搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      【暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版)(含答案)

      • 205.23 KB
      • 2025-08-14 12:50:53
      • 96
      • 0
      • 教习网会员03
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      查看完整配套(共2份)
      包含资料(2份) 收起列表
      教师
      【暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词 (教师版)-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版).docx
      预览
      学生
      【暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词 (学生版)-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版).docx
      预览
      正在预览:【暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词 (教师版)-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版).docx
      【暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词 (教师版)-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/23
      【暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词 (教师版)-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/23
      【暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词 (教师版)-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/23
      【暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词 (学生版)-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/12
      【暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词 (学生版)-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/12
      【暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词 (学生版)-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/12
      还剩20页未读, 继续阅读

      【暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版)(含答案)

      展开

      这是一份【暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版)(含答案),文件包含暑假培优练专题09what+情绪类动词教师版-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练人教版docx、暑假培优练专题09what+情绪类动词学生版-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练人教版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共35页, 欢迎下载使用。
      内容早知道
      ☛第一层 巩固提升练
      考点一 what +情绪类动词+ sb was that句式的基本用法
      考点二 仿写句式之what +情绪类动词+ sb was that
      ☛第二层 能力培优练
      ☛第三层 拓展突破练
      ☛第四层 高考真题练
      what +情绪类动词+ sb was that句式的基本用法
      【知识积累·练前热身】
      同学们看到这个what +情绪类动词+ sb was that结构会觉得很陌生,也不知如何去下手。
      事实上,这个句式非常高级且好用。
      1.句式的高级之处
      该句式包含了what引导的主语从句和that引导的表语从句。
      而且,这个句式我们在高一上的学习过程中也接触了好多次,如最让我印象深刻的是,你会想到what impressed me mst was that+从句;最吸引我的是,what attracted me mst was that+从句;最让我烦躁的是,what annyed me mst was that+从句等一系列。
      What impressed me mst wasthat varius art wrks frm different perids were n exhibitin. 最让我印象深刻的是,来自不同时期的各种艺术作品都被展出。
      2.句式的好用之处
      同学们使用这个结构的时候,只需要先确定具体的某个情绪类动词,再确定that从句部分所要表达的内容。对该两部分进行替换了,整个句式便可任君“随意使用”。
      What surprised me mst was that such a little by culd play the pian s well.最让我吃惊的是这么小的男孩子钢琴弹的那么好。
      What mves me mst is that yu decided t give up living abrad and chse t serve ur mtherland. 最让我感动的是你决定放弃在国外生活,选择为祖国服务。
      3.注意
      (1)语法填空中很喜欢针对what或that设空;
      (2)使用该句式时,that引导的表语从句是一个完整、不缺任何成分的句子。
      如若表语从句部分不适合用句子表达,该部分可以直接用sth替代,此时,表语从句中的that便不能出现,句式转换成what +情绪类动词+ sb was sth。
      What impressed me mst was the varius activities.
      (3)使用该句式的时候,前后两个从句和主句的谓语动词的时态要保持一致。
      What bthers me mst is that he seems t take n interest in his wrk.
      What delighted the fans was that the yung player perfrmed extremely well in the table tennis turnament.
      1. __________ makes the bk s ppular is its interesting plt.
      【答案】What
      【解析】句意:使这本书如此受欢迎的(东西)是它有趣的情节。
      考查连词。从句“makes the bk s ppular”缺少主语,根据句意,这里需要一个能在从句中作主语,表示“……的东西/事情”的词,所以用what引导主语从句。该空位于句首,首字母应大写,故填what。
      2. What __________ (surprise) me was his attitude.
      【答案】surprised
      【解析】句意:使我惊讶的是他的态度。
      考查谓语动词。从句“surprised me”缺少主语,根据句意,句子的前半部分用what引导主语从句,what在从句中作主语,表示“……的东西/事情”,因为主句使用了was,是一般过去时,所以从句谓语动词用surprised。故填surprised。
      3.What shcks Lily's friends is ________ she always has s many creative ideas.
      【答案】that
      【解析】句意:令Lily的朋友们震惊的是她总是有这么多有创意的想法。
      考查连词。分析句子,设空处缺一个表语从句的连接词,结合句意,朋友们很震惊Lily 有这么多有创意的想法。所以that引导的表语从句符合句意。故填that。
      4. What __________ (interest) the children mst is the magic shw.
      【答案】interests
      【解析】句意:最让孩子们感兴趣的是魔术表演
      考查谓语。从句“interest the children mst”缺少主语,根据句意,用what引导主语从句,在从句中作主语,表示“……的东西/事情”,因为主句是is,使用一般现在时,所以从句谓语动词用interests。故填interests。
      5._____________is s breathtaking abut the experience is the ut-f-this-wrld scenes.
      【答案】What
      【解析】句意:这段经历让人叹为观止的是那些超凡脱俗的场景。
      考查连词。从句“is s breathtaking abut the experience”缺少主语,根据句意,这里需要一个能在从句中作主语,表示“……的东西/事情”的词,所以用what引导主语从句。该空位于句首,首字母应大写,故填What。
      6.___________ wrried the agent mst was wh let ut the secret.
      【答案】What
      【详解】句意:最使代理人担心的是谁泄露了这个秘密。
      考查连词。分析句子可知,“____ wrried the agent mst”是主语从句,根据句意,这里需要一个能在从句中作主语,表示“……的东西/事情”的词,所以用what引导主语从句。该空位于句首,首字母应大写,故填What。
      7.What interests us mst is_________we can g t the fitness square t play ftball in the evening.
      【答案】that
      【详解】句意:最让我们感兴趣的就是我们可以晚上去健身广场踢足球。
      考查连词。分析句子可知,空处后是一个完整的句子,且主句的谓语是is,可知设空处引导表语从句,介绍说明主语内容,句意完整。故填that。
      8. What ______ (matter) is yur health.
      【答案】matters
      【解析】句意:重要的是你的健康。
      考查谓语。从句“matters”缺少主语,根据句意,用what引导主语从句,在从句中作主语,表示“……的东西/事情”,因为主句谓语是is,是一般现在时,所以从句谓语动词应用一般现在时,故填matters。
      9. ______ he said at the meeting made everyne excited.
      【答案】What
      【解析】句意:他在会议上说的(话)让每个人都兴奋。
      考查连词。从句“he said at the meeting”缺少宾语,根据句意,用what引导主语从句,在从句中作宾语,表示“……的东西/事情”,即他所说的内容,所以用what引导主语从句。该空位于句首,首字母应大写,故填What。
      10. What ______ (impress) me deeply was his kindness.
      【答案】impressed
      【解析】句意:给我留下深刻印象的是他的善良。
      考查谓语。从句“impressed me deeply”缺少主语,根据句意,用what引导主语从句,在从句中作主语,表示“……的东西/事情”,因为主句的谓语是was,是一般过去时,所以从句谓语动词应用一般过去时,故填impressed。
      仿写句式之what +情绪类动词+ sb was that
      【知识积累·练前热身】
      what +情绪类动词+ sb was that句式在写作中非常有用,叫不出名字的事物都可用这个引导词来表达。不但句式高级,而且句子字数又多,又好用,这绝对是写作的亮点。快快用起来吧!
