搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      江西省宜春市丰城市第九中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

      • 62.5 KB
      • 2026-04-29 00:00:52
      • 71
      • 0
      • 首发最新试卷真题
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      江西省宜春市丰城市第九中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/35
      江西省宜春市丰城市第九中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/35
      江西省宜春市丰城市第九中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/35
      还剩32页未读, 继续阅读

      江西省宜春市丰城市第九中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

      展开

      这是一份江西省宜春市丰城市第九中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共11页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      考试时间:120分钟 试卷总分:150分
      第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
      第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后, 你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What d the speakers see in the water?
      A. A shark. B. A fish. C. A turtle.
      2. What is the time nw?
      A. 8:00. B. 7:40. C. 8:20.
      3. What clr shirt will the man wear t the party?
      A. White. B. Orange. C. Blue.
      4. Hw did the man feel abut the game?
      A. Cnfident. B. Surprised. C. Scared.
      5. Hw many peple will see a mvie tgether?
      A. One. B. Tw. C. Three.
      第二节(每小题1.5分,共22.5分)
      听下面对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7小题。
      6. Where did the wman spend her childhd?
      A. In a city. B. In a twn. C. In the cuntryside.
      7 Wh taught the man hw t fish?
      A His grandfather. B. His brther. C. His father.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至9小题。
      8. What are the speakers talking abut?
      A. A huse. B. A ship. C. A twer.
      9. Where are the speakers?
      A. In Pland. B. In America. C. In Sweden.
      听第8段材料,回答第10至12小题。
      10. Hw lng des the festival run in ttal?
      A. Fr 3 days. B. Fr 4 days. C. Fr 5 days.
      11. What are the speakers ging t see first?
      A. A band. B. A shrt film. C. A pet.
      12. What des the man suggest the wman buy her sister?
      A. A ticket. B. A piece f clthing. C. A drum stick.
      听第9段材料,回答第13至16小题。
      13. What’s the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
      A. Friends. B. C-wrkers. C. Bss and emplyee.
      14. Where is Jack nw?
      A. At a htel. B. At the airprt. C. At a restaurant.
      15. What will Jack d this afternn?
      A. Call Susan. B. Have a meeting. C. Pick up his parents.
      16. When will Jack arrive at Susan’s huse?
      A. At abut 4:00 p.m. B. At abut 5:00 p.m. C. At abut 6:00 p.m.
      听第 10段材料,回答第17至20小题。
      17. What is the average height f Salt Lake City?
      A. 4327 feet abve sea level. B. 200 feet abve sea level. C. 110.4 feet abve sea level.
      18. What was Salt Lake City fficially called befre 1868?
      A. “Great Salt Lake”. B. “Great Salt Lake City”. C. “Crssrads f the West”.
      19. What brught ecnmic grwth t Salt Lake City in the early 1900s?
      A. The sprts game. B. The turist industry. C. The cnstructin f railrad.
      20. What is Salt Lake City surrunded by?
      A. The cean. B. Rivers. C. Muntains.
      第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
      第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
      A
      Undergraduate Academic Recgnitin
      ●Hnr Rll fr Undergraduates
      An Hnr’s List fr undergraduates will be calculated and generated twice a year. Undergraduate students with a grade pint average (GPA) f 3.75 r higher in each quarter will be recgnized as fllws:
      Hnr’s list:3.75-4.00
      A minimum f 10 GPA quarter credits must be taken at Walden in each f the tw quarters.
      ●Undergraduate Hnr Sciety
      Undergraduate students have the pprtunity t jin Walden’s chapter f Alpha Sigma Lambda, a natinal hnr sciety fr adult learners. Hnr sciety invitatins are extended t eligible (符合条件的) students twice a year. Students are nt required t jin. Once students jin the chapter, n further academic reviews are required t maintain their membership.
      T qualify fr an invitatin, undergraduate students must meet the fllwing requirements:
      ◇A minimum f 45 institutinal quarter credits earned at Walden
      ◇A minimum GPA f 3.75
      ●Undergraduate Latin Hnrs
      Latin Hnrs are awarded t graduating senirs with a GPA f 3.5 r higher:
      ◇Cum laude:3.500-3.749
      ◇Magna cum laude:3.750-3.899
      ◇Summa cum laude:3.900 and abve
      The Latin Hnrs type will appear n a student’s Walden transcripts (成绩单). Undergraduate students must cmplete a minimum f 45 credit hurs at Walden University t qualify.
      ●Presidential Cmmendatin fr Undergraduate Academic Achievement
      Walden University recgnizes the significant accmplishment f undergraduate students wh achieve a perfect grade pint average in their undergraduate wrk. Students with a perfect (4.0) GPA at the time f graduatin will receive a Presidential Cmmendatin fr Academic Achievement.
      1. Which academic recgnitin can an undergraduate with a GPA f 3.65 get?
      A. Undergraduate Latin Hnrs
      B. Undergraduate Hnr Sciety
      C. Hnr Rll fr Undergraduates
      D. Presidential Cmmendatin fr Academic Achievement
      2. What d we knw abut Walden’s chapter f Alpha Sigma Lambda?
      A. It has members f all ages.
      B. It accepts new members twice a year.
      C. It invites all undergraduates at Walden t jin it.
      D. It requires its members t maintain a minimum GPA f 3.75.
      3. Where is this text prbably taken frm?
      A. A textbk.B. An exam paper.
      C. A student handbk.D. An admissin brchure.
      B
      Once referred t as an ‘Insta-hiker’, Jsh is a juggler (玩杂耍的人) f many different jys: his wife, children, friends, jb as a Crprate Actins analyst, a directrship at Black Prfessinals Sctland. The label culd be far frm the truth.
      His jb is high-pressured and time-sensitive, a suit-and-tie envirnment, in which ne tiny mistake can cst millins. But hill walking is nt a way t run frm reality. “I’m nt escaping frm anything,” Jsh claims firmly. Yu wuldn’t encurage smene t live fr their jb, and he applies that lgic t the things he lves t d, welcming the utdrs int his life n his wn terms.
      Rather, peple means everything t Jsh. “I’m nt a sl explrer. It’s abut the jurney, peple and cnversatins, the little mments as much as it is abut big mments.” This inspired Black Scttish Adventurers. His relatinship with the Highlands began keeping pace with his mve t Sctland ver a decade ag, brn f a sense f fun and freedm, rather than a desire fr challenge.
      With ver a decade f hillwalking behind him, Jsh started encuraging Black peple int the muntains thrugh a WhatsApp grup fr like-minded individuals. Nw, the BSA cmmunity and team are prmting inclusin and utdrs access fr the Black cmmunity.
      Jsh says, “Being in the hills is an extensin f my life, f wh I am, and wh I want t be.” He ges int the muntains when he wants t, in rder t integrate with the natural wrld. But he’s as likely t see friends in Edinburgh as he is t walk a Munr. He quickly admits “I’m a scial animal, anyway!”
      Jsh’s ability t live in the mment, muntainside r nt, is refreshing. He gives “glry t thse wh seek the muntains as a shelter,” but adds, “I want t find balance between ding what I lve and being with peple I lve s I dn’t put myself in a hle. I strengthen the relatinships I have with my nn-hillwalking family and friends, and wn’t separate myself frm pssibilities.”
      4. Why des Jsh climb muntains?
      A. T escape frm stressful wrk.B. T enjy the pleasure and freedm.
      C. T satisfy his curisity abut nature.D. T encurage black peple t live fr jb.
      5. What des Jsh d fr Black peple?
      A. Make hill accessible t them.B. Further inclusin f black peple.
      C. Encurage them t climb muntains.D. Help them find balance between wrk and play.
      6. What des the authr want t tell us in the last but ne paragraph?
      A. Jsh expects t be an adventurer.
      B. Jsh gets lst in his pressured wrk.
      C. Jsh thinks highly f hillwalking as well as friends.
      D. Jsh climbs muntains s as t make peace with nature.
      7. Which wrds can describe Jsh best?
      A. Cnsiderate and warm-hearted.B. Cautius and peple-centered.
      C. Ambitius and highly-mtivated.D. Straightfrward and independent.
      C
      Three minutes f lking at red light nce a week may help ur eyesight, new research suggests. The findings shw that red light might be a cheap and easy treatment fr declines in clr visin as we get lder.
      Last year, researchers frm University Cllege Lndn did a study n red light therapy (疗法). 24 healthy vlunteers, aged between 28 and 72, were asked t lk at red light fr three minutes every day fr tw weeks. Tests later fund that the eyesight f peple ver the age f 40 imprved.
