所属成套资源:2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选分类汇编
2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十一 阅读理解——应用文
展开
这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十一 阅读理解——应用文,共6页。试卷主要包含了 B.$20, 5 hurs等内容,欢迎下载使用。
English market twns cme in many shapes and sizes. Each has a persnality shaped by the gds and services prduced and traded fr centuries. But each twn has mre t d than shp.
Herefrd,Herefrdshire
Herefrd has remained a lively market twn since 1189. Skirting the twn square,yu’ll find lvely shps,eateries,and the Black and White Huse Museum. The Herefrd Cathedral is the mst impressive building in twn. It’s als hme t an ancient library. One f the fur riginal cpies f the Magna Carta is displayed there.
Ludlw,Shrpshire
Ludlw is knwn as the Fdie Center f England. Butcher shps,greengrcers,bakeries,and cheese shps line the twn square. Brdering the square,the Ludlw Castle is a “must explre” medieval strnghld. The three-day Ludlw Fd Festival is held each September.
Shrewsbury,Shrpshire
Getting t Shrewsbury Twn Center frm Lndn is challenging but wrth the anxiety. The River Severn has a significant turn thrugh twn,almst making an island f Shrewsbury Twn Center. The shape creates a perfect market where gds culd be shipped and received using the river as a highway. Flwers are everywhere—hanging baskets,windw bxes,and planters—just what yu imagine in an attractive English market twn.
Mevagissey,Crnwall
Even if yu haven’t been t the small fishing village Mevagissey,yu’ve prbably seen it in a mvie r British TV shw. The wrking harbr(港口) tk shape in 1774. Fishermen g ut t sea daily and sell their fish in harbr-side markets. Dn’t leave the harbr withut a traditinal Crnish pie. It’s delicius.
语篇解读 本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四个值得一游的历史悠久、风景各异的英国集贸小镇。
21.Where can yu find an riginal cpy f the Magna Carta?
A.In the Ludlw Castle.
B.In the Fdie Center f England.
C.In the Herefrd Cathedral.
D.In the Black and White Huse Museum.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据Herefrd,Herefrdshire部分中的“The Herefrd Cathedral is the mst impressive building in twn. . . One f the fur riginal cpies f the Magna Carta is displayed there. ”可知,在赫里福德座堂可以找到一份《大宪章》的原件。故选C项。
22.What is a feature f Shrewsbury Twn Center?
A.It’s situated near a big island.
B.It’s almst surrunded by water.
C.It’s knwn fr its flwer festival.
D.It’s easily accessible frm Lndn.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据Shrewsbury,Shrpshire部分中的“The River Severn has a significant turn thrugh twn,almst making an island f Shrewsbury Twn Center. ”可推知,什鲁斯伯里镇中心几乎四面环水。故选B项。
23.What des the authr suggest visitrs d in Mevagissey?
A.Try the Crnish pie.
B.Watch a British TV shw.
C.G fishing in the sea.
D.Take pictures f the harbr.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据Mevagissey,Crnwall部分中的“Dn’t leave the harbr withut a traditinal Crnish pie. It’s delicius. ”可知,作者建议游客一定要品尝传统美味的康沃尔馅饼。故选A项。
(2025·浙江1月,A)
Interlibrary Lan(ILL) prvides teachers,students and staff with access t bks that are checked ut r nt wned by ur wn libraries,as well as digitized cpies f articles and bk chapters frm ur cllectin.
Wh Can Brrw?
Current students,teachers (including retired) and staff can request items thrugh ILL. Interlibrary lan is nt available t frmer students,guest brrwers r fee-card hlders.
Hw Lng Des It Take?
Articles are usually received within 1-2 days and bks in 5-10 days. Hwever,btaining items that are rare,recently published r in high demand may take lnger. T speed up the prcess,please make sure the infrmatin yu submit thrugh the ILL Request Frm is accurate.
Length f Lans
Lan perids are established by the lending library. All due dates are nted n the label. Brrwed items are subject t recall by the lending library. Any restrictins established by the lending library will be indicated n the label. N renewals(续借) are allwed fr physical items brrwed thrugh ILL.
Ntificatin/Delivery Optins
Fr a physical item,yu will be ntified by email when it arrives. Items are picked up at ne f ur libraries—the ne yu selected in the ILL Request Frm. Fr an article r bk chapter,yu will be ntified by email when it is available. T btain the article r chapter,click n the link prvided in the email and lg int yur ILL accunt. Once in yur accunt,select Electrnic Articles Received.
Interlibrary Lan Fees
语篇解读 本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了图书馆间互借服务ILL,包括其服务对象、借用时长、递送服务和费用等。
21.Wh can use the ILL service?
A.Frmer students. B.Guest brrwers.
C.Retired teachers. D.Fee-card hlders.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。由第二段中“Current students,teachers (including retired),and staff can request items thrugh ILL. ”可知,在校学生、教师(包括退休教师)和工作人员可以使用馆际互借服务。故选C项。
22.What is a rule fr brrwing a print bk thrugh ILL?
A.Pay an extra fee fr delivery.
B.Renew it befre the due date.
C.Pick it up at the lending library.
D.Return it when it is recalled.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。由第四段中“Brrwed items are subject t recall by the lending library. ”可知,通过ILL借阅的书籍,当出借图书馆要求收回时,借阅者需要归还。故选D项。
23.Hw much d yu pay fr tw articles btained frm an internatinal library?
A.$15. B.$20. C.$24. D.$30.
【答案】D
【解析】数字计算题。根据文中费用表可知,从国际图书馆获取一篇文章或章节需支付$15,因此两篇文章的费用是$15×2=$30,故选D项。
(2024·新课标全国Ⅱ, A)
Chice f Walks fr Beginner and Experienced Walkers
The Carlw Autumn Walking Festival is a great pprtunity fr the beginner,experienced r advanced walker t enjy the challenges f Carlw's muntain hikes r the peace f its wdland walks.
Walk 1—The Natural Wrld
With envirnmentalist Éanna Lamhna as the guide,this walk prmises t be an infrmative tur. Walkers are sure t learn lts abut the habitats and natural wrld f the Blackstairs.
Date and Time:Saturday,1st Octber,at 09:00
Start Pint:Scrates Bridge
Walk Duratin:6 hurs
Walk 2—Intrductin t Hillwalking
Emmanuel Chappard,an experienced guide,has a passin fr making the great utdrs accessible t all. This muntain walk prvides an insight int the skills required fr hillwalking t ensure yu get the mst frm future walking trips.
Date and Time:Sunday,2nd Octber,at 09:00
Start Pint:Deerpark Car Park
Walk Duratin:5 hurs
Walk 3—Mnlight Under the Stars
Walking at night-time is a great way t step ut f yur cmfrt zne. Breathtaking views f the lwlands f Carlw can be enjyed in the presence f welcming guides frm lcal walking clubs. A trch(手电筒) alng with suitable clthing is essential fr walking in the dark. Thse wh are dressed inapprpriately will be refused permissin t participate.
Date and Time:Saturday,1st Octber,at 18:30
Start Pint:The Twn Hall
Walk Duratin:3 hurs
Walk 4—Phtgraphic Walk in Kilbrannish Frest
This infrmative walk led by Richard Smyth intrduces yu t the basic principles f phtgraphy in the wild. Bring alng yur camera and enjy the wnderful views alng this well-surfaced frest path.
Date and Time:Sunday,2nd Octber,at 11:45
Start Pint:Kilbrannish Frest Recreatin Area
Walk Duratin:1. 5 hurs
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇应用文,较易。文章主要介绍了参加卡洛秋季徒步节的几种步行方案,包括其日期、起点和步行时间等相关细节。
21.Which walk takes the shrtest time?
A.The Natural Wrld.
B.Intrductin t Hillwalking.
C.Mnlight Under the Stars.
D.Phtgraphic Walk in Kilbrannish Frest.
【答案】 D
【解析】 细节理解题。通读全文,根据文章所给出的四种方案中的“Walk Duratin”部分比较可知,“Walk 4—Phtgraphic Walk in Kilbrannish Frest”的步行时间是1. 5小时,用时最短。故选D。
22.What are participants in Walk 3 required t d?
A.Wear prper clthes.
B.Jin a walking club.
C.Get special permits.
D.Bring a survival guide.
【答案】 A
【解析】 细节理解题。根据“Walk 3—Mnlight Under the Stars”部分中的“A trch(手电筒) alng with suitable clthing is essential fr walking in the dark. Thse wh are dressed inapprpriately will be refused permissin t participate. ”可知,第三种步行方案的参与者需要穿合适的衣服。故选A。
23.What d the fur walks have in cmmn?
A.They invlve difficult climbing.
B.They are fr experienced walkers.
C.They share the same start pint.
D.They are scheduled fr the weekend.
【答案】 D
【解析】 细节理解题。根据四种步行方案中的“Date and Time”部分可知,这四种方案都被安排在周末。故选D。
(2024·新课标全国Ⅰ, A)
HABITAT RESTORATION TEAM
Help restre and prtect Marin's natural areas frm the Marin Headlands t Blinas Ridge. We'll explre beautiful park sites while cnducting invasive(侵入的) plant remval,winter planting,and seed cllectin. Habitat Restratin Team vlunteers play a vital rle in restring sensitive resurces and prtecting endangered species acrss the ridges and valleys.
GROUPS
Grups f five r mre require special arrangements and must be cnfirmed in advance. Please review the List f Available Prjects and fill ut the Grup Prject Request Frm.
AGE,SKILLS,WHAT TO BRING
Vlunteers aged 10 and ver are welcme. Read ur Yuth Plicy Guidelines fr yuth under the age f 15.
Bring yur cmpleted Vlunteer Agreement Frm. Vlunteers under the age f 18 must have the parent/guardian apprval sectin signed.
We'll be wrking rain r shine. Wear clthes that can get dirty. Bring layers fr changing weather and a raincat if necessary.
Bring a persnal water bttle,sunscreen,and lunch.
N experience necessary. Training and tls will be prvided. Fulfills(满足) cmmunity service requirements.
UPCOMING EVENTS
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇应用文,较易。文章主要介绍了一个生物栖息地修复小组的工作内容以及志愿者招募的相关信息与该小组的近期活动。
21.What is the aim f the Habitat Restratin Team?
A.T discver mineral resurces.
