搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      2025-2026学年天津市滨海区泰达中学高二(下)开学英语试卷-自定义类型

      • 32.79 KB
      • 2026-04-18 01:36:14
      • 5
      • 0
      • 教习网9084313
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      18137333第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/11
      18137333第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/11
      18137333第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/11
      还剩8页未读, 继续阅读

      2025-2026学年天津市滨海区泰达中学高二(下)开学英语试卷-自定义类型

      展开

      这是一份2025-2026学年天津市滨海区泰达中学高二(下)开学英语试卷-自定义类型,文件包含西藏自治区拉萨市2025届高三下学期第二次联考二模数学试题含解析docx、西藏自治区拉萨市2025届高三下学期第二次联考二模数学试题无答案docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共21页, 欢迎下载使用。
      1.-I have been learning English fr abut 5 mnths.
      - ! Yur English is s gd.( )
      A. Yu can't be seriusB. Yu gt it
      C. I culdn't agree mreD. I'm stuck
      2.________ cmputer games is the reasn ________ he is absent-minded in class.( )
      A. Being addicted t;thatB. Addicted t;why
      C. Being addicted t;whyD. Addicted t;that
      3.Ging t Munt Huangshan reminds me f the ppular Beatles' sng "The Lng and Winding Rad".________ is s breathtaking abut the experience is the ut-f-this-wrld scenes.( )
      A. AsB. WhatC. ItD. That
      4.We will be psting a series f __________ regularly frm nw n s thse wh read ur psts wn't be cncerned abut us.( )
      A. issuesB. updatesC. descriptinsD. schedules
      5.The greatest fear was that the human race culd be ______by nuclear missiles just at the push f a buttn.( )
      A. wiped utB. given awayC. put upD. taken ff
      6.Unfrtunately, when we drpped in, Mr Smith ______ fr Indnesia t rescue the injured peple there, s he culd spare little time fr a few wrds.
      A. has just leftB. was just leaving
      C. had just leftD. just left
      7.This small but unexpected success can ______ fr many ther less frtunate cases.( )
      A. assistB. multiplyC. endureD. cmpensate
      8.Emjis will the way in which peple cmmunicate and express themselves.( )
      A. facilitateB. emphasizeC. infrmD. cnclude
      9.When I hurried t the stre,I saw that the bks ______ int bxes.
      A. were packingB. have been packed
      C. were being packedD. had packed
      10.Darwin's scientific studies were s that mre and mre peple started t believe his thery.( )
      A. cnvincingB. abstractC. embarrassingD. cmplicated
      11.The art-tech cmbinatin is als changing ur f art and"artist".( )
      A. generatinsB. gentlenessC. cnceptsD. rejectin
      12.There is a discussin abut a htel shuld be built at White Beach r nt.( )
      A. whatB. whetherC. whyD. that
      13.Red Crss fficials in Gaza said that they needed bread,water and fuel.( )
      A. distantlyB. remarkablyC. vividlyD. urgently
      14.Tech Art Festival, the wrks f art students,will run fr a whle mnth.( )
      A. featuringB. featuredC. t featureD. t be featured
      15.We had a cnversatin we fcused n each ther withut distractins.( )
      A. thatB. whseC. whichD. where
      二、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,共60分。
      A
      Humur has been an essential part f human behaviur fr thusands f years.There is cmedy in the texts f Ancient Greece,and medieval writings are filled with jkes.While these same jkes might nt be as funny t us nw as they were then,their authrs understd that humur culd nt nly entertain but als thrw new light n sensitive r emtive issues.
