湖南省长沙市芙蓉高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开
这是一份湖南省长沙市芙蓉高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共18页。试卷主要包含了听力选择题,阅读理解,完形填空,语法填空,书信写作,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
1.Hw will Alex g t meet the wman?
A.By plane. B.By subway. C.By car.
2.Where are the twins nw?
A.In the bedrm. B.In the garden. C.In the dining rm.
3.What will the man d next mnth?
A.Jin a gym. B.Make a wrkut plan. C.Take part in a cntest.
4.What is the relatinship between the speakers?
A.Deliveryman and custmer. B.Neighbrs. C.Wrkmates.
5.What des Kelly mean?
A.She beat Frank last week.
B.She swims faster than befre.
C.She is the best swimmer in the schl.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.What activity des the first tur include?
A.Eating seafd. B.Watching penguins. C.Explring an island.
7.What will the wman d next?
A.G fr sme fd. B.Leave fr hme. C.Take a street walk.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.When did the man first want t becme a writer?
A.When he was a child. B.After he became a father C.Befre he retired as a dctr.
9.What d we knw abut the man?
A.He is an envirnmentalist.
B.He has changed his lifestyle.
C.He fcuses n children’s bks.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10.Where is the first bridge lcated?
A.In Rme. B.In Flrence. C.In Azerbaijan.
11.Why was the secnd bridge built?
A.T cnnect tw cities.
B.T ffer wrkers a place t live.
C.T serve as a histrical landmark.
12.What des the wman say abut the secnd bridge?
A.It is 48 miles lng. B.It is 60 miles lng. C.It is 30 miles lng.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
13.Hw lng has Vicky been wrking n the passenger ships?
A.Twelve days. B.Tw mnths. C.Tw years.
14.Wh was the trip t the Caribbean targeted at last year?
A.Ppular singers. B.Musical fans. C.Old stars.
15.Hw has Vicky spent her spare time during a trip?
A.By talking with thers. B.By listening t music. C.By attending lessns.
16.What des Vicky plan t be in the future?
A.A trainer. B.A psychlgist. C.A tur guide.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.What des the speaker mainly talk abut?
A.Her gap year experience.
B.Her father’s influence.
C.Her travel arrangements
18.When did the speaker set ff?
A.In January. B.In June. C.In July.
19.What did the speaker d during the jurney?
A.She kept a diary.
B.She tk maths classes.
C.She cmpleted sme hmewrk
20.Why did the speaker’s father make the decisin?
A.T let his kids explre the wrld first-hand.
B.T help his kids t make freign friends.
C.T relieve the stress f the whle family.
二、阅读理解
A
China nw has 57 sites included n the UNESCO Wrld Heritage List. Let’s have a lk at fur f them, which may give yu sme advice n yur next travel plan.
Huangshan Muntain
Huangshan, knwn as “the lveliest muntain f China”, lies in the suth f Anhui Prvince in eastern China. The scenic area cvers 154 square kilmeters, and is famus fr its peaks, rcks, pines, cluds and springs.
Lngmen Grttes(石窟)
The Lngmen Grttes lies in the suth f Luyang city, Henan Prvince. It includes the largest cllectin f Chinese art f the late Nrthern Wei and Tang dynasties, and shws the achievements f Chinese stne carving.
Gulangyu Island
Lcated n the entry f the Jiulng River, the island is a ppular turist destinatin knwn fr its natural scenery, rich histry and unique architecture. It was ccupied(占领)by at least a dzen cuntries, including Great Britain, France and Japan. Gulangyu is naturally referred t as the “island f music”, with a harmnius mixture f Western music and Eastern culture. It is famus fr its utstanding musicians and musical instruments.
Ancient villages in suthern Anhui
Lying in suthern Anhui, Xidi and Hngcun have a high histrical and artistic value in architecture. The villages shw the architectural features f the Huizhu-style d living huses in the perid f the Ming and Qing dynasties. Xidi and Hngcun were added nt the list n Nvember 30,2000.
1. What can be seen in Lngmen Grttes?
A. Pines and springs.B. Unique huses.
C. Rcks and Temples.D. Carved stnes.
2. In which place can yu admire the Western music accrding t the passage?
A. Huangshan Muntain.
B. Lngmen Grttes.
C. Gulangyu Island.
D. Ancient villages in suthem Anhui.
3. Accrding t the passage, which f the fllwing statements is TRUE?
A. The Lngmen Grttes is lcated in the suth f Anhui Prvince in eastern China.
B. Peple can enjy the natural scenery and fine Chinese artwrks in Huangshan Muntain.
C. Gulangyu is famus fr its unique histry and culture in the Ming and Qing dynasties.
D. Peple fnd f the Huizhu-styled huses can visit Ancient villages in Anhui.
B
Can yu sing in different vices? Chinese singer Zhu Shen can d this. The 27-year-ld has becme mre ppular after appearing n the TV shw Singer. On the shw, he sang a sng in five different vices including the vice f a little girl, a king and a yung man. He recrds in his unusual ways - he has perfrmed in his bedrm twice due t the nvel crnavirus utbreak - but als with his singing itself.
Zhu’s rad t success was nt easy. He lved singing when he was a little by. Hwever, his vice didn’t change like ther bys during puberty (青春期). It still sunded like a girl’s vice. His classmates laughed at him and he dared nt sing in public. But his lve f music made him strnger. Prducer Ga Xiasng said Zhu has “cme ut f the ccn (茧) and becme a butterfly”. It has taken Zhu a lng time t d s.
While studying in Ukraine, he learned Ukrainian, Russian, Italian and Plish. He can sing Let It G in nine different languages. He started t sing n TV talent shws and gradually came t accept himself.
At 17, he first sang nline withut shwing his face. Sme peple fell in lve with it. On ne f his birthdays, he agreed t shw his face. Hwever, when they fund ut that he was a man, sme f them made fun f him. Zhu felt bad abut this, but later he gt the chance t sing the theme sng t the mvie Big Fish and Begnia which turned ut t be a big success.
“I accept my vice,” Zhu said. “It is gd as lng as it is natural and hnest.” Zhu Shen desn’t just sing well. He is als humrus. He has a nice persnality (性格) and is friendly t his fans. Sme peple call him “treasure by”.
4. What did Zhu Shen d n the TV shw Singer?
A. He wn first place in the prgram.
B. He made a recrd in his bedrm.
C. He sang a sng in different sunds.
D. He perfrmed a shw in five languages.
5. Why did Zhu Shen’s vice sund like a girl’s?
A. An accident changed his vice.
B. He wanted t be different frm thers.
C. His vice didn’t change during puberty.
D. He practiced singing like his favrite singer.
6. Peple call Zhu Shen “treasure by” because f his ________.
A. rich life
B. ppular sngs
C. lve fr music
D. persnalities and talent
7. What is the purpse f the text?
A. T present Zhu Shen’s sngs.
B. T shw Zhu Shen’s rad t success.
C. T explain Zhu Shen’s special vice.
D. T intrduce Zhu Shen’s new mvie.
C
When I was yung, I lved paper cutting and I was pretty gd at it. As I grew up, I became busy and didn’t have much time fr it. Later, I stpped ding it.
