浙江省杭州市萧山区2025年九年级上学期英语月考试卷附答案
展开
这是一份浙江省杭州市萧山区2025年九年级上学期英语月考试卷附答案,共13页。试卷主要包含了第三部分,英语知识运用,第一节,第三部分,英语知识运用,第二节,第四部分,写作,第二节等内容,欢迎下载使用。
1. Hw much shuld the man pay?
A.Tw yuan.B.Eight yuanC.Sixteen yuan.
2. Where is Mr. Parker nw?
A.ParisB.LndnC.New Zealand
3. What des the wman think f the mvie at last?
A.Disappinting.B.GreatC.Scary
4. What are the speakers talking abut?
A.The man's tripB.The man's planC.The man's family
5. When will the wman prbably finish her hmewrk?
A.By 10:10B.By 10:20C.By 10:30
二、第一部分,听力,第二节,听下面3段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。(共 10 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分
听下面一段对话,回答两个小题。
6.What will the speakers d n the Dragn Bat Festival?
A.G swimming.B.Climb muntains.C.D vlunteer wrk
7.Hw will the speakers g there?
A.By bus.B.By subway.C.By car.
听下面一段对话,回答三个小题。
8.What's the weather like tday?
A.Sunny.B.Snwy.C.Rainy
9.Why didn't Sam prepare fr the exam yesterday?
A.He watched a game yesterday.
B.He didn't knw abut the exam
C.He was t sleepy
10.What's Sam's favrite sprt?
A.Basketball.B.Ftball.C.Vlleyball
听下面一段独白,回答五个小题。
11.What is the prbable relatinship between Mr. Smith and Li Ming?
A.Teacher and student.
B.Guide and turist.
C.Dctr and patient.
12.Hw many suggestins des Li Ming give?
A.Tw.B.Three.C.Fur
13.Hw d they feel when having grammar?
A.Tired.B.Bred.C.Interested
14.What makes them have n time t think abut it?
A.Speaking t fast.
B.T much grammar.
C.T much written wrk.
15.Why des Li Ming write this letter?
A.T ask Mr. Smith t make sme changes in class.
B.T shw his thanks t Mr. Smith fr his hard wrk.
C.T say srry t Mr. Smith fr his mistakes.
三、第二部分,阅读理解,第一节,阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A. B. C和D)中选出最佳选项。(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分
阅读理解
16.Peple can't take the medicine in ____.
A.Nvember 2023B.February 2024
C.April 2025D.December 2026
17.Yu can take the medicine if yu ____.
A.have a bad cughB.break yur leg
C.have a stmachacheD.have a sre back
18.If the medicine is fr Jane's 11- year- ld sn, he shuld take at least ____ tablets in 12 hurs
A.2B.6C.8D.12
阅读理解
Bth my wife and I are running lvers. l usually run n the track(跑道)in my neighburhd Mst peple walk n the track, s I am faster than them. My speed seems amazing t the walkers and I ften pass by them twenty r mre times arund the track. This makes me feel prud.
One day, a shrt man came. He didn't lk like much f a runner. I saw him get ut f the car and warm up befre running when I passed by tw walkers, He started running a few metres ahead f' me. He was fast but I sped up and managed t catch up with him. I had smene t cmpete with. But after a lap, I fell behind him and had great difficulty in breathing. After tw laps, my ft began t hurt, s I had t slw dwn and began t run at my usual speed. This time I culd breathe again withut sunding like I had a lung disease and the pain in my ft went away. In a very shrt time, he was fr ahead. He was t fast fr me t fllw.
That day, I learnt several lessns. In life, there will always be thse slwer and faster. Sme have natural talent, and sme have trained harder. Dn't judge the capacity f a persn by hw he r she lks.
The pint is that we each have ur wn speed. When we are trying t keep up, we ften end up hurting urselves and being ut f breath. Slw dwn r speed up, but run yur race t yur best.
19.What did the writer think f the shrt man at first?
A.He was an amazing runner.
B.He was an experienced driver.
