搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二下学期开学测试英语试卷(Word版附解析)含听力音频

      • 6.7 MB
      • 2026-03-19 11:09:00
      • 9
      • 0
      • 教习网3275309
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      查看完整配套(共3份)
      包含资料(3份) 收起列表
      原卷
      四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语试题(原卷版).docx
      预览
      解析
      四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语试题 Word版含解析.docx
      预览
      视频
      四川泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语听力.mp4
      预览
      正在预览:四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语试题(原卷版).docx
      四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语试题(原卷版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/12
      四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语试题(原卷版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/12
      四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语试题(原卷版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/12
      四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语试题 Word版含解析第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/25
      四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语试题 Word版含解析第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/25
      四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语试题 Word版含解析第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/25
      当前文件暂不支持在线预览,请下载使用
      还剩9页未读, 继续阅读

      四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二下学期开学测试英语试卷(Word版附解析)含听力音频

      展开

      这是一份四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二下学期开学测试英语试卷(Word版附解析)含听力音频,文件包含四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语试题原卷版docx、四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语试题Word版含解析docx、四川泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语听力mp4等3份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共37页, 欢迎下载使用。
      共 1 页;答题卡共 2 页。满分 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟。
      第 I 卷(选择题,共 95 分)
      第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
      第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
      听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选
      项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅
      读一遍。
      1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
      What’s the reasn why the man thinks they shuld g t the park tday?
      A. The weather is nice all day. B. The park is clean. C. The crwds are small.
      【答案】C
      【解析】
      【原文】W: The weather tday is lking awful. Are yu sure yu still want t g t the natinal park?
      M: It’s suppsed t clear up at lunch. Besides, there wn’t be any peple there because they thught the weather
      wuld be bad all day.
      2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
      What are the speakers talking abut?
      A. A ht tpic. B. An impressive mvie. C. A space explratin.
      【答案】B
      【解析】
      【原文】W: D yu remember the wnderful film n space explratin we watched tgether last mnth?
      M: Sure, it’s actually the mst impressive ne I’ve ever seen n that tpic.
      W: Yeah, I just want t watch it again.
      3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
      What des the man ask the wman t d?
      A. Keep the receipt. B. Open the package. C. Return the item nline.
      【答案】C
      第 1页/共 25页
      【解析】
      【原文】W: I’d like t return smething I bught ver the hlidays. It’s unpened and this is the receipt.
      M: OK, but that item was purchased n ur nline stre. It is nly allwed t be returned thrugh ur website.
      4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
      What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
      A. Husband and wife. B. Bss and secretary. C. Dance teacher and student.
      【答案】A
      【解析】
      【原文】W: Remember we have Ava’s dance shw this evening. It starts at 7:00 p.m., s dn’t be late.
      M: I ttally frgt. I have a meeting that runs until 6:30 p.m. I’ll try and leave early.
      5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
      Where are the speakers prbably?
      A. At the ffice. B. At the theatre. C. On the bus.
      【答案】B
      【解析】
      【原文】W: Hell, I didn’t expect t see yu at the theatre. Yu lk different in a suit.
      M: Well, I culdn’t really wear my wrk unifrm fr the Peking Opera, culd I?
      W: Nt really. Anyway, I must g. I have t catch the last bus hme.
      第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
      听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选
      项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听
      完后,
      各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
      6. What grew best with the mix f sea and fresh water?
      A. Carrts. B. Ptates. C. Onins.
      7. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
      A. The prblem f climate change.
      B. A creative slutin t salt-damaged fields.
      第 2页/共 25页
      C. The great ppularity f “salty vegetables”.
      【答案】6. B 7. B
      【解析】
      【原文】W: Richard, have yu read the article abut climate change ruining castal farms with saltwater?
      M: Yeah, but didn’t a Dutch farmer find a fix?
      W: Exactly. He split his farm int salt-level znes, grwing carrts, cabbages, nins and ptates with a mix f
      sea and fresh water. Ptates did best — all were smaller but tastier, richer in sugar and salt.
      M: This culd help salt-damaged cuntries.
      W: Ttally! Science and farming team up well against climate issues.
      M: Yeah, mre “salty vegetables” may hit stres sn.
      听第 7 段材料,完成下面小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
      8 What type f animal did the wman have as a child?
      A. Cat. B. Fish. C. Rabbit.
      9. Hw des the man find the wman’s idea?
      A. Cmplex. B. Perfect. C. Surprising.
      【答案】8. C 9. B
      【解析】
      【原文】M: My daughter wants us t get a pet rabbit.
      W: We used t have ne when I was six.
      M: We had a cuple f cats.
      W: Is it her first pet?
      M: Yes, she’s nly five.
      W: Maybe I’d get her a fish then. They are easier t lk after and she can learn hw t lk after pets prperly.
      M: That’s a great idea. I’ll take her t the pet stre at the weekend.
      W: Nt a prblem.
      听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
      第 3页/共 25页
      10. What is the wman’s favrite part f the prject?
      A. Hlding a live cncert. B. Having a large audience. C. Attending an nline shw.
      11. Wh is gd at drums?
      A. A Chinese girl. B. An English by. C. A Brazilian by.
      12. What chance des the prject ffer students?
      A. Running a wrkshp.
      B. Learning frm music experts.
      C. Perfrming in different cuntries.
      【答案】10. A 11. C 12. B
      【解析】
      【原文】W: I’m wrking n a music class prject.
      M: Really?
      W: Yeah. We’ll try t mix different music styles t create smething new.
      M: It sunds cl. I’m excited t mix classical music with jazz r ther music.
      W: I suppse the best part is, we’ll have a live cncert at the end f the term. It was als ging t be published
      nline, but it’s been canceled. S, we’ll lse sme audience.
      M: But it’ll still be a great chance.
      W: Sure. And it’s nt just fr us. There are talented students we’re wrking with. This by frm England is gd at
      guitar, that by frm Brazil is excellent with drums, and the girl frm China is a vilin genius.
      M: Well, I heard there will be wrkshps led by music prfessinals.
      W: Yeah! We’ll learn s much frm them. It’s a great pprtunity t create smething amazing.
      听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
      13. What des the man regret?
      A. Majring in jurnalism.
      B. Wrking as a jurnalist.
      C. Drpping ut f the writing curse.
      14. What des the man d nw?
      A. An editr. B. A tur guide. C. A jurnalist.
      15. Wh is Sarah?
      第 4页/共 25页
      A. The wman’s friend. B. The man’s friend. C. The editr’s friend.
      16. What des the wman mean in the end?
      A. She can hire the man. B. She can help the man. C. She gets a new jb.
      【答案】13. C 14. B 15. A 16. B
      【解析】
      【原文】M: Yu knw, I drpped ut f my writing class in cllege, and nw I regret it. Since graduatin, I’ve been
      dreaming f wrking in jurnalism.
