浙江省杭州市2025年九年级上学期月考英语试题卷附答案
展开
这是一份浙江省杭州市2025年九年级上学期月考英语试题卷附答案,共11页。试卷主要包含了第一部分阅读理解,第二部分语言运用,第三部分书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Many teenagers like detective(侦探) stries. They enjy ging behind the scenes with the main character-a detective. Here are three f the mst ppular detective stries fr teens.
1.Hw much can a teenage save if he buys an E-bk By Detective instead f its paperback?
A.$0.6B.$2.19C.S2.12D.$2.31
2.T help Annie find her lst picture, what des Nate have t d?
①call the plice fr help②get all the facts③ask the questins crrectly④list the suspects
A.①②③B.①②④C.②③④D.①③④
3.What can we infer frm the passage?
A.Nate is gd at helping the neighbrhd kids.
B.Xena has helped grandpa slve ten cases.
C.The three bks can be bught n Amazn.
D.The Sherlck Files is the cheapest f all.
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
It is usual fr peple t wake up a few times during the night. Older peple ften get up t the bathrm. But what abut sme ther peple? If it happens a few times a week, there may be a trublesme reasn. And it can be called insmnia(失).
Yu may wake up, lk at the clck and wrry abut yur wrk. There may be stressful things n yur mind. These feelings may cause a stress hrmne(激素) in yur bdy. If yu wrry that yu can't sleep, it may make it harder t fall asleep. S, what can yu d?
D smething helpful. If yu are awake 25 minutes r mre, get ut f bed and d smething quiet. Gentle stretches r breathing exercises might help. Yu can sit and read a bk r magazine in weak light. D nt read n a smartphne r a tablet in the dark place.
Dn't drink cffee after 2 p.m. Cffee can stay in yur bdy well int the evening. Besides, nap(打盹) lwers yur drive t fall asleep in the evening. Try nt t nap late in the day. Nap n later than early afternn.
Try t keep a rutine schedule fr sleep. There is a prblem when yu g t bed and wake up at different times. Studies have shwn that irregular bedtime may lead t insmnia. The prblem has t d with the sleep cycle f yur bdy, called circadian rhythms(昼夜节律). They wrk n 24-hurcycles.
4.What des the underlined wrd "it" in Paragraph 2 refer t?
A.Waking up a few times during the night.
B.Getting up t g t the bathrm during the night.
C.Wrrying abut the wrk while sleeping.
D.Wrrying that yu can't sleep while sleeping.
5.Which f the fllwing statements is TRUE?
A.It is unusual fr yung peple t wake up a few times during the night.
B.The stress hrmne caused by stressful things in ur mind will pssibly lead t insmnia.
C.Yu can sit and read a bk r magazine in a bright place if yu can't fall asleep.
D.Peple wh can't sleep well during the night must have bad circadian rhythms.
6.What is the authr's purpse in writing this passage?
A.T tell us what the insmnia is.
B.T help us cut dwn stress.
C.T give us advice n sleep.
D.T make us understand the sleep cycle.
7.Which f the fllwing shws the structure f the passage?
A.B.
C.D.
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Benjamin West, the father f American painting, shwed his talent fr art when he was nly six years f age. But he did nt knw abut brushes befre a visitr tld him he needed ne. In thse days,a brush was made frm camels'(骆驼) hair. There were n camels nearby. Benjamin decided that cat hair wuld wrk instead. He cut sme hair frm the family cat t make a brush.
The brush did nt last lng. Sn Benjamin needed mre hair. Befre lng, the cat began t lk ragged(蓬乱). His father said that the cat must be sick. Benjamin had t tell his father what he had been ding.
The cat's lt was abut t imprve. That year,ne f Benjamin's cusins,Mr.Penningtn, came t visit. He was impressed (印象深刻) with Benjamin's drawings. When he went hme, he sent Benjamin a bx f paint and sme brushes as well as six paintings by an artist, which were the first pictures and first real paint and brushes that Benjamin had ever seen
In 1747, when Benjamin was nine years ld, Mr. Penningtn returned fr anther visit. He was amazed at what Benjamin had dne with his talent. He asked Benjamin's parents if he might take the by back t Philadelphia fr a visit.
In the city, Mr. Penningtn gave Benjamin materials fr creating il paintings. The by began painting. William Williams, a well-knwn painter, came t see him wrk. Williams was impressed with Benjamin and gave him tw bks n painting t take hme. The bks were lng and bring. Benjamin culd read nly a little, having been a pr student. But he later said that thse tw bks stayed with him by day, and under his head at night. While it was likely that he understd very little f the bks, they were his intrductin t paintings. The nine-year-ld by decided then that he wuld be an artist.
8.What des the underlined sentence"The cat's lt was abut t imprve."suggest?
