搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      江苏无锡市第一女子中学2025-2026学年期中学情调研高二英语试题含答案

      • 65.1 KB
      • 2026-05-14 07:31:43
      • 4
      • 0
      • 教习网5085193
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      18302206第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/23
      18302206第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/23
      18302206第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/23
      还剩20页未读, 继续阅读

      江苏无锡市第一女子中学2025-2026学年期中学情调研高二英语试题含答案

      展开

      这是一份江苏无锡市第一女子中学2025-2026学年期中学情调研高二英语试题含答案,文件包含2026新高考预测卷海南专版答案_4pdf、2026新高考预测卷海南专版_4pdf等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共12页, 欢迎下载使用。
      注意事项及说明:
      1.试卷共 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟。
      2.答案一律写在答题卡上。考试结束时,上交答题卡。
      第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
      做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上答案转涂到答题卡上。
      第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
      听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
      1. Where des the cnversatin take place?
      A. At a cafe. B. At a hme. C. At a schl.
      2. What will the man d next?
      A. Have a get-tgether. B. Visit a cmpany. C. Attend a meeting.
      3. What is the relatinship between the speakers?
      A. Father and daughter. B. Mther and sn. C. Brther and sister.
      4. Hw des the man feel abut the wman’s reply?
      A. Bred. B. Surprised. C. Annyed.
      5. What are the speakers talking abut?
      A. Shpping lists. B. Eating habits. C. Cking methds.
      第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
      听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,每小题都有 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
      听第 6 段材料,回答第6 至 7 题。
      6. What is the man’s cncern abut the apartment?
      A. Narrw space. B. Remte lcatin. C. Pet ban.
      7. What des the wman suggest ding next?
      A. Making a call fr mre infrmatin.
      B. Lking fr smewhere better.
      C. Putting in an ffer right away.
      听第 7 段材料,回答第8 至 9 题。
      8. Why des Jasn hesitate t take part in the cmpetitin?
      A. He is ver the age limit.
      B. He is nt sure f himself.
      C. He is tired f vide games.
      9. What des the wman advise Jasn t d?
      A. Check the cmpetitin rules.
      B. Print the cmpetitin rules.
      C. Have a talk with the designers.
      听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
      10. Hw much did the man weigh tw mnths ag?
      A. Abut 150 punds. B. Abut 160 punds. C. Abut 170 punds.
      11. Hw did the wman knw hw t lse weight?
      A. Frm a bk. B. Frm a friend. C. Frm a ck.
      12. What des the man plan t d?
      A. Start t exercise regularly. B. Change his diet. C. Learn abut an authr.
      听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
      13. What did the wman like best abut the mvie?
      A. The main actr’s perfrmance. B. The scenery. C. The stry.
      14. Why didn’t the man like this mvie?
      A. The plt was t simple. B. The actrs acted prly. C. The pacing was t slw. 15. What kind f mvie did the speakers watch?
      A. A rmantic mvie. B. An actin mvie. C. A cmedy mvie.
      16. What did the man prbably think f the mvie?
      A. T sad. B. Very rmantic. C. Quite bring.
      听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
      17. When did the speaker’s family start their traveling?
      A. On May 1st. B. On May 5th. C. On May 6th.
      18. Hw did the speaker’s family g t Shillng frm Guwahati?
      A. By car. B. By taxi. C. By train.
      19. What d we knw abut Shillng?
      A. The climate wasn’t gd.
      B. The transprt wasn’t cnvenient.
      C. There weren’t many turist attractins.
      20. What did the speaker’s family d at the end f their vacatin?
      A. They admired the sunrise.
      B. They visited tea gardens.
      C. They explred thick frests.
      第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
      第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
      A
      As the snw begins t melt away int a distant memry, be sure t head utdrs this
      spring. Befre the peak summer crwds rll in, yu can explre unique scenic spts with ut the verwhelming rush f turists. Several destinatins arund the glbe are especially ntable fr their breathtaking spring fferings.
      Puebla
      This city in central Mexic attracts visitrs with its UNESCO-recgnized histric
      structures. Spring marks the final few mnths f Puebla's dry seasn and temperatures average arund 21℃ —just right fr wandering thrugh the city's main square, r admiring barque
      architecture like Capilla del Rsari.
      Machu Picchu
      Spring is a time f transitin (过渡) at Machu Picchu. Turists lking fr ideal weather can bk a trip in May, the beginning f this Peruvian heritage site’s dry seasn. N matter when yu visit,yu' ll be glad yu have cme as yu set eyes n the 600-year-ld Inca Citadel, ne f
      the New Seven Wnders fthe Wrld.
      Yellwstne Natinal Park
      As the snwfall starts t slw dwn, baby animals emerge in Yellwstne, making this
      natinal park an excellent place t spt wildlife in spring. Turists can hike n the lwer elevatin (高度) trails that pen in April and May, while thse wh lve mammals can keep their eyes
      peeled frbears cming ut f hibernatin with their cubs.
      Arches Natinal Park
      Yu’ll be cmfrtable while explring the park’s 2,000 arches r biking alng its scenic paved rads.If yu’re willing t risk a cld frnt, yu can avid the crwds during a March trip. During the peak mnths f April and May, all park visitrs will need a reservatin t enter — an easy trade — ff fr perfect weather and seeing desert blms sprut.
      1 .What is the advantage f travelling in spring?
      A .There are fewer crwds.
      B .Turists will feel mre secure.
      C .Mre turist sites are available.
      D .It's fun t enjy the last days f snw.
      2 .Which destinatin is suitable fr animal lvers?
      A .Puebla. B .Machu Picchu.
      C .Yellwstne Natinal Park. D .Arches Natinal Park.
      3 .What are visitrs expected t d when visiting Arches Natinal Park in April?
      A .Trade tickets fr blms. B .Wear thick clthes.
