2019届宁夏石嘴山市第三中学高三下学期一模考试英语试卷(解析版)
展开
石嘴山市三中2019届高三一模考试英语能力测试
注意事项:
1.答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试题卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。
2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
3.非选择题的作答:用签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
第Ⅰ卷
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman dislike about Sonia?
A.Her Christmas party. B.Her voice. C.Her words.
2. What color dress does the woman wear?
A.Blue. B.Red. C.White.
3. Where does the conversation most probably take place?
A.At a hotel. B.At an airport. C.At a travel agency.
4. What can we learn from the conversation?
A.The woman wants some pancakes.
B.The man has had too much.
C.They are having lunch.
5. Why didn’t Mary sleep well?
A.She was tired. B.She had a headache. C.She got bothered by noise.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Why does the man call the woman?
A.To ask her to hand in a report tomorrow.
B.To invite her parents to the field trip.
C.To remind her of a trip letter.
7. When does the conversation take place?
A.On Wednesday. B.On Friday. C.On Sunday.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. When will the show end?
A.At 1:00 pm. B.At 2:00 pm. C.At 3:30 pm.
9. How can children under ten get a prize?
A.By applying for the reading course now.
B.By reading four books in six weeks.
C.By attending a reading competition.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What are the speakers talking about?
A.How to find a part-time job.
B.How to study English well.
C.How to get some money.
11. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A.Husband and wife. B.Teacher and student.
C.Boss and employee.
12. What will the man probably do next?
A.Ask the boss for a raise.
B.Look for job information.
C.Take another English course.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. How long does the farm worker need to work a day?
A.About six hours. B.About eight hours. C.About twelve hours.
14. What is the farm worker’s duty?
A.Driving a truck. B.Carrying boxes of fruit. C.Packing fruit into boxes.
15. What does the man think of the job?
A.It is poorly paid. B.It is tiring. C.It is attractive.
16. What does the woman ask the man to do before May 10th?
A.Offer his personal information.
B.Begin his work on the farm.
C.Give her another call.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is Good Living?
A.A magazine. B.A program. C.A recipe book.
18. What can you get for free if you buy the first edition?
A.A photo frame. B.A DVD. C. Some fruit.
19. What does the speaker say about the second edition?
A.It fits every age group.
B.It shows how to cook fish.
C.It tells people when to drink tea.
20. How much is the first edition?
A.$1. 5. B.$2. 49. C.$3. 99.
第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将选项涂黑。
A
We can take online joyful learning experiences to a new level by combining the best practices in education with inspiring hands-on lessons that parents and children can enjoy together.
◆◇Starting a Writer’s Notebook June 13th—June 17th
This workshop is to inspire children to see themselves as true authors. The writing activities in this workshop are meant to help young authors develop their sense of voice and enthusiasm for writing. Participants will learn a variety of strategies and techniques for generating ideas and producing meaningful writing.
PRICE: $27.00($22.00 cash payment) AGE: 6—10
◆◇Backyard Science June 20th—June 24th
By sharing what we discover in our own backyards, our children will be able to experience firsthand how wildlife, climate, and geographic landscapes differ across the globe. Through this workshop we have the ability to create eye-opening explorations for our children.
PRICE: $27.00 AGE:4—10
◆◇Be a Peacemaker June 27th—July 1st
By practicing mindfulness we discover how to find that peaceful place within ourselves, even during the most difficult times. This online class offers families a way to explore beneficial techniques together in an effort to develop a shared language and common understanding of what it means to be fully present in our lives.
PRICE: $27.00 AGE: 4—10
◆◇Poetry Makers June 11th—July 15th
When sharing poems with our children, we not only teach them how to appreciate the beauty of language but also that our words have the ability to affect others in deep and meaningful ways. In this four-week online workshop, we will strengthen our children’s understanding of themselves, each other, and the world around them through the power of writing poetry.
