所属成套资源:2025-2026学年下学期高二英语期中试卷含答案
江苏扬州市广陵区红桥高级中学2025-2026学年第二学期期中考试高二英语试卷含答案
展开 这是一份江苏扬州市广陵区红桥高级中学2025-2026学年第二学期期中考试高二英语试卷含答案,文件包含2026新高考预测卷海南专版答案_4pdf、2026新高考预测卷海南专版_4pdf等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共12页, 欢迎下载使用。
试卷满分 150 分;考试时长 120 分钟
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A ,B ,C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话读两遍。
例:Excuse me, can yu tell me hw much the shirt is?
A. £ 19.15 B. £ 9.18 C. £ 9.15
答案 C
1. What is the relatinship between the speakers?
A. Plicewman and driver.
B. Frmer c-wrkers.
C. Interviewer and interviewee.
2. What can we learn abut the wman?
A. She is in a hurry.
B. She is busy at wrk.
C. She is an experienced driver.
3. What is the weather like right nw?
A. Cludy. B. Rainy. C. Sunny.
4. What seems t be the man’s prblem?
A. He is badly injured.
B. He has gt a cld.
C. He is very tired.
5. What are the speakers talking abut?
A. A bk. B. An animal. C. Life chices.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题。从题中所给的 A ,B,
C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读 两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What des Tm say abut the new teammate?
A. Talkative. B. Unfriendly. C. Helpful.
7. What des the wman suggest Tm d first?
A. Talk t the new member.
B. Practice basketball mre.
C. Ask his cach fr help.
听下面一段对话,回答第 8 、9 题。
8. Hw much is the regular price f each ticket?
A. $ 100. B. $ 75. C. $ 25.
9. Why wn’t the man g t the perfrmance?
A. He desn’t like ballet.
B. He didn’t get the ticket.
C. He has t wrk n his paper.
听下面一段对话,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What is the matter with the wman’s new shes?
A. The clr desn’t satisfy her.
B. One f them has a black mark.
C. They are nt the prper size.
11. What did the wman want t d with the shes?
A. Return them. B. Change them. C. Thrw them away.
12. Hw des the man find the wman’s experience?
A. Bring. B. Surprising. C. Exciting.
听下面一段对话,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. Why des Glria lk unhappy?
A. She has been tired f studying.
B. She desn’t have a break.
C. She culdn’t get a plane ticket.
14. What’s the man’s advice fr Glria?
A. Take a train.
B. G hme by taxi.
C. Check the ride bard.
15. What des a white card stand fr?
A. Finding riders t share the driving.
B. Lking fr a ride.
C. Owning a car.
16. Where is the ride bard?
A. In the Student Unin building.
B. In a travel agent’s ffice.
C. In frnt f the cinema.
听下面一段独白,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What des the speaker suggest peple d? A. Sing gently t their friends.
B. Stp getting angry easily.
C. Try t shw real feelings.
18. Where des Allen Ribet wrk?
A. In a child-care center.
B. In a publishing huse.
C. In a schl.
19. What des the bk mainly tell us?
A. Hw t cmfrt peple.
B. Hw t cntrl ur feelings.
C. Hw t avid bad things.
20. When shuld yu get angry?
A. Only if a baby falls ver.
B. Only if smene is watching yu.
C. Only if yu are sure it’s the right thing t d.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Frm Agatha Christie t Ian Fleming t Jane Austen, here are fur famus authr hmes-turned htels where bkwrms can stay clser t their favrites.
Ian Fleming’s beachside villa
Oracabessa Bay, Jamaica
The entire prperty remains its private charm that defined the British writer’s life and wrk. This ultra-private tw-bedrm villa cmes with tw additinal guest cttages, a private servant
and ck, its wn beach and swimming pl, and, mst ntably, Fleming’s riginal writing desk frm which 007 was brn.
Agatha Christie’s hliday hme
Devn, England
Miss Marple and Hercule Pirt’s fllwers can get clser t the heart f Christie’s wrks by staying at her frmer hliday hme in Devn, England. While the guest apartment has mdern services and furniture. the rest f Greenway is styled like Christie wuld have had it in the 1950s, making it seem as thugh she and her family had just stepped ut.
An Austen family twnhuse
Lndn, England
Peaceful English cuntry hmes, with art-filled walls and names wrthy f their place in histry, exist almst as characters themselves in Jane Austen’s nvels. A few f these temprary hmes are nw places where Austen fans can stay themselves. Opened in 2020 fllwing an
extensive repair t bring the twnhuse back t its frmer glry, the htel’s rms are named fr Austen family members wh stayed r lived here. Add in the perid antiques, a cllectin f
Austen first editins, as well as riginal letters frm Jane t her brther at this address.
Tennessee Williams’s permanent htel suite
New Yrk City, US
Fr the last chapters f his life, the Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Tennessee Williams made the fashinable Midtwn Manhattan Htel Elysée his hme base. Tday htel guests can
bk a stay in what was part f Williams’s uncnventinal accmmdatin. Knwn as the Sunset Suite in his day, the space has been renamed the Tennessee Williams Suite and is decrated with phtgraphs and handwritten ntes frm the playwright’s life and career.
1 .Which htel will yu chse if yu enjy privacy?
A .Ian Fleming’s beachside villa B .Agatha Christie’s hliday hme.
C .An Austen family twnhuse. D .Tennessee Williams’s permanent htel suite.
2 .What d Agatha Christie’s hliday hme and an Austen family twnhuse have in cmmn?
A .They are bth styled in a mdern way. B .They bth feature beautiful rural scenery.