      W: It’s hard t see that far int the future, isn’t it?
      M: Yeah. If I’d made a better decisin back then, I culd have becme a jurnalist by nw.
      W: Well, dn’t be t hard n yurself. My friend Sarah is an editr in a small weekly paper ffice. She wuld
      never have gtten her jb if she hadn’t majred in jurnalism. Anyway, yu like yur jb as a tur guide, dn’t yu?
      M: Actually, if I’d knwn it was nt fit fr me, I wuld have never accepted it.
      W: Yu knw what? Sarah is lking fr an assistant.
      M: Well, she’ll prbably hire a lucky persn with cnnectins, wh is in the right place at the right time...
      W: Well, yu have already had cnnectins. Yu knw me, and I knw her. Isn’t it?
      M: Yes, f curse. Thank yu, Tina.
      听第 10 段独白材料,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
      17. What has Aja lved ding since she was little?
      A. Reading. B. Dancing. C. Writing.
      18. Where is Aja’s library?
      A. In a public library. B. At her schl. C. At her hme.
      19. Hw wuld Aja feel if the kids didn’t cme t her library?
      A. Calm. B. Anxius. C. Curius.
      20. What des Aja ffer t the children in the library?
      A. Library cards. B. Free bks. C. Reading tests.
      【答案】17. A 18. C 19. B 20. A
      【解析】
      【原文】Ever since Aja was little, she has lved reading. Because f all her bks, Aja never felt alne. S she
      began t cllect bks. After cllecting them fr a few years, Aja had a lt f bks. Hwever, the ther kids in her
      第 5页/共 25页
      neighbrhd did nt read much, and there was n public library nearby. In rder t share her bks with the ther
      kids, Aja came up with an idea. She culd set up her wn library at her hme! And that is exactly what she did. At
      first, Aja was wrried that the neighbrhd kids wuld nt cme t her library. But when several f them began
      stpping by her hme t lk thrugh her bks, she was relieved. By and by, mre and mre kids came t her
      library t read. Tday s many children cme t brrw her bks that Aja gives them library cards similar t the
      nes that real libraries use. Aja even helps sme f the children learn t read. Everyne thinks Aja’s library is
      wnderful, but she is mdest abut what she has dne. “Just seeing ther kids lve reading is happy enugh fr me,”
      she says.
      第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
      第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
      A
      The Chinese-built Standard Gauge Railway (标准轨距铁路) in Kenya bas been warmly welcmed as a faster,
      safer alternative since its launch. The 480-kilmeter railway is the cuntry’s largest basic prject, cnnecting East
      Africa’s largest prt city f Mmbasa and the capital city f Nairbi. Here is a brief intrductin.
      Barding
      Any live animals, batteries and lighters aren’t allwed while fds can be taken n bard. Freigners are asked
      t prduce passprts befre entering. Carriage and seat numbers are clearly marked n the ticket, and there’s plenty
      f luggage strage abve the seats.
      Fds & Drinks
      A smartly dressed attendant passes by ccasinally with a fd and drinks cart; n ffer are sandwiches,
      snacks, sft drinks, tea, cffee, Kenyan beer and a small selectin f wine. Passengers can als rder ht meals like
      bean r chicken stew with chapati.
      Price
      Bright-clured trains, mdern statins and departures n time ffer excellent value fr mney; ne way
      tickets are abut $25 in First Class and $10 in Ecnmy Class. On the return jurney bk a left-hand seat s yu
      can watch the sunset ver Munt Kilimanjar.
      Wildlife preservatin
      Measures have been adpted t help preserve wildlife. Afristar, the peratr f the SGR, has taken plenty f
      第 6页/共 25页
      nise reductin measures n the railrad. Obed Kirwa, a track technical supervisr, says sund barriers have been
      fixed alng the wildlife pathways t reduce disturbance t the animals and sund absrptin plates (吸音板) have
      been established clse l wildlife habitats.
      21. What are allwed while barding?
      A. Pets. B. Fds. C. Batteries. D. Lighters.
      22. Hw much d yu pay fr a cheaper rund trip?
      A. $20. B. $25. C. $35. D. $50.
      23. Where have sund barriers been set up?
      A. At the mdern statins. B. Abve the carriage seats.
      C. On the standard railrad. D. Alng the wildlife pathways.
      【答案】21. B 22. A 23. D
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇应用文。本文介绍了中国在肯尼亚建造的标准轨距铁路,重点突出了其作为更快、更
      安全的交通方式所受到的热烈欢迎。文章从登车规定、餐饮服务、票价以及野生动物保护措施等方面,详
      细描述了这条连接蒙巴萨和内罗毕的 480 公里铁路的特点和优势。
      【21 题详解】
      细节理解题。根据 Barding 部分的句子“Any live animals, batteries and lighters aren’t allwed while fds can
      be taken n bard.(任何活体动物、电池和打火机都不允许携带,而食物则可以带上车。)”可知,上车时食
      物允许带上车。故选 B 项。
      【22 题详解】
      细节理解题。根据 Price 部分的句子“ne way tickets are abut $25 in First Class and $10 in Ecnmy Class.(单
      程票头等舱约 25 美元,经济舱约 10 美元。)”可知,便宜一点的往返车票是 10*2=20(美元)。故选 A 项。
      【23 题详解】
      细节理解题。根据 Wildlife preservatin 部分的句子“Obed Kirwa, a track technical supervisr, says sund
      barriers have been fixed alng the wildlife pathways t reduce disturbance t the animals and sund absrptin
      plates (吸音板) have been established clse l wildlife habitats.(轨道技术主管 Obed Kirwa 说,为了减少对动物
      的干扰,已经在野生动物通道沿线安装了隔音屏障,并在野生动物栖息地附近建立了吸声板。)”可知,隔
      音屏障被设置在野生动物通道沿线。故选 D 项。
      B
      NeSmith and Maxwell are lng-time residents (居民) f Oglethrpe Cunty, Gergia, and they have knwn
      第 7页/共 25页
      each ther fr almst 50 years. In 2021, Maxwell called NeSmith t let him knw that because f health prblems,
      he wuld be clsing his weekly newspaper, The Oglethrpe Ech. NeSmith decided t prevent the nearly
      150-year-ld lcal newspaper frm being frgtten.
      NeSmith remembered waking up at 6 a. m. after that phne call, He jumped int his truck and drve t The
      Ech ffices. Upn arriving, he suggested that his friend think f a new slutin.
      “Well, what are we ging t d?” Maxwell asked him. “Are yu ging t buy the newspaper?” NeSmith
      lked up, searching fr an answer, Then, a sudden idea hit him.
