江苏省宿迁市宿豫区三校联考2024-2025学年八年级下学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开
这是一份江苏省宿迁市宿豫区三校联考2024-2025学年八年级下学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共35页。
第一卷(选择题,满分80分)
一、听力选择 (本大题共 20 小题,每题1分,共20分)
第一部分: 听对话回答问题,每段对话听两遍。
1. Hw will the girl g t Nanjing?
A. B. C.
2. What did Max see last week?
A. B. C.
3. What’s the by’s favurite bk?
A B. C.
4. What des the girl want t d tmrrw?
A. B. C.
5. Where did the man g just nw?
A. T the ffice. B. T the museum. C. T the pst ffice.
5. Where did the man g just nw?
A. T the ffice. B. T the museum. C. T the pst ffice.
6. What des the by mean?
A. He is gd at climbing high. B. It is nt high at all. C. He may fall and hurt himself.
7. Hw lng will the man stay at the htels?
A. Fr 2 days. B. Fr 3 days. C. Fr 4 days.
8. What will Peter d tmrrw?
A. G t the theatre. B. Have an exam. C. D the husewrk.
9. Hw many peple will g fr the picnic tmrrw?
A. One. B. Tw. C. Three.
10. Hw much shuld the wman pay fr the tickets?
A. 64 yuan. B. 72 yuan. C. 96 yuan.
B) 听第一段对话,回答第11—12小题。
11. Hw d they g t Hdy’s fr lunch?
A. By bus. B. By taxi. C. By undergrund.
12. Hw lng has the undergrund been in use in Nanjing?
A. Since 2005. B. Since 2015. C. Since 2004.
听第二段独白,回答第13—15小题。请根据短文内容,选择正确答案,完成信息记录表。
13. A. nce a year B. twice a year C. three times a year
14. A. he likes taking a lt f phts
B. he likes making friends with many freigners
C. he thinks travelling is a gd way t knw the wrld
15 A. 30 B. 50 C. 80
听第三段独白,回答第16—20小题
16. Hw many public beaches are there in Hng Kng?
A. Abut fifty. B. Abut frty. C. Abut furteen.
17. Where can yu reach by bus?
A. All the public beaches. B. Only ne public beach. C. Mst f the public beaches.
18. What can’t yu see in mst f the beaches?
A. Clthes shps. B. Shps fr fd and drink. C. Changing rms.
19. Hw many instructins are mentined in the passage?
A. 2. B. 3. C. 4.
20. What des a blue flag mean?
A. Wmen shuld nt swim there. B. Children shuld nt swim there. C. Nbdy shuld swim there.
二、单项选择。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)
1. —What can yu see in China?
—I can see ________.
A. the Great WallB. the Little MermaidC. Munt FujiD. the leaning Twer f Pisa
2. —Hw des Jim usually g t wrk?
—He ________ drive a car, but nw he ________ there t lse weight.
A. used t; is used t walkB. was used t; is used t walking
C. was used t; is used t walkD. used t; is used t walking
3. He has ________ t Shanghai many times. This time he ________ Shanghai fr tw weeks.
A. been; has been inB. been; has gne tC. gne; has gne tD. gne; has been in
4. Jim has many hbbies, ________ swimming, hiking and playing badmintn.
A. fr exampleB. such fr
C. such asD. as a result f
5. —What a wnderful car! When ________ yu ________ it?
—I ________ it fr tw years.
A. did; buy; bughtB. did; buy; have had
C. have; bught; have bughtD. have; bught; have had
6. Jack ________ Rse in 1998. That is t say, they ________ fr twenty years.
A. gt married with; have gt marriedB. gt married t; have married
C. married; have been marriedD. married t; have been married
7. The ld man lives ________ in a ________ huse, but he desn’t feel ________.
A. alne ; alne ; lnelyB. lnely ; lnely ; alne
C. alne ; lnely ; lnelyD. lnely ; alne ; alne
8. Everyne except Tm and Jim ________ the film twice.
A. has seenB. have seenC. sawD. are seen
9. The rller caster mved ________ high speed and we were screaming and laughing ________ ride.
A. in; thrughB. at; thrughC. in; duringD. at; ver
10. —Excuse me, culd yu tell me where I can make a call?
—Srry, I’m a stranger here.
—________.
A. Thanks a ltB. That’s a pityC. Thanks anywayD. Srry t hear that
三、完形填空。(共15小题,每小题1分,计15分)
Once upn a time, there was a lazy pr man living in a small huse with spider(蜘蛛) webs n the walls and mice running arund. Peple___11___cming int such a dirty place and the pr man was lnely and___12___every day. He thught it was pverty(贫穷) that led___13___his unhappy life.
One day, the pr man drpped in n a wise ld man and asked him fr ___14___abut changing his life. The ld man gave him a ___15___vase(花瓶) and said, “This is a magic vase that will bring yu ___16___.”
The pr man lked at the vase____17____. He wndered ___18___he need a vase in his pr huse. Hwever, he didn’t want t ___19___away such a beautiful vase, s he brught it hme and put it n the table.
“It’s nt right fr smething s beautiful t be ___20___,” the pr man lked at the vase and thught. Then he picked sme wild flwers and put them int it, making it even mre beautiful.
___21___he was still nt satisfied(满意的). “It is nt gd fr such a beautiful thing t stand next t a spider web.” At this, he started t d sme___22___in the huse and paint the walls.
His huse turned int a___23___place immediately. The pr man cheered up. He suddenly ___24___that in the past it was his ___25___that made him pr and unhappy. Frm then n, he wrked hard and his life gt better and better.
11. A. avidedB. cntinuedC. enjyedD. risked
12. A. sadlyB. sadC. SadnessD. sadder
13. A. frB. ffC. tD. with
14. A. knwledgeB. successC. serviceD. advice
15. A. bigB. smallC. beautifulD. ld
16. A. painB. happinessC. harmD. cnfidence
17. A. clselyB. easilyC. surprisinglyD. gladly
18. A. whatB. whyC. hwD. when
19. A. thrwB. turnC. keepD. g
20. A. uglyB. fullC. emptyD. dirty
21. A. AndB. ButC. BecauseD. S
22. A. wrkB. cleaningC. jbD. cking
23. A. strangeB. largeC. dirtyD. cmfrtable
24. A. hpedB. realizedC. thughtD. fund
25. A. businessB. lazinessC. lnelinessD. sickness
四、阅读理解。(本大题共分为两小节)
第一节:阅读短文,从每题所给的四个选项中选出最佳答案。(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
26. Leeds Castle is pen n ________.
A. 8th NvemberB. 7th JanuaryC. 25th DecemberD. 7th Nvember
27. Jhn and Mary will take their three-year ld sn t Leeds Castle. Hw much shuld they pay?
A. £33.B. £16.50.C. £26.D. £9.50.
28. What time des Leeds Castle clse n 29th Octber?
A. 6:00 p.m.B. 6:30 p.m.C. 5:30 p.m.D. 5:00 p.m.
B
Sme peple have t use public transprt. Sme dislike it and sme still lve it. If everyne has a car and drives anywhere they want t g, there will be serius traffic prblems n the rad. Luckily, trains are a gd frm f public transprt.
British peple use trains a lt. This is especially s fr peple wh are travelling frm Lndn t Paris. Every day abut 20 trains leave Lndn. They travel at a very high speed and peple feel glad that the trains take nly 2 hurs and 30 minutes t reach Paris. It’s much faster t travel by train than by bus r by car. This is because peple have t drive cars r buses very carefully and slwly fr many reasns, such as speed limits and traffic jams. Hwever, when yu are travelling by train, the speed is almst the same and there is n traffic jam fr a train.
