搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      广东省广雅中学高一下学期期中考试英语试题-A4

      • 140.48 KB
      • 2026-03-17 10:07:13
      • 11
      • 0
      • 张老师998
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      广东省广雅中学高一下学期期中考试英语试题-A4第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/20
      广东省广雅中学高一下学期期中考试英语试题-A4第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/20
      广东省广雅中学高一下学期期中考试英语试题-A4第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/20
      还剩17页未读, 继续阅读

      广东省广雅中学高一下学期期中考试英语试题-A4

      展开

      这是一份广东省广雅中学高一下学期期中考试英语试题-A4,共20页。试卷主要包含了考生必须保持答题卡的整洁等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      本试卷共12页,满分150分,考试用120分钟。
      注意事项:
      开考前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的姓名、班级、考号等信息填写在答题卡指定区域内。
      1.选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案;不能答在试卷上。
      2.非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上,不得使用涂改液,不得使用计算器。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
      3.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。
      第一部分 听力(共20小题,每小题1分,满分20分)
      第一节(共5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5分)
      听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读 遍。
      1. What has the wman finished ding?
      A. Chsing her majr. B. Wrking n the cmputer. C. Sending her applicatin frm.
      2. What will the man buy?
      A. A bag. B. A laptp. C. A bx.
      3. When will the man check ut?
      A. On the 16th. B. On the 17th. C. On the 18th.
      4. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
      A. Ging n vacatin. B. Dealing with sensitivities. C. Taking care f the pet.
      5. What will the man prbably d fr the wman?
      A. Clean the table. B. Help with her reprt. C. Carry the shpping.
      第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分 15分)
      听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
      6. What did Barbara begin t d tw mnths ag?
      A. D the gardening. B. Tidy the bedrms. C. Decrate the living rm.
      7. Wh might Brian be?
      A. Barbara's neighbr. B. Barbara's husband. C. Barbara's gardener.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至 10题。
      8. When des the cnversatin take place?
      A. Befre rdering. B. During a meal. C. After a meal.
      9. What d we knw abut the restaurant?
      A. It has a nice envirnment. B. It has a new address. C. It has a gd name.
      10. What d the speakers decide t d?
      A. Reprt service issues.
      B. Cmplain abut the manager.
      C. Mve t a less crwded place.
      听第8段材料,回答第 11至 13题。
      11. What is the wman curius abut?
      A. What life caches d.
      B. Why Mel des the qualificatin.
      C. Whether Mel is gd at fixing prblems.
      12. What des the wman hate ding?
      A. Talking abut her family situatin.
      B. Analyzing persnal prblems.
      C. Cmpleting the husewrk.
      13. Hw can the wman slve her prblem accrding t the man?
      A. By seeking cperatin. B. By changing her attitude. C. By starting a new rutine.
      听第9段材料,回答第 14至 17题。
      14. What inspired Trent t start climbing?
      A. A picture f muntains. B. A televisin dcumentary. C. A bigraphy f a climber.
      15. What was Trent's feeling during his first big climbing?
      A. Nervusness. B. Cnfidence. C. Amazement.
      16. Why did Trent decide t climb the seven peaks?
      A. T vercme his fear.
      B. T realize his lng-held dream.
      C. T raise mney fr his grandpa.
      17. What made Trent special amng the climbers t the seven peaks?
      A. He was accmpanied by his grandpa.
      B. He climbed snw-cvered muntains.
      C. He was yunger than any ther climber.
      听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
      18. What did Bhlin d in his first jb?
      A. He taught at a cllege. B. He designed aircraft. C. He prduced cars.
      19. When did the first mdern car seat belt appear?
      A. In 1942. B. In 1958. C. In 1959.
      20. Which cuntry was the first t intrduce car seat belt laws?
      A. Japan. B. Australia. C. France.
      第二部分 单项选择(共10题,每题1分,满分10分)
      1. ______ the temperature might drp, the cmpany prepared natural gas fr warming the citizens.
