江苏苏州市2025-2026学年九年级上学期期末英语试题(原卷+解析)
展开
这是一份江苏苏州市2025-2026学年九年级上学期期末英语试题(原卷+解析),共34页。试卷主要包含了本卷分选择题和非选择题两部分等内容,欢迎下载使用。
1.本卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分120分;用时100分钟。
2.答选择题请用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;答非选择题请用0.5毫米黑色签字笔将答案写在答题卡指定的位置上。
一、听力选择(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
A)听对话回答问题(共12小题;每小题1分,满分12分)
听下面十一段对话。第一至十段对话后各有1个小题,第十一段对话后有2个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
1. What will be brrwed fr the schl shw?
A. B. C.
2. Which is Jack’s animal sign?
A. B. C.
3. Which art frm are they talking abut?
A. B. C.
4. What kind f TV prgrammes des Suzy like?
A. B. C.
5. What was Kate ding when Simn called her?
A. Cleaning the rm. B. Making the bed. C. Ding the dishes.
6. What is Mary’s main prblem in English?
A Speaking. B. Listening. C. Writing.
7. Hw far is the hspital after the by gets ff the bus?
A. Just three bus stps. B. Abut twenty meters. C. Five minutes’walk.
8. Which wrd can best describe Mary?
A. Curius. B. Creative. C. Organized.
9. Where des the cnversatin mst prbably take place?
A. In a restaurant. B. In a cinema. C. In a supermarket.
10. What des the man mean?
A. They need a city map t save time.
B It is better t ask thers fr directins.
C. Rad signs make it easier t find the way.
听下面一段对话,回答第11-12小题。
11. What is the girl ging t Suzhu fr?
A. T g sightseeing. B. T attend a cmpetitin. C. T visit a friend.
12. Hw lng will the girl stay in Suzhu in ttal?
A. Three days. B. Fur days. C. Seven days.
B)听短文回答问题(共8小题;每小题1分,满分8分)
听下面两篇短文。第一篇短文后有3个小题,第二篇短文后有5个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。短文读两遍。
听下面一篇短文,完成第13-15小题。
13. A. May B. June C. July
14. A. 416 B. 516 C. 566
15. A. cheap tickets B. famus players C. lcal culture
听下面一篇短文,回答第16-20小题。
16. Where is Red Star Farm?
A. In the center f Suzhu. B. Outside Jiangsu Prvince. C. In the west f Suzhu.
17. Hw many grapes can each adult take hme fr free?
A. One kil f grapes. B. A basket f grapes. C. Thirty kils f grapes.
18. Why des the speaker advise visitrs t wear a hat?
A. T lk better in phts. B. T avid strng sunlight. C. T fllw the farm rules.
19. What can visitrs buy at the farm shp?
A. Grape ice cream and drinks. B. Baskets fr picking grapes. C. Tickets fr the train ride.
20. What is the speaker’s main purpse?
A. T attract visitrs t the farm. B. T intrduce a farm experience. C. T explain hw grapes are grwn.
二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并将选项填涂在答题卡相应的位置上。
Lisa wrked with her mther in their vegetable garden every day t make a living. They sld the vegetables at the farmers’ ___1___. Lisa made sure the plants were never t dry, s the vegetables wuld be healthy and ___2___ fr the market. Hwever, while caring fr the vegetables, she ften ___3___ they were beautiful flwers.
Lisa culd nly ___4___ grwing flwers. Her mther didn’t ___5___ her t grw any because she thught it wasn’t practical. Only city peple buy flwers, ___6___ n ne in the pr village wuld waste mney n smething s silly.
One day, she saw Mrs. Bradley, the nly persn wh planted flwers in the village, pull up a weak plant and thrw it away. Lisa quietly ___7___ the withered (枯萎的) plant and rushed hme. She planted it as ___8___ as she culd and tk care f it in secret every day.
