


2019届宁夏石嘴山市第三中学高三下学期三模考试英语试卷(解析版)
展开 石嘴山三中2019届第三次模拟考试
英语能力测试
本试卷分第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)两部分。考生作答时,将答案答在答题卡上,在本试卷上答题无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生务必先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证号,并将条形码粘贴在答题卡的指定位置上。
2. 选择题答案使用范围2B铅笔填涂,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案标号;非选择题答案使用0.5毫米的黑色中性笔或碳素笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清楚。
3. 请按照题号在各题的答题区域(黑色线框)内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效。
4. 保持卡面清洁,不折叠,不破损。
第I卷
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the man want to do?
A. Buy a cellphone.
B. Find his cellphone.
C. Return the cellphone.
2. When did the man want to be a writer?
A. When he was a kid.
B. When he was in the college.
C. When he worked at a bookstore.
3. What is the man?
A. A student. B. An actor. C. A hairdresser.
4. What does the school letter remind parents to do?
A. Pick up their children on time.
B. Guide children to do the traffic research.
C. Teach children to pay attention to the traffiC.
5. Where does the conversation take place?
A. In a restaurant. B. In a hotel. C. In a mall.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
6. What does the man say about the quiz show?
A. It starts very late. B. It’s very funny. C. He has already seen it.
7. What will the speakers watch?
A. The talk show. B. The quiz show. C. The program about pandas.
听下面一段对话,回答第8和第9两个小题。
8. What time is it now?
A. About 7:40 am. B. About 11:40 am. C. About 12:00 pm.
9. What will the man do next?
A. Wait at the skating area.
B. Have something to eat.
C. Learn to use the skates.
听下面一段对话,回答第10至第12三个小题。
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Classmates. B. Teacher and student. C. Brother and sister.
11. What does the man think of this afternoon’s class?
A. Worth-taking. B. Boring. C. Difficult.
12. What is the man going to do half an hour later?
A. Telephone his brother. B. Go to the station. C. Have a class.
听下面一段对话,回答第13至第16四个小题。
13. Where will the bus pick up the man?
A. From Main Street. B. From Centenary Square.
C. From Central Bus Station.
14. When is the man’s bus leaving?
A. At 1:00. B. At 4:00. C. At 6:00.
15. Why is the man going to London?
A. To attend a family party. B. To see his daughter. C. To have a meeting.
16. What do we know about the man?
A. He won’t buy travel insurance.
B. He doesn’t have a credit card.
C. He will pay 25. 50 pounds.
听下面一段独白,回答第17至第20四个小题。
17. What can’t the students earn by working at the café?
A. Free flights. B. Pocket money. C. School credit.
18. Where is the café located?
A. In a youth club. B. At the airport. C. In a high school.
19. Why are some customers unhappy?
A. The café is closed sometimes.
B. The coffee costs a lot.
C. The café is crowded.
20. What’s the most common mistake of the students?
A. Forgetting to steam milk.
B. Forgetting to wash the pots.
C. Forgetting to add the flavour.
第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将选项涂黑。
A
Bookstores are a traveller's best friend: they provide convenient shelter in bad weather, and they often host readings and other cultural events. Here is a look at world’s six greatest bookstores.
Adrian Harrington—since 1971. Rare books; rare first editions; leather bound sets and general antiquarian (古玩). Address: 64A Kensington Church Street Kensington, London, England, U.K.
Another Country—Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany. Another Country is an English Language second hand bookshop which is mostly used as a library. They have about 20,000 books that you can buy or borrow. Some regular events are held at the shop, such as readings, cultural events, social evenings and film nights.
Atlantis Books—Oía, Santorini, Greece. Atlantis Books is an independent bookshop on the island of Santorini, Greece, founded in 2004 by a group of friends from Cyprus, England, and the United States. Throughout the year it has hosted literary festivals, film screenings, book readings, and good old fashioned dance parties.
Bart’s Books—Ojai, California, U.S.A. “The World’s Greatest Outdoor Bookstore”, a bookstore founded by Richard Bartinsdale in 1964. Shelves of books face the street, and regular customers are asked to drop coins into the door’s coin box to pay for any books they take whenever the store is closed.
10 Corso Como—Milan, Italy. Extensive selection of publication on art, architecture, design, graphics and fashion, along with a strong emphasis on photography. It was founded in 1990 in Milan, Italy, by Carla Sozzani.
The Bookworm—A bookshop, library, bar, restaurant and event space, now with four divisions in three cities—Beijing, Suzhou and Chengdu. The interconnecting rooms with floor-to-ceiling books on every wall are light and airy in summer, yet warm and comfortable in winter.
