搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      四川省广安市2024_2025学年高二英语上学期开学考试试题含解析

      • 54.16 KB
      • 2025-07-11 07:49:25
      • 41
      • 0
      • 教习网2972821
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      四川省广安市2024_2025学年高二英语上学期开学考试试题含解析第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/23
      四川省广安市2024_2025学年高二英语上学期开学考试试题含解析第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/23
      四川省广安市2024_2025学年高二英语上学期开学考试试题含解析第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/23
      还剩20页未读, 继续阅读

      四川省广安市2024_2025学年高二英语上学期开学考试试题含解析

      展开

      这是一份四川省广安市2024_2025学年高二英语上学期开学考试试题含解析,共23页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. When will the man send a fax t the wman?
      A. At abut 1:30. B. At abut 2:30. C. At abut 3:30.
      2. Why des the man want t mve?
      A. T be near his cmpany. B. T g t a gd schl. C. T live in a big huse.
      3. What will the man d tmrrw evening?
      A. Plan the schedule. B. Have a meeting. C. Meet Mr. Cper.
      4. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
      A. Christmas gifts. B. A cin cllectin. C. Family members.
      5. What is the relatinship between the speakers?
      A. Husband and wife. B. Dctr and patient. C. Teacher and student.
      第二节
      听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
      6. What time will the speakers arrive at the hall?
      A. At 10:00. B. At 10:30. C. At 10:35.
      7 Hw des the man feel nw?
      A. Nervus. B. Bred. C. Cnfident.
      听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
      8. What seems t bther Paul?
      A. He lst his car keys. B. He frgt t pick up his aunt. C. He can’t drive his car nw.
      9. Where will the speakers g next?
      A. The hspital. B. The airprt. C. Paul’s huse.
      听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
      10. What is the wman?
      A. An actress. B. A reprter. C. A hstess.
      11. What shuld the interviewer d first in the telephne interview?
      A. Write dwn the questins.
      B. Make a self-intrductin t the interviewee.
      C. Tell the interviewee the purpse f the interview.
      12. What is imprtant t the interviewer while listening?
      A. Taking ntes carefully. B. Sharing pinins. C. Stpping talking.
      听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
      13. Hw many Canadian cities are larger than Quebec?
      A. 7. B. 8. C. 9.
      14. Which seasn is the mst beautiful in Quebec accrding t Nancy?
      A. Spring. B. Fall. C. Winter.
      15. What language d mst peple speak in Quebec?
      A. French. B. English. C. Spanish.
      16. What is Nancy’s favrite city?
      A. Paris. B. Quebec. C. New Yrk.
      听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
      17. What is the great news abut Alice Green?
      A. She’s gt a prmtin.
      B. She’s mved t a big city.
      C. She’s just fund a well-paid jb.
      18. What did Alice Green d fr the cmpany last year?
      A. She set up a new department.
      B. She helped increase the sales.
      C. She develped a new prduct.
      19. What d peple in the speaker’s cmpany care abut mst?
      A. High technlgies. B. Sales figures. C. Public praise.
      20. What will Alice Green prbably d next?
      A. Give a speech. B. Change her ffice. C. Meet sme custmers.
      第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
      第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      Natural Life E- Bks by Educatin Expert Wendy Priesnitz
      Beynd Schl: Living As If Schl Desn’t Exist
      This is a lng- awaited furth bk abut life learning. It’s a cllectin f 17 essays abut hw families and individuals can live and learn withut struggles, and with trust, respect, and dignity. Tgether, they create ways t help children learn abut tday’s wrld while becming equipped t live in tmrrw’s.
      Green & Healthy Hmes
      The bk will help yu and yur family make yur hme greener and healthier, and save mney t. It includes tips n making yur wn cleaning supplies and advice n hw t cnserve water, avid dangerus husehld chemicals and use rganic materials fr yur hme.
      Life Learning: Lessns Frm the Educatinal Frntier
      This is a unique cllectin f 30 essays abut the stry f learning written by parents and yung peple wh have experienced it first-hand. It includes learning t read and d math withut being taught, learning what’s wrng with educatin at present, learning in the real wrld, and much mre.
      Challenging Assumptins in Educatin: Frm Institutinalized Educatin t a Learning Sciety
      This bk explains why life learners help their children live and learn, and prvides inspiratin and supprt fr families wh have chsen that exciting path. It als challenges pen- minded readers — including teachers, parents, and lawmakers — t transfrm the public educatin system, using what hmeschlers knw abut hw children learn.
      ★ We’ re pleased t ffer yu free PDF dwnlads f these e-Bks.
      ★ PDF digital frmat nly. Click here fr mre infrmatin and a limited-time free dwnlad.