B.T develp new wildlife parks.
C.T prtect the lcal ecsystem.
D.T cnduct bilgical research.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段第一句“Help restre and prtect Marin's natural areas frm the Marin Headlands t Blinas Ridge. ”和第三句“Habitat Restratin Team vlunteers play a vital rle in restring sensitive resurces and prtecting endangered species acrss the ridges and valleys. ”可知,栖息地修复小组的目的是保护当地生态系统。故选C。
22.What is the lwer age limit fr jining the Habitat Restratin Team?
A.5. B.10. C.15. D.18.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据AGE,SKILLS,WHAT TO BRING部分中的“Vlunteers aged 10 and ver are welcme. ”可知,参加栖息地恢复小组的最低年龄限制是10岁。故选B。
23.What are the vlunteers expected t d?
A.Bring their wn tls.
B.Wrk even in bad weather.
C.Wear a team unifrm.
D.D at least three prjects.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据AGE,SKILLS,WHAT TO BRING部分中的“We'll be wrking rain r shine. ”可知,身为该小组的志愿者,即使天气不好也要工作。故选B。
(2024·浙江1月)
Tm Sawyer Play Is an Adventure
A 35-minute hand-clapping,ft-stmping musical versin f a Mark Twain favrite returns with this Tall Stacks festival.
“Tm Sawyer:A River Adventure” has all the gd stuff,including the fence painting,the graveyard,the island and the cave. It is adapted by Je McDnugh,with music by David Kisr. That’s the lcal stage writing team that creates many f the Children’s Theatre f Cincinnati’s riginal musicals,alng with the hliday family musicals at Ensemble Theatre.
This year Nathan Turner f Burlingtn is Tm Sawyer,and Rbbie McMath f Frt Mitchell is Huck Finn.
Turner,a 10th-grader at Schl fr Creative and Perfrming Arts,is a familiar presence n Cincinnati’s stages. He is a star actr f Children’s Theatre,having played leading rles in “The Legend f Sleepy Hllw” and “The Wizard f Oz”,and is fresh frm Jersey Prductin “Ragtime”.
McMath is a junir at Beechwd High Schl. He was in the cast f “Tm Sawyer” when it was first perfrmed and is a Children’s Theatre regular,with five shws t his credit. This summer he attended Kentucky’s Gvernr’s Schl fr the Arts in Musical Theatre.
Nte t teachers: Children’s Theatre has a study guide demnstrating hw math and science can be taught thrugh “Tm Sawyer”.Fr dwnladable lessns,visit the fficial website f Children’s Theatre.
语篇解读 本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍由马克·吐温的作品所改编的音乐剧《汤姆·索亚:河上历险记》。
21.Wh wrte the music fr “Tm Sawyer: A River Adventure”?
A.David Kisr. B.Je McDnugh.
C.Nathan Turner. D.Rbbie McMath.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“It is adapted by Je McDnugh,with music by David Kisr. ”可知,本剧是由大卫·基索作曲的。故选A。
22.What can we learn abut the tw actrs?
A.They study in the same schl.
B.They wrked tgether in “Ragtime”.
C.They are experienced n stage.
D.They became friends ten years ag.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Turner. . . is a familiar presence n Cincinnati’s stages. He is a star actr f Children’s Theatre,having played leading rles in. . . ”可知,特纳是辛辛那提舞台上的常客,儿童剧院的明星演员;根据第五段中的“He was in the cast f ‘Tm Sawyer’ when it was first perfrmed and is a Children’s Theatre regular,with five shws t his credit. ”可知,麦克麦思也是儿童剧院的常客;综合以上信息可知,这两位演员都有丰富的舞台经验。故选C。
23.What des Children’s Theatre prvide fr teachers?
A.Research funding.
B.Training pprtunities.
C.Technical supprt.
D.Educatinal resurces.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据尾段可知,儿童剧院为教师提供了一份学习指南,展示如何通过《汤姆·索亚》教授数学和科学,可通过儿童剧院的网站下载课程。由此可知,儿童剧院为教师提供了教育资源。故选D。
(2024·全国甲, A)
Each ARTS FIRST festival is a unique annual celebratin f the Harvard cmmunity's artistic creativity. We invite yu t jin us fr the cming ARTS FIRST. We lk frward t welcming yu as we shwcase the creativity f the Harvard arts cmmunity thrugh perfrmances,art exhibitins and art-making activities. The festival is a public event fr Harvard and cmmunity members f all ages.
Light Awash in Waterclr
Learn abut the materials and qualities f waterclr paint with experts frm the Harvard Art Museums Materials Lab. Try yur hand at sme f the painting tricks used by artists whse wrks will be in the upcming exhibitin f American Waterclrs,1880-1990:Int the Light.
Spineless Artists:Invertebrate Creativity
Frm webs t ccns,invertebrates(无脊椎动物) create sme f nature's mst delicate and beautiful designs. Jin Javier Marin frm the Harvard Museum f Natural Histry t learn hw insects and ther invertebrates dance,inspire fashin and create art,while making yur wn spineless artists ut f craft(手工艺) materials.
Wheel Thrwing
Jin instructrs frm the Ceramics Prgram and great ptters frm Quincy,Cabt and Mather Huses fr demnstratins using the ptter's wheel. Then create yur wn masterpiece!
Knitting and Pm-Pm Making
Jin the Harvard Undergraduate Knitting Circle t make pm-pms and tassels ut f thread,r pick up a pair f needles and learn t knit(编织).
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了哈佛社区的一个集表演、艺术展览、艺术制作等活动为一体的ARTS FIRST艺术节。
21.What d we knw abut ARTS FIRST?
A.It is an exhibitin f il paintings.
B.It ffers art curses fr all ages.
C.It presents recreatinal activities.
D.It is a majr turist attractin.
【答案】 C
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第一段的“We lk frward t welcming yu as we shwcase the creativity f the Harvard arts cmmunity thrugh perfrmances,art exhibitins and art-making activities. ”可知,ARTS FIRST艺术节通过表演、艺术展览和艺术创作活动的形式展示哈佛社区的艺术创造力。表演、艺术展览和艺术创作皆是娱乐性质的,因此,它是一个展示娱乐活动的艺术节。故选C。
22.Which prgram will yu jin if yu're interested in drawing pictures?
A.Light Awash in Waterclr.
B.Spineless Artists:Invertebrate Creativity.
C.Wheel Thrwing.
D.Knitting and Pm-Pm Making.
【答案】 A
【解析】 细节理解题。根据Light Awash in Waterclr部分中的“Try yur hand at sme f the painting tricks used by artists. . . ”可知,Light Awash in Waterclr这个活动涉及绘画技巧的实践和体验。如果你对绘画感兴趣,可以加入这个活动。故选A。
23.What can yu d tgether with Javier Marin?
A.Practice a traditinal dance.
B.Make handcrafts.
C.Visit a lcal museum
D.Feed invertebrates.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据题干中的Javier Marin定位到Spineless Artists:Invertebrate Creativity部分,由其中的“Jin Javier Marin frm the Harvard Museum f Histry t learn. . . while making yur wn spineless artists ut f craft(工艺品) materials. ”可知,参与者可以和Javier Marin一起进行用工艺材料制作无脊椎动物,即“手工艺品”。故选B。
(2023·全国乙, A)
PRACTITIONERS
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了四位女性从医人员的生平与事迹。
21.What did Jacqueline and James have in cmmn?
A.Ding teaching jbs.
B.Being hired as physicians.
C.Perfrming surgery.
D.Being banned frm medicine.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。通过第一部分中的“Brn t a Jewish family in Flrence,she mved t Paris where she wrked as a physician and perfrmed surgery. ”以及第二部分中的“She qualified as a surgen in 1813. . . ”可推知,Jacqueline和James的共同点是都有资格进行外科手术。故选C。
22.Hw was Tan Yunxian different frm the ther practitiners?
A.She wrte a bk.
B.She went thrugh trials.
C.She wrked as a dentist.
D.She had frmal educatin.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。通读全文,再根据第三部分中的“Tan wrte a bk,Sayings f a Female Dctr,describing her life as a physician”可推知,谈允贤与其他医学从业人员的不同之处在于她写了一本书。故选A。
23.Wh was the first African American with a medical degree?
A.Jacqueline Felice de Almania.
B.Tan Yunxian.
C.James Barry.
D.Rebecca Lee Crumpler.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。通过第四部分中的“Fur years later,she was the first African American wman t receive a medical degree. ”可知,Rebecca Lee Crumpler是第一位获得医学学位的非裔美国人。故选D。
(2023·新课标Ⅱ, A)
Yellwstne Natinal Park ffers a variety f ranger prgrams thrughut the park,and thrughut the year. The fllwing are descriptins f the ranger prgrams this summer.
Experiencing Wildlife in Yellwstne(May 26 t September 2)
Whether yu’re hiking a backcuntry trail(小径),camping,r just enjying the park’s amazing wildlife frm the rad,this quick wrkshp is fr yu and yur family. Learn where t lk fr animals and hw t safely enjy yur wildlife watching experience. Meet at the Canyn Village Stre.
Junir Ranger Wildlife Olympics(June 5 t August 21)
Kids can test their skills and cmpare their abilities t the animals f Yellwstne. Stay fr as little r as lng as yur plans allw. Meet in frnt f the Visitr Educatin Center.
Canyn Talks at Artist Pint(June 9 t September 2)
Frm a classic viewpint,enjy Lwer Falls,the Yellwstne River,and the breathtaking clrs f the canyn(峡谷) while learning abut the area’s natural and human histry. Discver why artists and phtgraphers cntinue t be drawn t this special place. Meet n the lwer platfrm at Artist Pint n the Suth Rim Drive fr this shrt talk.
Phtgraphy Wrkshps(June 19 & July 10)
Enhance yur phtgraphy skills—jin Yellwstne’s park phtgrapher fr a hands-n prgram t inspire new and creative ways f enjying the beauty and wnder f Yellwstne.
6/19—Waterfalls & Wide Angles:meet at Artist Pint.
7/10—Wildflwers & White Balance:meet at Washburn Trailhead in Chittenden parking area.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了黄石国家公园提供的四个护林员项目。
21.Which f the fur prgrams begins the earliest?
A.Phtgraphy Wrkshps.
B.Junir Ranger Wildlife Olympics.
