搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      河南省项城市第二高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试卷(原卷版+解析版)

      • 62.68 KB
      • 2026-04-28 23:36:59
      • 40
      • 0
      • 首发最新试卷真题
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      河南省项城市第二高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试卷(原卷版+解析版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/34
      河南省项城市第二高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试卷(原卷版+解析版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/34
      河南省项城市第二高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试卷(原卷版+解析版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/34
      还剩31页未读, 继续阅读

      河南省项城市第二高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试卷(原卷版+解析版)

      展开

      这是一份河南省项城市第二高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试卷(原卷版+解析版),共16页。试卷主要包含了 B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      ( 时间:150分钟 满分:120分 )
      考生注意:
      1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号填写在试卷和答题卡上。
      2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。
      第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
      做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
      第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 7. 5 分)
      听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1.When des the man's train leave?
      A.At 3:10. B.At 3:15. C.At 3:30.
      2.What are the speakers talking abut?
      A.A cmputer game.
      BAn imaginary situatin.
      C.Avacatin plan.
      3.Hw des the wman feel?
      A.Nervus. B.Sleepy. C.Cnfident.
      4.Wh might the man be?
      A.A librarian. B.A student. C.A nvelist
      5.What des the wman want t d first?
      A.G up ne flr.
      B.G t the bus stp.
      C.G t the by's classrm.
      第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
      听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟,听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两。
      听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
      6.Where des the cnversatin take place?
      A.At a bus stp. B.On a bus. C.In a supermarket.
      7.Hw many questins des the wman ask?
      A.Three. B.Fur. C.Five.
      听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
      8.What des the wman think f the flat wner?
      A.Serius. B.Cld. C.Kind.
      9.Why did the wman leave the flat?
      A.The cuple were nisy.
      B.The rm was t cld.
      C.The rent was high.
      听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
      10.What day is it tday?
      A.Mnday. B.Tuesday. C.Sunday.
      11.What will the wman d tmrrw?
      A.See a dentist. B.Attend a meeting. C.Jin the bk club.
      12.What kind f membership card des the wman prefer?
      A.The ne-year membership card.
      B.The three-year membership card.
      C.The lifetime membership card
      听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
      13.Why des the wman blame the man?
      A.He brke the alarm clck.
      B.He put n wrng shes.
      C.He gt up late.
      14.What clr f the wallet is the man lking fr?
      A.Black. B.Brwn. C.Blue.
      15.Where des the man find his wallet?
      A.In the drawer. B.On the desk. C.In his pcket.
      16.Hw will the speakers g t the airprt?
      A.By train. B.By taxi C.By bus.
      听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
      17.What are the members asked t d?
      A.Cllect mney fr the children.
      B.Help prepare fr the yearly event.
      C.Invite teachers t attend the yearly event.
      18.Which is the thing that shuld be dne fr the party?
      A.Cking the dinner.
      B.Making everyne sign up.
      C.Cleaning up befre the party
      19.Where des the mney fr the Christmas festival cme frm?
      ANrmal membership fees.
      B.The gvernment.
      C.Every member.
      20.Wh will be given the presents?
      A.Peple wh attend the party.
      B.Children wh have n parents.
      C.The members f the rganizatin.
      第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
      第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
      A
      Clthes Upcycling (升级改造) Cntest 2024
      Are yu passinate abut fashin and the envirnment? D yu have a creative mind and want t make a psitive impact n the planet? Then we have a cntest fr yu!
      We are excited t launch the Lve Yur Chelmsfrd Upcycling Clthes Cntest fr secndary schl ages(11-18 years), t prmte extending the life f ur clthes and save them frm ging t landfills! Upcycling clthes has many benefits including reducing the impact f buying new n natural resurces and reducing yur carbn ftprint.
      Yu have t create clthes frm used materials, and transfrm them int smething new and exciting. Each applicant can be ne individual persn r ne grup. Applicants can apply multiple times, but nly be qualified t win with ne submissin (提交).
      Hw t Participate:
      T enter, yu must be a resident f Chelmsfrd and aged 11-18. We will require a befre and after picture f yur shes r clthes upcycling prject alng with a descriptin f the materials and techniques that yu used t create yur masterpiece (作品). Please send yur submissin t lveyurchelmsfrd@ by June 30, 2024.
      Recmmended:
      Shw the creatin prcess f yur masterpiece and share where everything came frm.
      Prizes:
      *Up t 100 applicants will have the ptin t be listed n ur website t sell their upcycled wrk.
      *The mst impressive upcycled masterpiece will win a £100 Gift Vucher (礼品券) t shp at Glass Onin, plus there are 5 runner-up prizes f a 183-piece sewing kit.
      1. What d we knw abut the cntest?
      A. Grup wrk will nt be accepted.
      B The participants can apply mre than nce.
      C. One participant can win mre than ne prize.
      D. Winning pieces will be selected n June 30, 2024.
      2. What d the participants have t prvide alng with their wrk?
      A. A picture f the remaining materials.B. A list f tls invlved.
      C. A descriptin f the techniques used.D. A vide f the making prcess.
      3. What will the first prize winner get?
      A. A £100 Gift Vucher.B. An amunt f cash.
      C. A free trip t Glass Onin.D. A 183-piece sewing kit.
      B
      Mark asked, “D yu think they’ll let me play?” Mark’s father knew that few bys wuld want smene like Mark, mentally and physically disabled, n their team, but the father still apprached t ask the bys if Mark culd play. They exchanged glances with each ther and said, “We’ll try t put him in t bat.”
      Mark struggled ver t the team’s bench and his father had a small tear in his eye and warmth in heart. The bys saw the father’s jy at his sn being accepted.
      In the bttm f the final inning, Mark was scheduled t be at bat. Everyne knew that a hit was almst impssible. The first pitch (投) came and Mark missed. The pitcher again tk a few steps frward t thrw the ball sftly twards Mark. As the pitch came in, Mark swung at the ball and hit a slw grund ball right back t the pitcher.
      The pitcher culd have easily thrwn the ball t the first baseman, but he just threw the ball right ver the head f the first baseman, beynd the reach f all teammates. The audience and the players frm bth teams started screaming, “Mark, run t first!” Never in his life had Mark ever run that far but made it t first base, wide-eyed and shcked.
      By the time Mark runded twards secnd base, the smallest guy n their team, wh had a chance t be the her fr his team fr the first time, understd the pitcher’s intentins and he t intentinally threw the ball high and far ver the third baseman’s head.
      All were screaming. “Mark, run t third.” As Mark runded third, all were n their feet, crying, “Mark, run hme!” Mark ran t hme, stepped n the hme base and was cheered as the her wh wn the game fr his team. Tears rlled dwn the father’s cheeks.
      That day, the bys frm bth teams helped bring true lve and humanity int this wrld.
      4. Why did Mark’s father, nt expecting much, still asked if Mark culd jin the team?
      A. Because he nticed sme f the bys n the field were friendly.
      B. Because he knew sme f the bys n the field knew Mark well.
      C. Because he understd Mark did need a feeling f being accepted.
      D. Because he guessed Mark’s disability wuld affect the bys’ decisin.
      5. What des the underlined wrd “intentins” in paragraph 5 refer t?
      A. The pitcher wanted t help Mark win the game.
      B. The pitcher pretended t thrw the ball high and far.
      C. The pitcher lked frward t winning the game fr his team.
      D. The pitcher had intended t thrw the ball t the first baseman.
      6. Which has nthing t d with Mark’s becming the her fr his team?
      A. Sme f the ppsing players ran t help him.
      B. The pitcher did nt thrw the ball t the first baseman.
      C. The ppsing players failed t stp his running t hme.
      D. The audience and the players frm bth teams cheered fr him.
      7. What is the theme f the stry?
      A. True human nature culd be realized in the way we treat each ther.
      B. Everyne can develp his team spirit in sprts and please his parents.
      C. The results f the game shuld nt be the nly cncern f the players.
      D. Everyne has his wn strength even if mentally r physically disabled.
      C
      When a leafy plant is under attack, it desn’t sit quietly. Back in 1983, tw scientists, Jack Schultz and Ian Baldwin, reprted that yung maple trees getting bitten by insects send ut a particular smell that neighbring plants can get. These chemicals cme frm the injured parts f the plant and seem t be an alarm. What the plants pump thrugh the air is a mixture f chemicals knwn as vlatile rganic cmpunds, VOCs fr shrt.
