


广东省广州市第五中学2024-2025学年七年级上学期10月月考英语试题(含答案)
展开 这是一份广东省广州市第五中学2024-2025学年七年级上学期10月月考英语试题(含答案),共27页。试卷主要包含了辨音,单项选择,语法选择,完形填空,阅读理解,语音知识等内容,欢迎下载使用。
一、辨音(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分)
从所给的 A、B、C 和D 选项中选出划线部分的发音与其他单词划线部分不一致的选项。
二、单项选择(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
—cuntryyur e-friend cme frm?
—France. She is a beautiful girl.
Which; dB. Which; desC. Where; dD. Where; des
—d yu g shpping Bb?
—Once a week. Ig t the street market.
Hw lng; usuallyB. Hw lng; never
C. Hw ften; usuallyD. Hw ften; never
—yur cusin Jimany sprt at the weekend?
—I dn’t knw.
Is; dB. D; desC. Is; desD. Des; d
—D yu enjypicture bks?
—Yes. I ften read themthey are easy t understand.
reading; sB. t read; becauseC. reading; becauseD. t read; s
is really hardthem t climb such a high muntain.
This; tB. It; tC. This; frD. It; fr
Thanks frme find my little sister.
callB. askingC. helpD. helping
My mther is gd at. She can ck delicius fd.
ckB. cksC. t ckD. cking
1. A. teenager
B. skill
C. magazine
D. greeting
2. A. glad
B. curage
C. practise
D. activity
3. A. end
B. success
C. energy
D. respect
4. A. chess
B. place
C. always
D. glass
5. A. teaches
B.ges
C. buses
D. watches
Stevenchecks his bag befre he ges t bed, s hefrgets his hmewrk.
smetimes; alwaysB. always; seldm
C. never; seldmD. usually; ften
Mr. Zhang, ur English teacher,a father t us. All the students in ur classhim.
A likes; are likeB. is like; likeC. likes; likeD. is like; are like
Theremany different kinds f bks at ur schl library.
haveB. hasC. isD. are
三、语法选择(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从各题所给的 A、B、C 和D 项中选出最佳选项。
My name is Jenny. I am 13 years ld. I live in Guangzhu. I like16friends by email. I have17
e-friend in America. His name is Tm, and he18frm New Yrk.
I study19Green Villa Schl. I enjy the schl life every day. There20lts f after-schl
clubs in ur schl. I jin the Girls’ Pian Club. Mrs. Taylr teaches us pian lessns in the club. She is nice21 strict with us. With her help we win22awards (奖) these years. This makes all f us very23.
The pian is a very interesting instrument t play. I like mving my fingers n the keys, and hearing the beautiful music. I 24 practise until I can play the music well. I am nt sure 25 I want t be when I grw up. But I d knw that playing the pian will be part f my life.
四、完形填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
16. A. make
B. makes
C. making
D. t making
17. A. a
B. an
C. the
D. /
18. A. was
B. cme
C. des
D. cmes
19. A. at
B. n
C. t
D. abut
20. A. were
B. are
C. was
D. is
21. A. s
B. as well
C. but
D. r
22. A. many
B. few
C. little
D. much
23. A. happier
B. happily
C. happiness
D. happy
24. A. seldm
B. always
C. never
D. smetimes
25. A. what
B. wh
C. where
D. hw
It was Frank’s first day f schl. When his teacher started t call the26f the class, the students listened carefully. “Francis. .. is there a Francis Smith here?” he asked. Bbby27Frank and shuted,
“Francis is a girl’s name!”. This made Frank very28. T give the students a lessn, the teacher asked them t prepare a(n)29abut their names.
At hme, Frank’s mther tld him that Francis with an “i” was usually a by’s name. Frances with an “e” was usually a girl’s name. Frank als fund ut that many30peple named Francis. A sailr named Francis
31arund the wrld 400 years ag! A man called Francis was famus fr talking t animals. There were many kings named Francis, t.
Frank’s mther als said smething32abut his name. He was named after his great-great-great grandmther Frances Hightwer. Her ship sank (沉没) lng ag when she was just a kid. Only with a piece f wd, she33five miles and saved her little brther!
34it came t the reprt day. Frank tld the stry f his name. He said he wasn’t named after any f
thse famus peple but after his great-great-great-grandmther, the35. When he finished the stry, the whle class clapped-even Bbby.
第一节 阅读理解三篇(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下列短文,从所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Lena: I like science subjects because they help me understand the wrld. It’s interesting t learn abut different chemicals (化学品) in ur bdies and in nature. Slving prblems is fun t.
26. A. rders
B. numbers
C. names
D. grades
27. A. tk-care f
B. made fun f
C. was strict with
D. was wrried abut
28. A. relaxed
B. excited
C. bred
D. sad
29. A. advice
B. aplgy
C. reprt
D. plan
30. A. famus
B. cheerful
C. perfect
D. friendly
31. A. walked
B. flew
C. lked
D. sailed
32. A. amazing
B. lively
C. hrrible
D. natural
33. A. walked
B. swam
C. climbed
D. ran
34. A. Usually
B. Actually
C. Finally
D. Especially
35. A. actr
五、阅读理解
B. her
C. teacher
D. hst
Jseph: I lve Chemistry. It’s really exciting t d experiments (实验), and it is als useful in daily life.
Gerge: I like subjects like Maths and Bilgy. I enjy learning English t. I want t be a dctr when I grw up, s I always study hard.
Elaine: I lve English. In subjects like Maths, there’s nly ne crrect answer. English is abut understanding different ideas and cultures.
Jhn: I lve science subjects, especially Physics. It’s nt an easy subject t study, but I like challenges (挑战)!
