所属成套资源:2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选分类汇编
2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十三 阅读理解——说明文
展开
这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十三 阅读理解——说明文,共6页。
Mving gds and peple arund the wrld is respnsible fr a large part f glbal CO2 emissins(排放).As the wrld races t decarbnize everything,it faces particular prblems with transprtatin—which accunts fr abut a quarter f ur energy-related greenhuse gas emissins.Here’s the breakdwn f the emissins in 2018 fr different mdes f transprt.
The fuels fr transprt need t be nt just green,cheap and pwerful,but als lightweight and safe enugh t be carried arund.Each mde f transprt has its specific fuel needs.Much is still t be settled,but here are sme f the slutins t get us ging green.
This energy transitin(变革) is glbal,and the amunt f renewable energy the wrld will need is “a little bit mind-blwing,” says mechanical engineer Keith Wipke at the Natinal Renewable Energy Labratry.It’s estimated that the glbal demand fr electricity culd mre than duble by 2050.Frtunately,analyses suggest that renewables are up t the task.“We need t speed up the develpment f green energy,and it will all get used,” says Wipke.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了2018年不同交通运输方式的温室气体排放占比,以及飞机、汽车等各类交通工具未来可使用的绿色燃料路径。
21.What percentage f glbal transprt emissins did rad vehicles accunt fr in 2018?
A.11.6%. B.45.1%.
C.74.5%. D.86.1%.
【答案】C
【解析】数字计算题。根据图表ROAD VEHICLES部分中“ROAD(PASSENGER) 45.1%”以及“ROAD(GOODS) 29.4%”可知,道路车辆在2018年全球交通排放中的总占比为45.1%+29.4%=74.5%。故选C项。
22.Which mde f transprt can g green cmparatively easily?
A.Planes. B.Trucks.
C.Trains. D.Ships.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据图表TRAINS—Electricity部分的内容可知,一些火车已经实现了电气化;人们用相当简单的方法也能将其他的火车改造成电动的;再结合对其他交通工具的燃料路径的介绍可知,火车相较于其他交通方式更易实现绿色化。故选C项。
23.What des Wipke suggest regarding energy transitin?
A.Limiting fuel cnsumptin.
B.Putting mre effrt int renewables.
C.Imprving energy efficiency.
D.Making electricity mre affrdable.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Frtunately,analyses suggest that renewables are up t the task.‘We need t speed up the develpment f green energy and it will all get used,’ says Wipke.”可知,Wipke建议加速绿色能源的发展,即加大对可再生能源的投入。故选B项。
(2025·全国一卷,D)
Micrplastics have becme a cmmn surce f pllutin acrss the Earth—they have settled in the deep sea and n the Himalayas,stuck inside vlcanic rcks,filled the stmachs f seabirds and even fallen in fresh Antarctic snw.They are even appearing inside humans.
Nw,new research suggests that a simple,cheap measure may significantly reduce the level f micrplastics in water frm yur tap(水龙头): biling and filtering(过滤) it.In a study published Wednesday in Envirnmental Science & Technlgy Letters,researchers frm China fund that biling tap water fr just five minutes—then filtering it after it cls—culd remve at least 80 percent f its micrplastics.
Crucially,this prcess relies n the water cntaining enugh calcium carbnate(碳酸钙) t trap the plastics.In the study,biling hard water cntaining 300 milligrams f calcium carbnate led t an almst 90 percent drp in plastics.But in samples with less than 60 milligrams f calcium carbnate,biling reduced the level f plastics by just 25 percent.Additinally,the research didn’t include all types f plastics.The team fcused nly n three cmmn types—plystyrene,plyethylene and plyprpylene—and they didn’t study ther chemicals previusly fund in water such as vinyl chlride.
Still,the findings shw a ptential path frward fr reducing micrplastic expsure—a task that’s becming increasingly difficult.Even bttled water,scientists fund earlier this year,cntains 10 t 1,000 times mre micrplastics than riginally thught.
Scientists are still trying t determine hw harmful micrplastics are—but what they d knw has raised cncerns.The new study suggests biling tap water culd be a tl t limit intake.“The way they demnstrated hw micrplastics were trapped thrugh the biling prcess was nice,” Carline Gauchtte-Lindsay,an envirnmental engineer at the University f Glasgw in Sctland wh was nt invlved in the research,tells New Scientist.“We shuld be lking int upgrading drinking water treatment plants s they remve micrplastics.”
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了微塑料污染的普遍性及其对人类健康的潜在威胁,并提出了一种简单且经济的新方法——通过煮沸和过滤自来水来减少微塑料含量。
32.Hw des the authr present the issue in the first paragraph?
A.By quting an expert.
B.By defining a cncept.
C.By giving examples.
D.By prviding statistics.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段内容可知,本段首先指出微塑料在全球范围内已成为一种常见的污染源,随后举例说明了微塑料污染的普遍性。故选C项。
33.What determines the effectiveness f trapping micrplastics in water?
A.The hardness f water.
B.The length f cling time.
C.The frequency f filtering.
D.The type f plastic in water.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Crucially,this prcess relies n the water cntaining enugh calcium carbnate(碳酸钙) t trap the plastics.In the study,biling hard water cntaining 300 milligrams f calcium carbnate led t an almst 90 percent drp in plastics.But in samples with less than 60 milligrams f calcium carbnate,biling reduced the level f plastics by just 25 percent.”可知,含有更多碳酸钙的硬水煮沸后,塑料含量下降的更多。因此,决定去除水中微塑料的有效性的是水的硬度(即碳酸钙含量)。故选A项。
34.What des the authr try t illustrate by mentining bttled water in paragraph 4?
A.The imprtance f plastic recycling.
B.The severity f the micrplastic prblem.
C.The danger in verusing pure water.
D.The difficulty in treating plluted water.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Even bttled water,scientists fund earlier this year,cntains 10 t 1,000 times mre micrplastics than riginally thught.”可知,瓶装水的微塑料含量是起初认为的10到1 000倍,由此可推断,作者提到瓶装水是为了说明微塑料污染的严重性。故选B项。
35.What is Gauchtte-Lindsay’s suggestin abut?
A.Chice f new research methds.
B.Pssible directin fr further study.
C.Need t invlve mre researchers.
D.Ptential applicatin f the findings.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段中Gauchtte-Lindsay 说的话“The way they demnstrated hw micrplastics were trapped thrugh the biling prcess was nice”和“We shuld be lking int upgrading drinking water treatment plants s they remve micrplastics.”可知,Gauchtte-Lindsay的建议与这项发现的潜在应用有关,即升级饮用水处理厂。故选D项。
(2025·全国二卷,C)
When Snja Detrinidad pened her nline shp selling huseplants,she didn’t have high hpes fr it.But the ppsite happened:She was flded,shipping ut 1,200 rders in June f 2020 alne.In the past year,Detrinidad sent ut mre than 70,000 plants.Her success is just ne example f increased time at hme leading t an explsin in the huseplant industry.
“Plants are in fashin right nw,” says Dr.Melinda Knuth,a researcher frm the University f Flrida.“Peple wh live in plant-rich envirnments reprt a higher life satisfactin rating,” she says.“Adding mre nature t ur envirnment can change ur md and hw we think.” Plants can imprve ur state f mind in a few ways but the biggest is by decreasing ur level f crtisl,the stress hrmne(激素) in ur bdy.
“Students wh are arund plants perfrm better academically than students wh are in a classrm withut plants,” says Knuth.“This prductivity als translates int the wrkplace fr adults.Our study shwed that there was a 30% decrease in sick leave fr peple wh were in plant-rich wrkplaces.”
If yu’re amng the grups f peple wh are enjying the mental and physical health benefits f surrunding yurself with plants,dn’t beat yurself up if ne(r a few!) desn’t make it.“Dctrs practice medicine and lawyers practice law and yu shuld allw yurself the practice it takes t sustain a plant.Tending t plants is an exercise in patience and learning.Be invested in taking care f it,but if it dies,g get anther ne,” Detrinidad says.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章通过线上绿植店主Snja Detrinidad的成功案例和佛罗里达大学研究者Melinda Knuth博士的观点,说明了室内绿植的流行趋势及其对身心健康、工作效率等的多重益处,以及人们对养护绿植应所持的积极态度。
28.Hw was Detrinidad’s business when it started?
A.It faced tugh cmpetitin.
B.It suffered a great lss.
C.It gt lts f financial supprt.
D.It went surprisingly well.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段的“When Snja Detrinidad pened her nline shp selling huseplants,she didn’t have high hpes fr it.But the ppsite happened:She was flded,shipping ut 1,200 rders in June f 2020 alne.In the past year,Detrinidad sent ut mre than 70,000 plants.”可知,一开始Detrinidad对她的线上绿植生意并不抱太大期望,但她的生意却出乎意料地好。故选D项。
29.What is ne f Knuth’s findings abut plants?
A.They appeal mre t students.
B.They purify the envirnment.
C.They raise the crtisl level.
D.They enhance prductivity.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段“‘Students wh are arund plants perfrm better academically...’...‘This prductivity study shwed that there was a 30% decrease in sick leave fr peple wh were in plantrich wrkplaces.’”可知,Knuth的研究发现,接触植物的学生学业表现更好,成年人在植物丰富的工作环境中工作效率提高,因此,“植物能提升工作或学习效率”是她的发现之一。故选D项。
30.What des Detrinidad try t explain by mentining dctrs and lawyers?
A.The necessity f scial skills.
B.The meaning f sustainability.
C.The imprtance f repeated effrts.
D.The value f prfessinal pinins.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段Detrinidad所说的话可知,她通过类比医生和律师需要不断实践来强调“照顾植物需要反复尝试”。她认为养植物失败是正常的,重要的是持续努力。由此推断,她提到医生和律师是为了解释重复努力的重要性。故选C项。
31.What can be a suitable title fr the text?
A.Time t Replace Huseplants
B.Plants Bst Yur Md
C.Tips n Chsing Huseplants
D.Plants Brighten Yur Hme
【答案】B
【解析】标题归纳题。文章第一段以Detrinidad的成功为例引出室内植物行业的兴起,第二段至第三段通过Knuth的研究说明植物能通过降低体内的皮质醇水平改善心情、提高学习、工作效率,第四段鼓励人们尝试养植物。全文主要围绕“植物对情绪和健康的积极影响”展开。选项B最能概括文章主旨,适合作为文章的标题。故选B项。
(2025·全国二卷,D)
Des yur sul die a little every time yu thrw away unused fd? Mine des.Maybe that feeling cmes frm grwing up in Suth Africa,where the phrase “there are children starving in Africa” was mre f an uncmfrtable reminder f fact than a prayer at dinner time.
Fd waste is a grwing cncern in the restaurant,supermarket,and supply chain industries.Frm technlgical slutins t educatinal campaigns,fd prducers and sellers are lking fr ways t use mre f what we’re already grwing.But last mnth,ne ppular New Yrk City restaurant tried a different way:It changed its menu t exclusively(专门) ffer fd that wuld therwise be thrwn away.
Fr tw weeks in March,Greenwich Village’s Blue Hill restaurant was renamed wastED,and served items like fried skate cartilage,a juice pulp burger,and a dumpster diver’s vegetable salad.Each dish was tailr-made t raise awareness regarding fd waste.
A study by the Fd Waste Alliance determined that the average restaurant generates 33 punds f fd waste fr every $1,000 in revenue(收入),and f that waste nly 15.7% is dnated r recycled.Up t 84.3% is simply thrwn ut.Restaurants like Sil in the UK have experimented with zer-waste systems,but wastED tk the cncept t its lgical cnclusin.
It shuld be nted that nne f the items n wastED’s menu was technically made frm garbage.Instead,all the ingredients(配料) used were examples f meat cuts and prduce that mst restaurants wuld never cnsider serving.Things like kale ribs,fish cllars,rejected sweet ptates,and cucumber butts were all re-apprpriated and,with the help f a number f gd chefs,turned int excellent cuisine.
Thugh wastED received enthusiastic reviews,it was designed frm the start as a shrt-lived experiment;Blue Hill has since returned t its regular menu.Nevertheless,it serves as a reminder that there are many ways t address prblems f sustainability,and that yu can make an amazing meal ut f almst anything.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了纽约一家餐厅进行的一个短期实验,该餐厅用边角料食材制作美味佳肴,倡导减少食物浪费和物尽其用的可持续发展理念。
32.What can be inferred abut the authr’s early life?
A.He witnessed fd shrtage.
B.He enjyed the lcal cuisine.
C.He dnated fd t Africans.
D.He helped t ck at hme.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段的“Maybe that feeling cmes frm grwing up in Suth Africa,where the phrase ‘there are children starving in Africa’ was mre f an uncmfrtable reminder f fact than a prayer at dinner time.”可知,作者在南非长大,“非洲有孩子正在挨饿”是事实,由此可推知,作者早年目睹过食物短缺现象。故选A项。
33.Why did Blue Hill carry ut the experiment?
A.T custmize dishes fr guests.
B.T make the public aware f fd waste.
C.T test a fd prcessing methd.
D.T imprve the UK’s zer-waste systems.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句“Each dish was tailrmade t raise awareness regarding fd waste.”可知,Blue Hill餐厅进行这个实验是为了提高公众对食物浪费的认识。故选B项。
34.What is paragraph 5 mainly abut?
A.Why the ingredients were used.
B.Which dishes were best liked.
C.What the dishes were made f.
D.Where the ingredients were bught.
【答案】C
【解析】段落大意题。根据文章第五段“It shuld be nted that ,all the ingredients(配料) used were... Things the help f a number f gd chefs,turned int excellent cuisine.”可知,本段主要介绍了wastED实验菜单上的菜品所用的配料,如羽衣甘蓝茎、鱼颈肉、被挑拣掉的红薯和黄瓜蒂等,所以本段主要讲的是这些菜肴是由什么做成的。故选C项。
35.What can we learn abut wastED?
A.It has ended as planned.
B.It is creating new jbs.
C.It has regained ppularity.
D.It is criticized by tp chefs.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Thugh wastED received enthusiastic reviews,it was designed frm the start as a shrtlived experiment;Blue Hill has since returned t its regular menu.”可知,wastED从一开始就被计划为短期实验,Blue Hill 餐厅现已恢复常规菜单。由此推断,wastED已按计划结束。故选A项。
(2025·浙江1月,B)
When I was a child I was ften tld what nt t eat.“Yu dn’t want t get fat” was n cnstant repeat thrughut my childhd.It really messed up my relatinship with fd—smething that tk me years t vercme.Because f this,I’m careful nt t cnnect what my kids weigh with their wrth as peple.I encurage my daughter t make healthy snack chices and ften dissuade(劝阻) her frm a secnd dessert.But ne day when I heard her saying “I think I’m t fat,” my heart sank.It made me wnder if giving her advice n snacks was having an unintentinally negative impact.
Accrding t Charltte Markey,a prfessr f psychlgy,fd is ne f the rare subjects where,as parents,saying less is mre.“There are s many things in parenting that are gd t talk thrugh,but I’m nt cnvinced that fd is ne f them,” she says.“It just creates sme wrries and insecurities in kids that aren’t necessarily healthy.”
Instead,she recmmends applying a well-knwn cncept amng nutritin experts called the“Divisin f Respnsibility,” where parents prvide a variety f mstly healthy fds t their kids at fixed times,and the kids themselves decide what and hw much they want t cnsume—even if that means ccasinally eating mre ckies than carrts.
Allwing kids t eat what they want als expses them t the natural cnsequences f their decisins.“When yur child says,‘My stmach hurts,’ yu can say,‘Well yu had a lt f sugary fds and yu might feel better if yu made sme ther chices,’” says Markey.“Let them feel like they have sme cntrl ver it.”
I’ve been trying ut these strategies and I’ve fund that when I’m less restrictive,they d make better decisins.“Feeding is a lng game,” says Markey.“The fd yu have available makes a huge difference.Even if they dn’t eat it,they’re seeing it.And then all f a sudden it clicks.”
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章探讨了父母对待孩子饮食的教育方式,建议父母言语适度并基于“责任分工”帮助孩子建立健康饮食习惯。
24.What can be inferred abut the authr frm the first paragraph?
A.She is upset by her kids’ weight.
B.She is critical f the way she was fed.
C.She is interested in making fd.
D.She is particular abut what she eats.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。由第一段前三句“When I was a me years t vercme”可知,作者小时候经常被提醒“不想长胖就别吃这个”,这严重影响了其与食物的关系,作者花了多年才克服。由此可推知,作者对自己小时候被喂养的方式持批评态度,故选B项。
25.Which f the fllwing wuld Markey disapprve f?
A.Allwing kids t eat ckies ccasinally.
B.Offering varius fds t kids at fixed times.
C.Explaining t kids the risks f taking snacks.
D.Talking with kids abut schl at mealtimes.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。由第二段中的“fd is ne f the rare subjects where,as parents,saying less is mre.‘’m nt cnvinced that fd is ne f them,’ she says.‘It just creates sme wrries and insecurities in kids that aren’t necessarily healthy.’”可知,Markey不赞成向孩子解释吃零食的风险,故选C项。
26.What shuld kids d accrding t the “Divisin f Respnsibility”?
A.Make diet decisins n their wn.
B.Share their fd with ther kids.
C.Eat up what is prvided fr them.
D.Help their parents d the dishes.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。由第三段中的“...‘Divisin f Respnsibility,’ where parents prvide a variety f mstly healthy fds t their kids at fixed times,and the kids themselves decide what and hw much they want t cnsume”可知,孩子可以自己做出饮食决定,故选A项。
27.What des the authr think f the strategies she has been fllwing?
A.Cstly. B.Cmplex.
C.Wrkable. D.Cntradictry.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。由最后一段首句“I’ve been trying ut these strategies and I’ve fund that when I’m less restrictive,they d make better decisins.”可知,作者认为她一直遵循的这些策略是有效的,故选C项。
(2025·浙江1月,C)
A nvel design apprach t gardening has been gaining in ppularity wrldwide.Referred t as matrix planting,this apprach aims fr nature t d a lt mre f the heavy lifting in the garden,and even sme f the designing.Eschewing fertilizers(化肥) and pwer tls,it’s based n an elegantly simple principle: t garden mre like nature des.
The cncept was brn when German city planners sught t plant large areas f parkland after Wrld War Ⅱ in a reprducible way that wuld need minimal maintenance.Planners created planting mixes that culd be used mdularly(模块化).In a matrix garden,plants with similar cultural needs are gruped s that they will grw tgether abve and belw grund,frming a cperative ecsystem that cnserves water and discurages weeds.
Dutch plantsman and designer Piet Oudlf’s gardens ppularized this style,adding artistic flavrs t the planting mixes while playing with clr and frm,including fur-seasn interest and serving the needs f wildlife.Beautiful year-rund,they invite yu t enjy the smallest detail,frm the sund f grasses in the gentle wind t the sculpture f dd-lking seed heads.
It takes a lt f thught t lk this natural.While matrix gardens appear wild,they are carefully planned,with cultural needs the first cnsideratin.Led by the cncept f “right plant,right place,” they match plants that enjy the same sil,sun and weather cnditins,and arrange them accrding t their patterns f grwth.
The benefits are substantial fr bth gardener and planet.With human inputs dramatically reduced,the garden’s eclgy can develp well.Established matrix gardens shuld nt need the life supprt we give mst gardens: fertilizer,dividing,regular watering.Cmpared t traditinal garden plts,they increase carbn absrptin,reduce strmwater runff and bst habitat and bidiversity significantly.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文,介绍了矩阵式种植方法的理念、起源、发展、原则及其带来的益处。
28.What des the underlined wrd “Eschewing” in the first paragraph mean?
A.Running ut f.
B.Keeping away frm.
C.Putting up with.
D.Taking advantage f.
【答案】B
【解析】词义猜测题。由画线词前文“this apprach aims fr nature t designing”以及后文中“t garden mre like nature des”可知,矩阵式种植方法旨在避免人工干预,发挥自然在花园的生长和设计中的重大作用。由此推知画线词 “Eschewing”意为“避免,远离”,故选B项。
29.Why was the idea f matrix planting intrduced?
A.T cntrl weeds in large gardens.
B.T bring in freign species f plants.
C.T cnserve sil and water resurces.
D.T develp lw-maintenance parkland.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。由第二段首句“The cncept was brn when German city planners sught t plant large areas f parkland after Wrld War Ⅱ in a reprducible way that wuld need minimal maintenance.”可知,引入矩阵式种植方法是为了开发维护度极低的公园用地,故选D项。
30.Which f the fllwing best describes Piet Oudlf’s gardens?
A.Traditinal. B.Odd-lking.
C.Tasteful. D.Well-prtected.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。由第三段“ artistic flavrs t the planting mixes while playing with clr and frm,including fur-seasn interest and serving the needs f wildlife.Beautiful year-rund,they invite yu t enjy the smallest detail”可知,Piet Oudlf 的花园很优美,故选C项。
31.Which f the fllwing can be a suitable title fr the text?
A.The Future f Gardening Is Wild
B.Nature Treats All Lives as Equals
C.Matrix Gardens Need Mre Care
D.Old Garden Plts Wrk Wnders
【答案】A
【解析】标题归纳题。文章首段开门见山,介绍矩阵式种植方法的理念:减少人工干预,发挥自然的作用;第二、三段介绍这种种植方法的起源和发展;第四段聚焦矩阵式种植的原则:适地适树;末段分析矩阵式种植方法带来的益处。由此可知,文章旨在介绍“矩阵式种植”这一新型园艺种植方法,A项中的Wild意为“自然生长的”,契合矩阵式种植理念。故选A项。
(2025·浙江1月,D)
As new technlgies take n increasingly humanlike qualities,there’s been a push t make them genderless.“Peple are steretyping(形成刻板印象) their gendered bjects in very traditinal ways,” says Ashley Martin,a Stanfrd assciate prfessr f rganizatinal behavir.Remving gender frm the picture altgether seems like a simple way t fix this.Yet as Martin has fund in her wrk,gender is ne f the fundamental ways peple frm cnnectins with bjects,particularly thse designed with human characteristics.
In her study,Martin asked participants t rate their attachment t male,female,and genderless versins f a digital vice assistant and a self-driving car knwn as “Miuu.” It was fund that gender increased users’ feelings f attachment t these devices and their interest in purchasing them.Fr example,participants said they wuld be less likely t buy a genderless vice assistant than versins with male r female vices.
While gendering a prduct may be gd marketing,it may als strengthen utdated r harmful ideas abut pwer and identity.The steretypes cmmnly assciated with men,such as cmpetitiveness and dminance,are mre valued than thse assciated with wmen.These qualities,in turn,are mapped nt prducts that have been assigned a gender.
Martin’s study als fund that creating a genderless bject was difficult.Fr instance,if an bject’s name was meant t sund genderless,like Miuu,participants wuld still assign a gender t it—they wuld assume Miuu was a “he” r “she.”
Martin sees a silver lining,hwever: She believes that anthrpmrphism(拟人化) “prvides an pprtunity t change steretypes.” When wmen are put int psitins f leadership like running cmpanies,it reduces negative steretypes abut wmen.Similarly,anthrpmrphized prducts culd be created t take n steretype-incnsistent rles—a male rbt that assists with nursing r a female rbt that helps d calculatins,fr instance.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章探讨了技术产品中的性别化现象,指出去除性别化的必要性以及性别在产品设计中的深层含义。
32.What is the purpse f making new technlgies genderless?
A.T reduce steretypes.
B.T meet public demand.
C.T cut prductin csts.
D.T encurage cmpetitin.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。由第一段中的“Peple are steretyping(形成刻板印象) their gendered bjects in very traditinal ways”和“Remving gender frm the picture altgether seems like a simple way t fix this.”可知,让新技术无性别化的目的是减少刻板印象,故选A项。
33.What were the participants prbably asked t d in the study?
A.Design a prduct.
B.Respnd t a survey.
C.Wrk as assistants.
D.Take a language test.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。由第二段首句“In her study,Martin asked participants t rate their attachment t male,female,and genderless versins f a digital vice assistant and a self-driving car knwn as ‘Miuu.’”可知,参与者需要对一项调查作出回应,故选B项。
34.Why is it difficult t create genderless bjects?
A.They cannt be mass-prduced.
B.Naming them is a challenging task.
C.Peple assume they are unreliable.
D.Gender is rted in peple’s mind.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。由第四段内容可知,即便物品的名字听起来没有性别区分,人们还是会给它赋予性别,这表明性别观念在人们的思维中根深蒂固,所以很难创造出无性别物品,故选D项。
35.What des the last paragraph mainly talk abut?
A.The quality f genderless prducts.
B.The upside f gendering a prduct.
C.The meaning f anthrpmrphism.
D.The steretypes f men and wmen.
【答案】B
【解析】段落大意题。由最后一段第一句“Martin sees a silver lining,hwever: She believes that anthrpmrphism(拟人化)‘prvides an pprtunity t change steretypes.’” 以及下文作者对拟人化设计正面作用的描述可知,本段主要强调性别化设计的潜在积极意义,故选B项。
(2024·新课标全国Ⅱ, C)
We all knw fresh is best when it cmes t fd.Hwever,mst prduce at the stre went thrugh weeks f travel and cvered hundreds f miles befre reaching the table.While farmer's markets are a slid chice t reduce the jurney,Babyln Micr-Farm(BMF) shrtens it even mre.
BMF is an indr garden system.It can be set up fr a family.Additinally,it culd serve a larger audience such as a hspital,restaurant r schl.The innvative design requires little effrt t achieve a reliable weekly supply f fresh greens.
Specifically,it's a farm that relies n new technlgy.By cnnecting thrugh the Clud,BMF is remtely mnitred.Als,there is a cnvenient app that prvides grwing data in real time.Because the system is autmated,it significantly reduces the amunt f water needed t grw plants.Rather than watering rws f sil,the system prvides just the right amunt t each plant.After harvest,users simply replace the plants with a new pre-seeded pd(容器) t get the next grwth cycle started.