PRICE: $27.00 AGE:6—10
1. What can we learn about Starting a Writer’s Notebook?
A. It offers a discount.
B. It lasts four weeks.
C. It is suitable for all ages.
D. It encourages children to write poetry.
2. What can we learn about Backyard Science?
A. It encourages the kids to get close to nature.
B. It offers the kids various outdoor explorations.
C. It fills the kids with confidence in their future.
D. It enriches the kids’ life experience and knowledge.
3. Which workshop can help kids make a good balance in their daily life?
A. Starting a Writer’s Notebook.
B. Backyard Science.
C. Be a Peacemaker.
D. Poetry Makers.
4. What can kids learn at Poetry Makers?
A. Take more interest in their studies.
B. Have a strong desire to be successful.
C. Show much enthusiasm for literature.
D. Be aware of the power of words.
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. C 4. D
【解析】
本文是一篇应用文,介绍了几个适合孩子和家长共同参与的动手实践课程。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中的“PRICE: $27.00($22.00 cash payment)”可知,Starting a Writer’s Notebook原价$27.00,现金支付只需$22.00,也就是有一定的折扣,故A项正确。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Through this workshop we have the ability to create eye-opening explorations for our children.”可知,Backyard Science可以为孩子们提供开阔眼界的户外探索,故B项正确。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中的“This online class offers families a way to explore beneficial techniques together in an effort to develop a shared language and common understanding of what it means to be fully present in our lives.”可知,Be a Peacemaker能够让孩子们明白全身心投入意味着什么,也就说能够帮助孩子们在日常生活中保持良好的平衡,故C项正确。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“When sharing poems with our children, we not only teach them how to appreciate the beauty of language but also that our words have the ability to affect others in deep and meaningful ways.”可知,Poetry Makers能够让孩子们学到预言能够以深远和有意义的方式影响别人,也就是能够让孩子们学会语言的力量,故D项正确。
B
When my father married my mother in 1943, he gave my mother a 1937 crown coin and told her to keep it in the back of her purse and not to spend it. This would mean that she always felt that she was protected and would always have money if she really needed it.
When I was married in 1970 my husband who had heard this story, obtained a 1937 crown coin for me and I have always kept it in my wallet, and I have always had enough for my needs.
A friend recently fell on hard times, partly through external (外部的)circumstances and partly through poor planning. Friends and I have loaned her money, paid her bills, given her food, and even tried to teach her budget techniques, but none of them has been a solution. She has just slipped deeper and deeper into financial trouble and depression.
Last week she looked pale and unwell, very depressed and hopeless, very sad for a friend to see and I then thought about how the crown coin, a physical reminder of another's care and love had protected me, so I went to the bank for a $ 100 dollar-bill.
I told my friend the story and asked her to keep the $ 100 in the back of her wallet. It turned out that she didn't have a wallet, so she put the money in a little pencil case where she kept her coins. She immediately felt better—“I feel rich, and thank you for being a good friend,” she said, and we were both a bit teary.
I went home and remembered a little wallet I had that I’d never used, and thought, “I’ll give that to my friend. ” I opened it, and inside, found $ 100.
5. What did the 1937 crown coin from the author’s father mean to her mother?
A. His concern for her. B. His pity and protection for her.
C. His care and love for her. D. His pride and respect for her.
6. Where did the author’s friend keep the $ 100 dollar-bill?
A. In the back of her wallet. B. In a little pencil case.
C. In the pocket of her raincoat. D. In the layer of her suitcase.
7. What can be inferred from the last paragraph?
A. The author became rich all of a sudden.
B. The author's friend would receive a wallet as a gift.
C. The author's friend was not touched by her story.
D. The author felt uncomfortable when receiving the bill.
8. What can be the best title for the text?
A. A crown coin B. The help to a friend
C. A hard life D. A gift from my father
【答案】5. C 6. B 7. B 8. A
【解析】
【分析】
本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了父母结婚时,父亲送给母亲一枚1937年的王冠硬币,让母亲时刻感到他的关心和爱,作者结婚时,丈夫也送她一枚王冠硬币,然后作者又运用这枚王冠硬币的影响(代表了另一个人的关心和爱)送给一个经济困难的朋友一张百元纸币放在钱包里保护她。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的“This would mean that she always felt that she was protected and would always have money if she really needed it.”可知,结婚时父亲送给母亲一枚1937年王冠硬币意味着母亲总会觉得父亲在保护自己,并且需要钱时,她总会有钱,也就说这枚硬币代表了父亲对母亲的关心和爱,故C项正确。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的“so she put the money in a little pencil case where she kept her coins”可知,作者的朋友把那张100美元纸币放在了小文具盒里,故B项正确。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“I went home and remembered a little wallet I had that I’d never used, and thought, “I’ll give that to my friend.”可知,作者将会把那个自己从未用过的小钱包送给朋友,故B项正确。
【8题详解】
主旨大意题。文章一句就提到了父母结婚时,父亲送给母亲一枚1937年的王冠硬币,让母亲时刻感到他的关心和爱,文章由此而展开,作者结婚时,丈夫也送她一枚王冠硬币,然后作者又运用这枚王冠硬币的影响(代表了另一个人的关心和爱)送给一个经济困难的朋友一张百元纸币放在钱包里保护她,全文都是围绕“王冠硬币”而展开,故A项正确。
【点睛】文章标题题的难度在于需要高度的概括性,因此抓住关键词是关键,例如本篇第4题,文章一句就提到了父母结婚时,父亲送给母亲一枚1937年的王冠硬币,让母亲时刻感到他的关心和爱,文章由此而展开,结婚后的作者的钱包里也放有一枚王冠硬币,然后作者又运用这枚王冠硬币的影响(代表了另一个人的关心和爱)送给一个经济困难的朋友一张百元纸币放在钱包里保护她,“王冠硬币”贯穿全文始终,故A项(一枚王冠硬币)最能概括出文章内容。
C
In China,chain restaurants-especially the big multinational ones-are cool.Going to Starbucks,for example,is a status symbol.It not only says,"I'm rich enough to buy this overpriced coffee,"but also,"I'm cosmopolitan (见多识广的) enough to be part of globalization."