Liz: I like studying English and ther languages. It’s abut peple, nt things, and I find it easy t learn new wrds.
James: Drama is my favurite subject, and I lve acting because it lets me express myself. I want t be an actr.
Which student thinks slving science prblems is fun?
Jhn.B. Lena.C. Jseph.D. Gerge.
Which subject des Jhn find interesting?
Chemistry.B. Physics.C. English.D. Maths.
Wh enjys studying English?
Lena, Elaine and James.B. Jseph, Jhn and James.
C. Gerge, Elaine and Liz.D. Elaine, James and Liz.
Why des Liz enjy studying different languages?
It’s nt bring.B. It’s abut peple, nt things.
C. It’s relaxing.D. It is useful in daily life.
Accrding t Elaine, what is the difference between English and Maths?
In English, there is always mre than ne answer.
Maths is abut understanding different ideas.
English is abut understanding nature.
English lets her express herself.
B
Ben wanted t jin a sprts club. He filled ut this applicatin (申请) frm.
Which sprts club des Ben want t jin?
Watsn Bay Sprts Club.B. Newtwn Sprts Club.
C. Beach Rad Sprts Club.D. Main Rad Sprts Club.
Ben wasyears ld when he had his last medical examinatin.
elevenB. twelveC. thirteenD. furteen
Hw lng after his last medical examinatin did Ben fill ut this frm?
Less than three mnths.B. Almst nine mnths.
C Abut a year.D. Abut six mnths.
Wh did Ben write his letter t?
His parents.B. Dr. Ian Smith.
C. Watsn Bay Wildcats.D. The secretary f Newtwn Sprts Club.
He wanted the club t.
knw what prize he had ever wnB. accept him as a new member
C. help him t g ver the frmD. knw he was a sprts lver
C
Friends are great and helpful. All f us need friends. We knw ur friends and like them. D yu knw hw t
make friends with peple? Here are sme gd ideas.
①Tell abut yu and yur things t peple. Then ask questins abut them and see if (是否) they want t be friends with yu. Get t knw them, and als let them knw yu well.
②Yu can play sprts r games with yur friends. Yu can listen t music and have a trip with them.
③“Hw d yu feel tday?” Yu can ften ask yur friend like this. When yur friend is nt happy, yu can buy sme delicius fd fr him r her. Yu can als listen t him r her.
Friends d nt need t be the same as yu. They can be tall r shrt, yung r ld. They may like different things.
Match the title t each part.
a. Help friends in need.b. Study with friends.c. Have fun with friends.d. Get t knw friends.
A. ①—a; ②—b; ③—cB. ①—d; ②—c; ③—b
C. ①—b; ②—c; ③—aD. ①—d; ②—c; ③—a
What can yu d when yur friend is nt happy accrding t Paragraph 4?
Play sprts with him r her.B. Ask him r her fr help.
C. Take him r her sme candies.D. Bring him r her t yur hme.
Which f the fllwing best shws the structure (结构) f the passage?
A.B.C.D.
What is the passage mainly abut?
Why we need friends.B. What friends can d fr us.
C. Hw t make friends.D. What we can d with friends.
Which f the fllwing statement is True accrding t the passage?
Friends always like the same things.
We can d many things with ur friends.
When friends are unhappy, ask them questins.
Yu can tell yur friends’ things t ther peple.
第二节 阅读填空(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分)
In a pnd, there lived many fish. They never listened t anyne.51
He tld the fish, "It culd bring danger t yur life if yu never listen t thers."52" It is that ld
duck, talking t himself again." they wuld say.
One afternn, the duck was resting near a stne beside the pnd, when tw fishermen stpped there t drink water.
The fishermen saw that the pnd had many fish." Lk! This lake is full f fish," said ne f them.
53."
The duck heard all this. When the fishermen left, he quickly went int the pnd and said t the fish," Yu all have t leave this pnd befre mrning.54
But the fish just laughed and said." There have been many fishermen trying t catch us. They never made it.
55Dn't wrry abut us, Mr. Duck."
The next mrning, the fishermen came t the pnd. Very sn, they caught all the fish. The fish cried. "If nly we had listened t Mr. Duck. Nw we have t pay with ur lives."
But the fish never listened t him.
These tw aren't ging t catch us either.
Near this pnd, there lived a kind ld duck.
Let's cme here tmrrw with ur fishing net.
Thse tw fishermen will cme here t catch yu.
六、语音知识(共三节,满分 30 分)
第一节 语篇填词(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分)
阅读短文,根据上下文和所给的首字母写出所缺单词,注意使用正确形式,每空限填一词,要求写出完整单词。
Sam is a thirteen-year-ld student. He is nt gd at English and is afraid f speaking English in public. He really wants t i56his English skills.
L57, Sam has a gd friend named Michael wh des well in English and is always willing t help him. Every day after schl, Michael helps Sam with his English patiently. They p58reading and writing
English tgether. With Michael’s s59and help, Sam has made great prgress in his English. Nwadays, he is mre c60when using the language.
第二节 完成句子(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)
根据所给的汉语内容,用英语完成下列句子,每空限填一词。
Jasn 正在期待尽快收到你的来信。
Jasnhearing frm yu sn
你遇到困难时,应该向朋友求助。
Yu shuldyur friendswhen yu are in truble.
放学后汤姆通常在哪里和他的朋友们打篮球?
Tm usually play basketball with his friendsschl?
我们老师总是愿意在课后帮助学生。
Our teacheralwaysstudents after class.
喝咖啡让我一整天都感到精力充沛。
Drinking cffee makes meall day.
