2025-2026学年江苏省马坝高中中学校级联合测试高二上学期11月期中英语试题-自定义类型
展开
这是一份2025-2026学年江苏省马坝高中中学校级联合测试高二上学期11月期中英语试题-自定义类型,共17页。试卷主要包含了听力-选择题,单选题,阅读理解,阅读七选五,完形填空,单句语法填空,语法填空,任务型读写等内容,欢迎下载使用。
1.What des the man want t d tmrrw?
A. Wrk in the ffice.B. Rest at hme.
C. G bating.
2.Hw will the man g t the airprt tmrrw?
A. By taxi.B. By car.C. By bus.
3.What is the man ding?
A. Reading the paper.B. Having a meal.
C. Watching TV.
4.What des the man prefer?
A. Apples.B. Oranges.C. Bananas.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
5.What are they ging t d?
A. Have a walk.B. Have a swim.C. Have a picnic.
6.When are they ging t meet?
A. At 8:30.B. At 9:00.C. At 9:30.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
7.When is the break?
A. At 8:30.B. At 9:00.C. At 10:30.
8.What d we knw abut the wman?
A. She was late fr wrk tday.
B. She will be the man’s assistant.
C. She is a new wrker f the cmpany.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
9.What did the man buy recently?
A. A shirt.B. A cat.C. A jacket.
10.Hw much did the man pay fr the item?
A. $80.B. $55.C. $60.
11.What des the wman want the man t d?
A. Buy her a hat.
B. Lend her sme mney.
C. Bargain (还价) with a salesman.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
12.What is the man ding?
A. Writing a bk.B. Preparing a lecture.
C. Searching fr references.
13.What des the wman suggest the man d?
A. Make his tpic mre specific.
B. Get a cmplete reading list
C. Read at least six bks.
14.What is the man ging t fcus n?
A. Hllywd in the 1920s.
B. 20th-century Hllywd mvies.
C. Glden Ag e Hllywd cmedies.
15.What is the relatinship between the speakers?
A. Student and teacher.
B. Reader and librarian.
C. Custmer and shp assistant.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
16.Why did the speaker g n the tur?
A. It was the prize f a cmpetitin.
B. Jhn asked her t g with him.
C. It was her travel plan.
17.What did the speaker dislike abut the htel?
A. The drinks.B. The fd.C. The waiters.
18.What did the speaker think f the trip t the museum?
A. Disappinting.B. Amazing.C. Terrible.
19.What did the speaker d in the secnd week?
A. She rde an elephant.B. She went t the muntains.
C. She relaxed in the htel.
二、单选题:本大题共1小题,共1分。
20.What did the speakers see last night?
A. A red bird.B. A yellw bird.C. A quiet bird.
三、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,共30分。
A
Fur Wrld Cultural Heritage Sites in China
There have been ver 50 Wrld Heritage Sites in China s far. The fllwing prvides infrmatin abut fur f them.
Classical Gardens f Suzhu
Lcatin: in Suzhu, Jiangsu Prvince
Famus fr: their wnderful landscape garden design
Imprtance: They create great harmny between man and nature, and they have high value fr the study f Chinese landscape gardening and culture.
Added t the Wrld Heritage List: in 1997
Taishan Muntain
Lcatin: in Shandng Prvince
Famus fr: its green pines, special rcks and seas f cluds
Imprtance: It has a very rich cultural heritage. And it is ne f the mst famus muntains in China.
Added t the Wrld Heritage List: in 1987
The Grand Canal
Lcatin: frm Beijing in the nrth t Zhejiang Prvince in the suth
Famus fr: the wrld’s lngest man-made canal
Imprtance: It included mre than 2,000 km f waterways. The canal helped imprve cmmunicatin between the suth and the nrth.
Added t the Wrld Heritage List: in 2014
The Summer Palace
Lcatin: in Beijing
Famus fr: its creative art f Chinese landscape garden design
Imprtance: It cnnects the natural landscape f hills and pen water with man-made features t shw the harmny between nature and man-made.
Added t the Wrld Heritage List: in 1998
21.Which f the fllwing was added earliest nt the Wrld Cultural Heritage List?
A. Classical Gardens f Suzhu.B. Taishan Muntain.
C. The Grand Canal.D. The Summer Palace.
22.What d the fur sites have in cmmn accrding t the passage?
