江苏宿迁市沭阳县2025-2026学年度第一学期期末学情检测八年级英语(试卷+解析)
展开
这是一份江苏宿迁市沭阳县2025-2026学年度第一学期期末学情检测八年级英语(试卷+解析),共37页。试卷主要包含了听力部分,单项选择,完形填空,阅读理解,根据句意及所给中文,短文填空,阅读表达,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
总分150分,考试时间:120分钟
第一卷(选择题,共90分)
一、听力部分(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
第一部分:听对话回答问题。本部分共有10道小题,每小题你将听到一段对话,每段对话读两遍。在听每段对话前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读题目;听完后,你将有5秒钟的时间选择你认为最合适的备选答案。
1. Hw is the weather tday?
A. B. C.
2. What des Tm like ding in his free time?
A. B. C.
3. What is Daniel’s favurite animal?
A. B. C.
4. Hw will Jhn g t Beijing fr his meeting?
A. B. C.
5. Whse hair is shrter?
A. Lucy’s. B. Lily’s. C. Emma’s.
6. What is Mike’s favurite subject?
A. English. B. Science. C. Maths.
7. When did Jim get t schl this mrning?
A. At 7:00. B. At 7:15. C. At 7:30.
8. Hw ften des the by g t the sprts club?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week.
9. What’s wrng with the man’s grandma?
A. She has a pr memry. B. She is t ld t walk. C. She can’t sleep well.
10. Why was the man’s train late?
A. The train was t full.
B. The train brke dwn n the way.
C. Because f the rainstrm.
第二部分:听对话和短文回答问题
你将听到一段对话和两篇短文,各听两遍。听每段对话或短文前,你将有时间阅读相关小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题你仍有5秒钟的时间选出你认为最合适的备选答案。
听一段对话,回答第11至12小题。
11. What seasn des the girl like?
A. Spring. B. Summer. C. Autumn.
12. What is the hill famus fr?
A. Clrful leaves. B. Beautiful rcks. C. Cl weather.
听第一篇短文,回答第13至15小题。请根据短文内容,选择正确答案,完成信息记录表。答题完毕,请等待“嘀”的信号,进入下一篇短文。
13. A. a sick by B. a pr man C. an ld lady
14. A. in a mall B. in a playgrund C. n a lake
15. A. gate B. bench C. z
听第二篇短文,回答第16至20小题。
16. Hw many giant pandas are living in freign cuntries nw?
A. 100. B.56. C. 12.
17. What is a giant panda like?
A. Beautiful. B. Clever. C. Quiet and peaceful.
18. Hw much des a giant panda eat at least every day?
A. 10 kils f bamb. B. 20 kils f bamb. C. 70 kils f bamb.
19. What d giant pandas d well in?
A. Climbing trees and swimming.
B. Climbing trees and dancing.
C. Climbing muntains and swimming.
20. Where is the first panda reserve?
A. In Shanxi. B. In Heilngjiang. C. In Sichuan.
二、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
1. It will be a ________ day tmrrw.
A. rainB. rainsC. rainingD. rainy
2. We had better ________ alne at night. It’s nt safe.
A. nt g utB. nt t g utC. dn’t g utD. nt ging ut
3. —Why d yu save yur pcket mney?
—________ pr children in the muntain areas.
A. HelpB. HelpingC. T helpD. Helped
4. ________ my mther was making dinner in the kitchen, I was reading.
A. WhenB. WhileC. AsD. If
5 Chinese sldiers (战士) ________ ur cuntry frm being attacked. They are ur heres.
A. prvideB. prtectC. prduceD. prepare
6. Be kind t thers, ________ yu will make mre gd friends.
A. andB. butC. rD. s
7. Little Tm fell ff the bike because he culdn’t keep ________.
A. relaxedB. nisyC. satisfiedD. balanced
8. Firemen came t ________ the big fire quickly.
A. put nB. put inC. put upD. put ut
9. What is the sentence structure f “Our schl lks beautiful.”?
A. S+VB. S+V+OC. S+V+PD. S+V+O+C
10. —The sprts meeting is s exciting!
—________! I can’t agree mre.
A. Never mindB. Yu said itC. That’s all rightD. With pleasure
三、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
“What are yu busy with, Mum?” a 6-year-ld girl asked her mther ne day.
“Making dinner fr ur ____11____,” her mther answered. “Why?” the girl asked.
“She ____12____ her daughter. She’s quite ____13____ nw. We shuld ____14____ her,” her mther said. “ ____15____ des she need ur care?” the girl asked again.
“Because she can’t d the ____16____ things she used t d with her ____17____. She desn’t knw what t d. Even little things like making dinner and cleaning the huse are harder ____18____ her t d nw. Maybe yu can ____19____ a way t help her yurself,” her mther replied.
The little girl thught hard abut this fr ____20____. She wanted t knw what she culd d. She decided t g ver t her neighbur’s huse and pay her a visit.
She kncked n the dr. The wman came t the dr, ____21____ quite tired and weak.
“Can I help yu?” the neighbur asked.
“My mum tld me yu’re sad ____22____ yu lst yur daughter,” the girl said ____23____ as she handed a bandage (绷带) t her neighbur. “Put this n yur chest (胸膛). Maybe then yur ____24____ wn’t ache s much.”
The neighbur was sn mved t tears. She gave the girl a big hug and said, “ ____25____. This bandage will help mre than yu even knw.”
11. A. friendB. neighburC. familyD. relative
12. A. lstB. missedC. leftD. frgt
13. A. happyB. angryC. wrriedD. sad
14. A. lk utB. lk frC. lk atD. lk after
15. A. WhyB. WhatC. WhenD. Where
16. A. easyB. sameC. hardD. different
17. A. snB. mtherC. fatherD. daughter
18. A. frB. tC. withD. at
19. A. think twiceB. think backC. think fD. think ver
20. A. smetimeB. sme timeC. smetimesD. sme times
21. A. tastingB. smellingC. lkingD. sunding
22. A. becauseB. ifC. befreD. s
23. A. happilyB. easilyC. thankfullyD. slwly
24. A. handB. armC. legD. heart
25. A. FrgiveB. PardnC. ThanksD. Hell
四、阅读理解(共两节,满分35分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列四篇短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Technlgies Making Schl Life “Smart”
26. Hw d students feel with lighter schlbags?
A. Wrried.B. Relaxed.C. Bred.D. Surprised.
27. Wh can help students with their studies accrding t the passage?
A. The rbt teachers.B. The parents.C. The wrkers.D. The friends.
28. Where des the passage prbably cme frm?
A. A travel magazine.B. A mvie magazine.
C. A technlgy magazine.D. A music magazine.
B
In 2025, China’s lve fr ftball grew because f the Jiangsu ftball City League, als called “Su Cha”. This lcal league became very ppular and it helped bring back excitement fr the sprt acrss the cuntry—mre than any ther ftball prgramme in years.
Thirteen teams frm different cities in Jiangsu jined in this lcal ftball cmpetitin. All 13 teams had 516 players in ttal, including 85 university students, 69 high schl and vcatinal schl students. There are 29 prfessinal (职业的) players and 337 nn-prfessinal players cming frm different jbs. The players are aged between 16 and 40 and they all share the same passin fr ftball. Su Cha is taking ftball back t the neighburhds and classrms it belngs t.
The funny slgan (口号) “The match cmes first, friendship furteenth!” has becme super ppular nline, shwing hw much these 13 cities want t win against each ther. What makes this funny? Jiangsu’s 13 cities are all rich (tp 100 in China by GDP), but each has its wn accent (口音), fd, and traditins. These differences create fun fights and many jkes nline. These fun jkes have helped peple learn abut each city’s histry, famus fds, and lcal culture, making the games mre exciting t watch! Many peple say, “I never watched ftball befre, but nw I check daily fr new ‘Su Cha’ memes (表情包)!”
