


2025届辽宁省葫芦岛市高三下学期一模英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开 这是一份2025届辽宁省葫芦岛市高三下学期一模英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共35页。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生须在答题卡和试题卷上规定的位置,准确填写本人姓名、准考证号,核对条形码上的信息。确认无误后,将条形码粘贴在答题卡上相应位置。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题-各题目规定答题区域内,超出答题区域书写或写在本试卷上的答案无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Wh is William prbably talking t?
A. His bss. B. His dctr. C. His wife.
2. What will the wman d next?
A. Arrange a meeting.
B. Pick up the man’s client.
C. Drive the man t his ffice.
3. What des the wman like abut the restaurant?
A. The service. B. The fd. C. The price.
4. What des Jake suggest ding?
A. Restarting the printer.
B. Checking the cnnectins.
C. Referring t the instructins.
5. Where des the cnversatin take place?
A. At a supermarket. B. At hme. C. At the man’s ffice.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What are the speakers ding nw?
A. Lking fr a guide. B. Waiting fr Tina. C. Climbing a muntain.
7. When was the bus scheduled t leave?
A. At 9: 50 am. B. At 9: 30 am. C. At 10: 10 am.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Wh might the wman be?
A. An actress. B. A directr. C. A hstess.
9. What des the wman think f the award-winning film?
A. It is wrthy f the award. B. It is her favrite. C. It is terribly disappinting.
10. What are the speakers ging t d?
A. Watch a vide. B. Hld a meeting. C. Attend an interview.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What kind f bk des the man want?
A. An adventure nvel. B. A fantasy series. C. One’s life stry.
12. Why des the wman buy bks tday?
A. T cmplete her paper.
B. T prepare a birthday gift.
C. T learn mre abut a great man.
13. Which bk series will the wman take?
A. Harry Ptter. B. The Lrd f the Rings. C. The Hunger Games.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14 What made the man ntice the prblem first?
A. A call frm his bank. B. A bill in his mail. C. A purchase f his wn.
15. What did the bank d t fix the prblem?
A. They asked the man t prvide the evidence.
B. They advised the man t talk t his manager.
C. They gave the man his mney back at nce.
16. On what ccasin did the prblem arise accrding t the man?
A. Making a call. B. Opening an accunt. C. Shpping nline.
17. What des the prblem warn the speakers f?
A. Investment traps. B. Infrmatin leaks. C. Financial crises.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What des Carline Smith talk abut in the Kyrie Belle Shw?
A. Wildlife extinctin.
B. Latest campaigning activities.
C. Cmmn misunderstandings f animals.
19. What des a mnkey’s ear-t-ear smile suggest?
A. It feels at risk. B. It is quite shy. C. It is very happy.
20. Why des the speaker deliver the speech?
A. T intrduce a-preservatinist.
B. T advertise a natinal z.
C. T present a charity shw.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分/50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Identify SAD symptms
Many peple are affected by the change in seasns, but fr thse with seasnal affective disrder, the change has a much greater effect n md and energy levels, leading t symptms f depressin that have a significant impact n day-t-day life. Symptms can include a lack f energy, lw md and difficulty cncentrating. Frtunately, there are sme slutins t thse symptms.
See the (artificial) light
A light therapy (治疗) lamp r bx may help, says psychtherapist Rakhi Chand. “There’s been a fair bit f research since abut the 80s supprting light therapy as being effective fr seasnal kinds f depressin,” she says. It is believed that the light mimics natural sunlight, regulating the bdy’s internal clck and enhancing md.
Take vitamin D
Our bdies prduce vitamin D thrugh expsure t UVB radiatin frm direct sunlight. While nt clinically prven, a lw cncentratin f vitamin D has been assciated with depressin. Chand, wh takes a vitamin D supplement, says, “Regardless f whether it’s winter r autumn r nt, that has an impact.”
Get sme exercise
Just because it is windy r rainy(r bth)desn’t mean yu shuld give up an utdr exercise rutine. Having the right kit will definitely make it a better experience. A pair f waterprf trail-running shes might be a gd investment and means yu can take n puddles mud and slippery trails, making utdr exercise mre enjyable and accessible.
See friends
Cld and damp weather can make it easy t stay indrs and nt see peple, but withdrawing scially can be a symptm and a cause f pr mental health, says McLed. Try t make plans t see peple-and remember that keeping in tuch by text r vide call is still“a great way t maintain cntact and bst yur md.”
1. Which symptm is prbably affected by the change f seasns?
A. Taking vitamin D.B. Withdrawing indr activities.
C. Cncentrating easily.D. Lacking energy.
2. Hw t wrk ut when it’s windy r rainy utsides?
A. Investing a pair f running shes.
B. Taking n mud and slippery trials.
C. Preparing sme waterprf equipment.
D. Chsing utdr exercise rutines.
3. What’s suggested ding when peple are suffering frm SAD symptms?
A. Engaging in sme exercise indrs.
B. Participating in scial activities.
C. Seeing the natural lights everyday.
D. Cnsuming types f vitamins.
B
By the time I hit my early 40s, I’d tried all the usual stuff t deal with the whle “middle-age” thing. I tried learning a new language, messed arund with crafting, and even gave yga anther g. But nthing really stuck. In a mment f ttal desperatin, I decided t sign up fr ballet classes. My husband pinted ut that I wasn’t exactly flexible, and my track recrd with physical activities was pretty bad. But I was determined t give it a sht. I needed t feel like my bdy culd still mve and be graceful.
Befre my first adult ballet class at the Natinal Ballet Schl in Trnt, I dug ut a rhinestne (莱茵石) headband that had been sitting in my drawer fr years. I figured if I was ging t stand in frnt f a mirrr and shw ff my flaws t a bunch f strangers, I might as well d it with sme sparkle.
Surprisingly, this time, I actually felt gd. The repetitive exercises at the barre (横杆), the physical effrt, and even my teacher’s critical feedback felt satisfying. My teacher emphasized that ballet is abut striving fr perfectin, nt actually achieving it. As a writer, that really hit hme. It felt like the best advice I’d ever gtten.
Gradually, I started feeling mre cmfrtable with my bdy. My psture still needs wrk, my jumps aren’t as high as I’d like, my hips wbble during turns, and my gestures are far frm perfect. But I’m encuraged by the idea that my bdy is still a wrk in prgress. Ballet helped me see what my bdy can d, instead f just fcusing n the signs f aging.
Eight years later, I’m still a lifelng advanced beginner. At 50, I’m finally a ballerina, thugh I’m definitely nt the kind anyne wuld pay t see n stage. But I keep ging because each class challenges me and reminds me f what’s pssible. Recently, my teacher taught us a beginner versin f the Rse Adagi frm Sleeping Beauty. Standing in my living rm, balancing n ne leg with a rhinestne headband, dancing just fr myself, I felt like a ttal ballerina.
4. Why did the authr decide t take ballet classes?
A. She was gd at physical activities.
B. She wanted t prve she culd still be graceful.
C. She had a great passin fr ballet frm the start.
D. She was encuraged by her husband.
5. What did the authr think f her first adult ballet class?
A. Surprising and satisfying.B. Tiring due t the repetitive exercises.
C. Bring as she culdn’t d well.D. Disappinting because f her teacher’s criticism.
6. What des the underlined sentence“my bdy is still a wrk in prgress” in paragraph 4 mean?
A. Her bdy is perfect and desn’t need imprvement.
B. Her bdy is getting wrse as she ages.
C. There is still rm fr her bdy t develp and imprve.
D. She shuld give up ballet because f her imperfect bdy.
7. What can we infer frm the last paragraph?
A. The authr desn’t care abut thers’ pinins n her dancing.
B. The authr is nt satisfied with her perfrmance in class.
C. The authr has becme a prfessinal ballerina.
D. The authr will stp taking ballet classes sn.
C
Li Lin, a senir three student, is preparing an argumentative essay n sea explratin. He 1has cllected sme texts fr reference, tw f which are shwn belw fr his writing.
