搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十二 阅读理解——记叙文

      • 63.33 KB
      • 2026-04-15 08:39:38
      • 4
      • 1
      •  
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      18168031第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/30
      18168031第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/30
      18168031第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/30
      还剩27页未读, 继续阅读

      2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十二 阅读理解——记叙文

      展开

      这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十二 阅读理解——记叙文,共6页。
      As a new unit started,I asked everyne t write a persuasive piece n a health-related tpic f their chice. This time they fund the exercise much mre interesting. Fr the next tw assignments,a persnal-narrative unit fllwed by a creative-writing wrkshp,I nly required that the piece meet the specificatins f its genre(体裁) and that it cntain a thesis. The results were staggering. The students tk n diverse tpics and turned in stries,10 t 20 pages each,with characters that bradened my view and tuched my heart.
      I walked int class believing that writing is imprtant as a means f cmmunicatin. Hwever,my students demnstrated smething mre imprtant t me. When the final bell rang in June,I walked away with a yearbk full f messages abut writing’s mst pwerful significance—the ability t cnnect peple,t put us in anther’s skin,t teach us what it means t be human.
      语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者作为一名写作课老师,通过教学实践逐渐认识到学生写作动力的来源以及写作真正意义的成长故事。
      24.Wh are the peple mentined at the beginning f paragraph 1?
      A.Ninth graders.
      B.Students’ parents.
      C.Mdern writers.
      D.Fictinal characters.
      【答案】D
      【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段内容尤其是“Mre than nce,I fund myself wndering just hw my students,wh’d created these peple,knew their subjects s well. ”可知,第一段中提到的牛仔、严厉的父亲和现代版的朱丽叶都是作者的学生在写作中创造出来的虚构人物。故选D项。
      25.Why did the students perfrm prly in writing their first essay?
      A.They were nt given enugh time.
      B.They had a very limited vcabulary.
      C.They misunderstd the questin.
      D.They had little interest in the tpic.
      【答案】D
      【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段中“They culd have written pages n the necessity f cmputers,but writing,in and f itself,simply didn’t strike them as imprtant. ”并且结合第三段中“This time they fund the exercise much mre interesting. ”可推知,学生们在写第一篇作文时表现不佳,是因为他们认为写作不重要,即对写作这个话题本身不感兴趣。故选D项。
      26.What des the underlined wrd “staggering” in paragraph 3 mean?
      A.Mixed. B.Amazing.
      C.Similar. D.Disturbing.
      【答案】B
      【解析】词义猜测题。根据画线词下文“The students tk n diverse tpics and turned in stries,10 t 20 pages each,with characters that bradened my view and tuched my heart. ”可知,学生们选取了各种不同的话题,写出了内容丰富、打动人心的故事,这与最初的表现形成强烈对比。由此可知,画线词“staggering”意为“令人惊叹的,惊人的”,与B选项意思一致。故选B项。
      27.What des the authr’s experience shw?
      A.Teaching is learning.
      B.Still waters run deep.
      C.Knwledge is pwer.
      D.Practice makes perfect.
      【答案】A
      【解析】推理判断题。通读全文,并根据最后一段中“Hwever,my students demnstrated smething mre imprtant t me. . . the ability t cnnect peple,t put us in anther’s skin,t teach us what it means t be human. ”可知,作者在教导学生的同时,自己也领悟到写作的真正意义,这一过程体现了“教学相长”的理念。故选A项。
      (2025·全国二卷,B)
      Kathy H teaches high schl inside Lucile Packard Children’s Hspital Stanfrd(LPCH).“Smetimes I dn’t like saying that I’m a teacher,” says H. “Peple get in their minds an idea f what teachers d,but that’s nt really what it is here. ”
      “Here” is rm 386,where each year,abut 500 LPCH patients als becme students. The hspital schl is free f parents,dctrs,and medical prcedures. It’s a place f learning. Abut half f H’s students stay fr a week r less;thers are there fr mre than a year. Mst f H’s students will recver,which means that preparing them t return t schl is an increasingly imprtant cmpnent f care.
      Still,in rm 386,academics dn’t cme first. Physical health and mental health are the pririty. “If yu’re scared abut smething and thinking nly abut that,there’s n way yu’re ging t be able t learn,” H says. “I’m a cach,an adviser,and a cmfrter,and that’s what it means t be a hspital teacher. ”
      There are up t 30 students at any given time in H’s class. She generally wrks with their regular teachers t get lessns and tests being used at their hme schls. Sme teachers dn’t give the kids any assignments;they express sympathy instead. “I feel like it is a disservice t the kids,” H says. “They think their teachers dn’t care abut their schlwrk. ”
      H recgnizes the psychlgical benefit f helping kids keep up with their peers(同龄人) utside the hspital. “I actually think the medicine is nly a small piece fr sme prblems,” says Julie Gd,directr f pain management services at LPCH. “It’s abut prblem-slving arund what it means t have a full life. Thse kids have dreams. Schl can keep thse dreams alive by giving kids a way t learn and grw. ”
      语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了医院教师Kathy H如何帮助患病学生在住院期间保持梦想、继续进行课业学习的故事。
      24.Wh des H teach at LPCH?
      A.Sick children.
      B.Yung nurses.
      C.Medical students.
      D.Patients’ parents.
      答案 A
      解析 细节理解题。根据第一段第一句“Kathy H teaches high schl inside Lucile Packard Children’s Hspital Stanfrd(LPCH).”和第二段第一句“. . . abut 500 LPCH patients als becme students. ”可知,H在这家儿童医院教的是生病的孩子。故选A项。
      25.What is a characteristic f H’s jb?
      A.Priritizing academics.
      B.Encuraging innvatin.
      C.Treating varius diseases.
      D.Playing multiple rles.
      答案 D
      解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中“I’m a cach,an adviser,and a cmfrter”可知,作为医院教师,H在工作中扮演教练、顾问和安慰者等多种角色。故选D项。
      26.What des the underlined wrd “it” refer t in paragraph 4?
      A.Offering regular lessns.
      B.Paying extra attentin.
      C.Assigning n schlwrk.
      D.Shwing n sympathy.
      答案 C
      解析 代词指代题。根据画线词所在句“I feel like it is a disservice t the kids”及其上一句“Sme teachers dn’t give the kids any assignments;they express sympathy instead. ”可推知,it指代前面提到的老师不给孩子们布置作业这件事。故选C项。
      27.Hw des the hspital schl benefit the students accrding t Gd?
      A.It eases peer pressure.
      B.It helps them live in hpe.
      C.It frees them frm aches.
      D.It entertains them with stries.
      答案 B
      解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段Gd 说的话可知,她认为医院学校通过让孩子们保持学习和成长,帮助他们维系梦想,即帮助他们生活在希望中。故选B项。
      (2024·新课标全国Ⅰ, B)
      “I am nt crazy,” says Dr. William Farber,shrtly after perfrming acupuncture(针灸) n a rabbit. “I am ahead f my time. ” If he seems a little defensive,it might be because even sme f his c-wrkers ccasinally laugh at his unusual methds. But Farber is certain he'll have the last laugh. He's ne f a small but grwing number f American veterinarians(兽医) nw practicing “hlistic” medicine—cmbining traditinal Western treatments with acupuncture,chirpractic(按摩疗法) and herbal medicine.
