee费用;pht 照片;receipt收据;mdel模型。根据上文“I tk a picture f the vase”及“additinal”可推知,此处指有人想要更多花瓶的照片。故选B项。
47.A.mve B.pay
C.market D.wrk
【答案】A
【解析】mve 搬家;pay 支付;market 市场;wrk 工作。根据上文给出的搬家背景及下文“day drew near”可推知,此处指搬家日临近。故选A项。
48.A.warning B.request
C.descriptin D.reply
【答案】C
【解析】warning 警告;request 请求;descriptin 描述;reply 回复。根据上文“I tk a picture f the vase and psted it nline”以及下文“I hate this vase.Maybe yu wn’t.”可推知,此处指作者重新发布了对花瓶的描述。故选C项。
49.A.Cnfused B.Interested
C.Disappinted D.Encuraged
【答案】D
【解析】cnfused 困惑的;interested 感兴趣的;disappinted 失望的;encuraged 受鼓励的。根据上文“In an instant,a wman raced int my huse and left happily with the vase.”以及下文“I psted mre”可推知,此处指作者受到鼓舞。故选D项。
50.A.visits B.reprts
C.advice D.mney
【答案】A
【解析】visit 拜访;reprt报告;advice 建议;mney 钱。根据上文“In an instant,a wman raced int my huse”以及“My daily psts”可推知,此处指作者发帖子后,感兴趣的人会去作者家里拜访。故选A项。
51.A.remve B.spare
C.find D.check
【答案】B
【解析】remve 移除;spare 省得,免去;find 发现;check 检查。根据上文语境以及下文“the landfill”可推知,此处指作者用免费赠送旧物来代替丢掉旧物,此处spare引申为“免去”,表示免得去垃圾填埋场丢东西。故选B项。
52.A.investigated B.recgnized
C.encuntered D.recmmended
【答案】C
【解析】investigate调查;recgnize认出;encunter遇见;recmmend推荐。根据上文“anther persn I might nt therwise”可推知,此处指免费赠送旧物让原本不会遇见的人感到高兴。故选C项。
53.A.giveaways B.psts
C.cntributins D.belngings
【答案】D
【解析】giveaway赠品;pst 帖子;cntributin捐赠;belngings财物。结合语境,再根据上文“I sit in my apartment tday”以及下文“share ur small space”可推知,此处指作者珍爱现在拥有的物品。故选D项。
54.A.jy B.part
C.care D.time
【答案】A
【解析】jy 快乐;part 部分;care 关心;time 时间。结合语境,再根据上文“lving each f the ________ that share ur small space”以及下文“in knwing that,smewhere nearby”可推知,此处指作者免费赠送旧物,也从中获得了快乐。故选A项。
55.A.anticipating B.appreciating
C.delivering D.withdrawing
【答案】B
【解析】anticipate 期待;appreciate 欣赏;deliver 递送;withdraw撤回。根据上文“I take ________ in knwing that,smewhere nearby”以及下文“smething that culdn’t cme with us”可推知,此处指他人在欣赏这些作者带不走的、赠予的物品。故选B项。
(2025·全国二卷)
Evelyn Dnhue is a 65-year-ld grandma.She nly started t 41 seven years ag after having a 42 call.She’d been struggling with eating disrders and health issues,which 43 led her t getting surgery.After that experience,she knew that she needed t make a 44 .Determined t turn her life arund,Ms Dnhue began t wrk ut and fllw a 45 lifestyle,befre discvering a 46 fr weightlifting.
Since setting ut n the jurney,the 47 lver has nt nly managed t 48 an impressive set f muscles—but als a huge fllwing n scial media.
The well-liked grandma regularly psts wrkut cntent,explaining there’s n 49 thers can’t lk this gd.She said it was all dwn t sme key aspects.
“Hld n:Cnsider failure as a 50 t success and never give up.Stick t yur plan,” she said.“ 51 thers:Lift thers up n yur jurney.Success is sweeter when 52 .” She previusly explained that “yu d nt need t have an amazing bdy t exercise 53 is t feel gd,nt lk gd.”
Ms Dnhue used t be laughed at fr being t ld t wrk ut,but she has prved the 54 wrng in the best pssible way and has indeed becme an 55 fr many scial media users.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了一位65岁的老奶奶健身成功,改善了生活方式和健康状况,并激励他人坚持运动的故事。
41.A.write B.travel
C.exercise D.recver
答案 C
解析 write写;travel 旅游;exercise 锻炼;recver恢复。根据本段最后一句中的“Ms Dnhue began t wrk ut and fllw a ______ lifestyle”可知,她七年前开始锻炼。故选C项。
42.A.gdwill B.timeut
C.lng-distance D.wake-up
答案 D
解析 gdwill友好,善意;timeut(体育比赛中的)暂停;lngdistance长距离的;wakeup警醒的。结合语境并根据下文“She’d been struggling with eating disrders and health her t getting surgery.”可知,饮食失调和健康问题导致的手术对Dnhue来说是一个警醒,促使她做出改变。a wakeup call意为“让人警醒的事”。故选D项。
43.A.nrmally B.ultimately
C.suddenly D.autmatically
答案 B
解析 nrmally通常,正常地;ultimately最终;suddenly突然;autmatically自动地。根据上文的“She’d been struggling with eating disrders and health issues”可知,此处指持续遭受饮食失调和健康问题的困扰最终导致了她需要手术治疗。故选B项。
44.A.change B.frtune
C.wish D.deal
答案 A
解析 make a change做出改变;make a frtune发财;make a wish 许愿;make a deal达成交易。根据上文的“led her t getting surgery”和下文的“Determined t turn her life arund”可知,在这次经历后,她意识到自己需要做出改变。故选A项。
45.A.risky B.traditinal
C.cmfrtable D.healthy
答案 D
解析 risky有风险的;traditinal 传统的;cmfrtable 舒适的;healthy健康的。根据本句中的“Ms Dnhue began t wrk ut”可知,她开始锻炼并遵循健康的生活方式。故选D项。
46.A.demand B.secret
C.passin D.cure
答案 C
解析 demand要求;secret秘诀;passin 激情,强烈爱好;cure疗法,措施。根据本句中的“Ms Dnhue began t wrk ut and fllw a ______ lifestyle”和下文的“an impressive set f muscles”可知,Dnhue积极锻炼身体,对举重产生了热情。a passin fr sth意为“对某事的热情”。故选C项。
47.A.peace B.fitness
C.fun D.nature
答案 B
解析 peace和平;fitness健身;fun乐趣;nature自然。根据第一段最后一句中的“Ms Dnhue began t wrk ut”和“discvering a ________ fr weightlifting”可知,她是健身爱好者。故选B项。
48.A.grw B.cntrl
C.activate D.relax
答案 A
解析 grw(使)生长;cntrl控制;activate激活;relax放松。根据下文“an impressive set f muscles”可推测,Dnhue成功地“长出”也就是练出了令人赞叹的肌肉。故选A项。
49.A.need B.chice
C.reasn D.difference
答案 C
解析 need 需要;chice选择;reasn理由;difference区别。根据文章前两段和下文的“thers can’t lk this gd”可推知,Dnhue已年过60,还能坚持锻炼并练出肌肉,因此其他人没理由练不出这样的好身材。故选C项。
50.A.green light B.rad blck
C.passing mark D.stepping stne
答案 D
解析 green light许可,绿灯;rad blck 路障;passing mark通过标志;stepping stne垫脚石。结合语境,再根据上文“The wellliked grandma regularly psts wrkut cntent,explaining there’s n ________ thers can’t lk this gd.”和“failure as a”以及下文“t success”可知,Dnhue将失败视为成功的垫脚石。故选D项。
51.A.Help B.Cnsult
C.Fllw D.Frgive
答案 A
解析 help帮助;cnsult咨询;fllw跟随;frgive原谅。根据下文的“Lift thers up n yur jurney”可知,要帮助他人。故选A项。
52.A.accepted B.shared
C.expected D.celebrated
答案 B
解析 accept接受;share分享;expect期待;celebrate庆祝。根据上文的“________ thers:Lift thers up n yur jurney.”可知,成功在与他人分享时更显甜蜜。故选B项。
53.A.gal B.case
C.duty D.cst
答案 A
解析 gal目标;case 案例,情况;duty责任;cst代价。根据上文的“yu d nt need t have an amazing bdy t exercise”以及下文“is t feel gd,nt lk gd”可知,健身无需完美身材,健身的目标是为了感觉良好,而非为了外表好看。故选A项。
54.A.instructrs B.admirers
C.beginners D.dubters
答案 D
解析 instructr导师;admirer钦佩者;beginner初学者;dubter质疑者。根据本句的“Ms Dnhue used t be laughed at fr being t ld t wrk ut”和“but she has prved the ____ wrng”可知,Dnhue用自己的方式证明质疑者错了。故选D项。
55.A.authrity B.excuse
C.inspiratin D.ptin
答案 C
解析 authrity权威;excuse理由;inspiratin鼓舞人心的人(或事物);ptin选择。根据语境以及下文“fr many scial media users”可知,一位65岁的老奶奶坚持健身,改善了自己的生活方式和健康状况,这对其他人来说就是励志的典范。故选C项。
(2025·浙江1月)
Manuela Ribeir has a healthy addictin.It’s 41 .A few mnths ag,the 30-year-ld teacher decided it was time t put her 42 t gd use.She signed up n the website Bkalkal,and nw welcmes 43 int her Brussels flat twice a week fr dinner parties.
Ribeir 44 €35 per persn fr what is usually a three-curse meal that can last up t three hurs.Fr Ribeir,it has becme a perfect platfrm fr 45 her hbby f buying fd, 46 new recipes and hlding dinner parties.
“It’s a great pprtunity t share my passin fr fd and t 47 new peple,” said Ribeir.Smetimes she prepares traditinal Brazilian dishes 48 her native hme; ther times she 49 dinner curses with her favrite beers.
The platfrm has enabled Ribeir t realise her dream with a great deal f freedm,as 50 t a restaurant where the service is 51 ,the menu is knwn in advance,and the meal is expected t be n 52 .
“But it’s als a great 53 ,fr it can smetimes take days t 54 a single event,” Ribeir said.“This platfrm is nt nly 55 fr prfessinal cks,but als fr thse willing t discver new experiences.”
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了一位巴西裔老师利用社交平台,将其烹饪爱好变成一种新型社交模式的故事。
41.A.reading B.traveling
C.cking D.teaching
【答案】C
【解析】reading读书;traveling旅行;cking烹饪;teaching教学。根据下文的“a three-curse meal”“her hbby f buying fd”“new recipes”“share my passin fr fd”可知,首句中提到的healthy addictin指的是“烹饪”。故选C项。
42.A.hbby B.energy
C.educatin D.mney
【答案】A
【解析】hbby爱好;energy精力;educatin教育;mney金钱。根据第二段中的“her hbby f buying dinner parties”可知,这位30岁的女教师决定好好利用她的业余爱好。故选A项。
43.A.cwrkers B.students
C.relatives D.strangers
【答案】D
【解析】cwrker同事;student学生;relative亲戚;stranger陌生人。根据第三段的“It’s a great peple”可知,Ribeir欢迎陌生人到她的公寓参加晚餐派对,故选D项。
44.A.pays B.charges
C.wes D.raises
【答案】B
【解析】pay支付;charge收费;we欠;raise提高。根据下文“€35 per persn fr...”以及“buying fd”可知,Ribeir会向来用餐的人收费。故选B项。
45.A.pursuing B.chsing
C.discussing D.changing
【答案】A
【解析】pursue追求;chse选择;discuss讨论;change改变。下文的“buying dinner parties”都是Ribeir追求烹饪爱好的体现,故选A项。
46.A.passing n B.trying ut
C.ging ver D.taking dwn
【答案】B
【解析】pass n传递;try ut尝试;g ver复习;take dwn记录。根据下文的“Smetimes she prepares traditinal Brazilian times beers.”可知,Ribeir会试做新的食谱。故选B项。
47.A.hire B.help
C.meet D.train
【答案】C
【解析】hire雇用;help帮助;meet遇见;train训练。根据第一段中“She signed up n the dinner parties.”可知,Ribeir通过平台遇到新的人,故选C项。
48.A.in additin t B.in return fr
C.in hnr f D.in line with
【答案】C
【解析】in additin t除了;in return fr作为对……的回报;in hnr f为了纪念;in line with与……一致。根据上文的“she prepares traditinal Brazilian dishes”和下文的“her native hme”可知,Ribeir做传统巴西菜肴是为了纪念自己的家乡。故选C项。
49.A.replaces B.tastes
C.rders D.pairs
【答案】D
【解析】replace替代;taste品尝;rder订购;pair配对。根据“she... dinner curses with her favrite beers”可知,此处指她给晚餐配上佳酿。故选D项。
50.A.ppsed B.related
C.subject D.vital
【答案】A
【解析】ppsed截然不同的;related相关的;subject可能受……影响的;vital至关重要的。根据上文“The platfrm has enabled great deal f freedm”可知,Ribeir烹饪时有很大的自由发挥空间,再结合下文介绍的餐馆的情况可推知,此处是说Ribeir在家准备宴席不同于餐馆。as ppsed t相对于,为固定短语。故选A项。
51.A.invaluable B.impersnal
C.unsuitable D.unprfessinal
【答案】B
【解析】invaluable极宝贵的;impersnal缺乏人情味的;unsuitable不合适的;unprfessinal不专业的。上文说Ribeir在家准备宴席时可以自由发挥,此处指相比之下,餐馆服务显得缺乏人情味。故选B项。
52.A.surprise B.end
C.need D.prblem
【答案】A
【解析】surprise意想不到的事;end结束;need需要;prblem问题。根据上文的“the menu is knwn in advance”可推知,餐馆的菜品没有新意,不令人惊讶,故选A项。
53.A.lessn B.pleasure
C.success D.challenge
【答案】D
【解析】lessn教训;pleasure快乐;success成功;challenge挑战。根据上文的“But”和下文的“fr it can smetimes take days single event”可知,举办晚餐派对也是一项巨大的挑战。故选D项。
54.A.celebrate B.recrd
C.attend D.rganise
【答案】D
【解析】celebrate庆祝;recrd记录;attend参加;rganise组织。根据上文的“it can smetimes take days”和下文的“a single event”可知,此处指在家筹备宴会活动。故选D项。
55.A.selected B.reserved
C.evaluated D.requested
【答案】B
【解析】select选择;reserve保留;evaluate评估;request请求。根据上文的“This platfrm is nt nly”和下文的“fr prfessinal cks,but als fr...”可知,这个平台并非只为专业厨师保留,也适用于那些乐意发现新体验的人。故选B项。
(2024·新课标全国Ⅱ)
When I decided t buy a huse in Eurpe ten years ag,I didn't think t lng.I liked traveling in France,but when it came t picking my favrite spt t 41 ,Italy was the clear winner.
During my first visit t Italy,I 42 t ask fr directins r rder in a restaurant.But every time I tried t 43 a sentence f Italian tgether,the lcals smiled at me and 44 my language skills.That encuragement helped me t get thrugh the language 45 .After I made Italy my permanent hme,I discvered hw 46 Italians are.Neighbrs will bring me freshly made cheese and will cme t my dr t 47 me t clse the windw in my car when rain is cming.It's these small 48 f kindness that make a new cuntry feel like hme.
As a fdie,the way t my heart is thrugh my stmach,and nwhere fuels my 49 quite like Italy.Each twn has its wn traditinal 50 ,and every family keeps a recipe passed frm ne generatin t anther.Families 51 fr big meals n Sundays,birthdays,and whatever ther excuses they can 52 .These meals are always 53 by laughter and jy.Whatever 54 life in Italy might have,the prblems are 55 nce yu sit dwn t a big meal with friends and family.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文,中等难度。文章主要讲述了作者十年前选择在意大利定居的原因以及意大利的风土人情。
41.A.study B.rent
C.visit D.settle
【答案】 D
【解析】 study学习;rent租用;visit游览;settle定居。根据上文的“I decided t buy a huse in Eurpe”以及空白处前表示转折的but可知,虽然作者喜欢在法国旅行,但是最终还是选择在意大利定居。下文的“I made Italy my permanent hme”亦有提示。故选D。
42.A.planned B.struggled
C.refused D.happened
【答案】 B
【解析】 plan计划;struggle斗争,吃力地进行;refuse拒绝;happen出现,发生。根据上文“During my first visit t Italy”可推知,此处指作者第一次到意大利,语言不通,很难沟通交流。故选B。
43.A.string B.hang
C.mix D.match
【答案】 A
【解析】 string串起,把……连在一起;hang悬挂;mix混合;match配对。根据下文“a sentence f Italian tgether”可推知,此处指作者努力想用意大利语串成一句话。故选A。
44.A.imprved B.assessed
C.admired D.praised
【答案】 D
【解析】 imprve改进;assess评估;admire钦佩;praise赞扬。根据上文“the lcals smiled at me”以及下文“That encuragement”可推知,此处指作者尝试说意大利语,当地人赞扬作者的语言能力。故选D。
45.A.curse B.barrier
C.area D.test
【答案】 B
【解析】 curse课程;barrier障碍;area区域;test测试。根据上文“the lcals smiled at me and ________ my language skills.That encuragement helped me”可推知,此处指当地人的鼓励帮助作者克服了语言障碍。故选B。
46.A.pen-minded B.strng-willed
C.warm-hearted D.well-infrmed
【答案】 C
【解析】 pen-minded思想开明的;strng-willed意志坚定的;warm-hearted热心的;well-infrmed见多识广的。根据下文“Neighbrs will bring me freshly made cheese and will cme t my dr t ________ me t clse the windw in my car when rain is cming.”可推知,此处指作者发现意大利人都很热心。故选C。
47.A.remind B.allw
C.persuade D.rder
【答案】 A
【解析】 remind提醒;allw允许;persuade说服;rder命令。根据上文“I discvered hw________ Italians are”以及“will cme t my dr”可推知,此处指热心的邻居在快要下雨的时候会来作者家门前提醒作者关上车窗。故选A。
48.A.tricks B.prmises
C.acts D.duties
【答案】 C
【解析】 trick技巧;prmise承诺;act行为;duty职责。根据上文“Neighbrs will bring me freshly made cheese... ________ me t clse the windw in my car when rain is cming.”可推知,此处指邻居们的善举。故选C。
49.A.ambitin B.success
C.appetite D.grwth
【答案】 C
【解析】 ambitin雄心;success成功;appetite食欲;grwth发育。根据上文“As a fdie,the way t my heart is thrugh my stmach”可知,作者是一个美食家,所以应该是刺激食欲。故选C。
50.A.cstume B.dish
C.symbl D.tale
【答案】 B
【解析】 cstume服装;dish菜肴;symbl符号;tale故事。结合上下文可知,本段内容与意大利饮食有关。再结合下文“every family keeps a recipe passed frm ne generatin t anther”可推知,此处指意大利的每个城镇都有自己的传统菜肴。故选B。
51.A.gather B.cheer
C.leave D.wait
【答案】 A
【解析】 gather聚集;cheer欢呼;leave留下;wait等待。根据下文的“These meals are always ________ by laughter and jy.”和“a big meal with friends and family”可知,意大利家庭热爱聚餐,并享受这种美食文化。故选A。
52.A.put up with B.stand up fr
C.cme up with D.make up fr
【答案】 C
【解析】 put up with克服;stand up fr支持;cme up with想出;make up fr弥补。根据上文“whatever ther excuses they can”可推知,此处指家人们为了聚在一起吃饭而想出各种理由。故选C。
53.A.signaled B.cnfirmed
C.represented D.accmpanied
【答案】 D
【解析】 signal示意;cnfirm确认;represent代表;accmpany伴随。根据下文“by laughter and jy”可推知,此处指家人们在一起用餐时伴随着欢声笑语。固定搭配“be accmpany by”译为“伴随着”。故选D。
54.A.disadvantages B.meanings
C.surprises D.pprtunities
【答案】 A
【解析】 disadvantage缺点;meaning意义;surprise惊喜;pprtunity机会。根据下文“the prblems”可推知,此处指不论在意大利的生活有什么不如意之处。故选A。
55.A.created B.frgtten
C.understd D.identified
【答案】 B
【解析】 create创建;frget忘记;understand理解;identify确认。根据下文“nce yu sit dwn t a big meal with friends and family”可推知,此处指无论在意大利的生活有什么不如意之处,跟家人们吃一顿饭就会忘记那些不愉快。故选B。
(2024·新课标全国Ⅰ)
I've been mtivated—and demtivated—by ther flks' achievements all my life.
When I was a teenager,a neighbrhd friend 41 a marathn race.Feeling mtivated,I started running 42 ,but then tw things happened.First,a girl I met ne day tld me she was 43 fr a “super”,referring t a 52.4-mile duble marathn.Then,the next day I went n my lngest run—15 miles.T be hnest,I 44 it! Between the girl making my 45 seem small and the pure bredm f jgging,I decided that the nly 46 I'd ever run again is if a big dg was running after me!
