所属成套资源:内蒙古2025-2026学年高中下学期考试真题试题含答案
内蒙古杭锦后旗奋斗中学2025-2026学年高一下学期开学测试英语试题含答案
展开
这是一份内蒙古杭锦后旗奋斗中学2025-2026学年高一下学期开学测试英语试题含答案,共30页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7,(阅读小说有助于孩子学会推等内容,欢迎下载使用。
奋斗中学 2025~2026 学年高一下学期开学考试英语试题
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话,选出最佳选项。
1. What will the man buy fr his sister?
A. A watch. B. A painting. C. A cncert ticket.
2. What are the speakers prbably suffering frm?
A. A fld. B. A drught. C. An earthquake.
3. What is the man ging t d n Friday night?
A. Eat ut. B. Watch a film. C. Stay at hme.
4. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A. What t buy. B. When t leave. C. Where t meet.
5. Why is the wman ging t Geneva next week?
A. Fr wrk. B. Fr pleasure. C. Fr her studies.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白,选出最佳选项。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. Where did the wman find the man’s wallet?
A. On the table. B. In his bag. C. Under the sfa.
7. What will the man prbably d next?
A. G shpping. B. Leave fr schl . C. Make a meal.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 、9 题。
8. Wh is the wman prbably?
A. A parent. B. A teacher. C. A student.
9. What is Mrs Brwn ding nw?
A. Receiving a visitr. B. Teaching a class. C. Attending a meeting.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 13 题。
试卷第 1 页,共 12 页
10. Where did the man g this summer?
A. The muntains. B. The seaside. C. The cuntryside.
11. Where did the man stay?
A. At a htel. B. At a campsite. C. At a lcal huse.
12. What des the man think f the hliday?
A. Shrt. B. Bring. C. Busy.
13. What d the man’s family plan t d next year?
A. Hike in the frest. B. G t a freign twn. C. Return t their hmetwn.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。
14. What des the wman prbably d?
A. She’s a hstess. B. She’s a manager. C. She’s a dctr.
15. Why des the man g t Namibia?
A. T visit relatives. B. T g n hliday. C. T d vlunteer wrk.
16. What is the man gd at?
A. Cking meals. B. Ding the washing. C. Cleaning the windws.
17. Hw des the man describe his experience in Namibia?
A. Relaxing. B. Satisfying. C. Challenging.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
18. What is The Beast abut?
A. Frest adventures. B. A scientific prject. C. Life in the city
19. What d we knw abut The Secrets fthe Wds?
A. It’s a dcumentary. B. It’s playing at Theatre Tw. C. It’s especially fr children.
20. What will Brad Thmas d?
A. Give a talk. B. Recmmend a film. C. Hand ut the prizes.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Fur f the mst curius htels f ur timeDistrict Hive
Phne:+35122 1450770
Turists cming t the Spanish desert f Grafe have the chance t becme guests f a small htel that wrks n the “smart hme” system. The htel can stand in any area and can survive in
extreme envirnments. All the tasks in the htel are dne by AI. Thrugh a smartphne, yu can cntrl all systems.Jules’ Undersea Ldge
Phne: + 13054512353
Lcated ff the Flrida cast, it is America’s first underwater htel. This frmer research center is perfect fr brave travelers wh wn’t mind having t scuba dive (水肺潜水) 21 feet dwn int the main hallway. Inside, there are three windws in ttal, where yu can enjy the view f the sea
life. Yu can even bk a persnal ck, wh will scuba dwn t ck fr yu.Kempinski Flating Palace
Phne: +97143319733
The htel in Dubai, the UAE, which stands n the water, will pen in 2025. It will have 48 luxury villas (豪华别墅) and abut 200 rms. Guests will be delivered t the htel using a bat r
helicpter. Guests will be able t sail their hme. The htel will be managed accrding t the “smart hme” system and will recycle all the rubbish left by the guests.Arctic Snw Htel & Glass Igls
Phne: +358408453774
It is lcated n the Aretic Circle (北极圈), just a 30-minute drive frm Rvaniemi, Finland. The 360-degree glass rf (屋顶) f the ice huse prvides yu with the best pssible views f the sky. When the nrthern lights make an appearance, an alarm system will let guests knw. Beds are made f snw and ice, and guests sleep in sleeping bags.
1 .Where is the underwater htel?
A .In Spain. B .In Finland. C .In the UAE. D .In the USA.
2 .Which htel is still being built?
A .Kempinski Flating Palace. B .Jules’ Undersea Ldge.
C .District Hive. D .Arctic Snw Htel & Glass Igls.
3 .Which number shuld yu call if yu want t bk a rm t see the nrthern lights?
A .+351221450770. B .+13054512353. C .+97143319733. D .+358408453774.
B
Shemicka Mnre and her sn Lamek Yrk’s jurney t higher educatin has been
anything but straightfrward. Tday, Mnre stands prud as a Sandhills Cmmunity Cllege graduate, while Lamek will fllw in her ftsteps at graduatin in May.
A wish fr a career (事业) in scial wrk drve Mnre’s decisin t enrll at (报读)
Sandhills Cmmunity Cllege in 2002. During her first year, she fund ut she was having a baby. Because f physical reasns, Mnre decided t unenrll. When her sn Lamek was three, she
fund herself ding a physically demanding jb in a factry. Deciding t better their lives, Mnre re-enrlled t get her degree in human service technlgy and general studies.