      A. T cnsiderB. CnsideredC. CnsideringD. T be cnsidered
      2. The ceremny ______ ver, the athletes began t leave the stadium.
      A. beingB. isC. has beenD. been
      3. I think ______ necessary t understand the mvie, s I had n chice but ______ at the subtitles prvided all thrugh the play.
      A. it; t lkB. that; t lkC. that; lkD. it; lking
      4. Great changes have taken place in that schl. It is n lnger ______ it was 20 years ag, ______ it was s prly equipped.
      A. which; whichB. what; whichC. which; whenD. what; when
      5. What wrried the child mst was ______ t visit his brther in hspital.
      A. his nt being allwedB. his nt allwing
      C. his being nt allwedD. having nt been allwed
      6. Lk ver there — there’s a very lng, winding path ______ up t the huse.
      A. leadingB. leadsC. ledD. t lead
      7. —Yu culd have tld me the mistakes I made in the cmpsitin, ______.
      —I ______. But I haven’t gt a chance.
      A. if any; meant t dB. if any; meant t
      C. if sme; meant tD. if sme; meant t d
      8. — It is this scientist, ______ grundbreaking research yu’ve all heard abut, ______ deserves the Nbel Prize.
      — ______. I think he’s the best in the field.
      A. whse; that; S des heB. that; that; S des he
      C. whse; wh; S he desD. that; wh; S he des
      9. All factrs ______ int accunt, yur plan seems t be mre reliable.
      A. are takenB. being takenC. takenD. taking
      10. I will pay a visit t my ld friend ______ she cmes back frm abrad.
      A. the time whenB. the mment
      C. the minute whenD. n the minute
      第三部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
      第一节(共15题;每题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      Drag and drp yur files, r type, paste, and edit text here. Natural Reader is a prfessinal text-t-speech prgram that changes any text, PDF, image, webpage and physical bk int natural-sunding audi (音频) featuring the newest and highest AI vice technlgy. We have bth free and paid subscriptins t ur applicatins t meet different users’ needs n different budgets.
      Free users can use any available Free Vices unlimitedly, sample Premium Vices fr 20 minutes per day, and Plus Vices fr 5 minutes per day.
      Our Plus subscriptin includes exclusive (专有的) features such as access t Plus and LLM (Large Language Mdel) Vices, which are ur newest and mst advanced vices. Using LLM technlgy, yu can even clne yur wn vice in minutes and make it speak in ver 100 languages. Yu can als listen n the g with ur mbile app. By using yur phne’s camera, yu can scan physical bks and ntes and change them int speech. Offline listening is als supprted, making it cnvenient fr travel r ther situatins where internet access is limited.
      If yu are interested in using ur vices fr nn-persnal purpses, such as YuTube vides, e-learning, r ther cmmercial r public prjects, please check ut ur Natural Reader AI Vice Generatr web applicatin fr mre infrmatin and licensing ptins.
      Our Chrme extensin allws yu t listen t webpages, Ggle Dcs, nline Kindle bks, and emails directly frm yur brwser. The extensin supprts bth free and subscriptin vices, depending n yur plan.
      11. What is the majr functin f Natural Reader?
      A. Create vides.B. Write a speech.C. Generate images.D. Turn text int audi.
      12. What is nly available fr paid subscriptin?
      A. Offline use f LLM.B. Autmatic text translatin.
      C. Efficient vice clning.D. Access t digitalized bks.
      13. What is the text?
      A. A subscriptin plan.B. A prgram user guide.
      C. A jb advertisement.D. A mbile app review.
      B
      On a lw hill near the cast f Maine, clrful flwers glw in the May sunlight, while new plants emerge frm the sil. This is Dandy Ram Farm, run by B Dennis, wh grws flwers fr weddings and ther special events.
      “When peple cme t us, we say, ‘This is what we’re gd at: lcal, sustainably grwn flwers,’” Dennis says. “Smetimes clients ask fr ut-f-seasn flwers. I say, ‘Great! Have a gd celebratin. I dn’t think we’re the right fit fr yu.’”