      Farber,a graduate f Clrad State University,started ut as a mre cnventinal veterinarian. He became interested in alternative treatments 20 years ag when he suffered frm terrible back pain. He tried muscle-relaxing drugs but fund little relief. Then he tried acupuncture,an ancient Chinese practice,and was amazed that he imprved after tw r three treatments. What wrked n a veterinarian seemed likely t wrk n his patients. S,after studying the techniques fr a cuple f years,he began ffering them t pets.
      Leigh Tindale's dg Charlie had a serius heart cnditin. After Charlie had a heart attack,Tindale says,she was prepared t put him t sleep,but Farber's treatments eased her dg's suffering s much that she was able t keep him alive fr an additinal five mnths. And Priscilla Dewing reprts that her hrse,Nappy,“mves mre easily and rides mre cmfrtably” after a chirpractic adjustment.
      Farber is certain that the hlistic apprach will grw mre ppular with time,and if the past is any indicatin,he may be right:Since 1982,membership in the American Hlistic Veterinary Medical Assciatin has grwn frm 30 t ver 700. “Smetimes it surprises me that it wrks s well,” he says. “I will d anything t help an animal. That's my jb. ”
      【语篇解读】 本文是记叙文,较易。文章讲述兽医威廉·法伯William Farber博士在从针灸中受益后,将中西医结合的整体医疗应用于动物,并取得了初步成效。
      24.What d sme f Farber's c-wrkers think f him?
      A.He's dd. B.He's strict.
      C.He's brave. D.He's rude.
      【答案】 A
      【解析】 观点态度题。根据第一段开头“I am nt crazy”以及下文“If he seems a little defensive,it might be because even sme f his c-wrkers ccasinally laugh at his unusual methds. ”可知,法伯的同事们有时会嘲笑他不寻常的方法,即认为他很奇怪。故选A。
      25.Why did Farber decide t try acupuncture n pets?
      A.He was trained in it at university.
      B.He was inspired by anther veterinarian.
      C.He benefited frm it as a patient.
      D.He wanted t save mney fr pet wners.
      【答案】 C
      【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段的“. . . when he suffered frm terrible back pain. . . Then he tried acupuncture. . . he imprved after tw r three treatments. What wrked n a veterinarian seemed likely t wrk n his patients. ”可知,法伯自己在遭受严重背痛时尝试了针灸,并取得很好的治疗效果。他受此启发,将此疗法应用于宠物。故选C。
      26.What des paragraph 3 mainly talk abut?
      A.Steps f a chirpractic treatment.
      B.The cmplexity f veterinarians' wrk.
      C.Examples f rare animal diseases.
      D.The effectiveness f hlistic medicine.
      【答案】 D
      【解析】 段落大意题。根据第三段第二、三句“. . . but Farber's treatments eased her dg's suffering s much that she was able t keep him alive fr an additinal five mnths. . . her hrse,Nappy,‘mves mre easily and rides mre cmfrtably’ after a chirpractic adjustment. ”可知,本段主要通过两个具体的治疗案例说明整体医学的有效性。故选D。
      27.Why des the authr mentin the American Hlistic Veterinary Medical Assciatin?
      A.T prve Farber's pint.
      B.T emphasize its imprtance.
      C.T praise veterinarians.
      D.T advcate animal prtectin.
      【答案】 A
      【解析】 推理判断题。最后一段第一句“Farber is certain that the hlistic apprach will grw mre ppular with time”提出法伯的观点,他认为整体医学会越来越受欢迎,随后作者列举了美国综合兽医协会的会员已经从30个增加到700多个的例子来证明法伯的观点。故选A。
      (2024·浙江,1月)
      When was the last time yu used a telephne bx? I mean t make an actual phne call—nt t shelter frm the rain. Ages ag,right? The last time I used a phne bx fr its intended purpse was. . . 2006. I was cnducting auditins(试演) fr my play in my tiny ld shared huse in Lndn. Hping t impress sme talented actrs t cme and wrk fr me fr nthing,I spread sme thrws ver the sfas and lit candles t make it seem a bit mre “yung prfessinal”.
      As I rushed utdrs t empty the wastepaper baskets,the dr swung shut behind me. Suddenly I was lcked utside. My mbile phne was inside,but luckily there was a telephne bx acrss the street. S,I called Directry Assistance,gt put thrugh t ur landlady’s managing agent,and had a spare key sent t me with just enugh time t get back in befre the actrs arrived.
      As it has been many years since I last used ne,I shuld hardly be surprised that there are n lnger any public telephnes near my huse. The last ne standing has just been turned int a “mini cmmunity library”:any passer-by can “brrw” a bk frm its shelves and return it later,r replace it with anther title frm their wn cllectin.
      Fr a few mnths after the “library” pened,I didn’t bther taking a lk,as I had assumed that it wuld be stuffed full f cheesy lve stries. Then I nticed flk cnducting spring cleans drpping bxes f vluminus bks n varius subjects there. And these bks were free. This unbeatable price-pint encuraged me t experiment with dzens f titles that I wuld never nrmally cnsider buying. And I’ve discvered sme great bks!
      If I ever get trapped utside my huse again,my lcal telephne bx will,sadly n lnger be able t cnnect me with my keys. But it can certainly keep me entertained while I wait fr my wife t rescue me.
      语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。随着手机的普及,电话亭渐渐地被人们遗忘,作者家附近的最后一个电话亭被改造成了“迷你图书馆”,作者偶然发现那里有很多不错的免费书籍,这让作者觉得很棒。
      24.What des the underlined wrd “it” in the first paragraph refer t?
      A.The play.
      B.The shared huse.
      C.The sfa.
      D.The telephne bx.
      答案 B
      解析 代词指代题。根据第一段第五句“I was cnducting auditins(试演) fr my play in my tiny ld shared huse in Lndn. ”及画线词所在句可知,为了给有才能的演员留下深刻印象,作者想让他的合租房看起来更“年轻专业”一点,所以it指代“合租房”。故选B。
      25.Why did the authr use the telephne bx in 2006?
      A.T place an urgent call.
      B.T put up a ntice.
      C.T shelter frm the rain.
      D.T hld an auditin.
      答案 A
      解析 细节理解题。根据第二段第四句“S,I called Directry Assistance,gt put thrugh t ur landlady’s managing agent,and had a spare key sent t me with just enugh time t get back in befre the actrs arrived. ”可知,作者在2006年使用电话亭是为了拨打紧急电话。故选A。
      26.What d we knw abut the “mini cmmunity library”?
      A.It prvides phne service fr free.
      B.Anyne can cntribute t its cllectin.
      C.It is ppular amng yung readers.
      D.Bks must be returned within a mnth.
      答案 B
      解析 细节理解题。根据第三段第二句“The last ne standing has just been turned int a ‘mini cmmunity library’: any passer-by can ‘brrw’ a bk frm its shelves and return it later,r replace it with anther title frm their wn cllectin. ”可知,任何人都可以为“迷你社区图书馆”的藏书贡献力量。故选B。
      27.Why did the authr start t use the “library”?
      A.He wanted t brrw sme lve stries.
      B.He was encuraged by a clse neighbur.
      C.He fund there were excellent free bks.
      D.He thught it was an ideal place fr reading.
