搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      内蒙古鄂尔多斯市西四旗2026届高三上学期期末考试英语试题(Word版附答案)

      • 31.77 KB
      • 2026-04-01 17:31:37
      • 63
      • 0
      • 教习网3275309
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      18102770第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/16
      18102770第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/16
      18102770第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/16
      还剩13页未读, 继续阅读

      内蒙古鄂尔多斯市西四旗2026届高三上学期期末考试英语试题(Word版附答案)

      展开

      这是一份内蒙古鄂尔多斯市西四旗2026届高三上学期期末考试英语试题(Word版附答案),共5页。试卷主要包含了本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分,答题前,考生务必用直径 0,本卷命题范围等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      考生注意:
      1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟。
      2.答题前,考生务必用直径 0.5 毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚。
      3.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径 0.5 毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
      4.本卷命题范围:高考范围。
      第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
      第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
      听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
      听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
      1. What are the speakers talking abut?
      A. Their favrite sprts. B. Their clthing styles. C. Their past experiences.
      2. What des Betty want t d fr her birthday?
      A. Hld a party at hme. B. G camping with her family. C. Have a barbecue with friends.
      3. What happened t the wman?
      A. Her takeut was wrng. B. Her rder was delayed. C. The restaurant canceled her rder.
      4. Why is the man laid ff?
      A. He gt anther ffer. B. He made a serius mistake. C. His firm is in a financial crisis.
      5. What is the wman’s cncern abut the surgery?
      A. Its patient ppulatin. B. Its incnvenience. C. Its ptential risks.
      第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
      听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。6. Why is the wman cvering her muth?
      A. She has a tthache. B. She feels embarrassed. C. She lst her tth.
      7. What will the man prbably d next?
      A. Make an appintment. B. Find the Yellw Pages. C. Take the wman t a dentist.
      听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。8. What des the man think is an advantage f a cat tree?
      A. Its lwer price. B. Its larger space. C. Its greater height.
      9. What d we knw abut the wman?
      A. She is gd at prmting gds.
      B. She is hesitant t make decisins.
      C. She is thughtful as a pet-lver.
      10. Hw much will the wman pay fr the cat tree as a member?
      A. $40. B. $45. C. $50.
      听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。11. Where is prbably the man?
      A. In a CD shp. B. In a bkstre. C. At the wman’s huse.
      12. Why des the man have nly a small cllectin f CDs?
      A. He finds it difficult t affrd them.
      B. He has lst interest in cllecting them.
      C. He cannt find any places t buy them.
      13. What des the wman advise the man t d?
      A. Sell sme bks t her. B. Jin sme cllecting clubs. C. Make sme like-minded friends.
      听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。14. What is the relatinship between Drthy and Max Brwn?
      A. Trainer and trainee. B. Interviewer and interviewee. C. Bss and secretary.
      15. What is Max Brwn satisfied with abut the cmpany?
      A. The break rm facilities. B. The lunch ptins. C. The wrk area.
      16. What is Mr. Chase like?
      A. He is strict but supprtive.
      B. He is ambitius and demanding.
      C. He is kind but inexperienced.
      17. What is Drthy ding?
      A. Teaching Max Brwn financial skills.
      B. Shwing Max Brwn arund the ffice.
      C. Training Max Brwn n cmpany culture.
      听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。18. What des Chang Ta prbably see his craft shp as?
      A. A fantastic lifestyle. B. A public welfare cause. C. A way t make a living.
      19. Hw lng des it smetimes take t have an il-paper umbrella finished?
      A. 12 days. B. 20 days. C. 86 days.
      20. What was an riginal symbl f the umbrella in China?
      A. Prtectin. B. Health. C. Pwer.
      第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
      第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      The Edinburgh Internatinal Film Festival (EIFF) is inviting yung filmmakers aged 16 — 26 t participate in its Yuth Hub 2025, a week-lng prgramme f wrkshps, masterclasses, and film cmpetitins. Taking place frm August 14 t August 20 at Filmhuse Cinema in Edinburgh, the event is intended fr fstering emerging talent and cnnecting yung creatrs with industry prfessinals.
      Key Activities:
      — Wrkshps: Learn screenwriting, cinematgraphy, and virtual prductin techniques frm experts. A highlight is the Pixar Masterclass with Rnald del Carmen, fcusing n strytelling in animatin.