      Scientists have fund that all kinds f plants give ut VOCs when being attacked. It’s a plant’s way f crying ut. But is anyne listening? Apparently. Because we can watch the neighburs react.
      Sme plants pump ut smelly chemicals t keep insects away. But thers d duble duty. They pump ut perfumes designed t attract different insects wh are natural enemies t the attackers. Once they arrive, the tables are turned. The attacker wh was lunching nw becmes lunch.
      In study after study, it appears that these chemical cnversatins help the neighbrs .The damage is usually mre serius n the first plant, but the neighbrs, relatively speaking, stay safer because they heard the alarm and knew what t d.
      Des this mean that plants talk t each ther? Scientists dn’t knw. Maybe the first plant just made a cry f pain r was sending a message t its wn branches, and s, in effect, was talking t itself. Perhaps the neighbrs just happened t “verhear” the cry. S infrmatin was exchanged, but it wasn’t a true, intentinal back and frth. Charles Darwin, ver 150 years ag, imagined a wrld far busier, nisier and mre intimate (亲密的) than the wrld we can see and hear. Our senses are weak. There’s a whle lt ging n.
      8. What des a plant d when it is under attack?
      A. It makes nises.B. It gets help frm ther plants.
      C. It stands quietlyD. It sends ut certain chemicals.
      9. What des the authr mean by “the tables are turned” in paragraph 3?
      A. The attackers get attacked.
      B. The insects gather under the table.
      C. The plants get ready t fight back.
      D The perfumes attract natural enemies.
      10. Scientists find frm their studies that plants can ________.
      A. predict natural disasters
      B. prtect themselves against insects
      C. talk t ne anther intentinally
      D. help their neighbrs when necessary
      11. What can we infer frm the last paragraph?
      A. The wrld is changing faster than ever.
      B. Peple have strnger senses than befre
      C. The wrld is mre cmplex than it seems
      D. Peple in Darwin’s time were imaginative.
      D
      China has set new rules limiting the amunt f time children can spend playing nline games. The rules limit children t just three hurs f nline game playing a week. That is ne hur between 8 p.m. and 9 p.m. n Friday, Saturday and Sunday mst weeks.
      Li Zhangu has tw children aged 4 and 8. Even thugh they d nt have smartphnes, they enjy playing nline games. Like many ther parents. Li is happy with new gvernment rules. But experts say it is unclear if such plicies can help prevent addictin t nline games. Children might just get addicted t scial media instead. In the end, experts say, parents shuld be the nes t set limits and supprt gd practice.
      There has been a grwing cncern in China abut gaming addictin amng children. Gvernment reprts in 2018 fund that abut ne in ten Chinese children were addicted t the Internet. The new rules are part f an effrt t prevent yung peple frm spending t much time n unhealthy entertainment. That includes what fficials call the “irratinal fan culture”
      Under the new rules, the respnsibility fr making sure children play nly three hurs a day falls largely n Chinese gaming cmpanies like Net Ease and Ten cent. Cmpanies have set up real-name registratin systems t prevent yung users frm ging past game time limits. They have used facial recgnitin technlgy t check their identities. And they have als set up a prgram that permits peple t reprt what is against the law. It is unclear what punishments gaming cmpanies may face if they d nt carry ut the plicies. And even if such plicies are perfrmed, it is als unclear whether they can prevent nline addictin.
      A specialist treating Internet addictin expects abut 20 percent f children will find ways t break the rules by brrwing accunts f their lder relatives and find a way arund facial recgnitin. In his pinin, shrt-vide alps such as Duyin and Kuaishu are als very ppular in China. They are nt under the same restrictins as games.
      12. When can children play games accrding t the new rules?
      A. Between 8 p.m. and 9 p.m. On Friday.B. Between 8 p. m. and 9 p.m. On Tuesday.
      C. Between 10 p.m. and 11 p.m. On Saturday.D. Between 10 p. m. and 11 p.m. On Thursday.
      13. Accrding t experts, _________
      A. the new rules can stp children’s addictin t scial media
      B. cmpanies are mre respnsible fr kids ‘ beying the rules
      C. the new rules will help prevent children playing nline games
      D. parents play a greater part in limiting the time f nline games
      14. What will children prbably d t battle with the new rules?
      A. Design an advanced prgram.B. Use facial recgnitin systems.
      C. Set up real-name registratin systems.D. Brrw accunts f their lder relatives.
      15. Which f the fllwing is a suitable title fr the text?
      A Rules Limiting Shrt-vide appsB. Rules Limiting Vide Game Time
      C. Rules Banning Irratinal Fan CultureD. Rules Breaking Addictin t Scial Media
      第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      We can learn t be happy, but nly get lasting benefits if we keep practising, a first-f-its-kind study has shwn.
      The team behind the University f Bristl’s “Science f Happiness” curse had already discvered smething. ____16____. But their latest study fund that the imprvement in well-being (幸福) is shrt-lived unless the habits learnt n the curse — such as gratitude, exercise, meditatin (冥想静修) r jurnaling — are kept up ver the lng-term.
      Senir authr Prf. Bruce Hd said, “____17____. We can’t expect t d ne class and be fit frever. Just as with physical health, we have t cntinuusly wrk n ur mental health, therwise the imprvements are shrt.”
      ____18____. It invlves n exams r cursewrk, and teaches students what the latest studies in psychlgy and neurscience (神经科学) say really makes us happy.
      ____19____. But nly thse wh cntinued the curse learning kept that imprved well-being when they were surveyed again tw years n.
      Published in the jurnal Higher Educatin, it is the first t track well-being f students n a happiness curse lng after they have left the curse.
      Prf. Hd said, “This study shws that just ding a curse — be that at the gym, a meditatin r n an evidence-based happiness curse like urs — is just the start. ____20____.”
      Much f what we teach centers arund psitive psychlgy invlvement that turns yur attentin away frm yurself, by helping thers, being with friends, gratitude r meditating.
      A. Stick t what yu d
      B. It’s like ging t the gym
      C. Yu must prmise t use what yu’ve learned n a regular basis
      D. Prf. Hd has put the “Science f Happiness” curse int a new bk
      E. Students wh tk the curse reprted a 10% t 15% imprvement in well-being
      F. Teaching students the latest scientific studies n happiness created a marked imprvement in their well-being
      G. Started in 2018, the University f Bristl’s “Science f Happiness” curse was the first f its kind in the UK
      第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
      第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      It was 1:20 a.m. I had just gne t bed, a bit ____21____ after celebrating my 31st birthday. Befre dinner, I’d placed ____22____ utside my garden dr and prepared the cell phne just____23____. After all, it had been ____24____ that week, resulting in fld warnings.
      I was awakened by the ____25____ f rushing water. When I swung my legs ff the bed, I was shcked t feel cld water already up t my knees and ____26____ fast.
      Shaking in darkness, I ____27____ my phne and turned n its flashlight. Then by the light I culd ____28____ water was frm the garden dr. It must have breached (在……上打开缺口) the sandbags. The river, usually such a quiet, slw mving river in my regin, had ____29____ burst its banks. And nw I had t _____30_____!