1. Which of the following bookstores has the longest history?
A. Adrian Harrington.B. Atlantis Books.
C. Bart’s Books.D. 10 Como Bookshop.
2. What can you do in Atlantis Books?
A. Attend a festival.B. Learn photography.
C. Enjoy rare books.D. Buy books anytime.
3. How is The Bookworm different from the other bookstores?
A. It is used as a library.B. It hosts all sorts of activities.
C. It focuses on photography.D. It has branches in different cities.
【答案】1. C 2. A 3. D
【解析】
这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了世界上最好的六大书店。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。对比这六个书店的创建时间可知,Bart’s Books创建的最早(1964年),所以它的历史最长。故C选项正确。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。由第四段中的“Throughout the year it has hosted literary festivals, film screenings, book readings, and good old fashioned dance parties”可知,Atlantis Books主办文学节,放映电影,读书以及舞会等活动,故读者可以参加它主办的文学节。故选A。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。由最后一段中的“now with four divisions in three cities—Beijing, Suzhou and Chengdu”可知,The Bookworm在三个城市有了四个分店,其它书店均未提及这一点。故这是The Bookworm和其他书店不同的地方。故选D。
B
Nothing could stop Dad. After he was put on disability for a bad back, he bought a small farm in the country, just enough to grow food for the family. He planted vegetables, fruit trees and even kept bees for honey.
And every week he cleaned Old Man McColgin's chicken house in exchange for manure(肥料). The smell really burned the inside of your nose. When we complained about the terrible smell, Dad said the stronger the manure, the healthier the crops, and he was right. For example, just one of his cantaloupes filled the entire house with its sweet smell, and the taste was even sweeter.
As the vegetables started coming in, Dad threw himself into cooking. One day, armed with a basket of vegetables, he announced he was going to make stew(炖菜).Dad pulled out a pressure cooker and filled it up with cabbages, eggplants, potatoes, corns, onions and carrots. For about half an hour, the pressure built and the vegetables cooked. Finally, Dad turned off the stove, the pot began to cool and the pressure relief valve sprayed out a cloud of steam. If we thought Dad's pile of chicken manure was bad, this was 10 times worse. When Dad took off the lid, the smell nearly knocked us out.
Dad carried the pot out and we opened doors and windows to air out the house. Just how bad was it? The neighbors came out of their houses to see if we had a gas leak!
Determined, Dad filled our plates with steaming stew and passed them around. It didn’t look that bad, and after the first wave had shut down my ability to smell, it didn’t offend the nose so much, either. I took a taste. It would never win a prize in a cooking competition, but it was surprisingly edible, and we drank up every last drop of soup!
4. Why did Dad clean Old Man Mocolgin’s chicken house regularly?
A. To earn some money for the family.B. To collect manure for his crops.
C. To get rid of the terrible smell.D. To set a good example to us.
5. What can we infer about Dad’s stew?
A. It is popular among the neighbors.B. It contains honey and vegetables.
C. It looks very wonderful.D. It tastes quite delicious.
6. What does the underlined word “offend” in the last paragraph mean?
A. To attract.B. To upset.C. To air.D. To shut.
7. What can we learn about Dad form the text?
A. He is an experienced cook.B. He is a troublesome father.
C. He has a positive attitude to life.D. He suffers a lot from his disability.
【答案】4. B 5. D 6. B 7. C
【解析】
试题分析:本文主要讲述了作者的父亲买了一个小农场,在里面种满了各种蔬菜、果树甚至还养了蜜蜂。
但作者的父亲收获的时候,他炖了一锅蔬菜,闻到味道时,作者和其他人觉得烧得很糟糕,但是最后全部都吃光了。
【此处有视频,请去附件查看】
【4题详解】
B 细节理解题。根据文章第一段的And every week he cleaned Old Man McColgin's chicken house in exchange for manure(肥料).可知选择B,是为了收集肥料。
【5题详解】
D 推理判断题。根据最后一段的we drank up every last drop of soup.可知,选择D,意为父亲的炖菜非常美味。
【6题详解】
B词义判断题。根据文章上文的the first wave had shut down my ability to smell,可知,此处指的是鼻子闻不到那种味道,故选择B,意为搅乱。
【7题详解】
C推理判断题。根据文章内容可知,父亲在背部受伤后,不愿意休息,而是自己经营着小农场,而且在收货后,还自创菜,故选择C最为恰当,指父亲对于生活有着积极的态度。
【考点定位】考查记叙文阅读
C
Researchers continue to show the power behind our sense of smell. Recent studies have found, among other things, that the smell of foods like pizza can cause uncontrollable anger in drivers on roads.
The review explains that smell is unique in its effects on the brain. According to Conrad King, the researcher who carried out the review, "more than any other senses, the sense of smell goes through the logical part of the brain and acts on the systems concerned with feelings. This is why the smell of baking bread can destroy the best intentions of a dieter."
Smell,which dictates(决定) the unbelievable complexity of food tastes, has always been the least understood of our senses. Our noses are able to detect up to 10,000 distinct smells. Our ability to smell and taste this extremely large range of smells is controlled by something like 1,000 genes, which make up an amazing 3% of the human genome. Researchers Richard Axel and Linda Buck were together awarded a Nobel Prize in 2004 for their ground-breaking research on the nature of this extraordinary sense. These two scientists were the first to describe the family of 1,000 olfactory (嗅觉) genes and to explain how our olfactory system works.
According to one study in the research review, smelling fresh pizza or even the packaging of fast foods can be enough to make drivers feel impatient with other road users. They are then more likely to speed and experience uncontrollable anger on roads. The most reasonable explanation is that these can all make drivers feel hungry, and therefore desperate to satisfy their appetites.
