湖南省2026届高三下学期学业水平英语练习试卷(Word版附答案)
展开 这是一份湖南省2026届高三下学期学业水平英语练习试卷(Word版附答案),共19页。试卷主要包含了 In their等内容,欢迎下载使用。
第一部分阅读技能(共两节,满分 45 分)
第一节阅读理解(共 12 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 36 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B.C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
A recent study by researchers at the University f Cincinnati, led by Dr. Albert Espay,
challenges the cmmn idea that mnclnal-antibdies (单克隆抗体) help slw dwn memry
lss in Alzheimer’s patients by remving amylid-plaques (淀粉样斑块).
Instead, the study shws that an unexpected increase in a key brain prtein, called
amylid-beta 42 (Aβ42), is mre clsely linked t imprvements in thinking ability. This research
was published in the jurnal Brain n September 11. Fr many years, experts believed that
amylid-plaques, which frm frm Aβ42, harm the brain and cause Alzheimer’s disease. Hwever,
Dr. Espay and his team suggest a different thery. They believe the real prblem is the lss f
sluble (易溶解的) Aβ42, which is imprtant fr keeping brain cells healthy, rather than the
buildup f plaques. Previus research frm Dr. Espay’s grup shwed that Alzheimer’s symptms
appear when Aβ42 levels fall t lw, nt when plaque levels are high.
Accrding t Dr. Espay, the frmatin f amylid plaques may be the brain’s natural way
f respnding t stress, like changes in metablism (代谢). He pints ut that many peple get
amylid- plaques as they age but d nt develp dementia (痴呆). Still, current treatments fr
Alzheimer’s fcus n these plaques.
New mnclnal-antibdy treatments, meant t clear amylid, have shwn benefits in
clinical trials. Dr. Espay’s team studied data frm almst 26,000 patients in 24 clinical trials f
these antibdy treatments. They fund that these treatments als accidentally increased Aβ42
levels. This suggests that the imprvement in thinking may be because f higher Aβ42 levels, nt
because f plaque remval.
While raising Aβ42 levels seems helpful, Dr. Espay warns that remving amylid plaques
culd harm the brain by making it shrink faster. He suggests fcusing n treatments that raise
Aβ42 directly, withut targeting amylid plaques. “Increasing Aβ42 is the gal,” he says, “but
remving amylid may nt be the right way t d it.”
1.What’s the cmmn idea f treating Alzheimer’s?
A.Raising Aβ42 levels. B.Increasing neurn activity.
C.Reducing brain shrinkage. D.Remving amylid- plaques.
2.What d we knw abut Aβ42?
A.It is unrelated t the Alzheimer’s. B.It is nly harmful when it frms plaques.
C.Its lss may lead t Alzheimer’s symptms. D.It damages brain cells when its levels
are high.
3.What can we infer frm paragraph 3?
A.Everyne with amylid plaques develps dementia.
B.Current Alzheimer’s treatments fcus n raising Aβ42 levels.
C.Amylid plaques may be a prtective respnse by the brain.
D.Remving amylid plaques guarantees better cgnitive functin.
4.Which f the fllwing will Dr. Espay agree with?
A.Treatments shuld fcus n raising Aβ42 levels.
B.Remving amylid plaques will prevent Alzheimer’s.
C.Amylid plaques are the main cause f Alzheimer’s disease.
D.Increasing Aβ42 levels thrugh amylid remval is always safe.
B
Academic stress means the anxiety and pressure that cme frm schl and studying. It is
ften related t hmewrk, exams, reading, and cmpetitins. Students wh cannt balance their
studies with family, friends, and scial life usually feel mre stressed and may even lse interest
in learning.
Recently, researchers frm Imperial Cllege Lndn carried ut a research t study
academic stress amng senir high schl students. A ttal f 355 students frm bth cities and
rural areas tk part in the research. The study shwed that, ut f 355 students, 35 students
(10.02%) had high academic stress, 150 students (42.53%) had average stress, and 69 students
(19.43%) had lw stress.
The study als fund that bys reprted mre stress than girls, partly because parents ften
believe bys shuld be able t take care f family belngings r business in the future.
The study als fund that students in city schls had mre stress than thse in rural
schls. City students ften face t much hmewrk, prjects, sprts, and extra classes. Teachers
and parents want them t d well in everything, expect them t perfrm several tasks at the same
time, and value them mstly fr their achievements. This heavy pressure makes it difficult fr
students t relax and enjy learning.
