广东省广州市越秀区执信中学2024-2025学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题(含答案)
展开
这是一份广东省广州市越秀区执信中学2024-2025学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题(含答案),共38页。试卷主要包含了考生必须保持答题卡的整洁和平整等内容,欢迎下载使用。
本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分,共 13 页,满分为 120 分。考试用时 100 分钟。
注意事项:1、答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的姓名和学号填写在答题 卡密封线内相应的位置上,用 2B 铅笔将自己的学号填涂在答题卡上。
2、选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动, 用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案:不能答在试卷上。
3、非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔在答题卡上作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指 定区域内的相应位置上,超出指定区域的答案无效;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4、考生必须保持答题卡的整洁和平整。
第一部分 选择题(共 80 分)
一、听力
第一节 听力理解(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
听下面五段对话,从每题 A、B、C 三个选项中,选择最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答两个问题。
Where did Kim cme frm?
Canada.B. The United States.C. Guangzhu.
In March, what is the weather like in Canada?
Ht and wet.B. Ht and dry.C. Cl and dry.
听下面一段对话,回答两个问题。
What is Mary's stry abut?
Internatinal students' newspaper.
Internatinal students' life in their hmetwn.
Internatinal students' life in Beijing.
Hw lng has Tm been in Beijing?
Fr ver tw years.B. Fr ver three years.C. Fr ver fur years.
听下面一段对话,回答两个问题。
Where did Jack d his part-time jb?
In a Chinese tea huse in Hangzhu.
In a Chinese tea huse in Canada.
In a tea schl in Hangzhu.
When did Jack wrk fr his part-time jb?
On Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays.
On Mndays, Tuesdays, and Wednesdays,
On Mndays, Fridays and Sundays.
听下面一段对话,回答两个问题。
What happened t Susan?
Her cmputer brke dwn.
Her reprt was finished.
She wanted t learn hw t fix a cmputer.
Where did Jerry learn skills abut fixing cmputers?
In France.B. In Germany.C. In England.
听下面一段对话,回答两个问题。
What did the man d at the weekend?
He went walking in the park.
He went camping in the park.
He went camping in the frest.
Hw lng did it take t get t the natinal park frm the man's hme?
Three hurs by car.B. Six hurs by car.C. Three hurs by bus.
第二节 听取信息(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分)
听下面短文,根据所听短文,完成下面表格。短文读两遍。
Thmas Edisn was a famus American
When
What
In 1847
He was brn.
When he was a child
At schl, he didn't d well in.
二、单项选择(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
根据句子语法的正确性,从下列各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
The ld farmer are cuntingmney andanimals he had.
the amunt f; the number f
the amunt f; the amunt f
the number f; the amunt f
the number f; the number f
2 Peple planted a tree here ten years ag. And nw the tree is.
A. three-meter-tallB. three-meters-tallC. three meter tallD. three meters tall
175 and the answerby 2 equals 6.
minus; divideB. minus; dividedC. plus; divideD. plus; divided
The great inventr hadinventins in his life. And thene is the mst imprtant.
hundred; fiveB. hundreds f; fiveC. hundreds f; fifthD. hundred; fifth
The Dngting Lake islake in China.
secnd largestB. secnd largeC. the secnd largestD. largest
—Wuld yu like t tell meimprtant news?
—Srry, I dn’t want t tell yunews tday.
sme; smeB. sme; anyC. any; anyD. any; sme
drivers are n the rad,traffic accidents there will be.
Her, mther tk him ut f schl andhim herself.
By the age f ten
Edisn had already built a lab fr.
Finally
Edisn gt a ttal fpatents.
6. He desn’t haveI d.
A. as many friend as
B. as many as friends
C. s many friends as
D. as many friends
7. —Hw d yu feel tday?
—. I cughed badly this mrning.
A. Much betterB. Mre better
C. Mre wrse
D. Even wrse
The mre careful; the fewerB. The mre carefully; the less
C. The mre carefully; the fewerD. The mre careful; the less
—Wh helped yu clean the rm yesterday?
—. I cleaned it all by myself.
EverybdyB. SmebdyC. NbdyD. Anybdy
三、语法选择(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
阅读下面短文,根据语法的正确性,从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
I was walking hme frm wrk n a busy city street with lts f peple. I wasn’t lking frward t
11hme because my friends were busy12their wn business and weren’t able t spend time lazily with me. It’s then when I walked past a hmeless persn that I hadn’t seen befre. He was mving back and frth t stay13and very gently asking fr sme change. His wrds fr mney were s quiet that I culd
14hear him.
Smething made me15, turn arund and walk up t him. At the same time, sme thughts appeared in my head like, “What d yu think yu’re ding? Yu’re alne, it’s dark and yu’re a wman.” Befre I knew what I was ding, I asked him if he had had dinner yet and if he wuld like t jin16at a nearby restaurant. He said he hadn’t eaten anything and he wuld like t. S, he walked with me a few yards t the restaurant and held the dr17fr me as we entered.
He asked fr the smallest thing n the menu, but I rdered a larger meal fr him and I explained that the piece wasn’t wrth wrrying abut. We had a gd dinner and a pleasant cnversatin abut ur life like where we grew up and what kind f music we liked. We bth felt very18. During the whle time, I just tried t say the right thing and give him the respect and care everyne has. I didn’t want t shw that I was better than him.
I was s grateful fr this experience. I may nt have met my friends that evening but I met19
unexpected friend and the experience changed my life. It will make me think twice in the future20I cmplain (抱怨) abut smething I dn’t have.
11. A. g
B. ges
C. t g
D. ging
12. A. with
B. fr
C. t
D. in
13. A. warmly
B. warm
C. warmest
D. mre warm
14. A. hardly
B. harder
C. hard
D. hardest
15. A. stp
B. stps
C. t stp
D. stpping
16. A. I
B. my
C. me
D. mine
四、完形填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂 黑。
The weather was fine, but it didn’t make me feel better. On my way t the21where my mther was staying, I was s wrried abut her.
22int the sickrm, I saw my mther lying n the bed in a mess, and in her arms a little baby was crying. Then I nticed my little brther. Seeing him, I thught everything was just like a dream. I didn’t
23him. Everyne24me n the birth f my little brther, but I didn’t feel jyful at all. Anyway, anther new chapter f my life in a25family began.
Every mrning, I wuld be wken up by his crying. Then I had t play with him and try my best t make him
26. Yes, I had t act like a big sister. At first, I was tired f this, since it wasn’t an easy jb t lk after a baby.
But ne day, while we were playing in frnt f the mirrr, I smiled at him and suddenly he27back.
Melted by his cuteness, my heart was full f28. All my29was gne. Living with a baby wasn’t always terrible.
I have gradually fund that life is mre30ever since my lvely baby brther’s birth. I als realized hw hard my parents must have wrked when I was a kid. The nly-child days in my family are gne. I am starting an unfrgettable jurney in my life with my dear brther excitedly.
A. pened
A. excitement
B. pen
B. exciting
C. pening
C. excited
D. t pen
D. excitedly
19. A. /
B. the
C. a
D. an
20. A. thugh
B. befre
C. because
D. but
21. A. schl
B. building
C. library
D. hspital
22. A. Ging
B. Walking
C. Running
D. Mving
23. A. like
B. hate
C. understand
D. encurage
24. A. helped
B. supprted
C. cngratulated
D. praised
25. A. n-child
B. nly-child
C. tw-child
D. three-child
26. A. sad
B. happy
C. bred
D. tired
27. A. smiled
B. cried
C. shuted
D. sang
28 A. sadness
B. wrries
C. fun
D. happiness
第一节 阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下面文章,根据文章内容从各题所给的四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
A
Encyclpedia Britannica used t be the king f encyclpedias. It hpes t becme the mst imprtant encyclpedia again. An encyclpedia has infrmatin abut many different things. It includes articles n tpics like animals, science, and many peple were willing t buy them. They thught Britannica was the best encyclpedia.