A. All f them are built by peple.
B. All f them are natural places.
C. All f them are in the same prvince.
D. They are all valuable in bth nature and culture.
23.What des the passage mainly tell us?
A. The significance f these fur Wrld Cultural Heritage Sites.
B. Travel advice fr visiting these fur Wrld Cultural Heritage Sites.
C. Why they were chsen as Wrld Cultural Heritage Sites.
D. Basic facts and details abut these fur Wrld Cultural Heritage Sites.
B
Tw days after eight e-sprts (电子竞技) games were fficially annunced t be included in the 19th Asian Games, China’s Edward Gaming (EDG) team earned its first League f Legends Wrld Champinship title with a 3-2 win ver Suth Krea in a tugh battle n Nvember 7th, immediately drawing cheers frm peple arund the cuntry. The tpic “EDG wins” had been viewed mre than 2.63 billin times as f press n Sina Weib, ranking the tp trending tpic fr a lng time.
With the ppularity f digital technlgy, new frms f cultural exchanges have been appearing, f which e-sprts are the mst ppular. Unlike texts and vides, e-sprts g beynd the barriers f language and are understandable arund the wrld. E-sprts mstly appeal t thse in their early 20s, as shwn by the carnival (狂欢) f cllege students. That in turn makes them a gd bridge f cmmunicatin between yung Chinese peple and their cunterparts (对应的人) arund the wrld.
Mre imprtantly, the e-sprts industry is sustainable in spreading Chinese culture, as the large audiences mean huge cmmercial ptential. In 2020 alne, the sales revenue f the dmestic e-sprts industry exceeded 278.69 billin yuan, and invlved 280,000 enterprises which in turn created ver 10 millin jbs. Accrding t a media reprt, nearly 95 percent f graduates frm e-sprts majrs at the Cmmunicatin University f China in Nanjing, succeeded in finding a jb after graduatin this year, with 62 percent f them devted t the e-sprts industry, including vide game clubs, game design cmpanies and game cmpetitin peratin cmpanies.
The inclusin f e-sprts in majr sprting events has been a much-discussed tpic in recent years. With mre Chinese gaming clubs and teams emerging, the industry is expected t further prsper and cntinue spreading Chinese culture t the wrld.
24.What did peple n Chinese scial media cheer fr?
A. Eight e-sprts wuld be included in Asian Games.
B. China’s e-sprts industry was recgnized by the wrld.
C. EDG wn the League f Legends Wrld Champinship.
D. The 19th Asian Games were annunced t be held in China.
25.What d we knw abut e-sprts frm paragraph 2?
A. They appeal t peple f all ages.
B. They becme a symbl f Chinese culture.
C. They result in the develpment f digital technlgy.
D. They strengthen the bnd between yung peple arund the wrld.
26.What d the numbers in paragraph 3 mainly indicate?
A. The high demands n e-sprts players.
B. The difficulties f develping e-sprts.
C. The imprtance f game design cmpanies.
D. The cntributins f e-sprts industry t the ecnmy.
27.What is the authr’s attitude twards the future f the e-sprts industry?
A. Hpeful.B. Ambiguus.C. Dubtful.D. Cnservative.
C
Westerners' understanding f TCM, hwever, may be limited t acupundure,cupping and massage (针灸,拔罐和按摩). Fr instance, the purple, injury-like marks left n US.swimmer Michael Phelps' back frm cupping fr the purpse f relaxing his muscles and reducing pain became the center f attentin during the Ri Olympics in 2016.
As a matter f fact, Chinese herbs play a mre imprtant rle in getting rid f diseases and keeping the bdy in gd cnditin in the TCM treatment system than physical treatment.It is therefre disheartening t knw that-while 103 Wrld Health Organizatin member cuntries have given apprval t the practice f acupuncture,nt many recgnize Chinese herbal medicine TCM falls far behind Western medicine wing partly t the slw develpment f Chinese herbs.
Herbs, are made int pills,pwder and sup, and the kind f herbs uscd1 their quality and quantity, and the prcessing f the ingredients jintly determine the effectiveness f the prescriptin. Cmpared with Western medicine, which has standardized drug prductin prcesses and treatment methds, TCM lacks standardizatin, with the chemical cmpsitin and functins f its medicines being unclear and their effects being unstable. Frtunately,standardizatin has imprved in recent decades, with an increasing number f factries prducing patented TCM drugs.