      I tk _____31_____ actin. Any effects f the alchl befre sleep were gne; _____32_____ sbers (使清醒) ne up. After I went utside, I learned the river had flded the neighburhd. Therefre, if I had wken up just a few minutes later, I wuld have drwned.
      In the end, I think the experience made me _____33_____ and determined t live each day t its fullest. I came very clse t drwning that day. But rather than dwell n (沉湎于) what happened, I prefer t _____34_____ what my mther tld me afterwards, “Dn’t remember the day when yu lst everything. Remember the day yu _____35_____. That day marked the beginning f a new chapter in yur life.”
      21. A. relievedB. drunkC. excitedD. cntent
      22. A. stnesB. sandbagsC. wdD. bxes
      23. A. in dubtB. in advanceC. in turnD. in case
      24. A. thunderingB. snwingC. puringD. blwing
      25. A. rarB. tasteC. rhythmD. smell
      26. A. appearingB. spreadingC. freezingD. rising
      27. A. grabbedB. chargedC. drppedD. studied
      28. A. realizeB. guessC. seeD. check
      29. A. extremelyB. vilentlyC. narrwlyD. certainly
      30. A. get utB. check utC. calm dwnD. mve ut
      31. A. braveB. immediateC. determinedD. calculated
      32. A. fearB. shckC. stressD. respnsibility
      33. A. activeB. prudC. gratefulD. amazed
      34. A. askB. assessC. hearD. fllw
      35. A. lvedB. gainedC. survivedD. graduated
      第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 15 分)
      阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Chinese ballet dancer Chen Zhenwei attracted the audience frm all ver the wrld with his ___36___ (impress) perfrmance.
      “It’s unbelievable. I never thught that my dream ___37___ (realize) sme day,” Chen said, ___38___ (recall) the scene when he gt the news that he was prmted t the leading dancer with the New Yrk City Ballet(NYCB).
      Funded by Gerge Balanchine, the father f US ballet, NYCB is ne f the majr ballet cmpanies in the wrld, ___39___ nly 5 percent f the cmpany’s dancers selected frm tp dancers arund the wrld.
      T stand ut frm the tp dancers, Chen has made every effrt. “ ___40___ yu can becme a principal r nt depends n many factrs,” he said.
      “I am ___41___ (typical) the kind f persn wh always wants t challenge myself and learn as much as I can,” said Chen. In rder t perfrm n a bigger stage, he determined ___42___ (step) ut f his cmfrt zne and was then ffered a psitin at the NYCB as a slist (独舞者).
      When he returned t China, he appeared in the Chinese televisin shw Dance Smash, a talent shw ___43___ dancers f different styles cmpete (比赛) tgether.
      He made ballet, ___44___ art riginated in the West, easier fr the Chinese public t enjy. ____45____ is n wnder that many peple called him the “prince f ballet” and “living David” in China.
      第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
      第一节(满分15分)
      46. 假定你是李华,下周六你校将举行武术表演。请给你校交换生Jhn写封邮件邀请他前来观看,内容包括:
      1.时间和地点;
      2.活动内容;
      3.期待回复。
      注意:
      1.写作词数应为80左右;
      2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      Dear Jhn,
      ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Yurs,
      Li Hua
      第二节(满分25分)
      47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      My father and I disagreed abut my curfew (晚间在家的时间). He wuld say I had t be in by 9:30 n weekdays, and 11:00 n weekends, and there was n exceptin. One day, I tk curage t first shw my pinin n my curfew. I tld him it made me feel like a junir high schl kid. He explained that thugh a curfew might sund like a restrictin, it was really abut peple lking ut fr ne anther.
      The very next Friday after that exchange, my dad and I had tickets t see ur wn twn’s prfessinal ftball game. On that day he was driving his car t a nearby city t meet sme majr clients and tld me that his getting hme and ur leaving fr the game wuld be tight.
      注意:
      1.续写词数应为150左右;
      2.请按如下格式作答。
      I was beside myself with extreme anxieties,
      _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      The heavy stne in my heart finally fell t the grund.
      _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      项城市第二高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试
      英语试卷
      ( 时间:150分钟 满分:120分 )
      考生注意:
      1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号填写在试卷和答题卡上。
      2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。
      第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
      做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
      第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 7. 5 分)
      听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1.When des the man's train leave?
      A.At 3:10. B.At 3:15. C.At 3:30.
      2.What are the speakers talking abut?
      A.A cmputer game.
      B.An imaginary situatin.
      C.Avacatin plan.
      3.Hw des the wman feel?
      A.Nervus. B.Sleepy. C.Cnfident.
      4.Wh might the man be?
      A.A librarian. B.A student. C.A nvelist
      5.What des the wman want t d first?
      A.G up ne flr.
      BG t the bus stp.
      C.G t the by's classrm.
      第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
      听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟,听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两。
      听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
      6.Where des the cnversatin take place?
      A.At a bus stp. B.On a bus. C.In a supermarket.
      7.Hw many questins des the wman ask?
      A.Three. B.Fur. C.Five.
      听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
      8.What des the wman think f the flat wner?
      A.Serius. B.Cld. C.Kind.
      9.Why did the wman leave the flat?
      A.The cuple were nisy.
      B.The rm was t cld.
      C.The rent was high.
      听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
      10.What day is it tday?
      A.Mnday. B.Tuesday. C.Sunday.
      11.What will the wman d tmrrw?
      A.See a dentist. B.Attend a meeting. C.Jin the bk club.
      12.What kind f membership card des the wman prefer?
      A.The ne-year membership card.
      B.The three-year membership card.
      C.The lifetime membership card
      听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
      13.Why des the wman blame the man?
      A.He brke the alarm clck.
      B.He put n wrng shes.
      C.He gt up late.
      14.What clr f the wallet is the man lking fr?
      A.Black. B.Brwn. C.Blue.
      15.Where des the man find his wallet?
      A.In the drawer. B.On the desk. C.In his pcket.
      16.Hw will the speakers g t the airprt?
      A.By train. B.By taxi C.By bus.
      听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
      17.What are the members asked t d?
      A.Cllect mney fr the children.
      B.Help prepare fr the yearly event.
      C.Invite teachers t attend the yearly event.
      18.Which is the thing that shuld be dne fr the party?
      A.Cking the dinner.
      B.Making everyne sign up.
      C.Cleaning up befre the party
      19.Where des the mney fr the Christmas festival cme frm?
      A.Nrmal membership fees.
      B.The gvernment.
      C.Every member.
      20.Wh will be given the presents?
      A.Peple wh attend the party.
      B.Children wh have n parents.
      C.The members f the rganizatin.
      第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
      第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
      A
      Clthes Upcycling (升级改造) Cntest 2024
      Are yu passinate abut fashin and the envirnment? D yu have a creative mind and want t make a psitive impact n the planet? Then we have a cntest fr yu!
      We are excited t launch the Lve Yur Chelmsfrd Upcycling Clthes Cntest fr secndary schl ages(11-18 years), t prmte extending the life f ur clthes and save them frm ging t landfills! Upcycling clthes has many benefits including reducing the impact f buying new n natural resurces and reducing yur carbn ftprint.
      Yu have t create clthes frm used materials, and transfrm them int smething new and exciting. Each applicant can be ne individual persn r ne grup. Applicants can apply multiple times, but nly be qualified t win with ne submissin (提交).
      Hw t Participate:
      T enter, yu must be a resident f Chelmsfrd and aged 11-18. We will require a befre and after picture f yur shes r clthes upcycling prject alng with a descriptin f the materials and techniques that yu used t create yur masterpiece (作品). Please send yur submissin t lveyurchelmsfrd@ by June 30, 2024.
      Recmmended:
      Shw the creatin prcess f yur masterpiece and share where everything came frm.
