


北京市第三十五中学八年级下学期期中考试英语试卷 (解析版)-A4
展开 这是一份北京市第三十五中学八年级下学期期中考试英语试卷 (解析版)-A4,共19页。试卷主要包含了全卷满分100分,全卷分为卷Ⅰ和卷Ⅱ两部分等内容,欢迎下载使用。
(满分:100分 考试时间:100分钟)
亲爱的同学们:
欢迎你参加考试!请认真审题,积极思考,细心答题。答题时,请注意以下几点:
1、全卷满分100分。考试时间为100分钟。
2、全卷分为卷Ⅰ和卷Ⅱ两部分。卷Ⅰ答案请用2B铅笔填涂在答题卡相应位置,卷Ⅱ答案请用0.5毫米及以上黑色水笔填写在答题卷相应位置,超出规定范围或写在试卷上无效。
请工整书写,相信你一定会成功!
卷Ⅰ
听力部分(15分)
一、听力部分(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
第一节:听小对话,从每题所给的A、B、C、三个选项中选出最佳选项。(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
1. Wh has Cindy cked dinner fr?
A. B. C.
2. What has Jhn made fr the schl prject?
A. B. C.
3. What des Maria like t eat?
A. B. C.
4. Wh is Ben’s favrite cartn her?
A. B. C.
5. Which is Tina?
A. B. C.
第二节:听长对话,从每题所给的A、B、C、三个选项中选出最佳选项。(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
听第一段长对话,回答第6-7小题。
6. Where des Betty usually run?
A. In the playgrund. B. In the park. C. In the gym.
7. Why des she like running?
A. Because it is exciting. B. Because it is easy. C. Because it is cl.
听第二段长对话,回答第8-10小题。
8. What’s the matter with Tm?
A. He has gt a headache. B. He has gt a cld. C. He has gt a fever.
9. Hw lng has he been like this?
A. Since mrning. B. Since afternn. C. Since evening.
10. Hw will they g t the hspital?
A. By bus. B. By taxi. C. By car.
第三节:听一段独白,从每题所给的A、B、C、三个选项中选出最佳选项,完成信息记录表。(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
11. A. teacher B. dctr C. pliceman
12. A. Germany B. Australia C. the UK
13. A. five days B. three weeks C. six mnths
14. A. Near the sea B. In the frest C. On the grass
15. A. Bring B. Terrible C. Interesting
卷Ⅱ
笔试部分(85分)
一、单项填空(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
请从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白的最佳答案。
1. It is ________ ancient twn, with thick walls and tall trees all arund.
A. aB. anC. theD. /
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:这是一座古镇,四周有厚厚的城墙和高大的树木。
考查冠词。不定冠词a/an表泛指,a用在以辅音音素开头的单数可数名词或字母前,an用在以元音音素开头的单数可数名词或字母前;定冠词the表特指;/零冠词。此处指“一座古镇”,用不定冠词表泛指; ancient以元音音素开头,不定冠词用an。故选B。
2. —The strawberries ________ fresh. Hw much are they?
—Thirty yuan a kil.
A. tasteB. sundC. feelD. lk
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——这些草莓看起来很新鲜。它们多少钱?——30元一公斤。
考查动词辨析。taste尝起来;sund听起来;feel摸起来;lk看起来。根据“The ”可知,草莓的新鲜程度通常通过外观判断,故空处指“看起来新鲜”。故选D。
3. The earth is a ________ and it ges rund the sun, while the mn ges arund the earth.
A. dreamB. planetC. mdelD. system
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:地球是一颗行星,它绕着太阳转,而月亮绕着地球转。
考查名词辨析。dream梦;planet行星;mdel模型;system系统。根据“The earth is a…”的语境并结合常识可知,地球是一颗行星。故选B。