      C .Secure an entry reservatin. D .Cycle in cld weather.
      B
      Gathering ingredients fr my favrite sandwich takes time. Certainly mre than 10 secnds
      — the time my fridge allws me t quietly search inside. After thse 10 secnds, a series f
      ear-piercing beeps begin — an alarm t remind frgetful humans t clse its drs. My suspicin is that the alarm, which cannt be neutralized, was designed t stp my late-night search in the
      fridge — my wife has lng warned me that midnight snacking is bad fr my waistline.
      The frightened fridge is just ne example f the creatins by engineer-designers wh are
      cnvinced that senirs like me can’t survive withut beeping reminders. My car beeps cnstantly, particularly when I get ut. There is simply n way t stp it. At first, I thught the car was just
      t sad t see me g.
      It is nt just the fridge and the car. Once I started paying attentin, I realized ur
      envirnment is filled with reminder nises. The stve (炉灶) sings t — leave a burner n and it perfrms its wn little cncert. As fr my phne, even after turning ff every ntificatin I can
      find, calendar reminders still get thrugh.
      S I went nline lking fr a slutin — and fund a vide f an equally frustrated man
      taking apart the beeper n the exact same fridge mdel. I can handle the fix. But nw the questin is: D I really want t? What ifI leave the fridge dr partly pen and ruin a cstly rast? What if I miss the ntificatin that reminds me f an appintment I may frget? The cnsequences f an
      unbeeped life may be t serius t risk.
      Finally, tl in hand, I stand befre the fridge. If there were a silence ptin, I might leave it alne. But there isn’t — and I’ve had enugh. I’ll remve the nise-maker and put a sticky nte n the dr instead, reminding me t clse it. The reward f a successful late-night search fr a
      delicius sandwich is definitely wrth it.
      4 .What des the underlined wrd “neutralized” in paragraph 1 mean?
      A .Used. B .Heard. C .Disabled. D .Repaired.
      5 .The stve and phne are mentined t illustrate that .
      A .elderly peple have a failing memry
      B .mdern machines are prly designed
      C .technlgy changes senirs’ living habits
      D .beeping alarms are unavidable in daily life
      6 .What can be inferred abut the authr frm paragraph 4?
      A .He fails t find a way t stp the nise.
      B .He cnsiders the nline vide unhelpful.
      C .He wrries abut life withut reminders.
      D .He is unable t fix the fridge by himself.
      7 .What des the authr finally decide t d abut the fridge?
      A .Buy a much quieter fridge. B .Tlerate the disturbing nise.
      C .Avid late-night searches in it. D .Replace the alarm with a nte.
      C
      Dr. Nancy Rman, brn in 1925, wh was celebrated as a pineer fr female scientists and had advanced the launch f the Hubble Space Telescpe, died n Dec 25, 2018.
      When Nancy Rman asked fr permissin t take a secnd algebra (代数) curse in high schl, a teacher demanded t knw “what lady wuld take mathematics instead f Latin”. In
      cllege, a prfessr admitted that he ften tried t prevent wmen frm majring in physics but Nancy stuck t it. And after receiving Dctr’s degree in astrnmy, she fund a prfessinal
      hme at NASA (美国宇航局). In 1959, Dr. Rman became the first chief f astrnmy at NASA headquarters, a rle that made her ne f the agency’s first female leaders.
      Dr. Rman spent much f her career helping develp, fund and prmte technlgy that
      wuld help scientists see mre clearly beynd Earths atmsphere. But her mst well-knwn wrk was perhaps leading t design the Hubble Space Telescpe the first majr telescpe t be sent int space fr the purpse f gathering phtgraphs and data frm the universe. She was, therefre,
      named as “the mther f Hubble” .
      “She made it pssible t get the early telescpe up int space t learn what needed t be learned,” said science histrian Bb Zimmerman, and her hard-nsed nature helped get the
      telescpe built.
      The telescpe did nt launch until 1990, a little mre than a decade after Dr. Rman retired, but when it did, its phtgraphs f the universe thrilled the wrld. “I am glad,” she nce tld
      Science, “I ignred the peple wh tld me that I culd nt be an astrnmer.”
      8 .What can we cnclude frm the teacher’s reactin t Nancy Rman’s applicatin fr taking a secnd algebra curse?
      A .The teacher dubted it. B .The teacher didn’t care abut it.
      C .The teacher accepted it at nce. D .The teacher was strngly against it.
      9 .What was the mst famus achievement f Nancy Rman’s wrk?
      A .She was ne f the funders f NASA. B .She prved the black hle really existed.
      C .She led t design the Hubble Space Telescpe. D .She was the first female astrnmer in the wrld.
      10 .When did Dr. Nancy Rman prbably retire?
      A .In 1969. B .In 1979. C .In 1990. D .In 2000.
      11 .What can we learn frm Dr. Nancy Rman’s wrds in the last paragraph?
      A .She was very prud f what she had dne fr the cuntry.
      B .She thught highly f the peple wh hadn’t believed her.
      C .She had hard-nsed nature and never cared abut ther peple’s pinins.
      D .She was delighted t be an astrnmer despite discriminatin against her.
      D
      Human harvesting f krill (磷虾) in the Suthern Ocean culd threaten the recvery f
      whale species that were nearly wiped ut by industrial whaling in the 20th century, accrding t a study in Nature Cmmunicatins.
      Krill are the essential fd surce fr baleen whales such as blue whales and humpbacks. Bming demand fr krill, hwever, culd leave whales withut enugh fd t sustain despite
      their decreasing numbers. “Our calculatins suggest an alarming pssibility that we might harvest krill t the pint where we d real damage t recvering whale ppulatins,” said lead study
      authr Matthew Savca frm the Stanfrd Derr Schl f Sustainability.
