所属成套资源:吉林2025-2026学年高中下学期开学考试英语试题含答案
吉林长春市九台区第一中学2025-2026学年度第二学期开学考试高一英语试题含答案
展开
这是一份吉林长春市九台区第一中学2025-2026学年度第二学期开学考试高一英语试题含答案,共39页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7, C等内容,欢迎下载使用。
九台一中 2025—2026 学年度第二学期
期初考试
高一英语试卷(时间:120 分钟 分数 150 分)
第 I 卷
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题纸上。
第一节:(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What des Amy suggest the man d?
A. Wrk at a gym. B. Exercise with her. C. Find a fitness cach.
2. When did the wman and Harrisn get t the cncert?
A. At 7:50. B. At 7:55. C. At 8:05.
3. What is the man ging t d this weekend?
A. D sme research. B. G t a park. C. Play ftball.
4. Hw des Jasn feel abut the lecture?
A. Disappinted. B. Annyed. C. Interested.
5. Why wn’t the wman buy the bluse?
A. It’s nt her size. B. It’s t expensive. C. It’s utdated.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答 时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. When did Lisa g t the bk fair?
A. On February 24th. B. On February 25th. C. On February 26th.
7. What was the happiest thing fr Lisa?
A. Finding sme gd bks. B. Meeting her favrite writer. C. Attending cultural activities.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. What is the relatinship between the speakers?
A. Husband and wife. B. Teacher and student. C. Clleagues.
9. What will the man d n the Internet?
A. Bk tickets. B. Get a phne number. C. Learn abut artwrks.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
10. What is Martin Middletn?
A. A tur guide. B. A travel writer. C. A TV prducer.
11. What was Mike’s attitude tward Martin Middletn’s idea at first?
A. Carefree. B. Disapprving (不赞成的). C. Supprtive.
12. Hw lng did Martin Middletn spend wrking in Brne?
A. Ten days. B. Fur weeks. C. Fur mnths.
13. What will Martin Middletn prbably talk abut next?
A. The places he likes t g fr vacatin.
B. The adventures he had in Brne.
C. His wrk in different places.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
14. What is the man ding?
A. Reading news. B. Watching a mvie. C. Learning abut a prgram.
15. What des the man think f his spken Spanish?
A. Average. B. Pr. C. Excellent.
16. Where will the man stay during his time in Spain?
A. In a htel. B. In a drm. C. In a lcal’s huse.
17. What d we knw abut the prgram?
A. It’s designed fr students. B. It’ll be held in the capital. C. It can be enrlled nce a
year.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18. What des the speaker mainly talk abut?
A. A vlunteer rganizatin. B. Future career chices. C. Vacatin plans.
19. Hw can peple sign up fr the activities?
A. By making a call. B. By jining a WeChat grup. C. By visiting the fficial website.
20. What will the vlunteers get after each activity?
A. Special training. B. Relevant certificates. C. Tickets t educatinal sites.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A 、B 、C 和D)中,选出最佳选项。 Fur apps fr students t learn EnglishQuizlet
Quizlet is a learning app — a cmputer prgram yu use n yur mbile device. It can help users build and test their knwledge f English wrds and terms. Quizlet has wrd sets fr millins f subjects. And, it is quickly becming a useful mbile tl fr language learners.Scrative
In Scrative, teachers can create timed learning games. In class, students cmpete individually r as part f a team against classmates. One game students lve is called space Race. In this game, if a team answers a questin crrectly, their rcket mves frward. This team whse rcket gets t the end first wins. Als, teachers can use Scrative as an “exit ticket,” a questin they can ask
students abut what they learned in that day’s class. Students write their answers n their mbile devices. Then, the teacher can shw the answers n a shared vide screen.QR Cdes
A QR Cde is a kind f sign that a smartphne can read with its camera. When yur phne camera reads a QR cde, it takes yu t a website, image, vide r anything yu want t share. Fr
example, ne will take yu t the VOA Learning English website.Evernte
Evernte lets users stre and share ntes, images and recrdings in ne place. Teachers can als use Evernte t give hmewrk.
1 .Which is the best fr students t build up vcabulary?
A .Quizlet.
B .QR Cdes.
C .Evernte.
D .Scrative.
2 .What can a teacher d by using Scrative?
A .Give hmewrk.
B .Carry ut a classrm test.
C .Lk up new wrds.
D .Visit an English-learning website.
3 .What’s the purpse f the text?
A .T make an advertisement.
B .T encurage using mbile phnes.
C .T imprve English learning.
D .T intrduce sme learning apps.
Teenagers always dream abut becming actrs. It appears admirable t be an actr. But
the fact is well beynd their expectatins. A successful actr will have endless meetings t attend. Mrever, a film star will have n private space, because he has t many exciting fans as well as crazy reprters t deal with. As t an unsuccessful actr, life is even tugher.
I remember when I started ut, I had t search the advertisement bard at my drama schl every day t lk fr acting jbs. Drama schl was expensive and I needed extra mney t help pay the fees. I welcmed every small jb. I tk part in a lt f TV advertisements fr hair
shamp, sap and washing pwder.
I had been wrking fr abut tw years befre I gt my lucky break. One day, as I was
passing the drama schl, I decided t g t check the ntice bard. There was nthing n it and I was just leaving when the secretary came. She asked me hw I was and I tld her life was hard
and wrk was difficult t find. The next mment, she put a letter in my hand and walked away. My hands were shaking as I pened it, full f expectatin. T my surprise, it was an auditin (试演) fr a clwn (小丑) fr the Canadian circus (马戏团). I culdn’t stp myself frm laughing. I had expected an auditin with a famus directr fr a new film!