4. When I gt the first prize in the speaking cmpetitin, I was ________ f myself.
A. afraidB. carefulC. prudD. tired
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:当我在演讲比赛中获得第一名时,我为自己感到骄傲。
考查形容词辨析。afraid害怕的;careful仔细的;prud骄傲的;tired累的。根据“When I gt the first prize in the speaking cmpetitin”可知,此处应该说为自己感到骄傲。故选C。
5. The first astrnaut t the space has arrived. That’s why he is ________ the news.
A. nB. asC. sinceD. after
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:第一位进入太空的宇航员已经到达。这就是他上新闻的原因。
考查介词辨析。n在……上;as作为;since自……以来;after在……之后。be n the news“上新闻”。故选A。
6. Christmas is arund the crner. Judy and her friends are ________ the days.
A. writing abutB. caring abutC. cunting dwnD. sitting dwn
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:圣诞节就要到了。朱迪和她的朋友们正在倒计时。
考查动词短语。writing abut写到;caring abut关心;cunting dwn倒计时;sitting dwn坐下。根据前文“Christmas is arund the crner.”和选项可知,此处是指倒计时。故选C。
7. —Have yu ever been t the Great Wall?
—Nt yet. I ________ it this year.
A. visitB. have visitedC. was visitingD. will visit
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你去过长城吗?——还没有。今年我会去参观。
考查时态。根据“Have yu ever been t the Great Wall?”以及“Nt yet. I…it this year.”可知,此处表示打算今年去参观长城,应用一般将来时。故选D。
8. My friends and I plan t g t the Natinal Stadium, but ________ f us knew the way.
A. bthB. nneC. allD. neither
【答案】B
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:我和我的朋友计划去国家体育场,但是我们都不知道路。
考查代词辨析。bth两者都;nne都不;all全都;neither两者都不。根据“My friends and I”可知,不止两人,排除AD,根据“but”可知,句意转折,此处表示否定含义,故选B。
9. Tny can’t help ________ the gd ld days when he lived in the cuntryside.
A. missingB. invitingC. fightingD. sending
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:托尼情不自禁地怀念他住在乡下的美好时光。
考查动词辨析。missing怀念;inviting邀请;fighting战斗;sending发送。根据“the gd ld days when he lived in the cuntryside”可知,此处指“怀念他住在乡下的美好时光”。故选A。
10. — It’s time t watch a cartn.
— ________. Hw abut Beauty and the Beast?
A. I’m afraid ntB. That’s the prblemC. Gd ideaD. Never mind
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——该看动画片了。——好主意。《美女与野兽》怎么样?
考查情景交际。I’m afraid nt恐怕不行;That’s the prblem这是问题;Gd idea好主意;Never mind没关系。根据“Hw abut Beauty and the Beast”可知此处指同意对方的提议。故选C。
二、完形填空(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Sandy bught a new lunch bag fr schl.
On the way t schl, she lked inside. She hped that a new lunch bag meant smething new fr lunch, ____11____ she fund the same lunch as always—a sandwich.
When the lunch bell rang. Sandy fund her bag and carried it t the dining hall. She pened it and ____12____ tw pieces f fried chicken, several strawberries and an egg.
“Ww!” Sandy said, “That’s what I call ____13____.”
The next mrning, Sandy pened her lunch bag and lked ____14____. Sure enugh, she fund anther ____15____. But when she pened the bag at lunchtime in the dining hall, she discvered a piece f pizza, an range and a cake.
“My lunch bag must be ____16____.” Sandy said.
“There is n such thing as magic” her friend David disagreed.
“There is,” Sandy said. “My mther ften packs ____17____ a sandwich. But ever since I gt this new lunch bag, the sandwich has changed int ____18____ I like.”
“Maybe yur mther’s packing ____19____ things fr a change.”
“N, it ____20____ be her.” Sandy said. “I checked in the mrning. The sandwich changed during schl.”
“Yu are nt the nly ne with a magic lunch bag,” Betty said ____21____, turning arund frm the table behind her. “I have ne, t. See? This is my magic bag.”