Anther factr that has prevented the develpment f TCM prescriptin drugs is the lack f creativity, While Western medicine-making cmpanies cme up with new prducts every year, TCM drug prducers tend t make medicines accrding t prescriptins handed dwn frm the past. Chinese chemist Tu Yuyur's winning the 2015 Nbel Prize in Physilgy r Medicine fr her research int malaria(疟疾)treatment may drive creativity t sme extent in China's TCM industry. Hwever, the current state f affairs cannt be changed within a shrt time.
28.The authr mentins the example f Michael Phelps in rder t shw .
A. he was injured in his swimming.
B. cupping is a kind f imprtant TCM treatment.
C. westerners knw a little abut TCM.
D. westerners attach great imprtance t TCM.
29.Why dn't sme member cuntries f WIIO recgnize Chinese herbal medicine?
A. Because Chinese herbs can get rid f diseases
B. Because they nly apprve the practice f acupuncture
C. Because western medicine 15 mre effective
D. Because medicine made ut r Chinese herbs develps slwly
30.Cmpared with Western medicine,what is the main weak pint f TCM ?
A. The methds f prcessing herbs.
B. The effectiveness f prescriptin.
C. Lacking in standardizatin.
D. Its unstable functins.
31.The lack f creativity in TCM refers t the fact that .
A. medicine-making cmpanies lack creativity.
B. prescriptins are gt frm the past.
C. Western cmpanies are mre experienced.
D. medicine-making cmpanies lack driving frce
D
Smetimes, what my seven-year-ld tabby cat Ophelia wants is bvius. Crying in frnt f her empty fd bwl at dinner time clearly indicates she’s at risk f starvatin. Other times, thugh, her mews are a cmplete and ttal mystery.
That’s where Sergei Dreizin and Mark Byes, cmputer scientists at Akveln, a sftware engineering cmpany based in Bellevue, Washingtn, say they can help. They are the brains behind the MewTalk app, which aims t “give cat wners the best tls available” fr interpreting their pet’s needs.
When Byes and Dreizin were lking fr data t infrm their new app, they came acrss 2019 research that revealed cat mews cntain certain shared characteristics. The study authrs then built a cmputer prgram t analyze audi recrdings f 21 adult cats mewing.
The MewTalk funders used these audi recrdings f tens f thusands f mews t develp their cmputer mdels, which is fueled by artificial intelligence. And it wrked. 2021 study fund MewTalk can classify nine feline (猫科的) phrases with 90 percent accuracy.
The free app recrds yur feline’s mews and translates them int a small range f phrases, such as “I’m annyed.” and “Feed me!” Users can rate the accuracy f MewTalk’s translatins, which further imprves the cmputer mdel. Launched in Nvember 2020, the app has been dwnladed ver 20 millin times, and Dreizin estimates that the prgram has analyzed ver a billin mews t date. “We’re the largest depsitrs f mews in this galaxy,” he quips.
The app is part f an expanding suite f technlgies designed t help us cmmunicate with ur furry friends. Anther is FluentPet, which trains yur pet t press buttns t cmmunicate a need; fr instance, a cat can learn t press a buttn that says the wrd “play”.
Cat behavirist and cmmunicatin expert Charltte de Muzn isn’t cnvinced f these prducts’ accuracy, but strengthening yur relatinship with yur cat is always a wise gal. “If peple play with the app, maybe they will becme mre attentive t their cats,” says de Muzn, f Paris Nanterre University.
32.Hw can cmputer scientists at Akveln help cat wners?
A. By making cats’ needs fulfilled.
B. By getting cats rid f starvatin.
C. By filling the empty fd bwls.
D. By slving the mysteries f cats’ mews.
33.What can be inferred frm paragraph 5?
A. Users think the app very helpful.
B. Users can help t prmte the app.
C. Dreizin thinks the app is the mst accurate.
D. The prgram has analyzed billins f mews.
34.What’s Charltte’s attitude t this kind f apps?
A. Dubtful.B. Cnservative.C. Psitive.D. Negative.
35.What is the purpse f the the text?