      — Cmpetitins: Submit shrt films (under 30 minutes) fr the New Visins Award, where winners receive £1,500 in equipment vucher (代金券) and a screening at the festival.
      — Netwrking: Attend grup discussins with Oscar-nminated cinematgraphers like Seamus McGarvey and meet representatives frm majr film studis.
      Hw t Apply:
      Applicatins pen n April 1 and clse n May 31. Submit yur film r wrkshp registratin via Successful applicants will be infrmed by June.
      Special Offer:
      Students frm lw-incme backgrunds can apply fr bursaries (补助金) cvering travel and accmmdatin csts. Email yuthhub@ fr details.
      “Film is a universal language, and we want t give yung peple the tls t tell their stries,” says EIFF directr Mark Adams. “Last year, 85% f Yuth Hub participants went n t pursue film-related careers.”
      Dn’t miss this pprtunity t turn yur passin int a prfessin. Jin us in Edinburgh this August!
      21. What is the primary purpse f the Yuth Hub 2025?
      A. T celebrate classic films frm Sctland.
      B. T raise funds fr charity thrugh film events.
      C. T prvide training and pprtunities fr yung filmmakers.
      D. T screen Hllywd blckbusters fr the public.
      22. What benefit d New Visins Award winners receive?
      A. A cash prize f £1,500. B. Free tickets t the festival.
      C. A jb ffer frm Pixar. D. Equipment vuchers.
      23. What is the deadline fr applicatins?
      A. May 31. B. April 1.
      C. June 1. D. August 14.
      In a fifth-grade classrm in Lexingtn, Kentucky, 23 students were engaged in a lively interactive play writing activity with the help f the new artificial intelligence tl, ChatGPT, which can generate everything frm essays t term papers within secnds.
      The students brke int grups and wrte dwn (using pencils and paper) the characters f a shrt play that included a prblem that needed t get slved. Their teacher, Dnnie Piercey, fed mre detailed instructins int ChatGPT t create a stry with a surprise ending. Then the students were urged t revise any phrase r stage directin they didn’t like.
      The students laughed ver the unexpected plts that the AI tl intrduced, including sending the students n a time travel adventure. “First f all, I was impressed.” said Olivia Laksi, ne f the students. “It’s helpful in the sense that it gives us a starting pint. It’s a very gd idea generatr, t.”
      “Yu shuldn’t take advantage f it.” said Olivia’s classmate, Katherine McCrmick. “Yu’re nt learning anything if yu type in what yu want, and then accept the answer it gives yu.”
      Fr the fifth graders, wh will grw up as the wrld’s first native AI users, the AI tl can help them express their thughts n paper and there is n limit t the creativity it can add t classwrk. But the technlgy has panicked teachers and prmpted schl districts t blck access t it.
      Piercey hwever, has taken anther apprach by welcming it as a teaching tl, because he thinks that his jb is t prepare students fr a wrld where knwledge f AI will be required. “This is the future, whether we want it r nt,” says Piercey, wh describes ChatGPT as just the latest technlgy in his 17 years f teaching. “There were similar cncerns abut calculatrs, Ggle and YuTube. Nw, all my students have these tls n their desks. As educatrs, we have t figure ut the best way t use artificial intelligence.”
      24. What did the teacher d in the playwriting activity?
      A. He created the main characters fr the play.
      B. He revised the phrases and stage directins.
      C. He decided the prblem that had t be slved.
      D. He prepared specific instructins fr ChatGPT.
      25. What did the students think f the writing activity?
      A. It was very exciting. B. It was t difficult.
      C. It was unchallenging. D. It was unrewarding.
      26. Why did Dnnie Piercey mentin calculatrs, Ggle and YuTube?
      A. T demnstrate their differences. B. T urge students t abandn them.
      C. T reduce cncerns abut AI tls. D. T shw the rapid technical prgress.
      27. What is the best title fr the text?
      A. It’s Time fr Students t Figure ut the Best Way t Use AI Tls
      B. Despite Widespread Cncerns, a Teacher Is Inviting AI t His Class
      C. Educatrs and Students Are Divided Over the Use f AI in Classrm
      D. The Nvelty f Wrking With AI Tls Makes Learning Mre Interesting
      Music psychlgists have fund that mre than 90% f the ppulatin experience earwrms, and they are beginning t understand hw they wrk, why they happen, what they tell us abut the brain, and even hw t stp them.