      答案 C
      解析 细节理解题。根据第四段最后四句可知,作者发现“迷你图书馆”里有很多免费的、很棒的书,所以开始使用。故选C。
      (2023·新课标Ⅱ,B)
      Turning sil,pulling weeds,and harvesting cabbage sund like tugh wrk fr middle and high schl kids. And at first it is,says Abby Jaramill,wh with anther teacher started Urban Spruts,a schl garden prgram at fur lw-incme schls. The prgram aims t help students develp science skills,envirnmental awareness,and healthy lifestyles.
      Jaramill’s students live in neighbrhds where fresh fd and green space are nt easy t find and fast fd restaurants utnumber grcery stres. “The kids literally cme t schl with bags f snacks and large bttles f sft drinks,” she says. “They cme t us thinking vegetables are awful,dirt is awful,insects are awful. ” Thugh sme are initially scared f the insects and turned ff by the dirt,mst are eager t try smething new.
      Urban Spruts’ classes,at tw middle schls and tw high schls,include hands-n experiments such as sil testing,flwer-and-seed dissectin,tastings f fresh r dried prduce,and wrk in the garden. Several times a year,students ck the vegetables they grw,and they ccasinally make salads fr their entire schls.
      Prgram evaluatins shw that kids eat mre vegetables as a result f the classes. “We have students wh say they went hme and talked t their parents and nw they’re eating differently,” Jaramill says.
      She adds that the prgram’s benefits g beynd nutritin. Sme students get s interested in gardening that they bring hme seeds t start their wn vegetable gardens. Besides,wrking in the garden seems t have a calming effect n Jaramill’s special educatin students,many f whm have emtinal cntrl issues. “They get utside,” she says,“and they feel successful. ”
      【语篇解读】本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述了Abby Jaramill等老师在低收入学校发起的Urban Spruts项目,让学生爱上蔬菜种植,对学生影响深远。
      24.What d we knw abut Abby Jaramill?
      A.She used t be a health wrker.
      B.She grew up in a lw-incme family.
      C.She wns a fast fd restaurant.
      D.She is an initiatr f Urban Spruts.
      【答案】D
      【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段的“And at first it is,says Abby Jaramill,wh with anther teacher started Urban Spruts”可知,Abby Jaramill是Urban Spruts项目的发起者。故选D。
      25.What was a prblem facing Jaramill at the start f the prgram?
      A.The kids’ parents distrusted her.
      B.Students had little time fr her classes.
      C.Sme kids disliked garden wrk.
      D.There was n space fr schl gardens.
      【答案】C
      【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段的“They cme t us thinking vegetables are awful,dirt is awful,insects are awful. ”可知,项目之初,一些学生不喜欢园艺工作。故选C。
      26.Which f the fllwing best describes the impact f the prgram?
      A.Far-reaching. B.Predictable.
      C.Shrt-lived. D.Unidentifiable.
      【答案】A
      【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段内容可知,这个项目不仅给学生提供了有营养的食物,而且许多学生回家开创了自己的菜园,对有情绪控制问题的学生也起到了镇静作用,从而推知,该项目的影响是深远的。故选A。
      27.What can be a suitable title fr the text?
      A.Rescuing Schl Gardens
      B.Experiencing Cuntry Life
      C.Grwing Vegetable Lvers
      D.Changing Lcal Landscape
      【答案】C
      【解析】标题归纳题。根据第一段以及下文内容可知,文章主要讲述了Abby Jaramill等老师在低收入学校发起的学校园艺项目Urban Spruts对学生影响深远,让越来越多的学生爱上蔬菜种植,并开始种植自己的菜园。故选C。
      (2023·新课标Ⅰ,B)
      When Jhn Tdd was a child,he lved t explre the wds arund his huse,bserving hw nature slved prblems. A dirty stream,fr example,ften became clear after flwing thrugh plants and alng rcks where tiny creatures lived. When he gt lder,Jhn started t wnder if this prcess culd be used t clean up the messes peple were making.
      After studying agriculture,medicine,and fisheries in cllege,Jhn went back t bserving nature and asking questins. Why can certain plants trap harmful bacteria(细菌)? Which kinds f fish can eat cancer-causing chemicals? With the right cmbinatin f animals and plants,he figured,maybe he culd clean up waste the way nature did. He decided t build what he wuld later call an ec-machine.
      The task Jhn set fr himself was t remve harmful substances frm sme sludge(污泥).First,he cnstructed a series f clear fiberglass tanks cnnected t each ther. Then he went arund t lcal pnds and streams and brught back sme plants and animals. He placed them in the tanks and waited. Little by little,these different kinds f life gt used t ne anther and frmed their wn ecsystem. After a few weeks,Jhn added the sludge.
      He was amazed at the results. The plants and animals in the ec-machine tk the sludge as fd and began t eat it! Within weeks,it had all been digested,and all that was left was pure water.
      Over the years,Jhn has taken n many big jbs. He develped a greenhuse-like facility that treated sewage(污水) frm 1,600 hmes in Suth Burlingtn. He als designed an ec-machine t clean canal water in Fuzhu,a city in sutheast China.
      “Eclgical design” is the name Jhn gives t what he des. “Life n Earth is kind f a bx f spare parts fr the inventr,” he says. “Yu put rganisms in new relatinships and bserve what’s happening. Then yu let these new systems develp their wn ways t self-repair. ”
      【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了约翰·托德从小就很爱思考且好学,他建造了一个生态机器,利用自然可以自我修复的原理来净化污水。
      24.What can we learn abut Jhn frm the first tw paragraphs?
      A.He was fnd f traveling.
      B.He enjyed being alne.
      C.He had an inquiring mind.
      D.He lnged t be a dctr.
      【答案】C
      【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段可知,当约翰·托德还是个孩子的时候,他喜欢探索他家周围的树林,观察大自然是如何解决问题的。长大后,约翰开始思考这个过程是否可以用来清理人们制造的混乱;根据第二段可知,在大学学习了农业、医学和渔业之后,约翰又回到了观察自然和提出问题的生活中。由此可知,约翰聪颖好学、好奇心很强。故选C。
      25.Why did Jhn put the sludge int the tanks?
      A.T feed the animals.
      B.T build an ecsystem.
      C.T prtect the plants.
      D.T test the ec-machine.
      【答案】D
      【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句“After a few weeks,Jhn added the sludge. ”以及第四段“He was amazed at the results. The plants and animals in the ec-machine tk the sludge as fd and began t eat it! Within weeks,it had all been digested,and all that was left was pure water. ”可知,约翰把污泥放进罐子里是为了测试生态机器。故选D。
      26.What is the authr’s purpse in mentining Fuzhu?
      A.T review Jhn’s research plans.
      B.T shw an applicatin f Jhn’s idea.
      C.T cmpare Jhn’s different jbs.
      D.T erase dubts abut Jhn’s inventin.
      【答案】B
      【解析】推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Over the years,Jhn has taken n many big jbs. He develped a greenhuse-like facility that treated sewage(污水) frm 1,600 hmes in Suth Burlingtn. He als designed an ec-machine t clean canal water in Fuzhu,a city in sutheast China. ”可推知,作者提到福州的目的是展示关于约翰想法的一项实际应用。故选B。
      27.What is the basis fr Jhn’s wrk?
      A.Nature can repair itself.
      B.Organisms need water t survive.
      C.Life n Earth is diverse.
      D.Mst tiny creatures live in grups.