8. Which f the fllwing can be inferred frm the texts?
A. Plastic pllutin has directly cntributed t the melting f Arctic ice.
B. Overfishing has been stpped due t internatinal bans intrduced in 1982.
C. Lgging new species culd lead t advancements in medicine and fd prductin.
D. The ppulatin grwth wrldwide has reduced the need fr deep-sea resurces.
9. Which questin can’t Li Lin get the answer t based n the tw texts?
A. What’s the purpse f sea explratin?
B. Hw des sea explratin cause damage t the sea?
C. What benefits can sea explratin bring t ther research fields?
D. What can we d t balance envirnmental prtectin and sea explratin?
10. Accrding t Text 2, what is ne f the advantages f sea explratin?
A. It can help prevent climate change.
B. It can increase the wrld’s ppulatin.
C. It can stp the verfishing f sea animals.
D. It can prvide mre resurces fr develpment.
11. If Li Lin writes an essay using bth texts, what’s likely the central theme?
A. Balance between the impact f sea explratin and its benefits.
B. Technlgical breakthrughs in sea explratin.
C Ways t imprve the efficiency f sea develpment.
D. Appeal t prtect the sea frm unsustainable explratin.
D
Chinese startup DeepSeek has sent shck waves thrugh the artificial intelligence wrld and created a headache fr the United States. Its AI assistant vertk Western rival ChatGPT n January 27 t becme the tp-rated free app n Apple’s App Stre in the U. S., delivering a trillin(万亿)dllar blw t U. S. tech firms n the stck market.
DeepSeek claims that it trained its mdels in tw mnths fr $5.6 millin and using fewer chips than typical AI mdels. U. S.-based Open AI was reprted t have spent arund $100 millin t develp GPT-4. Kristian Hammnd, a prfessr f cmputer science at Nrthwestern University, tld Newsweek, “If they are telling the truth, DeepSeek will have a significant impact. Nvidia currently is s valuable because everyne thinks that we cannt build AI withut them. But DeepSeek demnstrates that we can. Similarly, Open AI has argued that we cannt supprt their sftware lcally, but DeepSeek, again, demnstrates that we can. And the fact that DeepSeek culd be built fr less mney, less cmputatin and less time and can be run lcally n less expensive machines, argues that as everyne was racing twards bigger and bigger, we missed the pprtunity t build smarter and smaller.”
DeepSeek’s success in the U. S. has been attributed t its accessibility, cst-effectiveness and perfrmance. Hwever, the rise f DeepSeek has als sparked discussins abut AI ethics and wrkfrce adaptatin. While sme experts urge cautius regulatin, thers argue that DeepSeek’s transparent apprach sets a psitive precedent (先例) fr respnsible AI develpment.
DeepSeek aims t expand its glbal ftprint, with plans t cllabrate with educatinal institutins t nurture AI talent and launch cmmunity-driven prjects t address scietal challenges like climate change and resurce management. DeepSeek represents a bld step tward an AI-augmented future. By balancing innvatin with ethical respnsibility, it has nt nly wn industry recgnitin but als inspired cnfidence in AI’s ptential t drive meaningful change. As adptin grws, DeepSeek is ready t redefine hw industries perate, prving that intelligent technlgy, when used wisely, can truly transfrm the wrld. As CEO Dr. Li& a Wu stated, “Our visin is t make AI a frce fr universal prgress, nt just prfit.”
12. What can we infer frm Kristian Hammnd’s wrds?
A. Nvidia is nt as valuable as befre because f DeepSeek.
B. Everyne has been fcusing n building bigger AI mdels.
C. Open AI’s argument abut sftware supprt is reasnable.
D. DeepSeek is nt as gd as ther AI mdels in perfrmance.
13. What is the main reasn fr DeepSeek’s success in the U. S. accrding t the third paragraph?
A. Its high price which guarantees quality.
B. Its inaccessibility making it mre attractive.
C. Its ease f access, cst efficiency and functinality.
D Its secretive apprach t AI develpment.
14. What is the attitude f experts twards DeepSeek’s rise?
A. They are cmpletely against it due t AI ethics cncerns.
B. Sme think it sets a bad precedent fr AI develpment.
C. Sme call fr cautin, thers see it as a gd tl.
D. They are indifferent t its develpment and future.
15. Which f the fllwing best summarizes the passage?
A. DeepSeek’s US success, AI impact, and future plans.
B. Cmparisn between DeepSeek and ChatGPT, GPT-4.
C. Ethical cncerns frm DeepSeek’s rise in AI field.
D. Hw DeepSeek trained mdels with lw cst and chips.
第二节(共5小题; 每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Physicist and Nbel Prize winner Richard Feynman develped a clever learning methd knwn as the Feynman Technique. It invlves explaining what yu're learning t thers. By teaching what yu’ve learned frm memry, yu engage in active recall. ____16____ It als ensures that yu understand the tpic, because yu can nly explain an idea if yu truly understand it. The technique cnsists f fur repeatable steps.
T begin, chse a cncept r tpic yu wish t fully understand. ___17___ The mre interested yu are, the faster yu’ll grasp it. Mrever, a persnally interesting tpic will keep yu mtivated and engaged.
___18___ Write ntes and explain it in a way that makes sense t a five-year-ld. If yu’d rather avid actually teaching smene, yu can just teach it t an imaginary audience. But it wrks much better if yu use a real persn. They’ll be able t let yu knw when smething isn’t clear.
While teaching yu may discver gaps in yur understanding. ____19____ Review yur ntes, reread bks, r seek external help t ensure yu have a cmplete understanding f the cntext befre mving frward.
Nw that yu fully grasp the cncept, test yur understanding by trying t teach it t anther persn. This will help yu identify any remaining areas f uncertainty yu need t revisit.
The Feynman Technique is a great way fr kids and grwn-ups t learn. ____20____ Yu need t actively think abut the prblem instead f passively reading r listening t smene else. Hwever, with great effrts in mastering this methd, yu’ll see yur learning results imprve quicker than ever befre.
A. It is mentally demanding.
B. This helps the infrmatin stick in yur mind better.
C. Teach it t a five-year-ld, wh wuld give yu direct feedback.
D. Yur curisity abut it will determine the pace f yur learning.
E. Once yu have chsen a tpic, yu can teach it t smene else.
F. Active engagement plays a key rle in prmting deeper learning.
G. When this happens, refer back t the riginal material fr the missing pieces.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
It was early spring when I first nticed the injured swan by the lakeside. Its left wing hung ___21___, dragging in the shallw water. As I ___22___ clser, I culd see the fear in its dark eyes, but als a strange sense f ___23___. “Maybe we can be friends.” I thught t myself.
Over the next few days, I began leaving handfuls f crn near the reeds. At first, the swan wuld ___24___ away when I apprached, but gradually it started t accept my presence. By the end f the week, it culd try eating frm my pen palm, thugh still ___25___.
One mrning, I fund the swan struggling with fishing line ___26___ arund its legs. Remembering the wildlife rescue guidelines, I slwly ___27___ a twel ver its head t calm it. With trembling hands, I carefully cut the plastic ___28___. The mment I released it, the swan beat its wings pwerfully, creating ripples (涟漪) that ___29___ acrss the glassy lake surface.
Three weeks later, I witnessed a ____30____ sight — the swan saring effrtlessly abve the lake with tw new cmpanins. Its healed wing caught the sunlight, ____31____ like a silver ribbn in the sky. This experience taught me that human kindness can ____32____ the balance f nature. Smetimes the smallest act f cmpassin may ____33____ a creature’s survival. We are nt ____34____ nature; we are its ____35____ guardians.
21. A. lselyB. tightlyC. elegantlyD. perfectly
22. A. rushedB. inchedC. crawledD. marched
23. A. cnfusinB. angerC. trustD. curisity
24 A. breakB. giveC. attackD. back
25. A. gracefulB. greedyC. reluctantD. nervus
26. A. sinkingB. flatingC. tiedD. decrated
27. A. placedB. threwC. fldedD. drpped
28. A. sheetsB. stringC. equipmentD. tls
29. A. sparkledB. flwedC. radiatedD. reflected
30. A. puzzlingB. heartbreakingC. disappintingD. breathtaking
31. A. shiningB. meltingC. shelteringD. freezing
32. A. disturbB. btainC. maintainD. destry
33. A. threatenB. ensureC. delayD. cmplicate
34. A. divided intB. cnnected withC. devted tD. cut ff frm
35. A. tempraryB. respnsibleC. indifferentD. casual
第二节(共10小题;每小题 1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The annual Champins f the Earth Award, the UN’s highest envirnmental hnr, recgnizes pineers making effrts t prtect the peple and the planet. 122 recipients (接受者) f the award have been hnred fr utstanding and inspiratinal envirnmental leadership ___36___ 2005.
Chinese scientist Lu Qi ___37___ (award) the title f 2024 Champins f the Earth f Science and Innvatin fr his cntributins t ___38___ (address) desertificatin (沙漠化), land degradatin and drught last Tuesday.