A. T cmment n tw apps.
B. T cmpare tw similar apps.
C. T intrduce the new technlgy.
D. T recmmend an app t cats’ wners.
四、阅读七选五:本大题共5小题,共10分。
Sme peple say that yu can’t teach an ld dg new tricks. But it desn’t have t be that way. A new study published in Human Develpment pints ut that using a childlike way f learning can help peple f any age take n and deal with new difficult tasks. 36
G utside yur cmfrt zne. As adults, we tend t use similar skills day in and day ut: We take jbs in fields we’re already gd at, drive n the same rads t the same places, and fall int rutines we’re cmfrtable with. 37 Changing t smething mre difficult may have mre cgnitive benefits.
38 A fear f making mistakes is anther reasn why adults are s slw t learn new things; if we try and fail, we can face criticism, lse mney, r get fired. That’s why it’s imprtant t build up a supprt netwrk f peple — at wrk and at hme — wh allw yu t make mistakes and learn frm them.
Make a serius cmmitment (承诺) and dn’t give up. 39 If yu can affrd it, spending mney n a new gal — fr example, bking a trip t Rme t practice yur Italian — might als make it harder t just give up.
Learn mre than ne thing at nce. We tend t pay attentin t ne hbby r ne skill. But dividing that time and energy int three r fur areas will stretch yur brain in all different directins. 40 Fr example, maybe yu started learning a new language last year, and this year yu add singing lessns, and next year yu try smething else. Yu can add things gradually t what yu can handle.
A.Ask yur friends and family fr help.
B.The fllwing ways will d the trick.
C.Telling friends abut yur new gal can help keep yu mtivated.
D.Surrund yurself with encuraging peple and n fear fr mistakes.
E.That desn’t mean yu shuld start all the new hbbies all at nce, thugh.
F.But all this similar rutine limits the parts f the brain that we’re using regularly.
G.S feeling cmfrtable can reduce stress and make yu happier and mre prductive.
36.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. FG. G
37.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. FG. G
38.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. FG. G
39.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. FG. G
40.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. FG. G
五、完形填空:本大题共15小题,共22.5分。
Grwing up, Stephanie Laska never 41 , preferring music class t P. E. and enjying sugary drinks and 42 . It wasn’t until her 40s, 43 arund 300 punds, that she decided t change her lifestyle. Simple diet changes, like cutting ut sda and 44 desserts, helped her lse 50 punds. But she hit a plateau (停滞期) and realized she needed t start mving.
Initially (最初) , Laska decided t just walk. 45 , she added running, starting with just ne side f a tennis curt and eventually running her first mile in 2014.
Laska kept her new habit a 46 at first. One day, at the park with her kids, she ran t catch up with them n their bikes. “The 47 n my daughter’s face when she saw me running was like she saw Santa Claus, ” Laska 48 . That’s when she started taking her ne-mile jgs 49 a 5 km, 10 km, half-marathn and 50 marathn distance. In 2015, she ran her first marathn and wn first place in her age grup.
“What 51 me was that it wasn’t as hard as I thught, ” says Laska, wh has lst a ttal f 140 punds and kept it ff fr fur years. “Peple make huge 52 , but I just made a small chice t take a walk.” She emphasizes (强调) that these small decisins can snwball int 53 changes.
Taking life ne step at a time has nt nly imprved Laska’s well-being, but 54 relatinships with her family and even brught n a prmtin at wrk. When asked abut the key t 55 weight, Laska says, “Exercise. Fr me, it is nt abut running a marathn, but abut thse daily decisins t just g utside. ”
41.A. gave upB. watched utC. wrked utD. tk up
42.A. medicinesB. clthesC. tysD. snacks
43.A. weighingB. searchingC. wanderingD. examining
44.A. increasingB. addingC. limitingD. seeking
45.A. SuddenlyB. ObviuslyC. GraduallyD. Occasinally
46.A. clrB. secretC. cncernD. tl
47.A. appearanceB. nameC. sceneD. lk
48.A. questinsB. prvesC. recallsD. hears
49.A. up tB. instead fC. in additin tD. due t
50.A. regularlyB. hurriedlyC. prperlyD. eventually
51.A. warnedB. inspiredC. drppedD. begged
52.A. decisinsB. prmisesC. wrdsD. rders
53.A. naturalB. suitableC. impssibleD. significant
54.A. deliveredB. prmtedC. crrectedD. slved