S I 47 cycling.I gt a gd bike and rde a lt.I 48 f entering cycle races until I flew t San Dieg t visit my sister.While she was at wrk ne day,I 49 her bike and went fr a ride.The 50 :The rads there went thrugh large valleys where I'd be riding uphill fr miles at a time.I'd never faced such 51 .That day,I gt 52 by abut 100 “lcal” bikers wh were used t such rads.When I gt back hme,suddenly riding my bike didn't seem quite as 53 .
I've 54 a lt since then.I've cme t accept that whatever 55 I set fr myself,they just have t be my wn.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文,中等难度。文章详细叙述了作者在不同阶段对不同运动跑步和骑自行车的兴趣和经历,并通过这些经历反映了作者的成长和心理变化。
41.A.knew B.held
C.wn D.quit
【答案】 C
【解析】 knw知道;hld抓住;win赢得;quit退出。根据后文“Feeling mtivated”可知,作者有了动力,所以推断此处应是一个邻居朋友赢了马拉松比赛。故选C。
42.A.regularly B.silently
C.prudly D.recently
【答案】 A
【解析】 regularly有规律地;silently默默地;prudly自豪地;recently最近。根据前文“Feeling mtivated”可知,作者有了动力,所以应是定期跑步。故选A。
43.A.asking B.lking
C.waiting D.training
【答案】 D
【解析】 ask要求;lk看;wait等待;train训练。根据后文“referring t a 52.4-mile duble marathn”可知,女孩要跑双程马拉松,所以此处应是为之训练。故选D。
44.A.made B.believed
C.hated D.deserved
【答案】 C
【解析】 make制作;believe相信;hate讨厌;deserve值得。根据后文“the pure bredm f jgging”及“I'd ever run again is if a big dg was running after me”可知,作者讨厌跑步。故选C。
45.A.advantage B.achievement
C.cntributin D.influence
【答案】 B
【解析】 advantage优势;achievement成就;cntributin贡献;influence影响。根据前文“Then,the next day I went n my lngest run—15 miles.”以及后文“seem small”可知,作者最长跑了15英里,而女孩在为52.4英里的双程马拉松比赛进行训练,与之相比作者的成就显得微不足道。故选B。
46.A.way B.risk
C.place D.reasn
【答案】 D
【解析】 way方式;risk风险;place地方;reasn理由。根据后文“I'd ever run again is if a big dg was running after me”可知,此处表示能让作者再次跑步的原因只有一个——有一只大狗在后面追。故选D。
47.A.gave up B.went n
C.turned t D.dealt with
【答案】 C
【解析】 give up放弃;g n继续;turn t转向;deal with处理。根据前文可知,作者决定放弃跑步;后文“I gt a gd bike and rde a lt.”可知,作者转向骑自行车。故选C。
48.A.heard B.dreamed
C.cmplained D.apprved
【答案】 B
【解析】 hear听到;dream梦想;cmplain抱怨;apprve批准。根据后文“f entering cycle races”并结合选项可知,此处应是作者梦想着参加自行车比赛。故选B。
49.A.painted B.brrwed
C.bught D.parked
【答案】 B
【解析】 paint给……上油漆;brrw借;buy买;park停(车)。根据前文“I flew t San Dieg t visit my sister”以及后文“went fr a ride”可知,作者去看姐姐,所以要去骑行的话,应是向姐姐借自行车。故选B。
50.A.prblem B.secret
C.principle D.advice
【答案】 A
【解析】 prblem问题;secret秘密;principle原则;advice建议。根据后文“I'd be riding uphill fr miles at a time”可知,作者要骑上坡好几英里,这对他来说是一个问题。故选A。
51.A.dangers B.events
C.ppnents D.challenges
【答案】 D
【解析】 danger危险;event事件;ppnent对手;challenge挑战。根据前文“The ________:The rads there went thrugh large valleys where I'd be riding uphill fr miles at a time.”可知,作者要骑上坡好几英里,他从未面对过这样的挑战。故选D。
52.A.passed B.cnvinced
C.admired D.stpped
【答案】 A
【解析】 pass超过;cnvince说服;admire欣赏;stp阻止。骑上坡好几英里对作者来说是个挑战,所以他被习惯了路况的当地的自行车手超过。故选A。
53.A.reliable B.cnvenient
C.familiar D.appealing
【答案】 D
【解析】 reliable可信赖的;cnvenient方便的;familiar熟悉的;appealing吸引人的。根据前文“That day,I gt ________ by abut 100 ‘lcal’ bikers wh were used t such rads.”可知,作者那天骑行被100多人超过,所以此时是觉得骑自行车似乎不那么吸引人了。故选D。
54.A.traveled B.matured
C.missed D.wrried
【答案】 B
【解析】 travel旅行;mature(情感和认识)成熟;miss思念;wrry担心。根据后文“I've cme t accept that whatever ________ I set fr myself,they just have t be my wn.”可知,作者对自己有了新的认识,所以是成熟了很多。故选B。
55.A.limits B.dates
C.gals D.tests
【答案】 C
【解析】 limit限制;date日期;gal目标;test测试。根据后文“I set fr myself,they just have t be my wn”可知,此处应是“无论我为自己设定什么目标,它们都必须是我自己的”。故选C。
(2024·浙江,1月)
While taking a 20-hur train ride alng the edge f the Taklimakan Desert in nrthwestern China,I had the kind f humbling,educatinal,and abve all else,wnderful 41 with a lcal that all travelers lng fr.A yung Chinese man 42 me n the train.My 43 friend spke virtually n English,s I happily tk the 44 t practice my Chinese.
Over several hurs,he wuld tell me abut hw he had 45 a tw-year prfessinal schl t quickly find a jb 46 highways in rder t help supprt his family.Perhaps the mst 47 ,hwever,was the fact that this man spent hurs studying every day after hard physical labr.Withut batting an eye,he wuld 48 a translated Emersn passage befre asking abut the literary influence f American 49 as a whle.“And what d yu all learn abut Russian authrs?” I 50 him asking at ne pint.
It wuld have been easy t 51 my assumptins abut this highway builder wh had never been mre than a few hundred miles frm hme.But this highly infrmed, 52 ,and admirable persn prevented me ding s.In the curse f a cuple f hurs,he 53 me just hw much ne can gain frm 54 with an pen mind,and a willingness t 55 with lcals frm all walks f life.
语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者一次在火车上偶遇了一个年轻的中国男子,在交谈中发现,年轻人见多识广、自学成才,是一个令人钦佩的人。
41.A.experiment B.encunter
C.cmpetitin D.appintment
答案 B
解析 experiment实验;encunter邂逅;cmpetitin比赛;appintment任命。根据后文“with a lcal that all travelers lng fr”可知,此处指作者和当地人有了一次美妙的邂逅。故选B。
42.A.treated B.saved
C.lectured D.apprached
答案 D
解析 treat对待;save拯救;lecture训斥;apprach靠近。根据后文“me n the train”以及后文两人交谈可知,一位年轻的中国男子在火车上向作者走来。故选D。
43.A.true B.s-called
C.new D.lng-lst
答案 C
解析 true真的;s-called所谓的;new新的;lng-lst很久不见的。根据前文“I had the kind f humbling,educatinal,and abve all else,wnderful with a lcal that all travelers lng fr”可知,两人是新认识的,所以是新朋友。故选C。
44.A.chance B.advice
C.truble D.right
答案 A
解析 chance机会;advice建议;truble麻烦;right权利。根据后文“t practice my Chinese”可知,作者抓住这个机会练习中文。故选A。
45.A.visited B.financed
C.attended D.funded
答案 C
解析 visit拜访;finance提供资金;attend参加,上(学);fund成立。根据后文“a tw-year prfessinal schl”可知,此处指这个年轻人去上了一个为期两年的职业学校。故选C。
46.A.building B.sweeping
C.checking D.guarding
答案 A
解析 build修建;sweep打扫;check检查;guard守卫。根据后文“after hard physical labr”和“this highway builder”可知,年轻人修建公路,以帮助支撑他的家庭。故选A。
47.A.typical B.bvius
C.natural D.remarkable
答案 D
解析 typical典型的;bvius显然的;natural自然的;remarkable引人注目的。根据后文“this man spent hurs studying every day after hard physical labr”可知,这个人每天在辛苦的体力劳动之后花几个小时学习,这是最值得注意的品质。故选D。
48.A.publish B.qute
C.cpy D.dwnlad
答案 B
解析 publish出版;qute引用;cpy复制;dwnlad下载。根据后文“a translated Emersn passage”可知,这里指引用翻译的爱默生的一段话。故选B。
49.A.writers B.histrians
C.wrkers D.students
答案 A
解析 writer作者;histrian历史学家;wrker工人;student学生。根据前文“a translated Emersn passage befre asking abut the literary influence f American”以及后文“And what d yu all learn abut Russian authrs?”可知,这个年轻人对美国和俄罗斯的作家感兴趣。故选A。
50.A.anticipate B.imagine
C.recall D.catch
答案 C
解析 anticipate预期;imagine想象;recall记起;catch抓住。根据后文“him asking at ne pint”可知,作者在回忆年轻人提过的问题。故选C。
51.A.lk int B.rely n
C.g ver D.deal with
答案 B
解析 lk int调查;rely n依靠;g ver复习;deal with处理。根据后文“my assumptins abut this highway builder wh had never been mre than a few hundred miles frm hme”可知,年轻人从来没有离开过离家几百英里的地方,因此作者很容易依靠自己的假设对他进行判断。故选B。
52.A.well-behaved B.multi-skilled
C.warm-hearted D.self-educated
答案 D
解析 well-behaved行为端正的;multi-skilled多技能的;warm-hearted热心的;self-educated自学的。呼应前文“this man spent hurs studying every day after hard physical labr”,指这个年轻人的自学能力。故选D。
53.A.asked B.warned
C.shwed D.prmised
答案 C
解析 ask询问;warn警告;shw展示;prmise承诺。根据后文“hw much ne can gain”可知,这里指年轻人通过自己向作者展示了一个人可以从带着开放的心态旅行和愿意与各行各业的当地人交往中获得多少收获。故选C。
54.A.traveling B.reading
C.searching D.teaching
答案 A
解析 travel旅行;read阅读;search搜索;teach教学。根据后文“with an pen mind,and a willingness t”并结合作者当时在乘火车旅行可知,此处是指带着开放的心态旅行。故选A。
55.A.cperate B.side
C.negtiate D.engage
答案 D
解析 cperate合作;side支持某人(反对……);negtiate协商;engage参与。根据后文“with lcals frm all walks f life”可知,此处指和各行各业的当地人打交道,应用短语engage with“与……接触”。故选D。
(2024·全国甲)
One day,we had a family dinner.While the adults were busy with their serius talk utside,I was left alne in the 41 t help my grandmther wash dishes. 42 my grandmther wuld tell me stries abut her childhd.
Brn just befre WWⅡ,my grandmther 43 an entirely different childhd lifestyle frm mine.She did nt have a chance t g t 44 .Like in typical families,where bys were 45 much mre than girls,my grandma had t stay at hme t d 46 .The nly pprtunity(机会) she culd seize t 47 was when her brther was having Chinese 48 with the family tutr.She wuld sit quietly at the far end f the lng dinner table,listening 49 .This training taught her t read and write her Chinese upside dwn—a skill that has turned ut t be quite 50 ,especially whenever we share the newspaper.On mst weekends,my grandmther,a yung girl then,and her brther wuld g t the 51 .There,they wuld walk thrugh deep water,sit dwn crss-legged underwater and hld their 52 while they watched all actin ging n arund them.This is smething I 53 —her ability t pen her 54 underwater and still sit cmfrtably n the seabed.
My childhd is quite 55 cmpared with hers.I am 56 that I did nt need t 57 the hardships like she did.I've never faced the prblem f 58 .I guess ur different childhd backgrund is what makes my grandmther such an amazing persn t 59 t:her stries always make my histry textbks 60 .
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者祖母的童年故事,以及作者从故事中得到的感悟。
41.A.sitting rm B.kitchen
C.yard D.dining hall
【答案】 B
【解析】 sitting rm客厅;kitchen厨房;yard院子;dining hall餐厅。根据空后的“t help my grandmther wash dishes”可知,此处指作者在厨房帮祖母洗碗。故选B。
42.A.As always B.By the way
C.Fr example D.Here and nw
【答案】 A
【解析】 as always一如既往;by the way顺便说一句;fr example例如;here and nw此时此地。根据最后一段最后一句中的“her stries always make...”可推知,作者的祖母常常会给作者讲她自己童年的故事。故选A。
43.A.adjusted B.prmted
C.achieved D.experienced
【答案】 D
【解析】 adjust调整;prmte促进;achieve完成;experience经历。根据空后的“an entirely different childhd lifestyle frm mine”和最后一段中的“ur different childhd backgrund”可知,祖母经历的童年与作者的完全不同。故选D。
44.A.wrk B.schl
C.curt D.press
【答案】 B
【解析】 wrk工作;schl学校;curt法院;press出版社。根据下文“The nly pprtunity(机会) she culd seize t ________ was when her brther was having Chinese ________ with the family tutr.”可知,在祖母生活的年代,她是没有机会上学的。故选B。
45.A.favred B.tlerated
C.trusted D.acknwledged
【答案】 A
【解析】 favr偏袒;tlerate容忍;trust信任;acknwledge承认。根据上文“She did nt have a chance t g t ________.Like in typical families”并结合语境可知,作者的祖母生活的年代是重男轻女的,所以祖母才没有机会上学。故选A。
46.A.gardening B.hmewrk
C.business D.husewrk
【答案】 D
【解析】 gardening园艺;hmewrk家庭作业;business生意;husewrk家务。结合语境,再根据上文“my grandma had t stay at hme”可知,作者的祖母不得不待在家里做家务。故选D。
47.A.exercise B.study
C.explre D.teach
【答案】 B
【解析】 exercise锻炼;study学习;explre探索;teach教学。根据上文“She did nt have a chance t g t ________.”以及下文“with the family tutr”可知,这是作者的祖母唯一能抓住的学习机会。故选B。
48.A.fd B.guests
C.lessns D.tea
【答案】 C
【解析】 fd食物;guest客人;lessn课;tea茶。根据空前的“having Chinese”以及空后的“with the family tutr”可知,此处指祖母的兄弟跟着家庭教师上语文课。故选C。
49.A.clsely B.directly
C.nervusly D.freely
【答案】 A
【解析】 clsely仔细地,紧密地;directly直接地;nervusly紧张地;freely自由地。根据上文“The nly pprtunity(机会) she culd seize t ________ was when her brther was having Chinese ________ with the family tutr.”可知,祖母抓住唯一的学习机会,仔细地旁听学习。故选A。
50.A.prfessinal B.awkward
C.simple D.practical
【答案】 D
【解析】 prfessinal专业的;awkward令人尴尬的;simple简单的;practical实用的。根据上文“This training taught her t read and write her Chinese upside dwn”以及下文“especially whenever we share the newspaper”可知,此处指祖母学会的技能是非常实用的。故选D。
51.A.market B.muntain
C.beach D.class
【答案】 C
【解析】 market市场;muntain山;beach海滩;class班级。根据下文中的deep water、underwater和seabed可知,作者的祖母小时候会跟兄弟一起去海滩。故选C。
52.A.secret B.breath
C.view D.tngue
【答案】 B
【解析】 secret秘密;breath呼吸;view视野;tngue舌头。根据上文“they wuld walk thrugh deep water,sit dwn crss-legged underwater”可知,此处指两人在水下屏住呼吸。故选B。
53.A.admire B.ntice
C.adpt D.value
【答案】 A
【解析】 admire钦佩;ntice注意到;adpt采纳;value重视。根据破折号后的“her ability t pen her ________ underwater and still sit cmfrtably n the seabed”一句的语气可知,作者觉得祖母在水下的这种能力不一般,因此她很钦佩祖母。故选A。
54.A.hands B.muth
C.eyes D.arms
【答案】 C
【解析】 hand手;muth嘴;eye眼睛;arm胳膊。根据上文中的“There, they wuld walk thrugh deep water, sit dwn crss-legged underwater... while they watched all actin ging n arund them.”可知,祖母坐在海底需要睁开眼睛才能看到身边发生的一切。故选C。
55.A.difficult B.cmplex
C.happy D.similar
【答案】 C
【解析】 difficult困难的;cmplex复杂的;happy快乐的;similar相似的。根据下文“I did nt need t ________ the hardships like she did.I've never faced the prblem f ________.”可知,与祖母的童年经历相比,作者的童年相当快乐。故选C。
56.A.grateful B.surprised
C.cnvinced D.regretful
【答案】 A
【解析】 grateful感激的;surprised惊讶的;cnvinced深信不疑的;regretful后悔的。根据上文可知,作者的祖母童年不易,而作者的童年则是轻松快乐的。由此可推知,作者很感激自己的童年是快乐的。故选A。
57.A.reflect upn B.g thrugh
C.ask abut D.prepare fr
【答案】 B
【解析】 reflect upn思考;g thrugh经历;ask abut询问;prepare fr准备。根据第二段中的细节“Brn just befre WWII”“She did nt have a chance t”“my grandma had t stay at hme”可知,作者感激自己不需要经历祖母经历过的那些磨难。故选B。
58.A.unemplyment B.health
C.educatin D.cmmunicatin
【答案】 C
【解析】 unemplyment失业;health健康;educatin教育;cmmunicatin沟通。根据上文“She did nt have a chance t g t ________.”和“The nly pprtunity(机会) she culd seize t ________ was when her brther was having Chinese ________ with the family tutr.”可知,祖母没有机会上学,所以此处指作者从来没有遇到过教育方面的问题。故选C。
59.A.attend B.refer
C.lead D.talk
【答案】 D
【解析】 attend出席;refer参考;lead领导;talk对话,讨论。根据第一段中的“my grandmther wuld tell me stries abut her childhd”可知,作者的祖母会给作者讲她小时候的故事、童年背景和经历的不同,让祖母成为一个很棒的交谈对象。故选D。
60.A.cme true B.cme rund
C.cme ut D.cme alive
【答案】 D
【解析】 cme true成真;cme rund苏醒;cme ut出现;cme alive变得生动。此处指作者祖母的经历和故事丰富了作者的人生,使历史书上的故事变得生动鲜活,跃然纸上。故选D。
(2023·全国甲)
Many years ag,I bught a huse in the Garfagnana,where we still g every summer.The first time we 41 there,we heard the chug-chug-chug f a mtrbike 42 its way dwn the hill tward us.It was a 43 called Mari,cming t 44 us a bx cntaining sme tmates and a bttle f wine.It was a very nice 45 fr him t make.But when we lked at the tmates,we were 46 because they were s misshapen:nt at all like the nice,rund, 47 things yu get in a supermarket.And the wine was cludy,in a funny ld bttle with n label(标签) n it.These can’t be any 48 ,we thught.But we were 49 his kindness,s we 50 them.
What we discvered is that it’s 51 t judge what yu eat nly by its 52 .Thse tmates had a 53 that reminded me f the nes my uncle used t grw when I was a child.Nwadays supermarket tmates 54 perfect but taste f water.Nbdy’s ging t have a 55 memry f thse.It’s a surprise they haven’t managed t grw square nes s that they can 56 them easily.Mari’s wine may have been cludy and cme ut f an ld bttle,but it was 57 .
It’s gd t eat things at the crrect time,when they’re 58 ,and as clse as pssible t where they were 59 .What Mari had 60 us was the taste f the Garfagnana.