C.Canyn Talks at Artist Pint.
D.Experiencing Wildlife in Yellwstne.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据每个项目后的时间可知,四个项目中在黄石体验野生动物的项目开始的时间最早。故选D。
22.What is the shrt talk at Artist Pint abut?
A.Wrks f famus artists.
B.Prtectin f wild animals.
C.Basic phtgraphy skills.
D.Histry f the canyn area.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据“Canyn Talks at Artist Pint(June 9 t September 2)”部分中的“Frm a classic viewpint,enjy Lwer Falls,the Yellwstne River,and the breathtaking clrs f the canyn(峡谷) while learning abut the area’s natural and human histry. ”可知,在Artist Pint简短演讲的主题是关于峡谷地区的历史的。故选D。
23.Where will the participants meet fr the July 10 phtgraphy wrkshp?
A.Artist Pint.
B.Washburn Trailhead.
C.Canyn Village Stre.
D.Visitr Educatin Center.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据“Phtgraphy Wrkshps(June 19 & July 10)”部分中的“7/10—Wildflwers & White Balance:meet at Washburn Trailhead in Chittenden parking area. ”可知,7月10日的摄影研讨会将在Washburn Trailhead举行。故选B。
(2023·全国甲, A)
Where t Eat in Bangkk
Bangkk is a highly desirable destinatin fr fd lvers. It has a seemingly bttmless well f dining ptins. Here are sme suggestins n where t start yur Bangkk eating adventure.
Nahm
Offering Thai fine dining,Nahm prvides the best f Bangkk culinary(烹饪的) experiences. It’s the nly Thai restaurant that ranks amng the tp 10 f the wrld’s 50 best restaurants list. Head Chef David Thmpsn,wh received a Michelin star fr his Lndn-based Thai restaurant f the same name,pened this branch in the Metrplitan Htel in 2010.
Issaya Siamese Club
Issaya Siamese Club is internatinally knwn Thai chef Ian Kittichai’s first flagship Bangkk restaurant. The menu in this beautiful clnial huse includes traditinal Thai cuisine cmbined with mdern cking methds.
B. lan
B. lan has been making waves in Bangkk’s culinary scene since it pened in 2009. Serving hard-t-find Thai dishes in an elegant atmsphere,the restaurant is true t Thai cuisine’s rts,yet still manages t add a special twist. This place is gd fr a candle-lit dinner r a wrk meeting with clleagues wh appreciate fine fd. Fr thse extremely hungry there’s a large set menu.
Gaggan
Earning first place n the latest “Asia’s 50 best restaurants” list,prgressive Indian restaurant Gaggan is ne f the mst exciting venues(场所) t arrive in Bangkk in recent years. The best table in this tw-stry clnial Thai hme ffers a windw right int the kitchen,where yu can see chef Gaggan and his staff in actin. Culinary theater at its best.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇应用文。推荐了曼谷的四家著名餐厅。
21.What d Nahm and Issaya Siamese Club have in cmmn?
A.They adpt mdern cking methds.
B.They have branches in Lndn.
C.They have tp-class chefs.
D.They are based in htels.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据Nahm部分的最后一句以及Issaya Siamese Club部分的首句可知,Nahm和Issaya Siamese Club的共同之处是它们都有一流的厨师。故选C。
22.Which restaurant ffers a large set menu?
A.Gaggan. B.B. lan.
C.Issaya Siamese Club. D.Nahm.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据B. lan部分的最后一句可知,B. lan提供大型套餐。故选B。
23.What is special abut Gaggan?
A.It hires staff frm India.
B.It puts n a play every day.
C.It serves hard-t-find lcal dishes.
D.It shws the cking prcess t guests.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据Gaggan部分的“The best table in this tw-stry clnial Thai hme ffers a windw right int the kitchen,where yu can see chef Gaggan and his staff in actin. ”可知,Gaggan的特别之处是它向客人展示了烹饪过程。故选D。
(2023·北京, A)
The Internatinal Olympic Cmmittee(IOC)Yung Leaders prgramme empwers talents t make a psitive difference in their cmmunities thrugh sprt. Twenty-five Yung Leaders are being selected every tw years fr a fur-year perid. They prmte the Olympic values, spreading the message f sprt fr gd.
T be an IOC Yung Leader, yu need t first cmplete the 4-Week Learning Sprint (冲刺).
4-Week Learning Sprint
The 4-Week Learning Sprint, which will take place during Nvember 2023, is a virtual learning prgramme. The sessins can be attended live r watched back after they are made available n the IOC channel. Each week, participants will be asked t cmplete a tpic﹣specific reflectin task.
The 4-Week Learning Sprint is pen t anyne, with the target audience aged between 20 and 28.
After successfully cmpleting the 4-Week Learning Sprint, yu will need t submit a plan fr a sprt﹣based prject, which yu will wrk n if selected as an IOC Yung Leader.
Requirements fr the Applicants
•Yu have successfully cmpleted the 4-Week Learning Sprint.
•Yu have cmpleted yur high schl studies.
•Yu have at least ne year f wrk experience.
•Yu have strng public speaking skills.
•Yu are self-mtivated and cmmitted.
•Yu are passinate abut creating psitive change in yur cmmunity.
•Yu are pen t being cached and advised by experts and peers (同伴).
•Yu are able t wrk with peple frm different backgrunds.
【语篇解读】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了一个成为国际奥委会青年领袖的项目以及要求。
21. In the 4-Week Learning Sprint, participants will ________.
A. create change in their cmmunity
B. attend a virtual learning prgramme
C. meet peple frm different backgrunds
D. prmte the IOC Yung Leaders prject
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据4-Week Learning Sprint部分中“The 4-Week Learning Sprint…attended live r watched back after they are made available n the IOC channel. ”可知,在为期四周的学习冲刺中,参与者将参加虚拟学习课程。故选B。
22. If selected as an IOC Yung Leader, ne will need t ________.
A. cmplete a reflectin task each week
B. watch sprts n the IOC channel
C. wrk n a sprt-based prject
D. cach and advise their peers
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据4-Week Learning Sprint部分中“After successfully…will wrk n if selected as an IOC Yung Leader. ”可知,如果被选为国际奥委会青年领袖,需要做一个以运动为基础的项目。故选C。
23. Which is a requirement fr the applicants?
A. Spreading the message f sprt fr gd.
B. Having at least ne-year wrk experience.
C. Shwing great passin fr prject planning.
D. Cmmitting themselves t becming an expert.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据Requirements fr the Applicants部分中“Yu have at least ne year f wrk experience. ”可知,对申请人的要求是至少一年工作经验。故选B。
(2022·全国乙, A)
Henry Raeburn (1756-1823)
The Exhibitin
This exhibitin f sme sixty masterpieces celebrating the life and wrk f Sctland’s best lved painter,Sir Henry Raeburn,cmes t Lndn. Selected frm cllectins thrughut the wrld,it is the first majr exhibitin f his wrk t be held in ver frty years.
Lecture Series
Scttish Natinal Prtrait(肖像画) Gallery presents a series f lectures fr the general public. They are held in the Lecture Rm. Admissin t lectures is free.
Exhibitin Times
Mnday-Saturday 10∶00-17∶45 Sunday 12∶00-17∶45
Last admissin t the exhibitin: 17∶15. There is n re-admissin.
Clsed:24-26 December and 1 January.
Admissin
£4. Children under 12 years accmpanied by an adult are admitted free.
Schls and Clleges
A special lw entrance charge f £2 per persn is available t all in full-time educatin,up t and including thse at first degree level,in rganised grups with teachers.
【语篇解读】 这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了为纪念苏格兰最受欢迎的画家亨利﹒雷伯恩爵士举行的展览的相关情况。
1.What is the right time fr attending Raeburn’s English Cntempraries?
A.Sun. 26 Oct. B.Thurs. 30 Oct.
C.Thurs. 6 Nv. D.Thurs. 13 Nv.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据Lecture Series部分表格中的“Raeburn’s English Cntempraries Thursday 30 Oct. ”可知,在10月30日星期四可以去听Raeburn’s English Cntempraries讲座。故选B项。
2.Hw much wuld a cuple with tw children under 12 pay fr admissin?
A.£4. B.£8.
C.£12. D.£16.
【答案】B
【解析】数字计算题。根据Admissin部分中“£4. Children under 12 years accmpanied by an adult are admitted free. ”可知,一对夫妇应付4+4=8(英镑),两个12岁以下的儿童在成人陪同下免费,即入场费为8英镑。故选B项。
3.Hw can full-time students get grup discunts?
A.They shuld g n Sunday mrnings.
B.They shuld cme frm art schls.
C.They must be led by teachers.
D.They must have ID cards with them.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段“A special lw entrance charge f £2 per persn is available t all in full-time educatin,up t and including thse at first degree level,in rganised grups with teachers. ”可知,全日制学生要获得团体折扣必须由老师带领。故选C项。
(2022·新高考全国Ⅰ, A)
Grading Plicies fr Intrductin t Literature
Grading Scale
90-100,A; 80-89,B; 70-79,C; 60-69,D; Belw 60,E.
Essays(60%)
Yur fur majr essays will cmbine t frm the main part f the grade fr this curse: Essay 1 =10%; Essay 2=15%; Essay 3=15%; Essay 4=20%.
Grup Assignments(30%)
Students will wrk in grups t cmplete fur assignments(作业) during the curse. All the assignments will be submitted by the assigned date thrugh Blackbard,ur nline learning and curse management system.
Daily Wrk/In-Class Writings and Tests/Grup Wrk/Hmewrk(10%)
Class activities will vary frm day t day,but students must be ready t cmplete shrt in-class writings r tests drawn directly frm assigned readings r ntes frm the previus class’ lecture/discussin,s it is imprtant t take careful ntes during class. Additinally,frm time t time I will assign grup wrk t be cmpleted in class r shrt assignments t be cmpleted at hme,bth f which will be graded.
Late Wrk
An essay nt submitted in class n the due date will lse a letter grade fr each class perid it is late. If it is nt turned in by the 4th day after the due date,it will earn a zer. Daily assignments nt cmpleted during class will get a zer. Shrt writings missed as a result f an excused absence will be accepted.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇应用文,介绍了文学概论课程的评分方法。
21.Where is this text prbably taken frm?
A.A textbk.