Mrever,having a system in the same building where it's eaten means zer emissins(排放) frm transprting plants frm sil t salad.In additin,there's n need fr pesticides and ther chemicals that pllute traditinal farms and the surrunding envirnment.
BMF emplyees live ut sustainability in their everyday lives.Abut half f them walk r bike t wrk.Inside the ffice,they encurage recycling and waste reductin by limiting garbage cans and aviding single-use plastic.“We are passinate abut reducing waste,carbn and chemicals in ur envirnment,” said a BMF emplyee.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文,中等难度。文章主要介绍了巴比伦微农场BMF的一些主要优势,包括减少食物运输距离、通过云技术远程监控、自动化系统节约水资源、减少化学污染、以及员工的环保生活方式等。
28.What can be learned abut BMF frm paragraph 1?
A.It guarantees the variety f fd.
B.It requires day-t-day care.
C.It cuts the farm-t-table distance.
D.It relies n farmer's markets.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段中“While farmer's markets are a slid chice t reduce the jurney,Babyln Micr-Farm(BMF) shrtens it even mre.”可知,巴比伦微型农场(BMF)进一步缩短了从农场到餐桌的距离。C项中的是文中shrtens的同义替换。故选C。
29.What infrmatin des the cnvenient app ffer?
A.Real-time weather changes.
B.Current cnditin f the plants.
C.Chemical pllutants in the sil.
D.Availability f pre-seeded pds.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段中“Als,there is a cnvenient app that prvides grwing data in real time.”可知,这个便捷的应用程序提供了植物生长的实时数据。B项中的current是文中real time的同义替换。故选B。
30.What can be cncluded abut BMF emplyees?
A.They have a great passin fr sprts.
B.They are devted t cmmunity service.
C.They are fnd f sharing daily experiences.
D.They have a strng envirnmental awareness.
【答案】 D
【解析】 推理判断题。根据BMF emplyees定位到文章最后一段,根据该段第一句“BMF emplyees live ut sustainability in their everyday lives.”及最后一句“‘We are passinate abut reducing waste,carbn and chemicals in ur envirnment,’ said a BMF emplyee.”可知,BMF的员工在日常生活中践行可持续行为,并热衷于减少环境中的废弃物、碳排放和化学制品,由此推测,他们具有强烈的环保意识。故选D。
31.What des the text mainly talk abut?
A.BMF's majr strengths.
B.BMF's general management.
C.BMF's glbal influence.
D.BMF's technical standards.
【答案】 A
【解析】 主旨大意题。本文第一段以新鲜食物的重要性及商店农产品运输的问题为导入,引出巴比伦微农场(BMF),指出其可缩短运输路程的优势。第二段强调巴比伦微农场通过创新设计,能保证新鲜蔬菜供应。第三段详细说明巴比伦微农场依靠新技术,在节水等方面的优势。第四段指出其在可持续发展方面的优势。故整篇文章围绕巴比伦微农场的优势展开介绍。故选A。
(2024·新课标全国Ⅱ, D)
Given the astnishing ptential f AI t transfrm ur lives,we all need t take actin t deal with ur AI-pwered future,and this is where AI by Design:A Plan fr Living with Artificial Intelligence cmes in.This absrbing new bk by Catrina Campbell is a practical radmap addressing the challenges psed by the frthcming AI revlutin(变革).
In the wrng hands,such a bk culd prve as cmplicated t prcess as the cmputer cde(代码) that pwers AI but,thankfully,Campbell has mre than tw decades' prfessinal experience translating the heady int the understandable.She writes frm the practical angle f a business persn rather than as an academic,making fr a guide which is highly accessible and infrmative and which,by the clse,will make yu feel almst as smart as AI.
As we sn cme t learn frm AI by Design,AI is already super-smart and will becme mre capable,mving frm the current generatin f “narrw-AI” t Artificial General Intelligence.Frm there,Campbell says,will cme Artificial Dminant Intelligence.This is why Campbell has set ut t raise awareness f AI and its future nw—several decades befre these develpments are expected t take place.She says it is essential that we keep cntrl f artificial intelligence,r risk being sidelined and perhaps even wrse.
Campbell's pint is t wake up thse respnsible fr AI—the technlgy cmpanies and wrld leaders—s they are n the same page as all the experts currently develping it.She explains we are at a “tipping pint” in histry and must act nw t prevent an extinctin-level event fr humanity.We need t cnsider hw we want ur future with AI t pan ut.Such structured thinking,fllwed by glbal regulatin,will enable us t achieve greatness rather than ur dwnfall.
AI will affect us all,and if yu nly read ne bk n the subject,this is it.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文,较难。文章主要介绍了卡特里奥娜·坎贝尔Catrina Campbell所著AI by Design:A Plan fr Living with Artificial Intelligence一书。该书作为应对AI革命挑战的实用指南,以商业视角阐述AI发展现状与前景,强调控制AI的重要性,呼吁各界协同,确保人工智能安全发展,以防潜在危机。
32.What des the phrase “In the wrng hands” in paragraph 2 prbably mean?
A.If read by smene prly educated.
B.If reviewed by smene ill-intentined.
C.If written by smene less cmpetent.
D.If translated by smene unacademic.
【答案】 C
【解析】 词义猜测题。根据下文“such a bk culd prve as cmplicated t prcess as the cmputer cde(代码) that pwers AI but,thankfully,Campbell has mre than tw decades' prfessinal experience translating the heady int the understandable”可知,拥有二十多年专业经验的坎贝尔撰写的这本书是通俗易懂的,但如果别人写这本书的话可能就不是这样了,由此推测画线短语表示 “如果是由能力较差的人写的”。故选C。
33.What is a feature f AI by Design accrding t the text?
A.It is packed with cmplex cdes.
B.It adpts a dwn-t-earth writing style.
C.It prvides step-by-step instructins.
D.It is intended fr AI prfessinals.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。第二段最后一句提到,《人工智能设计》这本书的作者从商业人士(而非学者)的实用角度出发,使得这本书极易理解、内容丰富。这意味着该书不会涉及过于复杂或技术性的语言,而是旨在为广泛读者群体提供易于理解的内容。B项中的dwn-t-earth同义替换文中的practical和highly accessible。故选B。
34.What des Campbell urge peple t d regarding AI develpment?
A.Observe existing regulatins n it.
B.Recnsider expert pinins abut it.
C.Make jint effrts t keep it under cntrl.
D.Learn frm prir experience t slw it dwn.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据倒数第三段中“She says it is essential that we keep cntrl f artificial intelligence”和倒数第二段中“must act nw t prevent an extinctin-level event fr humanity”可知,坎贝尔认为人们有必要保持对人工智能的控制,必须立即采取行动,以防止面临灭绝级别的事件。这表明她呼吁人们共同努力来控制人工智能的发展。故选C。
35.What is the authr's purpse in writing the text?
A.T recmmend a bk n AI.
B.T give a brief accunt f AI histry.
C.T clarify the definitin f AI.
D.T hnr an utstanding AI expert.
【答案】 A
【解析】 写作意图题。通读全文可知,第一段介绍了新书《人工智能设计》;第二段介绍了本书作者的背景;第三、四段概述了书中的主要论点和观点及其意义;第五段进行总结,再次强烈推荐这本书。由此可知,作者写这篇文章是为了推荐一本有关AI的书。故选A。
(2024·新课标全国Ⅰ, C)
Is cmprehensin the same whether a persn reads a text nscreen r n paper? And are listening t and viewing cntent as effective as reading the written wrd when cvering the same material? The answers t bth questins are ften “n”.The reasns relate t a variety f factrs,including reduced cncentratin,an entertainment mindset(心态) and a tendency t multitask while cnsuming digital cntent.
When reading texts f several hundred wrds r mre,learning is generally mre successful when it's n paper than nscreen.A large amunt f research cnfirms this finding.The benefits f print reading particularly shine_thrugh when experimenters mve frm psing simple tasks—like identifying the main idea in a reading passage—t nes that require mental abstractin—such as drawing inferences frm a text.
The differences between print and digital reading results are partly related t paper's physical prperties.With paper,there is a literal laying n f hands,alng with the visual gegraphy f distinct pages.Peple ften link their memry f what they've read t hw far int the bk it was r where it was n the page.
But equally imprtant is the mental aspect.Reading researchers have prpsed a thery called “shallwing hypthesis(假说)”.Accrding t this thery,peple apprach digital texts with a mindset suited t scial media,which are ften nt s serius,and devte less mental effrt than when they are reading print.
Audi(音频) and vide can feel mre engaging than text,and s university teachers increasingly turn t these technlgies—say,assigning an nline talk instead f an article by the same persn.Hwever,psychlgists have demnstrated that when adults read news stries,they remember mre f the cntent than if they listen t r view identical pieces.
Digital texts,audi and vide all have educatinal rles,especially when prviding resurces nt available in print.Hwever,fr maximizing learning where mental fcus and reflectin are called fr,educatrs shuldn't assume all media are the same,even when they cntain identical wrds.
【语篇解读】 本文是说明文,中等难度。文章探讨了在纸上阅读与在屏幕上阅读的区别,以及音视频内容与读文字在学习效果上的差异,强调了在需要精神专注和反思的情况下,传统的纸质阅读可能更为有效。
28.What des the underlined phrase “shine thrugh” in paragraph 2 mean?
A.Seem unlikely t last.
B.Seem hard t explain.
C.Becme ready t use.
D.Becme easy t ntice.
【答案】 D
【解析】 词义猜测题。根据第二段前两句可知,在阅读几百字的文本时,纸质阅读比屏幕阅读的学习效果更好。根据画线词所在句可知,当实验人员把任务从易(比如找到阅读文章的主旨)到难(需要抽象思维,比如从文本中推断出结论)推进时,纸质阅读的优势尤为明显,也就是变得容易被人注意到(becme easy t ntice)。故选D。
29.What des the shallwing hypthesis assume?
A.Readers treat digital texts lightly.
B.Digital texts are simpler t understand.
C.Peple select digital texts randmly.
D.Digital texts are suitable fr scial media.
【答案】 A
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第四段第三句“Accrding t this thery,peple apprach digital texts with a mindset suited t scial media,which are ften nt s serius,and devte less mental effrt than when they are reading print.”可知,shallwing hypthesis认为读者在阅读数字文本时会持有一种轻松的心态,不会像阅读纸质书籍那样投入太多的心理努力。故选A。
30.Why are audi and vide increasingly used by university teachers?
A.They can hld students' attentin.
B.They are mre cnvenient t prepare.
C.They help develp advanced skills.
D.They are mre infrmative than text.
【答案】 A
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第五段第一句“Audi (音频) and vide can feel mre engaging than text,and s university teachers increasingly turn t these technlgies...”可知,音频和视频比文本更能吸引学生的注意力,所以大学教师越来越多地使用这些技术。故选A。
31.What des the authr imply in the last paragraph?
A.Students shuld apply multiple learning techniques.
B.Teachers shuld prduce their wn teaching material.
C.Print texts cannt be entirely replaced in educatin.
D.Educatin utside the classrm cannt be ignred.
【答案】 C
【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Hwever,fr maximizing learning where mental fcus and reflectin are called fr,educatrs shuldn't assume all media are the same,even when they cntain identical wrds.”可知,当需要精神专注和反思的学习中,教育者不应假定所有媒体都是相同的,即使它们包含相同的文字。这表明作者认为纸质文本在教育中的作用仍然不可替代。故选C。
(2024·新课标全国Ⅰ, D)
In the race t dcument the species n Earth befre they g extinct,researchers and citizen scientists have cllected billins f recrds.Tday,mst recrds f bidiversity are ften in the frm f phts,vides,and ther digital recrds.Thugh they are useful fr detecting shifts in the number and variety f species in an area,a new Stanfrd study has fund that this type f recrd is nt perfect.
“With the rise f technlgy it is easy fr peple t make bservatins f different species with the aid f a mbile applicatin,” said Barnabas Daru,wh is lead authr f the study and assistant prfessr f bilgy in the Stanfrd Schl f Humanities and Sciences.“These bservatins nw utnumber the primary data that cmes frm physical specimens(标本),and since we are increasingly using bservatinal data t investigate hw species are respnding t glbal change,I wanted t knw:Are they usable?”
Using a glbal dataset f 1.9 billin recrds f plants,insects,birds,and animals,Daru and his team tested hw well these data represent actual glbal bidiversity patterns.
“We were particularly interested in explring the aspects f sampling that tend t bias(使有偏差) data,like the greater likelihd f a citizen scientist t take a picture f a flwering plant instead f the grass right next t it,” said Daru.
Their study revealed that the large number f bservatin-nly recrds did nt lead t better glbal cverage.Mrever,these data are biased and favr certain regins,time perids,and species.This makes sense because the peple wh get bservatinal bidiversity data n mbile devices are ften citizen scientists recrding their encunters with species in areas nearby.These data are als biased tward certain species with attractive r eye-catching features.
What can we d with the imperfect datasets f bidiversity?
“Quite a lt,” Daru explained.“Bidiversity apps can use ur study results t infrm users f versampled areas and lead them t places—and even species—that are nt well-sampled.T imprve the quality f bservatinal data,bidiversity apps can als encurage users t have an expert cnfirm the identificatin f their upladed image.”
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文,较难。文章主要介绍了斯坦福大学的一项研究发现:当前生物多样性记录存在偏差,分析了造成这些偏差的原因,并在最后说明如何完善生物采样数据的科学性。
32.What d we knw abut the recrds f species cllected nw?
A.They are becming utdated.
B.They are mstly in electrnic frm.
C.They are limited in number.
D.They are used fr public exhibitin.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Tday,mst recrds f bidiversity are ften in the frm f phts,vides,and ther digital recrds.”可知,现在收集的物种记录大多是以电子形式存在的。故选B。
33.What des Daru's study fcus n?
A.Threatened species.
B.Physical specimens.
C.Observatinal data.
D.Mbile applicatins.
【答案】 C
【解析】 推理判断题。第二段中“These bservatins... I wanted t knw:Are they usable?”以及第三段中“Daru and his team tested hw well these data represent actual glbal bidiversity patterns”表明了Daru想要知道观测数据是否可用,并测试这些数据如何代表全球生物多样性模式。故选C。
34.What has led t the biases accrding t the study?
A.Mistakes in data analysis.
B.Pr quality f upladed pictures.
C.Imprper way f sampling.
D.Unreliable data cllectin devices.
【答案】 C
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第四段中的“ the greater next t it”和第五段中的“Mrever,these data are biased and favr certain regins,time perids, and species.”可知,收集生物采样数据的人对于采样区域、采样时段以及采样物种的选择有一定主观性,这些不当的采样方式会导致收集到的数据产生偏差。故选C。
35.What is Daru's suggestin fr bidiversity apps?
A.Review data frm certain areas.
B.Hire experts t check the recrds.
C.Cnfirm the identity f the users.
D.Give guidance t citizen scientists.
【答案】 D
【解析】 推理判断题。最后一段中Daru解释说生物多样性应用可以利用他们的研究结果告知用户被过度采样的区域,并引导他们前往未被充分采样的地区和物种;另外,应用也可以鼓励用户让专家确认他们上传图片的物种名称。因此,Daru建议bidiversity apps提供给采样人员一些指导意见。故选D。
(2024·浙江1月)
On September 7,1991,the cstliest hailstrm(雹暴) in Canadian histry hit Calgary’s suthern suburbs.As a result,since 1996 a grup f insurance cmpanies have spent abut $2 millin per year n the Alberta Hail Suppressin Prject.Airplanes seed threatening strm cells with a chemical t make small ice crystals fall as rain befre they can grw int dangerus hailstnes.But farmers in east-central Alberta—dwnwind f the hail prject flights—wrry that precius misture(水分) is being stlen frm their thirsty land by the clud seeding.
Nrman Stienwand,wh farms in that area,has been addressing public meetings n this issue fr years.“Basically,the prvincial gvernment is letting the insurance cmpanies prtect the Calgary-Edmntn urban area frm hail,” Mr Stienwand says,“but they’re increasing drught risk as far east as Saskatchewan.”
The Alberta hail prject is managed by Terry Krauss,a clud physicist wh wrks fr Weather Mdificatin Inc.f Farg,Nrth Dakta.“We affect nly a very small percentage f the ttal misture in the air,s we cannt be causing drught,” Dr.Krauss says.“In fact,we may be helping increase the misture dwnwind by creating wetter grund.”
One dubter abut the safety f clud seeding is Chuck Dswell,a research scientist wh just retired frm the University f Oklahma.“In 1999,I persnally saw significant trnades(龙卷风) frm frm a seeded strm cell in Kansas,” Dr.Dswell says.“Des clud seeding create killer strms r reduce misture dwnwind? N ne really knws,f curse,but the seeding ges n.”
Given the degree f dubt,Mr Stienwand suggests,“it wuld be wise t stp clud seeding.” In practice,dubt has had the ppsite effect.Due t the lack f scientific prf cncerning their impacts,n ne has succeeded in winning a lawsuit against clud-seeding cmpanies.Hence,private climate engineering can prceed in relative legal safety.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。1991年9月7日,加拿大历史上造成损失最大的雹暴袭击了卡尔加里的南郊。因此,自1996年以来,一组保险公司每年在艾伯塔省冰雹抑制项目上花费约200万美元。文章介绍了农民们和科学家们对人工降雨的不同看法。
28.What des the prject aim t d?
A.Cnserve misture in the sil.
B.Prevent the frmatin f hailstnes.
C.Frecast disastrus hailstrms.
D.Investigate chemical use in farming.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Airplanes seed threatening strm cells with a chemical t make small ice crystals fall as rain befre they can grw int dangerus hailstnes.”可知,这个项目的目的是防止冰雹的形成。故选B。
29.Wh are ppsed t the prject?
A.Farmers in east-central Alberta.
B.Managers f insurance cmpanies.
C.Prvincial gvernment fficials.
D.Residents f Calgary and Edmntn.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中的“But farmers in east-central Alberta—dwnwind f the hail prject flights—wrry that precius misture(水分) is being stlen frm their thirsty land by the clud seeding.”和第二段可知,艾伯塔省中东部的农民反对这个项目。故选A。
30.Why des Dr.Dswell mentin the trnades he saw in 1999?
A.T cmpare different kinds f seeding methds.
B.T illustrate the develpment f big hailstrms.
C.T indicate a pssible danger f clud seeding.
D.T shw the link between strms and misture.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据倒数第二段可推知,Dswell博士提到他在1999年看到的龙卷风是为了指出人工降雨可能带来的危险。故选C。
31.What can we infer frm the last paragraph?
A.Scientific studies have prved Stienwand right.
B.Private climate engineering is illegal in Canada.
C.The dubt abut clud seeding has disappeared.
D.Clud-seeding cmpanies will cntinue t exist.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“In practice,dubt has had the ppsite effect.”和“Hence,private climate engineering can prceed in relative legal safety.”可推断出,人工降雨公司将继续存在。故选D。
(2024·浙江,1月)
The Stanfrd marshmallw(棉花糖) test was riginally cnducted by psychlgist Walter Mischel in the late 1960s.Children aged fur t six at a nursery schl were placed in a rm.A single sugary treat,selected by the child,was placed n a table.Each child was tld if they waited fr 15 minutes befre eating the treat,they wuld be given a secnd treat.Then they were left alne in the rm.Fllw-up studies with the children later in life shwed a cnnectin between an ability t wait lng enugh t btain a secnd treat and varius frms f success.
As adults we face a versin f the marshmallw test every day.We’re nt tempted(诱惑) by sugary treats,but by ur cmputers,phnes,and tablets—all the devices that cnnect us t the glbal delivery system fr varius types f infrmatin that d t us what marshmallws d t preschlers.
We are tempted by sugary treats because ur ancestrs lived in a calrie-pr wrld,and ur brains develped a respnse mechanism t these treats that reflected their value—a feeling f reward and satisfactin.But as we’ve reshaped the wrld arund us,dramatically reducing the cst and effrt invlved in btaining calries,we still have the same brains we had thusands f years ag,and this mismatch is at the heart f why s many f us struggle t resist tempting fds that we knw we shuldn’t eat.
A similar prcess is at wrk in ur respnse t infrmatin.Our frmative envirnment as a species was infrmatin-pr,s ur brains develped a mechanism that prized new infrmatin.But glbal cnnectivity has greatly changed ur infrmatin envirnment.We are nw ceaselessly bmbarded(轰炸) with new infrmatin.Therefre,just as we need t be mre thughtful abut ur calric cnsumptin,we als need t be mre thughtful abut ur infrmatin cnsumptin,resisting the temptatin f the mental “junk fd” in rder t manage ur time mst effectively.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。在信息化时代我们作为成年人每天都在面对棉花糖测试,信息轰炸让我们摄入了太多精神“垃圾食品”,文章对此进行了介绍。
32.What did the children need t d t get a secnd treat in Mischel’s test?
A.Take an examinatin alne.
B.Shw respect fr the researchers.
C.Share their treats with thers.
D.Delay eating fr fifteen minutes.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段第四句“Each child was tld if they waited fr 15 minutes befre eating the treat,they wuld be given a secnd treat.”可知,在米歇尔的测试中,孩子们需要在吃之前等待15分钟才能得到第二次奖励。故选D。
33.Accrding t paragraph 3,there is a mismatch between ________.
A.the calrie-pr wrld and ur gd appetites
B.the shrtage f sugar and ur nutritinal needs
C.the rich fd supply and ur unchanged brains
D.the tempting fds and ur effrts t keep fit
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句“But as we’ve reshaped the wrld arund still have the same brains we had thusands f years ag,and this mismatch is at the heart f...”可知,丰富的食物供应和我们不曾改变的大脑之间存在不匹配。故选C。
34.What des the authr suggest readers d?
A.Absrb new infrmatin readily.
B.Be selective infrmatin cnsumers.
C.Use diverse infrmatin surces.
D.Prtect the infrmatin envirnment.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段最后一句中的“we als need t be mre thughtful abut ur infrmatin manage ur time mst effectively”可知,作者建议读者做有选择性的信息消费者。故选B。
35.Which f the fllwing is the best title fr the text?
A.Eat Less,Read Mre
B.The Bitter Truth Abut Early Humans
C.The Later,the Better
D.The Marshmallw Test fr Grwnups
【答案】D
【解析】标题归纳题。根据第二段及全文内容可知,文章主要是讲在信息化时代我们作为成年人每天都在面对棉花糖测试,信息轰炸让我们摄入了太多精神“垃圾食品”。故选D。
(2024·全国甲, B)
Animals can express their needs using a lt f ways.Fr instance,almst all animals have distinct vcals(声音) that they rely n t either ask fr help,scare away any dangerus animals r lk fr shelter.But cats are special creatures wh pssess amazing vcalizatin skills.They are able t have entire cnversatins with humans using mews and yu're able t interpret it.If a pet cat is hungry,it will keep mewing t attract attentin and find fd.Hwever,when a cat is lking fr affectin,they tend t prduce stretched and sft mews.Mewing starts as sn as a baby cat is brught t life and uses it t get the mther's attentin and be fed.
Cats have many heightened senses,but their sense f smell is quite impressive.They use their nses t assess their envirnment and lk ut fr any signs f danger.They will sniff ut specific areas befre they chse a place t relax.Hwever,anther way the cats are able t distinguish between situatins is by lking fr familiar smells.Yur cat will likely smell yur face and stre the smell in its memry and use it t recgnize yu in the future.That's why mst pet cats are able t tell immediately if their wners were arund any ther cats,which they dn't usually like.
Dgs are knwn fr their impressive fetching habit,but cats take this behavir up a ntch.Many cats will find randm bjects utside and bring them t their wners.This is a very ld habit that's been present in all kinds f predatrs(食肉动物).Cats bring gifts fr their wners t shw they lve yu.These adrable little hunters are just ding smething that it's been in their nature since the beginning f time.S just g alng with it!
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了猫通过叫声、嗅觉和带回礼物来表达需求、评估环境和展示爱意。
24.What can be learned abut cats' mewing frm the first paragraph?
A.It's a survival skill.
B.It's taught by mther cats.
C.It's hard t interpret.
D.It's getting luder with age.
【答案】 A
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第一段倒数第二、三句可知,宠物猫通过叫声吸引注意力、获取食物和寻求关爱;最后一句指出猫从一出生就用叫声吸引猫妈妈的注意,并得到食物。综上可知,猫叫声是一种生存技能。故选A。
25.Hw des a pet cat assess different situatins?
A.By listening fr sunds.
B.By tuching familiar bjects.
C.By checking n smells.
D.By cmmunicating with ther cats.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“They use their nses t assess their envirnment and lk ut fr any signs f danger.”可知,宠物猫通过检查气味来评估不同情况。故选C。
26.Which best explains the phrase “ ntch” in paragraph 3?
A.Perfrm apprpriately.
B.Mve faster.
C.Act strangely.
D.D better.
【答案】 D
【解析】 词义猜测题。根据第三段中的“Dgs are knwn fr their impressive fetching habit...”可知,狗经常从外面带回来物品,画线部分所在句的下文提到猫会给它们的主人带回礼物来表达它们对主人的爱,这是它们与生俱来的本能,由此可知,在从外面带回物品这方面,猫将这一行为提到了一个更高的层次。d better与画线部分意思最接近。故选D。
27.What is a suitable title fr the text?
A.Tips n Finding a Smart Cat
B.Understanding Yur Cat's Behavir
C.Have Fun with Yur Cat
D.Hw t Keep Yur Cat Healthy
【答案】 B
【解析】 标题归纳题。综合全文内容可知,文章介绍和解释了猫的各种行为方式,包括叫声、嗅觉和带回礼物的习惯,以及这些行为背后的原因和意义。由此可知,“Understanding Yur Cat's Behavir”适合作本文标题。故选B。
(2024·全国甲, C)
The Saint Lukas train desn't accept passengers—it accepts nly the sick.The Saint Lukas is ne f five gvernment-spnsred medical trains that travel t remte twns in central and eastern Russia.Each stp lasts an average f tw days,and during that time the dctrs and nurses n bard prvide rural(乡村) ppulatins with basic medical care,X-ray scans and prescriptins.