Britannica began in Sctland nearly 250 years ag. It mved t Chicag in 1935. In 1990, the cmpany sld mre than 100, 000 sets f bks. It was Britannica’s best year. Bk sales drpped after that. Peple stpped getting infrmatin nly frm bks. They began getting it nline as well.
A few years ag, the cmpany stpped publishing the bks. It put the whle encyclpedia n the Internet, Hwever, Britannica nline is nt as ppular as sme ther nline encyclpedias. Abut half f Britannica’s articles are free while almst all f the articles n ther nline encyclpedias are free. In additin, ther nline encyclpedias have millins f articles while Britannica has nly 106, 000. Hwever, Britannica’s articles are mre trustwrthy. The experts make sure the articles are crrect. Britannica cvers mst f the same general subjects as ther nline encyclpedias, but finding its articles can be mre difficult. The Britannica page als has many ads.
The ads help supprt the cmpany.
When did peple start t becme less interested in Encyclpedia Britannica bks?
A. In 1935.B. In 1990.C. In 1991.D. In 2002.
Why is nline Britannica less ppular than ther nline encyclpedias?
Other nline encyclpedias are mre trustwrthy.
The readers can read mre free articles in ther nline encyclpedias.
There aren’t any ads in ther nline encyclpedias.
Other nline encyclpedias cver mst f the subjects f Britannica.
Why des the Britannica page have ads?
T make mney fr the cmpany.B. T make it mre user-friendly.
C. T make its website ppular.D. T help ther cmpanies earn mney.
B
29. A. illness
B. tiredness
C. carelessness
D. kindness
30. A. relaxing
五、阅读
B. difficult
C. cmfrtable
D. interesting
One day, Ben was playing basketball in the living rm after schl, when he threw the ball at his mther’s favurite vase n the shelf. The vase drpped t the flr and a large piece brke ff. T cver his terrible actin, the terrified by glued the pieces tgether discreetly and put the vase back t its place.
The mther sn nticed what had happened. T her surprise, the repair wrk was actually very gd. At dinner time, she asked her by if he brke the vase. Fearing punishment, the by said that a neighbr’s cat jumped in frm the windw and he culdn’t drive it away n matter hw hard he tried. It ran arund the living rm and finally kncked the vase ff its shelf. His mther was quite clear that her sn was lying, because all the windws were clsed befre she left fr wrk each mrning and pened after she returned. Hwever, in the face f her sn’s nervus eyes, Ben’s mther remained calm. She realized she shuldn’t just blame and punish her sn fr lying. She came up with anther idea. Befre ging t bed, the by fund a nte frm his mther in his rm, asking him t g t the study at nce. The by thught he wuld nw be punished but, as he had already lied, he decided t keep the lie n matter hw angry his mum became.
In the study, his mther’s face shwed n sign f anger. On seeing her sn push pen the dr and enter, she tk a chclate bx ut f a drawer and gave him ne. The mther said, “This chclate is a reward fr yur imaginatin: a windw-pening cat!” The sn was surprised. But befre he culd say anything, the mther cntinued, “This chclate is a reward fr yur ability t repair the vase. Well dne!” The mther made n mentin f her sn’s mistake, giving nly encuragement and praise fr what he did.
After the incident, life at hme was the same as befre. The nly change was that the by never lied again.
Whenever he thught f lying, the chclates wuld flash befre him at nce.
What des the underlined wrd “discreetly” in Paragraph 1 prbably mean?
Quickly.B. Hnestly.C. Carefully.D. Fearfully.
Why did mum knw that Ben lied?
Because there were n cats in the neighburhd.
Because Ben culd catch the cat,
Because all the windws were clsed at that time.
D Because all the windws were pened at that time.
Hw did the mther crrect Ben’s mistake?
By making chclate flash in frnt f him.
By rewarding instead f blaming r punishment.
By buying a new vase.
By making n mentin f her sn’s mistake nly.
What d yu think f the mther?
Strict and hard-wrking.B. Cnfident and kind.
C. Friendly and calm.D. Patient and wise.
C
Hw fit are yur teeth? Are yu lazy abut brushing them? Never fear: An inventr is n the case. An electric tthbrush senses hw lng and hw well yu brush, and it lets yu track yur perfrmance n yur phne.
The Klibree tthbrush was exhibited at the Internatinal Cnsumer Electrnics Shw in Las Vegas this week. It senses hw it is mved and can send the infrmatin t an Andrid phne r iPhne via a Bluetth wireless cnnectin. The tthbrush will be able t teach yu t brush right (Dn’t frget the insides f the teeth!) and make sure yu’re brushing lng enugh. “It’s kind f like having a dentist actually watch yur brushing n a day-t-day basis,” says Thmas Serval, the French inventr.
The tthbrush will als be able t talk t ther prgrams n yur phne, s develpers culd, fr example, create a game cntrlled by yur tthbrush. Yu culd scre pints fr beating mnsters amng yur teeth. “We try t make it smart but als fun,” Serval says.
Serval says he was inspired by his experience as a father. He wuld cme hme frm wrk and ask his kids if they had brushed their teeth. They said “yes”, but Serval wuld find their tthbrush heads dry. He decided he needed a brush that really tld him hw well his children brushed.
The cmpany says the Klibree will g n sale this summer, frm $99 t $199, depending n features. The U.
S. is the first target market.
Serval says that ne day, it’ll be pssible t replace (更换) the brush n the handle with a brushing unit that als has a camera. The camera can even examine hles in yur teeth while yu brush.
Which statement abut the Klibree tthbrush is TRUE?
It can send infrmatin t yur phne.B. It can clean teeth all by itself.
C. It lks like a dentist.D. It can talk with us.
Why did Serval decide t invent the tthbrush?
Because he culd scre pints in games while brushing teeth.
Because he wanted t make sure his children culd brush teeth well.
Because he wanted t replace the brush n the handle with a new ne.
Because he wanted t invent an electric tthbrush fr the market.
What can we knw frm the passage?
Only parents care abut children’s teeth health.
The Klibree tthbrush has a fixed price.
The tthbrush with a camera is already n the market.
The inventr is cnfident abut the future f his prduct.
What is the main idea f the passage?
Children d nt brush teeth right.
A new tthbrush is able t cntrl games.
Peple are paying mre and mre attentin t teeth health.
Serval’s inventin wil be able t check the user’s teeth.
D
Lisa has been t Antarctica (南极洲). Here is what she wrte abut the trip.
TuesdayDecember 2
We planned t g t Rthera that mrning. We wuld stay there fr the next tw weeks.
Because Antarctica is the windiest place n the earth, smetimes yu can’t fly at all.
We had a nervus wait ver breakfast t find ut if we’d be leaving that day. Peple have t stay in Stanley fr weeks while the pilts wait fr gd weather.
It turned clear at 9: 30 and we tk ff at 10: 30 n a little red plane called a Dash-7. But
even when we were in the air, there was still a chance we wuldn't be able t fly.
WednesdayDecember 3
After waking up in Antarctica fr the first time, I can understand why everybdy wh cmes here lves the place. It is really beautiful.
We are staying at Rthera Survey Base with muntains f ice all arund. It’s abut minus 2℃ tday. It is very cld, but the regulars (正式队员) here are ften seen walking arund in
T-shirts.
ThursdayDecember 4
I wke up t anther beautiful sunny day here. It’s a bit clder tday, abut minus 5 °C, but it’s nt very windy s it feels warmer. Thse f us wh are new t the base have t d a special training curse befre we are allwed t g ff the base t ther statins r t g
Lisa had a nervus wait in Stanley because f.
strng windsB. thick cludsC. muntains f iceD. lw temperature
What impressed Lisa mst abut Antarctica?