      1. What d we knw abut Beynd Schl?
      A. Its teaching methds are frm schls.B. It’s abut survival skills utside schl.
      C. It fcuses n making yur life greener.D. It better prepares kids fr the future wrld.
      2. Which bk features real life examples?
      A. Beynd Schl.B. Green & Healthy Hmes.
      C. Life Learning.D. Challenging Assumptins in Educatin.
      3. Where is the passage mst prbably taken frm?
      A. A website.B. A magazine.C. A reprt.D. A textbk.
      【答案】1. D 2. C 3. A
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇应用文,文章介绍了几本书的相关内容。
      【1题详解】
      细节理解题。根据Beynd Schl: Living As If Schl Desn’t Exist部分中“Tgether, they create ways t help children learn abut tday’s wrld while becming equipped t live in tmrrw’s.(他们共同创造方法,帮助孩子们了解当今世界,同时为未来的生活做好准备)”可知,该书能让孩子们更好地为未来的世界做好准备,故选D。
      【2题详解】
      细节理解题。根据Life Learning: Lessns Frm the Educatinal Frntier部分中“This is a unique cllectin f 30 essays abut the stry f learning written by parents and yung peple wh have experienced it first-hand. It includes learning t read and d math withut being taught, learning what’s wrng with educatin at present, learning in the real wrld, and much mre.(这是一本独特的30篇关于学习故事的文章的合集,作者是亲身经历过学习的父母和年轻人。它包括自学阅读和数学,了解目前教育的问题,在现实世界中学习等等)”可知,该书的特点是故事来源于现实生活,故选C。
      【3题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文章最后一句“Click here fr mre infrmatin and a limited-time free dwnlad.(点击这里获取更多信息和限时免费下载)”可知,文章出自一个网站,故选A。
      B
      Gldfish have pretty bring lives, s maybe it’s a gd thing that they can nly cncentrate fr nine secnds! But accrding t a new research, humans are becming like gldfish. Our attentin span (时长) is getting shrter and it’s all because f technlgy.
      “We mve quickly frm ne site t anther n the web,” says Dctr Ted Selker, a cmputer scientist frm Massachusetts, “and we are lsing the ability t cncentrate.” With millins f websites t chse frm, the attentin span f the average Internet user is just secnds. There are ther digital distractins (分心) t: e-mail, instant messaging and quickie mvies n websites.
      Sme peple are wrried abut the effect n yung peple. “Yu need time t understand and think abut what yu read”, says Julia Wd, frm Lndn. “Yung peple search the net all the time and their brains becme full f useless infrmatin but there is n time t make sense f it. I am trying t persuade my pupils t read mre bks, s that they cncentrate n ne subject fr lnger.”
      Other teachers are trying mre unusual methds t imprve students’ cncentratin. Anne Savan, frm Wales, was s wrried abut her students that she started playing Mzart during her science lessns. She says that it had an amazing effect, “The music made them calmer, and their cncentratin was much better.”
      But nt everyne believes that there is a prblem. Ray Cle, an educatinal psychlgist says, “On the web, yung peple learn t make quick decisins abut what is and isn’t wrth reading. They might lk at five unhelpful websites very quickly, befre stpping and reading a sixth useful website mre carefully. In a wrld with s much infrmatin available, this is an imprtant skill.”
      4. Why are humans becming like gldfish?
      A. They have a wealthy life.B. They like t g fishing.
      C. They are influenced by digital distractins.D. They feed mre gldfish in their life.
      5. What may be the reasn f human’s lsing the ability t cncentrate?
      A. There are t many Internet users.B. They have t skip arund the Internet.
      C. They can mve very quickly.D. They are t yung t cncentrate.
      6. What will help students deal with the shrt attentin span prblem?
      A. Receiving emails.B. Texting messages.
      C. Watching quickie mvies.D. Reading mre bks.
      7. What is Ray Cle’s attitude twards lking thrugh websites quickly?
      A. Supprtive.B. Unfavrable.C. Skeptical.D. Cautius.
      【答案】4. C 5. B 6. D 7. A
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。根据新的研究,人类正在变成金鱼,我们的注意力越来越短,这都是因为科技的发展,本文以此展开,主要讲述了注意力与网络技术的关系。
      【4题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段“But accrding t a new research, humans are becming like gldfish. Our attentin span (时长) is getting shrter and it’s all because f technlgy. (但根据一项新的研究,人类正变得像金鱼一样。我们的注意力持续时间越来越短,这都是因为科技)”可知,人类会变得像金鱼一样是因为受到数字干扰的影响。故选C。
      【5题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第二段“With millins f websites t chse frm, the attentin span f the average Internet user is just secnds. (数以百万计的网站可供选择,普通互联网用户的注意力持续时间只有几秒钟)”可知,人类丧失集中注意力能力的原因是他们不得不在网上闲逛。故选B。
      【6题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段“I am trying t persuade my pupils t read mre bks, s that they cncentrate n ne subject fr lnger. (我正试图说服我的学生多读一些书,这样他们就能在一门课上专注更长的时间)”可知,读更多的书能帮助学生解决注意力持续时间短的问题。故选D。
      【7题详解】
      推理判断题。根据最后一段“In a wrld with s much infrmatin available, this is an imprtant skill. (在一个信息丰富的世界里,这是一项重要的技能)”可推知,雷·科尔对快速浏览网站的态度是支持。故选A。
      C
      What Makes a Sccer Player Great?
      Sccer is played by millins f peple all ver the wrld, but there have been nly a few players wh were truly great. Hw did these players get that way — was it thrugh training and practice, r are great players “brn nt made”?
      Firstly, these players came frm places that have had famus stars in the past — players that a yung by can lk up t (敬仰) and try t imitate. In the histry f sccer, nly six cuntries have ever wn the Wrld Cup, three frm Suth America and three frm Eurpe. There has never been a natinal team r a really great player frm Nrth America r frm Asia.
      Secndly, these players all had years f practice in the game. Alfred Di Stefan was the sn f a sccer player, as was Pele. Mst players began playing the game at the age f three r fur.