C.They are bth lcated in the United Kingdm. D.They were bth turned int htels in the 1950s.
3 .What can we knw abut Tennessee Williams’s permanent htel suite?
A.Tennessee decrated the htel with pictures. B.Tennessee cmpleted mst f his wrks there.
C.Tennessee named the htel suite after himself. D.Tennessee spent the final years f his life there.
B
When 16-year-ld Mia jined her schl’s rbtics club, she never thught her prject
wuld spark a cmmunity debate. Her teacher, Mr. Hale, assigned a task: build a device t slve a lcal prblem. Mia chse her neighbrhd’s messy recycling bins — peple ften mixed plastic, paper, and glass, making recycling difficult and time-cnsuming.
Fr weeks, Mia tested sensrs and cameras, struggling t make the rbt distinguish wet paper frm dry and brken glass frm whle. Finally, her trash-srting rbt wrked in lab tests, but at a cmmunity fair, pinins were at dds. Ms. Lpez, a retired envirnmentalist, spke
highly f it: “This culd make recycling easier fr everyne.” Hwever, Mr. Trres, a lcal
grcery stre wner, argued, “If we rely n machines, we’ll stp caring abut where ur waste ges.” He als nted the rbt culdn’t handle items like wet paper, which might cause mre prblems.
Mia was cnfused. She decided t run a tw-week experiment. In the first week, she placed the rbt next t the main recycling bin. The result shwed crrectly srted trash jumped frm
60% t 90%, but unmanageable items (like brken glass) rse frm 5% t 20% because peple
stpped duble-checking. In the secnd week, she remved the rbt and had vlunteers remind peple t srt by hand. Unmanageable items drpped back t 5%, but the crrect srting rate fell t 70%.
Mia realized technlgy alne wasn’t enugh. “The rbt helps, but it needs t wrk with peple’s awareness, nt t replace it,” she tld the club. She then revised the rbt t flash a
message: “Please check fr unmanageable items befre drpping trash.” Mnths later, Mr. Trres, wh had been bserving, said, “I was t quick t judge — if it guides instead f ding
everything, it’s really helpful.”
Ultimately, Mia’s rbt became a natinwide mdel — ver 20 cities adpted it, and it even inspired a new generatin f ec-friendly technlgies.
4 .What was the riginal prblem Mia aimed t slve?
A .The shrtage f vlunteers fr trash srting.
B .The high cst f recycling frm mixed waste.
C .The srting f varius types f recyclable stuff.
D .The lack f recycling bins in her neighbrhd.
5 .What can we knw frm paragraph 2?
A .Manual srting wrked much better. B .Rbt helped but had disadvantages.
C .Human invlvement was unnecessary. D .Unmanageable items rse due t rbt.
6 .What was Mr. Trres’s attitude t Mia’s rbt in the end?
A .He was strngly ppsed t it.
B .He thught it nly useful in lab tests.
C .He remained dubtful abut its practical value.
D .He became supprtive after seeing its prgress.
7 .Which can best describe Mia?
A .Sciable and cperative. B .Creative and persevering.
C .Tlerant and sympathetic. D .Generus and cmpetitive.
C
Half the wrld’s 100 largest cities are experiencing high levels f water stress, with 38 f these sitting in regins f“extremely high water stress”, new analysis and mapping have shwn.
Water stress means that withdrawals fr public water supply and industry are clse t exceeding available supplies, ften caused by ineffective regulatin f water resurces and
intensified (加强) by climate breakdwn. Watershed Investigatins and the Guardian mapped cities n stressed catchments, revealing that Beijing, New Yrk, Ls Angeles, and Delhi are amng thse facing extreme stress, while Lndn, Bangkk and Jakarta are classed as being highly stressed.
Separate analysis f NASA satellite data shws which f the largest 100 cities have been drying r getting wetter ver tw decades with places such as Chennai, Tehran, and Zhengzhu shwing strng drying trends and Tky, Lags, and Kampala shwing strng wetting trends.
Mst f the city regins in ntably wetting znes are in sub-Saharan Africa, with just Tky and Sant Dming in the Dminican Republic sitting elsewhere. Mst f the urban centers in areas with the strngest drying signals are acrss Asia, particularly nrthern India and Pakistan.
Nw in its sixth year f drught, Tehran is critically clse t “day zer” when n water will be available fr its citizens, and last year the president, Masud Pezeshkian, said the city may
have t be relcated if the drught cntinues. Mhammad Shamsuddha, prfessr f water crisis and risk reductin at UCL, said, “By tracking changes in ttal water strage frm space, Grace,
the NASA prject, shws which cities are drying and which are getting wetter, ffering an early warning f emerging water insecurity.”
Last week, the UN annunced the wrld had entered a state f serius water shrtage where degradatin f sme resurces had becme irreversible (不可逆的). The Wrld Bank Grup has als been sunding the alarm. Glbal freshwater reserves have decreased sharply ver the past 20 years, accrding t the grup.
8 .What des the authr think leads t water stress?
A .Heavy water pllutin. B .Freezing climate. C .Pr water
management. D .Large ppulatin.
9 .What des NASA satellite data indicate?
A .Unequal sharing f water. B .Severe water shrtage.
C .Changeable rainfall. D .Huge water lss.
10 .What is the purpse f Grace?
A .T cntrl water use. B .T increase freshwater reserves.
C .T slw dwn the drying trends. D .T issue an alert in time.
11 .What is the text mainly abut?
A .NASA’s effrts t track glbal water changes.
B .Grwing water risks faced by big cities wrldwide.
C .The falling water strage acrss the wrld.
D .The prblems with glbal water regulatin.