C.He wasn't gd at running.
D.He was very prud f his speed.
20.What happened t the writer when he slwed dwn?
A.His breath became much heavier.
B.His ft didn't hurt any mre.
C.He sunded like having an illness.
D.He stated t have a pain in his ft.
21.What des the underlined wrd "capacity" prbably mean?
A.Age.B.jb.C.Hbby.D.Ability.
22.Which can be the best title fr the text?
A.The Shwer, the HealthierB.The Faster, the Better
C.Keep Healthy thrugh RunningD.Enjy Yur Own Speed
阅读理解
Have yu ever experienced the feeling f falling as yu start t fall asleep? Smetimes yu may cme t realize this feeling. If s, dn't wrry. Many peple have felt the same thing. In fact.
these muscle twitches (肌肉抽搖) in the arms, legs r ther parts f the bdy are called hypnic jerks(入睡抽动). And they are very cmmn. Up t 70 percent f peple experience them smetimes, Huffingtn Pst reprted. But what causes it?
There are sme theries. Sme scientists believe that the feeling f falling cmes frm the bdy relaxing itself, especially if the persn is anxius r unable t get cmfrtable. As yu are abut t sleep, yur muscles becme relaxed. But yur brain stays awake. It misunderstands the relaxing f' yur muscles as a sign that yu're falling, Then the brain jerks the bdy awake as if it's trying t prtect yu.
Other scientists believe that different phases f sleep might cause the hypnic jerks. When we sleep, we experience tw phases: nn-rapid eye mvement (NREM) and rapid eye mvement (REM). During REM, ur heart rate, breathing and nervus system can act irregularly. If the bdy experiences flashes f REM while entering sleep, these irregularities culd cause twitches.
If yu dn't want t experience hypnic jerks, scientists have sme suggestins. When yu becme deeply relaxed, yu can learn hw t recnnect slwly by mving yur fingers and tes a little bit. Then start t mve yur head and pen yur eyes, while being aware f yurself as yu get ut f the relaxed state.
But experts agree that hypnic jerks, thugh smetimes scary, are harmless. If it wakes yu up. simply rll ver and g back t sleep. But keep in mind: a caffeinated (含咖啡因的) drink. exciting evening activities r stress may make hypnic jerks happen mre ften.
23.What des the third paragraph mainly tells us?
A.the difference between REM and NREM
B.the feeling f falling cmes frm the bdy relaxing itself
C.the bad influence f REM
D.the different stages f sleep that lead t hypnic jerks
24.Accrding t the passage, which f the fllwing statement is true?
A.At least 70 percent f peple experience hypnic jerks.
B.Experts agree that Hypnic jerks are scary and harmful
C.Our heart rate acts irregularly during REM.
D.Yu can recnnect by mving fingers, tes and then pen yur eyes at nce.
25.Which f the fllwing cannt make hypnic jerks happen mre ften?
A.drinking cffee
B.playing basketball fr a lng time
C.reading a bk quietly
D.having t much pressure
26.Which f the fllwing shws the structure f the passage?
A.B.
C.D.
阅读理解
When yu set a ft utside f yur dr t drp trash, g t a scial event r g fr a walk, thughts like "| hpe l dn'' t see anyne l knw" r " please dn't talk t me" may run thrugh yur mind. I've als said such things t myself. Smetimes the last thing yu want t d is t talk with smene, especially smene new.
Why d we g ut f ur ways t avid peple? D we think meeting new peple is a waste f time? Or are we just lazy, thinking that meeting smene new really is a truble?
Cmmunicatin is the key t life. We have been tld that many times. Take the past generatins, like ur parents, fr example. They seem t take full advantage f that whle cmmunicatin " idea because they grew up talking face t face while Generatin-Y grew up staring at screens. We spend hurs f ur days sitting n Facebk. We send messages t ur friends and think abut all f the things we want t say t certain peple that we dn't have the curage t actually d in reality.