A.The cat wuld die sn.
B.The cat wuld take sme medicine.
C.Benjamin wuld leave his hme sn.
D.Benjamin wuld have real brushes sn
9.What did Williams' tw bks help Benjamin t d?
A.T master the use f paints.
B.T enjy famus paintings.
C.T get t knw ther painters.
D.T make up his mind t be a painter.
10.What's the RIGHT rder f the sentences accrding t the stry?
①Mr. Penningtn sent Benjamin sme brushes.
②Benjamin made painting brushes by himself.
③Benjamin drew Williams' attentin and decided t be an artist.
④Mr. Penningtn tk Benjamin t Philadelphia.
A.①②④③B.①②③④C.②①③④D.②①④③
11.What is the text mainly abut?
A.Benjamin's visit t Philadelphia.
B.Williams' influence n Benjamin.
C.The beginning f Benjamin's life as an artist.
D.The friendship between Benjamin and Mr. Penningtn.
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Which wuld yu give a by fr his birthday, a ty truck r a dll? If yu chse the truck, well,yu're nt alne. Mst peple think that sme tys are fr bys and sme are fr girls. We might pick building tys r remte-cntrl cars fr bys and kitchen tys r dlls fr girls. But why d we d this?Are bys and girls really brn with different interests in tys?
N, they are nt. Children start t shw different interests in tys at age three, but nly because at this time, they begin t learn abut gender(性别) and t fllw what thers f their gender d. If yu give a girl kitchen tys, she will think they are girls' tys because she sees ther girls playing with them. But if yu give a girl a ty car and shw her a grup f girls wh are playing with cars, she'll play with the ty car and think it is a girls' ty. This "watch and fllw" habit ften becmes a rule fr bth bys and girls in chsing the "right" tys.
Hwever, this rule can be bad fr children. Different tys teach children different things. Dlls help with their early language use, and building tys are gd fr learning math and science. By playing with different tys, children can find ut what they are interested in r what they are gd at.
If they nly play ne kind f ty, they may lse this imprtant chance. They may als get a wrng idea abut what bys r girls are able t d. Sme dctrs wrry that children may use the same kind f thinking when they lk fr jbs in the future. If they d, they may miss smething mre imprtant than just getting a chance t play with different tys. They may miss many, perhaps better, chances in life.
12.What tys are usually cnsidered fr girls?
A.Building tys.B.Ty cars.
C.Remte cntrl cars.D.Kitchen tys.
13.Hw des the writer make his idea clear in Paragraph 2?
A.By giving examples.B.By listing numbers.
C.By shwing a picture.D.By telling a stry.
14.Why des the writer think "this rule can be bad fr children"?
A.Children may nt want t share their wn tys with thers
B.Children may have the wrng idea abut fllwing rules.
C.Children may miss the chance t find ut what they really like
D.Children may nt be able t learn frm playing with tys.
15.What des the text mainly talk abut?
A.Nt all kinds f tys are actually helpful fr kids.
B.Parents shuld give kids the right tys fr their age
C.Kids knw their gender frm playing with tys.
D.We shuld nt let gender decide the tys fr kids
二、第一部分阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)第二节任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,从方框中所给的A—E五个选项中选出正确选项(其中一项是多余选项)将其序号,并回答问题。
Many peple d nt read the classics. Their reasns begin with the language being t difficult and end with the stryline being t far frm ur present life. Lve fr great bks is nt at first sight. It might take yu sme time t d it. We begin as strangers and becme clse friends at last. 16.
Research, research, research. Befre yu turn t page ne, d sme digging. Researching the backgrund can help yu read difficult passages. The writer's experience, pinins, and histrical backgrund might help yu make the cnnectins yu might nt have.
17. The rder f the stry and the plt(情节) are imprtant in the same way.Make sure that as yu read, yu make a quick nte f what happens in each part. This will help yu bring the things yu have nticed abut the character, setting(场景), language and s n tgether. It's als a great help fr yu t retell the stry.
18. Great bks are written by famus writers, many f whm are knwn fr their excellent writing skills. Sme f them use language in a special way t make stries wrk.
Remember: there is n right answer. There is n perfect way t read a classic text. Yur gal as a reader is t find ut what subjects and ideas are meaningful t yu. 19. Cnsider what yu like, read with a purpse, and think independently. Even if yur understanding f the wrk isn't quite perfect, it is still wrthy!
A. It's yur wn reading, s just enjy it.
B. S hw des ne start t read and lve the classics?
C. Yu need t find ut hw the stry begins and ends
D. Enjy the beauty f language itself.
E. Pay attentin t the plt f the stry
D yu like reading classics? Why r why nt? (N mre than 15 wrds)
20.
三、第二部分语言运用(共三节,满分40分)第一节完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
完形填空
"Aly, I knw yu tk the mney."
