搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      河南省商丘市夏邑县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题

      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      河南省商丘市夏邑县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/13
      河南省商丘市夏邑县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/13
      河南省商丘市夏邑县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/13
      还剩10页未读, 继续阅读

      河南省商丘市夏邑县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题

      展开

      这是一份河南省商丘市夏邑县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题,共13页。
      1.本试卷共6页,六个大题,满分120分。
      2.本试卷上不要答题,请按答题卡上注意事项的要求直接把答案填写在答题卡上。答在试卷上的答案无效。
      一、听力理解(20小题,每小题1分,共20分)
      第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
      1. What did the man want t d?
      A. T sell tickets. B. T see a film. C. T wrk in the cinema.
      2. What dcs the girl think f his cusin?
      A. Smart. B. Lively. C. Shy.
      3. Hw much des the man need t pay fr tw rms ne night?
      A. ¥220. B. ¥240. C. ¥480.
      4. Why des the wman always take her wn clth bag t the supermarket?
      A. T save mney. B. T recycle plastic bags. C. T prtect the supermarket.
      5. When d the speakers want t get tgether?
      A. On Mnday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday.
      第二节 听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听下面一段对话,回答第6至第7两个小题。
      6. Why did the man’s neck hurt?
      A. He had an accident. B. He didn’t sleep well. C. His sleep psitin was nt right.
      7. What will the wman d t the man?
      A. D nthing. B. Give him sme massage. C. Give him sme medicine.
      听下面一段对话,回答第8至第9两个小题。
      8. Why is Ann sad?
      A. Because she missed her parents. B. Because she lst her way hme.
      C. Because she failed the math exam.
      9. Wh will prbably have a talk with Ann?
      A. Her friend. B. Her teacher. C. Her mther.
      听下面一段独白,回答第10至第12三个小题。
      10. What shuld the man d if he wants t be a driver?
      A. Knw traffic rules. B. Learn t drive carefully. C. Learn t drive and knw traffic rules.
      11. When mustn’t the man drive accrding t the passage?
      A. After he drinks. B. After he has a cld. C. After he desn’t feel happy.
      12. Hw many suggestins are mentined?
      A. Three. B. Fur. C. Five.
      听下面一段对话,回答第13至第15三个小题。
      13. Where are the speakers ging tmrrw?
      A. T the Zhengzhu Big Crn.
      B. T the Zhengzhu Garden Muth.
      C. T the Zhengzhu Erqi Memrial Twer.
      14. Why is the girl afraid f riding a bike?
      A. Because the traffic in Zhengzhu is crazy.
      B. Because she had a bike accident last week.
      C. Because there are n special rads fr bicycles.
      15. Hw will the speakers g ut tmrrw?
      A. By bus. B. By bike. C. By subway.
      第三节 听下面一篇短文。按照你所听内容的先后顺序将下列图片排序。短文读两遍。
      16. 17. 18. 19. 20.
      二、阅读理解(20小题,每小题2分,共40分)
      阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题。
      (A)
      根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
      1. Wh is the guide written fr?
      A. Parents.B. Students.C. Teathers.D. Visitrs.
      2. The wrds cverd by may be .
      A. Having Fun in BeijingB. Grwing up in Beijing
      C. Getting Lst in BeijingD. Taking a Walk in Beijing
      3. If yu want t knw smething abut the fd in Beijing, yu can turn t Page .
      A. 3B. 5C. 11D. 17
      4. The underlined wrd “Warnings” means “ ”in Chinese.
      A. 购物流程B. 注意事项C. 增值服务D. 游览顺序
      5. Which f the fllwing is NOT include in the guide?
      A. The map f Beijing.B. The price f the guide.
      C. The writer’s stry.D. The intrductin t Beijing.
      (B)
      “Ww!” said Susan. “I have finished my hmewrk and I’m ging t paint a picture f ur stairs. It’s fr a cmpetitin in schl tmrrw.”
      “D yu need any help?” her father asked. “It’s almst time fr bed.”
      “I’ll be quick,” said Susan. “I want t knw what clr t use.”
      “Well, ur stairs are brwn.” said her father. “Thanks, Dad.” said Susan.
      When she finished her picture, Susan began playing with her brush which was still wet. Suddenly, she drpped the brush right n the picture! There in the middle f her picture was a blb (污点) f brwn paint!
      “Oh, Dad! What will I d?” Susan cried. “My picture is ruined. And it’s t late t paint anther.”