      常用情绪动词:
      1.高兴类
      What pleased/cheered/amused/delighted/satisfied/excited sb mst was...
      What really pleased us mst was that he wn the cmpetitin. 最让我们开心的是他赢得了比赛。
      2.惊讶类
      What surprised/amazed/astnished/shcked sb mst was...
      What surprised me mst was that my twin sns made breakfast fr me n the Mther’s Day. 最让我惊喜的是我的双胞胎儿子在母亲节为我做了早餐。
      3.害怕类
      What frightened/scared/terrified/hrrified sb mst was...
      What frightened Tm mst was that the wlf was getting clser and clser t him and he culd hear its hwling.
      最令汤姆恐惧的是那头狼离他越来越近,他可以听到它的嚎叫。
      4.失望类
      What depressed /disappinted/discuraged/dissatisfied/frustrated sb mst was...
      What disappinted her mst was that she failed in the exam even she had wrked hard fr it. 最令她失落的是即使她努力备考但她依然失利了。
      5.烦恼、恼怒类
      What upset/annyed/angered sb mst was...
      What annyed him mst was she didn’t believe me what I said. 最令他生气的是她不相信我说的话。
      6.困惑、迷茫类
      What puzzled/cnfused sb mst was...
      What cnfused them mst was hw t finish the task efficiently in such a shrt time. 最令他们困惑的是如何在这么短的时间之内高效地完成这个任务。
      7.感动、触动类
      What tuched/mved/ affected/struck sb mst was...
      What tuched me mst in this mvie was the parents’ selfless lve fr their children. 这部电影中最触动我的是这对父母对于孩子的爱。
      8.其他
      What interested / fascinated sb mst was...最让我感兴趣/着迷的是...
      What relaxed sb mst was... 最让我放松的是...
      What embarrassed sb mst was... 令我最尴尬的是...
      What encuraged / inspired sb mst was... 最鼓舞我的是
      What exhausted sb mst was... 令我最筋疲力尽的是...
      What cunted / mattered mst was... 最重要的是...
      1. 最使我满意的是我用英语和别人交流起来毫不费力。
      【答案】What satisfies me mst is that I have n difficulty cmmunicating with thers in English.
      【详解】考查主语从句和表语从句。 “最使我满意的”为what satisfies me mst;表示“毫不费力”短语为have n difficulty (in) ding sth;表示“用英语和别人交流”翻译为cmmunicate with thers in English。整句无明显时间状语,可用一般现在时。故翻译为What satisfies me mst is that I have n difficulty cmmunicating with thers in English.
      2. 最让我们惊讶的是,这个小男孩知道这么多事情。
      【答案】What surprises us mst is that the little by knws s many things.
      【详解】考查主语从句和表语从句。 “最让我们惊讶的”为what surprises me mst;表示“小男孩知道这么多事情”为the little by knws s many things。整句无明显时间状语,可用一般现在时。故翻译为What surprises us mst is that the little by knws s many things。
      3. 令我烦恼的是我不知道如何与我的室友相处。
      【答案】What upsets me is that I dn’t knw hw t get alng with my rmmates.
      【详解】考查主语从句和表语从句。 “令我烦恼的是”为what upsets me;表示“与室友相处”为get alng with my rmmates。整句无明显时间状语,可用一般现在时。故翻译为What upsets me is that I dn’t knw hw t get alng with my rmmates.
      4. 最重要的不仅是我们的坚持,还有我们的态度。
      【答案】What matters mst is nt nly ur persistence but als ur attitudes.
      【详解】考查主语从句和固定搭配。 “最重要的是”为what matters mst;表示“不仅…而且”为nt nly…but als。“我们的坚持”为ur persistence,“我们的态度”为ur attitude。根据句意,可知nt nly…but als连接的是两个名词短语,不是句子,故后面所接的不是表语从句,无需that引导。整句无明显时间状语,可用一般现在时。故翻译为What matters mst is nt nly ur persistence but als ur attitudes.
      5. 让我们失望的是这部电影不像我们期望的那样激动人心。
      【答案】What disappints us is that the mvie is nt as exciting as we expect.
      【详解】考查主语从句和表语从句。 “让我们失望的是”为what disappints us;表示“不像我们期待的那样激动人心”为nt as exciting as we expect。根据句意,“这部电影不像我们期望的那样激动人心”是一个完整的句子,故用that引导的表语从句。整句无明显时间状语,可用一般现在时。故翻译为What disappints us is that the mvie is nt as exciting as we expect。
      6 .让我印象深刻的是他们从来不会丧失信心。
      【答案】What impresses me mst is that they never lse heart.
      【详解】考查主语从句和表语从句。 “让我印象深刻的是”为what impresses me mst;表示“他们从来不会丧失信心”为they never lse heart,该部分是一个完整的句子,故用that引导的表语从句。整句无明显时间状语,可用一般现在时。故翻译为What impresses me mst is that they never lse heart。
      7. 这份工作最吸引我的是我有外出旅行的机会。
      【答案】What attracts me mst abut this jb is that I have pprtunities t travel.
      【详解】考查主语从句和表语从句。 “最吸引我的是”为what attracts me mst;表示“有旅行的机会”为have the pprtunities t travel,该部分是一个完整的句子,故用that引导的表语从句。整句无明显时间状语,可用一般现在时。故翻译为What attracts me mst abut this jb is that I have pprtunities t travel。
      8. 最让我们激动的是他取得了很大的进步。
      【答案】What excites us is that he makes great prgress.
      【详解】考查主语从句和表语从句。 “最让我们激动的是”为what excites me mst;表示“取得了很大的进步”为make great prgress,该部分是一个完整的句子,故用that引导的表语从句。整句无明显时间状语,可用一般现在时。故翻译为What excites us is that he makes great prgress。
      9. 最让玛丽尴尬的是她近期体重增加太多。(Mary)
      【答案】What embarrasses Mary mst is that she has put n t much weight recently.
      【详解】考查主语从句和表语从句。 “最让玛丽尴尬的是”为what embarrasses Mary mst;表示“体重增加”为put n weight,“太多”是t much。该部分是一个完整的句子,故用that引导的表语从句。句中有“近期”recently,应用现在完成时。故翻译为What embarrasses Mary mst is that she has put n t much weight recently。
      10. 最让他很气愤的是他儿子总是违反校规。
      【答案】What annys him mst is that his sn always breaks the schl rules.
      【详解】考查主语从句和表语从句。 “让他很气愤的是”为what annys him mst;表示“违反校规”为break the schl rules。该部分是一个完整的句子,故用that引导的表语从句。句中有“总是”always,可用一般现在时。故翻译为What annys him mst is that his sn always breaks the schl rules。
      一、阅读理解
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      Every day I see advertisements in the newspapers and n the buses claiming that it is easy and quick t learn English. There is even a reference t William Shakespeare r Charles Dickens t encurage learners even mre. When I see advertisements like this, I dn't knw whether t laugh r cry. But many peple must believe these ridiculus claims, r else the advertisements wuld nt appear.
      Of curse it is clear that students wh g t England t learn English have a great advantage ver thers, but t many cannt affrd t d s. Sme g t the ppsite extreme and think they can teach themselves at hme with dictinaries. But it is wrng t assume that each wrd in English has a precise equivalent in anther language, let alne prduces gd prnunciatin and intnatin.