【语篇解读】 本文是夹叙夹议文。作者的邻居马里奥给作者一家送了自己种的西红柿和酿的酒,刚开始作者一家因为西红柿畸形的外表和酒的浑浊感到不是很好,但是品尝之后,发现味道比超市的好。这让作者明白仅仅以外表来判断食物是否好吃是不明智的。
41.A.waited B.met
C.camped D.stayed
【答案】 D
【解析】 wait等待;meet遇见;camp露营;stay暂住。根据前文可知,作者在当地买了房子,所以是第一次住在那里。故选D。
42.A.making B.searching
C.squeezing D.feeling
【答案】 A
【解析】 make使,让;search搜索;squeeze挤压;feel感觉。根据后文“cming t us a bx cntaining sme tmates and a bttle f wine”可知,摩托车是开过来给我们送东西的,所以make ne’s way(前进)符合语境。故选A。
43.A.custmer B.neighbr
C.relative D.passenger
【答案】 B
【解析】 custmer顾客;neighbr邻居;relative亲戚;passenger乘客。根据前文“we heard the chug-chug-chug f a mtrbike its way dwn the hill tward us”以及文章最后一句“What Mari had us was the taste f the Garfagnana.”可知,马里奥是从山上下来的,送来了当地的食物,可推测他是作者的邻居。故选B。
44.A.lend B.send
C.bring D.shw
【答案】 C
【解析】 lend借出;send发送;bring带来;shw展示。根据后文“It was a very nice fr him t make.”可知,马里奥很友好,所以是给作者一家带来一个箱子。故选C。
45.A.chice B.cmment
C.prmise D.gesture
【答案】 D
【解析】 chice选择;cmment评论;prmise诺言;gesture姿态,表示。根据前文“cming t_________us a bx cntaining sme tmates and a bttle f wine”可知,马里奥给作者一家带来一些西红柿和一瓶酒,这是友好的表示。故选D。
46.A.wrried B.mved
C.thrilled D.bred
【答案】 A
【解析】 wrried担心的;mved感动的;thrilled兴奋的;bred感到厌倦的。根据后文“because they were s misshapen”可知,西红柿是畸形的,所以作者一家很担心是否能吃。故选A。
47.A.simple B.real
C.shiny D.fun
【答案】 C
【解析】 simple简单的;real真实的;shiny闪亮的;fun有趣的。根据前文“nt at all like the nice,rund”可知,空处是在形容超市里的西红柿,和前文的“nice,rund”并列,结合选项,应是“shiny闪亮的”符合实际。故选C。
48.A.mre B.gd
C.new D.easy
【答案】 B
【解析】 mre更多的;gd好的;new新的;easy容易的。根据前文两句可知,马里奥带来的西红柿和酒看上去都不好,因此作者一家认为这些都不可能好。故选B。
49.A.sympathetic t B.thankful fr
C.cautius abut D.interested in
【答案】 B
【解析】 (be) sympathetic t同情;(be) thankful fr对……表示感谢;(be) cautius abut谨慎对待;(be) interested in对……感兴趣。根据语境及his kindness可知,虽然西红柿和酒看起来不是多好,但作者还是很感谢他。故选B。
50.A.tried B.sld
C.returned D.mixed
【答案】 A
【解析】 try尝试;sell出售;return回来;mix混合。根据后文“Thse tmates had a that reminded me f the nes my uncle used t grw when I was a child.”可以推知,他们是尝试了西红柿。故选A。
51.A.unnecessary B.uncertain
C.unwise D.unusual
【答案】 C
【解析】 unnecessary不需要的;uncertain无把握的;unwise不明智的;unusual不寻常的,特别的。结合前后文可知,作者一家刚开始看到马里奥送的西红柿是畸形的,对其感到担心,但是后来发现它的味道比超市的西红柿要好,所以此处应是根据外观来判断你吃的东西是不明智的。故选C。
52.A.appearance B.quality
C.rigin D.price
【答案】 A
【解析】 appearance外观;quality质量;rigin源头;price价格。参考上题解析。故选A。
53.A.size B.shape
C.clr D.taste
【答案】 D
【解析】 size尺寸;shape形状;clr颜色;taste味道。根据后文“Nwadays supermarket tmates________perfect but taste f water.”可知,此处说马里奥送的西红柿的味道让作者想起了小时候叔叔种的西红柿。故选D。
54.A.smell B.lk
C.becme D.wrk
【答案】 B
【解析】 smell闻起来;lk看起来;becme变成;wrk工作。根据前文“nt at all like the nice,rund, things yu get in a supermarket”可知,超市的西红柿看起来很完美。故选B。
55.A.happy B.vivid
C.shrt D.vague
【答案】 A
【解析】 happy快乐的;vivid清晰的;shrt短的;vague模糊的。根据前文“Nwadays supermarket tmates perfect but taste f water.”可知,超市的西红柿看起来很好,但是吃起来像水,因此没有人会有快乐的记忆。故选A。
56.A.clean B.check
C.cunt D.pack
【答案】 D
【解析】 clean打扫;check检查;cunt计数;pack包装。根据前文“It’s a surprise they haven’t managed t grw square nes”并结合实际可知,方形的西红柿易包装。故选D。
57.A.perfect B.useful
C.cnvenient D.familiar
【答案】 A
【解析】 perfect完美的;useful有用的;cnvenient便利的;familiar熟悉的。根据前文“Mari’s wine may have been cludy and cme ut f an ld bttle”以及空前的but可知,此处表转折,即马里奥的酒可能是混浊的而且是从一个旧瓶子里出来的,但它是完美的。故选A。
58.A.n view B.n sale
C.in seasn D.in need
【答案】 C
【解析】 n view在展出;n sale出售;in seasn当令的;in need在困难中。根据前文“It’s gd t eat things at the crrect time”可知,在合适的时间,也就是当令的时候。故选C。
59.A.finished B.stred
C.fund D.grwn
【答案】 D
【解析】 finish完成;stre贮存;find找到;grw种植,生长。根据后文“What Mari had us was the taste f the Garfagnana.”可知,此处应是吃靠近生长地的食物。故选D。
60.A.cked B.given
C.bught D.tld
【答案】 B
【解析】 ck烹饪;give给;buy买;tell告诉。根据前文“It was a called Mari,cming t us a bx cntaining sme tmates and a bttle f wine.”可知,应该是马里奥给作者一家的东西。故选B。
(2023·全国乙)
T becme the Olympic champin in the individual(个人) all-arund event,Gabby Duglas had t leave everything she 41 best.She had t 42 her bedrm in Virginia.She had t say 43 t her tw dgs and t the beach,where she lved t 44 the waves n her bard.But it was 45 t take the leap(飞跃),hwever 46 it wuld be.Even at 14,Duglas knew that.S she 47 abut 1,200 miles away frm hme,t 48 with a cach frm China.She lived with a family she had never 49 and everything was new t her.
As it turned ut,Duglas did 50 what she needed t d t becme Olympic champin when she 51 tw Russians.The Chinese cach 52 Duglas int ne f the best gymnasts in the 53 ,helping her skyrcket frm an 54 member f the natinal team t the tp f the sprt.By 55 the Olympic all-arund title,she became the first black wman t d s.She 56 the cmpetitin frm beginning t end.She said she had felt 57 all alng that she wuld win.
Nt s lng ag,Martha Karly the crdinatr(联络人) f the wmen’s natinal team,did nt think Duglas had what it 58 t be an Olympian.As time went by,she thught 59 that she culd make the Lndn Games—and win.
“I’m ging t inspire s many peple,” she said.“I’m ready t 60 .” And shine she did.
【语篇解读】 这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了美国体操运动员Gabby Duglas从一个普通的国家队运动员到成为世界上最好的体操运动员之一,赢得奥运会全能冠军,并成为第一个获此殊荣的黑人女性的经过。
41.A.tried B.thught
C.judged D.knew
【答案】 D
【解析】 try尝试;think思考;judge判断;knw知道,熟悉,了解。由上文“T becme the Olympic champin in the individual (个人) all-arund event”和下文“1,200 miles away frm hme”可知,为了成为个人全能项目的奥运冠军,Gabby Duglas放弃她最熟悉的一切,来到一个陌生的地方。故选D。
42.A.take up B.pack up
C.clean up D.d up
【答案】 B
【解析】 take up从事;pack up整理,收拾行李;clean up清理;d up装修。由上文“Gabby Duglas had t leave everything”和下文“her bedrm in Virginia”可知,Gabby Duglas整理好她的卧室,准备离开这里。故选B。
43.A.gdbye B.hell
C.thanks D.n
【答案】 A
【解析】 gdbye再见;hell你好;thanks感谢;n没有,不。由上文“Gabby Duglas had t leave everything”可知,Gabby Duglas要离开自己的家,所以与家里的狗说再见。故选A。
44.A.cause B.bserve
C.ride D.strike
【答案】 C
【解析】 cause引起;bserve观察;ride骑,漂浮;strike打击。由下文“the waves n her bard”可知,此处表示“冲浪”,ride the waves意为“冲浪”。故选C。
45.A.cmmn B.time
C.fun D.tugh
【答案】 B
【解析】 cmmn常见的;time时间;fun乐趣;tugh艰苦的。由下文“Even at 14,Duglas knew that.”可知,虽然离开自己所熟悉的一切很难,但是是时候该迈出这一步了。故选B。
46.A.breathtaking B.heartbreaking
C.eye-catching D.head-spinning
【答案】 B
【解析】 breathtaking激动人心的;heartbreaking令人心碎的,令人伤心的;eye-catching引人注目的;head-spinning头晕的。根据上文提到的Gabby Duglas不得不放弃她最熟悉的一切可知,放弃自己所熟悉的一切是令人伤心的。故选B。
47.A.drpped ut B.mved n
C.pulled ver D.went ff
【答案】 D
【解析】 drp ut退出;mve n继续;pull ver靠边停车;g ff离开。由下文“abut 1,200 miles away frm hme”可知,Gabby Duglas到了一个离家1 200英里的地方。故选D。
48.A.reasn B.talk
C.cmpete D.train
【答案】 D
【解析】 reasn推理;talk谈话;cmpete竞争;train训练。由上文“T becme the Olympic champin in the individual(个人) all-arund event”和下文“with a cach frm China”可知,为了成为个人全能项目的奥运冠军,Gabby Duglas离开家去和一位来自中国的教练一起训练。故选D。
49.A.met B.helped
C.understd D.needed
【答案】 A
【解析】 meet遇到,见过;help帮助;understand理解;need需要。由下文“everything was new t her”可知,一切对她来说都是全新的,所以此处指她和一个素未谋面的家庭住在一起。故选A。
50.A.apprximately B.gradually
C.exactly D.pssibly
【答案】 C
【解析】 apprximately大约;gradually逐渐地;exactly准确地,完全;pssibly可能地。由下文“the Olympic all-arund title,she became the first black wman t d s”可知,Gabby Duglas获得了奥运会全能冠军,由此可知,她完全做到了她成为奥运冠军所需要做的一切。故选C。
51.A.defeated B.pleased
C.respected D.assisted
【答案】 A
【解析】 defeat打败;please使高兴;respect尊敬;assist帮助。由上文“what she needed t d t becme Olympic champin”和下文“the Olympic all-arund title,she became the first black wman t d s”可知,Duglas击败了两名俄罗斯选手,成为奥运冠军。故选A。
52.A.frced B.transfrmed
C.persuaded D.put
【答案】 B
【解析】 frce强迫;transfrm转换,改造,彻底改变;persuade劝说;put放。由下文“Duglas int ne f the best gymnasts”可知,这位中国教练让Duglas变成了世界上最好的体操运动员之一,是固定搭配,意为“使……变成……”。故选B。
53.A.wrld B.city
C.team D.state
【答案】 A
【解析】 wrld世界;city城市;team团队;state国家。由下文“t the tp f sprt”可知,这位中国教练让她变成了全世界最好的体操运动员之一。故选A。
54.A.amateur B.elected
C.average D.enthusiastic
【答案】 C
【解析】 amateur业余爱好的;elected当选的;average普通的;enthusiastic热情的。由下文“member f the natinal team t the tp f the sprt”可知,这位中国教练帮助Duglas从国家队的普通队员一跃成为体操运动的顶尖选手。故选C。
55.A.clarifying B.defending
C.winning D.demanding
【答案】 C
【解析】 clarify澄清;defend保卫,保护;win赢得;demand要求。由下文“the Olympic all-arund title,she became the first black wman t d s”可知,Duglas赢得了奥运会全能冠军。故选C。
56.A.fllwed B.rganized
C.watched D.led
【答案】 D
【解析】 fllw跟随;rganize组织;watch观看;lead带领,领先。由下文“the cmpetitin frm beginning t end”可知,比赛过程中,Duglas一直领先于竞争对手。故选D。
57.A.cnfident B.nervus
C.excited D.uneasy
【答案】 A
【解析】 cnfident自信的,坚信的;nervus紧张的;excited兴奋的;uneasy不安的。由下文“all alng that she wuld win”可知,Duglas一直坚信自己会赢。故选A。
58.A.viewed B.appeared
C.mattered D.tk
【答案】 D
【解析】 view看待;appear出现;matter重要;take需要。由下文“t be an Olympian”可知,此处表示Martha Karly认为Duglas不具备成为奥运选手所需要的条件,空处表示“需要”。故选D。
59.A.nw and then B.mre and mre
C.far and wide D.n and n
【答案】 B
【解析】 nw and then时不时地;mre and mre越来越多;far and wide广泛地;n and n不断地。由上文“As time went by”和下文“that she culd make the Lndn Games—and win”可知,随着时间的推移,Karly越来越相信Duglas能够赢得伦敦奥运会。故选B。
60.A.shine B.fly
C.dance D.scre
【答案】 A
【解析】 shine照耀,发光;fly飞行;dance跳舞;scre得分。由上文“I’m ging t inspire s many peple”和下文“And shine she did.”可知,Duglas认为自己将会激励很多人,即自己会发光,影响到很多人。故选A。
(2023·北京)
I was always timid(羞怯的). Being new t the schl made me even ____1____ , s it was surprising I’d ____2____ t anyne arund me. Nw I was paying the price—t write a five-page essay n “Why I Shuld Nt Talk in Class”. That wuld take all night!
After I gt hme, thugh. I tk my time petting the cat-pstpning the pain.
When I finally sat dwn t ____3____, I began with the reasns Ms Black wuld want t hear.
Talking kept me and my neighburs frm ____4____. One paragraph dwn; nw what? I chewed n my pencil. Aha! What if talking were the first step twards life as a criminal? Withut the educatin I was thrwing away, I’d turn t theft and g t prisn. When I gt ut, peple wuld say, “She used t talk in class.” The pages began ____5____.
But when mum gt hme frm wrk, I was still ____6____, “Five pages! That’s impssible!”
“Well, yu’d better get back t wrk,” she said. “and I want t read it when yu’re thrugh.”
Sn after dinner, I handed the essay t mum. I half expected a____7____﹣at least an “I hpe yu’ve learned yur lessn”. ____8____, mum laughed and laughed as she read.
The next day, when Ms Black read the essay t the class, everyne laughed. I culd ____9____ they weren’t making fun f me: they laughed because I had the pwer t tell a funny stry. My____10____ still needed sme nudging(激发), but I did learn I wasn’t shy in print.
【语篇解读】本文是记叙文。文章主要主要讲述了作者很害羞,刚来到新学校后更加害羞,不爱说话。于是老师让作者写一篇五页的“我为什么不应该在课上讲话”的文章。作者写的文章很搞笑,第二天当老师在课堂上读作者的文章时,同学们都笑了起来。
1. A. freerB. shyer
C. calmerD. happier
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:初来乍到使我更加害羞,所以我应该和身边的任何人聊天这是很令人惊讶的。freer更自由的;shyer更害羞的;calmer更冷静的;happier更高兴的。由上文“I was always timid(羞怯的)”和“even”可知,前后是程度的加深,我很害羞,所以刚到新学校更加害羞了,故选B。
2. A. ndB. pint
C. listenD. chat
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:初来乍到使我更加害羞,所以我应该和身边的任何人聊天这是很令人惊讶的。nd点头;pint指;listen听;chat闲聊。由下文“Nw I was paying the price﹣t write a five-page essay n “Why I Shuld Nt Talk in Class”.”和“I began with the reasns Ms Black wuld want t hear.”可知,布莱克老师想知道我为什么不在班里说话的原因,由此可知,当老师想让我和同学们说话时,我认为要我和身边的任何人聊天这是很令人惊讶的,故选D。
3. A. weepB. rest
C. writeD. read
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:当我终于坐下来开始写作时,我首先说出了布莱克老师想听的理由。weep哭泣;rest休息;write写;read读。由上文“t write a five-page essay n “Why I Shuld Nt Talk in Class””可知,此处write是同词复现,我开始写这篇五页的文章,故选C。
4. A. learningB. playing
C. planningD. laughing
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:谈话使我和我的邻桌不能学习。learning学习; playing玩; planning计划; laughing笑。由上文“Nw I was paying the price—t write a five-page essay n “Why I Shuld Nt Talk in Class”. That wuld take all night!”和“I began with the reasns Ms Black wuld want t hear.”可知,现在我要写一篇五页的文章,那要花费我一晚上,所以说和邻桌谈话会阻止我和邻居学习,且以谈话会妨碍学习来解释,说明自己爱学习,这也是老师愿意听到的,故选A。
5. A. standing utB. flying by
C. breaking upD. checking in
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:书页开始飞逝。standing ut突出;flying by飞越;飞逝;breaking up分手;checking in登记。由上文“Withut the educatin I was thrwing away, I’d turn t theft and g t prisn. When I gt ut, peple wuld say, “She used t talk in class.””可知,我开始写出很多内容,所以此处用fly by来说明我很快写出了很多页,故选B。
6. A. celebratingB. lnging
C. cmplainingD. warning
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:但是当妈妈下班回家的时候,我仍然在抱怨,“五页!这不可能!”celebrating庆祝;lnging渴望;cmplaining抱怨;warning警告。由下文““Five pages! That’s impssible!””可知,我认为我不可能写完这五页的内容,所以在抱怨,故选C。
7. A. lectureB. reasn
C. rewardD. slutin
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:我有点期待得到一种说教——至少一句“我希望你已经吸取了教训”。lecture说教;reasn原因;reward奖励;slutin解决办法。由下文“at least an “I hpe yu’ve learned yur lessn”.”可知,“我希望你已经吸取了教训”这是一种说教,故选A。
8. A. TherefreB. Mrever
C. MeanwhileD. Instead
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:相反,妈妈一边读一边笑。Therefre因此;Mrever此外;Meanwhile同时;Instead代替;反而。前后句子“I half expected a______—at least an “I hpe yu’ve learned yur lessn”.”和“mum laughed and laughed as she read.”内容相反,应用instead,我本期待得到妈妈的奖励,然而妈妈非但没有奖励,反而在读我的文章时一边读一边笑,故选D。
9. A. hpeB. imagine
C. tellD. predict
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:我能判断出他们不是在取笑我:他们笑是因为我有能力讲一个有趣的故事。hpe希望;imagine想象;tell告诉;看出,判断出;区分;predict预计。由下文“they weren’t making fun f me: they laughed because I had the pwer t tell a funny stry.”可知,我能判断出来,他们笑是因为我讲的故事搞笑,而不是在取笑我,故选C。
10. A. patienceB. cnfidence
C. tleranceD. independence
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:我的自信心仍然需要一些推动,但我确实学到了我在写作的时候并不害羞。patience耐心;cnfidence自信;tlerance忍受;independence独立。由下文“still needed sme nudging(激发), but I did learn I wasn’t shy in print.”和第一段提到的我很害羞可知,我的自信心不足,需要一些推动,故选B。
(2022·全国甲)
Yu can tell a lt abut a man by hw he treats his dgs.
Fr many years,I enjyed living with my dgs,Tilly and Chance.Their 21 was nearly enugh t keep my lneliness at year,I started dating,but with 22 .When I first dated Steve,I 23 he had a dg,Mlly,and a cat,Flra.While I was 24 that he was an animal lver,I 25 that three dgs were perhaps t many,and my dgs might attack 26 ,the cat.
The next week we 27 ur dgs tgether.It was a ht day.When we paused t catch ur 28 ,Steve gt dwn n ne knee.Was he prpsing(求婚)?I liked him t,but s 29 ?He pured water frm a bttle int his hand and ffered it t my dgs. 30 ,I began t fall fr him.
We 31 t date,thugh neither f us brught up the future.And then in late Nvember,Tilly had an peratin n her 32 .I tk the dgs ut fur times a day,and I wrried that Tilly 33 climbing the stairs culd repen the wund.Then Steve 34 his huse.All wrked 35 .The three dgs frmed a pack that,with caching, 36 Flra’s space; Steve and I frmed a gd team 37 fr Tilly.We made gd husemates.
A year later,much t my 38 ,this man prduced a little bx with a ring and prpsed t me.He did nt kneel(跪) dwn,nr did I 39 him t.That’s nly fr giving 40 t the dgs that brught us tgether.