      “Let me see,” said her father. “The blb lks just like a spt n a dg. All yu have t d is t draw a dg arund the spt!”
      “That’s a wnderful idea!” cried Susan. She drew a dg arund the blb f brwn paint. “That lks just fine. Yu knw, few things are as bad as they are seen at first. With a little imaginatin (想象), yu can turn bad int gd.” said Susan’s father.
      The next day, Susan went t schl early. When the cmpetitin began, Mr. King said, “I’ve chsen three pictures, and I want yu t say which ne yu like best.” The children did nt like the first ne. The next picture was n black paper, but the stairs were red. S it was nt s gd. Then Mr. King shwed the third painting. It was Susan’s!
      “The stairs are straight.” said Je.
      “Yes, and the brwn paint shws up well n the white paper.” said Lucy.
      “The little dg seems t belng there.” said Terry.
      The children vted(投票)and Susan’s painting wn.
      “Susan had a gd idea,” Mr. King said. “That little dg finished a gd painting. It made the stairs seem real.”
      Susan smiled. She culd hardly wait t tell her father the news. He was right. With a little imaginatin, yu can turn smething bad int smething gd!
      根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
      6. Why did Susan paint her picture?
      A Fr fun.B. Fr a cmpetitin.
      C. Fr her hmewrk.D. Fr an exam.
      7. What happened when Susan finished her picture?
      A. She went t schl early.B. She began playing with her dg.
      C. She drew a blb in the brwn paint.D. She drpped the wet brush n the picture.
      8. Which wrds can best describe Susan’s father?
      A. Serius and plite.B. Brave and careless.
      C. Smart and helpful.D. Strict and friendly.
      9. What did Mr. King say abut Susan’s picture?
      A. The little dg made the stairs seem real.B. The stairs were straight.
      C. The little dg seemed t belng there.D. The brwn paint shwed up well.
      10. What can we learn frm the passage?
      A. Fathers always lve their children.
      B. Never give up when we face difficulties.
      C. Mst things are as bad as they are seen.
      D. We can turn bad int gd with imaginatin.
      In the 1790s, a Frenchman invented the wrld’s first bicycle. It had n pedals, s peple had t use feet t ride it. It als had n handlebars, s peple culdn’t steer it-they culd just g straight (径直地) ahead.
      In 1817, Barn Karl, frm Germany, invented a new kind f bike. The bicycle had a seat, tw wheels and handlebars. But it had n pedals, either. Again, peple wuld use their feet and push while the wheels were mving n the grund.
      In 1870, the Englishman James Starley made a bicycle with a large frnt wheel and a small back wheel. The frnt wheel was as high as the rider’s leg length. Such bicycles were dangerus because if riders were t stp, they culd fall back. Als, it was dangerus t g dwn a hill.
      The first bicycle with a chain appeared (出现) in 1874 in the UK. The bicycle was made up f (由……构成) tw wheels f the same size and a chain n the back wheel. It was called the safety bicycle. It started t be ppular in the late 1880s, and is nw the mst cmmn type f bicycle.
      11. The underlined part “steer it” in the first paragraph means “_________”.
      A. cntrl the directin f the bikeB. stp the bike
      C. mve the bike frwardD. ride the bike
      12. The safety bike first appeared_________
      A. in the 1790s D. in the 1870sB. in the 1810sC. in the 1880s
      13. Which f the fllwing abut the bicycle is TRUE accrding t the passage?
      A. It first came ut in Germany.B. It first appeared with n seat.
      C. It was always very safe.D. Safety bicycles are nw very ppular.
      14. Which f the fllwing lks like James Starley’s bicycle?
      A. B. C. D.
      15. The passage is mainly abut ________.
      A. fur famus inventrsB. necessary bicycle parts
      C. the histry f bicyclesD. the wrld’s fastest vehicle
      Cycling is the mst ppular way t travel in Denmark (丹麦). ____16____ There are nly 500 millin peple there, but they have 400 millin bicycles.
      Peple in Denmark are very happy. Fr them, life is simple (简单), quiet and healthy. ____17____ Children learn t ride a bike befre they g t schl. Everyne lves t ride a bike. When yu visit a family, yu can find bicycles in their huses easily.