      Mst teaching is still based n behavirist psychlgy. Behavirists are fnd f making students repeat phrases and making sentences. If we were parrts r chimpanzees, these methds might be successful. A large number f therists seem t think it is a pity we aren't, because it wuld make it easier t use their methds.
      In my persnal pinin, n ne can ever learn t speak English r any ther language unless he is interested in it. Human beings, unlike parrts and chimpanzees, d nt like making nises unless they understand what the nises mean and can relate them t their wn lives. It is wrth remembering that language is a means f cmmunicatin. What they listen t and read cannt be a frmula. It must be real.
      There is anther relevant pint wrth mentining here. We need ther peple t talk t and listen t when we cmmunicate. They can wrk with us and practice the unfamiliar frms with us in real situatins, talking t each ther abut real life language.
      1.Many peple believe advertisements in the newspapers and n the buses prbably because .
      A.they are encuraged by William Shakespeare r Charles Dickens
      B. they are eager t learn and then believe them
      C. the ways advertised can help them t save time and effrts
      D. the ways advertised prve effective and helpful
      2.What may behavirists argue twards English learning?
      A. Human beings make mre interesting nises than parrts and chimpanzees.
      B. Human beings shuld relate their speech t their wn lives.
      C. Language is a frmula with lts f repetitins and practices.
      D. Language is a means f cmmunicatin.
      3.What pinin des the authr hld?
      A. A quick methd that suits all the students des exist.
      B. English can be mastered within a very shrt perid f time.
      C. Each wrd in English has a precise equivalent in anther language.
      D. N ne can learn English well withut being interested in it.
      4.What ways f learning is suggested by the authr?
      A.Study abrad. B. Learn cmmunicatively and situatinally.
      C.Fllw the behavirists' apprach. D. Teach neself at hme with dictinaries.
      【答案】1.B 2.C 3.D 4.B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇议论文,讲述了一名语言教师对语言学习的个人看法。他认为学生们喜欢实惠的速成学习方法在情理之中,但是学英语不像广告中所说的那么轻松,假如没有兴趣,任何人都不可能学好英语或其他任何语言。在交际时我们需要有交谈或倾听的对象。用真实的语言去谈论真实的生活,那一定会受益匪浅。
      【1题详解】
      考查推理判断。根据第一段中的“N dubt this is true t a certain extent, but it is nt very helpful t students. ”可知许多人渴望学好这门语言,相信这些广告中宣传的学习语言能速成,故选B。
      【2题详解】
      考查推理判断。根据第三段中的“Mst teaching is still based n behavirist psychlgy. Behavirists are fnd f making students repeat phrases and making sentences.”可知现在大量的教学活动还是建立在行为主义心理学的基础之上。行为主义者热衷于让学生复述短语,不断做一些只需更换句中某个词的练习。故选C。
      【3题详解】
      考查推理判断。根据第四段中的“In my persnal pinin, n ne can ever learn t speak English r any ther language unless he is interested in it.”可知作者认为,假如没有兴趣,任何人都不可能学好英语或其他任何语言。故选D。
      【4题详解】
      考查推理判断。根据最后一段中的“There is anther relevant pint wrth mentining here. We need ther peple t talk t and listen t when we cmmunicate. They can wrk with us and practice the unfamiliar frms with us in real situatins, talking t each ther abut real life language.”可知还有一个相关的问题值得一提:在交际时我们需要有交谈或倾听的对象。在学习较生疏的内容时,如果有其他学生和我们在实战中一起学习和练习那些陌生的语言形式,用真实的语言去谈论真实的生活,那一定会受益匪浅。故选B。
      B
      Ddder is an unusual and unwanted plant that attacks ther plants. Except fr its flwers, the plant lks like spaghetti, a kind f ndles in the shape f lng thin pieces that lk like string when they are cked. It's almst leafless, thread-like stems hang dwn n tp f ther plants that ddder needs t stay alive. Ddder des nt prduce its wn fd. Instead, it steals fd frm ther plants. It feeds by sucking juices frm the plant which is wrapped arund, ften making its hst very weak r even killing it.
      Ddder can find ther plants by their smell. When a yung ddder plant starts grwing, it fllws the smell f plants it prefers, like tmat plants, ptat plants, r ther farm crps. Unlike mst plants that usually grw in the directin f light r warmth, a ddder plant will grw in the directin f, fr example, tmat smell—if a tmat happens t be grwing nearby.
      Hwever, a yung ddder plant must find a hst plant quickly. It n lnger needs its rt nce it is attached t the hst and wrapped arund it. If it cannt catch a smell f a ptential hst within a few days, it will dry up and vanish even if there is plenty f water arund. Once it finds a hst, the yung ddder plant will attach itself t it and start grwing faster. At that pint the ddder plant will drp its rt.
      Ddder is thus a difficult weed t manage and a real headache fr farmers. When it des get ut f hand, ddder can greatly reduce a farmer's harvest r even destry crps cmpletely. Befre swing their prduce, especially farmers in warm parts f the wrld ften check t make sure n unwanted ddder seeds have mixed with their crp seeds. This is a gd way t stp ddder plants frm making their way t a crp field secretly.
      5.Why des the authr mentin spaghetti in the first paragraph?
      A.T analyze the cntent f sme fd. B. T intrduce the tpic f this passage.
      C.T tell the usage f the ddder plants. D. T describe the shape f ddder plants.
      6.What des the underlined wrd “vanish” in the third paragraph mean?
      A.invade. B. grw. C. escape. D. disappear.
      7.What can be inferred frm the passage?
      A.Ddder desn't prduce its wn fd. B. Ddder gives ff smell t attract plants.
      C.Ddder can affect farmers' incme. D. Ddder can nly survive in the shade.
      8.What is the purpse f the passage?
      A.T intrduce a new variety f farm crps.
      B. T intrduce plants that are harmful t humans.
      C.T intrduce the special abilities f a dangerus plant.
      D. T intrduce recent imprvements in farming methds.
      【答案】5.D 6.D 7.C 8.C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了一种有特殊生长习性,危害农作物生长的攀附植物——菟丝子。
      【5题详解】
      考查推理判断。根据第一段中的“Except fr its flwers, the plant lks like spaghetti, a kind f ndles in the shape f lng thin pieces that lk like string when they are cked.”可推断,作者把菟丝子和意大利面条相比是用人们熟悉的东西来说明它的形状,故选D。
      【6题详解】
      考查词义猜测。根据第三段中的“If it cannt catch a smell f a ptential hst within a few days, it will dry up”可知,菟丝子如果不能很快找到可以寄生的植物,它就会变干,因此推断即使周围有许多水它也会消失死亡。故画线词“vanish”与D项disappear“消失”意义相近。故选D。
      【7题详解】
      考查推理判断。根据最后一段中的“When it des get ut f hand, ddder can greatly reduce a farmer's harvest r even destry crps cmpletely.”可知,当菟丝子失去控制,也就是疯狂的生长,菟丝子可以极大减少农民的收成,甚至完全摧毁庄稼。因此推断菟丝子会影响农民们的收入。故选C。
      【8题详解】
      考查推理判断。根据第一段中的“Ddder is an unusual and unwanted plant that attacks ther plants.”和下文对菟丝子特殊的生长习性和危害的叙述可知,文章的写作目的是主要介绍这种特殊又有危害的植物——菟丝子。故选C。
      二、完形填空
      阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的A、B、C、D三个选项中选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项。
      Fr the Pya family in Uganda, pr nutritin was at the heart f mst f the prblems. 1 was a daily cnditin. They wuld have ne meal n gd days, with nly ne type f fd. During the dry spells (干旱期), they ften went days withut a 2 f any kind.