Dr. Henry, ne f the researchers, explained the significance f the study: “Our findings
can help teachers and parents understand the situatin f academic stress amng senir high
schl students. Teachers are suppsed t create a caring and supprtive learning envirnment t
help students with their study prblems. Parents shuld encurage them alng the way and
appreciate their children’s hard wrk, s that students feel inspired t perfrm well and experience
less stress in daily life.”
5.What percentage f the students suffered frm academic stress?
A.10.02%. B.71.98%. C.42.53%. D.19.43%.
6.What can be inferred abut educatin in city schls?
A.It fcuses mre n achievements. B.It values students’ mental health.
C.It is mre creative and inspiring. D.It ffers mre freedm t students.
7.What des Dr. Henry suggest parents d?
A.Expect their children t value their achievements.
B.Help their children deal with their study prblems.
C.Create a supprtive learning envirnment at schl.
D.Appreciate their children’s hard wrk and inspire them.
8.Where is the passage mst likely taken frm?
A.A fashin magazine. B.A research jurnal.
C.A travel guidebk. D.A sprts newspaper.
C
Malaria, the wrld’s mst widespread parasitic (寄生虫引起的) disease, kills as many as
three millin peple every year — almst all f whm are under five, very pr, and African. In
mst years, mre than five hundred millin cases f illness result frm the disease, althugh exact
numbers are difficult t assess because many peple dn’t (r can’t) seek care. It is nt unusual
fr a family earning less than tw hundred dllars a year t spend a quarter f its incme n
malaria treatment, and what they ften get n lnger wrks. In cuntries like Tanzania,
Mzambique, and the Gambia, n family, village, hspital, r wrkplace can remain unaffected
fr lng.
Malaria starts suddenly, with vilent chills, which are sn fllwed by an intense fever
and, ften, headaches. As the parasites multiply, they take ver the entire bdy. Malaria parasites
live by eating the red bld cells they infect. They can als attach themselves t bld vessels in
the brain. If it desn’t kill yu, malaria can happen again and again fr years. The disease passed
n t humans by female msquites infected with ne f fur species f a parasite. Tgether, the
msquit and the parasite are the deadliest cuple in the histry f the earth — and ne f the
mst successful. Malaria has five thusand genes, and its ability t change rapidly t defend itself
and resist new drugs has made it nearly impssible t cntrl. Studies shw that msquites are
passing n the virus mre frequently, and there are mre utbreaks in cities with large ppulatins.
Sme f the disease’s spread is due t glbal warming.
Fr decades, the first-chice treatment fr malaria parasites in Africa has been chlrquine,
a chemical which is very cheap and easy t make. Unfrtunately, in mst parts f the wrld,
malaria parasites have becme resistant t it. Successful alternatives that help prevent resistance
are already available, but they have been in shrt supply and are very expensive. If these drugs
shuld fail, nbdy knws what wuld cme next.
9.Accrding t paragraph 1, many peple dn’t seek care because ________.
A.they are t pr B.it is unusual t seek care
C.they can remain unaffected fr lng D.there are t many peple suffering frm the
disease
10.Which f the fllwing may be the reasn fr the wide spread f the disease?
A.Its resistance t glbal warming. B.Its ability t pass n the virus frequently.
C.Its utbreaks in cities with large ppulatins. D.Its ability t defend itself and resist
new drugs.
11.It can be inferred frm the passage that ________.
A.n drugs have been fund t treat the disease
B.the alternative treatment is nt easily available t mst peple
C.malaria has develped its ability t resist parasites
D.nbdy knws what will be the drug t treat the disease
12.Which f the fllwing questins has NOT been discussed in the passage?
A.Hw can we knw ne is suffering frm malaria?
B.Hw many peple are killed by malaria each year?
C.Why are there s many peple suffering frm malaria?
D.What has been dne t keep peple unaffected fr lng?
第二节 小标题填空(共 3 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 9 分)
下面文章中有 3 处(第 13~15 题)需要组加小标题,请从以下选项(A、B.C 和 D)中选出符合各段意
思的小标题,并在答疆卡上将相应选项的标号涂黑,选项中有一项是多余选项。
Hw t Keep Yur Memry Healthy
Struggling t recall a memry that feels just ut f reach can be frustrating, incnvenient
and, at times, embarrassing. Thankfully, there are ways t help bst yur memry and keep yur
recall sharp. Besides getting a gd night’s sleep and reading a bk, the fllwing three might
als be better tips fr yu.