      He wuld create an rganizatin and Maxwell wuld dnate The Ech t it. After leaving the ffice, NeSmith
      called Charles Davis, directr f the University f Gergia’s Grady Cllege.
      “I’ve gt an idea,” NeSmith tld him. “I want t turn The Ech int a real-life experience fr students at
      Grady Cllege wh want t be reprters.” Davis lved the idea, and he and NeSmith develped a curse with The
      Ech as its fundatin. Students culd experience a wrking newsrm which wuld act as a stepping stne int
      their careers.
      Of curse, they needed smene t run the newspaper. Then Andy Jhnstn, wh had been teaching at Grady
      fr a mnth, appeared, “I believe in the prject. We’ve heard abut ther newspapers clsing, especially in rural
      cunties,” Jhnstn said, “When that happens, it means their nly surce f news and the nly thing that hlds
      peple tgether is clsing.
      Jhnstn teamed up with Amanda Bright, wh taught the curse. Bright, a cmmunity reprter, helped create
      new digital platfrms fr The Ech, including an email newsletter and a website.
      The Ech als ran n a team f 12 vlunteers that wrked at the main ffice. The reasn The Ech was able t
      cntinue is that everyne wrked tgether — the students, Grady Cllege, NeSmith, Maxwell, and the residents f
      Oglethrpe Cunty.
      24. Fr what purpse did Maxwell call NeSmith?
      A. T prevent his being frgtten. B. T keep him up t date n his health.
      C. T ask him t cme and pay him a visit. D. T tell him abut a decisin he had made.
      25. What may students at Grady Cllege get frm The Ech?
      A. Skills fr running newspapers B. Wrk experience as a reprter.
      C. Dnatins t cntinue their educatin. D. Chances t study famus newspapers.
      26. Why des Jhnstn place imprtance n The Ech?
      A. It has a lng histry. B. It ffers fun t natives.
      第 8页/共 25页
      C. It unites the lcal peple. D. It is wned by his family.
      27. What is the best title fr the text?
      A. Newspapers are dying B. A cunty saves a newspaper
      C. Friends help ut a man in need D. A prject breathes new life int a cunty
      【答案】24. D 25. B 26. C 27. B
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文讲述了在乔治亚州奥格尔索普县,NeSmith 和 Maxwell 为挽救当地有着近
      150 年历史的报纸《The Oglethrpe Ech》所做出的努力,通过与乔治亚大学格雷迪学院的合作,使其成为
      学生实践的平台,并得以继续运营的故事。
      【24 题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第一段“In 2021, Maxwell called NeSmith t let him knw that because f health prblems, he
      wuld be clsing his weekly newspaper, The Oglethrpe Ech.(2021 年,Maxwell 打电话给 NeSmith,告诉他因
      为健康问题,他将关闭他的周报《The Oglethrpe Ech》)”可知,Maxwell 打电话给 NeSmith 是为了告诉他
      自己做出的一个决定,也就是因为健康问题要关闭周报。故选 D。
      【25 题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第五段“Davis lved the idea, and he and NeSmith develped a curse with The Ech as its
      fundatin. Students culd experience a wrking newsrm which wuld act as a stepping stne int their
      careers.(Davis 很喜欢这个主意,他和 NeSmith 以《The Ech》为基础开发了一门课程。学生们可以体验一个
      真正的新闻编辑室,这将成为他们职业生涯的垫脚石)”可知,格雷迪学院的学生能从《The Ech》中获得
      作为记者的工作经验。故选 B。
      【26 题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第六段“When that happens, it means their nly surce f news and the nly thing that hlds
      peple tgether is clsing.(当这种情况发生时,就意味着他们唯一的新闻来源和唯一能把人们团结在一起的东
      西正在消失)”可知,Jhnstn 认为《The Ech》很重要是因为它团结了当地居民。故选 C。
      【27 题详解】
      主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了在乔治亚州奥格尔索普县,NeSmith 和 Maxwell 为挽救当地有
      着近 150 年历史的报纸《The Oglethrpe Ech》所做出的努力,通过与乔治亚大学格雷迪学院的合作,使其
      成为学生实践的平台,并得以继续运营的故事,所以选项 B“一个县挽救了一份报纸”符合文意,最能概
      括文章内容。故选 B。
      C
      第 9页/共 25页
      It’s nt just humans wh get wiser as they age-animals d t, accrding t a grwing bdy f research. Age
      is nt just a number: as animals get lder, they behave differently depending n their life experiences, gain richer
      knwledge f their envirnment, and ften pass it n t yunger members f their grup, researchers say.
      Previus research n aging fcused n negative health aspects, says researcher Keller Kpf, an eclgist at
      Charles Darwin University in Australia. “That idea abut ld individuals nt being imprtant fr ppulatins, r fr
      envirnments, is really nt the full stry,”he says. The mre he examined different grups f animals, the mre he
      fund remarkable examples shwing the value f lder creatures.
      Primates (灵长目动物), whales, elephants and pack-hunting animals all have ld individuals wh carry vital
      cultural knwledge and maintain scial structures, accrding t Kpf’s research. Older female elephants, fr
      example, have a “scial memry” f wh is a friend r enemy, and are mre aware f ptential (潜在的) dangers
      such as listening ut fr lins.
      Kpf’s paper talks abut the imprtance f “cultural transmissin” that nt nly recgnises that animals have
      culture, but that these individuals deliver their scial learning t ther individuals. Older individuals tend t have
      gathered the mst knwledge.
      On a mre persnal level, the discvery f the imprtance f lder animals made Kpf think mre abut ur
      wn species. “It has made me think a lt mre abut hw we dn’t value lder peple in ur sciety. Many peple
      f advanced ages are frgtten abut,” he says. This is a lss nt nly fr the ld peple themselves, but fr all f
      human sciety, he says. “What is that ding fr the mdern wrld?”