Lu is the chief scientist f the Chinese Academy f Frestry as well as ___39___ funding president f the Institute f Great Green Wall. He is the first Chinese ___40___ has been hnred in this categry. Accrding t the reprt, Lu has played a key rle in carrying ut the wrld’s largest affrestatin (造林) prject ___41___ in establishing expert research netwrks and partnerships. This award is the highest ___42___ (recgnize) and greatest encuragement fr China’s frestry and grassland effrts, especially fr the scientists and technlgists ___43___ (devte) t sand cntrl.
Lu said the Champins f the Earth Award wuld inspire mre scientists and eclgical wrkers, particularly yunger generatins, t cntribute their time ___44___ (active) t glbal envirnmental prtectin and the achievement f the UN’s 2030 Gals. Lu als expressed a desire t see mre _____45_____ (effect) and adaptable desertificatin cntrl technlgies shared glbally thrugh initiatives such as China’s Belt and Rad Initiative and the Glbal Develpment Initiative.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 上周你参加了学校组织的以“Adventure Camp”为主题的研学活动,请你给校英文报写 一篇短文分享这次经历。内容包括:
(1)活动内容:
(2)活动感受。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80个左右:
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
An Unfrgettable Adventure Camp
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Jasn had a reputatin as the messiest kid at Greenwd High Schl. His rm was like a junkyard, with clthes tssed everywhere, empty chip bags n the flr, and half-finished sdas scattered acrss his desk. His mm, Susan, had stpped nagging (唠叨) him t clean up, hping he himself wuld eventually get the hint. But instead, the mess just gt wrse.
Greenwd High Schl was famus fr its creative prjects, s when the headmaster Mr. Thmpsn declared a new “Labr Educatin” prject, n ne was t surprised. The idea was simple: teach students abut hard wrk thrugh real tasks. Jasn wasn’t excited—he wuld rather play vide games all day—but the prject was a must; he had n chice.
Finally, the day f the prject came. It was gray and vercast, matching Jasn’s md as he dragged himself int the schl’s lecture hall with his classmates, yawning and cmplaining. Mr. Thmpsn std n stage with a speaker. “Tday, we’re ging t learn the imprtance f labr!” he exclaimed. Jasn rlled his eyes when he was assigned t the gardening grup with his best friend, Mike. Their jb was t clear ut the schl’s vergrwn frnt lawn and plant new flwers. They shared a lk that said it all—this was ging t be a lng day.
As they started weeding, Jasn quickly discvered hw hard physical labr culd be. The weeds were stubbrn, and the leaves seemed t multiply every time he raked (耙) them. His back ached, his arms felt like jelly, and his hands blistered. While stretching, eager t sneak in a break, he sptted Mr. Thmpsn standing afar with a big smile frm acrss the yard, giving him a big thumbs-up.
After lunch, the grup mved t build simple things like birdhuses fr the garden in the schl’s maintenance huse. Jasn had tw left hands at first—his hammering was a mess— but he slwly gt better. By the end f the sessin, he managed t make a crked but decent-lking birdhuse. Carrying his newly-made birdhuse arund, Jasn prudly shwed it ff t his classmates.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The last task f the day was t plant new flwers.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
As the day ended, Jasn walked back t his rm.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2025年葫芦岛市普通高中高三年级第一次模拟考试
英语
时间: 120分钟 满分: 150分
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生须在答题卡和试题卷上规定的位置,准确填写本人姓名、准考证号,核对条形码上的信息。确认无误后,将条形码粘贴在答题卡上相应位置。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题-各题目规定答题区域内,超出答题区域书写或写在本试卷上的答案无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Wh is William prbably talking t?
A. His bss. B. His dctr. C. His wife.
2. What will the wman d next?
A. Arrange a meeting.
B. Pick up the man’s client.
C. Drive the man t his ffice.
3. What des the wman like abut the restaurant?
A The service. B. The fd. C. The price.
4. What des Jake suggest ding?
A. Restarting the printer.
B. Checking the cnnectins.
C. Referring t the instructins.
5. Where des the cnversatin take place?
A. At a supermarket. B. At hme. C. At the man’s ffice.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What are the speakers ding nw?
A. Lking fr a guide. B. Waiting fr Tina. C. Climbing a muntain.
7. When was the bus scheduled t leave?
A. At 9: 50 am. B. At 9: 30 am. C. At 10: 10 am.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Wh might the wman be?
A. An actress. B. A directr. C. A hstess.
9. What des the wman think f the award-winning film?
A. It is wrthy f the award. B. It is her favrite. C. It is terribly disappinting.
10. What are the speakers ging t d?
A. Watch a vide. B. Hld a meeting. C. Attend an interview.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What kind f bk des the man want?
A. An adventure nvel. B. A fantasy series. C. One’s life stry.
12. Why des the wman buy bks tday?
A. T cmplete her paper.
B. T prepare a birthday gift.
C. T learn mre abut a great man.
13. Which bk series will the wman take?
A. Harry Ptter. B. The Lrd f the Rings. C. The Hunger Games.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What made the man ntice the prblem first?
A. A call frm his bank. B. A bill in his mail. C. A purchase f his wn.
15. What did the bank d t fix the prblem?
A. They asked the man t prvide the evidence.
B. They advised the man t talk t his manager.
C. They gave the man his mney back at nce.
16. On what ccasin did the prblem arise accrding t the man?
A. Making a call. B. Opening an accunt. C. Shpping nline.
17. What des the prblem warn the speakers f?
A. Investment traps. B. Infrmatin leaks. C. Financial crises.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What des Carline Smith talk abut in the Kyrie Belle Shw?
A. Wildlife extinctin.
B. Latest campaigning activities.
C. Cmmn misunderstandings f animals.
19. What des a mnkey’s ear-t-ear smile suggest?
A. It feels at risk. B. It is quite shy. C. It is very happy.
20. Why des the speaker deliver the speech?
A. T intrduce a-preservatinist.
B. T advertise a natinal z.
C. T present a charity shw.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分/50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Identify SAD symptms
Many peple are affected by the change in seasns, but fr thse with seasnal affective disrder, the change has a much greater effect n md and energy levels, leading t symptms f depressin that have a significant impact n day-t-day life. Symptms can include a lack f energy, lw md and difficulty cncentrating. Frtunately, there are sme slutins t thse symptms.
See the (artificial) light
A light therapy (治疗) lamp r bx may help, says psychtherapist Rakhi Chand. “There’s been a fair bit f research since abut the 80s supprting light therapy as being effective fr seasnal kinds f depressin,” she says. It is believed that the light mimics natural sunlight, regulating the bdy’s internal clck and enhancing md.
Take vitamin D
Our bdies prduce vitamin D thrugh expsure t UVB radiatin frm direct sunlight. While nt clinically prven, a lw cncentratin f vitamin D has been assciated with depressin. Chand, wh takes a vitamin D supplement, says, “Regardless f whether it’s winter r autumn r nt, that has an impact.”
Get sme exercise
Just because it is windy r rainy(r bth)desn’t mean yu shuld give up an utdr exercise rutine. Having the right kit will definitely make it a better experience. A pair f waterprf trail-running shes might be a gd investment and means yu can take n puddles, mud and slippery trails, making utdr exercise mre enjyable and accessible.
See friends
Cld and damp weather can make it easy t stay indrs and nt see peple, but withdrawing scially can be a symptm and a cause f pr mental health, says McLed. Try t make plans t see peple-and remember that keeping in tuch by text r vide call is still“a great way t maintain cntact and bst yur md.”