Hwever, the news I came acrss nline tuched my heart and changed my mind. A little girl frm Jieyang, Guangdng was practicing lin dance when a prfessinal lin dance perfrmance team (专业舞狮表演队) passed by. As sn as they saw the girl practicing, they started t beat drums and gngs fr her and quickly she did a lin dance in return. Peple arund all cheered fr her. Her lve fr the ancient Chinese culture evked my strng memries f paper cutting.
I remembered the happy times f making paper cuttings with my teacher and friends in the club. When I was ten, I jined the paper cutting club. Every Mnday and Friday, I learned t make paper cuttings there. Our teacher, Ms. Li, was very talented. With a pair f scissrs and a piece f paper, she culd create lively wrks (作品). That amazed us. And we learned much frm her. Tgether, we created lts f wrks. They cvered many tpics, including animals, flwers and things abut Chinese histry. Every time we held a paper cutting shw, ur wrks attracted many visitrs. The girl in the news encuraged me t g n with paper cutting. I want t be an inheritr (继承者) f the ancient Chinese culture. Tgether with ther inheritrs, I hpe t pass dwn ur excellent culture.
8. What did the girl d after the team began t beat drums and gngs fr her?
A. She watched their shw carefully.B. She did a lin dance in return.
C. She cheered fr the team.D. She made a paper cutting fr the team.
9. The underlined wrd “evked” means “ ” in Paragraph 2.
A. brught backB. tk awayC. cut ffD. depended n
10 What is the main idea f Paragraph 3?
A. The lng histry f paper cutting.
B The steps f making paper cuttings.
C. The writer’s happy times f making paper cuttings.
D. The writer’s plans fr setting up a paper cutting club.
11. Which f the fllwing is TRUE?
A. The writer wasn’t gd at paper cutting at a yung age.
B. Nw the writer practices paper cutting twice a week.
C. The writer hpes t be an inheritr f paper cutting.
D. After watching the news, the writer decided t learn lin dance.
D
If there is ne thing that cmes t mind when the wrds “Suth Pacific” are spken, then it must be ccnut palms (椰子树). Mst f us have images f all attractive ccnut palms lining sandy beaches. But the ccnut tree is mre than a central characteristic f picture pstcards bught by turists.
T peple f the Suth Pacific, the ccnut tree is als knwn as the “Tree f Life”. It gets this name because f the different kinds f prducts which the ccnut palm prvides frm its varius parts. Frm the leaves dwn t its rts, it plays a great part in the life f many island peple. The ccnut tree prvides fd, shelter, fuel as well as incme frm exprts.
Ccnut leaves prduce gd-quality paper pulp (纸浆), hats, wastebaskets and bags. Flesh (果肉) and water (ften called the milk) frm the yung, green ccnut can be taken as a healthy fd and drink. It is als used in salads and ther tasty dishes.
Ccnut husks (外壳) it are ften thrwn away, but they can be used t prduce different kinds f useful prducts such as rpes, fishing nets, and flr cverings.
Ccnut water can be used in the prductin f wine and is als used t treat a number f medical prblems.
The white ccnut flesh is a gd surce f ccnut il, ccnut chips, and feed fr animals.
The trunk f the ccnut tree is a strng and durable wd, which can be used t build huses.
Medicines and dyes (燃料) are btained frm the rts.
The English ak, the Lebann cedar r the Australian gum tree all have a place in histry but the ccnut palm is the nly true “Tree f Life”.
12. Why is the ccnut palm called the “Tree f Life”?
A. It has a lng lifetime.B. It is mstly exprted.
C It has a vast range f uses.D. It is necessary fr islanders.
13. Which part f a ccnut tree can be used t treat sme diseases?
A. Leaves.B. Flesh.C. Husks.D. Water.
14. What des the underlined wrd “durable” mean in paragraph 7?
A. lng-lived.B. wet.C. flexible.D. rugh.
15. What’s the majr purpse f the text?
A. T intrduce a useful type f plant.
B. T annunce sme new discveries.
C. T tell readers abut island peple’s life.
D. T explain hw t make full use f ccnut leaves.
七选五阅读
It’s n secret that the Internet is hme t sme peple with bad purpses. But staying safe nline desn’t require yu t turn yur Internet ff. ____16____.
Use safe public Wi-Fi netwrks
There are fake(冒充的)Wi-Fi htspts t attract web surfers in. Once smene cnnects t such a Wi-Fi, the hacker(黑客)can see basically everything they d nline. Yu shuld never use an unsafe public Wi-Fi netwrk. ____17____. And if yu d use ne, avid entering any f yur accunts nline.
Only enter sites that start with https
Need t see yur checking accunt balance? If yu’re abut t enter an site, make sure the address starts with https: //and nt http: //. ____18____. And it means the site is encrypting(加密)yur data. Yu may als see a lck symbl next t the site address.
Turn yur Bluetth ff
A team f researchers have fund that sme peple are able t take advantage f the weakness in a Bluetth cnnectin, and then listen t and change the cntent f nearby Bluetth cmmunicatins. ____19____, if yu’re nt paired t yur phne and actively using it. Yu might even save sme f yur phne’s battery(电池)by ding that.
____20____
Mst cmputers remind users t cpy and stre their data, and it’s wrthwhile taking the time t d it nce in a while. Reserving data can be a lifesaver if yur cmputer breaks dwn. Yu can bring yur cmputer back t its nrmal use with the stred data.
A. Reserve data
B. Turn t the fficial site
C. The “s” stands fr “safe”
D. S it’s best t turn it ff
E. It is usually unlcked with n passwrd
F. And yu’d better avid ging nline utdrs
G. Instead, remain careful and take a lk at these easy tips fr Internet safety
三、完形填空
Cats bring bad luck. Cats cannt be trusted. This is what I was taught when I was grwing up. I ___21___ cats.
And then I married a wman wh was brught up with cats. S it was unavidable that she wuld want us t ___22___ ne. My parents-in-law lived with Maggie, a big cat that made me quite ___23___. When we used t take ur baby daughter t their hme, I watched Maggie ___24___. Whenever she went near my daughter, I ran t ensure that Maggie did nt ___25___ her. My wife always laughed and tld me Maggie wuldn’t hurt ur daughter.
___26___ frm my wife t get a cat became greater after we had tw mre children. Under pressure, I finally gave in and ___27___. And then Masala came t ur hme. Our children lved the new “ ___28___”. They played with Masala and slept with her. At first, I was a bit ___29___. I was nt sure what wuld happen next. But slwly I started liking that small animal.
We were happy with life. But then, smething ___30___ happened, and my wife gt lung cancer. This terrible time was als when I came t really ___31___ the cat. Masala prvided my wife with gd ___32___ . She stayed by my wife’s bedside arund the clck. My wife fught the disease bravely but didn’t ___33___ at last. After my wife died, Masala als ___34___ me during my darkest days. Her warm welcme after I came hme meant a lt t me. Masala helped me ___35___my prejudices (偏见) against cats. She really taught me a lessn.