D
Hnured guests, teachers and dear students, it’s my great hnur t give a speech n this
special ccasin. Tday marks yur frmal passage int adulthd, a jurney yu have spent years preparing fr. I have witnessed yur grwth frm anxius Senir 1 freshmen t cnfident
yungsters, fully equipped t face whatever lies ahead.
At schl, yu have cme t realize the significance f respnsibility. Instead f viewing it as a heavy burden, yu shuld regard respnsibility as a slid fundatin fr yur future
develpment. Just as a ship cannt resist strms withut an anchr, a persn lacking respnsibility will fall victim t their wn thughtless and irrespnsible deeds.
As students, yu are respnsible fr yur academic prgress: cmpleting assignments punctually, fllwing teachers’ instructins and striving fr excellence. Nevertheless,
respnsibility extends far beynd studies. When facing difficulties, yu shuld reflect n yur wn faults instead f blaming thers. Admitting mistakes bravely cultivates curage; devting yurself t every task builds determinatin; and being hnest shapes integrity. Thus, taking
respnsibility helps yu frm a strng character.
Furthermre, individual respnsibility cntributes greatly t scial prgress. Small actins can create remarkable changes, just like the by wh saved starfish by thrwing them back int
the sea. Yur effrts, such as prtecting the envirnment, ensuring public safety, saving energy r ding vluntary wrk, can imprve sciety and inspire thse arund yu. Jint effrts will
cntinuusly push sciety frward.
Dear students, embrace respnsibility as yu enter adulthd. Thugh respnsibilities may be challenging, they help yu mature. As the saying ges, “Jade is gd-fr-nthing if nt
carved.” Taking respnsibility nw will surely lead yu t a bright and successful future.
12 .The example f the ship and anchr is used t indicate that .
A .peple with respnsibility can vercme difficulties mre easily
B .a strng character is a must fr vercming life’s strms
C .irrespnsible peple will definitely suffer frm their wn behavir
D .respnsibility serves as a supprt t keep ne steady in hard times
13 .What can we infer abut respnsibility frm Paragraph 3?
A .Students shuld fcus n academic respnsibility first.
B .Taking respnsibility helps transfrm ne’s persnal qualities.
C .Blaming thers is the main cause f difficulties in life.
D .Making mistakes is unavidable n the way t strng character.
14 .Which f the fllwing best shws the structure f the passage?
A .Intrductin→Definitin f respnsibility→Examples→Cnclusin
B .Backgrund→Attitude twards respnsibility→Benefits→Appeal
C .Opening→Individual respnsibility→Scial respnsibility→Summary
D .Greeting→Imprtance f respnsibility→Ways t be respnsible→Qute
15.What is the cre symblic meaning f the paper plane and its shadw in the picture n the title?
A .Present ptential→future grwth B .Childhd dreams→adult reality
C .Current struggles→future success D .Individual effrt→external supprt
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Finding Yur Own Learning Style
Have yu ever nticed that sme peple seem t memrize facts easily by listening, while thers need t write things dwn? This is because we all have preferred ways f taking in and
prcessing infrmatin, knwn as learning styles. Understanding yur wn style isn’t abut
limiting yurself, but abut finding strategies that make learning mre efficient and enjyable.
Identify Yur Preference
Start by nticing hw yu naturally tend t study r remember things. 16 Fr example, d yu recall infrmatin better frm a clrful diagram, a recrded lecture, r a
hands-n (动手实践的) activity? There’s n right r wrng answer — it’s persnal.
Play t Yur Strengths
Once yu have an idea f yur style, adapt yur study methds. If yu’re a visual learner, use mind maps, charts, and clr-cding. ____17____ If yu’re a kinesthetic (动觉的) learner, try studying while mving, using flashcards yu can handle, r building mdels.
Cmbine Different Methds
Relying n nly ne style might cause yu t miss ut. ____18____ Fr instance, if yu’re reviewing fr a histry test, yu culd read the material (visual), discuss it with a friend [auditry (听觉的)], and create a timeline (kinesthetic). This multisensry (多感官的) apprach strengthens memry.
Step Out f Yur Cmfrt Zne
While using yur preferred style is helpful, deliberately practicing with ther styles can
make yu a mre flexible learner. 19 It’s like exercising a muscle yu dn’t ften use.
It’s a Tl, Nt a Label
Remember, learning styles are a practical guide, nt a fixed bx. 20 The ultimate gal is t find what wrks fr yu in different situatins, making yu a cnfident and independent learner.
A .Auditry learners might benefit frm reading alud r using educatinal pdcasts.
B .The mst imprtant thing is t reflect n what makes knwledge stick fr yu.
C .Yur learning style may even change slightly in different subjects.
D .It’s challenging at first but can pen up new ways f understanding.
E .Ask yur teacher r classmates fr their advice n effective learning.
F .Many experts believe mixing styles leads t the best utcmes.
G .Pay attentin t which materials r activities help yu grasp cncepts fastest.
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A ,B ,C ,D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
A cuple f weeks ag, my grandfather was explaining his favrite expressin, “Nthing is ever easy.” The fllwing day, as I tried t cmplete my day’s wrk, I happened t ntice a
bumblebee (大黄蜂) n the skylight (天窗). The skylight was particularly high up, but I thught the bee wuld take n mre than five minutes. Hwever, an hur later, the bee still
.
________
All that had changed was that the living rm was a mess and that I was dizzy frm
int the sunlight. I did nt expect t waste an hur n a tiny insect, but by ding s, I
understd what my grandfather meant.