13
It might seem surprising, but ne f the best ways t keep yur brain active is t keep yur
bdy in mtin. Exercise imprves bld flw t the brain, helping t keep yur brain cells
healthy and happy. Studies shw that as little as 15 minutes f exercise can lead t bservable
imprvements in cgnitin (认 知 ) and memry. Regular exercise — between 75 and 150
minutes per week — has been tied t imprved memry functin in adults.
14
Mess, bth physical and mental, can negatively impact yur ability t remember things. If
yu keep yur wrking and living spaces tidy, it’s easier t remember where yu set yur phne,
keys, r wallet. Similarly, a planner can help keep yu mentally rganized, making it easier t
remember appintments, tasks, and ther respnsibilities.
15
Yur diet can impact many aspects f yur life, including yur neurlgical functin.
Nutritius, vitamin-rich (富含维生素的) fds, such as fresh fruit and vegetables, can give yur
brain the fuel it needs t keep functining as it shuld.
A.Try t stay rganized.
B.Stay physically active.
C. Eat a well-balanced diet.
D.Get plenty f vitamins B and D.
第二部分 知识运用(共两节,满分 25 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文。掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白
处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Jennifer Jnes, a teenage girl, tld friends in her mrning PE lessn that she was feeling
unwell. She then passed ut and was rushed t 16 .
Jennifer was fund t have dangerusly lw bld sugar levels and was 17
immediately by dctrs. Her wrried parents tld the dctr that their daughter 18
breakfast that day and hardly tuched her dinner the night befre. Actually, Jennifer had nt eaten
breakfast fr mnths because she thught skipping meals was a simple way t reach her target
19 . Therefre, she always had truble cncentrating in class. 20 , she is nw ut f
danger.
Jennifer’s case is a reminder f the dangers f the unhealthy weight-lss habits. Nwadays,
being thin is ften seen as being beautiful, 21 teenagers smetimes turn t extreme
methds t 22 quickly. Accrding t a recent survey f senir high schl students’
lifestyles, almst 20% f teenagers regularly skip meals, 10% ver-exercise and 4% even 23
weight-lss medicine. Health experts are cncerned abut these figures. Als, they pint ut that it
is imprtant t have a healthy balanced 24 since teenagers are still grwing and their
bdies need a lt f nutritin t functin well. What’s mre, they shuld keep regular hurs and
get plenty f exercise t stay 25 and healthy.
16.A.hspital B.schl C.church D.gym
17.A.praised B.treated C.punished D.taught
18.A.enjyed B.shared C.missed D.prepared
19.A.height B.width C.weight D.length
20.A.Sadly B.Suddenly C.Regretfully D.Frtunately
21.A.s B.because C.but D.if
22.A.slim dwn B.break dwn C.shw up D.make up
23.A.avid B.sell C.make D.take
24.A.sleep B.diet C.time D.speed
25.A.tired B.lazy C.energetic D.busy
第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式,并将答案转写到答题卡
上。
The Frbidden City, als knwn as the Palace Museum, is a ht turist attractin. Built in
1420, the palace recrded lives f imprtant peple thrugh varius relics and dcuments. The
Frbidden City made a tw-day bradcast 26 (celebrate) its 600th birthday in April, 2020.
The museum can prvide a large amunt f 27 (value) material fr tday’s histrical
research, as well as inspiratin fr literature and entertainment.
In additin 28 a lk at the histry, the Frbidden City is als creative in terms f
marketing. Over the last decade, the museum 29 (prduce) mre than 10,000 cultural
prducts featuring the imperial (皇家的) palace and 30 (it) exhibits (展品), frm fans,
ntebks t apps and csmetics (化妆品). The mst ppular prducts are the nes that feature
the ryal cats. The cat prducts are 31 (real) inspired by the cats wh call the Frbidden
City hme. Mre than 200 cats are living in the palace where they are being well 32 (care)
fr. These small cute animals ften walk arund freely and pse cutely t make 33 (visit)
laugh, wh smetimes can play with them.