Ftball in Jiangsu shws hw much peple lve their cities and take pride in their hmetwns. This sprt has becme a fun way t share each city’s unique (独特的) culture and bring peple tgether.
29. Hw many nn-prfessinal players jined the Su Cha league?
A. 85.B. 69.C. 29.D. 337.
30. What des the underlined sentence “Match cmes first, friendship furteenth!” tell us?
A. The teams care mre abut winning than making friends.
B. The players are mre serius abut making friends than the games.
C The league is nly fr prfessinal players and many friends cme as fans.
D. The furteen teams are always friends and never play against each ther.
31. Why d peple in Jiangsu think the cmpetitin is funny?
A. Because all the teams are frm pr cities.B. Because the cities have different cultures.
C. Because the players are nt gd at ftball.D. Because the games are nly fr children.
32. Hw des ftball help cities in Jiangsu?
A. It makes the cities fllw the same custms.B. It helps share their cultures and bring peple clser.
C. It sld tickets t the fans and gt a lt f mney.D. It makes all the cities the same and friendly.
C
①In early January 2025, a huge fire brke ut in Ls Angeles, Califrnia. The strng Santa Ana wind made the fire spread very quickly. The fire hurt nt nly peple’s huses but als the envirnment arund them.
②A lt f frests and grasslands were burned. Many trees turned black, and the green grass was gne. All thse plants were imprtant fr animals. Withut them, animals lst their hmes and fd. Squirrels (松鼠) that lived in tree hles had t run away. Deer that eat the grass had nthing t eat. Sme small animals like mice and rabbits died in the fire.
③The sil als gt int big truble. Plants usually help keep the sil in place. But after the fire, there were n plants. When it rained, the rain washed the sil away. In sme hilly places, mudslides (泥石流) ccurred. They brke rads and even destryed sme huses.
④The air became dirty t. The fire sent a lt f smke and bad things int the air. Peple in the areas near the fire had t wear masks. If smene had truble breathing, they were in even mre danger.
⑤All in all, the 2025 Ls Angeles wildfire was a big blw t nature. It will take a very lng time fr everything t get back t nrmal. Peple need t think abut hw t prevent this kind f fire in the future.
33. What made the wildfire in Ls Angeles spread quickly in 2025?
A. Rain.B. Wind.C. Earthquakes.D. Snwstrms.
34. What des the underlined wrd “ccurred” in Paragraph 3 prbably mean?
A. Shared.B. Happened.C. Accepted.D. Changed.
35. What’s the structure (结构) f the passage?
A. B. C. D.
36. What is the best title fr the passage?
A. The Wildfire in Ls Angeles.B. The Firefighters in Ls Angeles.
C. Hw t Prevent Wildfire in the Future.D. The Changes f Ls Angeles.
D
Marilla and Anne prepared fr tea all Mnday and Tuesday. They made a great deal f fd. Marilla wanted t give Mr and Mrs Allan the best tea f any family in the village.
Wednesday mrning came. Anne gt up very early because she was t excited t sleep. After breakfast, she made her cake. The cake came ut f the ven (烤箱) lking perfect.
The yung cuple arrived, and they all enjyed a lvely tea. Everything went well until Anne s cake was passed arund.
“Oh, yu must take a piece f this, Mrs Allan,” said Marilla. “Anne made it just fr yu.”
“In that case I must try it,” laughed Mrs Allan. She tk a muthful and a strange lk came nt her face.
Marilla tried hers and said, “Anne, what is in this cake?” “Oh, isn’t it all right?” cried Anne.
“It’s terrible. What flavuring (调味品) did yu use?”
“Vanilla (香草),” said Anne.
“G and bring me the bttle f the vanilla yu used”
Anne returned with a small bttle labeled “vanilla”. Marilla tk it and smelled it.
“Anne, yu’ve flavured that cake with medicine! I brke a bttle f medicine last week and pured the rest f it in this ld vanilla bttle. Culdn’t yu smell it?”
Anne burst int tears (眼泪) and ran t her rm. Lying n her bed, she heard smebdy cme in.
“Oh, Marilla,” cried Anne, withut lking up. “It’s terrible. Mrs Allan will think I tried t pisn (毒害) her.”
“My dear little girl, dn’t cry,” said a happy vice.
Anne jumped up t find Mrs Allan standing by her bed.
“It’s just a funny mistake that anybdy might make.”
“But I wanted t make a nice cake fr yu.”
“Thank yu, dear. But nw, will yu shw me yur flwer garden? I lve flwers.”
Anne shwed Mrs Allan her flwer garden and sn felt much better. N mre was said abut the cake.
When Mr and Mrs Allan left, Anne turned t Marilla. “Marilla, isn’t it nice t think that tmrrw is a new day with n mistakes in it yet?”
—Taken frm Anne f Green Gables
37. Wh were invited t have the afternn tea?
A. Anne.B. Marilla.C. Mr. and Mrs. Allan.D. Every villager.
38. In fact, what did Anne put int the cake?
A. Tea.B. Flwers.C. Vanilla.D. Medicine.
39. Which is the right rder f what happened in the stry?
①Anne ran t her rm, crying. ②The cuple went t the huse fr afternn tea.
③Mrs Allan asked t see the flwer garden. ④Marilla tasted the cake and fund it strange.
A ②①④③B. ②④①③C. ③①④②D. ③④①②
40. What can be the best title fr the stry?
A. A Terrible PartyB. A Lvely Cuple
C An Interesting CakeD. A Beautiful Garden
第二节 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
D yu make a reslutin (决定) n New Year’s Day? Hw t make a gd reslutin? ____41____
★Plan fr the reslutin
It is nt enugh t have a gal (目标). Yu need t think ut sme right steps fr the reslutin. S make yur plan. ____42____ And it’ll als tell yu hw t make the gal cme true at last. Making a plan is very imprtant.
★Make yur plan right nw
If yu make yur plan later, yu may frget yur reslutin gradually (逐渐地). ____43____
★ ____44____
Yu shuld write yur reslutin and plan in sme places, such as a ntebk r yur diary.
★Think f “year arund”, nt just New Year’s.
Yu can’t finish anything in ne day. Yu can make a reslutin in ne day. ____45____ It may need a hundred small steps. New Year’s reslutin shuld be a starting pint.
Yu must keep a habit fr making yur reslutin cme true gradually.
A. Be quick and keep yurself busy.
B. Yu shuld give up sme bad habits.
C. Write dwn yur reslutin and plan.
D. Maybe the fllwing ways can help yu.
E. A gd plan will tell yu what t d next.
F. But it desn’t mean yu must finish it in ne day.
G. It’s imprtant that yu start making yur plan right nw.
第二卷(非选择题,共60分)
五、根据句意及所给中文、首字母与英文解释,写出句中所缺单词,每空限填一词(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
46. Our English teacher ften ________ (提供) us a lt f useful advice n hw t learn English well.
47. When she was trapped, she didn’t cry in fear, she calmed herself dwn ________ (反而).
48. Yu can ________ (容易地) finish the wrk if yu put yur heart int it.
49. It’s sunny tday and the sun is ________ (照耀) brightly in the sky.
50. —Hw much des the stne weigh?
—It weighs abut a ________ (吨).
51. She has a beautiful ________ (嗓音) and sings very well.
52. Let’s d________ the cake int six pieces fr everyne.
53. Tm eats t much junk fd. As a r________, he is getting fatter and fatter.
54. Timmy was ill in hspital fr a lng time and he felt ________ (nt strng).
55. —Hw sn will yu ________ (cme back) frm yur business trip, Dad?