      In the nearly 40 years since a glbal whaling ban went int effect in 1986, sme Suthern Ocean species, particularly humpbacks, have made an impressive cmeback. Yet, this recvery has taken place against increasing cmpetitin with humans fr the whales’ critical fd surce. Over the past 30 years, the krill catch has dubled t arund 400,000 tns annually and is set t expand further.
      Savca and his clleagues calculated hw much krill was left in the Suthern Ocean fr
      baleen whales, seabirds, and ther predatrs t eat after industrial krill harvesting at current rates, and cmpared it with the estimated amunt f krill available befre industrial whaling began.
      “The basic math makes it clear that the current krill bimass (生物量) cannt supprt bth an
      expanding krill fishery and the recvery f whale ppulatins t pre-whaling size.” said Savca.
      The study ffers suggestins fr hw the CCAMLR, an internatinal rganizatin that
      manages Suthern Ocean fisheries, can help prevent disaster. Regulatin f the areas and times f year when cmmercial krill bats can perate t minimize cmpetitin with whales is a starting
      pint. As fr the krill themselves, imprved mnitring t bring in mre data n krill eggs and larvae (幼虫) htspts culd identify znes t ban r limit fishing.
      The researchers hpe their study will inspire mre serius accunting and deeper
      investigatins int whales and the krill themselves, ultimately frming a path ahead that preserves the delicate eclgical balance in the Suthern Ocean.
      12 .What des the study in Nature Cmmunicatins mainly suggest?
      A .Baleen whales have made an impressive cmeback.
      B .Krill play a big rle in the Suthern Ocean ecsystem.
      C .It’s wise t expand krill harvesting t supprt ecnmic grwth.
      D .Current krill harvesting practices may destry whale recvery effrts.
      13 .What d we knw abut the current krill bimass?
      A .It is likely t bunce back. B .It desn’t hld much research value.
      C.It has increased greatly in the past 30 years. D.It is insufficient t supprt the lcal ecsystem. 14 .What is mainly discussed in the fifth paragraph?
      A .The ways t bst krill-related ecnmic grwth.
      B .The practical measures taken by the CCAMLR.
      C .The prpsals put frward by the researchers.
      D .The cnflicts between whales and humans.
      15 .What wuld be a suitable title fr the text?
      A .Great Ecnmic Benefits frm Krill Harvesting
      B .Krill Harvesting: A Threat t Whale Recvery
      C .The Cnnectin Between Whales and Krill
      D .Restratin Effrts fr Baleen Whales
      第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      Imagine this: A big earthquake is abut t hit. The grund is still and the sky is clear.
      Humans g abut their day, unaware f what’s cming. But the animals? They knw. Dgs start barking uncntrllably and birds fly away in a cnfused mess. Even fish act strangely, swimming
      quickly in wild patterns. Hurs later — disaster hits. 16
      Mnths befre a 7.3 magnitude (震级) earthquake hit Haicheng, China, in 1975, villagers reprted snakes waking up and cming ut in the dead f winter and dgs acting in an unusual way. 17 This decisin saved thusands f lives.
      Similarly, befre the disastrus Indian Ocean Tsunami in 2004, elephants were bserved running inland and birds deserting their lw-lying nesting areas. Many wild animals seemed t escape t safety.
      18 The answer lies in their ability t pick up signals we dn’t ntice. Many
      animals have heightened sensitivity t vibratins (震动) in the grund. Elephants, fr example,
      can sense earthquake waves thrugh their feet. Changes in air pressure and electrstatic fields (静电场) prvide ther warning signals. Birds and insects are highly sensitive t air pressure, which ften changes befre hurricanes and tsunamis. 19 Dgs, knwn fr their pwerful nses, might pick up these slight chemical changes befre humans.
      D humans still have this instinct (本能)?
      Befre mdern technlgy, humans depended n natural instincts t survive. Have yu ever had a strng feeling that smething bad was abut t happen? Have yu ever changed plans at the last minute, nly t realize yu avided an accident? 20 But we ignre them and trust
      ur reasning. Animals dn’t secnd-guess themselves — they just react.
      A .Hw d animals knw?
      B .What signals d animals sense?
      C .Mdern technlgy has made us frget these skills.
      D .Sme scientists believe we still have ptential survival instincts.
      E .Earthquakes smetimes send ut gases frm undergrund faults.
      F .The gvernment tk the warnings seriusly and tld peple t leave.
      G .Real-wrld cases prve that animals can sense disasters befre they hit.
      第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
      第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
      阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的
      最佳选项。
      My parents and I never really saw eye t eye n anything. When I was yung it was just the stuff — the length f my skirt r the mvies I wanted t watch. , as I gt
      lder, I fund that there was a lt mre that we didn’t — my chice f friends r what I
      wanted t study at university.
      I went t university in anther city at 17. hme has ttally bradened my utlk (看法) n the wrld and has changed my pinins n lts f ________ . I’ve encuntered many
      amazing peple with different experiences. My circle f friends includes peple with
      beliefs, values, cultures and different ways f appraching life. But the great thing is that we
      respect each ther’s . I’ve learnt t questin what I’ve been taught and nt always agree just because that is what “everybdy else” .
      When I went hme t visit my parents the first cuple f times, I fund it really hard t
      . I fund it hard t deal with nt being able t my pinins as freely as I did when I was away frm hme. It was really upsetting. I used t get angry that my parents weren’t in f my pinins. Nw, I gradually realize that I want my parents t respect what I say, I have t their views. While it is , nce I make an effrt t respect their values, it is nt a t get alng with my parents.