When I was at drama schl, there was a curse in clwn skills. I gained tp marks in this curse. Later I went t the auditin feeling very strange. This was nt what I’d had in mind when I went t drama schl. T my surprise, the jb as a clwn turned ut t be exactly what I wanted. I lved every mment f getting dressed up and putting n the make-up.
I had expected t prve myself in public and becme the fcus f the wrld. My dream was t be the brightest star and enjyed cheers frm my fans. Hwever, nw I have the pprtunity t travel arund the wrld. I am mre than an actr. Actually I am a jy pstman. I have visited ver
32 different cuntries and amused millins f peple.
4 .When yu becme a film star, yu will find life ______.
A .exciting B .admirable C .attractive D .challenging
5 .Which f the fllwing can best describe the authr’s feeling after he pened the letter?
A .Disappinted. B .Anxius. C .Satisfied. D .Hpeful.
6 .Which f the fllwing is true accrding t the passage?
A .The writer is unsatisfied with his jb as a clwn.
B .The writer did quite well in his clwn tricks class.
C .The secretary thught the writer wuld be a great film star when seeing him.
D .The writer had t lk fr acting jbs at his drama schl after graduatin.
7 .What f wuld be the best title fr the text?
A .The Life f an actr
B .Realize my dream f an actr
C .Mre than an actr
D .T be a clwn
He’s as big as a small glden dg and cvered with scales (鳞片). He is the panglin (穿山甲), an endangered animal.
Accrding t the wildlife trade mnitring rganizatin Traffic, abut ne millin
panglins were killed frm 2000 thrugh 2013, mainly fr their scales, which are used in
medicine. Panglins are sensitive creatures and picky eaters that nly eat certain species f ants, a diet that’s very difficult t cpy in the fd chain.
“In the last decade, there’s been a huge grwth trade in panglins between cntinents,
especially their scales,” says Dan Challender, chair f the panglin specialist grup. Previusly, mst panglin killing happened within Asia, he says. This shift means that Asian panglins are becming difficult t find but that the value f the scales makes it wrth the extra cst t take
panglins frm Africa t Asia secretly.
All eight species f panglins, fur in Africa and fur in Asia, are in danger f extinctin due t the illegal trade. Internatinal trade in the fur species f Asian panglins has been banned since 2000. In the past few years, a ban n internatinal cmmercial trade in all eight species has gne int effect. It was vted by 183 gvernments that are parties t the Cnventin n
Internatinal Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which is in charge f crss-brder trade in wild animals and their parts.
Panglins are eaten as bushmeat in western and central Africa and by sme lcal grups in Suth and Sutheast Asia. Their parts als are used in Ghana, Nigeria, Suth Africa, and
elsewhere in sub-Saharan Africa as traditinal medicine. Typically dried, grund int pwder, and put int pills, panglin scales are used in a range f traditinal medicines t help mthers wh
have given birth t babies t recver. But they are nw endangered. Perhaps n panglins can be seen when ur next generatin grw up.
8 .What d yu knw abut panglins frm Paragraph 2?
A .Their meat is very delicius.
B .Their scales are f great value.
C .They are smaller than yung dgs.
D .They are n the tp f the fd chain.
9 .Why are panglins brught frm Africa t Asia?
A .Panglins are cheaper in Africa.
B .N laws prtect panglins in Africa.
C .Peple in Asia can really save panglins.
D .Panglins have sharply decreased in numbers in Asia.
10 .What des the furth paragraph mainly tell us?
A .Panglins have many different species.
B .The bans n panglin trade are ineffective.
C .Peple used t take advantage f panglins in different ways.
D .Gvernments have tried t cntribute t the prtectin f panglins.
11 .What’s the authr’s attitude twards panglins’ future?
A .Psitive. B .Uncaring. C .Cncerned. D .Cnfident.
D
Yu have prbably heard f the Mzart effect. It’s the idea that if children r even babies
listen t music cmpsed by Mzart, they will becme mre intelligent. A quick Internet search
reveals (透露) plenty f prducts t help yu in the task. Whatever yur age is, there are CDs and bks t help yu taste the pwer f Mzart’s music, but when it cmes t scientific evidence that it can make yu mre clever, the picture is mre mixed.
The phrase “the Mzart effect” was made up in 1991,but it was a study described tw years later in the jurnal Nature that sparked (引发) real media and public interest abut the idea that
listening t classical music smehw imprves the brain. It is ne f thse ideas that sund
reasnable. Mzart was undubtedly a genius himself; his music is cmplex and there is a hpe that if we listen t enugh f it, we’ll becme mre intelligent.
The idea tk ff, with thusands f parents playing Mzart t their children, and in 1998 Zell Miller, the gvernr f the state f Gergia in the US, even asked fr mney t be set aside in the state budget s that every newbrn baby culd be sent a CD f classical music. It was nt just babies and children wh were expsed t Mzart’s music n purpse; even an Italian farmer
prudly explained that the cws were played Mzart three times a day t help them t prduce better milk
I’ll leave the debate n the effect n milk yield t farmers, but what abut the evidence that listening t Mzart makes peple mre intelligent? Mre research was carried ut but an analysis f sixteen different studies prved that listening t music des lead t a temprary (短暂的)
imprvement in the ability t handle shapes mentally, but the benefits are shrt-lived and it desn’t make us mre intelligent.
12 .What can we learn frm paragraph 1?
A .There is little scientific evidence t supprt the Mzart effect.
B .Mzart cmpsed many musical pieces fr children.
C .Children listening t Mzart will be mre intelligent.
D .There are few prducts n the Internet abut Mzart’s music.
13 .What des the underlined sentence in paragraph 3 suggest?
A .Mzart played an imprtant part in peple’s life.
B .The US gvernment helped prmte the idea.
C .The idea was dubted by many peple.
D .The idea was accepted by many peple.
14 .What’s the authr’s attitude twards the Mzart effect?