      【答案】A
      【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段及最后一段中的“Yu put rganisms in new relatinships and bserve what’s happening. Then yu let these new systems develp their wn ways t self-repair. ”可知,约翰工作的基础是自然可以自我修复。故选A。
      (2023·全国乙,B)
      Living in Iwa and trying t becme a phtgrapher specializing in landscape(风景) can be quite a challenge,mainly because the crn state lacks gegraphical variatin.
      Althugh landscapes in the Midwest tend t be quite similar,either farm fields r highways,smetimes I find distinctive character in the hills r lakes. T make sme f my landscape shts,I have traveled up t fur hurs away t sht within a 10-minute time frame. I tend t travel with a few f my friends t state parks r t the cuntryside t g n adventures and take phts alng the way.
      Being at the right place at the right time is decisive in any style f phtgraphy. I ften leave early t seek the right destinatins s I can set up early t avid missing the mment I am attempting t phtgraph. I have missed plenty f beautiful sunsets/sunrises due t being n the spt nly five minutes befre the best mment.
      One time my friends and I drve three hurs t Devil’s Lake,Wiscnsin,t climb the purple quartz(石英) rck arund the lake. After we fund a crazy-lking rad that hung ver a bunch f rcks,we decided t phtgraph the scene at sunset. The psitin enabled us t lk ver the lake with the sunset in the backgrund. We managed t leave this spt t climb higher because f the spare time until sunset. Hwever,we did nt mark the rute(路线) s we ended up almst missing the sunset entirely. Once we fund the place,it was stressful getting lights and cameras set up in the limited time. Still,lking back n the phts,they are sme f my best shts thugh they culd have been s much better if I wuld have been prepared and managed my time wisely.
      【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者作为一名风景摄影师的经历和收获。
      24.Hw des the authr deal with the challenge as a landscape phtgrapher in the Midwest?
      A.By teaming up with ther phtgraphers.
      B.By shting in the cuntryside r state parks.
      C.By studying the gegraphical cnditins.
      D.By creating settings in the crn fields.
      【答案】B
      【解析】细节理解题。通过第二段中的“I tend t travel with a few f my friends t state parks r t the cuntryside t g n adventures and take phts alng the way. ”可知,作为一名中西部的风景摄影师,作者应对挑战的方式是去乡村或州立公园拍摄。故选B。
      25.What is the key t successful landscape phtgraphy accrding t the authr?
      A.Prper time management.
      B.Gd shting techniques.
      C.Adventurus spirit.
      D.Distinctive styles.
      【答案】A
      【解析】推理判断题。通过第三段以及最后一段中的“Still,lking back n the phts,they are sme f my best shts thugh they culd have been s much better if I wuld have been prepared and managed my time wisely. ”可推知,作者认为,风景摄影成功的关键在于适当的时间管理。故选A。
      26.What can we infer frm the authr’s trip with friends t Devil’s Lake?
      A.They went crazy with the purple quartz rck.
      B.They felt stressed while waiting fr the sunset.
      C.They reached the shting spt later than expected.
      D.They had prblems with their equipment.
      【答案】C
      【解析】推理判断题。通过最后一段中的“Hwever,we did nt mark the rute(路线) s we ended up almst missing the sunset entirely. ”可推知,作者在与朋友的魔鬼湖之旅中,到达拍摄地点的时间比预期的要晚。故选C。
      27.Hw des the authr find his phts taken at Devil’s Lake?
      A.Amusing. B.Satisfying.
      C.Encuraging. D.Cmfrting.
      【答案】B
      【解析】推理判断题。通过最后一段中的“Still,lking back n the phts,they are sme f my best shts. . . ”可推知,作者认为自己在魔鬼湖拍摄的照片是令人满意的。故选B。
      (2023·北京,B)
      Sitting in the garden fr my friend’s birthday. I felt a buzz (振动) in my pcket. My heart raced when I saw the email sender’s name. The email started ff: “Dear Mr Green, thank yu fr yur interest” and “the review prcess tk lnger than expected. ” It ended with “We are srry t infrm yu…”and my visin blurred (模糊). The psitin—measuring sil quality in the Sahara Desert as part f an undergraduate research prgramme — had felt like the answer I had spent years lking fr.
      I had put s much time and emtinal energy int applying, and I thught the rejectin meant the end f the rad fr my science career.
      S I was shcked when, nt lng after the email, Prfessr Mary Devn, wh was running the prgramme, invited me t bserve the wrk being dne in her lab. I jumped at the chance, and a few weeks later I was equally shcked—and verjyed—when she invited me t talk with her abut ptential prjects I culd pursue in her lab. What she prpsed didn’t seem as exciting as the riginal prject I had applied t, but I was ging t give it my all.
      I fund myself wrking with a rbtics prfessr n techniques fr cllecting data frm the desert remtely. That prject, which I culd cmplete frm my sfa instead f in the burning heat f the desert, nt nly survived the lckdwn but wrked where traditinal methds didn’t. In the end, I had a new scientific interest t pursue.
      When I applied t graduate schl, I fund three prgrammes prmising t allw me t fllw my desired research directin. And I applied with the same anxius excitement as befre. When I was rejected frm ne that had seemed like a perfect fit, it was undubtedly difficult. But this time I had the perspective (视角) t keep it frm sending me int panic. It helped that in the end I was accepted int ne f the ther prgrammes I was als excited abut.
      Rather than setting plans in stne, I’ve learned that smetimes I need t take the pprtunities that are ffered, even if they dn’t sund perfect at the time, and make the mst f them.
      【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文。文章中作者结合自己被拒绝后得到了更好的职业发展机会,告诉我们最初的拒绝给予了更好的方向。
      24. Hw did the authr feel upn seeing the email sender’s name?
      A. Anxius.
      B. Angry.
      C. Surprised.
      D. Settled.
      【答案】A
      【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段“My heart raced when I saw the email sender’s name. The …lnger than expected. ” It ended with “We are srry t infrm yu…”and my visin blurred (模糊). ”可知,收到的是被拒绝的邮件,所以推测作者在看到电子邮件发件人的名字时感到焦虑。故选A。
      25. After talking with Prfessr Devn, the authr decided t ________.
      A. criticise the review prcess
      B. stay lnger in the Sahara Desert
      C. apply t the riginal prject again
      D. put his heart and sul int the lab wrk
      【答案】D
      【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段可知,与德文教授交谈后,作者决定全心全意地投入实验室工作。故选D。
      26. Accrding t the authr, the prject with the rbtics prfessr was ________.
      A. demanding
      B. inspiring
      C. misleading
      D. amusing
      【答案】B
      【解析】推理判断题。根据第四段“I fund myself wrking with a rbtics prfessr n …where traditinal methds didn’t. In the end, I had a new scientific interest t pursue. ”可推知,机器人学教授的项目很鼓舞人心。故选B。
      27. What can we learn frm this passage?
      A. An invitatin is a reputatin.
      B. An innvatin is a reslutin.
      C. A rejectin can be a redirectin.
      D. A reflectin can be a restrictin.
      【答案】C
      【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段“Rather than setting plans in stne, I’ve learned that …time, and make the mst f them”。作者结合自己被拒绝后得到了更好的职业发展机会,告诉我们最初的拒绝给予了更好的方向。故C选项“拒绝可以是重定向”最符合文章的主旨。故选C,
      (2023·全国甲,B)
      Terri Bltn is a dab hand when it cmes t DIY (d-it-yurself).Skilled at putting up shelves and piecing tgether furniture,she never pays smene else t d a jb she can d herself.