      21 .A .majr B .useful C .simple D .actual
      22 .A .Otherwise B .Hwever C .Besides D .Thus
      23 .A .agree n B .fcus n C .wrk n D .rely n
      24 .A .Reaching B .Visiting C .Missing D .Leaving
      25 .A .decisins B .issues C .challenges D .experiences
      26 .A .secndary B .practical C .varius D .nrmal
      27 .A .interests B .feelings C .attitudes D .viewpints
      28 .A .argues B .cnsiders C .exchanges D .battles
      29 .A .remve B .cnfuse C .handle D .cmplain
      30 .A .vice B .cntrl C .tell D .review
      31 .A .face B .supprt C .need D .hnr
      32 .A .unless B .after C .if D .althugh
      33 .A .welcme B .prtect C .require D .develp
      34 .A .unfrtunate B .alarming C .frightening D .tugh
      35 .A .surprise B .shck C .breakdwn D .struggle
      第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      In 2025, a series f exchange 36 (activity) abut prcelain (瓷器) gave new impetus (动力) int the cultural and ecnmic ties between China and Türkiye, bringing back an artistic
      dialgue 37 has lasted fr hundreds f years. Prcelain again serves 38 an effective bridge between the tw civilizatins.
      In May, China’s famus prcelain center f Jingdezhen 39 (pen) its first fficial
      flagship stre in Istanbul, shwing fine tableware and decrative ceramics (陶瓷) frm the Jiangxi Prvince’s city, which has been famus fr 40 (prduce) imperial prcelain (御瓷) since the Sng Dynasty.
      The Istanbul flagship aims nt nly 41 (intrduce) Jingdezhen prcelain t Turkish cnsumers, but als t be a platfrm fr lng-term cultural exchange, with plans t invite
      42 Chinese artist t Istanbul fr a talk later this year.
      Istanbul’s Tpkapi Palace has als made effrts t pen a new museum, shwing ne f the wrld’s 43 (large) prcelain cllectins utside China, with rare pieces frm the Yuan and Ming dynasties.
      After prfessinal teams 44 (careful) repaired and cleaned the histric
      Darphane-iAmire cmplex, the museum is nw set t exhibit ver 4, 500 prcelain artifacts,
      including 1,442 prized Chinese pieces, shwing histrical 45 (imprtant) f Chinese prcelain.
      Tgether, these effrts shw hw 2025 has deepened histrical ties and imprved mutual understanding between China and Türkiye, setting the stage fr cntinued cultural and
      civilizatinal exchange.
      第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
      第一节(满分 15 分)
      46 .假定你是李华,上周你们班级利用课间为英语老师送上了生日惊喜。请你给英国朋友
      Alice 写一封邮件分享这次经历,内容包括:
      1.你们的做法;
      2.你的感想。
      注意:
      1.写作词数应为 80 左右;
      2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
      Dear Alice,
      Guess what? We surprised ur English teacher last week!
      Yurs,
      Li Hua
      第二节(满分 25 分)
      47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      The mment 13-year-ld Faust saw his favrite band n TV, his eyes grew large with excitement. He knew exactly what he wanted t d with his life— t play the guitar in his wn band.
      Faust decided t earn mney t buy a guitar. He turned ff the televisin, hpped nt his sister’s bike and rde nrth t the nicer sectin f Fresn in search f wrk. He went frm dr t dr, but after three hurs he managed t get nly ne jb— being asked t hurry dwn t the
      stre t buy a laf f bread, fr which he received a dirty quarter.
      While he was sitting in a park eating an range, a dg apprached him. It was a fancy dg, with a shiny cllar and a tag with his name, Rger, and address. This dg lked like he belnged t rich peple. An idea flashed acrss Faust’s mind. He decided t take Rger hme and cllect a reward, saying he had fund him near the freeway which is 15 miles away. The lie frmed easily, but a small, cld knt f unease tightened unexpectedly in his stmach as Faust walked the dg
      t its huse.
      He kncked. A wman in a silky bathrbe pened the dr. “Ma’ am,” Faust said,
      gripping Rger by the cllar. “I fund yur dg by the freeway. His tag says he lives here, desn’t he?” “That’s right!” the wman replied in a surprised and jyful vice. She then invited Faust t cme int the huse.
      Faust lked arund, amazed by the shiny furniture. “Yu’re prbably hungry after yur
      gd deed,” the wman said, bringing Faust a tall glass f milk and a warm apple pie. Faust ate, aware f the wman’s caring eyes watching him. He felt embarrassed by lying t such a kind lady.
      “That was gd,” he said after he finished. “Thank yu, Ma’ am! Nw I have t g hme.”
      As Faust walked t the dr, the wman pened her purse and tk ut tw bills. “Fr yur hnesty and help,” she said warmly, pressing tw hundred dllars int his hand. “Yu’re a gd by.” Faust culdn’t meet her gaze, his face burning with a sudden feeling f shame that went deeper than mere embarrassment.
      注意:
      (1)续写词数应为 150 个左右;
      (2)请按照如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      With the mney gripped tightly in his hand, Faust headed t the music shp
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      Turning his back n the shining guitar, Faust walked with determinatin twards the wman’s huse.