      What Dennis grws wn’t be fund in supermarkets r big-bx stres. The flwers that fill thse shelves are imprts, and they are part f an enrmusly successful internatinal market that sells blms thusands f miles frm their fields f rigin and earns mre than $25 billin every year. But pesticides and ther agrchemicals required t sustain that scale f prductin can injure wrkers and their families. Studies in Ecuadr, the wrld’s third-largest flwer exprter, link flwer farm chemicals t children’s attentin prblems and birth abnrmalities. And the risks extend t peple arund the wrld. In Belgium, flrists (花商) with imprted flwers had unhealthy levels f pesticide chemicals n their glves, levels high enugh t burn the skin if it wasn’t prtected.
      In respnse, small U. S. peratins such as Dennis’s Dandy Ram Farm are building a new agricultural mdel — a “slw flwer mvement,” which ffers a cleaner, greener alternative t mdern flral prductin.
      Flwers are s present in ur lives that we almst d nt see them: wrapped in paper in every market placed in a vase n a table in any cafe. But while they are qutidian, they memrialize the mst imprtant days f ur lives. We invest them with s much meaning that we demand they always be perfect. But thse perfect plants dn’t grw that way withut assistance. They are rutinely treated with chemicals t ensure they meet ur expectatins.
      Dennis and ther grwers aim t prtect ecsystems while bringing a bit f beauty — wild, imperfect, unpredictable — back int the wrld.
      14. Why des B Dennis turn dwn sme clients’ requests?
      A. He sticks t ec-friendly farming.B. He wants t prvide perfect flwers.
      C. He fails t cmpete with large stres.D. He sells flwers fr specific ccasins.
      15. What cncern des paragraph 3 raise abut the glbal flwer industry?
      A. Its ecnmic csts.B. Its health impacts.
      C. Its grwth prspects.D. Its technlgical challenges.
      16. What des the underlined wrd “qutidian” in paragraph 5 prbably mean?
      A. Harmful.B. Perfect.C. Cmmn.D. Meaningful.
      17. Which saying best reflects Dennis’s philsphy n flwer grwing?
      A. Let things be as they are.B. All gd things take time.
      C. Perfectin is the enemy f gd.D. Grwth requires careful planning.
      C
      Sme peple think they are immune t ads. They might nt have heard f the mere expsure effect — a psychlgical phenmenn where we tend t like things the mre we are expsed t them.
      When we plt the mere expsure effect n a graph with preferences n ne axis (轴) and repetitins n the ther, we will see that it takes abut 15 repeats fr the effect t reach its full ptential. If the expsure is t excessive (过度), peple get annyed. And if they didn’t like the thing initially, repeating it can make it wrse.
      There are tw main explanatins fr the phenmenn. The first is certainty. Our minds naturally learn t be careful arund new things that culd ptentially harm us. If we see smething repeatedly withut bad cnsequences, we are led t believe it is safe. The secnd is perceptual (知觉的) fluency. We are als hardwired t prefer simple things that take little mental lad. Difficult tasks like figuring ut smething new take lts f attentin and time, which is why we try t avid them.
      Knwn fr discvering the effect was psychlgist Rbert Zajnc, wh tested hw subjects respnded t specific symbls. A grup f peple were shwn a series f randm shapes which changed s quickly that it was impssible t ntice that sme were repeated. When the subjects were asked which shapes they fund mst pleasing, they chse thse t which they had been expsed the mst ften, even thugh they had n cnscius awareness f that.
      The results shwed that changes in preferences caused by repeated expsures depend nt n any prir subjective and cnscius evaluatins f the stimulus but rather n results frm the bjective histry f expsures alne.
      Nw tell us what yu think abut ads. If mere expsure t them makes us like things we therwise wuldn’t, shuld billbards (广告牌) be banned frm the public area?
      18. Which f the fllwing graphs best illustrates the mere expsure effect?
      A. B.
      C. D.
      19. Accrding t Zajnc’s experiment, what drives changes in preferences?
      A. Randm variatin.B. Objective analysis.
      C. Subjective judgment.D. Subcnscius familiarity.
      20. Which activity shws the applicatin f the mere expsure effect?
      A. A nvelist rganizes a bk signing event.
      B. A game studi develps a challenging mde.
      C. A singer buys ht recmmendatins n a music app.
      D A fashin brand reintrduces certain classic designs.