A .Dubtful. B .Unclear. C .Psitive. D .Supprtive.
15 .What wuld be the best title fr the passage?
A .T Be r Nt t Be? B .What Is the Mzart Effect?
C .Listening t Mzart, Necessary? D .What Music Is Beneficial?
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Swim Safely!
Swimming is great exercise, and a trip t a pl r beach is a gd way t have fun with friends in summer. ____ 16____, s it’s imprtant t stay safe as yu d it. Here are a few things yu can d t swim safely.
____ 17____. Dn’t swim unless there is a life guard at wrk. If yu’re n a beach near the cean, this is especially imprtant. In sme places fast-flwing water can mve swimmers away withut warning. S if a sign says “n swimming”, pay attentin t it.
Be careful when diving (跳水) int the water headfirst. ____ 18____ In natural water, dn’t dive unless yu knw that the water is deep enugh. Or yu culd hurt yur head n the bttm, causing injury r death. Arund water, adults shuld watch children at all times t make sure they are safe. Thse wh dn’t knw hw t swim shuld wear life jackets. But by themselves they are nt enugh, s an adult shuld always be present. If yu have t rescue a child frm drwning (溺水), a few secnds can make a big difference.
Make sure yu have a friend with yu whenever yu swim. ____ 19____, that persn can make sure yu get help.
Drink a lt f water. The sun’s heat and the physical activity may make yu sweat (出汗) mre than yu realize.
By fllwing these simple rules, yu can make sure yur swim time is safe as well as fun. ____20____!
A .That way if smething ges wrng
B .Swim nly in areas set apart fr swimming
C .Make sure everyne in yur family swims well
D .But smetimes swimming can als be very dangerus
E .Nw get ut there, and enjy the water
F .Many children wh drwned in hme pls were ut f sight within minutes
G .Mst pls have marked deep ends where diving is safe
第三部分 语言知识运用(共三节,满分 50 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Lighting flashed thrugh the darkness ver Sibsn’s bedrm skylight (天窗). Sibsn was shaken by a clap f thunder _________ he knew what was happening. The strm had mved
directly ver his tw-stry wden huse. Then he heard the smke alarm beeping.
Sibsn rushed dwn the stairs bareft t _________; he pened the dr t the basement
(地下室), and flames _________ ut. Sibsn ran back upstairs t call 911 frm his bedrm. “I
felt safe because the rm had a separate utdr stairway,” he explains.
But the phne didn’t wrk, and when he tried t g dwn the utdr stairway, he was _________ by a wall f flames. Sibsn realized he was trapped.
Sibsn’s huse was three kilmeters _________ the main rad and was s well hidden by trees that he knew calling fr help wuld be _________.
Up a hill nearby lived Sibsn’s neighbr, Huggns. He was lying in bed when smething like a smke alarm _________ his ears. He jumped ut f bed, tk his phne and flashlight, and headed dwn the hillside tward the _________. That was when he saw the rlling heavy smke.
Huggns dialed 911 ,and the peratr warned him nt t _________ the huse. But
Huggns said, “There is n way I am ging t listen t Sibsn __________ and die in that fire.”
“Anyne, there?” Huggns called ut. Then he heard “Help! I’m trapped!” cming frm the secnd-flr balcny (阳台). He entered the huse, but sn had t run back t catch his breath.
After ne mre __________ inside the huse, Huggns gave up and __________ arund
back.
The wind parted the smke just __________ fr him t catch sight f Sibsn. But there was n way t get t him. He shne the flashlight int the wds and nticed a ladder. He tk it ver t the balcny and __________ Sibsn dwn just as the secnd flr f the huse fell ff.
Sibsn is still __________ when he tells the stry. “I was alne that night,” he says. “Then I
heard the mst beautiful sund in my life. It was Huggns.”
21 .A .befre B .while C .since D .until
22 .A .hide B .wait C .check D .escape
23 .A .mved B .gave C .went D .explded
24 .A .burned B .stpped C .shcked D .cvered
25 .A .beside B .ff C .acrss D .alng
26 .A .limited B .false C .fruitless D .regretful
27 .A .struck B .missed C .tuched D .passed
28 .A .nise B .rad C .smke D .danger
29 .A .search B .enter C .leave D .damage
30 .A .call B .rll C .scream D .sigh
31 .A .stay B .chance C .thught D .attempt
32 .A .climbed B .circled C .lked D.jumped
33 .A .clear B .pen C .enugh D .fit
34 .A .persuaded B .kicked C .pulled D .frced
35 .A .nervus B .surprised C .prud D .thankful
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Xuan paper, knwn as ne f the Fur Treasures f Study, first came int ____36____
(exist) in Xuan Prefecture in the Tang dynasty. The traditinal skill f making the paper ___37___ hand has been passed dwn thrugh generatins. The prcess takes as many as 100 steps, all f
___38___ require a level f delicacy.
Take papermaking master Zhu Dnghng fr example. He uses a fine screen t filter(过滤) a mixture f water and fibers. He lifts it up, and it’s a sheet f paper. It takes him and his
partner nly 15 secnds ___39___ (frm) and shape it, but they’ve devted ___40___ (them) t perfecting the skills fr decades.
“There are a lt f tricks f filtering the fibers, and timing is the ____41____ (difficult) part f all. We have nly ne chance t filter the right amunt f fibers, and nly the prper weight
guarantees the paper is neither t thin nr t thick, and the margin fr errr is ___42___
(extreme) small,” said Zhu. With just the right degree f thickness, tp quality Xuan paper hlds ink and water tightly.
The skill f papermaking, ___43___ (recgnize) as a natinal treasure, has als prven t be an internatinal ne. We felt ___44___ great sense f pride as it was listed as a wrld
intangible culture heritage(非物质文化遗产) by UNESCO in 2009. Since then, in Jingxian Cunty, Xuan papermaking ____45____(teach) in schls.