After she graduated frm Sandhills, Mnre went t UNC Pembrke fr a degree in scial wrk. Over the past 12 years, she has wrked her way up and nw serves at RHA Health Services, taking any chances t better herself thrugh cntinuing educatin curses.
Thrughut childhd, Lamek watched his mm stp at nthing t achieve her
educatinal and career dreams. Lamek began his time at Sandhills in 2021, wrking tward a
degree in engineering. Their jurney tk an unexpected turn in 2022 when Mnre faced a huge health challenge. She kept her health cnditin hidden, wanting her sn t remain fcused n his educatin. Thrugh her strength and perseverance (毅力), Mnre became healthy abut a year later.
Lamek’s jurney at Sandhills is equally impressive. Addressing challenges, including lng rides t attend classes, Lamek’s perseverance mirrred his mther’s. With graduatin just arund the crner, Lamek reflects n their jurney, “Wrk in silence and let yur success make the
nise.”
Mnre advises students wh may face challenges when wrking t achieve their
educatin, “It’s ging t be hard. But never give up. Thrugh the hard jurney, yu are ging t cry; all thse tears (眼泪) are ding is simply making yur plants grw well. In the end, yur
flwer will pen.”
4 .What was Mnre’s life like when Lamek was three?
A .Healthy. B .Simple. C .Empty. D .Hard.
5 .Hw did Mnre make self-imprvement?
A .By attending many curses. B .By perfrming scial wrk.
C .By ding physical activities. D .By develping a list f gals.
6 .What impressed Lamek a lt abut Mnre?
A .Her fcus n his studies. B .Her strength in engineering.
C .Her encuragement t the sick. D .Her effrts t realize her dream.
7 .What message des Mnre want t give students?
A .Patience pays ff. B .It’s never t late t learn.
C .Perseverance means victry. D .Failure is the mther f success.
C
The funtain (喷泉) shw f a famus htel, n the Las Vegas Strip, attracts many visitrs every day. But n Tuesday, March 5, this traditin had t be stpped fr a unique guest. A
yellw-billed ln, a bird nt usually fund n the mainland f the U.S., landed in the funtain.
“We are happy t welcme the unique guest,” wrte the htel team n Twitter. They then annunced that the funtains had been stpped and that they were wrking with state wildlife
fficials t rescue the bird, which had “fund cmfrt in ur little lake.”
It is extremely rare (罕见的) t see a yellw-billed ln in the Las Vegas area, as it usually makes its hme in the Arctic and alng the Pacific mainland. The Internatinal Unin fr
Cnservatin f Nature (IUCN) has listed it as “vulnerable” meaning it culd be at risk f
endangerment (受到危害) in the future, while the Natinal Park Service (NPS) cnsiders it t be ne f the ten rarest birds that breed (繁殖) n the mainland f the United States, adding that
abut 20%-25% f the glbal ppulatin visits Alaska seasnally.
“It’s an dd thing that it wuld cme t the htel’s funtains, where there are s many
peple,” said Kurt Buzard f the Hendersn Bird Viewing Preserve. Accrding t him, the
yellw-billed ln is a yunger bird that might have gtten lst while trying t travel nrth alng the cast, where mst yellw-billed lns travel. “It’s really ff-curse here. Very unusual t see a bird like that here.”
At first, fficials frm the Nevada Department f Wildlife (NDOW) decided it was best nt t truble the bird, giving it a day t wrk it ut n its wn. But when Wednesday came, they
were wrried abut the absence f fd the ln may face if it stayed there, s they caught the
bird. Once they made sure it was unharmed and in gd health, it was transprted t the Wetlands, an area abut 5 miles frm the Strip, where it had plenty f fd and water.
8 .What happened t the funtain shw n Tuesday?
A .It was turned ff because f an emergency. B .It had a special mix f music and lights.
C .It drew a large number f visitrs. D .It was canceled fr repair wrk.
9 .Why des the authr mentin IUCN and NPS in paragraph 3?
A .T stress the yellw-billed ln’s rareness and survival situatin.
B .T discuss the yellw-billed ln’s living place preferences.
C .T explain the yellw-billed ln’s seasnal visits t Alaska.
D .T intrduce the yellw-billed ln’s breeding mdels.
10 .What des the underlined wrd “dd” in paragraph 4 mean?
A .Interesting. B .Surprising. C .Difficult. D .Natural.
11 .What was the NDOW fficials’ first reactin t the bird?
A .T leave it alne. B .T infrm its wner.
C .T check its cnditin. D .T mve it smewhere else.
D
Lcal gvernment and firefighters in the United States are always managing t lk fr new and creative methds t help keep wildfires under cntrl. Especially during the ht and dry
summer mnths, thusands f wildfires spread thrugh frests every year. The city f West
Sacrament in Nrth Califrnia has fund a creative secret weapn (秘密武器) t help address this prblem. The secret weapn, believe it r nt, is gats (山羊)!
In their wake, the dangerus fires cause lss f life, and cause damage t land and
neighbring cmmunities. By thinking ut f the bx, the decisin t use gats fr fire preventin has prven (证明) t be a success.
These friendly animals have been helping the city with wildfire preventin by eating the dry grass and dead trees. When the gats eat the things that are likely t catch fire, they stp the
prblem befre it grws!
Wildfires can happen naturally, when dry plants catch fire because f the sun’s heat.
Hwever, mst wildfires are caused by human carelessness. The best way t fight the fires and
lessen the damage is t try t clear away the things that encurage the fire’s spread, in this case the dry grass, trees and plants. If the things that are mst likely t catch fire are gne, the fire is less
likely t spread.