21. A. hatedB. warnedC. trappedD. threatened
22. A. cntributeB. brrwC. getD. exchange
23. A. unluckyB. uncmfrtableC. unhealthyD. unreasnable
24. A. naturallyB. secretlyC. eagerlyD. clsely
25. A. harmB. apprachC. nticeD. impact
26. A. PressureB. DissatisfactinC. PreventinD. Encuragement
27. A. failedB. agreedC. understdD. reacted
28. A. strangerB. visitrC. residentD. neighbr
29. A. awkwardB. bredC. wrriedD. surprised
30. A. similarB. typicalC. wrngD. awful
31. A. lveB. knwC. helpD. hnur
32. A. attentinB. cmpanyC. strengthD. hpe
33. A. sufferB. surviveC. adaptD. struggle
34. A. impressedB. prtectedC. attractedD. supprted
35 A. cme up withB. make use fC. give in tD. get rid f
四、语法填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
What makes smething a sprt? Traditinal definitin usually includes sme physical activities, ____36____ shw athletic ability r strength. But sme sprts can be mental cntests. Fr instance, chess ____37____ (recgnize) as a sprt by the Internatinal Olympic Cmmittee in 1999. Nw, sme peple cnsider e-sprts shuld als be sprts.
E-sprts has becme ne f the mst rapidly grwing markets in the gaming industry. The wrd e-sprts is shrt fr electrnic sprts. It is a frm ____38____ cntest in which prfessinal players r gamers play vide games either in teams ____39____ individually. ____40____ (typical), thse wh win the ____41____ (cmpete) will receive prize mney.
The first e-sprts event was the ne ____42____ (hld) by Standfrd University in the 1970s, fr the game SpaceWar! In the next 30 years, ____43____ increasing number f cuntries, such as Suth Krea, China and the United States, started t develp e-sprts int an industry. In the 2000s, televisin bradcasts f the games, ____44____ (feature) prgrams like Street Fighter Ш, StarCraft and Cunter-Stike, became ppular. In the 2010s, thanks t nline streaming services, e-sprts grew rapidly with mre wrldwide champinships, mre viewers and _____45_____ (large) prizes. In 2020, the industry made mre than $ 1 billin fr the first time ever.
五、书信写作
46. 假定你是学生李华,你的英国朋友Chris很喜欢文学,希望你给他推荐一本名著。请你给Chris回信,内容包括:
1.简要介绍一本名著;
2.说明推荐的理由。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Chris,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
六、书面表达
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Lucas and Dawsn were best friends all the time. Dawsn learned his new spelling wrds faster, he was quick t learn additin and subtractin (减法), and he culd read alud quite effrtlessly—but these are nt the things that are really valued amng little bys, and educatin is a lt mre than reading, spelling, and math. Lucas had physical talents. He culd run faster, climb higher up a tree, and thrw a stne farther.
The annual schl ftball selectin cntest was cming up, and Dawsn had n dubt that Lucas wuld be selected. Lucas always gt selected. He ran fast, he handled the ball well, and he didn’t get frightened when ther kids tried t tackle (抢断球). Dawsn desperately wanted t be selected.
Despite his talents in ftball, Lucas trained very hard, running, passing r shting the ball n the ftball field whether it was sunny r rainy, while Dawsn was always absent frm the training due t his lack f cnfidence because he was nt gd at ftball.
One weekend, Dawsn arrived at his grandpa’s hme, lking helpless. “What’s wrng?” asked Grandpa kindly. “It’s the ftball selectin cntest. I want t be selected like Lucas but I am nt cnfident.”
Dawsn’s grandpa gently strked his grandsn’s shulder and said, “Yu and Lucas have been friends fr a lng time and during that time there is smething I have learned abut Lucas. Over my life I have met a lt f ther peple like him. In my experience, the best athletes have a few secrets that help them gain success.” as thugh he were a master magician finally agreeing t tell his student sme safely guarded magical tricks f the trade. Dawsn was eager t learn the secrets.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请在答题卡的相应位置作答
Dawsn begged his grandpa t tell him what he shuld d.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Dawsn began his training sn.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
长沙市芙蓉高级中学2025年上学期高一期中考试英语试卷
一、听力选择题
1.Hw will Alex g t meet the wman?
A.By plane. B.By subway. C.By car.
2.Where are the twins nw?
A.In the bedrm. B.In the garden. C.In the dining rm.
3.What will the man d next mnth?
A.Jin a gym. B.Make a wrkut plan. C.Take part in a cntest.
4.What is the relatinship between the speakers?
A.Deliveryman and custmer. B.Neighbrs. C.Wrkmates.
5.What des Kelly mean?
A.She beat Frank last week.
B.She swims faster than befre.
C.She is the best swimmer in the schl.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.What activity des the first tur include?
A.Eating seafd. B.Watching penguins. C.Explring an island.
7.What will the wman d next?
A.G fr sme fd. B.Leave fr hme. C.Take a street walk.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.When did the man first want t becme a writer?
A.When he was a child. B.After he became a father C.Befre he retired as a dctr.
9.What d we knw abut the man?
A.He is an envirnmentalist.
B.He has changed his lifestyle.
C.He fcuses n children’s bks.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10.Where is the first bridge lcated?
A.In Rme. B.In Flrence. C.In Azerbaijan.
11.Why was the secnd bridge built?
A.T cnnect tw cities.
B.T ffer wrkers a place t live.
C.T serve as a histrical landmark.
12.What des the wman say abut the secnd bridge?
A.It is 48 miles lng. B.It is 60 miles lng. C.It is 30 miles lng.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
13.Hw lng has Vicky been wrking n the passenger ships?
A.Twelve days. B.Tw mnths. C.Tw years.
14.Wh was the trip t the Caribbean targeted at last year?
A.Ppular singers. B.Musical fans. C.Old stars.
15.Hw has Vicky spent her spare time during a trip?
A.By talking with thers. B.By listening t music. C.By attending lessns.
16.What des Vicky plan t be in the future?
A.A trainer. B.A psychlgist. C.A tur guide.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.What des the speaker mainly talk abut?
A.Her gap year experience.
B.Her father’s influence.
C.Her travel arrangements
18.When did the speaker set ff?
A.In January. B.In June. C.In July.
19.What did the speaker d during the jurney?
A.She kept a diary.
B.She tk maths classes.
C.She cmpleted sme hmewrk.
20.Why did the speaker’s father make the decisin?
A.T let his kids explre the wrld first-hand.
B.T help his kids t make freign friends.
C.T relieve the stress f the whle family.
二、阅读理解
A
China nw has 57 sites included n the UNESCO Wrld Heritage List. Let’s have a lk at fur f them, which may give yu sme advice n yur next travel plan.
Huangshan Muntain
Huangshan, knwn as “the lveliest muntain f China”, lies in the suth f Anhui Prvince in eastern China. The scenic area cvers 154 square kilmeters, and is famus fr its peaks, rcks, pines, cluds and springs.
Lngmen Grttes(石窟)
The Lngmen Grttes lies in the suth f Luyang city, Henan Prvince. It includes the largest cllectin f Chinese art f the late Nrthern Wei and Tang dynasties, and shws the achievements f Chinese stne carving.
Gulangyu Island
Lcated n the entry f the Jiulng River, the island is a ppular turist destinatin knwn fr its natural scenery, rich histry and unique architecture. It was ccupied(占领)by at least a dzen cuntries, including Great Britain, France and Japan. Gulangyu is naturally referred t as the “island f music”, with a harmnius mixture f Western music and Eastern culture. It is famus fr its utstanding musicians and musical instruments.
Ancient villages in suthern Anhui
Lying in suthern Anhui, Xidi and Hngcun have a high histrical and artistic value in architecture. The villages shw the architectural features f the Huizhu-style d living huses in the perid f the Ming and Qing dynasties. Xidi and Hngcun were added nt the list n Nvember 30,2000.