In contrast, the smells of peppermint and cinnamon were shown to improve concentration levels as well as reduce drivers' impatience. Similarly, the smells of lemon and coffee appeared to promote clear thinking and mental focus.
However, the way genes regulate smell differs from person to person. A study by researchers in Israel has identified at least 50 olfactory genes which are switched on in some people and not in others. They believe this may explain why some of us love some smells and tastes while others hate them. The Israel researchers say their study shows that nearly every human being shows a different pattern of active and inactive smell-detecting receptors.
8. What did Richard Axel and Linda Buck find out? ______
A. The type of food smells.
B. The logical part of human brain.
C. The nature of human olfactory system.
D. The relationship between food and feelings.
9. Which of the following can help people concentrate? ______
A. Bread.B. Fast food.
C. Pizza.D. Coffee.
10. What do we know from the last paragraph? ______
A. Different people are sensitive to different smells.
B. Every person has a different pattern of genes.
C. Some people can recognize up to 50 smells.
D. There are still some olfactory genes to be found out.
11. What is the passage mainly about? ______
A. Logic and behavior.B. Smell and its influence.
C. Sense ability and food tastes.D. Olfactory genes and its system.
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. A 11. B
【解析】
这是一篇科普类阅读。文章主要介绍了人类的嗅觉基因和嗅觉系统,科学家们通过研究嗅觉基因和嗅觉系统是如何工作的,发现了嗅觉对我们的生活影响。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。答案定位在第三段These two scientists were the first to describe the family of 1,000 olfactory (嗅觉) genes and to explain how our olfactory system works.(这两位科学家首次描述了1000个嗅觉基因家族,并解释了我们的嗅觉系统是如何工作的。)由此可知Richard Axel和 Linda Buck这两位科学家发现了人类嗅觉系统的本质,故选C。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。答案定位在第五段Similarly, the smells of lemon and coffee appeared to promote clear thinking and mental focus.可知喝咖啡有助于提高思考和注意力,故选D。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。答案定位在最后一段The Israel researchers say their study shows that nearly every human being shows a different pattern of active and inactive smell-detecting receptors.(以色列研究人员表示,他们的研究表明,几乎每个人的嗅觉感受器的活跃和不活跃模式都不一样。)由此可知不同的人对不同的气味敏感,故选A。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。第一段Recent studies have found, among other things, that the smell of foods like pizza can cause uncontrollable anger in drivers on roads.(最近的研究发现,比萨等食物的味道会让道路上的司机产生无法控制的愤怒)是全文的主题句,结合全文内容,可知这篇文章主要介绍了气味及其影响,故选B。
D
The world is filled with smart, talented, educated and gifted people. We meet them every day. A few days ago, my car was not running well. I pulled it into a garage and the young mechanic had it fixed in just a few minutes. He knew what was wrong by simply listening to the engine. I was amazed. The sad truth is, great talent is not enough.
I am constantly shocked at how little talented people earn. I heard the other day that less than 5 percent of Americans earn more than $100, 000 a year. A business consultant who specializes in the medical trade was telling me how many doctors and dentists struggle financially. It was this business consultant who gave me the phrase, "They are one skill away from great wealth."
There is an old saying that goes, "Job means" just over broke ". And unfortunately, I would say that the saying applies to millions of people. Because school does not think financial intelligence is intelligence, most workers" live within their means". They work and they pay the bills. Instead I recommend to young people to seek work for what they will learn, more than what they will earn.
When I ask the classes I teach, "How many of you can cook a better hamburger than McDonald’s?” almost all the students raise their hands. I then ask, "So if most of you can cook a better hamburger, how come McDonald’s makes more money than you?" The answer is obvious: McDonald’s is excellent at business systems. The reason so many talented people are poor is because they focus on bui1ding a better hamburger and know little or nothing about business systems. The world is filled with talented poor people. They focus on perfecting their skills at building a better hamburger rather than the skills of selling and delivering the hamburger.
12. The author mentions the mechanic in the first paragraph to show that .
A. he has a sharp sense of hearingB. he is ready to help others
C. he is just one of the talented peopleD. he knows little about car repairing
13. The underlined part in the third paragraph can be best replaced by “ ”.
A. spend more than they can affordB. do in their own way
C. live in their own circleD. live within what they earn
14. Why do talented people earn so little according to the author?
A. They lack financial intelligence.B. They don’t work hard enough.
C. They don’t make full use of their talents.D. They have no specialized skills.
15. The main purpose of the author is to tell us .
A. how young people can find a satisfactory jobB. what schools should teach students
C. how McDonald’s makes much money.D. why so many talented people are poor
【答案】12. C 13. D 14. A 15. D
【解析】
本文分析了为什么有那么多有才能的人那么穷,原因是他们只懂得技能,却没有理财知识,缺乏财商。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章前两句The world is filled with smart, talented, educated and gifted people. We meet them every day.可知,第一段举例子是为了证明第一句话。所以这位技工是作者遇到的有才能的人之一。故选C。
【13题详解】
猜测句意题。根据文章第三段第一句话说“工作意味着仅比破产高一点”以及此段中的They work and they pay the bills.可知,划线句子表达的意思是用自己赚的钱维持生活。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章最后一段The reason so many talented people are poor is because they focus on bui1ding a better hamburger and know little or nothing about business systems.可知,有才能的人仍然很穷的原因是他们没有考虑商业体系,也就是他们缺乏理财方面的知识或智商。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。通读整篇文章,根据文章第一段最后一句以及最后一段的陈述可知,作者的写作意图是为了告诉我们为什么那么多有才能的人都很穷。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Stay Focused in a Noisy World
Block out time for uninterrupted work.