It is nt nly time that we tend t . We dn’t take accunt f unexpected csts,
either. We ften imagine what can wrk , but we seldm think f all the negative things that culd affect us. Hwever, it is imprtant t remember that yur day f week r year might nt g as planned, and that is cmpletely nrmal. It is perfectly t feel challenged-even at a task yu thught was simple- that is part f life.
If yu can accept that nthing will ever be easy, then life might seem mre
manageable. In middle schl, I thught high schl might be easier because I culd chse the I wanted t take. In high schl, I thught cllege might be easier because I culd have a schedule, fr myself. Yet I was each time. After accepting that schl
wuldn’t be easy, I fund myself a mre psitive attitude and imprved results.
Of curse, there shuld be preparatins made t take accunt f time r ________. Ding s can nly help yu yur gals in a better way. Hwever, there is n need t beat
urselves up (过分自责) when smething stands in ur Maybe we cannt see a bee cming ur way, but we can always give urselves the extra time t catch it.
21 .A .flying B .remving C .attracting D .running
22 .A .slept B .flwed C .came D .remained
23 .A.jumping up B .lking up C .reflecting back D .tracking back
24 .A .underg B .undertake C .underestimate D .understand
25 .A .in ur pinin B .in ur hnr C .in ur absence D .in ur favr
26 .A .flexible B .acceptable C .available D .reliable
27 .A .because B .while C .if D .unless
28 .A .extremely B .slightly C .mstly D .hardly
29 .A .bks B .pens C .classes D .phts
30 .A .suitable B .tight C .full D .strict
31 .A .disappinted B .thrilled C .frightened D .delighted
32 .A .beynd B .twards C .with D .under
33 .A .expenses B .space C .reasns D .expectatin
34 .A .set B .make C .have D .achieve
35 .A .sul B .heart C .huse D .path
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The frzen Snghua River in Harbin, Heilngjiang Prvince, came alive 36 the sund f drums and the rhythmic kncking f ice picks eching (回响) acrss the ice. Nearly 200 members f ice dragn bat teams energetically struck the icy surface ____37____ (mve)
frward, drawing enthusiastic cheers frm the 38 (viewer).
The“HIT-Cambridge-Oxfrd Cup”Ice Dragn Bat Internatinal Friendship Race,
39 (hst) in Harbin by the Harbin Institute f Technlgy, started n Saturday mrning, attracting 14 teams frm Oxfrd and Cambridge universities in the United Kingdm, the C9
League, 40 is an alliance (联盟) f nine public universities n the Chinese mainland.
“It is 41 amazing experience,”said Edward Twnsend, 22, a graduate student frm Cambridge.“The weather is much 42 (cld) in Harbin. In the UK, the lwest temperature is arund -5℃, while here it’s -20℃ .力
“We have a traditin f rwing n the River Cam in ur cuntry, but it is the first time we43 (participate) in the dragn bat race n the ice. It challenges participants bth
44 (physical) and as a team,”he added.
Since 2019, Harbin Institute f Technlgy has been the 45 (rganize) f three ice dragn bat races fr the C9 League. It als cmprises Peking University, Tsinghua
University, Fudan University, Shanghai Jia Tng University, Nanjing University, Zhejiang
University, the University f Science and Technlgy f China and Xi’an Jiatng University.
第四部分 写作(满分 40 分)
第一节 应用文写作(15 分)
46.假定你是李华,你参加的选修课近期将组织一次校外实地考察,现就“A Field Trip t the City Museum r the Nature Park”在同学们中征求意见,请你给负责该课程的外教 Brian 写一封邮件,内容包括:
1 .你的意向和理由;
2 .对活动的期待。
注意:
1 .写作词数应为 80 左右;
2 .邮件的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
3 .可以适当增添细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Brian,
As fr the upcming field trip rganized fr ur elective curse,
Best regards,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之成为一篇完整的短文。
I used t hate being called upn in class mainly because I didn’t like having attentin drawn t me. I wuld always lk dwn at my desk, hping the teacher wuld call n smene else. And unless therwise assigned a seat by the teacher, I always chse t sit at the back f the classrm.
All this changed after I jined a sprts team. It began when a teacher suggested I try ut fr the basketball team. T be hnest, I almst laughed at the idea — me, n a basketball team? At
first I thught it was a crazy idea because I didn’t have a gd sense f balance, nr did I have the
ability t keep pace with the thers n the team — I was sure they wuld tease me. If it hadn’t
been fr the teacher wh kept insisting n “ging fr it,” I wuldn’t have decided t give it a try.
Getting up the curage t g t the tryuts was nly half the battle! When I first started
attending the practice sessins, I didn’t even knw the rules f the game, much less what I was
ding. Smetimes I’d get s cnfused that I’d freeze with the ball in my hands, nt knwing
whether t pass r sht — which made me feel really stupid. Frtunately, I wasn’t the nly ne “new” at the game. Amng the newcmers was Le, a tall, quiet guy wh lked as lst as I was. We started watching each ther’s mves and smiling weakly when we messed up. That shared
struggle made me feel less alne. S I decided t fcus n learning the game, d my best at each practice sessin, and nt be t hard n myself fr the things I didn’t knw just yet.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为 150 左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸相应位置作答。
I practiced and practiced.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
With my imprved self-cnfidence came mre praise frm teachers and classmates.
1 A 2 C 3 D
. . .