      ________________________
      1 .A 2 .C 3 .C
      这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了全球几个以其令人惊叹的春季美食而闻名的目的地。
      1 .细节理解题。由第一段中“As the snw begins t melt away int a distant memry, be sure t head utdrs this spring. Befre the peak summer crwds rll in, yu can explre unique scenic spts with ut the verwhelming rush f turists.(随着雪开始融化成遥远的记忆,今年春天一定要去户外。在夏季高峰期人群涌入之前,你可以在没有巨大的游客量涌入的情况下探索独特的景点)”可知,春天旅行的好处在于游客较少。故选 A 项。
      2 .细节理解题。由 Yellwstne Natinal Park 中“As the snwfall starts t slw dwn, baby animals emerge in Yellwstne, making this natinal park an excellent place t spt wildlife in
      spring.(随着降雪开始放缓,黄石公园出现了小动物,使这个国家公园成为春季观赏野生动物的好地方)”可知,Yellwstne Natinal Park 适合动物爱好者。故选 C 项。
      3.细节理解题。由 Arches Natinal Park 中“During the peak mnths f April and May, all park visitrs will need a reservatin t enter — an easy trade — ff fr perfect weather and seeing
      desert blms sprut.(在 4 月和 5 月的高峰期,所有公园游客都需要预订才能进入——这是一个很容易的交易——以获得完美的天气和看到沙漠花朵发芽)”可知,游客在四月参观 Arches Natinal Park 时应该提前预订。故选 C 项。
      4 .C 5 .D 6 .C 7 .D
      本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章主要讲述了作者对生活中各种提醒噪音的困扰,并最终决定采取措施解决冰箱噪音问题的故事。
      4.词句猜测题。根据第一段中“After thse 10 secnds, a series f ear-piercing beeps begin — an alarm t remind frgetful humans t clse its drs. My suspicin is that the alarm, which cannt
      be neutralized, was designed t stp my late-night search in the fridge — my wife has lng
      warned me that midnight snacking is bad fr my waistline.(10 秒后,一系列刺耳的嘟嘟声响起,提醒健忘的人关门。我怀疑这个无法 neutralized 的警报是为了阻止我深夜在冰箱里搜查——我妻子早就警告过我,午夜吃零食对我的腰围有害)”可知,提醒噪音在日常生活中无处不在,所以无法消除,可推测出 neutralized 意思是“使失效,关闭” ,与 C 选项“Disabled(使失
      效)”意思相近。故选 C。
      5.推理判断题。根据第三段中“It is nt just the fridge and the car. Once I started paying attentin, I realized ur envirnment is filled with reminder nises. The stve (炉灶) sings t — leave a
      burner n and it perfrms its wn little cncert. As fr my phne, even after turning ff every
      ntificatin I can find, calendar reminders still get thrugh.(不仅仅是冰箱和汽车。一旦我开始注意,我意识到我们的环境充满了提醒噪音。炉灶也会唱歌——留一个燃烧器开着,它就会演奏自己的小音乐会。至于我的手机,即使关掉了我能找到的每一个通知,日历提醒还是会传过来)”可推知,提到炉灶和手机是为了说明日常生活中哔哔的警报声是不可避免的。故选 D。
      6.推理判断题。根据第四段中“What ifI leave the fridge dr partly pen and ruin a cstly rast? What if I miss the ntificatin that reminds me f an appintment I may frget? The cnsequences f an unbeeped life may be t serius t risk.(如果我把冰箱门半开着,毁掉了一份昂贵的烤肉怎么办?如果我错过了提醒我可能会忘记的约会的通知怎么办?没有提醒的生活后果可能太严重,不能冒险)”可推知,作者担心没有提醒会带来不良后果。故选 C。
      7 .细节理解题。根据最后一段中“I’ll remve the nise-maker and put a sticky nte n the dr instead, reminding me t clse it.(我会把噪音制造者拿走,在门上贴一张便利贴,提醒我关上它)”可知,作者最终决定用便条代替警报。故选 D。
      8 .A 9 .C 10 .B 11 .D
      本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了南希•罗曼摒弃他人偏见,成为一个天文学家的故事。
      8.推理判断题。根据第二段“When Nancy Rman asked fr permissin t take a secnd algebra (代数) curse in high schl, a teacher demanded t knw “what lady wuld take mathematics
      instead f Latin” .(当南希·罗曼请求允许她在高中学习第二门代数课程时,一位老师问她“ 哪个女士会选择数学而不是拉丁语”)”可推知,老师对此表示怀疑。故选 A 项。
      9.细节理解题。根据第一段中“Dr. Nancy Rman, brn in 1925, wh was celebrated as a pineer fr female scientists and had advanced the launch f the Hubble Space Telescpe, died n Dec 25, 2018.(南希·罗曼博士生于 1925 年,被誉为女性科学家的先驱,并推动了哈勃太空望远镜的发射,她于 2018 年 12 月 25 日去世)”可知,南希•罗曼的作品最著名的成就领导设计了哈勃太空望远镜。故选 C 项。
      10 .细节理解题。根据最后一段中“The telescpe did nt launch until 1990, a little mre than a decade after Dr. Rman retired, but when it did, its phtgraphs f the universe thrilled the
      wrld.(这台望远镜直到 1990 年才发射升空,也就是罗曼博士退休 10 年多一点之后,但当它发射升空时,它拍摄的宇宙照片震惊了世界)”可知,这架望远镜直到 1990 年才发射,也就是罗曼博士退休后的十多年,即她是在七十年代退休的。故选 B 项。
      11.推理判断题。根据最后一段中““I am glad,” she nce tld Science, “I ignred the peple wh
      tld me that I culd nt be an astrnmer.”(“我很高兴,”她曾对《科学》杂志说, “我忽视了那些说我不能成为天文学家的人。”)”可推知,她很高兴成为一名天文学家,但对那些对她有偏见的人却不尽然。故选 D 项。
      12 .D 13 .D 14 .C 15 .B
      本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了人类捕捞磷虾可能威胁到鲸鱼种群的恢复。
      12 .细节理解题。根据第一段“Human harvesting f krill (磷虾) in the Suthern Ocean culd
      threaten the recvery f whale species that were nearly wiped ut by industrial whaling in the 20th century, accrding t a study in Nature Cmmunicatins. (根据《自然 ・ 通讯》杂志上的一项研究,人类在南大洋对磷虾的捕捞可能会威胁到那些在 20 世纪几乎被工业捕鲸活动赶尽杀绝的鲸鱼物种的恢复。)”可知,《自然 ・ 通讯》上的一项研究表明人类在南大洋捕捞磷虾可能会威胁到在 20 世纪几乎被工业捕鲸灭绝的鲸鱼物种的恢复。故选 D。
      13 .推理判断题。根据第四段““The basic math makes it clear that the current krill bimass (生物量) cannt supprt bth an expanding krill fishery and the recvery f whale ppulatins t
      pre-whaling size.” said Savca. (萨沃卡说:“基本的数学计算清楚地表明, 目前的磷虾生物量无法同时支撑起不断扩大的磷虾捕捞业,以及鲸鱼种群恢复到捕鲸活动开展前的规模。”)”可知,目前的磷虾生物量无法同时支持不断扩大的磷虾捕捞业和鲸鱼种群恢复到捕鲸前的规模,由此可推知, 目前的磷虾生物量不足以支持当地的生态系统。故选 D。
      14 .主旨大意题。根据第五段“The study ffers suggestins fr hw the CCAMLR, an
      internatinal rganizatin that manages Suthern Ocean fisheries, can help prevent disaster.