“Hey,” Sandy said. “My lunch bag really ____22____ yurs.”
“Mine is magic,” said Betty. “Every day my dad packs *leftvers, but at the lunchtime I find a sandwich—my favrite!”
Sandy started ____23____.
“What’s s funny?” Betty asked.
“That’s the sandwich my mther packs,” Sandy said. “And we have been getting ur lunch bag ____24____ up.”
Sandy and Betty shared their lunches every day after that. Sandy lved making new discveries each time she pened her lunch bag. But her best discvery was magically finding a new ____25____.
11. A. andB. sC. butD. r
12. A. shwedB. discveredC. wantedD. affrded
13. A. lunch bagB. dining hallC. schlD. lunch
14. A. upB. dwnC. insideD. utside
15. A. strawberryB. sandwichC. eggD. range
16. A. magicB. sftC. prettyD. brken
17. A. herB. yuC. meD. him
18. A. smethingB. everythingC. nthingD. anything
19. A. easyB. deliciusC. hugeD. different
20. A. can’tB. needn’tC. mustn’tD. shuldn’t
21. A. angrilyB. slwlyC. sadlyD. ludly
22. A. lks afterB. lks likeC. lks frD. lks at
23. A. cughingB. mvingC. laughingD. expecting
24. A. cleanedB. takenC. madeD. mixed
25. A. friendB. teacherC. classrmD. classmate
【答案】11 C 12. B 13. D 14. C 15. B 16. A 17. C 18. A 19. D 20. A 21. D 22. B 23. C 24. D 25. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了Sandy和Betty因为“有魔力的”午餐包而相识、进而成为好朋友的故事。
【11题详解】
句意:但她还是发现了和往常一样的午餐——一个三明治。
and和;s因此;but但是;r或者。根据句中的“smething new fr lunch”和“the same lunch as always”可知,前后句意表转折,故选C。
【12题详解】
句意:她打开它,发现了两块炸鸡,几个草莓和一个鸡蛋。
shwed展示;discvered发现;wanted想要;affrded买得起。根据上文“She pened it”可知,Sandy打开了午餐包,发现了里面装有的东西。故选B。
【13题详解】
句意:这才是我所谓的午餐!
lunch bag午餐包;dining hall餐厅;schl学校;lunch午餐。根据上文“discvered tw pieces f fried chicken, several strawberries, and an egg”可知,午餐时,Sandy发现了自己想要的午餐。故选D。
【14题详解】
句意:第二天早上,Sandy打开午餐盒看看。
up向上;dwn向下;inside在……里面;utside在……外面。根据语境可知,是向午餐包里看,lk inside“向里面看”。故选C。
【15题详解】
句意:她又找到了一个三明治。
strawberry草莓;sandwich三明治;egg鸡蛋;range橘子。根据上文“the same lunch as always—a sandwich”可知,每天早上Sandy打开午餐包,找到的都只有一个三明治。故选B。