Where I come from in the UK,however,chains are neither fashionable nor gourmet(美食的).Chains are where you go on New Year's Day when nowhere else is open,or when you are 5 years old and your parents can't stand hearing,"I'm huuungry!"any longer.In my own case (with regards to McDonald's),a chain is where you are taken on your first"date".Even at the age of 13,I knew to give the guy the"let's just be friends"phone call the next day.
In the UK,independent cafes and restaurants are making a comeback on the fashion scene.Nowadays,a Londoner who says"let's meet for a coffee at Monmouth"(an independent cafe) is much cooler than one who says"let's go to Starbucks".Even if Monmouth's coffee is a little more expensive,there's a satisfaction in knowing your pounds aren't going straight to the big corporations.
Of course,there are chain stores all over the UK;you can't go five minutes without spotting a Costa Coffee.But numbers do not add up to good taste.
I do,however,have a confession (坦白).After moving to China I had moments when all the rice and Kung Pao Chicken became too much.I,too,have retreated to McDonald's.
9. Many Chinese people like to go to multinational chain restaurants because ______ .
A. the restaurants give customers a taste of foreign culture
B. the restaurants offer different food and drinks from other restaurants
C. they believe that eating there will show their wealth and social status
D. these restaurants are perfect places for a romantic date
10. Which of the following statements is TRUE? ______
A. The author has grown tired of Chinese food.
B. Branches of Monmouth's cafe can be found all over the UK.
C. Most independent stores are closed on New Year's Day in the UK.
D. It is cool in the UK to take your first date to a chain restaurant.
11. We can infer from the article that ______ .
A. the author doesn't like food from Pizza Hut
B. the author doesn't like to follow fashion trends
C. many Britons think that numbers mean poor quality
D. many Britons don't like big corporations
【答案】9. C 10. C 11. D
【解析】
【分析】
本文是一篇说明文,介绍了很多跨国连锁餐饮店在中国非常受欢迎,因为很多中国人认为在那就餐能够显示出自己的富有和社会地位,而在英国,人们对连锁餐饮店的态度却截然相反,他们更喜欢较小的独立门店。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的“It not only says,"I'm rich enough to buy this overpriced coffee,"but also,"I'm cosmopolitan (见多识广的) enough to be part of globalization.”可知,很多中国人喜欢去跨国连锁餐饮店是因为在那里就餐能够显示出他们能够支付得起高昂的餐饮费,还能够显示出他们的见多识广,也就是能够显示出他们的富有和社会地位,故C项正确。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Chains are where you go on New Year's Day when nowhere else is open”可知,在英国,新年那天你只能去连锁店就餐,因为其他的门店都不开门,由此可知,在英国,新年那天很多独立门店都是关门歇业的,故C项正确。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中的“Even if Monmouth's coffee is a little more expensive,there's a satisfaction in knowing your pounds aren't going straight to the big corporations.”可知,即使蒙茅斯的咖啡贵一点,但知道自己的体重不会流向大公司,人们还是会有一种满足感,由此可知,很多英国人不喜欢大公司,故D项正确。
【点睛】推理判断题需要根据文中的已知信息进行合乎逻辑的推断,体会作者的弦外之音,例如本篇第1题,根据第一段中的“It not only says,"I'm rich enough to buy this overpriced coffee,"but also,"I'm cosmopolitan (见多识广的) enough to be part of globalization.”可知,很多中国人喜欢去跨国连锁餐饮店是因为在那里就餐能够显示出他们能够支付得起高昂的餐饮费,这是富有的象征,还能够显示出他们的见多识广,这是社会地位的象征,由此可知,很多中国人喜欢去跨国连锁餐饮店就餐是因为能够显示出他们的富有和社会地位。
D
Moscow city authorities have begun using comics(漫画) with characters from Russian fairy tales to explain to migrants(移民) how they should behave. They say a 100-page guide is needed to "keep a positive image" of the city and could help reduce "tensions" between natives and migrants. But critics have pointed out that foreign migrants and natives may be regarded as antagonists in the manual(手册).
Russians and migrants have repeatedly flooded in Moscow recently. Many migrants from ex-Soviet republics in Central Asia, the Caucasus(高加索) and North Caucasus, arrive in Moscow every year, attracted by the capital’s job opportunities and relatively high salaries. A significant number of them work in the Russian capital illegally.