55.A. writingB. lsingC. lendingD. carrying
六、单句语法填空:本大题共20小题,共20分。
56.Yu will hear a (varius) f slgans any time yu watch TV. (所给词的适当形式填空)
57.A slgan which cmmunicates an idea (effective) can bst sales and even becme part f ppular culture. (所给词的适当形式填空)
58.Sme peple, fr example, carry a gene that makes them mre (like) t catch a certain virus r develp a particular frm f cancer. (所给词的适当形式填空)
59.Despite the public (argue) ver this technlgy, its pssibilities have been creating much excitement. (所给词的适当形式填空)
60.Tday, acupuncture (recgnize) as a symbl f traditinal Chinese culture and has cme int widespread use arund the wrld.(所给词的适当形式填空)
61.By delivering the cntent in a meaningful way, this new apprach t learning manages t engage students’ interest and enhance learning (efficient).(所给词的适当形式填空)
62.When (shp) nline, yu can lk frward t being able t have yur wn virtual reality clne try n clthes. (所给词的适当形式填空)
63.As yu (expse) t diverse cultures, yu may feel transprted thrugh time and space. (所给词的适当形式填空)
64.The desert appeared cmpletely empty, was calming and threatening at the same time. (用适当的词填空)
65.One truly unique scenic spt in Canada is the mighty Niagara Falls with water (rush) ver its edge in a splendid display f sights and sunds.(所给词的适当形式填空)
66. (mtivate) by the riginal Olympic mtt "Faster, Higher, Strnger", many well-knwn athletes have devted themselves t achieving sprting excellence. (所给词的适当形式填空)
67.The venue a baseball game is played is called a ball park. (用适当的词填空)
68.One day sn we will be able t use genme editing t increase the human (resist) t clds and flus. (所给词的适当形式填空)
69.There is evidence that acupuncture (date) back t Stne age, when stne tls called bian were used t press areas f the bdy.(所给词的适当形式填空)
70.In additin t the changes in material, the shapes f the needles (change) ver time. (所给词的适当形式填空)
71. the uncertainty abut its medical basis, acupuncture has becme a ppular frm f treatment. (用适当的词填空)
72.The entertainment industry is ne f the mst (enthusiasm) advcates f VR. (所给词的适当形式填空)
73. excites me the mst is that yung peple tday are digital citizens wh are cmfrtable with the technlgy. (用适当的词填空)
74.A few days after ur (depart) frm the camp, ur car was well and truly stuck in the mud. (所给词的适当形式填空)
75.Thugh jurnalists are cmmitted t (present) the truth, it is better t use ur wn judgement than rely entirely n news reprts. (所给词的适当形式填空)
七、语法填空:本大题共1小题,共15分。
76.阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或所给单词的正确形式。
At the height f the pandemic, when ging t the gym wasn’t an ptin, millins f peple began explring virtual wrkuts frm hme 56 the first time. And many f them nw say they wn’t g back. While this is 57 (clear) gd news fr the cmpanies develping these systems, it has als helped peple 58 dn’t feel cmfrtable in a gym r dn’t have time t get there.
Linda Munsn, 56, put n quite a few punds during the lckdwn in 2020. Munsn has never been much f 59 gym persn. “I am very scially awkward. I get anxius abut 60 (g) ut,” she says. One day in 2021, she was diagnsed with diabetes (糖尿病). That was her wake-up call. Then she started walking and cut ut unhealthy fd. One day, her sn 61 (bring) hme a VR headset which has a ppular fitness app 62 (call) Supernatural, and she hasn’t stpped playing with it ever since. It allws yu 63 (bx), swing yur arms at targets, and stretch with a cach in frnt f yu. Munsn has lst nearly 50 punds in a year, hasn’t had t take diabetes medicine, and can nw play with her seven 64 (energy) grandchildren.
While gyms will prbably always have devted 65 (member), sme peple seem t be happy t wrk ut in their living rms with a little help frm technlgy.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
八、任务型读写:本大题共1小题,共25分。
77.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When the last custmer left KFC, it was already 10:30 pm. Adam, an 18-year-ld cllege student, dragged himself hme. He had been wrking at KFC fr ver a mnth that summer vacatin.
Entering his rm, Adam fund his yunger brther Bill sitting n the edge f his bed with an uneasy expressin n his face.
“Srry, Adam. I … I did smething wrng,” Bill sprang up and said nervusly.
“What is it?”
“This afternn I sneaked (溜) ut fr a ride n yur mtrcycle and accidentally hit ur neighbr Osman Brk’s car. I was s scared and I … I hurried hme in panic.”
“Is the car seriusly damaged?”
“The left headlight gt brken.”