“Peple started queuing t make an appintment early in the mrning,” says Emile Ducke,a German phtgrapher wh traveled with the staff f the Saint Lukas fr a tw-week trip in Nvember thrugh the vast regins(区域) f Krasnyarsk and Khakassia.
Russia's public health care service has been in serius need f mdernizatin.The gvernment has struggled t cme up with measures t address the prblem,particularly in the prer,rural areas east f the Vlga River,including arranging dctr's appintments by vide chat and expanding financial aid prgrams t mtivate dctrs t practice medicine in remte parts f the cuntry like Krasnyarsk.
The annual arrival f the Saint Lukas is anther attempt t imprve the situatin.Fr 10 mnths every year,the train stps at abut eight statins ver tw weeks,befre returning t the reginal capital t refuel and restck(补给).Then it starts all ver again the next mnth.Mst statins wait abut a year between visits.
Dctrs see up t 150 patients every day.The train's equipment allws fr basic check-ups.“I was very impressed by the dctrs and their assistants wrking and living in such little space but still staying fcused and very cncerned,” says Ducke.“They were the best chance fr many rural peple t get the treatment they want.”
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了由俄罗斯政府资助的为该国中东部偏远贫困地区提供医疗服务的圣卢卡斯火车和其运作方式以及其对当地居民的意义。
28.Hw is the Saint Lukas different frm ther trains?
A.It runs acrss cuntries.
B.It reserves seats fr the senirs.
C.It functins as a hspital.
D.It travels alng a river.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段内容可知,圣卢卡斯号不载乘客,只接收病人,为偏远地区的人们提供医疗服务,这与C项“作医院用”相符。故选C。
29.What can we infer frm paragraph 3 abut Krasnyarsk?
A.It is heavily ppulated.
B.It ffers training fr dctrs.
C.It is a mdern city.
D.It needs medical aid.
【答案】 D
【解析】 推理判断题。第三段提到俄罗斯政府努力采取措施以解决公共医疗服务现代化严重紧缺的问题,且段末以Krasnyarsk为例,鼓励医生去类似的偏远地区行医,由此可以推断,Krasnyarsk需要医疗援助,故选D。
30.Hw lng can the Saint Lukas wrk with ne supply?
A.Abut a year.
B.Abut ten mnths.
C.Abut tw mnths.
D.Abut tw weeks.
【答案】 D
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第四段的“Fr 10 mnths every year,the train stps at abut eight statins ver tw weeks,befre returning t the reginal capital t refuel and restck(补给).”可知,圣卢卡斯号一次补给可以维持大约两周,故选D。
31.What is Ducke's attitude tward the Saint Lukas' services?
A.Appreciative. B.Dubtful.
C.Ambiguus. D.Cautius.
【答案】 A
【解析】 观点态度题。根据最后一段中Ducke说的“I was very impressed”和“They were the best chance fr many rural peple t get the treatment they want.”可知,Ducke对圣卢卡斯号提供的服务持赞赏的态度,故选A。
(2023·新课标Ⅰ,C)
The gal f this bk is t make the case fr digital minimalism,including a detailed explratin f what it asks and why it wrks,and then t teach yu hw t adpt this philsphy if yu decide it’s right fr yu.
T d s,I divided the bk int tw parts.In part ne,I describe the philsphical fundatins f digital minimalism,starting with an examinatin f the frces that are making s many peple’s digital lives increasingly intlerable,befre mving n t a detailed discussin f the digital minimalism philsphy.
Part ne cncludes by intrducing my suggested methd fr adpting this philsphy: the digital declutter.This prcess requires yu t step away frm ptinal nline activities fr thirty days.At the end f the thirty days,yu will then add back a small number f carefully chsen nline activities that yu believe will prvide massive benefits t the things yu value.
In the final chapter f part ne,I’ll guide yu thrugh carrying ut yur wn digital declutter.In ding s,I’ll draw n an experiment I ran in 2018 in which ver 1,600 peple agreed t perfrm a digital declutter.Yu’ll hear these participants’ stries and learn what strategies wrked well fr them,and what traps they encuntered that yu shuld avid.
The secnd part f this bk takes a clser lk at sme ideas that will help yu cultivate(培养) a sustainable digital minimalism lifestyle.In these chapters,I examine issues such as the imprtance f slitude(独处) and the necessity f cultivating high-quality leisure t replace the time mst nw spent n mindless device use.Each chapter cncludes with a cllectin f practices,which are designed t help yu act n the big ideas f the chapter.Yu can view these practices as a tlbx meant t aid yur effrts t build a minimalist lifestyle that wrks fr yur particular circumstances.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了数字极简主义生活方式的优点,倡导简单的数字生活方式。
28.What is the bk aimed at?
A.Teaching critical thinking skills.
B.Advcating a simple digital lifestyle.
C.Slving philsphical prblems.
D.Prmting the use f a digital device.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段“The gal f this bk is t make the case fr digital minimalism,including a detailed explratin f what it asks and why it wrks,and then t teach yu hw t adpt this philsphy if yu decide it’s right fr yu.”可知,这本书的目的是倡导简单的数字生活方式。故选B。
29.What des the underlined wrd “declutter” in paragraph 3 mean?
A.Clear-up. B.Add-n.
C.Check-in. D.Take-ver.
【答案】A
【解析】词义猜测题。根据画线词下文“This prcess requires yu t step away frm ptinal nline activities fr thirty days.At the end f the thirty days,yu will then add back a small number f carefully chsen nline activities that yu believe will prvide massive benefits t the things yu value.”可推知,画线词“declutter”的意思是“清理”,对在线活动进行清理和挑选。故选A。
30.What is presented in the final chapter f part ne?
A.Theretical mdels.
B.Statistical methds.
C.Practical examples.
D.Histrical analyses.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第四段中的“In the final chapter f part ne,I’ll guide yu thrugh carrying ut yur wn digital declutter.In ding s,I’ll draw n an experiment I ran in 2018 in which ver 1,600 peple agreed t perfrm a digital declutter.”可推知,第一部分的最后一章介绍了关于数字清理的实际例子。故选C。
31.What des the authr suggest readers d with the practices ffered in part tw?
A.Use them as needed.
B.Recmmend them t friends.
C.Evaluate their effects.
D.Identify the ideas behind them.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段末句“Yu can view these practices as a tlbx meant t aid yur effrts t build a minimalist lifestyle that wrks fr yur particular circumstances.”可推知,作者建议读者根据需要与实际情况使用第二部分中提及的实践方法。故选A。
(2023·新课标Ⅰ,D)
On March 7,1907,the English statistician Francis Galtn published a paper which illustrated what has cme t be knwn as the “wisdm f crwds” effect.The experiment f estimatin he cnducted shwed that in sme cases,the average f a large number f independent estimates culd be quite accurate.
This effect capitalizes n the fact that when peple make errrs,thse errrs aren’t always the same.Sme peple will tend t verestimate,and sme t underestimate.When enugh f these errrs are averaged tgether,they cancel each ther ut,resulting in a mre accurate estimate.If peple are similar and tend t make the same errrs,then their errrs wn’t cancel each ther ut.In mre technical terms,the wisdm f crwds requires that peple’s estimates be independent.If fr whatever reasns,peple’s errrs becme crrelated r dependent,the accuracy f the estimate will g dwn.
But a new study led by Jaquin Navajas ffered an interesting twist(转折) n this classic phenmenn.The key finding f the study was that when crwds were further divided int smaller grups that were allwed t have a discussin,the averages frm these grups were mre accurate than thse frm an equal number f independent individuals.Fr instance,the average btained frm the estimates f fur discussin grups f five was significantly mre accurate than the average btained frm 20 independent individuals.
In a fllw-up study with 100 university students,the researchers tried t get a better sense f what the grup members actually did in their discussin.Did they tend t g with thse mst cnfident abut their estimates? Did they fllw thse least willing t change their minds? This happened sme f the time,but it wasn’t the dminant respnse.Mst frequently,the grups reprted that they “shared arguments and reasned tgether.” Smehw,these arguments and reasning resulted in a glbal reductin in errr.Althugh the studies led by Navajas have limitatins and many questins remain,the ptential implicatins fr grup discussin and decisin-making are enrmus.
【语篇解读】本文是说明文。没有人是一座孤岛,文章陈述了“群体智慧”效应。实验表明,在某些情况下大量独立估计的平均值可能是相当准确的。
32.What is paragraph 2 f the text mainly abut?
A.The methds f estimatin.
B.The underlying lgic f the effect.
C.The causes f peple’s errrs.
D.The design f Galtn’s experiment.
【答案】B
【解析】段落大意题。根据第二段内容可知,本段阐述了人们所犯的错误不总是相同的,各不相同的误差平均在一起,相互抵消就会产生更准确的估计,讨论了独立估计的平均值如何由于误差的消除而变得更准确。因此本段主要解释了“群体智慧”效应这一现象的基本逻辑。故选B。
33.Navajas’ study fund that the average accuracy culd increase even if .
A.the crwds were relatively small
B.there were ccasinal underestimates
C.individuals did nt cmmunicate
D.estimates were nt fully independent
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段的“In mre technical terms,the wisdm f crwds requires that peple’s estimates be independent.”和第三段可知,人们在没有独立的情况下,分成更小群体,平均值是更准确的,说明即使在不完全独立的情况下做出估计,准确率也可以提高。故选D。
34.What did the fllw-up study fcus n?
A.The size f the grups.
B.The dminant members.
C.The discussin prcess.
D.The individual estimates.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第四段前三句可知,在后续研究中,研究人员试图更好地了解小组成员在讨论中实际做了什么。结合两个问题可知,后续研究的重点是小组内的讨论过程。故选C。
35.What is the authr’s attitude tward Navajas’ studies?
A.Unclear. B.Dismissive.
C.Dubtful. D.Apprving.
【答案】D
【解析】观点态度题。根据最后一段末句“Althugh the studies led by Navajas have limitatins and many questins remain,the ptential implicatins fr grup discussin and decisin-making are enrmus.”可知,作者认为虽然Navajas领导的研究有局限性也存在许多问题,但对小组讨论和决策的潜在影响巨大。因此推断作者对于Navajas的研究表示一定的赞许和支持。故选D。
(2023·新课标Ⅱ,C)
Reading Art: Art fr Bk Lvers is a celebratin f an everyday bject—the bk,represented here in almst three hundred artwrks frm museums arund the wrld.The image f the reader appears thrughut histry,in art made lng befre bks as we nw knw them came int being.In artists’ representatins f bks and reading,we see mments f shared humanity that g beynd culture and time.
In this “bk f bks”,artwrks are selected and arranged in a way that emphasizes these cnnectins between different eras and cultures.We see scenes f children learning t read at hme r at schl,with the bk as a fcus fr relatins between the generatins.Adults are prtrayed(描绘) alne in many settings and pses—absrbed in a vlume,deep in thught r lst in a mment f leisure.These scenes may have been painted hundreds f years ag,but they recrd mments we can all relate t.
Bks themselves may be used symblically in paintings t demnstrate the intellect(才智),wealth r faith f the subject.Befre the wide use f the printing press,bks were treasured bjects and culd be wrks f art in their wn right.Mre recently,as bks have becme inexpensive r even thrwaway,artists have used them as the raw material fr artwrks—transfrming cvers,pages r even cmplete vlumes int paintings and sculptures.
Cntinued develpments in cmmunicatin technlgies were nce believed t make the printed page utdated.Frm a 21st-century pint f view,the printed bk is certainly ancient,but it remains as interactive as any battery-pwered e-reader.T serve its functin,a bk must be activated by a user: the cver pened,the pages parted,the cntents reviewed,perhaps ntes written dwn r wrds underlined.And in cntrast t ur increasingly netwrked lives where the infrmatin we cnsume is mnitred and tracked,a printed bk still ffers the chance f a whlly private,“ff-line” activity.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了收录近三百件来自世界各地博物馆的收藏品的一本书——Reading Art:Art fr Bk Lvers。书中以艺术作品的形式记录了不同时期人们阅读的场景,论述了在通信技术发达的现在,纸质书仍然具有互动性,并没有过时。
28.Where is the text mst prbably taken frm?
A.An intrductin t a bk.
B.An essay n the art f writing.
C.A guidebk t a museum.
D.A review f mdern paintings.
【答案】A
【解析】文章出处题。根据第一段第一句“Reading Art: Art fr Bk Lvers is a celebratin f an everyday bject—the bk, represented here in almst three hundred artwrks frm museums arund the wrld.”以及第二段第一句“In this ‘bk f bks’,artwrks are selected and arranged...”可知,本文围绕Reading Art:Art fr Bk Lvers这本书展开介绍,可推测本文最有可能出自该书的序言。
29.What are the selected artwrks abut?
A.Wealth and intellect.
B.Hme and schl.
C.Bks and reading.
D.Wrk and leisure.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段末句及第二段关于不同人物和阅读场景的描述可知,选定的艺术作品是关于书籍和阅读的。故选C。
30.What d the underlined wrds “relate t” in paragraph 2 mean?
A.Understand. B.Paint.
C.Seize. D.Transfrm.
【答案】A
【解析】词义猜测题。根据画线词上文及画线词所在句可推知,艺术作品里的场景可能是在几百年前画的,但这些瞬间我们现在都能感同身受,故与画线短语“relate t”意思最相近的为A项“理解、认识到”。故选A。
31.What des the authr want t say by mentining the e-reader?
A.The printed bk is nt ttally ut f date.
B.Technlgy has changed the way we read.
C.Our lives in the 21st century are netwrked.
D.Peple nw rarely have the patience t read.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。通过文章最后一段中的“it remains as interactive as any battery-pwered e-reader”以及“a printed bk still ffers the chance f a whlly private,‘ff-line’ activity”可推知,本文作者提到电子阅读器想表达的是印刷书籍并没有完全过时。故选A。
(2023·新课标Ⅱ,B)
As cities balln with grwth,access t nature fr peple living in urban areas is becming harder t find.If yu’re lucky,there might be a pcket park near where yu live,but it’s unusual t find places in a city that are relatively wild.
Past research has fund health and wellness benefits f nature fr humans,but a new study shws that wildness in urban areas is extremely imprtant fr human well-being.
The research team fcused n a large urban park.They surveyed several hundred park-gers,asking them t submit a written summary nline f a meaningful interactin they had with nature in the park.The researchers then examined these submissins,cding(编码) experiences int different categries.Fr example,ne participant’s experience f “We sat and listened t the waves at the beach fr a while” was assigned the categries “sitting at beach” and “listening t waves”.
Acrss the 320 submissins,a pattern f categries the researchers call a “nature language” began t emerge.After the cding f all submissins,half a dzen categries were nted mst ften as imprtant t visitrs.These include encuntering wildlife,walking alng the edge f water,and fllwing an established trail.
Naming each nature experience creates a usable language,which helps peple recgnize and take part in the activities that are mst satisfying and meaningful t them.Fr example,the experience f walking alng the edge f water might be satisfying fr a yung prfessinal n a weekend hike in the park.Back dwntwn during a wrkday,they can enjy a mre dmestic frm f this interactin by walking alng a funtain n their lunch break.
“We’re trying t generate a language that helps bring the human-nature interactins back int ur daily lives.And fr that t happen,we als need t prtect nature s that we can interact with it,” said Peter Kahn,a senir authr f the study.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。一项新研究发现城市中的自然景观对人类健康和幸福感具有重要影响。
32.What phenmenn des the authr describe at the beginning f the text?
A.Pcket parks are nw ppular.
B.Wild nature is hard t find in cities.
C.Many cities are verppulated.
D.Peple enjy living clse t nature.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段内容可知,文章开头作者讲述了一种现象,在城市里,人们很难找到野生的自然环境。故选B。
33.Why did the researchers cde participant submissins int categries?
A.T cmpare different types f park-gers.
B.T explain why the park attracts turists.
C.T analyze the main features f the park.
D.T find patterns in the visitrs’ summaries.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第四段第一句“ pattern f categries the researchers call a ‘nature language’ began t emerge.”和第五段第一句“Naming each nature experience creates a usable language,which helps peple recgnize and take part in the activities that are mst satisfying and meaningful t them.”可知,研究人员对参与者提交的重要经历编码分类是为了找到并总结人与自然互动的方式,有助于更好地了解游客们的体验,帮助提高人与自然的互动。
34.What can we learn frm the example given in paragraph 5?
A.Walking is the best way t gain access t nature.
B.Yung peple are t busy t interact with nature.
C.The same nature experience takes different frms.
D.The nature language enhances wrk perfrmance.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第五段内容可知,命名每一种自然体验创造了一种可用的语言,这有助于人们认识并参与到对自己来说最满意最有意义的活动中,接下来以一个年轻的职场人士参与自然的方式举例,去公园时沿着水边散步让他感到满意,回到市中心工作时他可以通过沿着喷泉散步获得满足。因此推知,从第五段的例子中我们可以知道相同的自然体验可以呈现不同的形式。故选C。
35.What shuld be dne befre we can interact with nature accrding t Kahn?
A.Language study.
B.Envirnmental cnservatin.
C.Public educatin.
D.Intercultural cmmunicatin.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段内容可推断,彼得·卡恩认为在我们与大自然互动之前我们应该先要保护自然。故选B。
(2023·全国乙,C)
What cmes int yur mind when yu think f British fd? Prbably fish and chips,r a Sunday dinner f meat and tw vegetables.But is British fd really s uninteresting? Even thugh Britain has a reputatin fr less-than-impressive cuisine,it is prducing mre tp class chefs wh appear frequently n ur televisin screens and whse recipe bks frequently tp the best seller lists.
It’s thanks t these TV chefs rather than any advertising campaign that Britns are turning away frm meat-and-tw-veg and ready-made meals and becming mre adventurus in their cking habits.It is recently reprted that the number f thse sticking t a traditinal diet is slwly declining and arund half f Britain’s cnsumers wuld like t change r imprve their cking in sme way.There has been a rise in the number f students applying fr fd curses at UK universities and clleges.It seems that TV prgrammes have helped change what peple think abut cking.
Accrding t a new study frm market analysts,1 in 5 Britns say that watching ckery prgrammes n TV has encuraged them t try different fd.Almst ne third say they nw use a wider variety f ingredients(配料) than they used t,and just under 1 in 4 say they nw buy better quality ingredients than befre.One in fur adults say that TV chefs have made them much mre cnfident abut expanding their ckery knwledge and skills,and yung peple are als getting mre interested in cking.The UK’s bsessin(痴迷) with fd is reflected thrugh televisin scheduling.Ckery shws and dcumentaries abut fd are bradcast mre ften than befre.With an increasing number f male chefs n TV,it’s n lnger “uncl” fr bys t like cking.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了英国人在烹饪节目的影响下改变对烹饪的看法并尝试新的烹饪习惯。
28.What d peple usually think f British fd?
A.It is simple and plain.
B.It is rich in nutritin.
C.It lacks authentic tastes.
D.It deserves a high reputatin.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段前三句以及第四句中的“Even thugh Britain has a reputatin fr less-than-impressive cuisine...”可知,人们通常会觉得英国食物平淡无奇。故选A。
29.Which best describes ckery prgrammes n British TV?
A.Authritative. B.Creative.
C.Prfitable. D.Influential.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段的第一句和最后一句以及第三段内容可知,英国的烹饪节目能够改变英国人对烹饪的看法,尝试从传统的英式饮食走出来,尝试新的烹饪习惯,由此推知英国的烹饪节目具有很大的影响力。故选D。
30.Which is the percentage f the peple using mre diverse ingredients nw?
A.20%. B.24%. C.25%. D.33%.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段的“Almst ne third say they nw use a wider variety f ingredients(配料) than they used t...”可知,三分之一左右的人,也就是33%左右的人,使用的配料比以前更多。故选D。
31.What might the authr cntinue talking abut?
A.The art f cking in ther cuntries.
B.Male chefs n TV prgrammes.
C.Table manners in the UK.
D.Studies f big eaters.
【答案】B
【解析】后续内容题。根据第三段最后一句“With an increasing number f male chefs n TV,it’s n lnger ‘uncl’ fr bys t like cking.”可知,接下来,文章应该具体介绍电视上的男性厨师,从而与上文形成语义连贯。故选B。
(2023·全国甲,B)
Grizzly bears,which may grw t abut 2.5 m lng and weigh ver 400 kg,ccupy a cnflicted crner f the American psyche—we revere(敬畏) them even as they give us frightening dreams.Ask the turists frm arund the wrld that fld int Yellwstne Natinal Park what they mst hpe t see,and their answer is ften the same:a grizzly bear.
“Grizzly bears are re-ccupying large areas f their frmer range,” says bear bilgist Chris Servheen.As grizzly bears expand their range int places where they haven’t been seen in a century r mre,they’re increasingly being sighted by humans.
The western half f the U.S.was full f grizzlies when Eurpeans came,with a rugh number f 50,000 r mre living alngside Native Americans.By the early 1970s,after centuries f cruel and cntinuus hunting by settlers,600 t 800 grizzlies remained n a mere 2 percent f their frmer range in the Nrthern Rckies.In 1975,grizzlies were listed under the Endangered Species Act.
Tday,there are abut 2,000 r mre grizzly bears in the U.S.Their recvery has been s successful that the U.S.Fish and Wildlife Service has twice attempted t de-list grizzlies,which wuld lsen legal prtectins and allw them t be hunted.Bth effrts were verturned due t lawsuits frm cnservatin grups.Fr nw,grizzlies remain listed.
Obviusly,if precautins(预防) aren’t taken,grizzlies can becme trublesme,smetimes killing farm animals r walking thrugh yards in search f fd.If peple remve fd and attractants frm their yards and campsites,grizzlies will typically pass by withut truble.Putting electric fencing arund chicken huses and ther farm animal quarters is als highly effective at getting grizzlies away.“Our hpe is t have a clean,attractant-free place where bears can pass thrugh withut learning bad habits,” says James Jnkel,lngtime bilgist wh manages bears in and arund Missula.
【语篇解读】本文是说明文,讲述了美国灰熊从濒危物种恢复到了2 000多头,但也带来了一些问题。
32.Hw d Americans lk at grizzlies?
A.They cause mixed feelings in peple.
B.They shuld be kept in natinal parks.
C.They are f high scientific value.
D.They are a symbl f American culture.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段第一句可知,美国人对灰熊既害怕又敬畏,他们的情感是混合的。故选A。
33.What has helped the increase f the grizzly ppulatin?
A.The Eurpean settlers’ behavir.
B.The expansin f bears’ range.
C.The prtectin by law since 1975.
D.The supprt f Native Americans.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段最后一句以及第四段第二句可推知,自1975年起,有了法律的保护,灰熊的数量有了增长。故选C。
34.What has stpped the U.S.Fish and Wildlife Service frm de-listing grizzlies?
A.The ppsitin f cnservatin grups.
B.The successful cmeback f grizzlies.
C.The vice f the bilgists.
D.The lcal farmers’ advcates.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段倒数第二句可知,是保护组织的反对阻止了美国鱼类和野生动物管理局将灰熊从濒危物种名单上除名。故选A。
35.What can be inferred frm the last paragraph?
A.Fd shuld be prvided fr grizzlies.
B.Peple can live in harmny with grizzlies.
C.A special path shuld be built fr grizzlies.
D.Technlgy can be intrduced t prtect grizzlies.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段内容可推知,灰熊数量增长,虽然会带来一些麻烦,但是如果采取一些预防措施,人和灰熊可以和谐相处。故选B。
(2022·新高考全国Ⅰ,B)
Like mst f us,I try t be mindful f fd that ges t waste.The arugula(芝麻菜) was t make a nice green salad,runding ut a rast chicken dinner.But I ended up wrking late.Then friends called with a dinner invitatin.I stuck the chicken in the freezer.But as days passed,the arugula went bad.Even wrse,I had unthinkingly bught way t much; I culd have made six salads with what I threw ut.
In a wrld where nearly 800 millin peple a year g hungry,“fd waste ges against the mral grain,” as Elizabeth Ryte writes in this mnth’s cver stry.It’s jaw-drpping hw much perfectly gd fd is thrwn away—frm “ugly” (but quite eatable) vegetables rejected by grcers t large amunts f uneaten dishes thrwn int restaurant garbage cans.
Prducing fd that n ne eats wastes the water,fuel,and ther resurces used t grw it.That makes fd waste an envirnmental prblem.In fact,Ryte writes,“if fd waste were a cuntry,it wuld be the third largest prducer f greenhuse gases in the wrld.”
If that’s hard t understand,let’s keep it as simple as the arugula at the back f my refrigeratr.Mike Curtin sees my arugula stry all the time—but fr him,it’s mre like 12 bxes f dnated strawberries nearing their last days.Curtin is CEO f DC Central Kitchen in Washingtn,D.C.,which recvers fd and turns it int healthy meals.Last year it recvered mre than 807,500 punds f fd by taking dnatins and cllecting blemished(有瑕疵的)prduce that therwise wuld have rtted in fields.And the strawberries?Vlunteers will wash,cut,and freeze r dry them fr use in meals dwn the rad.
Such methds seem bvius,yet s ften we just dn’t think.“Everyne can play a part in reducing waste,whether by nt purchasing mre fd than necessary in yur weekly shpping r by asking restaurants t nt include the side dish yu wn’t eat,” Curtin says.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了我们日常生活中的食物浪费现象以及Washingtn,D.C.中央厨房的首席执行官Curtin为解决食物浪费而采取的努力。
24.What des the authr want t shw by telling the arugula stry?
A.We pay little attentin t fd waste.
B.We waste fd unintentinally at times.
C.We waste mre vegetables than meat.