The new guide in Russian seeks to explain the "dos" and "don’ts" to migrants. They are urged not to cause trouble, by staring at women, or eating or talking loudly on the streets. They are also warned that the police may routinely(例行公事) stop them to check their documents.
In the manual, Russia’s famous "three warriors" are meant to represent the city’s law enforcement agencies(执法机关), while Prince Yuri Dolgoruky (a historical character) is used for tours around Moscow. Meanwhile, Vasilisa the Wise and The Snow Maiden test the reader on Russia’s language and history. A special section of the book explains the importance of following Moscow’s strict residency and employment rules, stressing that migrants could otherwise be deported(驱逐出境) or banned from entry.
The manual was written primarily for illegal migrants, Alexander Kalinin, who heads the group Support for Working Migrants in Moscow, told BBC Russian.
"We want to raise their level of law awareness," he added.
Migrant characters had initially(最初) been identified as representatives of different nationalities, but the book’s authors later decided to drop this idea so as "not to offend anyone", said Mr. Kalinin.
"The old conflict between Russian heroes and non-Slavic invaders is being revived," Yevgeny Varshaver, a migration expert told BBC Russian. He also suggested that the language used in the book would be "difficult" to understand for some migrants who were not native Russian speakers.
12. The underlined word "antagonists" in Paragraph 1 can probably be replaced by ""_____". ".
A. friends B. acquaintances
C. cooperators D. opponents
13. People from other countries come to Moscow "_____".
A. to find well-paid jobs B. to have a new lifestyle
C. to enjoy the fine climate D. to experience a new culture
14. The third paragraph is mainly about"_____".
A. consequences the migrants may suffer
B. the purpose of publishing the handbook
C. the measures to attract foreign migrants
D. characters and their functions in Russian fairytales
15. Which of the following would be the best title of the text?
A. Ways to help foreign migrants to settle in Russia
B. Characters from Russian fairy tales have new jobs
C. More and more foreign migrants to work in Moscow
D. Moscow fairy tale comics to help migrants behave
【答案】12. D 13. A 14. B 15. D
【解析】
【分析】
本文是一篇说明文,介绍了莫斯科当局用童话人物的漫画向移民解释行为规范。
【12题详解】
词义猜测题。根据画线词前的“They say a 100-page guide is needed to "keep a positive image" of the city and could help reduce "tensions" between natives and migrants.”可知,他们说需要一份100页的手册来保持城市的积极形象,并有助于缓解当地人和移民之间的紧张关系,但批评人士指出,手册中可能把外国移民和本国人视为敌手,由此可知画线词词义为“敌手、对手”,故D项正确。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Many migrants from ex-Soviet republics in Central Asia, the Caucasus(高加索) and North Caucasus, arrive in Moscow every year, attracted by the capital’s job opportunities and relatively high salaries.”可知,很多移民涌入莫斯科是因为他们被莫斯科相对较高的工作机会和薪水所吸引,故A项正确。
【14题详解】
段落大意题。根据第三段中的“The new guide in Russian seeks to explain the "dos" and "don’ts" to migrants.”可知,新的俄语手册试图向移民解释该做什么和不该做什么,由此可知本段主要是介绍出版新手册的目的,故B项正确。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,特别是根据第一段中的“Moscow city authorities have begun using comics(漫画) with characters from Russian fairy tales to explain to migrants(移民) how they should behave.”可知,本文介绍了莫斯科当局用童话人物的漫画向移民解释行为规范,故D项正确。
【点睛】本篇第1题词义猜测题难度较大,由于画线词在第一段最后一句,因此理解前一句是关键,根据画线词前的“They say a 100-page guide is needed to "keep a positive image" of the city and could help reduce "tensions" between natives and migrants.”可知,他们说需要一份100页的手册来保持城市的积极形象,并有助于缓解当地人和移民之间的紧张关系,由紧张关系可以判断出手册中可能把外国移民和本国人视为敌手,由此可知画线词词义为“敌手、对手”。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为 多余选项。
While it may seem that a cab driver has only one responsibility—to drive customers to and from certain destinations, this is not the case. Instead, a cab driver must be ready to take on a number of different tasks. ____16____ Taxis have been around in various forms for many centuries, and the many duties of a cab driver increase as time goes on.___17___ Not only do cab drivers have to pick up all kinds of people, but many of them have to interact with their customers. Frequently, cab drivers are hired by tourists or business people for an entire day, and this can mean making unavoidable contact with different people with different personalities.
Taxi drivers must also be able to operate different types of vehicles. ____18____The vehicles have ramps (斜面) that can be raised and lowered. This type of vehicle requires a special license that most cab drivers must get before obtaining a position as a taxi driver.
Generally, cab drivers are not required to repair vehicles. ____19____ For example, almost all taxi drivers know how to change tires(轮胎), lights, and other small vehicle parts. Many drivers are also responsible for checking the taxi on a regular basis.