—In tw days, dear.
六、短文填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
This is a stry abut what a father did in an earthquake. ____56____ earthquake hit the city in 1989. In less than fur minutes, it killed ____57____ (thusand) f peple. Right away, a father rushed t his sn’s schl, ____58____ he sadly fund the building had cme dwn.
The man almst brke dwn. He remembered what he always said t his sn, “N matter what happens, I’ll always be there fr yu!” And tears began t fill his eyes. He rushed t the back right crner f the building and started digging (挖) thrugh the stnes.
While he ____59____ (wrk) in piles f stnes, ther helpless parents arrived. They said, “It’s t late! They’re all dead! G hme! It’s impssible ____60____ yu t save him!” T each parent, he answered, “Are yu ging t help me r nt?” N ne jined him. The firemen and plice als came and tld him ____61____ (stp), “There are big fires. Yu’re in great ____62____ (dangerus). We’ll take care f it. G hme.” T them, he said again, “Are yu ging t help me nw?” N ne knew what t say. His fingers were hurt badly, but he dug (挖) even ____63____ (quick).
Fr a lng time, he kept digging fr his sn, stne by stne. Then, in the 38th hur, he pulled back a large stne and heard his sn ____64____ (shut) fr help.
The man called his sn’s name excitedly, “Peter!” Sn he heard back, “Dad? It’s me, Dad I knew yu wuld save me! Yu said that n matter what happened, yu wuld always be there fr me! Yu did it, Dad!”
Everyne was surprised and mved. They said t ____65____ (they), “Nthing is t hard fr a lving father.” Smetimes, lve can help us cmplete the mst difficult wrk.
七、阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,按要求完成下面小题。
In mst parts f the wrld, many students help their schls make less pllutin. They jin envirnment clubs. In an envirnment club, peple wrk tgether t prtect the envirnment.
N-rubbish lunches
Hw much rubbish d yu thrw away after lunch? Envirnment clubs ask students t bring their lunches in bags that can be recycled. The students try their best t make less rubbish.
Taking part in the activity f Wrld Car Free Day
Wrld Car Free Day was first started by 35 cities in France n September 22nd, 1998. It was started t prtect the envirnment. By nw, mre than 1,000 cities have had Wrld Car Free Day. In China, mre and mre peple are taking part in the activity. One f the slgans fr Wrld Car Free Day is “If we drive fr ne less day, we can have ne mre nice day.” On Wrld Car Free Day, nbdy cmes t schl in a car—nt the students nr the teachers!
Cars give pllutin t ur air, s remember: Walk, bike r run! Use yur legs! It’s lts f fun!
Turning ff water
D yu knw that sme tilets culd waste 20-40L f water an hur? In a year, that will fill a small river! In the envirnment club, the members mend thse brken tilets.
We have nly ne earth. Let’s wrk hard tgether t make ur wrld cleaner and mre beautiful.
66. What d peple in envirnment clubs d?
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
67. When was Wrld Car Free Day first started in France?
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
68. Hw many cities have had Wrld Car Free Day s far?
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
69. Why d the club members mend the tilets?
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
70. What can we d t prtect the envirnment? Share yur ideas.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
八、书面表达(满分25分)
71. 亲爱的同学们,一学期已接近尾声。这一学期以来,我们收获颇多。请你就学期收获以及寒假计划写一篇连贯的短文。
要求:
1. 词数80-100词,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
2. 必须包括表格中所有的相关信息,并适当发挥;
3. 不得使用真实姓名、校名和地名等。
Hw time flies! The term is nearly finished. I have made great prgress in many ways.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
A wnderful day with Betty
In the mrning
We did sme shpping fr ________.
At nn
We had rice and chicken.
In the afternn
We went skating ________.
We helped Mr. Lee find his dg near a ________.
E-bks
In the future, students may nly bring e-bks t schl. In fact, sme schls are already ding this. E-bks can stre ntes and students feel relaxed with lighter schlbags.
Rbt teachers
There are rbt teachers in the schls in sme cities. These rbts can help students with their studies. They can als help them slve prblems.
E-skates
With a pair f e-skates, yu can walk t schl faster! E-skates can be tied (绑) t yur shes easily. And there are fur speed settings yu can chse frm.
Flying aids
If students get hurt and need help at schls, drnes (无人机) can be f great use. They can ffer help faster than peple and they can als carry medicine r clthes.
写作要点
具体内容提示
学期收获
学会了如何与朋友相处;互相帮助。
动物也是我们的朋友,但他们正面临危险;我们应该…… (至少一点)
海洋像地球的心脏;湿地是许多动植物的家园;森林帮助净化空气。因此,我们应该保护环境。
在自然灾害中,我们应该保持冷静;当地震发生时,我们…… (至少一点)
寒假计划
在寒假期间,我打算做家务,多阅读,每天花半小时运动。
2025~2026学年度第一学期期末学情检测
八年级英语
总分150分,考试时间:120分钟
第一卷(选择题,共90分)
一、听力部分(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
第一部分:听对话回答问题。本部分共有10道小题,每小题你将听到一段对话,每段对话读两遍。在听每段对话前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读题目;听完后,你将有5秒钟的时间选择你认为最合适的备选答案。
1. Hw is the weather tday?
A. B. C.
2. What des Tm like ding in his free time?
A. B. C.
3. What is Daniel’s favurite animal?
A. B. C.
4. Hw will Jhn g t Beijing fr his meeting?
A. B. C.
5. Whse hair is shrter?
A. Lucy’s. B. Lily’s. C. Emma’s.
6. What is Mike’s favurite subject?
A. English. B. Science. C. Maths.
7. When did Jim get t schl this mrning?
A. At 7:00. B. At 7:15. C. At 7:30.
8. Hw ften des the by g t the sprts club?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week.
9. What’s wrng with the man’s grandma?
A. She has a pr memry. B. She is t ld t walk. C. She can’t sleep well.
10. Why was the man’s train late?
A. The train was t full.
B. The train brke dwn n the way.
C. Because f the rainstrm.
第二部分:听对话和短文回答问题
你将听到一段对话和两篇短文,各听两遍。听每段对话或短文前,你将有时间阅读相关小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题你仍有5秒钟的时间选出你认为最合适的备选答案。
听一段对话,回答第11至12小题。
11. What seasn des the girl like?
A. Spring. B. Summer. C. Autumn.
12. What is the hill famus fr?
A. Clrful leaves. B. Beautiful rcks. C. Cl weather.
听第一篇短文,回答第13至15小题。请根据短文内容,选择正确答案,完成信息记录表。答题完毕,请等待“嘀”的信号,进入下一篇短文。
13. A. a sick by B. a pr man C. an ld lady
14. A. in a mall B. in a playgrund C. n a lake
15. A. gate B. bench C. z
听第二篇短文,回答第16至20小题。
16. Hw many giant pandas are living in freign cuntries nw?
A. 100. B.56. C. 12.
17. What is a giant panda like?
A. Beautiful. B. Clever. C. Quiet and peaceful.
18. Hw much des a giant panda eat at least every day?
A. 10 kils f bamb. B. 20 kils f bamb. C. 70 kils f bamb.
19. What d giant pandas d well in?
A. Climbing trees and swimming.
B. Climbing trees and dancing.
C. Climbing muntains and swimming.
20. Where is the first panda reserve?
A. In Shanxi. B. In Heilngjiang. C. In Sichuan.
二、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
1. It will be a ________ day tmrrw.
A. rainB. rainsC. rainingD. rainy
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:明天将会是一个下雨的日子。
考查形容词作定语。rain雨/下雨,名词/动词;rains下雨,动词第三人称单数或名词复数;raining下雨,现在分词/动名词;rainy下雨的,形容词。根据句子结构,空处需用形容词修饰名词“day”,表示“下雨的天气”。故选D。
2. We had better ________ alne at night. It’s nt safe.
A. nt g utB. nt t g utC. dn’t g utD. nt ging ut
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:晚上我们最好不要独自外出。这不安全。
考查had better的用法。had better后接动词原形,其否定形式为“had better nt d sth.”,表示“最好不要做某事”。选项A为“nt g ut”,符合结构;B为“nt t g ut”,多了不定式符号t;C为“dn’t g ut”,是祈使句否定形式;D为“nt ging ut”,用了动名词。故选A。
3. —Why d yu save yur pcket mney?
