搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学(教育集团)2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(原卷+答案版)

      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      查看完整配套(共2份)
      包含资料(2份) 收起列表
      试卷
      广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学(教育集团)2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(原卷版).docx
      预览
      答案
      广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学(教育集团)2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(答案版).docx
      预览
      正在预览:广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学(教育集团)2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(原卷版).docx
      广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学(教育集团)2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(原卷版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/8
      广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学(教育集团)2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(原卷版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/8
      广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学(教育集团)2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(原卷版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/8
      广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学(教育集团)2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(答案版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/9
      广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学(教育集团)2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(答案版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/9
      广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学(教育集团)2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(答案版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/9
      还剩5页未读, 继续阅读

      广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学(教育集团)2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(原卷+答案版)

      展开

      这是一份广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学(教育集团)2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(原卷+答案版),文件包含人教版2026三年级下册音乐第一单元第5课小小演奏家《酒歌》课件pptx、人教版2026三年级下册音乐第一单元第5课小小演奏家《酒歌》教案docx、素材1《蒙古族人民载歌载舞的欢乐场景》mp4、素材2《酒歌》mp3等4份课件配套教学资源,其中PPT共12页, 欢迎下载使用。

      第一部分 选择题(50分)
      Ⅰ.完形填空(10 分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项。
      On Wednesday, a heart-warming meeting happened at Children’s Hspital. 8-year-ld Sphie Crmer finally met her bne marrw dnr (骨髓捐献者), Maycie Fuselier, and this ____1____ mment left bth f them in tears.
      The girls shared a lng hug, and the meeting meant nt just the end f a life-saving jurney but the beginning f a lasting relatinship. Sphie, wh ____2____ terrible illness in September 2022, had nly ne ____3____ fr a cure: a bne marrw transplant (骨髓移植). ____4____, the Crmer family’s dream came true after lking fr a match. It turned ut that Maycie, wh had chsen t be a dnr three years ag, was a gd match.
      Maycie remembers the mment she gt the ____5____, “I was s nervus and called my dad.” In January 2023, Sphie ____6____ her transplant, and after nearly tw years f recvery, she’ s finally able t enjy the simple jys f childhd again. Her mther, Candace Crmer, expressed her ____7____ fr Maycie. The meeting between Sphie and Maycie was ____8____ with excitement.
      “I just culdn’t stp crying, and she was als ____9____ and lking up at me,” Maycie said. It was als a ____10____ event fr the hspital, being the first in-persn meeting between a dnr and recipient since 2019.
      1. A. excitingB. calmC. sadD. hpeful
      2. A. prtected frmB. heard frmC. differed frmD. suffered frm
      3. A. chiceB. reasnC. stryD. feeling
      4. A. PrbablyB. LuckilyC. SuddenlyD. Seriusly
      5. A. adviceB. ideaC. newsD. reprt
      6. A. receivedB. carriedC. bughtD. brught
      7. A. hpesB. thanksC. thughtsD. wishes
      8. A. cveredB. filledC. agreedD. faced
      9. A. cryingB. smilingC. shutingD. speaking
      10. A. peacefulB. fitC. simpleD. meaningful
      【答案】1. A 2. D 3. A 4. B 5. C 6. A 7. B 8. B 9. A 10. D
      Ⅱ.阅读理解(40分)
      第一节 阅读下列短文,从下面每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。(共15小题,每小题1.5分)
      A
      Hw d yu greet yur friends? Peple frm different cultures have different answers: shaking hands, ndding, bwing, kissing n the face.
      But have yu ever wndered hw animals “say hell” t each ther? Here are sme examples.
      Everyne knws hw similar chimpanzees (黑猩猩) are t humans. S it’s n surprise that their greetings are als clse t urs. The mst cmmn ways f greeting between chimpanzees are hand tuching and hugging. Smetimes they als kiss each ther. Sme chimpanzees can even learn simple sign language.