Perhaps the most important task that a cab driver must be aware of is how to charge a customer for each trip. While the prices of some trips have been predetermined(商定), such as airport fares, other trips must be calculated using taximeters(计价器) and fee charts. ___20___
A. One of them is cleaning the inside of cabs.
B. Being a taxi driver can be emotionally rewarding.
C. A cab driver must have excellent communication skills.
D. There are some taxis specially made for disabled people.
E. However, some drivers may be asked to make small repairs.
F. These prices must be calculated before the driver sets off on the trip.
G. Taxi drivers should have a basic knowledge of a country ’s spoken language.
【答案】16. A 17. C
18. D 19. E
20. F
【解析】
本文是一篇说明文,介绍了除了接送乘客,出租车司机还要承担很多不同的任务。
【16题详解】
根据本空前的“Instead, a cab driver must be ready to take on a number of different tasks.”可知,相反,出租车司机要承担很多不同的任务,接下来将会列举其中的任务,故A项(其中之一就是清洁出租车的内部)符合语境。
【17题详解】
根据本空后的“Not only do cab drivers have to pick up all kinds of people, but many of them have to interact with their customers.”可知,出租车司机不仅要接各种各样的乘客,而且还要与他们互动,此处强调出租车司机要善于沟通,故C项(出租车司机必须要有良好的沟通技巧)符合语境。
【18题详解】
根据本空前的“Taxi drivers must also be able to operate different types of vehicles.”可知,出租车司机还必须能操作不同类型的车辆,此处应该提到一种特殊的车辆,故D项(有一些为残疾人设计的出租车)符合语境。
【19题详解】
根据本空后的“For example, almost all taxi drivers know how to change tires(轮胎), lights, and other small vehicle parts.”可知,几乎所有的出租车司机都知道如何换轮胎,车灯以及其他小零部件,也就是说出租车司机要会修车,故E项(然而,一些司机可能被要求进行小修小补)符合语境。
【20题详解】
根据本空前的“While the prices of some trips have been predetermined(商定), such as airport fares, other trips must be calculated using taximeters(计价器) and fee charts”可知,虽然有时行程的价格是确定的,但有一些行程必须按计价器和收费表来计算,此处承接上文,讲的是关于行程价格的话题,故F项(这些价格必须在司机出发前计算好)符合语境。
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1. 5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
The Homeless Hero
For many, finding an unattended wallet filled with £400 in cash would be a source(来源)of temptation(诱惑). But the ____21____ would no doubt be greater if you were living on the streets with little food and money. All of this makes the actions of the homeless Tom Smith _____22_____ more remarkable.
After spotting a ____23____ on the front seat inside a parked car with its window down, he stood guard in the rain for about two hours waiting for the _____24_____ to return.
After hours in the cold and wet, he _____25_____ inside and pulled the wallet out hoping to find some ID so he could contact(联系)the driver, only to _____26_____ it contained £400 in notes, with another £50 in spare change beside it.
He then took the wallet to a nearby police station after _____27_____ a note behind to let the owner know it was safe. When the car’s owner John Anderson and his colleague Carol Lawrence returned to the car—which was itself worth £35, 000—in Glasgow city centre, they were _____28_____ to find two policemen standing next to it. The policemen told them what Mr. Smith did and that the wallet was _____29_____.
The pair were later able to thank Mr. Smith for his _____30_____.
Mr. Anderson said:"I couldn’t believe that the guy never took a penny. To think he is sleeping on the streets tonight _____31_____ he could have stolen the money and paid for a place to stay in. This guy has nothing and
_____32_____ he didn’t take the wallet for himself;he thought about others _____33_____. It’s unbelievable. It just proves there are ____34____ guys out there."
Mr. Smith’s act _____35_____ much of the public’s attention. He also won praise from social media users after Mr. Anderson _____36_____ about the act of kindness on Facebook.
Now Mr. Anderson has set up an online campaign to _____37_____ money for Mr. Smith and other homeless people in the area, which by yesterday had received £8,000. "I think the faith that everyone has shown _____38_____ him has touched him. People have been approaching him in the street; he’s had job _____39_____ and all sorts," Mr. Anderson commented.
For Mr. Smith, this is a possible life-changing _____40_____. The story once again tells us that one good turn deserves another.