【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了宠物猫狗帮主人促成的“姻缘”。
21.A.wnership B.membership
C.cmpaninship D.leadership
【答案】C
【解析】wnership所有权;membership会员;cmpaninship陪伴;leadership领导。由上文“Fr many years,I enjyed living with my dgs,Tilly and Chance.”以及下文“keep my lneliness at bay”可知,狗狗陪伴着作者,让作者远离孤独。故选C项。
22.A.reservatins B.expectatins
C.cnfidence D.prejudice
【答案】A
【解析】reservatin保留;expectatin期望;cnfidence信心;prejudice偏见。由下文的“He pured water frm a bttle int his hand and ffered it t my dgs. ,I began t fall fr him.”可知,作者是在第二周和史蒂夫一起遛狗时,因为史蒂夫把水给自己的爱犬喝,作者才对史蒂夫产生好感,可得出刚开始约会时,因为不熟悉史蒂夫的品行,作者还是有所保留的。故选A项。
23.A.feared B.dubted
C.hped D.learned
【答案】D
【解析】fear害怕,恐惧;dubt怀疑;hpe希望;learn得知。由语境和常识可知,第一次约会时作者得知史蒂夫有一只狗和一只猫。故选D项。
24.A.unsatisfied B.amused
C.terrified D.thrilled
【答案】D
【解析】unsatisfied不满意的;amused觉得好笑的;terrified害怕的;thrilled非常兴奋的。得知史蒂夫是一个动物爱好者,多年和两只爱犬生活在一起的作者应该是感到非常兴奋。故选D项。
25.A.predicted B.wrried
C.regretted D.insisted
【答案】B
【解析】predict预测;wrry担心;regret后悔;insist坚持。由下文可知,作者认为三条狗可能太多了,且自己的狗可能会攻击史蒂夫的猫,针对这种情况,作者是担忧的。故选B项。
26.A.Flra B.Chance
C.Mlly D.Tilly
【答案】A
【解析】由上文的“he had a dg,Mlly,and a cat,Flra”可知,此处指作者担心自己的狗可能会攻击史蒂夫的猫Flra。故选A项。
27.A.tied B.walked
C.bathed D.fed
【答案】B
【解析】tie系;walk牵着(动物)走,遛;bathe沐浴;feed喂养。由语境可知,作者和史蒂夫在一起遛狗。故选B项。
28.A.breath B.balance
C.attentin D.imaginatin
【答案】A
【解析】breath呼吸;balance平衡;attentin注意力;imaginatin想象。由上文“It was a ht day.When we paused”可知,那天很热,遛狗的二人停下来休息一下,catch ne’s breath休息一下,歇一口气。 故选A项。
29.A.calm B.sure
C.sn D.real
【答案】C
【解析】calm冷静的;sure确定的;sn早,快;real真实的。由上文“The next week”和“Was he prpsing (求婚)?”可知,二人才认识两周,作者以为史蒂夫要向自己求婚,认为进展太快了。故选C项。
30.A.By the way B.In that case
C.By all means D.In that mment
【答案】D
【解析】by the way顺便说一句;in that case那样的话;by all means务必;in that mment那一刻。由上文“He pured water frm a bttle int his hand and ffered it t my dgs.”和下文“I began t fall fr him”可知,就在史蒂夫喂水给作者爱犬喝的那一刻,还有所保留的作者开始对史蒂夫产生了好感。故选D项。
31.A.cntinued B.decided
C.intended D.pretended
【答案】A
【解析】cntinue继续;decide决定;intend打算;pretend假装。由上文可知,作者对史蒂夫产生了好感,所以二人会继续约会。故选A项。
32.A.eye B.tail
C.ear D.leg
【答案】D
【解析】由下文“I wrried that Tilly climbing the stairs culd repen the wund”可知,Tilly的腿做了手术。故选D项。
33.A.secretly B.cnstantly
C.eventually D.unwillingly
【答案】B
【解析】secretly秘密地;cnstantly不断地;eventually最终;unwillingly不情愿地。由上文“I tk the dgs ut fur times a day”可知,作者担心Tilly不断地爬楼梯会使伤口开裂。故选B项。
34.A.left B.sld
C.suggested D.searched
【答案】C
【解析】leave离开;sell卖;suggest建议;search搜寻。由上文“I wrried that Tilly climbing the stairs culd repen the wund.”以及下文“The three dgs frmed a pack that,with caching, Flra’s space”可得出史蒂夫建议作者带着爱犬去他家。故选C项。
35.A.late B.hard
C.fine D.free
【答案】C
【解析】late晚;hard困难地;fine够好;free免费。由下文可知,狗狗相处友好,作者和史蒂夫相处也友好,可得出一切都好。故选C项。
36.A.emptied B.respected
C.ccupied D.discvered
【答案】B
【解析】empty清空;respect尊重;ccupy占据;discver发现。由上下文可知,狗们尊重猫的空间。故选B项。
37.A.lking B.caring
C.waiting D.calling
【答案】B
【解析】由上文“Tilly had an peratin”可知,作者和史蒂夫组成一个照顾术后康复的Tilly的团队。care fr照顾。故选B项。
38.A.delight B.credit
C.interest D.disadvantage
【答案】A
【解析】delight高兴;credit信用;interest兴趣;disadvantage缺点。由下文可知,史蒂夫向作者求婚,作者应该是感到高兴。故选A项。
39.A.beg B.trust
C.need D.aid
【答案】C
【解析】beg乞求;trust信任;need需要;aid帮助。由下文“That’s nly fr giving t the dgs”可知,此处表示史蒂夫没有下跪,作者也不需要他下跪。故选C项。
40.A.tys B.awards
C.fd D.water
【答案】D
【解析】ty玩具;award奖励;fd食物;water水。由上文可知,就在史蒂夫喂水给作者的爱犬喝的那一刻,还有所保留的作者开始对史蒂夫产生好感,所以是“给爱犬喝水”的举动让二人走到了一起。故选D项。
(2022·浙江1月)
When Beverley Burdeyney turned seventy fur last year, she started having prblems with her 16 ,ntably dryness and discmfrt.
“I was simply 17 a terrible experience,” Ms. Burdeyney said at her hme in Trnt. “I felt s helpless and insecure because the quality f my 18 was affected.”
Ms. Burdeyney talked t sme friends wh had 19 prblems and discvered that they were largely suffering in 20 . “Nbdy chses t talk abut it because it seems s 21 she said.” But mre and mre are suffering and lives are being 22 .
Eventually, Ms. Burdeyney learned abut plans fr an eye research, 23 at Tel Aviv University in Israel. The research team 24 Canadian dctr Allan Slmvic, wh has dne 24 wrk n eye care using stem cells. Seeing a ray f hpe, Ms. Burdeyney began raising 26 fr the prject with a friend, Trnt businessman Meyer Zeifman. 27 she has raised $ 110, 000 with anther $40, 000 28 .
“I’m trying t get mre and mre peple t 29 that there are slutins (解决办法)” said Ms. Burdeyney, a trained nurse wh is still wrking as a persnal trainer after 30 . “I say there is n ld 31 , there’s nly neglect (忽视).Dn't stand 32 , d smething abut it.”
Ms. Burdeyney 33 that she is hping t d mre fr the research prject. “I just want t bring 34 int peple eyes and this is just the 35 5. There is still a lng way t g.”
【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。讲述了一个遭受眼睛问题之苦的Burdeyney女士积极为研宄项目提供帮助以寻求 解决方法的故事。
16.A.thratB.skin
C.lungs D.eyes
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:她开始有眼睛问题,明显的干涩和不适。thrat喉咙;skin皮肤;lungs 肺;eyes 眼睛。根据第八空前面的句子 “Eventually, Ms. Burdeyney learned abut plans fr an eye research” (最终Burdeyney女士了解了一项眼睛研究计划)可知,她有眼睛问题,故选D项。
17.A.getting verB.ging thrugh
C.hlding n D.passing dwn
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:我只是在经历一段糟糕的体验。get ver克服;g thrugh经历;hld n坚持;pass dwn传递下去。根据语境可知,她遭受眼睛问题,这是一段糟糕的经历,故选B项。
18.A.stryB.treatment
C.life D.relatinship
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:我感到如此无助和不安,因为我的生活质量受到了影响。stry故事; treatment 治疗,对待;life生命,生活;relatinship关系。主人公遭受眼部之苦,生活质量自然会被影响,故选 C项。
19.A.similarB.varius
C.persnal D.special
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:Burdeyney女士同跟她有相似问题的朋友交谈并发现他们中的大多数都在默默 地受苦。similar相似的;varius多种多样的;persnal私人的;special特别的。跟与自己有相同 问题的人交谈并发现问题,符合语境逻辑,故选A项。
20.A.turn B.peace
C.vain D.silence
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:Burdeyney女士同跟她有相似问题的朋友交谈并发现他们中的大多数都在默 默地受苦。in turn轮流;in peace和平地;in vain徒劳地;in silence默默地。根据后句“Nbdy chses t talk abut it”(没有人想谈论它)可知,他们很多人保持了沉默,故选D项。
21.A.unbearableB.abnrmal
C.insignificant D.disturbing
【答案】C
【解析】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她说没有人选择谈论它因为这看起来没有意义。unbearable无法忍受的;abnrmal不正常的;insignificant无意义的;disturbing扰人的。他们闭口不提的原因很可能是因为无意义,其他三个选项不符合一般逻辑,故选C项。
22.A.cmprmisedB.frgtten
C.substituted D.separated
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:但是越来越多的人在受苦,生命陷入危险。cmprmise使陷入危险、妥协;frget遗忘;substitute替代、代替;separate分隔。越来越多的人在遭受眼睛问题带来的痛苦,这属 于健康问题,威胁生命,故选A项。
23.A.curse B.prgram
C.paper D.cnference
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:最终Burdeyney女士了解了一项眼睛研究计划,这是在以色列特拉维夫大学的一 个项目。curse课程;prgram项目;paper纸、论文;cnference会议。一项研究通常也被称为 一个项目,故选B项。
24.A.infrmedB.dubted
C.included D.dismissed
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:这个研宄团队包括了一位加拿大博士 Allan Slmvic,其已经用干细胞就眼睛护 理问题做了开创性的工作。infrm通知;dubt怀疑;include包括;dismiss解散。根据语境可知, 这位专家在这个团队中,故选C项。
25.A.part-timeB.cntrversial
C.vluntary D.grund-breaking
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:这个研宄团队包括了一位加拿大博士 Allan Slmvic,其已经用干细胞就眼睛 护理问题做了开创性的工作。part-time兼职的;cntrversial有争议的;vluntary自愿的;grund-breaking开创性的。根据后句uSeeing a ray d hpe(看到了一丝希望)可知,他是带来希望的人, 是最先做的,他的工作具有开创性,故选D项。
26.A.mneyB.standards
C.awarenessD.questins
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:看到了一丝希望,Burdeyney女士开始和朋友多伦多商人Meryer 一起为这个项 目筹集资金。mney钱;standards标准;awareness意识;questins问题。根据后文他们筹集了 111000美金可知此处指“筹集资金”,故选A项。
27.A.As everB.S far
C.In return D.Once again
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:截至目前,他们己经筹集了 111000美金,有望再增加4000美金。as ever依 旧、和往常一样;s far目前;in return作为回报;nce again再一次。根据本句的现在完成时态, 应选择s far, 故选B项。
28.A.wastedB.dnated
C.expected D.earned
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:截至目前,他们己经筹集了 111000美金,有望再增加4000美金。waste浪费; dnate捐赠;expect期待、预期;earn赢得。根据语境目前已经筹集了一笔钱,预期未来还有部分 金额,故选C项。
29.A.imagineB.cnfirm
C.rememberD.understand
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:Burdeyney说,“我正在努力让越来越多的人明白有解决办法”。imagine想象cnfirm确认;remember记得;understand理解。结合前文很多人默默地受苦是因为看不到希望,所 以要让他们理解办法是有的,故选D项。
30.A.retirementB.childbirth
C.graduatin D.marriage
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:一位受过专业培训的护士在退休之后仍然作为私人培训师在工作。retirement 退休;childbirth出生;graduatin毕业;marriage婚姻。根据still wrk可知,她本可以不工作了可 知,她已经退休了,故选A项。
31.A.time B.rule
C.age D.tale
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:我认为没有老的年纪,只有忽视。time时间;rule规则;age年龄;tale 传说。本文主要谈论的是上了年龄的人的眼睛问题,故选C项。
32. A.straightB.still
C.firm D.alne
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:不要呆着保持不动,做点什么事情。straight直的;still静止的;firm 坚定的;alne单独。此处的stand意为“处于某种状态”后跟形容词作表语,呼吁人们采取行动,不要 什么都不做,故选B项。
33. A.cmmentedB.learned
C.reminded D.added
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:Burdeyney补充说她希望为这个项目做得更多。cmment评论;learn学习remind提醒;add补充说。前句为她说的话,后面又继续说,即为补充说,故选D项。
34. A.light B.jy
C.clr D.beauty
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:我只是想给人们的眼睛带来光明,这只是一个开始。light光明;jy乐趣; clr颜色;beauty美。根据常识,眼睛是人们识别光的器官,此处一语双关,只看到的光,也指希望, 故选A项。
35. A.futureB.beginning
C.truth D.meaning
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:我只是想给人们的眼睛带来光明,这只是一个开始。future未来;beginning 开始;truth事实;meaning意义。根据后句“There is still a lng way t gw (根据后句话有很长的路要走。)可知,只是开始,故选B项。
(2022·天津第二次)
When I was in sixth grade, I jined the band prgram t learn t play the clarinet (单簧管). The beginning f the year had gne ____16____. But as mst students prgressed, I seemed t fall behind. One day, when my teacher tld us t play in frnt f the ther students, I was filled with fear. I knew I wuld ____17____. When I began t play, my rhythms (节奏) were gd, but my tne was anther ____18____. “Did yu practice yur lessn?” the teacher barked at me. I felt s ____19____ and my wrld came ____20____ dwn in an instant.
Frm then n, I hated playing the clarinet and I kept getting ____21____. With the day f the new perfrmance appraching, I grew increasingly upset. In a mment f ____22____, I asked fr sick leave. It was s relieving and such a(n) ____23____ way ut.
The avidance f my lessns cntinued until my mum asked me abut it. “I want t quit.” My tears started ____24____. “If yu really want t quit, why are yu crying?” asked mum. She _____25_____ and I realized I wanted t stay in band and, by nt facing my fears, I had created a black hle that wuld be difficult t _____26_____ ut f. I made a _____27_____ nt t hide frm my fears and t stand up t even the wrst f them, s a _____28_____ culd be achieved.
The next day I met with my band teacher and tld her I was having a prblem and culdn’t _____29_____ why. She asked me gently t play fr her. I tried, but nly an unpleasant sund came ut. She didn’t _____30_____ at me and handed me a new reed (簧片). I put it in place and tried again. T my great _____31_____ I culd play well. My prblem was slved and my fear was _____32_____ a lt that year.
_____33_____ I’m glad that I vercame my fear. Fear can _____34_____ everything in a persn’s life. Hiding frm thse very fears nly creates a hle, which makes a persn stay _____35_____ inside. After facing up t a fear, ne may find life easier and much mre enjyable.
【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者因为自己单簧管演奏得不好,感到很沮丧,决定逃避,在妈妈的启发下,作者决定面对恐惧,找到老师寻求帮助,最终解决了问题,也战胜了自己的恐惧。
16. A. badlyB. endlessly
C. randmlyD. smthly
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:年初进展顺利。Abadly严重地; endlessly无穷地; randmly随机地; smthly顺利地。根据下文“But as mst students prgressed, I seemed t fall behind.”可知,上下文为转折关系,年初进展顺利,但随着大多数学生的进步,我似乎落后了。故选D项。
17. A. mess up B. mve n
C. set ut D. take ff
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:我知道我会搞砸的。mess up搞砸;mve n继续前进;set ut动身,出发;take ff起飞。根据上文“I seemed t fall behind”可知,我似乎落后于其他同学,由此可知,我认为自己演奏的不好,会搞砸的。故选A项。
18. A. impressinB. essay
C. stry D. factr
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:当我开始演奏时,我的节奏很好,但我的音调是另一回事。impressin印象;essay散文;stry故事,情节;factr因素。根据上文“I seemed t fall behind”可知,我演奏的不好,虽然节奏很好,但演奏不在调上,音调是另一回事,“my tne was anther stry”用来描述演奏不在调上。故选C项。
19. A. ashamedB. starved
C. excited D. relaxed
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:我感到很羞愧,我的世界瞬间崩溃了。ashamed羞愧的;starved饥饿的;excited兴奋的;relaxed放松的。根据上文“Did yu practice yur lessn?”可知,老师质疑我的演奏,怀疑我没有练习,由此可知,我为此感到羞愧。故选A项。
20. A. crashingB. mving
C. selling D. bending
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:我感到很羞愧,我的世界瞬间崩溃了。crashing崩溃;mving移动;selling出售;bending弯曲。根据上文“Did yu practice yur lessn?”可知,老师质疑我的演奏,怀疑我没有练习,由此可知,我感到很羞愧,感觉世界瞬间崩溃了。故选A项。
21. A. stricter B. wrse
C. happier D. smarter
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:从那时起,我讨厌吹单簧管,而且越来越糟糕。stricter更严格的;wrse更糟的;happier更快乐的;smarter更聪明的。根据下文“I grew increasingly upset”可知,我感到越来越沮丧,由此可知,我的状态越来越糟糕。故选B项。
22. A. jy B. panic
C. dubt D. sympathy
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:在一阵恐慌中,我请了病假。jy喜悦;panic恐慌;dubt疑惑;sympathy同情。根据上文“I hated playing the clarinet”和“With the day f the new perfrmance appraching, I grew increasingly upset.”可知,我讨厌吹单簧管,我感到越来越沮丧,由此可知,因为对即将到来的表演感到恐慌,所以我请了病假。故选B项。
23. A. funnyB. imprtant
C. easy D. traditinal
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:这是一种解脱和容易的方式。funny有趣的;imprtant重要的;easy容易的;traditinal传统的。根据上文“I hated playing the clarinet”可知,我讨厌吹单簧管,由此可知,我请了病假,这是一种让我解脱的容易的方式,我可以不再面对单簧管表演。故选C项。
24. A. dryingB. disappearing
C. flwingD. separating
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:“我想退出。”我的眼泪开始流下来。drying使变干;disappearing消失;flwing流动;separating使分开。根据下文“why are yu crying”可知,我哭了,由此可知,我的眼泪流了下来。故选C项。
25. A. had a pintB. made a change
C. reached a levelD. tk a break
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:她说得很有道理,我意识到我想留在乐队里,因为没有面对我的恐惧,我创造了一个很难爬出来的黑洞。had a pint有道理;made a change做出改变;reached a level达到一定水平;tk a break休息一下。根据句中“I realized I wanted t stay in band and”可知,我意识到我想留在乐队里,由此可知,我认为妈妈的话“If yu really want t quit, why are yu crying?(如果你真的想退出,为什么要哭?)”说得很有道理,如果我真想退出,就不会哭。故选A项。
26. A. sendB. bring
C. pick D. climb
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:她说得很有道理,我意识到我想留在乐队里,因为没有面对我的恐惧,我创造了一个很难爬出来的黑洞。send发送;bring带来;pick挑选;climb爬。根据句中“created a black hle”可知,我无法面对我的恐惧,就像给自己创造了一个黑洞,很难爬出来。故选D项。
27. A. request B. reslutin
C. presentatinD. prpsal
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:我下定决心,不躲避自己的恐惧,即使是最糟糕的恐惧,我也要与之对抗,这样才能找到解决办法。request请求;reslutin正式决定,决心;presentatin演示;prpsal提议。根据句中“stand up t even the wrst f them”可知,我决定与恐惧对抗,由此可知,我下定决心,不躲避自己的恐惧。故选B项。
28. A. balance B. degree
C. psitin D. slutin
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:我下定决心,不躲避自己的恐惧,即使是最糟糕的恐惧,我也要与之对抗,这样才能找到解决办法。balance平衡;degree程度,度数;psitin位置;slutin解决办法。根据句中“stand up t even the wrst f them”可知,我决定与恐惧对抗,是为了找到解决问题的办法。故选D项。
29. A. figure utB. give away
C. think ver D. make up
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:第二天,我见到了我的乐队老师,告诉她我有一个问题,不理解为什么会这样。figure ut理解,想出;give away赠送;think ver仔细考虑;make up编造。根据句中“The next day I met with my band teacher and tld her I was having a prblem”可知,我把问题告诉老师,由此可知,我不理解为什么会这样,所以才请教老师。故选A项。
30. A. aimB. smile
C. wave D. shut
【答案】D
【解析】。句意为:她没有冲我大喊大叫,递给我一个新簧片。aim目的是;smile微笑;wave挥手;shut喊叫。根据句中“She asked me gently t play fr her.”可知,老师温柔地让我为她演奏,由此可知,她愿意帮助我解决问题,得知我的问题后,没有冲我大喊大叫。故选D项。
31. A. anger B. srrw
C. disappintmentD. surprise
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:令我非常惊讶的是,我能演奏得很好。anger愤怒;srrw悲伤;disappintment失望;surprise惊讶。根据句中“I culd play well”可知,我之前一直演奏不好,突然能演奏得很好,这令我感到惊讶。故选D项。
32. A. felt B. shwn
C. remved D. viced
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:那一年,我的问题解决了,我的恐惧消除了很多。felt感觉到;shwn展示;remved去除,使消失;viced表达,吐露。根据句中“My prblem was slved”可知,我的问题解决了,由此可知,我的恐惧消除了很多,不再那么害怕演奏了。故选C项。
33. A. Carrying nB. Lking back
C. Stepping asideD. Turning arund
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:回首往事,我很高兴我克服了恐惧。Carrying n继续;Lking back回顾,回首往事;Stepping aside下台,让位;Turning arund转身,调转方向。根据句中“I vercame my fear”可知,我克服了恐惧是发生在过去的事,由此可知,句中指回首往事,我很高兴我克服了恐惧。故选B项。
34. A. cnsumeB. examine
C. reflect D. rescue
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:恐惧会消耗一个人生活中的一切。cnsume消耗;examine检查;reflect反映;rescue营救。根据上文“by nt facing my fears, I had created a black hle that wuld be difficult t _____ ut f”可知,因为没有面对我的恐惧,我陷入困境,无法面对生活,由此可知,恐惧会消耗一个人生活中的一切。故选A项。
35. A. unknwnB. unpunished
C. interested D. trapped
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:躲避这些恐惧只会造成一个洞,让人困在里面。unknwn未知的; unpunished未受惩罚的;interested感兴趣的;trapped受困的。根据上文“by nt facing my fears, I had created a black hle that wuld be difficult t _____ ut f”可知,因为没有面对我的恐惧,我创造了一个很难爬出来的黑洞,由此可知,躲避恐惧只会造成一个洞,人被困在里面。故选D项。
(2021·全国甲)
It’s the seaside birds that deserve at least part f the blame fr getting Nick Burchill blacklisted at the Fairmnt Empress Htel in Victria, Canada.