      Clser t mdern times,smene wh is remembered fr his ability t cmbine humur with mre serius messages is American writer Mark Twain.Twain's particular style f writing is funny and ften mischievus.Fr example,in his classic nvel The Adventures f Tm Sawyer,he famusly says, "Writing is easy.All yu have t d is crss ut the wrng wrds." But he is equally well knwn fr his witty remarks in his everyday interactins with peple.Fr instance,while n a lecture tur f the United States,Twain went int a barber's shp t get a haircut and a shave.The barber,nt recgnising him,asked if he had a ticket t the lecture.When Twain replied that he didn't,the barber tld him that if he wanted t g t the event he wuld have t stand,as there were n seats left in the theatre.Twain's respnse was, "That's just my luck.I always have t stand when that fellw lectures!"
      Like Twain,but n the ther side f the wrld,the Chinese writer Wang Zengqi was sn t becme famus fr his wn unique brand f humur.In his essay "On Humur",Wang used fewer than 600 characters t intrduce several humrus examples f famus peple,cncluding that, "The wrld is full f amusing things.The thught f them wuld always make yu laugh ut lud,even when yu're just sitting by yurself."
      Wang believed that humur nt nly shws ne's persnality,but als reflects a persn's attitude twards life.He himself gives the best example t the wrd "humur".One day,ne f his readers flattered him by saying, "Gayu is famus fr,first,the pet Qin Shayu,and secnd,Wang Zengqi." Wang didn't shw any displeasure but nly gave a gentle respnse, "N.Gayu salted duck eggs are much mre famus than me.I can nly stay in the third place." On anther ccasin,Wang was invited t give a speech in the US and was scheduled t speak last.He walked t the pdium and began, "Unfrtunately,nne f tday's speakers have last names starting with X,Y,r Z,s I am the last ne t speak.Speaking last is difficult because everyne is already very tired.But dn't wrry.My speech will be as shrt as a rabbit's tail."
      Bth Twain and Wang understd that humur isn't just abut laughter,but is a way f life and a tl that can be used t illuminate the wrld.Wang nce said, "Life may be like a dream,shrt and uncertain.But I pur my true feelings int it.The wrld gave me its lve first,s I cannt help but lve it back." Life is never smth sailing and smetimes can be cmplicated and cruel.But humur can help us maintain ur enthusiasm fr life.In fact,sme may argue that ur need fr humur is almst as great as ur need fr water and air.In the wrds f Mark Twain, "Humr is mankind's greatest blessing".
      16.What did the authrs f ancient jkes knw abut humur?______
      A. It culd nly make peple laugh.
      B. It culd explain sensitive issues.
      C. It was less funny than mdern humur.
      D. It was the mst imprtant part f life.
      17.Why is Mark Twain mentined in the passage?______
      A. He wrte the mst ppular nvel in America.
      B. He was gd at cmbining humur with serius messages.
      C. He ften went t barbershps during his lecture turs.
      D. He was the first writer t use humur in his wrks.
      18.Hw did Wang Zengqi respnd t the reader's flattery?______
      A. He felt very pleased and thanked the reader.
      B. He argued that he was mre famus than Qin Shayu.
      C. He jked that he was less famus than Gayu salted duck eggs.
      D. He said he didn't deserve the praise.
      19.What des Wang Zengqi mean by saying his speech wuld be "as shrt as a rabbit's tail"?______
      A. His speech wuld be very shrt.
      B. His speech wuld be abut rabbits.
      C. His speech wuld be bring.
      D. He was nervus abut speaking last.
      20.What is the main idea f the passage?______
      A. Mark Twain and Wang Zengqi are great writers.
      B. Humur has a lng histry in human sciety.
      C. Humur is an imprtant part f life and a tl t understand the wrld.
      D. Different writers have different styles f humur.
      B
      "We regret t infrm yu…" These are the wrds that every writer dreads receiving,but wrds every writer knws well.The respnse frm a publisher cmes back and the writer eagerly pens and reads it,their hearts sinking when they reach that final sentence.Yu may have spent years giving up yur weekends and free time t write yur life's wrk,yet still this is ften nt enugh.Everyne knws that success rarely happens vernight,but perhaps nt many knw that a lt f highly successful writers have previusly faced rejectin.