      T test the pssible weak pints f their therapy, they did a new study this year. Instead f using the light every day, they used it nce a week. The new study included 20 vlunteers, aged between 34 and 70, all with healthy visin. Sme received red light therapy in the mrning, and thers received it in the afternn. They were then tested n their clr visin up t a week later.
      On the whle, thse wh gt the treatment in the mrning shwed a 17% imprvement in their clr visin, even a week later. Thse wh gt the treatment in the afternn did nt have any imprvement.
      “We’ve fund that ne single expsure (暴露) t red light in the mrning can greatly imprve declining visin,” said lead authr Glen Jeffrey.
      The findings d supprt their earlier wrk, and they might make the treatment mre practicable, since a nce-weekly treatment is easier t stick t than a daily ne. But the team’s prmising results are still drawn n small numbers f healthy vlunteers. Larger studies wuld be needed t shw the benefits f red light therapy.
      “In the near future, a nce-a-week three-minute expsure t deep red light culd be dne while making a cffee r listening t a sng, and such a simple thing culd change eye care and visin arund the wrld,” Jeffrey said.
      Given its lw cst (as little as $15) per device, and simplicity, the team is excited abut the future f their therapy.
      8. What plays a key rle in red light therapy?
      A. The time f day fr treatment.
      B. The device used in the treatment.
      C. The time that ne treatment lasts.
      D. The number f treatments received.
      9. What makes it necessary t imprve the study?
      A. The age f the vlunteers.
      B. The number f the vlunteers.
      C. The pr visin f the vlunteers.
      D. The health cnditin f the vlunteers.
      10. What is Jeffrey’s attitude twards the future f the therapy?
      A. Unclear.B. Dubtful.C. Tlerant.D. Hpeful.
      11. What is the purpse f this text?
      A. T state the imprtance f eye care.
      B. T explain the value f deep red light.
      C. T intrduce a way t fight visin decline.
      D. T encurage aged peple t prtect their eyesight.
      D
      In the rich cuntries f the West, the electric vehicle revlutin is well underway. Climate-cnscius cnsumers drive Teslas r Plestars fr reasns f mrality and fashin. Prer cuntries are als experiencing a wave f electrified trend. In Bangladesh, electric three-wheeler taxis, knwn as tuk-tuks, are rapidly replacing gas-pwered nes n the streets. Such electric vehicles are climate friendly, cst-effective, and help reduce air pllutin.
      Yet a glance under the hd (引擎盖) f these vehicles reveals a pisnus secret: each tuk-tuk runs n five massive lead-acid batteries (铅酸电池), cntaining almst 300 punds f lead in ttal. Every year and a half r s, when thse batteries need t be replaced and recycled, abut 60 punds f lead leak int the envirnment. Battery recycling, ften at small-scale unregulated factries, is a highly prfitable but deadly business.
      Lead is dangerus, and any expsure t it is harmful t human health. Lead that has entered the envirnment hurts peple n an extrardinary scale. The numerus ways lead enters air, water, sil, and hmes acrss the develping wrld — and the enrmus damage it des t human health, wealth, and welfare — causes ne f the biggest envirnmental crises in the wrld yet receives little attentin.
      The Wrld Bank estimates that lead kills 5.5 millin peple per year, which wuld make it a bigger glbal killer than AIDS, malaria, diabetes, and rad traffic deaths cmbined. On tp f the shcking deaths, the scial burden f lead pisning is extrardinary, as is its cntributin t glbal inequality — ur research n the cgnitive (认知的) effects f lead pisning suggests that it may explain abut ne-fifth f the educatinal achievement gap between rich and pr cuntries.
      But unlike many challenges faced by develping cuntries, lead pisning is a prblem that is fixable with sme attentin and a relatively mdest financial investment. Better mnitring, research, and rules can help prtect children all ver the wrld frm the dreadful effects f lead pisning and reduce the massive glbal csts it brings.
      12. Hw des the authr describe the lead prblem in paragraph 2?
      A. By making a cmparisn.B. By analyzing hidden causes.
      C. By listing cnvincing numbers.D. By explaining its wrking principle.
      13. What can we learn frm the text?
      A. Lead enters rich cuntries in varius ways.
      B. Lead pisning may make pr scieties prer.
      C. Expsure t lead desn’t necessarily harm smene.
      D. Lead leaking has caused great fear in rich and pr cuntries.
      14. What can be dne t slve lead pisning in develping cuntries?
      A. Fixing these used batteries.B. Putting certain effrt and mney.
      C. Prhibiting the illegal use f lead.D. Reducing the cst f recycling lead.
      15. What’s the text mainly abut?
      A. The glbal lead pisning crisis.B. The ways t slve lead prblems.
      C. The utcmes f using electric vehicles.D. The impacts f lead pisning n human health.
      第二节 (共5 小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      The Future f 6G: Faster, Smarter, and Clser
      6G, the next generatin f mbile netwrks, is cming sn. Cmpared t 5G, 6G will bring revlutinary changes. ____16____ Fr example, 6G culd be 100 times faster than 5G, allwing peple t dwnlad a full mvie in just ne secnd.
      One majr advantage f 6G is its near-zer delay (nly 0.1 millisecnds). ____17____ Imagine dctrs perfrming surgeries n patients thusands f miles away using real-time hlgraphic tls. This culd save lives in emergencies.
      China is leading the glbal race in 6G develpment. ____18____ The Chinese gvernment is building test netwrks and supprting cmpanies like Huawei and ZTE t create new technlgies. By 2030 China plans t make 6G available fr everyne.
      Hwever, challenges remain. ____19____ Building 6G infrastructure requires advanced equipment and internatinal cperatin. Despite this, experts believe China’s large market and innvatin will help vercme these prblems.
      ____20____ Frm smart cities t self-driving cars, 6G will cnnect everything intelligently, making ur lives safer and mre efficient.
      A. This means machines can cmmunicate instantly withut lag.
      B. All in all, 6G might replace human wrkers.
      C. It aims t achieve full cmmercializatin within the next decade.
      D. In shrt, 6G will create a wrld where everything is cnnected.
      E. Its speed and reliability will transfrm many industries.
      F. Fr instance, it can imprve nline gaming experiences.
      G. High csts and energy cnsumptin are big issues.
      第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
      第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      As an nly child, Nicle Renae ften felt lnely in her yuth. But that all ____21____ when her grandmther surprised her with a (n) ____22____ puppy “Chle” fr her 10th birthday.
      The tw were inseparable, because they were best friends. Chle always ____23____ her face. But when Renae was 14, her father gt a new jb: He’d be wrking frm hme withut ____24____ . With n ptin, the family surrendered (被迫交出) nisy Chle t a humane sciety althugh Renae didn’t want t ____25____ her dg.
      In time, Renae had a child f her wn. Remembering the ____26____ that having a dg had brught her as a kid, Renae wanted her daughter t ____27____ the same. Then ne day, she saw a ____28____ n Facebk abut a senir dg named Chle that needed a new hme. ____29____ she decided t adpt this dg.
      When Renae met Chle, she was struck with a _____30_____ feeling. The dg ran up t her and started licking her face. Chle _____31_____ Renae s much f her ld dg that the _____32_____ verwhelmed her. She knew it was her Chle. _____33_____, ten years had passed since they last met, and her whle family thught she was crazy.
      Luckily, there was a way t _____34_____ the thery: Her Chle had a micrchip with the ID number. Sure enugh, the dg als had a micrchip and the numbers were a _____35_____ . Renae was verjyed t have her back.
      21. A. matteredB. changedC. wrkedD. ccurred
      22. A. adrableB. annyingC. disgustingD. admirable
      23. A. cleanedB. bitC. scratchedD. licked
      24. A. pressureB. distractinC. burdenD. arrangement
      25. A. get alng withB. get rid fC. take pssessin fD. catch up with
      26. A. satisfactinB. despairC. hpeD. jy
      27. A. emphasizeB. experienceC. explreD. expect
      28. A. letterB. cmmentC. pstD. like
      29. A. InitiallyB. PreviuslyC. InstantlyD. Regularly
      30. A. familiarB. strangeC. fantasticD. terrible
      31. A. infrmedB. cnvincedC. warnedD. reminded
      32 A. excitementB. reliefC. prideD. amusement
      33. A. TherefreB. ThenC. HweverD. Meanwhile
      34. A. testB. acceptC. examineD. recrd
      35. A. miracleB. challengeC. magicD. match
      第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Herbal medicine is an imprtant part f Chinese culture and the practice f traditinal Chinese medicine. The emperr Shen Nng is said t have tasted 100 herbs, ____36____ allwed him t teach the Chinese peple hw t use them in their diet and ____37____ (treat) fr illness. These herbs help the bdy t stay in balance and gji berries are ne f them.