      28. What can we knw abut animals getting lder?
      A. They leave little experience. B. They pass fd t the yung.
      C. They always behave the same. D. They becme mre intelligent.
      29. Why is previus research mentined in Paragraph 2?
      A. T intrduce the negative health aspects.
      B. T stress the uniqueness f Kpf’s study.
      C. T identify ptential dangers f being ld.
      D. T recgnise the value f the past research.
      30. What des the underlined phrase “cultural transmissin” prbably mean?
      A. Spreading knwledge and experience.
      B Maintaining scial structures effectively
      第 10页/共 25页
      C. Exchanging individual cultural knwledge.
      D. Discvering life experiences independently.
      31 What can be a suitable title fr the text?
      A. Animals Deserve Kindness. B. Age Defines Everything.
      C. Yuth Hlds the Key. D. Wisdm Cmes with Age.
      【答案】28. D 29. B 30. A 31. D
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了动物随着年龄的增长会变得更加聪明和有智慧,并且他们将自
      己的生活经验传递给下一代年轻个体。
      【28 题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段“It’s nt just humans wh get wiser as they age - animals d t, accrding t a
      grwing bdy f research.(研究表明,不仅仅是人类,随着年龄的增长,动物也会变得更加聪明)”可知,动
      物随着年龄增长会变得更聪明。故选 D。
      【29 题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文章第二段“Previus research n aging fcused n negative health aspects, says researcher
      Keller Kpf, an eclgist at Charles Darwin University in Australia. "That idea abut ld individuals nt being
      imprtant fr ppulatins, r fr envirnments, is really nt the full stry," he says. The mre he examined
      different grups f animals, the mre he fund remarkable examples shwing the value f lder creatures.(澳大利
      亚查尔斯·达尔文大学的生态学家、研究员凯勒·科普夫说,以前对衰老的研究主要集中在对健康的负面影响
      上。他说:“关于老年人对人口或环境不重要的想法,真的不是全部”他对不同的动物群体研究得越多,就
      越能发现显示老年动物价值的显著例子)”可知,提到以往的研究是为了强调 Kpf 研究的独特性。故选 B。
      【30 题详解】
      词义猜测题。根据文章第四段“Kpf's paper talks abut the imprtance f “cultural transmissin” that nt nly
      recgnises that animals have culture, but that these individuals deliver their scial learning t ther individuals.
      Older individuals tend t have gathered the mst knwledge.(Kpf 的论文谈到了“cultural transmissin”的重要
      性,不仅承认动物有文化,而且这些个体将他们的社会学习传递给其他个体。年长的个体往往收集了最多
      的知识) ”可知,“文化传递”指的是传播知识和经验。故选 A。
      【31 题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据文章内容,尤其是第一段”It’s nt just humans wh get wiser as they age - animals d t,
      第 11页/共 25页
      accrding t a grwing bdy f research.(研究表明,不仅仅是人类,随着年龄的增长,动物也会变得更加聪明)
      ”可知,文章讲述了动物随着年龄的增长会变得更加聪明和有智慧并且会将知识传递给下一代,故可以用
      “智慧随年龄而来”作为本文合适的标题。故选 D。
      D
      Jasn M. Allen was almst t nervus t enter his first art cmpetitin. Nw, his award-winning image is
      stirring debates abut whether art can be generated by a cmputer, and what, exactly, it means t be an artist.
      In August 2022, Allen, a 39-year-ld game designer wh lives in Puebl West, Clrad, wn first place in the
      “digital arts/digitally-perated phtgraphy” categry at the Clrad State Fair Fine Arts Cmpetitin. His
      winning image, titled Théatre D’péra Spatial, was made with Midjurney—an artificial intelligence system that
      can prduce detailed images when fed written prmpts (提示).
      Allen’s winning image lks like a bright crss between a classic and mdern painting. It’s ne f three such
      images he entered in the cmpetitin. Allen psted excitedly abut his win n Midjurney’s Discrd server n
      August 25, alng with pictures f his three entries; it spread quickly n Twitter days later, with many artists feeling
      angry abut Allen’s win because f his use f AI t create the image. “He just ‘pressed a few buttns t make a
      digital art piece’,” ne Twitter user wrte. “We’re watching the death f art unfld befre ur eyes.”
      Hwever, t get the final three images he entered in the cmpetitin, Allen said, he tk ver 80 hurs. First,
      he played arund with phrasing that led Midjurney t generate images f wmen in nice dresses and space
      helmets. Over time, with slight adjustments t his written prmpts, he created 900 repeating prcesses f what led
      t his final three images. He gave the final tuch t thse three images in Phtshp. Then he ran the images
      thrugh anther sftware prgram called Gigapixel AI that can imprve reslutin (分辨率) and had the images
      printed at a lcal print shp.
      Allen is glad that the debate ver whether AI can be used t make art is getting s much attentin. “Rather
      than hating the technlgy r the peple behind it, we need t recgnize it’s a pwerful tl and use it fr gd s
      we can all mve frward,” Allen said.
      32. What d we knw abut Theatre D’pera Spatial?
      A. Its beauty is widely accepted. B. Its creatin is an easy prcess.
      C. It shws the death f traditinal art. D. It has caused a lt f arguments.
      33. What did Allen d t create his entries?
      A. He searched fr smart written prmpts. B. He edited his final images in Phtshp.
      C. He fed Midjurney with famus paintings. D. He develped the sftware named Gigapixel.
      第 12页/共 25页
      34. What is Allen’s attitude t the debate ver Al-created art?
      A. Wrried. B. Uncaring. C. Psitive. D. Annyed.
      35. What might be the best title fr the text?
      A. AI Beats Out Human Artists in the Art Field
      B. AI Wn an Art Cntest and Artists Are Angry
      C. An Artist Wins State Fair Art Cntest and Laughs
      D. The Artist Frm Puebl West Is Defending His Wrk.
      【答案】32. D 33. B 34. C 35. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了美国科罗拉多州博览会艺术比赛中,AI 画作拿一等奖惹怒人
      类艺术家,并引发热议。
      【32 题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第三段“it spread quickly n Twitter days later, with many artists feeling angry abut Allen’s
      win because f his use f AI t create the image. “He just ‘pressed a few buttns t make a digital art piece’,” ne
      Twitter user wrte. “We’re watching the death f art unfld befre ur eyes.”(几天后,这张照片在推特上迅速传
      播,许多艺术家对艾伦的获奖感到愤怒,因为他使用了人工智能来创作这张图像。一位推特用户写道:“他
      只是‘按了几个按钮就做成了一件数字艺术品’。”“我们正在目睹艺术的死亡在我们眼前展开。”)”可推
      断,《太空歌剧院》这部 AI 作品引起了许多争论。故选 D。
      【33 题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第四段“He gave the final tuch t thse three images in Phtshp. (他在 Phtshp 中对这
      三张图片进行了最后的润色。)”可知,艾伦创作他的参赛作品时,用 Phtshp 编辑他的最终图像。故选 B

      【34 题详解】
      推理判断题。根据最后一段“Allen is glad that the debate ver whether AI can be used t make art is getting s
      much attentin. “Rather than hating the technlgy r the peple behind it, we need t recgnize it’s a pwerful
      tl and use it fr gd s we can all mve frward,” Allen said. (艾伦很高兴关于人工智能能否用于艺术创作
      的争论得到了如此多的关注。艾伦说:“我们不应该憎恨这项技术或它背后的人,我们需要认识到它是一个
      强大的工具,并把它用于善,这样我们就可以向前迈进。”)”可推断,艾伦对关于他创作的艺术的争论持积
      极的态度。故选 C。
      【35 题详解】
      第 13页/共 25页
      主旨大意题。根据第二段的“In August 2022, Allen, a 39-year-ld game designer wh lives in Puebl West,
      Clrad, wn first place in the “digital arts/digitally-perated phtgraphy” categry at the Clrad State Fair
      Fine Arts Cmpetitin.(2022 年 8 月,生活在科罗拉多州普韦布洛西部的 39 岁游戏设计师艾伦在科罗拉多州
      博览会美术比赛中获得了“数字艺术/数字操作摄影”类别的第一名)”和第三段“it spread quickly n
      Twitter days later, with many artists feeling angry abut Allen’s win because f his use f AI t create the image.