Time spent with the little plant made Lisa’s lng days nt s ___9___. One mrning, she was amazed t see her flwer blm (盛放). It was the mst beautiful flwer Lisa had ever seen! She realized that the ____10____ f life cmes frm ding what ne lves. In grwing flwers, she had als grwn a mre clrful life.
1. A. farmB. fieldC. huseD. market
2. A. tallB. readyC. cheapD. famus
3. A. dubtedB. prmisedC. realizedD. wished
4. A. insist nB. depend nC. dream abutD. fight fr
5. A. askB. allwC. remindD. prmise
6. A. ifB. unlessC. whileD. thugh
7. A. picked upB. set upC. put upD. tidied up
8. A. clearlyB. carefullyC. plitelyD. peacefully
9. A. bringB. interestingC. excitingD. surprising
10. A. cycleB. balanceC. dutyD. jy
三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并将选项填涂在答题卡相应的位置上。
A
Taking risks is part f life. It may bring gd results, r cause yu t lse. T help students understand the idea, a math teacher named Marilyn Burns designed a simple dice game called “100 r Less”. The game is nt nly abut numbers, but als abut learning hw t balance risk and chice.
11. Wh ges first in the game?
A. The player with the highest number.B. The player with the lwest number.
C. The player wh keeps the number.D. The player wh writes dwn the scre.
12. Lk at the example. Which dice result fr Rund 6 may win the game?
A. B. C. D.
13. What can yu learn frm the game?
A. Winning is everything.B. Being prepared is the key t success.
C. Take risks whenever pssible.D. Think twice befre making decisins.
B
“I think I might have bad news fr yu, Alice,” Willw said quietly as we std near the welcme table. “This is Nature Camp. Tech Camp kids stay in ttally different huses.”
“N!” I said. “I must have clicked the wrng frm n the website!”
We rushed back t ask, but were nly tld Tech Camp was already full.
I tried t act calm, but inside I felt dwn. Cding (编程) games were smething I was lking frward t all summer.
“Lk! T many trees here,” I said. “I wnder if bears ever cme arund.”
“Oh! Wuldn’t that be the best?” Willw laughed. “Yu just reminded me f a jke.”
“What kind?” I asked.
“What d yu call a bear with n teeth?”
“I dn’t knw—a very hungry bear?”
“N,” she said prudly. “A gummy bear! The candy we ften eat!”
I culdn’t help laughing. “That’s really funny. I lve gummy bears.”
“Me t—especially the green nes,” Willw said. Then she added, “Yu just gave me an idea. Maybe yu can design yur game characters based n gummy bears.”
I sighed (叹气). “Only if I were in Tech Camp nw.”
Later that night, we sat utside. Thugh I still wasn’t t excited, I fund myself listening clsely as the teacher tld stries abut the mn and stars. The air was cl, and the trees were quiet.
Willw mved ver and whispered anther jke. I smiled—happy t find that even a mixed-up plan culd still hld smething unexpected.
—Adapted frm Camp Mix-Up
14. What camp was the writer finally in?
A. Tech Camp.B. Nature Camp.C. Art Camp.D. Sprts Camp.
15. What did Willw d t cheer up the writer?
A. She ffered t change camps.B. She shared gummy bear candies.
C. She tld a funny jke abut bears.D. She read stries abut the mn and stars.
16. Hw did the writer’s feelings change in the passage?
A. dwn relaxed peacefulB. mad stressed surprised
C. excited thankful hpefulD. bred surprised prud
17. What wuld the writer prbably d next?
A. Leave the Nature Camp early.B. Keep cmplaining abut the envirnment.
C. Ask t mve t Tech Camp again.D. Stay and enjy activities at Nature Camp.
C
Have yu ever imagined having eyes in the back f yur head? Sme animals lk like they d! Hwever, these “eyes” aren’t fr seeing—in fact, they can’t see at all and are called fake (假的) eyes r eyespts. It’s easy t be tricked by them—after all, they lk a lt like eyes. They’re large and rund, and they seem t stare (瞪眼看).