【16题详解】
句意:我的午餐包一定有魔力。
magic有魔力的;sft柔软的;pretty漂亮的;brken坏的。根据“But when she pened the bag at lunchtime in the dining hall, she discvered a piece f pizza, an range and a cake.”可知,午餐盒的三明治变成了披萨,橙子和蛋糕,因此magic“有魔力的,有魔法的”符合语境。故选A。
【17题详解】
句意:我妈妈经常给我打包一个三明治。
her她的,形容词性物主代词;yu你,主格或宾格形式;me我,宾格形式;him他,宾格形式。固定短语pack sb sth“给某人打包某物”,此处用人称的宾格形式;根据句意可知,此处表示“给我打包三明治”。故选C。
【18题详解】
句意:但自从我有了新的午餐盒,三明治变成了我喜欢的东西。
smething某些东西;everything每件事;nthing没有什么事;anything某些事,用于否定句。根据“the sandwich has changed like.”可知,变成我喜欢的某个东西,此处表示不确定的某件东西,smething符合语境。故选A。
【19题详解】
句意:也许你妈妈为了换换口味而打包了不同的东西。
easy容易的;delicius美味的;huge巨大的;different不同的。根据上文“My mther ften packs me a sandwich … the sandwich has changed int smething I like”可知,此处David认为Sandy的母亲为了给她换口味而打包了不同的东西。故选D。
【20题详解】
句意:“不,一定不是她。”Sandy说。
can’t不可能;needn’t不需要;mustn’t禁止;shuldn’t不应该。根据“I checked in the mrning. The sandwich changed during schl.”可知,Sandy每天早上会检查午餐盒,午餐是在学校被换的,因此上文中表示“一定不是妈妈”。故选A。
【21题详解】
句意:“你并不是唯一一个有魔法午餐袋的人”,Betty从她身后的桌子转过身来大声说道;“我也有一个。看,这是我的魔法袋。”
angrily生气地;slwly慢慢地;sadly难过地;ludly大声地。根据语境,Betty是从后面桌子转过来说话,显得“声音很大”,ludly符合语境。故选D。
【22题详解】
句意:Sandy说:“我的午餐盒看起来和你的很像。”
lks after照顾,照料;lks like看起来像;lks fr寻找;lks at看。根据“My lunch bag ”可知,此处表示我的午餐盒看起来像你的午餐盒;lk like看起来像,符合语境。故选B。
23题详解】
句意:Sandy开始大笑。
cughing咳嗽;mving移动;laughing笑;expecting期待。根据“‘What’s s funny?’ Betty asked.”可知,上文指Sandy发现真相之后,开始笑。故选C。
【24题详解】
句意:我们的午餐包搞混了。
cleaned清扫,打扫;taken拿走;made制作;mixed混合。根据上文“That’s the sandwich my mther packs”可知,Sandy弄明白了,Betty拿到的午餐包是自己母亲为自己准备的三明治。Sandy和Betty的午餐包被搞混了。mixed up意为“混淆”,符合句意,故选D。
【25题详解】
句意:但她最大的发现是神奇地找到了一个新朋友。
friend朋友;teacher老师;classrm教师;classmate同班同学。根据上文“Sandy and Betty shared their lunches every day after that.”可知,Sandy和Betty经过午餐包的乌龙事件之后,两人成为了好朋友,所以两人每天都一起分享她们的午餐。故选A。
三、阅读理解(本题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
阅读下面短文,从每个小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Welcme t the City Z!
Our lvely Lama Wally, will be 5 years ld n Nvember 14th. Cme and jin us t celebrate his birthday.