Besides, Lndners think taking a train is ne f the safest ways f travelling n the grund. Trains take quite a number f quality tests while they are made. Mre imprtantly, they have t take many safety checks befre they are used n the rail track (轨道).
What’s mre, trains in Britain are cmfrtable. They prvide fine services fr their users. When yu are n a Lndn train, yu will find that the train has cmfrtable tables and seats where peple can sit. They als prvide fd services and pwer plugs (电源插头) fr persnal cmputers r mbile phnes.
29. The main idea f the passage is that ________.
A. British peple enjy public transprt
B. it’s fast t travel frm Lndn t Paris
C. trains in Britain prvide fine services fr their users
D. trains are a gd frm f public transprt fr Lndners
30. In a traffic jam n the rad, ________.
A. drivers can drive fastB. drivers can drive carelessly
C. cars are nt mving fastD. cars will stp wrking
31. The 3rd paragraph f the passage mainly talks abut the ________ f trains.
A. speedB. safetyC. servicesD. prblems
C
Many children use the Internet t get useful knwledge and infrmatin, and t relax in their free time. But sme f them are nt using in a gd way. Here are sme rules t make sure yu are safe and have fun n the Internet.
●Make rules fr Internet use with yur parents. Fr example, when yu can g nline, fr hw lng and what activities yu can g nline.
●Dn’t give yur passwrd (密码) t anyne else, and never leak ut the fllwing infrmatin—yur real name, hme address, age, schl, phne number r ther persnal infrmatin.
●Check with yur parents befre giving ut a credit (信用) card number.
●Never send a pht f yurself t smene in e-mail unless (除非) yur parents say it’s OK. Check with yur parents befre ging int a chat rm. Different chat rms have different rules and attract different kinds f peple. Yu and yur parents must make sure it’s a right place fr yu.
●Never agree t meet smene yu met n the Internet withut yur parent’s permissin (允许). Never meet anyne yu met nline alne.
●Always remember that peple nline may nt be wh they say they are Treat everyne nline as strangers (陌生人).
●If smething yu see r read nline makes yu uncmfrtable, leave the site. Tell a parent r teacher right away.
●Treat ther peple as yu’d like t be treated. Never use bad language.
●Remember—nt everything yu read n the Internet is true.
32. It’s gd fr children t ________ n the Internet.
A. give passwrd t thersB. get useful knwledge and infrmatin
C give ut a credit card numberD. g int a chat rm as they’d like t
33. The underlined phrase “leak ut” in the third paragraph may mean “________.”
A. 泄露B. 发表C. 隐藏D. 整理
34. If yur parents dn’t agree, never ________.
A. read anything n the Internet
B. relax in yur free time
C. have a face-t-face meeting with anyne yu met nline
D. treat ther peple as yu’d like t be treated
35. This passage is mainly abut “________”.
A. Hw t use CmputersB. Surfing n the Internet
C. Infrmatin n the InternetD. Internet Safety Rules
D
In the days that fllwed, dear readers, I slwly became friendly with the emperr and his peple. They did their best t make me feel at hme and brught me fd and drink. I learnt that the name f their cuntry was Lilliput. The emperr f Lilliput was a nble-lking (仪态高贵的) man. He wre expensive clthes and had a big hat decrated with feathers. The queen was als very elegant (优雅的). Hundreds f little peple wrked tgether t make new clthes fr me and they gathered six hundred mattresses (床垫) t make me a bed.
The peple f Lilliput called me “Man Muntain” and they came frm all ver the cuntry t see me. Peple had t pay t see me and the mney made the emperr very rich.
One day the emperr rganized a parade fr his peple. He asked me t stand and his army walked thrugh my legs t make everyne laugh happily. There were thusands f sldiers, sme f them n hrses. Everyne was happy.
The emperr and his peple always treated me well and helped me in many ways. They rganized language lessns fr me. S gradually I began t understand and cmmunicate with the Lilliputians and learn mre abut their lives. But I was still a prisner in my temple hme and every day I asked the emperr the same questin:
“________”
“Yu must be patient,” he always answered.
Then ne day the emperr gave me the freedm t walk abut Lilliput. This made a big difference t me. I was able t explre the land. I was careful nt t hurt the peple r damage their huses as I walked. Everyne stayed inside and ran t their windws t lk at me. I enjyed lking int the windws f the emperr’s beautiful palace t see hw he lived.
—Taken frm Gulliver’s Travels
36. Which ne is RIGHT abut the emperr f Lilliput?
A. He lked nble and fat.B. He didn’t like expensive clthes.
C. He hated Gulliver very much.D. He agreed t make clthes fr Gulliver.
37. The emperr became very rich because ________.
A. peple always gave lts f mney t himB. he asked Gulliver t make mney fr him
C. peple must pay t see “Man Muntain”D. he cllected treasures frm all ver the cuntry
38. What des Paragraph 3 mainly talk abut?
A. Happy parade.B. A strng army.C. Brave sldiers.D. Interesting lessns.
39. Which f the fllwing can be put in “________”?
A. Shall I give yu sme advice?B. Can I please have my freedm?
C. D yu have a spare rm fr me?D. What can I d fr yu,Yur Majesty?
40. What’s the best title fr this passage?
A. A Jurney t LilliputB. Life in Lilliput
C. A great cuntryD. An emperr and his peple
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Have yu ever been t Japan? Everyne says Japan’s culture is different frm that f ther parts f the wrld, but I didn’t believe it. ___41___
Hwever, n my first day in Tky, I knew everything I heard abut Japan was true. I remember arriving at the airprt in Tky and having t take the train int the city. I wasn’t sure hw and where t take the train, s I walked up t a man in unifrm and asked, ___42___
T my surprise, he culd nt speak English. ___43___ When he saw my cnfused (困惑的) face, he smiled and bwed (鞠躬). I felt very strange at the time. Hw culd peple in such a mdern cuntry nt speak English?
Finally, I fund smene wh helped me buy a ticket fr a train. When I went ver t the timetable, I fund ut the train wuldn’t arrive in 5 minutes. In my head, 5 minutes was like at least 10 minutes. ___44___ Are trains always n time in yur cuntry? When I gt n the train, I fund nbdy talked. ___45___ Later I knew it is rude t talk n the train in Japan.
A. Sir, where can I take the train?
B. I decided t find ut fr myself.
C. He spke smething quickly in Japanese.
D. It was just the sund f the train travelling at a high speed.
E. But little did I knw that in exactly 5 minutes the train arrived.
F. It cst me much t g anywhere by taxi.
G. Osaka is the secnd-largest city in Japan.
第二卷(非选择题 共40分)
五、根据句意及所给中文、音标、首字母与英文解释,写出句中所缺单词,每空限填一词(共8小题; 每小题1分, 满分8分)
46. Prtecting the ______________ (环境) is prtecting urselves.
47. I dn’t want t take a ________ (直达的) flight t Germany because the ticket is t expensive.
48. They are having a ________ (wnderful, very gd) time in HngKng Disneyland.
49. Many parents in China want their children t g ________ (在国外) fr further study.
50. Please write dwn all yur ________ (亲戚) addresses.
51. It is dangerus t climb the m________ r hills n cld and snwy days.
52. Li Ming l________ Suqian fr Nanjing this mrning.
53. Our gvernment has dne many things t ________ (make sth. better) the farmers’ lives.
六、完成短文,(共10小题,每题1分,共10分)
根据短文内容,用括号内所给词的正确时态或形式填空,使短文完整。
Sally is a British Primary schl student.She has a sweet vice. She lves singing and ___54___ (travel).