这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了四家由著名作家故居改造的酒店,书虫们可以在这里离他们的最爱更近一些。
1.细节理解题。根据 Ian Fleming’s beachside villa 部分介绍的“This ultra-private tw-bedrm villa cmes with tw additinal guest cttages, a private servant and ck, its wn beach and
swimming pl, and, mst ntably, Fleming’s riginal writing desk frm which 007 was brn.(这座超私人的两居室别墅有两个额外的客房,一个私人仆人和厨师,自己的海滩和游泳池,最值得注意的是,弗莱明原来的写字台,007 就是从那里出生的。)”可知,Ian Fleming 的海滨别墅强调了私密性,如果喜欢私密性,可以选择这家旅馆。故选 A 项。
2 .细节理解题。根据 An Austen family twnhuse Lndn, England 和 An Austen family
twnhuse Lndn, England 可知,Agatha Christie 的度假屋位于英格兰伦敦,Jane Austen 家庭的联排别墅在英国伦敦,两者都在英国,故选 C 项。
3.细节理解题。根据 Tennessee Williams’s permanent htel suite 部分的“Fr the last chapters f his life, the Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Tennessee Williams made the fashinable
Midtwn Manhattan Htel Elysée his hme base.(普利策奖得主、剧作家田纳西·威廉姆斯
(Tennessee Williams)在他生命的最后几章里,把曼哈顿中城时髦的埃利斯海姆酒店(Htel elyse)作为他的家。)”可知,Tennessee Williams 在这里度过了他生命的最后阶段,故选 D项。
4 .C 5 .B 6 .D 7 .B
这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了 16 岁的 Mia加入学校机器人俱乐部后,为解决社区垃圾分类问题而设计了一个垃圾分类机器人,并通过实验不断改进,最终该机器人成为全国性典范的故事。
4.细节理解题。根据第一段“Mia chse her neighbrhd’s messy recycling bins — peple ften mixed plastic, paper, and glass, making recycling difficult and time-cnsuming.(Mia 选择了她所在社区杂乱的回收箱——人们经常将塑料、纸张和玻璃混合在一起,这使得回收变得困难且耗时。)”可知,Mia 最初想要解决的问题是各种可回收物品的分类。故选 C。
5 .推理判断题。根据第二段“Ms. Lpez, a retired envirnmentalist, spke highly f it: “This
culd make recycling easier fr everyne.” Hwever, Mr. Trres, a lcal grcery stre wner,
argued, “If we rely n machines, we’ll stp caring abut where ur waste ges.” He als nted the rbt culdn’t handle items like wet paper, which might cause mre prblems.(退休环保主义者
洛佩兹女士对此给予了高度评价:“这能让每个人的回收工作变得更简单。”不过,当地杂货店老板托雷斯先生却提出异议:“如果我们依赖机器,就不会再关心垃圾该如何分类处理
了。” 他还指出,这款机器人无法处理湿纸这类物品,反而可能引发更多问题。)”可知,第二段既有人称赞机器人能让回收更方便,也有人指出它无法处理湿纸等问题,说明机器人有帮助但也存在缺点。故选 B。
6.推理判断题。根据第四段“Mnths later, Mr. Trres, wh had been bserving, said, “I was t quick t judge — if it guides instead f ding everything, it’s really helpful.”(几个月后,一直在观察情况的托雷斯先生表示:“我当初下结论太早了 —— 如果它只是起到引导作用,而不是包办一切,那它确实很有帮助。”)”可知,一开始 Trres反对,后来观察改进后的机器人后表示自己判断太快,认为它很有用,说明态度从反对转为支持。故选 D。
7 .推理判断题。根据第二段“Fr weeks, Mia tested sensrs and cameras, struggling t make the rbt distinguish wet paper frm dry and brken glass frm whle.( 一连几周,米娅都在测试传感器和摄像头,努力让机器人能够区分湿纸与干纸、碎玻璃与完整玻璃。)”和第四段“She then revised the rbt t flash a message(随后她对机器人进行了改进,让它能弹出提示信息。)”可知,Mia 花数周反复测试、改进机器人,体现坚持不懈(persevering);发明垃圾分类机器人体现有创造力(creative)。故选 B。
8 .C 9 .A 10 .D 11 .B
文章主要介绍了全球超半数大型城市面临不同程度的水资源压力,分析了水资源紧张的成因,借助卫星数据展示各地干湿变化差异,列举干旱危机案例,并指出全球水资源短缺问题日益严峻。
8 .细节理解题。根据原文第二段“Water stress means that withdrawals fr public water supply and industry are clse t exceeding available supplies, ften caused by ineffective regulatin f
water resurces and intensified by climate breakdwn.(水资源压力意味着公共供水和工业用水 量即将超出可用供应量,这往往是由水资源管理不力造成,并因气候恶化而加剧。)” 可知,糟糕的水资源管理是造成水资源压力的原因。
9 .推理判断题。根据原文第三段“Separate analysis f NASA satellite data shws which f the largest 100 cities have been drying r getting wetter ver tw decades with places such as
Chennai, Tehran, and Zhengzhu shwing strng drying trends and Tky, Lags, and Kampala
shwing strng wetting trends.(美国国家航空航天局卫星数据的独立分析显示,二十年来,全球百大城市干湿状况各不相同,金奈、德黑兰、郑州等城市干旱加剧,东京、拉各斯、坎帕
拉等城市愈发湿润。)” 可知,各地水资源干湿分布不均、状况差异显著。
10.细节理解题。根据原文第四段“By tracking changes in ttal water strage frm space, Grace, the NASA prject, shws which cities are drying and which are getting wetter, ffering an early
warning f emerging water insecurity.(美国国家航空航天局的 Grace 项目从太空监测总储水量变化,标注城市干湿动态,为潜在的水资源安全危机提供早期预警。)” 可知,Grace 项目的作用是及时发布水资源风险警报。