      (几天后,这张照片在推特上迅速传播,许多艺术家对艾伦的获奖感到愤怒,因为他使用了人工智能来创作
      这张图像。)”及全文可知,文章主要介绍了美国科罗拉多州博览会艺术比赛中,AI 画作拿一等奖惹怒人类
      艺术家,并引发热议。所以“AI Wn an Art Cntest and Artists Are Angry(AI 赢得了艺术比赛,惹怒人类艺
      术家)”作为文章标题最为合适。故选 B。
      第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余
      选项。
      There are many different frms f success, and there are sme truths t achieving success, many f which are
      nt knwn r accepted. If yu want t taste the sweet jy f great achievement, yu need t realize the fllwing.
      There is n reward withut risk. ____36____ The key is t remember that nthing f real wrth was ever
      achieved by playing it cmpletely “safe”.
      ____37____ Althugh yu might believe that successful peple wke up ne day with a map t greatness in
      their minds, this isn’t the case at all. It’s cmpletely nrmal t nt have an idea f where t g and t fill in the
      blanks as yu mve alng, rather than a detailed plan t stick t frm start t finish.
      There’s always rm t learn mre frm thers. Yu might be an abslute master at yur craft, but there’s an
      elderly craftsman in anther cuntry whse mastery puts yurs t shame. ____38____ Nbdy has ever reached a
      pint where there’s nthing left fr them t learn.
      Bundaries are vitally imprtant fr everyne invlved. Anyne wh’s spent a fair amunt f time with
      children knws that they appreciate structure, schedules, and bundaries. In truth, peple dn’t actually grw ut f
      that: Just abut everyne is mre cmfrtable when they knw which bundaries t wrk within. ____39____
      Success is measured in individual terms, nt smene else’s ideas r expectatins. Determine hw yu
      measure success as an individual. ____40____ This gal is yurs — nt theirs.
      A. All wrk and n play drives men mad.
      B. It’s kay t nt have everything figured ut all at nce.
      C. And never mind hw ther peple may chse t define it.
      第 14页/共 25页
      D. Few successful peple have attained what they did withut sme measure f risk.
      E. Set fair nes, defend them fr yur wn peace, and respect thers’ bundaries in turn.
      F. A wise persn will apprach that elder and ask if he r she can learn sme f his techniques.
      G. Learn t be cmfrtable with this discmfrt instead f aviding it r mving t ease it.
      【答案】36. D 37. B 38. F 39. E 40. C
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了一些有助于取得成功和成就的建议。
      【36 题详解】
      根据上文“There is n reward withut risk.(没有风险就没有回报)”以及后文“The key is t remember that
      nthing f real wrth was ever achieved by playing it cmpletely “safe”.(关键是要记住,没有任何真正有价值的
      东西是通过完全“安全”的方式获得的)”可知,本句承接上文,进一步解释说明“没有风险就没有回报”
      的意义。故 D 选项“没有多少成功人士是不冒一些风险就取得成就的”符合语境,故选 D。
      【37 题详解】
      根据后文“Althugh yu might believe that successful peple wke up ne day with a map t greatness in their
      minds, this isn’t the case at all. It’s cmpletely nrmal t nt have an idea f where t g and t fill in the blanks as
      yu mve alng, rather than a detailed plan t stick t frm start t finish.(虽然你可能相信成功人士某天醒来时,
      他们的脑海中会有一张通往伟大的地图,但事实并非如此。不知道要去哪里,在前进的过程中填补空白,
      而不是从头到尾坚持一个详细的计划,这是完全正常的)”可知,后文提到不知道去哪里可以在过程汇总填
      补空白,不需要坚持一个详细的计划,说明不必一开始就把所有事情弄清楚。故 B 选项“没有一下子把所
      有事情都弄清楚也没关系”符合语境,故选 B。
      【38 题详解】
      根据上文“There’s always rm t learn mre frm thers. Yu might be an abslute master at yur craft, but
      there’s an elderly craftsman in anther cuntry whse mastery puts yurs t shame.(你总是可以从别人那里学到
      更多。你可能是自己手艺的绝对大师,但在另一个国家有一位年长的工匠,他的手艺让你相形见绌)”以及
      后文“Nbdy has ever reached a pint where there’s nthing left fr them t learn.(没有人会达到没有什么东西
      可以让他们学习的地步)”可知,上文提到了年长的工匠,推测本句主要说明要去向长者学习。故 F 选项“明
      智的人会走近那位长者,问他或她是否可以学习他的一些技巧”符合语境,故选 F。
      【39 题详解】
      根据上文“Bundaries are vitally imprtant fr everyne invlved. Anyne wh’s spent a fair amunt f time
      with children knws that they appreciate structure, schedules, and bundaries. In truth, peple dn’t actually grw
      第 15页/共 25页
      ut f that: Just abut everyne is mre cmfrtable when they knw which bundaries t wrk within.(界限对每
      个人都至关重要。任何和孩子呆过一段时间的人都知道,他们喜欢有条理、有时间表、有界限。事实上,
      人们长大后并不能摆脱这一点:当每个人都知道该在哪些界限内工作时,他们会感到更舒服)”可知,本段
      主要强调了界限的重要性,本句为本段最后一句,说明界限的重要性。E 选项中 nes 对应上文 Bundaries。
      故 E 选项“设定公平的界限,为了自己的和平捍卫它们,并相应地尊重他人的界限”符合语境,故选 E。
      【40 题详解】
      根据上文“Success is measured in individual terms, nt smene else’s ideas r expectatins. Determine hw yu
      measure success as an individual.(成功是以个人的角度来衡量的,而不是别人的想法或期望。确定你如何衡量
      个人的成功)”可知,上文提到“成功是以个人的角度来衡量的,而不是别人的想法或期望”,即建议不要
      在意他人对成功的定义,而是要自己衡量。故 C 选项“不要在意别人如何定义它”符合语境,故选 C。
      第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
      第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白
      处的最佳选项。
      With mre free time after cmpleting her examinatins, Rachel, a 16-year-ld student f the Schl f Science
      and Technlgy, Singapre, decided t bake fr friends and family. She was surprised when they came back with a
      lt f psitive ____41____.
      Then she read sme ____42____ stries f peple wh stepped frward t help thers with whatever talents
      they had. And that ____43____ her t use her baking skill t help the less frtunate.