      Finally, many great players cme frm the same kind f neighburhd — a pr, crwded area where a by’s dream is nt t be a dctr, lawyer r businessman, but t becme a rich, famus athletes r entertainer. Fr example, Liverpl, which prduced the Beatles, had ne f the best English sccer teams in recent years. Pele practised in the street with a “ball” made f rags. And Gerge Best learned the tricks that made him famus by buncing the ball ff a wall in the slums (贫民区) f Belfast.
      All great players have a lt in cmmn, but that desn’t explain why they are great. Hundreds f bys played in thse Brazilian streets, but nly ne became Pele. The greatest players are brn with sme unique qualities that set them apart frm all the thers.
      8. Accrding t the passage, which f the fllwing statements is TRUE?
      A. Sccer is ppular all ver the wrld, but truly great players are rare.
      B. Millins f peple all ver the wrld are playing sccer, but nly six cuntries have ever had famus stars in the past.
      C. Sccer is played by millins f peple all ver the wrld, but nly six cuntries frm Suth America and West Eurpe have ever had great natinal teams.
      D. Sccer is ne f the mst ppular games all ver the wrld, but it seems least ppular in Nrth America r Asia.
      9. The underlined wrd “tricks” at the end f Paragraph 4 is clsest in meaning t “________”.
      A. experienceB. cheating
      C skillsD. training
      10. Liverpl and Brazilian streets are tw gegraphic terms used t illustrate (说明) ________.
      A. where sccer players get their way
      B. hw neighburhd affects a sccer player’s success
      C. why they can prduce the best sccer teams
      D. what a pr, crwded area will prvide a future sccer player with
      11. In the last paragraph, the statement “ nly ne became Pele” indicates that ________.
      A. Pele is the greatest sccer player
      B. the great players are brn with sme unique qualities
      C. Pele’s birthplace sets him apart frm all the thers
      D. the success f a sccer player has everything t d with the family backgrund
      【答案】8. A 9. C 10. D 11. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要分析了到底是什么成就了伟大的球员。
      【8题详解】
      细节理解题。根据文章第一段“Sccer is played by millins f peple all ver the wrld, but there have been nly a few players wh were truly great.(全世界有数百万人踢足球,但真正伟大的球员却寥寥无几。)”可知,足球在全世界都受欢迎,但伟大的运动员却不多。故选A。
      【9题详解】
      词句猜测题。根据第四段画线词后“that made him famus by buncing the ball ff a wall in the slums (贫民区) f Belfast. (通过把球弹到贫民区的墙上,学会了使他成名的……)”可知,Gerge Best是在练习使自己成名的足球技巧。选项A“experience (经历)”;选项B“cheating (欺骗)”;选项C“skills (技巧)”;选项D“training (训练)”。故选C。
      【10题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文章第四段所举的利物浦和巴西街道的例子是为了说明上文的观点,也就是第四段“Finally, many great players cme frm the same kind f neighburhd—a pr, crwded area where a by’s dream is nt t be a dctr, lawyer r businessman, but t becme a rich, famus athletes r entertainer.(最后,许多伟大的运动员都来自同一类型的社区——一个贫穷、拥挤的地区,在那里,男孩的梦想不是成为医生、律师或商人,而是成为富有、著名的运动员或艺人。)”讲明这样贫穷、拥挤的地区为未来的足球运动员提供了梦想。故选D。
      【11题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“All great players have a lt in cmmn, but that desn’t explain why they are great. Hundreds f bys played in thse Brazilian streets, but nly ne became Pele. The greatest players are brn with sme unique qualities that set them apart frm all the thers.(所有伟大的球员都有很多共同点,但这并不能解释他们为什么伟大。成百上千的男孩在巴西的街道上玩耍,但只有一个成为了贝利。最伟大的球员天生就有一些独特的品质,使他们与众不同。)”可知,文章最后一段这句话是为了告诉我们伟大的球员天生就有一些独特的品质。故选B。
      D
      A study, led by researchers frm the University f Califrnia, San Dieg, tracked the same 875 mther-child pairs in Chile fr 16 years, cnducting assessments at ages 1, 5, 10 and 16. At each visit researchers screened the mther fr signs f depressin and used cgnitive (认知的) develpment tests n the child. They als asked questins t assess the hme life, featuring the level f cnnectin between the mther and child.
      Researchers fund that signs f depressin in mms when the child is ne are assciated with lwer scres n cgnitive functin tests fr the child at age 16. “We fund that mthers wh were highly depressed didn’t invest (投入) emtinally r in prviding learning materials t supprt their child, such as tys and bks, as much as mthers wh were nt depressed. This, in turn, impacted the child’s IQ at ages 5, 10 and 16,” Patricia East, PhD, research scientist with the Department f Pediatrics at UC San Dieg Schl f Medicine and ne f the lead authrs n the study, said in a statement.
      The authrs fund the relatinship in reverse t be true, as well — lwer develpment scres early in the child’s life prmted less engagement frm mm and that nly increased signs f mthers’ depressin as the child entered int adlescence.
      Children wh had severely depressed mthers were fund t have an average verbal IQ scre f 7.30 cmpared t a scre f 7.78 in children withut depressed mthers. Althugh seemingly small, differences in IQ frm 7.78 t 7.30 are highly meaningful in terms f children’s verbal skills and vcabulary, said East. “Our study results shw the lng-term cnsequences that a child can experience due t lng-term mthers’ depressin.”