B.An exam paper.
C.A curse plan.
D.An academic article.
【答案】C
【解析】文章出处题。根据文章标题Grading Plicies fr Intrductin t Literature以及小标题Grading Scale可知,这篇文章是从Essays,Grup Assignments,Daily Wrk/In-Class Writings and Tests/Grup Wrk/Hmewrk以及Late Wrk四个方面来介绍文学概论课程的评分方法。因此可知这段文字可能取自一个课程计划。故选C。
22.Hw many parts is a student’s final grade made up f?
A.Tw. B.Three.
C.Fur. D.Five.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据黑体小标题Essays (60%),Grup Assignments(30%)和Daily Wrk/In-Class Writings and Tests/Grup Wrk/Hmewrk(10%)可知,学生的最终成绩由三部分组成。故选B项。
23.What will happen if yu submit an essay ne week after the due date?
A.Yu will receive a zer.
B.Yu will lse a letter grade.
C.Yu will be given a test.
D.Yu will have t rewrite it.
【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据Late Wrk部分“If it is nt turned in by the 4th day after the due date,it will earn a zer. ”可知,如果在截止日期后一周才交文章,你将会得零分。故选A项。
(2022·新高考全国Ⅱ, A)
Children’s Discvery Museum
General Infrmatin Abut Grup Play
Pricing
Grup Play $7/persn
Schlarships
We ffer schlarships t lwincme schls and yuth rganizatins,subject t availability. Participatin in a pstvisit survey is required.
Schlarships are fr Grup Play admissin fees and/r transprtatin. Transprtatin invices(发票) must be received within 60 days f yur visit t guarantee the schlarship.
Grup Size
We require ne chaperne(监护人) per ten children. Failure t prvide enugh chapernes will result in an extra charge f $50 per absent adult.
Grup Play is fr grups f 10 r mre with a limit f 35 peple. Fr grups f 35 r mre,please call t discuss ptins.
Hurs
The Museum is pen daily frm 9:30 am t 4:30 pm.
Grup Play may be scheduled during any day r time the Museum is pen.
Registratin Plicy
Registratin must be made at least tw weeks in advance.
Register nline r fill ut a Grup Play Registratin Frm with multiple date and start time ptins.
Once the registratin frm is received and prcessed,we will send a cnfirmatin email within tw business days.
Guidelines
·Teachers and chapernes shuld mdel gd behavir fr the grup and remain with students at all times.
·Children are nt allwed unaccmpanied in all areas f the Museum.
·Children shuld play nicely with each ther and exhibits.
·Use yur indr vice when at the Museum.
【语篇解读】 本文是应用文。文章提供了关于儿童博物馆团体游的相关信息。
21.What des a grup need t d if they are ffered a schlarship?
A.Prepay the admissin fees.
B.Use the Museum’s transprtatin.
C.Take a survey after the visit.
D.Schedule their visit n weekdays.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据Schlarships部分中“We ffer schlarships. . . pstvisit survey is required. ”可知,如果一个团体获得了奖学金,需要参加一个访后的调查问卷,与选项C属于同义替换。
22.Hw many chapernes are needed fr a grup f 30 children t visit the Museum?
A.One. B.Tw.
C.Three. D.Fur.
【答案】C
【解析】数字计算题。根据Grup Size部分中“We require ne chaperne(监护人) per ten children. ”可知,每10个孩子需要1个监护人,那么30个孩子则需要3个监护人。
23.What are children prhibited frm ding at the Museum?
A.Using the cmputer.
B.Talking with each ther.
C.Tuching the exhibits.
D.Explring the place alne.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据Guidelines部分中“Children are nt allwed unaccmpanied in all areas f the Museum. ”可知,儿童必须在监护人的陪伴下才能参观博物馆的各个区域,即儿童不能单独参观博物馆,与选项D属于同义替换。
(2022·全国甲, A)
Theatres and Entertainment
St David’s Hall
St David’s Hall is the award winning Natinal Cncert Hall f Wales standing at the very heart f Cardiff’s entertainment centre. With an impressive 2,000-seat cncert hall,St David’s Hall is hme t the annual Welsh Prms Cardiff. It presents live entertainment,including pp,rck,flk,jazz,musicals,dance,wrld music,films and classical music.
The Hayes,Cardiff CF10 1AH
The Glee Club
Every weekend this is “Wales” premier cmedy club where having a great time is the rder fr bth audiences and cmedy stars alike. It is hard t name a cmedy star wh hasn’t been n the stage here. If yu are lking fr the best cmedies n tur and brilliant live music,yu shuld start here.
Mermaid Quay,Cardiff Bay,Cardiff CF10 5BZ
Sherman Cymru
Sherman Cymru’s theatre in the Cathays area f Cardiff repened in February 2012.This special building is a place in which theatre is made and where children,artists,writers and anyne else have the pprtunity(机会) t d creative things. Sherman Cymru is excited t present a packed prgramme f the very best theatre,dance,family shws and music frm Wales and the rest f the wrld.
Senghennydd Rad,Cardiff CF24 4YE
New Theatre
The New Theatre has been the hme f quality drama,musicals,dance and children’s shws fr mre than 100 years. Presenting the best f the West End alng with the pick f the UK’s turing shws,the New Theatre is Cardiff’s ldest surviving traditinal theatre. Be sure t pay a visit as part f yur stay in the city.
Park Place,Cardiff CF10 3LN
【语篇解读】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了威尔士首府的四家剧院及其特色。
21.Where is the Welsh Prms Cardiff hsted?
A.At the New Theatre.
B.At the Glee Club.
C.At Sherman Cymru.
D.At St David’s Hall.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据St David’s Hall部分中的“St David’s Hall is hme t the annual Welsh Prms Cardiff”可知,Cardiff的Welsh Prms活动在St David’s Hall举办。故选D。
22.What can peple d at the Glee Club?
A.Watch musicals.
B.Enjy cmedies.
C.See family shws.
D.D creative things.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据The Glee Club部分中的“If yu are lking fr the best cmedies n tur and brilliant live music,yu shuld start here.”可知,人们可以在The Glee Club享受喜剧。故选B。
23.Which website can yu visit t learn abut Cardiff’s ldest surviving theatre?
A.
B.
C.
D.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据New Theatre部分中的“Presenting the best f the West End alng with the pick f the UK’s turing shws,the New Theatre is Cardiff’s ldest surviving traditinal theatre.”及其下面的网址“”可知,选A。
(2022·天津卷第二次, A)
Getting int cllege is a big step fr high schl graduates, and it cmes with a lt f changes. Fr mst students, it’s the first time they’re living away frm hme and managing their wn life. Nt surprisingly, adapting t this new lifestyle can be challenging. The fllwing fur tips will make high schl graduates better prepared fr cllege life.
Gal setting
When setting gals, whether they’re academic, career, r persnal, re-member they shuld be attainable but nt t easy, s that yu really have t push yurself t achieve them, and feel rewarded when yu d. Writing dwn yur gals and breaking dwn each huge, lng-term gal int smaller mre practical nes can help make it feel mre real, and writing ut a plan fr achieving it can give yu a radmap t success.
Interpersnal skills
At cllege, yu will interact with fellw students, prfessrs, librarians, and many thers. Strng interpersnal skills will help yu build relatinships during this time, and get mre ut f them. If yu feel that yur interpersnal skills need sme wrk, practice asking thughtful questins and listening clsely, develp yur understanding by putting yurself in smene else’s shes, and enhance yur self-cnfidence.
Studying
With fewer in-class hurs and mre n-yur-wn learning, yu’re required t really digest learning material rather than simply memrize facts. T be successful in cllege yu’ll need t learn hw t integrate large amunts f infrmatin btained thrugh reading, d research, and write papers. Organizatin is the key, s if yu are nt smene wh is naturally rganized, set up yur study schedule.
Budgeting
Managing mney is a critical life skill, and fr many, it is at cllege that they develp it fr the first time. Start by estimating yur financial balance. Then give high pririty t the expenses n basic needs and determine hw much mney t set aside every mnth t cver thse csts. Dn’t frget abut savings…and the fun stuff(mvies, dinners ut), t.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了高中毕业生如何为大学生活做更好准备的四个技巧。
36. Wh is this passage mst prbably written fr?
A. Cllege teachers.
B. University graduates.
C. High schl teachers.
D. Wuld-be cllege students.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段中的首句和最后一句可知,该文主要针对于高中毕业生的。故选D项。
37. What is the authr’s suggestin fr reaching a huge gal?
A. Divide it int smaller, mre achievable nes.
B. Reward neself fr each gal ne has set.
C. Purchase a clear, updated radmap.
D. Push neself t an upper level.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中“Writing dwn yur gals and breaking dwn each huge, …plan fr achieving it can give yu a radmap t success. ”可知,作者建议学生要将宏大的计划拆分成一个个细小的可实现的计划。故选A项。
38. One f the suggested ways t enhance yur interpersnal skills is t ________.
A. prepare cmplicated questins
B. try n smene else’s shes
C. listen t thers carefully
D. take advantage f thers
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段中的“If yu feel that yur interpersnal …yurself in smene else’s shes, and enhance yur self-cnfidence. ”可知,新生在人际交往时学会倾听。故选C项。
39. What is the key t successful cllege study accrding t the authr?
A. Being well-rganized.
B. Being well-infrmed.
C. Effective reading skills.
D. Reliable research methds.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Organizatin is the key…set up yur study schedule. ”可知,在大学成功学习的关键是要学会成为一个有条理性的人,并科学安排自己的时间。故选A项。
40. T learn hw t manage mney, the first thing t d is________.
A. save mney fr financial investment
B. estimate ne’s incme and expenses
C. set aside mney fr fun activities
D. pen a persnal bank accunt
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“Managing mney is a critical life skill… financial balance. ”,可知大学生要学会自主管理金钱,首先要让收支相抵。故选B项。
(2022·北京, A)
Peer ( 同伴 ) Assisted Study Sessins (PASS) is a peer-facilitated learning prgramme available t students enrlled ( 注册 ) in mst cre units f study in ur business schl.
PASS invlves weekly sessins where yu wrk in grups t tackle specially prepared prblem sets, based arund a unit f study yu’re enrlled in.
PASS desn’t re-teach r deliver new cntent. It’s an pprtunity t deepen yur understanding f the key pints frm lecture materials while yu are applying yur skills t slve prblems.