第三节 书面表达(共 1 小题;满分 15 分)
在成长过程中,总能碰到许多你喜欢的人,他们可能是你的同学、朋友、老师、父母……在这些人当中,你最喜欢的是谁呢?请以 “The Persn I Like Mst” 为题,写一位你最喜欢的人,简要介绍他(她) 的外貌、性格、爱好,并说明你喜欢他(她)的原因。
要求:
语言通顺,意思连贯,书写规范;
词数:60 词左右(开头已给出,不计入词数);
不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。
The Persn I Like Mst Amng s many peple I meet in my life, the persn I like mst is
2024 学年第一学期第六周初一英语练习
本试卷共六大题,9 页,满分 100 分:考试时间 100 分钟
一、辨音(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分)
从所给的 A、B、C 和D 选项中选出划线部分的发音与其他单词划线部分不一致的选项。
teenager/ˈtiːneɪdʒə(r)/;skill/skɪl/;magazine/ˌmæɡəˈziːn/;greeting/ˈɡriːtɪŋ/。根据音标可知,B 项划线部分读音为/ɪ/,其他三个选项划线部分读音为/iː/。故选 B。
【2 题详解】
glad/ɡlæd/;curage/ˈkʌrɪdʒ/;practise/ˈpræktɪs/;activity/ækˈtɪvəti/。根据音标可知,B 项划线部分读音为
/ɪ/,其他三个选项划线部分读音为/æ/。故选 B。
【3 题详解】
end/end/;success/səkˈses/;energy/ˈenədʒi/;respect /rɪˈspekt/。根据音标可知,D 项划线部分读音为/ɪ/,其他三个选项划线部分读音为/e/。故选 D。
【4 题详解】
chess/tʃes/;place/pleɪs/;always/ˈɔːlweɪz/;glass/ɡlɑːs/。根据音标可知,C 项划线部分读音为/z/,其他三个
选项划线部分读音为/s/。故选 C。
【5 题详解】
teaches/ˈtiːtʃɪz/;ges/ɡəʊz/;buses/ˈbʌsɪz/;watches/ˈwɒtʃɪz/。根据音标可知,B 项划线部分读音为/z/,其他三个选项划线部分读音为/ɪz/。故选 B。
二、单项选择(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
—cuntryyur e-friend cme frm?
—France. She is a beautiful girl.
1. A. teenager
2 A. glad
B. skill
B. curage
C. magazine
C. practise
D. greeting
D. activity
A. end
A. chess
B. success
B. place
C. energy
C. always
D. respect
D. glass
5. A. teaches
【答案】1. B
2. B
B.ges
3. D4. C
5. B
C. buses
D. watches
【解析】
【1 题详解】
Which; dB. Which; desC. Where; dD. Where; des
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你的网友来自哪个国家?——法国。她是一个漂亮的女孩。
考查特殊疑问词和助动词。which 哪个,表示从多个选项中选择;where 哪里,询问地点。根据答语“France”可知,此处询问的是国家,即“哪个国家”,所以第一空应填 Which。d 用于第一人称、第二人称和复数主语;des 用于第三人称单数主语。句子主语“yur e-friend”是第三人称单数,所以第二空应填助动词 des 来构成特殊疑问句。故选 B。
—d yu g shpping, Bb?
—Once a week. Ig t the street market.
Hw lng; usuallyB. Hw lng; never
C. Hw ften; usuallyD. Hw ften; never
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——Bb,你多久去购物一次?——一周一次。我通常去街市。
考查疑问词和副词辨析。Hw lng 询问时间长度;Hw ften 询问频率。根据答语“Once a week”可知询问频率,排除 A、B。usually 通常;never 从不。根据“一周一次”的购物习惯可知,应选表示常态的 usually。故选 C。
—yur cusin Jimany sprt at the weekend?
—I dn’t knw.
Is; dB. D; desC. Is; desD. Des; d
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你的表弟吉姆周末做任何运动吗?——我不知道。
考查一般疑问句。根据“ cusin sprt at the weekend? dn’t knw.”可知,本句是一般疑问句, 时态为一般现在时,本句谓语动词是“d sprt”,一般疑问句借助助动词“d/des”,主语是“yur cusin Jim”, 助动词需用“des”,后面应该使用动词原形“d”。故选 D。
—D yu enjypicture bks?
—Yes. I ften read themthey are easy t understand.
reading; sB. t read; becauseC. reading; becauseD. t read; s
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你喜欢看图画书吗?——是的。我经常看,因为它们很容易理解。
考查非谓语动词和连词辨析。reading 动名词;t read 不定式结构;s 表示“所以”,表结果;because 表示“因为”,表原因。根据“—D yu enjy…picture bks? —Yes. I ften read them…they are easy t understand.”可知,第一空,enjy ding sth 表示“喜欢做某事”,故此处应用动名词 reading;第二空,根据“I ften read them” 和“they are easy t understand”可知,“容易理解”是“经常看”的原因,应用 because。故选 C。
is really hardthem t climb such a high muntain.
This; tB. It; tC. This; frD. It; fr
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:对于他们来说攀爬如此高的山是非常难的。
本题考查 it 句型。It is +adj.+fr sb. t d sth. 对于某人来说做某事是怎样的。故选 D。
Thanks frme find my little sister.
callB. askingC. helpD. helping
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:谢谢你帮我找到我的妹妹。
考查动词辨析和非谓语动词。call 称呼,打电话,动词原形;asking 问,动名词/现在分词;help 帮助,动词原形;helping 帮助,动名词/现在分词。介词 fr 后接动名词作宾语,排除 A 和C 选项;根据“ find my little sister.”可知,是感谢帮助我找到了妹妹。故选 D。
My mther is gd at. She can ck delicius fd.
ckB. cksC. t ckD. cking
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我母亲擅长烹饪。她会制作美味的食物。
考查非谓语动词。ck“烹饪”,be gd at ding sth“擅长做某事”。故选 D。
Stevenchecks his bag befre he ges t bed, s hefrgets his hmewrk.