      Since 200 B.C., gji berries ____38____ (use) in traditinal Chinese medicine. In China, gji berries are knwn ____39____ “wlfberry fruit” and they were nce mentined in the ldest bk f Chinese herbs in existence, Shen Nng Ben Ca Jing. They are als knwn t act ____40____ (psitive) n the rgans because f the detxifying (解毒) prperties, thus ____41____ (cntribute) t ur qi and energy.
      Gji berries are ____42____ excellent surce f antixidants (抗氧化剂), amin acids and 20 ther trace ____43____ (mineral). The list f gji berry benefits is lng, including ____44____ (it) ability t prmte healthy skin, prtect eye health, adjust bld sugar levels and fight cancer.
      In China, gji berries are cmmnly cked and added t recipes like prridge, sups and dishes ____45____ (make) with chicken, prk r vegetables. They are als used t make varius teas, juices and wines.
      第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
      第一节(满分15分)
      46. 假定你是李华,你校最近组织高二学生去附近的河岸清理垃圾。请你为校英语报写一篇报道,内容包括:
      1. 活动介绍;
      2. 活动意义。
      注意:
      1. 写作词数应为 80左右;
      2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      A Successful Cleanup Activity
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      第二节(满分25分)
      47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      My dad had warned me nt t g t wrk. But at eighteen, I thught I culd manage it. Despite the weather reprts, I ignred it and left t travel the three miles t my first real jb. The ging was fine. Hwever, the weather began t change sn after we began ur wrk. My supervisr decided t clse the shp and send us hme early fr safety’s sake.
      I culd have called my dad. He wuld have gladly cme t pick me up, and the return trip hme wuld likely have included ht chclate at the diner. But when yu’re eighteen, yu knw it all. I quickly started the car and eased ut f the parking lt and drve nt the main rad. It lked awfully deserted. Snw was blwing sideways and I culd see nthing clearly, as the weather frecast had predicted. I had n chice but t rll dwn my driver’s side windw and reach my head utside t lcate lines n the rad. T my disappintment, there were n lines in my sight.
      I turned dwn what I thught was a familiar street but my car slid and turned slightly sideways, and then landed n the wrng side f the rad. I tried t back up and g frward. My tires wuld have nne f it. I needed t call my dad, but I didn’t have a cellphne at that mment. Nrmally, I didn’t cry easily, but I was sbbing. I left the engine running because I was afraid I’d freeze t death.
      I figured a plice car wuld g by at any secnd and then I wuld be rescued. Then I realized that I had gne dwn the rad leading t an ld, abandned factry. There were n streetlights. There were n huses. There was n thrugh traffic. The radi was issuing warnings t stay ff the rad. It was t late fr me t pay attentin t them. Just when I began t blame myself fr nt listening t my father’s warning, I saw a pickup stpping ff the rad. It was my father’s.
      注意:
      1.续写词数应为150个左右;
      2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
      My father came lking fr me despite the terrible cnditins.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      I ndded, feeling the weight f his wrds.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      丰城九中2024-2025学年高二年级下学期期中考试
      英语试卷
      考试时间:120分钟 试卷总分:150分
      第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
      第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后, 你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What d the speakers see in the water?
      A. A shark. B. A fish. C. A turtle.
      2. What is the time nw?
      A. 8:00. B. 7:40. C. 8:20.
      3. What clr shirt will the man wear t the party?
      A. White. B. Orange. C. Blue.
      4. Hw did the man feel abut the game?
      A. Cnfident. B. Surprised. C. Scared.
      5. Hw many peple will see a mvie tgether?
      A. One. B. Tw. C. Three.
      第二节(每小题1.5分,共22.5分)
      听下面对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7小题。
      6. Where did the wman spend her childhd?
      A In a city. B. In a twn. C. In the cuntryside.
      7. Wh taught the man hw t fish?
      A. His grandfather. B. His brther. C. His father.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至9小题。
      8. What are the speakers talking abut?
      A. A huse. B. A ship. C. A twer.
      9. Where are the speakers?
      A. In Pland. B. In America. C. In Sweden.
      听第8段材料,回答第10至12小题。
      10. Hw lng des the festival run in ttal?
      A. Fr 3 days. B. Fr 4 days. C. Fr 5 days.
      11. What are the speakers ging t see first?
      A. A band. B. A shrt film. C. A pet.
      12. What des the man suggest the wman buy her sister?
      A A ticket. B. A piece f clthing. C. A drum stick.
      听第9段材料,回答第13至16小题。
      13. What’s the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
      A. Friends. B. C-wrkers. C. Bss and emplyee.
      14. Where is Jack nw?
      A. At a htel. B. At the airprt. C. At a restaurant.
      15. What will Jack d this afternn?
      A. Call Susan. B. Have a meeting. C. Pick up his parents.
      16. When will Jack arrive at Susan’s huse?
      A. At abut 4:00 p.m. B. At abut 5:00 p.m. C. At abut 6:00 p.m.
      听第 10段材料,回答第17至20小题。
      17. What is the average height f Salt Lake City?
      A. 4327 feet abve sea level. B. 200 feet abve sea level. C. 110.4 feet abve sea level.
      18. What was Salt Lake City fficially called befre 1868?
      A. “Great Salt Lake”. B. “Great Salt Lake City”. C. “Crssrads f the West”.
      19 What brught ecnmic grwth t Salt Lake City in the early 1900s?
      A. The sprts game. B. The turist industry. C. The cnstructin f railrad.
      20. What is Salt Lake City surrunded by?
      A. The cean. B. Rivers. C. Muntains.
      第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
      第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
      A
      Undergraduate Academic Recgnitin
      ●Hnr Rll fr Undergraduates
      An Hnr’s List fr undergraduates will be calculated and generated twice a year. Undergraduate students with a grade pint average (GPA) f 3.75 r higher in each quarter will be recgnized as fllws:
      Hnr’s list:3.75-4.00
      A minimum f 10 GPA quarter credits must be taken at Walden in each f the tw quarters.
      ●Undergraduate Hnr Sciety
      Undergraduate students have the pprtunity t jin Walden’s chapter f Alpha Sigma Lambda, a natinal hnr sciety fr adult learners. Hnr sciety invitatins are extended t eligible (符合条件的) students twice a year. Students are nt required t jin. Once students jin the chapter, n further academic reviews are required t maintain their membership.
      T qualify fr an invitatin, undergraduate students must meet the fllwing requirements:
      ◇A minimum f 45 institutinal quarter credits earned at Walden
      ◇A minimum GPA f 3.75
      ●Undergraduate Latin Hnrs
      Latin Hnrs are awarded t graduating senirs with a GPA f 3.5 r higher:
      ◇Cum laude:3.500-3.749
      ◇Magna cum laude:3.750-3.899
      ◇Summa cum laude:3.900 and abve
      The Latin Hnrs type will appear n a student’s Walden transcripts (成绩单). Undergraduate students must cmplete a minimum f 45 credit hurs at Walden University t qualify.
      ●Presidential Cmmendatin fr Undergraduate Academic Achievement
      Walden University recgnizes the significant accmplishment f undergraduate students wh achieve a perfect grade pint average in their undergraduate wrk. Students with a perfect (4.0) GPA at the time f graduatin will receive a Presidential Cmmendatin fr Academic Achievement.