11.主旨大意题。根据原文第一段“Half the wrld’s 100 largest cities are experiencing high levels f water stress, with 38 f these sitting in regins f “extremely high water stress”, new analysis
and mapping have shwn.(新的分析与地图研究表明,全球百强城市中有一半正面临严重的水资源短缺压力,其中 38 座城市地处“水资源极度紧缺” 区域。)”及全文内容可知,文章围绕全球大型城市水资源压力展开,介绍缺水现状、诱因、区域差异、极端案例与全球缺水预警,故文章主要讲述全球大城市日益严峻的水资源危机与风险。
12 .D 13 .B 14 .C 15 .A
这是一篇应用文。文章为成人礼演讲稿,强调责任对个人品格与社会进步的重要性,呼吁学生勇于担当,以责任成就光明未来。
12 .推理判断题。根据第二段“Just as a ship cannt resist strms withut an anchr, a persn
lacking respnsibility will fall victim t their wn thughtless and irrespnsible deeds.(正如船没有锚就无法抵御风暴,缺乏责任感的人会因轻率、不负责任的行为自食恶果。)”可知,责任如同锚,能让人在困境中保持稳定。故选 D 项。
13 .推理判断题。根据第三段“Admitting mistakes bravely cultivates curage; devting yurself t every task builds determinatin; and being hnest shapes integrity. Thus, taking respnsibility
helps yu frm a strng character.(勇敢承认错误能培养勇气;全身心投入每一项任务能磨炼决心;诚实守信能塑造正直的品格。因此,承担责任有助于你塑造坚强的性格。)”可知,承担责任能改变、塑造一个人的个人品质。故选 B 项。
14.推理判断题。通读全文可知,根据第一段“Hnured guests, teachers and dear students, it’s my great hnur t give a speech n this special ccasin.(尊敬的来宾、老师们、亲爱的同学们,很荣幸能在这个特殊的场合发表演讲。)”可知,开篇为致辞(Opening);第二段、第三段围绕“作为学生,承担个人责任”展开,属于个人层面的责任;第四段“Furthermre, individual respnsibility cntributes greatly t scial prgress.(此外,个人责任对社会进步有巨大贡献。)”引出社会层面的责任;最后一段“Dear students, embrace respnsibility as yu enter
adulthd.(亲爱的同学们,步入成年请拥抱责任。)”为总结与呼吁(Summary)。综上,文章结构为 Opening→Individual respnsibility→Scial respnsibility→Summary 。故选 C 项。
15.推理判断题。通读全文特别是第二段“At schl, yu have cme t realize the significance f respnsibility. Instead f viewing it as a heavy burden, yu shuld regard respnsibility as a slid fundatin fr yur future develpment. Just as a ship cannt resist strms withut an anchr, a
persn lacking respnsibility will fall victim t their wn thughtless and irrespnsible deeds.(在学校里,你们已经认识到了责任的重要性。你们不应将其视为沉重的负担,而应把责任当作未来发展的坚实基础。就像一艘船没有锚就无法抵御风暴一样,一个缺乏责任感的人会因自己轻率、不负责任的行为而自食恶果。)” ,并结合图片内容可知,本文是成人礼致辞,针对刚步入成年、开启新旅程的学生:纸飞机象征年轻人当下即将启航,拥有无限潜能,其影子象征未来成年后通过承担责任实现的成长与蜕变,所以二者对应“Present ptential→future
grwth (当下潜能→未来成长)” 。故选 A 项。
16 .G 17 .A 18 .F 19 .D 20 .C
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了如何发现和利用自己的学习风格来提高学习效率和乐趣。
16.上文“Start by nticing hw yu naturally tend t study r remember things.(首先,注意你自然倾向于如何学习或记忆事物)”说明要关注自己自然的学习或记忆方式,空处和前文为顺接关系,具体说明应该如何去关注。所以 G 项“注意哪些材料或活动能帮助你最快地掌握概念。”符合语境,而下文中举的例子“a clrful diagram, a recrded lecture, r a hands-n (动手实践的) activity”呼应该项中的“which materials r activities”。故选 G。
17 .上文“If yu’re a visual learner, use mind maps, charts, and clr-cding.(如果你是一个视觉学习者,使用思维导图、图表和颜色编码)”说明视觉学习者应该使用什么方法,下文“If
yu’re a kinesthetic (动觉的) learner, try studying while mving, using flashcards yu can handle, r building mdels.(如果你是动觉型学习者,可以尝试边动边学习,使用可手持的闪卡,或者制作模型)”介绍动觉学习者的方法,空处和前后文为并列关系,说明听觉学习者应该使用什么方法。所以 A 项“ 听觉学习者可能会从大声朗读或使用教育播客中受益。”符合语境。
故选 A。
18.根据标题以及上文“Relying n nly ne style might cause yu t miss ut.(只依赖一种风格可能会让你错过很多)”说明只依赖一种风格不好,空处和前文为递进关系,说明混合风格的好处。所以 F 项“许多专家认为,混合风格能带来最好的效果。”符合语境,该项中的“mixing
styles leads t the best utcmes”和标题“Cmbine Different Methds”相呼应。故选 F。
19 .上文“While using yur preferred style is helpful, deliberately practicing with ther styles can make yu a mre flexible learner.(虽然使用你喜欢的风格是有帮助的,但故意用其他风格练习可以让你成为一个更灵活的学习者)”说明练习其他风格能让你成为更灵活的学习者,空处承接上文说明这样做的感受和作用。所以 D 项“一开始很有挑战性,但可以打开新的理解方式。”符合语境。故选 D。
20 .上文“Remember, learning styles are a practical guide, nt a fixed bx.(记住,学习风格是一个实用的指南,而不是一个固定的框架)”说明学习风格是实用指南而非固定标签,空处进一步补充说明学习风格的特点。所以 C 项“你的学习风格甚至可能会在不同科目中略有变
化。”符合语境,该项中的“Yur learning style”是上文“learning styles” 的复现。故选 C。
21 .B 22 .D 23 .B 24 .C 25 .D 26 .B 27 .A 28 .B
29 .C 30 .A 31 .A 32 .C 33 .A 34 .D 35 .D