smetimes; alwaysB. always; seldm
C. never; seldmD. usually; ften
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:史蒂文总是在睡觉前检查他的包,所以他很少忘记他的家庭作业。
考查频度副词。smetimes 有时;always 总是;seldm 很少;never 从不;usually 通常;ften 经常。根据“Steven …checks his bag befre be ges t bed, s he …frgets his hmewrk.”可知,睡觉前检查他的包是一种习惯性的动作,这个习惯产生的结果就是很少会忘记作业。故选 B。
Mr. Zhang, ur English teacher,a father t us. All the students in ur classhim.
likes; are likeB. is like; likeC. likes; likeD. is like; are like
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:张老师,我们的英语老师,对我们来说就像一位父亲。我们班所有的学生都喜欢他。 考查 like 词义辨析。like 像……一样,介词;喜欢,动词。根据空后“a father t us”可知,空一应是表示“像……一样”,介词,主语“Mr. Zhang, ur English teacher”是第三人称单数,故系动词应用 is;根据前句
“Mr. Zhang, ur English teacher,a father t us.”可推知,应是学生们都喜欢他,故空二应是 like“喜欢”,动词;句子是一般现在时,主语“All the students in ur class”是复数形式,故动词应用原形。故选 B。
Theremany different kinds f bks at ur schl library.
haveB. hasC. isD. are
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们学校图书馆里有许多不同种类的书。
考查 there be 句型。there be 句型表示“有”,be 动词的单复数由后面的主语决定,根据“many different kinds f bks”可知,谓语动词用复数,所以 be 动词用 are,故选 D。
三、语法选择(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从各题所给的 A、B、C 和D 项中选出最佳选项。
My name is Jenny. I am 13 years ld. I live in Guangzhu. I like16friends by email. I have17
e-friend in America. His name is Tm, and he 18 frm New Yrk.
I study 19 Green Villa Schl. I enjy the schl life every day. There 20 lts f after-schl clubs in ur schl. I jin the Girls’ Pian Club. Mrs. Taylr teaches us pian lessns in the club. She is nice 21 strict with us. With her help, we win 22 awards (奖) these years. This makes all f us very 23 .
The pian is a very interesting instrument t play. I like mving my fingers n the keys and hearing the beautiful
music. I24practise until I can play the music well. I am nt sure25I want t be when I grw up. But I d knw that playing the pian will be part f my life.
【导语】本文介绍 Jenny 的学校生活及她对钢琴的热爱。
【16 题详解】
句意:我喜欢通过电子邮件交朋友。
make 做,动词原形;makes 动词第三人称单数;making 动名词或现在分词;t making 介词+动名词。like ding sth.“喜欢做某事”,应使用动名词形式作宾语。故选 C。
【17 题详解】
句意:我有一个美国网友。
a 一个,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;an 一个,用于元音音素开头的单词前; the 这个/那个,特指; /不填。此处泛指“一个朋友”,e-friend 以元音音素开头,需用不定冠词 an。故选 B。
【18 题详解】
句意:他叫 Tm,他来自纽约。
was 是,一般过去时,主语是单数;cme 来,动词原形;des 做,动词第三人称单数;cmes 来,动词第三人称单数。此处表示来自纽约,be/cme frm 是固定搭配,意为“来自”,时态为一般现在时,主语 he 为第三人称单数,谓语动词需用 is 或 cmes。故选 D。
【19 题详解】
句意:我在 Green Villa 学校学习。
at 在;n 在……上;t 到;abut 关于。根据“I Villa Schl.”可知,此处指作者在这所学校学习。故选 A。
【20 题详解】
句意:我们学校有许多课后俱乐部。
were 是,一般过去时,主语是复数或第二人称;are 一般现在时,主语是复数或第二人称; was 一般过去时,主语是单数;is 一般现在时,主语是单数。根据“lts f after-schl clubs”可知,主语是复数,时态是一般现在时,be 动词用 are。故选 B。
【21 题详解】
句意:她友好但对我们严格。
s 因此;as well 也;but 但是;r 或者。根据“ with us”可知,此处表示转折,用 but。 故选 C。
【22 题详解】
句意:在她的帮助下,这些年我们赢得了很多奖。
many 许多,修饰可数名词复数;few 几乎没有,修饰可数名词复数;little 几乎没有,修饰不可数名词; much 很多,修饰不可数名词。根据“ With her help, we (奖)”可知,在 Mrs. Taylr 的帮助下,是赢得了很多奖,awards 为可数名词复数,用 many 修饰。故选 A。
【23 题详解】
句意:这使得我们非常高兴。
happier 更高兴的,形容词比较级;happily 高兴地,副词;happiness 高兴,名词;happy 高兴的,形容词原
级。“make sb.+形容词”意为“使某人……”,固定用法,且此处没有比较含义。故选 D。
【24 题详解】
句意:我总是练习,直到我能把音乐弹好。
seldm 很少;always 总是;never 从不;smetimes 有时。根据“until I can play the music well”可知,作者总
是练习。故选 B。
【25 题详解】
句意:我不确定长大后我想成为什么。
what 什么;wh 谁;where 在哪里;hw 怎样。根据“I am nt want t be when I grw up.”可知,此处是表达长大后想成为什么样的人。故选 A。
四、完形填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
It was Frank’s first day f schl. When his teacher started t call the26f the class, the students
listened carefully. “Francis. .. is there a Francis Smith here?” he asked. Bbby27Frank and shuted, “Francis is a girl’s name!”. This made Frank very28. T give the students a lessn, the teacher asked
them t prepare a(n)29abut their names.