根据材料内容选出最佳选项。
26. If yu want t enjy Grandpa Lin’s stry, yu can g t ________.
A. the Little TheaterB. Children’s Park
C. Wally’s hmeD. Grandpa Lin’s hme
27. Picture Drawing begins at ________.
A. 10:30 amB. 11:30 amC. 1:30 pmD. 2:30 pm
28. Tw kids want t g t Wally’s Birthday Party. They can ________.
A. play sme lud musicB. make cakes and drinks
C. take phts with WallyD. write dwn their wishes
29. Which f the fllwing is TRUE accrding t the infrmatin abve?
A. We dn’t knw Wally’s email address at all.
B. Wally’s birthday party will be at Children’s Park.
C. Grandpa Lin’s stry time will last fr abut tw hurs.
D. If yu were brn n December 14, yu can get a present.
30. The piece f infrmatin may be frm ________.
A. a letterB. an invitatinC. a stryD. a play
【答案】26. A 27. C 28. C 29. D 30. B
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了在庆祝Lama Wally生日的期间,人们可以参加的各种各样的活动。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Let Grandpa Li tell yu! Cme n, kids! The Little Theater 10: 30 a. m.~11: 30 a. m.”中的The Little Theater可知,地址应是The Little Theater。故选A。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Time: 1:30 pm~2:30 pm”可知,画画是从下午1点30开始。故选C。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Cme and enjy cakes, drinks and music, and take phts with Wally.”可知,参加生日派对的人可以与Wally进行合影。故选C。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Special presents fr peple wh were brn n Nvember 14th.”可知,11月14号出生的人可以得到特殊的礼物。故选D。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据标题“Welcme t the City Z!”以及“Our lvely Lama Wally, will be 5 years ld n Nvember 14th. Cme and jin us t celebrate his birthday.”可知,此短文的目的是想邀请人们参加活动,庆祝Wally的生日,因此推断其为一份邀请函。故选B。
B
Wh is Dr. Seuss?
Dr. Seuss was a writer and illustratr*. He was brn n March 2, 1904 in Springfield, Massachusetts, the United States.
Dr. Seuss was nt his real name. His real name was Thedr Seuss Geisel. Seuss was in fact his middle name and als his mther’s maiden* name. He started using Dr. Seuss as his pen name after he graduated* frm cllege. He wrte many children’s bks under this pen name, including Green Eggs and Ham, Hw the Grinch Stle Christmas! and The Cat in the Hat. He created ver 60 bks in his life.
What is Dr. Seuss Day?
Dr. Seuss Day is celebrated n March 2. It is Dr. Seuss’ birthday. Natinal Educatin Assciatin has used his birthday as the date fr Natinal Read Acrss America Day. S Dr. Seuss Day and Natinal Read Acrss America Day are n the same day. Natinal Read Acrss America Day helps peple read, especially fr children and yung adults.
What d peple d n Dr. Seuss Day?
Many schls and libraries acrss the United States celebrate the day by bringing peple tgether t take part in reading bks. Many kinds f reading activities* are acrss the cuntry. Fr example, sme students will have bk *fairs r read alud t grups f peple.
31. Dr. Seuss is gd at writing ________.
A. science bksB. guidebks
C. ckbksD. children’s bks
32. Peple in ________ will perhaps celebrate Dr. Seuss Day.
A. schlsB. hspitalsC. restaurantsD. museums
33. What may a kid d n Dr. Seuss Day accrding t the passage?
A. Use a pen name.B. Play a reading game.
C. Jin a ftball match.D. Have a birthday party.
34. Which f the fllwing is TRUE accrding t the passage?
A. Dr. Seuss was brn in a small twn in the UK.
B. Dr. Seuss created ver 600 paintings in his life.
C. Seuss was in fact Dr. Seuss’ grandmther’s name.
D. Natinal Read Acrss America Day is n March 2.
35. What is the purpse* f writing the passage?
A. It tells us what Dr. Seuss Day is.B. It tells us activities n Dr. Seuss Day.
C. It shws reading bks is s imprtant.D. It shws Dr. Seuss is a fantastic writer.
【答案】31. D 32. A 33. B 34. D 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了美国著名儿童文学作家Dr. Seuss的生平及其纪念日。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“He wrte many children’s bks under this pen name”可知,Dr. Seuss擅长创作儿童书籍。故选D。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Many schls and libraries acrss the United States celebrate the day by bringing peple tgether t take part in reading bks.”可知,学校和图书馆最可能举办庆祝活动。故选A。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Fr example, sme students will have bk *fairs r read alud t grups f peple”可知,孩子可能参与阅读游戏。故选B。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Dr. Seuss Day is celebrated n March 2”及“He was brn n March 2, 1904”可知,“Natinal Read Acrss America Day”与Dr. Seuss生日同为3月2日。故选D。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。全文围绕Dr. Seuss Day展开,介绍其起源(Dr. Seuss生日)、庆祝方式及意义,核心目的是解释Dr. Seuss Day是什么。故选A。
C
Jrdan Trent was spending his hliday in Texas when he decided t visit a flea market.
There Jrdan saw a puppy that was brn with just ne eye. N ne wanted him. But Jrdan did.