Thugh eyespts are similar t real eyes, they are just designs, r patterns (图案), fund n different parts f an animal’s bdy, including feathers r fur. They can be seen n the tails f peaccks, the wings f butterflies, the skin f frgs.
Yu might wnder: if eyespts can’t help an animal see, why are they there at all? Scientists believe that eyespts send strng messages t ther animals. Fr example, peaccks have lng, clrful tails decrated with many eyespts. During mating (交配) seasn, they spread their tails t attract female peaccks. Eyespts seem t be an hnest sign f quality, a way fr a peacck t say, “Yu can be sure I’m the best chice!”
In ther cases, eyespts help animals defend themselves. They can als send a ttally different message, acting as a way fr an animal t say, “B!” t its enemies and scare them away. The fur-eyed frg f Suth America has eyespts n its bttm. When in danger, it turns arund and shws large eyespts n its bdy. Filled with pisn (毒液), these eyespts can harm anyne wh tries t bite the frg and can even cause death.
Eyespts may be fake eyes but they play a very real rle in helping animals survive.
18. Why are peple tricked by eyespts?
A. They lk like real eyes.B. They help animals see.
C. They are n animal heads.D. They are the best designs.
19. Hw des the writer intrduce the use f eyespts?
A. By telling a stry.B. By ding research.
C. By giving examples.D. By shwing a survey.
20. What des the underlined wrd “defend” mean in Paragraph 4?
A. expressB. relaxC. hideD. prtect
21. What is the best title f the passage?
A. Fake Eyes with Real HelpB. Peacck Eyespts: A Male Feature
C Beautiful Spts fr AttractinD. Fake Eyes: Best Tls fr Animal Hunting
D
A great cultural event tk place in Fuzhu, Jiangxi Prvince. The English-language The Peny Pavilin (牡丹亭) by Tang Xianzu was perfrmed (表演) in China fr the first time. At the same time, A Midsummer Night’s Dream and The Dream f Nanke were als perfrmed. These plays created a dialgue acrss time and space and shwed the shared human feelings f Tang Xianzu and William Shakespeare (莎士比亚).
Tang Xianzu frm China and William Shakespeare frm England were great writers during the mid-16th century. Thugh they never met, their wrks share many similarities. Their wrks were abut themes like lve, life and human spirits, and ften used “dreams” in plays t express feelings that still tuch peple tday. This idea was shwn clearly at a gala held by CCTV in Fuzhu.
In the drama Tang & Shakespeare, The Peny Pavilin and Rme and Juliet appeared n the same stage. The perfrmance shwed Eastern “pure lve” and Western “devted lve”, prving that writers frm different cultures can express similar feelings abut lve and life.
The English-language The Peny Pavilin was successful in bringing Eastern and Western cultures tgether. Hwever, it als faced a challenge: hw t make the special singing and music f Kunqu pera easy t understand fr English peple? T slve this prblem, the actrs used rhythms (韵律) ften fund in Shakespeare’s plays and mixed Western and Chinese styles in mvement, dance and music. With actrs frm different cuntries, the perfrmance became a real cultural exchange, nt just a translatin.
Anther exciting part f the event was the “Tang-Shakespeare Legacy: Yuth Dialgue”, which brught tgether yung actrs frm China and the UK. These yung artists nt nly keep traditins alive, but als bring new ideas t classic wrks. Their wrk prves that cultural differences are bridges, nt barriers (障碍). As we witness the exchange, we are reminded that the influence f Tang and Shakespeare is nt limited t their time but lives n in every play, every shared stry, and every heart it tuches.