      A sng becmes an earwrm when the mind will repeat parts f it indefinitely. It happens because the way music recall is rganized in the mind is nt like a sund file r tape recrding that plays frm beginning t end. Rather, the music is efficiently rganized int “pckets” based n familiarity and similarity, with sme pckets recycled where pssible. This is the mst crucial part f the earwrm stry.
      There’s a deeper reasn fr earwrms. They are mre likely t ccur when a particular set f brain regins, which is called the default mde netwrk, is activated. The netwrk is assciated with daydreaming and allws repetitive thughts t surface mre easily. When it cmes t music recall, this netwrk is like antiscial kids wh pick their favurite part f a sng and spend all night in their rm listening t it, ver and ver again.
      The parts f the brain invlved in fcused attentin that knw hw many times the sng shuld be played — and what shuld cme next — are lcked ut f the default mde netwrk’s rm. When a sng has strng repetitin, that becmes the netwrk’s fcus.
      Sme peple enjy their earwrms. What if yu want t get rid f the unwanted earwrms? One methd is t sing the sng alud t ther peple. The scial engagement may keep the netwrk frm being activated, but at the expense f sme embarrassment. Anther apprach is t replace the sng with a less repetitive ne. Here’s a final bit f advice: Listen t lts f different music.
      28. What des the underlined wrd “they” in paragraph 1 refer t?
      A. Earwrms. B. Mental functins.
      C. Psychlgists. D. Ordinary peple.
      29. What is the secnd paragraph mainly abut?
      A. A psychlgical explanatin fr music recall.
      B. The unique way music is stred in the mind.
      C. The reasn why music is rganized int “pckets”.
      D. One f the main functins f the default mde netwrk.
      30. What is a feature f the default mde netwrk?
      A. It can be easily activated by daydreaming.
      B. It keeps us fcused n smething creative.
      C. It is usually fund in antiscial kids’ brain.
      D. It permits earwrms t ccur mre easily.
      31. Hw can the earwrm be stpped?
      A. By ding smething embarrassing. B. By listening t a sng repeatedly.
      C. By singing the sng alud in public. D. By switching t a repetitive sng.
      The 2025 Nbel prize in chemistry has been awarded t Susumu Kitagawa, Richard Rbsn and Omar Yaghi fr their wrk n metal-rganic framewrks (MOFs) that may cntribute t slving sme f humankind’s greatest challenges ranging frm reducing pllutin, harvesting water ut f dry desert air t absrbing greenhuse gases ut f the atmsphere.
      The three researchers wrked separately in Japan, Australia and the US, but added t each ther’s breakthrughs ver decades, beginning with Rbsn’s wrk in the 1980s. Tgether, they eventually succeeded in creating stable atmic (原子) structures that preserve hles f specific sizes that allwed gas r liquid t flw in and ut. The hles culd be adjusted t match the size f specific mlecules (分子) that scientists want t hld in place.
      “The MOFs can be precisely cntrlled,” said Kim Jelfs, a chemist at Imperial Cllege Lndn. “But mre imprtantly, MOFs seem like the bttmless magical handbag carried by Hermine Granger in the Harry Ptter series: It may lk small frm the utside, but can hld surprisingly huge quantities within it. Fr instance, a few grams f MOFs may have as much surface area as a sccer field, all f which can be used t stre varius gases r liquids.”
      Tday, researchers arund the wrld are explring their ptential t remve greenhuse gases frm the atmsphere and pllutin frm industrial sites. Anther pssibility is t use them t harvest water frm desert air. Scientists are als investigating whether they can be used fr targeted drug delivery. The idea is t lad them with medicine that may be accurately released inside the bdy.
      A number f cmpanies have been cmmercializing MOFs. In 2016, a US cmpany, NuMat, launched a line f gas cntainers that use MOFs t safely stre pisnus gases that are used in the electrnics industry. Perhaps, ne f the biggest success stries is the CALF-20 MOF, which has been cmmercialised by the Canadian firm Svante. This MOF can absrb CO₂frm the waste gases frm industrial facilities.