During the winter hliday, Sally’s mther ___55___ (bk) tw tickets nline. She and Sally tk the train t Bristl—a beautiful city in England.
The train was crwded and the seats ___56___ (be) nt cmfrtable, but Sally was still happy with the trip. Everybdy n the train lked friendly.
Later, Sally felt hungry. Her mther tk her t the dining car and asked fr a menu. A waiter ___57___ (hand) them be menu, Sally lked thrugh it.
Sally was surprised t see the fds were very expensive. She didn’t knw what ___58___ (chse). Finally, she rdered tw sandwiches which cst eight ___59___ ( pund). When they ___60___ (wait) fr the meal, Sally fund a man sitting ppsite her. He lked sad. Sally wanted t cheer him up, she sang a lvely fr him. It tuched the ___61___ (man) heart. He thanked Sally with a smile.
After a while, they had the fd. It tasted great. They enjyed ___62___ (they) n train. “Traveling by train is really interesting. I can enjy the ____63____ (beautiful) f nature utside the windw and meet many friendly peple,” Sally said.
七、阅读表达(共3小题,每题分别2′+2′+3′,满分7分)
A: Hey, Linda! What are yu reading? … Linda?
B: Oh, I’m srry, Alice. I’m s int this bk Grace and the Duble Life.
A: The duble life? It seems that Grace’s life is nt easy. Did she meet any prblems?
B: Well, Grace was a schlgirl. Her mther, Harriet, wished Grace t be a great pianist in the future while Grace hped t be a rck star.
A: That’s a cmmn prblem between parents and children. Parents ften have many plans fr us, but they hardly cnsider ur pinins. I guess Grace didn’t dare t tell her mther.
B: Yu are right, s she frmed a band and practised with the members secretly every day. But ne day, her mther fund ut the truth accidentally.
A: What bad luck! Her mum must feel really hurt.
B: And there was anther piece f bad news. Grace and her team members luckily gt an auditin (试镜) fr a TV shw. But the auditin and Grace’s pian exam were n the same day …
A: Pr Grace! That was really a hard chice. What did she d then?
B: Well, I have n idea. I’m devted t finishing reading it. What d yu think Grace shuld d?
A: I think ______________.
B: I ttally agree And I think that’s what we shuld d in ur life.
64. What did Grace’s mther wish her t be in the future?
__________________________
65. Accrding t the dialgue, what is the cmmn prblem between parents and children?
__________________________
66. What d yu think Grace shuld d?
__________________________
八、书面表达。(满分15分)
67. 又到了春暖花开的时节,宿迁人欢迎来自世界各地的游客来宿迁做客。请你根据下列表格中的内容向各方来宾做一个有关宿迁的介绍。内容要点如下:
要求:
1. 表达清楚,语法正确,上下文连贯;
2. 必须包含所有信息,并作适当发挥;
3. 字数在100字左右 (开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数);
4. 不得使用真实姓名和校名等。
参考词汇:be famus fr, a railway statin, travel t and frm the twn
Santai Muntain Frest Park, Luma Lake
Ladies and gentlemen, welcme t Suqian.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Best wishes,
Daniel
2025年八年级英语第一次抽测练习
【练习时间:120分钟 总分120分】
第一卷(选择题,满分80分)
一、听力选择 (本大题共 20 小题,每题1分,共20分)
第一部分: 听对话回答问题,每段对话听两遍。
1. Hw will the girl g t Nanjing?
A. B. C.
2. What did Max see last week?
A. B. C.
3. What’s the by’s favurite bk?
A. B. C.
4. What des the girl want t d tmrrw?
A. B. C.
5. Where did the man g just nw?
A T the ffice. B. T the museum. C. T the pst ffice.
5. Where did the man g just nw?
A. T the ffice. B. T the museum. C. T the pst ffice.
6. What des the by mean?
A. He is gd at climbing high. B. It is nt high at all. C. He may fall and hurt himself.
7. Hw lng will the man stay at the htels?
A. Fr 2 days. B. Fr 3 days. C. Fr 4 days.
8. What will Peter d tmrrw?
A. G t the theatre. B. Have an exam. C. D the husewrk.
9. Hw many peple will g fr the picnic tmrrw?
A. One. B. Tw. C. Three.
10. Hw much shuld the wman pay fr the tickets?
A. 64 yuan. B. 72 yuan. C. 96 yuan.
B) 听第一段对话,回答第11—12小题。
11. Hw d they g t Hdy’s fr lunch?
A. By bus. B. By taxi. C. By undergrund.
12. Hw lng has the undergrund been in use in Nanjing?
A. Since 2005. B. Since 2015. C. Since 2004.
听第二段独白,回答第13—15小题。请根据短文内容,选择正确答案,完成信息记录表。
13. A. nce a year B. twice a year C. three times a year
14. A. he likes taking a lt f phts
B. he likes making friends with many freigners
C. he thinks travelling is a gd way t knw the wrld
15. A. 30 B. 50 C. 80
听第三段独白,回答第16—20小题
16. Hw many public beaches are there in Hng Kng?
A. Abut fifty. B. Abut frty. C. Abut furteen.
17. Where can yu reach by bus?
A. All the public beaches. B. Only ne public beach. C. Mst f the public beaches.
18. What can’t yu see in mst f the beaches?
A. Clthes shps. B. Shps fr fd and drink. C. Changing rms.
19. Hw many instructins are mentined in the passage?
A. 2. B. 3. C. 4.
20. What des a blue flag mean?
A. Wmen shuld nt swim there. B. Children shuld nt swim there. C. Nbdy shuld swim there.
二、单项选择。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)
1. —What can yu see in China?
—I can see ________.
A. the Great WallB. the Little MermaidC. Munt FujiD. the leaning Twer f Pisa
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你在中国能看到什么?——我能看到长城。
考查常识。the Great Wall长城;the Little Mermaid小美人鱼;Munt Fuji富士山;the leaning Twer f Pisa比萨斜塔。结合历史和地理常识可知,中国有长城。故选A。
2 —Hw des Jim usually g t wrk?
—He ________ drive a car, but nw he ________ there t lse weight.
A. used t; is used t walkB. was used t; is used t walking
C. was used t; is used t walkD. used t; is used t walking
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——吉姆通常怎么去上班?——他过去常常开车,但现在为了减肥他习惯步行去那儿。
考查used t和be used t的用法。used t d表示“过去常常做某事”,be used t ding表示“习惯于做某事”。根据“but nw”和“drive”可知,前后表示对比,过去常开车上班,但现在步行上班。第一个空后是动词原形drive,第一个空填used t,第二个空填is used t walking。故选D。
3. He has ________ t Shanghai many times. This time he ________ Shanghai fr tw weeks.
A. been; has been inB. been; has gne tC. gne; has gne tD. gne; has been in
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:他多次去上海。这一次他去了上海两个星期。
考查现在完成时。has been t去过(已回);has gne t去了(未回);has been in在某地待一段时间。根据“many times”可知,他去过上海很多次,用has been t;根据“Shanghai fr tw weeks”可知,指的是在上海待了两周,用has been in。故选A。
4. Jim has many hbbies, ________ swimming, hiking and playing badmintn.
A. fr exampleB. such fr
C. such asD. as a result f
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:吉姆有很多爱好,例如游泳、远足和打羽毛球。
考查短语用法。such as用来列举整体之中的部分同类人或事物作例。such as之前一般用逗号和主句隔开,such as之后没有逗号,直接加名词性短语。fr example是列举整体之中的一个为例,在句子中多用作插入语,用逗号与主句隔开,fr example之后也有逗号。fr example作插入语,位置可以在句首、句中或句末。as a result f由于……。根据空格后的三个例子,可知符合such as用法。故选C。
5. —What a wnderful car! When ________ yu ________ it?