      Mtr vehicles must let the riders g first. ____18____ Only riders can ride bicycles n them. Bikes are als free t park anywhere. ____19____ On this day, peple n the rad can nly walk, run r ride their bicycles. ____20____ There are many different kinds f bikes, and yu can chse ne that fits yu. If yu have a chance t visit Denmark, why nt rent such a bike t enjy the beautiful cuntry?
      A. And they have N Mtr Vehicles Day.
      B. In all the cities, there are special bike paths (道路).
      C. In mst cities, peple can rent bicycles fr free.
      D Peple there think cycling is a healthy way f life.
      E. Anyne between the age f 5 and 100 can ride a bicycle.
      三、完形填空(15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
      先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
      D yu get angry when yur friends sing ludly? Or when yur best friend des nt wait fr yu after schl?
      If yu d, yu need t ____21____ yur feelings and stp getting angry s easily. Getting angry easily can make yu lse ____22____.
      Gary Egeberg, an American high schl teacher, wrte My Feelings Are Just Like Wild Animals t help yu cntrl yur feelings. It tells teens hw t ____23____ cl when bad things happen t them. The bk says that getting angry nly makes prblems ____24____. It can nt make them better. “Getting angry is nt a natural ____25____ t act”, the bk says. It is just a bad habit, ____26____ smking. The bk says yu can cntrl yur anger easily, and all yu have t d is t tell ____27____ nt t be angry.
      When a baby falls ver, it cries ____28____ when peple are watching it. Like a baby, yu can nly get angry if yu are sure it is the right thing t d.
      The bk gives many ____29____ t help yu if yu get angry easily Here are the tp three.
      ①Keep a ____30____. Every time yu get angry, write dwn why yu are angry. Lk at it later ____31____ yu will see yu get angry t easily.
      ②Ask yur friends t stp talking ____32____ yu when yu get angry. This will ____33____ yu nt t be angry.
      ③D smething ____34____. When yu get angry, walk away frm the prblem and g smewhere ____35____. Try t laugh!
      21 A. expressB. tellC. cntrlD. prevent
      22. A. friendsB. classmatesC. teachersD. parents
      23. A. leaveB. gC. becmeD. stay
      24. A. betterB. wrseC. mreD. less
      25. A. planB. wayC. questinD. idea
      26. A. abutB. inC. likeD. with
      27. A. myselfB. yurselfC. himselfD. itself
      28. A. almstB. nearlyC. seldmD. nly
      29. A. suggestinsB. adviceC. pintsD. pictures
      30. A. recrdB. tryC. fdD. secret
      31. A. andB. butC. rD. because
      32. A. inB. nC. tD. at
      33. A. hpeB. teachC. findD. use
      34. A. cmfrtablyB. carefulC. difficultD. different
      35. A. therB. elseC. eitherD. well
      四、语篇填空(15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
      第一节
      阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。
      Many peple find exams a frightening experience. ____36____ dwn fr an exam when everybdy is s serius makes mst peple nervus.
      But there are a few things yu can d t ____37____ befre yu start. At the ____38____ f an exam, read all the instructins (说明) ____39____ s that yu knw what yu have t d. Wrk ut hw much time yu can spend n each questin. ____40____ yu feel yurself getting nervus at any time, stp what yu are ding and take a few deep breaths.
      Hwever, the mst useful ____41____ are always dne befre yu get t the exam rm. Yu may d sme practice tests and review (复习) yur lessns ____42____ a right way. And then the real thing will ____43____ much easier.
      Yu als need t remember that the exams are nt the mst ____44____ things in the wrld—even thugh yu fail, yu can d better next time. The ____45____ exams yu take, the less wrried yu will be.
      第二节
      阅读短文,根据语篇要求填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词。
      N ne can be happy all the time. Yu may becme unhappy smetimes, fr example, ____46____ yu fail an exam r when yu lse ne f yur friends. It’s nrmal t have these feelings. If yu dn’t knw hw t deal ____47____ these prblems, yu may fllw sme advice. Here ____48____ sme ways t make yu feel better.