D.We have gd reasns fr wasting fd.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段内容可推知,作者想通过讲述芝麻菜的故事来表明我们有时会无意间浪费食物。故选B。
25.What is a cnsequence f fd waste accrding t the text?
A.Mral decline.
B.Envirnmental harm.
C.Energy shrtage.
D.Wrldwide starvatin.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段可知,浪费食物的一个后果就是会造成环境问题。故选B。
26.What des Curtin’s cmpany d?
A.It prduces kitchen equipment.
B.It turns rtten arugula int clean fuel.
C.It helps lcal farmers grw fruits.
D.It makes meals ut f unwanted fd.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Curtin is CEO f DC Central Kitchen in Washingtn,D.C.,which recvers fd and turns it int healthy meals.”可知,Curtin的公司可以将不需要的食物重新做成健康膳食,故选D。
27.What des Curtin suggest peple d?
A.Buy nly what is needed.
B.Reduce fd cnsumptin.
C.G shpping nce a week.
D.Eat in restaurants less ften.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段Curtin所说的话可知,Curtin建议人们不要买过多的食物,就购买自己所需要的量就好,故选A。
(2022·新高考全国Ⅰ,C)
The elderly residents(居民) in care hmes in Lndn are being given hens t lk after t stp them feeling lnely.
The prject was dreamed up by a lcal charity(慈善组织) t reduce lneliness and imprve elderly peple’s wellbeing.It is als being used t help patients suffering dementia,a serius illness f the mind.Staff in care hmes have reprted a reductin in the use f medicine where hens are in use.
Amng thse taking part in the prject is 80-year-ld Ruth Xavier.She said:“I used t keep hens when I was yunger and had t prepare their breakfast each mrning befre I went t schl.”
“I like the prject a lt.I am dwn there in my wheelchair in the mrning letting the hens ut and dwn there again at night t see they’ve gne t bed.”
“It’s gd t have a different fcus.Peple have been bringing their children in t see the hens and residents cme and sit utside t watch them.I’m enjying the creative activities,and it feels great t have dne smething useful.”
There are nw 700 elderly peple lking after hens in 20 care hmes in the Nrth East,and the charity has been given financial supprt t rll it ut cuntrywide.
Wendy Wilsn,extra care manager at 60 Penfld Street,ne f the first t embark n the prject,said:“Residents really welcme the idea f the prject and the creative sessins.We are lking frward t the benefits and fun the prject can bring t peple here.”
Lynn Lewis,directr f Ntting Hill Pathways,said:“We are happy t be taking part in the prject.It will really help cnnect ur residents thrugh a shared interest and creative activities.”
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了伦敦一家慈善机构想出来的养老活动项目——让疗养院的老年人照顾母鸡,以减轻他们的孤独感,提升老年人的幸福感。它还被用来帮助患有痴呆症的患者。
28.What is the purpse f the prject?
A.T ensure harmny in care hmes.
B.T prvide part-time jbs fr the aged.
C.T raise mney fr medical research.
D.T prmte the elderly peple’s welfare.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段第一句可知,这个项目的目的是为了提升老年人的幸福感。故选D。
29.Hw has the prject affected Ruth Xavier?
A.She has learned new life skills.
B.She has gained a sense f achievement.
C.She has recvered her memry.
D.She has develped a strng persnality.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据第五段最后一句可推知,Ruth Xavier通过该项目获得了一种成就感。故选B。
30.What d the underlined wrds “embark n”mean in paragraph 7?
A.Imprve. B.Oppse.
C.Begin. D.Evaluate.
【答案】C
【解析】词义猜测题。根据倒数第二段画线处前的“ne f the first”以及后文“We are t peple here.”可知,Wendy Wilsn是这个项目的发起人之一,所以画线词的含义与C项“Begin (开始)”含义相近。故选C。
31.What can we learn abut the prject frm the last tw paragraphs?
A.It is well received.
B.It needs t be mre creative.
C.It is highly prfitable.
D.It takes ages t see the results.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据倒数第二段Wendy Wilsn的话“Residents really welcme the idea f the prject and the creative sessins.”以及最后一段Lynn Lewis的话“We are happy t be taking part in the prject.”可知,从最后两段中可以了解到该项目很受欢迎。故选A。
(2022·新高考全国Ⅰ,D)
Human speech cntains mre than 2,000 different sunds,frm the cmmn “m” and “a” t the rare clicks f sme suthern African languages.But why are certain sunds mre cmmn than thers?A grund-breaking,five-year study shws that diet-related changes in human bite led t new speech sunds that are nw fund in half the wrld’s languages.
Mre than 30 years ag,the schlar Charles Hckett nted that speech sunds called labidentals,such as “f” and “v”,were mre cmmn in the languages f scieties that ate sfter fds.Nw a team f researchers led by Damián Blasi at the University f Zurich,Switzerland,has fund hw and why this trend arse.
They discvered that the upper and lwer frnt teeth f ancient human adults were aligned(对齐),making it hard t prduce labidentals,which are frmed by tuching the lwer lip t the upper teeth.Later,ur jaws changed t an verbite structure(结构),making it easier t prduce such sunds.
The team shwed that this change in bite was cnnected with the develpment f agriculture in the Nelithic perid.Fd became easier t chew at this pint.The jawbne didn’t have t d as much wrk and s didn’t grw t be s large.
Analyses f a language database als cnfirmed that there was a glbal change in the sund f wrld languages after the Nelithic age,with the use f “f” and “v” increasing remarkably during the last few thusand years.These sunds are still nt fund in the languages f many hunter-gatherer peple tday.
This research verturns the ppular view that all human speech sunds were present when human beings evlved arund 300,000 years ag.“The set f speech sunds we use has nt necessarily remained stable since the appearance f human beings,but rather the huge variety f speech sunds that we find tday is the prduct f a cmplex interplay f things like bilgical change and cultural evlutin,” said Steven Mran,a member f the research team.
eq \x(语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要向读者介绍了人类语言中产生不同语音的原因。)
32.Which aspect f the human speech sund des Damián Blasi’s research fcus n?
A.Its variety. B.Its distributin.
C.Its quantity. D.Its develpment.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段可知Damin Blasi的研究重点是在语言的演变上。故选D项。
33.Why was it difficult fr ancient human adults t prduce labidentals?
A.They had fewer upper teeth than lwer teeth.
B.They culd nt pen and clse their lips easily.
C.Their jaws were nt cnveniently structured.
D.Their lwer frnt teeth were nt large enugh.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段可知,古代人的下颚结构特别,因此使他们很难发出唇齿音,故选C。
34.What is paragraph 5 mainly abut?
A.Supprting evidence fr the research results.
B.Ptential applicatin f the research findings.
C.A further explanatin f the research methds.
D.A reasnable dubt abut the research prcess.
【答案】A
【解析】段落大意题。根据第五段,尤其是“Analyses f a language database als cnfirmed”可知,第五段主要提出支持研究结果的证据。故选A。
35.What des Steven Mran say abut the set f human speech sunds?
A.It is key t effective cmmunicatin.
B.It cntributes much t cultural diversity.
C.It is a cmplex and dynamic system.
D.It drives the evlutin f human beings.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段Steven Mran说的话“the huge variety f speech the prduct f a cmplex interplay f things”可知,Steven Mran认为语音是一个复杂的动态系统。故选C。
(2022·新高考Ⅱ卷,C)
Over the last seven years,mst states have banned texting by drivers,and public service campaigns have tried a wide range f methds t persuade peple t put dwn their phnes when they are behind the wheel.
Yet the prblem,by just abut any measure,appears t be getting wrse.Americans are still texting while driving,as well as using scial netwrks and taking phts.Rad accidents,which had fallen fr years,are nw rising sharply.
That is partly because peple are driving mre,but Mark Rsekind,the chief f the Natinal Highway Traffic Safety Administratin,said distracted(分心)driving was “nly increasing,unfrtunately”.
“Big change requires big ideas,”he said in a speech last mnth,referring bradly t the need t imprve rad safety.S t try t change a distinctly mdern behavir,lawmakers and public health experts are reaching back t an ld apprach: They want t treat distracted driving like drunk driving.
An idea frm lawmakers in New Yrk is t give plice fficers a new device called the Textalyzer.It wuld wrk like this: An fficer arriving at the scene f a crash culd ask fr the phnes f the drivers and use the Textalyzer t check in the perating system fr recent activity.The technlgy culd determine whether a driver had just texted,emailed r dne anything else that is nt allwed under New Yrk’s handsfree driving laws.
“We need smething n the bks that can change peple’s behavir,” said Félix W.Ortiz,wh pushed fr the state’s 2001 ban n handheld devices by drivers.“If the Textalyzer bill becmes law,”he said,“peple are ging t be mre afraid t put their hands n the cell phne.”
【语篇解读】本文是说明文。为解决司机在开车时使用手机“分神”,从而引发交通事故的问题,纽约的一名立法者提出使用Textalyzer(短信监控器)来监控司机在开车的时候是否使用了手机。
28.Which f the fllwing best describes the ban n drivers’ texting in the US?
A.Ineffective. B.Unnecessary.
C.Incnsistent. D.Unfair.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段内容以及第二段中“Yet the prblem,by just abut any measure,appears t be getting wrse.”可推知,美国对司机发短信的禁令是无效的。ineffective无效的。
29.What can the Textalyzer help a plice fficer find ut?
A.Where a driver came frm.
B.Whether a driver used their phne.
C.Hw fast a driver was ging.
D.When a driver arrived at the scene.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“The technlgy culd free driving laws.”可知,Textalyzer能够帮助警察查明司机是否使用了手机。
30.What des the underlined wrd “smething” in the last paragraph refer t?
A.Advice. B.Data.
C.Tests. D.Laws.
【答案】D
【解析】代词指代题。根据画线词所在句“We need smething n the bks that can change peple’s behavir.”可知,smething是能够改变人们的行为的事情。根据下文的“If the Textalyzer bill n the cell phne.’”可知,人们的行为会改变的条件是当Textalyzer法案成为法律。受到法律的约束,司机们才不会在开车的时候使用手机。故smething指代的是“法律”。
31.What is a suitable title fr the text?
A.T Drive r Nt t Drive? Think Befre Yu Start
B.Texting and Driving? Watch Out fr the Textalyzer
C.New Yrk Banning HandHeld Devices by Drivers.
D.The Next Generatin Cell Phne:The Textalyzer
【答案】B
【解析】标题归纳题。纵观全文可知,虽然大多数州已经尝试了各种各样的方法来说服人们在开车时放下手机,可是问题却越来越严重。为了解决该问题,纽约立法者提出了利用Textalyzer来监控司机在开车的时候是否使用了手机。相关人士呼吁该项技术能够成为真正的法案,由此才能真正的改变人们的行为。故B选项最适合作文章的标题。
(2022·全国乙,C)
Can a small grup f drnes(无人机) guarantee the safety and reliability f railways and,at the same time,help railway peratrs save billins f eurs each year? That is the very likely future f applying tday’s “eyes in the sky” technlgy t making sure that the millins f kilmetres f rail tracks and infrastructure(基础设施) wrldwide are safe fr trains n a 24/7 basis.
Drnes are already being used t examine high-tensin electrical lines.They culd d precisely the same thing t inspect railway lines and ther vital aspects f rail infrastructure such as the crrect psitin f railway tracks and switching pints.The mre regularly they can be inspected,the mre railway safety,reliability and n-time perfrmance will be imprved.Csts wuld be cut and peratins wuld be mre efficient(高效) acrss the bard.
That includes huge savings in maintenance csts and better prtectin f railway persnnel safety.It is calculated that Eurpean railways alne spend apprximately 20 billin eurs a year n maintenance,including sending maintenance staff,ften at night,t inspect and repair the rail infrastructure.That can be dangerus wrk that culd be avided with drnes assisting the crews’ effrts.
By using the latest technlgies,drnes culd als start prviding higher-value services fr railways,detecting faults in the rail r switches,befre they can cause any safety prblems.T perfrm these tasks,drnes fr rail dn’t need t be flying verhead.Engineers are nw wrking n a new cncept: the rail drnes f the future.They will be mving n the track ahead f the train,and prgrammed t run autnmusly.Very small drnes with advanced sensrs and AI and travelling ahead f the train culd guide it like a c-pilt.With their ability t see ahead,they culd signal any prblem,s that fast-mving trains wuld be able t react in time.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。应用今天的“空中之眼”技术,无人机能在保证铁路安全可靠的同时又能帮助铁路运营商每年节省数十亿欧元,无人机将改变铁路的未来。
8.What makes the applicatin f drnes t rail lines pssible?
A.The use f drnes in checking n pwer lines.
B.Drnes’ ability t wrk at high altitudes.
C.The reductin f cst in designing drnes.
D.Drnes’ reliable perfrmance in remte areas.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段中“Drnes are already being used t examine high-tensin electrical lines.They culd d precisely the same thing t inspect railway lines and ther vital aspects f rail infrastructure such as the crrect psitin f railway tracks and switching pints.”可推知,使用无人机检查电力线路促使无人机应用于铁路线路成为可能。故选A。
9.What des “maintenance” underlined in Paragraph 3 refer t?
A.Persnnel safety.
B.Assistance frm drnes.
C.Inspectin and repair.
D.Cnstructin f infrastructure.
【答案】C
【解析】词义猜测题。根据后文“It is calculated that Eurpean railways alne spend apprximately 20 billin eurs a year n maintenance,including sending maintenance staff,ften at night,t inspect and repair the rail infrastructure.”可知,maintenance指的是后文中的“inspect and repair the rail infrastructure”,故选C。
10.What functin is expected f the rail drnes?
A.T prvide early warning.
B.T make trains run autmatically.
C.T earn prfits fr the crews.
D.T accelerate transprtatin.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Engineers are nw wrking n a new cncept: the rail drnes f the future.They will be mving n the track ahead f the culd signal any prblem,s that fast-mving trains wuld be able t react in time.”可推知,铁路无人机有望提前发出警报,使高速列车可以及时采取措施应对危险因素,避免事故发生。故选A。
11.Which is the mst suitable title fr the text?
A.What Faults Can Be Detected with Drnes
B.Hw Prductin f Drnes Can Be Expanded
C.What Difficulty Drne Develpment Will Face
D.Hw Drnes Will Change the Future f Railways
【答案】D
【解析】标题归纳题。本文主要介绍了应用今天的“空中之眼”技术,无人机能在保证铁路安全可靠的同时又能帮助铁路运营商每年节省数十亿欧元,无人机将改变铁路的未来。由此可知,文章主要讲述了无人机将如何改变铁路的未来,所以D项适合作本文的最佳标题。
(2022·全国乙,D)
The Gvernment’s sugar tax n sft drinks has brught in half as much mney as Ministers first predicted it wuld generate,the first fficial data n the plicy has shwn.
First annunced in April,2016,the tax which applies t sft drinks cntaining mre than 5g f sugar per 100ml,was intrduced t help reduce childhd besity(肥胖).It is believed that tday’s children and teenagers are cnsuming three times the recmmended level f sugar,putting them at a higher risk f the disease.
Initially the sugar tax was expected t make £520m a year fr the Treasury.Hwever,data f the first six mnths shwed it wuld make less than half this amunt.At present it is expected t generate £240m fr the year ending in April 2019,which will g t schl sprts.
It cmes after mre than half f sft drinks sld in shps have had their sugar levels cut by manufacturers(制造商) s they can avid paying the tax.Drinks nw cntain 45 millin fewer kils f sugar as a result f manufacturers’ effrts t avid the charge,accrding t Treasury figures.Since April drinks cmpanies have been frced t pay between 18p and 24p fr every litre f sugary drink they prduce r imprt,depending n the sugar cntent.
Hwever,sme high sugar brands,like Classic Cca Cla,have accepted the sugar tax and are refusing t change fr fear f upsetting cnsumers.Fruit juices,milk-based drinks and mst alchlic drinks are free f the tax,as are small cmpanies manufacturing fewer than 1m litres per year.
Tday’s figures,accrding t ne gvernment fficial,shw the psitive influence the sugar tax is having by raising millins f punds fr sprts facilities(设施) and healthier eating in schls.Helping the next generatin t have a healthy and active childhd is f great imprtance,and the industry is playing its part.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了英国政府通过对软饮料征收糖税来解决儿童以及青少年的健康问题,同时该收入用于学校体育设施建设和健康饮食。
12.Why was the sugar tax intrduced?
A.T cllect mney fr schls.
B.T imprve the quality f drinks.
C.T prtect children’s health.
D.T encurage research in educatin.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中的关键词“childhd besity(肥胖)”和“a higher risk f the disease”可知,征收糖税的目的是保护儿童健康。故选C。
13.Hw did sme drinks cmpanies respnd t the sugar tax?
A.They turned t verseas markets.
B.They raised the prices f their prducts.
C.They cut dwn n their prductin.
D.They reduced their prducts’ sugar cntent.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段首句“It cmes after mre than half f sft drinks sld in shps have had their sugar levels cut by manufacturers(制造商) s they can avid paying the tax.”可知,一些饮料公司通过降低产品的含糖量来避税。故选D项。
14.Frm which f the fllwing is the sugar tax cllected?
A.Mst alchlic drinks.
B.Milk-based drinks.
C.Fruit juices.
D.Classic Cke.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“Hwever,sme high sugar brands,like Classic Cca Cla,have accepted the sugar tax and are refusing t juices,milk-based drinks and mst alchlic drinks are free f the tax...”可知,糖税税源主要来自经典可口可乐这些高糖品牌。故选D项。
15.What can be inferred abut the adptin f the sugar tax plicy?
A.It is a shrt-sighted decisin.
B.It is a success stry.
C.It benefits manufacturers.
D.It upsets custmers.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Tday’s the psitive influence the sugar tax is having by raising millins f punds fr sprts facilities(设施) and healthier eating in schls.”可推断,糖税政策的实施是一个成功的举措。故选B项。
(2022·全国甲,B)
Gffin’s cckats,a kind f small parrt native t Australasia,have been shwn t have similar shape-recgnitin abilities t a human tw-year-ld.Thugh nt knwn t use tls in the wild,the birds have prved skilful at tl use while kept in the cage.In a recent experiment,cckats were presented with a bx with a nut inside it.The clear frnt f the bx had a “keyhle” in a gemetric shape,and the birds were given five differently shaped “keys” t chse frm.Inserting the crrect “key” wuld let ut the nut.
In humans,babies can put a rund shape in a rund hle frm arund ne year f age,but it will be anther year befre they are able t d the same with less symmetrical(对称的) shapes.This ability t recgnize that a shape will need t be turned in a specific directin befre it will fit is called an “allcentric frame f reference”.In the experiment,Gffin’s cckats were able t select the right tl fr the jb,in mst cases,by visual recgnitin alne.Where trial-and-errr was used,the cckats did better than mnkeys in similar tests.This indicates that Gffin’s cckats d indeed pssess an allcentric frame f reference when mving bjects in space,similar t tw-year-ld babies.
The next step,accrding t the researchers,is t try and wrk ut whether the cckats rely entirely n visual clues(线索),r als use a sense f tuch in making their shape selectins.
【语篇解读】
24.Hw did the cckats get the nut frm the bx in the experiment?
A.By fllwing instructins.
B.By using a tl.
C.By turning the bx arund.
D.By remving the lid.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Thugh nt knwn t use tls in the wild,the birds have prved skilful at tl use while kept in the cage.”以及“ birds were given five differently shaped ‘keys’ t chse frm.Inserting the crrect ‘key’ wuld let ut the nut.”可知,在实验中,凤头鹦鹉是通过使用工具从盒子里取出坚果的。故选B。
25.Which task can human ne-year-lds mst likely cmplete accrding t the text?
A.Using a key t unlck a dr.
B.Telling parrts frm ther birds.
C.Putting a ball int a rund hle.
D.Gruping tys f different shapes.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中的“In humans,babies can put a rund shape in a rund hle frm arund ne year f age...”并结合选项可知,一岁儿童最有可能完成“将一个球放进一个圆形的洞里”的任务。故选C。
26.What des the fllw-up test aim t find ut abut the cckats?
A.Hw far they are able t see.
B.Hw they track mving bjects.
C.Whether they are smarter than mnkeys.
D.Whether they use a sense f tuch in the test.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。通过最后一段“The next step,accrding t the researchers,is t try and wrk ut whether the cckats rely entirely n visual clues(线索),r als use a sense f tuch in making their shape selectins.”可知,后续测试的目的是了解凤头鹦鹉在测试中是否使用触觉。故选D。
27.Which can be a suitable title fr the text?
A.Cckats:Quick Errr Checkers
B.Cckats:Independent Learners
C.Cckats:Clever Signal-Readers
D.Cckats:Skilful Shape-Srters
【答案】D
【解析】标题归纳题。通读全文,再结合第一段中的“Cffin’s cckats,a kind f small parrt native t Australasia,have been shwn t have similar shape-recgnitin abilities t a human tw-year-ld.”可推知,本文主要介绍了一种会识别形状的凤头鹦鹉。故选D。
(2022·浙江,B)
All arund the wrld,there are small changes taking place.At the side f rads,behind schl playgrunds and n all kinds f unlved pieces f land acrss twns and cities,tiny frests barely the size f tennis curts are appearing,making a great place fr bth wildlife and lcal peple wh may nt nrmally have easy access t nature.This is the Tiny Frest mvement,which aims t prve that the best things in life really d cme in small packages.
Tiny frests were first pineered as a cncept in the 1970s by Dr Miyawaki,a Japanese btanist.As he went n t share his cncept with thers,the idea sn tk ff in India and ther cuntries befre eventually reaching Eurpe,where it became ppular in places like France,Belgium and the Netherlands.
S hw des it wrk? Luise Hartley,wh is leading the Tiny Frest prject in the UK,explains that the prcess begins by identifying areas in which a tiny frest culd have the biggest influence.“We fcus n urban areas where access t nature is ften nt that easy,” says Hartley.“We see it as a chance t try t break the grwing discnnect between peple and nature.”
In a Tiny Frest,there must be a minimum f 600 trees,and the trees are planted much clser tgether and withut chemicals r fertilisers(肥料).There are usually arund 30 different kinds f all-native tree species(物种).This variety,cupled with the fact that tiny frests grw up t ten times faster than standard frests,means they attract a rich abundance f wildlife.It’s als thught that these places culd help reduce the risk f flding,remve carbn frm the atmsphere and fight climate change,as well as imprving the mental health f thse living lcally.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了“微森林运动”及其促进人与自然和谐共生的重大意义。
24.What d we knw abut the Tiny Frest mvement?
A.It has achieved ntable success.
B.It is led by a number f schls.
C.It began in Eurpe in the 1970s.
D.It will spread t the cuntryside.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段的“As he went n t share his cncept with thers,the idea sn tk ff in India and ther cuntries befre eventually reaching Eurpe,where it became ppular in places like France,Belgium and the Netherlands.”可知,“微森林运动”取得了显著的成功。故选A。
25.What is the purpse f the prject led by Hartley in the UK?
A.T prmte ec-turism.
B.T imprve frestry research.
C.T ppularise gardening.
D.T get peple clse t nature.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段的“‘We fcus n urban areas where access t nature is ften nt that easy,’says Hartley.‘We see it as a chance t try t break the grwing discnnect between peple and nature.’”可知,Hartley在英国领导这个项目的目的是让人们接近自然,故选D。
26.What is special abut the trees in a Tiny Frest?
A.They are small in size.
B.They are thickly planted.
C.They are freign species.
D.They are heavily fertilised.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段的“In a Tiny Frest,there must be a minimum f 600 trees,and the trees are planted much clser tgether and withut chemicals r fertilisers (肥料).”可知,“微森林”里的树的特别之处在于它们种得很密。故选B。
(2022·浙江,C)
Many peple believe that wrking t the maximum is the secret t success,but research has fund that mderatin(适度) als gets results n the jb.
In a study led by Ellen Langer f Harvard University,researchers asked peple t translate sentences int a new made-up language.Subjects wh practiced the language mderately befrehand made fewer errrs than thse wh practiced extensively r nt at all.High levels f knwledge can make peple t attached t traditinal ways f viewing prblems acrss fields—the arts,sciences,and plitics.High cnscientiusness is related t lwer jb perfrmance,especially in simple jbs where it desn’t pay t be a perfectinist.
Hw lng we stay n the clck and hw we spend that time are under careful examinatin in many wrkplaces.The yung banker wh eats lunch at his desk is prbably seen as a g-getter,while his clleagues wh chat ver a relaxed cnference-rm meal get dirty lks frm the crner ffice.“Peple frm cultures that value relatinships mre than urs are shcked by the thught f eating alne in frnt f a cmputer,”says Art Markman,a prfessr f psychlgy at the University f Texas,Austin.Scial interactin has been shwn t lift md(情绪) and get peple thinking in new directins and in ways that culd help imprve any pst-lunch effrt.
Markman als prmtes ff-task time.“Part f being a gd thinker is experiencing things that are seemingly unrelated t what yu are wrking n at the mment but give yu fresh ideas abut yur wrk,” he says.“Als,there is a lt f research shwing that a psitive md leads t higher levels f prductivity and creativity.S,when peple d things t increase their life satisfactin,they als make themselves mre effective at wrk.”
【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了许多人认为工作到最大限度是成功的秘诀,但研究发现,适度的工作也会带来良好的工作成果。
27.What des Ellen Langer’s study shw?
A.It is wrthwhile t be a perfectinist.
B.Translatin makes peple knwledgeable.
C.Simpler jbs require greater cautin.
D.Mderate effrt prduces the best result.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段内容和第二段前两句可知,Ellen Langer的研究表明适度的努力会产生最好的结果。故选D。
28.The underlined wrd “g-getter” in paragraph 3 refers t smene wh .