      The children became 3 easily and were ften in and ut f the health center. 4 there tld Pya this was a result f pr nutritin. As a father, he was always depressed because he was unable t 5 his family.
      But things began t get 6 after Fd fr the Hungry (FH ) began wrking in the cmmunity in 2016. Pya began 7 frm FH prgrams in 2019. His family later 8 the FH Fd Security & Nutritin Imprvement Prject. His children became spnsred, which helped with their educatin needs, 9 frm supplies t after-schl supprt prgrams.
      Pya had land, but he had never had the 10 r training t grw crps. FH staff helped the adults in the Pya family t 11 several kitchen gardens arund the hme. They helped them decide what t grw and taught them gd gardening 12 s their crps wuld grw well.
      The gardens nw 13 enugh greens fr the family. They can even sell sme 14 vegetables as a surce f incme. With this, they are able t 15 ther fds that they can’t grw at hme.
      1. A. Anger B. Tiredness C. Thirst D. Hunger
      2. A. jb B. struggle C. meal D. gal
      3. A. injured B. sick C. bred D. sleepy
      4. A. Patients B. Teachers C. Neighbrs D. Wrkers
      5. A. pick up B. care fr C. think f D. talk abut
      6. A. better B. stranger C. clearer D. cheaper
      7. A. expecting B. inferring C. learning D. hearing
      8. A. supprted B. built C. knew D. entered
      9. A. changing B. ranging C. mving D. increasing
      10. A. experience B. intelligence C. interest D. determinatin
      11. A. find B. rent C. establish D. prtect
      12. A. wrks B. results C. exercises D. practices
      13. A. btain B. prvide C. accept D. deliver
      14. A. extra B. unimprtant C. expensive D. cmmn
      15. A. discver B. shw C. purchase D. prduce
      【答案】1.D 2. C 3. B 4.D 5.B 6. A 7. C 8. D 9. B 10. A
      11. C 12. D 13. B 14. A 15. C
      【解析】
      【导语】
      本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Pya一家住在乌干达,他们经常挨饿,这导致他们营养不良且经常生病。后来,他们加入了Fd fr the Hungry的项目,生活得到了很大的改善。
      【1题详解】
      根据空前的“pr nutritin”和空后的“They wuld have ne meal n gd days, with nly ne type f fd.”可知,饥饿是一家人每天的状态。故选D。
      【2题详解】
      根据上文和空前的“During the dry spells”可知,Pya一家在好日子里也只吃一顿饭,在干旱期这种艰难的情况下,他们经常几天啥饭也吃不上。故选C。
      【3题详解】
      根据空后的“were ften in and ut f the health center”可知,孩子们经常进出医务所,由此推断,孩子们很容易生病。故选B。
      【4题详解】
      根据空前的“the health center”和空后的“there”可知,此处指在那里(医务所)工作的人。故选D。
      【5题详解】
      根据上文可知,孩子们营养不良,常常生病,作为一位父亲,Pya感到很难过,因为他觉得自己没有照顾好家人。pick up意为“拾起,学会,接收”;care fr意为“照料,照顾”;think f意为“考虑到,想到”;talk abut意为“谈论,讨论”。故选B。
      【6题详解】
      根据空前的“But”及下文可知,Fd fr the Hungry这个组织入驻社区后,Pya家的生活变好了。故选A。
      【7题详解】
      根据第12空前的“ them gd gardening”可知,此处指Pya开始向FH项目学习。故选C。
      【8题详解】
      根据空后的“His children became spnsred”可知,Pya的孩子们得到了资助,由此可知,Pya家加入了FH粮食安全和营养改善项目。enter意为“加入”,符合语境。故选D。
      【9题详解】
      根据语境并结合选项可知,孩子们得到了资助,这有助于满足他们从学习用品到课后支持项目的教育需求。range 意为“范围从……到……”,符合语境。故选B。
      【10题详解】
      根据空前的“Pya had land, but he had never had”和空后的“r training t grw crps”可知,Pya有土地,但以前没有接受过种植农作物的培训,由此可知,他从来没有学过如何种植农作物,所以他没有种植农作物的经验。故选A。
      【11题详解】
      根据语境可知,Pya家从来没有种过农作物,所以FH帮助他们建立了几个家庭菜园。故选C。
      【12题详解】
      根据空后的“s their crps wuld grw well”可知,为了让Pya家的农作物长得好,FH教授了他们好的种植方法。practice意为“通常做法”,符合语境。故选D。
      【13题详解】
      根据空后的“They can even sell ”可知,Pya家会卖掉一些菜,由
      此可推知,这些菜园可以为他们提供足够的蔬菜。故选B。
      【14题详解】
      根据空后的“vegetables as a surce f incme”可知,他们甚至会卖掉多余的蔬菜来增加收人。extra意为“额外的”,符合语境。故选A。
      【15题详解】
      根据空后的“ther fds that they can’t grw at hme”可知,他们卖菜有了收入,就可以购买一些他们自己家不种的食物。故选C。
      一、阅读理解
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      Visitrs t the grunds f New Cllege at England's Oxfrd University pass under an irn gate with the advice: Manners make the man. Even after an apprpriate update t: Manners make the persn, it's thught-prvking(引人深思的)—especially t tday's Americans.
      When we think abut what makes the persn—it's mre likely the degree, the jb, the salary. Since when d we cunt manners as a measure f success?
      We d knw that these wuld make life nicer, if mre tlerable. Hwever, we frget r verlk ur manners. S , it seems, des everyne else—including, unluckily, ur children.
      As a university president, ne f my great jys is t visit ur campuses and see ur students, thugh we're separated by different generatins, interests, and, f curse dressing, each student tells me smething within the first few minutes that we meet: whether he r she has been taught manners. I sense this in different ways: thrugh her wrds r her gestures, in the way she listens r hw he refers t friends and faculty, hw she greets and says gdbye, hw he respnds when an elderly persn enters the rm.
      In the absence f manners, hwever, I make sme allwances. Fr instance, the many ethnic(种族的)grups that students represent ften have different explanatins f what makes up gd manners. In ther cases, sme students may reject what they've learned t break frm their parents and be accepted by ther students. Whether students are being different r penly ppsing, a recent experience I had with them tells me that there's sme hpe fr reviving and gd manners.
      Gd manners dn't just guarantee acceptance. Gd manners pen drs t deeper cnnectins and mre meaningful rles in ur sciety. Gd manners are gentle signals that shw we care abut ne anther and allw us t relate t anther persn in a thughtful way but at a respectable distance.
      1.Which f the fllwing is seldm a mark f success t peple tday?
      A.Handsme incme. B. An academic degree.
      C.High ranks in the ffice D. Plite behavir.
      2.What des the underlined part “make sme allwances” in Paragraph 4 prbably mean ?
      A.treat the absence f manners differently B. reject the absence f manners
      C.ppse bad manners smehw D. partly permit being in the absence f manners
      3.The main idea f Paragraph 4 is mre than likely that .