This is a very envirnmentally friendly slutin n many levels, and super effective as well. The lveable gats are able t reach difficult areas that grass cutters wuld nt be able t reach.
Firefighters and gvernment fficials culd nt be happier with the results. West Sacrament public infrmatin fficer, Paul Hsely, said that abut 400 f these gats can clear an area f abut tw acres per day. They even fertilize (使肥沃) the area, a natural and free side effect f eating all thse dry plants.
Althugh this effrt is cstly, it has paid ff. A few weeks ag, a fire near the Oakland Z spread quickly. Fire breaks made by the gats helped stp it frm grwing and spreading, and kept the peple in the area and their prperties (财产) safe.
12 .What des the underlined part “this prblem” in paragraph 1 refer t?
A .The shrtage f firefighters in the U. S. B .Lss f life caused by extreme weather.
C.The grwth f wildfires acrss wded areas. D.Damage t land caused by sme wild animals.
13 .Hw d gats help West Sacrament?
A .By fertilizing gardens. B .By creating fire breaks.
C .By warning f pssible danger. D .By cntrlling vergrwn grass.
14 .Hw des the authr shw the slutin’s effectiveness in paragraph5?
A .By using experts’ wrds. B .By prviding examples.
C .By shwing differences. D .By describing a prcess.
15 .The authr used the event near the Oakland Z t shw _________.
A .the side effect f the mentined slutin B .the ppularity f the mentined slutin
C .the high cst f the mentined slutin D .the success f the mentined slutin
第二节 (共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
In additin t being a quiet pastime, reading fictin ffers children a number f benefits (好处) . Reading fictin helps children learn t infer (推断) .
____ 16____ What des a character lk like? Why is a character behaving that way? What are their pssible mtivatins (动机) ? Over time, reading fictin and answering these questins is
like exercising the mind, helping children develp imprtant thinking and prblem-slving abilities. Reading fictin makes children mre empathetic (感同身受的) .
Fictin is mre effective than nn-fictin at changing ur views abut peple different frm
urselves. Why? Because when children are drawn int a great stry, they cnnect t its characters emtinally (情感上) and end up feeling a real empathy they d nt frget when they finish the
bk. ____ 17____ All reading builds vcabulary.
As children read, they see wrds in cntext. ____ 18____ This is a gentle and fun way fr them t get knwledge and develp writing skills. Wrds are the building blcks f ur cmmunicatin
with thers and having a strng vcabulary makes that cmmunicatin easier, deeper, and mre meaningful. Reading fictin can help children scialize.
____ 19____ As characters in the stries they read ride schl buses, sit in the lunchrm and make friends, they teach children abut hw peple may react t situatins and challenges.
Seeing the mistakes characters make in stries can help children get wisdm fr use in their wn lives.
____20____
This benefit is true f all reading, but it’s an imprtant ne t nte. If a child is ging t
take away any kind f message r lessn frm reading, they must be skilled at fcusing n the task at hand: Reading. The mre children read bks, the better they will be able t dive deep int their text.
A .Reading fictin helps children learn t fcus.
B .Fictin is the lie thrugh which we tell the truth.
C .Reading fictin helps children develp creativity.
D .Over time they understand their meaning and prper usage.
E .A stry has hles that must be filled in with readers’ imaginatins.
F .Fictin can effectively teach children hw t get alng with thers.
G .This helps develp empathy in children that will translate int real life.
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
At 11, my parents gave me a chice: I culd stp figure skating r jin a new club that had a prgram fr peple with disabilities. I was brn with dyspraxia (运动障碍), which made it
________ fr me t skate like thers. Even with extra lessns, I wasn’t ________.
But I didn’t like either ________. I lved figure skating, but I didn’t want t feel ________ by ging t a specialized club. But t keep skating, I decided t ________ clubs.
On my first day, I was welcmed by the caches and teammates but I was still ________
jining the club. I tld them I didn’t like them, but my cach cntinued t be nice t me. Under
her caching, I became a better skater. I was ________ when I learned I culd skate by myself in a cmpetitin, smething I culdn’t d at my ld club.
In my first ________ with the special Olympics prgram, I wn first place in my grup. I
felt happy, but I didn’t want t tell thers abut my ________ because I thught the cmpetitin wasn’t as ________ as the nes my lder sister gt t cmpete in. Hwever, with my mm’s
________, I tk my medal t my ld skating club where my sister still skated. My ld caches and teammates ________ me, which made me realize they never lked dwn n me.
Thrugh this experience, I realized it was me wh didn’t ________ myself. Frm that day n, I learned t be prud f my ________ and t lve the things abut me that make me
.
21 .A .serius B .bring C .secret D .hard
22 .A .crying B .imprving C .playing D .waiting
23 .A .gal B .rle C .chice D .prgram
24 .A .different B .empty C .lucky D .safe
25 .A .repay B .help C .leave D .change
26 .A .curius abut B .angry at C .surprised at D .careful abut
27 .A .dubtful B .calm C .excited D .afraid
28 .A .discussin B .suggestin C .preparatin D .cmpetitin 29 .A .win B .plan C .way D .need
30 .A .gd B .free C .true D .fast
31 .A .intrductin B .encuragement C .agreement D .cmparisn
32 .A .cmfrted B .answered C .praised D .thanked
33 .A .accept B .prtect C .knw D .excuse
34 .A .prmises B .discveries C .adventures D .achievements
35 .A .simple B .unique C .creative D .attractive
第二节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Music can ____36____ (true) be made with anything. All yu have t d is take
____37____ lk at the wrld arund yu. Musician Lu Wenjun is ding just that. He makes music by blwing n leaves with his muth. Wenjun’s musical instrument is free, and unlike mney, des in fact grw n trees. He has been creating beautiful music this way ever since he ____38____ (be) a child.