A.is gd at handling pressure
B.wrks hard t becme successful
C.has a natural talent fr his jb
D.gets n well with his c-wrkers
【答案】B
【解析】词义猜测题。根据画线单词下文“while his clleagues wh chat ver a relaxed cnference-rm meal get dirty lks frm the crner ffice”可知,while前后是对比关系,那些在会议室吃饭时闲聊的同事会得到别人不屑的目光,即被认为不努力工作,相反,那个在办公桌前吃午饭的年轻银行职员可能被视为一个努力工作以求成功的人,由此可知,画线单词g-getter指的是努力工作以求成功的人。故选B。
29.What can be inferred frm the last paragraph?
A.A gd thinker is able t inspire ther peple.
B.Experience unrelated t yur jb is useless.
C.A cheerful md helps make a creative mind.
D.Fcusing n what yu d raises prductivity.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Als,there is a lt f research shwing that a psitive md leads t higher levels f prductivity and creativity.”可知,积极的情绪能够提高生产力和创造力,由此可推知,愉快的心情有助于使人产生创造性思维。故选C。
30.What des the text seem t advcate?
A.Middle-f-the-rad wrk habits.
B.Balance between wrk and family.
C.Lng-standing cultural traditins.
D.Harmny in the wrk envirnment.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段中“but research has fund that mderatin(适度) als gets results n the jb”和第二段中“High cnscientiusness is related t lwer jb perfrmance,especially in simple jbs where it desn’t pay t be a perfectinist.”并结合全文内容可知,文章主要介绍研究表明适度的工作会带来良好的工作成果,所以文章提倡适度工作,即中庸的工作习惯。故选A。
(2021·新高考全国Ⅰ,C)
When the explrers first set ft upn the cntinent f Nrth America, the skies and lands were alive with an astnishing variety f wildlife. Native Americans had taken care f these precius natural resurces wisely. Unfrtunately, it tk the explrers and the settlers wh fllwed nly a few decades t decimate a large part f these resurces. Millins f waterfwl(水禽) were killed at the hands f market hunters and a handful f verly ambitius sprtsmen. Millins f acres f wetlands were dried t feed and huse the ever-increasing ppulatins, greatly reducing waterfwl habitat(栖息地).
In 1934, with the passage f the Migratry Bird Hunting Stamp Act (Act), an increasingly cncerned natin tk firm actin t stp the destructin f migratry(迁徙的) waterfwl and the wetlands s vital t their survival. Under this Act, all waterfwl hunters 16 years f age and ver must annually purchase and carry a Federal Duck Stamp. The very first Federal Duck Stamp was designed by J. N. “Ding” Darling, a plitical cartnist frm Des Mines, Lwa, wh at that time was appinted by President Franklin Rsevelt as Directr f the Bureau f Bilgical Survey. Hunters willingly pay the stamp price t ensure the survival f ur natural resurces.
Abut 98 cents f every duck stamp dllar ges directly int the Migratry Bird Cnservatin Fund t purchase wetlands and wildlife habitat fr inclusin int the Natinal Wildlife Refuge System—a fact that ensures this land will be prtected and available fr all generatins t cme. Since 1934, better than half a billin dllars has gne int that Fund t purchase mre than 5 millin acres f habitat. Little wnder the Federal Duck Stamp Prgram has been called ne f the mst successful cnservatin prgrams ever initiated.
【语篇解读】本文介绍了美国政府创造性地将邮票和狩猎凭证联系在一起以保护水禽及其栖息地。
28. What was a cause f the waterfwl ppulatin decline in Nrth America?
A. Lss f wetlands.
B. Ppularity f water sprts.
C. Pllutin f rivers.
D. Arrival f ther wild animals.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Millins f acres f wetlands were dried t feed and huse the ever-increasing ppulatins, greatly reducing waterfwl habitat(栖息地).” 可知, 湿地丧失是水禽数量减少的原因之一, 故A项正确。
29. What des the underlined wrd “decimate” mean in the first paragraph?
A. Acquire. B. Exprt.
C. Destry. D. Distribute.
【答案】C
【解析】词义猜测题。根据语境可知, 画线词所在句与上文形成转折, 上文讲到了探险者抵达北美洲时, 这片大陆上充满了各种各样的野生物种, 整个大陆生机勃勃。美洲土著居民明智地照顾着这些宝贵的自然资源, 因此画线词所在句应讲述这些资源受到的破坏——探险者及随之而来的殖民者只用了几十年就将大部分资源破坏, 故画线词与C项的意义最接近。
30. What is a direct result f the Act passed in 1934?
A. The stamp price has gne dwn.
B. The migratry birds have flwn away.
C. The hunters have stpped hunting.
D. The gvernment has cllected mney.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Abut 98 cents f every duck stamp dllar ges directly int the Migratry Bird Cnservatin Fund... Since 1934, better than half a billin dllars has gne int that Fund” 可知, 《候鸟狩猎印花税法案》带来的一个直接结果是政府筹到了钱, 故D项正确。
31. Which f the fllwing is a suitable title fr the text?
A. The Federal Duck Stamp Stry
B. The Natinal Wildlife Refuge System
C. The Benefits f Saving Waterfwl
D. The Histry f Migratry Bird Hunting
【答案】A
【解析】标题归纳题。阅读文章内容可知, 本文主要讲述了《候鸟狩猎印花税法案》出台的背景、联邦鸭邮票的设计、用途及其作用和影响, 故A项正确。
(2021·新高考全国Ⅰ,D)
Ppularizatin has in sme cases changed the riginal meaning f emtinal(情感的) intelligence. Many peple nw misunderstand emtinal intelligence as almst everything desirable in a persn’s makeup that cannt be measured by an IQ test, such as character, mtivatin, cnfidence, mental stability, ptimism and “peple skills”. Research has shwn that emtinal skills may cntribute t sme f these qualities, but mst f them mve far beynd skill-based emtinal intelligence.
We prefer t describe emtinal intelligence as a specific set f skills that can be used fr either gd r bad purpses. The ability t accurately understand hw thers are feeling may be used by a dctr t find hw best t help her patients, while a cheater might use it t cntrl ptential victims. Being emtinally intelligent des nt necessarily make ne a mral persn.
Althugh ppular beliefs regarding emtinal intelligence run far ahead f what research can reasnably supprt, the verall effects f the publicity have been mre beneficial than harmful. The mst psitive aspect f this ppularizatin is a new and much needed emphasis(重视) n emtin by emplyers, educatrs and thers interested in prmting scial well-being. The ppularizatin f emtinal intelligence has helped bth the public and researchers re-evaluate the functinality f emtins and hw they serve peple adaptively in everyday life.
Althugh the cntinuing ppular appeal f emtinal intelligence is desirable, we hpe that such attentin will excite a greater interest in the scientific and schlarly study f emtin. It is ur hpe that in cming decades, advances in science will ffer new perspectives (视角) frm which t study hw peple manage their lives. Emtinal intelligence, with its fcus n bth head and heart, may serve t pint us in the right directin.
【语篇解读】在某些情况下, 情商的普及改变了其原来的含义。情感技巧可以促成我们身上一些优秀品质的形成, 情商的普及总体上利大于弊, 同时作者也希望未来对情感的研究可以更科学、更学术一些, 希望科技的进步能为此类研究提供新的视角。
32. What is a cmmn misunderstanding f emtinal intelligence?
A. It can be measured by an IQ test.
B. It helps t exercise a persn’s mind.
C. It includes a set f emtinal skills.
D. It refers t a persn’s psitive qualities.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Many peple nw misunderstand emtinal intelligence as almst everything desirable... ‘peple skills’.” 可知, 许多人错误地把情商看作一个人身上几乎所有的优秀品质, 故D项正确。
33. Why des the authr mentin “dctr” and “cheater” in Paragraph 2?
A. T explain a rule.
B. T clarify a cncept.
C. T present a fact.
D. T make a predictin.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段的内容可知, 作者在这一段首先陈述了一个观点, 即我们更喜欢将情商描述为一组既可用于好的目的, 也可用于坏的目的的特定技能, 然后作者通过医生和骗子的例子来阐释这个观点, 故B项正确。
34. What is the authr’s attitude t the ppularizatin f emtinal intelligence?
A. Favrable. B. Intlerant.
C. Dubtful. D. Unclear.
【答案】A
【解析】观点态度题。根据第三段中的“the verall effects f the publicity have been mre beneficial than harmful... has helped bth the public and researchers... in everyday life” 可知, 作者对情商普及化是支持的, 故A项正确。
35. What des the last paragraph mainly talk abut cncerning emtinal intelligence?
A. Its appeal t the public.
B. Expectatins fr future studies.
C. Its practical applicatin.
D. Scientists with new perspectives.
【答案】B
【解析】段落大意题。根据最后一段的内容, 尤其是“we hpe... study f emtin. It is ur hpe that... pint us in the right directin” 可知, 本段主要讲述了作者对未来有关情商的研究的希望和期待, 故B项正确。
(2021·新高考全国Ⅱ,D)
An Australian prfessr is develping a rbt t mnitr the health f grazing cattle,a develpment that culd bring big changes t a prfessin that’s relied largely n a lw-tech apprach fr decades but is facing a labr shrtage.
Salah Sukkarieh,a prfessr at the University f Sydney,sees rbts as necessary given hw cattlemen are aging.He is building a fur-wheeled rbt that will run n slar and electric pwer.It will use cameras and sensrs t mnitr the animals.A cmputer system will analyze the vide t determine whether a cw is sick.Radi tags(标签) n the animals will measure temperature changes.The quality f grassland will be tracked by mnitring the shape,clr and texture(质地) f grass.That way,cattlemen will knw whether they need t mve their cattle t anther field fr nutritin purpses.
Machines have largely taken ver planting,watering and harvesting crps such as cm and wheat,but the mnitring f cattle has gne thrugh fewer changes.
Fr Texas cattleman Pete Bnds,it’s increasingly difficult t find wrkers interested in watching cattle.But Bnds desn’t believe a rbt is right fr the jb.Years f experience in the industry—and failed attempts t use technlgy—have cnvinced him that the best way t check cattle is with a man n a hrse.Bnds,wh bught his first cattle almst 50 years ag,still has each f his cwbys inspect 300 r 400 cattle daily and lk fr signs that an animal is getting sick.
Other cattlemen see mre prmise in rbts.Michael Kelsey Paris,vice president f the Oklahma Cattlemen’s Assciatin,said a rbt culd be extremely useful given rising cncerns abut cattle theft.Cattle tend t be kept in remte places and their value has risen,making them appealing targets.
【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文。文章讲述了澳大利亚一名教授正在开发一种机器人,用于监测放牧牛的健康状况。
12.What is a prblem with the cattle-raising industry?
A.Sil pllutin.
B.Lack f wrkers.
C.Aging machines.
D.Lw prfitability.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第一段“An Australian prfessr is develping a rbt t mnitr the health f grazing cattle,a develpment that culd bring big changes t a prfessin that’s relied largely n a lw-tech apprach fr decades but is facing a labr shrtage.”可知,畜牧产业面临劳动力短缺的问题。故选B。
13.What will Sukkarieh’s rbt be able t d?
A.Mnitr the quality f grass.
B.Cure the diseased cattle.
C.Mve cattle t anther field.
D.Predict weather changes.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第二段“The quality f grassland will be tracked by mnitring the shape,clr and texture (质地) f grass.”可知,Sukkarieh的机器人可以监测草的质量。故选A。
14.Why des Pete Bnds still hire cwbys t watch cattle?
A.He wants t help them earn a living.
B.He thinks men can d the jb better.
C.He is inexperienced in using rbts.
D.He enjys the traditinal way f life.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第四段“But Bnds desn’t believe a rbt is right fr the jb.Years f experience in the industry—and failed attempts t use technlgy—have cnvinced him that the best way t check cattle is with a man n a hrse.”可知,皮特·邦兹仍然雇佣牛仔看牛是因为他认为人能做得更好。故选B。
15.Hw may rbts help with cattle watching accrding t Michael Kelsey?
A.Increase the value f cattle.
B.Bring dwn the cst f labr.
C.Make the jb mre appealing.
D.Keep cattle frm being stlen.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“Michael Kelsey Paris,vice president f the Oklahma Cattlemen’s Assciatin,said a rbt culd be extremely useful given rising cncerns abut cattle theft.”可知,机器人帮助照看牛,可以防止牛被偷。故选D。
(2021·全国甲,B)
Prt Lympne Reserve, which runs a breeding(繁育) prgramme, has welcmed the arrival f a rare black rhin calf(犀牛幼崽). When the tiny creature arrived n January 31, she became the 40th black rhin t be brn at the reserve. And fficials at Prt Lympne were delighted with the new arrival, especially as black rhins are knwn fr being difficult t breed in captivity(圈养).
Paul Beer, head f rhin sectin at Prt Lympne, said:“Obviusly we’re all abslutely delighted t welcme anther calf t ur black rhin family. She’s healthy, strng and already eager t play and explre. Her mther, Sli, is a first-time mum and she is ding a fantastic jb. It’s still a little t cld fr them t g ut int the pen, but as sn as the weather warms up, I have n dubt that the little ne will be ut and abut explring and playing every day.”
The adrable female calf is the secnd black rhin brn this year at the reserve, but it is t early t tell if the calves will make gd candidates t be returned t prtected areas f the wild. The first rhin t be brn at Prt Lympne arrived n January 5 t first-time mther Kisima and weighed abut 32kg. His mther, grandmther and great grandmther were all brn at the reserve and still live there.
Accrding t the Wrld Wildlife Fund, the glbal black rhin ppulatin has drpped as lw as 5, 500, giving the rhins a “critically endangered” status.
【语篇解读】Prt Lympne自然保护区的繁育项目非常成功,迎来了第40只小黑犀牛。
4. Which f the fllwing best describes the breeding prgramme?
A. Cstly. B. Cntrversial.
C. Ambitius. D. Successful.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段中讲到的“When the tiny creature arrived n January 31, she became the 40th black rhin t be brn at the reserve.” 可知, 新出生的小黑犀牛是该保护区迎来的第40只黑犀牛, 据此可以推断, 保护区实施的繁育项目很成功, 故D项正确。
5. What des Paul Beer say abut the new-brn rhin?
A. She lves staying with her mther.
B. She dislikes utdr activities.
C. She is in gd cnditin.
D. She is sensitive t heat.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中Paul Beer所说的话“She’s healthy, strng and already eager t play and explre.” 可知, 新出生的小犀牛健康、强壮, 已经盼望去玩耍并且探索了, 因此可知她整体状况很好, 故C项正确。
6. What similar experience d Sli and Kisima have?
A. They had their first brn in January.
B. They enjyed explring new places.
C. They lived with their grandmthers.
D. They were brught t the reserve yung.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中的“When the tiny creature arrived n January 31”, 第二段中的“Her mther, Sli, is a first-time mum” 和第三段中的“The first rhin t be brn at Prt Lympne arrived n January 5 t first-time mther Kisima” 可知, Sli和Kisima的共同之处在于:二者都在一月份的时候第一次当母亲, 故A项正确。
7. What can be inferred abut Prt Lympne Reserve?
A. The rhin sectin will be pen t the public.
B. It aims t cntrl the number f the animals.
C. It will cntinue t wrk with the Wrld Wildlife Fund.
D. Sme f its rhins may be sent t the prtected wild areas.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段中的“The adrable female calf is the secnd black rhin brn this year at the reserve, but it is t early t tell if the calves will make gd candidates t be returned t prtected areas f the wild.” 可以推断, 该保护区的一些犀牛可能会被送到野生保护区, 故D项正确。
(2021·全国乙,C)
Yu’ve heard that plastic is plluting the ceans—between 4. 8 and 12. 7 millin tnnes enter cean ecsystems every year. But des ne plastic straw r cup really make a difference? Artist Benjamin Vn Wng wants yu t knw that it des. He builds massive sculptures ut f plastic garbage, frcing viewers t re-examine their relatinship t single-use plastic prducts.
At the beginning f the year, the artist built a piece called “Strawpcalypse,” a pair f 10-ft-tall plastic waves, frzen mid-crash. Made f 168, 000 plastic straws cllected frm several vlunteer beach cleanups, the sculpture made its first appearance at the Estella Place shpping center in H Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
Just 9% f glbal plastic waste is recycled. Plastic straws are by n means the biggest surce(来源) f plastic pllutin, but they’ve recently cme under fire because mst peple dn’t need them t drink with and, because f their small size and weight, they cannt be recycled. Every straw that’s part f Vn Wng’s artwrk likely came frm a drink that smene used fr nly a few minutes. Once the drink is gne, the straw will take centuries t disappear.
In a piece frm 2018, Vn Wng wanted t illustrate(说明) a specific statistic:Every 60 secnds, a trucklad’s wrth f plastic enters the cean. Fr this wrk, titled “Trucklad f Plastic,” Vn Wng and a grup f vlunteers cllected mre than 10, 000 pieces f plastic, which were then tied tgether t lk like they’d been dumped(倾倒) frm a truck all at nce.
Vn Wng hpes that his wrk will als help pressure big cmpanies t reduce their plastic ftprint.
【语篇解读】艺术家Benjamin Vn Wng非常关注塑料污染的问题, 他用回收的废旧塑料垃圾创作巨型雕塑, 以唤醒和提高人们的环保意识。
28. What are Vn Wng’s artwrks intended fr?
A. Beautifying the city he lives in.
B. Intrducing ec-friendly prducts.
C. Drawing public attentin t plastic waste.
D. Reducing garbage n the beach.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段最后一句“He builds massive sculptures ut f plastic garbage, frcing viewers t re-examine their relatinship t single-use plastic prducts.”可知, 艺术家Vn Wng制作雕塑的目的是迫使观众重新审视他们与一次性塑料制品的关系, 即关注塑料垃圾造成的问题。
29. Why des the authr discuss plastic straws in Paragraph 3?
A. T shw the difficulty f their recycling.
B. T explain why they are useful.
C. T vice his views n mdern art.
D. T find a substitute fr them.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段的内容, 尤其是其中的“Just 9% f glbal plastic waste is recycled. Plastic straws are by n means the biggest surce(来源) f plastic pllutin. . . because f their small size and weight, they cannt be recycled.”可知, 全球仅有9%的塑料废弃物被回收利用, 而且作者特别说明了塑料吸管因为体积小和重量轻而无法被回收。由此可知, 作者在第三段讨论塑料吸管的问题是为了说明塑料吸管回收的困难。故选A。
30. What effect wuld “Trucklad f Plastic” have n viewers?
A. Calming. B. Disturbing.
C. Refreshing. D. Challenging.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据第四段的内容可知, Trucklad f Plastic这一作品直观展现了塑料污染的严重性, 会令人不安, 故选B。
31. Which f the fllwing can be the best title fr the text?
A. Artists’ Opinins n Plastic Safety
B. Media Interest in Cntemprary Art
C. Respnsibility Demanded f Big Cmpanies
D. Ocean Plastics Transfrmed int Sculptures
【答案】D
【解析】标题归纳题。通览全文可知, 作者主要讲述了艺术家Vn Wng用塑料垃圾制作雕塑以唤起人们对环保问题的关注, 因此最佳标题为D。
(2021·全国乙,D)
During an interview fr ne f my bks, my interviewer said smething I still think abut ften. Annyed by the level f distractin(干扰) in his pen ffice, he said, “That’s why I have a membership at the cwrking space acrss the street—s I can fcus.” His cmment struck me as strange. After all, cwrking spaces als typically use an pen ffice layut(布局). But I recently came acrss a study that shws why his apprach wrks.
The researchers examined varius levels f nise n participants as they cmpleted tests f creative thinking. They were randmly divided int fur grups and expsed t varius nise levels in the backgrund, frm ttal silence t 50 decibels(分贝), 70 decibels, and 85 decibels. The differences between mst f the grups were statistically insignificant;hwever, the participants in the 70 decibels grup—thse expsed t a level f nise similar t backgrund chatter in a cffee shp—significantly utperfrmed the ther grups. Since the effects were small, this may suggest that ur creative thinking des nt differ that much in respnse t ttal silence and 85 decibels f backgrund nise.
But since the results at 70 decibels were significant, the study als suggests that the right level f backgrund nise—nt t lud and nt ttal silence—may actually imprve ne’s creative thinking ability. The right level f backgrund nise may interrupt ur nrmal patterns f thinking just enugh t allw ur imaginatins t wander, withut making it impssible t fcus. This kind f “distracted fcus” appears t be the best state fr wrking n creative tasks.
S why d s many f us hate ur pen ffices? The prblem may be that, in ur ffices, we can’t stp urselves frm getting drawn int thers’ cnversatins while we’re trying t fcus. Indeed, the researchers fund that face-t-face interactins and cnversatins affect the creative prcess, and yet a cwrking space r a cffee shp prvides a certain level f nise while als prviding freedm frm interruptins.
【语篇解读】本文论述了作者对人们放弃使用自己的开放办公室, 而选择在共享办公区域办公的思考。
32. Why des the interviewer prefer a cwrking space?
A. It helps him cncentrate.
B. It blcks ut backgrund nise.
C. It has a pleasant atmsphere.
D. It encurages face-t-face interactins.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Annyed by the level f distractin(干扰) in his pen ffice” “That’s why I have a membership. . . I can fcus.”可知, 采访者喜欢共享办公区域的原因是在共享办公区域他更能集中精力。
33. Which level f backgrund nise may prmte creative thinking ability?
A. Ttal silence. B. 50 decibels.
C. 70 decibels. D. 85 decibels.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中的“the participants in the 70 decibels grup. . . significantly utperfrmed the ther grups”和第三段中的“the study als suggests that the right level f backgrund nise. . . may actually imprve ne’s creative thinking ability”可知, 在70分贝的噪声背景环境下, 人们的创造性思维可能会得到更好的发挥。
34. What makes an pen ffice unwelcme t many peple?
A. Persnal privacy unprtected.
B. Limited wrking space.
C. Restrictins n grup discussin.
D. Cnstant interruptins.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“The prblem may be that, in ur ffices. . . while we’re trying t fcus.”以及“yet a cwrking space r a cffee shp prvides. . . frm interruptins”可知, 在开放办公室办公, 人们易受打扰。
35. What can we infer abut the authr frm the text?
A. He’s a news reprter.
B. He’s an ffice manager.
C. He’s a prfessinal designer.
D. He’s a published writer.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段首句“During an interview fr ne f my bks, my interviewer said smething I still think abut ften.”可以推测出, 作者是一位作家。
(2021·北京,C)
Hundreds f scientists,writers and academics sunded a warning t humanity in an pen letter published last December:Plicymakers and the rest f us must engage penly with the risk f glbal cllapse.Researchers in many areas have prjected the widespread cllapse as “a credible scenari(情景) this century”.
A survey f scientists fund that extreme weather events,fd insecurity,and freshwater shrtages might create glbal cllapse.Of curse,if yu are a nnhuman species,cllapse is well underway.
The call fr public engagement with the unthinkable is especially germane in this mment f stilluncntrlled pandemic and ecnmic crises in the wrld’s mst technlgically advanced natins.Nt very lng ag,it was als unthinkable that a virus wuld shut dwn natins and that safety nets wuld be prven s disastrusly lacking in flexibility.
The internatinal schlars’ warning letter desn’t say exactly what cllapse will lk like r when it might happen.Cllapselgy,the study f cllapse,is mre cncerned with identifying trends and with them the dangers f everyday civilizatin.Amng the signatries(签署者) f the warning was Bb Jhnsn,the riginatr f the “eclgical ftprint” cncept,which measures the ttal amunt f envirnmental input needed t maintain a given lifestyle.With the current ftprint f humanity,“it seems that glbal cllapse is certain t happen in sme frm,pssibly within a decade,certainly within this century,” Jhnsn said in an email.
“Only if we discuss the cnsequences f ur biphysical limits,”the December warning letter says,“can we have the hpe t reduce their speed,severity and harm.”And yet messengers f the cming disturbance are likely t be ignred.We all want t hpe things will turn ut fine.As a pet wrte,
Man is a victim f dpe(麻醉品)
In the incurable frm f hpe.
The hundreds f schlars wh signed the letter are intent(执着) n quieting hpe that ignres preparedness.“Let’s lk directly int the issue f cllapse,” they say,“and deal with the terrible pssibilities f what we see there t make the best f a trubling future.”
【语篇解读】本文是一篇议论文。文章介绍了极端天气、食品不安全和饮用水短缺等问题会导致全球崩溃,并且许多领域的研究者们一致认为这样的情况很可能在本世纪出现。几百位科学家、作家和学者发出警告:政策制定者和我们其他所有人必须公开参与,努力降低全球崩溃风险。
28.What des the underlined wrd “germane” in Paragraph 3 prbably mean?
A.Scientific. B.Credible.
C.Original. D.Relevant.
【答案】D
【解析】词义猜测题。根据第三段第一句可知,在当前技术最先进的一些国家,新冠肺炎疫情仍未得到控制,经济危机蔓延,因此,呼吁公众参与这些不可思议的事情是尤为恰当的,D项与画线词的意义最为接近。germane贴切,恰当,与……有密切关系;relevant紧密相关的,切题的。故选D。
29.As fr the public awareness f glbal cllapse,the authr is .
A.wrried B.puzzled
C.surprised D.scared
【答案】A
【解析】观点态度题。根据第五段中的“And yet messengers f the cming disturbance are likely t be ut fine.”可知,人们很可能选择忽视这些警示信息,我们都希望事情能顺利。由此可推断,这会让作者感到很担心,故A项正确。
30.What can we learn frm this passage?
A.The signatries may change the biphysical limits.
B.The authr agrees with the message f the pem.
C.The issue f cllapse is being priritized.
D.The glbal cllapse is well underway.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。结合第五段最后一句可知,“正如一位诗人写的”是为了说明作者前面的观点,因此作者对于这一观点是赞成的,故B项正确。
(2021·浙江,C)
If yu ever get the impressin that yur dg can “tell” whether yu lk cntent r annyed,yu may be nt smething.Dgs may indeed be able t distinguish between happy and angry human faces,accrding t a new study.