      A. manners can be taught in different ways
      B. the president f New Cllege cares abut his students
      C. a generatin gap des exist between students and faculty members
      D.students’ behaviur can indicate if they have gd manners
      4.Which f the fllwing is the benefit by gd manners?
      A.Gd manners makes peple thughtful
      B. Gd manners help deeper cnnectins with thers
      C. Gd manners guarantee acceptance f urselves
      D. Gd manners inspire peple t care abut ne anther
      【答案】1.D 2.A 3. D 4.B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文讲述了目前社会上很少把礼貌当作成功的衡量标准,但是良好的礼仪是打开更深的关系和更有意义的角色之门,礼仪非常重要。
      【1题详解】
      D推理判断题。由第二段中的“When we think abut what makes the persn—it's mre likely the degree, the jb, the salary. Since when d we cunt manners as a measure f success?”可知,我们说起一个人的成功很可能谈的是学位、工作和薪水,我们什么时候把礼貌当作成功的衡量标准呢?可推知,对今天的成功者来说礼貌的举止是很难成为成功的标志的。故选D.
      【2题详解】
      A词义猜测题。根据本段中的“Whether students are being different r penly ppsing”可知,作者涉及了两种学生缺乏礼貌的不同情况,所以作者此处是指区别对待不礼貌的现象。故选A.
      【3题详解】
      D主旨大意题。根据第四段尤其是最后一句“Isense this indifferent ways: thrugh her wrds r her gestures, in the way she listensr hw he refers t friends and faculty, hw she greets and says gdbye.hw he irespnds when an elderly persn enters the rm.”可知,本段主要说明了学生说什么和做什么可以表明他们是否有礼貌,故选D项。
      【4题详解】
      B细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“Gd manners pen drs t deeper cnnectins and mre meaningful rles in ur sciety.”可知,在我们社会,良好的礼仪打开更深的关系和更有意义的角色之门。故选B.
      B
      When Andrew Kaplan recalls, his stries leave the impressin that he has managed t pack multiple lives int a single existence: A war reprter in his 20s. an army member, a successful businessman and- later. the authr f numerus spy nvels and Hllywd scripts.
      Nw the silver haired 78-year ld has realized he wuld like his lved nes t have access t thse stries, even when he is n lnger alive t share them. Kaplan has agreed t becme "AndyBt"--- a virtual persn wh will be: immrtalized(T F5)in the clud fr hundreds, perhaps thusands f years
      If all ges accrding t plan future generatins will be able t interact with him using vice cmputing platfrms f mbile devices, asking him questins, letting him tell stries and drawing upn a lifetime's wrth f advice lng after his physical bdy is gne.
      Smeday, Kaplan, wh playfully refers t himself as a pig, may be remembered as ne f the wrld's first digital humans.
      Fr decades, Silicn Valley futurists have sught t free humanity frm the life cycle. Tday, a new generatin f cmpanies is selling sme apprximatin(近似) f virtual immrtality, which gives peple the pprtunity t preserve ne's legacy(遗产) nline frever.
      Kaplan is eager t becme ne f the wrld's first virtual residents, partly because he cnsiders the effrt a way t extend clsed family bnds ver multiple generatins.
      If technlgy succeeds in creating emtinally intelligent digital humans, experts say, it may frever change the way living peple cperate with cmputers and experience lss. "AndyBt" may becme ne f the wrld's first: meaningful examples, raising cmplex philsphical questins abut the nature f immrtality and the purpse f existence itself.
      5.What is the purpse f the first paragraph?
      A.T highlight Kaplan's achievements. B.T intrduce the tpic- -AndyBt.
      C.T aruse readers interest in Kaplan. D.T intrduce Kaplan's life.
      6.Why did Andrew Kaplan agree t becme AndyBt?
      A.He wanted t share his life experience as lng as pssible.
      B.He wanted t make his lved ne remember him.
      C.He believed this actin will help with his nvels.
      D.He culd live in the clud t cntinue his life.
      7.What might the AndyBt d fr future generatins?
      A.He may use vice cmputing platfrms. B.He may use a new bdy t g n living.
      C.He may ffer sme guidance. D.He may ask them questins.
      8.What can we infer frm the last paragraph?
      A.Philsphical prblems can be wrked ut by mdern science.
      B.Peple can talk with their late family members freely.
      C.Scientists have made great prgress in cmputer science.
      D.There is still a lng way fr digital humans t g.
      【答案】 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.D
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了科技新动态----数字人。
      【5题详解】
      考查推理判断。根据第一段可知,当安德鲁·卡普兰回忆往昔的时候,他的故事让人感觉他活出了各种各样的人生:20多岁的时候是战地记者,还是一名军人,一位成功的商人,随后又是很多间谍小说和好莱坞剧本的作者。主要介绍安德鲁·卡普兰丰富多彩的人生;在根据第二段中的“Nw the silver haired 78-year ld has realized he wuld like his lved nes t have access t thse stries, even when he is n lnger alive t share them. Kaplan has agreed t becme “AndyBt”--- a virtual persn wh will be”现在这位花白头发的78岁的老人想要他爱的人知道这些故事,甚至当他去世之后还可以分享这些故事。Kaplan同意变成数字人 ,可知,第一段的内容主要是引出下文中文章的话题数字人。故选B。
      【6题详解】
      考查细节理解。根据第二段中的“Nw the silver haired 78-year ld has realized he wuld like his lved nes t have access t thse stries, even when he is n lnger alive t share them. Kaplan has agreed t becme ‘AndyBt’ virtual persn wh will be”现在这位花白头发的78岁的老人想要他爱的人知道这些故事,甚至当他去世之后还可以分享这些故事。Kaplan同意变成数字人,可知,卡普兰同意变成数字人是为了能更长时间的分享自己的这些故事。故选A。
      【7题详解】
      考查细节理解。根据第三段中的“If all ges accrding t plan. future generatins will be able t interact with him using vice cmputing platfrms f mbile devices, asking him questins, letting him tell stries and drawing upn a lifetime's wrth f advice lng after his physical bdy is gne. ”如果一切按计划进行,后代可以通过移动端的语音平台和他交流,即使他的肉体不存在后,还可以问他问题,让他讲故事以及咨询他一生经验的宝贵建议。可知卡普兰成为“数字人”后,他的后代仍能得到他一生经验的宝贵建议。故选C。
      【8题详解】
      考查推理判断。根据最后一段中的“If technlgy succeeds in creating emtinally intelligent digital humans, experts say, it may frever change the way living peple cperate with cmputers and experience lss.”可知,专家们说,如果科技成功地创造出高情商的数字人类,它可能会永远改变人类与电脑交互的方式,以及处理失去亲人创伤的方式,即目前的数字人类还无法拥有高情商,还是不够完美的,因此数字人技术还有很长的路要走。故选D。
      二、语法填空
      阅读下面短文,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。
      The virtue f frugality (节俭) has made a majr cmeback amng China’s yung cnsumers. Accrding t data 1 (release) by iiMedia Research, 72.49 percent f yung Chinese prefer t save rather than verspend.
      Cmpared t their parents, 2 sense f frugality is rted in memries, frugality amng yung Chinese is a matter f chice rather than necessity. This new frm f frugality is nt a cmplete denial (否定) f cnsumerism, 3 a frm f smart spending aimed at achieving a balance between price and the quality f gds.