      Prizes:
      *Up t 100 applicants will have the ptin t be listed n ur website t sell their upcycled wrk.
      *The mst impressive upcycled masterpiece will win a £100 Gift Vucher (礼品券) t shp at Glass Onin, plus there are 5 runner-up prizes f a 183-piece sewing kit.
      1. What d we knw abut the cntest?
      A. Grup wrk will nt be accepted.
      B. The participants can apply mre than nce.
      C. One participant can win mre than ne prize.
      D. Winning pieces will be selected n June 30, 2024.
      2. What d the participants have t prvide alng with their wrk?
      A. A picture f the remaining materials.B. A list f tls invlved.
      C. A descriptin f the techniques used.D. A vide f the making prcess.
      3. What will the first prize winner get?
      A. A £100 Gift Vucher.B. An amunt f cash.
      C. A free trip t Glass Onin.D. A 183-piece sewing kit.
      【答案】1. B 2. C 3. A
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了2024服装升级改造大赛的详情。
      【1题详解】
      细节理解题。由文章第三段中“Applicants can apply multiple times, but nly be qualified t win with ne submissin. (申请人可以多次申请,但只有一次提交才有资格获奖。)”可知,参与者可以多次申请。故选B。
      【2题详解】
      细节理解题。由文章Hw t Participate部分中“We will require a befre and after picture f yur shes r clthes upcycling prject alng with a descriptin f the materials and techniques that yu used t create yur masterpiece. (我们将需要您的鞋子或衣服升级回收项目的前后图片,以及您用于创建杰作的材料和技术的描述。)”可知,参与者需要提供所用技术的描述。故选C。
      【3题详解】
      细节理解题。由文章Prizes部分中“The mst impressive upcycled masterpiece will win a £100 Gift Vucher t shp at Glass Onin, plus there are 5 runner-up prizes f a 183-piece sewing kit. (最令人印象深刻的升级再造杰作将赢得100英镑的Glass Onin礼品券,另外还有5个183件缝纫套件的亚军奖品。)”可知,一等奖获得者将获得一张100英镑的礼品券。故选A。
      B
      Mark asked, “D yu think they’ll let me play?” Mark’s father knew that few bys wuld want smene like Mark, mentally and physically disabled, n their team, but the father still apprached t ask the bys if Mark culd play. They exchanged glances with each ther and said, “We’ll try t put him in t bat.”
      Mark struggled ver t the team’s bench and his father had a small tear in his eye and warmth in heart. The bys saw the father’s jy at his sn being accepted.
      In the bttm f the final inning, Mark was scheduled t be at bat. Everyne knew that a hit was almst impssible. The first pitch (投) came and Mark missed. The pitcher again tk a few steps frward t thrw the ball sftly twards Mark. As the pitch came in, Mark swung at the ball and hit a slw grund ball right back t the pitcher.
      The pitcher culd have easily thrwn the ball t the first baseman, but he just threw the ball right ver the head f the first baseman, beynd the reach f all teammates. The audience and the players frm bth teams started screaming, “Mark, run t first!” Never in his life had Mark ever run that far but made it t first base, wide-eyed and shcked.
      By the time Mark runded twards secnd base, the smallest guy n their team, wh had a chance t be the her fr his team fr the first time, understd the pitcher’s intentins and he t intentinally threw the ball high and far ver the third baseman’s head.
      All were screaming. “Mark, run t third.” As Mark runded third, all were n their feet, crying, “Mark, run hme!” Mark ran t hme, stepped n the hme base and was cheered as the her wh wn the game fr his team. Tears rlled dwn the father’s cheeks.
      That day, the bys frm bth teams helped bring true lve and humanity int this wrld.
      4. Why did Mark’s father, nt expecting much, still asked if Mark culd jin the team?
      A. Because he nticed sme f the bys n the field were friendly.
      B. Because he knew sme f the bys n the field knew Mark well.
      C. Because he understd Mark did need a feeling f being accepted.
      D. Because he guessed Mark’s disability wuld affect the bys’ decisin.
      5. What des the underlined wrd “intentins” in paragraph 5 refer t?
      A. The pitcher wanted t help Mark win the game.
      B. The pitcher pretended t thrw the ball high and far.
      C. The pitcher lked frward t winning the game fr his team.
      D. The pitcher had intended t thrw the ball t the first baseman.
      6. Which has nthing t d with Mark’s becming the her fr his team?
      A. Sme f the ppsing players ran t help him.
      B. The pitcher did nt thrw the ball t the first baseman.
      C. The ppsing players failed t stp his running t hme.
      D. The audience and the players frm bth teams cheered fr him.
      7. What is the theme f the stry?
      A True human nature culd be realized in the way we treat each ther.
      B. Everyne can develp his team spirit in sprts and please his parents.
      C. The results f the game shuld nt be the nly cncern f the players.
      D. Everyne has his wn strength even if mentally r physically disabled.
      【答案】4. C 5. A 6. C 7. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一个暖心故事,身患残疾的Mark想要打棒球,球员答应让他上场,为了成全身患残疾的Mark,球队双方进行了善意地欺骗,故意屡屡失手,共同制造了一个特殊的“英雄”——Mark。
      【4题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第一段“Mark’s father knew that few bys wuld want smene like Mark, mentally and physically disabled, n their team, but the father still apprached t ask the bys if Mark culd play. They exchanged glances with each ther and said, ‘We’ll try t put him in t bat.’(马克的父亲知道,很少有男孩会想要像马克这样有精神和身体残疾的人加入他们的球队,但父亲还是走过去问孩子们马克是否可以参加比赛。他们互相交换了一下眼色,说:“我们会设法让他上场的。”)”可知,Mark的父亲理解儿子的心情,理解他需要一种被接受的感觉,虽然身患残疾,但Mark希望得到别人的认可和接受。故选C。
      【5题详解】
      词义猜测题。根据第五段“By the time Mark runded twards secnd base, the smallest guy n their team, wh had a chance t be the her fr his team fr the first time, understd the pitcher’s intentins and he t intentinally threw the ball high and far ver the third baseman’s head.(当马克转到二垒时,他们队中最小的家伙,第一次有机会成为他们队的英雄,明白了投手的 intentins,他也故意把球扔得很高,远远超过了三垒手的头。)”可知,球队中最小的男孩故意把球扔得又高又远,因为理解了投手的意图。intentin是“意图”。故选A。
      【6题详解】
      推理判断题。通过倒数第二段“All were screaming. ‘Mark, run t third.’ As Mark runded third, all were n their feet, crying, ‘Mark, run hme!’Mark ran t hme, stepped n the hme base and was cheered as the her wh wn the game fr his team.(所有人都在尖叫。“马克,跑到三垒。”马克跑到三垒时,所有人都站了起来,喊着:“马克,跑回家!”马克跑向本垒,踏上本垒,大家欢呼雀跃,认为他是球队赢得比赛的英雄。)”以及最后一段“That day, the bys frm bth teams helped bring a piece true lve and humanity int this wrld. (那一天,两支队伍的男孩们为这个世界带来了一份真爱和人性)”可推知,对方球员并不是不能阻止Mark跑回主场,他们是为了让身患残疾的Mark感到快乐,球队双方都进行了善意地欺骗,故意屡屡失手,共同制造了一个特殊的“英雄”,C项“对方球员没能阻止他向家跑去。”与文章内容及主题不符。故选C。
      【7题详解】
      主旨大意题。通读全文,再通过最后一段“That day, the bys frm bth teams helped bring a piece true lve and humanity int this wrld. (那一天,两支队伍的男孩们为这个世界带来了一份真爱和人性)”以及“having never frgtten being the her (他从未忘记自己是英雄)”可推知,本文通过讲述棒球球员与身患残疾的Shay之间的暖心故事,引出了一个关于人性的话题,通过这个故事可以领悟到真正的人性可以通过我们对待彼此的方式来实现。故选A。
      C
      When a leafy plant is under attack, it desn’t sit quietly. Back in 1983, tw scientists, Jack Schultz and Ian Baldwin, reprted that yung maple trees getting bitten by insects send ut a particular smell that neighbring plants can get. These chemicals cme frm the injured parts f the plant and seem t be an alarm. What the plants pump thrugh the air is a mixture f chemicals knwn as vlatile rganic cmpunds, VOCs fr shrt.