—________ pr children in the muntain areas.
A. HelpB. HelpingC. T helpD. Helped
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你为什么存零花钱?——为了帮助山区的贫困儿童。
考查非谓语动词。Help帮助,动词原形;Helping帮助,动名词/现在分词;T help为了帮助,动词不定式;Helped帮助,过去式/过去分词。根据问句“Why d yu ”询问目的,答语应表示目的,动词不定式“t d”可表目的,意为“为了……”。故选C。
4. ________ my mther was making dinner in the kitchen, I was reading.
A. WhenB. WhileC. AsD. If
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:当我的妈妈在厨房做饭时,我正在看书。
考查连词辨析。When当……时;While当……时;As当……时;If如果。根据“my mther was making dinner in the kitchen”和“I was reading”可知,两个动作同时发生且都在进行,从句用过去进行时,主句也用过去进行时,强调两个动作同时持续进行,通常用while引导。故选B。
5. Chinese sldiers (战士) ________ ur cuntry frm being attacked. They are ur heres.
A. prvideB. prtectC. prduceD. prepare
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:中国战士保护我们的国家免受攻击。他们是我们的英雄。
考查动词辨析。prvide提供;prtect保护;prduce生产;prepare准备。“”是固定短语,意为“保护……免受……”,根据语境可知,此处是说中国战士保护国家免受攻击,所以应该用prtect。故选B。
6. Be kind t thers, ________ yu will make mre gd friends.
A. andB. butC. rD. s
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:善待他人,这样你就会交到更多好朋友。
考查连词辨析。and和;并且,表并列或顺承关系;but但是,表转折关系;r或者,表选择关系;s所以,表因果关系。根据“Be kind t will make mre gd friends.”可知,善待他人和交到更多好朋友之间是顺承关系,所以应该用and连接。故选A。
7. Little Tm fell ff the bike because he culdn’t keep ________.
A. relaxedB. nisyC. satisfiedD. balanced
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:小汤姆从自行车上摔下来,因为他无法保持平衡。
考查形容词辨析。relaxed放松的;nisy吵闹的;satisfied满意的;balanced平衡的。根据“fell ff the bike”可知,从自行车上摔下来是因为无法保持平衡。故选D。
8. Firemen came t ________ the big fire quickly.
A. put nB. put inC. put upD. put ut
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:消防员迅速赶来扑灭大火。
考查动词短语辨析。put n穿上;put in放入;put up张贴;put ut熄灭。根据“the big fire”可知,消防员赶来是为了灭火。故选D。
9. What is the sentence structure f “Our schl lks beautiful.”?
A. S+VB. S+V+OC. S+V+PD. S+V+O+C
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:“我们的学校看起来很漂亮。”这句话的句子结构是什么?
考查句子结构。S(主语)+ V(谓语)+ P(表语)是主系表结构,其中lks是系动词,beautiful是形容词作表语,说明主语的状态。故选C。
10. —The sprts meeting is s exciting!
—________! I can’t agree mre.
A. Never mindB. Yu said itC. That’s all rightD. With pleasure
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——这场运动会太令人兴奋了!——你说得对!我完全同意。
考查情景交际。Never mind没关系;Yu said it你说得对;That’s all right没关系/不用谢;With pleasure乐意效劳。根据答语“I can’t agree mre”表示“我完全同意”可知,此处应表示赞同对方的观点。故选B。
三、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
“What are yu busy with, Mum?” a 6-year-ld girl asked her mther ne day.
“Making dinner fr ur ____11____,” her mther answered. “Why?” the girl asked.
“She ____12____ her daughter. She’s quite ____13____ nw. We shuld ____14____ her,” her mther said. “ ____15____ des she need ur care?” the girl asked again.
“Because she can’t d the ____16____ things she used t d with her ____17____. She desn’t knw what t d. Even little things like making dinner and cleaning the huse are harder ____18____ her t d nw. Maybe yu can ____19____ a way t help her yurself,” her mther replied.
The little girl thught hard abut this fr ____20____. She wanted t knw what she culd d. She decided t g ver t her neighbur’s huse and pay her a visit.
She kncked n the dr. The wman came t the dr, ____21____ quite tired and weak.
“Can I help yu?” the neighbur asked.
“My mum tld me yu’re sad ____22____ yu lst yur daughter,” the girl said ____23____ as she handed a bandage (绷带) t her neighbur. “Put this n yur chest (胸膛). Maybe then yur ____24____ wn’t ache s much.”
The neighbur was sn mved t tears. She gave the girl a big hug and said, “ ____25____. This bandage will help mre than yu even knw.”
11. A. friendB. neighburC. familyD. relative
12. A. lstB. missedC. leftD. frgt
13. A. happyB. angryC. wrriedD. sad
14. A. lk utB. lk frC. lk atD. lk after
15. A. WhyB. WhatC. WhenD. Where
16. A. easyB. sameC. hardD. different
17. A. snB. mtherC. fatherD. daughter
18. A. frB. tC. withD. at
19. A. think twiceB. think backC. think fD. think ver
20. A. smetimeB. sme timeC. smetimesD. sme times
21. A. tastingB. smellingC. lkingD. sunding
22. A. becauseB. ifC. befreD. s
23. A. happilyB. easilyC. thankfullyD. slwly
24. A. handB. armC. legD. heart
25. A. FrgiveB. PardnC. ThanksD. Hell
【答案】11. B 12. A 13. D 14. D 15. A 16. B 17. D 18. A 19. C 20. B 21. C 22. A 23. D 24. D 25. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一个6岁的小女孩看到妈妈在为邻居做晚餐,她询问原因,妈妈告诉她邻居失去了女儿很伤心,她们应该照顾她。小女孩知道后,拿着绷带去邻居家,想让邻居把绷带贴在胸口,这样心就不会那么痛了,邻居很感动。
【11题详解】
句意:“为我们的邻居做晚餐,”她妈妈回答。
friend朋友;neighbur邻居;family家人;relative亲戚。根据下文“She decided t g ver t her neighbur’s huse and pay her a visit.”可知,此处指为邻居做晚餐。故选B。
【12题详解】
句意:她失去了女儿。
lst失去;missed想念;left离开;frgt忘记。根据下文“My mum tld me yu’re sad …yu lst yur daughter”可知,此处指邻居失去了女儿。故选A。
【13题详解】
句意:她现在很伤心。
happy开心的;angry生气的;wrried担心的;sad伤心的。根据上文“She …her daughter.”可知,失去了女儿,邻居应该是伤心的。故选D。
【14题详解】
句意:我们应该照顾她。
lk ut小心;lk fr寻找;lk at看;lk after照顾。根据上文“She …her daughter. She’s quite …nw.”可知,邻居失去了女儿,很伤心,所以此处指应该照顾她。故选D。
【15题详解】
句意:“她为什么需要我们的照顾?”女孩又问。
Why为什么;What什么;When什么时候;Where在哪里。根据下文“Because she can’t d the …things she used t d…”可知,此处询问原因,应用why。故选A。
【16题详解】
句意:因为她不能做以前和女儿做的同样的事情了。
easy容易的;same相同的;hard困难的;different不同的。根据下文“She desn’t knw what t d. Even little things like making dinner and cleaning the huse are harder …her t d nw.”可知,此处指邻居不能做以前和女儿做的同样的事情了。故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:因为她不能做以前和女儿做的同样的事情了。
sn儿子;mther妈妈;father爸爸;daughter女儿。根据上文“She …her daughter.”可知,此处指和女儿做的事情。故选D。
【18题详解】
句意:甚至像做晚餐和打扫房子这样的小事现在对她来说也更难做了。
fr对于;t到;with和;at在。根据语境可知,此处指“对她来说”,应用介词fr。故选A。
【19题详解】
句意:也许你可以自己想出一个办法来帮助她。
think twice再三考虑;think back回想;think f想出;think ver仔细考虑。根据“a way t help her”可知,此处指想出一个办法来帮助她。故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:小女孩认真地想了这个问题一段时间。
smetime某个时候;sme time一段时间;smetimes有时;sme times几次。根据“The little girl thught hard abut this fr …”可知,此处指想了一段时间。故选B。