      21. Why des the authr mentin ads at the end f the text?
      A. T criticize fake advertising.B. T ppse utdr advertising.
      C. T pint ut the drawbacks f ads.D. T cautin against the influence f ads.
      D
      Nursing hmes have increasingly turned t rbts t cmplete a variety f care tasks. A new study frm a University f Ntre Dame expert n the future f wrk finds that rbt use is assciated with increased emplyment and emplyee retentin (留住), imprved prductivity and a higher quality f care. The research has imprtant implicatins fr the wrkplace and the lng-term care industry.
      Yng Suk Lee, assciate prfessr f technlgy, ecnmy and glbal affairs, was the lead authr fr the study. “Our research fcused n Japan because it is a super-aging sciety that prvides a gd example f what the future culd entail elsewhere-a declining ppulatin, a grwing share f senir citizens and a declining share f wrking-age peple,” Lee said. “We need t be ready fr this new reality.”
      In a future where there are mre senir citizens requiring care, using rbts in a targeted fashin culd benefit wrkers and patients alike, Lee said. The study analyzed three types f rbts that are increasingly used in assisted living facilities: Transfer rbts, which nurses use t lift, mve and rtate patients in beds and arund rms. Mbility rbts, which patients use t mve arund and t bathe. Mnitring and cmmunicatin rbts, which include technlgies such as cmputer visin and bed sensrs that can recrd and examine patient data such as mvement and share it with care prviders.
      “We fund that rbt adptin aids care wrkers by reducing quit rates. This is imprtant because emplyee turnver is a big cncern in nursing hmes. Wrkers typically experience a great deal f physical pain, particularly in their knees and back. The wrk is hard and the pay is lw. S rbt use was assciated with emplyee retentin.” Lee said, “Rbts can imprve prductivity by shifting the tasks perfrmed by care wrkers t thse invlving human tuch, empathy and dexterity (灵活性). Ultimately, rbts can help wrkers prvide a higher level f patient care.”
      “This research prvides critical insights int hw scieties can successfully navigate the challenges f caring fr aging ppulatins,” Lee said.
      22. Why did Yng Suk Lee fcus his research n Japan?
      A. It encurages the elderly care industry.B. It has a sund fundatin fr rbt nursing.
      C. Its super-aging sciety well reflects the trend.D. It wns the mst advanced rbts in the wrld.
      23. Hw d the nursing rbts imprve patient care?
      A. They ffer full-time chat service.B. They mnitr patients’ real-time data.
      C. They prvide specific treatment plans.D. They mve medical equipment freely.
      24. Why des rbt adptin reduce wrkers’ quit rates?
      A. It slves the issue f lw pay.
      B. It eases their heavy wrking burden.
      C. It helps t treat their ccupatinal injuries.
      D. It switches their fcus frm human tuch t technlgy.
      25. What’s the passage mainly abut?
      A. Japan’s explratin exemplifies the care industry.
      B. High quality care fr the elderly shuld be advcated.
      C. Nursing rbts benefit staff retentin and patient care.
      D. Rbt adptin in nursing requires critical examinatin.
      第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      The less yu spend, the mre yu save. It sunds simple in thery, but in practice, it’s much mre cmplicated. Spending is built int ur daily habits, which smetimes can get us addicted t buying stuff. ___26___ It’s kind f like a crash diet, but in a gd way!
      ___27___
      Despite the name, a n-spend challenge desn’t mean yu sit n yur hands and spend n mney whatsever. After all, yu dn’t want t fall behind n yur bills, and there are sme necessities yu simply can’t d withut. The basic premise (前提) f a n-spend challenge is t cut ut nn-essential spending fr a certain amunt f time. It culd be fr a week, a mnth r even an entire year.
      What can yu spend mney n during a n-spend challenge?