      Giraffes make few lud sunds. Their necks can reach tw meters in length, making them useful in greeting each ther. When tw giraffes meet, they may “shake” their necks and rub (摩擦) them against each ther. This is t feel hw strng and tall the ther is.
      Dlphins greet ne anther with whistles (哨声). They can hear ther dlphins frm many kilmeters away. Every dlphin has a different whistle. When tw grups f dlphins meet, they each chse a member t “talk” t the ther grup. The tw grups can then travel tgether. Unlike mst f the ther animals, dlphins are smart enugh t learn a new language by inventing and cpying new sunds.
      11. Hw d chimpanzees usually greet each ther?
      A. Ndding and bwing.
      B. Kissing n the face.
      C. Tuching hands and hugging.
      D. Using a lt f sign language.
      12. Why giraffes rub their necks when they meet?
      A. T reach taller trees.
      B. T make lud sunds.
      C. T knw abut each ther.
      D. T fight with each ther.
      13. Hw are dlphins like?
      A. Friendly and clever.
      B. Strng and playful.
      C. Lazy and quiet.
      D. Caring and peaceful.
      14. Which f the fllwing is TRUE?
      A. Giraffes are abut tw meters tall.
      B. Dlphins can hear each ther frm far away.
      C. Mst animals can learn a new language.
      D. Chimpanzees can speak simple wrds.
      15. What is the structure f the passage?
      A. B. C. D.
      【答案】11. C 12. C 13. A 14. B 15. C
      B
      Zhang Fubai, 70, is a fllwer f sugar painting-the intangible cultural heritage (非物质文化遗产) in Tianjin. He received the sweet business frm his father, wh was als a sugar painter.
      “When I was a little by, the children in the neighbrhd wuld ask my father fr sugar paintings.” he said. At 9, he began t cpy the flwers and insects his father painted, and wuld even try t create sugar paintings himself. “I thught it was fun, but I never hped t becme a sugar painter myself.”
      In 1966, he finished middle schl and became a carpenter (木匠) and part-time tailr (裁缝), and wrked n all kinds f drawings. He didn’t make up his mind t jin the family business until 1980. In the fllwing years, he wuld spend days seeing small animals in the fields and rivers. The time he spent n watching these things and years f experience as a carpenter and tailr helped him imprve his painting skills.
      Zhang is never shrt f buyers because he has created clse t 200 sugar painting styles, and he creates new styles every ne r tw years. If his buyers ask him fr smething he desn’t knw, he will search n the Internet and try t design the styles in his head.
      Fr nw, he is quite wrried abut passing n the art. “Few yung peple are interested in learning sugar painting,” he said, “I hpe the yunger generatin can pay mre attentin t the intangible heritage. It will sweeten their lives, I prmise.”
      16. What des the underlined wrd “it” in paragraph tw refer t?
      A. Draw pictures abut flwers and insects.
      B. Paint with children in his neighbrhd.
      C. Cpy and create different sugar paintings.
      D. See his father paint flwers and insects.
      17. What’s the main idea f paragraph three?
      A. Zhang decided t give up the family business.
      B. Zhang had n interest in sugar painting at all.
      C. Zhang enjyed spending time watching animals.
      D. Zhang’s jbs helped his sugar painting creatin.
      18. What will Zhang d when he needed t paint smething unknwn?
      A. Refuse t draw the pictures plitely.
      B. Try t draw sme similar things.
      C. Ask ther great sugar painters fr help.
      D. Search nline and design it in his mind.
      19. What can we learn frm Zhang’s wrds in the last paragraph?
      A. Learning sugar painting will make ur lives sweeter.
      B. The yung are wished t pass n the intangible heritage.
      C. The future f the sugar painting is nt wrrying.
      D. Yung peple shw great interest in intangible heritage.
      20. In which part f newspaper can we prbably find this passage?
      A. Science.B. Nature.C. Envirnment.D. Culture.
      【答案】16. C 17. D 18. D 19. B 20. D
      C
      What started as a small act f kindness between tw wmen has grwn int successful nline cmmunity with mre than 40,000 members.
      Jen Justinian began painting rcks as a way t deal with wrry after a hurricane (飓风), psting phts f her creatins n Facebk. At the same time, her friend Carrie Cerve was sharing kind messages n the platfrm, encuraging thers t spread warmth.
      “I just felt like tday was the day t shw sme kindness, shw sme reminders that yu, as ne persn, can make a difference,” Cerve tld Flrida Tday.
      Finally, the tw wmen decided t create a Facebk grup called Brevard Rcks FL. T their surprise, within weeks, the grup grew t 1,000 members, and tday, it has an amazing 41,500 members, with mre peple jining every day.