“The real reasn 34 the Palace Museum has becme s ppular amng peple is
that it keeps the right balance (平衡) amng preserving (保留) histry, sharing knwledge, and
prviding interesting interactive shws,” Shan Jixiang, frmer directr and curatr (馆 长 ) f
35 museum, tld China Daily.
第三部分 写作技能(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 双向翻译(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)
Americans are careful abut hw and when they meet ne anther’s eyes. 36. In their
nrmal cnversatin, each eye cntact lasts nly abut a secnd befre ne r bth persns lk
away. When tw Americans lk searchingly int each ther’s eyes, emtins are heightened and
the relatinship becmes mre clse. 37. 因此,他们小心翼翼地避免这种情况,except in
prper ccasins. Prper street-behavirs in the United States require a nice balance f attentin
and inattentin. Yu are suppsed t lk at a passer-by just enugh t shw that yu’ re aware f
his presence. 38. 如果你注视得不够,会显得你过于高傲。If yu lk t much, yu are t
curius. Usually what happens is that peple watch each ther until they are abut eight feet apart,
39 .at which pint bth lwer their eyes. In England the plite listener stares at the speaker
attentively and flashes his eyes ccasinally as a sign f interest. That expressin says nthing t
Americans, 40. wh expect the listener t nd r t whisper smething — such as “mm-hum”.
第二节情景作文(共 1 小题,满分 20 分)
41.假设你是李华,你的英国笔友 Peter 来信询问你的高中英语学习情况,请你根据以下
要点回信:
学习内容(如词汇、语法、阅读等);
学习中遇到的困难(如听力薄弱);
未来的学习计划(如多听英语材料)。
要求:80 词左右,语句通顺,语法正确。
______________________________________________________________________________
_
______________________________________________________________________________
_
______________________________________________________________________________
_
______________________________________________________________________________
_
______________________________________________________________________________
_
______________________________________________________________________________
_
______________________________________________________________________________
_
______________________________________________________________________________
_
______________________________________________________________________________
_
参考答案
【答案】1.D 2.C 3.C 4.A
【答案】5.B 6.A 7.D 8.B
【答案】9.A 10.D 11.B 12.D
【答案】13.B 14.A 15.C
【答案】16.A 17.B 18.C 19.C 20.D
21.A 22.A 23.D 24.B 25.C
【答案】26.t celebrate 27.valuable 28.t 29.has prduced 30.its
31.really 32.cared 33.visitrs 34.why 35.the
【答案】36.在他们正常的交谈中,每一次眼神接触只会持续大约一秒钟,然后一方或双
方就会移开视线。
37.Therefre, they carefully avid this situatin
38.If yu dn’t lk enugh, it will appear that yu are t prud.
39.到那时,他们双方都会垂下目光。
40.(那些)期望听者点头或小声说些什么(的人)
41.【答案】Dear Peter,
Glad t hear frm yu! I’m happy t share my senir high English learning with yu.
At schl, we fcus n vcabulary memrizatin, grammar learning and a lt f reading
practice t imprve ur cmprehensin. Hwever, I still struggle with listening — I ften fail t
fllw the fast speed f native speakers. T slve this prblem, I plan t listen t English pdcasts
and sngs fr 30 minutes every day. I will als take mre listening exercises t make prgress.
Hw abut yur daily study?
Yurs,
Li Hua
【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以李华的名义给笔友 Peter 回信,告诉他英
语学习的情况。
【详解】1、词汇积累
进步:prgress→advance
专注于:fcus n→cncentrate n
没能做某事:fail t d→be incapable f ding
解决:slve→reslve
2、句式拓展
合并简单句
原句:T slve this prblem, I plan t listen t English pdcasts and sngs fr 30 minutes every
day. I will als take mre listening exercises t make prgress.
拓展句:T slve this prblem, nt nly d I plan t listen t English pdcasts and sngs fr 30
minutes every day, but als I will take mre listening exercises t make prgress.
相关试卷
这是一份湖南省2026届高三下学期学业水平英语练习试卷(Word版附答案),共12页。试卷主要包含了 In their等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2026届湖南省高三下学期一模 英语试卷(学生版),共41页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7, What is Mr等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份湖南省2026届高三下学期一模英语试卷(Word版附解析)含听力音频,共13页。试卷主要包含了 B, What is Mr等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 



.png)
.png)