      Yu can lk in the mirrr and speak t yurself, “I’m ____49____ best in the wrld. I can d anything.” And yu may write dwn yur thughts, dreams r anything yu want. Writing always helps express yur feelings. It is as effective (有效的) ____50____ talking with yur friends. Yu shuld believe that yu will be better.
      五、补全对话(5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
      根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个恰当的句子,使对话的意思连贯、完整。
      A: Hi, Grace! Hw is everything?
      B: Very well, thank yu. Helen, yu dn’t lk well. _______51_______?
      A: Well, I had an accident n the way here.
      B: _______52_______. Hw did it happen?
      A: I was riding quickly. Anther bicycle rider suddenly appeared frm the crner and we hit each ther.
      B: _______53_______?
      A: Yes, I hurt my leg. But luckily, it’s nt serius.
      B: I see. We shuld never ride t fast. And, we must fllw the traffic (交通) rules.
      A: _______54_______.
      B: D yu need t g t the hspital?
      A: N, thanks.
      B: OK. There will be a speech (演讲) abut traffic rules in ur schl hall tmrrw. _______55_______?
      A: That’s a gd idea.
      六、书面表达(20分)
      56. 成长的过程中,你一定去过很多地方吧!旅行既放松了心情,又开阔了视野,学到了知识。你对旅行怎么看?你有最难忘的旅行经历吗?请你根据英文提示写一篇短文,要求不少于90词。
      提示:
      (1) What’s yur idea abut traveling?
      (2) Tell us ne f yur traveling experiences.
      _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      2023—2024学年度第二学期期中考试
      八年级英语试卷
      注意事项:
      1.本试卷共6页,六个大题,满分120分。
      2.本试卷上不要答题,请按答题卡上注意事项的要求直接把答案填写在答题卡上。答在试卷上的答案无效。
      一、听力理解(20小题,每小题1分,共20分)
      第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
      1. What did the man want t d?
      A. T sell tickets. B. T see a film. C. T wrk in the cinema.
      2. What dcs the girl think f his cusin?
      A. Smart. B. Lively. C. Shy.
      3. Hw much des the man need t pay fr tw rms ne night?
      A. ¥220. B. ¥240. C. ¥480.
      4. Why des the wman always take her wn clth bag t the supermarket?
      A. T save mney. B. T recycle plastic bags. C. T prtect the supermarket.
      5. When d the speakers want t get tgether?
      A. On Mnday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday.
      第二节 听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听下面一段对话,回答第6至第7两个小题。
      6. Why did the man’s neck hurt?
      A. He had an accident. B. He didn’t sleep well. C. His sleep psitin was nt right.
      7. What will the wman d t the man?
      A. D nthing. B. Give him sme massage. C. Give him sme medicine.
      听下面一段对话,回答第8至第9两个小题。
      8. Why is Ann sad?
      A. Because she missed her parents. B. Because she lst her way hme.
      C. Because she failed the math exam.
      9. Wh will prbably have a talk with Ann?
      A. Her friend. B. Her teacher. C. Her mther.
      听下面一段独白,回答第10至第12三个小题。
      10. What shuld the man d if he wants t be a driver?
      A. Knw traffic rules. B. Learn t drive carefully. C. Learn t drive and knw traffic rules.
      11. When mustn’t the man drive accrding t the passage?
      A. After he drinks. B. After he has a cld. C. After he desn’t feel happy.
      12. Hw many suggestins are mentined?
      A. Three. B. Fur. C. Five.
      听下面一段对话,回答第13至第15三个小题。
      13. Where are the speakers ging tmrrw?
      A. T the Zhengzhu Big Crn.
      B. T the Zhengzhu Garden Muth.
      C. T the Zhengzhu Erqi Memrial Twer.
      14. Why is the girl afraid f riding a bike?
      A. Because the traffic in Zhengzhu is crazy.
      B. Because she had a bike accident last week.
      C. Because there are n special rads fr bicycles.
      15. Hw will the speakers g ut tmrrw?
      A. By bus. B. By bike. C. By subway.
      第三节 听下面一篇短文。按照你所听内容的先后顺序将下列图片排序。短文读两遍。
      16. 17. 18. 19. 20.
      二、阅读理解(20小题,每小题2分,共40分)
      阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题。
      (A)
      【1~5题答案】
      【答案】1. D 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. B
      (B)
      【6~10题答案】
      【答案】6. B 7. D 8. C 9. A 10. D
      【11~15题答案】
      【答案】11. A 12. D 13. D 14. A 15. C
      【16~20题答案】
      【答案】16. E 17. D 18. B 19. A 20. C
      三、完形填空(15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
      【21~35题答案】