When Wenjun wants ____39____ (create) music, he ges ut and picks leaves ff trees. In his pinin, “a leafis the ____40____ (cheap) instrument in the wrld.” Wenjun says that there is an actual art in ____41____ (chse) the instrument itself. In rder t make the right music with the right sunds, yu must first pick the right leaf. Nt every leaf can ____42____ (blw) the
same way.
Recgnized as the best leaf blwer in China, Wenjun has been playing the leaf fr ver 30 years and his skills have brught him t a large number ____43____ musical stages (舞台) arund the wrld.
____44____ remains mst imprtant t him is keeping this ld traditin alive, s Wenjun
cntinues t teach the technique (技艺) t students anywhere frm 7 t 70 years ld. He hpes that his effrts will help preserve the cultural technique fr many mre ____45____ (generatin) t
cme.
第四部分写作 (共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是校太极俱乐部负责人李华,下周俱乐部将举办一场活动,请给外教 Carline写邮件邀请她参加。内容包括:
1.活动介绍;
2.表达期待。
注意:
1.写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。 Dear Carline,
I’m Li Hua, the head f ur schl’s Tai Chi Club.
Yurs sincerely,
Li Hua
第二节 (满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Pulling int the parking lt at Albertsn’s Grcery Stre (杂货店) , I went ver the grcery list in my head. We had friends cming fr dinner. I still had sme cleaning t d, and I needed
time t shwer and dress. “Cme n, guys,” I said t the kids as I turned ff the engine. “Let’s see hw fast we can d this. I hurriedly gt ut f the car, and lifted my tw-year-ld daughter,
Andrea, frm her car seat. Seven-year-ld Max, my ldest, vlunteered,” Let me help.
“Okay,” I said, “yu clse the dr when everybdy’s ut.” With three kids, I always felt like I was frgetting smething. Daniel.. Where was Daniel? I felt a pull n my arm and turned arund. There he was, my fur-year-ld. He wasn’t ne t say much. I put my hand ut and he held nt it as we headed t the stre.
We were halfway there when Daniel drpped my hand and walked ver t the cart (手推
车) return area. He stpped, lking at smething by his feet. “Daniel, leave it, whatever it is,” I said. “We need t g.” He reached dwn and picked up his prize, a crumpled (皱巴巴的) square f greenish paper. I tk a quick lk at it. A dllar bill. “I’ll take care f it till we’re hme.” I put it int my pcket.
“Whse is it?” Daniel asked. “Wn’t the peple wh lst it be sad?”
“N ne will miss it. Trust me.”
We quickly did the shpping and left the stre. As we passed the place where Daniel had fund his dllar, he slwed dwn. “Mm, maybe smene really needs that mney.” Daniel said.
“Lk, it’s nly a dllar,” I said impatiently, fishing the crumpled bill ut f my pcket and unflding (展开) it. I did a duble take. “Daniel,” I said, “yu fund a hundred-dllar bill!” Daniel stpped and lked up at me. “Let’s give it back.” “But hw?” I asked.
“We wait here, and they cme get it.” “We dn’t have much time t stand here waiting,” I said, thugh I hated t think f smene lsing s much. But then Daniel said quietly, “Mm, yu never have time when it’s imprtant.”
I tk a deep breath and said, “Okay, we’ll wait ten minutes.”注意: (1) 续写词数应为 150 个左右:
(2) 请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
We put the grceries in the car and sat inside.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
“Wait here a minute.” I said t the kids as I jumped ut f the car and walked ver t the cuple.