      1. Which academic recgnitin can an undergraduate with a GPA f 3.65 get?
      A. Undergraduate Latin Hnrs
      B. Undergraduate Hnr Sciety
      C. Hnr Rll fr Undergraduates
      D. Presidential Cmmendatin fr Academic Achievement
      2. What d we knw abut Walden’s chapter f Alpha Sigma Lambda?
      A. It has members f all ages.
      B. It accepts new members twice a year.
      C. It invites all undergraduates at Walden t jin it.
      D. It requires its members t maintain a minimum GPA f 3.75.
      3. Where is this text prbably taken frm?
      A. A textbk.B. An exam paper.
      C. A student handbk.D. An admissin brchure.
      【答案】1. A 2. B 3. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了瓦尔登大学本科生的学术表彰制度。
      【1题详解】
      细节理解题。根据文章Undergraduate Latin Hnrs部分提到“Latin Hnrs are awarded t graduating senirs with a GPA f 3.5 r higher(拉丁语荣誉称号授予平均绩点(GPA)达到3.5 及以上的应届毕业本科生)”可知,平均绩点(GPA)为3.65的本科生可以获得“Undergraduate Latin Hnrs(本科学位荣誉称号)”。故选A。
      【2题详解】
      细节理解题。根据Undergraduate Hnr Sciety部分“Hnr sciety invitatins are extended t eligible (符合条件的) students twice a year.(本科荣誉学会的入会邀请一年会向符合条件的学生发出两次)”可知,瓦尔登大学的Alpha Sigma Lambda分会一年邀请符合条件的学生两次,也就是一年接收两次新成员。故选B。
      【3题详解】
      推理判断题。通读全文以及标题“Undergraduate Academic Recgnitin(本科学术表彰)”可知,文章主要介绍了瓦尔登大学本科生的学术表彰制度,包括本科生荣誉榜、本科荣誉学会、本科学位荣誉称号以及校长对本科学生学术成就的表彰等相关内容,这些信息最有可能出现在学生手册上。故选C。
      B
      Once referred t as an ‘Insta-hiker’, Jsh is a juggler (玩杂耍的人) f many different jys: his wife, children, friends, jb as a Crprate Actins analyst, a directrship at Black Prfessinals Sctland. The label culd be far frm the truth.
      His jb is high-pressured and time-sensitive, a suit-and-tie envirnment, in which ne tiny mistake can cst millins. But hill walking is nt a way t run frm reality. “I’m nt escaping frm anything,” Jsh claims firmly. Yu wuldn’t encurage smene t live fr their jb, and he applies that lgic t the things he lves t d, welcming the utdrs int his life n his wn terms.
      Rather, peple means everything t Jsh. “I’m nt a sl explrer. It’s abut the jurney, peple and cnversatins, the little mments as much as it is abut big mments.” This inspired Black Scttish Adventurers. His relatinship with the Highlands began keeping pace with his mve t Sctland ver a decade ag, brn f a sense f fun and freedm, rather than a desire fr challenge.
      With ver a decade f hillwalking behind him, Jsh started encuraging Black peple int the muntains thrugh a WhatsApp grup fr like-minded individuals. Nw, the BSA cmmunity and team are prmting inclusin and utdrs access fr the Black cmmunity.
      Jsh says, “Being in the hills is an extensin f my life, f wh I am, and wh I want t be.” He ges int the muntains when he wants t, in rder t integrate with the natural wrld. But he’s as likely t see friends in Edinburgh as he is t walk a Munr. He quickly admits “I’m a scial animal, anyway!”
      Jsh’s ability t live in the mment muntainside r nt, is refreshing. He gives “glry t thse wh seek the muntains as a shelter,” but adds, “I want t find balance between ding what I lve and being with peple I lve s I dn’t put myself in a hle. I strengthen the relatinships I have with my nn-hillwalking family and friends, and wn’t separate myself frm pssibilities.”
      4. Why des Jsh climb muntains?
      A. T escape frm stressful wrk.B. T enjy the pleasure and freedm.
      C. T satisfy his curisity abut nature.D. T encurage black peple t live fr jb.
      5. What des Jsh d fr Black peple?
      A. Make hill accessible t them.B. Further inclusin f black peple.
      C. Encurage them t climb muntains.D. Help them find balance between wrk and play.
      6. What des the authr want t tell us in the last but ne paragraph?
      A. Jsh expects t be an adventurer.
      B. Jsh gets lst in his pressured wrk.
      C. Jsh thinks highly f hillwalking as well as friends.
      D. Jsh climbs muntains s as t make peace with nature.
      7. Which wrds can describe Jsh best?
      A Cnsiderate and warm-hearted.B. Cautius and peple-centered.
      C. Ambitius and highly-mtivated.D. Straightfrward and independent.
      【答案】4. B 5. C 6. C 7. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,文章讲述了热爱户外活动的登山者Jsh的故事,他从登山中找到快乐和自由,鼓励鼓励黑人爬山,促进对黑人社区的包容性和户外活动;他在追求自己爱好的同时,加强与家人与非登山家庭和朋友的关系。
      【4题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段中“His relatinship with the Highlands began keeping pace with his mve t Sctland ver a decade ag, brn f a sense f fun and freedm, rather than a desire fr challenge.(十多年前,他搬到苏格兰,与苏格兰高地的关系也随之开始,这是一种乐趣和自由的感觉,而不是对挑战的渴望。)”可知,Jsh登山是为了享受快乐和自由。故选B。
      【5题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第四段中“With ver a decade f hillwalking behind him, Jsh started encuraging Black peple int the muntains thrugh a WhatsApp grup fr like-minded individuals. Nw, the BSA cmmunity and team are prmting inclusin and utdrs access fr the Black cmmunity.(在经历了十多年的爬山经历后,乔希开始通过一个由志同道合的人组成的WhatsApp群,鼓励黑人上山。现在,BSA社区和团队正在促进黑人社区的包容和户外活动。)”可知,Jsh通过一个由志同道合的人组成的WhatsApp群,鼓励黑人爬山,促进对黑人社区的包容性和户外活动。故选C。
      【6题详解】
      推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Jsh says, “Being in the hills is an extensin f my life, f wh I am, and wh I want t be.” He ges int the muntains when he wants t, in rder t integrate with the natural wrld. But he’s as likely t see friends in Edinburgh as he is t walk a Munr. He quickly admits “I’m a scial animal, anyway!”(Jsh说:‘在山上是我生命的延伸,是我是谁,我想成为谁的延伸。’为了与自然融为一体,他想去的时候就去山里。但他在爱丁堡见到朋友的可能性和去Munr徒步的可能性一样大。他很快承认:‘不管怎样,我是一种社交动物!’)”可知,Jsh喜爱去登山,他认为去山上是他生命的延伸,能够与自然融为一体,同时他也爱社交与朋友相处,他去见朋友的可能性和去山里徒步的可能性一样大;由此可知,在倒数第二段中作者是想告诉我们,Jsh认为爬山和交朋友一样重要。故选C。
      【7题详解】
      推理判断题。根据根据第四段中“With ver a decade f hillwalking behind him, Jsh started encuraging Black peple int the muntains thrugh a WhatsApp grup fr like-minded individuals. Nw, the BSA cmmunity and team are prmting inclusin and utdrs access fr the Black cmmunity.(在经历了十多年的爬山经历后,乔希开始通过一个由志同道合的人组成的WhatsApp群,鼓励黑人上山。现在,BSA社区和团队正在促进黑人社区的包容和户外活动。)”以及最后一段中Jsh所说的话“I want t find balance between ding what I lve and being with peple I lve s I dn’t put myself in a hle. I strengthen the relatinships I have with my nn-hillwalking family and friends, and wn’t separate myself frm pssibilities. (我想在做我爱的事和和我爱的人在一起之间找到平衡,这样我就不会把自己陷入困境。我会加强与非登山家庭和朋友的关系,不会把自己与各种可能性分开。)”可知,Jsh通过一个由志同道合的人组成的WhatsApp群鼓励黑人爬山,促进对黑人社区的包容性和户外活动,同时,他能够照顾家人与朋友的感受,在登山和家人之间找到平衡,加强与非登山家庭和朋友的关系;由此可知,Jsh是个非常体贴而又热心的人。故选A。
      C
      Three minutes f lking at red light nce a week may help ur eyesight, new research suggests. The findings shw that red light might be a cheap and easy treatment fr declines in clr visin as we get lder.
      Last year, researchers frm University Cllege Lndn did a study n red light therapy (疗法). 24 healthy vlunteers, aged between 28 and 72, were asked t lk at red light fr three minutes every day fr tw weeks. Tests later fund that the eyesight f peple ver the age f 40 imprved.
      T test the pssible weak pints f their therapy, they did a new study this year. Instead f using the light every day, they used it nce a week. The new study included 20 vlunteers, aged between 34 and 70, all with healthy visin. Sme received red light therapy in the mrning, and thers received it in the afternn. They were then tested n their clr visin up t a week later.
      On the whle, thse wh gt the treatment in the mrning shwed a 17% imprvement in their clr visin, even a week later. Thse wh gt the treatment in the afternn did nt have any imprvement.