第四部分 基础知识(共两节,满分 25 分)
第一节:单句语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
46 .Als, there is a lt f research shwing that a psitive md leads t higher levels f prductivity and ___________ (creative). (所给词的适当形式填空)
47 .Our planet's wildlife is dying ut at an ________ (alarm) rate. (所给词的适当形式填空)
48 .After wrking at Frmmer’s, Jarlim wrked fr a while at Rugh Guides in Lndn, then
Fdr’s, where she fell s in lve with a ___________ (describe) f the Suthwest f the U.S. that she mved there. (所给词的适当形式填空)
49 .My suggestin is t grup students ________ (base) n their language abilities r t let students chse their wn partners. (所给词的适当形式填空)
50.His ______ (determine) lks suggested that he wuldn’t change his mind. (所给词的适当形式填空)
51 .Yu shuld write dwn all the infrmatin _________ (relate) t the champinship.(用所给词的适当形式填空)
52 .The GPNP is intended t prvide strnger prtectin fr all the species ________ live within the Giant Panda Range and significantly imprve the health f the ecsystem in the area. (用适当的词填空)
53.We shuld keep calm in the situatin ___________ we are faced with unexpected challenges.
(用适当的词填空)
54 .There were ver 500 __________ (apply) fr the jb, s the cmpetitin was fierce.(用所给词的适当形式填空)
55 .The reserve ___________(build) these days t prtect the endangered animals, and will be cmpleted next year. (所给词的适当形式填空)
第二节:短语填空(请用必修一到必修二第二单元的短语作答,每空一词)(共
5 小题:每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)
56 .Their huses (彻底消除) by the fld, s they had
t build new nes. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
57 .Lking at the huse which lay (破败不堪), he called 911
immediately t rescue the injured peple wh were trapped. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
58 .As lng as yu have dreams, keep trying and yu will .(成功) (根
据汉语提示完成句子)
59 .She _______________(解决) the prblem withut difficulty. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
60 .She ___________ ___________ ___________ (意识到) the danger f the situatin, and turned t the expert. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
第五部分 应用文写作(共一节,满分 15 分)
61.你校上周末举行了一场主题为“The jy f Running”的长跑活动,假如你是校英文报记者,请为本次活动写一篇新闻稿。
内容包括:
1、活动的目的和过程;
2、活动的意义和影响。
注意:
1、写作词数 80 词左右;
2、标题已给出,不计入总词数。
A successful lng-distance running event
1 .A 2 .B 3 .D
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文中介绍了四个学英语的应用程序。
1.细节理解题。根据 Quizlet 部分中的“It can help users build and test their knwledge f English wrds and terms.(它可以帮助用户建立和测试他们的英语单词和术语知识)”可知,Quizlet 这款应用可以帮助用户增加词汇量。故选 A。
2 .细节理解题。根据 Scrative 部分中的“Als, teachers can use Scrative as an “exit ticket,” a questin they can ask students abut what they learned in that day’s class. Students write their
answers n their mbile devices. Then, the teacher can shw the answers n a shared vide screen. (此外,老师可以把 Scrative 作为“退场券”,他们可以问学生关于他们在那天的课上学到了什么。学生们把答案写在他们的移动设备上。然后, 老师可以在一个共享的视频屏幕上显示答案)”可知,老师们在 Scrative 这款应用上可以给学生们出题,营造“虚拟课堂”检测学生学习情况。故选 B。
3.推理判断题。根据文章标题“Fur apps fr students t learn English(四个学生学习英语的应用程序)”可知,本文的目的是为了介绍四款学习应用程序。故选 D。
4 .D 5 .A 6 .B 7 .C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲解了作者在努力实现一个演员梦的过程中,阴差阳错成为一名小丑,向世人传播快乐的故事。
4 .推理判断题。根据文章第一段“But the fact is well beynd their expectatins. A successful actr will have endless meetings t attend. Mrever, a film star will have n private space,
because he has t many exciting fans as well as crazy reprters t deal with. As t an
unsuccessful actr, life is even tugher. (但事实远远超出了他们的预期。一个成功的演员会有无数的会议要参加。此外, 电影明星将没有私人空间,因为他有太多令人兴奋的粉丝和疯狂的记者需要处理。对于一个不成功的演员来说,生活更加艰难。)” 可知,演员会面临“有很多会议要参加,没有私人空间和不成功”等问题,可以推断,演员的生活并没有想象的那么简单,而充满了挑战。故选 D 项。
5 .推理判断题。根据文章第三段“My hands were shaking as I pened it, full f expectatin. T my surprise, it was an auditin (试演) fr a clwn (小丑) fr the Canadian circus (马戏团). I
culdn’t stp myself frm laughing. I had expected an auditin with a famus directr fr a new
film!(当我打开它时,我的手在颤抖,充满了期待。令我惊讶的是,这是加拿大马戏团小丑的试镜。我忍不住笑了起来。我本想和一位著名导演一起试镜一部新电影!)”可知,作者原
本是希望和一位著名导演一起试镜一部新电影,但是打开信封看到的是一个小丑的角色。可以推测,作者从一开始的期待,演变到后面的失望。故选 A 项。
6.细节理解题。根据文章的四段“When I was at drama schl, there was a curse in clwn skills.