When Jrdan was in middle schl, he was weeding a neighbr’s yard when a piece f metal went int his eye. He lst his visin in his left eye.
The puppy at the market was missing his left eye, t.
Jrdan knew he had t take the little thing hme. His family fell in lve with him at nce. Later Jrdan’s sister tk a picture f Jrdan and the puppy and put it n Wechat.
The pht was very ppular—receiving clse t 2000 cmments. The Internet lves the tw just as much as the Trent family des.
The family decided t name the puppy Shiner Sl. But it isn’t because the dg has just ne black eye. “Shiner” is the name f the family’s favrite Texas beer, and Sl is shrt fr Hans Sl—Jrdan’s sn’s favrite “Star War” character.
“Jrdan is the ne that always keeps us laughing,” Jrdan’s sister said. “He is als very caring and sweet. He always makes his kids feel special. He’s als a really great husband.”
And Shiner?
“He’s super sweet,” said she. “He jumps instead f walks.”
Jrdan and Shiner are tw f a kind.
36. What’s the matter with the puppy in the flea market?
A. He can’t jump.B. He can’t walk.
C. He was brn with ne eye.D. He was brn shrter than thers.
37. Hw did Jrdan hurt his left eye?
A. A piece f metal went int his eye.B. He wrked fr t lng in the yard.
C. He didn’t care much fr his left eye.D. The puppy hurt Jrdan’s eye carelessly.
38. What did Jrdan’s sister put n Wechat?
A. A picture.B. 2000 cmments.C. The puppy’s name.D. “Star War” character.
39. Frm the passage, we knw Jrdan Trent is ________.
A. seriusB. handsmeC. cnfidentD. humrus
40. The underlined wrd in the last paragraph means “________” in Chinese.
A. 天生一对B. 亲切友好C. 两小无猜D. 三心两意
【答案】36. C 37. A 38. A 39. D 40. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了Jrdan Trent在跳蚤市场看到一只天生只有一只眼睛的小狗,他把小狗带回家,全家人都很喜欢它,Jrdan Trent和他的小狗有很多相似之处,他们是一对天生的一对。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“There Jrdan saw a puppy that was brn with just ne eye.”可知,这只小狗天生只有一只眼睛。故选C。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When Jrdan was in middle schl, he was weeding a neighbr’s yard when a piece f metal went int his eye. He lst his visin in his left eye.”可知,一块金属进入了Jrdan的眼睛使的左眼受伤了。故选A。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Later Jrdan’s sister tk a picture f Jrdan and the puppy and put it n Wechat.”可知,他的姐姐在微信上放了一张照片。故选A。
【39题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Jrdan is the ne that always keeps us laughing”可知,他总是让我们开怀大笑,由此推知,他是幽默的。故选D。
【40题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“He is als very caring and sweet.”和“He’s super sweet,”并结合上文内容可知,Jrdan和Shiner都很好,并且都只有一只眼睛,属于同一类人,因此划线部分指“天生一对”。故选A。
四、词汇运用(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
A.