"I didn't take the mney, Grandma. 21. yu lve me, yu shuld believe me."
Her anger came frm a deep place. 22. her wuld nly cause her anger t rise. S I tried a different way.
"I lve yu, Aly. I dn't understand 23. yu tk my mney, but I want yu t knw yu dn't have t 24. frm me. When yu lve smene, yu share what yu have. Yu can keep the mney yu tk, and I will als give yu anything else yu want. What else d yu need?"
She 25. me, "I didn't take yur mney! I dn't want yur things!"
I went t the kitchen and picked up my 26. cup. "It is ne f my favrite cups." I put 27. n the table in frnt f her. "Yu can have this cup." She lked surprised.
Then I started gathering ther things and placing them befre her. "Take this ring. Take this scarf. Take this..."
She said, "N, Grandma, n. Stp it!" But I 28. putting thers n the table. As the things grew, the fire left her eyes, her 29. drpped, and then her thin shulders began t shake with crying. Only then did I stp and put my arms 30. her. "I lve yu, Aly. Just ask me fr what yu want but n stealing."
She didn't admit guilt(认错), but the mney 31. again. Aly didn't change 32. , but she did change. Aly is a high schl student nw, and an almst straight A student. She has learned t 33. peple's feelings. She is smart and funny smetimes. I am s prud f the wnderful yung wman she has becme.
Nw I can leave any mney lying arund. I knw 34. that she will nt take it. She has nt stlen frm me since that first time. Smetimes, 35. is the best punishment yu can give a child.
21.A. IfB. BecauseC. AlthughD. Unless
22.A. PardningB. PrtectingC. PunishingD. Treating
23.A. hwB. whC. whyD. when
24.A. hearB. stealC. mveD. learn
25.A. shuted atB. called up
C. pinted utD. laughed at
26.A. favriteB. nlyC. plasticD. inexpensive
27.A. themB. itC. herD. me
28.A. stppedB. enjyedC. finishedD. cntinued
29.A. bluseB. headC. ringD. scarf
30.A. behindB. arundC. befreD. n
31.A. increasedB. appearedC. prducedD. returned
32.A. vernightB. wiselyC. generallyD. nrmally
33.A. end up withB. take pride in
C. care abutD. deal with
34.A. fr sureB. frm time t time
C. in publicD. in persn
35.A. pressureB. cmmunicatin
C. fightingD. lve
四、第二部分语言运用(共三节,满分40分)第二节词汇运用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A.将方框中所给词语的适当形式填入短文中,每词仅用一次。
D yu knw Eln Musk? He is ne f the greatest 36. in the field f technlgy. He is als the man behind the 37. cmpany, Tesla. Tesla is a famus electric car factry funded in 2003 by Eln Musk. Althugh there have been 38. prblems with Tesla cars, Eln Musk is cnfident in slving these prblems.
Peple are interested in his life, career, and thughts. His autbigraphy has becme ne f the mst ppular bks. Tday, his bk has been published and 39. int Chinese.
Eln Musk 40. rests. One f the main reasns is that he is always walking n the way t realizing his dreams. N wnder peple say, "Eln Musk is the Irn Man f the tech wrld."
B.阅读下面短文,根据括号内所给汉语注释写出单词的正确形式(每空一词)。
As a student, yu must have met different kinds f teachers. D yu like them? D yu 41. (确切地) understand them? Here are my pinins abut my three teachers.
Ms. Li is my English teacher. T begin with, I was pr in English and ften made mistakes in 42. (语法). Nw, I have imprved a lt because she always asks me t take ntes in class and explains difficult pints t me clearly. She 43. (避免)making us feel silly. I've always hated making mistakes r wrrying abut my reading 44. (速度), but Ms. Li just smiles, s that I dn't feel that silly!
Ms. Chen is very serius and strict. In her class, we dn't 45. (敢于)t say a wrd if she desn't ask us t. Sme f ur classmates dn't like her because she seldm 46. (赞扬)us. But I dn't think s, I really 47. (仰慕)her because her teaching is s well-rganized and clear. Thanks t Ms. Chen, I gt mre chances t take part in the math 48. (竞赛).
Mr. Wu is very ppular. H likes playing 49. (悦耳的) music in his class. Yu can't imagine what a great teacher he is! He's really understanding and funny. When he thinks we're getting bred, he will ask us t sit 50. (在…旁边) him and tell jkes t make us active again. We really respect him a lt.
五、第二部分语言运用(共三节,满分40分)第三节语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
My pen friend is Allisn. She is a lvely Australian girl 51. big blue eyes. Like me, Allisn lves singing and dancing, 52. we bth like travelling t different places fr ur hlidays.