—I ________ it fr tw years.
A. did; buy; bughtB. did; buy; have had
C. have; bught; have bughtD. have; bught; have had
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——多么棒的车啊!你什么时候买的?——我已经拥有它两年了。
考查一般过去时和现在完成时。根据“What a wnderful car!”可知,车是过去买的,问句用一般过去时,填did和buy,排除C、D选项;根据“fr tw years”可知,答句时态用现在完成时,表示从过去持续到现在的状态,用have had。故选B。
6. Jack ________ Rse in 1998. That is t say, they ________ fr twenty years.
A. gt married with; have gt marriedB. gt married t; have married
C. married; have been marriedD. married t; have been married
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:Jack和Rse在1998年结婚,那就是说,他们已经结婚20年了。
考查动词短语辨析和现在完成时的用法。“和……结婚”的短语是get married t sb.或者marry sb.或者be married t sb.,故排除AD;根据时间状语“in 1998”可知,第一空的时态是一般过去时,故谓语动词要用过去式;根据“ fr twenty years”可知,第二空是现在完成时,故谓语动词marry要用延续性动词,转化为be married。故选C。
7. The ld man lives ________ in a ________ huse, but he desn’t feel ________.
A. alne ; alne ; lnelyB. lnely ; lnely ; alne
C. alne ; lnely ; lnelyD. lnely ; alne ; alne
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:这位老人独自一人住在一所偏僻的房子里,但他并不感到孤独。
考查形容词和副词。alne独自地,是副词;lnely偏僻的,孤独的,是形容词。第一空修饰动词live,用副词alne;第二空修饰名词huse,用形容词lnely,第三空作为系动词feel的表语,用形容词lnely,故选C。
8. Everyne except Tm and Jim ________ the film twice.
A. has seenB. have seenC. sawD. are seen
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:除了汤姆和吉姆之外,每个人已经看过这部电影两次了。
考查主谓一致。根据“twice”可知,时态为现在完成时,表示“已经看过这部电影两次”,故排除C和D;根据“Everyne except Tm and Jim”可知,except连接的两个主语遵循“就远一致”原则,句中主语“Everyne”是第三人称单数,所以助动词使用has。故选A。
9. The rller caster mved ________ high speed and we were screaming and laughing ________ ride.
A. in; thrughB. at; thrughC. in; duringD. at; ver
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:过山车高速移动,整个过程中我们都在尖叫和大笑。
考查介词辨析。in采用 (某种方式);thrugh贯穿,从头至尾;at在;during在……期间;ver在……的上方。根据“The rller caster mved…a high speed”可知,过山车高速移动,at a high speed表示“以高速行驶”,固定短语,排除A、C选项;再根据“we were screaming and laughing…the ride.”可知,该句表示坐过山车这整个过程中,我们都是尖叫和大笑的状态,thrugh符合句意。故选B。
10. —Excuse me, culd yu tell me where I can make a call?
—Srry, I’m a stranger here.
—________.
A. Thanks a ltB. That’s a pityC. Thanks anywayD. Srry t hear that
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——打扰一下,你能告诉我在哪可以打电话吗?——对不起,我不是当地的人。——无论如何还是要谢谢你。
考查情景交际。Thanks a lt很感谢;That’s a pity很遗憾;Thanks anyway无论如何还是要谢谢你;Srry t hear that听到那个我很难过。根据对话情景可知,对话发生在两个陌生人之间,一人请求他人帮忙,但因为都是陌生人,未能提供帮助.对这种情景的回答,也要表示感谢。故选C。
三、完形填空。(共15小题,每小题1分,计15分)
Once upn a time, there was a lazy pr man living in a small huse with spider(蜘蛛) webs n the walls and mice running arund. Peple___11___cming int such a dirty place and the pr man was lnely and___12___every day. He thught it was pverty(贫穷) that led___13___his unhappy life.
One day, the pr man drpped in n a wise ld man and asked him fr ___14___abut changing his life. The ld man gave him a ___15___vase(花瓶) and said, “This is a magic vase that will bring yu ___16___.”
The pr man lked at the vase____17____. He wndered ___18___he need a vase in his pr huse. Hwever, he didn’t want t ___19___away such a beautiful vase, s he brught it hme and put it n the table.
“It’s nt right fr smething s beautiful t be ___20___,” the pr man lked at the vase and thught. Then he picked sme wild flwers and put them int it, making it even mre beautiful.
___21___he was still nt satisfied(满意的). “It is nt gd fr such a beautiful thing t stand next t a spider web.” At this, he started t d sme___22___in the huse and paint the walls.
His huse turned int a___23___place immediately. The pr man cheered up. He suddenly ___24___that in the past it was his ___25___that made him pr and unhappy. Frm then n, he wrked hard and his life gt better and better.