      “We’ve fund that ne single expsure (暴露) t red light in the mrning can greatly imprve declining visin,” said lead authr Glen Jeffrey.
      The findings d supprt their earlier wrk, and they might make the treatment mre practicable, since a nce-weekly treatment is easier t stick t than a daily ne. But the team’s prmising results are still drawn n small numbers f healthy vlunteers. Larger studies wuld be needed t shw the benefits f red light therapy.
      “In the near future, a nce-a-week three-minute expsure t deep red light culd be dne while making a cffee r listening t a sng, and such a simple thing culd change eye care and visin arund the wrld,” Jeffrey said.
      Given its lw cst (as little as $15) per device, and simplicity, the team is excited abut the future f their therapy.
      8. What plays a key rle in red light therapy?
      A. The time f day fr treatment.
      B. The device used in the treatment.
      C. The time that ne treatment lasts.
      D. The number f treatments received.
      9. What makes it necessary t imprve the study?
      A. The age f the vlunteers.
      B. The number f the vlunteers.
      C. The pr visin f the vlunteers.
      D. The health cnditin f the vlunteers.
      10. What is Jeffrey’s attitude twards the future f the therapy?
      A. Unclear.B. Dubtful.C. Tlerant.D. Hpeful.
      11. What is the purpse f this text?
      A. T state the imprtance f eye care.
      B. T explain the value f deep red light.
      C. T intrduce a way t fight visin decline.
      D. T encurage aged peple t prtect their eyesight.
      【答案】8. A 9. B 10. D 11. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文为一篇说明文。本文主要讲述了研究发现可以利用红光疗法来治疗色觉下降。
      【8题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段“The new study included 20 vlunteers, aged between 34 and 70, all with healthy visin. Sme received red light therapy in the mrning, and thers received it in the afternn. They were then tested n their clr visin up t a week later.(这项新研究包括20名年龄在34岁到70岁之间的志愿者,他们都有健康的视力。一些人在早上接受红光治疗,另一些人在下午接受。然后在一周后测试他们的色觉)”以及第四段“On the whle, thse wh gt the treatment in the mrning shwed a 17% imprvement in their clr visin, even a week later. Thse wh gt the treatment in the afternn did nt have any imprvement.(总的来说,那些在早上接受治疗的人,即使在一周后,他们的色觉也提高了17%。那些在下午接受治疗的人没有任何改善)”可知,研究表明在上午接受红光治疗的志愿者一周后色觉有明显改善,而在下午接受治疗的则没有任何改善。所以在红光疗法中起着关键作用是一天中治疗的时间段。故选A。
      【9题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第六段“But the team’s prmising results are still drawn n small numbers f healthy vlunteers. Larger studies wuld be needed t shw the benefits f red light therapy.(但该团队的研究结果仍依赖于小部分健康志愿者。需要更大规模的研究来证明红光疗法的好处)”可知,还需要更多的志愿者来证明红光疗法的好处。故选B。
      【10题详解】
      推理判断题。根据倒数第二段““In the near future, a nce-a-week three-minute expsure t deep red light culd be dne while making a cffee r listening t a sng, and such a simple thing culd change eye care and visin arund the wrld,” Jeffrey said.(Jeffrey说道:“在不久的将来,每周一次三分钟的深红光治疗可以在煮咖啡或听歌曲时完成,这样简单的事情可以改变全世界的眼睛保健和视力。”)”可推知,Jeffrey对红光治疗的未来充满了希望。故选D。
      【11题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第一段“The findings shw that red light might be a cheap and easy treatment fr declines in clr visin as we get lder.(研究结果表明,随着年龄的增长,红光可能是一种廉价而简单的治疗色觉下降的方法。)”以及通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了研究发现可以利用红光疗法来治疗色觉下降。所以本文的目的是介绍一种对抗视力下降的方法。故选C。
      D
      In the rich cuntries f the West, the electric vehicle revlutin is well underway. Climate-cnscius cnsumers drive Teslas r Plestars fr reasns f mrality and fashin. Prer cuntries are als experiencing a wave f electrified trend. In Bangladesh, electric three-wheeler taxis, knwn as tuk-tuks, are rapidly replacing gas-pwered nes n the streets. Such electric vehicles are climate friendly, cst-effective, and help reduce air pllutin.
      Yet a glance under the hd (引擎盖) f these vehicles reveals a pisnus secret: each tuk-tuk runs n five massive lead-acid batteries (铅酸电池), cntaining almst 300 punds f lead in ttal. Every year and a half r s, when thse batteries need t be replaced and recycled, abut 60 punds f lead leak int the envirnment. Battery recycling, ften at small-scale unregulated factries, is a highly prfitable but deadly business.
      Lead is dangerus, and any expsure t it is harmful t human health. Lead that has entered the envirnment hurts peple n an extrardinary scale. The numerus ways lead enters air, water, sil, and hmes acrss the develping wrld — and the enrmus damage it des t human health, wealth, and welfare — causes ne f the biggest envirnmental crises in the wrld yet receives little attentin.
      The Wrld Bank estimates that lead kills 5.5 millin peple per year, which wuld make it a bigger glbal killer than AIDS, malaria, diabetes, and rad traffic deaths cmbined. On tp f the shcking deaths, the scial burden f lead pisning is extrardinary, as is its cntributin t glbal inequality — ur research n the cgnitive (认知的) effects f lead pisning suggests that it may explain abut ne-fifth f the educatinal achievement gap between rich and pr cuntries.
      But unlike many challenges faced by develping cuntries, lead pisning is a prblem that is fixable with sme attentin and a relatively mdest financial investment. Better mnitring, research, and rules can help prtect children all ver the wrld frm the dreadful effects f lead pisning and reduce the massive glbal csts it brings.