      Take fr example she received her first rejectin letter,she decided that it meant she nw had smething in cmmn with her favurite writers,and stuck it n her kitchen wall.Rwling had spent years surviving n little mney,spending all her time writing.When she finally finished her first bk,she received cmments frm publishers alng the lines f "t difficult fr children", "t lng", "Children wuld nt be interested in it".Nevertheless,she persevered. "I wasn't ging t give up until every single publisher turned me dwn,but I ften feared that wuld happen," she later psted.After a ttal f twelve rejectins,ne publisher eventually agreed t print 500 cpies f her first bk,and as we knw,Harry Ptter became a glbal success,with ver 400 millin bks sld and translated int mre than seventy different languages.
      All t ften writers f great wrks have had t face criticism alng with started writing shrt stries in high schl,but later struggled t get his wrks published. "We feel that we dn't knw the central character well enugh" was the criticism he received n his manuscript fr The Catcher in the Rye.Despite rejectins frm several publishers, refused t give up.Even when serving in the US Army during the Secnd Wrld War,he carried six chapters f The Catcher in the Rye with him and wrked n the nvel thrughut his war service.When it was eventually published,the bk became an immediate best-seller and went n t sell millins and millins f cpies.
      Perhaps the verall prize fr perseverance shuld g t three sisters frm Victrian England wh dreamed f seeing their wrds in print.This,hwever,was a time when wmen were nt encuraged t becme writers.As the then Pet Laureate,Rbert Suthey,wrte t ne f them: "Literature cannt be the business f a wman's life,and it ught nt t be." Nevertheless,the sisters didn't stp trying.Their respnse was t write a bk f pems under male names.Even when the bk sld nly tw cpies,the sisters still didn't give up.They started writing nvels,and tday Charltte Brntë's Jane Eyre,Emily Brntë's Wuthering Heights and Anne Brntë's Agnes Grey are regarded as classics f wrld literature.In fact,it is within the pages f Jane Eyre that we can find these wrds: "hnur endurance,perseverance,industry,talent;because these are the means by which men achieve great ends..."
      S,it seems that talent alne isn't enugh t guarantee success.While a lt f hard wrk and a tuch f luck play a part,perseverance is the key.Keep trying and eventually yu will read the wrds "We are delighted t infrm yu..."
      21.What d writers feel when they receive the sentence "We regret t infrm yu?"______
      A. Excited.B. Disappinted.C. Delighted.D. Surprised.
      22.Why did stick her first rejectin letter n the kitchen wall? ______
      A. T remind herself f her failure.
      B. T shw it t her family and friends.
      C. T feel she shared smething with her favrite writers.
      D. T encurage ther writers nt t give up.
      23.What criticism did receive n The Catcher in the Rye? ______
      A. It was t lng fr readers.
      B. The central character was nt well-develped.
      C. It was nt suitable fr yung peple.
      D. The writing style was t difficult t understand.
      24.Hw did the Brntë sisters deal with the prejudice against wmen writers?______
      A. They gave up writing and did ther jbs.
      B. They wrte under male pen names.
      C. They asked Rbert Suthey fr help.
      D. They nly published their wrks abrad.
      25.What is the main message f the passage?______
      A. Successful writers all have pr childhds.
      B. Rejectin is cmmn fr all writers.
      C. Perseverance is the key t success fr writers.
      D. Luck plays the mst imprtant rle in a writer's success.
      C
      "The atmsphere here at Ri de Janeir is electric If China wins this pint,they will walk ut f the stadium with an Olympic gld medal.Zhang Changning serves.Over the net,Ppvic dives f the ball.She nly just reaches it's sent straight back t her by the Chinese spiker Hui Ruqi.Ppvic can't get the ball back this that's it!It's ver!It's gld fr China!Lk hw the crwd has gne wild.Yu can see the jy and pride n the faces f the Chinese fans.And there we see the Chinese players embracing,with tears f happiness in their eyes…It's a dream cme true fr China!The Chinese wmen's vlleyball team is Olympic champin nce again!"