11. A. avidedB. cntinuedC. enjyedD. risked
12. A. sadlyB. sadC. SadnessD. sadder
13. A. frB. ffC. tD. with
14. A. knwledgeB. successC. serviceD. advice
15. A. bigB. smallC. beautifulD. ld
16. A. painB. happinessC. harmD. cnfidence
17. A. clselyB. easilyC. surprisinglyD. gladly
18. A. whatB. whyC. hwD. when
19. A. thrwB. turnC. keepD. g
20. A. uglyB. fullC. emptyD. dirty
21. A. AndB. ButC. BecauseD. S
22. A. wrkB. cleaningC. jbD. cking
23. A. strangeB. largeC. dirtyD. cmfrtable
24. A. hpedB. realizedC. thughtD. fund
25. A. businessB. lazinessC. lnelinessD. sickness
【答案】11. A 12. B 13. C 14. D 15. C 16. B 17. C 18. B 19. A 20. C 21. B 22. B 23. D 24. B 25. B
【解析】
【分析】本文介绍了一个贫穷而且懒惰的男人向一位智者询问幸福的建议。那位智者给了他一个漂亮的花瓶,告诉他这是一个能带给他幸福的,有魔力的花瓶。这个男人往花瓶里放了些野花,并且把房间打扫了,他家里变得舒适了。他意识到正是他的懒惰导致了他的贫穷和不愉快。
【11题详解】
A
考查动词及语境的理解。A. avided 避免;B. cntinued 继续; C. enjyed 喜欢;D. risked冒险;句意:人们避免进入如此脏的一个地方。结合句意,此处表示他家很脏,因此人们避免进入他家,avid ding sth避免做某事,故选A。
【12题详解】
B
考查形容词和副词及语境的理解。A. sadly悲伤地;B. sad 悲伤的;C. Sadness悲伤; D. sadder更难过的;句意:每天那个贫穷的男人非常孤独,悲伤。此处与形容词lnely相并列,故此处用形容词sad,故选B。
【13题详解】
C
考查介词及语境的理解。A. fr为了; B. ff 离开; C. t 向; D. with用;句意:他认为这是贫穷导致他不愉快的生活。lead t导致。故选C。
【14题详解】
D
考查名词及语境的理解。A. knwledge 知识;B. success成功; C. service服务; D. advice建议;句意:一天,那个贫穷的男人拜访了一个明智的老人,向他征询关于改变生活的建议。ask sb fr advice向某人征询意见,故选D。
【15题详解】
C
考查形容词及语境的理解。A. big 大的; B. small小的; C. beautiful 漂亮的;D. ld老的;句意:那个老人给他一个漂亮的花瓶,说:“这是一个给你带来幸福的有魔力的花瓶。”根据he didn’t want t ___9___away such a beautiful vase,可知此处表示漂亮的花瓶,故选C。
【16题详解】
B
考查名词及语境的理解。A. pain 疼痛; B. happiness 快乐; C. harm 伤害; D. cnfidence信心。句意:那个老人给他一个漂亮的花瓶,说:“这是一个给你带来幸福的有魔力的花瓶。”根据后文的 Frm then n, he wrked hard and his life gt better and better.可知此处表示生活变得更好,因此是带来幸福快乐。故选B。
【17题详解】
C
考查副词及语境的理解。A. clsely 紧密地; B. easily容易地; C. surprisingly 惊人地; D. gladly高兴地;句意:那个贫穷的男人惊讶地可这个花瓶。根据后文的He wndered ___8___he need a vase in his pr huse.可知他认为自己贫穷家为什么放一个漂亮的花瓶,他对此感到惊讶,故选C。
【18题详解】
B
考查代词及语境的理解。A. what 什么;B. why 为什么; C. hw 如何;D. when何时;句意:他想知道为什么他贫穷的家里需要一个花瓶。根据前文的The pr man lked at the vase____7____.可知他对他不明白为什么自己贫穷的家里要放一个漂亮的花瓶,故选B。
【19题详解】
A
考查动词及语境的理解。A. thrw 扔;B. turn 转动; C. keep 保留; D. g去;句意:然而,他不想扔掉如此漂亮的一个花瓶。根据后文的s he brught it hme and put it n the table.可知他把花瓶带回家,因此表示他不想扔掉它,thrw away扔掉。故选A。
【20题详解】
C
考查形容词及语境的理解。A. ugly 丑的; B. full满的; C. empty 空的; D. dirty脏的;句意:那个贫穷的男人看着花瓶,在想“如此漂亮的东西空着不好。根据后文的Then he picked sme wild flwers and put them int it, making it even mre beautiful.可知这个男人往花瓶里放了些野花,因此他认为花瓶空着不好。故选C。
【21题详解】
B
考查连词及语境的理解。A. And 而且;B. But 但是; C. Because 因为; D. S所以;句意:但是他仍不满意。根据前后文可知,前一句表示他往花瓶里放些野花,后一句表示不满意,前后表示转折关系,故用连词but。故选B。
【22题详解】
B
考查名词及语境的理解。A. wrk工作; B. cleaning 清洗; C. jb 工作; D. cking烹饪;句意:看到这个,他开始在房子里清扫,粉刷墙壁。根据前文的“It is nt gd fr such a beautiful thing t stand next t a spider web.”可知墙上有蜘蛛网,故此处表示清扫蜘蛛网,d sme cleaning清扫。故选B。
【23题详解】
D
考查形容词及语境的理解。A. strange 奇怪的; B. large 大的; C. dirty 脏的; D. cmfrtable舒适的;句意:他的家马上变成了一个舒适的地方。根据前文的At this, he started t d sme___12___in the huse and paint the walls.可知此处表示他打扫了房子,因此家里变得舒适了。故选D。
【24题详解】
B
考查动词及语境的理解。A. hped希望; B. realized意识到; C. thught 认为; D. fund找到;句意:他突然意识到在过去正是他的懒惰让他贫穷和不愉快。此处表示他经过自己打扫后,认识到的道理,故表示意识到。故选B。
【25题详解】
B
考查名词及语境的理解。A. business 商业; B. laziness 懒惰;C. lneliness 孤独;D. sickness疾病。句意:他突然意识到在过去正是他的懒惰让他贫穷和不愉快。根据前文的Once upn a time, there was a lazy pr man living in a small huse with spider(蜘蛛) webs n the walls and mice running arund.可知正是他的懒惰导致了他的贫穷和不愉快。故选B。
点睛:根据前后文的语境,结合词性,短语,句型,时态,语态,词义辨析和主谓一致,选出正确的选项。例如小题3,句意:他认为这是贫穷导致他不愉快的生活。lead t导致。故选C。
四、阅读理解。(本大题共分为两小节)
第一节:阅读短文,从每题所给的四个选项中选出最佳答案。(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
26 Leeds Castle is pen n ________.
A. 8th NvemberB. 7th JanuaryC. 25th DecemberD. 7th Nvember
27. Jhn and Mary will take their three-year ld sn t Leeds Castle. Hw much shuld they pay?
A. £33.B. £16.50.C. £26.D. £9.50.
28. What time des Leeds Castle clse n 29th Octber?
A. 6:00 p.m.B. 6:30 p.m.C. 5:30 p.m.D. 5:00 p.m.
【答案】26. B 27. A 28. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要是关于英国利兹城堡的开放时间及票价等信息。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Open all year rund except 7th and 8th Nvember and Christmas Day (25th December)”可知,除了11月7日和8日还有圣诞节(12月25日)以外都是开放的,B选项1月7号是开放的。故选B。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Adults: £16.50 Students: £ 9.40 Children under 4: free”可知,成人是每位16.5英镑,4岁以下孩子是免费,那么两个成人带着三岁儿子去需要支付:£16.5×2=£33。故选A。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据“1 Octber t 31 March Open: 10:30 a.m. — 4 p.m. Gates clse at 5 p.m.”可知,10月29日时下午五点关门。故选D。
B
Sme peple have t use public transprt. Sme dislike it and sme still lve it. If everyne has a car and drives anywhere they want t g, there will be serius traffic prblems n the rad. Luckily, trains are a gd frm f public transprt.
British peple use trains a lt. This is especially s fr peple wh are travelling frm Lndn t Paris. Every day abut 20 trains leave Lndn. They travel at a very high speed and peple feel glad that the trains take nly 2 hurs and 30 minutes t reach Paris. It’s much faster t travel by train than by bus r by car. This is because peple have t drive cars r buses very carefully and slwly fr many reasns, such as speed limits and traffic jams. Hwever, when yu are travelling by train, the speed is almst the same and there is n traffic jam fr a train.
Besides, Lndners think taking a train is ne f the safest ways f travelling n the grund. Trains take quite a number f quality tests while they are made. Mre imprtantly, they have t take many safety checks befre they are used n the rail track (轨道).
What’s mre, trains in Britain are cmfrtable. They prvide fine services fr their users. When yu are n a Lndn train, yu will find that the train has cmfrtable tables and seats where peple can sit. They als prvide fd services and pwer plugs (电源插头) fr persnal cmputers r mbile phnes.