      If yu need t purchase smething during yur n-spend challenge, it shuld be smething that’s necessary and yu abslutely can’t d withut. S grceries, yes. Candy bar in the checkut line, n. Als, n new iPhne, even if yu’ve been dreaming abut an upgrade. N new shes, even if they’re n a huge sale. This is nt the time t make excuses t buy stuff yu dn’t really need. ___28___ The gal f this challenge isn’t t make life harder n yurself by cutting ut spending n essential expenses.
      The financial benefits f a n-spend challenge
      ___29___ Yu can use the extra mney yu nrmally wuld have spent t build up yur emergency fund. Or yu might want t put the mney tward ther financial gals, like saving fr a new car r an upcming vacatin. While n-spend challenges are designed t be temprary, yu can always extend yur challenge. ___30___
      A. Decide acceptable purchases.
      B. What is a n-spend challenge?
      C. There shuld be n quick-fix apprach.
      D. When will yu start yur n-spend challenge?
      E. Why nt treat it as mre f a lifestyle change?
      F. Smetimes the best way is t g n a spending freeze.
      G. A n-spend challenge can be a bst t yur financial situatin.
      第四部分:语言运用(共四节,满分55分)
      第一节:完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      I was raised t believe that shwing my strength was the best way t face life. And the belief ___31___ me.
      Thrugh my higher educatin and well int my career as an established prfessr, I crafted (精心塑造) an image f extreme ___32___ , never allwing even the slightest sign f weakness t ___33___. I culdn't tlerate the thught f clleagues ___34___ my cmpetence r lved nes perceiving me as anything less than ___35___.
      Hwever, as I apprached the midpint f my career, I hit ___36___ pint. I failed t secure a prmtin, suffered a health crisis, and experienced a majr shift in my family life. I realized my cnstant exhaustin, sleepless nights, and inability t cncentrate were bvius ___37___ that my tireless pursuit f strength had backfired. I fell apart but ___38___ t find a way ut.
      Cautiusly, I ___39___ myself t reveal bits f my struggles t a few clse friends, watching clsely fr reactins. But t my great ___40___ , they listened withut judgment and respected my bundaries and cping prcess. They helped me see there was n ___41___ in seeking help, and that even the strngest need supprt. ___42___ , I pened up fully t them and ___43___ myself back tgether.
      T anyne ___44___ the weight f cnstant strength, hear this: True strength isn't abut never shwing weakness. It's abut having the ___45___ t acknwledge ur limits, reaching ut fr supprt, and seek a new path frward.
      31. A. tk rt inB. did gd tC. made a change frD. kept an eye n
      32. A. tughnessB. passinC. devtinD. genersity
      33. A. expldeB. sinkC. expandD. surface
      34. A. ruiningB. envyingC. questiningD. prving
      35. A. irrespnsibleB. unshakableC. patientD. hnest
      36. A. grwingB. startingC. landingD. breaking
      37. A. puzzlesB. indicatrsC. risksD. causes
      38. A. cntinuedB. refusedC. resignedD. reslved
      39. A. steeledB. valuedC. prtectedD. behaved
      40. A. expectatinB. reliefC. prideD. satisfactin
      41. A. shameB. pintC. trubleD. chice
      42. A. FranklyB. ApparentlyC. GraduallyD. Secretly
      43. A. piecedB. calledC. cnsultedD. packed
      44. A. analyzingB. bearingC. fferingD. denying
      45. A. privilegeB. dutyC. rightD. curage
      第二节:语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      The virtue f frugality (节俭) has made a majr cmeback amng China’s yung cnsumers. Accrding t data released by Media Research, 72. 49 percent f yung Chinese prefer t save rather than verspend.
      Cmpared t their parents, ____46____ sense f frugality is rted in memries, frugality amng yung Chinese is ____47____ matter f chice rather than necessity. This new frm f frugality is nt a cmplete denial (否定) f cnsumerism, ____48____ a frm f smart spending ____49____ (aim) at achieving a balance between price and the quality f gds.