Peple walked arund in T-shirt.B. It was a beautiful and quiet place.
C. The weather was smetimes warm.D. The scenery changes every day.
What des the underlined phrase “g ff” mean?
Reach.B. Leave.C. Increase.D. Expand.
The writing is mst prbably frm Lisa’s.
ntebkB. diaryC. hmewrkD. stry bk
第二节 阅读填空(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。每个选项仅使用一次。
Many kids thinks they are t cmmn (普通的). They think they are nt the prettiest r the smartest.
46When they see utstanding athletes r cl pp stars, they ften think: Am I utstanding? What am I ging t be when I grw up?
Grwing up (成长) means understanding (理解,明白) what yu can d and what can ffer (提供) t the wrld.
47But when yu get lder, yu may knw that just by being yurself, yu d ffer smething t ther peple.
Maybe yu aren’t the best, but that desn’t make yu “nt special”. Think abut yur friends.48Think abut why yu are friends. Yu are ging t knw that in the end, thugh they aren’t the smartest r the prettiest r the mst talented, they are great in their way.49
In fact it is great t be the best at smething, but it’s OK if yu can’t be the best. If yu just live yur life and try hard, yu are still pretty amazing.50
snwbarding ver the nearby hill.
SaturdayDecember 6
Nt a clud in the sky and it’s warm enugh t sit utside (in a jacket).
The mst wnderful thing abut this place is hw the scenery changes every day. At first I thught I was ging mad. I’d step utside in the mrning and think, “I’m sure that big muntain f ice wasn’t there every day.” It’s because the sea ice is always mving-slwly and thankfully.
And they feel just the same as yu!
When yu are yung, yu dn’t see that.
And yu can make yur dream cme true.
Smetimes kids dn’t knw hw special they are.
Write dwn sme things that yu like abut them.
第二部分 非选择题(共 40 分) 六、单词填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
Twenty chairs are nt enugh fr frty students. We need t dthe number f chairs.
If yu cthese tw pictures, yu will knw which ne is brighter.
It is wrng t cthe answers frm ther classmates in the exam.
The bk suggests sme pways fr students t learn English.
Befre the inventin f light bulbs, peple used t light a cat night.
In sme cuntries children must travel lng dt schl each day.
I wn first pin the cmpetitin. My parents are prud f me.
He pt be here n time but he was late again.
If yu answer all these questins c, yu can get 10 pints.
Mzart and Beethven are my favurite m.
七、完成句子(共 6 小题;每题 2 分,满分 12 分) 根据所给中文,补全句子内容。
很久以前,有一个叫 Alex 的年轻探险家。
there was a yung adventurer named Alex.
他尝试挑战自己,去一片未知的森林探险。
He tried tan adventure int an unknwn frest.
在森林里,他没有办法通过卫星电话和朋友取得联系。
In the frest, he failed this friends via a satellite phne.
然而,他不畏惧危险,一直保持积极的态度。
Hwever fearing the danger, he kept a psitive attitude.
尽管越来越困难,他依然保持冷静。
Althugh it was getting, he remained calm.
除了他的冒险精神以外,人们还欣赏他的勇气和胆识。
his adventurus spirit, he was admired fr his curage and bravery.
八、课文默写(共 8 个空;每空 1 分,满分 8 分)
根据 Unit 3 所学课文内容填空,每空可不止填写一个单词。
Unit 3
In the 1940s, the first cmputers were bigger than cars. Nw cmputers are becming. Sme cmputers are tiny. Yu maythem. There is prbably ne inside yur TV r washing machine. Yu
cmputers mre than yu realize.
We can use cmputers t calculate. They can calculatethan we can and almst never give wrng answers. We can als type and draw things with them…
根据 Unit 4 所学课文内容填空,每空可不止填写一个单词。
Unit 4
The wheel is perhaps the greatest inventin in histry. After its inventin, travelling became faster and
. A few thusand years ag, peple started t use wheels n carriages. In the early 19th century, the first trains began t…Thmas Edisn develped the first…light bulb in 1879…With light bulbs, peple can d as many things in the evenings as they can. Can yuwithut them?
九、书面表达(共 1 题;满分 10 分)
假如你是李华,在最近学校的科技节中,你展示了一款你自己设计的智能书包。一位来我校交流的 英国学生对你的设计非常感兴趣,请你用英文向他介绍一下这款书包。需包含以下内容:
你所设计的智能书包和普通书包的区别,如下表
智能书包的特点
配有 GPS 系统(system),家长可以通过手机查看书包位置;
需要使用指纹(fingerprint)打开书包; 3)(请你补充 1—2 点)。
【写作要求】1. 内容完整,并适当进行拓展;
普通书包
智能书包
重量
约 1000 克
500 克
尺寸
约 50 cm 高,30 cm 宽,20 cm
深
可以改变大小
语言正确,连贯性好;
词数 100 左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Intelligent schlbag My intelligent schlbag is different frm a cmmn schlbag.
I hpe yu will like my design.
2024-2025 学年度第一学期初二级英语科期中考试试卷
命题人:执信路校区初二英语备课组审题人:梁婷婷、朱慧娴
本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分,共 13 页,满分为 120 分。考试用时 100 分钟。
注意事项:1、答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的姓名和学号填写在答题 卡密封线内相应的位置上,用 2B 铅笔将自己的学号填涂在答题卡上。
2、选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动, 用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案:不能答在试卷上。
3、非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔在答题卡上作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指 定区域内的相应位置上,超出指定区域的答案无效;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4、考生必须保持答题卡的整洁和平整。
第一部分 选择题(共 80 分)
一、听力
第一节 听力理解(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
听下面五段对话,从每题 A、B、C 三个选项中,选择最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答两个问题。
Where did Kim cme frm?
Canada.B. The United States.C. Guangzhu.
In March, what is the weather like in Canada?
Ht and wet.B. Ht and dry.C. Cl and dry.
听下面一段对话,回答两个问题。
What is Mary's stry abut?
Internatinal students' newspaper.
Internatinal students' life in their hmetwn.
Internatinal students' life in Beijing.
Hw lng has Tm been in Beijing?
Fr ver tw years.B. Fr ver three years.C. Fr ver fur years.
听下面一段对话,回答两个问题。
Where did Jack d his part-time jb?
In a Chinese tea huse in Hangzhu.
In a Chinese tea huse in Canada.
In a tea schl in Hangzhu.
When did Jack wrk fr his part-time jb?
On Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays.
On Mndays, Tuesdays, and Wednesdays,
On Mndays, Fridays and Sundays.
听下面一段对话,回答两个问题。
What happened t Susan?
Her cmputer brke dwn.
Her reprt was finished.
She wanted t learn hw t fix a cmputer.
Where did Jerry learn skills abut fixing cmputers?
In France.B. In Germany.C. In England.
听下面一段对话,回答两个问题。
What did the man d at the weekend?
He went walking in the park.
He went camping in the park.
He went camping in the frest.
Hw lng did it take t get t the natinal park frm the man's hme?
Three hurs by car.B. Six hurs by car.C. Three hurs by bus.
第二节 听取信息(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分)
听下面短文,根据所听短文,完成下面表格。短文读两遍。
Thmas Edisn was a famus American
When
What
In 1847
He was brn.
When he was a child
At schl, he didn't d well in.