      Hwever, the authrs recgnize that these families in Chile can be very different frm mthers and children f ther cultural backgrunds r natinalities. Besides, all the families studied were frm a similar cultural backgrund and sciecnmic status and had a similar level f educatin.
      12. What did the researchers d in the study?
      A. They screened the child fr signs f depressin.
      B. They tested the cgnitive abilities f the mther.
      C. They evaluated the mther-child pairs’ relatinship.
      D. They ignred the mther’s educatinal backgrund.
      13. What cnclusin did the researchers draw?
      A. A kid’s IQ scres were decided by the mther’s.
      B A kid’s IQ scres were different at different ages.
      C. Depressed mthers gave birth t kids with lw IQ scres.
      D. Mthers’ depressin might negatively impact their kids’ IQ.
      14. What might be the authrs’ attitude twards the results f the study?
      A. They dn’t sund debatable.
      B. They may encurage public debate.
      C. They may nt be very representative.
      D. They have been cnfirmed in a large scale.
      15. What’s the best title f the passage?
      A. Adlescents’ Cnfusin in Chile
      B Impact f Mthers’ Depressin n Kids
      C. Significance f IQ in Kids’ Academic Tests
      D. Maternal Depressin and Kids’ Cgnitive Test Scres
      【答案】12. C 13. D 14. C 15. B
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文,研究发现,母亲的抑郁症会影响到孩子的智商,这种影响一直会持续到他们进入青春期。
      【12题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句“They als asked questins t assess the hme life, featuring the level f cnnectin between the mther and child.(他们还问了一些问题来评估家庭生活,描述母亲和孩子之间的互动程度)”可知,研究人员在研究中询问一些问题,以此评价母亲和孩子之间的亲密关系。故选C。
      【13题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第二段中“Researchers fund that signs f depressin in mms when the child is ne are assciated with lwer scres n cgnitive functin tests fr the child at age 16.(研究人员发现,孩子一岁时母亲的抑郁症状与孩子16岁时的认知功能测试得分较低有关)”和“We fund that mthers wh were highly depressed didn’t invest (投入) emtinally r in prviding learning materials t supprt their child, such as tys and bks, as much as mthers wh were nt depressed. This, in turn, impacted the child’s IQ at ages 5, 10 and 16(我们发现,与不抑郁的母亲相比,高度抑郁的母亲在情感上或为孩子提供学习材料方面的投入更少,如玩具和书籍。这反过来又影响了孩子在5岁、10岁和16岁时的智商)”可知,研究人员得出的结论是:母亲患有抑郁症会对孩子的智商有负面影响。故选D。
      【14题详解】
      推理判断题。根据最后一段“Hwever, the authrs recgnize that these families in Chile can be very different frm mthers and children f ther cultural backgrunds r natinalities. Besides, all the families studied were frm a similar cultural backgrund and sciecnmic status and had a similar level f educatin.(然而,作者承认,智利的这些家庭可能与其他文化背景或国籍的母亲和儿童非常不同。此外,所有被研究的家庭都来自相似的文化背景和社会经济地位,并具有相似的教育水平)”可知,这项研究的作者们认为这些研究发现可能不是很具有代表性。故选C。
      【15题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据全文内容,结合第二段第一句“Researchers fund that signs f depressin in mms when the child is ne are assciated with lwer scres n cgnitive functin tests fr the child at age 16.(研究人员发现,孩子一岁时母亲的抑郁症状与孩子16岁时的认知功能测试得分较低有关)”以及第四段最后一句“Our study results shw the lng-term cnsequences that a child can experience due t lng-term mthers’ depressin.(我们的研究结果表明,母亲长期抑郁会给孩子带来长期的影响)”可知,文章主要介绍了一项研究结果,母亲的抑郁症会影响到孩子的智商,这种影响一直会持续到他们进入青春期,故B项“母亲的抑郁症对孩子的影响”为最佳标题,故选B。
      第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      3 Ways t Create an Exercise Habit
      A lt f peple want t knw hw t get mtivated t wrk ut and build an exercise habit that sticks. Of curse, wanting t make exercise a habit and actually ding it are tw different things. Changing yur behavir is difficult. ____16____. But there are sme strategies that can make it easier t stick with an exercise habit.
      Develp a rutine t make starting easier.
      ____17____. That means they are als behavirs that yu start ver and ver again. If yu can develp a rutine that makes starting yur wrkut mindless and autmatic, then it will be much easier t fllw thrugh. Yu can start building yur wn rutine by adding yur exercise habit n tp f a current habit r by setting a schedule fr yurself.
      ____18____
      The best way t make exercise a habit is t start with an exercise that is s easy that yu can d it even when yu can’t get mtivated t wrk ut. Struggling t find mtivatin t g fr a run? ____19____. That’s all yu have t d t cnsider tday’s wrkut a success. Often, this little start will be enugh t get yur mtivatin flwing and help yu finish the task.
      Fcus n the habit first and the results later.
      ____20____. Mst peple start with sme type f gal. “I want t lse 20 punds in the next 4 mnths.” Or, “I want t squat (蹲举) 50 punds mre six mnths frm nw.”This is the wrng apprach. What matters mst in the beginning is establishing a new nrmal that yu will stick t, nt the results that yu get.