      The Chinese wmen's vlleyball team hlds a very special place in the natin's heart.In the 1980s,the team burst nt the internatinal vlleyball scene with several majr wrld titles,and an amazing three-set victry ver the United States in the final f the 1984 Ls Angeles Olympics.They became natinal heres vernight.There was gld nce mre at Athens in 2004.But winning gld in Ri paints the mst vivid prtrait f the team's cmpetitive spirit.
      In Ri,the Chinese wmen's vlleyball team needed all f its fighting spirit after it was assigned t the "grup f death",where it faced several strng ppnents in the grup stage matches.Despite reaching the quarter-finals as the furth team in the grup,with just tw wins in preliminary matches,they were nt ging t give up.Every single member f the team gave their all t the fight,including Hui Ruqi wh had had heart surgery less than five mnths previusly.
      Their perseverance paid ff with an epic cmeback against the defending champin Brazil in the quarter-finals.Next,the Chinese team defeated the Netherlands in the semi-final matches,having lst t them in the preliminary.At last,shwing a strng will and the steeliest nerves,they played a clse match against Serbia t seize gld in the final.
      But fighting spirit alne was nt enugh t guarantee victry.Strng team spirit als cntributed greatly t their success.Cperatin between team members is essential.If each individual des her jb and wrks well with thers,then the end gal can be achieved.In fact,strng ream spirit is mre imprtant than the skills f individual players.Zhu Ting,named Mst Valuable Player at the Ri Olympics,als identified this as the special ingredient in the team's success: "Teamwrk is the key t China's victry.Thanks t my teammates' hard effrts,I had the pprtunity t shw my spiking skills."
      Tgether,the Chinese wmen's vlleyball team has fught their way thrugh ups and dwns.Led by well-knwn Chinese vlleyball player and cach Lang Ping,they have cntinued t aim high.Lang is nly t aware that as sn as a team steps ff the victry pdium,they need t start frm zer t prepare fr new challenges ahead.In this way,the team begins its jurney t the next Olympics.
      26.Why is the Ri Olympic gld medal the mst vivid prtrait f the Chinese wmen's vlleyball team's cmpetitive spirit?______
      A. It was their first Olympic gld medal.
      B. They vercame great difficulties t win it.
      C. They defeated the United States in the final.
      D. It made them natinal heres vernight.
      27.What challenge did the Chinese wmen's vlleyball team face in Ri first?______
      A. They were in the "grup f death" with strng ppnents.
      B. Hui Ruqi culdn't play due t heart surgery.
      C. They lst all preliminary matches.
      D. They had n time t prepare fr the matches.
      28.Which team did China defeat in the Ri Olympic final?______
      A. Brazil.B. The Netherlands.
      C. Serbia.D. The United States.
      29.What did Zhu Ting think was the key t China's victry in Ri?______
      A. Individual skills.B. Fighting spirit.
      C. Teamwrk.D. Cach Lang Ping's guidance.
      30.What can we learn frm Lang Ping's idea?______
      A. Victry is mre imprtant than anything else.
      B. Teams shuld rest after winning a medal.
      C. Teams need t start ver t face new challenges.
      D. The Chinese wmen's vlleyball team will win the next Olympics.
      三、完形填空:本大题共30小题,共60分。
      Near the small twn f Grttes,Virginia,a narrw dirt rad ges frm the huse f Stephen Curry's grandfather t the wds nearby.A far cry frm the bright lights and shiny curts f the Natinal Basketball Assciatin (NBA),it was alng this rad that Stephen's grandfather built a simple basket by (31) a piece f plastic t a telephne ple.
      Like his father,basketball star Dell Curry,Stephen spent many childhd hurs playing n this (32) basketball curt.He prbably didn't realize it at the time,but it was where he learned t be creative and (33) as a player.Yu see,with every sht,the weak plastic backbard gave way.The bumps and rcks that lined the rad under the basket caused the ball t (34) in all directins,Knwing where the ball wuld g wasn't easy.He had t (35) his wn playing style as a result.Shting with great accuracy was anther thing he learned.Only shts perfectly aimed at its centre went int the heavy,thick basket,In this way,practising day in and day ut helped Stephen (36) his skills.