      She credits these skills t her late grandfather and builder Derek Llyd. Frm the age f six,Terri,nw 26,accmpanied Derek t wrk during her schl hlidays. A day’s wrk was rewarded with £5 in pcket mney. She says,“I’m sure I wasn’t much f a help t start with. But when Derek built ur family huse abut eight years ag, I was heavily invlved(参与),painting the rms and putting dwn the flring thrughut the huse. It tk weeks and it was backbreaking wrk,but I knw he was prud f my skills. ”
      Terri,wh nw rents a huse with friends in Wandswrth,Suth West Lndn,says DIY als saves her frm lsing any depsit when a tenancy(租期) cmes t an end. She adds,“I’ve mved huse many times and I always like t persnalise my rm and put up pictures. S,it’s been useful t knw hw t cver up hles and repaint a rm t avid any charges when I’ve mved ut. ”
      With millins f peple likely t take n DIY prjects ver that cming weeks,new research shws that mre than half f peple are planning t make the mst f the lng,warm summer days t get jbs dne. The average spend per prject will be arund £ 823. A third f peple aim t imprve their cmfrt while at hme. Tw fifths wish t increase the value f their huses. Thugh DIY has traditinally been seen as male hbby,the research shws it is wmen nw leading the charge.
      【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文,文章主要介绍了一位DIY高手Terri Bltn以及DIY的日益流行。
      24.Which is clsest in meaning t “a dab hand” in paragraph 1?
      A.An artist. B.A winner.
      C.A specialist. D.A pineer.
      【答案】C
      【解析】词义猜测题。根据画线短语后文“Skilled at putting up shelves and piecing tgether. . . ”可推知,此处指Terri Bltn是一位DIY高手。C项最接近画线短语的意思。故选C。
      25.Why did Terri’s grandfather give her £5 a day?
      A.Fr a birthday gift.
      B.As a treat fr her wrk.
      C.T supprt her DIY prjects.
      D.T encurage her t take up a hbby.
      【答案】B
      【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段前三句以及最后一句可推知,Terri的祖父每天给她5英镑是作为对她工作的奖励。故选B。
      26.Hw did Terri avid lsing the depsit n the huse she rented?
      A.By making it lk like befre.
      B.By furnishing it herself.
      C.By splitting the rent with a rmmate.
      D.By cancelling the rental agreement.
      【答案】A
      【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段第一句和最后一句可推知,Terri通过粉饰房间,让它看起来像以前一样,以此来避免被扣除租房的押金。故选A。
      27.What trend in DIY des the research shw?
      A.It is becming mre cstly.
      B.It is getting mre time-cnsuming.
      C.It is turning int a seasnal industry.
      D.It is gaining ppularity amng females.
      【答案】D
      【解析】细节理解题。通过最后一段中的“the research shws it is wmen nw leading the charge”可知,研究表明,DIY将在女性中越来越受欢迎。故选D。
      (2022·北京,B)
      My name is Alice. Early last year, I was trubled by an anxiety that crippled ( 削弱) my ability t d anything. I felt like a strm clud hung ver me. Fr almst a year I struggled n, cnstantly staring at this wall that faced me. My perfectinist tendencies were the main rt f this: I wanted t be perfect at whatever I did, which bviusly in life is nt pssible, but it cnsumed me.
      One day, I attended a presentatin by wildlife cnservatinist Grant Brwn at my high schl. His presentatin nt nly awed and inspired me, but als helped emerge an inner desire t make a difference in the wrld. I jined a pre-presentatin dinner with him and that smaller setting allwed me t slwly build up my curage t speak ne-n-ne with him—an idea that had seemed cmpletely impssible. This first cntact was where my stry began.
      A mnth later, Brwn invited me t attend the Wrld Yuth Wildlife Cnference. Lking back, I nw see that this wuld be the first in a series f timely pprtunities that my ld self wuld have let pass, but that this new and mre cnfident Alice enthusiastically seized. Shrtly after I received his invitatin, applicatins t jin the Yuth fr Nature and the Yuth fr Planet grups were sent arund thrugh my high schl. I decided t cmmit t cmpleting the applicatins, and sn I was a part f a grwing glbal team f yung peple wrking t prtect nature. Each f these new steps cntinued t grw my cnfidence.
      I am writing this just six mnths since my jurney began and I’ve realised that my biggest bstacle ( 障碍) this whle time was myself. It was that vice in the back f my head telling me that ne phrase that has stpped s many peple frm reaching their ptential: I can’t. They say gd things cme t thse wh wait; I say: grab every pprtunity with everything yu have and be impatient. After all, nature des nt require ur patience, but ur actin.
      【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述作者通过参加保护自然活动治愈好了自己的焦虑。
      24. What was the main cause fr Alice’s anxiety?
      A. Her inability t act her age.
      B. Her habit f cnsumptin.
      C. Her desire t be perfect.
      D. Her lack f inspiratin.
      【答案】C
      【解析】细节理解题。由文章第一段“My perfectinist tendencies were the main rt f this: I wanted t be perfect at whatever I did, which bviusly in life is nt pssible, but it cnsumed me. ”可知,是要求完美导致了焦虑。故选C项。
      25. Hw did Grant Brwn’s presentatin influence Alice?
      A. She decided t d smething fr nature.
      B. She tasted the sweetness f friendship.
      C. She learned abut the harm f desire.
      D. She built up her curage t speak up.
      【答案】A
      【解析】细节理解题。由文章第二段“One day, I attended a presentatin by wildlife cnservatinist …emerge an inner desire t make a difference in the wrld. ”和文章第三段“ Shrtly after I received his invitatin, applicatins t jin the Yuth fr Nature and the …prtect nature. ”可知,是Grant Brwn让作者开始为从事保护自然地活动中。故选A项。
      26. The activities Alice jined in helped her t becme mre ________.
      A. intelligent
      B. cnfident
      C. innvative
      D. critical
      【答案】B
      【解析】细节理解题。由文章第三段“I decided t cmmit t cmpleting the applicatins, and sn I …steps cntinued t grw my cnfidence. ”可知,Alice 加入这些活动让她变得更自信了。故选B项。
      27. What can we learn frm this passage?
      A. Practice makes perfect.
      B. Patience is a cure f anxiety.
      C. Actin is wrry’s wrst enemy.
      D. Everything cmes t thse wh wait.
      【答案】C
      【解析】推理判断题。由第一段“ Early last year, I was trubled by an anxiety that crippled ( 削弱) my ability t d anything. I felt like a strm clud hung ver me. ”好第三段“I decided t cmmit t cmpleting the …nature. Each f these new steps cntinued t grw my cnfidence. 可知,文章主要讲述作者通过参加保护自然活动治愈好了自己的焦虑。所以从文章中我们能学到行动是忧虑最大的敌人。故选C项。
      (2022·新高考全国Ⅱ, B)
      We jurnalists live in a new age f strytelling,with many new multimedia tls. Many yung peple dn’t even realize it’s new. Fr them,it’s just nrmal.
      This hit__hme__fr__me as I was sitting with my 2­year­ld grandsn n a sfa ver the Spring Festival hliday. I had brught a children’s bk t read. It had simple wrds and clrful pictures—a perfect match fr his age.