      This new trend has driven the rapid 4 (grw) f China’s secndhand ecnmy, as yung cnsumers shift their fcus frm chasing after new things 5 recycling ld items. A reprt shwed that the market value f secndhand items rse frm 300 billin yuan in 2015 t ver 1 trillin yuan in 2020, and 6 (expect) t hit 3 trillin yuan in 2025.
      Despite 7 shared gal f saving mney, frugal living is 8 (actual) leading a kind f lw-cst life. The temprary excitement, which ften 9 (accmpany) a shpping experience, hlds less attractin fr tday’s yung Chinese. 10 truly attracts their attentin is the sense f fulfillment that cmes with strategic spending and saving.
      【答案】1. released 2. whse 3. but 4. grwth 5. t
      6. is expected 7. the 8. actually 9. accmpanies 10. What
      【解析】
      【导语】
      本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国年轻一代消费者消费观念的转变让勤俭节约的美德得以回归。
      【1题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。分析句子可知,设空处作后置定语,修饰“data”,release(发布)与其逻辑主语data之间形成被动关系,所以用release的过去分词形式。故填released。
      【2题详解】
      考查定语从句。分析句子可知,设空处单词引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词their parents,关系词代替先行词在定语从句中作sense f frugality的定语,意思是“他们父母的节俭意识”,故此处应使用具有所属关系的关系代词whse引导定语从句。故填whse。
      【3题详解】
      考查连词。根据本句句意:这种新形式的节俭并不是完全否定消费主义,而是一种明智的消费方式,旨在实现商品价格和质量之间的平衡。是复合连词,意为“不是……而是……”。故填but。
      【4题详解】
      考查名词。分析句子可知,设空处作形容词“rapid”的宾语,所以应该用grw的名词形式grwth,意为“增长”,不可数名词。故填grwth。
      【5题详解】
      考查介词。根据本句句意:这一新趋势推动了中国二手经济的快速增长,因为年轻消费者的注意力从追逐新事物转向回收旧物品。本句中为固定搭配,意为“从……到……”。故填t。
      【6题详解】
      考查时态语态和主谓一致。分析句子可知,本句是由and连接的两个并列分句,and前面描述的是2015-2020年间的事情,是过去的事情,所以谓语动词用的是一般过去时态,而与其并列的设空处的句子描述的是目前对未来的预测,应用一般现在时,且expect与主语the market value之间是被动关系,又因主语是不可数名词,所以谓语动词应使用单数形式。综上,谓语应用一般现在时的被动语态,单数形式。故填is expected。
      【7题详解】
      考查冠词。根据本句句意:尽管有着省钱这一共同目标,但节俭的生活实际上是一种低成本的生活。特指省钱这一共同目标,用定冠词the来限定。故填the。
      【8题详解】
      考查副词。分析句子可知,设空处词语作状语修饰整个句子,故应用其副词形式,意为“实际上”。故填actually。
      【9题详解】
      考查时态语态和主谓一致。分析句子可知,accmpany为定语从句中谓语动词,与主语which(即先行词excitement)之间是主动关系,句中有时间状语ften,描述习惯性行为,应使用一般现在时态,又因主语是不可数名词,所以谓语动词应使用单数形式。综上,谓语应用一般现在时的主动语态,单数形式。故填accmpanies。
      【10题详解】
      考查主语从句。分析句子可知,“ 10 truly attracts their attentin”是主语从句,从句缺少主语,表示“吸引他们注意力的事情”,故应用连接代词what引导该从句,又因设空处位于句首,故单词首字母应大写。故填What。
      一、阅读理解
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      (2023新课标Ⅱ卷)Yellwstne Natinal Park ffers a variety f ranger prgrams thrughut the park, and thrughut the year. The fllwing are descriptins f the ranger prgrams this summer.
      Experiencing Wildlife in Yellwstne (May 26 t September 2)
      Whether yu’re hiking a backcuntry trail (小径), camping, r just enjying the park’s amazing wildlife frm the rad, this quick wrkshp is fr yu and yur family. Learn where t lk fr animals and hw t safely enjy yur wildlife watching experience. Meet at the Canyn Village Stre.
      Junir Ranger Wildlife Olympics (June 5 t August 21)
      Kids can test their skills and cmpare their abilities t the animals f Yellwstne. Stay fr as little r as lng as yur plans allw. Meet in frnt f the Visitr Educatin Center.
      Canyn Talks at Artist Pint (June 9 t September 2)
      Frm a classic viewpint, enjy Lwer Falls, the Yellwstne River, and the breathtaking clrs f the canyn (峡谷) while learning abut the area’s natural and human histry. Discver why artists and phtgraphers cntinue t be drawn t this special place. Meet n the lwer platfrm at Artist Pint n the Suth Rim Drive fr this shrt talk.
      Phtgraphy Wrkshps (June 19 & July 10)
      Enhance yur phtgraphy skills — jin Yellwstne’s park phtgrapher fr a hands-n prgram t inspire new and creative ways f enjying the beauty and wnder f Yellwstne.
      6/19 — Waterfalls &Wide Angles: meet at Artist Pint.
      7/10 — Wildflwers &White Balance: meet at Washburn Trailhead in Chittenden parking area.
      1. Which f the fur prgrams begins the earliest?
      A. Phtgraphy Wrkshps.B. Junir Ranger Wildlife Olympics.
      C. Canyn Talks at Artist Pint.D. Experiencing Wildlife in Yellwstne.
      2. What is the shrt talk at Artist Pint abut?
      A. Wrks f famus artists.B. Prtectin f wild animals.
      C. Basic phtgraphy skills.D. Histry f the canyn area.
      3. Where will the participants meet fr the July 10 phtgraphy wrkshp?
      A. Artist Pint.B. Washburn Trailhead.
      C. Canyn Village Stre.D. Visitr Educatin Center.
      【答案】1. D 2. D 3. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了黄石国家公园提供的几项护林员项目。
      【1题详解】
      细节理解题。根据每个项目后的时间“Experiencing Wildlife in Yellwstne (May 26 t September 2) (在黄石体验野生动物(5月26日至9月2日))”和“Junir Ranger Wildlife Olympics (June 5 t August 21) (少年游骑兵野生动物奥林匹克运动会(6月5日至8月21日))”与“Canyn Talks at Artist Pint (June 9 t September 2) (在Artist Pint的峡谷会谈(6月9日至9月2日))”以及“Phtgraphy Wrkshps (June 19 & July 10) (摄影研讨会(6月19日和7月10日))”可知,四个项目中在黄石体验野生动物开始的时间最早。故选D。
      【2题详解】
      细节理解题。根据文章“Canyn Talks at Artist Pint (June 9 t September 2) (在Artist Pint的峡谷会谈(6月9日至9月2日))部分中的“Frm a classic viewpint, enjy Lwer Falls, the Yellwstne River, and the breathtaking clrs f the canyn (峡谷) while learning abut the area’s natural and human histry. (从一个经典的视角,欣赏下瀑布、黄石河和峡谷的壮丽色彩,同时了解该地区的自然和人类历史)”可知,在Artist Pint的简短演讲主题是关于峡谷地区的历史的。故选D。
      【3题详解】
      细节理解题。根据文章“Phtgraphy Wrkshps (June 19 & July 10) (摄影研讨会(6月19日和7月10日))”部分中的“7/10 — Wildflwers &White Balance: meet at Washburn Trailhead in Chittenden parking area. (7/10——Wildflwers &White Balance:在奇滕登停车场的Washburn Trailhead举行)”可知,7月10日的摄影研讨会将在Washburn Trailhead举行。故选B。
      B
      (2023新课标Ⅱ卷)Turning sil, pulling weeds, and harvesting cabbage sund like tugh wrk fr middle and high schl kids. And at first it is, says Abby Jaramill, wh with anther teacher started Urban Spruts, a schl garden prgram at fur lw-incme schls. The prgram aims t help students develp science skills, envirnmental awareness, and healthy lifestyles.