      A. Living a new type f lifestyle is hard.
      B. Start with an exercise that is very small.
      C. Never wrk ut while yu are running lw n willpwer.
      D. Habits are behavirs that yu repeat ver and ver again.
      E. Just fill up yur water bttle and put n yur running shes.
      F. If yu dn’t cnsistently get started, then yu wn’t have a habit.
      G. The typical apprach t diet and exercise is t fcus n results first.
      【答案】16. A 17. D 18. B 19. E 20. G
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是说明文。文章介绍了三种培养运动习惯的方法。
      【16题详解】
      根据前文“Changing yur behavir is difficult. (改变你的行为是困难的。)”与下文“But there are sme strategies that can make it easier t stick with an exercise habit. (但是有一些策略可以更容易地坚持锻炼习惯。)”可知,空处与上一句并列与下一句构成转折关系,A项“Living a new type f lifestyle is hard. (过一种新型的生活方式是困难的。)”中hard与前文difficult为同义词复现,与下文easier构成反义同现,故选A项。
      【17题详解】
      根据下文“That means they are als behavirs that yu start ver and ver again. (这意味着它们也是你一遍又一遍地开始的行为。)”可知they应该在设空处所填内容中找到相对应的指代内容,D项“Habits are behavirs that yu repeat ver and ver again. (习惯是你一遍又一遍地重复的行为。)”中的Habits符合所指,且其中的behavirs、ver and ver again和“That means they are als behavirs that yu start ver and ver again.”的behavirs和ver and ver again构成词汇复现,句意上构成递进,故选D项。
      【18题详解】
      空处应为本段小标题,第一句“The best way t make exercise a habit is t start with an exercise that is s easy that yu can d it even when yu can’t get mtivated t wrk ut. (让锻炼成为习惯的最好方法是从一项非常简单的锻炼开始,即使您没有动力锻炼,您也可以这样做。)”与B项“Start with an exercise that is very small. (从非常小的练习开始。)”之间为具体与概括的关系,符合文意,故选B项。
      【19题详解】
      前文“Struggling t find mtivatin t g fr a run? (努力寻找跑步的动力?)”为问句,设空处所填内容应该能回答该问题,E项“Just fill up yur water bttle and put n yur running shes. (只需装满水瓶,穿上跑鞋。)”可以回答设空处上一句的内容,故选E项。
      【20题详解】
      下文“Mst peple start with sme type f gal. (大多数人都是从某种类型的目标开始的。)”提到了目标,下文中lse 20 punds、squat 50 punds mre与G项“The typical apprach t diet and exercise is t fcus n results first. (典型的饮食和运动方法是首先关注结果。)”中的diet、exercise构成词汇同现,结合小标题“Fcus n the habit first and the results later. (先关注习惯,后关注结果。)”及下文“This is the wrng apprach. (这是错误的方法。)”可知,G项“The typical apprach t diet and exercise is t fcus n results first. (典型的饮食和运动方法是首先关注结果。)”与上下文一致,故选G项。
      第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
      第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      My day started just like all the ther days. While taking the train t wrk I wuld always chse a seat away frm the crwd s I can read the newspaper ____21____ and quietly. I didn’t knw why but fr sme reasn when I gt n the train that day it was unusually ____22____. I sat dwn in the nly seat beside a middle-aged man that had his head dwn and seemed t be ____23____ in his thughts.
      Shrtly after the train left, I fund myself ____24____ what culd be s imprtant that he didn’t even see me. I tried t frget abut it. Hwever, fr sme strange reasn this inner ____25____ kept frcing me t talk t this man. I tried t ignre the vice ____26____ there was n way I was starting a cnversatin with a cmplete stranger. Finally I came up with an excuse t ask him a questin. When he ____27____ his head, I culd see sme tears rlling dwn his face ____28____ his feeble (微弱的) attempt t wipe them away. We talked fr abut 20 minutes and in the end he seemed t be ding ____29____ .
      Several weeks later when I nticed an unaddressed ____30____ n my desk with the nly wrd ____31____ written n it. When I read the nte inside the envelpe, I was s mved that I culdn’t ____32____ myself. The letter was frm the man I met n the train thanking me fr ____33____ his life that day. He had sme prblems that were s serius that he was planning t take his life that day. He hped Gd wuld ____34____ smene t prevent him frm taking his life. In his eyes I was that angel sent by Gd.
      S the next time yu feel prmpted (冲动) fr n apparent reasn t talk t a friend, relative, neighbr r even a cmplete stranger please remember my stry. Yu just may make a ____35____ in smene’s life when yu listen t yur inner vice.