At hme, Frank’s mther tld him that Francis with an “i” was usually a by’s name. Frances with an “e” was usually a girl’s name. Frank als fund ut that many30peple named Francis. A sailr named Francis
31arund the wrld 400 years ag! A man called Francis was famus fr talking t animals. There were
many kings named Francis, t.
Frank’s mther als said smething32abut his name. He was named after his great-great-great grandmther Frances Hightwer. Her ship sank (沉没) lng ag when she was just a kid. Only with a piece f wd, she33five miles and saved her little brther!
34it came t the reprt day. Frank tld the stry f his name. He said he wasn’t named after any f thse famus peple but after his great-great-great-grandmther, the35. When he finished the stry, the
whle class clapped-even Bbby.
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了 Frank 因名字 Francis 被人取笑是一个女孩名而伤心,但通过自己查资料及妈妈的故事,他了解 Francis 这个名字的意义,并将其分享给同学们的故事。
【26 题详解】
句意:当老师开始点名时,学生们都认真地听着。
rders 顺序;numbers 数量;names 名字;grades 分数。根据“Francis. .. is there a Francis Smith here?”可知,老师在点名。故选 C。
【27 题详解】
句意:Bbby 取笑 Frank,喊道:“Francis 是个女孩的名字!”
tk care f 照顾;made fun f 取笑;was strict with 严格要求;was wrried abut 担心。根据“Francis is a girl’s name!”.可知,这对于 Frank 来说是一种嘲笑。故选 B。
【28 题详解】
句意:这让 Frank 非常难过。
relaxed 放松的;excited 兴奋的;bred 厌烦的;sad 悲伤的。根据“Francis is a girl’s name!”可知,对于别人的嘲笑,Frank 是很难过的。故选 D。
【29 题详解】
句意:为了给学生上一课,老师让他们准备一个关于他们名字的报告。
advice 建议;aplgy 道歉;reprt 报告;plan 计划。根据下文“it came t the reprt day.”可知,此处是指一份报告。故选 C。
【30 题详解】
句意:Frank 还发现许多名人都叫 Francis。
famus 著名的;cheerful 快乐的;perfect 完美的;friendly 友好的。根据“A sailr named the wrld 400 years ag! A man called Francis was famus fr talking t animals. There were many kings named Francis, t.”可知,很多著名人物都叫 Francis。故选 A。
【31 题详解】
句意:400 年前,一位名叫 Francis 的水手环游了世界!
walked 散步;flew 飞;lked 看;sailed 航行。根据“A sailr named the wrld 400 years ag”
可知,水手应该是乘船航行了世界。故选 D。
【32 题详解】
句意:Frank 的妈妈还说了一些关于他名字的惊人之处。
amazing 令人惊喜的;lively 活泼的;hrrible 令人恐惧的;natural 自然的。根据“He was named after his great-great-great grandmther Frances Hightwer. Her ship sank (沉没) lng ag when she was just a kid. Only with a piece f wd, miles and saved her little brther!”可知,Frank 的名字来源于自己的曾曾曾祖母,而她很小的时候就救了自己的弟弟,这是令人大为惊奇的。故选 A。
【33 题详解】
句意:她只用一块木头游了五英里,救了她的小弟弟!
walked 散步;swam 游泳;climbed 爬;ran 跑步。根据“Her ship sank (沉没) lng ag when she was just a kid. Only with a piece f wd, miles and saved her little brther!”可知,船沉没了,所以此处是指游泳。故选 B。
【34 题详解】
句意:最后到了报告日。
Usually 通常;Actually 实际上;Finally 最后;Especially 尤其。根据“it came t the reprt day.”可知,此处是
指最后到了报告日的时间。故选 C。
【35 题详解】
句意:他说他的名字不是以这些名人的名字命名的,而是以他的曾曾曾祖母——那位英雄的名字命名的。actr 演员;her 英雄;teacher 老师;hst 主持人。根据“Only with a piece f wd, miles and saved her little brther!”可知,他的曾曾曾祖母很小的时候,用一块木头游了五英里,救了她的小弟弟,所以她是英雄。故选 B。
五、阅读理解
第一节 阅读理解三篇(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下列短文,从所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Lena: I like science subjects because they help me understand the wrld. It’s interesting t learn abut different chemicals (化学品) in ur bdies and in nature. Slving prblems is fun t.
Jseph: I lve Chemistry. It’s really exciting t d experiments (实验), and it is als useful in daily life.
Gerge: I like subjects like Maths and Bilgy. I enjy learning English t. I want t be a dctr when I grw up, s I always study hard.
Elaine: I lve English. In subjects like Maths, there’s nly ne crrect answer. English is abut understanding different ideas and cultures.
Jhn: I lve science subjects, especially Physics. It’s nt an easy subject t study, but I like challenges (挑战)!
Liz: I like studying English and ther languages. It’s abut peple, nt things, and I find it easy t learn new wrds.
James: Drama is my favurite subject, and I lve acting because it lets me express myself. I want t be an actr.
Which student thinks slving science prblems is fun?
Jhn.B. Lena.C. Jseph.D. Gerge.
Which subject des Jhn find interesting?
Chemistry.B. Physics.C. English.D. Maths.
Wh enjys studying English?
Lena, Elaine and James.B. Jseph, Jhn and James.
C. Gerge, Elaine and Liz.D. Elaine, James and Liz.
Why des Liz enjy studying different languages?
It’s nt bring.B. It’s abut peple, nt things.
C. It’s relaxing.D. It is useful in daily life.
Accrding t Elaine, what is the difference between English and Maths?
In English, there is always mre than ne answer.
Maths is abut understanding different ideas.
English is abut understanding nature.
English lets her express herself.