1. Which symptm is prbably affected by the change f seasns?
A. Taking vitamin D.B. Withdrawing indr activities.
C. Cncentrating easily.D. Lacking energy.
2. Hw t wrk ut when it’s windy r rainy utsides?
A. Investing a pair f running shes.
B. Taking n mud and slippery trials.
C. Preparing sme waterprf equipment.
D. Chsing utdr exercise rutines.
3. What’s suggested ding when peple are suffering frm SAD symptms?
A. Engaging in sme exercise indrs.
B. Participating in scial activities.
C. Seeing the natural lights everyday.
D. Cnsuming types f vitamins.
【答案】1. D 2. C 3. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要讲述了季节性情感障碍(SAD)的症状及其应对方法。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Many peple are affected by the change in seasns, but fr thse with seasnal affective disrder, the change has a much greater effect n md and energy levels, leading t symptms f depressin that have a significant impact n day-t-day life. Symptms can include a lack f energy, lw md and difficulty cncentrating.(许多人受季节变化的影响,但对于患有季节性情感障碍的人来说,这种变化对情绪和能量水平的影响更大,导致抑郁症状,严重影响日常生活。症状可能包括缺乏能量、情绪低落和难以集中注意力)”可知,季节变化可能影响能量水平,导致缺乏能量。故选D。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“Just because it is windy r rainy (r bth) desn’t mean yu shuld give up an utdr exercise rutine. Having the right kit will definitely make it a better experience. A pair f waterprf trail-running shes might be a gd investment and means yu can take n puddles, mud and slippery trails, making utdr exercise mre enjyable and accessible.(即使刮风或下雨(或两者都有),也不意味着你应该放弃户外运动。拥有合适的装备肯定会让体验更好。一双防水越野跑鞋可能是一项不错的投资,意味着你可以应对水坑、泥泞和湿滑的小路,使户外运动更愉快和可行)”可知,准备防水装备可以帮助在恶劣天气下进行户外运动。故选C。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段“Cld and damp weather can make it easy t stay indrs and nt see peple, but withdrawing scially can be a symptm and a cause f pr mental health, says McLed. Try t make plans t see peple-and remember that keeping in tuch by text r vide call is still “a great way t maintain cntact and bst yur md.”(寒冷潮湿的天气容易让人待在室内不见人,但社交退缩可能是心理健康不佳的症状和原因,McLed说。试着制定计划与人见面,并记住通过短信或视频通话保持联系仍然是“保持联系和提升情绪的好方法”)”可知,参与社交活动有助于缓解SAD症状。故选B。
B
By the time I hit my early 40s, I’d tried all the usual stuff t deal with the whle “middle-age” thing. I tried learning a new language, messed arund with crafting, and even gave yga anther g. But nthing really stuck. In a mment f ttal desperatin, I decided t sign up fr ballet classes. My husband pinted ut that I wasn’t exactly flexible, and my track recrd with physical activities was pretty bad. But I was determined t give it a sht. I needed t feel like my bdy culd still mve and be graceful.
Befre my first adult ballet class at the Natinal Ballet Schl in Trnt, I dug ut a rhinestne (莱茵石) headband that had been sitting in my drawer fr years. I figured if I was ging t stand in frnt f a mirrr and shw ff my flaws t a bunch f strangers, I might as well d it with sme sparkle.
Surprisingly, this time, I actually felt gd. The repetitive exercises at the barre (横杆), the physical effrt, and even my teacher’s critical feedback felt satisfying. My teacher emphasized that ballet is abut striving fr perfectin, nt actually achieving it. As a writer, that really hit hme. It felt like the best advice I’d ever gtten.
Gradually, I started feeling mre cmfrtable with my bdy. My psture still needs wrk, my jumps aren’t as high as I’d like, my hips wbble during turns, and my gestures are far frm perfect. But I’m encuraged by the idea that my bdy is still a wrk in prgress. Ballet helped me see what my bdy can d, instead f just fcusing n the signs f aging.
Eight years later, I’m still a lifelng advanced beginner. At 50, I’m finally a ballerina, thugh I’m definitely nt the kind anyne wuld pay t see n stage. But I keep ging because each class challenges me and reminds me f what’s pssible. Recently, my teacher taught us a beginner versin f the Rse Adagi frm Sleeping Beauty. Standing in my living rm, balancing n ne leg with a rhinestne headband, dancing just fr myself, I felt like a ttal ballerina.
4. Why did the authr decide t take ballet classes?
A. She was gd at physical activities.
B. She wanted t prve she culd still be graceful.
C. She had a great passin fr ballet frm the start.
D. She was encuraged by her husband.
5. What did the authr think f her first adult ballet class?
A. Surprising and satisfying.B. Tiring due t the repetitive exercises.
C. Bring as she culdn’t d well.D. Disappinting because f her teacher’s criticism.
6. What des the underlined sentence“my bdy is still a wrk in prgress” in paragraph 4 mean?
A. Her bdy is perfect and desn’t need imprvement.
B. Her bdy is getting wrse as she ages.
C. There is still rm fr her bdy t develp and imprve.
D. She shuld give up ballet because f her imperfect bdy.
7. What can we infer frm the last paragraph?
A. The authr desn’t care abut thers’ pinins n her dancing.
B. The authr is nt satisfied with her perfrmance in class.
C. The authr has becme a prfessinal ballerina.
D. The authr will stp taking ballet classes sn.
【答案】4. B 5. A 6. C 7. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者在中年时期尝试了多种活动后,最终选择学习芭蕾,并通过芭蕾重新认识自己身体的故事。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“But I was determined t give it a sht. I needed t feel like my bdy culd still mve and be graceful.(但我决定试一试。我需要感受到我的身体仍然可以移动和优雅)”可知,作者学习芭蕾是为了证明自己仍然可以优雅。故选B。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“Surprisingly, this time, I actually felt gd. The repetitive exercises at the barre (横杆), the physical effrt, and even my teacher’s critical feedback felt satisfying.(令人惊讶的是,这次我实际上感觉很好。在横杆上重复的练习、身体的努力,甚至老师的批评反馈都让我感到满足)”可知,作者对第一次成人芭蕾课的感受是惊讶和满足。故选A。
【6题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线部分前文“My psture still needs wrk, my jumps aren’t as high as I’d like, my hips wbble during turns, and my gestures are far frm perfect.(我的姿势仍然需要改进,我的跳跃没有我想的那么高,我的臀部在转弯时摇晃,我的手势还远远不够完美)”可知,作者的身体在很多方面还存在不足,需要改进。所以“my bdy is still a wrk in prgress”意思是她的身体仍然有发展和提高的空间。故选C。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“At 50, I’m finally a ballerina, thugh I’m definitely nt the kind anyne wuld pay t see n stage. But I keep ging because each class challenges me and reminds me f what’s pssible.(五十岁的我,终于成为了一名芭蕾舞演员,尽管我绝对不是那种人们会花钱买票到舞台上去看的芭蕾舞演员。但我坚持跳下去,因为每一堂课都对我构成挑战,并且让我明白一切皆有可能)”及“Standing in my living rm, balancing n ne leg with a rhinestne headband, dancing just fr myself, I felt like a ttal ballerina.(站在客厅里,戴着水钻发带,单腿站立,只为自己跳舞,我感觉自己就像个芭蕾舞演员)”可推知,作者不在乎自己是否能成为舞台上被人付费观看的专业舞者,她享受为自己跳舞的过程,不在乎别人对她跳舞的看法。故选A。
C
Li Lin, a senir three student, is preparing an argumentative essay n sea explratin. He 1has cllected sme texts fr reference, tw f which are shwn belw fr his writing.