      Last year, she started making and selling the Bear Ckie and gave mst f the ____44____ t Glbal Village
      fr Hpe, which is a lcal nn-prfit rganizatin that has set up mre than 100 cmmunity ____45____ in villages
      in Thailand. These prjects help t ____46____ the less frtunate with mney fr fd, better educatin and
      drinkable water.
      S far, Rachel has ____47____ almst $6,000 frm her bake sales.
      “It can be really ____48____ at times but I find it all really wrth it when my ____49____ tell me that they
      really enjy my ckies. T my surprise, many custmers ____50____ extra mney n tp f what they paid fr
      the ____51____. This was really heart-warming as I never knew that I culd use my ckies t ____52____
      smene’s heart and inspire them t dnate t,” Rachel said. “Grwing up here, many yung Singapreans can
      ____53____ a gd educatin, smething—that nt every persn can get. I ____54____ believe that every child
      deserves a prper educatin. I feel that at 16, I shuld als d my best t give back t ____55____. If I have the
      第 16页/共 25页
      ability t help thers, why nt?”
      41. A. changes B. cmments C. effects D. measures
      42. A. interesting B. frightening C. disappinting D. heartwarming
      43. A. inspired B. persuaded C. required D. frced
      44. A. debts B. earnings C. prducts D. salaries
      45. A. experiments B. clubs C. meetings D. prjects
      46. A. exchange B. attract C. cmbine D. supprt
      47. A. spent B. raised C. wasted D. cunted
      48. A. cnfusing B. tiring C. satisfying D. exciting
      49. A. teachers B. emplyers C. custmers D. prducers
      50. A. gave ut B. gave in C. gave away D. gave up
      51. A. educatin B. bks C. technlgy D. ckies
      52. A. break B. tuch C. pen D. steal
      53. A. ffer B. receive C. cmplete D. guarantee
      54. A. strngly B. hardly C. excitedly D. easily
      55. A. schl B. family C. sciety D. charity
      【答案】41. B 42. D 43. A 44. B 45. D 46. D 47. B 48. B 49. C 50. C
      51. D 52. B 53. B 54. A 55. C
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了 16 岁的新加坡学生瑞秋受到人们善举的鼓舞,用自己的烘焙技
      术来帮助那些不幸的人。去年,她开始制作和销售小熊饼干,并将大部分收入捐给了慈善组织。
      【41 题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:当他们带回来很多积极的评论时,她感到很惊讶。A. changes 改变;B. cmments
      评论;C. effects影响;D. measures措施。根据上文“She was surprised when they came back with a lt f psitive
      ”提到她感到惊讶,说明她的饼干得到了积极的评价。故选 B。
      【42 题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然后,她读了一些感人的故事,讲述了人们挺身而出,尽其所能帮助别人的
      故事。A. interesting 有趣的;B. frightening 令人害怕的;C. disappinting 令人失望的;D. heartwarming 感人
      的。根据后文“peple wh stepped frward t help thers with whatever talents they had”此处指人们帮助他人
      的感人故事。故选 D。
      第 17页/共 25页
      【43 题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:这激发了她用自己的烘焙技术来帮助那些不幸的人。A. inspired 激发,鼓舞;B.
      persuaded 说服;C. required 需要;D. frced 迫使。根据后文“her t use her baking skill t help the less frtunate
      ”可知,这些善举激发了她用自己的烘焙技术来帮助那些不幸的人。故选 A。
      【44 题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:去年,她开始制作和销售小熊饼干,并将大部分收入捐给了希望地球村,这是
      一个当地的非营利组织,在泰国的村庄建立了 100 多个社区项目。A. debts 债务;B. earnings 收入;C. prducts
      产品;D. salaries 工资。根据上文“she started making and selling the Bear Ckie”此处指售卖饼干的收入。
      故选 B。
      【45 题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:去年,她开始制作和销售小熊饼干,并将大部分收入捐给了希望地球村,这是
      一个当地的非营利组织,在泰国的村庄建立了 100 多个社区项目。A. experiments 实验;B. clubs 俱乐部;
      C. meetings 会议;D. prjects 项目。根据上文“Glbal Village fr Hpe, which is a lcal nn-prfit rganizatin
      that has set up mre than 100 cmmunity”可知,希望地球村是一个当地的非营利组织,在泰国的村庄建立了
      100 多个社区项目。故选 D。
      【46 题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:这些项目帮助穷人获得食物、更好 教育和饮用水。A. exchange 交换;B. attract
      吸引;C. cmbine 结合;D. supprt 支持。根据后文“the less frtunate with mney fr fd”指项目通过为穷
      人提供食物、更好的教育和饮用水来支持他们。故选 D。
      【47 题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:到目前为止,瑞秋已经从她的糕饼义卖中筹集了近 6000 美元。A. spent 花费;
      B. raised 筹集;C. wasted 浪费;D. cunted 计算。根据后文“almst $6,000 frm her bake sales”指通过义卖
      筹集到了很多钱。故选 B。
      【48 题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“有时候真的很累,但当我的顾客告诉我他们真的很喜欢我做的饼干时,我觉
      得这一切都是值得的。A. cnfusing 令人困惑的;B. tiring 累人的;C. satisfying 令人满意的;D. exciting 令
      人兴奋的。后文“at times but I find it all really wrth it”中 but 表示转折,说明义卖有时候累人,但是很值得。
      故选 B。
      【49 题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:“有时候真的很累,但当我的顾客告诉我他们真的很喜欢我做的饼干时,我觉得
      第 18页/共 25页
      这一切都是值得的。A. teachers 老师;B. emplyers 雇主;C. custmers 顾客;D. prducers 生产者。根据后
      文“tell me that they really enjy my ckies”可知,喜欢饼干是她的顾客。故选 C。
      【50 题详解】
      考查动词短语辨析。句意:令我惊讶的是,许多顾客在买饼干的钱之外还额外送出了钱。A. gave ut 分发;
      B. gave in 屈服;C. gave away 赠送;D. gave up 放弃。根据后文“extra mney n tp f what they paid fr the
      ”指顾客赠送了额外的钱给她,故选 C。
      【51 题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:令我惊讶的是,许多顾客在买饼干的钱之外还额外送出了钱。A. educatin 教育;
      B. bks 书籍;C. technlgy 技术;D. ckies 饼干。根据上文“extra mney n tp f what they paid fr the”
      可知,顾客除了付饼干的钱,还额外给了钱。故选 D。
      【52 题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:“这真的很暖心,因为我从来不知道我可以用我的饼干打动别人的心,并激励他
      们也捐款。”瑞秋说。A. break 打破;B. tuch 触碰;C. pen 打开;D. steal 偷窃。根据后文“smene’s heart
      and inspire them t dnate t”以及上文顾客多给钱,可知她用饼干打动了别人,激励他们也捐款。故选 B。
      【53 题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:“在这里长大的许多新加坡年轻人都能接受良好的教育,这不是每个人都能得到
      的。A. ffer 提供;B. receive 收到;C. cmplete 完成;D. guarantee 保证。根据后文“a gd educatin”指
      新加坡年轻人接受好的教育,应用 receive。故选 B。
      【54 题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:我坚信每个孩子都应该受到适当的教育。A. strngly 强烈地;B. hardly 几乎不;
      C. excitedly 激动地;D. easily 容易地。根据后文“believe that every child deserves a prper educatin”以及她
      从事义卖捐款,可知她坚信每个孩子都应该受到适当的教育。故选 A。
      【55 题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:我觉得在 16 岁,我也应该尽我最大的努力回馈社会。A. schl 学校;B. family
      家庭;C. sciety 社会;D. charity 慈善。根据后文“If I have the ability t help thers, why nt?(如果我有能力
      帮助别人,为什么不呢?)”可知,帮助有困难的人属于回馈社会的行为。故选 C。
      第 II 卷(非选择题,共 55 分)
      注意:将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
      第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
      第 19页/共 25页
      阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
      It is widely believed that the first chpsticks were develped ver 5000 years ag in ancient China. The
      _____56_____ (early) evidence f a pair f chpsticks made ut f brnze was discvered frm the Ruins f Yin
      near Anyang, Henan, ____57____ (date) back t rughly 1200 B.C. By 500 A.D., chpsticks had spread frm
      China t ther cuntries such as Krea, Vietnam, Japan, and s n. While riginally nly _____58_____ (use) fr
      religius ceremnies in Japan, chpsticks quickly gained ppularity there as well. Sn chpsticks evlved int