1. What can be seen in Lngmen Grttes?
A. Pines and springs.B. Unique huses.
C. Rcks and Temples.D. Carved stnes.
2. In which place can yu admire the Western music accrding t the passage?
A. Huangshan Muntain.
B. Lngmen Grttes.
C. Gulangyu Island.
D. Ancient villages in suthem Anhui.
3. Accrding t the passage, which f the fllwing statements is TRUE?
A. The Lngmen Grttes is lcated in the suth f Anhui Prvince in eastern China.
B. Peple can enjy the natural scenery and fine Chinese artwrks in Huangshan Muntain.
C. Gulangyu is famus fr its unique histry and culture in the Ming and Qing dynasties.
D. Peple fnd f the Huizhu-styled huses can visit Ancient villages in Anhui.
【答案】1. D 2. C 3. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了中国一些被列入联合国教科文组织世界遗产名录的著名景点。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Lngmen Grttes 标题下的“It includes the largest cllectin f Chinese art f the late Nrthern Wei and Tang dynasties, and shws the achievements f Chinese stne carving.(它包括北魏晚期和唐时期最大的中国艺术收藏,并展示了中国石雕的成就。)”可知,在龙门石窟能够欣赏到许多石刻。故选D。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Gulangyu Island 标题下的“Gulangyu is naturally referred t as the 'island f music', with such a harmnius mixture f Western music and Eastern culture.(鼓浪屿融合了西方音乐和东方文化,自然被称为‘音乐之岛’。)”可知,在鼓浪屿能够欣赏到西方的音乐。故选C。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Ancient villages in suthern Anhui标题下“The villages shw the architectural features f the Huizhu-styled living huses in the perid f the Ming and Qing dynasties.(这些村落展示了明清时期徽州民居的建筑特色。)”可知,一位喜欢徽派建筑的人们可能会选择参观安徽的古村落。故选D。
B
Can yu sing in different vices? Chinese singer Zhu Shen can d this. The 27-year-ld has becme mre ppular after appearing n the TV shw Singer. On the shw, he sang a sng in five different vices including the vice f a little girl, a king and a yung man. He recrds in his unusual ways - he has perfrmed in his bedrm twice due t the nvel crnavirus utbreak - but als with his singing itself.
Zhu’s rad t success was nt easy. He lved singing when he was a little by. Hwever, his vice didn’t change like ther bys during puberty (青春期). It still sunded like a girl’s vice. His classmates laughed at him and he dared nt sing in public. But his lve f music made him strnger. Prducer Ga Xiasng said Zhu has “cme ut f the ccn (茧) and becme a butterfly”. It has taken Zhu a lng time t d s.
While studying in Ukraine, he learned Ukrainian, Russian, Italian and Plish. He can sing Let It G in nine different languages. He started t sing n TV talent shws and gradually came t accept himself.
At 17, he first sang nline withut shwing his face. Sme peple fell in lve with it. On ne f his birthdays, he agreed t shw his face. Hwever, when they fund ut that he was a man, sme f them made fun f him. Zhu felt bad abut this, but later he gt the chance t sing the theme sng t the mvie Big Fish and Begnia which turned ut t be a big success.
“I accept my vice,” Zhu said. “It is gd as lng as it is natural and hnest.” Zhu Shen desn’t just sing well. He is als humrus. He has a nice persnality (性格) and is friendly t his fans. Sme peple call him “treasure by”.
4. What did Zhu Shen d n the TV shw Singer?
A. He wn first place in the prgram.
B. He made a recrd in his bedrm.
C. He sang a sng in different sunds.
D. He perfrmed a shw in five languages.
5. Why did Zhu Shen’s vice sund like a girl’s?
A. An accident changed his vice.
B. He wanted t be different frm thers.
C. His vice didn’t change during puberty.
D. He practiced singing like his favrite singer.
6. Peple call Zhu Shen “treasure by” because f his ________.
A. rich life
B. ppular sngs
C. lve fr music
D. persnalities and talent
7 What is the purpse f the text?
A. T present Zhu Shen’s sngs.
B. T shw Zhu Shen’s rad t success.
C. T explain Zhu Shen’s special vice.
D. T intrduce Zhu Shen’s new mvie.
【答案】4. C 5. C 6. D 7. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,介绍了歌手周深的成名之路。
4题详解】
细节理解题。由第一段“On the shw, he sang a sng in five different vices including the vice f a little girl, a king and a yung man. (在选秀中,他用五种不同的声音演唱一首歌,包括小女孩的声音、国王的声音和年轻男子的声音.)”可知,在表演中,周深用了不同的嗓音唱歌。故选C项。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。由第二段“Hwever, his vice didn’t change like ther bys during puberty. (然而,他的嗓音不像其他处于青春期的男孩一样有所改变。). ”可知,周深的嗓音能如女孩一样的原因在于他没有变声。故选C项。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。最后一段“Zhu Shen desn’t just sing well. He is als humrus. He has a nice persnality and is friendly t his fans. Sme peple call him ‘treasure by’. (周深不仅唱歌好。他也很幽默,性格好,对粉丝友善。一些人称他为“宝藏男孩”。)”由此可知人们称周深为“宝藏男孩”是因为他的音乐天分和他的性格。故选D项。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。本文从周深特殊的音色出发,介绍了他是如何一步步变成了著名歌手,并受到人们的喜爱。所以是在介绍周深如何走向成功的。故选B项。
C
When I was yung, I lved paper cutting and I was pretty gd at it. As I grew up, I became busy and didn’t have much time fr it. Later, I stpped ding it.
Hwever, the news I came acrss nline tuched my heart and changed my mind. A little girl frm Jieyang, Guangdng was practicing lin dance when a prfessinal lin dance perfrmance team (专业舞狮表演队) passed by. As sn as they saw the girl practicing, they started t beat drums and gngs fr her and quickly she did a lin dance in return. Peple arund all cheered fr her. Her lve fr the ancient Chinese culture evked my strng memries f paper cutting.
I remembered the happy times f making paper cuttings with my teacher and friends in the club. When I was ten, I jined the paper cutting club. Every Mnday and Friday, I learned t make paper cuttings there. Our teacher, Ms. Li, was very talented. With a pair f scissrs and a piece f paper, she culd create lively wrks (作品). That amazed us. And we learned much frm her. Tgether, we created lts f wrks. They cvered many tpics, including animals, flwers and things abut Chinese histry. Every time we held a paper cutting shw, ur wrks attracted many visitrs. The girl in the news encuraged me t g n with paper cutting. I want t be an inheritr (继承者) f the ancient Chinese culture. Tgether with ther inheritrs, I hpe t pass dwn ur excellent culture.