      32. What is prbably Richard Rbsn’s mst imprtant cntributin?
      A. He is the rganizer and leader f the three-man team.
      B. He has succeeded in creating the stable MOFs alne.
      C. He has fund ut ways t measure the sizes f mlecules.
      D. He has made the earliest and basic breakthrughs in the lab.
      33. Which is clsest in meaning t the wrd “targeted” underlined in paragraph 4?
      A. Precise. B. Randm. C. Timely. D. Urgent.
      34. What is the CALF-20 MOF primarily used fr?
      A. Harvesting water frm dry air in the desert.
      B. Separating CO₂frm the industrial waste gases.
      C. Absrbing greenhuse gases frm the atmsphere.
      D. String pisnus gases used in the electrnics industry.
      35. What can we learn abut MOFs frm the text?
      A. They can hld an unlimited amunt f gas and water.
      B. They are inspired by Hermine Granger’s handbag.
      C. They seem small but have a huge surface area inside.
      D They are still untested cncepts in the researchers’ labs.
      第二节(共 5 小题:每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      Hw t Chse a Sustainable Gym
      In the dynamic wrld f fitness, where treadmills (跑步机) hum and weights clink, an emerging cncern fr sustainability is reshaping hw peple chse gyms. Mre and mre fitness lvers are asking: Is my gym ding its part fr the planet? ____36____ In this guide, we’ll break dwn key indicatrs f an ec-cnscius gym t help yu judge if yur fitness space is truly sustainable.
      ●Chse energy-efficient wrkut tls.
      A sustainable gym’s first step lies in the equipment yu use daily. Gne are the days when fitness machines nly fcused n helping yu hit persnal bests.____37____Fr instance, advanced treadmills and exercise bikes cme with regenerative braking systems — they capture the energy yu generate while running r pedaling and cnvert it int electricity t pwer the gym’s lights r air cnditiners.
      ●____38____
      The way a gym is built and designed als says a lt abut its sustainability. Green gyms priritize ec-friendly materials: think recycled steel fr weight racks, lw-VOC paint fr walls, and bamb flring (a fast-renewable resurce). They als rely n natural light as much as pssible-large windws reduce the need fr artificial lighting — and design spaces t let fresh air circulate, cutting dwn n air cnditiner use.
      ●Lk fr thughtful waste handling.
      When yu finish a wrkut, yu might grab a plastic water bttle r tss a paper twel — but where d these wastes g? Sustainable gyms dn’t just “dispse” f waste.____39____This includes dedicated recycling prgrams fr gym wastes like plastic bttles and ld twels. They als use nn-txic, bidegradable cleaning prducts t wipe dwn machines, aviding chemicals that harm the envirnment.
      ●Check fr renewable energy use.
      ____40____A busy gym with 20 treadmills, 15 ellipticals, and 24-hur lighting can cnsume as much electricity as 10 small husehlds each mnth. But frward-thinking gyms are turning t renewable energy t ease this burden: slar panels n the rf, small wind turbines in the parking lt, r partnerships with lcal renewable energy prviders.
      A. They manage it respnsibly.
      B. Seek ut adaptable fitness facilities.
      C. Priritize green building and design chices.
      D. A gym’s energy needs can be surprisingly high.
      E. Yet figuring ut the answer isn’t always straightfrward.
      F. Yur wrkut might unknwingly leave a carbn ftprint.
      G. Tday’s green fitness equipment als cntributes t envirnmental prtectin.
      第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
      第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
      阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      On the evening f April 5, a 2-year-ld by was reprted missing frm his hme in Blackman Charter Twnship, abut an hur frm Detrit. His parents tld authrities he had been in the living rm when they briefly ____41____. When they returned, the dr t the apartment was pen and their child was ____42____.
      Michigan State Trpers frm Jacksn Cunty immediately ____43____ a search, using an infrared (红外线的) camera munted n a helicpter (直升机). With temperatures drpping belw freezing, time was ____44____. The child was wearing nly a diaper (尿布), adding t the ____45____ f the situatin.
      Brandn Franklin and Sgt. Cle Martin were already in the air when they ____46____ the call. As parents themselves, they felt the ____47____ f the mment. Within 15 minutes f arriving in the area, the infrared camera ____48____ mvement near a highway. A vide ____49____ by Michigan State Plice recrded the mment when the by was fund.
      _____50_____, the by was awake and unharmed. Lcal fficers n the grund _____51_____ the frightened by befre walking him t a waiting ambulance. He was taken t a nearby hspital and later _____52_____ with his family.