Nwadays, we are s caught up in ur little circle f friends ur cmfrt zne. We lve it that they laugh at ur jkes, understand ur feelings and can read ur minds, Mst imprtantly, they knw when we want t be alne. They just get us.
Hlding a cnversatin with smene new means agreeing with things that yu dn't actually believe and being smene yu think they want yu t be it is, as I said befre, a truble. It takes up s much energy and time, and at sme pint r anther, it is t tiring.
But meeting new peple is imprtant. Life is t shrt s meet all the peple yu can meet make the effrt t g ut and laugh, Remember, every "hell" leads t a smile and a smile is wrth a lt.
27.What is the authr like accrding t Paragraph 1?
A.He likes t g fr a walk with thers.
B.He plays an active part in attending scial events.
C.He feels nervus lately.
D.He's afraid f talking t thers nce in a while.
28.What prblem d yung peple nwadays have accrding t the authr?
A.They rely n the internet t scialize.
B.They are less cnfident in themselves.
C.They dn't feel like making new friends.
D.They have difficulty in cmmunicating.
29.Which is NOT the reasn why many yung peple avid meeting new peple?
A.They have t d what they dn't want t.
B.They want t take time t d meaningful wrk.
C.They feel tired f cmmunicating with new peple.
D.They think it is a truble.
30.Why des the writer write the passage?
A.T tell abut the imprtance f friends.
B.T give tips n hw t meet new peple
C.T encurage peple t meet new peple.
D.T intrduce the disadvantage f Generatin-Y.
四、第二部分,阅读理解,第二节(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分
阅读下面材料,从方框中所给的A-E五个选项中选择正确的选项(其中一项是多余选
项),将其序号填入 31-34 题,并回答 35 题。
Many times we need t write an invitatin. 31.
Here's all f the infrmatin yu need t write n yur party invitatin. By shwing all f the facts abut yur party, guests will feel easier t make decisins. 32.
The first thing yu shuld put n yur invitatin is the names f the party hsts. Yur invitatin shuld als shw the type f the party t the persns that yu want t invite.
33. Ifyur guests dn't knw abut the place, they can check the way t g withut getting lst.
Clearly write the time f yur party, with bth the date and the day f the week. 34.
Yur invitatin als needs t tell yur guests when t arrive and hw lng the party will last.
Yu'll want yur guests t reply t yur invitatin as sn as pssible. Yu can give them a date by which yu'll need an answer. Als tell them a phne number r an e-mail address s that they can let yu knw.
Will yu write an invitatin t invite yur friend t yur party? Why r why nt?(第二问回答不超过 15 个词) 35.
五、第三部分,英语知识运用,第一节:完形填空(共 15 小题,每小题1分,满分 15 分
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出一个
最佳选项。
N ne is brn a winner, Peple make themselves int winners by their wn effrts.
I learned this lessn frm a(n) 36. many years ag. I tk the head caching jb at a schl in Gergia. It was a small schl with a 37. ftball prgram. It was a traditin fr the schl's ld team t play 38. the new team at the end f spring practice. The ld team had n cach, and they didn't even practice t prepare fr the game. Being the cach f the new team, I was excited 39. I knew we were ging t win, but t my disappintment we failed.
I culdn't believe I had gt int 40. a situatin. Thinking hard abut it, I came t 41. that my team might nt be the number ne team in Gergia, but they were 42. me. I had t change my attitude abut their ability and ptential(潜力).
I started ding anything I culd t help them build 43. .Mst imprtantly, I began t treat them like 44. . That summer, when the ther teams enjyed their 45. we met every day and practiced passing and kicking the ftball.
Six mnths after suffering ur failure n the spring practice field, we wn ur first game and ur secnd, and cntinued t 46. . Finally, we faced the number ne team n the field. I felt that it wuld be a win fr us even if we lst the game. But that wasn't what happened. My bys beat the best team in Gergia, giving me the greatest 47. f my life!
Frm the experience I learned a lt abut 48. the attitude f the leader can influence the members f team. Instead f seeing my bys as lsers, I pushed and 49. them. I helped them t see themselves 50. and they built themselves int winners. Winners are made, nt brn.