二、单项选择(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
根据句子语法的正确性,从下列各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
The ld farmer are cuntingmney andanimals he had.
the amunt f; the number f
the amunt f; the amunt f
the number f; the amunt f
the number f; the number f
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:老农正在数他钱并清点他养的动物的数目。
考查名词短语辨析。amunt 金额/数额,the amunt f ……的数额;the number f ……的数目。mney(钱) 需用 the amunt f 修饰表示钱数,animals(动物)需用 the number f 修饰表示动物的数目。根据句意语境, 可知选 A。
Peple planted a tree here ten years ag. And nw the tree is.
three-meter-tallB. three-meters-tallC. three meter tallD. three meters tall
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:十年前人们在这里种了一棵树,现在这棵树有 3 米高。
考查数词用法。three-meter-tall 三米高,只能做定语,位于名词前;three-meters-tall 表达错误;three meter tall 表达错误;three meters tall 三米高。根据“And nw the tree is”可知,作表语时数词后跟名词复数形式,不用连字符。选 D。
3 175 and the answerby 2 equals 6.
A. minus; divideB. minus; dividedC. plus; divideD. plus; divided
【答案】B
【解析】
Her, mther tk him ut f schl andhim herself.
By the age f ten
Edisn had already built a lab fr.
Finally
Edisn gt a ttal fpatents.
【详解】句意:17 减 5,答案除以 2 等于 6。
考查介词辨析和动词短语。minus 减;divide 除;plus 加。根据“ and the 2 equals 6”可知是17 减 5,答案除以 2 等于 6,减为 minus,句中有谓语动词,表示“除以”用短语 divided by。故选 B。
The great inventr hadinventins in his life. And thene is the mst imprtant.
hundred; fiveB. hundreds f; fiveC. hundreds f; fifthD. hundred; fifth
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:这位伟大的发明家一生中有数百项发明。第五项是最重要的。
考查数词。hundred 百,前面要用具体数字不用复数,即数字+hundred+名词复数;hundreds f 成百上千, 表示笼统数字,即前面不能加具体数字;five 五,fifth 第五。根据“The great inventr in his life.”可知前面没有具体数字,表示笼统数字,用 hundreds f;根据“And is the mst imprtant.”可知 the 后加序数词,用 fifth。故选 C。
The Dngting Lake islake in China.
secnd largestB. secnd largeC. the secnd largestD. largest
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:洞庭湖是中国第二大湖。
考查最高级。根据“ in China”可知是中国第二大湖,用结构“the+序数词+最高级”,表示“第几最……的”。故选 C。
He desn’t haveI d.
as many friend asB. as many as friends
C. s many friends asD. as many friends
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:他没有我那么多朋友。
考查原级比较。不如……多:nt as/s many+名词复数+as,结合选项可知,选项 C 符合。故选 C。
—Hw d yu feel tday?
. I cughed badly this mrning.
Much betterB. Mre betterC. Mre wrseD. Even wrse
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你今天感觉怎么样?——更糟。我今天早晨咳得厉害。
考查形容词比较级。Much better 好得多;Mre better 和 Mre wrse 表达错误;Even wrse 甚至更糟。根据“I cughed badly this mrning.”可知,此处应是“更糟”,故选 D。
—Wuld yu like t tell meimprtant news?
—Srry, I dn’t want t tell yunews tday.
sme; smeB. sme; anyC. any; anyD. any; sme
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你能告诉我一些重要消息吗?——对不起,今天我不想告诉你任何消息。
考查 sme 和 any 的用法。第一个句子是一般疑问句,希望得到肯定回答,用 sme;第二个句子是否定句, 用 any。故选 B。
drivers are n the rad,traffic accidents there will be.
The mre careful; the fewerB. The mre carefully; the less
C. The mre carefully; the fewerD. The mre careful; the less
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:司机在路上越小心,交通事故就越少。
考查形容词的用法以及形容词辨析。fewer 更少的,修饰可数名词复数;less 更少,修饰不可数名词。第一个空作 be 动词的表语用形容词 careful;第二个空后是可数名词复数,用 fewer 修饰。故选 A。
—Wh helped yu clean the rm yesterday?
. I cleaned it all by myself.
EverybdyB. SmebdyC. NbdyD. Anybdy
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——昨天谁帮你打扫房间的?——没人。我自己把它都打扫干净了。
考查代词辨析。everybdy 每个人;smebdy 某人;nbdy 没有人;anybdy 任何人。根据“I cleaned it all by myself.”可知自己打扫房间的,没有人帮。故选 C。
三、语法选择(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
阅读下面短文,根据语法的正确性,从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
I was walking hme frm wrk n a busy city street with lts f peple. I wasn’t lking frward t
11hme because my friends were busy12their wn business and weren’t able t spend time lazily with me. It’s then when I walked past a hmeless persn that I hadn’t seen befre. He was mving back and frth t stay13and very gently asking fr sme change. His wrds fr mney were s quiet that I culd
14hear him.
Smething made me15, turn arund and walk up t him. At the same time, sme thughts appeared in my head like, “What d yu think yu’re ding? Yu’re alne, it’s dark and yu’re a wman.” Befre I knew what I was ding, I asked him if he had had dinner yet and if he wuld like t jin16at a nearby restaurant. He said he hadn’t eaten anything and he wuld like t. S, he walked with me a few yards t the restaurant and held the dr17fr me as we entered.
He asked fr the smallest thing n the menu, but I rdered a larger meal fr him and I explained that the piece wasn’t wrth wrrying abut. We had a gd dinner and a pleasant cnversatin abut ur life like where we grew up and what kind f music we liked. We bth felt very18. During the whle time, I just tried t say the right thing and give him the respect and care everyne has. I didn’t want t shw that I was better than him.
I was s grateful fr this experience. I may nt have met my friends that evening but I met19
unexpected friend and the experience changed my life. It will make me think twice in the future20I cmplain (抱怨) abut smething I dn’t have.
【导语】本文主要讲述作者邀请一位流浪汉一起就餐的经历。
11. A. g
B. ges
C. t g
D. ging
12. A. with
B. fr
C. t
D. in
13. A. warmly
B. warm
C. warmest
D. mre warm
14. A. hardly
B. harder
C. hard
D. hardest
15. A. stp
B. stps
C. t stp
D. stpping
16. A. I
B. my
C. me
D. mine
17. A. pened
B. pen
C. pening
D. t pen
18. A. excitement
B. exciting
C. excited
D. excitedly
19. A. /
B. the
C. a
D. an
20. A. thugh
B. befre
C. because
D. but
【答案】11. D
12. A
13. B
14. A
15. A
16. C
17. B
18. C19. D20. B
【解析】
【11 题详解】
句意:我并不期待回家,因为我的朋友们忙于自己的事情,不能懒洋洋地和我在一起。
g 去,动词原形;ges 动词单三;t g 动词不定式;ging 动名词/现在分词。 lk frward t ding sth.“期待做某事”。故选 D。
【12 题详解】
句意:我并不期待回家,因为我的朋友们忙于自己的事情,不能懒洋洋地和我在一起。
with 和;fr 为了;t 到;in 在里面。be busy with sth.“忙于做某事”。故选 A。
【13 题详解】
句意:他来回走动以保暖,非常温和地要求一些零钱。
warmly 温暖地,副词;warm 温暖的,形容词原级;warmest 最高级;mre warm 错误形式。作 stay 的表语用形容词,且无比较之意,用形容词原级。故选 B。
【14 题详解】
句意:他要钱时说的话声音太小了,我几乎听不见。
hardly 几乎不;harder 更努力;hard 努力地;hardest 最努力。 根据“His wrds fr mney were s quiet that I him”可知他说的话声音太小了,几乎听不见。故选 A。
【15 题详解】
句意:有什么东西让我停下来,转身朝他走去。
stp 停止,动词原形;stps 动词单三;t stp 动词不定式;stpping 动名词/现在分词。make sb. d sth.“让某人做某事”。故选 A。
【16 题详解】
句意:在我知道自己在做什么之前,我问他是否已经吃过晚饭了,他是否愿意和我一起去附近的餐厅。
I 我,主格;my 我的;me 我,宾格;mine 我的。此处作 jin 的宾语,用宾格 me。故选 C。
【17 题详解】
句意:于是,他和我一起走了几码到餐厅,当我们进去时,他为我开门。
pened 打开,动词过去式;pen 开着的,形容词;pening 动名词/现在分词;t pen 动词不定式。根据“held the dr...”可知此处用形容词 pen 作宾语补足语。故选 B。
【18 题详解】
句意:我们俩都感到非常兴奋。
excitement 兴奋,名词;exciting 令人激动,形容物;excited 兴奋的,形容人;excitedly 兴奋地,副词。作
felt 的表语用形容词,形容人,用 excited。故选 C。
【19 题详解】
句意:那天晚上我可能没有见过我的朋友,但我遇到了一个意想不到的朋友,这段经历改变了我的生活。
/零冠词;the 定冠词;a 不定冠词,修饰以辅音音素开头的单词;an 不定冠词,修饰以元音音素开头的单词。此处泛指“一个意想不到的朋友”,unexpected 以元音音素开头,用不定冠词 an。故选 D。
【20 题详解】
句意:这会让我在将来抱怨我没有的东西之前三思而后行。
thugh 虽然;befre 在……之前;because 因为;but 但是。根据“think twice in the cmplain”可知是在抱怨之前三思。故选 B。
四、完形填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂 黑。
The weather was fine, but it didn’t make me feel better. On my way t the21where my mther was staying, I was s wrried abut her.