      The idea is simple yet pwerful: members paint rcks with messages like “Be kind” “Spread kindness” and “Lve”, and then hide them arund the cmmunity. Thse wh find the rcks ften feel a strng sense f thankfulness, leading them t jin the grup and share their stries.
      One f thse tuched by the actin was Cleen Carlsn f Viera. During a very difficult time in her life, Carlsn fund a pink-painted rck with the wrd “Warrir (勇士)” n it utside a cffee shp. The message encuraged her deeply.
      “I burst int tears and knew the rck was made just fr me,” she said. “I kept the rck fr several years, until I had a friend ging thrugh a hard time t. I gave her the rck, and she cried with me.”
      This grwing cmmunity shws the pwer f small acts f kindness. What started with a few painted rcks has turned int a mvement that’s raising spirits and spreading lve acrss Brevard Cunty and beynd.
      21. What was Jen Justinian’s purpse f drawing rcks at first?
      A. T fight with a huge hurricane.
      B. T pass happiness t thers.
      C T pst phts f her creatin.
      D. T get ut f after-hurricane wrry.
      22. Why did the tw wmen create Brevard Rcks FL?
      A. T shw their kindness.
      B. T make a difference.
      C. T becme mre famus.
      D. T have mre nline fans.
      23. Which message is mst likely t appear n the rck?
      A. Attractin.B. Luck.C. Difficulty.D. Meaning.
      24. What can we knw abut Carlsn and her rck?
      A. Her rck was pink with wrd “Curage” n it.
      B. She was tuched by the message n the rck.
      C. The rck was fund utside a phne shp.
      D. She made a new rck as a gift t her friends.
      25. What is the best title fr the passage?
      A. Draw clrful rcks with stries written n them.
      B. Lve is everywhere, mving everywhere.
      C. Paint rcks carefully, paint wnderful lives.
      D. Pass kindness by painting clurful rcks.
      【答案】21. D 22. A 23. B 24. B 25. D
      第二节
      以下是一则短文,请阅读全文,并从下列的六个句子中选择五个还原到原文中,使原文的意思完整、连贯。
      Bdy language is cmmunicatin withut wrds. It includes facial expressins, eyes, tuching, and tne (语调) f vice, as well as the space between tw r mre peple. ____26____
      One f the mst cmmn ways f bdy language is gestures. Sme children thrw their hands up in the air r walk ff with heavy feet t shw they are angry. ____27____ Each child is different, s it is imprtant t spend time with a child t learn her gestures and meanings.
      Anther kind f bdy language is facial expressins. It is easy t knw when children like r dislike smething. ____28____ Reading facial expressins, tgether with asking the right questins, will help yu better understand what she is thinking r feeling.
      A child’s use f space depends n her family and cultural envirnment. If a child is raised in a family that is very lving thrugh actins f the bdy, she will be mre cmfrtable with cntact f the bdy. Hwever, a child in a family withut bdy cntact may be uncmfrtable in the same situatin. ____29____ Knwing the differences between different children will help yu understand each child .
      The tne f a child’s vice will help t understand the message she’s sending. ____30____ If a kid is saying she is happy, but her tne sunds different, yu may want t ask a few questins t see if she is being hnest.
      A. Everyne has persnal space, even children.
      B. If a child sunds happy, he r she mst prbably is happy.
      C. Facial expressins give away what a child is thinking r feeling.
      D. Understanding the bdy language f children is imprtant t parents.
      E. Gestures are usually matched with spken cmmunicatin, but they dn’t have t be.
      F. Gestures shuld be the nly way f cmmunicatin.
      【答案】26. D 27. E 28. C 29. A 30. B
      第三节 信息匹配
      下面的材料A-F分别介绍了中国传统文化活动,请根据五位外国同学的兴趣,帮助每一位学生选择一个合适的活动。
      【答案】31. E 32. C
      33. A 34. F
      35. B
      第二部分 非选择题(25分)
      III .语法填空(10分)
      阅读下面短文,在空格处填入一个适当的单词或使用括号内单词的正确形式。
      Thangga (唐卡) is a special kind f painting. It ____36____ (find) nly in Tibet, China nw. Thangga paintings have ____37____ lng histry that started frm the Tang Dynasty (唐朝). It shws Tibetan peple’s lives. In recent years, Thangga paintings have caught the public’s attentin. At the same time, the Chinese gvernment has als tried hard ____38____ (prtect) the art.
      The clr f Thangga paintings lks wnderful and special. Because f the special envirnment f Tibet ____39____ the excellent skills f artists, the paints used in Thangga are different frm ther nes. They are made frm minerals (矿物质) like gld and silver, as well as sme plants. The paints were made ____40____ hand. The beautiful clrs culd last fr ____41____ (hundred) f years.