29. The main idea f the passage is that ________.
A. British peple enjy public transprt
B. it’s fast t travel frm Lndn t Paris
C. trains in Britain prvide fine services fr their users
D. trains are a gd frm f public transprt fr Lndners
30. In a traffic jam n the rad, ________.
A. drivers can drive fastB. drivers can drive carelessly
C. cars are nt mving fastD. cars will stp wrking
31. The 3rd paragraph f the passage mainly talks abut the ________ f trains.
A. speedB. safetyC. servicesD. prblems
【答案】29. D 30. C 31. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了伦敦人喜欢坐火车的原因。
【29题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“Luckily, trains are a gd frm f public transprt.”及全文介绍可知,本文主要介绍了伦敦人喜欢坐火车的原因,故选D。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据“This is because peple have t drive cars r buses very carefully and slwly fr many reasns, such as speed limits and traffic jams.”可知,在路上堵车时,汽车开得不快,故选C。
【31题详解】
段落主旨题。根据“Besides, Lndners think taking a train is ne f the safest ways f travelling n the grund…”可知,第三段主要介绍了火车的安全,故选B。
C
Many children use the Internet t get useful knwledge and infrmatin, and t relax in their free time. But sme f them are nt using in a gd way. Here are sme rules t make sure yu are safe and have fun n the Internet.
●Make rules fr Internet use with yur parents. Fr example, when yu can g nline, fr hw lng and what activities yu can g nline.
●Dn’t give yur passwrd (密码) t anyne else, and never leak ut the fllwing infrmatin—yur real name, hme address, age, schl, phne number r ther persnal infrmatin.
●Check with yur parents befre giving ut a credit (信用) card number.
●Never send a pht f yurself t smene in e-mail unless (除非) yur parents say it’s OK. Check with yur parents befre ging int a chat rm. Different chat rms have different rules and attract different kinds f peple. Yu and yur parents must make sure it’s a right place fr yu.
●Never agree t meet smene yu met n the Internet withut yur parent’s permissin (允许). Never meet anyne yu met nline alne.
●Always remember that peple nline may nt be wh they say they are. Treat everyne nline as strangers (陌生人).
●If smething yu see r read nline makes yu uncmfrtable, leave the site. Tell a parent r teacher right away.
●Treat ther peple as yu’d like t be treated. Never use bad language.
●Remember—nt everything yu read n the Internet is true.
32. It’s gd fr children t ________ n the Internet.
A. give passwrd t thersB. get useful knwledge and infrmatin
C. give ut a credit card numberD. g int a chat rm as they’d like t
33. The underlined phrase “leak ut” in the third paragraph may mean “________.”
A. 泄露B. 发表C. 隐藏D. 整理
34. If yur parents dn’t agree, never ________.
A. read anything n the Internet
B. relax in yur free time
C. have a face-t-face meeting with anyne yu met nline
D. treat ther peple as yu’d like t be treated
35. This passage is mainly abut “________”.
A. Hw t use CmputersB. Surfing n the Internet
C. Infrmatin n the InternetD. Internet Safety Rules
【答案】32. B 33. A 34. C 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要针对青少年上网问题,向他们提出了几点需要注意的上网安全规则。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Many children use the Internet t get useful knwledge and infrmatin, and t relax in their free time.”及下文描述可知,孩子们在互联网上获得有用的知识和信息是一件好事。故选B。
【33题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“the fllwing infrmatin—yur real name, hme address, age, schl, phne number r ther persnal infrmatin”可知,真实姓名、家庭住址、年龄、学校、电话号码等都是属于个人信息,应是不应泄露给他人,所以划线部分的含义是“泄露”。故选A。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Never agree t meet smene yu met n the Internet withut yur parent’s permissin (允许). Never meet anyne yu met nline alne.”可知,如果父母不同意,永远不要与在网上认识的人见面。故选C。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“Here are sme rules t make sure yu are safe and have fun n the Internet.”并通读全文可知,本文主要针对青少年上网问题,向他们提出了几点需要注意的上网安全规则,D项符合。故选D。
D
In the days that fllwed, dear readers, I slwly became friendly with the emperr and his peple. They did their best t make me feel at hme and brught me fd and drink. I learnt that the name f their cuntry was Lilliput. The emperr f Lilliput was a nble-lking (仪态高贵的) man. He wre expensive clthes and had a big hat decrated with feathers. The queen was als very elegant (优雅的). Hundreds f little peple wrked tgether t make new clthes fr me and they gathered six hundred mattresses (床垫) t make me a bed.
The peple f Lilliput called me “Man Muntain” and they came frm all ver the cuntry t see me. Peple had t pay t see me and the mney made the emperr very rich.
One day the emperr rganized a parade fr his peple. He asked me t stand and his army walked thrugh my legs t make everyne laugh happily. There were thusands f sldiers, sme f them n hrses. Everyne was happy.
The emperr and his peple always treated me well and helped me in many ways. They rganized language lessns fr me. S gradually I began t understand and cmmunicate with the Lilliputians and learn mre abut their lives. But I was still a prisner in my temple hme and every day I asked the emperr the same questin:
“________”
“Yu must be patient,” he always answered.
Then ne day the emperr gave me the freedm t walk abut Lilliput. This made a big difference t me. I was able t explre the land. I was careful nt t hurt the peple r damage their huses as I walked. Everyne stayed inside and ran t their windws t lk at me. I enjyed lking int the windws f the emperr’s beautiful palace t see hw he lived.
—Taken frm Gulliver’s Travels
36. Which ne is RIGHT abut the emperr f Lilliput?
A. He lked nble and fat.B. He didn’t like expensive clthes.
C. He hated Gulliver very much.D. He agreed t make clthes fr Gulliver.
37. The emperr became very rich because ________.
A. peple always gave lts f mney t himB. he asked Gulliver t make mney fr him
C. peple must pay t see “Man Muntain”D. he cllected treasures frm all ver the cuntry
38. What des Paragraph 3 mainly talk abut?
A. Happy parade.B. A strng army.C. Brave sldiers.D. Interesting lessns.
39. Which f the fllwing can be put in “________”?
A Shall I give yu sme advice?B. Can I please have my freedm?
C. D yu have a spare rm fr me?D. What can I d fr yu,Yur Majesty?
40. What’s the best title fr this passage?
A. A Jurney t LilliputB. Life in Lilliput
C. A great cuntryD. An emperr and his peple
【答案】36. D 37. C 38. A 39. B 40. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了格列佛在小人国的一段生活经历。
【36题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Hundreds f the little peple wrked tgether t make new clthes fr me”可知,小人国的国王同意给格列佛做衣服。故选D。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Peple had t pay t see me and the mney made the emperr very rich.”可知,国外变得非常富有,因为人们必须付钱才能看到巨人。故选C。
【38题详解】
段落大意题。根据“One day the emperr rganized a parade fr his peple.”以及通读全段可知,本段主要介绍了愉快的游行。故选A。
【39题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Then ne day the emperr gave me the freedm t walk abut Lilliput.”可知,巨人问的问题是能否让他自由。故选B。
【40题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了格列佛在小人国的一段生活经历,B选项“小人国的生活”为最佳标题。故选B。
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Have yu ever been t Japan? Everyne says Japan’s culture is different frm that f ther parts f the wrld, but I didn’t believe it. ___41___
Hwever, n my first day in Tky, I knew everything I heard abut Japan was true. I remember arriving at the airprt in Tky and having t take the train int the city. I wasn’t sure hw and where t take the train, s I walked up t a man in unifrm and asked, ___42___
T my surprise, he culd nt speak English. ___43___ When he saw my cnfused (困惑的) face, he smiled and bwed (鞠躬). I felt very strange at the time. Hw culd peple in such a mdern cuntry nt speak English?
Finally, I fund smene wh helped me buy a ticket fr a train. When I went ver t the timetable, I fund ut the train wuldn’t arrive in 5 minutes. In my head, 5 minutes was like at least 10 minutes. ___44___ Are trains always n time in yur cuntry? When I gt n the train, I fund nbdy talked. ___45___ Later I knew it is rude t talk n the train in Japan.