      21. A. immediatelyB. sincerelyC. peacefullyD. hpefully
      22. A. nisyB. fullC. cleanD. empty
      23. A. disappintedB. emplyedC. lstD. ccupied
      24. A. wnderingB. realizingC. cncludingD. discvering
      25. A. memryB. guidelineC. viceD. favur
      26. A. thughB. asC. unlessD. if
      27. A. draggedB. shkC. raisedD. bent
      28. A. frB. thrughC. verD. despite
      29. A. weakerB. wrseC. strngerD. better
      30. A. packageB. envelpeC. presentD. dcument
      31. A. angelB. friendC. GdD. client
      32. A. exciteB. cntainC. expressD. cnduct
      33. A. takingB. changingC. imprvingD. saving
      34. A. carryB. sendC. frceD. hire
      35. A. decisinB. beliefC. differenceD. respnsibility
      【答案】21. C 22. B 23. C 24. A 25. C 26. B 27. C 28. D 29. D 30. B 31. A 32. B 33. D 34. B 35. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲的是作者在火车上偶遇一位企图自杀的人,通过和对方聊天作者阻止了对方自杀,对方认为作者是天使。
      【21题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:坐火车上班时,我总是选择一个远离人群的座位,这样我就可以安静地看报纸了。A. immediately立刻;B. sincerely真诚地;C. peacefully宁静地;D. hpefully有希望地。根据上文“I wuld always chse a seat away frm the crwd”可知,作者选一个远离人群的座位就可以安静地看报纸。故选C。
      【22题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我不知道为什么,但那天我上火车的时候,不知道为什么,火车上的人特别多。A. nisy吵闹的;B. full满的;C. clean干净的;D. empty空的。根据下文“I sat dwn in the nly seat beside a middle-aged man”可知,火车上人很多,只有一个空位,空格处意为“满的”。故选B。
      【23题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我坐在一个中年男人旁边唯一的座位上,他低着头,似乎陷入了沉思。A. disappinted失望的;B. emplyed被雇用的;C. lst迷失的;D. ccupied忙于……的。根据下文“he didn’t even see me”可知,那个人陷入了沉思,be lst in thught意为“陷入沉思”。故选C。
      【24题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:火车离开后不久,我发现自己在想到底是什么事如此重要,以至于他都没看见我。A. wndering想知道;B. realizing意识到;C. cncluding总结;D. discvering发现。根据下文“what culd be s imprtant”可知,作者在想到底是什么事如此重要吗,空格处意为“想知道”。故选A。
      【25题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,出于某种奇怪的原因,这个内心的声音一直迫使我和这个人说话。A. memry记忆;B. guideline指导方针,准则;C. vice嗓音;D. favur支持,喜爱。根据下文“the vice”可知,作者表示“这个内心的声音一直迫使我和这个人说话”。故选C。
      【26题详解】
      考查连词词义辨析。句意:我试着不去理会那个声音,因为我不可能和一个完全陌生的人开始谈话。A. thugh虽然;B. as因为;C. unless除非;D. if如果。根据下文“there was n way I was starting a cnversatin with a cmplete stranger”可知,句子表示“我试着不去理会那个声音,因为我不可能和一个完全陌生的人开始谈话”。故选B。
      【27题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:当他抬起头时,我看到他的眼泪从脸上滚落下来,尽管他无力地试图擦去眼泪。A. dragged拖;B. shk摇晃;C. raised举起;D. bent弯曲。根据下文“I culd see sme tears rlling dwn his face”可知,那个人抬头了,空格处用raise。故选C。
      【28题详解】
      考查介词词义辨析。句意:当他抬起头时,我看到他的眼泪从脸上滚落下来,尽管他无力地试图擦去眼泪。A. fr为了;B. thrugh通过;C. ver在……上面;D. despite尽管。根据上文“tears rlling dwn his face”和下文“his feeble (微弱的) attempt t wipe them away”可知,句子表示“我看到他的眼泪从脸上滚落下来,尽管他无力地试图擦去眼泪”。故选D。
      【29题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们谈了大约20分钟,最后他似乎好多了。A. weaker更弱的;B. wrse更差的;C. strnger更强大的;D. better更好的。根据第14空后的“smene t prevent him frm taking his life”可知,作者阻止了那个人自杀,所以那个人是感觉好多了。故选D。
      【30题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:几个星期后,我注意到书桌上有一个没有写地址的信封,上面只写着“天使”两个字。A. package包裹;B. envelpe信封;C. present礼物;D. dcument文件。根据下文“inside the envelpe”可知,作者看到了一个信封。故选B。
      【31题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:几个星期后,我注意到书桌上有一个没有写地址的信封,上面只写着“天使”两个字。A. angel天使;B. friend朋友;C. Gd上帝;D. client客户。根据下文“In his eyes I was that angel sent by Gd”可知,那个人认为作者是天使,所以信封上写着天使。故选A。
      【32题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我读到信封里的便条时,我激动得无法控制自己。A. excite使兴奋;B. cntain抑制;C. express表达;D. cnduct进行。根据上文“I was s mved”可知,作者激动得无法控制自己。故选B。
      【33题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:这封信是我在火车上遇到的那个人写来的,他感谢我那天救了他的命。A. taking拿走;B. changing改变;C. imprving提高;D. saving救。根据下文“prevent him frm taking his life”可知,他感谢作者那天救了他的命。故选D。
      【34题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:他希望上帝会派人来阻止他自杀。A. carry搬运;B. send派;C. frce强迫;D. hire雇佣。根据下文“I was that angel sent by Gd”可知,句子表示“他希望上帝会派人来阻止他自杀”。故选B。
      【35题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:当你倾听自己内心的声音时,你可能会给别人的生活带来不同。A. decisin决定;B. belief信念;C. difference不同;D. respnsibility责任。根据上文“prevent him frm taking his life”可知,作者阻止了那个人自杀,所以作者在这里感慨的是“你可能会给别人的生活带来不同”,make a difference意为“有影响,带来不同”。故选C。
      第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Tea is a healthy drink. Drinking tea in China culd be cnsidered as an art and t help peple achieve a sense f calm and renewed energy. It is als ____36____ way t enjy life better.