8. What did the girl d after the team began t beat drums and gngs fr her?
A. She watched their shw carefully.B. She did a lin dance in return.
C. She cheered fr the team.D. She made a paper cutting fr the team.
9. The underlined wrd “evked” means “ ” in Paragraph 2.
A. brught backB. tk awayC. cut ffD. depended n
10. What is the main idea f Paragraph 3?
A. The lng histry f paper cutting.
B. The steps f making paper cuttings.
C. The writer’s happy times f making paper cuttings.
D. The writer’s plans fr setting up a paper cutting club.
11. Which f the fllwing is TRUE?
A. The writer wasn’t gd at paper cutting at a yung age.
B. Nw the writer practices paper cutting twice a week.
C. The writer hpes t be an inheritr f paper cutting.
D. After watching the news, the writer decided t learn lin dance.
【答案】8. B 9. A 10. C 11. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章介绍了作者看到小女孩对于中国传统文化的热爱后会想起自己在剪纸社团里开心的时光,也立志成为一名中国传统文化的继承者。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。第二段提到“As sn as they saw the girl practicing, they started t beat drums and gngs fr her and quickly she did a lin dance in return.”(他们一看到女孩在练习,就开始为她敲锣打鼓,很快她就跳了一个舞狮作为回报。)由此判断,小女孩快速地跳了一个狮子舞来回报他们。故选B。
【9题详解】
词义猜测题。划线词后第三段提到“I remembered the happy times f making paper cuttings with my teacher and friends in the club.”(我记得在俱乐部里和老师、朋友们一起做剪纸的快乐时光。)以及划线词后文“my strng memries f paper cutting”(我对剪纸的强烈记忆)由此判断,作者看到小女孩对于传统文化的热爱的时候,也回忆起了自己之前在剪纸社团里开心的时光。划线词应为“回忆起”。A. brught back使回忆起;B. tk away拿走;C. cut ff切断;中断;D. depended n依靠。A项与划线词意思相近。故选A。
【10题详解】
主旨大意题。第三段提到“I remembered the happy times f making paper cuttings with my teacher and friends in the club.”(我记得在俱乐部里和老师、朋友们一起做剪纸的快乐时光。)由此判断,第三段主要描述了作者在剪纸俱乐部与老师和朋友们制作纸艺品的快乐时光。故选C。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。文章最后一句提到“I want t be an inheritr (继承者) f the ancient Chinese culture. Tgether with ther inheritrs, I hpe t pass dwn ur excellent culture.”(我想成为中国文化的传承人。我希望和其他传承人一起,把我们优秀的文化传承下去。)由此判断,作者希望成为中国传统文化的继承者,把优秀的文化传承下去。C项正确。故选C。
D
If there is ne thing that cmes t mind when the wrds “Suth Pacific” are spken, then it must be ccnut palms (椰子树). Mst f us have images f all attractive ccnut palms lining sandy beaches. But the ccnut tree is mre than a central characteristic f picture pstcards bught by turists.
T peple f the Suth Pacific, the ccnut tree is als knwn as the “Tree f Life”. It gets this name because f the different kinds f prducts which the ccnut palm prvides frm its varius parts. Frm the leaves dwn t its rts, it plays a great part in the life f many island peple. The ccnut tree prvides fd, shelter, fuel as well as incme frm exprts.
Ccnut leaves prduce gd-quality paper pulp (纸浆), hats, wastebaskets and bags. Flesh (果肉) and water (ften called the milk) frm the yung, green ccnut can be taken as a healthy fd and drink. It is als used in salads and ther tasty dishes.
Ccnut husks (外壳) it are ften thrwn away, but they can be used t prduce different kinds f useful prducts such as rpes, fishing nets, and flr cverings.
Ccnut water can be used in the prductin f wine and is als used t treat a number f medical prblems.
The white ccnut flesh is a gd surce f ccnut il, ccnut chips, and feed fr animals.
The trunk f the ccnut tree is a strng and durable wd, which can be used t build huses.
Medicines and dyes (燃料) are btained frm the rts.
The English ak, the Lebann cedar r the Australian gum tree all have a place in histry but the ccnut palm is the nly true “Tree f Life”.
12. Why is the ccnut palm called the “Tree f Life”?
A. It has a lng lifetime.B. It is mstly exprted.
C. It has a vast range f uses.D. It is necessary fr islanders.
13. Which part f a ccnut tree can be used t treat sme diseases?
A. Leaves.B. Flesh.C. Husks.D. Water.
14. What des the underlined wrd “durable” mean in paragraph 7?
A. lng-lived.B. wet.C. flexible.D. rugh.
15. What’s the majr purpse f the text?
A. T intrduce a useful type f plant.
B. T annunce sme new discveries.
C. T tell readers abut island peple’s life.
D. T explain hw t make full use f ccnut leaves.
【答案】12. C 13. D 14. A 15. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了椰子以及它的广泛用途。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。由第二段“T peple f the Suth Pacific, the ccnut tree is als knwn as the “Tree f Life”. It gets this name because f the different kinds f prducts which the ccnut palm prvides frm its varius parts. Frm the leaves dwn t its rts, it plays a great part in the life f many island peple. The ccnut tree prvides fd, shelter, fuel as well as incme frm exprts. (对南太平洋的人们来说,椰子树也被称为“生命之树”。它之所以得名,是因为椰子树的各个部分提供了各种各样的产品。从叶子到根,它在许多岛民的生活中扮演着重要角色。椰子树提供食物、住所、燃料以及出口收入)”可知,椰子树有广泛的用途,给岛民提供食物、住所、燃料以及出口收入等,所以椰子树被称为“生命之树”。故选C项。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。由第五段“Ccnut water can be used in the prductin f wine and is als used t treat a number f medical prblems. (椰子水可用于生产葡萄酒,也可用于治疗一些医疗问题)”可知,椰子水可以用来治疗某些疾病。故选D项。
【14题详解】
词句猜测题。由第七段“The trunk f the ccnut tree is a strng and durable wd, which can be used t build huses. (椰子树的树干是一种结实的、durable木材,可以用来建造房屋)”可知,能用来建造房屋的木材一定是结实且能长时间使用的(经久耐用的),可得出椰子树的树干是一种结实耐用的木材,在此处意为“经久耐用的(lng-lived)”。故选A项。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。由第二段中的“It gets this name because f the different kinds f prducts which the ccnut palm prvides frm its varius parts. (它之所以得名,是因为椰子树的各个部分提供了各种各样的产品)”和第三段到第八段分别讲的椰子叶、椰子壳、椰子水、椰子肉、椰子树干和椰子根的用处可知,椰子有广泛的用途,可得出文章是要向读者介绍一种有用的植物——椰子。故选A项。
七选五阅读
It’s n secret that the Internet is hme t sme peple with bad purpses. But staying safe nline desn’t require yu t turn yur Internet ff. ____16____.
Use safe public Wi-Fi netwrks
There are fake(冒充的)Wi-Fi htspts t attract web surfers in. Once smene cnnects t such a Wi-Fi, the hacker(黑客)can see basically everything they d nline. Yu shuld never use an unsafe public Wi-Fi netwrk. ____17____. And if yu d use ne, avid entering any f yur accunts nline.
Only enter sites that start with https
Need t see yur checking accunt balance? If yu’re abut t enter an site, make sure the address starts with https: //and nt http: //. ____18____. And it means the site is encrypting(加密)yur data. Yu may als see a lck symbl next t the site address.
Turn yur Bluetth ff
A team f researchers have fund that sme peple are able t take advantage f the weakness in a Bluetth cnnectin, and then listen t and change the cntent f nearby Bluetth cmmunicatins. ____19____, if yu’re nt paired t yur phne and actively using it. Yu might even save sme f yur phne’s battery(电池)by ding that.
____20____
Mst cmputers remind users t cpy and stre their data, and it’s wrthwhile taking the time t d it nce in a while. Reserving data can be a lifesaver if yur cmputer breaks dwn. Yu can bring yur cmputer back t its nrmal use with the stred data.