Burchill was __21__ at the htel n business and planning t __22__ sme friends in the area. They had asked him t __23__ sme pepperni(辣香肠) frm back east. S he __24__ a suitcase full f pepperni. As he was __25__ that it wuld be t warm, he __26__ it ut n the table near an pen windw. He thught his pepperni was __27__ and well chilled(冷却) and he __28__.
That’s when things went __29__. “I remember walking dwn the lng __30__ and pening the dr t my rm t find an entire flck f seagulls,” Burchill said in a recent letter f __31__ t the 4-star htel. “The seagulls immediately went __32__. They rushed t the windw, 30 r 40 birds all trying t __33__ at the same time, and pepperni—everywhere. The curtains were falling dwn;the lamps were falling dwn. It was a real __34__.”
Older and wiser nw, Burchill chalked up the incident t yuthful indiscretin(莽撞).
“I have__35__ and I admit respnsibility f my __36__,” he said in the letter. “I cme t yu, __37__, t aplgize fr the damage I had __38__ caused and t ask yu t __39__ my lifetime ban frm the htel.”
His letter __40__. Banned frm the htel since 2001, Burchill is nw welcme t cme back, the Fairmnt said.
【语篇解读】 本文主要讲述了Burchill住酒店时因所带来的辣香肠招致大量海鸥闯入酒店而导致酒店一团糟, 因此酒店将Burchill列入终身禁住令, 直至道歉后获得解禁。
21. A. studying B. staying
C. lking D. packing
【答案】B
【解析】根据后文at the htel n business以及语境可知, Burchill因出差而入住该酒店。stay暂住, 逗留, 符合语境。
22. A. visit B. help
C. fllw D. make
【答案】A
【解析】根据后文可知, 朋友们早前让他从东部家乡带(bring)一些辣香肠来。由此判断, Burchill计划去看望(visit)友人。
23. A. sell B. have
C. bring D. taste
【答案】C
【解析】参见上题解析。
24. A. filled B. lcked
C. abandned D. lst
【答案】A
【解析】因此, 他装了(filled)一满箱辣香肠。lck锁上, 锁住;abandn遗弃, 抛弃;lse遗失。
25. A. surprised B. pleased
C. excited D. wrried
【答案】D
【解析】因为担心(wrried)室内暖和的温度会影响辣香肠的存放, Burchill将辣香肠摊放(laid)在窗边的桌上。
26. A. dug B. cleared
C. cut D. laid
【答案】D
【解析】参见上题解析。dig ut挖掘出, 发现;clear ut把……腾空, 清除;cut ut裁剪, 删除;lay ut摊放。
27. A. delicius B. safe
C. sft D. ready
【答案】B
【解析】Burchill认为辣香肠摆放在窗边很安全(safe)。delicius美味的, 可口的;sft柔软的, 柔和的;ready准备好的, 现成的。
28. A. left B. ndded
C. waited D. regretted
【答案】A
【解析】根据下文“I remember walking dwn the lng. . .” 可推断, 此处表示Burchill放置好辣香肠后, 便出去了(left)。
29. A. far B. funny
C. wrng D. blind
【答案】C
【解析】根据语境可知, “乱局” 正是那时发生的。g wrng出差错, 出问题。
30. A. beach B. driveway
C. hall D. table
【答案】C
【解析】根据后文“pening the dr t my rm” 可知, 此处指走过长长的走廊。beach海滩;driveway车道;hall(大楼内的)走廊;table桌子。
31. A. applicatin B. aplgy
C. request D. invitatin
【答案】B
【解析】根据后文“. . . t aplgize fr the damage I had ________ caused” 可知答案。applicatin申请, 应用;aplgy道歉;request(正式或礼貌的)请求;invitatin邀请, 请柬。
32. A. hungry B. dead
C. missing D. wild
【答案】D
【解析】根据后文的描述可知, 受到惊吓的海鸥发狂了, 争先恐后地想从窗户挤出去(get ut)。g wild发狂。
33. A. wake up B. get ut
C. take ff D. break in
【答案】B
【解析】参见上题解析。wake up醒来;take ff起飞, 脱下;break in破门而入。
34. A. mess B. puzzle
C. fight D. challenge
【答案】A
【解析】根据上文中的“They rushed. . . the lamps were falling dwn.” 可推知, 现场一片混乱(mess)。puzzle智力游戏, 不解之谜;fight搏斗, 斗争;challenge挑战。
35. A. recvered B. retired
C. escaped D. matured
【答案】D
【解析】根据上文可知, 随着年龄的增长, Burchill更加睿智, 他将那件事归因于年轻时的莽撞。由此可见, 此处填入的词在语义范畴上应与Older和wiser一致, 故用mature“成熟” 。recver康复, 恢复;retire退休;escape逃跑, 摆脱。
36. A. suffering B. plans
C. madness D. actins
【答案】D
【解析】此处表示“我承认该为自己的行为(actins)负责” 。
37. A. hands in pckets B. nse in the air
C. hat in hand D. feet n the grund
【答案】C
【解析】hands in pckets双手抄兜;nse in the air目中无人;hat in hand毕恭毕敬地, 卑微地, 诚挚地;feet n the grund脚踏实地。根据“aplgize fr the damage” 和常识可知, 向别人道歉, 态度应该诚恳, 故C项正确。
38. A. indirectly B. deliberately
C. cautiusly D. secretly
【答案】A
【解析】indirectly间接地;deliberately故意, 存心;cautiusly谨慎地;secretly秘密地。根据语境应选A项。
39. A. replace B. remember
C. recnsider D. renew
【答案】C
【解析】此处表示“请求酒店重新考虑(recnsider)对我的永久拉黑” 。
40. A. arrived B. wrked
C. ended D. disappeared
【答案】B
【解析】根据后文“Burchill is nw welcme t cme back” 可知, 酒店接受了他的道歉, 即他的道歉信奏效了(wrked)。
(2021·浙江)
My mther is 92.Unless I have t be ut f twn,each week I take my mther t d her 36 and visit the dctr,prviding 37 and transprtatin.During the week,hwever,she likes t g t a nearby stre t 38 sme small things she needs.
Last week she walked up t the stre,but when she went t pay fr her grceries,she was 39 abut three dllars.The nly 40 t pay fr the grceries was t take ff the 41 she culd d withut:a bttle f rubbing alchl(医用酒精) and a bar f sap.By taking ff these,she was able t 42 the new ttal t the amunt f cash she had with her.
At this stre,peple 43 and then g ff t the side t 44 their wn grceries.My mther was putting her grceries int shpping bags when a 45 came up t her and said,“Here are the things that yu 46 ,” handing her the rubbing alchl and the 47 .My mther,wh is never speechless,was speechless.She 48 fr the wman’s name and address s that she culd 49 her.The wman tld her it was her 50 .
My mther was s 51 by her gesture that she decided t g back t the stre and give the cashier(收银员) a fivedllar bill t keep n hand 52 the same happened t smene else if they didn’t have enugh 53 fr all f their grceries.
S,whever yu are,thank yu fr the randm act f 54 that nt nly helped my mther ut,but 55 t.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。有一次,作者年事已高的母亲去商店购物时,由于自己带的现金不足以支付所有的商品,于是不得不把一些商品放回原处。这时,一位素昧平生的女士帮作者的母亲付了款。这让作者的母亲深受感动,于是她决定把这个善举传递下去。她给了收银员5美元,希望这个钱可以帮到像她一样的顾客。
36.A.exercise B.husewrk
C.cking D.shpping
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据下文“she likes t g t a nearby stre”可知,作者每星期都会带母亲去购物。
37.A.reward B.medicine
C.cmpany D.shelter
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据文章首句“My mther is 92.”可知,作者的母亲年事已高,作者会陪着母亲去购物、去看医生。cmpany陪伴。
38.A.return B.cllect
C.rder D.buy
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据常识和语境可知,作者的母亲去附近的商店购买需要的东西。
39.A.shrt B.cautius
C.wrng D.cncerned
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据下文的“The nly t pay fr the grceries was t take ff the she culd d withut...”可知,作者的母亲在结账的时候发现自己少大概3美元。shrt短缺的。
40.A.aim B.way
C.advice D.reasn
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据语境和逻辑可知,作者的母亲在结账的时候发现自己少大概3美元,唯一的办法就是把一些本可以不买的东西拿出去。
41.A.weight B.things
C.mask D.glasses
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据下文中的“a bttle f rubbing alchl(医用酒精) and a bar f sap”可知,是一些东西。
42.A.raise B.add
C.bring D.switch
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据语境可知,把本可以不买的东西拿走之后,她就可以使新的账单降到她能够负担得起的范围了。bring the ttal t...使总数变成……。
43.A.shw up B.call in
C.check ut D.sit dwn
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据上文中的“when she went t pay fr her grceries”可知,她去了收银台,故此处表示人们结账离开。shw up露面,露出;call in召来;check ut结账离开;sit dwn坐下。
44.A.stre B.select
C.deliver D.bag
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据常识可知,人们结账以后会去一边把自己购买的商品装袋。bag把……装进袋子。
45.A.stranger B.cashier
C.friend D.dctr
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据下文中的“She fr the wman’s name and address”可知,作者的母亲与这位女士互不相识,所以是陌生人。
46.A.lked fr B.talked abut
C.threw away D.put back
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据语境和上文中的“take ff the she culd d withut”可知,这位女士帮作者的母亲把她放回去的东西结了账。lk fr寻找;talk abut谈论;thrw away扔掉,丢弃;put back将……放回原处。
47.A.receipt B.sap
C.cash D.bttle
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据上文中的“a bttle f rubbing alchl(医用酒精) and a bar f sap”可知,这位女士帮作者的母亲把医用酒精和肥皂都结了账。
48.A.asked B.waited
C.cared D.searched
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据常识可知,一位陌生人帮作者的母亲结了账,作者的母亲肯定会询问对方的姓名和地址,以便把钱还给对方。
49.A.repay B.trust
C.recgnize D.help
【答案】 A
【解析】 参见上题【解析】。repay偿还,报答。
50.A.luck B.chance
C.gift D.turn
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据下文可知,这位女士说不需要作者的母亲还钱,这算是送给作者的母亲的一份礼物。
51.A.surprised B.amused
C.tuched D.cnvinced
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据常识可知,对于陌生女士的慷慨举动,作者的母亲深受感动。
52.A.in case B.even if
C.as thugh D.s that
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据语境可知,受到陌生女士的启发,作者的母亲决定在收银台放5美元,以防别人也遇到类似的情况。in case以防万一。
53.A.energy B.mney
C.space D.time
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据语境和上文中的“she was abut three dllars”可知,作者的母亲想要帮到像她一样没有带够钱买他们所选食品杂货的人。
54.A.faith B.curage
C.kindness D.hnr
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据语境可知,陌生女士的行为是一种善良的行为,故此处表示善举。
55.A.made her day B.changed her mind
C.caught her eye D.met her demand
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据语境可知,陌生女士的善举不仅帮到了作者的母亲,也让她这一天感到非常开心。make ne’s day使某人很开心;change ne’s mind改变主意,改变想法;catch ne’s eye引起某人的注意;meet ne’s demand满足某人的需求。
(2021·天津第一次)
Fr mst peple,having things stlen feels like an ffence.Rbbie Pruitt admitted that he gt 16 when he discvered the theft f his muntain bike last September.But sn enugh,his 17 tk a turn.After letting g f his anger and frustratin,he fund himself n a rad t sympathy 18 .
Fr Pruitt,a keen bicyclist,the first thing t d was 19 his stlen bike.But when he went bike shpping,he fund few available,which gt him thinking:What if the 20 f bikes was COVID19 related,and what if the persn wh’d taken his bike really needed 21 t get t wrk?
With that thught in mind,Pruitt 22 a plan and psted it n the cmmunity website.He 23 t fix bikes free f charge fr anyne wh needed it.He als asked fr unwanted bikes,which he wuld repair again 24 .And then he wuld dnate them t flks wh culd truly use them but didn’t have the 25 t buy ne.
The day the pst went live,Pruitt received thirty 26 bicycles.Then came mre than 500 27 fr detailed infrmatin.By the end f 2020,Pruitt had repaired mre than 140 fr dnatin r t be 28 t their wners.
Pruitt tries t give his dnatins t families that are 29 struggling. 30 simply satisfying a material need,he has prvided an pprtunity fr kids in his neighbrhd t learn hw t fix their wn bikes.
In additin t 31 skills,Pruitt’s lessns teach teamwrk,encurage selfwrth,and prmte feelings f cmmunity. 32 ,the kids have gained a sense f accmplishment.
“It’s a really great 33 fr kids,” said a neighbr in an interview with the lcal newspaper.“Pruitt is certainly prviding a 34 ,but it’s nt just the bikes.It’s the relatinships in the cmmunity.It’s the 35 that he can make n peple.”
【语篇解读】 这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了Rbbie Pruitt在自己的自行车被偷后,想出了给人免费修车的计划。他还要一些没人要的自行车,并免费修理后把它们捐给那些真正需要它们但没有钱买的人。另外他还教授邻居的孩子们免费修车,得到了邻居的赞赏。
16.A.amazed B.mad
C.curius D.frightened
【答案】 B
【解析】 amazed惊讶的;mad生气的;curius好奇的;frightened害怕的。根据后文“letting g f his anger”可知发现车被偷,Rbbie Pruitt当时很生气。故选B。
17.A.emtins B.career
C.pinins D.rute
【答案】 A
【解析】 emtin情绪;career事业;pinin观点;rute路线。结合后文“After letting g f his anger and frustratin,he fund himself n a rad t sympathy”可知,Rbbie Pruitt从生气沮丧变成了同情,情绪发生了变化。故选A。
18.A.ever B.tgether
C.instead D.yet
【答案】 C
【解析】 ever曾经;tgether一起;instead相反;yet然而。结合上文“he fund himself n a rad t sympathy”可知,发现自己的车被偷,Rbbie Pruitt放下愤怒和沮丧,反而走上了同情他人的道路。故选C。
19.A.ride B.lck
C.repair D.replace
【答案】 D
【解析】 ride骑车;lck锁上;repair修理;replace取代。根据后文“ stlen bike.But when he went bike shpping”可知车被偷,Pruitt要买车来取代被偷的自行车。故选D。
20.A.lack B.variety
C.increase D.quality
【答案】 A
【解析】 lack缺乏;variety多样性;increase增加;quality质量。根据上文“he fund few available”可知商店里缺少自行车,于是他想:自行车的短缺是不是与新冠疫情有关。故选A。
21.A.instructin B.qualificatin
C.transprtatin D.permissin
【答案】 C
【解析】 instructin指令;qualificatin资格;transprtatin运输工具;permissin允许。根据前后文“needed t get t wrk”可知,Pruitt猜测偷自己自行车的人是因为确实需要交通工具去上班。故选C。
22.A.came up with B.stuck t
C.gave up D.brke away frm
【答案】 A
【解析】 cme up with提出,想出;stick t坚持;give up放弃;break away frm突然逃跑。根据后文“a plan and psted it n the cmmunity website”可知,此处指想出了一个计划,cme up with符合语境。故选A。
23.A.remembered B.refused
C.hesitated D.ffered
【答案】 D
【解析】 remember记得;refuse拒绝;hesitate犹豫;ffer提议,主动提出。结合后文“t fix bikes free f charge fr anyne wh needed it”指Pruitt提议为他人免费修车,ffer t d sth.“主动提出做某事”。故选D。
24.A.by accident B.in advance
C.fr free D.n credit
【答案】 C
【解析】 by accident偶然;in advance提前;fr free免费;n credit赊账。呼应上文“fix bikes free f charge”他的修车都是免费的。故选C。
25.A.prfit B.budget
C.curage D.excuse
【答案】 B
【解析】 prfit利润;budget预算;curage勇气;excuse借口。根据前后文“flks wh culd truly use them but didn’t have the t buy ne”可知,Pruitt捐车的对象是那些需要车但是预算不够,买不起的人,but表示转折,说明预算紧张。故选B。
26.A.shared B.used
C.expensive D.mdern
【答案】 B
【解析】 shared共享的;used二手的;expensive昂贵的;mdern现代的。根据上文“He als asked fr unwanted bikes”可知,Pruitt也回收不想要的二手车,所以在帖子发布当天收到了30辆二手自行车。故选B。
27.A.enquiries B.advertisements
C.ntices D.annuncements
【答案】 A
【解析】 enquiry询问;advertisement广告;ntice通知;annuncement公告。根据后文“fr detailed infrmatin”可知有500多人询问详细的信息。故选A。
28.A.exprted B.sld
C.lent D.returned
【答案】 D
【解析】 exprt出口;sell出售;lend借给;return返回,返还。结合后文“t their wners”指修好的车返还给主人,return符合语境。故选D。
29.A.hardly B.slightly
C.truly D.instantly
【答案】 C
【解析】 hardly几乎不;slightly轻微地;truly真实地,真正地;instantly立即。此处呼应上文“flks wh culd truly use them”指Pruitt的捐赠都是给那些真正生活有困难的家庭的。故选C。
30.A.Withut B.Beynd
C.Upn D.Amng
【答案】 C
【解析】 withut除了;beynd越过;upn在……上;amng在……中间。结合后文“simply satisfying a material need”表示“在仅仅满足物质需求的基础上”应用介词upn。故选C。
31.A.practical B.cmmercial
C.mathematical D.scial
【答案】 A
【解析】 practical实际的,实用的;cmmercial商业的;mathematical数学的;scial社会的。根据上文“he has prvided an pprtunity fr kids in his neighbrhd t learn hw t fix their wn bikes”可知,Pruitt为邻居的孩子们提供了一个学习如何修理自行车的机会,即教授他们实用的技能。故选A。
32.A.Otherwise B.Hwever
C.Smehw D.Meanwhile
【答案】 D
【解析】 therwise否则;hwever然而;smehw不知怎地;meanwhile同时。根据前后文语境可知,孩子们通过参加Pruitt的课程,学到了实用的技能,同时还获得了一种成就感,meanwhile符合语境。故选D。
33.A.prmise B.celebratin
C.cmfrt D.experience
【答案】 D
【解析】 句意为:一位邻居在接受当地报纸采访时说:“对孩子们来说,这真是一次很棒的经历。”prmise承诺;celebratin庆祝;cmfrt安慰;experience经历。根据语境,参与Pruitt的课程对孩子们来说是一次经历。故选D。
34.A.cmpetitin B.service
C.ceremny D.suggestin
【答案】 B
【解析】 cmpetitin比赛;service服务;ceremny典礼;suggestin建议。结合上文可知,Pruitt为人们免费修车,还教授社区的孩子们如何修车,所以他提供的是服务。故选B。
35.A.cmprmise B.impressin
C.impact D.prgress
【答案】 C
【解析】 cmprmise妥协;impressin印象;impact影响;prgress进步。根据后文“he can make n peple”可知此处为短语make an impact n “对……产生影响”。故选C。
(2021·全国乙)
Simply saying thank yu desn’t seem enugh in certain situatins. I was cnsidering this while wrking as a __41__ just a few weeks ag. And it came t me then hw much easier it wuld be if we had a range f wrds that express different __42__ f gratitude(感谢).
My thughts were sn __43__. We had a wman patient wh was __44__ frm a knee replacement peratin. One afternn, while __45__ t get int bed she cllapsed(倒下) frm what was __46__ discvered t be a heart attack. The cllapse was disastrus, __47__ the emergency medical team and gd teamwrk. But she recvered, thugh __48__, and was ready fr discharge(出院) after fur weeks.
She was __49__ fr everything that the medical and nursing team had dne fr her. On her day f discharge, we shared in her __50__ at her recvery. As she was __51__ she was eager t say __52__ t each f us in the nursing team. When she __53__ ne nurse, she tried t press a five-pund nte int her hand. My clleague __54__ t accept it, saying that we were all just __55__ ur jb. The patient lked puzzled, and then __56__:“Oh this isn’t fr the __57__ I had. I take that as a __58__. N, this is fr setting my hair yesterday.”
And there yu have it. T many peple, __59__ lives is part f the jb but styling hair is an __60__ and shuld be rewarded.