      Scientists have fund that all kinds f plants give ut VOCs when being attacked. It’s a plant’s way f crying ut. But is anyne listening? Apparently. Because we can watch the neighburs react.
      Sme plants pump ut smelly chemicals t keep insects away. But thers d duble duty. They pump ut perfumes designed t attract different insects wh are natural enemies t the attackers. Once they arrive, the tables are turned. The attacker wh was lunching nw becmes lunch.
      In study after study, it appears that these chemical cnversatins help the neighbrs .The damage is usually mre serius n the first plant, but the neighbrs, relatively speaking, stay safer because they heard the alarm and knew what t d.
      Des this mean that plants talk t each ther? Scientists dn’t knw. Maybe the first plant just made a cry f pain r was sending a message t its wn branches, and s, in effect, was talking t itself. Perhaps the neighbrs just happened t “verhear” the cry. S infrmatin was exchanged, but it wasn’t a true, intentinal back and frth. Charles Darwin, ver 150 years ag, imagined a wrld far busier, nisier and mre intimate (亲密的) than the wrld we can see and hear. Our senses are weak. There’s a whle lt ging n.
      8. What des a plant d when it is under attack?
      A. It makes nises.B. It gets help frm ther plants.
      C. It stands quietlyD. It sends ut certain chemicals.
      9. What des the authr mean by “the tables are turned” in paragraph 3?
      A. The attackers get attacked.
      B. The insects gather under the table.
      C. The plants get ready t fight back.
      D. The perfumes attract natural enemies.
      10. Scientists find frm their studies that plants can ________.
      A. predict natural disasters
      B. prtect themselves against insects
      C. talk t ne anther intentinally
      D. help their neighbrs when necessary
      11. What can we infer frm the last paragraph?
      A. The wrld is changing faster than ever.
      B. Peple have strnger senses than befre
      C. The wrld is mre cmplex than it seems
      D. Peple in Darwin’s time were imaginative.
      【答案】8. D 9. A 10. B 11. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。研究发现,当多叶植物受到攻击时,它们不会坐以待毙,会发出挥发性有机化合物,以此来保护自己或者与周围的植物通过化学物质进行交流。
      【8题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段中“Back in 1983, tw scientists, Jack Schultz and Ian Baldwin, reprted that yung maple trees getting bitten by insects send ut a particular smell that neighbring plants can get. These chemicals cme frm the injured parts f the plant and seem t be an alarm. What the plants pump thrugh the air is a mixture f chemicals knwn as vlatile rganic cmpunds, VOCs fr shrt.”(早在1983年,两位科学家杰克·舒尔茨和伊恩·鲍德温就报告说,小枫树被昆虫咬后会散发出一种特殊的气味,邻近的植物也能闻到。这些化学物质来自植物受损的部分,似乎是一种警报。植物排出的是一种被称为挥发性有机化合物(简称VOCs)的化学混合物。)可知,当植物受到伤害时,会分泌一种特殊的化学物质。故选D项。
      【9题详解】
      词义猜测题。根据第三段最后一句“The attacker wh was lunching nw becmes lunch.”(正在吃午餐的攻击者现在变成了植物的午餐)可推知,此处为一旦它们到达这里,局面就反转了然后这些攻击者就会成为植物的午餐。故可猜测划线短语the tables are turned为“形势发生了逆转”的意思,即“攻击者受到攻击”。故选A项。
      【10题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第二段第一句“Scientists have fund that all kinds f plants give ut VOCs when being attacked.”(科学家们发现,所有种类的植物在受到攻击时都会释放出挥发性有机化合物。)以及第三段第一句“Sme plants pump ut smelly chemicals t keep insects away.”(有些植物会排出有气味的化学物质来驱赶昆虫。)可知,植物通过在受到攻击时释放有味的化学物质来让昆虫远离它,所以植物能保护自己不受昆虫攻击。故选B项。
      【11题详解】
      推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Charles Darwin, ver 150 years ag, imagined a wrld far busier, nisier and mre intimate(亲密的) than the wrld we can see and hear. Our senses are weak. There’s a whle lt ging n.”(150多年前,查尔斯·达尔文设想了一个比我们所能看到和听到的世界更繁忙、更嘈杂、更亲密的世界。我们的感官很弱。发生了很多事情。)可知,这个世界远比我们看到或听到的更热闹、更亲密,我们认知能力有限,有很多事仍在继续发生,远比我们想象的要复杂。由此可推知,世界比看起来要复杂得多。故选C项。
      D
      China has set new rules limiting the amunt f time children can spend playing nline games. The rules limit children t just three hurs f nline game playing a week. That is ne hur between 8 p.m. and 9 p.m. n Friday, Saturday and Sunday mst weeks.
      Li Zhangu has tw children aged 4 and 8. Even thugh they d nt have smartphnes, they enjy playing nline games. Like many ther parents. Li is happy with new gvernment rules. But experts say it is unclear if such plicies can help prevent addictin t nline games. Children might just get addicted t scial media instead. In the end, experts say, parents shuld be the nes t set limits and supprt gd practice.
      There has been a grwing cncern in China abut gaming addictin amng children. Gvernment reprts in 2018 fund that abut ne in ten Chinese children were addicted t the Internet. The new rules are part f an effrt t prevent yung peple frm spending t much time n unhealthy entertainment. That includes what fficials call the “irratinal fan culture”
      Under the new rules, the respnsibility fr making sure children play nly three hurs a day falls largely n Chinese gaming cmpanies like Net Ease and Ten cent. Cmpanies have set up real-name registratin systems t prevent yung users frm ging past game time limits. They have used facial recgnitin technlgy t check their identities. And they have als set up a prgram that permits peple t reprt what is against the law. It is unclear what punishments gaming cmpanies may face if they d nt carry ut the plicies. And even if such plicies are perfrmed, it is als unclear whether they can prevent nline addictin.
      A specialist treating Internet addictin expects abut 20 percent f children will find ways t break the rules by brrwing accunts f their lder relatives and find a way arund facial recgnitin. In his pinin, shrt-vide alps such as Duyin and Kuaishu are als very ppular in China. They are nt under the same restrictins as games.