      This new trend has driven the rapid ____50____ (grw) f China’s secndhand ecnmy, as yung cnsumers shift their fcus frm chasing ____51____ new things t recycling ld items. A reprt shwed that the market value f secndhand items ____52____ (rise) frm 300 billin yuan in 2015 t ver 1 trillin yuan in 2020, and ____53____ (expect) t hit 3 trillin yuan in 2025.
      Despite the shared gal f saving mney, frugal living is ____54____ (actual) leading a kind f lw-cst life. The temprary excitement, which ften accmpanies a shpping experience, hlds less attractin fr tday’s yung Chinese. ____55____ truly attracts their attentin is the sense f fulfillment that cmes with strategic spending and saving.
      第三节:课本词汇短语填空(每小题1分,总计15分)
      一、单句填空(共10题,每题1分,满分10分)
      根据提示,用Bk 3 Unit 1至Unit 3范围单词的正确形式填空。
      76-79题根据首字母提示及括号内近义表达或英文释义填写单词的正确形式
      56. On a t______(nrmal) schl day, we have classes frm 8:00 am t 17:30 pm. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      57. Ndles shuld be uncut, as they r______ (stand fr) lng life. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      58 Tm is really gd with cmputers. He has n superir in this r______(aspect). (根据首字母单词拼写)
      59. Bacteria can p________ (t harm r kill; t have a bad effect n) eggs, meat, vegetables, and many ther fds, leading t health risks if cnsumed. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      80-82题根据首字母提示填写单词的正确形式
      60. In difficult times, what we need is nt c______ t each ther but understanding f each ther. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      61. On Chinese New Year’s Eve, keeping all-night lights n and wearing red clthing were t s______ away the mnster Nian. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      62. Tw undergrund lines cnnecting Li Wan and Hua Du are under c______.(根据首字母单词拼写)
      83-85根据中文提示填写单词的正确形式
      63. By far, nbdy has ________ (认领) mney discvered in the student canteen. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      64. He has t ______ (温和的) a nature t get angry, even if he as gd cause. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      65. She ______ ((舒服)坐下) herself int her chair and started t read. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      二、完成句子(共10空,每空0.5分,满分5分)
      66. 我们有许多共同点,因此有很多话题可聊。
      We ________ a lt ________ ________ and have a lt t talk abut.
      67. 这个活动旨在传承中国传统文化。
      The activity is aimed at ______ ______ the traditinal Chinese culture.
      68. 我很有可能会被我梦想的大学录取。
      I shall be very likely t ________ ________ ________ my dream university.
      69. 他突然想到第二天早上要参加一个重要会议。
      It ______ ______ ______ that he had an imprtant cnference t attend the next mrning.
      第四节 课文填空(共20题,每题0.5分,满分10分)
      (1)
      课文填空
      Custms play a ___70___ rle in festivals, but smetimes they can change ver time. With the develpment f mdern sciety and the ___71___ f new ideas, sme traditins may ___72___ ___73___ and thers maybe established. One example is the typical Chinese Spring Festival custm f ___74___ ___75___ t drive away the evil spirits and celebrate the new year. Nwadays, many big cities have given up this custm in rder t avid air pllutin. Anther example is Hallween, which slwly became an exciting festival fr children, in spite f its ___76___ ___77___.
      (2)
      课文填空
      The new Peple’s Republic f China saw Dr Lin Qiazhi playing a key rle. In 1954, she was ____78____ ____79____ the first Natinal Peple’s Cngress and, ver the next several ____80____, she held many imprtant psitins. Her heart, hwever, was elsewhere. She was mre interested in ____81____ ____82____ , publishing medical research n care fr wmen and children, and training the next generatin f dctrs. “The OB-GYN department cares fr tw lives,” she tld new staff in her department. “As dctrs, we shuld be respnsible fr the patients and treat them as ur sisters.”
      (3)
      课文填空
      Histrically, Chinese immigrants ___83___ ___84___ the area during the railrad cnstructin and gld rush perid. What started as a___85___ ___86___ fr Chinese immigrants then turned int a centre fr Chinese culture. ___87___ ___88___ ___89___ residents in Chinatwn are still ethnic Chinese, many f whm d nt speak English fluently. This allws visitrs t experience a real taste f China.