      The Michigan State Plice praised the _____53_____ between Trper 2 and lcal fficers, calling the _____54_____ a success made pssible by bth _____55_____ and devtin.
      41. A. lst track B. stepped away C. settled dwn D. fell behind
      42. A. sleepy B. frzen C. hungry D. gne
      43. A. launched B. pstpned C. bradcast D. praised
      44. A. sufficient B. prper C. essential D. endless
      45. A. value B. success C. urgency D. time
      46. A. gt B. missed C. ignred D. sught
      47. A. sign B. jy C. relaxatin D. weight
      48. A. detected B. avided C. cleared D. adjusted
      49. A. canceled B. released C. criticized D. dwnladed
      50. A. Unfrtunately B. Occasinally C. Dubtfully D. Thankfully
      51. A. cured B. awarded C. cmfrted D. educated
      52. A. aplgized B. reunited C. recvered D. escaped
      53. A. similarity B. cmparisn C. teamwrk D. cmpetitin
      54. A. reply B. shw C. drill D. rescue
      55. A. gravity B. technlgy C. experience D. mney
      第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      China released n Mnday a new visa relaxatin plicy, allwing tur grups frm ASEAN cuntries t visit Xishuangbanna, ____56____ ppular turist place in the suthwestern Yunnan Prvince f the cuntry, visa free fr up t six days.
      “The mve is aimed at ____57____ (bst) turism in suthwest China. It is als expected t expand pening up, prmte persnnel exchanges and help t ____58____ (deep) the China-ASEAN cmprehensive strategic partnership,” the Natinal Immigratin Administratin (NIA) said in a statement.
      The NIA added, “Turist grups frm ASEAN cuntries ____59____ (rganize) by Chinese travel agencies can enter Xishuangbanna via the Xishuangbanna Gasa Internatinal Airprt, the Mhan railway prt and the Mhan highway prt.”
      ASEAN, ____60____ the Assciatin f Sutheast Asian Natins, includes Brunei, Cambdia, Indnesia, Las, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapre, Thailand and Vietnam.
      China has cntinued easing its visa plicies t make it a lt ____61____ (easy) t pen up and have mre peple-t-peple exchanges. S far, China ____62____ (establish) cmprehensive mutual visa (互免签证) with 25 cuntries, and carried ut unilateral visa-free plicies fr 38 cuntries and transit visa-free plicies fr 54 cuntries.
      Thanks t visa-free plicies and facilitatin ____63____ (measure) mre freign travelers visited China during the 2025 Spring Festival hliday, ____64____ ran frm January 28 t February 4. Accrding t the NIA, China recrded 958,000 crss-brder trips made by freigners during the hliday — up 22.9 percent cmpared ____65____ the Spring Festival hliday last year.
      第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
      第一节(满分 15 分)
      66. 上周末你参加了一个垃圾分类、回收科普活动。请你就此写一篇短文向校英语报投稿,内容包括:
      1. 活动目的;
      2. 活动经过;
      3. 你的收获。
      注意:1. 写作词数应为 80 个左右;
      2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      My Experience at an Educatinal Waste-Srting Wrkshp
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      第二节(满分 25 分)
      67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      My daughter, a smart and curius girl, had becme a permanent fixture n ur sfa after she gt her smartphne. Whenever she was free, she wuld settle dwn n the sfa and watch shrt vides n her phne r listen t audibks like Harry Ptter. I repeatedly tried t explain the necessity f deep reading, but she always had a ready excuse.
      “Deep reading helps deep thinking and lets yur imaginatin fly,”I remarked ne day. “It will benefit yur schlwrk, t.”
      “But mst f my classmates didn’t like reading big bks, either,” she argued. “It’s nt a big deal.”
      When I suggested that nvels ffer unique ways t understand hw peple feel, she quickly cuntered that she culd learn faster frm scial media. Even my ffer t buy any bk she wanted was met with a dismissive shrug (耸肩) and the reply,“Mama, welcme t yur dream!”
      I had t admit that the digital wrld held its wn appeal, yet I still wanted t help her experience the pure magic f reading — thse special mments when an authr says exactly what yu’ ve always felt but never knew hw t express. But fr a while, I had t face the reality; I culd nt pass n the jy f reading t her.