Make sure you schedule important time for yourself where you can focus on your tasks in uninterrupted silence. ____16____ Think of this as scheduling a meeting with yourself and treat it the same as you would when scheduling a meeting with others.
Turn technology from a distraction into a useful tool.
___17___ However, there are also some really cool apps that encourage you to be more productive and less distracted by your phone. Forrest is an app that rewards you each time you focus well, motivating you in a fun way and encourages you to leave your phone well alone.
Schedule a distraction time.
Just as important as scheduling focus time is scheduling distraction time. ____18____ More specifically, the most productive employees spent 52 minutes working followed by a 17-minute break each time. This is down to the brain’s ability to stay motivated--it just can’t sustain(维持)long periods of focus and concentration.
Practice mindfulness.
Mindfulness trains your mind to identify thoughts that arise throughout your day.
Mindfulness practice can be done at any time. ____19____ When reading, really take in every word or while out walking notice how your body feels and the details of your surroundings. Doing this on a regular basis will eventually train your mind when it comes to other areas where distracting thoughts pop up like a work task.
Exercise regularly
Not only is exercise good for the body but it’s also good for the brain. Physical exercise fires up the neurons in the brain making you more willing to concentrate. ___20___
A. It’s difficult to focus on your work.
B. We need to get rid of distractions around us.
C. These days, many people feel controlled by their phones.
D. A study found that regular breaks was the key to productivity.
E. When you eat your food, notice the taste and how it looks and feels.
F. Let people know that you won't respond unless it’s absolutely necessary.
G. This means it increases your ability to ignore distractions and get on with the task at hand.
【答案】16. F 17. C
18. D 19. E
20. G
【解析】
【分析】
本文是说明文,介绍了如何在喧闹的坏境中保持注意力集中做好自己的事情。短文给出了一些建议和方法。
【16题详解】
考查上下文的衔接。根据Make sure you schedule important time for yourself where you can focus on your tasks in uninterrupted silence. 确保你为自己安排了重要的时间,这样你就可以在不受打扰的寂静中专注于做你的任务。既然专注做自己的事情,所以让人们知道除非有绝对的必要才可以被打扰,才可以回应其他的事情。故选E。
【17题详解】
考查段落首句。However, there are also some really cool apps that encourage you to be more productive and less distracted by your phone. 然而,也有一些非常酷的应用程序可以让你更有效率,更少被手机分心。这里提到了关键词phone,选项C: These days, many people feel controlled by their phones如今,许多人觉得自己被手机控制了。这里也提到了手机控制,引起分心。故选C。
【18题详解】
考查上下文的衔接。根据前句Just as important as scheduling focus time is scheduling distraction time. 和安排专注时间一样重要的是安排分散注意力的时间。和后句More specifically, the most productive employees spent 52 minutes working followed by a 17-minute break each time. 更具体地说,效率最高的员工工作52分钟,然后每次休息17分钟。选项D:A study found that regular breaks was the key to productivity. 一项研究发现,有规律的休息是提高工作效率的关键。这句既提到了休息还提到了效率,前后句的过渡句,故选D。
【19题详解】
考查上下文的衔接。根据后句When reading, really take in every word or while out walking notice how your body feels and the details of your surroundings. 当你阅读的时候,认真地记住每一个单词,或者当你出去散步的时候,注意你的身体的感觉和周围环境的细节。这里对于做事时注意力的情况,所以空格处用和后句句式结构相同的,并且也是对做某事进行举例。选项E:When you eat your food, notice the taste and how it looks and feels. 当你吃东西的时候,注意它的味道、样子和感觉。故选E。
【20题详解】
考查段落末句。根据Physical exercise fires up the neurons in the brain making you more willing to concentrate. 体育锻炼能激活大脑中的神经元,使你更愿意集中精力。这里提到了更加注意力集中。选项G:This means it increases your ability to ignore distractions and get on with the task at hand. 这意味着它能增强你忽视干扰的能力,和继续干好手头工作的能力。这里的this对应上文的making you more willing to concentrate.故选G。
【点睛】1、先看选项。跟完形填空不一样,七选五的答案选项较少,并且给出的都是句子,因此,我们可以通过句子的完整性或者句子后面的标点符号来判断该句在文章中的位置。另外,通过阅读选项,有可能找出跟其他选项表达完全不同意思的句子,这样的话我们就可以直接将该选项排除。
2、再看空前空后。由于七选五空出的是整个句子,而这些句子与句子之间,必然有一种联系,因此我们可以通过选项中某个名词或动词跟空前或空后的一致性或者相关性来确定这两个句子之间有一种关联性,从而选择正确的答案。
3、注意代词或定冠词。在做这类题目的时候,一定要注意句子中出现的人称代词或者指示代词,因为我们知道,代词是指代一个名词或者一个句子的,然后通过代词在句子中所做的成分我们可以推断出它指代的句子的类型,我们要做的就是从选项中找这类句型就可以了。
4、注意一些特殊疑问词。如果选项中或空前出现特殊疑问词,一定要把这句话仔细读几遍,因为对于不同特殊疑问词的回答方式是不一样的,比如对why的回答,后面要有because等表原因的词,对when的回答,后面要有表时间的状语,对where的回答,后面要有表地点的名词,对how的回答,后面要有方式状语等。
5、注意一些连词。如一些表示转折的连词,but,However,yet,though,nevertheless等,另外还有一些表示并列关系的连词如and,also,as well as,neither nor,either or,not only...but also,on one hand....on the other hand等。因为这些连词可以表现句子与句子之间的关系,通过不同的连词我们可以推知句子与句子之间不同的关系。
小题2考查段落首句。However, there are also some really cool apps that encourage you to be more productive and less distracted by your phone. 然而,也有一些非常酷的应用程序可以让你更有效率,更少被手机分心。这里提到了关键词phone,选项C: These days, many people feel controlled by their phones如今,许多人觉得自己被手机控制了。这里也提到了手机控制,引起分心。故选C。
第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
If life were a book and you were the author, how would you like the story to go? That is the question that ___21___ my life forever.