【答案】36. B37. B38. C39. B40. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了几位学生对不同学科的兴趣和看法。
【36 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Slving prblems is fun t.”可知,Lena 认为解决科学问题很有趣。故选 B。
【37 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I lve science subjects, especially Physics.”可知,Jhn 觉得物理很有趣。故选 B。
【38 题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Gerge 的话“I enjy learning English t.”、Elaine 的话“I lve English.”以及 Liz 的话“I like studying English and ther languages”可知,Gerge、Elaine 和 Liz 都喜欢学习英语。故选 C。
【39 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It’s abut peple, nt things.”可知,Liz 喜欢学习语言是因为它与人相关。故选 B。
【40 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In subjects like Maths, there’s nly ne crrect answer. English is abut understanding different ideas and cultures.”可知,英语与数学的区别在于英语涉及多元理解。故选 A。
B
Ben wanted t jin a sprts club. He filled ut this applicatin (申请) frm.
A. make
A. a
B. makes
B. an
C. making
C. the
D. t making
D. /
A. was
A. at
B. cme
B. n
C. des
C. t
D. cmes
D. abut
A. were
A. s
B. are
B. as well
C. was
C. but
D. is
D. r
A. many
A. happier
B. few
B. happily
C. little
C. happiness
D. much
D. happy
A. seldm
A. what
【答案】16. C
17. B
B. always
B. wh
18. D
19. A
20. B
C. never
C. where
21. C
22. A
D. smetimes
D. hw
23. D24. B25. A
【解析】
26. A. rders
B. numbers
C. names
D. grades
27. A. tk-care f
B. made fun f
C. was strict with
D. was wrried abut
28. A. relaxed
B. excited
C. bred
D. sad
29. A. advice
B. aplgy
C. reprt
D. plan
30. A. famus
B. cheerful
C. perfect
D. friendly
31. A. walked
B. flew
C. lked
D. sailed
32. A. amazing
B. lively
C. hrrible
D. natural
33. A. walked
B. swam
C. climbed
D. ran
34. A. Usually
B. Actually
C. Finally
D. Especially
35. A. actr
B. her
C. teacher
D. hst
【答案】26. C
27. B
28. D
29. C
30. A
31. D
32. A
33. B
34. C
35. B
Which sprts club des Ben want t jin?
Watsn Bay Sprts Club.B. Newtwn Sprts Club.
C. Beach Rad Sprts Club.D. Main Rad Sprts Club.
Ben wasyears ld when he had his last medical examinatin.
elevenB. twelveC. thirteenD. furteen
Hw lng after his last medical examinatin did Ben fill ut this frm?
A. Less than three mnths.
C. Abut a year.
44. Wh did Ben write his letter t?
B. Almst nine mnths.
D. Abut six mnths.
A. His parents.
C Watsn Bay Wildcats.
B. Dr. Ian Smith.
D. The secretary f Newtwn Sprts Club.
He wanted the club t.
A. knw what prize he had ever wn
B. accept him as a new member
C. help him t g ver the frm
【答案】41. B42. C43. A
44. D
45. B
D. knw he was a sprts lver
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了 Ben 想加入体育俱乐部,他填写了申请表并附上信件,表达加入的愿望。
! 41 题详解】
细节理解题。从信件抬头 “The secretary, Newtwn Sprt Club” 可知,Ben 想加入 Newtwn 体育俱乐部, 故选 B。
【42 题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Date f birth: 2/24/1992”和“Date f last medical examinatin: 2/24/2005”可知,Ben 出生日期是 1992 年 2 月 24 日,上次体检日期是 2005 年 2 月 24 日,所以 Ben 上次体检时的年龄为 2005- 1992=13,故选 C。
【43 题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Date f last medical examinatin: 2/24/2005”和“Date: 5/21/2005”可知,上次体检是 2005
年 2 月 24 日,填表日期是 2005 年 5 月 21 日,不到三个月,故选 A。
【44 题详解】
细节理解题。信件开头是“Dear Sir/Madam”,且寄给 Newtwn 体育俱乐部的秘书(The secretary, Newtwn Sprt Club),故选 D。
【45 题详解】
推理判断题。从信件中“I hpe t becme a member f yur club. I’d be grateful if I’ll be accepted by yur club.”
可知,他希望被俱乐部接纳为新成员,故选 B。
C
Friends are great and helpful. All f us need friends. We knw ur friends and like them. D yu knw hw t make friends with peple? Here are sme gd ideas.
①Tell abut yu and yur things t peple. Then ask questins abut them and see if (是否) they want t be friends with yu. Get t knw them, and als let them knw yu well.
②Yu can play sprts r games with yur friends. Yu can listen t music and have a trip with them.
③“Hw d yu feel tday?” Yu can ften ask yur friend like this. When yur friend is nt happy, yu can buy sme delicius fd fr him r her. Yu can als listen t him r her.
Friends d nt need t be the same as yu. They can be tall r shrt, yung r ld. They may like different things.
Match the title t each part.
a. Help friends in need.b. Study with friends.c. Have fun with friends.d. Get t knw friends.
A. ①—a; ②—b; ③—cB. ①—d; ②—c; ③—b
C. ①—b; ②—c; ③—aD. ①—d; ②—c; ③—a
What can yu d when yur friend is nt happy accrding t Paragraph 4?
Play sprts with him r her.B. Ask him r her fr help.
C. Take him r her sme candies.D. Bring him r her t yur hme.
Which f the fllwing best shws the structure (结构) f the passage?
A.B.C.D.
What is the passage mainly abut?
Why we need friends.B. What friends can d fr us.
C. Hw t make friends.D. What we can d with friends.
Which f the fllwing statement is True accrding t the passage?
Friends always like the same things.
We can d many things with ur friends.
When friends are unhappy, ask them questins.