36.A. experienceB. experimentC. visitD. shw
37.A. strngB. nrmalC. weakD. prper
38.A. withB. frC. againstD. like
39.A. butB. becauseC. sD. if
40.A. sB. thatC. veryD. such
41.A. wishB. realizeC. requireD. share
42.A. wrrying abutB. lking fr
C. caring abutD. depending n
43.A. prideB. cultureC. luckD. relatinship
44.A. leadersB. partnersC. winnersD. learners
45.A. vacatinsB. prizesC. trainingD. win
46.A. relaxB. watchC. imprveD. fail
47.A. chanceB. excitementC. decisinD. develpment
48.A. whatB. hwC. whyD. when
49.A. encuragedB. caughtC. prtectedD. punished
50.A. hnestlyB. reallyC. wiselyD. differently
六、第三部分,英语知识运用,第二节:(共 10 小题,每小题1分,满分 10 分
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。将答案填写在答题纸的相应位置。
Jhnny's best friends are gd at painting 51. , he culdn't draw a nice picture after a year's hard wrk. Feeling terrible, he walked in a park. There he met an ld man with nly ne arm. He tld the ld man his feeling, "Why can't I paint well? Everybdy des 52. (well) than me. " The ld man lked at him 53. a smile. He said nthing but began t whistle (吹口哨). Sn many birds 54. (fly) t them quickly and landed n a tree beside them. Then the ld man stpped and said, "Everyne has gt ne thing that n ne else can cmpare, s have yu. "
The by was tuched by thse wrds. He said t 55. (he). "I must have smething better than ther peple. " Year after year, he fund that he was talented in gardening and brught 56. (beautiful) t the places wherever he wrked.
Actually, peple may have 57. (ttal) different talents. Fcusing n the strengths makes it easier fr a persn 58. (success). On the ther hand, if yu keep 59. (push) yurself hard n the things yu are nt gd at, yu may lse cnfidence. As 60. result, yu will have less curage t achieve yur dreams. S fcus n and develp yur strength!
七、第四部分,写作,第一节,词汇运用(共 15 小题,每小题1分,满分 15 分
用方框中所给单词或词组的适当形式填空,每词限用一次。
When I was a student, I was t shy t speak English in frnt f thers, Hwever, I knew that I needed 61. my English skills. S, I develped sme ways.
First, I tried t turn everything int speaking practice. When I watched English mvies, l repeated the lines in them. I als 62. the wrds and sentences peple used in real-life 63. , and tried t use them while talking with my classmates.
Then, I recrded myself when practicing speaking English. By listening t my recrdings, l was able t knw hw quickly I spke, whether I spke 64. and which wrds I had difficulty prnuncing well.
Finally, I practiced speaking English with my partners by sending them vice messages. That made me feel much mre cmfrtable. They culdn't see the expressins n my face, s they wuldn't knw if l was nervus.
If yu are shy, yu can try my ways f practicing r 65. yur wn.
阅读下面短文,然后根据括号内所给汉语意思写出单词的正确、完全形式,每空限填一词。
Zhang Guimei is the head teacher f Huaping Girls High Schl. Until tday, her girls-nly schl has changed lives f mre than 1,800 girls by sending them t universities. On June 29th, 2021, she was given the July 1 Medal.
When Zhang 66. (教书)in Huaping, she nticed that many girls had t drp ut f schl because their parents wanted t save mney fr their sns 67. (代替). Zhang believed every girl shuld have fair chance t study,she spentyears trying t 68. (集) mney. Finally, in 2008, she funded Huaping Girls High Schl. It's China's 69. (第一个)and nly free public high schl fr girls.
Zhang keeps the 70. (惯)f getting up at 5:00 am every day t turn n the lights f the teaching building. She wants girls t feel safer n their way t classes. After years f tiring wrk, Zhang nw is suffering frm pr 71. (健康), but the schl and the children matter mre than anything else in her mind.