“It’s truly yur fault and it’s really dangerus t ride a mtrcycle at yur age. Besides, it’s illegal,” Adam raised his vice, bviusly annyed. Hearing this, Bill lwered his head and bit his lips hard.
“Anyway, it’s n use crying ver spilt milk. I will deal with it tmrrw. Nw yu g t bed and have a gd sleep.”
The next mrning when Adam gt up, Bill was still sleeping sundly. Adam was mre determined abut what he ught t d as an elder brther.
After breakfast, Adam tk ut all the mney he had earned and went ut f the huse with it. In the yard he saw his mtrcycle, n whse side the scratches (划痕) were clearly visible. Adam shk his head and sighed slightly. Then he squared his shulders and quickened his pace t Osman’s huse.
When he arrived, he was welcmed by Osman’s wife Mary, wh tld him that Osman had gne t the garage t have his car repaired.
“I have smething imprtant t tell him. Can I wait until he cmes back?” Adam requested eagerly.
“Of curse. He shuld be hme sn,” Mary invited Adam in, served him a cup f cffee and began chatting with him.
After half an hur, the dr pened and in came Osman. Having said hell t each ther, Osman and Adam bth sat dwn n the sfa.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Adam cleared his thrat and began t speak.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Just then, there came a knck at the dr.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1.【答案】C
2.【答案】B
3.【答案】A
4.【答案】C
5~6.【答案】C、A
7~8.【答案】C、C
9~11.【答案】B、B、C
12~15.【答案】C、A、C、B
16~19.【答案】A、B、A、C
20.【答案】C
21~23.【答案】B、D、D
24~27.【答案】C、D、D、A
28~31.【答案】C、D、D、D
32~35.【答案】D、B、A、C
36~40.【答案】B、F、D、C、E
41~55.【答案】C、D、A、C、C、B、D、C、A、D、B、A、D、B、B
56.【答案】variety
57.【答案】effectively
58.【答案】likely
59.【答案】argument
60.【答案】is recgnized
61.【答案】efficiency
62.【答案】shpping
63.【答案】are expsed
64.【答案】which
65.【答案】rushing
66.【答案】Mtivated
67.【答案】where
68.【答案】resistance
69.【答案】dates
70.【答案】have changed
71.【答案】Despite
72.【答案】enthusiastic
73.【答案】What
74.【答案】departure
75.【答案】presenting
76.【答案】【小题1】
fr
【小题2】
clearly
【小题3】
wh/that
【小题4】
a
【小题5】
ging
【小题6】
brught
【小题7】
called
【小题8】
t bx
【小题9】
energetic
【小题10】
members
77.【答案】One pssible versin
Adam cleared his thrat and began t speak. “Mr. Brk, I’m here t make an aplgy. Yesterday afternn my brther Bill damaged yur car and ran away in panic. We are awfully srry fr that.”“ Oh, I see. But it’s n big deal,” Osman smiled. Then Adam drew ut the mney frm his pcket and said t Osman with sincerity, “This is all the mney I have. I wnder if it can pay fr yur lss.” Hwever, Osman insisted that it was nly minr damage and declined t take it.
Just then, there came a knck at the dr. Osman went t answer it, nly t find Bill standing utside. “Mrning, Mr. Brk. I … I’ve cme t say srry fr …” Bill stammered. But Osman laughed and let him in. The tw brthers were bth surprised and glad t see each ther. Osman gave them a thumbs-up and praised them happily, “Gd bys, I truly appreciate yur hnesty. Just frget abut my car.” Whatever the bys said, Osman wuldn’t take the mney. Finally, he accepted their suggestin that they make it up t him by ding sme wrk in his garden.
相关试卷
这是一份2025-2026学年江苏省马坝高中中学校级联合测试高二上学期11月期中英语试题-自定义类型,共17页。试卷主要包含了听力-选择题,单选题,阅读理解,阅读七选五,完形填空,单句语法填空,语法填空,任务型读写等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2025-2026学年江苏省常州市高一上学期11月期中英语试题-自定义类型,共14页。试卷主要包含了阅读理解,阅读七选五,完形填空,语法填空,任务型读写,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2025-2026学年江苏省无锡市宜兴市高一上学期11月期中英语试题-自定义类型,共15页。试卷主要包含了听力-选择题,阅读理解,阅读七选五,完形填空,单句语法填空,语法填空,句子翻译,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利