I gained tp marks in this curse. (当我在戏剧学校时,有一门小丑技能课程。我在这门课上得了高分。)”可知,作者在小丑技能课上面获得了高分。B 项“The writer did quite well in his
clwn tricks class.(这位作家在小丑表演课上表现很好。)”与原文表述一致,故选 B 项。
7 .主旨大意题。根据文章最后一段“My dream was t be the brightest star and enjyed cheers frm my fans. Hwever, nw I have the pprtunity t travel arund the wrld. I am mre than an actr. Actually I am a jy pstman. I have visited ver 32 different cuntries and amused millins f peple. (我的梦想是成为最闪亮的明星,享受粉丝们的欢呼。然而, 现在我有机会周游世界。我不仅仅是一个演员。我是一个快乐的邮递员。我访问了 32 个不同的国家,逗乐了数百万人。)”可知,作者曾经梦想成为一名闪亮的演员,而他最后不仅仅是一名演员,还成为了一名快乐的邮递员。C 项“Mre than an actr(不仅仅是一个演员)”最能概括本文的主旨,是最合适的标题,故选 C 项。
8 .B 9 .D 10 .D 11 .C
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了濒危动物穿山甲, 介绍了穿山甲之所以濒临灭绝的原因以及穿山甲鳞片的药用。
8 .推理判断题。根据第二段 Accrding t the wildlife trade mnitring rganizatin Traffic,
abut ne millin panglins were killed frm 2000 thrugh 2013, mainly fr their scales, which
are used in medicine.(根据野生动物贸易监测组织 Traffic 的数据,从 2000 年到 2013 年,约有 100 万只穿山甲被杀,主要是因为它们的鳞片,这种鳞片可用于药用。)可推断,穿山甲的鳞片极具价值。故选 B。
9.细节理解题。根据第二段“This shift means that Asian panglins are becming difficult t find but that the value f the scales makes it wrth the extra cst t take panglins frm Africa t Asia secretly.(这种转变意味着,亚洲穿山甲正变得越来越难找到,但鳞片的价值使得将穿山甲从非洲秘密运到亚洲的额外成本变得值得。)”可知,亚洲的穿山甲数量在急剧下降。故选 D。
10.主旨大意题。根据第四段“In the past few years, a ban n internatinal cmmercial trade in all eight species has gne int effect. It was vted by 183 gvernments that are parties t the
Cnventin n Internatinal Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which is in charge f
crss-brder trade in wild animals and their parts.(在过去的几年里,对所有八种物种的国际商
业贸易的禁令已经生效。该决议由 183 个《濒危物种国际贸易公约》(CITES)缔约方投票通过,该公约负责野生动物及其器官的跨境贸易。)”可知,本段介绍政府已经在保护穿山甲。故选 D。
11.推理判断题。根据最后一段“But they are nw endangered. Perhaps n panglins can be seen when ur next generatin grw up.(但它们现在正濒临灭绝。也许当我们的下一代长大了,就看不到穿山甲了。)”可推断,作者对于穿山甲的未来表示担忧。故选 C。
12 .A 13 .D 14 .A 15 .C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍莫扎特效应的由来、流行现象, 并通过科学研究指出听莫扎特音乐并不能真正提高智力。
12 .细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Whatever yur age is, there are CDs and bks t help yu taste the pwer f Mzart’s music, but when it cmes t scientific evidence that it can make yu
mre clever, the picture is mre mixed. (无论你年龄多大,都有光盘和书籍可以帮助你感受莫扎特音乐的力量,但说到能证明它会让你变得更聪明的科学证据,情况就没那么简单了。)”可知,几乎没有科学证据支持莫扎特效应。故选 A 项。
13.词句猜测题。根据第三段中的“The idea tk ff, with thusands f parents playing Mzart t their children, and in 1998 Zell Miller, the gvernr f the state f Gergia in the US, even asked fr mney t be set aside in the state budget s that every newbrn baby culd be sent a CD f
classical music. (这个想法流行起来,成千上万的父母给孩子播放莫扎特的音乐,1998 年美国佐治亚州州长泽尔·米勒甚至要求在州预算中拨出资金,给每个新生儿送一张古典音乐
CD。)”可知,成千上万的家长给孩子听莫扎特音乐,州长也支持该做法,由此可知,“The idea tk ff”表示这个想法被很多人接受。故选 D 项。
14 .推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Mre research was carried ut but an analysis f sixteen different studies prved that listening t music des lead t a temprary (短暂的) imprvement in the ability t handle shapes mentally, but the benefits are shrt-lived and it desn’t make us mre intelligent. (更多研究被开展,但对 16 项不同研究的分析证明,听音乐确实能短暂提高大脑处理图形的能力,但这种益处是短暂的,并不会让我们更聪明。)”可知,作者对莫扎特效应持怀疑态度。故选 A 项。
15.主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是最后一段中的“Mre research was carried ut but an analysis f sixteen different studies prved that listening t music des lead t a temprary (短暂的)
imprvement in the ability t handle shapes mentally, but the benefits are shrt-lived and it
desn’t make us mre intelligent. (更多研究被开展,但对 16 项不同研究的分析证明,听音乐确实能短暂提高大脑处理图形的能力,但这种益处是短暂的,并不会让我们更聪明。)”可知,文章围绕莫扎特效应展开,质疑听莫扎特音乐是否真的有必要,由此可知,标题“有必要听莫扎特吗?”可以概括文章主语,适合作为最佳标题。故选 C 项。