本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章主要讲述了作者通过捉大黄蜂的经历理解了“没有什么是容易的”这句话的含义。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意:天窗特别高,但我认为把大黄蜂赶走不会超过五分钟。A. flying飞;B. remving 移除,赶走;C. attracting 吸引;D. running 跑。根据后文“the bee wuld take n mre than five minutes”可知,天窗上有一只大黄蜂,作者觉得赶走那只大黄蜂不会超过五分钟。故选 B。
22 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,一个小时后,那只大黄蜂仍然在那里。A. slept 睡觉; B. flwed 流动;C. came 来;D. remained 仍然,逗留。根据上文“Hwever, an hur later”可知,作者认为赶走这只蜜蜂不会超过五分钟,根据表示转折的 Hwever可推断,一个小时后,
那只大黄蜂仍然在那里。故选 D。
23 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:唯一改变的是客厅一片狼藉,我抬头被阳光晃得头晕。A. jumping up 跳起来;B. lking up 抬头看;C. reflecting back 反射回来;D. tracking back 追踪回来。根据空后“int the sunlight”可知,作者一直抬头看,被阳光晃得头晕。故选 B。
24.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们往往会低估的不仅仅是时间。A. underg 经历;B. undertake承担;C. underestimate 低估;D. understand 理解。根据后文“I did nt expect t waste an hur n a tiny insect, but by ding s, I understd what my grandfather meant.”可知,作者之前浪费了一个小时去看大黄蜂,所以作者在此感慨我们往往低估的不仅仅是时间。故选 C。
r
25 .考查介词短语辨析。句意:我们经常想象什么对我们有利,但我们很少想到所有可能影响我们的负面事情。A. in ur pinin 在我们看来;B. in ur hnr 我们向 表示敬意;C. in u absence 我们不在时;D. in ur favr 对我们有利。根据后文“but we seldm think f all the
negative things that culd affect us”可知,我们经常想象什么对我们有利,但我们很少想到所有可能影响我们的负面事情。故选 D。
26.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:感到有挑战是完全可接受的——即使是在一项你认为很简单的任务上——因为这是生活的一部分。A. flexible 灵活的;B. acceptable 可接受的;C.
available 可获得的;D. reliable 可靠的。根据后文“t feel challenged-even at a task yu thught was simple”可知,感到有挑战是完全可接受的。故选 B。
27.考查连词词义辨析。句意:感到有挑战是完全可接受的——即使是在一项你认为很简单的任务上——因为这是生活的一部分。A. because 因为;B. while 当 时候;C. if 如果;
D. unless 除非。根据后文“that is part f life”可知,感到有挑战是完全可接受的,因为这是生活的一部分。故选 A。
28.考查副词词义辨析。句意:如果你能接受没有什么是容易的,那么生活可能会变得稍微容易管理一些。A. extremely 极其;B. slightly 稍微;C. mstly 主要地;D. hardly 几乎不。根据前文“If yu can accept that nthing will ever be easy” 以及后文“mre manageable”可知,如果你能接受没有什么是容易的,那么生活可能会变得稍微容易管理一些。故选 B。
29.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在初中时,我认为高中可能会更容易,因为我可以选择我想上的课程。A. bks 书;B. pens 钢笔;C. classes 课程; "D.phts" D. phts 照片。根据后文“I wanted t take”可知,在高中作者可以选择自己想上的课程。故选 C。
30.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在高中时,我认为大学可能会更容易,因为我可以为自己制定一个合适的时间表。A. suitable 合适的;B. tight 紧的;C. full 满的;D. strict 严格的。
根据上文“I culd have a schedule”可知,作者可以为自己制定一个合适的时间表。故选 A。
31.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,每次我都感到失望。A. disappinted 失望的;B. thrilled激动的;C. frightened 害怕的;D. delighted 高兴的。根据上文“I thught high schl might be easier” 以及后文“After accepting that schl wuldn’t be easy”可知,作者每次都觉得事情会变得更容易,但结果并非如此,所以感到失望。故选 A。
32.考查介词词义辨析。句意:在接受了学校生活不会轻松之后,我发现自己有了更积极的态度,成绩也有所提高。A. beynd 超越;B. twards 朝向;C. with 带着;D. under 在 下面。根据后文“a mre psitive attitude”可知,作者发现自己有了更积极的态度,with 表示伴
随。故选 C。
33 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:当然,应该做好准备,考虑到时间或费用。A. expenses 费用; "B.space" B. space 空间;C. reasns 原因;D. expectatin 期待。根据上文“take accunt f time r”可知,应该做好准备,考虑到时间或费用。故选 A。
34 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:这样做只会帮助你更好地实现目标。A. set 设置;B. make制作;C. have 拥有;D. achieve 实现。根据后文“yur gals in a better way”可知,这样做只会帮助你更好地实现目标。故选 D。
35.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 然而,当有东西挡在我们的路上时,我们没有必要过分自责。 A. sul 灵魂;B. heart 心脏; "C.huse" C. huse 房子;D. path 道路。根据上文“when smething stands in ur”以及下文“Maybe we cannt see a bee cming ur way, but we can always give urselves the extra time t catch it.”可知,当有东西挡在我们的路上时,我们没有必要过分自责。故选 D。
36 .with 37 .t mve 38 .viewers 39 .hsted 40 .which 41 .an
42 .clder 43 .have participated 44 .physically 45 .rganizer
本文是一篇新闻报道。主要介绍哈尔滨举办国际冰上龙舟友谊赛, 中外高校队伍齐聚松花江体验冰雪运动魅力。