8. Which f the fllwing can be inferred frm the texts?
A. Plastic pllutin has directly cntributed t the melting f Arctic ice.
B. Overfishing has been stpped due t internatinal bans intrduced in 1982.
C. Lgging new species culd lead t advancements in medicine and fd prductin.
D. The ppulatin grwth wrldwide has reduced the need fr deep-sea resurces.
9. Which questin can’t Li Lin get the answer t based n the tw texts?
A. What’s the purpse f sea explratin?
B. Hw des sea explratin cause damage t the sea?
C. What benefits can sea explratin bring t ther research fields?
D. What can we d t balance envirnmental prtectin and sea explratin?
10. Accrding t Text 2, what is ne f the advantages f sea explratin?
A. It can help prevent climate change.
B. It can increase the wrld’s ppulatin.
C. It can stp the verfishing f sea animals.
D. It can prvide mre resurces fr develpment.
11. If Li Lin writes an essay using bth texts, what’s likely the central theme?
A. Balance between the impact f sea explratin and its benefits.
B. Technlgical breakthrughs in sea explratin.
C. Ways t imprve the efficiency f sea develpment.
D. Appeal t prtect the sea frm unsustainable explratin.
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. D 11. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章围绕海洋探索展开,提及探索带来污染、过度捕捞等问题,也阐述了其对了解地球、获取资源等方面的益处。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据Text 2中“Lgging new species will imprve ur understanding f life n the earth. It may enable us t discver new medicines, as well as new surces f fd and energy.(记录新物种将增进我们对地球上生命的了解。这可能使我们能够发现新的药物以及新的食物和能源来源)”可知,记录新物种可能会带来医药和食品生产方面的进步。故选C项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据Text 2中“There are prbably vast amunts f resurces under the sea and ice, nt just il and gas but als valuable minerals. The related envirnmental risks shuld be balanced with ecnmic needs. Hpefully, as technlgy imprves, we can have mre ptins fr managing this balance.(海底和冰层下可能蕴藏着大量的资源,不仅有石油和天然气,还有宝贵的矿物。相关的环境风险应与经济需求相平衡。希望随着技术的进步,我们在管理这种平衡方面能有更多选择)”可知,对于我们具体可以做什么来平衡环境保护和海洋探索,文中只提到希望随着技术的进步,可以有办法解决这一问题,但并未明确给出答案。所以Li Lin无法根据两篇文章回答该问题。故选D项。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据Text 2中“The ppulatin f the wrld is grwing and we need new resurces fr future develpment. There are prbably vast amunts f resurces under the sea and ice, nt just il and gas but als valuable minerals.(世界人口在增长,我们需要新的资源来实现未来的发展。海洋和冰层下可能有大量的资源,不仅有石油和天然气,还有珍贵的矿物)”可知,海洋探索的一个好处是能为发展提供更多资源。故选D项。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。Text 1中“Explring the sea usually means expliting it, which has caused numerus prblems and will cntinue t cause mre.(探索海洋通常意味着开发海洋,这已经造成了许多问题,并且还会继续造成更多问题)”指出了海洋探索带来的负面影响;Text 2中“T truly understand ur planet, we must explre the ceans which cver mst f it. Oppnents may be cncerned, but sea explratin matters t the future.(为了真正了解我们的星球,我们必须探索覆盖了大部分地球的海洋。反对者可能会有所担忧,但海洋探索对未来至关重要)”说明了海洋探索的好处。所以如果结合两篇文章写论文,中心主题很可能是海洋勘探的影响和收益之间的平衡。故选A项。
D
Chinese startup DeepSeek has sent shck waves thrugh the artificial intelligence wrld and created a headache fr the United States. Its AI assistant vertk Western rival ChatGPT n January 27 t becme the tp-rated free app n Apple’s App Stre in the U. S., delivering a trillin(万亿)dllar blw t U. S. tech firms n the stck market.
DeepSeek claims that it trained its mdels in tw mnths fr $5.6 millin and using fewer chips than typical AI mdels. U. S.-based Open AI was reprted t have spent arund $100 millin t develp GPT-4. Kristian Hammnd a prfessr f cmputer science at Nrthwestern University, tld Newsweek, “If they are telling the truth, DeepSeek will have a significant impact. Nvidia currently is s valuable because everyne thinks that we cannt build AI withut them. But DeepSeek demnstrates that we can. Similarly, Open AI has argued that we cannt supprt their sftware lcally, but DeepSeek, again, demnstrates that we can. And the fact that DeepSeek culd be built fr less mney, less cmputatin and less time and can be run lcally n less expensive machines, argues that as everyne was racing twards bigger and bigger, we missed the pprtunity t build smarter and smaller.”
DeepSeek’s success in the U. S. has been attributed t its accessibility, cst-effectiveness and perfrmance. Hwever, the rise f DeepSeek has als sparked discussins abut AI ethics and wrkfrce adaptatin. While sme experts urge cautius regulatin, thers argue that DeepSeek’s transparent apprach sets a psitive precedent (先例) fr respnsible AI develpment.
DeepSeek aims t expand its glbal ftprint, with plans t cllabrate with educatinal institutins t nurture AI talent and launch cmmunity-driven prjects t address scietal challenges like climate change and resurce management. DeepSeek represents a bld step tward an AI-augmented future. By balancing innvatin with ethical respnsibility, it has nt nly wn industry recgnitin but als inspired cnfidence in AI’s ptential t drive meaningful change. As adptin grws, DeepSeek is ready t redefine hw industries perate, prving that intelligent technlgy, when used wisely, can truly transfrm the wrld. As CEO Dr. Li& a Wu stated, “Our visin is t make AI a frce fr universal prgress, nt just prfit.”
12. What can we infer frm Kristian Hammnd’s wrds?
A. Nvidia is nt as valuable as befre because f DeepSeek.
B. Everyne has been fcusing n building bigger AI mdels.
C. Open AI’s argument abut sftware supprt is reasnable.
D. DeepSeek is nt as gd as ther AI mdels in perfrmance.
13. What is the main reasn fr DeepSeek’s success in the U. S. accrding t the third paragraph?
A. Its high price which guarantees quality.
B. Its inaccessibility making it mre attractive.
C. Its ease f access, cst efficiency and functinality.
D. Its secretive apprach t AI develpment.
14. What is the attitude f experts twards DeepSeek’s rise?
A. They are cmpletely against it due t AI ethics cncerns.
B. Sme think it sets a bad precedent fr AI develpment.
C. Sme call fr cautin, thers see it as a gd tl.
D. They are indifferent t its develpment and future.
15. Which f the fllwing best summarizes the passage?
A. DeepSeek’s US success, AI impact, and future plans.
B. Cmparisn between DeepSeek and ChatGPT, GPT-4.
C. Ethical cncerns frm DeepSeek’s rise in AI field.
D. Hw DeepSeek trained mdels with lw cst and chips.
【答案】12. B 13. C 14. C 15. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,主要讲述了中国初创公司DeepSeek在人工智能领域的成功及其对美国科技公司的影响,同时探讨了其成功的原因、AI伦理问题以及未来的发展计划。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段Kristian Hammnd的话“And the fact that DeepSeek culd be built fr less mney, less cmputatin and less time and can be run lcally n less expensive machines, argues that as everyne was racing twards bigger and bigger, we missed the pprtunity t build smarter and smaller.(而DeepSeek能够以更少的资金、更少的计算和更少的时间构建,并且可以在更便宜的机器上本地运行,这表明当大家都在追逐越来越大时,我们错过了构建更智能、更小的机会。”)可知,每个人都在专注于构建更大的人工智能模型。故选B。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“DeepSeek’s success in the U. S. has been attributed t its accessibility, cst-effectiveness and perfrmance.(“DeepSeek在美国的成功归功于其易用性、成本效益和性能。”)”可知,DeepSeek成功的主要原因是其易用性、成本效益和性能。故选C。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“Hwever, the rise f DeepSeek has als sparked discussins abut AI ethics and wrkfrce adaptatin. While sme experts urge cautius regulatin, thers argue that DeepSeek’s transparent apprach sets a psitive precedent(先例)fr respnsible AI develpment.(“然而,DeepSeek的崛起也引发了关于AI伦理和劳动力适应的讨论。虽然一些专家呼吁谨慎监管,但另一些人认为DeepSeek的透明方法为负责任的AI开发树立了积极的先例。”)”可推知,专家们对DeepSeek的态度分为两种:一些人呼吁谨慎,另一些人认为其透明方法是积极的。故选C。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。文章第一段讲了DeepSeek在美国的成功(超越ChatGPT成为美国苹果应用商店排名第一的免费应用),第二段分析了其对AI领域的影响(如对Nvidia、OpenAI的影响),第三段提到了专家的讨论以及DeepSeek的未来计划(与教育机构合作培养AI人才、开展社区驱动项目等),A选项“DeepSeek在美国的成功、AI影响及未来计划”全面概括了文章内容,正确。故选A项。
第二节(共5小题; 每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Physicist and Nbel Prize winner Richard Feynman develped a clever learning methd knwn as the Feynman Technique. It invlves explaining what yu're learning t thers. By teaching what yu’ve learned frm memry, yu engage in active recall. ____16____ It als ensures that yu understand the tpic, because yu can nly explain an idea if yu truly understand it. The technique cnsists f fur repeatable steps.
T begin, chse a cncept r tpic yu wish t fully understand. ___17___ The mre interested yu are, the faster yu’ll grasp it. Mrever, a persnally interesting tpic will keep yu mtivated and engaged.
___18___ Write ntes and explain it in a way that makes sense t a five-year-ld. If yu’d rather avid actually teaching smene, yu can just teach it t an imaginary audience. But it wrks much better if yu use a real persn. They’ll be able t let yu knw when smething isn’t clear.
While teaching yu may discver gaps in yur understanding. ____19____ Review yur ntes reread bks, r seek external help t ensure yu have a cmplete understanding f the cntext befre mving frward.
Nw that yu fully grasp the cncept, test yur understanding by trying t teach it t anther persn. This will help yu identify any remaining areas f uncertainty yu need t revisit.