Yu can tell yur friends’ things t ther peple.
【答案】46. D47. C48. A49. C50. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章强调朋友的重要性,并具体介绍了三种交朋友的好方法:相互了解、一起玩乐、在朋友需要时提供帮助;最后指出朋友不必与自己相同,可以有不同的特点和喜好。
【46 题详解】
最佳标题题。根据第①段“Tell abut yu and yur things t peple. Then ask questins abut them and see if they want t be friends with yu. Get t knw them, and als let them knw yu well.”可知,本段主要讲“向他人介绍自己、询问对方情况、互相了解”,对应标题为 d“了解朋友”;根据第②段“Yu can play sprts r games with yur friends. Yu can listen t music and have a trip with them.”可知,本段主要讲“和朋友做运动、玩游戏、听音乐、旅行”,对应标题为 c“和朋友玩得开心”;根据第③段“‘Hw d yu feel tday?’ Yu can ften ask yur friend like this. When yur friend is nt happy, yu can buy sme delicius fd fr him r her. Yu
can als listen t him r her.”可知,本段主要讲“关心朋友情绪、朋友不开心时买美食或倾听”,对应标题为a“在朋友需要时提供帮助”。因此,正确搭配为①—d;②—c;③—a。故选 D。
【47 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When yur friend is nt happy, yu can buy sme delicius fd fr him r her.”可知,当你的朋友不开心时,你可以给他或她买些好吃的。故选 C。
【48 题详解】
篇章结构题。综合全文可知,第一段:总起,先强调朋友的重要性,再以问句引发“如何交朋友”的思考, 最后引出下文的交友方法;第二、三、四段:分三点建议 (了解朋友、一起玩乐、帮助朋友);最后一段: 总结,朋友可以不同。因此,本文的结构是“总——分——总”,选项 A 结构图符合题意。故选 A。
【49 题详解】
主旨大意题。文章开篇即提出“D yu knw hw t make friends with peple? Here are sme gd ideas.”,然
后列出三种方法;因此,本文主要讲“如何交朋友”。故选 C。
【50 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“Yu can play sprts r games with yur friends. Yu can listen t music and have a trip with them.”可知,可以和朋友一起做运动、玩游戏、听音乐、旅行等,说明我们能和朋友做很多事。故选 B。第二节 阅读填空(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分)
In a pnd, there lived many fish. They never listened t anyne. 51
He tld the fish, "It culd bring danger t yur life if yu never listen t thers."52" It is that ld duck, talking t himself again." they wuld say.
One afternn, the duck was resting near a stne beside the pnd, when tw fishermen stpped there t drink water.
The fishermen saw that the pnd had many fish." Lk! This lake is full f fish," said ne f them.
53."
The duck heard all this. When the fishermen left, he quickly went int the pnd and said t the fish," Yu all have t leave this pnd befre mrning.54
But the fish just laughed and said." There have been many fishermen trying t catch us. They never made it.
55Dn't wrry abut us, Mr. Duck."
The next mrning, the fishermen came t the pnd. Very sn, they caught all the fish. The fish cried. "If nly we had listened t Mr. Duck. Nw we have t pay with ur lives."
But the fish never listened t him.
These tw aren't ging t catch us either.
Near this pnd, there lived a kind ld duck.
Let's cme here tmrrw with ur fishing net.
Thse tw fishermen will cme here t catch yu.
【答案】51. C 52. A 53. D 54. E 55. B
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇记叙文。主要记叙了一个池塘中鱼和鸭子的故事。
【51 题详解】
根据下文“He tld the fish, "It culd bring danger t yur life if yu never listen t thers."”可知,这是老鸭子说的话,故上句应是和老鸭子有关的话题。选项 C“在这个池塘附近,住着一只善良的老鸭子。”符合语境。故选 C。
【52 题详解】
根据下句“It is that ld duck, talking t himself again.”可知,上句应是说鱼儿对老鸭子的话不屑一顾。选项A“但是鱼从来不听他的。”符合语境。故选 A。
【53 题详解】
根据上句“" Lk! This lake is full f fish," said ne f them.”可知,下句应是想要来抓鱼。选项 D“我们明天带着渔网来这里吧。”符合语境。故选 D。
【54 题详解】
根据上句“Yu all have t leave this pnd befre mrning.”可知,下句应是渔夫要来抓鱼。选项 E“那两个
渔夫会来这里抓你。”符合语境。故选 E。
【55 题详解】
根据后句“Dn't wrry abut us, Mr. Duck.”可知,上句应是说有人也想抓鱼。选项 B“这两个人也抓不到我们。”符合语境。故选 B。
六、语音知识(共三节,满分 30 分)
第一节 语篇填词(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分)
阅读短文,根据上下文和所给的首字母写出所缺单词,注意使用正确形式,每空限填一词,要求写出完整单词。
Sam is a thirteen-year-ld student. He is nt gd at English and is afraid f speaking English in public. He really wants t i56his English skills.
L 57 , Sam has a gd friend named Michael wh des well in English and is always willing t help him. Every day after schl, Michael helps Sam with his English patiently. They p 58 reading and writing English tgether. With Michael’s s 59 and help, Sam has made great prgress in his English. Nwadays,
he is mre c60when using the language.