用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,每词限用一次。
41. If life hands yu a ________ lemn, make lemnade.
42. Her eyes are clean and bright, just like the stars in the ________.
43. Steve gt three shrt ________ yesterday and they culd satisfy the facts.
44. Pandas are cute and they have ________ the hearts f peple all ver the wrld.
45. Scientists always ask the questin: are we alne, r is there life ________ there in space?
【答案】41. sur
42. sky 43. messages
44. wn 45. ut
【解析】
【41题详解】
句意:如果生活给你一个酸柠檬,就做柠檬水。根据空后的“lemn”并结合备选词汇可知,柠檬的口感是酸的,sur“酸的”符合。故填sur。
【42题详解】
句意:她的眼睛清澈明亮,就像天空中的星星。根据“the stars”并结合备选词汇可知,星星应是在天空中,sky“天空”符合。故填sky。
【43题详解】
句意:史蒂夫昨天收到了三条短信,他们可以满足事实。根据“Steve gt three shrt…yesterday and they culd satisfy the facts.”的语境并结合备选词汇可知,此处指收到了三条短信,message“信息”,根据空前的“three”可知,此处用复数形式。故填messages。
【44题详解】
句意:熊猫很可爱,赢得了全世界人民的心。根据“Pandas are cute and they have…the hearts f peple all ver the wrld.”的语境并结合备选词汇可知,此处指熊猫赢得了全世界人民的心,win“赢”,此处用过去分词形式,构成现在完成时。故填wn。
【45题详解】
句意:科学家们总是问这样一个问题:我们是孤独的,还是太空中有生命?根据“is there life…there in space”的语境并结合备选词汇可知,此处询问太空中是否有生命,ut there in space“在太空中”,是固定搭配。故填ut。
B.
根据短文内容和所给中文提示,写出空白处各单词的正确形式。
Once upn a time, there was a big and beautiful cuntry in the deep frest. The king and ____46____ (王后) lived in their palace happily with their nly daughter, Lucy. One day, a ____47____ (陌生人) came and asked fr sme water and ____48____ (馅饼;派). The king didn’t like the ____49____ (难看的;丑陋的) man, s he called the sldiers t send the man ut. Nt lng after that, Lucy gt ill and she felt ____50____ (虚弱的) and sleepy frm time t time. The king was very sad and ____51____ (邀请) many dctrs t see Lucy, hwever, n ne culd make her better.
Several weeks later, smene tld the king that a famus dctr in a high ____52____ (塔) might save Lucy. The king went t find the dctr and he ____53____ (到达;抵达) the right place sn. T his surprise, the dctr was just the man he drve away frm his palace. The king was t ____54____ (紧张的) t meet the dctr. But actually, the dctr didn’t care.
Lucy was saved at last. The king learnt a _____55_____ (经验;教训) frm then n: It was always imprtant t be kind t thers, n matter wh they are and what they lk like.
【答案】46. queen
47. stranger
48. pies 49. ugly
50. weak 51. invited
52. twer 53. reached
54. nervus
55. lessn
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述国王赶走了一位前来讨水喝和食物吃的长相丑陋的人,后来他不计前嫌,医好国王女儿生的病。
【46题详解】
句意:国王和王后与他们唯一的女儿露西幸福地住在他们的宫殿里。queen “王后”,根据and并列成分要一致的原则,可知填单数名词。故填queen。
【47题详解】
句意:一天,一个陌生人来要一些水和馅饼。stranger“陌生人”;不定冠词后接单数名词。故填stranger。
【48题详解】
句意:一天,一个陌生人来要一些水和馅饼。pie“馅饼”,可数名词,此处填复数形式表泛指。故填pies。
【49题详解】
句意:国王不喜欢这个丑陋的人,所以他叫士兵们把他赶出去。ugly “丑陋的”,形容词作定语。故填ugly。
【50题详解】
句意:不久之后,露西生病了,她时不时感到虚弱和困倦。weak“虚弱的”,形容词作表语。故填weak。
【51题详解】
句意:国王非常伤心,请了医生来看露西,但是没有人能使她好转。invite “邀请”;根据and并列成分时态要一致的原则,可知填过去式。故填invited。
【52题详解】
句意:几个星期后,有人告诉国王,一位高塔上的著名医生可能可以救露西。twer “塔”;不定冠词后接单数名词。故填twer。
【53题详解】
句意:国王去找医生,他很快就找到了正确的地方。reach “到达”,及物动词,根据and并列成分时态要一致的原则,可知填过去式。故填reached。
【54题详解】
句意:国王太紧张了,不敢见医生。nervus “紧张的”,形容词作表语。故填nervus。
【55题详解】
句意:从那以后,国王学到了一个教训:善待他人总是很重要的,不管他们是谁,长什么样。lessn “经验/教训”;不定冠词后接单数名词。故填lessn。
六、 书面表达(本题有1小题,共15分)
56. 你是Wang Lin,请你根据下表内容,写一封邮件,向你的新英国笔友Sam介绍自己。
要求:
1. 短文应包含表中所有要点,可适当发挥。
2. 文中不得出现真实的人名、校名等相关信息。
3. 文章不少于90词。(开头结尾已给出,不计入词数)
Dear Sam,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Best wishes!