The Feynman Technique is a great way fr kids and grwn-ups t learn. ____20____ Yu need t actively think abut the prblem instead f passively reading r listening t smene else. Hwever, with great effrts in mastering this methd, yu’ll see yur learning results imprve quicker than ever befre.
A. It is mentally demanding.
B. This helps the infrmatin stick in yur mind better.
C. Teach it t a five-year-ld, wh wuld give yu direct feedback.
D. Yur curisity abut it will determine the pace f yur learning.
E. Once yu have chsen a tpic, yu can teach it t smene else.
F. Active engagement plays a key rle in prmting deeper learning.
G. When this happens, refer back t the riginal material fr the missing pieces.
【答案】16. B 17. D 18. E 19. G 20. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了物理学家、诺贝尔奖得主理查德·费曼发明的被称为费曼技巧的一种聪明的学习方法。
【16题详解】
由上文“Physicist and Nbel Prize winner Richard Feynman develped a clever learning methd knwn as the Feynman Technique. It invlves explaining what yu're learning t thers. By teaching what yu’ve learned frm memry, yu engage in active recall. (物理学家、诺贝尔奖得主理查德·费曼发明了一种聪明的学习方法,被称为费曼技巧。它包括向别人解释你正在学习的东西。通过教授你从记忆中学到的东西,你参与了主动回忆。)”可知,本空要说跟“这种学习方法的好处”有关的话题,故B选项“This helps the infrmatin stick in yur mind better. (这有助于信息更好地留在你的脑海中。)”能承接上文,符合题意。故选B。
【17题详解】
由下文“The mre interested yu are, the faster yu’ll grasp it. Mrever, a persnally interesting tpic will keep yu mtivated and engaged. (你越感兴趣,就能越快地掌握它。此外,一个个人感兴趣的话题会让你保持动力和投入。)”可知,本空要说跟“感兴趣和学习的关系”有关的话题,故D选项“Yur curisity abut it will determine the pace f yur learning. (你对它的好奇心将决定你的学习进度。)”能引起下文,符合题意。故选D。
【18题详解】
由下文“Write ntes and explain it in a way that makes sense t a five-year-ld. If yu’d rather avid actually teaching smene, yu can just teach it t an imaginary audience. But it wrks much better if yu use a real persn. They’ll be able t let yu knw when smething isn’t clear. (写笔记,用五岁小孩能理解的方式解释。如果你不想真的教别人,你可以把它交给一个想象中的听众。但如果你用真人的话效果会更好。如果有什么不清楚的地方,他们会让你知道。)”可知,本空要说跟“写笔记”有关的话题,故E选项“Once yu have chsen a tpic, yu can teach it t smene else. (一旦你选择了一个主题,你就可以把它教给其他人。)”能引起下文,符合题意。故选E。
【19题详解】
由上文“While teaching yu may discver gaps in yur understanding. (在教学过程中,你可能会发现自己理解上的差距。)”可知,本空要说跟“出现这种情况的解决办法”有关的话题,由后文“Review yur ntes, reread bks, r seek external help t ensure yu have a cmplete understanding f the cntext befre mving frward. (回顾你的笔记,重新阅读书籍,或者寻求外部帮助,以确保你在继续之前对上下文有一个完整的理解。)”可知,出现这种情况的解决办法是回顾笔记,故G选项“When this happens, refer back t the riginal material fr the missing pieces. (当这种情况发生时,请回到原始材料中查找缺失的部分。)”能承上启下,符合题意。故选G。
【20题详解】
由下文“Yu need t actively think abut the prblem instead f passively reading r listening t smene else. (你需要积极地思考问题,而不是被动地阅读或听别人说话。)”可知,积极地思考问题对精神要求很高,故A选项“It is mentally demanding. (这对精神要求很高。)”能引起下文,符合题意。故选A。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
It was early spring when I first nticed the injured swan by the lakeside. Its left wing hung ___21___, dragging in the shallw water. As I ___22___ clser, I culd see the fear in its dark eyes, but als a strange sense f ___23___. “Maybe we can be friends.” I thught t myself.
Over the next few days, I began leaving handfuls f crn near the reeds. At first, the swan wuld ___24___ away when I apprached, but gradually it started t accept my presence. By the end f the week, it culd try eating frm my pen palm, thugh still ___25___.
One mrning, I fund the swan struggling with fishing line ___26___ arund its legs. Remembering the wildlife rescue guidelines, I slwly ___27___ a twel ver its head t calm it. With trembling hands, I carefully cut the plastic ___28___. The mment I released it, the swan beat its wings pwerfully, creating ripples (涟漪) that ___29___ acrss the glassy lake surface.
Three weeks later, I witnessed a ____30____ sight — the swan saring effrtlessly abve the lake with tw new cmpanins. Its healed wing caught the sunlight, ____31____ like a silver ribbn in the sky. This experience taught me that human kindness can ____32____ the balance f nature. Smetimes the smallest act f cmpassin may ____33____ a creature’s survival. We are nt ____34____ nature; we are its ____35____ guardians.
21. A. lselyB. tightlyC. elegantlyD. perfectly
22. A. rushedB. inchedC. crawledD. marched
23. A. cnfusinB. angerC. trustD. curisity
24. A. breakB. giveC. attackD. back
25. A. gracefulB. greedyC. reluctantD. nervus
26. A. sinkingB. flatingC. tiedD. decrated
27. A. placedB. threwC. fldedD. drpped
28. A. sheetsB. stringC. equipmentD. tls
29. A. sparkledB. flwedC. radiatedD. reflected
30. A. puzzlingB. heartbreakingC. disappintingD. breathtaking
31. A. shiningB. meltingC. shelteringD. freezing
32. A. disturbB. btainC. maintainD. destry
33. A. threatenB. ensureC. delayD. cmplicate
34. A. divided intB. cnnected withC. devted tD. cut ff frm
35. A. tempraryB. respnsibleC. indifferentD. casual
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. C 24. D 25. D 26. C 27. A 28. B 29. C 30. D 31. A 32. C 33. B 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者在湖边发现一只受伤的天鹅,并逐渐与它建立信任,最终帮助它恢复健康的故事。文章通过人与自然的互动,表达了人类应与自然和谐共处的主题。
【21题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:它的左翼松垮地垂着,拖在浅水中。A. lsely松垮地;B. tightly紧紧地;C. elegantly优雅地;D. perfectly完美地。根据下文“ dragging in the shallw water.”可知,天鹅的翅膀受伤后松垮地垂着。故选A。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我慢慢靠近时,我能看到它黑色眼睛中的恐惧,但还有一种奇怪的信任感。A. rushed冲;B. inched缓慢移动;C. crawled爬行;D. marched行进。根据上文“when I first nticed the injured swan by the lakeside”可知,天鹅受伤,所以作者缓慢靠近天鹅,避免吓到天鹅。故选B。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我慢慢靠近时,我能看到它黑色眼睛中的恐惧,但还有一种奇怪的信任感。A. cnfusin困惑;B. anger愤怒;C. trust信任;D. curisity好奇。根据下文“Maybe we can be friend”可知,天鹅对作者表现出信任。故选C。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:起初,当我走近时,天鹅会后退,但逐渐地,它开始接受我的存在。A. break打破;B. give给予;C. attack攻击;D. back后退。根据下文“but gradually it started t accept my presence. ”可知,天鹅起初会后退。故选D。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:到周末的时候,它可以试着从我张开的手掌里吃东西了,尽管它还是很紧张。A. graceful优雅的;B. greedy贪婪的;C. reluctant不情愿的;D. nervus紧张的。根据上文“it culd try eating frm my pen palm”和表示转折的thugh可知,天鹅仍然紧张。故选D。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一天早上,我发现天鹅的腿被渔线缠住了。A. sinking下沉;B. flating漂浮;C. tied绑住;D. decrated装饰。根据上文“struggling with fishing line”可知,天鹅的腿被渔线缠住。故选C。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:想起野生动物救援指南,我慢慢地用毛巾盖住它的头,让它平静下来。A. placed放置;B. threw扔;C. flded折叠;D. drpped掉落。根据下文“a twel ver its head t calm it.”可知,作者将毛巾盖在天鹅头上。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我用颤抖的双手小心地剪断了塑料线。A. sheets床单;B. string线;C. equipment设备;D. tls工具。根据上文“fishing line”可知,作者剪断了塑料线。故选B。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我把它放开的那一刻,天鹅有力地拍打着翅膀,在晶莹剔透的湖面上泛起涟漪。A. sparkled闪烁;B. flwed流动;C. radiated辐射,向周围伸展;D. reflected反射。根据上文“creating ripples (涟漪)”可知,涟漪在水面上扩散。故选C。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:三周后,我目睹了一个令人惊叹的景象——天鹅和两个新伙伴毫不费力地在湖面上翱翔。A. puzzling令人困惑的;B. heartbreaking心碎的;C. disappinting失望的;D. breathtaking令人惊叹的。根据下文“the swan saring effrtlessly abve the lake with tw new cmpanins.”可知,天鹅飞翔的景象令人惊叹。故选D。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:它愈合的翅膀抓住了阳光,像一条银带在天空中闪闪发光。A. shining闪耀;B. melting融化;C. sheltering庇护;D. freezing冻结。根据下文“like a silver ribbn in the sky”可知,天鹅的翅膀在阳光下闪耀。故选A。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这段经历让我明白,人性的善良可以维持自然的平衡。A. disturb扰乱;B. btain获得;C. maintain维护;D. destry破坏。根据上文“human kindness”以及下文“the balance f nature”可知,人类善良有助于维护自然平衡。故选C。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:有时一个小小的善举可以确保一个生物的生存。A. threaten威胁;B. ensure确保;C. delay延迟;D. cmplicate使复杂。根据上文“With trembling hands, I carefully cut the plastic ___8___.”可知,善举可以确保生物的生存。故选B。
【34题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:我们并没有与自然隔绝。A. divided int分成;B. cnnected with与……连接;C. devted t致力于;D. cut ff frm与……隔绝。根据下文“we are its ___15___ guardians.”可知,人类与自然并非隔绝。故选D。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们是它的负责任守护者。A. temprary临时的;B. respnsible负责任的;C. indifferent漠不关心的;D. casual随意的。根据根据上文“With trembling hands, I carefully cut the plastic ___8___.”可知,人类是自然的负责任守护者。故选B。
第二节(共10小题;每小题 1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The annual Champins f the Earth Award, the UN’s highest envirnmental hnr, recgnizes pineers making effrts t prtect the peple and the planet. 122 recipients (接受者) f the award have been hnred fr utstanding and inspiratinal envirnmental leadership ___36___ 2005.