One day I went home from the training of snowboarding with what I thought was the flu, and less than 24 hours later, I was in a ___22___ on life support with less than two percent ___23___ of living. It wasn’t until days later that the doctors diagnosed (诊断) me with a ___24___ blood infection. Over the ___25___ of 2.5 months, I lost the hearing in my left ear and both my legs below the knee. When my parents ___26___ me out of the hospital, I ___27___ that I had been put together like a patchwork (拼缝物) doll and I had to live with ___28___ legs. I was absolutely physically and emotionally broken,___29___ streaming down.
But I knew in order to move forward, I had to let go of the Old Amy and ___30___ the New Amy. It was at this moment that I asked myself that significant ___31___. And that is when it ___32___ me that I didn’t have to be five-foot-five anymore,___33___ I could be as tall as I wanted. And ___34___ of all, I can make my feet the size of all the shoes. So there were ___35___ here.
Four months later, 1 was back upon a ___36___. And this February, I won two Board World Cup gold medals,___37___ me the highest ranked snowboarder in the world.
So, instead of looking at our ___38___ and our limitations as something ___39___ or bad, we can beg in looking at them as a wonderful ___40___ that can be used to help us go further than we ever know we could go.
21. A. savedB. riskedC. ruinedD. changed
22. A. hospitalB. clubC. fieldD. stadium
23. A. thoughtB. degreeC. chanceD. decision
24. A. mildB. severeC. potentialD. slight
25. A. journeyB. breakC. courseD. schedule
26. A. wheeledB. draggedC. pulledD. delivered
27. A. made sureB. felt likeC. worked outD. put forward
28. A. muscledB. heavyC. shapelyD. false
29. A. bloodB. sweatC. tearsD. water
30. A. hugB. recognizeC. fixD. introduce
31. A. planB. questionC. informationD. favor
32. A. dawned onB. knocked intoC. depended onD. looked into
33. A. althoughB. soC. whileD. but
34. A. firstB. strangestC. bestD. luckiest
35. A. strugglesB. benefitsC. rewardsD. conflicts
36. A. stageB. snowboardC. trackD. playground
37. A. allowingB. givingC. callingD. making
38. A. challengesB. achievementsC. devotionsD. hesitations
39. A. activeB. amazingC. negativeD. terminal
40. A. abilityB. skillC. toolD. gift
【答案】21. D 22. A 23. C 24. B 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. A 31. B 32. A 33. D 34. C 35. B 36. B 37. D 38. A 39. C 40. D
【解析】
试题分析:本文讲述一个爱好滑雪的女孩,在失去双腿后,安上假肢,重新开始了对人生的设想。她重新用假肢玩起了滑雪,并获得世界级冠军。
【21题详解】
D 考查动词辨析以及对语境的理解。A. saved拯救,节省;B. risked冒险;C. ruined毁坏;D. changed改变。根据下文作者生活的改变,可知这里是说:这个问题彻底改变了我的人生。故选D。
【22题详解】
A 考查名词辨析以及对语境的理解。A.hospital医院;B.club俱乐部;C.field田野,领域;D.studio工作室。根据下一句中的“the doctors diagnosed me”可知,作者是在医院里,故选A。
【23题详解】
C 考查名词辨析以及对语境的理解。A. thought想法;B. degree度,学位;C. chance机会;D. decision决定。上文作者被诊断出血液疾病。句意:我只有少于2%的存活可能。故选C。
【24题详解】
B 考查形容词辨析以及对语境的理解。A. mild微弱的;B. severe严重的;C.potential潜在的;D.slight轻微的。根据上一句可知,作者只有少于2%的活下来的可能,所以她的感染应该很严重。故选B。
【25题详解】
C 考查固定搭配以及对语境的理解。A. journey旅程;B. break休息;C. course过程;D. schedule时刻表。over the course of在……的过程中。故选C。