22int the sickrm, I saw my mther lying n the bed in a mess, and in her arms a little baby was crying. Then I nticed my little brther. Seeing him, I thught everything was just like a dream. I didn’t
23him. Everyne24me n the birth f my little brther, but I didn’t feel jyful at all. Anyway, anther new chapter f my life in a25family began.
Every mrning, I wuld be wken up by his crying. Then I had t play with him and try my best t make him
26. Yes, I had t act like a big sister. At first, I was tired f this, since it wasn’t an easy jb t lk after a baby.
But ne day, while we were playing in frnt f the mirrr, I smiled at him and suddenly he27back.
Melted by his cuteness, my heart was full f28. All my29was gne. Living with a baby wasn’t always terrible.
I have gradually fund that life is mre30ever since my lvely baby brther’s birth. I als realized hw hard my parents must have wrked when I was a kid. The nly-child days in my family are gne. I am starting an unfrgettable jurney in my life with my dear brther excitedly.
21. A. schl
B. building
C. library
D. hspital
22. A. Ging
B. Walking
C. Running
D. Mving
23. A. like
B. hate
C. understand
D. encurage
24. A. helped
B. supprted
C. cngratulated
D. praised
【导语】本文主要介绍了弟弟出生以后,作者的心路历程。
【21 题详解】
句意:在去我妈妈住的医院的路上,我很担心她。
schl 学校;building 建筑物;library 图书馆;hspital 医院。根据“int the sickrm”可知,妈妈住院了。故选 D。
【22 题详解】
句意:跑进病房,我看到妈妈躺在床上,一片狼藉,怀里抱着一个小婴儿在哭。
Ging 去;Walking 走路;Running 跑步;Mving 移动。根据上文“I was s wrried abut her”可知,我担心妈妈,所以跑进病房。故选 C。
【23 题详解】
句意:我不喜欢他。
like 喜欢;hate 讨厌;understand 明白,理解;encurage 鼓励。根据下文“but I didn’t feel jyful at all”可知, 作者并不喜欢弟弟。故选 A。
【24 题详解】
句意:每个人都祝贺我小弟弟的出生,但我并不感到高兴。
helped 帮助;supprted 支持;cngratulated 祝贺;praised 赞美,表扬。根据“the birth f my little brther”可知,大家都祝贺作者有个小弟弟。故选 C。
【25 题详解】
句意:总之,我在一个二胎家庭里开始了人生的另一个新篇章。
n-child 没有孩子的;nly-child 独生子女的;tw-child 二孩的;three-child 三孩的。根据前文可知,这个家有作者和新出生的弟弟,所以是二胎家庭。故选 C。
【26 题详解】
25. A. n-child
B. nly-child
C. tw-child
D. three-child
26. A. sad
B. happy
C. bred
D. tired
27. A. smiled
B. cried
C. shuted
D. sang
28. A. sadness
B. wrries
C. fun
D. happiness
29. A. illness
B. tiredness
C. carelessness
D. kindness
30. A. relaxing
B. difficult
C. cmfrtable
D. interesting
【答案】21. D
22. C
23. A24. C
25. C
26. B27. A
28. D29. B30. D
【解析】
句意:然后我不得不和他一起玩,尽我最大的努力让他开心。
sad 伤心的;happy 开心的;bred 无聊的;tired 疲倦的。根据“Every mrning, I wuld be wken up by his crying.”
及“play with him”可知,弟弟哭了之后,要逗他开心,故选 B。
【27 题详解】
句意:但是有一天,当我们在镜子前玩的时候,我对他笑了笑,突然他也对我笑了笑。
smiled 微笑;cried 哭;shuted 大叫;sang 唱歌。根据“I smiled at him”和“back”可知,弟弟也对作者笑了笑。故选 A。
【28 题详解】
句意:他的可爱融化了我的心,我的心充满了幸福。
sadness 伤心;wrries 担心;fun 乐趣;happiness 幸福。根据“Melted by his cuteness” 可知,他的可爱让我幸福,其他选项不符合句意,故选 D。
【29 题详解】
句意:我所有的疲倦都消失了。
illness 疾病;tiredness 疲劳;carelessness 粗心;kindness 善良。根据前文“I was tired f this”可知,看到弟弟对自己笑,应该是疲惫一扫而空。故选 B。
【30 题详解】
句意:自从他出生以后,我渐渐发现生活变得更有趣了。
relaxing 令人放松的;difficult 困难的;cmfrtable 舒适的;interesting 有趣的。根据“Living with a baby wasn’t always terrible.”可知,作者觉得生活变得有趣了。故选 D。
五、阅读
第一节 阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下面文章,根据文章内容从各题所给的四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
A
Encyclpedia Britannica used t be the king f encyclpedias. It hpes t becme the mst imprtant encyclpedia again. An encyclpedia has infrmatin abut many different things. It includes articles n tpics like animals, science, and many peple were willing t buy them. They thught Britannica was the best encyclpedia.
Britannica began in Sctland nearly 250 years ag. It mved t Chicag in 1935. In 1990, the cmpany sld mre than 100, 000 sets f bks. It was Britannica’s best year. Bk sales drpped after that. Peple stpped getting infrmatin nly frm bks. They began getting it nline as well.
A few years ag, the cmpany stpped publishing the bks. It put the whle encyclpedia n the Internet,
Hwever, Britannica nline is nt as ppular as sme ther nline encyclpedias. Abut half f Britannica’s articles are free while almst all f the articles n ther nline encyclpedias are free. In additin, ther nline encyclpedias have millins f articles while Britannica has nly 106, 000. Hwever, Britannica’s articles are mre trustwrthy. The experts make sure the articles are crrect. Britannica cvers mst f the same general subjects as ther nline encyclpedias, but finding its articles can be mre difficult. The Britannica page als has many ads.
The ads help supprt the cmpany.
When did peple start t becme less interested in Encyclpedia Britannica bks?
A. In 1935.B. In 1990.C. In 1991.D. In 2002.
Why is nline Britannica less ppular than ther nline encyclpedias?
Other nline encyclpedias are mre trustwrthy.
The readers can read mre free articles in ther nline encyclpedias.
There aren’t any ads in ther nline encyclpedias.
Other nline encyclpedias cver mst f the subjects f Britannica.
Why des the Britannica page have ads?
T make mney fr the cmpany.B. T make it mre user-friendly.