【答案】56. (i)mprve
(L)uckily
(p)ractice
(s)upprt
(c)nfident
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了 13 岁的学生 Sam 在英语学习上的困难以及他如何通过朋友 Michael 的帮助取得
进步的故事。
! 56 题详解】
句意:他真的想提高自己的英语水平。根据“He is nt gd at English”“his English skills”及首字母提示可知,他是想提高自己的英语水平,imprve“提高”,want t d sth“想要做某事”,空处用动词原形。故填(i)mprve。
【57 题详解】
句意:幸运地是,Sam 有一个好朋友叫 Michael,他英语学得很好,总是愿意帮助他。根据“Sam has a gd friend named Michael wh des well in English and is always willing t help him”及首字母提示可知,有一个这样的好朋友对 Sam 来说是幸运的,luckily“幸运地”,用副词形式作独立成分修饰整个句子,句首字母大写。故填(L)uckily。
【58 题详解】
句意:他们一起练习英语读写。根据“reading and writing English tgether”及首字母提示可知,是练习读
写,practice“练习”,时态为一般现在时,they 作主语,谓语动词用原形。故填(p)ractice。
【59 题详解】
句意:在 Michael 的支持和帮助下,Sam 的英语进步很大。根据“help”可知,空处需要一个跟“help”意义相近的词,根据首字母提示可知,应填 supprt“支持”,不可数名词。故填(s)upprt。
【60 题详解】
句意:如今,他在使用语言时更加自信了。根据“Sam has made great prgress in his English”及首字母提示可知,取得进步之后,是更加自信了,cnfident“自信的”,形容词作表语。故填(c)nfident。
第二节 完成句子(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)
根据所给的汉语内容,用英语完成下列句子,每空限填一词。
Jasn 正在期待尽快收到你的来信。
Jasnhearing frm yu sn.
【答案】①. is②. lking③. frward④. t
【解析】
【详解】“期待做某事” 常用短语 “lk frward t ding sth.”,这里 “hearing frm yu” 是 “收到你的来信”。句子是现在进行时态,表示 “正在”,结构是 “be + 动词现在分词”,主语是 Jasn,be 动词用 is。故填 is;lking;frward;t。
你遇到困难时,应该向朋友求助。
Yu shuldyur friendswhen yu are in truble.
【答案】①. ask②. fr③. help
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,空格处缺“向……求助”。“ask sb. fr help”是固定短语,意为“向某人求助”, shuld 后接动词原形。故填 ask;fr;help。
放学后汤姆通常在哪里和他的朋友们打篮球?
Tm usually play basketball with his friendsschl?
【答案】①. Where②. des③. after
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照,此处缺少“在哪里”,“放学后”。对地点提问用特殊疑问词 where;根据“usually”可知句子是一般现在时,主语 Tm 是第三人称单数,且谓语动词 play 是实义动词,变疑问句时要借助助动词 des,后面动词用原形;“放学后”常用表达是“after schl”。故填 Where;des;after。
我们老师总是愿意在课后帮助学生。
Our teacheralwaysstudents after class.
【答案】①. is②. ready③. t④. help
【解析】
【详解】对比中英文可知,空处缺少“愿意帮助”;根据英文题干和汉语提示可知,此处考查 be ready t d sth.“愿意做某事”,形容词短语;结合“always”可知,句子时态为一般现在时,且主语“Our teacher”为第三人称单数,be 动词应用 is;help“帮助”,动词,位于不定式符号 t 后,这里应用动词原形。故填 is;ready; t;help。
喝咖啡让我一整天都感到精力充沛。
Drinking cffee makes meall day.
【答案】①. feel②. full③. f④. energy
【解析】
【详解】根据句意及空处可知,缺少“感到精力充沛”的表达。feel“感觉”;“make sb. d sth.”表示“使某人做某事”,所以此处用动词原形 feel;full f“充满”,形容词短语,作宾语补足语;energy“精力” 。故填 feel;full; f;energy。
第三节 书面表达(共 1 小题;满分 15 分)
在成长过程中,总能碰到许多你喜欢的人,他们可能是你的同学、朋友、老师、父母……在这些人当中,你最喜欢的是谁呢?请以 “The Persn I Like Mst” 为题,写一位你最喜欢的人,简要介绍他(她) 的外貌、性格、爱好,并说明你喜欢他(她)的原因。
要求:
语言通顺,意思连贯,书写规范;
词数:60 词左右(开头已给出,不计入词数);
不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。
The Persn I Like Mst Amng s many peple I meet in my life, the persn I like mst is
【答案】[例文]
The Persn I Like Mst
Amng s many peple I meet in my life, the persn I like mst is my mther. She is f medium height with lng hair. She’s kind-hearted and always ready t help thers. She lves reading. She ften shares gd bks with me. She wrks hard bth at hme and at wrk, and she always encurages me when I meet difficulties. With her lve and care, I feel warm and grw happily.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
① 题材:本文是一篇人物描写类文章,写“我最喜欢的人”;
② 时态:一般现在时为主;
③ 提示:紧扣图示四方面(appearance 外貌、qualities 性格、hbbies 爱好、reasns 原因),内容完整,结构清晰。
[写作步骤]
第一步:开头点题,引出“我最喜欢的人”; 第二步:依次介绍外貌、性格、爱好;
第三步:说明喜欢的原因,总结感情。
[亮点词汇]
① f medium height 中等身高
② like mst 最喜欢
③ encurage sb. t d sth. 鼓励某人做某事
④ share…with…与……分享
⑤ be ready t d sth. 乐于做某事
[高分句型]
① Amng s many peple I meet in my life, the persn I like mst is my mther.(定语从句)
②She wrks hard bth at hme and at wrk, and she always encurages me when I meet difficulties.(时间状语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份广东省广州市第五中学2024-2025学年七年级上学期10月月考英语试题(含答案),共27页。试卷主要包含了辨音,单项选择,语法选择,完形填空,阅读理解,语音知识等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份广东省广州市第五中学2023-2024学年七年级上学期10月月考英语试题,共8页。
这是一份广东省广州五中2023-2024学年七年级上学期10月份 月考英语试卷,共48页。试卷主要包含了 prblems.等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 






.png)