A. Sir, where can I take the train?
B. I decided t find ut fr myself.
C. He spke smething quickly in Japanese.
D. It was just the sund f the train travelling at a high speed.
E. But little did I knw that in exactly 5 minutes the train arrived.
F. It cst me much t g anywhere by taxi.
G. Osaka is the secnd-largest city in Japan.
【答案】41. B 42. A 43. C 44. E 45. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述作者原本不信日本文化独特,在东京第一天乘火车时遭遇语言不通、对火车准时及车上安静等文化差异经历,从而证实日本文化与其他地方不同 。
【41题详解】
根据“Everyne says Japan’s culture is different frm that f ther parts f the wrld, but I didn’t believe it”可知,每个人都说日本文化与世界其他地方不同,B选项“我决定亲自去一探究竟”符合语境,起到承上启下的作用。故选B。
【42题详解】
根据“I wasn’t sure hw and where t take the train, s I walked up t a man in unifrm and asked”可知,我不确定如何以及在哪里乘坐火车,于是走向一个穿制服的人并询问,所以这里是在询问关于坐火车的信息,A选项“先生,我在哪里可以坐火车?”符合语境,故选A。
【43题详解】
根据“T my surprise, he culd nt speak English.”可知,他不会说英语,所以接着应该是他用日语说了些什么,C选项“他用日语快速说了些什么” 符合语境。故选C。
【44题详解】
根据“Are trains always n time in yur cuntry?”可知,火车是准时到的,E选项“但我没想到火车正好 5 分钟就到了”符合语境,故选E。
【45题详解】
根据“Later I knew it is rude t talk n the train in Japan.”可知,在日本火车上说话是不礼貌的,所以这里应该是描述火车上安静的状况,D选项“只有火车高速行驶的声音”符合语境,故选D。
第二卷(非选择题 共40分)
五、根据句意及所给中文、音标、首字母与英文解释,写出句中所缺单词,每空限填一词(共8小题; 每小题1分, 满分8分)
46. Prtecting the ______________ (环境) is prtecting urselves.
【答案】envirnment
【解析】
【详解】句意:保护环境就是保护我们自己。the后面可加名词作动词prtect的宾语,根据汉语提示,envirnment意为“环境”,是不可数名词,符合题意。故填envirnment。
47. I dn’t want t take a ________ (直达的) flight t Germany because the ticket is t expensive.
【答案】direct
【解析】
【详解】句意:我不想直飞德国,因为机票太贵了。根据汉语提示可知,direct意为“直达的”,形容词作定语,修饰名词flight。故填direct。
48. They are having a ________ (wnderful, very gd) time in HngKng Disneyland.
【答案】fantastic
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们在香港迪士尼乐园玩得很开心。根据英语提示可知,此处表示“极好的”,fantastic“极好的”,形容词作定语。故填fantastic。
49. Many parents in China want their children t g ________ (在国外) fr further study.
【答案】abrad
【解析】
【详解】句意:许多中国父母希望他们的孩子去国外深造。根据“Many parents…fr further study”和中文提示可知,此处指的是父母希望他们的孩子去国外深造。abrad是副词,意为“在国外;到国外”,g abrad是固定短语,表示“去国外” ,在句中作状语,故填abrad。
50. Please write dwn all yur ________ (亲戚) addresses.
【答案】relatives’
【解析】
【详解】句意:把你所有亲戚的地址都写下来。relative“亲戚”,all后面用复数relatives,且此处修饰名词addresses,用复数名词的所有格形式relatives’。故填relatives’。
51. It is dangerus t climb the m________ r hills n cld and snwy days.
【答案】(m)untains
【解析】
【详解】句意:在寒冷的下雪天爬山或丘陵是危险的。根据“It is dangerus t…snwy days”和首字母提示可知,此处指的是爬山或丘陵,muntains是muntain的复数形式,意思 “山脉;山” ,与后面的hills并列,故填(m)untains。
52. Li Ming l________ Suqian fr Nanjing this mrning.
【答案】(l)eft
【解析】
【详解】句意:今天上午,李明离开宿迁前往南京。根据“this mrning”可知本句为一般过去时,空缺处填过去式;根据“ fr Nanjing”并结合首字母l可知为动词短语“离开……去某地”,leave的过去式为left,故填(l)eft。
53. Our gvernment has dne many things t ________ (make sth. better) the farmers’ lives.
【答案】imprve
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们政府做了很多事情来改善农民的生活。make sth. better“把某事做得更好”;根据句意和英文提示可知此处指“改善或提高农民们的生活”,imprve“改善,提高”符合句意,空前是不定式符号t,空处填动词原形。故填imprve。
六、完成短文,(共10小题,每题1分,共10分)
根据短文内容,用括号内所给词的正确时态或形式填空,使短文完整。
Sally is a British Primary schl student.She has a sweet vice. She lves singing and ___54___ (travel).
During the winter hliday, Sally’s mther ___55___ (bk) tw tickets nline. She and Sally tk the train t Bristl—a beautiful city in England.
The train was crwded and the seats ___56___ (be) nt cmfrtable, but Sally was still happy with the trip. Everybdy n the train lked friendly.
Later, Sally felt hungry. Her mther tk her t the dining car and asked fr a menu. A waiter ___57___ (hand) them be menu, Sally lked thrugh it.
Sally was surprised t see the fds were very expensive. She didn’t knw what ___58___ (chse). Finally, she rdered tw sandwiches which cst eight ___59___ ( pund). When they ___60___ (wait) fr the meal, Sally fund a man sitting ppsite her. He lked sad. Sally wanted t cheer him up, she sang a lvely fr him. It tuched the ___61___ (man) heart. He thanked Sally with a smile.
After a while, they had the fd. It tasted great. They enjyed ___62___ (they) n train. “Traveling by train is really interesting. I can enjy the ____63____ (beautiful) f nature utside the windw and meet many friendly peple,” Sally said.
【答案】54. travelling
55. bked 56. were
57. handed 58. t chse
59. punds 60. were waiting
61. man’s 62. themselves
63. beauty
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了英国小学生Sally的故事。
【54题详解】
句意:Sally喜欢唱歌和旅行。and表并列,故空处与singing形式一致,需动名词。故填travelling。
【55题详解】
句意:在寒假期间,Sally的母亲在网上订了两张票。根据“During the winter hliday”可知,这里描述的是过去发生的事情,因此用一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式。故填bked。
【56题详解】
句意:火车很拥挤,座位也不舒服。此句时态为一般过去时,主语是“the seats”,空处应用were。故填were。
【57题详解】
句意:一个服务员递给他们菜单,Sally翻阅了它。本文主体时态为一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式。故填handed。
【58题详解】
句意:她不知道该选什么。本句需“特殊疑问句+t d”结构,在句中作宾语。故填t chse。
【59题详解】
句意:最后,她点了两个三明治,花了八英镑。数词eight后跟名词复数形式。故填punds。
【60题详解】
句意:当他们在等餐时,Sally发现对面坐着一个男人。根据“When the meal, Sally fund a man sitting ppsite her.”可知,此处表示“当他们在等餐时”,描述的是过去正在进行的动作,因此用过去进行时,其结构为“was/were+ding”,主语为they,需用were,动词wait的现在分词为waiting。故填were waiting。
【61题详解】
句意:它触动了那个男人的心。根据“”可知,空处指“那个男人的心”,需名词所有格形式。故填man’s。
【62题详解】
句意:他们在火车上玩得很开心。enjy neself意为“玩得开心”,固定搭配,此处应用反身代词themselves“他们自己”。故填themselves。
【63题详解】
句意:我可以欣赏窗外大自然的美丽,并遇到许多友好的人。根据“ nature utside the windw”可知,空处指“享受窗外自然的美”,beautiful“美丽的”,形容词,其名词为beauty。故填beauty。
七、阅读表达(共3小题,每题分别2′+2′+3′,满分7分)
A: Hey, Linda! What are yu reading? … Linda?