16 .D 17 .B 18 .G 19 .A 20 .E
【导语】本文属于说明文, 游泳是一种很好的运动,不过需要注意安全,文中列举了一些安全游泳的措施。
16.根据上文“Swimming is great exercise, and a trip t a pl r beach is a gd way t have fun with friends in summer(游泳是一项很好的运动,夏天去游泳池或海滩是和朋友们一起玩乐的好方法)”以及后文“s it’s imprtant t stay safe as yu d it(所以游泳时保持安全很重要)”可知,第一空应该是一个表示转折的句子,说明游泳虽然很好,但是也存在危险,所以选项 D“但有时游泳也会很危险”符合语境。故选 D。
17 .根据后文“Dn’t swim unless there is a life guard at wrk(除非有救生员在工作,否则不要游泳)”可知,第二空应该是在说游泳的区域,选项 B“只在划定的游泳区域内游泳”符合语境。故选 B。
18 .根据上文“Be careful when diving int the water headfirst(头朝下跳入水中时要小心)”和后文“In natural water, dn’t dive unless yu knw that the water is deep enugh(在自然水域中,除非你知道水足够深,否则不要跳水)”可知,第三空应该是在说跳水的安全区域,选项 G“大多数游泳池都有标记的深水区,在那里跳水是安全的”符合语境。故选 G。
19 .根据上文“Make sure yu have a friend with yu whenever yu swim(无论何时游泳,都要确保有朋友陪伴)”以及后文“that persn can make sure yu get help(那个人可以确保你得到帮助)”可知,第四空应该是在说如果出了问题,有朋友在身边可以帮忙,选项 A“这样,如果出了什么问题”符合语境。故选 A。
20 .根据上文“By fllwing these simple rules, yu can make sure yur swim time is safe as well as fun(遵循这些简单的规则,你可以确保你的游泳时间既安全又有趣)”可知,第五空应该是鼓励大家去游泳,选项 E“现在出去享受水吧”符合语境。故选 E。
21 .A 22 .C 23 .D 24 .B 25 .B 26 .C 27 .A 28 .A
29 .B 30 .C 31 .D 32 .B 33 .C 34 .C 35 .D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章叙述了在一场雷雨引发房屋着火之后,西布森如何自救,
以及他的邻居哈根斯如何帮他脱离险境的惊险故事。
21.考查连词词义辨析。句意: 西布森还没明白是怎么回事,就被一声雷声震住了。A. befre在……之前;B. while 当…… 时;C. since 自从;D. until 直到。根据空后的“he knew what was happening”可知此处指“西布森还没来得及明白发生了什么事”,befre 符合语境,故选 A 项。
22 .考查动词词义辨析。句意: 西布森光着脚冲下楼去查看。A. hide 隐藏;B. wait 等待; C. check 检查;D. escape 逃跑。根据第一段最后一句“Then he heard the smke alarm beeping. (然后他听到了烟雾报警器的嘟嘟声。)”可知,烟雾报警器的嘟嘟声说明家里某个地方着火 了,西布森冲到下楼去查看(check)到底发生了什么事情,故选 C 项。
23 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:他打开地下室的门,火焰从里面喷发出来。A. mved (ut)搬走;B. gave (ut)分发,公布;C. went (ut)出去;D. explded (ut)突然爆发。根据上文“Then he heard the smke alarm beeping. (然后他听到了烟雾报警器的嘟嘟声。)”,以及空前的“flames”可知,火焰从地下室里爆发出来(explded),故选 D 项。
24.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 但是电话坏了,当他试图走下室外的楼梯时,他被一堵火焰挡住了。A. burned 燃烧;B. stpped 阻拦;C. shcked 使震惊;D. cvered 覆盖。下文“Sibsn realized he was trapped. (西布森意识到自己被困住了)”可知,西布森认为安全的室外楼梯也有火情,阻拦(stpped)他下楼,故选 B 项。
25.考查介词词义辨析。句意: 西布森的房子离主路有三公里远,而且被树木很好地遮挡着,所以他知道呼救是徒劳的。A. beside 在…… 旁边;B. ff 离开;C. acrss 穿过;D. alng 沿着。根据前面“three kilmetres”及后文“s well hidden by trees that he knew calling fr help
wuld be ____6____”可知,这个地方呼救都没人应,说明房子离(ff)主干道远,有三公里远,故选 B 项。
26.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 西布森的房子离主路有三公里远,而且被树木很好地遮挡着,所以他知道呼救是徒劳的。A. limited 有限的;B. false 错误的;C. fruitless 徒劳的;D. regretful 后悔的。西布森的房子离主路有三公里远, 而且被树木很好地遮挡着,因此他即使呼救,也没人能听见,是徒劳的(fruitless),故选 C 项。
27.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 他躺在床上,突然听到一种类似烟雾报警器的声音。A. struck撞击;B. missed 错过;C. tuched 触摸;D. passed 经过。根据第一段最后一句“Then he heard the smke alarm beeping. (然后他听到了烟雾报警器的嘟嘟声。)”可知,Sibsn 家着火了,警报器在叫,以及下文“He jumped ut f bed, tk his phne and flashlight, and headed dwn the hillside tward the ____8____. (他从床上跳了起来,拿起手机和手电筒,沿着山坡朝那声音的
方向走去。)”可知,邻居 Huggns 听见了类似烟雾报警器的声音,此处考查动词短语 strike ne’s ears,意为“传进某人的耳朵;突然听到”。故选 A 项。
28.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 他从床上跳了起来,拿起手机和手电筒,沿着山坡朝那声音的方向走去。A. nise 声响;B. rad 路;C. smke 烟;D. danger 危险。根据上文“He was lying in bed when smething like a smke alarm ____7____ his ears. (他躺在床上,突然听到一种类似烟雾报警器的声音。)”可知,哈根斯听到了像烟雾警报器之类的声音,因此他朝着声响
(nise)传来的方向而去。故选 A 项。
29 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:哈根斯拨打了 911,接线员警告他不要进入房子。A. search搜寻;B. enter 进入;C. leave 离开;D. damage 损害。根据上一段最后一句“That was when he saw the rlling heavy smke. (就在这时,他看到滚滚浓烟。)”可知,西布森的房子着火了,火势很旺,贸然进去救人十分危险,因此接线员警告哈根斯不要进入(enter )西布森的房子,下一段中的“He entered the huse, but sn had t run back t catch his breath. (他进了房子,但很快就得跑回去喘口气。)” ,entered 为复现词。故选 B 项。