      【答案】21. C 22. A 23. D 24. B 25. B 26. C 27. B 28. D 29. A 30. A 31. A 32. C 33. B 34. D 35. B
      四、语篇填空(15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
      第一节
      【36~45题答案】
      【答案】36. Sitting
      37. relax 38. beginning
      39 carefully
      40. If 41. things
      42. in 43. seem
      44. imprtant
      45. mre
      第二节
      【46~50题答案】
      【答案】46. when
      47. with 48. are
      49. the 50. as
      五、补全对话(5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
      【51~55题答案】
      【答案】51. What’s wrng (with yu)/What’s the matter/what’s up
      52. That’s terrible
      53. Did yu get hurt/Did yu hurt yurself
      54. I think yu are right/I agree (with yu)
      55. Why nt g there t listen t it
      六、书面表达(20分)
      【56题答案】
      【答案】例文:
      Traveling is a wnderful way t relax and learn. I think it helps us discver new places and understand different cultures. My mst unfrgettable trip was visiting the Great Wall last summer.
      Early that mrning, my family and I tk a bus t the famus wall. When I saw its lng bdy winding thrugh muntains, I felt amazed. Climbing the steep steps was tiring, but the view frm the tp was wrth it. We tk many phts and listened t stries abut ancient Chinese histry frm ur guide. I realized hw smart and strng the builders were hundreds f years ag.
      This trip taught me that traveling is nt just abut fun and it als helps us cnnect with histry. I will never frget that special day.Beijing Travel Guide
      Welcme t Beijing! This guide will give yu all infrmatin yu need t knw abut Beijing, like where t g, hw t get arund, what t eat and s n.
      TABLE OF CONTENTS
      The Intrductin t Beijing··································································································1
      Chinese Culture···························································································································3
      ································································································································8
      Places f Interest ················································································································9
      Fd and Snacks ···············································································································11
      Transprtatin ··················································································································12
      Htels ····························································································································13
      Shpping·························································································································15
      Manners ·························································································································17
      Warnings ·······················································································································19
      Smething Yu Must D and Can’t D t Keep Safe ·······································································20
      Questins Visitrs Often Ask································································································22
      Map f Beijing ·················································································································24
      My Stry·························································································································25
      Take this guide with yu as yu g arund Beijing. Whenever yu get int truble, find ut what t d in this guide. Enjy yur trip in Beijing!
      imprtant sit it relax I many if in be begin thing careful seem

      相关试卷

      河南省商丘市夏邑县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题:

      这是一份河南省商丘市夏邑县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题,共13页。

      河南省商丘市夏邑县2022-2023学年八年级上学期期中英语试题:

      这是一份河南省商丘市夏邑县2022-2023学年八年级上学期期中英语试题,共8页。试卷主要包含了听力理解,阅读理解,完形填空,语篇填空,补全对话,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      河南省商丘市夏邑县2023-2024学年八年级下学期4月期中英语试题:

      这是一份河南省商丘市夏邑县2023-2024学年八年级下学期4月期中英语试题,共7页。试卷主要包含了36等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map