      Picture this:my grandsn sitting n my lap as I hld the bk in frnt s he can see the pictures. As I read,he reaches ut and pkes(戳) the page with his finger.
      What’s up with that?He just likes the pictures,I thught. Then I turned the page and cntinued. He pked the page even harder. I nearly drpped the bk. I was cnfused: Is there smething wrng with this kid?
      Then I realized what was happening. He was actually a stranger t bks. His father frequently amused the by with a tablet cmputer which was laded with clrful pictures that cme alive when yu pke them. He thught my strybk was like that.
      Srry,kid. This bk is nt part f yur high­tech wrld. It’s an utdated,lifeless thing. An antique,like yur grandfather. Well,I may be ld,but I’m nt hpelessly challenged,digitally speaking. I edit vide and prduce audi. I use mbile payment. I’ve even built websites.
      There’s ne ntable gap in my new­media experience,hwever:I’ve spent little time in frnt f a camera,since I have a face made fr radi. But that didn’t stp China Daily frm asking me last week t share a persnal stry fr a vide prject abut the integratin f Beijing,Tianjin and Hebei Prvince.
      Anyway,grandpa is nw an Internet star—tw minutes f fame! I prmise nt t let it g t my head. But I will make sure my 2­year­ld grandsn sees it n his tablet.
      【语篇解读】本文是记叙文。作者曾经是一名记者,在春节期间,作者给孙子拿了一本儿童读物,孙子却以为是平板电脑,不停地戳书。由此说明,新媒体对家庭教育和生活的影响。
      24.What d the underlined wrds “hit hme fr me” mean in paragraph 2?
      A.Prvided shelter fr me.
      B.Became very clear t me.
      C.Tk the pressure ff me.
      D.Wrked quite well n me.
      【答案】B
      【解析】词义猜测题。根据第一段内容以及画线词后文“as I was sitting with my 2­year­ld grandsn n a sfa ver the Spring Festival hliday”可知,作者是记者,生活在一个讲故事的新时代,有许多新的多媒体工具。许多年轻人甚至没有意识到它是新的。对他们来说,这很正常。而在春节假期,作者和两岁的孙子坐在沙发上看书时,尤其清楚地认识到了这一点。故画线词意思是“我很清楚”。
      25.Why did the kid pke the strybk?
      A.He tk it fr a tablet cmputer.
      B.He disliked the clrful pictures.
      C.He was angry with his grandpa.
      D.He wanted t read it by himself.
      【答案】A
      【解析】细节理解题。根据第五段中“His father frequently amused. . . was like that. ”可知,孩子戳故事书是因为他把它当成了平板电脑。
      26.What des the authr think f himself?
      A.Scially ambitius.
      B.Physically attractive.
      C.Financially independent.
      D.Digitally cmpetent.
      【答案】D
      【解析】细节理解题。根据倒数第三段中“Well,I may be ld,but. . . even built websites. ”可知,作者认为自己懂数码技术。
      27.What can we learn abut the authr as a jurnalist?
      A.He lacks experience in his jb.
      B.He seldm appears n televisin.
      C.He manages a vide department.
      D.He ften interviews Internet stars.
      【答案】B
      【解析】细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“There’s ne ntable. . . made fr radi. ”可知,作为记者作者很少上电视。
      (2022·全国甲,C)
      As Ginni Bazlintn reached Antarctica,she fund herself greeted by a grup f little Gent penguins(企鹅) lnging t say hell. These gentle,lvely gatekeepers welcmed her and kick-started what was t be a trip Ginni wuld never frget.
      Ever since her childhd,Ginni,nw 71,has had a deep lve fr travel. Thrughut her career(职业) as a prfessinal dancer,she tured in the UK,but always lnged t explre further. When she retired frm dancing and her sns eventually flew the nest,she decided it was time t take the plunge.
      After taking a degree at Chichester University in Related Arts,Ginni began t travel the wrld,eventually getting wrk teaching English in Japan and Chile. And it was in Chile she discvered she culd get last-minute cheap deals n ships ging t Antarctica frm the islands ff Tierra del Fueg,the suthernmst tip f the Suth American mainland. “I just decided I wanted t g,” she says. “I had n idea abut what I’d find there and I wasn’t nervus. I just wanted t d it. And I wanted t d it alne as I always prefer it that way. ”
      In March 2008,Ginni barded a ship with 48 passengers she’d never met befre,t begin the jurney twards Antarctica. “Frm seeing the wildlife t witnessing sunrises,the whle experience was amazing. Antarctica left an impressin n me that n ther place has,” Ginni says. “I remember the first time I saw a humpback whale; it just rse ut f the water like sme prehistric creature and I thught it was smiling at us. Yu culd still hear the peratic sunds it was making underwater. ”
      The realizatin that this is a precius land,t be respected by humans,was ne f the biggest things that hit hme t Ginni.
      28.Which f the fllwing best explains “take the plunge” underlined in Paragraph 2?
      A.Try challenging things.
      B.Take a degree.
      C.Bring back lst memries.
      D.Stick t a prmise.
      答案 A
      解析 词义猜测题。根据第二段第一、二句“Ever since her childhd,Ginni,nw 71,has had a deep lve fr travel. Thrughut her career(职业) as a prfessinal dancer,she tured in the UK,but always lnged t explre further. ”可知,Ginni在退休和儿子们成家立业之后,她决定尝试有挑战性的事情。由此推知,画线词组take the plunge与try challenging things“尝试有挑战性的事情”意思接近。故选A。
      29.What made Ginni decide n the trip t Antarctica?
      A.Lvely penguins.
      B.Beautiful scenery.
      C.A discunt fare.
      D.A friend’s invitatin.
      答案 C
      解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“And it was in Chile she discvered she culd get last-minute cheap deals n ships ging t Antarctica frm the islands ff Tierra del Fueg. . . ”可知,是折扣票价让Ginni决定去南极洲旅行的。故选C。
      30.What des Ginni think abut Antarctica after the jurney?
      A.It culd be a hme fr her.
      B.It shuld be easily accessible.
      C.It shuld be well preserved.
      D.It needs t be fully intrduced.
      答案 C
      解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段“The realizatin that this is a precius land,t be respected by humans,was ne f the biggest things that hit hme t Ginni. ”可知,旅行结束后,Ginni认为南极洲应该得到很好的保护。故选C。
      31.What is the text mainly abut?
      A.A childhd dream.
      B.An unfrgettable experience.
      C.Sailing arund the wrld.
      D.Meeting animals in Antarctica.
      答案 B
      解析 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段中的“These gentle,lvely gatekeepers welcmed her and kick-started what was t be a trip Ginni wuld never frget. ”可知,An unfrgettable experience(一次难忘的经历)能够概括文章主旨。故选B。
      (2022·浙江, A)
      Pasta and pizza were n everyne’s lunch menu in my native land f Italy. Everyne wh had such a lunch was fair-skinned and spke Italian. A few years later,as I std in the lunch line with my kindergarten class in a schl in Brklyn,I realized things were n lnger that simple. My classmates ranged frm thse kids with pale skin and large blue eyes t thse with rich brwn skin and dark hair. The fd chices were almst as diverse as the students. In frnt f me was an array f fds I culdn’t even name in my native language. Fearing that I wuld pick ut smething awful,I desperately tried t ask the by ahead f me fr a recmmendatin. Unfrtunately,between us std the barrier f language.