C. T make its website ppular.D. T help ther cmpanies earn mney.
【答案】31. C32. B33. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了《大英百科全书》曾经是百科全书之王,但是一些在线百科全书开始之后,人们 对《大英百科全书》的兴趣逐渐减少。
【31 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In 1990, the cmpany sld mre than 100, 000 sets f bks. It was Britannica’s best year. Bk sales drpped after that. Peple stpped getting infrmatin nly frm bks.”可知 1990 年,该公司售出了10 多万册图书,这是《大英百科全书》最好的一年,在那之后,图书销量下降了,即从 1991 年开始,人们对它的兴趣开始减少。故选 C。
【32 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Abut half f Britannica’s articles are free while almst all f the articles n ther nline encyclpedias are free. In additin, ther nline encyclpedias have millins f articles while Britannica has nly 106, 000”可知《大英百科全书》大约一半的文章是免费的,而其他在线百科全书上的几乎所有文章都是免费的,此外,其他在线百科全书有数百万篇文章,而《大英百科全书》只有 106000 篇。故选 B。
【33 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Britannica page als has many ads. The ads help supprt the cmpany.”可知这些广告有
助于支持该公司。故选 A。
B
One day, Ben was playing basketball in the living rm after schl, when he threw the ball at his mther’s favurite vase n the shelf. The vase drpped t the flr and a large piece brke ff. T cver his terrible actin, the terrified by glued the pieces tgether discreetly and put the vase back t its place.
The mther sn nticed what had happened. T her surprise, the repair wrk was actually very gd. At dinner time, she asked her by if he brke the vase. Fearing punishment, the by said that a neighbr’s cat jumped in frm the windw and he culdn’t drive it away n matter hw hard he tried. It ran arund the living rm and finally kncked the vase ff its shelf. His mther was quite clear that her sn was lying, because all the windws were clsed befre she left fr wrk each mrning and pened after she returned. Hwever, in the face f her sn’s nervus eyes, Ben’s mther remained calm. She realized she shuldn’t just blame and punish her sn fr lying. She came up with anther idea. Befre ging t bed, the by fund a nte frm his mther in his rm, asking him t g t the study at nce. The by thught he wuld nw be punished but, as he had already lied, he decided t keep the lie n matter hw angry his mum became.
In the study, his mther’s face shwed n sign f anger. On seeing her sn push pen the dr and enter, she tk a chclate bx ut f a drawer and gave him ne. The mther said, “This chclate is a reward fr yur imaginatin: a windw-pening cat!” The sn was surprised. But befre he culd say anything, the mther cntinued, “This chclate is a reward fr yur ability t repair the vase. Well dne!” The mther made n mentin f her sn’s mistake, giving nly encuragement and praise fr what he did.
After the incident, life at hme was the same as befre. The nly change was that the by never lied again.
Whenever he thught f lying, the chclates wuld flash befre him at nce.
What des the underlined wrd “discreetly” in Paragraph 1 prbably mean?
Quickly.B. Hnestly.C. Carefully.D. Fearfully.
Why did mum knw that Ben lied?
Because there were n cats in the neighburhd.
Because Ben culd catch the cat,
Because all the windws were clsed at that time.
Because all the windws were pened at that time.
Hw did the mther crrect Ben’s mistake?
By making chclate flash in frnt f him.
By rewarding instead f blaming r punishment.
By buying a new vase.
By making n mentin f her sn’s mistake nly.
What d yu think f the mther?
Strict and hard-wrking.B. Cnfident and kind.
C. Friendly and calm.D. Patient and wise.
【答案】34. C35. C36. B37. D
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了本失手打破妈妈最爱的花瓶,因为害怕惩罚撒谎说是邻居的猫打破的,妈妈用智慧的 方法教会了男孩从此不再撒谎。
【34 题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“T cver his terrible actin, the terrified by glued the pieces tgether discreetly and put the vase back t its place.”可知这个吓坏了的男孩小心翼翼地把碎片粘在一起,把花瓶放回原处,故此处划线部分意为“小心翼翼地”,和 carefully 意义相近。故选 C。
【35 题详解】
推理判断题。根据“His mther was quite clear that her sn was lying, because all the windws were clsed befre she left fr wrk each mrning and pened after she returned”可知他的母亲很清楚她的儿子在撒谎,因为每天早上她上班前所有的窗户都是关着的,回来后再打开,所以当时窗户是关着的,所以他妈妈知道猫进不来, 从而知道他在撒谎。故选 C。
【36 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“She realized she shuldn't just blame and punish her sn fr lying. She came up with anther idea”以及“This chclate is a reward fr yur imaginatin: a windw-pening cat”可知他妈妈没有惩罚他,而是给他一盒巧克力,奖励他的想象力和修理能力。故选 B。
【37 题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文可知,本的妈妈虽然一眼就看穿本在撒谎,但是她没有立马就生气和惩罚他,她用 意想不到的方式奖励了本的想象力和动手能力,这使得本对自己的错误认识更加深刻,从此决定不再说谎
了,可见他妈妈很有耐心,很明智。故选 D。
C
Hw fit are yur teeth? Are yu lazy abut brushing them? Never fear: An inventr is n the case. An electric tthbrush senses hw lng and hw well yu brush, and it lets yu track yur perfrmance n yur phne.
The Klibree tthbrush was exhibited at the Internatinal Cnsumer Electrnics Shw in Las Vegas this week. It senses hw it is mved and can send the infrmatin t an Andrid phne r iPhne via a Bluetth wireless cnnectin. The tthbrush will be able t teach yu t brush right (Dn’t frget the insides f the teeth!) and make sure yu’re brushing lng enugh. “It’s kind f like having a dentist actually watch yur brushing n a day-t-day basis,” says Thmas Serval, the French inventr.
The tthbrush will als be able t talk t ther prgrams n yur phne, s develpers culd, fr example, create a game cntrlled by yur tthbrush. Yu culd scre pints fr beating mnsters amng yur teeth. “We try t make it smart but als fun,” Serval says.
Serval says he was inspired by his experience as a father. He wuld cme hme frm wrk and ask his kids if they had brushed their teeth. They said “yes”, but Serval wuld find their tthbrush heads dry. He decided he needed a brush that really tld him hw well his children brushed.
The cmpany says the Klibree will g n sale this summer, frm $99 t $199, depending n features. The U.
S. is the first target market.
Serval says that ne day, it’ll be pssible t replace (更换) the brush n the handle with a brushing unit that als has a camera. The camera can even examine hles in yur teeth while yu brush.
Which statement abut the Klibree tthbrush is TRUE?
It can send infrmatin t yur phne.B. It can clean teeth all by itself.
C. It lks like a dentist.D. It can talk with us.
Why did Serval decide t invent the tthbrush?
Because he culd scre pints in games while brushing teeth.
Because he wanted t make sure his children culd brush teeth well.
Because he wanted t replace the brush n the handle with a new ne.
Because he wanted t invent an electric tthbrush fr the market.
What can we knw frm the passage?
Only parents care abut children’s teeth health.
The Klibree tthbrush has a fixed price.
The tthbrush with a camera is already n the market.
The inventr is cnfident abut the future f his prduct.
What is the main idea f the passage?
Children d nt brush teeth right.
A new tthbrush is able t cntrl games.
Peple are paying mre and mre attentin t teeth health.
Serval’s inventin wil be able t check the user’s teeth.