Chinese scientist Lu Qi ___37___ (award) the title f 2024 Champins f the Earth f Science and Innvatin fr his cntributins t ___38___ (address) desertificatin (沙漠化), land degradatin and drught last Tuesday.
Lu is the chief scientist f the Chinese Academy f Frestry as well as ___39___ funding president f the Institute f Great Green Wall. He is the first Chinese ___40___ has been hnred in this categry. Accrding t the reprt, Lu has played a key rle in carrying ut the wrld’s largest affrestatin (造林) prject ___41___ in establishing expert research netwrks and partnerships. This award is the highest ___42___ (recgnize) and greatest encuragement fr China’s frestry and grassland effrts, especially fr the scientists and technlgists ___43___ (devte) t sand cntrl.
Lu said the Champins f the Earth Award wuld inspire mre scientists and eclgical wrkers, particularly yunger generatins, t cntribute their time ___44___ (active) t glbal envirnmental prtectin and the achievement f the UN’s 2030 Gals. Lu als expressed a desire t see mre _____45_____ (effect) and adaptable desertificatin cntrl technlgies shared glbally thrugh initiatives such as China’s Belt and Rad Initiative and the Glbal Develpment Initiative.
【答案】36. since
37. was awarded
38. addressing
39. the 40. that##wh
41. and 42. recgnitin
43. devted
44. actively
45. effective
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了联合国最高环境荣誉“地球卫士奖”,讲述了中国科学家卢琦因在防治沙漠化等方面的贡献获2024年该奖“科学与创新”类别奖项及相关意义。
【36题详解】
考查介词。句意:自2005年以来,122位该奖项的获得者因杰出且鼓舞人心的环境领导力而受到表彰。根据“‘122 recipients (接受者) f the award have been hnred’”可知,句子用的是现在完成时,结合时间“2005”,句中描述的是从2005年持续到现在的行为,“2005”是时间起点,用介词since引导时间状语,意为“在……以后,自……以来”。故填since。
【37题详解】
考查时态语态和主谓一致。句意:上周二,中国科学家卢琦因在应对沙漠化、土地退化和干旱方面的贡献,被授予2024年“地球卫士奖”“科学与创新”类别称号。award(授予)是谓语动词,与主语Chinese scientist Lu Qi之间是被动关系,结合时间状语“last Tuesday”可知,讲述过去的事情用一般过去时态,主语是单数名词,谓语动词用单数形式;综上,谓语动词用一般过去时的被动语态,单数形式。故填was awarded。
【38题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:上周二,中国科学家卢琦因在应对沙漠化、土地退化和干旱方面贡献,被授予2024年“地球卫士奖”“科学与创新”类别称号。t是介词,后接动名词作宾语,动词address(应对)的动名词是addressing。故填addressing。
【39题详解】
考查冠词。句意:卢琦是中国林业科学研究院首席科学家,也是三北工程研究院的首任院长。此处特指“三北工程研究院的首任院长”,应用定冠词the限定。故填the。
【40题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:他是首位在该类别中获此殊荣的中国人。“_____ has been hnred in this categry”为限制性定语从句,修饰先行词the first Chinese,指人,关系词将其代入从句中作主语,用关系代词that或者wh引导从句。故填that/wh。
【41题详解】
考查连词。句意:据报道,卢琦在实施世界上最大的造林项目以及建立专家研究网络和伙伴关系方面发挥了关键作用。“carrying ut the wrld’s largest affrestatin (造林) prject”和“establishing expert research netwrks and partnerships”是并列关系,应用连词and连接。故填and。
【42题详解】
考查名词。句意:该奖项是对中国林业和草原工作,特别是对致力于治沙的科学家和技术人员的最高认可和最大鼓励。提示词在句中作表语,前面有最高级修饰,应用名词形式recgnitin,意为“认可”,是不可数名词。故填recgnitin。
【43题详解】
考查形容词。句意:该奖项是对中国林业和草原工作,特别是对致力于治沙的科学家和技术人员的最高认可和最大鼓励。“(devte) t sand cntrl”作后置定语,修饰名词短语“scientists and technlgists”,用形容词devted(热衷于……的;挚爱的)构成形容词短语作后置定语。故填devted。
【44题详解】
考查副词。句意:卢琦表示,“地球卫士奖”将激励更多科学家和生态工作者,尤其是年轻一代,积极为全球环境保护和实现联合国2030年目标贡献时间。提示词修饰动词“cntribute”,应用副词actively作状语,意为“积极地”。故填actively。
【45题详解】
考查形容词。句意:卢琦还表示,希望通过“一带一路”倡议和全球发展倡议等举措,在全球范围内分享更多有效且适应性强的沙漠化防治技术。提示词修饰名词短语“desertificatin cntrl technlgies”,应用形容词effective作定语,意为“有效的”。故填effective。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 上周你参加了学校组织的以“Adventure Camp”为主题的研学活动,请你给校英文报写 一篇短文分享这次经历。内容包括:
(1)活动内容:
(2)活动感受。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80个左右:
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
An Unfrgettable Adventure Camp
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】An Unfrgettable Adventure Camp
Last week, ur schl rganized an exciting Adventure Camp in a scenic muntain range.The camp ffered a series f activities fr students.
During the camp, we engaged in varius adventures. Fr survival skills, we learned t purify water frm streams. Team games such as tug-f-war brught ut the cmpetitive spirit while als fstering teamwrk. Besides, The muntain climbing activity was a highlight, allwing us t enjy breathtaking views. Additinally, in the nature study part, we cllected and studied plant specimens, which enhanced ur knwledge f the natural wrld.
The Adventure Camp was truly an unfrgettable experience. Nt nly did it imprve ur prblem-slving skills, but als deepened ur understanding f teamwrk and lve fr nature. I’m lking frward t the next adventure.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。上周考生参加了学校组织的以“Adventure Camp”为主题的研学活动,请你给校英文报写 一篇短文分享这次经历。
【详解】1.词汇积累
组织:rganize→arrange
提供:ffer→prvide
参加:engage in→participate in
培养:fster→cultivate
2.句式拓展
合并简单句
原句:Last week, ur schl rganized an exciting Adventure Camp in a scenic muntain range.The camp ffered a series f activities fr students.