21. A. hope B. aim C. urge D. effort
22. A. still B. even C. ever D. once
23. A. wallet B. bag C. box D. parcel
24. A. partner B. colleague C. owner D. policeman
25. A. turned B. hid C. stepped D. reached
26. A. discover B. collect C. check D. believe
27. A. taking B. leaving C. reading D. writing
28. A. satisfied B. excited C. amused D. shocked
29. A. safe B. missing C. found D. seen
30. A. service B. support C. kindness D. encouragement
31. A. when B. if C. where D. because
32. A. rather B. yet C. already D. just
33. A. too B. though C. again D. instead
34. A. honest B. polite C. rich D. generous
35. A. gave B. paid C. cast D. drew
36. A. learned B. posted C. cared D. heard
37. A. borrow B. raise C. save D. earn
38. A. of B. at C. for D. in
39. A. details B. changes C. offers D. applications
40. A. lesson B. adventure C. chance D. challenge
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. D 26. A 27. B 28. D 29. A 30. C 31. A 32. B 33. D 34. A 35. D 36. B 37. B 38. D 39. C 40. C
【解析】
这是一篇夹叙夹议类文章。文章讲述了流浪汉Tom发现一辆车窗开着的汽车前座上有一个钱包。Tom冒雨等了数个小时,在查找不到车主身份的情况下将钱包交到了警察局。钱包的主人Mr. Anderson在得知一切后,将Tom的善举发布到了Facebook上。Tom的行为引发了人们的好评和帮助。这件事印证了一句俗语:善有善报。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。A. hope希望;B. aim目标;C. urge强烈的欲望,冲动;D. effort努力。上一句提到,对很多人来说,一个装有£400无人看管的钱包是一种诱惑(它诱惑着人们将其据为己有)。结合该句中的比较级greater可知,对于一个无家可归的人来说,这样的一个钱包是一个更大的诱惑,将其据为己有的欲望会更大。该空对应上一句中的“a source(来源)of temptation(诱惑)”,C选项正确。
【22题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。A. still仍然;B. even更加,愈发,甚至;C. ever曾经;D. once曾经,一度。所有这一切使得流浪汉Tom Smith的行为更加的不同寻常。even在该句中修饰比较级more remarkable。B选项正确。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。A. wallet钱包;B. bag包;C. box盒子,箱子;D. parcel包裹,包袱。由第三段中的After hours in the cold and wet, he 20 inside and pulled the wallet out hoping to find some ID可知,Tom Smith发现一辆汽车的前排座上有一个钱包。当时这辆车停在那儿,窗户摇了下来。A选项正确。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。A. partner同伴,伙伴;B. colleague同事;C. owner主人;D. policeman警察。Tom冒雨等待车主回来。C选项正确。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。A. turned转动;B. hid藏,隐藏;C. stepped迈步,举步;D. reached伸手去拿,到达。由后面的pulled the wallet out可知,在雨里等了数个小时后,Tom将手伸进车窗,将钱包拿了出来。D选项正确。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。A. discover发现;B. collect搜集;C. check核对,检查;D. believe相信。Tom将钱包拿出来企图找到一些身份证明,这样他就能联系司机了,结果他却发现钱包里装着£400的纸币和£50的零钱。A选项正确。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。A. taking带走;B. leaving留下,落下,离开;C. reading读;D. writing写。他拿着钱包去了附近的警察局,在车上留下了一张便条,其目的是让车主知道他的钱包是安全的。B选项正确。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。A. satisfied满意的;B. excited兴奋的;C. amused被逗乐的;D. shocked震惊的。当车主返回时,发现自己的车边有警察,应该感到很惊讶。故D选项正确。
【29题详解】
考查形容词/动词词义辨析。A. safe安全的;B. missing不见的,丢失的;C. found发现,找到;D. seen看见。由该段开头可知,Tom将钱包带去了警察局,因此该处警察告诉John他的钱包是安全的。A选项正确。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。A. service服务;B. support支持;C. kindness善意,善良;D. encouragement鼓励。Tom将钱包交给警察,没有据为己有,这是一种善举。故C选项正确。
【31题详解】
考查状语从句引导词。A. when在……情况下,既然;B. if如果;C. where表地点;D. because因为。在Tom本来可以偷了钱去支付一个可以睡觉的地方的情况下,他仍然选择了露宿街头(没有偷钱)。所以Mr. Anderson对Tom的行为感到很惊讶。A选项正确。
【32题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。A. rather相当;B. yet但是;C. already已经;D. just仅仅。Tom什么都没有,但是他没有拿走钱包。前后两句话之间是转折关系,故B选项正确。
【33题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。A. too也;B. though但是;C. again再,又;D. instead代替。Tom没有拿走钱包,他考虑的是别人,没有考虑自己。D选项正确。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。A. honest诚实的;B. polite礼貌的;C. rich富有的;D. generous慷慨的。Tom没有拿走钱包,而是把它交到了警察局,这是一种诚实的行为。A选项正确。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。A. gave给;B. paid支付;C. cast投掷,投射;D. drew吸引。Tom的行为吸引了公众的关注。D选项正确。
【36题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。A. learned学习,学会;B. posted发布,张贴;C. cared关心,在意;D. heard听到。由后面的Facebook(一个社交网站)可知,在Mr. Anderson将Tom的善举发布到Facebook上之后,Tom赢得了社交媒体使用者的赞扬。B选项正确。