26题详解】
A 考查动词辨析以及对语境的理解。A. wheeled旋转,用轮椅推;B. dragged缓慢而吃力地行进;C.pulled拉;D.delivered递送。根据上一句可知,作者失去了双腿膝盖以下的功能,所以只能坐在轮椅上,故选A。wheel在此处作动词,用轮椅推。
【27题详解】
B 考查短语辨析以及对语境的理解。A. made sure确信,确保;B. felt like感觉像;C. worked out计算,解决,锻炼;D. put forward提出。句意:我感觉我像一个拼接玩具一样拼接起来了。故选B。
【28题详解】
D 考查形容词辨析以及对语境的理解。false leg义肢。根据上文可知,作者膝盖以下失去了功能,所以只能依靠义肢走动。故选D。
【29题详解】
C 考查名词辨析以及对语境的理解。A. blood血液;B. sweat汗,水珠;C. tears眼泪;D. water水,联系上文,作者出院时想到以后只能靠义肢生活,非常难过,泪流满面,故选C。
【30题详解】
A 考查动词辨析以及对语境的理解。A.hug拥抱;B. recognize认识;C. fix修理;D. introduce介绍,文中是告别过去拥抱未来,积极投入新生活的意思,故选A。
【31题详解】
B 考查名词辨析以及对语境的理解。A. plan计划;B. question问题;C. information信息;D. favour喜好,呼应第一段,即那个改变作者一生的问题,故选B。
【32题详解】
A 考查词组辨析以及对语境的理解。A. dawned on渐渐明白;B. knocked into撞上;C. depended on取决于;D. looked into调查。根据语境,作者在思考人生方向时明白自己可以不被生理的高度限制,成为一个“高大”的人,故选A。
【33题详解】
D 考查连接词辨析以及对语境的理解。A. although尽管;B. so所以;C. while当……时;D. but但是。联系上文,虽然作者生理上因失去双腿而矮小,但是却依然可以成为一个“高大”的人,故选D。
【34题详解】
C 考查比较级以及对语境的理解。A. first最先;B. strangest最强;C. best最好;D. luckiest最幸运,因为是义肢,所以可以做成适合任何鞋子的尺寸,另一方面来说这是最好的事了,故选C。
【35题详解】
B 考查名词辨析以及对语境的理解。A. struggles奋斗;B. benefits益处;C. rewards奖励;D. conflicts冲突。联系上文,这是这场病带来的改变中的益处,故选B。
【36题详解】
B 考查名词辨析以及对语境的理解。A. stage舞台;B. snowboard滑雪板;C. track轨道;D. playground操场。由第二段第一句滑雪训练可知,这里是指回到滑雪板,故选B。
【37题详解】
D 考查动词辨析以及对语境的理解。A. allowing允许;B. giving给予;C. calling呼喊;D. making使……,制作。获得了两块金牌,使我成为了这一领域的最高排名,故选D。
【38题详解】
A 考查名词词义辨析以及对语境的理解。A.challenges挑战;B. achievements成就;C. devotions祈祷;D. hesitations犹豫,与limitations(局限)并列,应选A。
【39题详解】
C 考查形容词辨析以及对语境的理解。 A.active积极的;B. amazing惊人的;C. negative消极的;D. terminal终点的,晚期的。与bad并列,应选择负面的词语,故选C。
【40题详解】
D 考查名词辨析以及对语境的理解。A. ability能力,才能;B. skill技能,技巧;C. tool工具;D. gift礼物,天赋。根据原文,面对困难,与其被失意打倒,不如直面它,相信它是上天带来的考验,是通向成功的礼物,故选D。
考点:考查故事类完形填空
【名师点睛】
解题技巧:巧解完形填空题
考生必须进行通篇考虑,掌握大意,注意语境和有关提示,正确地分析、归纳、概括出一篇文章的主旨或段意的表达,千万不要急于选择答案。通过游览阅读上述文章,我们不难概括出该文的主旨为:本文讲述一个来自美国爱自由,爱好滑板的女孩,在失去双腿后,安上假肢,重新开始了对人生的设想。她重新用假肢玩起了滑板,并取得世界级冠军。为帮助考生能更好地解答完形填空题,在这里介绍几种解题技巧。
1. 复现解题法:这类题多为同义词、近义词和反义词的复现或同义词、近义词和反义词异形复现的形式。这种测试手法主要是考查考生的整体篇章意识和上下文推断能力。
1) …less than 24 hours later, I was in a 22on life support with less than two percentchance of living…
A.hospital B.club C.field D.studio
【22. A项,同义词的复现,根据下一句中的“the doctors diagnosed me”可知,作者是在医院里,所以选A。】
2. 语法结构法: 这类题需要考生有较为扎实的语法基础知识,能够从句式的结构上辨别出须填相关的关联词、连词、副词、形容词或相应的动词,当然还要考虑到主谓一致的关系等语法知识要点。
3. 语境信息解题法:这类题主要是通过短文中上下语境所透露的信息进行解题,首先要正确理解所给信息,在进行合理分析和推断,这种语境信息一定要遵循逻辑概念,符合运动规律,时态的交替,以及特殊场合下的应急合理判断。
2)When my parents 26me out of the hospital,。
26. A.wheeledB.dragged C.pulled D.delivered
【26.A项,根据上一句可知,作者失去了双腿膝盖以下的功能,所以只能坐在轮椅上,故选A。wheel在此处作动词,用轮椅推。】
4. 固定搭配解题法:这类题与语法结构题有点类似,但主要惯用搭配,讲究词与词的搭配,涉及到关联词、动词、副词、形容词、名词和短语等。
3)I 27that I had been put together like a patchwork(拼缝物)doll and…
27. A.made sure B.felt like C.worked out D.put forward
【27.B项。A.made sure确信,确保;B.felt like感觉像;C.worked out计算,解决,锻炼;D.put forward提出。句意是:我感觉我像一个拼接玩具一样拼接起来了。所以选B。】
5. 逻辑语气解题法:这类题主要是通过分了解全文的人物、时间、地点等信息之后,再分析句子与句子之间的关系,段落与段落之间的关系来解题。这种逻辑语气主要包含并列、递进、因果、转折和委婉语气等等。这类题的选项多为连词、副词或具有连词意义的各类短语。
4) It wasn’t until days later that the doctors diagnosed me with a 24blood infection.