A. Reserve data
B. Turn t the fficial site
C The “s” stands fr “safe”
D. S it’s best t turn it ff
E. It is usually unlcked with n passwrd
F. And yu’d better avid ging nline utdrs
G. Instead, remain careful and take a lk at these easy tips fr Internet safety
【答案】16. G 17. E 18. C 19. D 20. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了保护手机网络安全的几点建议。
【16题详解】
根据上文“But staying safe nline desn’t require yu t turn yur Internet ff. ”(但要保证网络安全并不需要你关闭网络。)可知,选项承上启下说明不需要你关闭网络而需要做什么,且总起下文的各个标题。故G选项“相反,请保持谨慎,看看这些简单的网络安全提示”切题。故选G项。
【17题详解】
根据上午“Yu shuld never use an unsafe public Wi-Fi netwrk.”(千万不要使用不安全的公共Wi-Fi网络。)可知,选项承接上文说明不安全Wi-Fi的进入方式是不安全的。故E选项“它通常不需要密码就可以解锁。”切题。故选E项。
【18题详解】
根据上文“If yu’re abut t enter an site, make sure the address starts with https: //and nt http: //.”(如果你要进入一个网站,确保地址以https: //开头,而不是http: //)可知,选项承接上文说明其原因。故C选项““s”代表“安全””切题。故选C项。
【19题详解】
根据上文“A team f researchers have fund that sme peple are able t take advantage f the weakness in a Bluetth cnnectin, and then listen t and change the cntent f nearby Bluetth cmmunicatins.”(一组研究人员发现,有些人能够利用蓝牙连接的弱点,然后收听并更改附近蓝牙通信的内容)可知,正因为蓝牙的弱点被利用,所以要关闭蓝牙。故D选项“因此,最好将其关闭”切题。故选D项。
【20题详解】
根据下文“Mst cmputers remind users t cpy and stre their data, and it’s wrthwhile taking the time t d it nce in a while. Reserving data can be a lifesaver if yur cmputer breaks dwn.”(大多数电脑都会提醒用户复制和存储他们的数据,偶尔花点时间这样做是值得的。如果你的电脑坏了,保留数据可以成为你的救星)可知,本段主要说要保留数据。故A选项“保留数据”切题,为本段的标题。故选A项。
三、完形填空
Cats bring bad luck. Cats cannt be trusted. This is what I was taught when I was grwing up. I ___21___ cats.
And then I married a wman wh was brught up with cats. S it was unavidable that she wuld want us t ___22___ ne. My parents-in-law lived with Maggie, a big cat that made me quite ___23___. When we used t take ur baby daughter t their hme, I watched Maggie ___24___. Whenever she went near my daughter, I ran t ensure that Maggie did nt ___25___ her. My wife always laughed and tld me Maggie wuldn’t hurt ur daughter.
___26___ frm my wife t get a cat became greater after we had tw mre children. Under pressure, I finally gave in and ___27___. And then Masala came t ur hme. Our children lved the new “ ___28___”. They played with Masala and slept with her. At first, I was a bit ___29___. I was nt sure what wuld happen next. But slwly I started liking that small animal.
We were happy with life. But then, smething ___30___ happened, and my wife gt lung cancer. This terrible time was als when I came t really ___31___ the cat. Masala prvided my wife with gd ___32___ . She stayed by my wife’s bedside arund the clck. My wife fught the disease bravely but didn’t ___33___ at last. After my wife died, Masala als ___34___ me during my darkest days. Her warm welcme after I came hme meant a lt t me. Masala helped me ___35___my prejudices (偏见) against cats. She really taught me a lessn.
21. A. hatedB. warnedC. trappedD. threatened
22. A. cntributeB. brrwC. getD. exchange
23. A. unluckyB. uncmfrtableC. unhealthyD. unreasnable
24. A. naturallyB. secretlyC. eagerlyD. clsely
25. A. harmB. apprachC. nticeD. impact
26. A. PressureB. DissatisfactinC. PreventinD. Encuragement
27. A. failedB. agreedC. understdD. reacted
28. A. strangerB. visitrC. residentD. neighbr
29. A. awkwardB. bredC. wrriedD. surprised
30. A. similarB. typicalC. wrngD. awful
31. A. lveB. knwC. helpD. hnur
32. A. attentinB. cmpanyC. strengthD. hpe
33. A. sufferB. surviveC. adaptD. struggle
34. A. impressedB. prtectedC. attractedD. supprted
35. A. cme up withB. make use fC. give in tD. get rid f
【答案】21. A 22. C 23. B 24. D 25. A 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. C 30. D 31. A 32. B 33. B 34. D 35. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章介绍了作者通过和猫猫的相处改变了小时候对猫的偏见。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我讨厌猫。A. hated讨厌;B. warned警告;C. trapped设陷阱;D. threatened威胁。根据上文“Cats bring bad luck. Cats cannt be trusted. This is what I was taught when I was grwing up. ”可知,作者从小就被教育猫的不好之处,由此判断,作者应该是讨厌猫的。故选A。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:所以她想让我们养一只是不可避免的。A. cntribute做贡献;B. brrw借;C. get得到;D. exchange交换。根据前文“And then I married a wman wh was brught up with cats. ”可知,作者的妻子很喜欢猫,因此不可避免的妻子会养一只猫。故选C。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我的岳父岳母和一只叫麦琪的大猫住在一起,这让我很不舒服。A. unlucky不幸的;B. uncmfrtable不舒服的;C. unhealthy不健康的;D. unreasnable不合理的。根据上文“I 1 cats.”可知,作者不喜欢猫,但却要和猫住在一起,因此会感觉到不舒服。故选B。
【24题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:以前我们带小女儿去他们家的时候,我总是密切注视着麦琪。A. naturally自然地;B. secretly秘密地;C. eagerly热切地;D. clsely密切地。前文提到作者不喜欢猫,并且和猫住在一起这件事让他觉得非常的不舒服,因此作者会密切地关注猫,生怕猫会对女儿做出什么不好的事情。故选D。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:每当她靠近我女儿时,我就跑过去确保麦琪不会伤害她。A. harm伤害;B. apprach到达;C. ntice注意;D. impact影响。根据上文“When we used t take ur baby daughter t their hme, I watched Maggie 4 ”可知,因为作者不喜欢猫,并且猫毕竟是动物,有可能会做出伤害人的举动,因此作者怕麦琪伤害自己的女儿。故选A。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在我们又生了两个孩子之后,妻子要求养猫的压力变得更大了。A. Pressure压力;B. Dissatisfactin不满意;C. Preventin预防;D. Encuragement鼓励。根据下文“Under pressure, I finally gave in”可知,妻子在有了第二个孩子后更想养猫了,但对于作者而言,自身的心理压力变得更大的,同时后文中出现的pressure(压力)是原词复现。故选A。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:迫于压力,我终于屈服并同意了。A. failed失败;B.agreed同意;C. understd理解;D. reacted反应。根据上文“I finally gave in”可知,作者在养猫这件事上最终还是同意了妻子的想法。故选B。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们的孩子很喜欢这位新“住户”。