【37题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。A. borrow借;B. raise筹集;C. save挽救,节省;D. earn挣(钱)。Mr. Anderson在网上发起一个运动来为Tom和其他无家可归的人筹钱。B选项正确。
【38题详解】
考查介词。大家向Tom表示出的信任触动了Tom。faith意为“信任,相信”,常和介词in搭配,意为“对……的信任,相信……”,故D选项正确。
【39题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。A. details细节;B. changes改变;C. offers提供(物),给予(物),提议;D. applications应用,申请。该句应指Tom得到了人们的帮助,人们为他提供工作和其他的东西。C选项正确。
【40题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。A. lesson课;B. adventure冒险;C. chance机会;D. challenge挑战。这件事对于流浪汉Tom来说是一个可以改变终生的机会。C选项正确。
点睛:1. 完形填空解题技巧之一:上下联系—寻信息。完形填空中经常会出现前面的信息为后面的空白提供暗示,而后面的信息有可能是前面空白的答案的情况。这时,要联系上下文,寻求信息以确定答案。第18小题,考生可以根据前两句中的“wallet”和第三段中的“wallet”来确定答案。
2. 完形填空解题技巧二:左顾右盼—找搭配。英语中,有些单词词义相近,而句型结构及跟其他词的搭配却截然不同。考生不能单从词义上去辨析,而应审查空白前后的名词、动词、介词或非谓语动词等,比较与各选项的搭配关系,然后确定答案。在33题中,考生可以根据该空前的faith确定搭配关系。如果考生从show来入手,那么就很困难了。
第II卷
注意:将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
第三部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或所给单词的正确形式
Fu Xuewei, a 25-year-old girl from Chengdu, China___41___(recent )shared a beautiful set of wedding photos on the Internet. However, there's a debate on the photographs, ___42___ no groom(新郎) seems to be found in the photos. In fact, the only people ___43___ (feature) in the photos are Ms. Fu and her 87-year-old grandfather.
Despite having no plans of getting married anytime soon, Fu decided ___44___ (wear) the wedding dress for her grandfather. The man fell seriously ill last September, with doctors warning that he could pass away___45___ any time. Fearing he might never get to fulfill the dream of walking her down to the Mr. Right, Fu arranged the surprise photoshoot. She took ___46___ (she ) grandfather for a regular hospital check-up, only to reveal that they were going to take pictures later and he agreed。
Ms Fu ___47___ (raise) by her grandparents from the age of ten, ___48___ makes them mean a lot to her. She insists that she takes care of them in return. The young woman even ___49___ (have) a tattoo of her grandfather. "I had my grandfather’s appearance tattooed on my arm because I want all my new ___50___ (friend) to know what he looks like in the future, "she said。
【答案】41. recently
42. because
43. featured
44. to wear
45. at 46. her
47. was raised
48. which 49. has
50. friends
【解析】
这是一篇新闻报道。因为爷爷生病随时可能去世,25岁成都女孩决定和爷爷拍婚纱照。
【41题详解】
考查副词。修饰动词shared用副词形式。句意:符雪薇,来自中国成都25岁的女孩,最近在网上分享了一组漂亮的婚纱照。故填recently。
【42题详解】
考查连词。根据前后句逻辑关系可知,这里为因果关系。句意:因为照片中找不到新郎。故填because。
【43题详解】
考查非谓语动词。名词people与定语feature为被动关系,故用过去分词。句意:照片中唯一的人是傅女士和她87岁爷爷。故填featured。
【44题详解】
考查非谓语动词。短语decide to do决定做某事。句意:福决定为她爷爷穿婚纱。故填to wear。
【45题详解】
考查介词。短语at any time随时。句意:爷爷随时可能去世。故填at。
【46题详解】
考查代词。修饰名词grandfather,前用形容词性物主代词形式。句意:她带着爷爷去医院做定期检查。故填her。
【47题详解】
考查语态。主语Ms. Fu与动词raise为被动关系,故用被动语态。句意:傅女士十岁时由祖父母抚养长大。故填was raised。
【48题详解】
考查定语从句。这里关系词which指代前面一句话。句意:这就使他们对她来说意义重大。故填which。
【49题详解】
考查主谓一致。句中主语The young woman为单数形式,故谓语用单数形式。句意:这位年轻女子甚至有一个祖父的纹身。故填has。
【50题详解】
考查名词单复数。名词friend为可数名词,根据前面的all可知用复数形式。句意:因为我希望未来我所有的新朋友都知道他的样子。故填friends。
第四部分写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
51.假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。
增加:在缺词处加一个漏词符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。
删除:把多余的词用斜线(﹨)划掉。
修改:在错的词下划一横线(___),并在该词下面写出修改的词。
注意:1.每处错误及修改均仅限一词;2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
I still remember a embarrassing experience last month. That day, I was overslept. I was running around my apartment quickly because there was something scarier for me than be late for work. I called a taxi, put on a dress, put all the necessary things into my bags, and closed it without even looking into it. Then I took my wallet, and run out. It didn't take much time to get to work because I was hurrying the driver at every traffic light. At last, I was in the office. Surprising, when I opened my bag, I saw the 2 yellow or scared eyes of my cat looking me. She seemed to be just as shocking as I was.