      Despite his father's successful career,Stephen was thught by many peple,including his high schl teammates and caches,t be t shrt,t thin and t weak t (37) in his father's ftsteps,But Stephen carried n.Playing basketball was his dream.He wuld nt give up.He finally ended up playing cllege ball at a small,little-knwn schl,Davidsn Cllege,nt t far frm where he lived.His creativity and perseverance made him Davidsn's (38) player.
      Selected fr the NBA in 2009,Stephen jined the Glden State Warrirs.He perfrmed (39) everyne's expectatins with his accurate shting and cntinuus effrts.In 2015,Stephen wn his first NBA champinship,and he led the Warrirs t their first champinship since 1975.
      After receiving the Mst Valuable Player award fr tw years in a (40) ,Stephen explained his philsphy, "I never really set ut t change the I wanted t d was just be myself.I knw it inspires a lt f the next generatin,a lt f peple wh lve the game f basketball t value the skill f it,value the fact that yu can wrk every single day t get better.Yu've gt t be able t put in the time and the wrk.That's hw I gt here.That's hw I cntinue t get better every single day." Inspiring thers t believe in themselves,Stephen Curry is living (41) that what ther peple think f yu des nt have t influence what yu becme.Thrugh self-belief,hard wrk,perseverance and sme help frm an ld hp,he has shwn that anything is (42) .
      Stephen Curry's stry tells us that success never cmes easily.It requires (43) ,dedicatin and a strng belief in neself.N matter hw many difficulties r dubts we face,we shuld never give up n ur dreams.Like Stephen,we need t (44) ur skills thrugh cnstant practice and stay true t urselves.
      In a wrld full f challenges,Stephen Curry's jurney is a (45) that with passin and perseverance,we can achieve what seems impssible.
      31.A. fixingB. attachingC. cnnectingD. jining
      32.A. cleanB. smthC. muddyD. hard
      33.A. flexibleB. strngC. fastD. brave
      34.A. jumpB. rllC. flyD. bunce
      35.A. changeB. adjustC. develpD. create
      36.A. imprveB. masterC. sharpenD. gain
      37.A. walkB. fllwC. gD. cme
      38.A. tpB. mainC. starD. leading
      39.A. beyndB. abveC. verD. past
      40.A. lineB. rwC. sequenceD. series
      41.A. evidenceB. prfC. exampleD. case
      42.A. prbableB. pssibleC. likelyD. feasible
      43.A. effrtB. hardC. wrkD. labur
      44.A. plishB. betterC. refineD. practice
      45.A. reminderB. nticeC. warningD. message
      Sitting back in my seat,I can't quite believe that I'm abut t travel alng the railway that many freign experts claimed was "impssible".The train has been racing alng (46) since it left Xining.All this time,the sng Sky Railway "has been playing inside my head.The wrds "railways like massive dragns are winding amng the muntains" seem particularly (47) as I travel acrss the "rf f the wrld".
      I was ne f the peple wh came frm all parts f China t wrk n this railway.Taking years t cmplete,the Qinghai-Xizang Railway is a (48) f all f ur effrts t vercme the mst difficult engineering challenges.Hw t prtect the delicate ecsystem was amng the tp (49) .
      The first landmark t catch my eye is the splendid Qingshuihe Bridge,the wrld's lngest bridge built ver permafrst.Lk!A grup f Tibetan antelpes is mving under the bridge,with sme stpping t eat grass at their (50) .Thirty-three passages have been built under the railway t allw the animals t mve safely and freely in their natural habitat.Wild animals such as these Tibetan antelpes have nw been using these passages fr years.They seem ttally (51) that we are speeding past at ver 100 kilmetres an hur.