      _____59_____ imprtant icn f Asian culture and histry.
      Chpsticks cme in different _____60_____ (frm). Amng them, bamb tends _____61_____ (be) the mst
      ppular material t make chpsticks. There is plenty f bamb in Asia, which is usually easy t split and
      ____62____ (extreme) resistant t heat. Other ppular materials include wd, bne, and sme precius metals.
      ____63____ additin, the design f chpsticks can vary greatly. Sme chpsticks are plain and simple, while thers
      ____64____ (decrate) with beautiful patterns r even have sme cultural symbls n them. In mdern sciety,
      chpsticks are nt nly tls fr eating but als cultural representatives _____65_____ are frequently used in
      cultural exchanges between cuntries. They play an imprtant rle in intrducing Asian culture t the wrld.
      【答案】56. earliest
      57. dating 58. used
      59. an 60. frms
      61. t be 62. extremely
      63. In 64. are decrated
      65. that##which
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了筷子的起源和历史发展过程。
      【56 题详解】
      考查形容词最高级。句意:最早的铜制筷子的证据是在河南安阳附近的殷墟发现的,大约可以追溯到公元
      前 1200 年。根据句意以及空后 evidence 为名词可知,此处为形容词最高级 earliest“最早的”作定语修饰该
      名词,满足句意要求。故填 earliest。
      【57 题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:最早的铜制筷子的证据是在河南安阳附近的殷墟发现的,大约可以追溯到公元前
      1200 年。此处为非谓语动词作状语,date back 和逻辑主语 The earliest evidence 为主动关系,所以为现在分
      词形式。故填 dating。
      第 20页/共 25页
      【58 题详解】
      考查状语从句的省略用法。句意:虽然筷子最初在日本只用于宗教仪式,但在那里也很快流行起来。此处
      为while 引导状语从句的省略用法,当主从句主语一致时,可省略从句的主语和be动词,use与主语chpsticks
      之间是被动关系,此处为省略主语 chpsticks 和 be 动词 were。故填 used。
      【59 题详解】
      考查冠词。句意:很快筷子就演变成了亚洲文化和历史的重要标志。根据句意以及空后 icn 为单数名词可
      知,此处为表示泛指“一个重要的标志”,结合 imprtant 首音节是元音音素,所以为不定冠词 an 的填入。
      故填 an。
      【60 题详解】
      考查名词复数形式。句意:筷子有不同的形式。由空前 different 可知,此处为复数名词作宾语成分。故填 frms

      【61 题详解】
      考查固定短语。句意:其中,竹子往往是最受欢迎的材料来制作筷子。固定短语 tend t d“倾向于做”,
      所以此处为动词不定式形式。故填 t be。
      【62 题详解】
      考查副词。句意:亚洲有大量的竹子,竹子通常很容易折断,而且非常耐热。由副词修饰形容词可知,此
      处为副词 extremely 作状语修饰形容词 resistant。故填 extremely。
      【63 题详解】
      考查固定短语。句意:此外,筷子的设计可以有很大的不同。此处为固定短语 in additin“此外”,满足句
      意要求,置于句首,首字母大写。故填 In。
      【64 题详解】
      考查动词时态和语态。句意:有些筷子是朴素的,而另一些筷子上装饰着美丽的图案,甚至有一些文化符
      号。此处为谓语动词的填入,根据上下文时态可知,此处为一般现在时,主语thers为复数意义代词和decrate
      为被动关系,所以为一般现在时的被动语态结构。故填 are decrated。
      【65 题详解】
      考查定语从句。句意:在现代社会,筷子不仅是吃饭的工具,也是文化的代表,在国家间的文化交流中频
      繁使用。设空处引导定语从句,先行词 cultural representatives 在从句中作主语成分,指物,所以为关系代词
      that/which 引导从句。故填 that/which。
      第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
      第一节(满分 15 分)
      第 21页/共 25页
      66. 假定你是李华,为宣扬伟大的科学精神和帮助同学们树立正确的科学价值观,下周你校将举行主题为
      “What Makes a Great Scientist?”的英语演讲比赛。请你写一篇英语演讲稿参赛。
      内容包括:1. 你心中最伟大的科学家;
      2.他/她伟大的原因;
      3.你的感想。
      注意: 1.写作词数应为 80 左右;
      2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      _______________
      【答案】【参考范文】
      Bys and girls,
      I’m Li Hua. It’s a great hnr fr me t deliver a speech with the theme f “What Makes a Great Scientist?”
      Everyne has an idl. Mine is Qian Xuesen, wh is knwn as the father f China’s aerspace. Persnally, I
      think he was a pineer wh was determined t pursue his dreams. Mre imprtantly, he was patritic and served
      ur cuntry with effrt and devtin. All f this makes him a great scientist.
      Undubtedly, we, the successr f scialism shuld learn and pass n his scientific spirit as well as his
      perseverance in the face f frustratin.