      Stries ____37____ are abut the discvery f tea are different depending n the peple wh yu ask, but we knw that Chinese peple have been drinking tea since Shennng, 5,000 years ag. Usually, tea ____38____ (believe) t be medicinal, and is s central t ____39____ (day) life that an ld Chinese saying includes tea in a list f seven imprtant cntents t be gathered each mrning, alng with firewd, rice, il, salt, sy and vinegar.
      Tea serves three primary ____40____ (purpse) traditinally in Chinese sciety: t shw status, t bring peple tgether and t imprve wellness.
      Drinking tea tgether is a sign f respect. In ancient times, “tribute tea”(贡茶) was ____41____ (special) kept fr and presented t the Emperr. Tea still has a place in the life f the average peple. It is cmmn ____42____ (give) guests a cup f tea t welcme them int the hme. But tea is mre than a key f scial custms. It is meant t act ____43____ a medium thrugh which peple can becme much ____44____ (clse) t nature. Drinking tea ut in nature will create a spiritual cnnectin t the envirnment and make peple feel _____45_____ (relax).
      【答案】36. a 37. which##that
      38. is believed
      39. daily 40. purpses
      41. specially
      42. t give
      43. as 44. clser
      45. relaxed
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍茶的历史和中国人喝茶的习俗。
      【36题详解】
      考查冠词。句意:这也是一个更好地享受生活的方式。分析句子结构和意思可知,空格后面的名词way是可数名词单数,这里表示泛指,“一个”的意思,第一个音素是辅音音素,所以用a。故填a。
      【37题详解】
      考查定语从句。句意:关于茶的发现的故事取决于你问的人,但我们知道中国人从5000年前的神农氏开始就一直在喝茶。分析句子结构和意思可知,____2____ are abut the discvery f tea是定语从句,先行词是Stries,在从句中做主语,指物。故填which/that。
      【38题详解】
      考查谓语动词。句意:通常,茶被认为是药用的,是日常生活的中心,因此中国的一句古老的谚语将茶与柴米油盐酱醋一起列为每天早上要收集的七种重要东西。分析句子结构和意思可知,句子主语tea和谓语动词believe是被动关系,这句话描述的是现在的事实,所以谓语用一般现在时的被动语态结构,主语是tea,be动词用is。故填is believed。
      【39题详解】
      考查形容词。句意:见第3题详解。分析句子结构和意思可知,这里需要形容词,修饰后面的名词life,意为“日常的”。故填daily。
      【40题详解】
      考查名词的数。句意:茶在中国社会传统上有三个主要目的:彰显地位、凝聚人心、增进健康。分析句子结构和意思可知,空格前面有three修饰,所以名词用复数形式。故填purpses。
      【41题详解】
      考查副词。句意:在古代,“贡茶”是皇帝专用的。分析句子结构和意思可知,这里需要副词,修饰谓语动词was kept,意为“专门地”。故填specially。
      【42题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:给客人一杯茶来欢迎他们是很常见的。分析句子结构和意思可知,It是形式主语,后面用动词不定式短语作真正的主语。故填t give。
      【43题详解】
      考查固定搭配。句意:它意味着充当一种媒介,通过它,人们可以更接近自然。分析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查固定搭配act as,意为“充当”。故填as。
      【44题详解】
      考查形容词比较级。句意:见第8题详解。分析句子结构和意思可知,这里需要形容词的比较级,表示“更加近的”意思。故填clser。
      【45题详解】
      考查形容词。句意:在大自然中喝茶将创造与环境的精神联系,并使人们感到放松。分析句子结构和意思可知,这里需要形容词,作表语,意为“放松的”。故填relaxed。
      第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
      第一节 (满分15分)
      46. 假如你是校学生会主席李华,学校计划举办一场主题为“你笑起来真好看”的心理剧(psychdrama)表演。请你在校报上发布一则通知,内容包括:
      (1)活动的时间、地点;
      (2)活动的意义。
      注意:
      (1)写作词数应为80个左右;
      (2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      Ntice
      _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】Ntice
      With the purpse f raising ur awareness f mental health and guiding us t seek psychlgical help prperly, a psychdrama shw themed “yu lk better when smiling” is scheduled n the first Friday f March at the Cncert Hall f ur schl.
      As a creative activity, psychdramas can prvide an utlet fr unslved negative emtins and a platfrm t display artistic talents such as directing and perfrming, thus injecting pwer and energy int ur schl life.
      I am eagerly calling fr yur active participatin.
      【解析】
      【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。学校计划举办一场主题为“你笑起来真好看”的心理剧(psychdrama)表演。请考生在校报上发布一则通知。
      【详解】1.词汇积累
      提高:raise→prmte
      帮助:help→assistance
      提供:prvide→ffer
      展示:display→shw
      2.句式拓展
      简单句变复合句
      原句:As a creative activity, psychdramas can prvide an utlet fr unslved negative emtins and a platfrm t display artistic talents such as directing and perfrming, thus injecting pwer and energy int ur schl life.
      拓展句:As a creative activity, psychdramas can prvide an utlet fr unslved negative emtins and a platfrm t display artistic talents such as directing and perfrming, which injects pwer and energy int ur schl life.