      Regulatin f the areas and times f year when cmmercial krill bats can perate t minimize
      cmpetitin with whales is a starting pint. As fr the krill themselves, imprved mnitring t
      bring in mre data n krill eggs and larvae (幼虫) htspts culd identify znes t ban r limit
      fishing. (这项研究就管理南大洋渔业的国际组织——南极海洋生物资源保护委员会如何有助于预防灾难提出了建议。对商业捕磷虾船的作业区域和一年中的作业时间进行监管,以尽量减少与鲸鱼的竞争,这是一个起点。至于磷虾本身,加强监测以获取更多有关磷虾卵和幼虫聚集热点区域的数据,有助于确定禁止或限制捕捞的区域。)”可知,该段主要讨论了研究人员针对管理南大洋渔业的国际组织 CCAMLR 如何帮助防止灾难提出的建议,包括规范商业磷虾船的作业区域和时间,以及加强对磷虾卵和幼虫热点地区的监测等。故选 C。
      15.主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段的“Human harvesting f krill (磷虾) in the Suthern
      Ocean culd threaten the recvery f whale species that were nearly wiped ut by industrial
      whaling in the 20th century, accrding t a study in Nature Cmmunicatins. (《自然 ・ 通讯》杂志上的一项研究表明,人类在南大洋捕捞磷虾,可能会威胁到那些在 20 世纪因工业捕鲸而几乎灭绝的鲸鱼物种的恢复。)”可知,文章开篇指出人类在南大洋捕捞磷虾可能威胁到鲸鱼种群的恢复,接着介绍了磷虾对鲸鱼的重要性、目前磷虾捕捞的情况以及当前磷虾生物量的现状,还提到了研究人员的建议,整体围绕着磷虾捕捞对鲸鱼恢复的威胁展开。选项 B“Krill Harvesting: A Threat t Whale Recvery (磷虾捕捞:威胁鲸鱼恢复)”适合作本文的标题。故选B。
      16 .G 17 .F 18 .A 19 .E 20 .D
      主要列举多地动物预知地震海啸的实例,分析动物感知灾难的原理,并探讨人类是否仍保留这类生存本能。
      16.根据前文“Dgs start barking uncntrllably and birds fly away in a cnfused mess. Even fish act strangely, swimming quickly in wild patterns. Hurs later — disaster hits.(狗开始失控狂吠,鸟儿慌乱飞走,鱼儿游动异常,数小时后灾难降临。)”可知,前文描绘动物反常行为提前预示灾难的情景。G 选项“Real-wrld cases prve that animals can sense disasters befre they
      hit.(现实案例证明动物能在灾难来临前感知到危险。)”总结上文场景,总领下文真实事例,符合语境。
      17 .根据前文“Mnths befre a 7.3 magnitude (震级) earthquake hit Haicheng, China, in 1975,
      villagers reprted snakes waking up and cming ut in the dead f winter and dgs acting in an
      unusual way (早在 1975 年中国海城发生 7.3 级大地震的数月前,村民们就发现,隆冬时节本该冬眠的蛇纷纷苏醒出洞,狗狗也出现了反常的行为。)” 以及空后“This decisin saved
      thusands f lives.(这一决定挽救了数千人的生命。)”可知,空格处应填入政府根据动物异常现象做出防灾举措。F 选项“The gvernment tk the warnings seriusly and tld peple t
      leave.(政府重视这一预警并通知民众撤离。)”承接前文动物反常迹象,照应后文挽救生命的结果,符合语境。
      18.根据空后“The answer lies in their ability t pick up signals we dn’t ntice.(答案在于它们能够捕捉到人类察觉不到的信号。)”可知,后文回答动物预知灾难的原因,空格处应为提出相关疑问。A 选项“Hw d animals knw?(动物是如何预知的?)”提出设问,引出下文原理分析,承上启下,符合语境。
      19.根据后文“Dgs, knwn fr their pwerful nses, might pick up these slight chemical changes befre humans.(嗅觉灵敏的狗能比人类提前察觉这些细微的化学变化。)”可知,后文提到化学变化,空格处应说明地震会释放相关气体。E 选项“Earthquakes smetimes send ut gases frm undergrund faults.(地震有时会从地下断层释放出气体。)”为后文化学变化与狗狗嗅觉感知提供依据,衔接自然,符合语境。
      20 .根据前文“Have yu ever had a strng feeling that smething bad was abut t happen? Have yu ever changed plans at the last minute, nly t realize yu avided an accident?(你是否曾有不祥预感、临时改计划从而避开意外?)” 以及后文“But we ignre them and trust ur
      reasning.(但我们忽略本能,只相信理性判断。)”可知,空格处承接人类有莫名预感的现象,说明人类仍保有生存本能。D 选项“Sme scientists believe we still have ptential
      survival instincts.(一些科学家认为我们仍拥有潜在的生存本能。)”衔接前后文,形成转折逻辑,符合语境。
      21 .C 22 .B 23 .A 24 .D 25 .B 26 .C 27 .D 28 .B
      29 .C 30 .A 31 .B 32 .C 33 .A 34 .D 35 .D
      本文是一篇记叙文。作者一直和父母在很多事上存在分歧,上大学以后,作者慢慢学会了接受父母的观点,尊重他们的价值观,从而感觉和父母相处不再是一件难事。
      21.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我年轻的时候,只是一些简单的事情——我的裙子的长度或者我想看的电影。A. majr 专业的;B. useful 有用的;C. simple 简单的;D. actual 实际的。根据下文的“the length f my skirt r the mvies I wanted t watch”可知,作者小时候和父母在一些小事上存在分歧。故选 C 项。
      22.考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,随着年龄的增长,我发现我们在更多的问题上存在分歧——我对朋友的选择,以及我在大学想学什么。A. Otherwise 否则;B. Hwever 但是;C. Besides 此外;D. Thus 因此。根据下文的“ I gt lder, I fund that there was a lt mre that we didn’t — my chice f friends r what I wanted t study at university.”可知,随着作者长大,作者在更多的问题上和父母存在分歧,和小时候只是在小事上的分歧形成对比,和上文是转折关系。故选 B 项。