30 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:但哈根斯说:“我不能任凭西布森在大火中拼命叫喊,并葬身火海。”A. call 打电话;B. rll 滚动;C. scream 叫喊;D. sigh 叹气。根据常识可知,人在即将葬身火海的生死关头一定会拼命叫喊的,根据下文“Then he heard ‘Help! I’m trapped!’ cming frm the secnd-flr balcny (阳台). (然后他听到‘救命!我被困住了!’, 声音从二楼阳台传来)”。故选 C 项。
31 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:在房子里又尝试了一次之后,哈根斯放弃了,绕到后面。
A. stay 停留;B. chance 机会;C. thught 想法;D. attempt 尝试。根据上文“He entered the huse, but sn had t run back t catch his breath. (他进了房子,但很快就得跑回去喘口气。)”可知,烟雾太大了,哈根斯冲进去救人,但是没有成功,又进行了第二次尝试(attempt)之后,哈根斯最后还是放弃了,决定换个方法救人。故选 D 项。
32 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:在房子里又尝试了一次之后,哈根斯放弃了,绕到后面。
A. climbed 攀爬;B. circled 环行,转圈;C. lked 看;D. jumped 跳跃。由于烟雾很大,哈根斯绕到(circled)另一边,想从后边救人。故选 B 项。
33 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:风把烟吹散了,刚好让他看见西布森。A. clear 清楚的;
B. pen 开着的;C. enugh 足够的;D. fit 适合的。根据上文“That was when he saw the rlling heavy smke. (就在这时,他看到滚滚浓烟)”可知,西布森家里浓烟滚滚,空后的“fr him t catch sight f Sibsn”可知,风把烟吹得足够(enugh)散开,刚好让他能看见西布森。故选
C 项。
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 他把梯子搭在阳台上,在房子的二层就要坍塌之时一把把西布森拉了下来。A. persuaded 说服;B. kicked 踢;C. pulled 拉;D. frced 强迫。根据空后的“just as the secnd flr f the huse fell ff”可知,在房子的二层就要坍塌之时哈根斯及时把西布森拉了下来,pull 符合语境,故选 C 项。
35 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 西布森在讲述这个故事时仍然心存感激。A. nervus 紧张的;B. surprised 惊讶的;C. prud 骄傲的;D. thankful 感激的。根据上文“He tk it ver t the balcny and ____14____ Sibsn dwn just as the secnd flr f the huse fell ff. (他把梯子搭在阳台上,在房子的二层就要坍塌之时一把把西布森拉了下来。)”可知,在生死攸关时,哈根斯救了西布森一命,西布森对哈根斯心存感激(thankful)。故选 D 项。
36.existence 37.by 38.which 39.t frm 40.themselves 41.mst difficult
42 .extremely 43 .recgnized 44 .a 45 .has been taught
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。介绍了宣纸的发明经历。2009 年,联合国教科文组织将其列为世界非物质文化遗产,我们感到非常自豪。
36 .考查固定搭配。句意:宣纸最早出现于唐代玄州,被誉为“文房四宝”之一。固定搭配cme int existence(产生,开始存在)。故填 existence。
37 .考查固定搭配。句意: 手工造纸的传统技艺已经代代相传。固定搭配 by hand(用手,手工)。故填 by。
38.考查定语从句。句意: 这个过程需要多达 108 个步骤,所有这些步骤都需要一定程度的精细。“all f+空处”引导非限制性定语从句,steps 做先行词,指物,后面的定语从句缺少主语,all f which 做主语。故填 which。
39 .考查固定句型。句意:他和他的伙伴只需要 15 秒就能把它成型,但他们几十年来一直致力于完善这项技术。固定句式 It takes sb. sme time t d sth.(做某事花费某人多少时间)。故填 t frm。
40 .考查固定搭配。句意见上一题。固定结构 devte neself t(献身于 ……、致力于 ……)。故填。themselves。
41 .考查形容词最高级。句意:过滤纤维有很多技巧,而计时是最困难的部分。根据 f all可知,此处是形容词最高级。故填 mst difficult。
42.考查副词。句意: 我们只有一次机会过滤适量的纤维,只有适当的重量才能保证纸张既
不太薄也不太厚,误差的余地非常小。修饰形容词需要用副词。故填 extremely。
43.考查过去分词。句意: 被公认为国宝的造纸术,也被证明是国际造纸术。此处为非谓语动词,非谓语动词 recgnize 与其逻辑主语 the skill f papermaking 之间是被动关系,所以用过去分词做后置定语。故填 recgnized。
44 .考查冠词。句意:2009 年,联合国教科文组织将其列为世界非物质文化遗产,我们感到非常自豪。也就是我们有一种自豪感。固定搭配 a sense f pride(自豪感)。故填 a。
45 .考查时态语态。句意: 自此,泾县的学校里开始教宣纸。根据 Since then 是现在完成时态的标志,Xuan papermaking 和 teach 之间是被动关系,所以句子用现在完成时态的被动语态。故填 has been taught。
46 .creativity
【详解】考查名词。句意: 此外,大量研究表明积极的情绪会带来更高水平的生产力和创造力。句中“and”连接并列的成分,其前面是名词“prductivity”,所以提示词也需要用名词形式 creativity 作宾语,表示“创造力”,不可数名词。故填 creativity。
47 .alarming
【详解】考查形容词。句意:我们星球上的野生动物正在以惊人的速度灭绝。修饰名词
rate ,应用形容词形式;alarm 是动词,此处用形容词形式 alarming,意思为“令人惊恐的”。故填 alarming。
48 .descriptin
【详解】考查名词。句意: 在从默公司工作之后,贾罗利姆在伦敦的《粗略指南》公司工作了一段时间,之后又去了福多尔公司。在那里, 她深深地爱上了美国西南部的某段描述,于是便搬到了那里。根据“f the Suthwest f the U.S.”可知,此处是指关于美国西南部的某段描述,应用名词 descriptin“描述”,作宾语。故填 descriptin。
49 .based
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意: 我的建议是根据学生的语言能力来分组,或者让学生自己选择合作伙伴。句中已有谓语动词“is” ,因此空格处需用非谓语形式。“”为固定短语,意为“以…… 为基础”,此处“grup students”与“base”之间存在逻辑上的被动关系,即“学生被按照…… 来分组”,所以应用过去分词形式“based”作方式状语。故填 based。