24. A.mildB.severe C.potentialD.slight
【24. B项。根据上一句可知,作者只有2%的活下来的可能,所以他的感染很严重。故选B。】
第II卷
注意:将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
第三部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空,并将答案填在答题卡标号为61-70的相应位置上。
My time in China was a(n) ___41___(forget) experience. Every day was a new adventure. I made life-long friends and had many ___42___ (last) memories. My study abroad program organized trips for us to learn about each city and to visit cultural ___43___ (sight). While I was in Beijing, I climbed the Great Wall of China, and visited Tian'anmen Square, the Forbidden City and the Bird’s Nest Olympic stadium. I also had the opportunity of ___44___(stick) in a Beijing thunderstorm, bargaining in the market, and riding the high-speed train. While I was in Tianjin, I ___45___(study) at Nankai University. I was taking the Chinese language and culture courses.
___46___I enjoyed most is that whatever I learned in class. I would use it outside to communicate with people. Having the opportunity ___47___(speak) Mandarin every day really improved my learning. In the afternoon I would have culture classes ___48___I would learn about Chinese calligraphy, Beijing opera, Chinese martial arts, Chinese cooking and many other subjects. The mix of learning about the language and culture made each day of class _____49_____ (enjoyable) exciting.
I believe that the key ___50___ studying abroad successfully is the attitude you carry. Going to China, I was open-minded and had a very positive attitude.
【答案】41. unforgettable
42. lasting
43. sights 44. being stuck
45. studied
46. What 47. to speak
48. where 49. enjoyably
50. to
【解析】
此文为记叙文,文章主要介绍了作者来北京留学时看到的风景,以及体验等。
【41题详解】
考查形容词。experience 为名词,要用形容词修饰,再根据语境可知来中国的旅游是令人难忘的经历,所以用unforgettable。
【42题详解】
考查形容词,修饰名词memories,所以用形容词lasting。
【43题详解】
考查名词。参观文化古迹,sight 为可数名词,表示名胜古迹一般要用复数。
【44题详解】
考察非谓语,此句of 为介词,介词后要用doing,此处表示自己赶上了北京的暴雨,讨价还价,体验了高铁,表示被困住用be stuck。
【45题详解】
考查时态。根据句子的时间状语从句while I was in Beijing,可知句子用一般过去时,所以用studied。
【46题详解】
考查连词。此处为主语从句的连词。主语从句缺enjoy的宾语,所以用连接代词what。
【47题详解】
考查不定式,此处表示干。。。的机会,opportunity 为抽象名词,后应该用不定式作定语,所以用to speak。
【48题详解】
考查定语从句。此句的先行词为culture class,从句缺少地点状语,所以用关系副词where。
【49题详解】
考查副词。此处用来修饰形容词exciting,所以要用副词enjoyably。
【50题详解】
考查介词。此处表示出国留学成功的关键是态度。The key to为。。。的关键为固定搭配。
【点睛】
此题的第七空要用不定式作定语,原因是在某些抽象名词后可用动词不定式作后置定语,具体说明抽象名词的内容。常见名词有ability, anxiety, attempt, decision, chance, courage, right, determination, promise, ambition, effort, drive, eagerness, failure, inclination, intention, movement, need, opportunity, plan, reason, struggle, time, way, wish等。此处的抽象名词为opportunity,后用 to speak 说明是什么样的机会。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 短文改错 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
51.假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。
增加:在缺词处加一个漏词符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。
删除:把多余的词用斜线(﹨)划掉。
修改:在错的词下划一横线(___),并在该词下面写出修改的词。
注意:1.每处错误及修改均仅限一词;
2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
Last Sunday, I accompanied two of my foreign friends, Tom or Mary, around Chengdu so that they could get a feeling of the amazed city. We began by touring Kuan Zhai Alley, that is known for its traditional Chinese architecture. I know the area very good so I acted as their tour guide. For lunch,I tried some Chengdu fried sauce noodles.Tom thought that they were in particularly delicious. Soon before lunch, we went to the Research Base of Giant Panda to pay a visit to the pandas. Both Mary and Tom fall in love with the lovely pandas. We finished off the day by going shopping, and they bought some paper cuts as souvenir. It was fantastic day and I hope they will come to Chengdu again.