Yu wrk interactively with yur peers. As a peer grup, yu decide what is cvered in each sessin. That way, PASS directly respnds t yur needs and feedback.
Registratin in Term 2 will pen at 9 am, 21 September 2022.
Waiting lists
If a sessin is full, yu can register fr the waiting list. We will email yu if a place becmes available r if a new sessin is t be held.
When yu are placed n a waiting list, we will email yu a number which tells yu where yu are n the list. If yu are clse t the frnt f the list, yu have a gd chance f gaining a place in the prgramme in the near future.
Deregistering
If yu miss tw PASS sessins in a rw, yu will be deregistered and yur place will be given t smene n the waiting list. Make sure yu fill in the attendance sheet at each sessin t recrd yur attendance.
Yu’ll be infrmed by email if yu are being deregistered as a result f missing sessins. If yu believe yu have received the email in errr, email the PASS ffice at passffice@umbs. edu. .
【语篇解读】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了同伴辅助学习课程(PASS)。
21. In PASS, students ________.
A. attend new lectures
B. decide their wn schedules
C. prepare prblem sets in grups
D. use their skills t slve prblems
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段“It’s an pprtunity t deepen yur understanding f the key pints frm lecture materials while yu are applying yur skills t slve prblems. (这是一个机会,在你运用技能解决问题的同时,加深你对课堂材料关键点的理解。)”可知,在同伴辅助学习课程中,学生运用技能解决问题。故选D。
22. What can students d if a sessin is full?
A. Fill in the attendance sheet.
B. Sign up fr the waiting list.
C. Reprt their needs and feedback.
D. Email the ffice their numbers n the list.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据Waiting lists部分“If a sessin is full, yu can register fr the waiting list. (如果课程满员,您可以注册等待列表。)”可知,如果某一课程满员,可以注册等待列表。故选B。
23. Students will be deregistered if ________.
A. they send emails in errr
B. they fail t wrk interactively
C. they give their places t thers
D. they miss tw sessins in a rw
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据Deregistering部分“If yu miss tw PASS sessins in a rw, yu will be deregistered and yur place will be given t smene n the waiting list. (如果您连续错过两次课程,您将被取消注册,你的位置将分配给等待名单上的某个人。)”可知,如果学生连续错过两次课程,将被取消注册。故选D。
(2021·新高考全国Ⅱ, A)
Things t D in Yrkshire This Summer
Harrgate Music Festival
Since its birth,Harrgate Music Festival has gne frm strength t strength. This year,we are celebrating ur 50th anniversary. We begin n 1st June with Manchester Camerata and Nicla Benedetti,presenting an amazing prgramme f Mzart pieces.
Dates:1 June-31 July
Tickets:€12-€96
Jdie’s Fitness Summer Classes
As the summer mnths rll in,ur Gergian cuntry estate makes the perfect setting fr an utdr fitness sessin. Cme and wrk ut with ur qualified persnal trainer,Jdie McGregr,n the grunds f the Middletn Ldge estate.
We will be hlding a free taster sessin n 23rd May,at 10 am,t demnstrate the variety f effective and active exercises. There are eight spaces available fr the taster sessin. Advance bkings are required(inf@middletnldge. c. uk. paris)
Dates:23 May-11 July
Tickets:€7. 50 per sessin
Felt Picture Making
Wrking frm an inspiratinal picture,this wrkshp at Helmsley Arts Centre will teach yu the techniques yu will need t recreate yur picture in wl.
We will als discuss the rigins f felt,what enables wl fibres t becme felt and hw the prcesses we use wrk.
Dates:12 June-12 July
Tickets:€40 including materials
Figure It Out!-Playing with Math
A new exhibitin in Halifax uses everyday activities t explain the hidden math principles we all use n a regular basis. Pack a bag,cut a cake,guess which juice cntainer hlds the mst liquid,and much mre. Discver hw architects,prduct designers and scientists use similar skills in their wrk.
Dates:7 May-10 June
Tickets:Free
【语篇解读】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了今年夏天约克郡的四个活动的情况。
1.What shuld yu d if yu want t attend the taster sessin f Jdie’s fitness classes?
A.Jin a fitness club.
B.Pay a registratin fee.
C.Make a bking.
D.Hire a persnal trainer.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据Jdie’s Fitness Summer Classes部分中“Advance bkings are required(inf@middletnldge. c. uk. paris)”可知,如果你想参加Jdie的健身课程,你应该预约。故选C。
2.Hw much is the ticket fr Felt Picture Making?
A. €7. 50. B. €12.
C. €40. D. €96.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据Felt Picture Making部分中“Tickets:40 including materials”可知,Felt Picture Making的票需要40英镑。故选C。
3.Which f the fllwing starts earliest?
A.Harrgate Music Festival.
B.Jdie’s Fitness Summer Classes.
C.Felt Picture Making.
D.Figure It Out!—Playing with Math.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章内容可知,Harrgate Music Festival从6月1日到7月31日;Jdie’s Fitness Summer Classes从5月23日到7月11日;Felt Picture Making从6月12日到7月12日;Figure It Out!—Playing with Math从5月7日到6月10日。故Figure It Out!-Playing with Math最早开始。故选D。
(2021·全国甲, A)
Take a view, the Landscape(风景) Phtgrapher f the Year Award, was the idea f Charlie Waite, ne f tday’s mst respected landscape phtgraphers. Each year, the high standard f entries has shwn that the Awards are the perfect platfrm t shwcase the very best phtgraphy f the British landscape. Take a view is a desirable annual cmpetitin fr phtgraphers frm all crners f the UK and beynd.
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了“Take a view”年度风景摄影师大赛的背景及部分获奖作品。
1. Wh wuld mst prbably enter fr Take a view?
A. Writers. B. Phtgraphers.
C. Painters. D. Turists.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Take a view is a desirable annual cmpetitin fr phtgraphers frm all crners f the UK and beynd. ” 可知, 全英国以及世界其他各地的摄影师均可参加“Take a view” 景观摄影师大赛, 故B项正确。
2. What d the wrks by Shepherd and Smith have in cmmn?
A. They are winter images.
B. They are in black and white.
C. They shw muntainus scenes.
D. They fcus n snw-cvered frests.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据Mike Shepherd部分中的“It was an extremely cld winter’s evening” 和Timthy Smith部分中的“I was back in my hme twn f Macclesfield t take sme winter images” 可知, 两位摄影师的作品的共同之处在于两人拍摄的都是冬季景观, 所以A项正确。
3. Where can the text be fund?
A. In a histry bk.
B. In a nvel.
C. In an art magazine.
D. In a bigraphy.
【答案】C
【解析】文章出处题。结合全文内容可知, 本文主要介绍了“Take a view” 年度风景摄影师大赛的背景以及2011年和2014年的获奖作品信息, 结合选项可知, 这类文章应该出自艺术杂志, 故C项正确。
(2021·新高考全国Ⅰ, A)
Rme can be pricey fr travelers, which is why many chse t stay in a hstel(旅社). The hstels in Rme ffer a bed in a drm rm fr arund 25 a night, and fr that, yu’ll ften get t stay in a central lcatin(位置) with security and cmfrt.
Yellw Hstel
If I had t make just ne recmmendatin fr where t stay in Rme, it wuld be Yellw Hstel. It’s ne f the best-rated hstels in the city, and fr gd reasn. It’s affrdable, and it’s gt a fun atmsphere withut being t nisy. As an added bnus, it’s clse t the main train statin.
Hstel Alessandr Palace
If yu lve scial hstels, this is the best hstel fr yu in Rme. Hstel Alessandr Palace is fun. Staff members hld plenty f bar events fr guests like free shts, bar crawls and karake. There’s als an area n the rftp fr hanging ut with ther travelers during the summer.
Yuth Statin Hstel
If yu’re lking fr cleanliness and a mdern hstel, lk n further than Yuth Statin. It ffers beautiful furnishings and beds. There are plenty f ther benefits, t;it desn’t charge city tax;it has bth air cnditining and a heater fr the rms;it als has free Wi-Fi in every rm.
Htel and Hstel Des Artistes
Htel and Hstel Des Artistes is lcated just a 10-minute walk frm the central city statin and it’s clse t all f the city’s main attractins. The staff is friendly and helpful, prviding yu with a map f the city when yu arrive, and ffering advice if yu require sme. Hwever, yu need t pay 2 eurs a day fr Wi-Fi.
【语篇解读】出于价格考虑, 许多游客去罗马旅行时选择住在旅社。本文主要介绍了罗马的四个旅社。
21. What is prbably the majr cncern f travelers wh chse t stay in a hstel?
A. Cmfrt. B. Security.
C. Price. D. Lcatin.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Rme can be pricey fr travelers, which is why many chse t stay in a hstel(旅社). ” 可知, 游客去罗马旅行时选择住在旅社主要是出于价格方面的考虑, 故C项正确。
22. Which hstel best suits peple wh enjy an active scial life?
A. Yellw Hstel.
B. Hstel Alessandr Palace.
C. Yuth Statin Hstel.
D. Htel and Hstel Des Artistes.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据Hstel Alessandr Palace部分中的“If yu lve scial hstels, this is the best hstel fr yu in Rme. ” 可知, 喜欢社交生活的游客最适宜住在Hstel Alessandr Palace, 所以B项正确。
23. What is the disadvantage f Htel and Hstel Des Artistes?
A. It gets nisy at night.
B. Its staff is t talkative.
C. It charges fr Wi-Fi.
D. It’s incnveniently lcated.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据Htel and Hstel Des Artistes部分中的“Hwever, yu need t pay 2 eurs a day fr Wi-Fi. ” 可知, Htel and Hstel Des Artistes不好的地方在于使用无线网需要额外收费, 故C项正确。
(2021·全国乙, A)
The Biggest Stadiums in the Wrld
Peple have been puring int stadiums since the days f ancient Greece. In arund 80 A. D. , the Rmans built the Clsseum, which remains the wrld’s best knwn stadium and cntinues t infrm cntemprary design. Rme’s Clsseum was 157 feet tall and had 80 entrances, seating 50, 000 peple. Hwever, that was small fry cmpared with the city’s Circus Maximus, which accmmdated arund 250, 000 peple.