      Althugh my kindergarten experience feels like a century ag,the lessns I learned will stick in my mind frever. Fr the past three summers,I have wrked in a gvernment agency in New Yrk. New immigrants much like the little girl in the lunch line flded ur ffice seeking help. I ften had t be an interpreter fr the Italian-speaking nes. As I served the rle f vital cmmunicatin link,I was reminded f my desperate struggle t cnverse befre I learned English. I watched with great sympathy as elderly Italians tried t hld a cnversatin in Italian with peple wh did nt speak the language. It suddenly became very clear t me hw lucky I was t be fluent in tw languages.
      In New Yrk,a multicultural city,students like me are blessed with a chance t wrk with a diverse ppulatin. In my English t Italian translatins,I’ve learned abut scial prgrams that I didn’t knw existed. This wrk expanded my mind in ways that are impssible inside the fur walls f a classrm. Walking thrugh the streets f Brklyn tday,I am n lnger cnfused by this city’s sunds and smells. Instead,enjy its diversity.
      【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了身为意大利人的作者通过暑假期间在政府机构工作开阔了视野,适应了异国文化。
      21.What did the authr realize after entering schl in Brklyn?
      A.Time passed quickly.
      B.English was hard t learn.
      C.The fd was terrible.
      D.Peple were very different.
      【答案】D
      【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段第三、四句可知,当作者去了位于Brklyn的一所学校之后,发现学校里的人都不一样。故选D。
      22.Wh des “the little girl” in paragraph 2 refer t?
      A.An Italian teacher.
      B.A gvernment fficial.
      C.The authr herself.
      D.The authr’s classmate.
      【答案】C
      【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段第二、三句以及第一段第三句可知,作者暑假期间在纽约的一家政府机构工作,前往她们办事处求助的移民让她想到当年在幼儿园排队点午餐的自己。所以the little girl指的就是作者自己。故选C。
      23.Hw did the summer jb benefit the authr?
      A.It strengthened her lve fr schl.
      B.It helped sharpen her sense f directin.
      C.It pened her eyes t the real wrld.
      D.It made her childhd dream cme true.
      【答案】C
      【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段第二和第三句可知,暑期工作开阔了作者的眼界。故选C。
      (2022·天津第二次)
      I’m an 18-year-ld pre-medical student, tall and gd-lking, with tw shrt stry bks and quite a number f essays my credit. Why am I singing such praises f myself? Just t explain that he attainment f self-pride cmes frm a great deal f self-lve, and t attain it, ne must first learn t accept neself as ne is. That was where my struggle began.
      Brn and raised in Africa,I had always taken my African rigin as burden. My self-dislike was further fueled when my family had t relcate t Nrway, where I attended a high schl. Cmpared t all the white girls arund me, with their glden hair and delicate lips, I ,a black girl, had curly hair and full, red lips. My nse ften had a thin sheet f sweat n it, whatever the weather was. I just wanted t bury myself in my shell crying “I’m s different!”
      What als cntributed t my self-dislike was my ccasinal stuttering (口吃), which had weakened my self-cnfidence. It always std between me and any fine pprtunity. I’d taken it as an excuse t avid any public speaking sessins, and unknwingly let it rule ver me.
      Frtunately, as I grew lder, there came a turning pint. One day a white girl caught my eye n the schl bus when she suddenly turned back. T my astnishment, she had a thin sheet f sweat n her nse t, and it was in Nvember! “Ww,” I whispered t myself, “this isn’t a genetic(遗传的) disrder after all. It’s perfectly nrmal. ” Days later, my life tk an-ther twist(转折). Searching the internet fr stuttering cures, I accidentally learned that such famus peple as Isaac Newtn and Winstn Churchill als stuttered. I was greatly relieved and then an idea suddenly hit me—if I’m smart, I shuldn’t allw my stuttering t stand between me and my success.
      Anther bst t my self-cnfidence came days later as I was watching the news abut Oprah Winfrey, the famus talkshw hst and writer—she’s black t! Whenever I think f her stry and my frmer dislike f my clr, I’m practically filled with shame.
      Tday, I’ve grwn t accept what I am with pride; it simply gives me feeling f uniqueness. The idea f self-lve has taken n a whle new meaning fr me: there’s always smething fantastic abut us, and what w need t d is learn t appreciate it.
      【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文。讲述的是作者在非洲长大的经历,在成长的过程中作者意识到一个人要获得自尊就要首先学会接受自己本来的面目。
      41. What affected the authr’s adjustment t her schl life in Nrway!
      A. Her appearance
      B. Scial discrimɪnatin.
      C. Her changing emtins.
      D. The climate in Nrway.
      【答案】A
      【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段可知,作者的外表与其他的孩子不同,这使得作者不容易适应学校的生活。故选A项。
      42. What did the authr’s ccasinal stuttering bring abut accrding n Paragraph 3?
      A. Her lack f self-cnfidence.
      B. Her lss f interest in schl.
      C. Her unwillingness t greet her classmates.
      D. Her desire fr chances t imprve herself.
      【答案】A
      【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第三段“What als cntributed t my self-dislike was my ccasinal stuttering(口吃), which had weakened my self-cnfidence. ”可知,作者的口吃导致作者失去了自信。故选A项。
      43. Hw did the authr feel n nticing the similarity between her and ne girl n the bus?
      A. Blessed and prud.
      B. Cnfused and afraid.
      C. Amazed and relieved.
      D. Shcked and ashamed.
      【答案】C
      【解析】推理判断题。文中第四段“T my astnishment, she had a thin sheet f sweat n her nse t, and it was in Nvember!”可知,作者见到小女孩儿感到很惊讶,根据句子中““Ww,” I whispered t myself, “this isn’t a genetic(遗传的) disrder after all. It’s perfectly nrmal. ””可知,作者此刻感到很放松。故选C项。
      44. What lessn did the authr learn frm the cases f Newtn and Churchill?
      A. Great minds speak alike.
      B. Stuttering is n barrier t success.
      C. Wisdm cunts mre than hard wrk.
      D. Famus peple can’t live with their weaknesses.
      【答案】B
      【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第四段“I was greatly relieved and then an idea suddenly hit me—if I’m smart, I shuldn’t allw my stuttering t stand between me and my success. ”可知,作者意识到口吃不应该是自己成功的障碍。故选B项。
      45. What can best summarize the message cntained in the passage?
      A. Pride cmes befre a fall.
      B. Where there is a will, there is a way.
      C. Self-acceptance is based n the lve fr neself.
      D Self-lve is key t the attainment f self-pride.
      【答案】D
      【解析】主旨大意题。根据首段中的“Just t explain that he attainment f self-pride cmes frm …where my struggle began. ”可知,本文要讲述的是作者在经历中感悟到要想有自尊,首先要自爱。故选D项。
      (2021·新高考全国Ⅱ, B)
      I have wrked as a keeper at the Natinal Z,Paris fr 11 years. Spt and Stripe are the first tiger cubs that have ever been brn here. Glbally,a third f Sumatran cubs in zs dn’t make it t adulthd,s I decided t give them rund-the-clck care at hme.