【答案】1. or改and
2.amazed改为amazing
3. that改为which
4. good改为well
5. I改为we
6. 删除in
7. before改为after
8. fall改为fell
9. souvenir改为souvenirs
10. fantastic day前增加a
【解析】
【分析】
本文是旅行类的短文,文中作者陪着他的朋友游成都。作者当导游,领着他们参观了以建筑出名的Kuan Zhai Alley,品尝了成都炸酱面,参观了大熊猫研究基地,又进行了购物,有人买了一些纪念品。
【详解】第一处:考查并列连词。句意:上个星期天,我和我的两个外国朋友,汤姆和玛丽,一起游览了成都,以便他们能感受到这个神奇的城市。根据two of my foreign friends这里指的是两个朋友,后面是两个朋友的名字,应该是并列的,用and,or表示或者。是选择其中的一个,不符合句意。故答案为:or改为and.
第二处:考查形容词。句意:上个星期天,我和我的两个外国朋友,汤姆和玛丽,一起游览了成都,以便他们能感受到这个神奇的城市。amazed表示人感到吃惊的,这里后面修饰的是city,所以应该用amazing令人感到吃惊的。故答案为:amazed改为amazing.
第三处:考查定语从句的关系词。句意:我们首先参观了宽斋巷,这是著名的中国传统建筑。这里是非限制性定语从句,不能用that引导,先行词是Kuan Zhai Alley,关系词在定语从句中作主语,故用which,故答案为:that改为which .
第四处:考查副词。句意:我很了解这个地区,所以我担任他们的导游。Know是动词,所以应该用副词修饰动词。good形容词,副词well。故答案为:good改为well.
第五处:考查代词。句意:我们品尝了成都炸酱面。根据I know the area very good so I acted as their tour guide.可知,作者给他们做向导,这里应该不是作者一个人,应该复数。故答案为:I改为we.
第六处:考查副词。句意:汤姆认为它们特别好吃。delicious是形容词,用副词修饰形容词,不用加in。故答案为:删除in.
第七处:考查介词。句意:午饭后不久,我们去了大熊猫研究基地参观大熊猫。根据前一句,作者他们已经吃了炸酱面,所以应该是午饭后。故答案为:before改为after.
第八处:考查动词时态。句意:玛丽和汤姆都爱上了可爱的熊猫。因为这里叙述的是以前的事情,所以句子应该用一般过去时,fall的过去式是fell。故答案为:fall改为fell.
第九处:考查名词。句意:我们以购物结束了一天,他们买了一些剪纸作为纪念。souvenir是可数名词,根据前面提到了一些剪纸,所以souvenir用复数形式。故答案为:souvenir改为souvenirs.
第十处:考查冠词。句意:这是美妙的一天,我希望他们将会再次来成都。day是可数名词的单数形式,所以应该在形容词fantastic加上冠词。故答案为:fantastic day前增加a.
第二节 书面表达 (满分25分)
52.假定你是李华,你在报纸上看到你市电视台今年五月将举办外国人"学做中餐,乐享中国菜"才艺大赛.你的外教Peter非常喜欢中国厨艺,你建议他去试一试.请按以下要点给他写信告知此事,并表示可以提供帮助.
1. 比赛时间:5月30日;
2. 报名时间:截止到5月10日;
3. 报名地点:市电视台.(The local TV Station)
注意:1. 词数100左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯.
DearPeter
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours
Li hua
【答案】Dear Peter,
I read in a newspaper today that a "Learn Chinese Cuisine,Enjoy Chinese Foods" Foreigners' Talent Show will be held in my city Television Station on July 15th. I know you like Chinese cooking, and you are free during that period.I think this is a good chance for you to show your cooking talent, and how well you've learned Chinese cooking.If you would like to try,you'll have to go to the TV station to sign up before the end of June. If there is anything I can do for you,I would be more than glad to help.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【分析】
这是一篇应用文书信体。
【详解】第一段:问候+写信背景(你在报纸上看到你市电视台今年七月将举办外国人“学做中餐,乐享中国菜”才艺大赛。你的外教Peter 非常喜欢中国厨艺)+写信目的(写信告知此事)第二段:主题句(Here are some details about this talent show .)+拓展句1(才艺大赛的内容和对象)+拓展句2(比赛时间和地点)+拓展句3(报名时间和地点)。
第三段:我建议(你参加)。如果你需要,我可以提供帮助。渴望收到你的回信。
【点睛】本文用了一些短语和句式,如:I know you like Chinese cooking, and you are free during that period.用了that(省略了)宾语从句;If you would like to try,you'll have to go to the TV station to sign up before the end of June.用了if引导的条件状语。这些都是亮点提分的句式。所写的句子符合英语的表达习惯。
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 
.png)

.png)