A. stranger陌生人;B. visitr访客;C. resident住户;D. neighbr邻居。根据上文“And then Masala came t ur hme. ”可知,作者答应妻子再养一只猫,猫来到家里和作者一家住在一起,因此是作者家里的新“住户”。故选C。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:起初,我有点担心。A. awkward尴尬的;B. bred无聊的;C. wrried担心的;D. surprised惊讶的。前文提到作者很怕猫做出伤害女儿的事以及后文提到“I was nt sure what wuld happen next. ”,说明作者看到猫和女儿一起睡觉的时候担心会发生不好的事。故选C。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但后来,可怕的事情发生了,我妻子得了肺癌。A. similar相似的;B. typical典型的;C. wrng错误的;D. awful可怕的。根据上文“my wife gt lung cancer”可知,妻子得了肺癌对于作者而言是一件非常可怕的事情。故选D。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这段可怕的时光也是我开始真正爱上这只猫的时候。A. lve爱;B. knw了解;C. help帮助;D. hnur尊敬。根据下文“She stayed by my wife’s bedside arund the clck.”可知,作者看到猫猫守在生病的妻子身边非常的感动,也正是这些举动,让作者爱上了猫猫。故选A。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:玛萨拉给我妻子提供了很好的陪伴。A. attentin关注;B. cmpany陪伴;C. strength力量;D. hpe希望。根据下文“She stayed by my wife’s bedside arund the clck.”可知,猫猫一直守在妻子的身边,说明猫猫给了妻子很好的陪伴。故选B。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我妻子勇敢地与病魔作斗争,但最后还是没能活下来。A. suffer遭受;B. survive幸存;C. adapt适应;D. struggle挣扎;斗争。根据下文“After my wife died”可知,尽管妻子努力地和病魔作斗争,但失败了,没有活下来。故选B。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在我妻子去世后,在我最黑暗的日子里,玛萨拉也一直支持着我。A. impressed使钦佩;B. prtected保护;C. attracted吸引;D. supprted支持。根据下文“Her warm welcme after I came hme meant a lt t me.”可知,猫猫在作者妻子去世的日子里也一直陪伴着他,并且在作者回家的时候都有热情的欢迎,因此猫猫也在一直支持着作者。故选D。
【35题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:玛萨拉帮助我摆脱了对猫的偏见。A. cme up with提出;B. make use f利用;C. give in t屈服于;D. get rid f摆脱。文章第一段提到作者是不喜欢猫的,但是在后来与猫猫的相处中,以及妻子去世的日子中,都有猫猫的陪伴,以及根据下文“She really taught me a lessn.”可知,作者不再对猫猫有偏见,最终作者慢慢爱上了猫猫。故选D。
四、语法填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
What makes smething a sprt? Traditinal definitin usually includes sme physical activities, ____36____ shw athletic ability r strength. But sme sprts can be mental cntests. Fr instance, chess ____37____ (recgnize) as a sprt by the Internatinal Olympic Cmmittee in 1999. Nw, sme peple cnsider e-sprts shuld als be sprts.
E-sprts has becme ne f the mst rapidly grwing markets in the gaming industry. The wrd e-sprts is shrt fr electrnic sprts. It is a frm ____38____ cntest in which prfessinal players r gamers play vide games either in teams ____39____ individually. ____40____ (typical), thse wh win the ____41____ (cmpete) will receive prize mney.
The first e-sprts event was the ne ____42____ (hld) by Standfrd University in the 1970s, fr the game SpaceWar! In the next 30 years, ____43____ increasing number f cuntries, such as Suth Krea, China and the United States, started t develp e-sprts int an industry. In the 2000s, televisin bradcasts f the games, ____44____ (feature) prgrams like Street Fighter Ш, StarCraft and Cunter-Stike, became ppular. In the 2010s, thanks t nline streaming services, e-sprts grew rapidly with mre wrldwide champinships, mre viewers and _____45_____ (large) prizes. In 2020, the industry made mre than $ 1 billin fr the first time ever.
【答案】36. which
37. was recgnized
38. f 39. r
40 Typically
41. cmpetitin
42. held 43. an
44. featuring
45. larger
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了电子竞技是否应该被归类为体育,并介绍了电子竞技的发展历程以及现状。
【36题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:传统的定义通常包括一些展示运动能力或力量的体育活动。“_____ shws athletic ability r strength”为非限制性定语从句,先行词是physical activities,指物,关系词替代先行词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词which引导。故填which。
【37题详解】
考查时态语态和主谓一致。句意:比如,国际奥委会在1999年将国际象棋认定为一项运动。recgnize(认定)是谓语动词,与主语chess之间为被动关系,根据时间状语in 1999可知,句子讲述过去的事情,应用一般过去时的被动语态,主语chess为不可数名词,be动词使用was。故填was recgnized。
【38题详解】
考查介词。句意:它是一种竞赛形式,专业玩家或游戏玩家以团队或个人形式玩电子游戏。固定搭配a frm f...“一种……形式”。故填f。
【39题详解】
考查连词。句意:它是一种竞赛形式,专业玩家或游戏玩家要么以团队,要么以个人形式玩电子游戏。是复合连词,意为“要么……要么……;不是……就是……”。故填r。
【40题详解】
考查副词。句意:通常,获胜者将获得奖金。此处修饰后文整个句子,应用副词typically“通常”,作状语,句首单词,首字母大写。故填Typically。
【41题详解】
考查名词。句意:通常,赢得比赛的人将获得奖金。此处作宾语,应用名词cmpetitin“竞赛,比赛”。故填cmpetitin。
【42题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:第一个电子竞技活动是在20世纪70年代由斯坦福大学举办的,当时的游戏是SpaceWar!“(hld) by Standfrd University in the 1970s”作后置定语,hld(举办)是非谓语动词,与其逻辑主语the ne之间是被动关系,应用过去分词,表被动、完成。故填held。
【43题详解】
考查冠词。句意:在接下来的30年里,越来越多的国家,如韩国、中国和美国,开始将电子竞技发展成为一个产业。固定短语an increasing number f...“越来越多的……”。故填an。
【44题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在21世纪初,以《街头霸王III》、《星际争霸》和《反恐精英》为特色的电视游戏节目开始流行。“(feature) prgrams like Street Fighter Ш, StarCraft and Cunter-Stike”作后置定语,feature(以……为特色)是非谓语动词,与其逻辑主语the games之间是主动关系,应用现在分词,表主动。故填featuring。
【45题详解】
考查形容词比较级。句意:在21世纪10年代,由于在线流媒体服务的出现,电子竞技发展迅速,获得了更多的全球锦标赛、更多的观众和更大的奖金。根据“mre wrldwide champinships, mre viewers”和并列连词“and”可知,也应使用形容词比较级larger作定语,表示之前相比,现在有更多的全球锦标赛、更多的观众和更大的奖金。故填larger。
五、书信写作
46. 假定你是学生李华,你的英国朋友Chris很喜欢文学,希望你给他推荐一本名著。请你给Chris回信,内容包括:
1.简要介绍一本名著;
2.说明推荐的理由。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Chris,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Chris,
Knwing that yu are an enthusiast f the Fur Great Classics f Chinese literature, I’m writing t recmmend A Dream f Red Mansins t yu.
Written by Ca Xueqin during the Qing dynasty, it tells the stry f a wealthy family’s decline, similar t the authr’s wn life. It shws the beauty f wmen in many ways and explres the lve stry between Jia Bayu and Lin Daiyu. I lve this bk because f its vivid language, interesting plt, and histrical details. It als helps readers learn abut traditinal Chinese fd, medicine, and architecture.