These days, safety regulatins—nt t mentin the mdern sprts fan’s desire fr a gd view and a cmfrtable seat—tend t keep stadium capacities(容量) slightly lwer. Even sccer fans tend t have a seat each;gne are the days f thusands standing t watch the match.
Fr the biggest stadiums in the wrld, we have used data supplied by the Wrld Atlas list s far, which ranks them by their stated permanent capacity, as well as updated infrmatin frm fficial stadium websites.
All these stadiums are still functinal, still pen and still hsting the biggest events in wrld sprt.
·Rungrad 1st f May Stadium, Pyngyang D. P. R. Krea. Capacity:150, 000. Opened:May 1, 1989.
·Michigan Stadium, Ann Arbr, Michigan, U. S. Capacity:107, 601. Opened:Octber 1, 1927.
·Beaver Stadium, State Cllege, Pennsylvania, U. S. Capacity:106, 572. Opened:September 17, 1960.
·Ohi Stadium, Clumbus, Ohi, U. S. Capacity:104, 944. Opened:Octber 7, 1922.
·Kyle Field, Cllege Statin, Texas, U. S. Capacity:102, 512. Opened:September 24, 1927.
【语篇解读】本文从著名的罗马斗兽场谈起, 为读者介绍了几个世界上最大的体育场及其相关信息。
21. Hw many peple culd the Circus Maximus hld?
A. 104, 944. B. 107, 601.
C. Abut 150, 000. D. Abut 250, 000.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句“Hwever, that was small fry cmpared with the city’s Circus Maximus, which accmmdated arund 250, 000 peple. ”可知, Circus Maximus能容纳大约250 000人, 故D项正确。
22. Of the fllwing stadiums, which is the ldest?
A. Michigan Stadium.
B. Beaver Stadium.
C. Ohi Stadium.
D. Kyle Field.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章最后一部分列举的五大体育场信息中的“Ohi Stadium, Clumbus, Ohi, U. S. Capacity:104, 944. Opened:Octber 7, 1922. ”可知, Ohi Stadium于1922年开放;A、B、D三项的体育场分别于1927年、1960年和1927年开放。故C项正确。
23. What d the listed stadiums have in cmmn?
A. They hst big games.
B. They have becme turist attractins.
C. They were built by Americans.
D. They are favred by architects.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段“All these stadiums are still functinal, still pen and still hsting the biggest events in wrld sprt. ”可知, 这些体育场现今仍在举办世界上的大型体育赛事。故A项正确。
(2021·北京, A)
If yu are planning t start a career in the field f educatin,science,r culture,then an internship(实习) at UNESCO will be ideal fr yu.
Wh can apply?
Yu have cmpleted yur full-time university studies;r
Yu are studying in a graduate prgram fr a master’s degree.
Applicants in technical assignments must have reached the last year f their studies in a technical institutin.
What are the requirements?
Yu must be at least 20 years ld.
Yu shuld have a gd cmmand (掌握) f either English r French.
Yu must have an excellent knwledge f ffice-related sftware.
Yu shuld be able t wrk well in a team and adapt t an internatinal wrking envirnment.
Yu shuld pssess strng interpersnal and cmmunicatin skills.
What d yu need t prepare?
Visa:Yu shuld btain the necessary visas.
Travel:Yu must arrange and finance yur travel t and frm the lcatin where yu will d yur internship.
Medical insurance:Yu must shw prf f a cmprehensive health insurance valid(有效的)in the target cuntry fr the entire perid f the internship. UNESCO will prvide limited insurance cverage up t USD 30,000 fr the internship perid.
Medical certificate:Yu must prvide a medical certificate indicating yu are fit t wrk.
Mtivatin letter:Yu shuld have yur mtivatin letter ready befre filling ut the applicatin frm.
Yur applicatin will be accessed by UNESCO managers and will stay in ur database fr six mnths. We d nt respnd t every candidate. If selected,yu will be cntacted by a manager. If yu d nt receive any update within six mnths,it means that yur applicatin has nt been successful.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇应用文,主要讲的是联合国教科文组织的实习项目。
21.Accrding t this passage,applicants are required t .
A.hld a master’s degree in science
B.have internatinal wrk experience
C.be fluent in either English r French
D.present a letter frm a technical institutin
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。由题干关键词“applicants are required”定位至What are the requirements?部分,根据该部分中的“Yu shuld have. . . English r French. ”可知,申请人须精通英语或者法语,故C项正确。
22.What will UNESCO prvide fr the internship perid?
A.Limited medical insurance cverage.
B.Training in cmmunicatin skills.
C.A medical certificate fr wrk.
D.Financial supprt fr travel.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。由题干关键词“prvide fr the internship perid”可定位至What d yu need t prepare?部分,根据该部分中的“UNESCO will prvide. . . the internship perid. ”可知,联合国教科文组织将为实习生提供有限的医疗保险。故A项正确。
23.What shuld applicants d befre filling ut the applicatin frm?
A.Cntact UNESCO managers.
B.Get access t the database.
C.Keep a mtivatin letter at hand.
D.Wrk in a team fr six mnths.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。由题干关键词“the applicatin frm”可定位至What d yu need t prepare?部分,根据该部分中的“Mtivatin letter:Yu shuld. . . frm. ”可知,在填写申请表之前,申请人必须有动机信,故C项正确。
(2021·天津卷第二次, A)
When starting cllege,mst students enjy a week’s stay n campus befre classes actually begin. What shuld yu d with that time? Belw are several tips t ease(使熟悉) yurself int cllege life.
Participating in Campus Welcme Activities
Mst universities hst welcme events befre the academic year fficially begins,including freshmen rientatins(迎新会),campus picnics,and entertainments like cncerts.
Participating in such events is a great way t learn abut schl facilities and understand campus culture:What d students d fr fun? What are their favrite classes? What is the histry f yur university? It can help yu bserve campus life utside the classrm.
Explring Campus
Getting t knw where essential campus resurces are—such as the student advising center,psychlgical services,and the tutring center—will make yur first few weeks n campus a lt easier,because yu wn’t have t lk fr them while still getting used t yur classes.
Take sme time t check ut the buildings where yur classes will be held. This will prevent yu frm getting lst in the first few days f classes,and familiarize yu with hw lng it takes t get frm place t place. If yu’re wrried abut taking classes ne after anther in different buildings,a quick test run wn’t hurt. That way,yu will avid ptential time delays in getting t yur classes.
Starting a Rutine
Befre getting t excited abut all f the fun things yu will be able t d during the week,remember that yu d have a pretty big schedule change cming up. Starting classes means being in different places at different times,s it’s a great idea t start getting used t that rutine right this week.
What helps yu mst is t schedule yur sleep. Fllwing the planned time will ensure yu have enugh sleep t get t thse early classes and stay wide awake.
If yu have ther daily rutines,such as exercising r talking n the phne with family,wrk thse int yur day-t-day life befre classes start s that yu get a better idea f hw they fit in with yur schedule.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。主要针对新生真正开学前一周的活动给出一些建议,帮助新生轻松开始大学生活。
36.By participating in campus welcme activities,freshmen can .
A.learn abut campus culture
B.get their curse schedule
C.have a physical examinatin
D.take an entrance test
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据Participating in Campus Welcme Activities标题下的第二段中“Participating in such events is a great way t learn abut schl facilities and understand campus culture”可知,参加欢迎活动可以了解校园文化,故选择A项。
37.Why are freshmen advised t have a quick test run between buildings?
A.T see hw many facilities they can use.
B.T avid being late fr future classes.
C.T help thse getting lst n campus.
D.T practice running n their way t class.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据Explring Campus标题下的第二段中“That way,yu will avid ptential time delays in getting t yur classes. ”可知,快跑测试可以避免将来上课迟到,故选择B项。
38.When is it best fr freshmen t start getting used t the new rutine?
A.On the first day f their classes.
B.Befre the rientatin week.
C.After their first-day classes.
D.During the rientatin week.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据Starting a Rutine标题下的第一段中“Starting classes means being in different places at different times,s it’s a great idea t start getting used t that rutine right this week. ”可知,right this week指的是正式开学前的这一周,也叫rientatin week “迎新周”,故选择D项。
39.What des the authr suggest freshmen d t stay fcused in class?
A.Take physical exercise befre class.
B.Leave their phnes pwered ff.
C.Take early classes every day.
D.Keep t the sleep schedule.
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据Starting a Rutine标题下的第二段“What helps yu mst is t schedule yur sleep. Fllwing the planned time will ensure yu have enugh sleep t get t thse early classes and stay wide awake. ”可知,想要保持清醒专注,就要遵循睡眠时间表,保证充足的睡眠时间。故选择D项。
40.What is the authr’s purpse in writing this passage?
A.T ffer sme tips n making an easier start at cllege.
B.T remind freshmen abut the first day f schl.
C.T help freshmen rganize campus activities.
D.T share his cllege experience with the reader.
【答案】A
【解析】写作意图题。根据第一段最后一句“Belw are several tips t ease(使熟悉) yurself int cllege life. ”可知,作者主要是提出一些让新生轻松开始大学生活的建议。故选择A项。
(2021·天津卷第一次,A)
Jb fr Yu!
【语篇解读】这是一篇应用文。文章是四则招工广告。
36.Which jb requires a driver’s license?
A.Delivering meals.
B.Delivering newspapers.
C.Wrking at the warehuse.
D.Wrking at the nursing hme.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一则广告第二段中的“All applicants must have a driver’s license and access t a car. (所有的申请人都必须有驾照并且要有可使用的汽车。)”可知,第一则广告招聘外卖送餐员,并要求应聘者有驾照。故选A项。
37.Which f the fllwing is TRUE abut the Lancaster Design jb?
A.Applicants are expected t design furniture.
B.Wrk is arranged accrding t ne’s skill set.
C.It invlves cllecting furniture frm hmes.
D.It favrs applicants wh are hmeless.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据Lancaster Design广告中的“Candidates will be matched with a task based n skill set. (应聘者将会被安排与自己技术能力相匹配的任务。)”可知,B项表述正确。故选B项。
38.A middle-schl student is mst likely t be hired by .