【21题详解】
句意:女人走到门口,看起来很累很虚弱。
tasting尝起来;smelling闻起来;lking看起来;sunding听起来。根据“quite tired and weak”可知,此处指看起来很累很虚弱。故选C。
【22题详解】
句意:我妈妈告诉我你很伤心,因为你失去了女儿。
because因为;if如果;befre在……之前;s所以。根据“yu’re sad …yu lst yur daughter”可知,前后句是因果关系,后句是原因,应用because连接。故选A。
【23题详解】
句意:“把这个贴在你胸口。也许这样你的心就不会那么痛了。”女孩一边说一边慢慢地把绷带递给她的邻居。
happily开心地;easily容易地;thankfully感激地;slwly慢慢地。根据“as she handed a bandage (绷带) t her neighbur”可知,此处指慢慢地把绷带递给邻居。故选D。
【24题详解】
句意:也许这样你的心就不会那么痛了。
hand手;arm胳膊;leg腿;heart心。根据上文“My mum tld me yu’re sad …yu lst yur daughter”可知,邻居失去了女儿很伤心,所以此处指心不会那么痛了。故选D。
【25题详解】
句意:谢谢。
Frgive原谅;Pardn原谅;Thanks谢谢;Hell你好。根据上文“Maybe then yur …wn’t ache s much.”可知,小女孩想帮助邻居,所以邻居应该表示感谢。故选C。
四、阅读理解(共两节,满分35分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列四篇短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Technlgies Making Schl Life “Smart”
26. Hw d students feel with lighter schlbags?
A. Wrried.B. Relaxed.C. Bred.D. Surprised.
27. Wh can help students with their studies accrding t the passage?
A. The rbt teachers.B. The parents.C. The wrkers.D. The friends.
28. Where des the passage prbably cme frm?
A. A travel magazine.B. A mvie magazine.
C. A technlgy magazine.D. A music magazine.
【答案】26. B 27. A 28. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,以表格形式介绍了四种让学校生活更“智慧”的科技产品:电子书、机器人老师、电动滑鞋和无人机。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“E-bks”部分“E-bks can stre ntes and students feel relaxed with lighter schlbags.”可知,书包变轻后学生们感到放松。故选B。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Rbt teachers”部分“These rbts can help students with their studies.”可知,机器人老师可以帮助学生学习。故选A。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。本文介绍了电子书、机器人老师、电动滑鞋、无人机等科技产品在学校生活中的应用,内容围绕科技与教育结合,最可能出自科技杂志。故选C。
B
In 2025, China’s lve fr ftball grew because f the Jiangsu ftball City League, als called “Su Cha”. This lcal league became very ppular and it helped bring back excitement fr the sprt acrss the cuntry—mre than any ther ftball prgramme in years.
Thirteen teams frm different cities in Jiangsu jined in this lcal ftball cmpetitin. All 13 teams had 516 players in ttal, including 85 university students, 69 high schl and vcatinal schl students. There are 29 prfessinal (职业的) players and 337 nn-prfessinal players cming frm different jbs. The players are aged between 16 and 40 and they all share the same passin fr ftball. Su Cha is taking ftball back t the neighburhds and classrms it belngs t.
The funny slgan (口号) “The match cmes first, friendship furteenth!” has becme super ppular nline, shwing hw much these 13 cities want t win against each ther. What makes this funny? Jiangsu’s 13 cities are all rich (tp 100 in China by GDP), but each has its wn accent (口音), fd, and traditins. These differences create fun fights and many jkes nline. These fun jkes have helped peple learn abut each city’s histry, famus fds, and lcal culture, making the games mre exciting t watch! Many peple say, “I never watched ftball befre, but nw I check daily fr new ‘Su Cha’ memes (表情包)!”
Ftball in Jiangsu shws hw much peple lve their cities and take pride in their hmetwns. This sprt has becme a fun way t share each city’s unique (独特的) culture and bring peple tgether.
29. Hw many nn-prfessinal players jined the Su Cha league?
A. 85.B. 69.C. 29.D. 337.
30. What des the underlined sentence “Match cmes first, friendship furteenth!” tell us?
A. The teams care mre abut winning than making friends.
B. The players are mre serius abut making friends than the games.
C. The league is nly fr prfessinal players and many friends cme as fans.
D. The furteen teams are always friends and never play against each ther.
31. Why d peple in Jiangsu think the cmpetitin is funny?
A. Because all the teams are frm pr cities.B. Because the cities have different cultures.
C. Because the players are nt gd at ftball.D. Because the games are nly fr children.
32. Hw des ftball help cities in Jiangsu?
A. It makes the cities fllw the same custms.B. It helps share their cultures and bring peple clser.
C. It sld tickets t the fans and gt a lt f mney.D. It makes all the cities the same and friendly.
【答案】29. D 30. A 31. B 32. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,讲述了2025年江苏足球城市联赛(“苏超”)的举办情况,包括参赛队伍、球员构成、口号以及比赛带来的文化交流和城市认同感。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“There are 29 prfessinal (职业的) players and 337 nn-prfessinal players cming frm different jbs.”可知,共有337名非职业球员参加了“苏超”联赛。故选D。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第三段“The funny slgan (口号) ‘The match cmes first, friendship furteenth!’ has becme super ppular nline, shwing hw much these 13 cities want t win against each ther.”可知,这个口号表明这些城市更关心比赛的胜负,而不是交朋友。故选A。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Jiangsu’s 13 cities are all rich (tp 100 in China by GDP), but each has its wn accent (口音), fd, and traditins. These differences create fun fights and many jkes nline.”可知,江苏的13个城市虽然都很富裕,但各自有着不同的口音、食物和传统,这些差异产生了有趣的争论和许多网络笑话。故选B。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“Ftball in Jiangsu shws hw much peple lve their cities and take pride in their hmetwns. This sprt has becme a fun way t share each city’s unique (独特的) culture and bring peple tgether.”可知,足球在江苏成为了一种分享各城市独特文化和拉近人们距离的有趣方式。故选B。
C
①In early January 2025, a huge fire brke ut in Ls Angeles, Califrnia. The strng Santa Ana wind made the fire spread very quickly. The fire hurt nt nly peple’s huses but als the envirnment arund them.
②A lt f frests and grasslands were burned. Many trees turned black, and the green grass was gne. All thse plants were imprtant fr animals. Withut them, animals lst their hmes and fd. Squirrels (松鼠) that lived in tree hles had t run away. Deer that eat the grass had nthing t eat. Sme small animals like mice and rabbits died in the fire.