50 .determined
【详解】考查形容词。句意: 他坚定的表情告诉我们他是不会改变主意的。作定语, 修饰后面的名词 lk,应用形容词 determined,表示“坚定的”。故填 determined。
51 .related
【详解】考查形容词。句意:你应该把与锦标赛相关的所有信息都记录下来。修饰名词infrmatin,用形容词 related,作后置定语。故填 related。
52 .that
【详解】考查定语从句。句意: GPNP 旨在为生活在大熊猫范围内的所有物种提供更有力的保护,并显著改善该地区生态系统的健康状况。分析句子结构,空处引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词 species,关系词在从句中作主语,先行词指物,且先行词前有 all 修饰,只能用关系代词 that 引导从句。故填 that。
53 .where
【详解】考查定语从句关系词。句意: 在面临意想不到的挑战的情况下,我们应该保持冷静。句中先行词是 situatin,在定语从句 we are faced with unexpected challenges 中,先行词在从句里充当地点状语,即“在这种情况下”,所以用关系副词 where 引导定语从句。故填 where。
54 .applicants
【详解】考查名词复数。句意: 这份工作有超过 500 名申请者,所以竞争很激烈。本空作主语,用 apply 的名词形式 applicant“申请者” ,ver 500 后需接可数名词复数,故填
applicants。
55 .is being built
【详解】考查现在进行时的被动语态。句意: 目前这个保护区正在被修建以保护濒危动物,它将于明年完工。由 these days 可知动作发生在现在且正在进行,reserve(保护区)与 build (修建)之间是被动关系,所以要用现在进行时的被动语态,其结构为“am/is/are + being + 过去分词”,主语“The reserve”是单数,be 动词用 is,build 的过去分词是 built。故填 is being built。
56 . were swept away
【详解】考查固定短语和动词语态。句意: 他们的房子被洪水彻底冲走了,所以他们不得不建造新的房子。根据汉语提示“彻底消除”可知,用动词短语 sweep away,本句描述过去的动作和状态,时态用一般过去时,sweep away 与主语 huses 是被动关系,应用一般过去时的被动语态,主语是复数,be 动词用 were。故填①were ;②swept;③away。
57 . in ruins
【详解】考查介词短语。句意: 看着破败不堪的房子,他立即拨打了 911 去营救被困的受伤人员。in ruins 为固定短语,意为“破败不堪;成为废墟”。故填①in;②ruins。
58 . make it
【详解】考查动词短语和时态。句意: 只要你有梦想,不断努力,你就会成功。“成功”作谓语,用动词短语 make it,在助动词 will 后动词 make 用原形,构成一般将来时态。故填
make;it。
59 .wrked ut
【详解】考查动词短语。句意: 她毫不费力地解决了这个麻烦。根据汉语提示可知应用动词短语 wrk ut,在句中作谓语,结合语境描述过去发生的事情用一般过去时。故填 wrked ut。
60 . was aware f
【详解】考查固定短语和时态。句意: 她意识到了形势的危险,于是向专家求助。根据汉语提示“意识到”可知,空处应填固定短语 be aware f,结合后文 turned 可知,句子使用一般过去时,主语 She 为第三人称单数,be 动词用 was。故填 was aware f。
61 . A successful lng-distance running event
Last weekend, ur schl held a lng-distance running event themed “The jy f Running” t enrich students’ after-schl life and encurage everyne t keep fit.
Over 500 students participated actively. They started running with enthusiasm, supprting each ther alng the 3-kilmeter rute. Many teachers als jined in t cheer them n. The event ended with warm applause fr all participants.
This event nt nly brught students jy and relaxatin but als strengthened their awareness f physical health and teamwrk spirit, leaving a psitive influence n the whle schl.
【导语】本篇书面表达属于新闻报道。要求以校英文报记者的身份, 撰写一篇关于学校上周末“The jy f Running”主题长跑活动的新闻稿。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
丰富:enrich → diversify
参与:participate → get invlved
鼓励:encurage → inspire
影响:influence → impact
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Last weekend, ur schl held a lng-distance running event themed “The jy f Running”
t enrich students’ after-schl life and encurage everyne t keep fit.
拓展句:Last weekend, ur schl held a lng-distance running event, which was themed “The jy f Running”, t enrich students’ after-schl life and encurage everyne t keep fit.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】Last weekend, ur schl held a lng-distance running event themed “The jy f Running” t enrich students’ after-schl life and encurage everyne t keep fit.(运用了过去分词作后置定语修饰 event 以及不定式作目的状语)
【高分句型 2】They started running with enthusiasm, supprting each ther alng the 3-kilmeter rute.(运用了现在分词作伴随状语)
相关试卷
这是一份吉林长春市九台区第一中学2025-2026学年度第二学期开学考试高一英语试题含答案,共39页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7, C等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份吉林省长春市九台区第一中学2025-2026学年高一上学期第三次月考英语试题,共10页。
这是一份吉林省长春市九台区第一中学、农安县实验中学等校2025-2026学年高一上学期期末联考英语试题,共8页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利