A.Family Alliance Meal Delivery
B.Lancaster Design
C.Lancaster Weekly
D.Parkview Nursing Hme
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据Lancaster Weekly中的“Bth adults and yungsters aged 13+ are required t deliver ur newspaper. (成人和13岁以上的青少年都可以投递我们的报纸。)”可知,中学生(13+)最有可能会被Lancaster Weekly雇用。故选C项。
39.Which number shuld yu call if yu want t wrk with the elderly?
A.740-6 668 988.
B.740-6 119 735.
C.740-6 538 360.
D.740-6 968 399.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据Parkview Nursing Hme广告部分中的“We seek peple wh are patient and caring,and wh have experience and interest in wrking with lder adults. ”可知,Parkview Nursing Hme招聘照顾老人的员工,他们养老院的电话是740-6 968 399。故选D项。
(2020·全国Ⅰ, A)
Train Infrmatin
All custmers travelling n TransLink services must be in pssessin f a valid ticket befre barding. Fr ticket infrmatin,please ask at yur lcal statin r call 13 12 30.
While Queensland Rail makes every effrt t ensure trains run as scheduled,there can be n guarantee f cnnectins between trains r between train services and bus services.
Lst prperty(失物招领)
Call Lst Prperty n 13 16 17 during business hurs fr items lst n Queensland Rail services.
The lst prperty ffice is pen Mnday t Friday 7:30 am t 5:00 pm and is lcated(位于)at Rma Street statin.
Public hlidays
On public hlidays, generally a Sunday timetable perates. On certain majr event days,i. e.
Australia Day, Anzac Day, sprting and cultural days, special additinal services may perate.
Christmas Day services perate t a Christmas Day timetable. Befre travel please visit translink. cm. au r call TransLink n 13 12 30 anytime.
Custmers using mbility devices
Many statins have wheelchair access frm the car park r entrance t the statin platfrms.
Fr assistance, please Queensland Rail n 13 16 17.
Guardian trains (utbund)
【语篇解读】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了一些火车信息,包括失物招领、公共假期安排以及列车出发时间等信息。
21. What wuld yu d get ticket infrmatin?
A. Call 13 16 17. B. Visit translink. cm. au.
C. Ask at the lcal statin. D. Check the train schedule.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中Fr ticket infrmatin, please ask yur lcal statin r call 13 12 30. 可知查询车票信息,请向您当地的车站询问或拨打131230。由此可知,你可以询问当地车站或拨打131230来获得车票信息。故选C。
22. At which statin can yu find the lst prperty ffice?
A. Altandi. B. Rma Street.
C. Varsity Lakes. D. Frtitude Valley.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据Lst prperty部分中The lst prperty ffice is pen Mnday t Friday 7:30am t 5:00pm and is lcated at Rma Street statin. 可知失物招领处周一至周五早上7:30到下午5:00营业,位于罗马街车站。由此可知,在Rma Street你可以找到失物招领办公室。故选B。
23. Which train wuld yu take if yu g frm Central t Varsity Lakes?
A. 6:42 pm. B. 7:29 pm. C. 8:57 pm. D. 11:02 pm.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据Guardian trans部分中信息,可知从起始地Central出发,开往目的地Varsity Lakes的火车是下午7:29开车。由此可知,如果你要从Central去往Varsity Lakes,你应当乘坐下午7:29的火车。故选B。
(2020·全国Ⅱ, A)
The Lake District Attractins Guide
Dalemain Mansin & Histric Gardens
Histry, Culture & Landscape(景观). Discver and enjy 4 centuries f histry, 5 acres f celebrated and award-winning gardens with parkland walk. Owned by the Hasell family since 1679, hme t the Internatinal Marmalade Festival. Gifts and antiques, plant sales, museums & Mediaeval Hall Tearm.
Open:29 Mar-29 Oct,Sun t Thurs.
Tearm,Gardens & Gift Shp:10. 30-17. 00(16. 00 in Oct).
Huse:11. 15-16. 00(15. 00 in Oct).
Twn: Pley Bridge & Penrith
Abbt Hall Art Gallery & Museum
Thse viewing the quality f Abbt Hall’s temprary exhibitins may be frgiven fr thinking they are in a city gallery. The impressive permanent cllectin includes Turners and Rmneys and the temprary exhibitin prgramme has Canalett and the artists frm St Ives.
Open: Mn t Sat and Summer Sundays. 10. 30 -17. 00 Sumner. 10. 30 -16. 00 Winter.
Twn:Kendal
Tullie Huse Museum & Art Gallery
Discver, explre and enjy award-winning Tullie Huse, where histric cllectins, cntemprary art and family fun are brught tgether in ne impressive museum and art gallery. There are fur fantastic galleries t visit frm fine art t interactive fun, s there’s smething fr everyne!
Open: High Seasn 1 Apr – 31 Oct: Mn t Sat 10. 00 – 17. 00, Sun 11. 00 – 17. 00.
Lw Seasn 1 Nv – 31 Mar: Mn t Sat 10. 00 – 16. 30, Sun 12. 00 – 16. 30.
Twn: Carlisle
Dve Cttage & The Wrdswrth Museum
Discver William Wrdswrth’s inspiratinal hme. Take a tur f his Lakeland cttage, walk thrugh his hillside garden and explre the riches f the cllectin in the Museum. Visit the shp and relax in the café. Exhibitins, events and family activities thrughut the year.
Open: Daily, 09. 30 – 17. 30 (last admissin 17. 00).
Twn: Grasmere
【语篇解读】本文是应用文。是湖区景点指南,介绍了几个主要的景点的特色,地点和参观时间。
21. When is the Huse at Dalemain Mansin & Histric Gardens pen n Sundays in July?
A. 09. 30—17. 30. B. 10. 30—16. 00. C. 11. 15—16. 00. D. 12. 00—16. 30.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据题干中的Dalemain Mansin& Histric Gardens 可知定位在第一部分,根据段中的Huse:11:15-16:00可知,在7月周日的参观时间是11:15-16:00。C. 11:15-16:00. 符合以上说法,故选C项。
22. What can visitrs d at Abbt Hall Art Gallery & Museum?
A. Enjy Rmney’s wrks.
B. Have sme interactive fun.
C. Attend a famus festival.
D. Learn the histry f a family.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据题干中的Abbt Hall Art Gallery& Museum可知答案定位在第二部分,根据其中的The impressive permanent cllectin includes Turners and Rmneys and the temprary exhibitin prgramme has Canalett and the artists frm St Ives. (令人印象深刻的永久性收藏包括特纳和罗姆尼,临时展览计划有卡纳莱托和来自圣艾夫斯的艺术家)可知,在这个博物馆可以欣赏到Rmneys的作品。A. Enjy Rmney's wrks. (欣赏Rmneys的作品)符合以上说法,故选A项。
23. Where shuld visitrs g if they want t explre Wrdswrth’s life?
A. Penrith. B. Kendal. C. Carlisle. D. Grasmere.
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据题干中的explre Wrdswrth's life可知答案定位在最后一部分第一句,以及最后一行Twn: Grasmere可知,如果想了解Wrdswrth's的生活,可以去Grasmere。D. Grasmere. 符合以上说法,故选D项。
(2020·全国Ⅲ, A)
Jurney Back in Time with Schlars
Classical Prvence(13 days)
Jurney thrugh the beautiful cuntryside f Prvence,France,with Prf. Ori Z. Sltes. We will visit sme f the best-preserved Rman mnuments in the wrld. Our tur als includes a chance t walk in the ftsteps f Van Ggh and Gauguin. Fields f flwers, tile-rfed(瓦屋顶)villages and tasty meals enrich this wnderful experience.
Suthern Spain(15 days)
Spain has lvely white twns and the scent(芳香)f ranges,but it is als a treasury f ancient remains including the cities left by the Greeks,Rmans and Arabs. As we travel suth frm Madrid with Prf. Rnald Messier t histric Tled,Rman Mérida and int Andalucia, we explre histrical mnuments and architecture.
China’s Sacred Landscapes(21 days)
Discver the China f “past ages”,it’s walled cities,temples and muntain scenery with Prf. Rbert Thrp. Highlights(精彩之处)include China’s mst sacred peaks at Munt Tai and Hangzhu’s rlling hills,waterways and peaceful temples. We will wander in traditinal small twns and end ur tur with an exceptinal museum in Shanghai.
Tunisia(17 days)
Jin Prf. Pedar Fss n ur in-depth Tunisian tur. Tur highlights include the Rman city f Dugga,the undergrund Numidian capital at Bulla Regia, Rman Sbeitla and the remte areas arund Tatauine and Matmata,unique fr undergrund cities. Our jurney takes us t picturesque Berber villages and lvely beaches.
【语篇解读】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个国家中,那些可以让人们回顾过去的著名景点。
21. What can visitrs see in bth Classical Prvence and Suthern Spain?
A. Histrical mnuments. B. Fields f flwers.
C. Van Ggh’s paintings. D. Greek buildings.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一部分的We will visit sme f the best-preserved Rman mnuments in the wrld. (我们将参观一些世界上保存最完好的罗马建筑遗迹)和第二部分的we explre histrical mnuments and architecture. (我们探索历史遗迹和建筑)可知,在Classical Prvence 和Suthern Spain游客们可以参观历史遗迹。A. Histrical mnuments(历史遗迹)符合以上说法,故选A项。
22. Which cuntry is Prf. Thrp mst knwledgeable abut?
A. France. B. Spain. C. China. D. Tunisia.
【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第三部分的China's Sacred Landscapes (21days)(中华神山 21天)和"Discver the China f ''past ages'', its walled cities, temples and muntain scenery with Prf …hills, waterways and peaceful temples"可知,去中国的神山之行总共有27天,而且Thrp对中国的名山非常了解。由此推测Thrp在这四个国家里最了解中国。故选C项。
23. Which f the fllwing highlights the Tunisian tur?
A. White twns. B. Undergrund cities. C. Tile-rfed villages. D. Rlling hills.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第四部分的"Tur highlights include the Rman city f Dugga…Taraunine and Matmata, unique fr undergrund cities. "可知,突尼斯的旅游亮点是地下城市。故选B项。
(2020·北京,A)
Lancm is a wrldwide language learning app and a leader in the nline language learning industry with millins f active subscribers. We huse a brad range f experts united by the cmmn gal f creating the best language learning tls pssible. With advice frm A I specialists, art designers and culture researchers, ur multi-language experts endw Lancm with an enrmus ptential fr innvatin within the wrld f language leaning. Our curses, ttalling 20,000 hurs f cntent in 20 different languages, guarantee yu language skills yu can use right away.