      12. When can children play games accrding t the new rules?
      A. Between 8 p.m. and 9 p.m. On Friday.B. Between 8 p. m. and 9 p.m. On Tuesday.
      C. Between 10 p.m. and 11 p.m. On Saturday.D. Between 10 p. m. and 11 p.m. On Thursday.
      13. Accrding t experts, _________
      A. the new rules can stp children’s addictin t scial media
      B. cmpanies are mre respnsible fr kids ‘ beying the rules
      C. the new rules will help prevent children playing nline games
      D. parents play a greater part in limiting the time f nline games
      14. What will children prbably d t battle with the new rules?
      A. Design an advanced prgram.B. Use facial recgnitin systems.
      C. Set up real-name registratin systems.D. Brrw accunts f their lder relatives.
      15. Which f the fllwing is a suitable title fr the text?
      A. Rules Limiting Shrt-vide appsB. Rules Limiting Vide Game Time
      C. Rules Banning Irratinal Fan CultureD. Rules Breaking Addictin t Scial Media
      【答案】12. A 13. D 14. D 15. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要说明了中国出台新规,限制儿童玩网络游戏的时间,介绍了制定这一新规的原因以及限制孩子使用手机时长仍然面临的问题。
      【12题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段中“The rules limit children t just three hurs f nline game playing a week. That is ne hur between 8 p. m. and 9 p. m. n Friday, Saturday and Sunday mst weeks. (规则规定孩子们每周只能玩三个小时的网络游戏。即多数星期的周五、周六和周日晚上8点到9点之间的一个小时。)”可知,根据新规定,孩子们星期五晚上8点到9点之间可以玩游戏。故选A。
      【13题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第二段中“In the end, experts say, parents shuld be the nes t set limits and supprt gd practice. (最后,专家说,父母应该是设定限制和支持良好做法的人。)”可知,据专家介绍,父母在限制孩子玩网络游戏的时间上起着很大的作用。故选D。
      【14题详解】
      细节理解题。根据最后一段中“A specialist treating Internet addictin expects abut 20 percent f children will find ways t break the rules by brrwing accunts f their lder relatives and find a way arund facial recgnitin. (一位治疗网瘾的专家预计,大约20%的孩子会想办法通过借用年长亲戚的账户来打破规则,并找到绕过面部识别的方法。)”可知,孩子们可能会借他们年长亲戚的账户来对抗新规定。故选D。
      【15题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据第一段“China has set new rules limiting the amunt f time children can play nline games. The rules limit children t just three hurs f nline game playing a week. That is ne hur between 8 p. m. and 9 p. m. n Friday, Saturday and Sunday mst weeks. (中国出台新规,限制儿童玩网络游戏的时间。规则规定孩子们每周只能玩三个小时的网络游戏。即多数星期的周五、周六和周日晚上8点到9点之间的一个小时。)”并结合文章主要说明了中国出台新规,限制儿童玩网络游戏的时间,介绍了制定这一新规的原因以及限制孩子使用手机时长仍然面临的问题可知,B选项“限制电子游戏时间的规定”最符合文章标题。故选B。
      第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      We can learn t be happy, but nly get lasting benefits if we keep practising, a first-f-its-kind study has shwn.
      The team behind the University f Bristl’s “Science f Happiness” curse had already discvered smething. ____16____. But their latest study fund that the imprvement in well-being (幸福) is shrt-lived unless the habits learnt n the curse — such as gratitude, exercise, meditatin (冥想静修) r jurnaling — are kept up ver the lng-term.
      Senir authr Prf. Bruce Hd said, “____17____. We can’t expect t d ne class and be fit frever. Just as with physical health, we have t cntinuusly wrk n ur mental health, therwise the imprvements are shrt.”
      ____18____. It invlves n exams r cursewrk, and teaches students what the latest studies in psychlgy and neurscience (神经科学) say really makes us happy.
      ____19____. But nly thse wh cntinued the curse learning kept that imprved well-being when they were surveyed again tw years n.
      Published in the jurnal Higher Educatin, it is the first t track well-being f students n a happiness curse lng after they have left the curse.
      Prf. Hd said, “This study shws that just ding a curse — be that at the gym, a meditatin r n an evidence-based happiness curse like urs — is just the start. ____20____.”
      Much f what we teach centers arund psitive psychlgy invlvement that turns yur attentin away frm yurself, by helping thers, being with friends, gratitude r meditating.
      A. Stick t what yu d
      B. It’s like ging t the gym
      C. Yu must prmise t use what yu’ve learned n a regular basis
      D. Prf. Hd has put the “Science f Happiness” curse int a new bk
      E. Students wh tk the curse reprted a 10% t 15% imprvement in well-being
      F Teaching students the latest scientific studies n happiness created a marked imprvement in their well-being
      G. Started in 2018, the University f Bristl’s “Science f Happiness” curse was the first f its kind in the UK
      【答案】16. F 17. B 18. G 19. E 20. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。一项史无前例的研究表明,我们可以学会快乐,但只有坚持练习才能获得持久的好处。
      【16题详解】
      根据上文“The team behind the University f Bristl’s “Science f Happiness” curse had already discvered smething.”(布里斯托大学的“幸福科学”课程背后的团队已经发现了一些东西。)可知,选项承接上文说明发现的内容是什么。故F选项“向学生讲授有关幸福的最新科学研究,显著提高了他们的幸福感。”切题。curse呼应Teaching。故选F项。
      【17题详解】
      根据下文“We can’t expect t d ne class and be fit frever. Just as with physical health, we have t cntinuusly wrk n ur mental health, therwise the imprvements are shrt.”(我们不能指望只上一节课就永远保持健康。就像身体健康一样,我们必须不断努力改善我们的心理健康,否则改善是短暂的。)可知,这里将获得快乐比喻成了健身。故B选项“这就像去健身房一样。”切题。gym呼应be fit。故选B项。
      【18题详解】
      根据下文“It invlves n exams r cursewrk, and teaches students what the latest studies in psychlgy and neurscience (神经科学) say really makes us happy.”(它不涉及考试或课程,教给学生心理学和神经科学的最新研究表明真正能让我们快乐的东西。)可知,选项说明“幸福科学”课程的内容,所以上文也应该与课程有关。故G选项“布里斯托大学的“幸福科学”课程于2018年启动,是英国首个此类课程。”切题。故选G项。
      【19题详解】
      根据下文“But nly thse wh cntinued the curse learning kept that imprved well-being when they were surveyed again tw years n.”(但只有那些继续学习课程的人在两年后再次接受调查时保持了这种改善的幸福感。)可知,选项与上文为转折关系说明幸福感提高的情况。故E选项“参加这门课程的学生报告说,他们的幸福感提高了10%到15%。”切题。故选E项。
      【20题详解】
      根据上文“Prf. Hd said, “This study shws that just ding a curse—be that at the gym, a meditatin r n an evidence-based happiness curse like urs—is just the start.”(胡德教授说:“这项研究表明,仅仅上一门课程——无论是在健身房、冥想还是像我们这样的循证幸福课程——只是一个开始。)可知,选项承接上文说明还应该怎么去做才能保持快乐。故C选项“你必须保证经常使用你所学的知识”切题。故选C项。
      第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
      第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      It was 1:20 a.m. I had just gne t bed, a bit ____21____ after celebrating my 31st birthday. Befre dinner, I’d placed ____22____ utside my garden dr and prepared the cell phne just____23____. After all, it had been ____24____ that week, resulting in fld warnings.
      I was awakened by the ____25____ f rushing water. When I swung my legs ff the bed, I was shcked t feel cld water already up t my knees and ____26____ fast.
      Shaking in darkness, I ____27____ my phne and turned n its flashlight. Then by the light I culd ____28____ water was frm the garden dr. It must have breached (在……上打开缺口) the sandbags. The river, usually such a quiet, slw mving river in my regin, had ____29____ burst its banks. And nw I had t _____30_____!
      I tk _____31_____ actin. Any effects f the alchl befre sleep were gne; _____32_____ sbers (使清醒) ne up. After I went utside, I learned the river had flded the neighburhd. Therefre, if I had wken up just a few minutes later, I wuld have drwned.
      In the end, I think the experience made me _____33_____ and determined t live each day t its fullest. I came very clse t drwning that day. But rather than dwell n (沉湎于) what happened, I prefer t _____34_____ what my mther tld me afterwards, “Dn’t remember the day when yu lst everything. Remember the day yu _____35_____. That day marked the beginning f a new chapter in yur life.”