22. What d we knw abut Tang and Shakespeare accrding t the passage?
A. They wrked tgether t write plays.B. They were writers in different perids.
C. They wrte plays in the same cuntry.D. They used dreams t express feelings.
23. Hw did the perfrmers help English speakers enjy The Peny Pavilin?
A. By inviting many famus internatinal actrs.B. By changing the ld stry int a mdern ne.
C. By using Western rhythms and mixing art styles.D. By explaining the play befre each perfrmance.
24. Why are yung artists imprtant in this cultural event?
A. They help make the perfrmance shrter.B. They bring new life t traditinal wrks.
C. They fllw ld traditins withut change.D. They decide which plays t be perfrmed.
25. Which idea is best supprted by the passage as a whle?
A. Chinese artists play an imprtant rle in this cultural event.
B. Traditinal art shuld be prtected withut making changes.
C. Cultural differences lead t misunderstandings withut dialgue.
D. Cultural exchange helps classical wrks cnnect different cultures.
四、信息还原(共5 小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。
What Is a Deepfake (深度伪造) and Hw Can Yu Tell?
Imagine watching a vide f a famus singer saying smething rude, r seeing a pht f yur friend ding smething strange nline. Everything seems real. ___26___
Tday, deepfakes are becming mre cmmn. A deepfake is a pht, vide, r sund that is created using artificial intelligence (AI) t make it lk r sund natural. ___27___ This makes it difficult fr peple t tell whether what they see r hear is true.
Sme peple use deepfakes nly fr fun, such as making mvies r cartns mre interesting. ___28___ They may spread wrng infrmatin, r cheat peple int sending mney.
Experts (专家) say everyne needs t learn hw t tell if they are true. ___29___ If a persn’s eyes d nt blink (眨眼) naturally, the lighting lks strange, r the mvements d nt match the wrds, the vide may nt be real.
When yu see smething nline that feels wrng, d nt share it right away. Instead, check the infrmatin carefully and talk t a trusted adult r teacher. ___30___ As Internet safety experts ften remind us, being careful and curius is the best way t prtect urselves.
A. Hwever, sme peple use it t d harm.
B. Fr example, AI can change a persn’s face r vice.
C. Yu may believe it withut thinking twice.
D There are several warning signs.
E. This habit can stp wrng infrmatin frm spreading.
F. Many peple share such vides just fr fun.
G. Making this kind f vide is very difficult.
五、词汇运用(共14小题;每小题1分,满分14分)
A)根据下列句子所给汉语注释或首字母,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。每空限填一词。
31. Su embridery is famus in ________ (亚洲的) culture and has a lng histry.
32. With its high quality, this art ften takes the l________ amng traditinal arts.
33. Making Su embridery r________ time and years f practice.
34. An artist must be p________ and careful because each step needs great skill.
35. In histry, sme great artists were ________ (先锋) because they helped develp new frms and styles.
36. Tday, Su embridery is nt just decratin, but smething f great v________.
37. Many peple wh lve traditinal art are big f________ f Su embridery.
38. In its mdern designs, the patterns are n lnger ________ (固定的), and new ideas are added.
39. These changes ________ (标志) an imprtant step in the develpment f this traditinal art.
B)
请阅读下面短文,将方框中单词或短语的正确形式填入答题卡标有题号的横线上。每空格限填一个单词或短语,每个单词或短语只能填一次。
A huge and clrful lantern appeared at the Guangdng Olympic Sprts Center. It ___40___ the attentin f bth live viewers and peple watching n TV. The lantern shwed Ayu — a traditinal Chinese symbl with the head f a dragn and the bdy f a fish.
In Lingnan culture, Ayu is seen as a lucky symbl. It ___41___ success in study and wealth, s its image (形象) ften appears n ___42___ buildings in the area. In the Chashan Area, peple als use the image f Ayu in artwrks t ___43___ fire and bring gd luck.
The huge Ayu lantern at the Games gives this traditinal image a new and ___44___ lk. It shws hw Chinese culture is presented in mdern ways tday.
六、短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
请认真阅读下面短文,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Ztpia came ut when I was six years ld. ___45___ a child, I watched the mvie many times. It made me feel encuraged, especially thrugh the sng “Try Everything”. S when I heard abut Ztpia 2, it ___46___ (bring) back my childhd memries.