      The negative effects f replacing deep reading with watching shrt vides became mre and mre bvius after she entered high schl where the textbks grew mre challenging and her writing suffered the mst. I realized that it was time fr me t d smething.
      A perfect pprtunity presented itself when I was granted a tw-week summer hliday. On hearing the news, my daughter eagerly ffered t be my “tur guide”. I agreed, n ne cnditin: At each site we visited, she had t shw me smething interesting but accurate.
      注意:1. 续写词数应为 150 个左右;
      2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      At first she thught it wuld be an easy jb.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      The real change became bvius after we returned hme.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      答案
      1. B
      【原文】W: In my twenties, I was a fan f classic clthes. Nw I prefer t dress frmally.
      M: I’m lyal cmpared t yu. I always like sprty clthes.
      2. B
      【原文】M: Betty, hw are yu ging t celebrate yur birthday this year? Having fun at yur huse with yur friends as usual?
      W: Actually, I plan t g camping with my family. I really want t immerse myself in the beauty f nature and we’re planning t have a barbecue, t.
      3. A
      【原文】W: Excuse me, I’m afraid yu’ve mistaken smene else’s takeut fr mine. I rdered a set meal frm Zhnghua Restaurant.
      M: Oh, I’m srry. I’ll g and get yurs right nw. Please wait a while.
      4. C
      【原文】W: Our cmpany is in serius financial truble, s we have t dismiss sme wrkers.
      M: Really? That’s bad news
      W: I’m srry t tell yu that yu’re ne f them. Yu’ll receive ne year’s salary as cmpensatin.
      5. C
      【原文】W: Our cmpany is in serius financial truble, s we have t dismiss sme wrkers.
      M: Really? That’s bad news
      W: I’m srry t tell yu that yu’re ne f them. Yu’ll receive ne year’s salary as cmpensatin.
      6. A 7. C
      【原文】M: Why are yu cvering yur muth with yur hand?
      W: I think I cracked a tth.
      M: Did yu lk in the mirrr?
      W: N, but I can feel a sharp pain when my tngue tuches the tth.
      M: Yu shuld see a dentist as sn as pssible.
      W: Get me the Yellw Pages s I can find a nearby dentist.
      M: Here it is. Yu can make the appintment and get changed. I’ll bring the car.
      8. B 9. C 10. B
      【原文】W: Excuse me, I am lking fr a new cat huse fr my kittens t play in.
      M: Gd mrning, Miss. Hw many kittens d yu have?
      W: Ten.
      M: Well, a ty huse wuld be a little crwded fr them t play tgether. What d yu think f cat trees?
      W: Cat trees? Can yu shw me ne?
      M: Have a lk at this ne. It’s strng enugh t hld all f yur kittens.
      W: But I have t say that my kittens are quite aggressive scratchers.
      M: If s, this ne is definitely suitable fr them, because it’s wrapped in sisal. Sisal is very pet-friendly.
      W: Sunds gd Hw much is it?
      M: Let me see. Its riginal price is $ 50. D yu have a membership card in ur shp?
      W: N.
      M: I advise yu t apply fr a membership card. And then yu can get a 10% discunt.
      W: Okay.
      11. C 12. A 13. B
      【原文】M: Ww! Is this yur bk cllectin?
      W: Yeah. I’ve been cllecting bks since I was five years ld. I wish I culd build my wn library.
      M: Five years ld? That’s quite early t start cllecting!
      W: Indeed. Ever since I learned t read, I’ve had an interest in bks, especially classical literature.
      M: I can see a lt f famus bks n the shelf. What a massive cllectin!
      W: D yu have a cllectin f anything?
      M: Yes, I’ve been cllecting CDs since I was a teenager.
      W: It’s been such a lng time since I last saw a CD.
      M: Yeah, s I’ve had a hard time finding ld CDs and they are ridiculusly expensive.
      W: S have yu cllected a lt yet?
      M: My cllectin is small because I dn’t have mney t buy many.
      W: There are sme cllecting clubs. Yu can jin them t supprt thers and share r trade.
      M: Oh, that’s great! I will jin them later. I hpe I can make sme like-minded friends.
      14. A 15. C 16. A 17. B
      【原文】M: Hell! I’m Max Brwn. I’m a newcmer in the finance team.
      W: Welcme, Max! I’m Drthy. I’ll be training yu fr the next few days. Yu’ll learn mre abut the cmpany culture and values during the new emplyee training perid. This is where yu will be wrking.