Zhang's stry has warmed hearts all arund China and her spirit has influenced (影响) many peple greatly. 72. (在……之中)them was her student Zhu Yunli. Zhu 73. (决定) t return t Huaping t teach after she gt her university degree. " 74. (知识) is sure t change peple's lives. When yu becme strng, yu must remember t help 75. (其他人) . This is what Ms Zhang taught us," Zhu said with a smile.
八、第四部分,写作,第二节:书面表达(共1题,满分20分
76. 假设你是李华,你的英国笔友 Tm 听说现在中国人过春节有更多形式和活动,他对此非常感兴趣,想请你介绍一下如今人们怎么过春节。请根据以下图片提示,选择至少两种活动来介绍并谈谈你的观点感受,
注意:1. 词数 80左右;短文开头已给出,不计入总词数;
2. 文章中不得出现真实的个人信息。
参考词汇:give New Year's greetings nline(线上拜年),g traveling fr the Spring Festival(旅游过年)
Dear Tm,
……
Best wishes!
Li Hua
答案
1.【答案】C
2.【答案】C
3.【答案】B
4.【答案】A
5.【答案】A
【答案】6.C
7.A
【答案】8.A
9.C
10.B
【答案】11.A
12.B
13.B
14.C
15.A
【答案】16.D
17.A
18.A
【答案】19.C
20.B
21.D
22.D
【答案】23.D
24.C
25.C
26.D
【答案】27.D
28.D
29.A
30.C
【答案】31.A;32.C;33.B;34.D;35.Yes, I will. Because it's frmal and plite. /N, l wn't. Because it is nt cnvenient and I may nt get a reply at nce. (答案不唯一,合理即可)
【答案】36.A;37.C;38.C;39.B;40.D;41.B;42.D;43.A;44.C;45.A;46.C;47.B;48.B;49.A;50.D
【答案】51.Hwever;52.better;53.with;54.flew;55.himself;56.beauty;57.ttally;58.t succeed;59.pushing;60.a
【答案】61.t imprve;62.paid attentin t;63.cnversatins;64.crrectly;65.create
【答案】66.taught;67.instead;68.raise;69.first;70.habit;71.health;72.Amng;73.decided;74.Knwledge;75.thers
76.【答案】Dear Tm,
I'm glad t hear that yu're interested in hw Chinese peple celebrate the Spring Festival nwadays. There are s many ways t enjy this festive seasn, and I'd like t share a few f them with yu.
Having a big dinner with family members is a must fr everyne. Peple will try t return hme and enjy the family dinner n the eve f the Spring Festival. Grandparents, parents and children gather t eat delicius fd and express best wishes fr the whle family.
Nwadays ging traveling during the festival has becme increasingly ppular, with peple turing arund the wrld t get clse t nature and see beautiful scenery. Peple are able t have a shrt break frm busy life as well as spending time with their family.
I persnally lve these activities because they nt nly bring jy but als strengthen family bnds. The Spring Festival is a time fr reunin and celebratin, and I cherish every mment f it.
Hpe yu will cme t experience yurself,
Best wishes!
Li HuaHw t Read the Medicine Label(标签)
Directins :
Adults and children 12 years ld and ver
2 tablets(药片) every 4 t 6 hurs; nt mre than 12 tablets in 24 hurs
Children 6 years ld t under 12 years ld
I tablet every 4 t 6 hurs; nt mre than 6 tablets in 24 hurs
Children under 6 years ld
ask the dctr
Warnings :
△Take it with a lt f water s that the medicine wn't stay in yur thrat.
△Take with fd s yur stmach wn't be upset.
△May make yu sleepy. D nt drive r use dangerus machines.
A. But d yu knw hw t write a right invitatin?
B. The next thing yu shuld write n yur invitatin is the place where the party will be held.
C. They will be clear abut whether they can accept it r they have t turn it dwn.
D. After checking the calendar, the guests will knw if they are available n that day
E. All the guests shuld be n time.
pay attentin t crrect create imprve cnversatin
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利