Researchers trained a grup f 11 dgs t distinguish between images(图像) f the same persn making either a happy r an angry face.During the training stage,each dg was shwn nly the upper half r the lwer half f the persn’s face.The researchers then tested the dgs’ ability t distinguish between human facial expressins by shwing them the ther half f the persn’s face r images ttally different frm the nes used in training.The researchers fund that the dgs were able t pick the angry r happy face by tuching a picture f it with their nses mre ften than ne wuld expect by randm chance.
The study shwed the animals had figured ut hw t apply what they learned abut human faces during training t new faces in the testing stage.“We can rule ut that the dgs simply distinguish between the pictures based n a simple cue,such as the sight f teeth,” said study authr Crsin Muller.“Instead,ur results suggest that the successful dgs realized that a smiling muth means the same thing as smiling eyes,and the same rule applies t an angry muth having the same meaning as angry eyes.”
“With ur study,we think we can nw cnfidently cnclude that at least sme dgs can distinguish human facial expressins,” Muller tld Live Science.
At this pint,it is nt clear why dgs seem t be equipped with the ability t recgnize different facial expressins in humans.“T us,the mst likely explanatin appears t be that the basis lies in their living with humans,which gives them a lt f expsure t human facial expressins,and this expsure has prvided them with many chances t learn t distinguish between them,”Muller said.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一个新的研究发现:狗能够辨别人类开心或生气的面部表情。
28.The new study fcused n whether dgs can .
A.distinguish shapes
B.make sense f human faces
C.feel happy r angry
D.cmmunicate with each ther
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第一段中的“Dgs may indeed be able t distinguish between happy and angry human faces,accrding t a new study.”可知,这项新的研究关注的是狗是否能够辨别人类开心和生气的面部表情,故选B项。
29.What can we learn abut the study frm Paragraph 2?
A.Researchers tested the dgs in randm rder.
B.Diverse methds were adpted during training.
C.Pictures used in the tw stages were different.
D.The dgs were phtgraphed befre the test.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“During the training shwing them the ther half f the persn’s face r images ttally different frm the nes used in training.”可知,在研究的训练和测试阶段所使用的照片是不同的,故选C项。
30.What is the last paragraph mainly abut?
A.A suggestin fr future studies.
B.A pssible reasn fr the study findings.
C.A majr limitatin f the study.
D.An explanatin f the research methd.
【答案】B
【解析】段落大意题。根据文章最后一段中的“T us,the mst likely explanatin appears t be distinguish between them”可知,该段主要分析了狗能够辨别人类表情的可能原因,故选B项。
(2021·浙江1月,B)
At the start f the 20th century,an American engineer named Jhn Elfreth Watkins made predictins abut life tday.His predictins abut slwing ppulatin grwth,mbile phnes and increasing height were clse t the mark.But he was wrng in ne predictin:that everybdy wuld walk 10 miles a day.
Tday,in Australia,mst children n average fall 2,000 steps shrt f the physical activity they need t avid being verweight.In the early 1970s,40 per cent f children walked t schl,while in 2010,it was as lw as 15 per cent.
The decline is nt because we have all becme lazy.Families are pressed fr time,many with bth parents wrking t pay fr their huse,ften wrking hurs nt f their chsing,living in cardependent neighbrhds with limited public transprt.
The ther side f the cin is equally a deprivatin: fr health and wellbeing,as well as lst pprtunities(机会) fr children t get t knw their lcal surrundings.And fr parents there are lst pprtunities t walk and talk with their yung schlar abut their day.
Mst parents will have eagerly asked their child abut their day,nly t meet with a “gd”, quickly fllwed by “I’m hungry”.This is als my experience as a mther.But smewhere ver the daily walk mre abut my sn’s day cmes ut.I hear him making sense f friendship and its limits.This is the unexpected and rare parental pprtunity t hear mre.
Many primary schls supprt walking schlbus rutes(路线),with days f regular,parentaccmpanied walks.Ding just ne f these a few times a week is better than nthing.It can be tugh t begin and takes a little planning—running shes by the frnt dr,lunches made the night befre,umbrellas n rainy days and hats n ht nes—but it’s certainly wrth trying.
【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文。由于生活节奏快、时间不足,澳大利亚的很多孩子行走步数大大减少,这对孩子的身心健康不利。文中作者通过自己的经历证明了和孩子一起步行的好处,并建议人们尽可能多步行。
24.Why des the authr mentin Watkins’ predictins in the first paragraph?
A.T make cmparisns.
B.T intrduce the tpic.
C.T supprt her argument.
D.T prvide examples.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段最后一句“But he was wrng in ne predictin:that everybdy wuld walk 10 miles a day.”以及下文对孩子们行走步数大幅下降及其原因和影响的介绍可知,作者提到Watkins的预测是为了引出话题。
25.What has caused the decrease in Australian children’s physical activity?
A.Plain laziness. B.Health prblems.
C.Lack f time. D.Security cncerns.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段的“The decline is nt because we have all becme lazy.Families are pressed fr time...”可知,在澳大利亚,孩子们的体育活动变少是因为时间不足。
26.Why des the authr find walking with her sn wrthwhile?
A.She can get relaxed after wrk.
B.She can keep physically fit.
C.She can help with her sn’s study.
D.She can knw her sn better.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第五段的“But smewhere ver the daily hear mre.”可知,作者在与儿子一起散步时,儿子会跟她分享自己的想法,从而使作者能够更好地了解儿子,因此作者认为与儿子一起散步是值得的。
(2021·浙江1月,C)
Researchers say they have translated the meaning f gestures that wild chimpanzees(黑猩猩) use t cmmunicate.They say wild chimps cmmunicate 19 specific messages t ne anther with a “vcabulary” f 66 gestures.The scientists discvered this by fllwing and filming grups f chimps in Uganda,and examining mre than 5,000 incidents f these meaningful exchanges.
Dr Catherine Hbaiter,wh led the research,said that this was the nly frm f intentinal cmmunicatin t be recrded in the animal kingdm.Only humans and chimps,she said,had a system f cmmunicatin where they deliberately sent a message t anther grup member.
“That’s what’s s amazing abut chimp gestures,” she said.“They’re the nly thing that lks like human language in that respect.”
Althugh previus research has shwn that apes and mnkeys can understand cmplex infrmatin frm anther animal’s call,the animals d nt appear t use their vices intentinally t cmmunicate messages.This was a significant difference between calls and gestures,Dr Hbaiter said.
Chimps will check t see if they have the attentin f the animal with which they wish t cmmunicate.In ne case,a mther presents her ft t her crying baby,signalling:“Climb n me.” The yungster immediately jumps n t its mther’s back and they travel ff tgether.“The big message frm this study is that there is anther species(物种) ut there that is meaningful in its cmmunicatin,s that’s nt unique t humans,” said Dr Hbaiter.
Dr Susanne Shultz,an evlutinary bilgist frm the University f Manchester,said the study was praisewrthy in seeking t enrich ur knwledge f the evlutin f human language.But,she added,the results were “a little disappinting”.
“The vagueness f the gesture meanings suggests either that the chimps have little t cmmunicate,r we are still missing a lt f the infrmatin cntained in their gestures and actins,” she said.“Mrever,the meanings seem t nt g beynd what ther animals cnvey with nnverbal cmmunicatin.S,it seems the gulf remains.”
【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文。研究者称他们已经翻译出了野生黑猩猩用来交流的手势语的含义,它们用66种手势来传递19种特定的信息。
27.What d chimps and humans have in cmmn accrding t Dr Hbaiter?
A.Memrizing specific wrds.
B.Understanding cmplex infrmatin.
C.Using vices t cmmunicate.
D.Cmmunicating messages n purpse.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段最后一句可知,Hbaiter博士说,只有人类和黑猩猩有这样一个交流系统,在这个系统中人类和黑猩猩故意向其他成员发送信息,故选D。
28.What did Dr Shultz think f the study?
A.It was well designed but prly cnducted.
B.It was a gd try but the findings were limited.
C.It was inspiring but the evidence was unreliable.
D.It was a failure but the methds deserved praise.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据倒数第二段的“the study was results were ‘a little disappinting’”可知,Shultz博士认为这项研究是值得称赞的,它试图丰富我们关于人类语言进化的知识,但同时她也说研究的结果“有点令人失望”,故选B。
29.What des the underlined wrd “gulf” in the last paragraph mean?
A.Difference. B.Cnflict.
C.Balance. D.Cnnectin.
【答案】A
【解析】词义猜测题。根据画线词前的内容可知,Shultz博士认为黑猩猩手势的含义具有模糊性,而且这些手势的含义似乎并不能超越其他动物通过非语言交流所传达的信息,所以分歧是依然存在的,故画线词的含义与A项最为接近。
30.Which f the fllwing is the best title fr the text?
A.Chimpanzee Behaviur Study Achieved a Breakthrugh
B.Chimpanzees Develped Specific Cmmunicatin Skills
C.Chimpanzees:the Smartest Species in the Animal Kingdm
D.Chimpanzee Language:Cmmunicatin Gestures Translated
【答案】D
【解析】标题归纳题。通读全文,尤其是第一段中的“have translated the meaning f gestures that wild chimpanzees(黑猩猩) use t cmmunicate”可知,本文主要介绍了一项研究结果,即研究人员翻译出了野生黑猩猩用来交流的手势语的含义,故D项作本文标题最佳。
(2021·天津第二次,D)
Art is everywhere.Any public space has been carefully designed by an artistic mind t be bth functinal and beautiful.Why,then,is art still s widely cnsidered t be “the easy subject” at schl,insignificant t wider sciety,a waste f time and effrt?
Art can cnnect culture with cmmercial prducts in a way that nt many ther things can;art generates mney and hlds significant emtinal and cultural value within cmmunities.When peple attend a cncert,they are paying fr music,sure,maybe even htel rms,meals,and transprt,but they als gain an incredible experience,a unique atmsphere and a memry that will g thrugh the rest f their lives.Peple dn’t just want material things anymre,they want t experience life—the arts are a perfect crssver(交迭) between culture and cmmerce.
Furthermre,the arts can bring cmmunities tgether,reducing lneliness and making peple feel safer.Scial bnds are created amng individuals when they share their arts experiences thrugh reflectin and discussin,and their expressin f cmmn values thrugh artwrks in hnur f events significant t a natin’s experience.
The arts clearly have a pretty psitive impact n physical and psychlgical health.It is fund that peple wh frequent cultural places r participate in artistic events are mre likely t gain gd health cmpared t thse wh d nt;mre engagement with the arts is linked t a higher level f peple’s wellbeing.The Ryal Sciety f Public Health discvered that music and art,when used in hspitals,help t imprve the cnditins f patients by reducing stress,anxiety and bld pressure.
Children wh are invlved with the arts make greater achievements in their educatin:thse engaged with drama have greater literary ability while thers taking part in musical practice exhibit greater skills in math and languages.Kids with preference fr the arts have a greater chance f finding emplyment in the future.Participating in the arts is essential fr child develpment;encuraging children t express themselves in cnstructive ways culd help t frm healthy emtinal respnses in later life.
Vital t human life,art is celebrated and used by natins acrss the wrld fr varius purpses.Life withut art wuld be bring and dead still,fr art is a part f what makes us human.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。讲述了艺术这一活动对人类的重要意义,是我们不可或缺的社会生活之一。本文主要从兼具商业和文化价值,人类的身心健康和青少年的学业和情感发展等方面介绍了艺术的重要意义。
51.Art prducts differ frm mst ther cmmercial prducts because .
A.mst peple purchase them fr cllectin
B.they are mre expensive and less accessible
C.they have bth cmmercial and cultural values
D.their prices may climb up as time passes
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中“Any public space has been carefully designed by an artistic mind t be bth functinal and beautiful.”(任何公共空间都是由艺术家精心设计的,既实用又美观。)以及第二段中“Art can cnnect culture with cmmercial prducts in a way that nt many ther things can”(艺术可以将文化与商业产品联系起来,这是其他很多东西都做不到的。)可以看出,艺术作品兼具文化价值和商业价值。故选择C。
52.By sharing their arts experiences,cmmunity members can .
A.keep the cmmunity safe frm illnesses
B.develp a strnger tie between them
C.learn t appreciate their wn wrks f art
D.ffer hnurable slutins t their prblems
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段中“Scial bnds are created amng individuals when they share their arts experiences thrugh reflectin and discussin,...”(当个人通过反思和讨论分享他们的艺术经历时,并通过艺术作品表达共同的价值观,以纪念对一个国家有重要意义的事件时,社会纽带就在他们之间建立起来。),可见通过分享艺术经历,可以建立一种更坚固的联系和纽带。故选择B。
53.What can we learn abut peple wh are invlved in artistic activities?
A.They enjy better living cnditins.
B.They like t cmpare themselves with thers.
C.They are particularly gd at bth music and art.
D.They tend t be healthier physically and mentally.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段中“It is fund that peple wh frequent cultural places r participate in artistic events are mre likely t gain gd health cmpared t thse wh d nt”(研究发现,经常出入文化场所或参加艺术活动的人比不经常出入文化场所或参加艺术活动的人更容易获得健康),可见参加艺术活动的人们在身心上都相对更加健康。故选择D。
54.Hw des kids’ engagement with the arts benefit them?
A.It prmtes their academic perfrmance and emtinal grwth.
B.It gives them mre cnfidence in exhibiting their learning skills.
C.It inspires their creativity in designing their future career.
D.It helps t make respnsible peple ut f them.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第五段中的“Children wh are invlved with the arts make greater achievements in their educatin”以及“encuraging children t express themselves in cnstructive ways culd help t frm healthy emtinal respnses in later life”可知,艺术活动可以促进孩子们的学业表现和情感成长。故选择A。
55.What is the best title fr this passage?
A.Hw Art Cures Our Hearts
B.Art:A Blessing t Humankind
C.Hw Art Benefits Cmmunities
D.Art:A Bridge Between Cultures
【答案】B
【解析】标题归纳题。根据最后一段可知,艺术对人类的生活至关重要,世界各国为各种目的庆祝和使用艺术。没有艺术的生活将是无聊和死气沉沉的,因为艺术在我们成为人的过程中起着重要的作用。因此,艺术是人类重要的部分,文章中也详细描述了艺术对不同人群的好处。所以短文的最佳标题为“艺术:人类的福祉”。故选择B。
(2021·天津第一次,C)
A trial prject by the Mntreal Children’s Hspital suggested that the use f medical hypnsis(催眠) can reduce pain and anxiety in patients.The prject als resulted in a reductin in the amunt f medicines used t perfrm medicalimaging(医学影像) prcedures.
“During the examinatin children dn’t mve.It wrks perfectly.It’s amazing,” said Jhanne L’Ecuyer,a medicalimaging technlgist at the hspital.
The prject was inspired by a French team frm Ruen University Hspital Centre where examinatins are dne under hypnsis instead f general anesthesia(麻醉).
A French medicalimaging technlgist—als a hypntist—was invited t train a few members in the medicalimaging department f the children’s hspital.In all,80 examinatins were cnducted fr the prject between January and September,2019,fcusing n the imaging prcedures that wuld cause anxiety.
Hypnsis is nt a state f sleep.It is rather a mdified(改变的) state f cnsciusness.The technlgist will guide the patient t this mdified state—an imaginary wrld that will disassciate itself mre and mre frm the prcedure that fllws.
“The technlgist must build up a stry with the patient,” Ms L’Ecuyer said.“The patient is left with the pwer t chse what he wants t talk abut.D yu play sprts? D yu like ging t the beach? We establish a subject that we will discuss thrughut the prcedure.”
Everything that happens next during the prcedure must be related t this stry—an injectin(注射)becmes the bite f an insect;the heat n the skin becmes the sensatin f the sun and a machine that rings becmes a plice car passing nearby.
“The imprtant thing is that the technlgist assciates what is happening utside the patient’s bdy with what the patient sees in his head,” Ms L’Ecuyer said.“It requires creativity n the part f the technlgist,imaginatin,a lt f patience and kindness.”
“The prcedure appealed t the staff a lt when it was intrduced in January.It spread like wildfire that smene frm France was here t train the technlgists,”Ms L’Ecuyer said.She added that she had a line f staff at her dr wanting t take the training.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述了蒙特利尔儿童医院的一个试验项目表明催眠技术的使用可以减轻病人的痛苦和焦虑。一位法国医学影像技术专家——也是一位催眠师,被邀请到儿童医院的医学影像部门培训几位员工。
45.One f the results prduced by the trial prject is .
A.a better understanding f children
B.less use f certain medicines
C.new medicalimaging technlgy
D.an imprved reputatin f the hspital
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中的“The prject als resulted in a reductin in the amunt f medicines used t perfrm medicalimaging(医学影像)prcedures.”可知,试验项目的结果之一就是减少了某些药物的使用。故选B。
46.The French technlgist came t the children’s hspital t .
A.assist in treating a patient
B.carry ut hypnsis training
C.start up a new department
D.learn abut the prcedure
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段中的“A French medicalimaging technlgist—als a hypntist—was invited t train a few members in the medicalimaging department f the children’s hspital.”可知,法国技术专家来儿童医院是来做催眠培训的。故选B。
47.Accrding t Paragraph 5,hypnsis wrks by .
A.creating a perfect wrld fr patients
B.frcing patients int a state f deep sleep
C.putting patients int an uncnscius state
D.leading patients’ cnsciusness away frm reality
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第五段内容可知,催眠状态不是一种睡眠状态,而是一种被改变的意识状态。技术专家会引导病人进入这种改变的状态——一个想象中的世界,它会越来越脱离接下来的程序。由此可推知,催眠是引导病人的意识远离现实,进入一个想象中的世界。故选D。
48.What can we learn abut the stry used in the prcedure?
A.It shuld keep pace with the prcedure.
B.It reflects the patient’s creativity.
C.It is selected by the technlgist.
D.It tells what dctrs are ding t the patient.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据倒数第三段中的“Everything that happens next during the prcedure must be related t this stry(催眠过程中接下来发生的一切都必须和这个故事有关)”以及倒数第二段中的“The imprtant thing is that the technlgist assciates what is happening utside the patient’s bdy with what the patient sees in his head(重要的是技术专家要把病人身体外发生的事情和他在大脑里看到的联系起来)”可知,故事必须跟整个催眠过程同步。故选A。
49.The prcedure was received amng the staff with .
A.uncertainty B.enthusiasm
C.wrry D.criticism
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“The prcedure appealed t the staff a lt when it was intrduced in January.”以及“She added that she had a line f staff at her dr wanting t take the training.”可知,这个催眠技术极大地吸引了员工,激发了他们的热情。
50.What is the passage mainly abut?
A.An easy way t cmmunicate with patients.
B.The standard methd f cnducting hypnsis.
C.An intrductin f medicalimaging technlgy.
D.The use f hypnsis in medicalimaging prcedures.
【答案】D
【解析】主旨大意题。通读全文尤其根据第一段内容可知,全文主要讲述催眠技术在医学影像过程中的应用。故选D。
(2023·北京,C)
In recent years, researchers frm diverse fields have agreed that shrt-termism is nw a significant prblem in industrialised scieties. The inability t engage with lnger-term causes and cnsequences leads t sme f the wrld’s mst serius prblems: climate change, bidiversity cllapse, and mre. The histrian Francis Cle argues that the West has entered a perid where “nly the present exists, a present characterised at nce by the cruelty f the instant and by the bredm f an unending nw”.
It has been prved that peple have a bias (偏向) twards the present, fcusing n lud attractins in the mment at the expense f the health, well-being and financial stability f their future selves r cmmunity. In business, this bias surfaces as shrt-sighted decisins. And n slw-burning prblems like climate change, it translates int the unwillingness t make small sacrifices (牺牲) tday that culd make a majr difference tmrrw. Instead, all that matters is next quarter’s prfit, r satisfying sme ther near-term desires.
These biased perspectives cannt be blamed n ne single cause. It is fair t say, thugh, that ur psychlgical biases play a majr rle. Peple’s hesitancy t delay satisfactin is the mst bvius example, but there are thers.One f them is abut hw the mst accessible infrmatin in the present affects decisins abut the future. Fr instance, yu might hear smene say: “It’s cld this winter, s I needn’t wrry abut glbal warming.”Anther is that lud and urgent matters are given t much imprtance, making peple ignre lnger-term trends that arguably matter mre. This is when a pp star draws far mre attentin than, say, gradual bidiversity decline.
As a psychlgist nce jked, if aliens (外星人) wanted t weaken humanity, they wuldn’t send ships; they wuld invent climate change. Indeed, when it cmes t envirnmental transfrmatins, we can develp a frm f cllective “pr memry”, and each new generatin can believe the state f affairs they encunter is nthing ut f the rdinary. Older peple tday, fr example, can remember a time with insect-cvered car windscreens after lng drives. Children, n the ther hand, have n idea that insect ppulatin has drpped dramatically.
【语篇解读】本文是说明文。近年来,来自不同领域的研究人员一致认为,短期主义现在是工业化社会的一个重大问题。事实证明,人们对现在有偏见,以牺牲健康为代价,专注于当下有吸引力的事物,而牺牲了未来自己或社区的健康、幸福和财务稳定。
28. The authr qutes Francis Cle mainly t ________.
A. draw a cmparisn
B. intrduce a tpic
C. evaluate a statement
D. highlight a prblem
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。第一段首句提出一个问题——短期主义,接着下文“The …present characterised at nce by the cruelty f the instant and by the bredm f an unending nw”.引用历史学家Francis Cle的话来强调只注重现在的这种短期主义的危害,由此可推知,文章引用Francis Cl的话是为了强调一个问题,故选D。
29. What can be inferred frm the last paragraph?
A. Climate change has been frgtten.
B. Lessns f histry are highly valued.
C. The human mind is bad at nting slw change.
D. Humans are unwilling t admit their shrtcmings.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段中“As a psychlgist nce jked, if aliens (外星人) …the rdinary.”可知,一位心理学家曾经开玩笑说,如果外星人想要削弱人类,他们会发明气候变化,通过这种方式来削弱人类,因为人们对于气候变化形成一种集体的“记忆不良”,认为他们所遇到的情况没什么异常的,由此可推知人们不擅长察觉出缓慢的变化,故选C。
30. What des the authr intend t tell us?
A. Far-sighted thinking matters t humans.
B. Humans tend t make lng-term sacrifices.
C. Current plicies facilitate future decisin-making.
D. Bias twards the present helps reduce near-term desires.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是第一段“In recent years, researchers frm …scieties.”提出一个问题——短期主义,和第二段可知,文章主要讲述了短视决策的危害,呼吁我们要做出有远见的思考。由此可推知,作者的写作目的是告诉我们有远见的思考对人类的重要性,故选A。
(2023·北京,D)
What is life? Like mst great questins this ne is easy t ask but difficult t answer. The reasn is simple: we knw f just ne type f life and it’s challenging t d science with a sample size f ne. The field f artificial life-called ALife fr shrt — is the systematic attempt t spell ut life’s fundamental principles. Many f these practitiners, s-called ALifers, think that smehw making life is the surest way t really understand what life is.
S far n ne has cnvincingly made artificial life. This track recrd makes ALife a ripe target fr criticism, such as declaratins f the field’s dubtful scientific value. Alan Smith, a cmplexity scientist, is tired f such cmplaints. Asking abut “the pint” f ALife might be, well, missing the pint entirely, he says. “The existence f a living system is nt abut the use f anything.” Alan says. “Sme peple ask me, ‘S what’s the wrth f artificial life?’ D yu ever think, ‘What is the wrth f yur grandmther?’”
As much as many ALifers hate emphasizing their research’s applicatins, the attempts t create artificial life culd have practical payffs. Artificial intelligence may be cnsidered ALife’s cusin in that researchers in bth fields are enamred by a cncept called pen-ended evlutin (演化). This is the capacity fr a system t create essentially endless cmplexity, t be a srt f “nvelty generatr”. The nly system knwn t exhibit this is Earth’s bisphere. If the field f ALife manages t reprduce life’s endless “creativity” in sme virtual mdel, thse same principles culd give rise t truly inventive machines.
Cmpared with the develpments f Al, advances in ALife are harder t recgnize. One reasn is that ALife is a field in which the central cncept — life itself — is undefined. The lack f agreement amng ALifers desn’t help either. The result is a diverse line f prjects that each advance alng their unique paths. Fr better r wrse, ALife mirrrs the very subject it studies. Its muddled (混乱的) prgressin is a striking parallel (平行线) t the evlutinary struggles that have shaped Earth bisphere.
Undefined and uncntrlled, ALife drives its fllwers t repurpse ld ideas and generated nvelty. It may be, f curse, that these characteristics aren’t in any way surprising r singular. They may apply universally t all acts f evlutin. Ultimately ALife may be nthing special. But even this dismissal suggests smething:perhaps, just like life itself thrughut the universe, the rise f ALife will prve unavidable.