      12. Hw des the authr describe the lead prblem in paragraph 2?
      A. By making a cmparisn.B. By analyzing hidden causes.
      C. By listing cnvincing numbers.D. By explaining its wrking principle.
      13. What can we learn frm the text?
      A. Lead enters rich cuntries in varius ways.
      B. Lead pisning may make pr scieties prer.
      C. Expsure t lead desn’t necessarily harm smene.
      D. Lead leaking has caused great fear in rich and pr cuntries.
      14. What can be dne t slve lead pisning in develping cuntries?
      A. Fixing these used batteries.B. Putting certain effrt and mney.
      C. Prhibiting the illegal use f lead.D. Reducing the cst f recycling lead.
      15. What’s the text mainly abut?
      A. The glbal lead pisning crisis.B. The ways t slve lead prblems.
      C. The utcmes f using electric vehicles.D. The impacts f lead pisning n human health.
      【答案】12. C 13. B 14. B 15. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文,文章主要阐述了目前全球都在发展环保节能的电动汽车,但是铅酸电池中的铅是危险的,任何接触都对人体健康,铅中毒给人类健康、财富和福利造成的巨大损害,不仅造成死亡还带来极大的社会负担。
      【12题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第二段中“Yet a glance under the hd (引擎盖) f these vehicles reveals a pisnus secret: each tuk-tuk runs n five massive lead-acid batteries (铅酸电池), cntaining almst 300 punds f lead in ttal. Every year and a half r s, when thse batteries need t be replaced and recycled, abut 60 punds f lead leak int the envirnment. Battery recycling, ften at small-scale unregulated factries, is a highly prfitable but deadly business.( 然而,只要看一眼这些车辆的引擎盖下面,就会发现一个有毒的秘密:每辆嘟嘟车都是由五块巨大的铅酸电池驱动的,总共含有近300磅的铅。每一年半左右,当这些电池需要更换和回收时,大约有60磅的铅泄漏到环境中。电池回收通常在不受监管的小型工厂进行,这是一项高利润但致命的业务)”作者通过用具体数字列出嘟嘟车铅酸电池中铅的量来说明目前所面临的铅污染问题;由此可知,作者通过列出令人信服的数字来说明目前的铅问题。故选C。
      【13题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段中“The numerus ways lead enters air, water, sil, and hmes acrss the develping wrld — and the enrmus damage it des t human health, wealth, and welfare — causes ne f the biggest envirnmental crises in the wrld yet receives little attentin.(在发展中国家,铅以多种方式进入空气、水、土壤和家庭——以及它对人类健康、财富和福利造成的巨大损害——造成了世界上最大的环境危机之一,但却很少受到关注)”以及第四段中“On tp f the shcking deaths, the scial burden f lead pisning is extrardinary, as is its cntributin t glbal inequality—ur research n the cgnitive(认知的)effects f lead pisning suggests that it may explain abut ne-fifth f the educatinal achievement gap between rich and pr cuntries..(除了令人震惊的死亡之外,铅中毒的社会负担是巨大的,就像它对全球不平等的贡献一样——我们对铅中毒的认知影响的研究表明,它可以解释富国和穷国之间教育成就差距的五分之一)”可知,在发展中国家,铅以多种方式进入空气、水、土壤和家庭,对人类健康、财富和福利造成的巨大损害,不仅造成死亡还带来极大的社会负担,使贫穷的社会更贫穷。故选B。
      【14题详解】
      推理判断题。根据最后一段“But unlike many challenges faced by develping cuntries, lead pisning is a prblem that is fixable with sme attentin and a relatively mdest financial investment. Better mnitring, research, and rules can help prtect children all ver the wrld frm the dreadful effects f lead pisning and reduce the massive glbal csts it brings.(但是,与发展中国家面临的许多挑战不同,铅中毒是一个可以通过一些关注和相对适度的财政投资来解决的问题。更好的监测、研究和规则可以帮助保护世界各地的儿童免受铅中毒的可怕影响,并减少其带来的巨大全球成本)”可知,发展中国家可以通过一些关注和相对适度的财政投资,进行更好的监测、研究以及制定规则来解决铅污染和铅中毒问题;由此可知,发展中国家可以通过投入一定的努力和金钱解决铅中毒问题。故选B。
      【15题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据第一段中“In the rich cuntries f the West, the electric vehicle revlutin is well underway. Climate-cnscius cnsumers drive Teslas r Plestars fr reasns f mrality and fashin. Prer cuntries are als experiencing a wave f electrified trend.(在西方富裕国家,电动汽车革命正在如火如荼地进行。有气候意识的消费者出于道德和时尚的原因驾驶特斯拉或北极星。较贫穷的国家也正在经历一波电气化趋势)”以及第二段“Yet a glance under the hd (引擎盖) f these vehicles reveals a pisnus secret: each tuk-tuk runs n five massive lead-acid batteries (铅酸电池), cntaining almst 300 punds f lead in ttal. Every year and a half r s, when thse batteries need t be replaced and recycled, abut 60 punds f lead leak int the envirnment. Battery recycling, ften at small-scale unregulated factries, is a highly prfitable but deadly business..(然而,只要看一眼这些车辆的引擎盖下面,就会发现一个有毒的秘密:每辆嘟嘟车都是由五块巨大的铅酸电池驱动的,总共含有近300磅的铅。每一年半左右,当这些电池需要更换和回收时,大约有60磅的铅泄漏到环境中。电池回收通常在不受监管的小型工厂进行,这是一项高利润但致命的业务)”可知,全球都在发展电动汽车,经历电气化,但是铅酸电池中的铅是危险的;下文主要阐述了铅中毒给社会和健康带来的极大危害;由此可知,文章主要讲述目前发展电动汽车带来的铅污染问题、世界上铅中毒的严峻形势及其给社会和健康带来的极大危害。故选A。
      第二节 (共5 小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      The Future f 6G: Faster, Smarter, and Clser
      6G, the next generatin f mbile netwrks, is cming sn. Cmpared t 5G, 6G will bring revlutinary changes. ____16____ Fr example, 6G culd be 100 times faster than 5G, allwing peple t dwnlad a full mvie in just ne secnd.
      One majr advantage f 6G is its near-zer delay (nly 0.1 millisecnds). ____17____ Imagine dctrs perfrming surgeries n patients thusands f miles away using real-time hlgraphic tls. This culd save lives in emergencies.
      China is leading the glbal race in 6G develpment. ____18____ The Chinese gvernment is building test netwrks and supprting cmpanies like Huawei and ZTE t create new technlgies. By 2030, China plans t make 6G available fr everyne.
      Hwever, challenges remain. ____19____ Building 6G infrastructure requires advanced equipment and internatinal cperatin. Despite this, experts believe China’s large market and innvatin will help vercme these prblems.
      ____20____ Frm smart cities t self-driving cars, 6G will cnnect everything intelligently, making ur lives safer and mre efficient.
      A. This means machines can cmmunicate instantly withut lag.
      B. All in all, 6G might replace human wrkers.
      C. It aims t achieve full cmmercializatin within the next decade.
      D. In shrt, 6G will create a wrld where everything is cnnected.
      E. Its speed and reliability will transfrm many industries.
      F. Fr instance, it can imprve nline gaming experiences.
      G. High csts and energy cnsumptin are big issues.
      【答案】16. E 17. A 18. C 19. G 20. D
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍6G即将到来,阐述其较5G的优势、中国的领先情况与面临挑战,表明它将智能连接万物,改变生活。
      【16题详解】
      前文提到“Cmpared t 5G, 6G will bring revlutinary changes.(与5G相比,6G将带来革命性的变化。)”,后文“Fr example, 6G culd be 100 times faster than 5G, allwing peple t dwnlad a full mvie in just ne secnd.(例如,6G可能比5G快100倍,允许人们在一秒钟内下载一部完整的电影。)”举例说明6G速度快带来的影响,空格处应该说6G速度很快,E选项“Its speed and reliability will transfrm many industries.(它的速度和可靠性将改变许多行业。)”符合语境,既承接上文说6G会带来变革,又引出下文关于速度快的举例,故选E。
      【17题详解】
      前文“One majr advantage f 6G is its near-zer delay (nly 0.1 millisecnds).(6G的一个主要优势是它的延迟接近于零(只有0.1毫秒)。)”说明了6G的优势是它的延迟接近零,空格处应该说其作用或意义,A选项“This means machines can cmmunicate instantly withut lag.(这意味着机器可以无延迟地即时通信。)”中的“This means”承接上文,解释近乎零延迟带来的结果,因此符合语境,故选A。
      【18题详解】
      空前“China is leading the glbal race in 6G develpment.(中国在全球6G发展竞赛中处于领先地位。)”,空格处应该继续讲中国6G发展的相关情况,C选项“It aims t achieve full cmmercializatin within the next decade.(它的目标是在未来十年内实现全面商业化。)”中的“It”指代中国的6G发展,选项中“within the next decade”与后文的“By 2030”相呼应,因此C选项符合语境,故选C。
      【19题详解】
      空前“Hwever, challenges remain.(然而,挑战依然存在。)”说明了挑战依然存在,空格处应该说和6G面临挑战有关的内容,G选项“High csts and energy cnsumptin are big issues.(高成本和能源消耗是大问题。)”说明了6G存在的挑战,因此承接上文,符合语境,故选G。
      【20题详解】
      空后“Frm smart cities t self-driving cars, 6G will cnnect everything intelligently, making ur lives safer and mre efficient.(从智慧城市到自动驾驶汽车,6G将智能地连接一切,使我们的生活更安全、更高效。)”是总结,说明6G的影响,D选项“In shrt, 6G will create a wrld where everything is cnnected.(简而言之,6G将创造一个万物互联的世界。)”中的“In shrt”进行总结,选项中“everything is cnnected”与后文内容呼应,因此D选项引起下文,符合语境,故选D。
      第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
      第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      As an nly child, Nicle Renae ften felt lnely in her yuth. But that all ____21____ when her grandmther surprised her with a (n) ____22____ puppy “Chle” fr her 10th birthday.
      The tw were inseparable, because they were best friends. Chle always ____23____ her face. But when Renae was 14, her father gt a new jb: He’d be wrking frm hme withut ____24____ . With n ptin, the family surrendered (被迫交出) nisy Chle t a humane sciety althugh Renae didn’t want t ____25____ her dg.
      In time, Renae had a child f her wn. Remembering the ____26____ that having a dg had brught her as a kid, Renae wanted her daughter t ____27____ the same. Then ne day, she saw a ____28____ n Facebk abut a senir dg named Chle that needed a new hme. ____29____ she decided t adpt this dg.
      When Renae met Chle, she was struck with a _____30_____ feeling. The dg ran up t her and started licking her face. Chle _____31_____ Renae s much f her ld dg that the _____32_____ verwhelmed her. She knew it was her Chle. _____33_____, ten years had passed since they last met, and her whle family thught she was crazy.
      Luckily, there was a way t _____34_____ the thery: Her Chle had a micrchip with the ID number. Sure enugh, the dg als had a micrchip and the numbers were a _____35_____ . Renae was verjyed t have her back.