1 .D 2 .A 3 .D
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了最奇特的四家酒店。
1 .细节理解题。根据 Jules’ Undersea Ldge 部分中“Lcated ff the Flrida cast, it is
America’s first underwater htel.(它位于佛罗里达海岸附近,是美国第一家水下酒店)”可知,水下旅馆在美国。故选 D。
2 .细节理解题。根据 Kempinski Flating Palace 部分中“The htel in Dubai, the UAE, which stands n the water, will pen in 2025.(这家位于阿联酋迪拜的水上酒店将于 2025 年开业)”可知,凯宾斯基水上宫殿还在建设中。故选 A。
3.细节理解题。根据 Arctic Snw Htel & Glass Igls 部分中“Phne: +358408453774;When the nrthern lights make an appearance, an alarm system will let guests knw.(电话:
+358408453774;当北极光出现时,报警系统会通知客人)”可知,如果你想预订房间看北极光,你应该拨打+ 358408453774。故选 D。
4 .D 5 .A 6 .D 7 .C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲的是 Shemicka Mnre 和她的儿子 Lamek Yrk 二人共同追求高等教育的励志故事,展现了他们面对挑战时的坚韧与毅力,以及最终取得的成就。
4 .推理判断题。根据第二段“When her sn Lamek was three, she fund herself ding a
physically demanding jb in a factry. Deciding t better their lives, Mnre re-enrlled t get her degree in human service technlgy and general studies.(当她的儿子 Lamek 三岁时,她发现自己在一家工厂从事着需要大量体力的工作。为了改善生活状况,Mnre 重新入学,攻读人类服务技术及通识教育的学位。)”可知,当 Lamek 三岁的时候,Mnre 的生活是艰难的,故选 D。
5 .细节理解题。根据第三段“Over the past 12 years, she has wrked her way up and nw serves at RHA Health Services, taking any chances t better herself thrugh cntinuing educatin
curses.(在过去的 12 年里,她一路努力奋进,如今她在 RHA 医疗服务中心工作,还利用一切机会参加继续教育课程,不断提升自己。)”可知,Mnre 通过参加众多课程实现自我提升。故选 A。
6.细节理解题。根据第四段“Thrughut childhd, Lamek watched his mm stp at nthing t achieve her educatinal and career dreams.(在成长的整个过程中,Lamek 目睹着母亲为了实现自己的教育和职业梦想不遗余力地努力。)”可知,Lamek 对 Mnre 的印象最深刻的是她为实现梦想所付出的努力。故选 D。
7.推理判断题。根据最后一段“It’s ging t be hard. But never give up. Thrugh the hard jurney, yu are ging t cry; all thse tears (眼泪) are ding is simply making yur plants grw well. In
the end, yur flwer will pen.(这条路会很艰难。但永远不要放弃。在这段艰难的旅程中,你可能会流泪;而这些泪水,不过是在滋养你的成长之苗。最终, 你的花朵终将绽放。)”可知, Mnre 想向学生们传达的信息是坚持不懈就意味着胜利。故选 C。
8 .A 9 .A 10 .B 11 .A
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,主要讲的是拉斯维加斯大道上一家著名酒店的喷泉表演因一只罕见黄嘴潜鸟的意外到访而暂停,酒店团队与野生动物保护部门合作对这只迷路的鸟进行救援,并最终将其安全转移至有充足食物和水的湿地保护区的故事。
8 .细节理解题。根据第一段“But n Tuesday, March 5, this traditin had t be stpped fr a
unique guest. A yellw-billed ln, a bird nt usually fund n the mainland f the U.S., landed in the funtain.(然而,在 3 月 5 日星期二,这一传统却因一位特殊的“客人”而暂停。一只黄嘴潜鸟——这种鸟通常不会出现在美国本土——落在了喷泉里。)”可知,周二的喷泉表演因紧急情况而关闭了。故选 A。
9 .推理判断题。根据第三段“It is extremely rare (罕见的) t see a yellw-billed ln in the Las Vegas area, as it usually makes its hme in the Arctic and alng the Pacific mainland. The
Internatinal Unin fr Cnservatin f Nature (IUCN) has listed it as “vulnerable” meaning it
culd be at risk f endangerment (受到危害) in the future, while the Natinal Park Service (NPS) cnsiders it t be ne f the ten rarest birds that breed (繁殖) n the mainland f the United States, adding that abut 20%-25% f the glbal ppulatin visits Alaska seasnally.(在拉斯维加斯地区看到黄嘴潜鸟极为罕见,因为它们通常栖息在北极地区以及太平洋沿岸。国际自然保护联盟
(IUCN)已将黄嘴潜鸟列为“易危”物种,意味着它们未来可能面临灭绝的风险。而美国国家公园管理局(NPS)则认为,黄嘴潜鸟是美国本土十种最稀有的繁殖鸟类之一,并补充说,全球约 20%至 25%的黄嘴潜鸟会季节性地前往阿拉斯加。)”可知,作者在第三段提到 IUCN和 NPS 是为了强调黄嘴潜鸟的稀有性和生存状况。故选 A。
10 .词句猜测题。根据倒数第二段“it wuld cme t the htel’s funtains, where there are s
many peple(它竟然会来到酒店喷泉这里,这里人这么多)”和“It’s really ff-curse here. Very unusual t see a bird like that here.(它在这里偏离了路线。能在这里看到这样的鸟儿真是太罕见了。)”可知,这样的鸟来到喷泉这里是奇怪的事情,dd 的意思是“奇怪的,反常的”,和surprising 意思相近。故选 B。
11 .细节理解题。根据最后一段“At first, fficials frm the Nevada Department f Wildlife
(NDOW) decided it was best nt t truble the bird, giving it a day t wrk it ut n its wn.(起初,内华达州野生动物部的官员认为最好不要打扰这只鸟,给它一天时间自行解决这个问题。)”可知,内华达州野生动物部门(NDOW)的官员对这只鸟的第一反应是不去管它。故选 A。
12 .C 13 .B 14 .A 15 .D
【导语】这是一篇说明文。说明了美国加州西萨克拉门托市用山羊吃掉易燃的干草枯木, 形成防火带,环保高效,成功阻止野火蔓延,是预防野火的创新方法。
12.词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“Especially during the ht and dry summer mnths, thusands f wildfires spread thrugh frests every year.(尤其是在炎热干燥的夏季,每年都有成千上万的森林火灾在森林中蔓延开来)”可知,第一段讲美国每年夏天都有大量野火在森林蔓延,西萨克拉门托市找到秘密武器(山羊)来解决 this prblem,指代的就是森林地区野火频发、扩散的问题。故划线词指的是“林区范围内野火的蔓延情况”。故选 C。