      第五部分 写作(满分15分)
      90. 假如你是学校英语报小记者李华。你校的交换生在春节期间留校欢度新年,学校因此组织了丰富的节日活动。请你写一篇活动报道,内容包括但不限于:
      1. 学校组织的春节活动;
      2. 交换生对活动的反馈。
      【写作要求】
      1.字数约100词,勿写出作文框。
      2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
      __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      2024学年第二学期高一年级期中测试试卷
      英语
      本试卷共12页,满分150分,考试用120分钟。
      注意事项:
      开考前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的姓名、班级、考号等信息填写在答题卡指定区域内。
      1.选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案;不能答在试卷上。
      2.非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上,不得使用涂改液,不得使用计算器。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
      3.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。
      第一部分 听力(共20小题,每小题1分,满分20分)
      第一节(共5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5分)
      听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读 遍。
      1. What has the wman finished ding?
      A. Chsing her majr. B. Wrking n the cmputer. C. Sending her applicatin frm.
      2. What will the man buy?
      A. A bag. B. A laptp. C. A bx.
      3. When will the man check ut?
      A. On the 16th. B. On the 17th. C. On the 18th.
      4. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
      A. Ging n vacatin. B. Dealing with sensitivities. C. Taking care f the pet.
      5. What will the man prbably d fr the wman?
      A. Clean the table. B. Help with her reprt. C. Carry the shpping.
      第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分 15分)
      听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
      6. What did Barbara begin t d tw mnths ag?
      A. D the gardening. B. Tidy the bedrms. C. Decrate the living rm.
      7. Wh might Brian be?
      A. Barbara's neighbr. B. Barbara's husband. C. Barbara's gardener.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至 10题。