【语篇解读】 有时, 仅仅一句感谢并不足以表达我们的感激之情。作者当护士时, 曾遇到过一名女患者在膝关节术后的康复过程中又因心脏病发作而昏倒。经过医护人员的通力合作, 这名女患者四周后康复出院。出院当天, 这名女患者和每一位护理人员道别, 并要给一位护士5英镑, 以感谢她前一天帮自己做了头发。这名女患者说做头发不是护士分内之事, 护士理应得到回报。
41. A. cleaner B. chemist
C. nurse D. dctr
【答案】C
【解析】根据下文“she was eager t say ________ t each f us in the nursing team”可推断, 作者是一名护士(nurse)。cleaner清洁工;chemist化学家, 药剂师;dctr医生。
42. A. grades B. meanings
C. needs D. expectatins
【答案】A
【解析】根据语境可知, 如果我们有一系列表达不同等级(grade)感谢的词汇, 事情就会简单得多。meaning含义;need需要;expectatin期望, 预料。
43. A. brushed aside B. put t the test
C. brught under discussin D. taken int accunt
【答案】B
【解析】根据下文推断, 作者的想法很快就得到了检验。be brushed aside被漠视;be put t the test使受考验, 使受检验;be taken int accunt被考虑进去。
44. A. departing B. escaping
C. retiring D. recvering
【答案】D
【解析】我们有一名女患者, 她做了膝关节手术, 正在康复(recver)之中。depart离开, 出发;escape逃跑, 逃脱;retire退休。
45. A. attempting B. chsing
C. pausing D. prmising
【答案】A
【解析】她试图(attempt)上床睡觉时昏倒了。chse选择;pause暂停;prmise承诺, 保证。
46. A. eventually B. frtunately
C. casually D. secretly
【答案】A
【解析】根据语境可知, 她昏倒最终(eventually)被发现是由心脏病发作引起的。frtunately幸运的是;casually随便地, 偶然地;secretly秘密地。
47. A. assessing B. requiring
C. frming D. prving
【答案】B
【解析】她的昏倒是灾难性的, 需要(require)急诊医疗队和良好的团队合作。assess评估, 评定;frm形成;prve证实。
48. A. slightly B. accidentally
C. slwly D. happily
【答案】C
【解析】由下文的“fur weeks”可知, 康复过程是缓慢的。slightly稍微;accidentally偶然地, 意外地;happily高兴地。
49. A. grateful B. thughtful
C. srrwful D. fearful
【答案】A
【解析】依据第一段最后一句中的“gratitude(感谢)”和下文中她的行为可推知, 她感激医护人员为她做的一切。grateful感激的;thughtful周到的, 体贴的;srrwful悲伤的;fearful担心的, 害怕的。
50. A. surprise B. delight
C. curisity D. disappintment
【答案】B
【解析】她出院时, 我们分享她康复的喜悦(delight)。surprise惊讶;curisity好奇心;disappintment失望。
51. A. perating B. thinking
C. hesitating D. leaving
【答案】D
【解析】在她出院那天, 当她要离开(leave)时, 她渴望跟我们护理团队的每个人告别(gdbye)。
52. A. srry B. hell
C. gdbye D. yes
【答案】C
【解析】参见上题解析。
53. A. reached B. cnsulted
C. intrduced D. persuaded
【答案】A
【解析】当她走到(reach)一位护士身边时, 她试图塞给那位护士一张五英镑的钞票。cnsult咨询, 请教, 商量;intrduce介绍, 引见;persuade说服, 劝说。
54. A. wished B. pretended
C. failed D. refused
【答案】D
【解析】依据下文“saying that we were all just ________ ur jb”可知, 作者的同事拒绝(refuse)接受那张钞票。wish t d sth. 希望做某事;pretend t d sth. 假装做某事;fail t d sth. 未能做某事。
55. A. enjying B. ding
C. securing D. starting
【答案】B
【解析】作者的同事说他们都只是做(d)了分内的事。enjy享受……的乐趣, 欣赏, 喜爱;secure(尤指经过努力)获得, 取得, 实现;start开始。
56. A. repeated B. recited
C. replied D. reprted
【答案】C
【解析】这名女患者看上去很困惑, 然后回答道(reply):“哦, 这钱不是因为我受到的护理(care)。我认为那理所当然。这钱是因为你昨天帮我做了头发。”repeat重复;recite背诵;reprt报道。
57. A. curage B. patience
C. duty D. care
【答案】D
【解析】参见上题【解析】。curage勇气;patience耐心;duty职责。
58. A. gal B. given
C. push D. greeting
【答案】B
【解析】那名女患者认为她受到的护理是既定(given)事实, 是理所当然的。gal目标;push努力, 鼓励;greeting问候, 致意。
59. A. risking B. changing
C. saving D. building
【答案】C
【解析】对许多人来说, 挽救(save)生命是医护人员工作的一部分, 但是做头发是额外的(extra)事, 应当得到酬谢。risk冒险;change改变;build建造。
60. A. hnur B. ability
C. pening D. extra
【答案】D
【解析】参见上题解析。hnur荣幸, 尊敬;ability能力;pening开始, 开端。
(2021·浙江1月)
Last year I decided t d sme vlunteer wrk.I began t 36 n the Internet and discvered Vlunteer USA.Three mnths later I 37 myself n a plane t Phenix,Arizna.I was 38 at the thught f living with lads f new peple fr three mnths.Hwever,within fifteen minutes f 39 ,my wrries had gne.Everyne was s 40 and likeminded that it was very 41 t feel at hme.
I was sent t the Crnad Natinal Frest fr my first 8day 42 .We had t 43 everything we needed and walk three miles t where we wrked.It may nt seem like a 44 way but in 35℃ heat and with a heavy pack,my legs were n fire.
My jb was t 45 a stairway ut f rck.This 46 climbing up and dwn the side f a muntain inhabited(栖息) by muntain lins,althugh I shuld say they were nly heard,never 47 .
Three days later,a beautiful stairway came int being.The 48 f knwing that my 49 will be n that muntainside fr years t cme is massive.
But n the last night we were 50 in a thunderstrm.I wke up at midnight t find a swimming pl in my tent.The temperature was clse t 51 .I had t spend the rest f the night trembling in the nly 52 part f my tent.
53 ,I suffered a lt.But I knw whatever I have t face in my life I was there and I 54 .I think I am much 55 fr having taken part in the prject.
【语篇解读】 这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者去年去科罗拉多国家森林当志愿者的经历,虽然期间吃了很多苦,但这次经历让他变得更坚强。
36.A.calculate B.negtiate
C.advertise D.research
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据后文“n the Internet and discvered”可知,作者开始在互联网上研究(research)做志愿者的相关信息,然后发现了Vlunteer USA。calculate计算;negtiate协商;advertise做广告。
37.A.imagined B.intrduced
C.enjyed D.fund
【答案】 D
【解析】 三个月后,作者发现(fund)自己坐上了前往亚利桑那州菲尼克斯的飞机。
38.A.annyed B.surprised
C.scared D.excited
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据下文中的“my wrries had gne”可知,此处表示作者一想到要和许多陌生人一起生活三个月就很担心。scared害怕的,担心的,恐惧的。
39.A.arriving B.sleeping
C.thinking D.walking
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据下文中的“ wrries had gne.Everyne was at hme”可知,到达后不到15分钟,作者的担忧就消失了。
40.A.cnfident B.friendly
C.energetic D.curius
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据上文中的“my wrries had gne”和下文中的“likeminded”“feel at hme”可知,此处表示每个人都很友好(friendly)。
41.A.funny B.gd
C.lucky D.easy
【答案】 D
【解析】 每个人都很友好,大家志趣相投,因此很容易(easy)感到自在。
42.A.tur B.prject
C.campaign D.curse
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据文章末尾的“the prject”可知,选B。此处是原词复现。
43.A.drp B.make
C.carry D.buy
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据下文中的“with a heavy pack”可知,此处表示“我们必须携带(carry)我们需要的所有东西”。
44.A.nice B.safe
C.lng D.quick
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据上文中的“walk three miles”和下文中的“but in 35℃ fire”可知,此处表示这段路程可能看起来不长(lng)。
45.A.build B.test
C.clean D.guard
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据下文中的“a beautiful stairway came int being”可知,此处表示作者的工作就是用岩石建造(build)阶梯。
46.A.helped B.ended
C.allwed D.meant
【答案】 D
【解析】 这意味着(meant)要在有美洲狮栖居的山上爬上爬下。
47.A.hunted B.trained
C.seen D.fed
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据上文中的“they were nly heard”可知,此处表示作者没见过(seen)美洲狮。
48.A.satisfactin B.ambitin
C.expectatin D.intentin
【答案】 A
【解析】 此处表示“知道我的工作成果(wrk)将会在未来数年都保留在这个山坡上,我有巨大的满足感(satisfactin)”。
49.A.wrk B.memry
C.recrd D.stry
【答案】 A
【解析】 参见上题解析。
50.A.left B.caught
C.attacked D.separated
【答案】 B
【解析】 但是最后一个晚上,作者他们遇上了雷雨。be caught in陷入,遇到。
51.A.biling B.average
C.nrmal D.freezing
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据下文中的“I had t spend the rest f the night trembling”可知,此处表示温度几乎到了冰点(freezing)。
52.A.tidy B.dry
C.new D.sft
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据上文中的“find a swimming pl in my tent”可知,作者的帐篷进水了,故此处表示帐篷里仅有的干的(dry)地方。
53.A.By the way B.Regardless f that
C.Needless t say D.In either case
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据上文描述的内容可知,此处表示不用说(Needless t say),作者吃了很多苦。
54.A.survived B.resisted
C.escaped D.recvered
【答案】 A
【解析】 但是作者知道,不管生活中要面对什么,作者都在那里,挺了过来。survive生存,存活。
55.A.smarter B.strnger
C.happier D.busier
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据语境可知,此处表示参加这个项目让作者变得更坚强(strnger)。
(2020·新高考全国Ⅱ)
It was just after sunrise n a June mrning. “Nicl,” whse real name cannt be 41 t the public because f Italy’s privacy laws, 42 wrking the whle night at a factry in Turin. As he ften did, he stpped by the “after wrk auctin(拍卖)” 43 by the Italian plice where things 44 n the trains were sld t the highest bidder. There, amng many ther things, Nicl sptted tw paintings he thught wuld lk 45 abve his dining rm table. Nicl and anther bidder 46 until Nicl finally wn the paintings fr $32.
When Nicl retired and went t live in Sicily, he 47 the paintings with him. He hung them abve the same table he had 48 frm Turin. His sn, age 15, wh had 49 an art appreciatin class, thught that there was smething 50 abut the ne with a yung girl sitting n a garden chair. It was signed(签名) “Bnnat” r s he thught, but when he 51 it, he nly fund “Bnnard," a French 52 he had never heard f. He bught a bk and was 53 t find a picture f the artist Pierre Bnnard sitting n the same chair in the same 54 as his father’s painting.
“That’s the garden in ur picture,” Nicl’s sn tld his father. They 55 learned that the painting they 56 was called “The Girl with Tw Chairs.” They 57 the ther painting and learned that it was 58 Paul Gauguin’s “Still Life f Fruit n a Table with a Small Dg.” The 59 called the Italian Culture Ministry; the fficial cnfirmed that the paintings were 60 and wrth as much as $50 millin.
【语篇解读】 这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一个名叫Nicl的人在拍卖会上以低价购得两幅画。后来他学艺术欣赏的儿子经过研究发现这两副画可能来自著名画家,他们打电话给意大利文化部,那儿的官员证实这两幅画都是画家的真迹,价值至少5000万美元。
41. A. attached B. allcated
C. expsed D. submitted
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:Nicl完成了一整夜在Turin一家工厂的工作,他的真实名字因意大利的隐私法不能暴露给公众。A. attached参加;B. allcated分配;C. expsed暴露;D. submitted上交。根据下文的because f Italy's privacy可知此处用be expsed t“暴露”符合语境,故选C项。
42. A. finished B. delayed
C. cnsidered D. tried
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:Nicl完成了一整夜在Turin一家工厂的工作,他的真实名字因为意大利的隐私法不能暴露给警方。A. finished完成;B. delayed推迟;C. cnsidered考虑;D. tried尝试。根据上文的It was just after sunrise n a June mrning可推测Nicl刚在工厂里上完了夜班,即完成了一整夜的工作,故选A项。
43. A. attended B. reserved
C. cancelled D. run
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:像往常一样,他顺便去了“下班后拍卖”,这个拍卖会是由意大利警方进行的,在火车上发现的东西卖给出价最高的竞标人。A. attended参加;B. reserved保护;C. cancelled取消;D. run进行。结合常识可知,拍卖会上需要有警察来维持秩序,进行拍卖,故选D项。
44. A. shwn B. fund
C. kept D. hidden
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:像往常一样,他顺便去了“下班后拍卖”,这个拍卖会是由意大利警察管理的,在火车上发现的东西卖给出价最高的竞标人。A. shwn展示;B. fund发现;C. kept保存;D. hidden隐藏。根据句意可知,此处是指拍卖的东西都是从一列火车上发现的,故选B项。
45. A. nice B. familiar
C. useful D. real
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:在那里,很多其它东西中,Nicl看到了两幅画,他觉得它们看起来挂在自己的餐桌上方会很漂亮。A. nice漂亮的;B. familiar熟悉的;C. useful有用的; D. real真的。根据下文的Nicl and anther bidder 46 until Nicl finally wn the paintings fr 32$可推测Nicl认为这两幅画挂在自己的餐桌前会很漂亮,所以才会出高价买,故选A项。
46. A. battled B. debated
C. discussed D. bargained
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:Nicl和另外一个竞标人竞争,直到Nicl最终以32美元的价格赢得了这两幅画。A. battled竞争;B. debated辩论;C. discussed 讨论;D. bargained讨价还价。根据上文的were sld t the highest bidder可知此处用“竞争”符合语境,故选A项。
47. A. held B. left
C. registered D. brught
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:当Nicl退休去Sicily居住时,他带上了这两幅画。A. held拿着;B. left离开,留下;C. registered注册;D. brught带来。根据下文的he hung them abve the same table可知,Nicl搬家时带上了这两幅画,故选D项。
48. A. chsen B. received
C. rdered D. mved
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:他把它们挂在同一张桌子的上面,这张桌子是他从Turin搬来的。A. chsen选择;B. received收到;C. rdered 命令;D. mved搬。根据上文的the same table可知,Nicl搬家时也把桌子搬来了,故选D项。
49. A. missed B. failed
C. taken D. led
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:他15岁的儿子在上一门艺术欣赏课,他认为那幅有一个年轻女孩坐在花园椅子上的画是不寻常的。A. missed错过;B. failed失败;C. taken拿;D. led导致。根据句意可知,此处考查固定短语take classes“上课”,故选C项。
50. A. cncrete B. unusual
C. unappealing D. natural
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:句意为:他15岁的儿子在上一门艺术欣赏课,他认为那副有一个年轻女孩坐在花园椅子上的画是不寻常的。A. cncrete具体的;B. unusual不寻常的;C. unappealing不吸引人的;D. natural自然的。根据下文的it was signed ''Bnnat'' r he thught可知,儿子认为这幅画可能是一个著名画家的画,故觉得它有些不同寻常,故选B项。
51. A. appreciated B. tuched
C. researched D. witnessed
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:画上署名Bnnat或者他认为是这样,但当他仔细研究它时,他只发现了“Bnnard”,一个他从未听说过的法国画家。A. appreciated欣赏;B. tuched触摸;C. researched研究;D. witnessed目睹。根据下文的he nly fund ''Bnnard''可推测儿子仔细研究了画,故选C项。
52. A. painter B. designer
C. authr D. actr
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:画上署名Bnnat或者他认为是这样,但当他仔细研究它时,他只发现了Bnnard,一个他从未听说过的法国画家。A. painter画家;B. designer设计师;C. authr 作家;D. actr演员。根据下文的a picture f the artist Pierre Bnnard可知,此处用画家符合语境,故选A项。
53. A. expected B. surprised
C. anxius D. ready
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:他买了一本书,非常吃惊的发现里面有一幅艺术家Pierre Bnnard的画,他坐在和父亲画里面一样的花园里,一样的椅子上。A. expected意料的;B. surprised惊讶的;C. anxius焦虑的;D. ready准备好的。根据下文的sitting n the same chair in the same 54 as his father's painting可知此处用“吃惊的”符合语境,故选B项。
54. A. rm B. kitchen
C. hall D. garden
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:他买了一本书,非常吃惊的发现里面有一幅艺术家Pierre Bnnard的画,他坐在和父亲画里面一样的花园里,一样的椅子上。A. rm房间;B. kitchen餐厅; C. hall 大厅;D. garden花园。根据上文的with a yung girl sitting n a garden chair可知此处用“花园”符合语境,garden是原词复现,故选D项。
55. A. apparently B. cnfidently
C. eventually D. temprarily
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:他们最终知道他们拥有的这幅画叫做“有两把椅子的女孩”。A. apparently明显地;B. cnfidently自信地;C. eventually 最后;D. temprary暂时的。根据上文的he bught a bk and was 53 t find a picture f the artist Pierre Bnnard sitting n the same chair in the same as his father's painting可知,此处是指经过一系列的对比和研究,他们终于从一本书上得知了其中一副画的名字,故选C项。
56. A. wned B. brrwed
C. sld D. stle
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:他们最终知道他们拥有的这幅画叫做“有两把椅子的女孩”。A. wned拥有;B. brrwed借;C. sld卖;D. stle偷。根据上文的Nicl finally wn the paintings fr 32$可知,这幅画的所有权是Nicl的,即他们拥有它,故选A项。
57. A. cllected B. cleaned
C. framed D. studied
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:他们研究了另一幅画,发现它事实上是Paul Gauguin的《Still Life f Fruit n a Table with a Small Dg》。A. cllected收集;B. cleaned打扫;C. framed制定;D. studied研究。根据上文的but when he 51 it可知此处用“研究”符合语境,research和study是同义词复现,故选D项。
58. A. suitably B. actually
C. rightly D. specifically
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:他们研究了另一幅画,发现它事实上是Paul Gauguin的《Still Life f Fruit n a Table with a Small Dg》。A. suitably适合地;B. actually事实上;C. rightly正确地;D. specifically具体地。根据句意可知,此处是指他们研究了另外一副画,事实证明也是一副著名画家的画,故选B项。
59. A. girl B. artist
C. family D. plice
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:这家人给意大利文化部打电话,官员肯定这些画是原版,价值高达5000万美元。A. girl女孩;B. artist艺术家;C. family家庭;D. plice警察。根据上下文可知,此处是指Nicl一家为了鉴别画的真伪给意大利文化部打电话,故选C项。
60. A. cpies B. riginals C. mdels D. presents
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:这家人给意大利文化部打电话,官员肯定这些画是原版,价值高达5000万美元。A. cpies复制品;B. riginals原版;C. mdels 模型;D. presents礼物。根据下文的as much as $50 millin可推测,这两幅画都是画家的原版,故选B项。
(2020·北京)
My faith in human nature has never been s great as it was last weekend after ur family get-tgether in the twn f Vail.
On Saturday, we all went t the market right in the middle f the twn. Near the end, we all____11____at the funtain near the bridge, and the kids waded(蹚水)arund in the funtain until we____12____. This is ne f the busiest walking streets.
After we returned t the htel late in the afternn, my 7-year-ld sn Pnder____13____that nwhere culd he find his backpack, which____14____his Gameby and his watch. After a thrugh____15____we determined that he must have left it at the funtain.
Pnder has never____16____anything. S we just take fr granted that he needs n supervisin(指导)fr managing his____17____.
He was upset, nt abut the Gameby, but abut the watch. "But Dad," he said, thrugh massive____18____, "they dn't make that kind f watch anymre." We were all very____19____.
Our dinner reservatin was at a restaurant just n the ther side f the bridge, s I_____20_____him that we wuld nt nly search the area arund the funtain when we went back fr dinner, but we wuld als find the plice and ask them if the backpack had been_____21_____.
As we exited frm the parking garage, we culd see the funtain as we walked dwn the lng staircase. I saw smething black_____22_____there, but it was right next t a wman standing by the funtain, s I culd nt_____23_____what it was r if it was hers.
"See it, Dad?" Pnder shuted. "Dn't get t_____24_____because that may nt be it," I said. But that was it. It had been five r six hurs since we left the funtain, and it was_____25_____there. There was n ID in it, and it lked like smene had lked thrugh it and then set it right ut where all culd_____26_____it.
I literally_____27_____when we reached it and it was his!Everyne in ur party was blwn away by this "miracle(奇迹)". In my wildest_____28_____, I wuld never have imagined that this culd happen nwadays.
What a charmed life, eh? I believe this was a perfect_____29_____fr a child in lsing smething imprtant…t lse it and feel the full_____30_____f that lss, and then t miraculusly get it back.