13 .细节理解题。根据第三段“These friendly animals have been helping the city with wildfire preventin by eating the dry grass and dead trees.(这些友好的动物通过吞食干燥的草和枯树,
为这座城市提供了防火方面的帮助)”可知,山羊通过开辟防火隔离带为西萨克拉门托市做出贡献。故选 B。
14.推理判断题。根据第五段“West Sacrament public infrmatin fficer, Paul Hsely, said that abut 400 f these gats can clear an area f abut tw acres per day.(西萨克拉门托市的公共信息官员保罗·霍塞利表示,这些山羊每天大约能清理两英亩左右的区域)”可知,作者通过引用专家的话展示该解决方案的有效性。故选 A。
15 .推理判断题。根据最后一段“Althugh this effrt is cstly, it has paid ff. A few weeks ag, a fire near the Oakland Z spread quickly. Fire breaks made by the gats helped stp it frm
grwing and spreading, and kept the peple in the area and their prperties (财产) safe.(尽管这项举措成本高昂,但最终还是取得了成效。几周前, 奥克兰动物园附近发生了一场大火,火势迅速蔓延。而这些由山羊搭建的防火屏障帮助阻止了火势的扩大和蔓延, 使该区域的居民及其财产得以安全)”可知,作者以奥克兰动物园附近发生的这一事件为例,来展示所提及解决方案的成效。故选 D。
16 .E 17 .G 18 .D 19 .F 20 .A
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文阐述阅读小说对孩子的五大益处,包括推断、共情、词汇、社交及专注力培养,强调其综合成长价值。
16 .由上文“Reading fictin helps children learn t infer (推断).(阅读小说有助于孩子学会推
断。)”及下文“What des a character lk like? Why is a character behaving that way? What are
their pssible mtivatins?(角色长什么样?角色为什么那样表现?他们可能的动机是什么?)”可知,空格处需解释“推断”在阅读中的具体体现,引出下文的具体问题。E 项“A stry has hles that must be filled in with readers’ imaginatins.(故事存在空白,需要读者发挥想象力来填
补。)”符合语境,该句说明阅读小说时需要读者通过推断来补充内容,与下文的具体问题相呼应,承上启下。故选 E 项。
17 .由上文“Reading fictin makes children mre empathetic (感同身受的).(阅读小说能让孩子更有同理心。)”及“Because when children are drawn int a great stry, they cnnect t its
characters emtinally (情感上) and end up feeling a real empathy they d nt frget when they
finish the bk(因为当孩子们沉浸在精彩的故事中时,他们会在情感上与故事人物产生共鸣,并且在读完书后,会一直铭记这份真切的共情。)”可知,空格处需说明这种同理心的长远影响。G 项“This helps develp empathy in children that will translate int real life.(这有助于培养 孩子的同理心,而这种同理心将转化为现实生活中的表现。)”符合语境,该句进一步阐述培养同理心的意义,与上文的“empathy”形成递进,逻辑连贯。故选 G 项。
18 .由上文“As children read, they see wrds in cntext.(孩子阅读时,会在语境中看到单
词。)”可知,空格处需说明孩子在语境中看到单词后的结果。D 项“Over time they understand their meaning and prper usage.(久而久之,他们会理解单词的含义和正确用法。)”符合语境,该句是对“see wrds in cntext”的自然延伸,解释了语境阅读对词汇学习的作用,衔接自然。故选 D 项。
19.由上文“Reading fictin can help children scialize.(阅读小说能帮助孩子社交。)”及下文“As characters in the stries they read ride schl buses, sit in the lunchrm and make friends, they
teach children abut hw peple may react t situatins and challenges.(他们阅读的故事中,角色乘坐校车、坐在餐厅里、结交朋友,这些内容会教孩子人们如何应对情境和挑战。)”可知,空格处需点明阅读小说在社交方面的具体作用。F 项“Fictin can effectively teach children hw t get alng with thers.(小说能有效地教孩子如何与他人相处。)”符合语境。故选 F 项。
20.由下文“If a child is ging t take away any kind f message r lessn frm reading, they must be skilled at fcusing n the task at hand: Reading.(如果孩子想从阅读中获得任何启示或教训,他们必须专注于手头的任务:阅读。)”可知,空格处需作为本段主题句,点明阅读有助于培养专注力。A 项“Reading fictin helps children learn t fcus.(阅读小说有助于孩子学会专
注。)”符合语境,该句概括本段核心内容,与下文的“fcusing n the task”形成呼应,总领全段。故选 A 项。
21 .D 22 .B 23 .C 24 .A 25 .D 26 .B 27 .C 28 .D
29 .A 30 .A 31 .B 32 .C 33 .A 34 .D 35 .B
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。作者患有运动障碍, 这让他很难像其他人一样滑冰,但是在教练和队友的帮助下,作者最终战胜了自己,并取得了很好的成绩。
21 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我生来就有运动障碍,这使得我很难像其他人一样滑冰。
A. serius 严肃的;B. bring 无聊的;C. secret 秘密的;D. hard 困难的。根据上文“I was brn with dyspraxia”可知,作者有运动障碍,所以很难像其他人一样滑冰。故选 D。
22.考查动词词义辨析。句意:即使上了额外的课,我也没有进步。A. crying 哭泣;B. imprving进步,改善;C. playing 玩耍;D. waiting 等待。根据上文“Even with extra lessns”可知,上额外的课,作者没有取得进步。故选 B。
23.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 但两个选择我都不喜欢。A. gal 目标;B. rle 角色;C. chice选择;D. prgram 项目。呼应上文“At 11, my parents gave me a chice: I culd stp figure skating r jin a new club that had a prgram fr peple with disabilities.(11 岁时,父母给了我一个选择:要么停止花样滑冰,要么加入一个专门为残疾人开设的新俱乐部)”指不喜欢这两个选择。故选 C。
24.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 我喜欢花样滑冰,但我不想因为去专门的俱乐部而感到与众不同。A. different 不同的;B. empty 空的;C. lucky 幸运的;D. safe 安全的。根据后文“a specialized club”可知,去专门的俱乐部意味着可能会被区别对待,作者不想感觉到不同,所以 different 符合本句语境,故选 A。