      8. When des the cnversatin take place?
      A. Befre rdering. B. During a meal. C. After a meal.
      9. What d we knw abut the restaurant?
      A. It has a nice envirnment. B. It has a new address. C. It has a gd name.
      10. What d the speakers decide t d?
      A. Reprt service issues.
      B. Cmplain abut the manager.
      C. Mve t a less crwded place.
      听第8段材料,回答第 11至 13题。
      11. What is the wman curius abut?
      A. What life caches d.
      B. Why Mel des the qualificatin.
      C. Whether Mel is gd at fixing prblems.
      12. What des the wman hate ding?
      A. Talking abut her family situatin.
      B. Analyzing persnal prblems.
      C. Cmpleting the husewrk.
      13. Hw can the wman slve her prblem accrding t the man?
      A. By seeking cperatin. B. By changing her attitude. C. By starting a new rutine.
      听第9段材料,回答第 14至 17题。
      14. What inspired Trent t start climbing?
      A. A picture f muntains. B. A televisin dcumentary. C. A bigraphy f a climber.
      15. What was Trent's feeling during his first big climbing?
      A. Nervusness. B. Cnfidence. C. Amazement.
      16. Why did Trent decide t climb the seven peaks?
      A. T vercme his fear.
      B. T realize his lng-held dream.
      C. T raise mney fr his grandpa.
      17. What made Trent special amng the climbers t the seven peaks?
      A. He was accmpanied by his grandpa.
      B. He climbed snw-cvered muntains.
      C. He was yunger than any ther climber.
      听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
      18. What did Bhlin d in his first jb?
      A. He taught at a cllege. B. He designed aircraft. C. He prduced cars.
      19. When did the first mdern car seat belt appear?
      A. In 1942. B. In 1958. C. In 1959.
      20. Which cuntry was the first t intrduce car seat belt laws?
      A. Japan. B. Australia. C. France.
      第二部分 单项选择(共10题,每题1分,满分10分)
      【1题答案】
      【答案】C
      【2题答案】
      【答案】A
      【3题答案】
      【答案】A
      【4题答案】
      【答案】D
      【5题答案】
      【答案】A
      【6题答案】
      【答案】A
      【7题答案】
      【答案】B
      【8题答案】
      【答案】C
      【9题答案】
      【答案】C
      【10题答案】
      【答案】B
      第三部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
      第一节(共15题;每题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      【11~13题答案】
      【答案】11. D 12. C 13. B
      B
      【14~17题答案】
      【答案】14. A 15. B 16. C 17. A
      C
      【18~21题答案】
      【答案】18. A 19. D 20. C 21. D
      D
      【22~25题答案】
      【答案】22. C 23. B 24. B 25. C
      第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      【26~30题答案】
      【答案】26. F 27. B 28. A 29. G 30. E
      第四部分:语言运用(共四节,满分55分)
      第一节:完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      【31~45题答案】
      【答案】31. A 32. A 33. D 34. C 35. B 36. D 37. B 38. D 39. A 40. B 41. A 42. C 43. A 44. B 45. D
      第二节:语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      【46~55题答案】
      【答案】46. whse
      47. a 48. but
      49. aimed 50. grwth
      51. after 52. rse
      53. is expected
      54. actually
      55. What
      第三节:课本词汇短语填空(每小题1分,总计15分)
      一、单句填空(共10题,每题1分,满分10分)
      根据提示,用Bk 3 Unit 1至Unit 3范围单词的正确形式填空。
      76-79题根据首字母提示及括号内近义表达或英文释义填写单词的正确形式
      【56题答案】
      【答案】typical##ypical
      【57题答案】
      【答案】represent##epresent
      【58题答案】
      【答案】respect##espect
      【59题答案】
      【答案】pisn##isn
      80-82题根据首字母提示填写单词的正确形式
      【60题答案】
      【答案】cmplaint##mplaint
      【61题答案】
      【答案】scare##care
      【62题答案】
      【答案】cnstructin##nstructin
      83-85根据中文提示填写单词的正确形式
      【63题答案】
      【答案】claimed
      【64题答案】
      【答案】mild##gentle
      【65题答案】
      【答案】settled
      二、完成句子(共10空,每空0.5分,满分5分)
      【66题答案】
      【答案】 ①. have ②. in ③. cmmn
      【67题答案】
      【答案】 ①. carrying ②. frward
      【68题答案】
      【答案】 ①. be ②. admitted ③. t
      【69题答案】
      【答案】 ①. ccurred ②. t ③. him
      第四节 课文填空(共20题,每题0.5分,满分10分)
      (1)
      【70~77题答案】
      【答案】70. significant
      71. spread 72. fade
      73. away 74. lighting
      75. firecrackers
      76 religius
      77 rigins
      (2)
      【78~82题答案】
      【答案】78. elected
      79. t 80. decades
      81. tending
      82. patients
      (3)
      【83~89题答案】
      【答案】83. settled
      84. in 85. residential
      86. area 87. The
      88. majrity
      89. f
      第五部分 写作(满分15分)
      【90题答案】
      【答案】One pssible versin:
      During the Spring Festival, many exchange students stayed n campus t experience the Chinese New Year. Our schl rganized varius activities, such as a welcme party with lin dances, a dumpling-making sessin, calligraphy classes fr writing cuplets, and a red envelpe gift exchange. The jyful atmsphere filled the campus with warmth and clr.
      The exchange students greatly enjyed the events, saying they felt welcmed and learned a lt abut Chinese culture. Many expressed their excitement abut celebrating the festival in China fr the first time. The celebratin was a great success, prmting cultural understanding and creating unfrgettable memries fr all.

      相关试卷

      广东省广雅中学高一下学期期中考试英语试题-A4:

      这是一份广东省广雅中学高一下学期期中考试英语试题-A4,共20页。试卷主要包含了考生必须保持答题卡的整洁等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      广东广雅中学高二下学期期中考试英语试题-A4:

      这是一份广东广雅中学高二下学期期中考试英语试题-A4,共12页。试卷主要包含了听力,阅读理解,完形填空,语法填空,词汇,写作等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      广东省广雅中学高一上学期期末英语测试题(原卷版)-A4:

      这是一份广东省广雅中学高一上学期期末英语测试题(原卷版)-A4,共6页。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map