D yu want t knw 53. ur friendship started? By travelling! Three years ag, I paid a visit t my 54. (uncle)hme in Sydney. One Saturday my cusin and I went t the Blue Muntains Scenic Wrld and I met Allisn n the bus. She was siting just next t me. At first, we were bth a bit shy. We sat 55. (silent) all the way until we gt near the ft f muntains. I was surprised by the amazing views and pened the windw 56. (take)phts. That's when Allisn turned t 57. (I) and said, "It's beautiful, isn't it?" Then she began t explain why the muntains lked blue.
Fr the rest f the day, 58. three f us travelled tgether. We saw many kalas and were happy t see that they 59. (prtect) well in the frest. What a great experience! Back hme, I started writing t Allisn and since then we 60. (be)friends.
六、第三部分书面表达(共1小题,满分20分)
61.假设你是李华,请阅读你的英国笔友Sam给你发来的邮件,并给他写一封回信,词数80左右。
Dear Li Hua,
Hw is everything ging? Recently I had a fight with my parents. They made t many rules fr me at hme. I'm unhappy abut them. Fr example, I am nt allwed t read my favrite bks until I finish my hmewrk. D yu have any family rules? What d yu think f them?
Actually, I'm a bk lver. What abut yu? What kind f bks d yu like? What's yur favrite bk? Can yu tell me smething abut it?
Lking frward t yur reply!
Yurs,
Sam
Dear Sam,
Yurs,
Li Hua
答案
【答案】1.B
2.C
3.C
【答案】4.D
5.B
6.C
7.C
【答案】8.D
9.D
10.D
11.C
【答案】12.D
13.A
14.C
15.D
【答案】16.B;17.E;18.D;19.A;20.Yes, because they ffer prfund insights and wisdm.
【答案】21.A;22.C;23.C;24.B;25.A;26.A;27.B;28.D;29.B;30.B;31.B;32.A;33.C;34.A;35.D
【答案】36.pineers;37.internatinal;38.safety;39.translated;40.seldm
【答案】41.exactly;42.grammar;43.avids;44.speed;45.dare;46.praises;47.admire;48.cmpetitins;49.pleasant;50.beside
【答案】51.with;52.and;53.hw;54.uncle's;55.silently;56.t take;57.me;58.the;59.were prtected;60.have been
61.【答案】Dear Sam,
Hw are yu ding? I'm srry t hear abut yur fight with yur parents. I understand hw frustrating it can be when there are t many rules.
At hme, we als have sme family rules. Fr instance, I have t help with the husewrk and g t bed early. Althugh they can be a bit restrictive at times, I knw they are fr my wn gd. I try t fllw them as much as pssible.
Regarding bks, I share yur passin! I enjy reading a variety f genres, but my favrite is science fictin. My all-time favrite bk is "Dune" by Frank Herbert. It's a cmplex and captivating stry set in a distant future, filled with plitics, adventure, and deep themes.
I hpe yu can find a way t cmmunicate better with yur parents abut the rules. Remember, every family has its wn way f functining.
Take care!
Yurs,
Li HuaErcyclpedia Brwn, By Detective (Bk 1 f 28)
Encyclpedia is Idaville neighbrhd's ten-year-ld star detective. He slves mysteries fr the neighbrhd kids. His dad is the leader f the Idaville Plice Department. Every night, Encyclpedia helps him slve his mst difficult cases. There are ten cases in each bk.
Paperback(平装书): $4.99 E-bk: $2.80
>>Buy it n Amazn
Nate the Great(Bk 1 f 26)
Nate the Great has a new case! His friend Annie has lst an expensive picture. She wants Nate t help her find it. Nate must get all the facts, ask the right questins and make the list f suspects(嫌疑人). Jin the great detective as he slves the mystery?
Paperback: $5.39 E-bk: $5.99
>>Buy it nAmaznA
The 100-Year-Old Secret: The Sherlck Files (Bk 1 f 4)
Xena and Xander Hlmes have just fund they're the great-great-grandchildren f Sherlck Hlmes. They are given Sherlck's unslved casebk. The tw set ut t slve the cases. Can tw 21st-century kids succeed where Sherlck culd nt?
Paperback:$7.79 E-bk: S5.67
>>Buy it n Amazn
translate; seldm; safety; internatinal; pineer
相关试卷
这是一份浙江省杭州市2025年九年级上学期月考英语试题卷附答案,共11页。试卷主要包含了第一部分阅读理解,第二部分语言运用,第三部分书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份浙江省杭州2025年九年级上学期英语月考试卷附答案,共11页。试卷主要包含了完形填空,阅读理解,任务型阅读-完成表格,任务型阅读-多任务混合,选词填空-句子,阅读填空,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份浙江省杭州市2025年九年级上学期月考英语试题卷五套及答案,共56页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利