【答案】1. a 改an
2.was删除
3. something改为 nothing
4.be改为 being
5.bags改为bag
6.run改为ran
7. Surprising改为 Surprisingly
8.or改为and
9. looking后添加at
10. shocking改为 shocked
【解析】
【分析】
本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了我上个月匆忙中把猫装进包里去上班的尴尬经历。
【详解】第一处:考查冠词。句意:我仍然记得上个月的一次尴尬经历。embarrassing以元音音素开头,故a 改an。
第二处:考查语态。句意:那天我睡过头了。I与oversleep之间是主动关系,不用被动语态,故was删除。
第三处:考查代词。句意:对我来说,没有什么比上班迟到更可怕的了。nothing+形容词比较级+than表示“没有什么比……更……的了”,故something改为 nothing。
第四处:考查非谓语动词。句意参考上题解析,作介词than的宾语用动名词,故be改为 being。
第五处;考查名词。句意:我叫了一辆出租车,穿了件衣服,把所有必需的东西都放进了包里。根据语境可知,随身只带一个包,故bags改为bag。
第六处;考查时态。句意:然后,我拿起钱包,跑了出去。事情发生在过去,应该用一般过去时,故run改为ran。
第七处:考查副词。句意:令人惊讶的是,当我打开包,我看到我的猫那两只黄色和恐惧的眼睛正看着我。修饰整个句子用副词,故Surprising改为 Surprisingly。
第八处:考查连词。句意参考上题解析,yellow 和scared是并列而非选择关系,故or改为and。
第九处:考查固定搭配。句意参考上题解析,look at表示“看”,故looking后加at。
第十处:考查形容词。句意:她似乎和我一样震惊。修饰人用ed结尾的形容词,表示“感到……的”,故shocking改为 shocked。
第二节 书面表达(满分25分)
52.假定你是李华,了解到你的美国笔友Tom对中国文化有浓厚兴趣,想邀请他一起参观中国画画展(Chinese Ink Painting )。请你写封邮件,内容包括:
1.展览时间、地点。
2.展览内容。
注意:
1.词数:100左右,开头和结尾已写好,但不计入总词数。
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Tomt
How is it going?
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Tom
How is it going? I'm very glad to invite you to pay a visit to the Chinese Ink Painting Exhibition ,which is to be held at nine o'clock next Friday afternoon in the lecture hall of our school..
On the exhibition, you can not only enjoy many excellent works of various styles, but also can communicate with some famous artists who will give a live performance of their painting skills. Furthermore, there will be a lecture, from which you can learn the history of Chinese Ink Painting.
I know you have great interest in Chinese traditional culture, and I believe it’s well worth a visit. Please call me and I'll meet you at the station.
looking forward to your early reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【分析】
本篇书面表达是应用文,要求写一封书信。
【详解】第1步:根据提示可知,本文要求写一封电子邮件:假定你是李华,了解到你的美国笔友Tom对中国文化有浓厚兴趣,想邀请他一起参观中国画画展。请你写封邮件,内容包括:1.展览时间、地点。2.展览内容。时态应为一般现在时。
第2步:根据写作要求,确定关键词(组),如:Chinese Ink Painting(中国画画展),lecture hall(讲堂),exhibition(展览),various(各种各样的),performance(表演),traditional(传统的)及worth(值得)等。
第3步:根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题。
第4步:连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰,保持卷面的整洁美观。
本文内容完整,层次分明,结构紧凑,表达准确。另外全文中没有中国式英语的句式,显示了很高的驾驭英语的能力。
【点睛】范文语言地道,语篇连贯,词数适当。作者在范文中使用了较多高级词汇和句式,高级词汇有be glad to do (高兴做某事),pay a visit to(参观),communicate with(与……交流),not only…but also (不但……而且),have interest in(对……感兴趣),looking forward to(期待),而且还使用了非限定性定语从句“I'm very glad to invite you to pay a visit to the Chinese Ink Painting Exhibition ,which is to be held at nine o'clock next Friday afternoon in the lecture hall of our school.”及“Furthermore, there will be a lecture, from which you can learn the history of Chinese Ink Painting.”,定语从句 “On the exhibition, you can not only enjoy many excellent works of various styles, but also can communicate with some famous artists who will give a live performance of their painting skills.”,宾语从句“I know you have great interest in Chinese traditional culture, and I believe it’s well worth a visit.”,全文没有语法错误,上下句转换自然流畅。
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利