At the cre f Lancm is a wrld-class effective methd that enhances language leaning with advanced technlgy.
Examples and dialgues are recrded with real native speakers instead f autmatic cmputers. Lancm trains yur brain t learn efficiently, s yu absrb mre infrmatin while in the app and cntinue leaning utside f it. The app makes ur practical language lessns available wherever and whenever. We wrk directly fr ur leaners, nt fr any third party. And it's all supprted by an efficient custmer service team, available thrugh telephne, email and nline chat.
Millins f learners have their wn stries and their wn reasns fr learning a new language. Lancm cares abut yu and addresses yur individual learning type. Lancm is the nly prduct t ffer curses tailred t yur native language, building n grammar and wrds yu already knw. Our cntent is abut real-life tpics that are relevant because we knw what matters t yu is what sticks best. Yu will, find it very rewarding t learn with Lancm.
Buy with cnfidence: 21-day mney back guarantee! If yu aren't satisfied, just write t Custmer Service within 21 days.
Cntact & Supprt: custmerservice@lancm. cm
【语篇解读】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍一个名为Lancm的全球性语言学习应用程序,介绍了其特色、价格以及联系方式等信息。
31. Wh can prvide Lancm with a huge ptential fr innvatin in learning?
A. Culture researchers.
B. AI specialists.
C. Language experts.
D. Art designers.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中“With advice frm AI specialists,…innvatin within the wrld f language leaning. ”可知,在人工智能专家、艺术设计师和文化研究者的建议下,我们的多语言专家为Lancm在语言学习领域提供了巨大的创新潜力。由此可知,语言专家为Lancm提供学习创新的巨大潜力。故选C。
32. What lies at the cre f the Lancm app?
A. A flexible system.
B. An effective methd.
C. The brain-training technique.
D. The infrmative cntent.
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段“At the cre f Lancm is …with advanced technlgy. ”可知,Lancm的核心是一种世界级的有效方法,利用先进的技术来增强语言学习。由此可知,Lancm应用程序的核心是有效的方法。故选B。
33. Lancm claims that it is unique in its ___________.
A. persnalised curses
B. multiple languages
C. pricing plicy
D. service team
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段中“Lancm is the nly prduct t ffer …n grammar and wrds yu already knw. ”可知,Lancm是唯一一款为您的母语量身定制课程的产品,以您已经掌握的语法和单词为基础,由此可知,Lancm声称它的个性化课程是独一无二的。故选A。
(2020·新高考全国Ⅰ,A)
POETRY CHALLENGE
Write a pem abut hw curage,determinatin,and strength have helped yu face challenges in yur life.
Prizes
3 Grand Prizes:Trip t Washingtn,D. C. fr each f three winners,a parent and ne ther persn f the winner’s chice. Trip includes rund-trip air tickets,htel stay fr tw nights,and turs f the Natinal Air and Space Museum and the ffice f Natinal Gegraphic Wrld.
6 First Prizes:The bk Sky Pineer:A Phtbigraphy f Amelia Earhart signed by authr Crinne Szab and pilt Linda Finch.
50 Hnrable Mentins:Judges will chse up t 50 hnrable mentin winners,wh will each receive a T-shirt in memry f Earhart’s final flight.
Rules
Fllw all rules carefully t prevent disqualificatin.
■Write a pem using 100 wrds r fewer. Yur pem can be any frmat,any number f lines.
■Write by hand r type n a single sheet f paper. Yu may use bth the frnt and back f the paper.
■On the same sheet f paper,write r type yur name,address,telephne number,and birth date.
■Mail yur entry t us by Octber 31 this year.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇应用文,介绍了诗歌挑战赛参赛作品的要求、奖励及规则等。
1.Hw many peple can each grand prize winner take n the free trip?
A.Tw. B.Three.
C.Fur. D.Six.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Trip t Washingtn,D. C. fr each f three winners,a parent and ne ther persn f the winner’s chice. ”可知,特等奖获得者可以带两个人,故答案为A。
2.What will each f the hnrable mentin winners get?
A.A plane ticket.
B.A bk by Crinne Szab.
C.A special T-shirt.
D.A pht f Amelia Earhart.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段中的“will each receive a T-shirt in memry f Earhart’s final flight”可知,每一个荣誉奖获得者可以得到一件特殊的T恤衫,故答案为C。
3.Which f the fllwing will result in disqualificatin?
A.Typing yur pem ut.
B.Writing a pem f 120 wrds.
C.Using bth sides f the paper.
D.Mailing yur entry n Octber 30.
【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据Rules部分中的第二句“Write a pem using 100 wrds r fewer. ”可知,B项“写一首120词的诗”是不合格的。
Library Type
Lan Cst
Article/Chapter Cst
Nn-Prfit Libraries
$15
$10
Fr-Prfit Libraries
$20
$12
Internatinal Libraries
$25
$15
Time
Meeting Lcatin
Sunday,Jan. 15 10:00 am—1:00 pm
Battery Alexander Trailhead
Sunday,Jan. 22 10:00 am—2:30 pm
Stinsn Beach Parking Lt
Sunday,Jan. 29 9:30 am—2:30 pm
Cyte Ridge Trailhead
Jacqueline Felice de Almania (c. 1322) highlights the suspicin that wmen practicing medicine faced. Brn t a Jewish family in Flrence,she mved t Paris where she wrked as a physician and perfrmed surgery. In 1322 she was tried fr practicing unlawfully. In spite f the curt hearing testimnials(证明) f her ability as a dctr,she was banned frm medicine.
James Barry (c. 1789—1865) was brn Margaret Bulkley in Ireland but,dressed as a man,she was accepted by Edinburgh University t study medicine. She qualified as a surgen in 1813,then jined the British Army,serving verseas. Barry retired in 1859,having practiced her entire medical prfessin living and wrking as a man.
Tan Yunxian (1461—1554) was a Chinese physician wh learned her skills frm her grandparents. Chinese wmen at the time culd nt serve apprenticeships(学徒期) with dctrs. Hwever,Tan passed the fficial exam. Tan treated wmen frm all walks f life. In 1511,Tan wrte a bk,Sayings f a Female Dctr,describing her life as a physician.
Rebecca Lee Crumpler (1831—1895) wrked as a nurse fr eight years befre studying in medical cllege in Bstn in 1860. Fur years later,she was the first African American wman t receive a medical degree. She mved t Virginia in 1865,where she prvided medical care t freed slaves.
An Intrductin t Raeburn
Sunday 26 Oct. ,15∶00
DUNCAN THOMSON
Raeburn’s English Cntempraries
Thursday 30 Oct. ,13∶10
JUDY EGERTON
Characters and Characterisatin in Raeburn’s Prtraits
Thursday 6 Nv. ,13∶10
NICHOLAS PHILLIPSON
Raeburn and Artist’s Training in the
18th Century
Thursday 13 Nv. ,13∶10
MARTIN POSTLE
Mike Shepherd(2011)
Skiddaw in Winter
Cumbria, England
It was an extremely cld winter’s evening and freezing fg hung in the air. I climbed t the tp f a small rise and realised that the mist was little mre than a few feet deep, and thugh it was nly a shrt climb, I fund myself cmpletely abve it and lking at a wnderfully clear view f Skiddaw with the sun setting in the west. I used classical techniques, translated frm my cllege days spent in the darkrm int Phtshp, t achieve the black-and-white image(图像).
Timthy Smith(2014)
Macclesfield Frest
Cheshire, England
I was back in my hme twn f Macclesfield t take sme winter images. Walking up a path thrugh the frest twards Shutlingsle, a lcal high pint, I came acrss a small clearing and immediately nticed the dead yellw grasses set against the fresh snw. The small pine added t the interest and I placed it centrally t take the view frm the fregrund right thrugh int the frest.
Family Alliance Meal Delivery
Family Alliance is lking fr peple wh can deliver ht Chinese meals ne t tw times a week fr peple with disabilities in nrth suburban Fairfield Cunty.
All applicants must have a driver’s license and access t a car. Gas will be cvered fr each delivery.
Wrking hurs:10 a.m. t 1 p.m. Tuesdays and Fridays
Fr mre infrmatin,cntact Charles Chen at cchen@famd. cm
Or call 740-6 668 988
Lancaster Design
We prvide full furnishings,like dnated kitchen equipment and furniture items,fr the new hmes f peple wh were nce hmeless.
We need peple wh can wrk at ur warehuse(仓库) srting and packing items t be delivered t families,repair dnated furniture and mre. Candidates will be matched with a task based n skill set.
Interested? Submit yur applicatin t
www. lancasterdesign. rg
Or call 740-6 119 735
Lancaster Weekly
Wuld yu like the pprtunity t earn extra cash clse t hme? If s we have a vacancy in ur team which wuld suit yu.
Bth adults and yungsters aged 13+ are required t deliver ur newspaper. Yu may have t cver sme distance. Bicycles are available if needed.
Wrking hurs:8 a.m. t 10 a.m. Saturdays
Fr mre infrmatin
Call 740-6 538 360
Parkview Nursing Hme
Caregivers are wanted. We seek peple wh are patient and caring,and wh have experience and interest in wrking with lder adults.
As part f the package,initial and fllw-up training sessins are prvided and accmmdatin is available if required.
Fr mre details,visit us at Unit 3 Park View Lane
Or cntact Ellen White at 740-6 968 399
Depart
Origin
Destinatin
Arrive
6:42 pm
Altandi
Varsity Lakes
7:37 pm
7:29 pm
Central
Varsity Lakes
8:52 pm
8:57 pm
Frtitude Valley
Varsity Lakes
9:52 pm
11:02 pm
Rma Street
Varsity Lakes
12:22 am
Chse Yur Subscriptin and Get Started
1 mnth
3 mnths
6 mnths
12 mnths
$12. 95/m
$8. 95/m
$7. 45/m
$6. 95/m
相关试卷
这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十一 阅读理解——应用文,共6页。试卷主要包含了 B.$20, 5 hurs等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(学生版)_专题十一 阅读理解——应用文,共6页。试卷主要包含了 B.$20, 5 hurs等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2026高考英语专题复习之历年真题精选汇编(教师版)_专题十四 阅读理解——议论文,共6页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利