25.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 但是为了继续滑冰,我决定换俱乐部。A. repay 回报;B. help帮助;C. leave 离开;D. change 更换。根据上文“jin a new club”以及下文“smething I
culdn’t d at my ld club.”可知,作者为了继续滑冰,只好决定改变俱乐部。故选 D。
26.考查形容词短语辨析。句意: 在我的第一天,我受到了教练和队友的欢迎,但我仍然对加入俱乐部感到愤怒。A. curius abut 对……好奇;B. angry at 对……生气;C. surprised at惊讶于;D. careful abut 小心谨慎。根据后文“I tld them I didn’t like them, but my cach
cntinued t be nice t me.(我告诉他们我不喜欢他们,但我的教练仍然对我很好)”可知,作者对加入俱乐部感到愤怒。故选 B。
27.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 当我知道我可以在比赛中独自滑冰时,我很兴奋,这是我在以前的俱乐部做不到的。A. dubtful 怀疑的;B. calm 平静的;C. excited 激动的;D. afraid害怕的。根据后文“smething I culdn’t d at my ld club”指作者为独自滑冰感到兴奋。故选 C。
28 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:在我第一次参加特奥会的比赛中,我获得了小组第一名。
A. discussin 讨论;B. suggestin 建议;C. preparatin 准备;D. cmpetitin 比赛。根据后文“with the special Olympics prgram”指参加特奥会的比赛,故选 D。
29.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 我很高兴,但我不想告诉别人我赢了,因为我觉得比赛不如我姐姐参加的比赛好。A. win 获胜;B. plan 计划;C. way 方式;D. need 需要。根据上文“I wn first place in my grup.”指告知获胜的消息。故选 A。
30.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 我很高兴,但我不想告诉别人我赢了,因为我觉得比赛不如我姐姐参加的比赛好。A. gd 好的;B. free 自由的;C. true 真的;D. fast 快速的。根据上文“我不想告诉其他人我赢了这件事”可知,作者认为这场比赛不如姐姐参加的比赛好,所以 gd 符合本句语境,故选 A。
31.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 然而,在我妈妈的鼓励下,我把奖牌拿到了我以前的滑冰俱乐部,我姐姐还在那里滑冰。A. intrductin 介绍;B. encuragement 鼓励;C. agreement 协议;D. cmparisn 比较。根据后文“I tk my medal t my ld skating club where my sister still skated.”可知,作者把奖牌拿到以前的俱乐部是因为妈妈的鼓励,故选 B。
32.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 我的老教练和队友称赞我,这让我意识到他们从来没有看不起我。A. cmfrted 安慰;B. answered 回答;C. praised 赞美;D. thanked 感谢。根据后文“which made me realize they never lked dwn n me.”可知,老教练和队友从没有看不起作者,他们称赞了作者的成就。故选 C。
33 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:通过这次经历,我意识到是我不接受自己。A. accept 接受;
B. prtect 保护;C. knw 知道;D. excuse 宽恕。根据上文“I lved figure skating, but I didn’t want t feel…by ging t a specialized club.”可知,通过这次经历,作者意识到是作者自己不接受自己,故选 A。
34.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 从那天起,我学会了为自己的成就感到骄傲,并爱上了让我与众不同的东西。A. prmises 承诺;B. discveries 发现;C. adventures 冒险;D. achievements成就。根据上文“I wn first place in my grup.”以及“I learned t be prud f my”指学会了为自己的成就感到骄傲,故选 D。
35.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 从那天起,我学会了为自己的成就感到骄傲,并爱上了让
我与众不同的东西。A. simple 简单的;B. unique 独特的;C. creative 创造性的;D. attractive吸引人的。根据上文“I was brn with dyspraxia”以及“lve the things abut me that make me”可知,作者患有运动障碍,曾经为此不接受自己,如今终于爱上了让自己与众不同的东西,故选 B。
36 .truly 37 .a 38 .was 39 .t create 40 .cheapest 41 .chsing
42 .be blwn 43 .f 44 .What 45 .generatins
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要说明了音乐家罗文俊 30 多年来用树叶演奏音乐,树叶是世界上最便宜的乐器。他技艺高超,登上世界舞台,还传授技艺,希望传承这一传统文化。
36 .考查副词。句意:音乐其实可以用任何东西来创作。修饰动词 can be made 用副词truly。故填 truly。
37 .考查冠词。句意:你只需要观察一下周围的世界就可以了。短语 take a lk 表示“看一看”。故填 a。
38 .考查时态。句意:从他还是个孩子的时候起,他就一直以这种方式创作出美妙的音乐。从句动作发生在过去用一般过去时。故填 was。
39 .考查非谓语动词。句意:当文俊想要创作音乐时,他会去户外采摘树上的树叶。短语want t d sth.表示“想要做某事”。故填 t create。
40 .考查最高级。句意: 在他看来,“一片树叶就是世界上最廉价的乐器。”文俊表示,在选择乐器本身这件事上其实也蕴含着一种艺术。空处需填形容词作定语, 定冠词 the 修饰形容词最高级。故填 cheapest。
41 .考查非谓语动词。句意:在他看来,“ 一片树叶就是世界上最廉价的乐器。”文俊表示,在选择乐器本身这件事上其实也蕴含着一种艺术。作介词 in 的宾语,用动名词形式。故填
chsing。
42 .考查语态。句意:并非每片叶子都会以同样的方式被吹动。主语与谓语构成被动关系,且 can 后跟动词原形。故填 be blwn。
43 .考查介词。句意:罗文俊被公认为中国最杰出的吹叶艺人,他从事吹叶演奏已有 30 多 年,其精湛技艺使他登上了世界各地众多的音乐舞台。短语 a large number f 表示“大量的”。故填 f。
44.考查主语从句。句意: 对他而言,最为重要的是要让这一古老的传统得以延续下去。因此,文俊继续向年龄在 7 岁到 70 岁之间的学生们传授这项技艺。空处引导主语从句,从
句缺少主语,指物,故用 what,首字母大写。故填 What。
45.考查名词的数。句意: 他希望自己的努力能够帮助这一文化技艺得以传承下去,惠及未来的更多世代。根据上文 many mre 可知应用复数形式。故填 generatins。
46 .Dear Carline,
I’m Li Hua, the head f ur schl’s Tai Chi Club. I’m writing t sincerely invite yu t ur club’s activity, which will be held next Friday afternn frm 4 t 5:30 n the schl
playgrund.