拓展句:Last week, ur schl rganized an exciting Adventure Camp in a scenic muntain range, which ffered a series f activities fr students.
【点睛】[高分句型1] Additinally, in the nature study part, we cllected and studied plant specimens, which enhanced ur knwledge f the natural wrld. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] Nt nly did it imprve ur prblem-slving skills, but als deepened ur understanding f teamwrk and lve fr nature. (运用了部分倒装句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Jasn had a reputatin as the messiest kid at Greenwd High Schl. His rm was like a junkyard, with clthes tssed everywhere, empty chip bags n the flr, and half-finished sdas scattered acrss his desk. His mm, Susan, had stpped nagging (唠叨) him t clean up, hping he himself wuld eventually get the hint. But instead, the mess just gt wrse.
Greenwd High Schl was famus fr its creative prjects, s when the headmaster Mr. Thmpsn declared a new “Labr Educatin” prject, n ne was t surprised. The idea was simple: teach students abut hard wrk thrugh real tasks. Jasn wasn’t excited—he wuld rather play vide games all day—but the prject was a must; he had n chice.
Finally, the day f the prject came. It was gray and vercast, matching Jasn’s md as he dragged himself int the schl’s lecture hall with his classmates, yawning and cmplaining. Mr. Thmpsn std n stage with a speaker. “Tday, we’re ging t learn the imprtance f labr!” he exclaimed. Jasn rlled his eyes when he was assigned t the gardening grup with his best friend, Mike. Their jb was t clear ut the schl’s vergrwn frnt lawn and plant new flwers. They shared a lk that said it all—this was ging t be a lng day.
As they started weeding, Jasn quickly discvered hw hard physical labr culd be. The weeds were stubbrn, and the leaves seemed t multiply every time he raked (耙) them. His back ached, his arms felt like jelly, and his hands blistered. While stretching, eager t sneak in a break, he sptted Mr. Thmpsn standing afar with a big smile frm acrss the yard, giving him a big thumbs-up.
After lunch, the grup mved t build simple things like birdhuses fr the garden in the schl’s maintenance huse. Jasn had tw left hands at first—his hammering was a mess— but he slwly gt better. By the end f the sessin, he managed t make a crked but decent-lking birdhuse. Carrying his newly-made birdhuse arund, Jasn prudly shwed it ff t his classmates.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The last task f the day was t plant new flwers.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
As the day ended, Jasn walked back t his rm.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One pssible versin:
The last task f the day was t plant new flwers. Jasn and Mike were given a variety f clrful flwer bulbs t plant. Despite their initial reluctance, they fund a rhythm as they dug hles, placed the bulbs, and cvered them with sil. The repetitive mtin f planting began t feel therapeutic, and Jasn even started t enjy the earthy smell f the freshly turned sil. Each flwer they planted represented a small victry, and by the time they finished, the nce-vergrwn lawn lked vibrant and alive.
As the day ended, Jasn walked back t his rm. His rm, usually a surce f stress, nw seemed t cluttered and disrganized. Inspired by the day’s activities, Jasn decided t tackle the mess himself. He started by picking up the scattered clthes and rganizing them in his clset. Next, he cllected the empty chip bags and threw them away, and finally, he cleaned up the half-finished sdas frm his desk. By the time he finished, his rm lked almst unrecgnizable—clean and tidy. Jasn smiled, realizing that the labr educatin prject had nt nly taught him abut hard wrk but als abut the value f taking care f his wn space.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Jasn是格林伍德高中公认的邋遢学生,他的房间混乱不堪。尽管他的母亲Susan希望他能自我觉醒,但情况却日益恶化。学校推出“劳动教育”项目,旨在通过实际劳动教育学生。Jasn虽不情愿,但被迫参与,被分配到园艺小组。在除草的过程中,他体验到了劳动的艰辛,背部疼痛,手臂无力,双手起泡。午饭后,他参与建造鸟舍,从笨手笨脚到逐渐熟练,最终完成了一个歪歪扭扭但看起来很体面的鸟舍,带着自豪的心情向同学们展示自己的作品。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“这一天的最后一项任务是种新的花”可知,第一段可描写Jasn种植花的过程,一开始觉得困难,后来逐渐适应,以及种植完成后的成果。
②由第二段首句内容“一天结束了,Jasn走回自己的房间”可知,第二段可描写Jasn开始着手整理自己的房间,以及整理完成后的感悟。
2. 续写线索:种植花——从困难到适应——成果——回到房间——整理房间——感悟
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①发现:find/discver
②开始:start/begin
③代表:represent/stand fr
④处理:tackle/handle/manage
⑤意识到:realize/recgnize
情绪类
①不情愿:reluctance/unwillingness
②激励:inspire/mtivate
【点睛】[高分句型1] Despite their initial reluctance, they fund a rhythm as they dug hles, placed the bulbs, and cvered them with sil. (as引导时间状语从句)
[高分句型2] Jasn smiled, realizing that the labr educatin prject had nt nly taught him abut hard wrk but als abut the value f taking care f his wn space. (现分词realizing作状语、that引导宾语从句)
Text 1
Explring the sea usually means expliting it, which has caused numerus prblems and will cntinue t cause mre.
Mre explratin means mre pllutin. The Deepwater Hrizn spilled ver 200 millin gallns (加仑) f il int the sea in 2010. Plastic pllutin is als harmful, killing many birds and fish, and has even been fund in ur tap water. Mining fr resurces is damaging, especially in the Arctic. Climate change has led t less ice, which means we can lk fr mre fssil fuels (化石燃料) further nrth. But if we burn these, the ice will melt mre, thus wrsening this negative cycle. Whales and dlphins are als verfished fr their meat r fr research. Althugh this was banned in 1982, sme cuntries are still “murdering” these intelligent creatures withut mercy.
The sea stretches ut immeasurably but it is mre sensitive than we think. If we dn’t prtect it, future generatins will nt frgive us.
Text 2
T truly understand ur planet, we must explre the ceans which cver mst f it. Oppnents may be cncerned, but sea explratin matters t the future.
Gaining mre insights int the sea will als help us manage its resurces better. Lgging new species will imprve ur understanding f life n the earth. It may enable us t discver new medicines, as well as new surces f fd and energy. Accessing the deep cean may prvide hints f events such as earthquakes. The ppulatin f the wrld is grwing and we need new resurces fr future develpment. There are prbably vast amunts f resurces under the sea and ice, nt just il and gas but als valuable minerals. The related envirnmental risks shuld be balanced with ecnmic needs. Hpefully, as technlgy imprves, we can have mre ptins fr managing this balance.
Text 1
Explring the sea usually means expliting it, which has caused numerus prblems and will cntinue t cause mre.
Mre explratin means mre pllutin. The Deepwater Hrizn spilled ver 200 millin gallns (加仑) f il int the sea in 2010. Plastic pllutin is als harmful, killing many birds and fish, and has even been fund in ur tap water. Mining fr resurces is damaging, especially in the Arctic. Climate change has led t less ice, which means we can lk fr mre fssil fuels (化石燃料) further nrth. But if we burn these, the ice will melt mre, thus wrsening this negative cycle. Whales and dlphins are als verfished fr their meat r fr research. Althugh this was banned in 1982, sme cuntries are still “murdering” these intelligent creatures withut mercy.
The sea stretches ut immeasurably but it is mre sensitive than we think. If we dn’t prtect it, future generatins will nt frgive us.
Text 2
T truly understand ur planet, we must explre the ceans which cver mst f it. Oppnents may be cncerned, but sea explratin matters t the future.
Gaining mre insights int the sea will als help us manage its resurces better. Lgging new species will imprve ur understanding f life n the earth. It may enable us t discver new medicines, as well as new surces f fd and energy. Accessing the deep cean may prvide hints f events such as earthquakes. The ppulatin f the wrld is grwing and we need new resurces fr future develpment. There are prbably vast amunts f resurces under the sea and ice, nt just il and gas but als valuable minerals. The related envirnmental risks shuld be balanced with ecnmic needs. Hpefully, as technlgy imprves, we can have mre ptins fr managing this balance.
相关试卷
这是一份2025届辽宁省葫芦岛市高三下学期一模英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共35页。
这是一份辽宁省葫芦岛市2025届高三下学期一模英语试卷(学生版),共10页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分37等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份辽宁省葫芦岛市2025届高三下学期一模试题 英语 含答案,共15页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 




.png)