③The sil als gt int big truble. Plants usually help keep the sil in place. But after the fire, there were n plants. When it rained, the rain washed the sil away. In sme hilly places, mudslides (泥石流) ccurred. They brke rads and even destryed sme huses.
④The air became dirty t. The fire sent a lt f smke and bad things int the air. Peple in the areas near the fire had t wear masks. If smene had truble breathing, they were in even mre danger.
⑤All in all, the 2025 Ls Angeles wildfire was a big blw t nature. It will take a very lng time fr everything t get back t nrmal. Peple need t think abut hw t prevent this kind f fire in the future.
33. What made the wildfire in Ls Angeles spread quickly in 2025?
A. Rain.B. Wind.C. Earthquakes.D. Snwstrms.
34. What des the underlined wrd “ccurred” in Paragraph 3 prbably mean?
A. Shared.B. Happened.C. Accepted.D. Changed.
35. What’s the structure (结构) f the passage?
A B. C. D.
36. What is the best title fr the passage?
A. The Wildfire in Ls Angeles.B. The Firefighters in Ls Angeles.
C. Hw t Prevent Wildfire in the Future.D. The Changes f Ls Angeles.
【答案】33 B 34. B 35. A 36. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了2025年1月洛杉矶发生的一场严重山火,分析了山火迅速蔓延的原因,以及它对动物、土壤、空气等自然环境造成的多方面影响,最后呼吁人们思考如何预防此类火灾。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The strng Santa Ana wind made the fire spread very quickly.”可知,是强劲的圣安娜风导致山火迅速蔓延。故选B。
【34题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“In sme hilly places, mudslides (泥石流) ccurred. It brke rads and even destryed sme huses.”可知,泥石流发生后冲毁道路、毁坏房屋,ccurred在此处意为“发生”。happened与之同义。故选B。
【35题详解】
篇章结构题。本文结构清晰:第一段总述山火发生及原因;第二、三、四段分别从动物、土壤、空气三个方面具体阐述山火对自然的影响;第五段总结并呼吁预防。因此本文的结构为“总分总”。故选A。
【36题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍2025年洛杉矶大火及其带来的影响。故选A。
D
Marilla and Anne prepared fr tea all Mnday and Tuesday. They made a great deal f fd. Marilla wanted t give Mr and Mrs Allan the best tea f any family in the village.
Wednesday mrning came. Anne gt up very early because she was t excited t sleep. After breakfast, she made her cake. The cake came ut f the ven (烤箱) lking perfect.
The yung cuple arrived, and they all enjyed a lvely tea. Everything went well until Anne s cake was passed arund.
“Oh, yu must take a piece f this, Mrs Allan,” said Marilla. “Anne made it just fr yu.”
“In that case I must try it,” laughed Mrs Allan. She tk a muthful and a strange lk came nt her face.
Marilla tried hers and said, “Anne, what is in this cake?” “Oh, isn’t it all right?” cried Anne.
“It’s terrible. What flavuring (调味品) did yu use?”
“Vanilla (香草),” said Anne.
“G and bring me the bttle f the vanilla yu used.”
Anne returned with a small bttle labeled “vanilla”. Marilla tk it and smelled it.
“Anne, yu’ve flavured that cake with medicine! I brke a bttle f medicine last week and pured the rest f it in this ld vanilla bttle. Culdn’t yu smell it?”
Anne burst int tears (眼泪) and ran t her rm. Lying n her bed, she heard smebdy cme in.
“Oh, Marilla,” cried Anne, withut lking up. “It’s terrible. Mrs Allan will think I tried t pisn (毒害) her.”
“My dear little girl, dn’t cry,” said a happy vice.
Anne jumped up t find Mrs Allan standing by her bed.
“It’s just a funny mistake that anybdy might make.”
“But I wanted t make a nice cake fr yu.”
“Thank yu, dear. But nw, will yu shw me yur flwer garden? I lve flwers.”
Anne shwed Mrs Allan her flwer garden and sn felt much better. N mre was said abut the cake.
When Mr and Mrs Allan left, Anne turned t Marilla. “Marilla, isn’t it nice t think that tmrrw is a new day with n mistakes in it yet?”
—Taken frm Anne f Green Gables
37. Wh were invited t have the afternn tea?
A. Anne.B. Marilla.C. Mr. and Mrs. Allan.D. Every villager.
38. In fact, what did Anne put int the cake?
A. Tea.B. Flwers.C. Vanilla.D. Medicine.
39. Which is the right rder f what happened in the stry?
①Anne ran t her rm, crying. ②The cuple went t the huse fr afternn tea.
③Mrs Allan asked t see the flwer garden. ④Marilla tasted the cake and fund it strange.
A. ②①④③B. ②④①③C. ③①④②D. ③④①②
40. What can be the best title fr the stry?
A. A Terrible PartyB. A Lvely Cuple
C. An Interesting CakeD. A Beautiful Garden
【答案】37. C 38. D 39. B 40. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了Anne和Marilla为Allan夫妇准备下午茶,Anne在制作蛋糕时不小心将药当作香草放了进去,导致蛋糕味道奇怪。尽管发生了这个有趣的错误,Allan夫人并没有责怪Anne,反而安慰她,并请求参观Anne的花园,使Anne心情好转。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“Marilla wanted t give Mr and Mrs Allan the best tea f any family in the village.”和第三段“The yung cuple arrived, and they all enjyed a lvely tea.”可知,被邀请来喝下午茶的是Allan夫妇。故选C。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第十段“Anne, yu’ve flavured that cake with medicine! I brke a bttle f medicine last week and pured the rest f it in this ld vanilla bttle.”可知,Anne实际上在蛋糕里放了药。故选D。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“The yung cuple arrived, and they all enjyed a lvely tea.”可知,②The cuple went t the huse fr afternn tea.最先发生;根据文章第六段“Marilla tried hers and said, ‘Anne, what is in this cake?’”可知,④Marilla tasted the cake and fund it strange.随后发生;根据文章第十一段“Anne burst int tears (眼泪) and ran t her rm.”可知,①Anne ran t her rm, crying.接着发生;根据文章倒数第四段“But nw, will yu shw me yur flwer garden?”可知,③Mrs Allan asked t see the flwer garden.最后发生。因此,正确的顺序是②④①③。故选B。
【40题详解】
最佳标题题。文章主要围绕Anne制作蛋糕时发生的有趣错误展开,尽管蛋糕味道奇怪,但Allan夫人的宽容和安慰使故事充满温馨。因此,选项C“An Interesting Cake”最能概括文章主题。故选C。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
D yu make a reslutin (决定) n New Year’s Day? Hw t make a gd reslutin? ____41____
★Plan fr the reslutin
It is nt enugh t have a gal (目标). Yu need t think ut sme right steps fr the reslutin. S make yur plan. ____42____ And it’ll als tell yu hw t make the gal cme true at last. Making a plan is very imprtant.
★Make yur plan right nw
If yu make yur plan later, yu may frget yur reslutin gradually (逐渐地). ____43____
★ ____44____
Yu shuld write yur reslutin and plan in sme places, such as a ntebk r yur diary.
★Think f “year arund”, nt just New Year’s.
Yu can’t finish anything in ne day. Yu can make a reslutin in ne day. ____45____ It may need a hundred small steps. New Year’s reslutin shuld be a starting pint.
Yu must keep a habit fr making yur reslutin cme true gradually.