【答案】38. A39. B40. D41. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了 Serval 发明的新型牙刷将能够检查使用者的牙齿。
【38 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It senses hw it is mved and can send the infrmatin t an Andrid phne r iPhne via a Bluetth wireless cnnectin.”可知,Klibree 牙刷可以将信息发送到手机。故选 A。
【39 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“He decided he needed a brush that really tld him hw well his children brushed.”可知,Serval
发明牙刷是为了确保他的孩子能刷好牙。故选 B。
【40 题详解】
推理判断题。根据“The cmpany says the Klibree will g n sale this summer”及“Serval says that ne day, it’ll be pssible t replace (更换) the brush n the handle with a brushing unit that als has a camera. The camera can even examine hles in yur teeth while yu brush.”可知,这款牙刷将在今年夏天上市,并且有一天可以在牙刷上装上摄像头来检查牙齿上的洞。由此可知,发明者对这款产品的未来充满了自信。故选 D。
【41 题详解】
主旨大意题。本文主要介绍了 Serval 发明了一款新型牙刷,它能够检查使用者的牙齿情况。故选 D。
D
Tuesday
December 2
We planned t g t Rthera that mrning. We wuld stay there fr the next tw weeks.
Because Antarctica is the windiest place n the earth, smetimes yu can’t fly at all.
We had a nervus wait ver breakfast t find ut if we’d be leaving that day. Peple have t stay in Stanley fr weeks while the pilts wait fr gd weather.
It turned clear at 9: 30 and we tk ff at 10: 30 n a little red plane called a Dash-7. But
Lisa has been t Antarctica (南极洲). Here is what she wrte abut the trip.
Lisa had a nervus wait in Stanley because f.
strng windsB. thick cludsC. muntains f iceD. lw temperature
What impressed Lisa mst abut Antarctica?
Peple walked arund in T-shirt.B. It was a beautiful and quiet place.
C. The weather was smetimes warm.D. The scenery changes every day.
What des the underlined phrase “g ff” mean?
Reach.B. Leave.C. Increase.D. Expand.
The writing is mst prbably frm Lisa’s.
ntebkB. diaryC. hmewrkD. stry bk
【答案】42. A43. D44. B45. B
【解析】
even when we were in the air, there was still a chance we wuldn't be able t fly.
WednesdayDecember 3
After waking up in Antarctica fr the first time, I can understand why everybdy wh cmes here lves the place. It is really beautiful.
We are staying at Rthera Survey Base with muntains f ice all arund. It’s abut minus 2℃ tday. It is very cld, but the regulars (正式队员) here are ften seen walking arund in
T-shirts.
ThursdayDecember 4
I wke up t anther beautiful sunny day here. It’s a bit clder tday, abut minus 5 °C, but it’s nt very windy s it feels warmer. Thse f us wh are new t the base have t d a special training curse befre we are allwed t g ff the base t ther statins r t g snwbarding ver the nearby hill.
SaturdayDecember 6
Nt a clud in the sky and it’s warm enugh t sit utside (in a jacket).
The mst wnderful thing abut this place is hw the scenery changes every day. At first I thught I was ging mad. I’d step utside in the mrning and think, “I’m sure that big muntain f ice wasn’t there every day.” It’s because the sea ice is always mving-slwly and thankfully.
【导语】本文以日记的形式记录了 Lisa 一行人在南极的所见所感。
【42 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“We wuld stay there fr the next tw weeks. Because Antarctica is the windiest place n the earth”以及“We had a nervus wait ver breakfast t find ut if we’d be leaving that day”可知因为南极洲的强风, 所以他们要斯坦利紧张地等待。故选 A。
【43 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The mst wnderful thing abut this place is hw the scenery changes every day.”可知这个地方最美妙的地方是风景每天都在变化。故选 D。
【44 题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“Thse f us wh are new t the base have t d a special training curse befre we are allwed t g ff the base t ther statins r t g snwbarding ver the nearby hill.”可知我们这些刚到基地的人必须先参加一个特殊的训练课程,然后才能离开基地去其他车站或在附近的山上滑雪,故此处划线部分意为“离 开”,和 leave 意义相近。故选 B。
【45 题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章的格式每一部分右上角标注日期,并且内容上记录了每天的事,可推测这是作者的 日记。故选 B。
第二节 阅读填空(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。每个选项仅使用一次。
Many kids thinks they are t cmmn (普通的). They think they are nt the prettiest r the smartest.
46When they see utstanding athletes r cl pp stars, they ften think: Am I utstanding? What am I ging t be when I grw up?
Grwing up (成长) means understanding (理解,明白) what yu can d and what can ffer (提供) t the wrld.
47But when yu get lder, yu may knw that just by being yurself, yu d ffer smething t ther peple.
Maybe yu aren’t the best, but that desn’t make yu “nt special”. Think abut yur friends.48Think abut why yu are friends. Yu are ging t knw that in the end, thugh they aren’t the smartest r the prettiest r the mst talented, they are great in their way.49
In fact it is great t be the best at smething, but it’s OK if yu can’t be the best. If yu just live yur life and try hard, yu are still pretty amazing.50
And they feel just the same as yu!
When yu are yung, yu dn’t see that.
And yu can make yur dream cme true.
Smetimes kids dn’t knw hw special they are.
Write dwn sme things that yu like abut them.
【答案】46. D47. B48. E49. A50. C
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了我们不是最聪明的,也不是最漂亮的,但是我们在某件事上能做到最好。如果我们努 力学习,我们将会实现我们的梦想。
【46 题详解】
根据“Many kids thinks they are t cmmn (普通的). They think they are nt the prettiest r the smartest”可知许多孩子认为自己太普通了,他们认为自己不是最漂亮或最聪明的,他们看不到自己的特别之处,选项 D“有时候孩子们不知道他们有多特别”符合语境。故选 D。
【47 题详解】
根据“But when yu get lder, yu may knw that just by being yurself by being yurself, yu d ffer smething t ther peple”可知当你长大后,你可能会知道,只要做自己,你就能为别人提供一些东西,故转折词前表示小时候的情况,选项 B“当你小的时候,你看不到这一点”符合语境。故选 B。
【48 题详解】
根据“Think abut yur abut why yu are friends.”可知思考一下你们为什么成为朋友,选项E“写下一些关于你喜欢他们的事情”符合语境。故选 E。
【49 题详解】
根据“Yu are ging t knw that in end, thugh they aren’t the smartest r the prettiest r the mst talented, they are great in their way”可知虽然他们不是最聪明、最漂亮或最有才华的,但他们很棒,选项 A“他们的感觉和你一样”符合语境。故选 A。
【50 题详解】
根据“If yu just live yur life and try hard, yu are still pretty amazing.”可知如果你只是过自己的生活,努力尝试,你仍然很了不起,选项 C“你可以实现你的梦想”符合语境。故选 C。
第二部分 非选择题(共 40 分)
六、单词填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
Twenty chairs are nt enugh fr frty students. We need t dthe number f chairs.
【答案】(d)uble
【解析】
【详解】句意:20 把椅子对 40 个学生来说不够。我们需要把椅子的数量加倍。 根据“Twenty chairs are nt enugh fr frty students.”及首字母提示,从 20 把椅子增加到 40 把椅子,需要加倍,duble“加倍”符合句意; need t d sth.“需要做某事”,所以填动词原形。故填(d)uble。
If yu cthese tw pictures, yu will knw which ne is brighter.
【答案】(c)mpare
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你比较这两幅图片,你将会知道哪一幅更加明亮。 根据“yu will knw which ne is brighter”及首字母提示可知,需要表示“比较这两幅图片”这一含义,要使用“cmpare”表示比较;根据“If”可 知,从句时态为一般现在时,“yu”为第二人称单数,所以填动词原形。故填(c)mpare。
It is wrng t cthe answers frm ther classmates in the exam.
【答案】(c)py
【解析】
【详解】句意:在考试中从其他同学那里抄写答案是不对的。根据“the answers frm ther classmates in the exam”可知,考查 …“从……抄写……”,cpy“抄写”符合句意;考查句型 It is adj. t d sth.“做某事是怎么样的”,所以填动词原形。故填(c)py。
The bk suggests sme pways fr students t learn English.