【语篇解读】本文为说明文。文章主要探讨了ALife是否也在不断地进化的问题。
31. Regarding Alan Smith’s defence f ALife, the authr is .
A. supprtive
B. puzzled
C. uncncerned
D. dubtful
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段“As much as many ALifers hate emphasizing their research’s applicatins, the attempts t create artificial life culd have practical payffs.”可知,作者认为创造人工生命的尝试是会有回报的;再结合第二段“S far n ne has …grandmther?’”可推知,因为还没有人能令人信服地制造出人工生命,才导致使生命科学成为批评(认为其没有科学价值)的成熟目标,作者认为这是不合理的,所以后文引用了Alan Smith的话语对这种观点进行反驳,即关于Alan Smith对ALife的辩护,作者表示支持。故选A。
32. What des the wrd “enamred” underlined in Paragraph 3 mst prbably mean?
A. Shcked.
B. Prtected.
C. Attracted.
D. Challenged.
【答案】C
【解析】词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“Artificial intelligence may be cnsidered ALife’s cusin in that researchers in bth fields are enamred by a cncept called pen-ended evlutin (演化).”可知,人工智能可能被认为是ALife的表亲,说明人工智能和ALife二者间有共同之处,可推测是因为这两个领域的研究人员都被一个叫做开放进化的概念所吸引,所以才有了这种观点。故划线词意为“吸引”。故选C。
33. What can we learn frm this passage?
A. ALife hlds the key t human future.
B. ALife and AI share a cmmn feature.
C. AI mirrrs the develpments f ALife.
D. AI speeds up the prcess f human evlutin.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段“Artificial intelligence may be cnsidered ALife’s cusin in that researchers in bth fields are enamred by a cncept called pen-ended evlutin (演化).(人工智能可能被认为是ALife的表亲,因为这两个领域的研究人员都被一个叫做开放进化的概念所吸引)”可知,ALife和AI有一个共同的特点。故选B。
34. Which wuld be the best title fr the passage?
A. Life Is Undefined. Can AI Be a Way Out?
B. Life Evlves. Can AI Help ALife Evlve, T?
C. Life Is Undefined. Can ALife Be Defined One Day?
D. Life Evlves. Can Attempts t Create ALife Evlve, T?
【答案】D
【解析】主旨大意题。根据最后一段,并结合文章主要探讨了ALife是否也在不断地进化。D选项“生命在进化。创造ALife的尝试也能进化吗?”是最合适的标题。故选D。
(2022·北京,C)
“What wuld the wrld be if there were n hunger?” It’s a questin that Prfessr Crystal wuld ask her students. They fund it hard t answer, she wrte later, because imagining smething that isn’t part f real life—and learning hw t make it real—is a rare skill. It is taught t artists and engineers, but much less ften t scientists. Crystal set ut t change that, and helped t create a glbal mvement. The result—an apprach knwn as systems thinking—is nw seen as essential in meeting glbal challenges.
Systems thinking is crucial t achieving targets such as zer hunger and better nutritin because it requires cnsidering the way in which fd is prduced, prcessed, delivered and cnsumed, and lking at hw thse things intersect (交叉 ) with human health, the envirnment, ecnmics and sciety. Accrding t systems thinking, changing the fd system—r any ther netwrk—requires three things t happen. First, researchers need t identify all the players in that system; secnd, they must wrk ut hw they relate t each ther; and third, they need t understand and quantify the impact f thse relatinships n each ther and n thse utside the system.
Take nutritin. In the latest UN reprt n glbal fd security, the number f undernurished (营养不良 )peple in the wrld has been rising, despite great advances in nutritin science. Tracking f 150 bichemicals in fd has been imprtant in revealing the relatinships between calries, sugar, fat and the ccurrence f cmmn diseases. But using machine learning and artificial intelligence, sme scientists prpse that human diets cnsist f at least 26,000 bichemicals—and that the vast majrity are nt knwn.This shws that we have sme way t travel befre achieving the first bjective f systems t hinking - which,in this example, is t identify mre cnstituent parts f the nutritin system.
A systems apprach t creating change is als built n the assumptin that everyne in the system has equal pwer. But as sme researchers find, the fd system is nt an equal ne. A gd way t redress (修正 ) such pwer imbalance is fr mre universities t d what Crystal did and teach students hw t think using a systems apprach.
Mre researchers, plicymakers and representatives frm the fd industry must learn t lk beynd their direct lines f respnsibility and adpt a systems apprach. Crystal knew that visins alne dn’t prduce results, but cncluded that “we’ll never prduce results that we can’t envisin”.
【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了解决全球挑战的重要方法——系统思维。
28. The authr uses the questin underlined in Paragraph 1 t ________.
A. illustrate an argument
B. highlight an pinin
C. intrduce the tpic
D. predict the ending
【答案】C
28.【解析】推理判断题。由文章第一段可知,文章开头提出问题是为了引出话题-系统思维的方法被视为应对全球挑战的关键。故选C项。
29. What can be inferred abut the field f nutritin?
A. The first bjective f systems thinking hasn’t been achieved.
B. The relatinships amng players have been clarified.
C. Machine learning can slve the nutritin prblem.
D. The impact f nutritin cannt be quantified.
【答案】A
29.【解析】细节理解题。由文章第三段“This shws that we have sme way t travel befre …cnstituent parts f the nutritin system.”可知,实现系统思维的第一个目标还有一段路需要走,现尚未实现。故选A项。
30. As fr systems thinking, which wuld the authr agree with?
A. It may be used t justify pwer imbalance.
B. It can be applied t tackle challenges.
C. It helps t prve why hunger exists.
D. It ges beynd human imaginatin.
【答案】B
30.【解析】推理判断题。由文章第一段“Crystal set ut t change that, and helped t create a …in meeting glbal challenges.”可知,作者认为该系统能应用于解决挑战。故选B项。
(2022·天津第二次,C)
Is it true that ur brain alne is respnsible f human cgnitin(认知)? What abut ur bdy? Is it pssible fr thught and behavir t riginate frm smewhere ther than ur brain? Psychlgists wh study Embdied Cgnitin(EC) ask similar questins. The EC thery suggests ur bdy is als respnsible fr thinking r prblem-slving. Mre precisely, the mind shapes the bdy and the bdy shapes the mind in equal measure.
If yu think abut it fr a mment, it makes ttal sense. When yu smell smething gd r hear amusing sunds, certain emtins are awakened. Think abut hw newbrns use their senses t understand the wrld arund them. They dn’t have emtins s much as needs—they dn’t feel sad, they’re just hungry and need fd. Even unbrn babies can feel their mthers’ heartbeats and this has a calming effect. In the real wrld,they cry when they’re cld and then get hugged. That way, they start t as-sciate being warm with being lved.
Understandably, therists have been arguing fr years and still disagree n whether the brain is the nerve centre that perates the rest f the bdy. Older Western philsphers and mainstream language researchers believe this is fact, while EC therises that the brain and bdy are wrking tgether as an rganic supercmputer, prcessing everything and frming yur reactins.
Further studies have backed up the mind-bdy interactin. In ne ex-periment, test subjects(实验对象) were asked t judge peple after being handed a ht r a cld drink. They all made warm evaluatins when their fingertips perceived warmth rather than clness. And it wrks the ther way t; in anther study, subjects’ fingertip temperatures were measured after being“included” in r “rejected” frm a grup task. Thse wh were included felt physically warmer.
Fr further prf, we can lk at the metaphrs(比喻说法) that we use withut even thinking. A kind and sympathetic persn is frequently referred t as ne with a sft heart and smene wh is very strng and calm in difficult situatins is ften described as slid as a rck. And this kind f metaphrical use is cmmn acrss languages.
Nw that yu have the knwledge f mind-bdy interactin, why nt use it? If yu’re having a bad day,a warm cup f tea will give yu a flash f pleasure. If yu knw yu’re physically cld, warm up befre making any interpersnal decisins.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。介绍了心理学家的一项EC理论表明,我们不是只有大脑负责人类的认知,我们的身体也负责思考或者解决问题。更准确的说思想塑造身体,身体同等程度地塑造思想。
46. Accrding t the authr, the significance f the EC thery lies in ________.
A. facilitating ur understanding f the rigin f psychlgy
B. revealing the majr rle f the mind in human cgnitin
C. ffering a clearer picture f the shape f human brain
D. bringing us clser t the truth in human cgnitin
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章第一段“The EC thery suggests ur bdy is als respnsible …mind in equal measure.”可知,EC理论认为我们身体就像大脑一样塑造我们的认知,因此推断EC理论的意义在于让我们更接近人类认知的真理。故选D项。
47. Where des the new brns’ understanding f their surrundings start frm?
A. Their persnal lks.
B. Their mental needs.
C. Their inner emtins.
D. Their physical feelings.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章第二段可知,新生儿对周围环境的理解依靠的是身体感觉。故选D项。
48. The experiments mentined in Paragraph 4 further prve________.
A. envirnment impacts hw we judge thers
B. hw bdy temperature is related t health
C. the mind and the bdy influence each ther
D. hw humans interact with their surrundings
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。文章首句“Further studies have backed up the mind-bdy interactin.(进一步的研究支持了思想与身体的相互作用。)”接下来列举了两个实验“In ne experiment, test …made warm evaluatins when their fingertips perceived warmth rather than clness.”表明,身体会影响到思想,以及“And it wrks the ther way t;in anther study, subjects’ fingertip …were included felt physically warmer.”表明身体会受到思想的影响,因此推断实验进一步证明了身体与思想间的相互作用。故选C项。
49. What des the authr intend t prve by citing the metaphrs in Paragraph 5?
A. Human speech is alive with metaphrs.
B. Human senses have effects n thinking.
C. Human language is shaped by visual images.
D. Human emtins are ften cmpared t natural materials.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章第五段中的主题句“Fr further prf, we can lk at the metaphrs(比喻说法) that we use withut even thinking.”以及下文的陈述“A kind and …and calm in difficult situatins is ften described as slid as a rck.”说明人们使用身体触感比喻人可推断,作者通过陈述比喻手法是为了进一步证明我们人类的感觉对思维有影响。故选B项。
50. What is the authr’s purpse in writing the last paragraph?
A. T share with the reader ways t release their emtins.
B. T guide the reader nt the path t career success.
C. T encurage the reader t put EC int practice.
D. T deepen the reader’s understanding f EC.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段“Nw that yu have the knwledge f mind-bdy interactin, why nt use it?”以及下文中列举的两种现实生活中的情况“If yu’re having a bad …up befre making any interpersnal decisins.”可知,理论知识已经知道,且在现实生活中有一定的运用价值,所以作者最后一段是在鼓励读者把EC理论运用于现实生活中。故选C项。
(2020·北京,B)
Baggy has becme the first dg in the UK—and ptentially the wrld—t jin the fight against air pllutin by recrding pllutant levels near the grund.
Baggy wears a pllutin mnitr n her cllar s she can take data measurements clse t the grund. Her mnitr has shwn that air pllutin levels are higher clser t grund level, which has helped highlight cncerns that babies and yung kids may be at higher risk f develping lung prblems.
Cnventinal air pllutin mnitrs are nrmally fixed n lamppsts at abut nine feet in the air. Hwever, since Baggy stands at abut the same height as a child in a pushchair(婴儿车), she frequently recrds pllutin levels which are much higher than the data gathered by the Envirnment A gency.
The dggy data research was the idea f Baggy's 13-year-ld wner Tm Hunt and his dad Matt. The English yungster nticed that pllutin levels are arund tw-thirds higher clse t the grund than they are in the air at the height where they are recrded by the agency. Tm has since reprted the shcking findings t the gvernment in an attempt t emphasise that babies are at higher risk f develping asthma(哮喘).
Matt Hunt said he was "very prud" f his sn because “when the by gets an idea, he keeps his head dwn and gets n with it, and he really des want t d sme gd and stp yung kids frm getting asthma."
“Tm built up a passin fr envirnmental prtectin at a very early age," Matt added. “He became very interested in gadgets(小装置). Abut ne year ag, he gt this new piece f tech which is like a test tube. One Sunday afternn, we went ut t d sme mnitring, and he said, why dn't we put it n Baggy's cllar and let her mnitr the pllutin?'S we did it."
Tm said, "Mst f the time, Baggy is just like any ther dg. But fr the rest f the time she is a super dg, and we are all really prud f her."
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述了13岁的孩子Tm Hunt和他的爸爸通过在自己的宠物狗的脖子上戴污染监测器来记录地面附近的污染物水平;监测仪显示,接近地面的空气污染水平更高,这有助于强调婴儿和幼儿可能面临更高风险发展肺部问题的担忧。
34. With a mnitr n her cllar, Baggy can ____________.
A. take pllutant readings
B. recrd pllutant levels
C. prcess cllected data
D. reduce air pllutin
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。本题题干意为:她的衣领上戴着监视器,Baggy 可以…。根据文章第二段Baggy wears a pllutin mnitr n her cllar s she can take data measurements clse t the grund. Baggy在她的衣领上戴着污染监测器,这样她就可以在接近地面的地方进行数据测量。可知戴着污染监测器可以记录污染物的水平。故答案为B项。
35. What can we learn frm the Baggy data?
A. High places are free f air pllutin.
B. Higher pushchairs are mre risky fr kids.
C. Cnventinal mnitrs are mre reliable.
D. Air is mre plluted clser t the grund.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章第二段"Her mnitr has shwn that air pllutin levels are higher clser t grund …develping lung prblems."可知接近地面的空气污染水平更高。故答案为D项。
36. What is Tm's purpse f ding the research?
A. T warn f a health risk.
B. T find ut pllutin surces.
C. T test his new mnitr.
D. T prve Baggy's abilities.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。本题题干意为:进行这项研究Tm的意图是?根据文章第四段Tm has since reprted the shcking findings t the gvernment in an attempt t emphasize that babies are at higher risk f develping asthma(哮喘).汤姆已经令人震惊的发现报告给政府,试图强调,婴儿患哮喘的风险更高。可知Tm研究的目的是对健康风险提出警告。故答案为A项。
37. Accrding t the passage, which wrd can best describe Tm Hunt?
A. Mdest.
B. Generus.
C. Creative.
D. Outging.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。本题题干意为:根据文章,哪个词最能描述汤姆·亨特?根据文章倒数第二段可知,Tm是非常的有创造力的。故答案为C项。
(2020·浙江1月,B)
Milwaukee, Wiscnsin, is rad testing a new way t keep winter rads ice-free – by spreading n them cheese brine, the salty liquid used t make sft cheese, like mzzarella.
Wiscnsin, als called "America's Dairyland," is famus fr its cheese. The state prduced 2.8 billin punds f cheese last year! a result, there was a lt f leftver cheese brine. Dispsing f(处置)the brine can be expensive. S what shuld cheese makers d with the waste?
Nrmally, twns use rck salt t de-ice streets. The salt lwers waters' freezing pint, causing ice t melt(融化). But using cheese brine culd help bth cheese prducers and cities save mney, while keeping rads safe. Cheese brine has salt in it, which, like the rck salt, helps lwer water's freezing pint.
In additin t saving mney, cheese brine culd als be a mre envirnment-friendly ptin. Many peple suspect that all the rck salt used every winter is harming the envirnment.
Rck salt is made f sdium chlride, the sane cn-pund (化合物)in rdinary table salt. Sunds harmless, right? But while yu prbably add nly a small amunt f salt t yur fd, rad crews spread abut 20 millin tns f salt n U.S. Rads every year!
The chemical washes ff rads and ges int the grund. There it can pllute drinking water, harm plants. and eat away sil. By spreading cheese brine n streets befre adding a layer f rck salt, Milwaukee may be able t cut its rck salt use by 30 percent.
Cheese brine has a dwnside t – a shell similar t that f bad milk. "I dn't really mind it," Emil Nrby tld Mdern Farmer magazine. He wrks fr ne f Wiscnsin's cunty highway cmmissins and came up with the idea f using cheese brine. "Our rads smell like Wiscnsin!" he said.
【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文。主要说明了威斯康辛州的密尔沃基市正在试验一种新的路面防冻方法——在路面上涂上奶酪盐水。文章说明了这种新方法的好处是,相比于常用的岩盐,奶酪盐水既可以帮助道路不结冰,同时又很省钱环保。
24. Why can cheese brine help keep winter rads ice-free?
A. It is sft.
B. It cntains salt.
C. It is warm.
D. It has milk in it.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句可知因为奶酪盐水含有盐,所以能帮助冬季道路不结冰。故选B。
25. What is a benefit f using cheese urine n rads?
A. Imprving air quality.
B. Increasing sales f rck salt.
C. Reducing water pllutin.
D. Saving the cheese industry.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“There it can pllute drinking water, harm plants…may be able t cut its rck salt use by 30 percent.”可知岩盐会污染饮用水,而在道路上使用奶酪盐水可以减少水污染。故选C。
26. Milwaukee's new way t de-ice streets may be an example f_______________.
A. barking up the wrng tree
B. putting the cart befre the hrse
C. rbbing Peter t pay Paul
D. killing tw birds with ne stne
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段最后一句以及第四段第一句可知相比于常用的岩盐,奶酪盐水既可以帮助道路不结冰,同时又很省钱环保,可知密尔沃基市的街道除冰新方法是一个“一石二鸟”的成功例子。故选D。
26. Milwaukee's new way t de-ice streets may be an example f_______________.
A. barking up the wrng tree
B. putting the cart befre the hrse
C. rbbing Peter t pay Paul
D. killing tw birds with ne stne
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段最后一句以及第四段第一句可知相比于常用的岩盐,奶酪盐水既可以帮助道路不结冰,同时又很省钱环保,可知密尔沃基市的街道除冰新方法是一个“一石二鸟”的成功例子。故选D。
(2020·浙江1月,C)
Tday's wrld is nt an easy adjustment fr yung adults. Key skill set fr success is persistence (毅力), a characteristic that researchers say is heavily influenced by fathers. Researchers frm Brigham Yung University discvered that fathers are in a unique psitin t help their adlescent children learn persistence.
BYU prfessrs Laura Padilla-Walker and Randal Day arrived at these findings after fllwing 325 American families ver several years. And ver time,the persistence gained thrugh fathers led t higher achievement in schl.
"There are relatively few studies that stress the unique rle f fathers,"Padilla-Walker said. "This research als helps t prve that characteristics such as persistence-which can be taught-are key t a child's life success.”
Researchers determined that dads need t practice an "authritative" parenting style. Authritative parenting is nt authritarian:rigid,demanding r cntrlling. Rather,an authritative parenting style includes sme f the fllwing characteristics:children feel warmth and lve frm their father;respnsibility and the reasns behind rules are stressed children are given an apprpriate level f autnmy(自主权).
In the study,abut 52 percent f the dads exhibited abve-average levels f authritative parenting. A key finding is that ver time,children raised by an authritative father were significantly mre likely t develp persistence,which leads t better utcmes in schl.
This particular study examined 11 t 14-year-lds living in tw-parent hmes. Yet the researchers suggest that single parents still may play a rle in teaching the benefits f persistence,which is an avenue f future research.
【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文。研究人员发现,父亲在帮助青春期的孩子学习毅力方面具有独特的地位。研究人员认为,父亲们需要采用一种“权威”的养育方式,且一项重要的发现是,随着时间的推移,由权威父亲抚养长大的孩子更有可能培养出坚持不懈的精神,从而在学校取得更好的成绩。
27. What is special abut the BYU prfessrs' study?
A. It centered n fathers' rle in parenting.
B. It was based n a number f large families.
C. It analyzed different kinds f parenting styles.
D. It aimed t imprve kids' achievement in schl.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句可知杨百翰大学研究的特别之处在于,它关注的是父亲在养育子女中的角色。故选A。
28. What wuld an authritative father d when raising his children?
A. Ignre their demands.
B. Make decisins fr them.
C. Cntrl their behavirs.
D. Explain the rules t them.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第四段中“Rather,an authritative parenting style includes sme …the reasns behind rules are stressed children are given an apprpriate level f autnmy.”可知一个有权威的父亲在抚养孩子时会向他们解释规则。故选D。
29. Which grup can be a fcus f future studies accrding t the researchers?
A. Single parents.
B. Children aged frm 11 t 14.
C. Authritarian fathers.
D. Mthers in tw-parent hmes.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段最后一句可知根据研究人员的说法,单亲父母是未来研究的重点。故选A。
30. Which f the fllwing is the best title fr the text?
A. Three Characteristics f Authritative Fathers.
B. Key Skills fr Yung Adults t Succeed in Future.
C. Children Tend t Learn Determinatin frm Father.
D. Family Relatinship Influences Schl Perfrmance.
【答案】C
【解析】主旨大意题。根据文章倒数第二段中的“A key finding is that ver time,children raised by an authritative father were significantly mre likely t develp persistence,which leads t better utcmes in schl.”和文章主要内容为说明父亲在养育子女中的角色。故选C。
(2020·新高考全国Ⅰ,D)
Accrding t a recent study in the Jurnal f Cnsumer Research,bth the size and cnsumptin habits f ur eating cmpanins can influence ur fd intake.And cntrary t existing research that says yu shuld avid eating with heavier peple wh rder large prtins(份),it’s the beanples with big appetites yu really need t avid.
T test the effect f scial influence n eating habits,the researchers cnducted tw experiments.In the first,95 undergraduate wmen were individually invited int a lab t stensibly(表面上) participate in a study abut mvie viewership.Befre the film began,each wman was asked t help herself t a snack.An actr hired by the researchers grabbed her fd first.In her natural state,the actr weighed 105 punds.But in half the cases she wre a specially designed fat suit which increased her weight t 180 punds.
Bth the fat and thin versins f the actr tk a large amunt f fd.The participants fllwed suit,taking mre fd than they nrmally wuld have.Hwever,they tk significantly mre when the actr was thin.
Fr the secnd test,in ne case the thin actr tk tw pieces f candy frm the snack bwls.In the ther case,she tk 30 pieces.The results were similar t the first test: the participants fllwed suit but tk significantly mre candy when the thin actr tk 30 pieces.
The tests shw that the scial envirnment is extremely influential when we’re making decisins.If this fellw participant is ging t eat mre,s will I.Call it the “I’ll have what she’s having” effect.Hwever,we’ll adjust the influence.If an verweight persn is having a large prtin,I’ll hld back a bit because I see the results f his eating habits.But if a thin persn eats a lt,I’ll fllw suit.If he can eat much and keep slim,why can’t I?
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了一项关于就餐同伴会影响人们食物摄取量的研究,结果表明“我跟着她吃”的影响的确存在,但人们也会根据自身对他人的看法有所调整。
12.What is the recent study mainly abut?
A.Fd safety.
B.Mvie viewership.
C.Cnsumer demand.
D.Eating behavir.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段第一句“Accrding t a recent study in the Jurnal f Cnsumer Research,bth the size and cnsumptin habits f ur eating cmpanins can influence ur fd intake.”可知,《消费者研究杂志》最近的一项研究显示,我们的饮食同伴的体型和消费习惯都会影响我们的饮食,这表明这项最新研究主要是关于饮食行为的。
13.What des the underlined wrd “beanples” in Paragraph 1 refer t?
A.Big eaters.
B.Overweight persns.
C.Picky eaters.
D.Tall thin persns.
【答案】D
【解析】词义猜测题。根据第一段第二句可知,现有的研究宣称,你应该避免和吃得多且发福的人一起吃饭,这项研究与之相反——你真正需要避免的是那些……食欲大的人。此处的beanples意思应与heavier peple相反,故D项“高而瘦的人”与之意义最接近。
14.Why did the researchers hire the actr?
A.T see hw she wuld affect the participants.
B.T test if the participants culd recgnize her.
C.T find ut what she wuld d in the tw tests.
D.T study why she culd keep her weight dwn.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段第一句“T test the effect f scial influence n...”及第四句“An actr hired by the researchers grabbed her fd first.”可知,研究者雇用这位演员是为了观察她的饮食行为是如何影响这些参与者的。
15.On what basis d we “adjust the influence” accrding t the last paragraph?
A.Hw hungry we are.
B.Hw slim we want t be.
C.Hw we perceive thers.
D.Hw we feel abut the fd.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段最后三句可知,如果一个发福的人吃得多,“我”可能会“引以为戒”。如果一个瘦的人吃得多,“我”也会这么做。这说明我们是靠观察别人的行为来调整自己所受的外来影响的。
(2020·全国Ⅰ,B)
Returning t a bk yu’ve read many times can feel like drinks with an ld friend.There’s a welcme familiarity—but als smetimes a slight suspicin that time has changed yu bth,and thus the relatinship.But bks dn’t change,peple d.And that’s what makes the act f rereading s rich and transfrmative.
The beauty f rereading lies in the idea that ur bnd with the wrk is based n ur present mental register.It’s true,the lder I get,the mre I feel time has wings.But with reading,it’s all abut the present.It’s abut the nw and what ne cntributes t the nw,because reading is a give and take between authr and reader.Each has t pull their wn weight.
There are three bks I reread annually.The first,which I take t reading every spring,is Ernest Hemingway’s A Mveable Feast.Published in 1964,it’s his classic memir f 1920s Paris.The language is almst intxicating(令人陶醉的),an aging writer lking back n an ambitius yet simpler time.Anther is Annie Dillard’s Hly the Firm,her petic 1975 ramble(随笔) abut everything and nthing.The third bk is Juli Crtázar’s Save Twilight:Selected Pems,because petry.And because Crtázar.
While I tend t buy a lt f bks,these three were given t me as gifts,which might add t the meaning I attach t them.But I imagine that,while mney is indeed wnderful and necessary,rereading an authr’s wrk is the highest currency a reader can pay them.The best bks are the nes that pen further as time passes.But remember,it’s yu that has t grw and read and reread in rder t better understand yur friends.
语篇解读 本文是一篇议论文。随着时间的流逝,人会变,但书不会变。作者认为重读自己喜欢的书能够进一步加深对自己的认识。
24.Why des the authr like rereading?
A.It evaluates the writerreader relatinship.
B.It’s a windw t a whle new wrld.
C.It’s a substitute fr drinking with a friend.
D.It extends the understanding f neself.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段第一句“The beauty f rereading lies in the idea that ur bnd with the wrk is based n ur present mental register.”可知,作者认为重新阅读之美在于我们与书之间的纽带是建立在我们当下的精神状态基础之上的。据此可以推断出重读一本书能够了解自己当下的精神状态,从而加深对自己的认识。
25.What d we knw abut the bk A Mveable Feast?
A.It’s a brief accunt f a trip.
B.It’s abut Hemingway’s life as a yung man.
C.It’s a recrd f a histric event.
D.It’s abut Hemingway’s friends in Paris.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段第三句“Published in 1964,it’s his classic memir f 1920s Paris.”可知,A Mveable Feast这本书是一本回忆录。再根据第三段第四句“ aging writer lking back n an ambitius yet simpler time.”可知,书中年老的作者回顾了雄心勃勃且更单纯的青年时光。
26.What des the underlined wrd “currency” in Paragraph 4 refer t?