      Jaramill’s students live in neighbrhds where fresh fd and green space are nt easy t find and fast fd restaurants utnumber grcery stres. “The kids literally cme t schl with bags f snacks and large bttles f sft drinks,” she says. “They cme t us thinking vegetables are awful, dirt is awful, insects are awful.” Thugh sme are initially scared f the insects and turned ff by the dirt, mst are eager t try smething new.
      Urban Spruts’ classes, at tw middle schls and tw high schls, include hands-n experiments such as sil testing, flwer-and-seed dissectin, tastings f fresh r dried prduce, and wrk in the garden. Several times a year, students ck the vegetables they grw, and they ccasinally make salads fr their entire schls.
      Prgram evaluatins shw that kids eat mre vegetables as a result f the classes. “We have students wh say they went hme and talked t their parents and nw they’re eating differently,” Jaramill says.
      She adds that the prgram’s benefits g beynd nutritin. Sme students get s interested in gardening that they bring hme seeds t start their wn vegetable gardens. Besides, wrking in the garden seems t have a calming effect n Jaramill’s special educatin students, many f whm have emtinal cntrl issues. “They get utside,” she says, “and they feel successful.”
      4. What d we knw abut Abby Jaramill?
      A. She used t be a health wrker.B. She grew up in a lw-incme family.
      C. She wns a fast fd restaurant.D. She is an initiatr f Urban Spruts.
      5. What was a prblem facing Jaramill at the start f the prgram?
      A. The kids’ parents distrusted her.B. Students had little time fr her classes.
      C. Sme kids disliked garden wrk.D. There was n space fr schl gardens.
      6. Which f the fllwing best describes the impact f the prgram?
      A. Far-reaching.B. Predictable.
      C. Shrt-lived.D. Unidentifiable.
      7. What can be a suitable title fr the text?
      A. Rescuing Schl GardensB. Experiencing Cuntry Life
      C. Grwing Vegetable LversD. Changing Lcal Landscape
      【答案】4.D 5. C 6. A 7. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述了Abby Jaramill等老师在低收入学校发起的培养学生科学能力,环保意识以及健康生活方式的Urban Spruts花园项目,让学生种植蔬菜,对学生影响深远。
      【4题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段的“And at first it is, says Abby Jaramill, wh with anther teacher started Urban Spruts, a schl garden prgram at fur lw-incme schls.(起初是这样的,艾比·哈拉米洛说,她和另一位老师在四所低收入学校启动了“Urban Spruts”学校花园项目。)”可知,艾比·哈拉米洛是Urban Spruts的发起者。故选D。
      【5题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第二段的“she says. “They cme t us thinking vegetables are awful, dirt is awful, insects are awful.” Thugh sme are initially scared f the insects and turned ff by the dirt, mst are eager t try smething new.(她说。“他们来找我们,认为蔬菜很可怕,泥土很可怕,昆虫也很可怕。”虽然有些人一开始害怕昆虫,对泥土感到厌烦,但大多数人都渴望尝试新的东西。)”可知,项目之初,一些学生不喜欢园艺工作。故选C。
      【6题详解】
      推理判断题。根据最后一段“She adds that the prgram’s benefits g beynd nutritin. Sme students get s interested in gardening that they bring hme seeds t start their wn vegetable gardens. Besides, wrking in the garden seems t have a calming effect n Jaramill’s special educatin students, many f whm have emtinal cntrl issues. “They get utside,” she says, “and they feel successful.”(她补充说,该计划的好处不仅仅是营养。有些学生对园艺非常感兴趣,他们带回家种子开始自己的菜园。此外,在花园里工作似乎对Jaramill的特殊教育学生有镇静作用,他们中的许多人都有情绪控制问题。“他们走了出去,”她说,“他们觉得成功。”)”可知,这个项目不仅给学生提供了有营养的食物,而且许多学生回家开创了自己的菜园,对有情绪控制问题的学生也起到了镇静作用,从而推知,该项目的影响是深远的。故选A。
      【7题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据第一段的“And at first it is, says Abby Jaramill, wh with anther teacher started Urban Spruts, a schl garden prgram at fur lw-incme schls. The prgram aims t help students develp science skills, envirnmental awareness, and healthy lifestyles.(起初是这样的,艾比·哈拉米洛说,她和另一位老师在四所低收入学校启动了“Urban Spruts”学校花园项目。该项目旨在帮助学生培养科学技能、环保意识和健康的生活方式。)”和最后一段的“Sme students get s interested in gardening that they bring hme seeds t start their wn vegetable gardens.(一些学生对园艺非常感兴趣,于是他们把种子带回家,开始种自己的菜园)”以及下文内容可知,文章主要讲述了Abby Jaramill等老师在低收入学校发起的培养学生科学能力,环保意识以及健康生活方式的Urban Spruts花园项目,让学生种植蔬菜,对学生影响深远。因此推断C项“蔬菜种植爱好者”符合文意,最适合作为本文标题。故选C。
      二、完形填空
      阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      (2023新课标Ⅱ卷)In April last year, I saw a pst n the PNP (Pilts N Paws) website frm a family in Tpeka. They had t mve t Virginia but they were n a very tight ___1___. They culd nt affrd t pay fr ___2___ fr their dg, Tiffy, and ___3___ wanted t take her with them.
      It just ___4___ that I was planning anther PNP flight with anther pilt, Karen, wh ___5___ t take Tiffy frm Kansas City t Virginia. What I was t d was fly t Tpeka t ___6___ Tiffy.
      When I met Tiffy’s wners, they seemed very ___7___. Gerge, the husband, was trying t be calm, but I culd tell this was ___8___ fr him, having t leave his dg t a ___9___ and trust that everything wuld _____10_____.
      After sme gdbyes, I asked Gerge and his wife t help me _____11_____ Tiffy int the plane. I prmised t take care f Tiffy and _____12_____ them as sn as we gt t Kansas City.
      The flight was _____13_____, and Tiffy was a great passenger. The next day, she _____14_____ with Karen and made it back t Gerge in Virginia within a few days. He was s _____15_____ and sent me a nice e-mail with pictures. It felt great t knw that I had helped bring this family tgether again.