I truly hpe yu find my recmmendatin helpful. I lk frward t yur prmpt reply.(109 wrds)
Yurs,
Li Hua
进阶版:
Dear Chris,
Overjyed t receive yur letter where yu mentin that yu are an enthusiast f fur great classics f Chinese literature, I am writing t heartily recmmend A Dream f Red Mansins t yu.
Written by Ca Xueqin in the Qing dynasty, it is a stry that describes the fall f a large, wealthy family much like the authr’s wn. It als shws the beauty f wmen frm all angles and the lve between Jia Bayu and Lin Daiyu. I am fascinated by
the bk because f its vivid language, attractive plt and histrical elements. In additin, it is f great value in understanding the Chinese traditinal cuisine, medicine and architecture.
We can talk abut it mre after yu finish reading it. Hpe yu will enjy reading it.(126 wrds)
Yurs,
Li Hua
终极版:
Dear Chris,
A Dream f Red Mansins stands as my mst cherished classic, captivating me with its rich characters and emtinal depth. Fllw me t unfld yur jurney f its timeless beauty.
Written by Ca Xueqin in the Qing dynasty, it is an epic that describes the fall f a large, wealthy family much like the authr’s wn. While it prtrays the beauty f wmen like flwers, it als captures the sad, delicate lve stry f Jia Bayu and Lin Daiyu. I am deeply captivated by its vivid language, cmpelling narrative, and histrical elements. Mrever, it serves as an invaluable gateway t understanding Chinese traditinal cuisine, medicine, and architecture.
This masterpiece reflects life’s jys and srrws. I highly recmmend it t anyne wh wants t explre the richness f Chinese traditins and the depth f human emtins.(134 wrds)
Yurs,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给英国朋友Chris回信,推荐一本名著,内容包括介绍一本名著并说明推荐的理由。
【详解】1.词汇积累
富有的:wealth→rich
喜欢:lve→fall in lve with
真诚地:truly→sincerely
回复:reply→answer
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Written by Ca Xueqin during the Qing dynasty, it tells the stry f a wealthy family’s decline, similar t the authr’s wn life.
拓展句:Written by Ca Xueqin during the Qing dynasty, it tells the stry f a wealthy family’s decline, which is similar t the authr’s wn life.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Knwing that yu are an enthusiast f the Fur Great Classics f Chinese literature, I’m writing t recmmend A Dream f Red Mansins t yu.(运用了现在分词短语作状语和that引导宾语从句)
【高分句型2】I truly hpe yu find my recmmendatin helpful.(运用了省略连接词that的宾语从句)
六、书面表达
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Lucas and Dawsn were best friends all the time. Dawsn learned his new spelling wrds faster, he was quick t learn additin and subtractin (减法), and he culd read alud quite effrtlessly—but these are nt the things that are really valued amng little bys, and educatin is a lt mre than reading, spelling, and math. Lucas had physical talents. He culd run faster, climb higher up a tree, and thrw a stne farther.
The annual schl ftball selectin cntest was cming up, and Dawsn had n dubt that Lucas wuld be selected. Lucas always gt selected. He ran fast, he handled the ball well, and he didn’t get frightened when ther kids tried t tackle (抢断球). Dawsn desperately wanted t be selected.
Despite his talents in ftball, Lucas trained very hard, running, passing r shting the ball n the ftball field whether it was sunny r rainy, while Dawsn was always absent frm the training due t his lack f cnfidence because he was nt gd at ftball.
One weekend, Dawsn arrived at his grandpa’s hme, lking helpless. “What’s wrng?” asked Grandpa kindly. “It’s the ftball selectin cntest. I want t be selected like Lucas but I am nt cnfident.”
Dawsn’s grandpa gently strked his grandsn’s shulder and said, “Yu and Lucas have been friends fr a lng time and during that time there is smething I have learned abut Lucas. Over my life I have met a lt f ther peple like him. In my experience, the best athletes have a few secrets that help them gain success.” as thugh he were a master magician finally agreeing t tell his student sme safely guarded magical tricks f the trade. Dawsn was eager t learn the secrets.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请在答题卡的相应位置作答
Dawsn begged his grandpa t tell him what he shuld d.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Dawsn began his training sn.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dawsn begged his grandpa t tell him what he shuld d. Grandpa gently patted Dawsn n his shulder and asked, “Have yu tried yur best?” Hearing Grandpa’s questin, Dawsn lwered his head with an embarrassed lk n his face, “Srry, Grandpa, I didn’t train as hard as Lucas.” “Yu see, the secret f tp athletes,” cntinued his grandpa, “is that they train hard. Set yur gal, wrk hard tward it and yu will certainly make it.” Inspired by Grandpa’s wrds, Dawsn was determined t train hard.
Dawsn began his training sn. He gt up early every mrning and spent hurs every day practicing his passing, shting, and ther skills. He ran tirelessly arund the field, pushing himself t imprve his speed and flexibility. The ftball selectin cntest finally came. Accmpanied by his grandpa, Dawsn devted his best in the cntest and kept pace with Lucas. Sner after the cntest, the result that bth Dawsn and Lucas gt selected was annunced. Hardly had Dawsn and his grandpa heard this gd news when they hugged each ther happily. Hard wrk paid ff.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了卢卡斯和道森一直是最好的朋友。道森擅长于阅读、拼写和数学。卢卡斯擅长于运动。一年一度的学校足球选拔比赛即将到来,道森毫不怀疑卢卡斯会被选中,因为卢卡斯训练很刻苦,而道森毫则因为不擅长足球而缺乏自信,总是缺席训练。一个周末,道森来到爷爷家,一脸无助。向爷爷说了自己的困惑。爷爷说最好的运动员都有一些帮助他们获得成功的秘诀,道森渴望了解其中的秘密。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“道森恳求爷爷告诉他该怎么做。”可知,第一段可爷爷告诉了获得成功的秘诀在爷爷的话的鼓舞下,道森决心刻苦训练。
②由第二段首句内容“道森很快就开始了训练”可知,第二段可描写道森刻苦训练的过程以及比赛结束后不久,道森和卢卡斯双双入选的结果就公布了,道森和爷爷很高兴。
2.续写线索:爷爷告诉秘诀——道森刻苦训练——入选——道森和爷爷很高兴
3词汇激活
行为类
①激励:inspire /mtivate
②决心:decide t/be determined t
③提高:imprve/prmte
④拥抱:hug/embrace
情绪类
①尴尬的:embarrassed / awkward
②快乐地:happily/ jyusly
【点睛】[高分句型1] Sner after the cntest, the result that bth Dawsn and Lucas gt selected was annunced. (运用了that引导的同位语从句)
[高分句型2] Hardly had Dawsn and his grandpa heard this gd news when they hugged each ther happily. (运用了部分倒装句)
相关试卷
这是一份湖南省长沙市芙蓉高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共32页。试卷主要包含了听力选择题,阅读理解,完形填空,语法填空,书信写作,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份湖南省长沙市第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试卷(Word版附解析),文件包含湖南省长沙市第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题原卷版docx、湖南省长沙市第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题Word版含解析docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共40页, 欢迎下载使用。
这是一份湖南省长沙市部分学校2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试卷(解析版),共17页。试卷主要包含了听力选择题,阅读理解,完形填空,语法填空,书信写作,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利