A.Debt. B.Reward.
C.Allwance. D.Face value.
【答案】B
【解析】词义猜测题。根据最后一段中的“ mney is indeed wnderful and necessary,rereading an authr’s wrk is the highest currency a reader can pay them.”可知,作者认为尽管钱是对作家的回报,但是重读一本书才是读者对作家最高的回报。由此判断出画线词指的是reward(回报)。debt债务;allwance津贴;face value面值。
27.What can we infer abut the authr frm the text?
A.He lves petry.
B.He’s an editr.
C.He’s very ambitius.
D.He teaches reading.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段倒数第二句“The third bk is Juli Crtázar’s Save Twilight:Selected Pems,because petry.”可知,作者就是因为第三本书是诗歌才反复阅读它,据此可以推断出作者喜欢诗歌。
(2020·江苏,B)
Smetimes it’s hard t let g.Fr many British peple,that can apply t institutins and bjects that represent their cuntry’s past—ageld castles,splendid red phne bxes.
Beaten first by the march f technlgy and lately by the terrible weather in junkyards(废品场),the phne bxes representative f an age are nw making smething f a cmeback.Adapted in imaginative ways,many have reappeared n city streets and village greens husing tiny cafes,cellphne repair shps r even defibrillatr machines(除颤器).
The riginal irn bxes with the rund rfs first appeared in 1926.They were designed by Giles Gilbert Sctt,the architect f the Battersea Pwer Statin in Lndn.After becming an imprtant part f many British streets,the phne bxes began disappearing in the 1980s,with the rise f the mbile phne sending mst f them away t the junkyards.
Abut that time,Tny Inglis’ engineering and transprt cmpany gt the jb t remve phne bxes frm the streets and sell them ut.But Inglis ended up buying hundreds f them himself,with the idea f repairing and selling them.He said that he had heard the calls t preserve the bxes and had seen hw sme f them were listed as histric buildings.
As Inglis and,later ther businessmen,gt t wrk,repurpsed phne bxes began reappearing in cities and villages as peple fund new uses fr them.Tday,they are nce again a familiar sight,playing rles that are ften just as imprtant fr the cmmunity as their riginal purpse.
In rural areas,where ambulances can take a relatively lng time t arrive,the phne bxes have taken n a lifesaving rle.Lcal rganizatins can adpt them fr 1 pund,and install defibrillatrs t help in emergencies.
Others als lked at the phne bxes and saw business pprtunities.LveFne,a cmpany that advcates repairing cellphnes rather than abandning them,pened a mini wrkshp in a Lndn phne bx in 2016.
The tiny shps made ecnmic sense,accrding t Rbert Kerr,a funder f LveFne.He said that ne f the bxes generated arund $13,500 in revenue a mnth and cst nly abut $400 t rent.
Inglis said phne bxes called t mind an age when things were built t last.“I like what they are t peple,and I enjy bringing things back,” he said.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述了作为时代象征的公共电话亭在20世纪80年代被移动电话取代,从而逐渐消失。然而最近一些公司和商人发现了公共电话亭的新用途,从而使它们重现城市和乡村的街头。
58.The phne bxes are making a cmeback .
A.t frm a beautiful sight f the city
B.t imprve telecmmunicatins services
C.t remind peple f a histrical perid
D.t meet the requirement f green ecnmy
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段第一句“ phne bxes representative f an age are nw making smething f a cmeback.”可知,公共电话亭是时代的象征,它们的重现让人们回想起过去的时代。故选C项。
59.Why did the phne bxes begin t g ut f service in the 1980s?
A.They were nt welldesigned.
B.They prvided bad services.
C.They had t shrt a histry.
D.They lst t new technlgies.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段尾句“ phne bxes began disappearing in the 1980s,with the rise f the mbile phne sending mst f them away t the junkyards.”可知,移动电话的崛起把公共电话亭送入了垃圾场。由此可推知,代表旧技术的公共电话亭败给了代表新技术的移动电话。故选D项。
60.The phne bxes are becming ppular mainly because f .
A.their new appearance and lwer prices
B.the push f the lcal rganizatins
C.their changed rles and functins
D.the big funding f the businessmen
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第五段第一句“As Inglis and,later ther businessmen,gt t wrk,repurpsed phne bxes began reappearing in cities and villages as peple fund new uses fr them.”可知,英格利斯和后来其他商人改变了公共电话亭的用途,它们的新用途使得它们再次出现在城市和乡村的街头。故选C项。
(2020·全国Ⅰ,C)
Race walking shares many fitness benefits with running,research shws,while mst likely cntributing t fewer injuries.It des,hwever,have its wn prblem.
Race walkers are cnditined athletes.The lngest track and field event at the Summer Olympics is the 50kilmeter race walk,which is abut five miles lnger than the marathn.But the sprt’s rules require that a race walker’s knees stay straight thrugh mst f the leg swing and ne ft remain in cntact(接触) with the grund at all times.It’s this strange frm that makes race walking such an attractive activity,hwever,says Jaclyn Nrberg,an assistant prfessr f exercise science at Salem State University in Salem,Mass.
Like running,race walking is physically demanding,she says.Accrding t mst calculatins,race walkers mving at a pace f six miles per hur wuld burn abut 800 calries(卡路里) per hur,which is apprximately twice as many as they wuld burn walking,althugh fewer than running,which wuld prbably burn abut 1,000 r mre calries per hur.
Hwever,race walking des nt pund the bdy as much as running des,Dr.Nrberg says.Accrding t her research,runners hit the grund with as much as fur times their bdy weight per step,while race walkers,wh d nt leave the grund,create nly abut 1.4 times their bdy weight with each step.
As a result,she says,sme f the injuries assciated with running,such as runner’s knee,are uncmmn amng race walkers.But the sprt’s strange frm des place cnsiderable stress n the ankles and hips,s peple with a histry f such injuries might want t be cautius in adpting the sprt.In fact,anyne wishing t try race walking shuld prbably first cnsult a cach r experienced racer t learn prper technique,she says.It takes sme practice.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了竞走这项体育运动和跑步一样在健身方面有很多益处,而且不容易对身体造成伤害。但是也有一些问题需要注意。
28.Why are race walkers cnditined athletes?
A.They must run lng distances.
B.They are qualified fr the marathn.
C.They have t fllw special rules.
D.They are gd at swinging their legs.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段第三句“But the sprt’s rules require that a race walker’s knees stay straight thrugh mst f the leg swing and ne ft remain in cntact (接触) with the grund at all times.”可知,竞走规则要求竞走运动员在摆动腿的大部分时间里膝盖要保持笔直,且始终要有一只脚与地面接触。正是这些特殊规则使得竞走运动员受到制约,故选C项。
29.What advantage des race walking have ver running?
A.It’s mre ppular at the Olympics.
B.It’s less challenging physically.
C.It’s mre effective in bdy building.
D.It’s less likely t cause knee injuries.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段第一句“As a result,she says,sme f the injuries assciated with running,such as runner’s knee,are uncmmn amng race walkers.”可知,与跑步相关的伤害,比如膝盖伤,在竞走运动员身上是不常见的。据此可知竞走相对于跑步的优势是膝盖受伤的可能性较小。
30.What is Dr.Nrberg’s suggestin fr smene trying race walking?
A.Getting experts’ pinins.
B.Having a medical checkup.
C.Hiring an experienced cach.
D.Ding regular exercises.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段第三句“In fact,anyne wishing t try race walking shuld prbably first cnsult a cach r experienced racer t learn prper technique,she says.”可知,想参加竞走运动的任何人都应该先咨询教练或者有经验的选手,以学习适当的技巧。cnsult a cach意为“咨询教练”,与A项“获取专家的意见”为同义表达,故选A项。
31.Which wrd best describes the authr’s attitude t race walking?
A.Skeptical. B.Objective.
C.Tlerant. D.Cnservative.
【答案】B
【解析】观点态度题。通读文章可知,作者在文中既谈及了竞走这项运动的优点,也谈及了其存在的问题。据此推断作者对竞走这项运动的看法是客观的,故选B项。
(2020·全国Ⅰ,D)
The cnnectin between peple and plants has lng been the subject f scientific research.Recent studies have fund psitive effects.A study cnducted in Yungstwn,Ohi,fr example,discvered that greener areas f the city experienced less crime.In anther,emplyees were shwn t be 15% mre prductive when their wrkplaces were decrated with huseplants.
The engineers at the Massachusetts Institute f Technlgy (MIT) have taken it a step further—changing the actual cmpsitin f plants in rder t get them t perfrm diverse,even unusual functins.These include plants that have sensrs printed nt their leaves t shw when they’re shrt f water and a plant that can detect harmful chemicals in grundwater.“We’re thinking abut hw we can engineer plants t replace functins f the things that we use every day,”explained Michael Stran,a prfessr f chemical engineering at MIT.
One f his latest prjects has been t make plants glw(发光) in experiments using sme cmmn vegetables.Stran’s team fund that they culd create a faint light fr threeandahalf hurs.The light,abut nethusandth f the amunt needed t read by,is just a start.The technlgy,Stran said,culd ne day be used t light the rms r even t turn trees int selfpwered street lamps.
In the future,the team hpes t develp a versin f the technlgy that can be sprayed nt plant leaves in a neff treatment that wuld last the plant’s lifetime.The engineers are als trying t develp an n and ff “switch” where the glw wuld fade when expsed t daylight.
Lighting accunts fr abut 7% f the ttal electricity cnsumed in the US.Since lighting is ften far remved frm the pwer surce(电源)—such as the distance frm a pwer plant t street lamps n a remte highway—a lt f energy is lst during transmissin(传输).Glwing plants culd reduce this distance and therefre help save energy.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了绿色植物的积极作用,因此麻省理工学院的工程师们研发了一种发光植物。文章介绍了他们发明这种植物的过程,以及这种植物的一些优势,指出在未来发光植物有可能取代路灯,达到节约能源的作用。
32.What is the first paragraph mainly abut?
A.A new study f different plants.
B.A big fall in crime rates.
C.Emplyees frm varius wrkplaces.
D.Benefits frm green plants.
【答案】D
【解析】段落大意题。根据第一段的主题句(第二句)“Recent studies have fund psitive effects.”可知,最近的研究发现了植物的积极作用。
33.What is the functin f the sensrs printed n plant leaves by MIT engineers?
A.T detect plants’ lack f water.
B.T change cmpsitins f plants.
C.T make the life f plants lnger.
D.T test chemicals in plants.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段第二句“These include plants that have sensrs printed nt their leaves t shw when they’re shrt f water...”可知,叶子上的传感器用来显示植物什么时候缺水。
34.What can we expect f the glwing plants in the future?
A.They will speed up energy prductin.
B.They may transmit electricity t the hme.
C.They might help reduce energy cnsumptin.
D.They culd take the place f pwer plants.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段最后一句“The technlgy,Stran said,culd ne day be used t light the rms r even t turn trees int selfpwered street lamps.”可知,有朝一日新技术能够让植物为房间提供照明,甚至使街道两旁的树木变为自我供电的路灯。又根据最后一段最后一句“Glwing plants culd reduce this distance and therefre help save energy.”可知,发光植物可以避免远距离输电带来的损耗,从而节省能源。
35.Which f the fllwing can be the best title fr the text?
A.Can we grw mre glwing plants?
B.Hw d we live with glwing plants?
C.Culd glwing plants replace lamps?
D.Hw are glwing plants made pllutinfree?
【答案】C
【解析】标题归纳题。本文在介绍植物积极作用的过程中重点介绍了发光植物对生活照明的影响,预测发光植物有可能取代路灯,达到节约能源的效果。故C项最适合作文章标题。
(2020·全国Ⅱ,B)
Sme parents will buy any hightech ty if they think it will help their child,but researchers said puzzles help children with mathrelated skills.
Psychlgist Susan Levine,an expert n mathematics develpment in yung children at the University f Chicag,fund children wh play with puzzles between ages 2 and 4 later develp better spatial skills.Puzzle play was fund t be a significant predictr f cgnitin(认知) after cntrlling fr differences in parents’ incme,educatin and the amunt f parent talk,Levine said.
The researchers analyzed vide recrdings f 53 childparent pairs during everyday activities at hme and fund children wh play with puzzles between 26 and 46 mnths f age have better spatial skills when assessed at 54 mnths f age.
“The children wh played with puzzles perfrmed better than thse wh did nt,n tasks that assessed their ability t rtate(旋转) and translate shapes,” Levine said in a statement.
The parents were asked t interact with their children as they nrmally wuld,and abut half f the children in the study played with puzzles at ne time.Higherincme parents tended t have children play with puzzles mre frequently,and bth bys and girls wh played with puzzles had better spatial skills.Hwever,bys tended t play with mre cmplex puzzles than girls,and the parents f bys prvided mre spatial language and were mre active during puzzle play than the parents f girls.
The findings were published in the jurnal Develpmental Science.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文研究报告。文章介绍了芝加哥大学一位教授的研究成果:在2-4岁期间玩拼图的孩子以后会形成更好的空间认知能力,表现出更好的空间感。收入较高家庭的孩子接触拼图的时间更长,而且男孩比女孩玩的拼图更加复杂。
24.In which aspect d children benefit frm puzzle play?
A.Building cnfidence.
B.Develping spatial skills.
C.Learning selfcntrl.
D.Gaining hightech knwledge.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中的“ wh play with puzzles between ages 2 and 4 later develp better spatial skills.”可知,玩拼图的孩子空间技能更好。故选B项。
25.What did Levine take int cnsideratin when designing her experiment?
A.Parents’ age.
B.Children’s imaginatin.
C.Parents’ educatin.
D.Childparent relatinship.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中的“ cntrlling fr differences in parents’ incme,educatin and the amunt f parent talk...”可知,在以上三个方面(收入、受教育程度以及与孩子说话的多少)中,选项C提到了第二个方面,即父母的受教育程度。
26.Hw d bys differ frm girls in puzzle play?
A.They play with puzzles mre ften.
B.They tend t talk less during the game.
C.They prefer t use mre spatial language.
D.They are likely t play with tugher puzzles.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的“Hwever,bys tended t play with mre cmplex puzzles than girls...”可知,男孩玩的拼图比女孩玩的要复杂,所以选D项。选项中的tugher是文章中mre cmplex的近义词。
27.What is the text mainly abut?
A.A mathematical methd.
B.A scientific study.
C.A wman psychlgist.
D.A teaching prgram.
【答案】B
【解析】主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文介绍了一项科学研究。故选B项。
(2020·全国Ⅱ,C)
When yu were trying t figure ut what t buy fr the envirnmentalist n yur hliday list,fur prbably didn’t crss yur mind.But sme eclgists and fashin (时装) enthusiasts are trying t bring back the market fr fur made frm nutria(海狸鼠).
Unusual fashin shws in New Orleans and Brklyn have shwcased nutria fur made int clthes in different styles.“It sunds crazy t talk abut guiltfree fur—unless yu understand that the nutria are destrying vast wetlands every year,” says Cree McCree,prject directr f Righteus Fur.
Scientists in Luisiana were s cncerned that they decided t pay hunters 5 a tail.Sme f the fur ends up in the fashin shws like the ne in Brklyn last mnth.
Nutria were brught there frm Argentina by fur farmers and let g int the wild.“The ecsystem dwn there can’t handle this nnnative species(物种).It’s destrying the envirnment.It’s them r us,” says Michael Massimi,an expert in this field.
The fur trade kept nutria in check fr decades,but when the market fr nutria cllapsed in the late 1980s,the catsized animals multiplied like crazy.
Bilgist Edmnd Mutn runs the nutria cntrl prgram fr Luisiana.He says it’s nt easy t cnvince peple that nutria fur is green,but he has n dubt abut it.Hunters bring in mre than 300,000 nutria tails a year,s part f Mutn’s jb these days is trying t prmte fur.
Then there’s Righteus Fur and its unusual fashins.Mdel Paige Mrgan says,“T give peple a guiltfree ptin that they can wear withut smene thrwing paint n them—I think that’s ging t be a massive thing,at least here in New Yrk.” Designer Jennifer Andersn admits it tk her a while t cme arund t the pinin that using nutria fur fr her creatins is mrally acceptable.She’s trying t cme up with a label t attach t nutria fashins t shw it is ecfriendly.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章以新奥尔良和布鲁克林两地的时装秀为载体,倡导人们穿海狸鼠皮做的衣服,因为海狸鼠会破坏生态环境。
28.What is the purpse f the fashin shws in New Orleans and Brklyn?
A.T prmte guiltfree fur.
B.T expand the fashin market.
C.T intrduce a new brand.
D.T celebrate a winter hliday.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中的“But sme eclgists and fashin(时装) enthusiasts are trying t bring back the market fr fur made frm nutria(海狸鼠).”以及第二段的内容可知,新奥尔良和布鲁克林两地的时装秀就是想推广无罪恶感的皮草交易。故选A项。
29.Why are scientists cncerned abut nutria?
A.Nutria damage the ecsystem seriusly.
B.Nutria are an endangered species.
C.Nutria hurt lcal catsized animals.
D.Nutria are illegally hunted.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中的“the nutria are destrying vast wetlands every year”和第四段中的“The ecsystem dwn there can’t handle this nnnative species(物种).It’s destrying the envirnment.It’s them r us...”可知,海狸鼠严重破坏了生态环境。故选A项。
30.What des the underlined wrd “cllapsed” in Paragraph 5 prbably mean?
A.Bmed. B.Became mature.
C.Remained stable. D.Crashed.
【答案】D
【解析】词义猜测题。海狸鼠皮贸易数十年以来让海狸鼠的数量得以控制,但是在20世纪80年代后期海狸鼠的这个市场________的时候,这种和猫差不多大的动物(海狸鼠)开始疯狂繁殖。根据句意可知此空表示“消失”或者“崩溃”。crash崩溃,正好符合此处的语境。
31.What can we infer abut wearing fur in New Yrk accrding t Mrgan?
A.It’s frmal. B.It’s risky.
C.It’s harmful. D.It’s traditinal.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“T give peple a guiltfree ptin that they can wear withut smene thrwing paint n them—I think that’s ging t be a massive thing,at least here in New Yrk.”可推知,Mrgan觉得在纽约穿皮草是一件很冒险的事情。
(2020·全国Ⅲ,D)
We are the prducts f evlutin,and nt just evlutin that ccurred billins f years ag.As scientists lk deeper int ur genes(基因),they are finding examples f human evlutin in just the past few thusand years.Peple in Ethipian highlands have adapted t living at high altitudes.Cattleraising peple in East Africa and nrthern Eurpe have gained a mutatin (突变) that helps them digest milk as adults.
On Thursday in an article published in Cell,a team f researchers reprted a new kind f adaptatin—nt t air r t fd,but t the cean.A grup f seadwelling peple in Sutheast Asia have evlved int better divers.The Bajau,as these peple are knwn,number in the hundreds f thusands in Indnesia,Malaysia and the Philippines.They have traditinally lived n husebats;in recent times,they’ve als built huses n stilts (支柱) in castal waters.“They are simply a stranger t the land,” said Rdney C.Jubilad,a University f Hawaii researcher wh studies the Bajau.
Dr.Jubilad first met the Bajau while grwing up n Samal Island in the Philippines.They made a living as divers,spearfishing r harvesting shellfish.“We were s amazed that they culd stay underwater much lnger than us lcal islanders,” Dr.Jubilad said.“I culd see them actually walking under the sea.”
In 2015,Melissa Ilard,then a graduate student in genetics at the University f Cpenhagen,heard abut the Bajau.She wndered if centuries f diving culd have led t the evlutin f physical characteristics that made the task easier fr them.“It seemed like the perfect chance fr natural selectin t act n a ppulatin,” said als said there were likely a number f ther genes that help the Bajau dive.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章简要介绍了人类在最近几千年里的进化,并以巴瑶人为例,介绍了人类为了适应居住的环境身体发生的一些变化。
32.What des the authr want t tell us by the examples in Paragraph 1?
A.Envirnmental adaptatin f cattle raisers.
B.New knwledge f human evlutin.
C.Recent findings f human rigin.
D.Significance f fd selectin.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。文章第一段前两句指出,我们是进化的产物,不仅仅是发生在数十亿年前的进化。随着科学家更深入地研究我们的基因,他们发现了人类在过去几千年里进化的例子。第一段后两句是对前两句所提观点的具体举例。所以,作者想通过第一段所举的事例告诉读者关于人类进化的一些新知识。
33.Where d the Bajau build their huses?
A.In valleys.
B.Near rivers.
C.On the beach.
D.Off the cast.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据文章第二段的“They have traditinally lived n husebats;in recent times,they’ve als built huses n stilts(支柱) in castal waters.”可知,巴瑶人有住在船屋上的传统,当今时代,他们还在沿海水域的支柱上建造房屋。由此判断,巴瑶人会把房屋建在离海岸不远的海面上。
34.Why was the yung Jubilad astnished at the Bajau?
A.They culd walk n stilts all day.
B.They had a superb way f fishing.
C.They culd stay lng underwater.
D.They lived n bth land and water.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据文章第三段的“We were s amazed that they culd stay underwater much lnger than us lcal islanders...”可知,Jubilad博士感到吃惊的原因是巴瑶人可以在水下待很长时间。
35.What can be a suitable title fr the text?
A.Bdies Remdeled fr a Life at Sea
B.Highlanders’ Survival Skills
C.Basic Methds f Genetic Research
D.The Wrld’s Best Divers
答案 A
解析 标题归纳题。本文第一段提到近几千年来人类进化的观点,第二、三、四段讲述了巴瑶人在居住、潜水等方面的变化,意在表明巴瑶人为了适应海上生活,他们的身体也发生了一些变化。选项A“为适应海上生活而改变了的身体”体现了本文大意,可选为最佳标题。
(2020·江苏,C)
Fr thse wh can stmach it,wrking ut befre breakfast may be mre beneficial fr health than eating first,accrding t a study f meal timing and physical activity.
Athletes and scientists have lng knwn that meal timing affects perfrmance.Hwever,far less has been knwn abut hw meal timing and exercise might affect general health.
T find ut,British scientists cnducted a study.They first fund 10 verweight and inactive but therwise healthy yung men,whse lifestyles are,fr better and wrse,representative f thse f mst f us.They tested the men’s fitness and resting metablic(新陈代谢的) rates and tk samples(样品) f their bld and fat tissue.
Then,n tw separate mrning visits t the scientists’ lab,each man walked fr an hur at an average speed that,in thery,shuld allw his bdy t rely mainly n fat fr fuel.Befre ne f these wrkuts,the men skipped breakfast,meaning that they exercised n a cmpletely empty stmach after a lng vernight fast (禁食).On the ther ccasin,they ate a rich mrning meal abut tw hurs befre they started walking.
Just befre and an hur after each wrkut,the scientists tk additinal samples f the men’s bld and fat tissue.
Then they cmpared the samples.There were cnsiderable differences.Mst bviusly,the men displayed lwer bld sugar levels at the start f their wrkuts when they had skipped breakfast than when they had eaten.As a result,they burned mre fat during walks n an empty stmach than when they had eaten first.On the ther hand,they burned slightly mre calries(卡路里),n average,during the wrkut after breakfast than after fasting.
But it was the effects deep within the fat cells that may have been the mst significant,the researchers fund.Multiple genes behaved differently,depending n whether smene had eaten r nt befre walking.Many f these genes prduce prteins(蛋白质) that can imprve bld sugar regulatin and insulin (胰岛素) levels thrughut the bdy and s are assciated with imprved metablic health.These genes were much mre active when the men had fasted befre exercise than when they had breakfasted.
The implicatin f these results is that t gain the greatest health benefits frm exercise,it may be wise t skip eating first.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文,主要说明了在吃早餐前运动更好。
61.The underlined expressin “stmach it” in Paragraph 1 mst prbably means “ ”.
A.digest the meal easily
B.manage withut breakfast
C.decide wisely what t eat
D.eat whatever is ffered
【答案】B
【解析】词义猜测题。分析第一段可知,对于那些……的人来说,早餐前运动可能比先吃早餐对身体更好。it指wrking ut befre breakfast,所以此处表示“能忍受不吃早餐锻炼”这件事,故选B。
62.Why were the 10 peple chsen fr the experiment?
A.Their lifestyles were typical f rdinary peple.
B.Their lack f exercise led t verweight.
C.They culd walk at an average speed.
D.They had slw metablic rates.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。受试者的选择标准出现在第三段中,根据本段中的“whse lifestyles are,fr better and wrse,representative f thse f mst f us(他们的生活方式不论好坏,代表了我们大多数人的生活方式)”并结合常识可知,受试者的生活方式应该具备普通人生活方式的典型特征。故选A。
63.What happened t thse wh ate breakfast befre exercise?
A.They successfully lst weight.
B.They cnsumed a bit mre calries.
C.They burned mre fat n average.
D.They displayed higher insulin levels.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据倒数第三段中的“On the ther hand,they burned slightly mre calries(卡路里),n average,during the wrkut after breakfast than after fasting.(另一方面,他们在吃完早餐后的锻炼中燃烧的平均卡路里比禁食后稍微多一些)”可知B项正确。
64.What culd be learned frm the research?
A.A wrkut after breakfast imprves gene perfrmances.
B.T much wrkut ften slws metablic rates.
C.Lifestyle is nt as imprtant as mrning exercise.
D.Physical exercise befre breakfast is better fr health.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。本文首尾呼应,中间描述研究过程。首段点题,结尾进行总结:早餐前进行运动更有益于健康。故选D。
相关试卷
这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十三 阅读理解——说明文,共6页。
这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(学生版)_专题十三 阅读理解——说明文,共6页。
这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题二十 语法填空——说明文,共6页。试卷主要包含了考查动词时态、语态和主谓一致,考查非谓语动词,56等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利