B: Oh, I’m srry, Alice. I’m s int this bk Grace and the Duble Life.
A: The duble life? It seems that Grace’s life is nt easy. Did she meet any prblems?
B: Well, Grace was a schlgirl. Her mther, Harriet, wished Grace t be a great pianist in the future while Grace hped t be a rck star.
A: That’s a cmmn prblem between parents and children. Parents ften have many plans fr us, but they hardly cnsider ur pinins. I guess Grace didn’t dare t tell her mther.
B: Yu are right, s she frmed a band and practised with the members secretly every day. But ne day, her mther fund ut the truth accidentally.
A: What bad luck! Her mum must feel really hurt.
B: And there was anther piece f bad news. Grace and her team members luckily gt an auditin (试镜) fr a TV shw. But the auditin and Grace’s pian exam were n the same day …
A: Pr Grace! That was really a hard chice. What did she d then?
B: Well, I have n idea. I’m devted t finishing reading it. What d yu think Grace shuld d?
A: I think ______________.
B: I ttally agree. And I think that’s what we shuld d in ur life.
64. What did Grace’s mther wish her t be in the future?
__________________________
65. Accrding t the dialgue, what is the cmmn prblem between parents and children?
__________________________
66. What d yu think Grace shuld d?
__________________________
【答案】64. A great pianist.
65. Parents ften have many plans fr children, but they hardly cnsider children’s pinins.
66. I think if she is thirsty t be a rck star, she shuld have a talk with her parents and try t get understanding and supprt frm them.
【解析】
【导语】本文是琳达和爱丽丝讨论一本书的内容。
【64题详解】
根据“Her mther, Harriet, wished Grace t be a great pianist in the future while Grace hped t be a rck star.”可知,她妈妈想让她成为一名钢琴家。故填A great pianist.
【65题详解】
根据“That’s a cmmn prblem between parents and children. Parents ften have many plans fr us, but they hardly cnsider ur pinins.”可知,父母通常对他们有很多计划,但他们很少考虑孩子的意见,这是父母和孩子之间的常见问题。故填Parents ften have many plans fr children, but they hardly cnsider children’s pinins.
【66题详解】
开放性试题,言之有理即可。参考答案为I think if she is thirsty t be a rck star, she shuld have a talk with her parents and try t get understanding and supprt frm them.
八、书面表达。(满分15分)
67. 又到了春暖花开的时节,宿迁人欢迎来自世界各地的游客来宿迁做客。请你根据下列表格中的内容向各方来宾做一个有关宿迁的介绍。内容要点如下:
要求:
1. 表达清楚,语法正确,上下文连贯;
2. 必须包含所有信息,并作适当发挥;
3. 字数在100字左右 (开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数);
4. 不得使用真实姓名和校名等。
参考词汇:be famus fr, a railway statin, travel t and frm the twn
Santai Muntain Frest Park, Luma Lake
Ladies and gentlemen, welcme t Suqian.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Best wishes,
Daniel
【答案】例文
Ladies and gentlemen, welcme t Suqian. Suqian is an ancient city with a lng histry. It has been famus fr its culture and beautiful scenery since a lng time ag. Nw, it has becme a mdern city.
The climate here is pleasant all year rund with a beautiful envirnment and little pllutin. There is a new railway statin and wide rads. Peple take buses r taxis t travel arund the city every day. Spring is the best seasn t visit Suqian. I believe that yu will be attracted by the numerus scenic spts here. Yu can g t Santai Muntain t admire flwers, grass and trees, r experience the thrilling rller caster in Luma Lake.
Wish yu a wnderful time here!
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态以“一般现在时”为主;
③提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏信息,考生结合自身经历,适当增加细节。
[写作步骤]
第一步,向游客表示欢迎,直接进入主题;
第二步,介绍宿迁的相关信息,包括:环境,交通和出游等;
第三步,最后祝愿游客玩得开心。
[亮点词汇]
①travel arund环游
②be attracted by被……吸引
[高分句型]
①The climate here is pleasant all year rund with a beautiful envirnment and little pllutin. (with复合结构)
②I believe that yu will be attracted by the numerus scenic spts here. (that引导的宾语从句)
Mr. Lin’s Trip
Hw ften
He takes a trip ________.
Why
He enjys travelling a lt because________.
Hw lng
Mr. Lin plans t travel ________ mre years if pssible.
Leeds Castle
One f the mst ppular places f interest in Britain
Opening times
Open all year rund except 7th and 8th Nvember and Christmas Day (25th December)
1 April t 30 September
Open: 10:30 a.m. — 5:30 p.m.
Gates clse at 6 p.m.
1 Octber t 31 March
Open: 10:30 a.m. — 4 p.m.
Gates clse at 5 p.m.
Prices
Adults: £16.50
Students: £ 9.40
Children under 4: free
宿迁简介
1. 宿迁是一个有悠久历史的古城。
2. 自很早以前就以其文化和美景著名。
3. 现在已成为现代化城市。
环境
全年气候宜人,环境美,污染少。
交通
1. 有新的火车站;也有宽阔的马路。
2. 人们每天乘公共汽车或出租车往返于城市。
出游
1. 春天是来宿迁的最好季节,有许多可参观的地方。
2. 去三台山观看花草和树;去骆马湖骑自行车,很刺激。
Mr. Lin’s Trip
Hw ften
He takes a trip ________.
Why
He enjys travelling a lt because________.
Hw lng
Mr. Lin plans t travel ________ mre years if pssible.
Leeds Castle
One f the mst ppular places f interest in Britain
Opening times
Open all year rund except 7th and 8th Nvember and Christmas Day (25th December)
1 April t 30 September
Open: 10:30 a.m. — 5:30 p.m.
Gates clse at 6 p.m.
1 Octber t 31 March
Open: 10:30 a.m. — 4 p.m.
Gates clse at 5 p.m.
Prices
Adults: £16.50
Students: £ 9.40
Children under 4: free
宿迁简介
1. 宿迁是一个有悠久历史的古城。
2. 自很早以前就以其文化和美景著名。
3. 现在已成为现代化城市。
环境
全年气候宜人,环境美,污染少。
交通
1. 有新的火车站;也有宽阔的马路。
2. 人们每天乘公共汽车或出租车往返于城市。
出游
1. 春天是来宿迁的最好季节,有许多可参观的地方。
2. 去三台山观看花草和树;去骆马湖骑自行车,很刺激。
相关试卷
这是一份江苏省宿迁市宿豫区三校联考2024-2025学年八年级下学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共35页。
这是一份江苏省宿迁市宿豫区2024-2025学年八年级下学期3月三校联考 (解析版)英语试卷,共21页。试卷主要包含了听力选择,单项选择,完形填空,阅读理解,根据句意及所给中文,完成短文,,阅读表达,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省宿迁市宿迁经济技术开发区联考2023-2024学年八年级下学期3月月考英语试题,共8页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利