11. A. drveB. hikedC. metD. united
12. A. landedB. leftC. settledD. slept
13. A. respndedB. recgnizedC. realisedD. recalled
14. A. cntainedB. cmbinedC. cmprisedD. cvered
15. A. preparatinB. checkupC. revisinD. search
16. A. wastedB. lstC. sughD. deserted
17. A. emtinB. timeC. mneyD. stuff
18. A. tearsB. fistsC. reliefsD. utbreaks
19. A. hesitantB. curiusC. sadD. eager
20. A. prmisedB. infrmedC. warnedD. taught
21. A. wrn utB. caught upC. put awayD. turned in
22. A. hidingB. sittingC. swingingD. flwing
23. A. assessB. declareC. tellD. predict
24. A. excitedB. puzzledC. relaxedD. amused
25. A. alreadyB. evenC. almstD. still
26. A. takeB. seeC. tuchD. prtect
27. A. panickedB. expldedC. cllapsedD. cried
28. A. dreamsB. claimsC. effrtsD. passins
29. A. mdeB. lessnC. ptinD. plt
30. A. rangeB. pressureC. weightD. harvest
【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者儿子丢失背包,五六个小时过后,背包在丢失的地方被找到了,这让作者真正意识到了人性信仰的伟大。
【答案】11. C 12. B 13. C 14. A 15. D 16. B 17. D 18. A 19. C 20. A 21. D 22. B 23. C 24. A 25. D 26. B 27. D 28. A 29. B 30. C
【解析】11.句意为:快结束时,我们都在桥边的喷泉边集合,孩子们在喷泉里涉水,直到我们离开。A. drve开车;B. hiked徒步旅行;C. met遇见、集合;D. united团结。由上文的we all went t the market right in the middle f the twn可知,作者一家去了市中心的集市,集市会很拥挤繁忙,作者一家人容易走散,所以约定好在桥边的喷泉边集合。故选C项。
12.句意为:快结束时,我们都在桥边的喷泉边集合,孩子们在喷泉里涉水,直到我们离开。A. landed着陆;B. left离开;C. settled定居;D. slept睡觉。由上文的Near the end可知,作者一家要结束今天行程了,此处指孩子在喷泉里涉水,直到他们离开。故选B项。
13.句意为:下午晚些时候我们回到酒店后,我7岁的儿子庞德意识到,他找不到他的背包,里面包含(装)着他的游戏机和手表。A. respnded回答;B. recgnized认出;C. realised意识到;D. recalled回忆。由下文的nwhere culd he find his backpack和下文到处找背包可知,庞德意识到他找不到他的背包了。故选C项。
14.句意为:下午晚些时候我们回到酒店后,我7岁的儿子庞德意识到,他找不到他的背包,里面包含(装)着他的游戏机和手表。A. cntained包含;B. cmbined结合;C. cmprised包括;D. cvered覆盖。cntain 指所涉及的物体常常是其组成部分或内容,强调包容关系,既可指具体有形的东西,也可指抽象无形的东西;cmprise暗指一个整体包括不同部分所组成,强调“由许多部分构成一个整体”。由本处语境可知,庞德找不到他的背包,背包里包含他的游戏机和手表,背包和游戏机及手表不是一个整体,是包容关系,应用cntain。故选A项。
15.句意为:经过彻底搜查,我们断定他一定是把它落在喷泉边了。A. preparatin准备;B. checkup检查;C. revisin修订;D. search搜寻。由下文的we determined that he must have left it at the funtain可知,作者他们断定庞德一定是把它落在喷泉边了,说明他们肯定经过了彻底搜查。故选D项。
16.句意为:庞德从未丢失过任何东西。A. wasted浪费;B. lst丢失;C. sugh作沙沙声;D. deserted抛弃。由下文语境可知,作者他们认为庞德不需要人来监督管理自己的东西,是因为庞德从未丢失过任何东西,他们相信庞德,才不监督管理庞德的东西,前后句是因果关系。故选B项。
17.句意为:所以我们就想当然地认为他不需要人来监督管理他的东西。A. emtin情绪;B. time时间;C. mney金钱;D. stuff东西。由上文语境可知,庞德从未丢失过任何东西,作者他们相信庞德,所以他们才不监督管理庞德的东西。故选D项。
18.句意为:“但是爸爸,”他流眼泪说,他们不再做那种手表了。A. tears眼泪;B. fists拳头;C. reliefs放松;D. utbreaks暴发。由上文的He was upset和下文的they dn't make that kind f watch anymre可知,庞德很难过,因为这种手表不再生产,他难过的流眼泪了。故选A项。
19.句意为:我们都很伤心。A. hesitant犹豫的;B. curius好奇的;C. sad悲伤的;D. eager渴望的。由上文语境可知,庞德难过的流眼泪了,作为父母的作者,肯定也感到伤心。故选C项。
20.句意为:我们预订的晚餐就在桥对面的一家餐馆,所以我承诺他,我们回去吃晚饭时,不仅要搜查喷泉周围的区域,而且还要找到警察,问他们背包有没有上交。A. prmised承诺;B. infrmed通知;C. warned警告;D. taught教。由下文的we wuld nt nly search the area arund the funtain when we went back fr dinner, but we wuld als find the plice and ask them if the backpack had been______可知,作者承诺了庞德他们会尽力寻找背包,不仅要搜查喷泉周围的区域,而且还要找到警察。故选A项。
21.句意为:我们预订的晚餐就在桥对面的一家餐馆,所以我承诺他,我们回去吃晚饭时,不仅要搜查喷泉周围的区域,而且还要找到警察,问他们背包有没有上交。A. wrn ut磨损;B. caught up赶上;C. put away收起;D. turned in上交。由上文的but we wuld als find the plice可知,作者找警察是想问有没有人把背包上交到警察局。故选D项。
22.句意为:我看见一个黑色的东西被放在那里,但它就在一个站在喷泉旁边的女人旁边,所以我不知道那是什么东西,也不能分辨是不是她的。A. hiding躲藏;B. sitting被放在;C. swinging摇摆;D. flwing流动。由下文的it was right next t a wman standing by the funtain可知,黑色的东西在站在喷泉旁边的女人旁边,此处指一个黑色的东西被放在喷泉那儿。故选B项。
23.句意为:我看见一个黑色的东西被放在那里,但它就在一个站在喷泉旁边的女人旁边,所以我不知道那是什么东西,也不能分辨是不是她的。A. assess评价;B. declare宣布;C. tell分辨;D. predict预料。由上文的it was right next t a wman standing by the funtain可知,被放在喷泉那儿的黑色的东西就在站在喷泉旁边的女人旁边,作者无法分辨黑色的东西是不是女人的。故选C项。
24.句意为:不要太激动,因为可能不是你的背包。A. excited兴奋的;B. puzzled困惑的;C. relaxed放松的;D. amused好笑的。由上文的"See it, Dad?" Pnder shuted可知,庞德看到一个黑色的东西被放在喷泉那儿,大叫起来,说明他很兴奋。故选A项。
25.句意为:我们离开喷泉已经有五六个小时了,背包还在那儿。A. already已经;B. even甚至;C. almst几乎;D. still仍然、还。由下文的when we reached it and it was his可知,作者他们找到了背包,说明五六个小时过后,背包还在喷泉那儿。故选D项。
26.句意为:里面没有身份证,看上去好像有人看过,然后把它放在所有人都能看到的地方。A. take拿;B. see看;C. tuch摸;D. prtect保护。由上文的There was n ID in it和then set it right ut可知,包里没有身份证,有人把身份证放在外面,是为了让人看到,辨认身份。故选B项。
27.句意为:我真的哭了,当我们到达它那里,黑色的东西是他的!A. panicked恐慌;B. explded爆炸;C. cllapsed坍塌;D. cried哭。由上文语境可知,作者从未相信人性信仰的伟大,发现五六个小时过后,背包还在喷泉那儿,没人拿走,这简直是个奇迹,作者感动得哭了。故选D项。
28.句意为:在我最疯狂的梦里,我从来没有想到现在会发生这种事。A. dreams梦想;B. claims声明;C. effrts努力;D. passins热情。由上文语境和下文的I wuld never have imagined that this culd happen nwadays可知,五六个小时过后,背包还在喷泉那儿,没人拿走,这简直是个奇迹,作者做梦都未想到这种事会发生。故选A项。
29.句意为:我相信这是一个完美的教训,让孩子失去重要的东西……失去它,感受失去的全部重量,然后奇迹般地找回它。A. mde模式;B. lessn教训;C. ptin选择;D. plt情节。由下文语境可知,让孩子失去重要的东西,感受失去的全部重量,然后奇迹般地找回它,这可以给孩子一个教训(让孩子珍视自己拥有的东西)。故选B项。
30.句意为:我相信这是一个完美的教训,让孩子失去重要的东西……失去它,感受失去的全部重量,然后奇迹般地找回它。A. range范围;B. pressure压力;C. weight重量;D. harvest收获。由上文语境可知,庞德丢失背包后,难过得哭了,说明这种失去的“重量”让他无法承受,所以他伤心。故选C项。
(2020·浙江1月)
I was brn legally blind. Of all the stries f my early childhd,the ne abut a___36___is my mther's favrite.
I was nly tw when the___37___ccurred. We had just arrived hme frm a trip. Mm lifted me ut f the car and ___38___t speak t the driver. I tk advantage f my brief___39___t dash acrss the lawn(草坪)-and hit a large maple tree!I was running s fast that I bunced ff the trunk and___40___n my backside. Mm___41___me t start crying,but I just sat there fr a minute. Then I___42___myself up and kept right n ging. Mm always___43___here that,as many times as I___44___acrss the lawn after that,I never again___45___int that tree.
Mm lves t use this stry as an___46___. It reminds her that children dn't enter life___47___t take risks r unwilling t___48___again when they fall dwn. She never wanted me t lse that___49___as I grew lder. When I___50___my majr life decisins,I was still that little girl tearing full-speed acrss the lawn. I studied abrad and later mved away frm my parents' hme t lk fr a___51___, Thrugh years f___52___, I have becme a respected teacher in a schl serving high-need students.
We are almst certain t get___53___at sme pint during the prcess f achieving ur gal. When that happens,dn't sit in the grass and___54___.Just get up and keep n ging It will all be wrth it___55___.
36. A. tripB. raceC. treeD. driver
37. A. incidentB. changeC. illnessD. prblem
38. A. fearedB. refusedC. frgtD. turned
39. A. delayB. absenceC. freedmD. rest
40. A. landedB. sleptC. laughedD. wept
41. A. prmisedB. encuragedC. allwedD. expected
42. A. wkeB. pickedC. warmedD. gave
43. A. addsB. repliesC. admitsD. suppses
44. A. drveB. livedC. stdD. zmed
45. A. crashedB. brkeC. climbedD. lked
46. A. answerB. exampleC. excuseD. rder
47. A. ableB. ashamedC. afraidD. anxius
48. A. askB. shareC. learnD. try
49. A. hnestyB. tughnessC. kindnessD. curisity
50. A. regrettedB. reviewedC. madeD. explained
51. A. jbB. friendC. frtuneD. huse
52. A. memriesB. effrtsC. researchD. experience
53. A. mixed upB. fed upC. kncked dwnD. settled dwn
54. A. playB. relaxC. dreamD. cry
55. A. all at nceB. in the endC. in either caseD. as a result
【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。记叙了作者两岁时趁母亲不注意,在草坪上快速跑过时撞到了一棵树,作者没有哭,只是坐了一分钟然后自己站起来继续前进。这个故事也激励着作者一直保持韧性,最终通过努力成为了一位老师。作者想要告诉我们,在实现目标的过程中,我们几乎肯定会在某个时刻被打倒,但是只要不放弃最后都会是值得的。
【答案】36. C 37. A 38. D 39. C 40. A 41. D 42. B 43. A 44. D 45. A 46. B 47. C 48. D 49. B 50. C 51. A 52. B 53. C 54. D 55. B
【解析】36.句意为:在我童年早期的所有故事中,关于一棵树的故事是我母亲最喜欢的。A. trip旅行;B. race赛事;C. tree树木;D. driver司机。结合后文讲述作者小时候撞到一颗枫树的故事,可推知母亲最喜欢讲述的故事是关于这棵树的。故选C。
37.句意为:那次事件出现时我只有两岁。A. incident事件;B. change改变;C. illness疾病;D. prblem问题。结合下文讲述故事的经过可知此处是指事情发生在作者两岁时。故选A。
38.句意为:妈妈把我抱出车外,转过身去和司机说话。A. feared害怕;B. refused拒绝;C. frgt忘记;D. turned转向。结合后文t speak t the driver可知作者的妈妈转过身去和司机说话,没有注意到作者。故选D。
39.句意为:我利用短暂的自由冲过草坪,撞到了一棵大枫树!A. delay延迟;B. absence缺席;C. freedm自由;D. rest休息。结合上文作者的母亲在和司机说话,没有注意到作者,因此作者利用母亲不注意的短暂自由,撞到了一棵大枫树。故选C。
40.句意为:我跑得太快了,撞在树干上,仰面着地。A. landed降落;着陆;B. slept睡觉;C. laughed大笑;D. wept哭泣。结合后文n my backside作者撞到了树干,仰面着地。故选A。
41.句意为:妈妈预计我要哭了,但我只是在那里坐了一分钟。A. prmised承诺;B. encuraged鼓励;C. allwed允许;D. expected期待;预料。结合后文me t start crying可知母亲预料作者会哭。故选D。
42.句意为:然后我自己站了起来,继续前进。A. wke唤醒;B. picked挑选;C. warmed温暖;D. gave给予。结合后文myself up and kept right n ging可知作者重站起来,继续前进。短语pick neself up“跌倒后起来;振作精神”。故选B。
43.句意为:妈妈总是在这里补充说,在那之后,尽管我快速冲过草坪很多次,我再也没有撞到那棵树。A. adds添加;补充;B. replies回复;C. admits承认;D. suppses认为。结合后文的叙述可知,母亲是在对之后发生的事情进行补充。故选A。
44.句意为:尽管我快速冲过草坪很多次,我再也没有撞到那棵树。A. drve驾驶;B. lived居住;C. std站立;D. zmed疾行。结合上文t dash acrss the lawn-and hit a large maple tree!可知此处是指后来作者快速冲过草坪很多次。故选D。
45.句意为:尽管我快速冲过草坪很多次,我再也没有撞到那棵树。A. crashed碰撞;坠落;B. brke打破;C. climbed攀爬;D. lked看着。结合后文int that tree可知是虽然后来也穿过草坪很多次,但作者再也没有撞上那棵树。短语crash int“撞上”。故选A。
46.句意为:妈妈喜欢用这个故事作为例子。A. answer答案;B. example例子;C. excuse借口;D. rder命令。结合第一段中提到的作者妈妈总是爱讲这棵树的故事,可知妈妈是将这棵树的故事作为提醒自己的一个例子。故选B。
47.句意为:它提醒她,孩子进入生活时,不会害怕冒险,也不会在跌倒时不愿再尝试。A. able能干的;B. ashamed羞愧的;C. afraid害怕的;D. anxius焦急的。结合上文作者趁着妈妈不注意快速冲过草坪可知,孩子们并不害怕冒险。故选C。
48.句意为:它提醒她,孩子进入生活时,不会害怕冒险,也不会在跌倒时不愿再尝试。A. ask询问;B. share分享;C. learn学会;D. try尝试。结合上文作者在撞到树后,只是坐了一分钟又自己站起来继续前进,可知孩子在跌倒时不会不愿意再次尝试。故选D。
49.句意为:她不希望我长大后失去那种韧性。A. hnesty诚实;B. tughness坚韧;C. kindness善良;D. curisity好奇心。这种遇到挫折还继续前进的精神是一种韧性。故选B。
50.句意为:当我做出人生重大决定时,我还是那个全速跑过草坪的小女孩。A. regretted遗憾;B. reviewed复习;C. made做;D. explained解释。结合后文my majr life decisins可知是做人生的重大决定。短语make a decisin“做决定”。故选C。
51.句意为:我出国留学,后来离开父母的家去找工作。A. jb工作;B. friend朋友;C. frtune财富;D. huse房子。结合后文作者成为了老师可知是离开父母的家去找工作。故选A。
52.句意为:经过多年的努力,我已经成为了一名受人尊敬的老师。A. memries记忆;B. effrts努力;C. research研究;D. experience经历。结合第一段可知作者看不见,因此付出了许多年的努力才成为一名老师。故选B。
53.句意为:在实现目标的过程中,我们几乎肯定会在某个时刻被打倒。A. mixed up混合;B. fed up养壮;C. kncked dwn撞倒;D. settled dwn定居;解决。此处作者作出总结,人生总会有遇到像撞到树上那样,被打倒的时刻。故选C。
54.句意为:当这种情况发生时,不要坐在草地上哭泣。A. play玩耍;B. relax放松;C. dream梦想;D. cry哭泣。结合后文Just get up and keep n ging可知作者认为当遇到不如意的时候,不要坐在草地上哭泣,而是应该站起来继续前进。故选D。
55.句意为:到最后一切都会是值得的。A. all at nce突然;B. in the end最后;C. in either case不论发生何种情况;D. as a result结果。结合作者的人生经历可知,遇到挫折只要不放弃继续前行,最后一切都会是值得的。故选B。
(2020·全国I)
Since ur twins began learning t walk, my wife and I have kept telling them that ur sliding glass dr is just a windw. The 41 is bvius. If we 42 it is a dr, they’ll want t g utside 43 . It will drive us crazy. The kids apparently knw the 44 . But ur insisting it’s 45 a windw has kept them frm 46 millins f requests t pen the dr.
I hate lying t the kids. One day they’ll 47 and discver that everything they’ve always knwn abut windws is a 48 .
I wnder if 49 shuld always tell the truth n matter the 50 . I have a very strng 51 that the lie we’re telling is ding 52 damage t ur children. Windws and drs have 53 metaphrical(比喻) meanings. I’m telling them they can’t pen what they abslutely knw is a dr. What if later in 54 they cme t a metaphrical dr, like an pprtunity(机会) f sme srt, and 55 pening the dr and taking the pprtunity, they just 56 it and wnder, “What if it isn’t a dr?” That is, “What if it isn’t a 57 pprtunity?”
Maybe it’s an unreasnable fear. But the 58 is that I shuldn’t lie t my kids. I shuld just 59 repeatedly having t say, “N. We can’t g utside nw.” Then when they cme t ther drs in life, be they real r metaphrical, they wn’t 60 t pen them and walk thrugh.