      23.考查动词短语辨析。句意:然而,随着年龄的增长,我发现我们在更多的问题上存在分歧——我对朋友的选择,以及我在大学想学什么。A. agree n 同意;B. fcus n 关注; "C.wrkn" C. wrk "C.wrkn" n 从事;D. rely n 依靠。根据上文的“ was a lt mre that we didn’t ”可知,此处是说
      作者和父母在更多的问题上存在分歧。故选 A 项。
      24.考查动词词义辨析。句意:离开家完全开阔了我的世界观,改变了我对很多问题的看法。
      A. Reaching 到达;B. Visiting 参观;C. Missing 缺失;D. Leaving 离开。根据上文的“I went t university in anther city at 17.”可知,作者离开家去上大学了。故选 D 项。
      25.考查名词词义辨析。句意:离开家完全开阔了我的世界观,改变了我对很多问题的看法。
      A. decisins 决定;B. issues 问题;C. challenges 挑战;D. experiences 经验。根据句中的名词“pinins”可知,此处一定说的是对问题的看法。故选 B 项。
      26.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我的朋友圈里有不同信仰、价值观、文化和不同生活方式的人。A. secndary 次要的;B. practical 实用的;C. varius 各种各样的;D. nrmal 正常的。根据上文的“peple with different experiences”和下文的“different ways f appraching life” 可 知,作者的朋友圈里的人有着不同信仰和价值观。故选 C 项。
      27.考查名词词义辨析。句意:但最重要的是我们尊重彼此的观点。A. interests 兴趣;B. feelings感情;C. attitudes 态度;D. viewpints 观点。根据句中的“but”可知,虽然作者的朋友有着不同信仰、价值观、文化和不同生活方式,但是他们尊重彼此的观点。故选 D 项。
      28.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我已经学会质疑我学到的东西,不再只是因为那是“其他人”认为的就同意。A. argues 争论;B. cnsiders 认为;C. exchanges 交流;D. battles 战斗。根据上文的“ I’ve learnt t questin what I’ve been taught and nt always agree”和 because 可知,前后文是因果关系,作者学会了质疑,不再只是因为那是其他人所认为的事而表示同意。故选B 项。
      29.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我头几次回家看望父母时,我发现这个问题真的很难处理。
      A. remve 清除;B. cnfuse 使困惑;C. handle 处理,应付;D. cmplain 投诉。根据下文的句子“I fund it hard t deal with nt being able t my pinins as freely as I did when I was
      away frm hme.”可知,作者回家后,不能像离家在外时那样自由地表达自己的观点,所以作者认为很难应付。故选 C 项。
      30.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我发现不能像离家时那样自由地表达自己的观点,这让我很难接受。A. vice 表示,表达;B. cntrl 控制;C. tell 告诉; "D.review" D. review 审查。根据上文“I’ve learnt t questin what I’ve been taught and nt always agree just because that is what “everybdy else””和空格后的名词“my pinins”可知,此处说的是“表达自己的观点” ,所以用动词 vice (表示,表达)。故选 A 项。
      31 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:我过去常常因为父母不支持我的观点而生气。A. face 脸;
      "B.supprt" B. supprt 支持;C. need 需要;D. hnr 荣誉。根据句中的“get angry”可知,作者肯定是因为父母不支持她的观点而生气。in supprt f 意义为“支持”。故选 B 项。
      32 .考查连词词义辨析。句意:现在,我逐渐意识到,如果我想让我的父母尊重我说的话,我必须接受他们的观点。A. unless 除非;B. after 之后;C. if 如果;D. althugh 虽然。根据句意分析句子可知,空格后的部分是一个条件状语从句,所以空格处应该填入一个连词,且意义为“如果”。故选 C 项。
      33 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在,我逐渐意识到,如果我想让我的父母尊重我说的话,我必须接受他们的观点。A. welcme 乐意接纳;B. prtect 保护;C. require 获取;D. develp开发。根据句意和空格后的“their views”可知,此处指的是“接受他们的观点”,空格处的词 和上文的 respect 是对应的。故选 A 项。
      34.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 虽然这很艰难,但一旦我努力尊重他们的价值观,和父母相处就不是一件难事了。A. unfrtunate 不幸的;B. alarming 令人惊慌的;C. frightening 可怕的;D. tugh 艰难的。根据连词 while(虽然)以及下文的“nce I make an effrt t respect their values”可知,做到这件事挺难的。故选 D 项。
      35.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 虽然这很艰难,但一旦我努力尊重他们的价值观,和父母相处就不是一件难事了。A. surprise 惊讶;B. shck 休克;C. breakdwn 故障;D. struggle 难事。根据下文的“t get alng with my parents”以及上文“ nce I make an effrt t respect their values”可知,此处说的是,如果努力,和父母相处这件事也不是难事。故选 D 项。
      36 .activities 37 .which##that 38 .as 39 .pened 40 .prducing 41 .t intrduce 42 .a 43 .largest 44 .carefully 45 .imprtance
      这是一篇新闻报道。2025 年中土举办多项瓷器交流活动,景德镇在伊斯坦布尔开设旗舰店,当地新馆展出大量珍贵中国瓷器,深化了两国文化与经济联系。
      36 .考查名词的数。句意:2025 年,一系列有关瓷器的交流活动为中土两国的文化和经济联系注入了新的活力,重新开启了持续数百年的艺术对话。根据上文 a series f 可知,数量大于一,应用复数形式 activities,作主语。故填 activities。