      【点睛】[高分句型1] As a creative activity, psychdramas can prvide an utlet fr unslved negative emtins and a platfrm t display artistic talents such as directing and perfrming, thus injecting pwer and energy int ur schl life. (运用了现在分词作状语)
      [高分句型2] With the purpse f raising ur awareness f mental health and guiding us t seek psychlgical help prperly, a psychdrama shw themed “yu lk better when smiling” is scheduled n the first Friday f March at the Cncert Hall f ur schl. (运用了过去分词作定语)
      第二节 (满分25分)
      47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      Steve was the mst amazing persn in all f Minneaplis, and he was my cusin. By the age f 19, Steve was a star baseball player at the University f Minnesta. I wanted t be exactly like him. S when Steve asked me t g with him n a spring fishing trip in nrthern Minnesta, I was excited!
      After planning the trip, we gathered clthes and supplies, and began ur great adventure. We reached the Superir Natinal Frest in nrthern Minnesta by early evening. On ur way t the campsite, Steve pinted t a small huse faraway in ne f the muntains, saying that it was the ranger statin (护林站) where the frester wrked.
      Finally, after a lng walk, we reached the campsite and set up the camp as the sun was setting. Steve knew all the tricks f an experienced wilderness camper. After we gathered enugh wd frm the frest, he started the campfire using nly stne and steel — n matches. Fr supper we feasted n freeze­dried beef, wild rice and pea sup. I ate greedily after all that wrk.
      Tired enugh, we climbed int ur sleeping bags early and talked abut ur plans fr fishing the next day. We were still talking quietly when a sudden nrth wind picked up; the temperature drpped and it began t snw. Steve fund a way t increase the temperature inside the tent. He dragged a lg (原木) frm the frest t the ppsite side f the campfire. Then he wrapped (包裹) aluminum fil (铝箔) arund the lg. The heat frm the fire reflected ff the fil and int the tent. Sn images f lake fish were filling my dreams.
      The snw had stpped, but smetime later a pwerful wind must have kicked up the flames f ur dying fire. I was abruptly awakened by Steve. Our tent was n fire. Frightened, I ran ut f the tent immediately. The tent cllapsed with Steve inside. Withut any thught f endangering myself, I reached int the burning tent and pulled him t the icy lake. Frtunately, we were nt seriusly hurt.
      注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右;
      2. 请按如下格式作答。
      Later, as we std by the burning tent t keep warm, we cnsidered ur difficult situatin.
      ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Suddenly, we heard a nise in the frest.
      ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】One pssible versin:
      Later, as we std by the burning tent t keep warm, we cnsidered ur difficult situatin. Our campsite was in the deep f the frest, really far away frm the highway. We were in the middle f nwhere, wearing nly underwear, with ur supplies burnt int ashes, including ur cell phnes. Even Steve was unsure what t d next. The nly thing we culd d was just t sit in the cld air and wnder hw t get ut f the frest.
      Suddenly, we heard a nise in the frest. Anxiusly we listened and stared int the darkness. A jeep appeared. A frester had sptted the light frm the fire and had cme t have a check. We jumped int the warm vehicle and the frester drve us t the ranger statin, where we were given clthes and were able t call ur parents. Steve and I had many mre camping adventures frm then n, but it was n this trip that Steve began t treat me mre like a friend and equally, rather than a yunger cusin. Our friendship cntinues t this day.
      【解析】
      【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者和表哥Steve去森林里露营,夜里下起了雪,天很冷,Steve生起了篝火,作者和表哥在温暖中入睡了。睡着后,帐篷起火了,作者把Steve拖出了帐篷,幸运的是,两人没有受重伤。
      【详解】1. 段落续写:
      ①由第一段首句内容“后来,当我们站在燃烧的帐篷旁取暖时,我们考虑了我们的困境。”可知,第一段可描写作者和表哥当时所处的困境和想方设法摆脱困境(包括心理描写)。
      ②由第二段首句内容“突然,我们听到森林里有声音。”可知,第二段可描写两人获救的过程以及作者和表哥Steve的关系变化。
      2. 续写线索:身处困境——不知道该怎么做——被护林员发现——得救——关系发生变化
      3. 词汇激活
      行类
      ①出现:appear/turn up
      ②发现:spt/find
      ③打电话:call/ring
      情绪类
      ①焦急:anxiusly/with anxiety
      【点睛】【高分句型1】We jumped int the warm vehicle and the frester drve us t the ranger statin, where we were given clthes and were able t call ur parents. (由关系代词where引导非限制性定语从句)
      【高分句型2】Steve and I had many mre camping adventures frm then n, but it was n this trip that Steve began t treat me mre like a friend and equally, rather than a yunger cusin. (运用了强调句型)
      听力答案:1-5 BCCAB 6-10 BACCC 11-15 BABBA 16-20 CABCA

      相关试卷

      四川省广安市2024_2025学年高二英语上学期开学考试试题含解析:

      这是一份四川省广安市2024_2025学年高二英语上学期开学考试试题含解析,共23页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      四川省广安市2024_2025学年高二英语上学期开学考试试题:

      这是一份四川省广安市2024_2025学年高二英语上学期开学考试试题,共16页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      四川省2024_2025年高二英语上学期开学考试试题含解析:

      这是一份四川省2024_2025年高二英语上学期开学考试试题含解析,共21页。试卷主要包含了 5分,满分7, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map