      21. A. relievedB. drunkC. excitedD. cntent
      22. A. stnesB. sandbagsC. wdD. bxes
      23. A. in dubtB. in advanceC. in turnD. in case
      24. A. thunderingB. snwingC. puringD. blwing
      25. A. rarB. tasteC. rhythmD. smell
      26. A. appearingB. spreadingC. freezingD. rising
      27. A. grabbedB. chargedC. drppedD. studied
      28. A. realizeB. guessC. seeD. check
      29. A. extremelyB. vilentlyC. narrwlyD. certainly
      30. A. get utB. check utC. calm dwnD. mve ut
      31. A. braveB. immediateC. determinedD. calculated
      32. A. fearB. shckC. stressD. respnsibility
      33. A. activeB. prudC. gratefulD. amazed
      34. A. askB. assessC. hearD. fllw
      35. A. lvedB. gainedC. survivedD. graduated
      【答案】21. B 22. B 23. D 24. C 25. A 26. D 27. A 28. C 29. B 30. A 31. B 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文为一篇记叙文,讲述了作者遭遇洪水,由于反应及时,最后得以幸存,通过这段经历作者意识到自己要心存感激,并下决心要充实地过好每一天。
      【21题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:那是凌晨1点20分,我刚上床睡觉,庆祝了31岁生日,有点醉了。A. relieved宽慰的;B. drunk喝醉的;C. excited激动的;D. cntent满意的。根据倒数第二段“Any effects f the alchl befre sleep were gne. (睡前饮酒的任何影响都消失了)”可知,作者此刻有些“醉意”。故选B。
      【22题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:晚饭前,我在花园门外放了沙袋,并准备了手机以防万一。A. stnes石头;B. sandbags沙袋;C. wd木头;D. bxes盒子。根据第三段原词“ the sandbags”可知作者放了“沙袋”,B选项符合题意,原词复现。故选B。
      【23题详解】
      考查介词短语辨析。句意:饭前,我在花园门外放了沙袋,并准备了手机以防万一。A. in dubt怀疑;B. in advance提前;C. in turn轮流;D. in case以防万一。根据后文“resulting in fld warnings”可知,那一周有发生洪水预警,所以提前放置沙袋以防万一。故选D。
      【24题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:毕竟,那一周雨下得很大,洪水警报响起。A. thundering打雷;B. snwing下雪;C. puring下大雨;D. blwing刮风。根据后文提示词“fld warnings”可知“下雨”会导致洪水预警。故选C。
      【25题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:我被汹涌的水流声吵醒了。A. rar咆哮声,呼啸声;B. taste味道,滋味;C. rhythm节奏;D. smell气味。根据空后提示“ f rushing water”此处指“水的声音”。故选A。
      【26题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我把腿从床上放下来时,我震惊地感觉到冷水已经没过膝盖,而且涨得很快。A. appearing出现;B. spreading传播;C. freezing冻结,结冰;D. rising上升。根据倒数第二段“Therefre, if I had wken up just a few minutes later, I wuld have drwned. (因此,如果我几分钟后醒来,我早就淹死了)”和空前内容“cld water already up t my knees”可知,水位一直不断“上涨,上升”。故选D。
      【27题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:在黑暗中颤抖,我抓起我的手机并打开手电筒。A. grabbed抓;B. charged充电,控诉;C. drpped扔;D. studied学习,研究。根据空后动作“turned n its flashlight”可知,先“抓到”手机,再打开手电筒,形成动作顺序。故选A。
      【28题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:然后透过灯光,我可以看到水是从花园门流进来。A. realize意识到;B. guess猜测;C. see看见;D. check检查。根据空前提示“by the light”可知,借助于灯光,我能够“看到”水是从花园门流进来的。故选C。
      【29题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:这条河,在我所在的地区通常是一条安静、缓慢流动的河流,却猛烈地决堤了。A. extremely极其;B. vilently剧烈地,激烈地;C. narrwly狭隘地,勉强地;D. certainly确定地。通过空后提示“burst its banks”可知此刻家门口那条安静的河流因为暴雨,“猛烈”决堤了。故选B。
      【30题详解】
      考查动词短语辨析。 句意:现在我必须要出去!A. get ut下车,出去;B. check ut结账;C. calm dwn冷静;D. mve ut迁出,搬走。由前文可知,作者被水流声吵醒,醒来发现水已经没过膝盖,所以情况很危险,现在必须马上“出去” ,同时呼应后文动作“After I went utside”。故选A。
      【31题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我立即采取了行动。A. brave勇敢的;B. immediate立即的;C. determined有决心的;D. calculated精心策划的,蓄意的。由前文内容可知,此刻情况很紧急,所以作者“立刻”采取行动。故选B。
      【32题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:睡前饮酒的任何影响都消失了;恐惧使人清醒。A. fear恐惧;B. shck震惊;C. stress压力;D. respnsibility责任。根据前文提示词“shaking”说明作者当时的状态是“害怕”的。故选A。
      【33题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:最后,我想这段经历让我心存感激,并决心把每一天都过得充实。A. active活跃的;B. prud骄傲的;C. grateful感激的;D. amazed惊艳的。根据后文内容“determined t live each day t its fullest”可知,作者决定要充实过好每一天,所以对这段宝贵的经历心存“感激”。故选C。
      【34题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:但与其纠缠于发生了什么,我更愿意听从母亲事后告诉我的话:“不要记得你失去一切的那一天。记住你活下来的那一刻。那一天标志着你生命新篇章的开始。” A. ask询问;B. assess评估;C. hear听到;D. fllw跟随。根据空前内容“But rather than dwell n (沉湎于) what happened, I prefer t”可知,与过去已经发生的事情形成对比,作者更愿意“跟随”母亲所说的话。故选D。
      【35题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:但与其纠缠于发生了什么,我更愿意听从母亲事后告诉我的话:“不要记得你失去一切的那一天。记住你活下来的那一刻。那一天标志着你生命新篇章的开始。” A. lved爱;B. gained获得;C. survived幸存;D. graduated毕业。根据空前“Dn’t remember the day when yu lst everything”可知,不要记住失去的,要记住“幸存”的那一刻,survive和lse形成相反关系。故选C。
      第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 15 分)
      阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Chinese ballet dancer Chen Zhenwei attracted the audience frm all ver the wrld with his ___36___ (impress) perfrmance.
      “It’s unbelievable. I never thught that my dream ___37___ (realize) sme day,” Chen said, ___38___ (recall) the scene when he gt the news that he was prmted t the leading dancer with the New Yrk City Ballet(NYCB).
      Funded by Gerge Balanchine, the father f US ballet, NYCB is ne f the majr ballet cmpanies in the wrld, ___39___ nly 5 percent f the cmpany’s dancers selected frm tp dancers arund the wrld.
      T stand ut frm the tp dancers, Chen has made every effrt. “ ___40___ yu can becme a principal r nt depends n many factrs,” he said.
      “I am ___41___ (typical) the kind f persn wh always wants t challenge myself and learn as much as I can,” said Chen. In rder t perfrm n a bigger stage, he determined ___42___ (step) ut f his cmfrt zne and was then ffered a psitin at the NYCB as a slist (独舞者).
      When he returned t China, he appeared in the Chinese televisin shw Dance Smash, a talent shw ___43___ dancers f different styles cmpete (比赛) tgether.
      He made ballet, ___44___ art riginated in the West, easier fr the Chinese public t enjy. ____45____ is n wnder that many peple called him the “prince f ballet” and “living David” in China.