Yurs,
Wang Lin
【答案】例文
Dear Sam
I’m very happy t be yur new pen pal! Let me intrduce myself. My name is Wang Lin. I have lng black hair and I am tall and thin.
I lve sprts. Playing sprts keeps me healthy and energetic. I ften play basketball with my friends. My favrite cartn character is Mickey Muse because he is funny and always makes me laugh.
Last year, I had an exciting experience. I participated in a schl basketball cmpetitin. Althugh we didn’t win, I learned the imprtance f teamwrk.
I hpe we can be gd friends.
Best wishes!
Yurs,
Wang Lin
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为电子邮件;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意围绕“信息提示”向笔友介绍自己的长相、爱好、喜欢的卡通人物,讲述曾经历过的一件事情。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图,介绍自己的个人信息;
第二步,介绍自己的长相、爱好、喜欢的卡通人物,并讲述曾经历过的一件事情;
第三步,书写结语,表达美好祝愿。
[亮点词汇]
①play basketball打篮球
②make sb d sth.让某人做某事
③participate in参加
[高分句型]
①My favrite cartn character is Mickey Muse because he is funny and always makes me laugh. (because引导的原因状语从句)
②Althugh we didn’t win, I learned the imprtance f teamwrk. (althugh引导的让步状语从句)
My Brther Le
Jb
A ____11____
Jurney
Where
In ____12____
Hw lng
Fr ____13____
Where t live
____14____
What des Le think f the jurney? ____15____.
Grandpa Lin’s Stry Time
Where is Wally frm?
What is Wally’s favrite fd?
Is Wally married?
...
Want t knw mre abut Wally?
Let Grandpa Lin tell yu! Cme n, kids!
The Little Theater
10:30 am~11:30 am
Picture Drawing
Let’s clr Wally’s hme
Kids under 12 are invited t draw pictures f Wally.
Time: 1:30 pm~2:30 pm
Place: Children’s Park
The Birthday Party
Wally will be happy t see yu at his birthday party frm 3:00 pm t 5:00 pm at Children’s Park.
Cme and enjy cakes, drinks and music, and take phts with Wally.
Special presents fr peple wh were brn n Nvember 14th.
Best Wishes t Wally
Write dwn yur best wishes fr Wally.
[email protected]
sky sur message win ut
外貌
长黑发,又高又瘦
爱好
做运动……
喜欢的卡通人物
……
曾经历过的事情
……
……
……
小词典*
activity n. 活动 cmment n. 评论 flea n. 跳蚤
graduate v. 毕业 illustratr n. 插画家 llama n.美洲驼
maiden adj. 未婚的 metal n.金属 pack v. 包装
paragraph n. 段落 puppy n. 小狗 purpse n.目的 visin: n. 视力 weed v. 除草
相关试卷
这是一份北京市第三十五中学八年级下学期期中考试英语试卷 (解析版)-A4,共19页。试卷主要包含了全卷满分100分,全卷分为卷Ⅰ和卷Ⅱ两部分等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份北京市第三十五中学八年级下学期期中考试英语试卷 (原卷版)-A4,共10页。试卷主要包含了全卷满分100分,全卷分为卷Ⅰ和卷Ⅱ两部分等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份北京市第三十五中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试卷+,共10页。试卷主要包含了全卷满分100分,全卷分为卷Ⅰ和卷Ⅱ两部分等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 





(1).png)