      21. A. matteredB. changedC. wrkedD. ccurred
      22. A. adrableB. annyingC. disgustingD. admirable
      23. A. cleanedB. bitC. scratchedD. licked
      24. A. pressureB. distractinC. burdenD. arrangement
      25. A. get alng withB. get rid fC. take pssessin fD. catch up with
      26. A. satisfactinB. despairC. hpeD. jy
      27. A. emphasizeB. experienceC. explreD. expect
      28. A. letterB. cmmentC. pstD. like
      29. A. InitiallyB. PreviuslyC. InstantlyD. Regularly
      30. A. familiarB. strangeC. fantasticD. terrible
      31. A. infrmedB. cnvincedC. warnedD. reminded
      32. A. excitementB. reliefC. prideD. amusement
      33. A. TherefreB. ThenC. HweverD. Meanwhile
      34. A. testB. acceptC. examineD. recrd
      35. A. miracleB. challengeC. magicD. match
      【答案】21. B 22. A 23. D 24. B 25. B 26. D 27. B 28. C 29. C 30. A 31. D 32. A 33. C 34. A 35. D
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述Renae总是感到孤独,在10岁生日时收到一只小狗做礼物,后来他们成为好朋友,但是由于父亲工作变化,小狗被送走了,等她有小孩的时候,她希望自己的孩子也能体验和她一样的快乐,决定收养一只老狗,结果发现这只老狗就是她小时候送走的那只狗。
      【21题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是,当她的祖母在她10岁生日时给了她一个惊喜——一只可爱的小狗“克洛伊”时,一切都改变了。A. mattered要紧;B. changed改变;C. wrked工作;D. ccurred发生。根据上文“As an nly child, Nicle Renae ften felt lnely in her yuth.”以及下文小狗的到来可知是给她带来了改变,故选B。
      【22题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:同上。 A. adrable可爱的;B. annying讨厌的;C. disgusting令人作呕的;D. admirable令人钦佩的。根据下文“puppy “Chle””和常识可知是一只可爱的小狗,故选A。
      【23题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:Chle总是舔她的脸。A. cleaned清晰;B. bit咬;C. scratched挠;D. licked舔。根据上文“The tw were inseparable, because they were best friends.”可知是小狗喜欢她,所以总舔她的脸,故选D。
      【24题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:但当Renae 14岁时,她的父亲找到了一份新工作:他可以在家工作,不受干扰。A. pressure压力;B. distractin使人分心的事;C. burden负担;D. arrangement安排。根据下文“With n ptin, the family surrendered (被迫交出) nisy Chle t a humane sciety”可知Renae的父亲找到的新工作是在家工作,所以不能受到打扰,需要把小狗送走,故选B。
      【25题详解】
      考查动词短语辨析。句意:无奈之下,这家人把吵闹的Chle交给了人道协会,尽管Renae不想抛弃她的狗。 A. get alng with与……和睦相处;B. get rid f丢弃,摆脱;C. take pssessin f占领;D. catch up with赶上。根据“althugh”可知前后为转折关系,所以Renae应该是不想抛弃小狗,故选B。
      【26题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:回忆起小时候养狗给她带来的快乐,Renae希望她的女儿也能体验到同样的快乐。A. satisfactin满意;B. despair绝望;C. hpe希望;D. jy快乐。根据前文“The tw were inseparable, because they were best friends.”可知小狗给她带来了快乐,故选D。
      【27题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。 A. emphasize强调;B. experience经历,体验;C. explre探索;D. expect期望。根据下文“Then ne day, she saw a ____8____ n Facebk abut a senir dg named Chle that needed a new hme. ____9____ she decided t adpt this dg.”可知Renae要给自己的女儿领养小狗,让她体验和她小时候一样的快乐,故选B。
      【28题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后有一天,她在Facebk上看到了一条关于一只名叫Chle的老年狗需要一个新家的帖子。A. letter信;B. cmment评论;C. pst帖子;D. like喜爱,点赞。根据下文“n Facebk abut a senir dg named Chle that needed a new hme”和常识可知是在Facebk上发帖,故选C。
      【29题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:她立刻决定收养这只狗。A. Initially最初;B. Previusly以前;C. Instantly立刻;D. Regularly有规律地。根据上文“Remembering the ____6____ that having a dg had brught her as a kid, Renae wanted her daughter t ____7____ the same.”可知Renae想要女儿体验和自己一样的快乐,所以看到有人发帖,会立刻决定收养这只狗,故选C。
      【30题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当Renae见到Chle时,她有一种熟悉的感觉。A. familiar熟悉的;B. strange奇怪的;C. fantastic极好的;D. terrible可怕的。根据下文“The dg ran up t her and started licking her face.”可知这只狗和Renae小时候的狗一样都喜欢舔人,所以是熟悉的感觉,故选A。
      【31题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:Chle让Renae想起了她的老狗,她兴奋得不知所措。A. infrmed通知;B. cnvinced使确信;C. warned警告;D. reminded提醒。根据上文“Chle always ____3____ her face.”可知这只老狗和小狗一样都爱舔脸,所以让Renae想起了她小时候的狗,故选D。
      【32题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。 句意:同上。 A. excitement激动;B. relief宽慰;C. pride骄傲;D. amusement娱乐。根据下文“Chle ____11____ Renae s much f her ld dg”可知想到以前的狗应是激动的,故选A。
      【33题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。 句意:然而,距离他们上次见面已经过去了十年,她的家人都认为她疯了。A. Therefre因此;B. Then然后;C. Hwever然而;D. Meanwhile同时。根据上下文可知应是转折关系,故选C。
      【34题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。 句意:幸运的是,有一种方法可以验证这个理论:她的Chle有一个微芯片,上面有身份证号码。A. test验证;B. accept接受;C. examine检查;D. recrd记录。根据下文“Sure enugh, the dg als had a micrchip and the numbers”可知是验证这个老狗是否是Renae以前的狗,故选A。
      【35题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。 句意:果然,这只狗也有一个微芯片,数字是匹配的。A. miracle奇迹;B. challenge挑战;C. magic魔法;D. match相匹配的人或物。根据下文“Renae was verjyed t have her back.”可知数字是匹配的。故选D。
      第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Herbal medicine is an imprtant part f Chinese culture and the practice f traditinal Chinese medicine. The emperr Shen Nng is said t have tasted 100 herbs, ____36____ allwed him t teach the Chinese peple hw t use them in their diet and ____37____ (treat) fr illness. These herbs help the bdy t stay in balance and gji berries are ne f them.
      Since 200 B.C., gji berries ____38____ (use) in traditinal Chinese medicine. In China, gji berries are knwn ____39____ “wlfberry fruit” and they were nce mentined in the ldest bk f Chinese herbs in existence, Shen Nng Ben Ca Jing. They are als knwn t act ____40____ (psitive) n the rgans because f the detxifying (解毒) prperties, thus ____41____ (cntribute) t ur qi and energy.
      Gji berries are ____42____ excellent surce f antixidants (抗氧化剂), amin acids and 20 ther trace ____43____ (mineral). The list f gji berry benefits is lng, including ____44____ (it) ability t prmte healthy skin, prtect eye health, adjust bld sugar levels and fight cancer.
      In China, gji berries are cmmnly cked and added t recipes like prridge, sups and dishes ____45____ (make) with chicken, prk r vegetables. They are als used t make varius teas, juices and wines.