      Hwever, with the develpment f technlgy, peple nw use ____42____ (cheap) and mre easily made chemicals t make Thangga paints. The traditinal paints tk a lt f wrk and peple always made ____43____ (they) in many secret ways.
      Later peple stpped ____44____ (make) the paints and frgt abut them. S the ld skills were ____45____ (cmplete) lst. It’ s a pity that the traditinal Thangga paintings are difficult t find nw.
      【答案】36. is fund
      37. a 38. t prtect
      39. and 40. by
      41. hundreds
      42. cheaper
      43. them 44. making
      45. cmpletely
      IV. 书面表达(15分)
      46. 假定你是李华,作为优秀志愿者,要为学雷锋月活动拍摄英文宣传视频,请撰写视频脚本,内容包括:
      1. 一次志愿服务经历;
      2. 提醒志愿服务时的注意事项;
      3. 呼吁同学们积极参与志愿活动。
      要求:
      1. 要点齐全,可适当发挥;
      1. 条理清楚,语句通顺,意义连贯,书写规范;
      2. 不得出现真实姓名和校名;
      3. 80词左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数。
      Hell, everyne! I am Li Hua. I am glad that
      ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】例文
      Hell, everyne! I am Li Hua. I am glad that I have the chance t share my vlunteer stry with yu.
      Last mnth, ur schl rganized a visit t a nursing hme. We did sme vluntary wrk there. The mment we arrived, we nticed that many elderly peple suffered frm lneliness. S, we actively chatted with them, always keeping warm eye cntact and wearing friendly smiles. Besides chatting, we taught them t d simple exercises and make beautiful paper cutting. We brught jy and peace t their days and truly raised their spirits.
      When vlunteering, there are things t keep in mind. Always be patient and respectful. A kind wrd and a bright smile can easily pass n lve and warmth. Let’s jin hands t vlunteer and live a mre meaningful life!
      ___31___. Lisa becmes interested in traditinal Chinese painting and she wants t learn hw t paint bamb in ink.
      ___32___. Alan is frm India. He is studying Chinese histry. He has learned a lt abut the fur great inventins f ancient China.
      ___33___. Sam is an Australian by living in Beijing. He takes great interest in traditinal Chinese pera. He hpes t take a class f the lcal pera.
      ___34___. Mary likes classic Chinese wrks. She has read the ne abut Mnkey King since she came t China.
      ___35___. Susan lves Chinese paper cutting. She wants t make a Chinese “FU” t put up n her windw this Spring Festival.
      A. Beijing Opera is a frm f traditinal art in China. Our club is set up fr fans and welcmes yu t jin us. We have invited sme famus lcal actrs t give acting classes.
      B. Paper cutting sunds simple but is difficult t d. Bring red paper and learn the making f paper cutting. Yu can take hme the paper cutting yu make in class.
      C. We will hld a cmpetitin n the fur great inventins f ancient China next mnth. The first rund will be a written test. The next rund will be a shrt speech in Chinese.
      D. A shw f traditinal Chinese ink paintings will be held in the Art Museum this weekend. Many wrks f animals by famus artists will be n shw.
      E. Traditinal Chinese painting is a frm f fine arts in Chinese culture. In ur training class, Mr. Sun will teach yu hw t paint bamb with brushes and ink step by step.
      F. A discussin will be held in ur reading club this weekend. The tpic is abut Jurney t the West, ne f the fur great classic Chinese wrks.

      相关试卷

      广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学(教育集团)2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(原卷+答案版):

      这是一份广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学(教育集团)2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(原卷+答案版),文件包含广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学教育集团2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题原卷版docx、广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城高级中学教育集团2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题答案版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共17页, 欢迎下载使用。

      广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城初级中学2021-2022学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试卷(word版 含答案):

      这是一份广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城初级中学2021-2022学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试卷(word版 含答案),共8页。试卷主要包含了答题前,务必将自己的姓名等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城初级中学2021-2022学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试卷(word版含答案):

      这是一份广东省深圳市龙岗区龙城初级中学2021-2022学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试卷(word版含答案),共10页。试卷主要包含了答题前,务必将自己的姓名等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      期中专区
      • 精品推荐
      • 所属专辑13份
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map