36.考查介词。句意: 黑龙江省哈尔滨市的冰冻松花江在鼓声的伴奏下焕发出勃勃生机,冰镐敲击冰面的有节奏声响在冰面上回荡。短语 alive with 表示“充满着”。故填 with。
37 .考查非谓语动词。句意:近 200 名冰上龙舟队队员用力击打冰面以向前推进,这吸引了观众们的热烈欢呼。此处 mve 作目的状语,用不定式。故填 t mve。
38 .考查名词的数。句意:近 200 名冰上龙舟队队员用力击打冰面以向前推进,这吸引了观众们的热烈欢呼。viewer 数量大于一用复数形式,作宾语。故填 viewers。
39.考查非谓语动词。句意: 由哈尔滨工业大学在哈尔滨举办的“ 哈工大—剑桥—牛津杯”冰龙舟国际友谊赛于周六上午开赛,共有 14 支队伍参赛,分别来自英国牛津大学、剑桥大学以及中国内地九所公立高校组成的 C9 联盟。此处 hst 与 Race 构成被动关系,故用过去分词作定语。故填 hsted。
40.考查定语从句。句意: 由哈尔滨工业大学在哈尔滨举办的“ 哈工大—剑桥—牛津杯”冰龙舟国际友谊赛于周六上午开赛,共有 14 支队伍参赛,分别来自英国牛津大学、剑桥大学以及中国内地九所公立高校组成的 C9 联盟。非限制性定语从句修饰先行词C9 League,在从句作主语,指物,故填 which。
41 .考查冠词。句意:“这是一次非常奇妙的经历,”22 岁的爱德华·汤森德说道,他是来自剑桥大学的一名研究生。此处 experience 为泛指,且 amazing 是发音以元音音素开头的单词。故填 an。
42.考查比较级。句意:哈尔滨的天气要冷得多。根据上文much 和句意可知应用比较级clder,表示“冷得多” 。故填 clder。
。
43.考查时态。句意:在我们国家,有在剑河上划船的传统,但这是我们第一次参加在冰面上举行的龙舟比赛。此处为句型 it is the first time+现在完成时,主语为 we ,助动词用 have故填 have participated。
44 .考查副词。句意:“这不仅对参赛者的体能提出了要求,还对团队协作能力提出了考验,”他补充道。修饰动词 challenges 用副词 physically 。故填 physically。
45 .考查名词。句意: 自 2019 年以来,哈尔滨工业大学一直负责组织 C9 联赛的三场冰上龙舟比赛。作表语,表示“组织者”用名词 rganizer,根据句意,此处为特指用单数。故填rganizer。
46 .Dear Brian,
As fr the upcming field trip rganized fr ur elective curse, I’m writing t share my preference fr visiting the City Museum.
Firstly, the City Museum ffers a rich cultural experience, allwing us t appreciate the
lcal culture and traditins. Mrever, with a wide range f artwrks and interactive displays, the museum prvides a unique learning pprtunity fr us. Furthermre, the trip wuld be enjyable, which wuld create lasting fnd memries.
I am eagerly lking frward t this field trip and believe that visiting the City Museum will greatly enrich ur understanding f ur city.
Best regards,
Li Hua
参考范文 2
Dear Brian,
As fr the upcming field trip rganized fr ur elective curse, I’m writing t share my preference fr visiting the Nature Park.
Firstly, the Nature Park prvides a peaceful envirnment where we can cnnect with nature and appreciate its beauty. Mrever, with varius utdr activities such as hiking trails and bird
watching, it wuld be a wnderful chance fr us t learn mre abut different wildlife. Finally, enjying the fresh air and scenic views tgether with ur classmates wuld be bth relaxing and entertaining.
I am really excited abut this field trip t the Nature Park. It wuld be a great way t
appreciate the wnders f nature and bnd with ur classmates. Thank yu fr cnsidering my suggestin.
Best regards,
Li Hua
47 .I practiced and practiced. After training, Le and I ften stayed t pass the ball. At first, we
drpped it many times. But we kept trying and even laughed abut ur mistakes. Slwly, my skills imprved. One day, during practice, I caught Le’s pass and threw the ball. It went straight int
the basket! Everyne stpped and lked. Fr a mment, I culdn’t believe it. Then my teammates cheered. That simple success made me feel strnger inside.
With my imprved self-cnfidence came mre praise frm teachers and classmates. Nw, I find
myself raising my hand in class. Last week, when ur English teacher asked a questin, I shared
my idea even thugh I wasn’t fully certain. T my surprise, she smiled and said, “Gd pint!”
After class, a classmate tld me, “Yu explained that really well.” I realize nw that trying is what matters mst. I still have mre t learn n the curt and in class, but I’m n lnger afraid f being seen trying.
相关试卷
这是一份江苏扬州市广陵区红桥高级中学2025-2026学年第二学期期中考试高二英语试卷含答案,共23页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7,15 B, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省扬州市广陵区红桥高级中学2023-2024学年高二下学期4月期中英语试题,共8页。
这是一份江苏省扬州市广陵区红桥高级中学2023-2024学年高二下学期4月期中英语试题,共8页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 