This activity is designed t spread traditinal Chinese culture, where experienced club members will first demnstrate standard Tai Chi mvements and then teach yu simple and easy-t-learn rutines patiently, helping yu feel the elegance and tranquility f this ancient martial art.
We sincerely lk frward t yur participatin and hpe yu can enjy the activity.
Yurs sincerely,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给外教 Carline 写邮件邀请她参加活动。 【详解】1.词汇积累
举行:hld→hst
展示:demnstrate→shwcase
优雅:elegance→grace
真诚:sincerely→hnestly
2.句式拓展句型转换
原句:We sincerely lk frward t yur participatin and hpe yu can enjy the activity.
拓展句:We sincerely lk frward t yur participatin, hping that yu can enjy the activity. 【点睛】【高分句型 1】I’m writing t sincerely invite yu t ur club’s activity, which will be held next Friday afternn frm 4 t 5:30 n the schl playgrund.(运用了 which 引导非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型 2】This activity is designed t spread traditinal Chinese culture, where experienced club members will first demnstrate standard Tai Chi mvements and then teach yu simple and easy-t-learn rutines patiently, helping yu feel the elegance and tranquility f this ancient
martial art.(运用了 where 引导非限制性定语从句以及现在分词作状语)
47.
We put the grceries in the car and sat inside. The ten minutes felt like an hur. Max and
Andrea grew a little restless, but Daniel kept his eyes fixed n the cart return area, never mving his gaze. Just as I was abut t suggest leaving, a cuple hurried ver, lking anxius and
checking the grund carefully. The wman was wiping her eyes, and the man was muttering, “I must have drpped it here … it’s fr ur kid’s medicine.” Daniel nudged my arm and whispered, “Mm, that’s them.”
“Wait here a minute.” I said t the kids as I jumped ut f the car and walked ver t the
cuple. I held up the crumpled hundred-dllar bill and asked if they had lst it. The wman’s face lit up instantly, and she ndded eagerly. “Yes! That’s urs! We were s wrried — ur sn is sick and we need it fr his pills.” I handed her the bill, and the cuple thanked me repeatedly. When I gt back t the car, Daniel smiled prudly. I hugged him tightly, realizing my little by had taught me a precius lessn abut kindness and what truly matters.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,文章讲述作者带孩子购物时,四岁的 Daniel 捡到一张美钞,却因担心失主难过提议归还。作者发现那是百元大钞,虽觉等待耗时,却被儿子“重要的事总没时间”的话打动,最终决定留下等待失主。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我们把杂货放进车里并坐进去。”可以预测续写这段主要内容:我们等候失主时,孩子专注期盼,最终一对焦急的夫妇赶来,正是丢钱的人。
②由第二段首句内容““在这儿等一下。”我一边对孩子们说,一边跳下车走向那对夫妇。”可以预测续写这段主要内容:作者归还百元大钞给焦急的夫妇,Daniel 获赞,作者感悟善良与真情的重要。
2.续写线索:等候失主——遇到丢钱的人——归还百元大钞——Daniel 获赞——作者感悟
3.词汇激活行为类
①.建议:suggest/advise/recmmend
②.检查:check/examine
③.低语:whisper/murmur
情绪类
①.焦虑的:anxius/nervus/wrried
②.骄傲地:prudly/with pride
【点睛】[高分句型 1]. I held up the crumpled hundred-dllar bill and asked if they had lst it. (运用了 if 引导的宾语从句)
[高分句型 2]. I hugged him tightly, realizing my little by had taught me a precius lessn abut kindness and what truly matters.(运用了现在分词 realizing 作状语和 what 引导的宾语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份内蒙古杭锦后旗奋斗中学2025-2026学年高一下学期开学测试英语试题含答案,共30页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7,(阅读小说有助于孩子学会推等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份内蒙古杭锦后旗奋斗中学2025_2026学年高一下学期开学测试英语试题(文字版,含答案),共11页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份内蒙古杭锦后旗奋斗中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题 含解析,共22页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7,5 分,满分 37等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利