      【解析】
      【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生写一篇英语演讲稿参加学校将举行的主题为“What Makes a
      Great Scientist?”的英语演讲比赛。
      【详解】1.词汇积累
      主题:theme→subject
      毫无疑问:undubtedly→withut dubt
      传承:pass n→inherit
      面对:in the face f→in frnt f
      2.句式拓展
      第 22页/共 25页
      简单句变复合句
      原句:All f this makes him a great scientist.
      拓展句:It is all f this that makes him a great scientist.
      【点睛】[高分句型 1] Mine is Qian Xuesen, wh is knwn as the father f China’s aerspace. (运用了 wh 引导
      的非限制性定语从句)
      [高分句型 2] Persnally, I think he was a pineer wh was determined t pursue his dreams. (运用了 wh 引导的
      定语从句)
      第二节(满分 25 分)
      67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      In 1940, I wrked in the checkrm f the railway statin. I saw everybdy that came up the stairs.
      Harry was a yung man wh came t the statin and waited at the head f the stairs fr the passengers frm
      the 9:05 train.
      I remembered seeing Harry that first evening. He wasn’t much mre than a thin, anxius kid then. He was all
      dressed up and I knew he was meeting his sister, wh he hadn’t seen fr many years.
      Well, the passengers came up and I had t get busy. I didn’t lk tward the stairs again until nearly time fr
      the 9:18 and I was very surprised t see that the Harry was still there. His sister didn’t cme n the 9:18 either, nr
      n the 9:40, and when the passengers frm the 10:02 had all arrived and left, Harry was lking pretty upset. Pretty
      sn he came clse t my windw s I called ut and asked him what his sister lked like.
      “She’s small and dark. She is nineteen years ld and very neat in the way she walk,” he said. “She has a face
      that has lts f spirit. I mean she can get mad but she never stays mad fr lng, and her eyebrws cme t a little
      pint in the middle. She’s gt a brwn fur, but maybe she isn’t wearing it.”
      “I culdn’t remember seeing anybdy like that,” I tld him.
      He shwed me the telegram he’d received: ARRIVE THURSDAY. MEET ME AT THE STATION. MAY. It
      was frm Omaha, Nebraska. “Well,” I finally said, “why dn’t yu phne t yur hme? She’s prbably called
      there if she gt in ahead f yu.”
      He gave me a sick lk. “I’ve nly been in the twn fr tw days. We were ging t meet and then drive dwn
      t the suth f the city where I’ve gt a jb. She desn’t have my address.”
      注意:
      1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
      第 23页/共 25页
      2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      When I came n duty the next day, Harry was still there and I asked mre abut his sister.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      _______________
      One day, after abut tw weeks, I thught I culd say smething encuraging t him.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      _______________
      【答案】One pssible versin:
      When I came n duty the next day Harry was still there and I asked mre abut his sister. “Did she wrk
      anywhere?” I asked. He tld me his sister May was a typist and he had telegraphed her frmer bss. The bss tld
      him May had left her jb. Harry still anxiusly met every train fr the next three r fur days. Of curse, the
      railrad lines made a rutine checkup and the plice lked int the case. But nbdy was f any real help. I culd
      see that they all figured that May had simply played a trick n him. But I never believed that, smehw.
      One day, after abut tw weeks, I thught I culd say smething encuraging t him. “If yu’ll just wait lng
      enugh,” I said, “yu’ll see her cming up thse stairs sme day.” He turned and lked at the stairs as thugh he
      had never seen them befre. The next day when I came t wrk, Harry was behind the cunter f a stand. He
      lked at me rather sheepishly and said, “Well, I had t get a jb smewhere, didn’t I?”
      【解析】
      【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者 1940 年在火车站的寄存处工作时,见到了来车站等待的年轻
      人 Harry。Harry 不过是个瘦弱、焦虑的孩子,他盛装打扮,来迎接自己多年没见的妹妹。约定好的 9 点 05
      分的车已经到了,之后好几趟车也都过去了,但是 Harry 并没有等到自己的妹妹。作者询问了 Harry 他妹妹
      第 24页/共 25页
      的样子,虽然他描述地很仔细,但是作者说自己没有见过这样子的人。Harry 给作者看了他妹妹之前发来的
      电报,作者建议他打电话回家询问情况,但是因为 Harry 在别的地方找了工作,他妹妹还没有他的地址。
      【详解】1. 段落续写:
      ①由第一段首句内容“第二天我值班时,Harry 还在那里,我又问起了他妹妹的情况。”可知,第一段可描
      写 Harry 叙述他妹妹的情况,以及 Harry 虽然每天都在等待,但是没有等到他的妹妹。
      ②由第二段首句内容“大约两周后的一天,我想我可以对他说些鼓励的话。”可知,第二段可描写作者鼓励
      Harry 一定会等到他的妹妹,以及 Harry 想到办法,守在这里边生活边等妹妹。
      2. 续写线索:作者询问 Harry 妹妹的情况——Harry 叙述妹妹的情况——Harry 一直没有等到妹妹——作者
      想说鼓励的话——作者鼓励 Harry——Harry 守在这里等妹妹
      3. 词汇激活
      行为类
      ①告诉:tell/infrm
      ②调查:lk int/investigate
      ③认为:figure/think/believe
      ④得到:get/btain/have
      情绪类
      ①焦虑地:anxiusly/nervusly
      ②窘迫地:sheepishly/embarrassedly
      【点睛】[高分句型 1] I culd see that they all figured that May had simply played a trick n him. (两个 that 分别
      引导宾语从句)
      [高分句型 2] He turned and lked at the stairs as thugh he had never seen them befre. (as thugh 引导方式状语
      从句)
      第 25页/共 25页

      相关试卷

      四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二下学期开学测试英语试卷(Word版附解析)含听力音频:

      这是一份四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二下学期开学测试英语试卷(Word版附解析)含听力音频,文件包含四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语试题原卷版docx、四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语试题Word版含解析docx、四川泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二第二学期开学测试英语听力mp4等3份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共37页, 欢迎下载使用。

      四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二上学期开学考试英语含听力试卷(Word版附解析):

      这是一份四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二上学期开学考试英语含听力试卷(Word版附解析),文件包含四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二上学期开学英语试题原卷版docx、四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二上学期开学英语试题Word版含解析docx、四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2025-2026学年高二上学期开学英语听力mp4等3份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共37页, 欢迎下载使用。

      四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学考试英语试卷(Word版附解析):

      这是一份四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学考试英语试卷(Word版附解析),文件包含四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学考试英语试题Word版含解析docx、四川省泸州市泸县第五中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学考试英语试题Word版无答案docx、1mp3、10mp3、2mp3、3mp3、4mp3、5mp3、6mp3、7mp3、8mp3、9mp3等12份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共36页, 欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      开学专区
      • 精品推荐
      • 所属专辑6份
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map