      37 .考查定语从句。句意:2025 年,一系列有关瓷器的交流活动为中土两国的文化和经济联系注入了新的活力,重新开启了持续数百年的艺术对话。本空引导定语从句, 修饰先行词dialgue,关系词在从句作主语,指物,用 which/that 引导。故填 which/that。
      38 .考查介词。句意:瓷器再次成为了连接这两个文明的有力纽带。短语 serve as 表示“作
      为” 。故填 as。
      39.考查时态。句意:今年五月,中国著名的瓷器生产中心景德镇在伊斯坦布尔开设了其首家官方旗舰店,展示了来自江西省的精美餐具和装饰性陶瓷制品。该市自宋朝以来就以生产皇家瓷器而闻名。根据上文 In May 可知,事情发生在过去,用一般过去时,谓语用过去式pened 。故填 pened。
      40.考查非谓语动词。句意:今年五月,中国著名的瓷器生产中心景德镇在伊斯坦布尔开设了其首家官方旗舰店,展示了来自江西省的精美餐具和装饰性陶瓷制品。该市自宋朝以来就以生产皇家瓷器而闻名。作介词的宾语,用动名词形式 prducing 。故填 prducing。
      41 .考查非谓语动词。句意:伊斯坦布尔旗舰店不仅旨在向土耳其消费者推广景德镇瓷器,还旨在成为长期文化交流的平台,计划在今年晚些时候邀请一位中国艺术家前往伊斯坦布尔进行演讲。aim t d sth.表示“ 旨在做某事” ,本空用不定式 t intrduce 。故填 t intrduce。
      42.考查冠词。句意:伊斯坦布尔旗舰店不仅旨在向土耳其消费者推广景德镇瓷器,还旨在成为长期文化交流的平台,计划在今年晚些时候邀请一位中国艺术家前往伊斯坦布尔进行演讲。此处为泛指“一位中国艺术家” ,且 Chinese 是发音以辅音音素开头的单词,用不定冠词an 。故填 a。
      43.考查最高级。句意:伊斯坦布尔的托普卡帕宫也努力开设了一家新博物馆,该博物馆展示了世界上除中国之外最大的瓷器藏品之一,其中包括来自元朝和明朝的珍稀瓷器。此处为ne f+最高级+复数名词,表示“最 之一” 。故填 largest。
      44.考查副词。句意:在专业团队精心修复并清理了具有历史意义的达尔帕尼艾米尔建筑群之后,该博物馆即将展出超过 4500 件瓷器制品,其中包括 1442 件珍贵的中国瓷器,以此展示中国瓷器的历史重要性。修饰动词 repair 用副词 carefully ,作状语。故填 carefully。
      45.考查名词。句意:在专业团队精心修复并清理了具有历史意义的达尔帕尼艾米尔建筑群之后,该博物馆即将展出超过 4500 件瓷器制品,其中包括 1442 件珍贵的中国瓷器,以此展示中国瓷器的历史重要性。作动词 shw 的宾语,用名词 imprtance ,不可数。故填
      imprtance。
      46 .Dear Alice,
      Guess what? We surprised ur English teacher last week!
      During the class break, we decrated the classrm with small ballns and cards. When ur
      teacher walked in, we sang the birthday sng tgether and handed her a carefully prepared gift. She was s mved that her eyes were filled with tears.
      This small activity brught us clser t ur teacher. It made me realize that warmth and respect can be expressed in simple ways. I truly believe such sweet mments are the best memries in
      schl life.
      Yurs,
      Li Hua
      47.
      With the mney gripped tightly in his hand, Faust headed t the music shp. The very guitar he had dreamed f was shining there. Hardly culd he tear his gaze away frm the instrument,
      imagining his fingers dancing n its strings. Yet, a sense f guilt pierced his heart. “It is nt the
      right way t fulfill a dream”, a vice whispered inside him. The crisp bills in his hand, nw felt
      like a weight t heavy t bear. Lst in the painful cnflict between temptatin and cnscience, he std mtinless, feeling ashamed.
      Turning his back n the shining guitar, Faust walked with determinatin twards the wman’s huse. He kncked n the dr firmly. When the wman appeared with a surprised lk, Faust
      cnfessed everything. “Actually,” he said, his vice steady, “it was my hnesty that was almst
      lst, nt just yur dg.” Mved by his curage and integrity, the lady, whse eyes sftened with an understanding smile, nt nly insisted he keep the reward but als ffered him an ld guitar frm her attic. It was this act f hnesty, nt the mney, that truly fulfilled his dream.

      相关试卷

      江苏无锡市第一女子中学2025-2026学年期中学情调研高二英语试题含答案:

      这是一份江苏无锡市第一女子中学2025-2026学年期中学情调研高二英语试题含答案,共23页。试卷主要包含了答案一律写在答题卡上, In 1959, Dr等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      江苏省南京市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中学情调研测试英语试题含答案:

      这是一份江苏省南京市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中学情调研测试英语试题含答案,共11页。

      江苏省南京市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中学情调研测试英语试题含答案含答案解析:

      这是一份江苏省南京市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中学情调研测试英语试题含答案含答案解析,共11页。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      期中专区
      • 精品推荐
      • 所属专辑93份
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map