41. A. relief B. target C. reasn D. case
42. A. admit B. believe C. mean D. realize
43. A. gradually B. cnstantly C. temprarily D. casually
44. A. result B. danger C. methd D. truth
45. A. merely B. slightly C. hardly D. partly
46. A. reviewing B. apprving C. receiving D. attempting
47. A. win ut B. give up C. wake up D. stand ut
48. A. dream B. lie C. fantasy D. fact
49. A. parents B. twins C. clleagues D. teachers
50. A. restrictins B. explanatins C. differences D. cnsequences
51. A. demand B. fear C. desire D. dubt
52. A. physical B. bilgical C. spiritual D. behaviral
53. A traditinal B. imprtant C. duble D. riginal
54. A. life B. time C. reply D. histry
55. A. by cmparisn with B. in additin t
C. regardless f D. instead f
56. A. get hld f B. stare at C. knck n D. make use f
57. A real B. typical C. similar D. limited
58. A. safety rule B. cmfrt zne C. bttm line D. tp secret
59. A. delay B. regret C. enjy D. accept
60. A. hurry B. decide C. hesitate D. intend
【语篇解读】这是一篇夹叙夹议的文章。作者以现实中的门,引申出生活中的“门”,从而探讨了一种教育理念。作者认为家长们不要害怕告诉孩子们真相,这样,孩子们才可以在生活的道路上,不再被各种“进退两难”所困扰,从而抓住机遇,勇往直前。
【答案】41. C 42. A 43. B 44. D 45. A 46. D 47. C 48. B 49. A 50. D
51. B 52. C 53. B 54. A 55. D 56. B 57. A 58. C 59. D 60. C
【解析】41.句意:原因是明显的。A. relief安慰; B. target目标;C. reasn原因;D. case情况。根据下文If we 42 it is a dr, they'll want t g utside_43.可知这里作者在解释把门说成窗户的原因。所以这里意思是“原因是明显的”。故选C。
42.句意:如果我们承认它是一扇门,他们就会不断地想出去。A. admit 承认;B. believe相信;C. mean意味着;D. realize意识到。下文they'll want t g utside_43.说他们就会经常想出去,那必然是作者承认了它是一扇门。故选A。
43.句意:如果我们承认它是一扇门,他们就会不断地想出去。A. gradually逐步地;B. cnstantly不断地;C temprarily临时地;D casually随便地。根据下文I shuld just_59 repeatedly having t say, "N. We can't g utside nw. "可推测出,孩子们会不断地想出去。故选B。
44.句意:孩子们显然知道这个真相。A. result结果;B. danger危险;C. methd方法;D. truth真相。下文But ur insisting it’s 45 a windw has kept them frm 46 millins f requests t pen the dr.说阻止了他们无数次要求打开这扇门的尝试,和下文的I hate lying t the kids.可知孩子们是知道真相的。故选D。
45.句意:但是,我们坚持说它只不过是一扇窗户,阻止了他们无数次要求打开这扇门的尝试。A. merely只不过;B. slightly轻微地;C. hardly几乎不;D. partly部分地。我在搪塞孩子们,所以轻描淡写地说,它不过是一扇窗户而已。故选A。
46.句意:但是,我们坚持说它只是一扇窗户,阻止了他们无数次要求打开这扇门的尝试。A. reviewing回顾;B. apprving赞成;C. receiving收到;D. attempting尝试。根据millins f requests t pen the dr可知孩子们是想尝试打开门。故选D。
47.句意:有一天,他们会开始了解真相,并且发现,一直以来,他们所知道的关于窗户的一切,是一个谎言。A. win ut最后获得成功;B. give up放弃;C. wake up开始了解真相;D. stand ut站出来。根据and discver that everything they've always knwn abut windws is a 48.可知有一天,孩子们会开始了解真相。故选C。
48.句意:有一天,他们会开始了解真相,并且发现,一直以来,他们所知道的关于窗户的一切,是一个谎言。A. dream梦想;B. lie谎言;C. fantasy幻想;D. fact事实。根据I hate lying t the kids.以及结合前文作者把门说成窗户,可知这里意思是他们所知道的关于窗户的一切,是一个谎言。故选B。
49.句意:我想知道父母是否应该说出真相,无论结果如何。A. parents父母;B. twins双胞胎;C. clleagues同事;D. teachers老师。根据下文t ur children,可知这里意思是作者想知道父母是否应该说出真相。故选A。
50.句意:我想知道父母是否应该说出真相,无论结果如何。A. restrictins限制;B. explanatins解释;C. differences差异;D. cnsequences结果。根据they'll want t g utside_43.可知一旦我说出真相,孩子们就总想着打开门出去,这是一种说出真相的“后果”。故选D。
51.句意:我有一种强烈的害怕,害怕我们正在说的谎言会对孩子们造成心灵上的伤害。A. demand要求;B. fear害怕;C. desire欲望;D. dubt怀疑。根据that the lie we're telling is ding 52 damage t ur children.和Maybe it's an unreasnable fear.可知这是让我强烈害怕的事情。故选B。
52.句意:我有一种强烈的害怕,害怕我们正在说的谎言会对孩子们造成心灵上的伤害。A. physical身体的;B bilgical生物的;C. spiritual心灵的;D. behaviral行为的。下文说家长们的撒谎行为会让孩子们面对机会时,犹豫不前。由此可知,这是对孩子们心灵上造成了伤害。故选C。
53.句意:窗户和门有重要的比喻意义。A. traditinal传统的; B. imprtant重要的;C. duble双重的;D. riginal原来的。下文说假如他们将来在生活中遇到比喻的门,将会怎么样,就像某种机会,他们不是打开门,抓住机会,而是凝视着它,想知道“假如它不是一扇门,将会怎么样”。由此可知,窗户和门的比喻意义是非常重要的。故选B。
54.句意:假如他们将来在生活中遇到比喻的门,将会怎么样,就像某种机会,他们不是打开门,抓住机会,而是凝视着它,想知道“假如它不是一扇门,将会怎么样”。A. life生活;B. time时间;C. reply回答;D. histry历史。根据Then when
they cme t ther drs in life可知这里意思是在生活中遇到比喻的门。故选A。
55.句意:假如他们将来在生活中遇到比喻的门,将会怎么样,就像某种机会,他们不是打开门,抓住机会,而是凝视着它,想知道“假如它不是一扇门,将会怎么样”。 A. by cmparisn with与……相比;B. in additin t除……之外;C. regardless f不管;D. instead f而不是。对孩子们撒谎,今后,孩子们面对生活中的“门”时,会观望,而不是打开“门”。故选D。
56.句意:假如他们将来在生活中遇到比喻的门,将会怎么样,就像某种机会,他们不是打开门,抓住机会,而是凝视着它,想知道“假如它不是一扇门,将会怎么样”。A. get hld f抓住;B. stare at凝视;C. knck n敲击(门、窗);D. make use f利用。孩子们遇到机会,不是马上抓住它,而是在考虑很多问题。由此可知,孩子们在凝视着“机会”。故选B。
57.句意:也就是说,假如它不是一个真的机会,将会怎么样?A. real真的;B. typical典型的;C. similar相似的;D. limited有限的。孩子们面对机会,犹豫不前,是在质疑机会的真实性。故选A。
58.句意:但是,底线是我不应该对我的孩子们撒谎。A safety rule安全守则;B. cmfrt zne舒适带; C. bttm line底线;D. tp secret绝密的。根据I shuldn't lie t my kids.可知这是我的底线。故选C。
59.句意:我应该只是接受重复的说:“不,我们现在不能去外面。”A. delay推迟;B. regret后悔;C. enjy享受;D. accept接受。当我告知孩子们真相时,我也不得不重复的说:“不,我们现在不能去外面。”这是一个现实,我只能接受。故选D。
60.句意:然后,当他们遇到生活中的其他“门”时,或真实或比喻,他们将毫不犹豫的打开它们,然后走过去。A. hurry匆忙;B. decide决定;C. hesitate犹豫;D. intend打算。根据and walk thrugh.可知当告知孩子们真相时,孩子们将不再犹豫,大踏步向前走。故选C。
(2020·全国 = 3 \* ROMAN III)
As s businesswman, I care deeply abut my custmers. But like anyne fr whm yu feel affectin, 41 can als drive yu mad. They’ll cme rushing in, 42 their handbag’s been stlen. They’ll 43 that they left it in the changing rm, create havc (混乱) and then 44 it had been in their car all the time. They’ll have ut half the 45 in the shp, and want the nly style yu dn’t have left in a 46 clur. I d knw hw upset the shp staff can get, but I try t persuade them t keep 47 .
I remember the first really 48 custmer we had at Cvent Garden. She was 49 abslutely everything, nthing was right and I was rather 50 that she became a “regular". After a while, she 51 fr the way she behaved at the beginning. She had split up with her husband the week befre, was living in a flat 52 , and since she’d fund it t much t cpe with (应对), she’d taken it ut n 53 peple.
That taught me a valuable 54 and I pass it n t the peple wh 55 in the market. Dn’t take it 56 . If a custmer is rude r difficult, just think “Maybe she’s had a rw with her husband. Maybe her child’s nt 57 .” Always water it dwn and dn’t let yur eg (自我) get 58 . If yu d, yu wn’ be able t 59 it and the whle thing develps int an unpleasant scene and that 60 everyne’s day.
41. A. shpkeepersB. custmersC. salespersnsD. receptinists
42. A. sayingB. pretendingC. guessingD. replying
43. A. agreeB. prmiseC. imagineD. swear
44. A. frgetB. decideC. discverD. assume
45. A. fdsB. catalguesC. belngingsD. gds
46. A. particularB. differentC. matchingD. natural
47. A. fightingB. smilingC. waitingD. changing
48. A. generusB. pliteC. carelessD. difficult
49. A. curius abutB. displeased withC. patient withD. uncertain abut
50. A. relaxedB. delightedC. surprisedD. embarrassed
51. A. searchedB. arguedC. prayedD. aplgized
52. A. by chanceB. by herselfC. n purpseD. n duty
53. A. rudeB. suchC. therD. lnely
54. A. lessnB. trickC. skillD. trade
55. A. wrkB. shpC. meetD. quarrel
56. A. kindlyB. secretlyC. persnallyD. casually
57. A. readyB. awayC. upD. well
58. A. ut f sightB. in the wayC. behind the sceneD. abve the law
59. A. stressB. expectC. handleD. blame
60. A. ruinsB. makesC. startsD. saves
【语篇解读】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者是一位生意人,遇到过各种各样让人抓狂的顾客,而有一个难缠的顾客,一开始对每件事都不满意,结果居然成了常客。最后顾客告诉作者,是因为自己和丈夫分居了,于是把气撒到其他人身上,这让作者学到了宝贵的一课,那就是要学会淡化和难缠顾客之间的矛盾,不然当事情发展成不愉快的场面时,结果只会毁了每个人的一天。
【答案】41B 42.A 43.D 44.C 45.D 46.A 47.B 48.D 49.B 50.C 51.D 52.B 53.C 54.A 55.A 56.C 57.D 58.B 59.C 60.A
【解析】41. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:但就像任何一个你喜欢的人一样,顾客也会让你抓狂。A. shpkeepers店主;B. custmers顾客;C. salespersns售货员; D. receptinist接待员。根据上文I care deeply abut my custmers可知作者是生意人,因此此处指的是顾客让自己抓狂。故选B。
42. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们会冲进来,说手提包被偷了。A. saying说;B. pretending假装;C. guessing猜测;D. replying回答。结合后文their handbag’s been stlen可知此处是指说的内容应用say。故选A。
43. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们会发誓说他们把它忘在更衣室里了,搞得一团糟,然后发现它一直在他们的车里。A. agree同意;B. prmise承诺;C. imagine想象;D. swear发誓。顾客冲进作者的店里,信誓旦旦地说自己的包是忘在了更衣室里。故选D。
44. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们会发誓说他们把它忘在更衣室里了,搞得一团糟,然后发现它一直在他们的车里。A. frget忘记;B. decide决定;C. discver发现;D. assume假设。结合后文it had been in their car all the time可知顾客一开始说包忘在了更衣室,结果最后发现包一直在他们自己的车里。故选C。
45. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们会试用商店里一半的商品,只想要一种你没有那种特别颜色的存货。A. fds食物;B. catalgues目录;C. belngings所有物;D. gds商品。结合后文in the shps可知此处指的是商店里的商品。其它选项不符合语境。故选D。
46. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他们会试用商店里一半的商品,只想要一种你没有那种特别颜色的存货。A. particular特别的;B. different不同的;C. matching相配的;D. natural自然的。结合上文the nly style yu dn't have left in a可知顾客试了店里一半的商品,结果想要的只是那种有特别颜色(particular)没有存货的款式。其它选项带入不符合语境。故选A。
47. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我知道店员会有多沮丧,但我努力说服他们保持微笑。A. fighting打架;B. smiling微笑;C. waiting等待;D. changing改变。结合上文可知,一些顾客有一些很无厘头的要求和行为,面对这种情况,虽然店员会很沮丧,“但是”一词边是转折,与“沮丧”一词情感色彩相反,结合选项,B项“微笑”符合句意。故选B。
48. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我还记得我们在Cvent Garden遇到的第一个难缠的顾客。A. generus慷慨的;B. plite礼貌的;C. careless粗心的;D. difficult难缠的,困难的。结合后文nthing was right可知这位顾客对一切都不满,很难缠。故选D。
49. 考查动词短语辨析。句意:她对每件事都很不满意,没有什么是对的,令我相当惊讶的是,她居然成了“常客”。A. curius abut好奇;B. displeased with对……不满意;C. patient with对……有耐心;D. uncertain abut对……不能肯定。结合后文nthing was right可知这个顾客对一切都不满意。故选B。
50. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她对每件事都很不满意,没有什么是对的,令我相当惊讶的是,她居然成了“常客”。A. relaxed放松的;B. delighted高兴的;C. surprised惊讶的;D. embarrassed尴尬的。结合上下文可知这位顾客对每件事都不满意,但是居然成了“常客”,这让作者感到很惊讶才对。故选C。
51. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:不久,她为自己一开始的行为道歉。A. searched搜索;B. argued争论;C. prayed祈祷;D. aplgized道歉。顾客一开始很难缠,对一切都不满,结果后来成了常客,她开始为自己一开始的行为道歉。aplgize fr“为某事道歉”。故选D。
52. 考查介词短语辨析。句意:她一周前和丈夫分居了,现在一个人住在一套公寓里,因为她觉得实在难以应付,就把气撒在别人身上。A. by chance偶然;B. by herself她独自地;C. n purpse故意地;D. n duty值班。结合上文She had split up with her husband the week befre, was living in a flat可知女顾客和丈夫分居了,因此现在是独自住在一套公寓里。故选B。
53. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她一周前和丈夫分居了,现在一个人住在一套公寓里,因为她觉得实在难以应付,就把气撒在别人身上。A. rude粗鲁的;B. such这样的;C. ther其他的;D. lnely寂寞的。结合上文since she'd fund it t much t cpe with, she'd taken it ut n可知她难以应付这样压力,于是决定把气撒在其他人身上。ther peple“其他人”。故选C。
54. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这给我上了宝贵的一课,我把它传授给了在市场上工作的人。A. lessn课程,教训;B. trick诡计;C. skill技能;D. trade贸易。结合后文作者的感悟,可知这件事让作者学到了宝贵的一课。故选A。
55. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这给我上了宝贵的一课,我把它传授给了在市场上工作的人。A. wrk工作;B. shp购物;C. meet会面;D. quarrel争吵。结合后文in the market可知是指在市场上工作的人。故选A。
56. 考查副词词义辨析。句意:别太在意。A. kindly亲切地;B. secretly秘密地;C. persnally亲自地;D. casually随便地。结合后文作者指出不要让自我妨碍了你,要淡化这种情绪可知此处作者想说的是不要太在意这些事。短语take it persnally“在意,把这些放在心上”。故选C。
57. 考查副词词义辨析。句意:也许她的孩子不太好。A. ready迅速地;B. away离开;C. up向上;D. well好地。根据上文Maybe she’s had a rw with her husband可知此处列举的是顾客家中有不好的事情发生的情况。故选D。
58. 考查介词短语辨析。句意:一定要淡化它,不要让你的自我妨碍你。A. ut f sight看不见;B. in the way妨碍,挡道;C. behind the scene幕后;D. abve the law凌驾于法律之上。上文作者提到不要太在意这些顾客,要淡化这种不好的情绪,不要让自己的自我妨碍了自己。故选B。
59. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果你这样做了,你将无法处理它,整个事情发展成一个不愉快的场面,毁了每个人的一天。A. stress强调;B. expect期待;C. handle处理;D. blame责备。结合本段内容主要是在说明如何处理粗鲁难缠的顾客的问题。故选C。
60. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果你这样做了,你将无法处理它,整个事情发展成一个不愉快的场面,毁了每个人的一天。A. ruins毁灭;B. makes制作;C. starts开始;D. saves拯救。结合上文the whle thing develps int an unpleasant scene and that可知一旦事情发展成不愉快的场面,那么最终只会毁了每一个人的一天。故选A。
(2020·江苏)
Being gd at smething and having a passin fr it are nt enugh.Success 36 fundamentally n ur view f urselves and f the 37 in ur lives.
When twelveyearld Jhn Wilsn walked int his chemistry class n a rainy day in 1931,he had n 38 f knwing that his life was t change 39 .The class experiment that day was t 40 hw heating a cntainer f water wuld bring air bubbling(冒泡) t the surface. 41 ,the cntainer the teacher gave Wilsn t heat 42 held smething mre vlatile(易挥发的)than water.When Wilsn heated it,the cntainer 43 ,leaving Wilsn blinded in bth eyes.
When Wilsn returned hme frm hspital tw mnths later,his parents 44 t find a way t deal with the catastrphe that had 45 their lives.But Wilsn did nt regard the accident as 46 .He learned braille(盲文)quickly and cntinued his educatin at Wrcester Cllege fr the Blind.There,he nt nly did well as a student but als became a(n) 47 public speaker.
Later,he wrked in Africa,where many peple suffered frm 48 fr lack f prper treatment.Fr him,it was ne thing t 49 his wn fate f being blind and quite anther t allw smething t cntinue 50 it culd be fixed s easily.This mved him t actin.And tens f millins in Africa and Asia can see because f the 51 Wilsn made t preventing the 52 .
Wilsn received several internatinal 53 fr his great cntributins.He lst his sight but fund a 54 .He prved that it’s nt what happens t us that 55 ur lives—it’s what we make f what happens.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要介绍约翰·威尔逊在实验中因出现事故而失明,但他没有被命运击倒,而是努力奋斗改变命运,最后取得成功。
36.A.depends B.hlds
C.keeps D.reflects
【答案】 A
【解析】 上文提到仅仅擅长某件事并有激情是不够的,由此可知此处意为“成功从根本上取决于(depend n)我们对自己和对生活中所发生事件的看法”。
37.A.dilemmas B.accidents
C.events D.steps
【答案】 C
【解析】 由语境可知,成功取决于我们对生活中所发生事件(event)的看法。
38.A.way B.hpe
C.plan D.measure
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据下文可知,威尔逊发生事故是始料未及的。have n way f knwing没办法知道,符合语境。
39.A.cntinually B.gradually
C.gracefully D.cmpletely
【答案】 D
【解析】 他根本不知道自己的生活将彻底(cmpletely)改变。cntinually持续地;gradually逐渐地;gracefully优雅地。
40.A.direct B.shw
C.advcate D.declare
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据主语experiment可知实验是要展示(shw)一种现象。direct管理,指导;advcate提倡,拥护;declare宣布。
41.A.Anyway B.Mrever
C.Smehw D.Thus
【答案】 C
【解析】 分析语境可知,此句意为“不知怎么地(smehw),老师给威尔逊加热的容器误装了比水更容易挥发的东西”。anyway无论如何;mrever而且,此外;thus因此,如此。
42.A.mistakenly B.casually
C.amazingly D.clumsily
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据下文的“smething mre vlatile(易挥发的) than water”可知本该装水的容器误(mistakenly)装了其他液体。casually随便地;amazingly令人惊讶地;clumsily笨拙地。
43.A.erupted B.explded
C.emptied D.expsed
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据下文的“leaving Wilsn blinded in bth eyes”可知容器爆炸(explde)了,导致他的双眼失明。erupt爆发;empty使……成为空的;expse揭露。
44.A.deserved B.attempted
C.cared D.agreed
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据语境可知,他的父母试图(attempt)找到应对这次灾祸的方法。
45.A.submitted t B.catered fr
C.impressed n D.happened t
【答案】 D
【解析】 定语从句中that指的是灾祸(catastrphe),故此处表示“发生(happen t)”。submit t提交,向……提出;cater fr迎合;impress n给……留下印象。
46.A.fantastic B.extrardinary
C.impressive D.catastrphic
【答案】 D
【解析】 由上文的“deal with the catastrphe”及下文的叙述可知,虽然父母觉得这是灾祸,但他没有把这次事故看成是灾难性的(catastrphic)。fantastic奇异的,极好的;extrardinary非凡的;impressive让人印象深刻的。
47.A.accmplished B.crucial
C.specific D.inncent
【答案】 A
【解析】 由语境可知,在那里,他不仅是一名出色的学生,而且成为了一名技艺高超的(accmplished)演说家。crucial决定性的;specific特定的;inncent天真的,无辜的。
48.A.deafness B.depressin
C.blindness D.speechlessness
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据上文他的眼睛失明,并结合下文的“And tens f millins in Africa and Asia can see...”可知,在非洲有很多人因缺少适当的治疗而失明(blindness)。
49.A.decide B.abandn
C.cntrl D.accept
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据动宾搭配并结合文意可知,对他来说,接受(accept)自己失明的命运是一回事,而在可以如此容易解决的情况下,让事情继续下去则完全是另一回事。decide决定;abandn抛弃;cntrl控制。
50.A.until B.when
C.unless D.befre
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据下文“This mved him t actin.”可知,对他来说在可以如此容易解决的情况下,让事情继续下去完全是另一回事。when当……的时候,符合此处语境。
51.A.ppsitin B.adjustments
C.cmmitment D.limitatins
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据下文的定语从句可知,在非洲和亚洲,数千万人因为威尔逊做出的奉献(cmmitment)而得以重见光明。ppsitin反对;adjustment调整;limitatin限制。
52.A.preventable B.ptential
C.spreadable D.influential
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据上文“数千万人得以重见光明”可知,这种失明是可预防的(preventable)。ptential潜在的;spreadable可传播的;influential有影响力的。
53.A.schlarships B.rewards
C.awards D.bnuses
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据下文的“fr his great cntributins”可知,他获得了几项国际大奖(award)。schlarship奖学金;reward报酬;bnus奖金。
54.A.frtune B.recipe
C.dream D.visin
【答案】 D
【解析】 此处visin的字面意思为“视力”,与sight相对,引申为“视野,构思,远见卓识”等,符合语境。
55.A.distinguishes B.determines
C.claims D.limits
【答案】 B
【解析】 全文给我们讲述了一个道理,那就是“it’s nt what happens t us that determines ur lives—it’s what we make f what happens(不是发生在我们身上的事情决定了我们的生活——是我们如何看待发生的事情)”。determine决定,符合语境。distinguish区分;claim宣称;limit限制。
相关试卷
这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十七 完形填空——记叙文、夹叙夹议文,共6页。试卷主要包含了A.htel B,A.stre B,A.cvered B,A.cnventinal B,A.fees B,A.mve B,A.warning B,A.Cnfused B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(学生版)_专题十七 完形填空——记叙文、夹叙夹议文,共6页。试卷主要包含了A. htel B,A. stre B,A. cvered B,A. fees B,A. mve B,A. warning B,A. Cnfused B,A. visits B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十九 语法填空——记叙文,共6页。试卷主要包含了 I’m British等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利