      【答案】36. which
      37. treatment
      38. have been used
      39. as 40. psitively
      41. cntributing
      42. an 43. minerals
      44. its 45. made
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了枸杞作为一种中药材的用途和营养成分。
      【36题详解】
      考查定语从句。句意:据说神农皇帝尝过100种草药,这使他能够教中国人如何在饮食和治疗疾病中使用它们。分析句子结构可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,且从句中缺少主语,先行词为前面整个句子,应用关系代词which引用该从句。故填which。
      【37题详解】
      考查名词。句意:据说神农皇帝尝过100种草药,这使他能够教中国人如何在饮食和治疗疾病中使用它们。根据空前的“their diet and”可知,此处应用名词形式treatment与“diet”并列,作介词in的宾语。故填treatment。
      【38题详解】
      考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:自公元前200年以来,枸杞就被用于传统中药中。根据时间状语“Since 200 B.C.”可知,句子时态应用现在完成时,且主语“gji berries”与动词use之间为被动关系,应用被动语态;主语为复数,助动词用have。故填have been used。
      【39题详解】
      考查介词。句意:在中国,枸杞被称为“枸杞子”,在现存最古老的中草药书籍《神农本草经》中曾提到过枸杞子。此处考查固定搭配be knwn as意为“作为……而出名”。故填as。
      【40题详解】
      考查副词。句意:由于排毒的特性,它们也被认为对器官有积极的作用,从而有助于我们的气和能量。此处应用副词形式psitively作状语,修饰动词短语act n。故填psitively。
      【41题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:由于排毒的特性,它们也被认为对器官有积极的作用,从而有助于我们的气和能量。分析句子结构可知,本句已有谓语动词,此处应用非谓语动词作状语;主语“they”与动词cntribute之间是主动关系,且表示自然而然的结果,应用现在分词作状语。故填cntributing。
      【42题详解】
      考查冠词。句意:枸杞是抗氧化剂、氨基酸和其他20种微量矿物质的极好来源。根据空格后的单数可数名词surce可知,空格处应该用不定冠词,泛指“一个”,且excellent的发音是以元音音素开头,应用不定冠词an修饰。故填an。
      【43题详解】
      考查名词复数。句意:枸杞是抗氧化剂、氨基酸和其他20种微量矿物质的极好来源。mineral意为“矿物质”,根据“20 ther trace”可知,此处是可数名词,应用其复数形式。故填minerals。
      【44题详解】
      考查代词。句意:枸杞的好处很多,包括促进皮肤健康、保护眼睛健康、调节血糖水平和抗癌。此处应用形容词性物主代词作定语,修饰名词“ability”。故填its。
      【45题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:在中国,枸杞通常被煮熟,加入到粥、汤和鸡肉、猪肉或蔬菜制成的菜肴中。分析句子结构可知,本句已有谓语动词,此处应用非谓语动词;动词make与dishes之间为被动关系,应用其过去分词作后置定语。故填made。
      第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
      第一节(满分15分)
      46. 假定你是李华,你校最近组织高二学生去附近的河岸清理垃圾。请你为校英语报写一篇报道,内容包括:
      1. 活动介绍;
      2. 活动意义。
      注意:
      1. 写作词数应为 80左右;
      2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      A Successful Cleanup Activity
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】One pssible versin:
      A Successful Cleanup Activity
      Last weekend, a vlunteer activity, aimed at cleaning up the river nearby, was rganized fr senir 2 students f ur schl.
      Early in the mrning, we, accmpanied by ur teachers, arrived at the river with garbage bags in hand. Fr several hurs, we wrked in grups, cllecting bttles, cans, plastic bags and ther garbage alng the riverbanks. With ur hard wrk, the river sn returned t its frmer cleanliness.
      By participating in this activity, nt nly did we cntribute t the beautificatin f the lcal cmmunity, we als gained valuable team-wrking skills and develped a sense f respnsibility twards ur envirnment. (101 wrds)
      【解析】
      【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。学校最近组织高二学生去附近的河岸清理垃圾。要求考生就此为校英语报写一篇报道。
      【详解】1.词汇积累
      组织/举办:rganize→hld/hst/launch
      垃圾:garbage → rubbish/trash
      参与:participate in→take part in
      获得:gain→ btain
      2.句式拓展
      简单句变复合句
      原句:Last weekend, a vlunteer activity, aimed at cleaning up the river nearby, was rganized fr senir 2 students f ur schl.
      拓展句:Last weekend, a vlunteer activity, which was aimed at cleaning up the river nearby, was rganized fr senir 2 students f ur schl.
      【点睛】【高分句型1】Early in the mrning, we, accmpanied by ur teachers, arrived at the river with garbage bags in hand. (运用了过去分词作状语)
      【高分句型2】By participating in this activity, nt nly did we cntribute t the beautificatin f the lcal cmmunity, we als gained valuable team-wrking skills and develped a sense f respnsibility twards ur envirnment.(运用了倒装结构以及介词短语作状语)
      第二节(满分25分)
      47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      My dad had warned me nt t g t wrk. But at eighteen, I thught I culd manage it. Despite the weather reprts, I ignred it and left t travel the three miles t my first real jb. The ging was fine. Hwever, the weather began t change sn after we began ur wrk. My supervisr decided t clse the shp and send us hme early fr safety’s sake.
      I culd have called my dad. He wuld have gladly cme t pick me up, and the return trip hme wuld likely have included ht chclate at the diner. But when yu’re eighteen, yu knw it all. I quickly started the car and eased ut f the parking lt and drve nt the main rad. It lked awfully deserted. Snw was blwing sideways and I culd see nthing clearly, as the weather frecast had predicted. I had n chice but t rll dwn my driver’s side windw and reach my head utside t lcate lines n the rad. T my disappintment, there were n lines in my sight.
      I turned dwn what I thught was a familiar street, but my car slid and turned slightly sideways, and then landed n the wrng side f the rad. I tried t back up and g frward. My tires wuld have nne f it. I needed t call my dad, but I didn’t have a cellphne at that mment. Nrmally, I didn’t cry easily, but I was sbbing. I left the engine running because I was afraid I’d freeze t death.
      I figured a plice car wuld g by at any secnd and then I wuld be rescued. Then I realized that I had gne dwn the rad leading t an ld, abandned factry. There were n streetlights. There were n huses. There was n thrugh traffic. The radi was issuing warnings t stay ff the rad. It was t late fr me t pay attentin t them. Just when I began t blame myself fr nt listening t my father’s warning, I saw a pickup stpping ff the rad. It was my father’s.
      注意:
      1.续写词数应为150个左右;
      2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
      My father came lking fr me despite the terrible cnditins.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      I ndded, feeling the weight f his wrds.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】My father came lking fr me despite the terrible cnditins. I rlled dwn the windw and the cld air rushed in, but I didn’t care. “Dad,” I said, my vice trembling with a mix f guilt and gratitude. He said nthing. He helped me ut f my car and int his. As we drve back, the silence between us was heavy but cmfrtable. On arriving hme, he finally spke, "Yu’re eighteen, and I knw that yu want t be independent. But yu have t knw when t ask fr help."
      I ndded, feeling the weight f his wrds. “I’m srry, Dad. I shuld have listened t yu.” He smiled sftly. “Just remember, it’s nt a sign f weakness t ask fr help, but it’s a sign f wisdm.” That night, as I lay in bed, I thught abut the day’s events. I realized that grwing up wasn’t just abut ding things n yur wn; it was als abut knwing yur limits and understanding when t rely n thers. My dad’s timely rescue and his wrds f wisdm had taught me a valuable lessn that I wuld carry with me fr the rest f my life.
      【解析】
      【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者不顾父亲的警告,在恶劣天气下坚持去上班,结果遇到困难并最终被父亲救助的故事。
      【详解】1.段落续写:
      ①由第一段首句内容“尽管天气恶劣,我爸爸还是来找我了。”以及第二段首句内容“我点了点头,体会着他话语的分量。”可知,第一段可描写作者的爸爸告诉作者独立很重要,但是也要明白什么时候需要寻求帮助。
      ②由第二段首句内容“我点了点头,体会着他话语的分量。”可知,第二段可描写作者仔细体会着爸爸的话,理解了何谓成长。
      2.续写线索:尽管天气恶劣,作者的父亲还是来找作者了——作者非常感动,上了父亲的车——回去的路上,一路两人无语——到家后,父亲告诉作者,独立固然重要,知道寻求帮助更重要——作者仔细体会着父亲的话——想着那天发生的事情,作者对于成长有了全新的理解
      3.词汇激活
      行为类
      ①到达:arrive/reach
      ②明白:realize/cme t knw
      ③依赖:rely n/depend n
      情绪类
      ①感激:gratitude/thankfulness
      ②内疚:guilt/shame/remrse
      【点睛】【高分句型1】As we drve back, the silence between us was heavy but cmfrtable.(运用了as引导的状语从句)
      【高分句型2】That night, as I lay in bed, I thught abut the day’s events.(运用了as引导的状语从句)

      相关试卷

      江西省宜春市丰城市第九中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份江西省宜春市丰城市第九中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共33页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      江西省宜春市丰城市第九中学2023-2024学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份江西省宜春市丰城市第九中学2023-2024学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),文件包含江西省宜春市丰城市第九中学2023-2024学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题原卷版docx、江西省宜春市丰城市第九中学2023-2024学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题解析版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共35页, 欢迎下载使用。

      江西省宜春市丰城市第九中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份江西省宜春市丰城市第九中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共34页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7, B.500,5分,满分37, A等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map