      【答案】36. impressive
      37. wuld be realized
      38. recalling
      39. with 40. Whether
      41. typically
      42. t step
      43. where 44. an
      45. It
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。主要讲述了中国芭蕾舞者陈振伟在世界芭蕾舞台上的表现以及他通过自身的努力被纽约市芭蕾舞团提拔为独舞者,同时他也促进了芭蕾舞在中国的普及和发展。
      【36题详解】
      考查形容词。句意:中国芭蕾舞演员陈振伟以他令人印象深刻的表演吸引了来自世界各地的观众。修饰名词perfrmance应用形容词impressive,表示“令人印象深刻的”,故填impressive。
      【37题详解】
      考查过去将来时。句意:“这太不可思议了。我从没想过我的梦想有一天会实现,”陈说,回忆起当他得到他被提升为纽约市芭蕾舞团(NYCB)首席舞者的消息时的场景。根据空后sme day可知,应该为将来时态,结合主句中thught,空处应为过去将来时态,梦想是“被实现”,应用被动语态。故填wuld be realized。
      【38题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:“这太不可思议了。我从没想过我的梦想有一天会实现,”陈说,回忆起当他得到他被提升为纽约市芭蕾舞团(NYCB)首席舞者的消息时的场景。空前已有谓语said,主语Chen与recall之间为主动关系,应用现在分词作状语。故填recalling。
      【39题详解】
      考查介词。句意:NYCB由美国芭蕾之父乔治·巴兰钦(Gerge Balanchine)创立,是世界上主要的芭蕾舞团之一,只有5%的舞者来自世界各地的顶级舞者。根据句意表示“有”,用with的复合结构。故填with。
      【40题详解】
      考查主语从句。句意:“你能否成为首席取决于很多因素,”他说。分析句子结构可知空处引导主语从句,结合句中r nt可知为固定搭配whether…r…表示“是否”,whether在句中不作成分,且句首首字母大写,故填Whether。
      【41题详解】
      考查副词。句意:“我通常是那种总是想挑战自己并尽可能多地学习的人”陈说。根据句意可知空处表示“通常”做状语,修饰动词,故填typically。
      【42题详解】
      考查固定短语。句意:为了在更大的舞台上表演,他决定走出自己的舒适区,然后在纽约CBB获得了独舞者的职位。determine t d sth表示“决心做某事”,故填t step。
      【43题详解】
      考查定语从句。句意:回到中国后,他出现在中国电视节目《舞曲粉碎》中,这是一个不同风格的舞者一起竞争的才艺节目。分析句子结构可知,该句为定语从句,先行词为talent shw,表示一个“抽象地点”,从句中缺少地点状语,应用where引导定语从句,故填where。
      【44题详解】
      考查冠词。句意:他使芭蕾舞这种起源于西方的艺术更容易为中国公众欣赏。空后art为名词,空处缺冠词,art发音是首字母为元音因素的单词,故填an。
      【45题详解】
      考查固定句型。句意:难怪中国很多人称他为“芭蕾王子”、“活大卫”。it is n wnder that为固定句型,表示“难怪”,单词位于句首,首字母大写,故填It。
      第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
      第一节(满分15分)
      46. 假定你是李华,下周六你校将举行武术表演。请给你校交换生Jhn写封邮件邀请他前来观看,内容包括:
      1.时间和地点;
      2.活动内容;
      3.期待回复。
      注意:
      1.写作词数应为80左右;
      2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      Dear Jhn,
      ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Yurs,
      Li Hua
      【答案】Dear Jhn,
      I’m mre than delighted t invite yu t attend the martial arts shw t be held in ur schl.
      The event will take place at 10 am next Saturday. We will gather n the schl playgrund, where ur headmaster will deliver an inspiring speech. Then, participants will carry ut varius martial arts perfrmances, and there will als be a chance fr yu t learn sme basic mves. We wuld be cheerful if yu culd jin us. Please let me knw if yu are able t attend.
      Lking frward t yur early reply.
      Yurs,
      Li Hua
      【解析】
      【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。下周六学校将举行武术表演。要求考生给交换生Jhn写封邮件邀请他前来观看。
      【详解】1.词汇积累
      参加:attend→participate in
      高兴的:delighted→pleased
      演讲:speech→lecture
      举行:hld→thrw
      2.句式拓展
      简单句变复合句
      原句:I’m mre than delighted t invite yu t attend the martial arts shw t be held in ur schl.
      拓展句:I’m mre than delighted t invite yu t attend the martial arts shw that is t be held in ur schl.
      【点睛】【高分句型1】We will gather n the schl playgrund, where ur headmaster will deliver an inspiring speech.(运用了where引导的非限制性定语从句)
      【高分句型2】We wuld be cheerful if yu culd jin us.(运用了if引导的条件状语从句)
      第二节(满分25分)
      47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      My father and I disagreed abut my curfew (晚间在家的时间). He wuld say I had t be in by 9:30 n weekdays, and 11:00 n weekends, and there was n exceptin. One day, I tk curage t first shw my pinin n my curfew. I tld him it made me feel like a junir high schl kid. He explained that thugh a curfew might sund like a restrictin, it was really abut peple lking ut fr ne anther.
      The very next Friday after that exchange my dad and I had tickets t see ur wn twn’s prfessinal ftball game. On that day he was driving his car t a nearby city t meet sme majr clients and tld me that his getting hme and ur leaving fr the game wuld be tight.
      注意:
      1.续写词数应为150左右;
      2.请按如下格式作答。
      I was beside myself with extreme anxieties
      _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      The heavy stne in my heart finally fell t the grund.
      _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】One pssible versin:
      I was beside myself with extreme anxieties, assuming the wrst had happened. Suddenly, the phne rang. I rushed t the phne and picked the receiver up. Frm the ther end f the phne came my father’s vice. He said breathlessly, “Sn, I am s srry abut the ftball game, but there was a terrible the freeway…n my hme, and I stpped t help the injured and ended up ging t the hspital. I left my phne in the car, s I culdn’t call yu until nw.”
      The heavy stne in my heart finally fell t the grund. I was s relieved t hear frm my father. Having learnt that he was safe, I burst int tears. It was at that mment that I had a full understanding f the imprtance f a curfew. Since then, I have been insisting n checking in! Fr me, it’s nt nly abut knwing that smene I lve is safe. It is als ne mre prf f my father’s lving me as much as he des.
      【解析】
      【导语】本文以作者和父亲关于宵禁时间的分歧展开,讲述了父亲规定了晚间在家的时间,作者对此不满。在一次计划去看足球比赛时,父亲因去附近城市见客户,回家和出发看比赛的时间变得紧张的故事。
      【详解】1. 段落续写
      ①由第一段首句内容“我极度焦虑,认为最坏的情况发生了”可知,第一段可描写作者焦急等待父亲,最终接到父亲电话,得知他因途中遇到事故,救助伤者并送其去医院,所以才耽误了时间。
      ②由第二段首句内容“我心中的大石头终于落地了”可知,第二段可描写作者得知父亲平安后的如释重负,进而深刻理解了父亲规定晚间在家的时间的意义,明白了这背后是父亲对作者满满的爱。
      续写线索:作者焦急等待父亲——接到父亲电话得知晚归原因——得知父亲平安后作者如释重负——作者理解晚间在家的时间的重要性和父亲的爱
      2. 词汇激活
      行为类
      ①冲向:rushed t/dashed t
      ②坚持:insisting n/persisting in
      ③拿起:picked…up/tk…up/lifted
      情绪类
      ①焦虑:anxieties/wrries
      ②如释重负:relieved/at ease
      【点睛】【高分句型1】Having learnt that he was safe, I burst int tears.(运用了现在分词短语作状语和that引导的宾语从句)
      【高分句型2】It was at that mment that I had a full understanding f the imprtance f a curfew.(运用强调句结构“It was... that...”,强调时间状语at that mment)

      相关试卷

      河南省项城市第二高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试卷(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份河南省项城市第二高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试卷(原卷版+解析版),共16页。试卷主要包含了 B等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      河南省项城市某中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期末考试英语试卷(解析版):

      这是一份河南省项城市某中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期末考试英语试卷(解析版),共18页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分37等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      河南省周口市项城市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试卷(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份河南省周口市项城市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试卷(原卷版+解析版),共34页。试卷主要包含了 B等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map