      T prevent damage t wetlands and grasslands,675 bridges with a ttal length f abut 160 kilmetres were built between Glmud and Lhasa.We even mved 140,000 square metres f wetland t a new area in rder t prtect its (52) ecsystem.
      The jurney has been flying by,and befre I knw it,we have reached Tanggula Statin.Lcated at ver 5,000 metres abve sea level,this is the highest railway statin in the wrld.In lcatins such as this,the thin air,changeable weather and high levels f UV radiatin (53) perhaps the greatest challenge fr railway wrkers.T make sure we stayed healthy,several xygen-making statins were (54) .We were als able t enjy regular breaks in lwer areas.
      As we pass Cuna Lake,I feel a sense f pride and (55) .Using thusands and thusands f sandbags,we built a twenty-kilmetre wall alng the lake t prtect it frm cnstructin waste.Cuna Lake is s clse t the railway that I want t reach ut and tuch its pale blue mirrr-like (56) .Water birds playing in the lake,and cattle and sheep wandering the grasslands bring the scenery t (57) .
      The Qinghai-Tibet Plateau has been attracting peple's admiratin fr centuries.Nw,thanks t ur effrts,passengers frm all ver the cuntry have been enjying these (58) landscapes.I am prud that we built ur "impssible" railway,and did s with the care that the envirnment (59) .It truly is an extrardinary "Sky Railway" that cnnects peple and nature,shwing the great (60) f Chinese engineers.
      46.A. quicklyB. steadilyC. slwlyD. smthly
      47.A. vividB. clearC. brightD. alive
      48.A. markB. signC. recrdD. symbl
      49.A. prblemsB. cncernsC. difficultiesD. challenges
      50.A. pleasureB. easeC. leisureD. cmfrt
      51.A. awareB. unawareC. sureD. certain
      52.A. uniqueB. distinctC. specialD. different
      53.A. prvidedB. gaveC. fferedD. presented
      54.A. builtB. cnstructedC. madeD. set
      55.A. successB. achievementC. happinessD. jy
      56.A. surfaceB. faceC. tpD. cver
      57.A. lifeB. realityC. existenceD. being
      58.A. beautifulB. magicalC. wnderfulD. amazing
      59.A. needsB. wantsC. deservesD. requires
      60.A. abilityB. skillC. wisdmD. pwer
      1.【答案】A
      2.【答案】C
      3.【答案】B
      4.【答案】B
      5.【答案】A
      6.【答案】B
      7.【答案】D
      8.【答案】A
      9.【答案】C
      10.【答案】A
      11.【答案】C
      12.【答案】B
      13.【答案】D
      14.【答案】A
      15.【答案】D
      16~20.【答案】B、B、C、A、C
      21~25.【答案】B、C、B、B、C
      26~30.【答案】B、A、C、C、C
      31~45.【答案】B、C、A、D、B、A、B、C、A、B、C、B、A、A、A
      46~60.【答案】B、A、C、B、C、B、B、D、B、B、A、A、B、C、C

      相关试卷

      2025-2026学年天津市滨海区泰达中学高二(下)开学英语试卷-自定义类型:

      这是一份2025-2026学年天津市滨海区泰达中学高二(下)开学英语试卷-自定义类型,共8页。试卷主要包含了单选题,阅读理解,完形填空等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      2025-2026学年天津市河西区培杰中学高一(下)开学英语试卷-自定义类型:

      这是一份2025-2026学年天津市河西区培杰中学高一(下)开学英语试卷-自定义类型,共10页。试卷主要包含了单选题,阅读理解,完形填空,阅读表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      2025-2026学年甘肃省天水一中高二(下)开学英语试卷-自定义类型:

      这是一份2025-2026学年甘肃省天水一中高二(下)开学英语试卷-自定义类型,共12页。试卷主要包含了阅读理解,阅读七选五,完形填空,单句语法填空,语法填空,单词拼写-单句,完成句子等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map