      I’ve gt tw children—the yunger ne,Kynan,was extremely happy abut the tigers arriving—but all f us really lked frward t being part f their lives and watching them grw. I wasn’t wrried abut bringing them int my hme with my wife and kids. These were cubs. They weighed abut 2. 5 kg and were s small that there was abslutely n risk.
      As they grew mre mbile,we let them mve freely arund the huse during the day,but when we were asleep we had t cntain them in a large rm,therwise they’d get up t mischief. We’d cme dwn in the mrning t find they’d turned the rm upside dwn,and left it lking like a z.
      Things quickly gt very intense due t the huge amunt f energy required t lk after them. There were sme tugh times and I just felt extremely tired. I was grateful that my family was there t help. We had t have a bit f a prductin line ging,making up “tiger milk”,washing baby bttles,and cleaning the flrs.
      When Spt and Stripe were fur mnths ld,they were learning hw t pen drs and jump fences,and we knew it really was time fr them t g. It was hard fr us t finally part with them. Fr the first few days,Kynan was always a bit disappinted that the cubs weren’t there.
      I’m nt sad abut it. I’m hands-n with them every day at the z,and I d lk back very fndly n the time that we had them.
      【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。讲述了作者为了保证两只老虎幼崽的存活,决定在家里全天候照顾它们。介绍了老虎在作者家生活的情况以及作者照顾老虎的感受。
      4.Why did the authr bring the tiger cubs hme?
      A.T ensure their survival.
      B.T bserve their differences.
      C.T teach them life skills.
      D.T let them play with his kids.
      【答案】A
      【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中“Glbally,a third f Sumatran cubs in zs dn’t make it t adulthd,s I decided t give them rund-the-clck care at hme. ”可知,作者把老虎幼崽带回家是为了确保他们的存活。故选A。
      5.What d the underlined wrds “get up t mischief” mean in Paragraph 3?
      A.Behave badly.
      B.Lse their way.
      C.Sleep sundly.
      D.Miss their mm.
      【答案】A
      【解析】词句猜测题。根据画线词所在句“As they grew mre mbile,we let them mve freely arund the huse during the day,but when we were asleep we had t cntain them in a large rm,therwise they’d get up t mischief. ”以及后文“We’d cme dwn in the mrning t find they’d turned the rm upside dwn,and left it lking like a z. ”可知,作者不得不把老虎们关在一个大房间里,否则它们就会调皮捣蛋,表现不好。早上下楼时发现他们把房间弄得乱七八糟,看起来像个动物园。故画线词意思是“表现不好”。故选A。
      6.What did the authr think f raising the tiger cubs at hme?
      A.Bring. B.Tiring.
      C.Cstly. D.Risky.
      【答案】B
      【解析】推理判断题。根据倒数第三段中“Things quickly gt very intense due t the huge amunt f energy required t lk after them. There were sme tugh times and I just felt extremely tired. ”可推知,作者认为在家里养小老虎累人。故选B。
      7.Why did the authr decide t send Spt and Stripe back t the z?
      A.They frightened the children.
      B.They became difficult t cntain.
      C.They annyed the neighburs.
      D.They started fighting each ther.
      【答案】B
      【解析】细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“When Spt and Stripe were fur mnths ld,they were learning hw t pen drs and jump fences,and we knew it really was time fr them t g. ”可知,作者决定把Spt 和Stripe送回动物园是因为他们变得难以控制。故选B。
      (2021年新高考全国Ⅰ, B)
      By day, Rbert Titterman is a lawyer. In his spare time thugh he ges n stage beside pianist Maria Rasppva—nt as a musician but as her page turner. “I’m nt a trained musician, but I’ve learnt t read music s I can help Maria in her perfrmance. ”
      Mr Titterman is chairman f the Omega Ensemble but has been the grup’s fficial page turner fr the past fur years. His jb is t sit beside the pianist and turn the pages f the scre s the musician desn’t have t break the flw f sund by ding it themselves. He said he became just as nervus as thse playing instruments n stage.
      “A lt f skills are needed fr the jb. Yu have t make sure yu dn’t turn tw pages at nce and make sure yu find the repeats in the music when yu have t g back t the right spt,” Mr Titterman explained.
      Being a page turner requires plenty f practice. Sme pieces f music can g fr 40 minutes and require up t 50 page turns, including back turns fr repeat passages. Silent nstage cmmunicatin is key, and each pianist has their wn style f “ndding” t indicate a page turn which they need t practise with their page turner.
      But like all perfrmances, there are mments when things g wrng. “I was turning the page t get ready fr the next page, but the draft wind frm the turn caused the spare pages t fall ff the stand,” Mr Titterman said. “Luckily I was able t catch them and put them back. ”
      Mst page turners are pian students r up-and-cming cncert pianists, althugh Ms Rasppva has nce asked her husband t help her ut n stage.
      “My husband is the wrst page turner,” she laughed. “He’s absrbed in the music, feeling every nte, and I have t say:‘Turn, turn!’ Rbert is the best page turner I’ve had in my entire life. ”
      【语篇解读】本文主要讲述了律师Rbert Titterman利用自己的业余时间去帮钢琴师翻乐谱的故事。翻乐谱看似是一份简单的工作, 但是也需要进行很多练习, 尤其要与每位钢琴师默契配合。
      24. What shuld Titterman be able t d t be a page turner?
      A. Read music.
      B. Play the pian.
      C. Sing sngs.
      D. Fix the instruments.
      【答案】A
      【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中的“I’m nt a trained musician, but I’ve learnt t read music s I can help Maria in her perfrmance. ” 可知, Rbert Titterman认识乐谱, 这使得他可以做好翻乐谱的工作, 故A项正确。
      25. Which f the fllwing best describes Titterman’s jb n stage?
      A. Bring.
      B. Well-paid.
      C. Demanding.
      D. Dangerus.
      【答案】C
      【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段和第四段第一句“Being a page turner requires plenty f practice. ” 可以推断, Titterman的工作要求很高, 故C项正确。
      26. What des Titterman need t practise?
      A. Cunting the pages.
      B. Recgnizing the “ndding”.
      C. Catching falling bjects.
      D. Perfrming in his wn style.
      【答案】B
      【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Silent nstage cmmunicatin is key,…which they need t practise with their page turner. ” 可知, Titterman需要在领会钢琴师的“点头示意” 上多加练习, 故B项正确。
      27. Why is Ms Rasppva’s husband “the wrst page turner” ?
      A. He has very pr eyesight.
      B. He ignres the audience.
      C. He has n interest in music.
      D. He frgets t d his jb.
      【答案】D
      【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“He’s absrbed in the music, feeling every nte, and I have t say:‘Turn, turn!’” 可知, Rasppva女士的丈夫沉浸在音乐中以至于忘了自己的本职工作, 所以Rasppva女士称其为“最糟糕的翻乐谱工作者” , 故D项正确。
      语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要介绍了71岁的Ginni Bazlintn的一次终生难忘的南极之旅。

      相关试卷

      2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十二 阅读理解——记叙文:

      这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十二 阅读理解——记叙文,共6页。

      2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(学生版)_专题十二 阅读理解——记叙文:

      这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(学生版)_专题十二 阅读理解——记叙文,共6页。

      2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十九 语法填空——记叙文:

      这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十九 语法填空——记叙文,共6页。试卷主要包含了 I’m British等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      高考专区
      • 精品推荐
      • 所属专辑48份
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map