      M: It lks nice!
      W: And the guy right next t yu is Drew. He is an accuntant. Let me take yu n a quick tur f the ffice. This is the break rm. We always have plenty f cffee and snacks available. Lunch isn’t served in ur cmpany. If yu bring yur lunch, yu can put it in the fridge. There’s als a cafeteria n this flr where yu can buy meals, snacks and drinks.
      M: Oh, I’m nt really int snacks and drinks.
      W: Break time lasts frm 11:30 am t 1:30 pm. Here are the restrms and the meeting rms. And ver there is the CEO’s ffice. Mr. Chase is chairing a meeting.
      M: Oh, what is Mr. Chase like?
      W: He’s really dwn-t-earth. While he is strict with us, he’s incredibly supprtive and dedicated t helping us succeed.
      18. A 19. B 20. C
      【原文】M: Oil-paper umbrellas in China are still ppular nwadays. Beijing basts a variety f shps selling uniquely crafted umbrellas. In the histric Dashilanr business street area, Chang Ta’s Qinfenghanyue Craft Shp is ne f the many places where this craft is still a lifestyle. Chang is a master f this art. Chang—painter, pet and umbrella maker—was brn in 1978 in Guangxi Zhuang Autnmus Regin. He established a small studi in Guangxi, cmbining mdern techniques with a lve fr the art f umbrella making. Artists in Guangxi and Beijing nw wrk under his guidance, fllwing his 86 steps t make a single umbrella. A prcess smetimes takes 20 days. Chinese legend has it that, during the Spring and Autumn Perid, the wife f the famus carpenter Lu Ban made the first umbrella t prtect him frm the elements while he wrked. Umbrellas are als used in sme traditinal Chinese wedding ceremnies. A red umbrella in a wedding is a symbl f prtectin against the bstacles that the new cuple will face. In China, the umbrella was initially used during imprtant ceremnies as a symbl f elegance, admiratin and pwer.
      21. C 22. D 23. A 24. D 25. A 26. C 27. B 28. C 29. B 30. D 31. C 32. D 33. A 34. B 35. C 36. E 37. G 38. C 39. A 40. D 41. B 42. D 43. A 44. C 45. C 46. A 47. D 48. A 49. B 50. D 51. C 52. B 53. C 54. D 55. B
      56. a 57. bsting
      58. deepen 59. rganized
      60. r 61. easier
      62. has established
      63. measures
      64. which 65. with##t
      66. My Experience at an Educatinal Waste-Srting Wrkshp
      Last weekend, I tk part in a waste-srting campaign t raise public awareness abut recycling. The event included an infrmative lecture and an interactive srting game.
      During the game, participants wrked tgether t classify varius types f waste int different bins. It was bth challenging and fun. Thrugh this activity, I nt nly learned the crrect way t srt waste but als realized the imprtance f individual effrts in prtecting ur envirnment.
      I believe that small actins can make a big difference. Let’s wrk tgether fr a greener future.
      67. At first, she thught it wuld be an easy jb. At ur first stp, she cnfidently recunted a ppular vide’s tale abut a famus bject. A quick check with a classic bk I brught with me, hwever, revealed that it was just a hearsay stry. The experience sparked a new curisity. She started crss-checking infrmatin n reputable histry websites and she even visited lcal bkstres in each new city we visited. I jined her in preparing ur next turs and shared the interesting infrmatin I came acrss in my wn reading.

      相关试卷

      内蒙古鄂尔多斯市西四旗2026届高三上学期期末考试英语试题(Word版附答案):

      这是一份内蒙古鄂尔多斯市西四旗2026届高三上学期期末考试英语试题(Word版附答案),共5页。试卷主要包含了本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分,答题前,考生务必用直径 0,本卷命题范围等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      2026届内蒙古鄂尔多斯市西四旗高三上学期期末考试英语试卷(含解析):

      这是一份2026届内蒙古鄂尔多斯市西四旗高三上学期期末考试英语试卷(含解析),共12页。

      2025-2026学年内蒙古鄂尔多斯市西四旗高三上学期期末考试英语试卷(学生版):

      这是一份2025-2026学年内蒙古鄂尔多斯市西四旗高三上学期期末考试英语试卷(学生版),共12页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map