【答案】(p)ractical
【解析】
【详解】句意:这本书为学生提供了一些学习英语的实用方法。根据“ways fr students t learn English”可知是提供了一些学习英语的实用方法,practical“实用的”,形容词作定语。故填(p)ractical。
Befre the inventin f light bulbs, peple used t light a cat night.
【答案】(c)andle
【解析】
【详解】句意:在灯泡发明之前,人们习惯在晚上点蜡烛。根据“Befre the inventin f light bulbs, peple used t light night”可知在灯泡发明之前,人们习惯在晚上点蜡烛,candle“蜡烛”,a 后加可数名词单数。故填(c)andle。
In sme cuntries children must travel lng dt schl each day.
【答案】(d)istances
【解析】
【详解】句意:在一些国家,孩子们每天必须走很远的路上学。根据“must travel lng schl”及首字母可知,此处指走很远的路上学,distance“距离”,此处用复数形式,故填(d)istances。
I wn first pin the cmpetitin. My parents are prud f me.
【答案】(p)rize
【解析】
【详解】句意:我在比赛中得了一等奖。我父母为我感到骄傲。根据“wn the cmpetitin”可知是在比赛中赢得了一等奖,first prize“一等奖”。故填(p)rize。
He pt be here n time but he was late again.
【答案】(p)rmised
【解析】
【详解】句意:他答应准时到这儿,但又迟到了。根据“t be here n time but he was late again”及首字母可知, 考查 prmise t d sth.“答应做某事”;根据“but he was late again”可知,时态为一般过去时,填动词过去式prmised。故填(p)rmised。
If yu answer all these questins c, yu can get 10 pints.
【答案】(c)rrectly
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你正确回答了所有这些问题,你可以得到 10 分。根据“... yu can get 10 pints”可知, 前面应该是指把这些问题都正确地回答出来,修饰动词 answer 用副词 crrectly“正确地”。故填(c)rrectly。
Mzart and Beethven are my favurite m.
【答案】(m)usicians
【解析】
【详解】句意:莫扎特和贝多芬是我最喜欢的音乐家。根据“Mzart and Beethven are my favurite”可知莫扎特和贝多芬都是音乐家,musician“音乐家”,此处用名词复数。故填(m)usicians。
七、完成句子(共 6 小题;每题 2 分,满分 12 分) 根据所给中文,补全句子内容。
很久以前,有一个叫 Alex 的年轻探险家。
there was a yung adventurer named Alex.
【答案】①. Once②. upn
③. a
④. time
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,空处缺“很久以前”的英文表达。nce upn a time 意为“很久以前”,句首单词首字母大写,故填 Once;upn;a;time。
他尝试挑战自己,去一片未知的森林探险。
He tried tan adventure int an unknwn frest.
【答案】①. challenge②. himself③. t
【解析】
【详解】挑战自己:challenge neself t,动词不定式符号 t 后加动词原形;他自己:himself。故填 challenge; himself;t。
在森林里,他没有办法通过卫星电话和朋友取得联系。
In the frest, he failed this friends via a satellite phne.
【答案】①. get②. in③. tuch④. with
【解析】
【详解】和……取得联系:get in tuch with,动词不定式符号 t 后加动词原形。故填 get;in;tuch;with。
然而,他不畏惧危险,一直保持积极的态度。
Hwever,fearing the danger, he kept a psitive attitude.
【答案】①. instead②. f
【解析】
【详解】代替,而不是:instead f,介词短语,后加动名词。故填 instead;f。
尽管越来越困难,他依然保持冷静。
Althugh it was getting, he remained calm.
【答案】①. mre②. and③. mre④. difficult
【解析】
【详解】越来越困难:mre and mre difficult,形容词作表语。故填 mre;and;mre;difficult。
除了他的冒险精神以外,人们还欣赏他的勇气和胆识。
his adventurus spirit, he was admired fr his curage and bravery.
【答案】①. In②. additin③. t
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,空处缺“除……以外”的英文表达。in additin t 意为“除了……以外”,句首
单词首字母大写,故填 In;additin;t。
八、课文默写(共 8 个空;每空 1 分,满分 8 分)
根据 Unit 3 所学课文内容填空,每空可不止填写一个单词。
Unit 3
In the 1940s, the first cmputers were bigger than cars. Nw cmputers are becming. Sme cmputers are tiny. Yu maythem. There is prbably ne inside yur TV r washing machine. Yu
cmputers mre than yu realize.
We can use cmputers t calculate. They can calculatethan we can and almst never give wrng answers. We can als type and draw things with them…
【答案】67. smaller and better
be unaware f
depend n
at a faster speed
【解析】
【详解】解析略,可根据教材内容得出答案。
根据 Unit 4 所学课文内容填空,每空可不止填写一个单词。
Unit 4
The wheel is perhaps the greatest inventin in histry. After its inventin, travelling became faster and
. A few thusand years ag, peple started t use wheels n carriages. In the early 19th century, the first trains began t…Thmas Edisn develped the first…light bulb in 1879…With light bulbs, peple can d as many things in the evenings as they can. Can yuwithut them?
【答案】68. mre cmfrtable
carry passengers
in the daytime
imagine living
【解析】
【详解】解析略,可根据教材内容得出答案。
九、书面表达(共 1 题;满分 10 分)
69. 假如你是李华,在最近学校的科技节中,你展示了一款你自己设计的智能书包。一位来我校交流的英国学生对你的设计非常感兴趣,请你用英文向他介绍一下这款书包。需包含以下内容:
你所设计的智能书包和普通书包的区别,如下表
智能书包的特点
配有 GPS 系统(system),家长可以通过手机查看书包位置;
需要使用指纹(fingerprint)打开书包; 3)(请你补充 1—2 点)。
【写作要求】1. 内容完整,并适当进行拓展;
语言正确,连贯性好;
词数 100 左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Intelligent schlbag My intelligent schlbag is different frm a cmmn schlbag
I hpe yu will like my design.
【答案】例文
Intelligent schlbag
My intelligent schlbag is different frm a cmmn schlbag. A cmmn schlbag weighs 1kg but my intelligent schlbag is nly 500g. A cmmn schlbag is 50cm tall, 30cm wide and 20cm deep. But my intelligent schlbag can change its size.
My intelligent schlbag is equipped with GPS system s that parents can check the lcatin f the backpack thrugh a mbile phne. What’s mre, yu need yur fingerprint t pen the schlbag. S n ne can use it except yu. There are tw buttns n it. When yu press the red buttn, it is used as a schlbag. When yu press the
普通书包
智能书包
重量
约 1000 克
500 克
尺寸
约 50 cm 高,30 cm 宽,20 cm
深
可以改变大小
green ne, it is used as a tent. That’s interesting, isn’t it?
I hpe yu will like my design.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为一般现在时;
③提示:根据提示内容介绍自己设计的智能书包,适当增加细节。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍你所设计的智能书包和普通书包的区别; 第二步,介绍智能书包的特点。
[亮点词汇]
①be equipped with 配备有
②s that 以便
③be used as 被用作
[高分句型]
①My intelligent schlbag is equipped with GPS system s that parents can check the lcatin f the backpack thrugh a mbile phne. (s that 引导的目的状语从句)
②When yu press the red buttn, it is used as a schlbag. (when 引导的时间状语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份广东省广州市越秀区执信中学2024-2025学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题(含答案),共38页。试卷主要包含了考生必须保持答题卡的整洁和平整等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2022-2023学年广东省广州市越秀区执信中学八年级上学期期中英语试卷(含答案),共35页。试卷主要包含了 听力理解,听取信息,每空不限填一个单词,单项选择,语法选择,阅读阅读下列,单词拼写,课文默写,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份广东省广州市越秀区执信中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试题,共12页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利