      1. A. turnB. budgetC. scheduleD. cnnectin
      2. A. fdB. shelterC. medicineD. transprtatin
      3. A. desperatelyB. temprarilyC. secretlyD. riginally
      4. A. appearedB. prvedC. happenedD. shwed
      5. A. waitedB. fferedC. hurriedD. failed
      6. A. see ffB. lk frC. hand verD. pick up
      7. A. cnfusedB. nervusC. annyedD. curius
      8. A. hardB. fineC. cmmnD. lucky
      9. A. cwrkerB. passengerC. strangerD. neighbr
      10. A. speed upB. wrk utC. cme backD. take ff
      11. A. feedB. fllwC. changeD. lad
      12. A. callB. jinC. leaveD. serve
      13. A. unnecessaryB. unexpectedC. unavidableD. uneventful
      14. A. returnedB. fughtC. flewD. agreed
      15. A. thankfulB. generusC. prudD. sympathetic
      【答案】1. B 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. B 6. D 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. B
      11. D 12. A 13. D 14. C 15. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者通过Pilts N Paws网站帮助一家搬家的人将他们的狗接到另一个城市的过程。作者和另一位飞行员一起完成了这次任务,最终成功将这只狗带回到了它的主人身边。
      【1题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们不得不搬到弗吉尼亚,但他们的预算非常紧张。A. turn转折点;B. budget预算;C. schedule时间表;D. cnnectin联系。根据“They culd nt affrd t pay fr ___2___ fr their dg, Tiffy,”可知,这个家庭的预算非常紧张。故选B。
      【2题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们付不起他们的狗Tiffy的交通费,又非常想带她一起走。A. fd食物;B. shelter庇护;C. medicine药;D. transprtatin交通。根据“They had t mve t Virginia but they were n a very tight ___1___ .”及下文可知,这个家庭的预算非常紧张,所以付不起他们的狗Tiffy的交通费。故选D。
      【3题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:他们付不起他们的狗Tiffy的交通费,又非常想带她一起走。 A. desperately非常、拼命地;B. temprarily暂时地;C. secretly秘密地;D. riginally起初。根据“wanted t take her with them.”可知,这家人非常想把狗一起带走。故选A。
      【4题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:碰巧我和另一名飞行员Karen正在计划另一次PNP飞行,他主动提出要把Tiffy从堪萨斯城带到弗吉尼亚。A. appeared出现;B. prved证明;C. happened碰巧;D. shwed展示。根据“I was planning anther PNP flight with anther pilt, Karen,”可知,碰巧的是作者和另一名飞行员正在计划另一次PNP飞行。故选C。
      【5题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:碰巧我和另一名飞行员Karen正在计划另一次PNP飞行,他主动提出要把Tiffy从堪萨斯城带到弗吉尼亚。A. waited等待;B. ffered提供、主动提出;C. hurried匆忙;D. failed失败。根据“t take Tiffy frm Kansas City t Virginia.”可知,Karen主动提出帮忙把狗Tiffy从堪萨斯城带到弗吉尼亚。故选B。
      【6题详解】
      考查动词短语辨析。句意:我要做的就是飞到托皮卡去接Tiffy。A. see ff为……送行;B. lk fr寻找;C. hand ver移交;D. pick up接载。根据“What I was t d was fly t Tpeka”和常识可知,作者需要飞到托皮卡去接Tiffy。故选D。
      【7题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我见到Tiffy的主人时,他们看起来很紧张。A. cnfused困惑的;B. nervus紧张的;C. annyed恼怒的;D. curius好奇的。根据“Gerge, the husband, was trying t be calm, but I culd tell this was ___8___ fr him, having t leave his dg t a ___9___ and trust that everything wuld ___10___ .”可知,这家人看起来有点紧张和不安。故选B。
      【8题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:丈夫Gerge试着冷静下来,但我看得出来,这对他来说很难,他不得不把狗留给一个陌生人,并相信一切都会进展顺利。A. hard困难的;B. fine好的;C. cmmn常见的;D. lucky幸运的。根据上文“was trying t be calm”以及下文“having t leave his dg t a ___9___ and trust that everything wuld ___10___ .”可推知,此处指把狗留给一个陌生人对主人来说很难。故选A。
      【9题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:丈夫Gerge试着冷静下来,但我看得出来,这对他来说很难,他不得不把狗留给一个陌生人,并相信一切都会进展顺利。A. cwrker合作者;B. passenger乘客;C. stranger陌生人;D. neighbr邻居。根据“Gerge, the husband, was trying t be calm, but I culd tell this was ___8___ fr him,”可知,要把狗留给一个陌生人。故选C。
      【10题详解】
      考查动词短语辨析。句意:丈夫Gerge试着冷静下来,但我看得出来,这对他来说很难,他不得不把狗留给一个陌生人,并相信一切都会进展顺利。A. speed up加速;B. wrk ut进展顺利;C. cme back回来;D. take ff起飞。根据“Gerge, the husband, was trying t be calm, but I culd tell this was ___8___ fr him,”可知,让狗的主人Gerge相信一个陌生人一切都会进展顺利,对他来说很难。故选B。
      【11题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:道别之后,我让Gerge和他的妻子帮我把Tiffy送上飞机。A. feed喂养;B. fllw跟随;C. change改变;D. lad装载。lad int装入。根据“Tiffy int the plane.”可知,作者让Gerge和他的妻子帮忙把Tiffy装入飞机。故选D。
      【12题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:我答应过会照顾好Tiffy,一到堪萨斯城就给他们打电话。A. call打电话;B. jin加入;C. leave离开;D. serve服务。根据“as sn as we gt t Kansas City.”可知,作者承诺一到堪萨斯城就给他们打电话。故选A。
      【13题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这次飞行平安无事,Tiffy是个很棒的乘客。A. unnecessary没有必要的;B. unexpected意想不到的;C. unavidable不可避免的;D. uneventful太平无事的。根据“and Tiffy was a great passenger.”可知,这次飞行一切都平安无事。故选D。
      【14题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:第二天,她和Karen一起坐飞机,几天后就回到了弗吉尼亚州的Gerge那里。 A. returned返回;B. fught打仗;C. flew飞;D. agreed同意。根据“It just ___4___ that I was planning anther PNP flight with anther pilt, Karen, wh ___5___ t take Tiffy frm Kansas City t Virginia.”可知,Karen带狗Tiffy飞往弗吉尼亚州。故选C。
      【15题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他非常感激,给我发了一封很漂亮的电子邮件,并附上了照片。A. thankful感激的;B. generus慷慨的;C. prud骄傲的;D. sympathetic同情的。通读全文,再根据“and sent me a nice e-mail with pictures.”可推知,此处指对于作者的帮忙,Gerge非常感激。故选A。

      相关试卷

      【暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版)(含答案):

      这是一份【暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版)(含答案),文件包含暑假培优练专题09what+情绪类动词教师版-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练人教版docx、暑假培优练专题09what+情绪类动词学生版-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练人教版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共35页, 欢迎下载使用。

      【03-暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词+ sb was that句式的用法 (学生版)-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版):

      这是一份【03-暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词+ sb was that句式的用法 (学生版)-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版),共12页。试卷主要包含了what,仿写句式之what等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      【03-暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词+ sb was that句式的用法 (教师版)-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版):

      这是一份【03-暑假培优练】专题09 what +情绪类动词+ sb was that句式的用法 (教师版)-2025年新高一英语暑假衔接讲练 (人教版),共23页。试卷主要包含了what,仿写句式之what等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      暑假专区
      • 精品推荐
      • 所属专辑29份
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map