A. Be quick and keep yurself busy.
B. Yu shuld give up sme bad habits.
C. Write dwn yur reslutin and plan.
D. Maybe the fllwing ways can help yu.
E. A gd plan will tell yu what t d next.
F. But it desn’t mean yu must finish it in ne day.
G. It’s imprtant that yu start making yur plan right nw.
【答案】41. D 42. E 43. G 44. C 45. F
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了如何制定一个好的新年决心,包括规划步骤、立即行动、写下来以及从长远角度考虑等方面。
【41题详解】
根据上文“Hw t make a gd reslutin?”可知,此处应引出下文介绍的方法,选项D“也许下面的方法可以帮到你。”符合语境,起到承上启下的作用。故选D。
【42题详解】
根据上文“S make yur plan.”以及下文“And it’ll als tell yu hw t make the gal cme true at last.”可知,此处应进一步说明计划的作用,选项E“一个好的计划会告诉你下一步做什么。”与下文衔接自然。故选E。
【43题详解】
根据上文“If yu make yur plan later, yu may frget yur reslutin gradually.”可知,此处强调立即行动的重要性,选项G“现在就着手制定你的计划很重要。”符合语境。故选G。
【44题详解】
根据下文“Yu shuld write yur reslutin and plan in sme places, such as a ntebk r yur diary.”可知,本段主要建议把决心和计划写下来,选项C“写下你的决心和计划。”可作为本段小标题。故选C。
【45题详解】
根据上文“Yu can make a reslutin in ne day.”以及下文“It may need a hundred small steps.”可知,此处应表达决心可以一天内制定,但不意味着要在一天内完成,选项F“但这并不意味着你必须在一天内完成它。”符合逻辑。故选F。
第二卷(非选择题,共60分)
五、根据句意及所给中文、首字母与英文解释,写出句中所缺单词,每空限填一词(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
46. Our English teacher ften ________ (提供) us a lt f useful advice n hw t learn English well.
【答案】prvides
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们的英语老师经常就如何学好英语给我们提供很多有用的建议。根据“ften”可知,该句为一般现在时,主语“Our English teacher”为第三人称单数,谓语动词用三单形式。“提供”对应的英文单词为prvide,其三单形式为prvides。故填prvides。
47. When she was trapped, she didn’t cry in fear, she calmed herself dwn ________ (反而).
【答案】instead
【解析】
【详解】句意:当她被困住时,她没有害怕地哭泣,反而使自己平静下来。根据句子结构可知,横线处需填副词修饰整个句子,“反而”的英文单词为instead,通常置于句末。故填instead。
48. Yu can ________ (容易地) finish the wrk if yu put yur heart int it.
【答案】easily
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你用心去做,你可以很容易地完成这项工作。根据汉语提示“容易地”可知,此处应填副词形式修饰动词finish。easy的副词形式为easily,意为“容易地”。故填easily。
49. It’s sunny tday and the sun is ________ (照耀) brightly in the sky.
【答案】shining
【解析】
【详解】句意:今天天气晴朗,太阳在天空中明亮地照耀着。根据“is”和中文提示“照耀”可知,横线处需填动词的现在分词形式,与“is”一起构成现在进行时,照耀的英文为“shine”,其现在分词形式为“shining”。故填shining。
50. —Hw much des the stne weigh?
—It weighs abut a ________ (吨).
【答案】tn
【解析】
【详解】句意:——这块石头有多重?——它重约一吨。根据“a”可知,横线处需填名词单数,tn表示“吨”,可数名词。故填tn。
51. She has a beautiful ________ (嗓音) and sings very well.
【答案】vice
【解析】
【详解】句意:她嗓音优美,歌唱得很好。根据“a beautiful”可知,横线处需填名词,嗓音的英文表达为“vice”,为可数名词,根据“a”可知,此处用单数形式。故填vice。
52. Let’s d________ the cake int six pieces fr everyne.
【答案】divide##ivide
【解析】
【详解】句意:让我们把蛋糕分成六块,给每个人一块。根据“the cake int six pieces”可知,此处指把蛋糕分成六块,divide“分开,分成”,动词,符合题意。let’s后跟动词原形。故填divide。
53. Tm eats t much junk fd. As a r________, he is getting fatter and fatter.
【答案】result##esult
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆吃了太多垃圾食品。结果,他越来越胖了。根据“Tm eats t much junk fd”及“he is getting fatter and fatter”可知,前后句是因果关系,结合首字母r可知,此处用as a result表示“结果”,故填result。
54. Timmy was ill in hspital fr a lng time and he felt ________ (nt strng).
【答案】weak
【解析】
【详解】句意:蒂米在医院住了很长时间,他感到虚弱。根据“he felt”可知,横线处需填形容词,nt strng“不强壮”,其意思等同于形容词weak“虚弱的”。故填weak。
55. —Hw sn will yu ________ (cme back) frm yur business trip, Dad?
—In tw days, dear.
【答案】return
【解析】
【详解】句意:——爸爸,你出差多久后回来?——两天后,亲爱的。根据“will yu”可知,横线处需填动词原形,构成一般将来时结构。cme back“回来”,动词短语,其同义短语为return。故填return。
六、短文填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
This is a stry abut what a father did in an earthquake. ____56____ earthquake hit the city in 1989. In less than fur minutes, it killed ____57____ (thusand) f peple. Right away, a father rushed t his sn’s schl, ____58____ he sadly fund the building had cme dwn.
The man almst brke dwn. He remembered what he always said t his sn, “N matter what happens, I’ll always be there fr yu!” And tears began t fill his eyes. He rushed t the back right crner f the building and started digging (挖) thrugh the stnes.
While he ____59____ (wrk) in piles f stnes, ther helpless parents arrived. They said, “It’s t late! They’re all dead! G hme! It’s impssible ____60____ yu t save him!” T each parent, he answered, “Are yu ging t help me r nt?” N ne jined him. The firemen and plice als came and tld him ____61____ (stp), “There are big fires. Yu’re in great ____62____ (dangerus). We’ll take care f it. G hme.” T them, he said again, “Are yu ging t help me nw?” N ne knew what t say. His fingers were hurt badly, but he dug (挖) even ____63____ (quick).
Fr a lng time, he kept digging fr his sn, stne by stne. Then, in the 38th hur, he pulled back a large stne and heard his sn ____64____ (shut) fr help.
The man called his sn’s name excitedly, “Peter!” Sn he heard back, “Dad? It’s me, Dad I knew yu wuld save me! Yu said that n matter what happened, yu wuld always be there fr me! Yu did it, Dad!”
Everyne was surprised and mved. They said t ____65____ (they), “Nthing is t hard fr a lving father.” Smetimes, lve can help us cmplete the mst difficult wrk.
【答案】56. An 57. thusands
58. but 59. was wrking
60. fr 61. t stp
62. danger 63. mre quickly
64. shuting
65. themselves
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了一位父亲在地震中坚持挖掘废墟寻找儿子的故事,体现了父爱的伟大和坚持的力量。
【56题详解】
句意:1989年,一场地震袭击了这座城市。根据“earthquake hit the city”可知,此处表示泛指一场地震,且earthquake以元音音素开头,因此用不定冠词“an”修饰。故填An。
【57题详解】
句意:不到四分钟,它就夺去了数千人的生命。根据“f peple”可知,此处表示数千人,用固定短语thusands f表示“数千”。故填thusands。
【58题详解】
句意:一位父亲立刻冲到他儿子的学校,但他悲伤地发现大楼已经倒塌了。根据“a father rushed t his sn’s schl”和“he sadly fund the building had cme dwn”可知,前后句之间存在转折关系,因此用连词“but”表示转折。故填but。
【59题详解】
句意:当他在成堆的石头中挖掘时,其他无助的父母也赶到了。根据“While he…in piles f stnes”可知,此处表示当他在挖石头时,强调动作正在进行,且描述的是过去的事情,因此用过去进行时“was wrking”。故填was wrking。
【60题详解】
句意:你不可能救得了他。根据“It’s impssible…yu t save him”可知,此处用固定句型“It’s+形容词+fr sb t d sth”表示“对某人来说做某事是……的”,因此用介词“fr”。故填fr。
【61题详解】
句意:消防员和警察也来了,告诉他停下来。根据“tld him…”可知,此处用固定搭配“tell sb t d sth”表示“告诉某人做某事”,因此用动词不定式“t stp”。故填t stp。
【62题详解】
句意:你处于极大的危险之中。根据“great”是形容词,可知此处用名词“danger”表示“危险”,in great danger表示“处于极大的危险之中”。故填danger。
【63题详解】
句意:他的手指受了重伤,但他挖得更快了。根据“dug”是动词,可知此处用副词修饰动词,且根据“even”可知,此处用比较级形式“mre quickly”表示“更快地”。故填mre quickly。
【64题详解】
句意:然后,在第38个小时,他拉开一块大石头,听到儿子在呼救。根据“heard his sn…fr help”可知,此处表示听到儿子正在呼救,用固定搭配“hear sb ding sth”表示“听到某人正在做某事”,因此用现在分词“shuting”。故填shuting。
【65题详解】
句意:他们对自己说根据“They said t…”可知,此处表示他们对自己说,因此用反身代词“themselves”表示“他们自己”。故填themselves。
七、阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,按要求完成下面小题。
In mst parts f the wrld, many students help their schls make less pllutin. They jin envirnment clubs. In an envirnment club, peple wrk tgether t prtect the envirnment.
N-rubbish lunches
Hw much rubbish d yu thrw away after lunch? Envirnment clubs ask students t bring their lunches in bags that can be recycled. The students try their best t make less rubbish.
Taking part in the activity f Wrld Car Free Day
Wrld Car Free Day was first started by 35 cities in France n September 22nd, 1998. It was started t prtect the envirnment. By nw, mre than 1,000 cities have had Wrld Car Free Day. In China, mre and mre peple are taking part in the activity. One f the slgans fr Wrld Car Free Day is “If we drive fr ne less day, we can have ne mre nice day.” On Wrld Car Free Day, nbdy cmes t schl in a car—nt the students nr the teachers!
Cars give pllutin t ur air, s remember: Walk, bike r run! Use yur legs! It’s lts f fun!
Turning ff water
D yu knw that sme tilets culd waste 20-40L f water an hur? In a year, that will fill a small river! In the envirnment club, the members mend thse brken tilets.
We have nly ne earth. Let’s wrk hard tgether t make ur wrld cleaner and mre beautiful.
66. What d peple in envirnment clubs d?
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
67. When was Wrld Car Free Day first started in France?
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
68. Hw many cities have had Wrld Car Free Day s far?
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
69. Why d the club members mend the tilets?
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
70. What can we d t prtect the envirnment? Share yur ideas.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】66. They wrk tgether t prtect the envirnment.
67. On September 22nd, 1998.
68. Mre than 1000 cities.
69. T save water.
70. We can save electricity by turning ff the lights when we leave a rm. We can als use reusable bags instead f plastic bags.
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了学生们加入环境俱乐部并采取一些措施来保护环境的事情。
【66题详解】
根据“In an envirnment club, peple wrk tgether t prtect the envirnment.”可知,人们一起努力保护环境。故填They wrk tgether t prtect the envirnment.
【67题详解】
根据“Wrld Car Free Day was first started by 35 cities in France n September 22nd, 1998.”可知,法国首次发起世界无车日的时间是1998年9月22日。故填On September 22nd, 1998.
【68题详解】
根据“By nw, mre than 1,000 cities have had Wrld Car Free Day.”可知,到目前为止,已有1000多个城市有世界无车日。故填Mre than 1,000 cities.
【69题详解】
根据“D yu knw that sme tilets culd waste 20-40 20-40L f water an hur?”可知,修理马桶是为了节约用水。故填T save water.
【70题详解】
开放性题,答案合理即可。参考答案为We can save electricity by turning ff the lights when we leave a rm. We can als use reusable bags instead f plastic bags.
八、书面表达(满分25分)
71. 亲爱的同学们,一学期已接近尾声。这一学期以来,我们收获颇多。请你就学期收获以及寒假计划写一篇连贯的短文。
要求:
1. 词数80-100词,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
2. 必须包括表格中所有的相关信息,并适当发挥;
3. 不得使用真实姓名、校名和地名等。
Hw time flies! The term is nearly finished. I have made great prgress in many ways.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
例文:
Hw time flies! The term is nearly finished. I have made great prgress in many ways.
I’ve learned hw t get alng with friends and help each ther. Animals are ur friends t, but they are facing dangers. We shuld prtect their habitats and stp hunting them. The cean is like the Earth’s heart, wetlands are hmes t many plants and animals, and frests help purify the air. S, we must prtect the envirnment. In natural disasters, we shuld stay calm. When an earthquake happens, we shuld hide under a table.
During the winter vacatin, I plan t d husewrk, read mre, and spend half an hur exercising every day.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇记叙文,主要描述学期收获和寒假计划;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,包括学期收获和寒假计划,考生应注意不要遗漏要点,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图。借用“学期即将结束,自己在多方面取得了进步”来引出下文;
第二步,具体阐述写作内容。从“与朋友相处、保护动物、保护环境、应对自然灾害”几个方面重点介绍学期收获,并阐述寒假计划;
第三步,书写结语。总结全文,表达对未来的期待。
[亮点词汇]
①get alng with与……相处
②face dangers面临危险
③be hmes t是……的家园
④help d sth.帮助做某事
⑤stay calm保持冷静
⑥plan t d sth.计划做某事
[高分句型]
①The cean is like the Earth’s heart, wetlands are hmes t many plants and animals, and frests help purify the air.(排比句式,增强语势,突出保护环境的重要性)
②When an earthquake happens, we shuld hide under a table.(when引导的时间状语从句)
A wnderful day with Betty
In the mrning
We did sme shpping fr ________.
At nn
We had rice and chicken.
In the afternn
We went skating ________.
We helped Mr. Lee find his dg near a ________.
E-bks
In the future, students may nly bring e-bks t schl. In fact, sme schls are already ding this. E-bks can stre ntes and students feel relaxed with lighter schlbags.
Rbt teachers
There are rbt teachers in the schls in sme cities. These rbts can help students with their studies. They can als help them slve prblems.
E-skates
With a pair f e-skates, yu can walk t schl faster! E-skates can be tied (绑) t yur shes easily. And there are fur speed settings yu can chse frm.
Flying aids
If students get hurt and need help at schls, drnes (无人机) can be f great use. They can ffer help faster than peple and they can als carry medicine r clthes.
写作要点
具体内容提示
学期收获
学会了如何与朋友相处;互相帮助。
动物也是我们的朋友,但他们正面临危险;我们应该…… (至少一点)
海洋像地球的心脏;湿地是许多动植物的家园;森林帮助净化空气。因此,我们应该保护环境。
在自然灾害中,我们应该保持冷静;当地震发生时,我们…… (至少一点)
寒假计划
在寒假期间,我打算做家务,多阅读,每天花半小时运动。
相关试卷
这是一份江苏宿迁市沭阳县2025-2026学年度第一学期期末学情检测八年级英语(试卷+解析),共37页。试卷主要包含了听力部分,单项选择,完形填空,阅读理解,根据句意及所给中文,短文填空,阅读表达,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏宿迁市沭阳县2025-2026学年度第一学期期末学情检测八年级英语(试卷+解析),共37页。
这是一份江苏宿迁市沭阳县2025-2026学年度第一学期期末学情检测八年级英语(试卷+解析),共37页。试卷主要包含了听力部分,单项选择,完形填空,阅读理解,根据句意及所给中文,短文填空,阅读表达,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利