Hitting theaters n Nv.26, Ztpia 2 begins with ___47___ quick review f the first ne. This time, Judy and Nick wrk n a new case t prve ___48___ (they) as gd partners.
The film is full f humr, especially frm ne f the new characters: a beaver (海狸) named Nibbles Maplestick. This ___49___ (cheer) beaver tells jkes even in tense (紧张的) mments, making the full theater laugh ut lud the whle time. The film is great fr all ___50___ (age), as bth kids and adults can enjy its humr.
Bth the mvies intrduce ideas abut being equal and ___51___ (fllw) yur wn dreams. When I was yung, Ztpia taught me t try “by-nly” activities. Nw, Ztpia 2 cntinues t encurage me t pick up drumming again ___52___ fear. It als teaches viewers— especially children— the ___53___ (imprtant) f treating peple the same, n matter their backgrund.
I ____54____ (high) recmmend this mvie. It perfectly mixes meaningful lessns with humrus scenes, making it wrth the nine-year wait.
七、阅读表达(共3小题;每小题2分,满分6分)
阅读下面的短文,用英语回答问题,并将答案写在答题卡标有题号的横线上。
The Secret f Mnarch Lake
While pening bxes in their new hme, Kristy fund an ld pht. In the picture, a smiling girl std beside a small lake.
“It says Mabel beside Mnarch Lake, summer 1910,” Kristy read carefully.
Her mther explained that Mabel nce lived in the huse. Kristy felt curius and decided t keep the pht by herself. Later, their neighbr Mrs. Stevens tld Kristy that Mabel lved Mnarch Lake mre than any ther place, but n ne knew where it was.
Kristy searched maps and the Internet, but she fund nthing. She even went t the library with her mm, checked twn maps, and typed “Mnarch Lake” again and again. She asked the librarian fr help, but n lake appeared anywhere.
One afternn, she lked at the pht again and nticed a twer in the backgrund. It lked exactly the same as the ne behind their huse.
“The pht was taken here,” Kristy realized.
That night, heavy rain fell. The next mrning, Kristy lked utside and saw a pl f water in the garden, with mnarch butterflies flying abve it.
“Mnarch Lake!” she cried.
At that mment, Kristy finally understd the secret. Mnarch Lake was nt a real lake. It was a small, living place, easy t miss but full f beauty.
55. What did Kristy find while pening bxes in her new hme?
___________________________________
56. What did Kristy d t find Mnarch Lake befre she discvered the secret? Give tw details.
___________________________________
57. What d yu think Kristy learned frm the discvery f Mnarch Lake?
___________________________________
八、书面表达(共1题;满分25分)
58. 微光汇聚,便成星河;众志相合,可越万难。请你根据图片内容,以Tgether We Made It为题,用英语写一篇短文,谈谈你对团队精神的理解。
写作要求:
1. 请从四幅图片中任选一张,简要描述图片场景;
2. 结合你的学习或生活经历,说明团队合作的重要性。
注意事项:
1. 内容要点齐全,语言简洁,条理清楚;
2. 紧扣主题,可适当发挥,词数不少于90词;
3. 文中不得出现真实校名、人名。
参考词汇:演出 n. perfrmance;接力赛 relay race;实验 n. experiment;合作 n. cperatin
Tgether We Made It
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________Sucha — The Jiangsu City Ftball League
Start date
On 13 10th.
Number f players
14 .
Main reasn fr being ppular
It brings peple tgether thrugh sprts and 15 .
WHAT YOU NEED
a 6-sided dice
HOW YOU PLAY
Tw r mre players play the game.
All players rll the dice (掷骰子) nce. The player with the lwest number ges first.
Players take turns t rll the dice.
After each rll, the player chses t keep the number r multiply (乘) it by 10.
Write dwn the scre after each turn. Here is an example:
Each player rlls the dice six times in ttal.
paper
pencil
WHEN YOU WIN
The player wins the game when the ttal scre is clsest t, but nt mre than 100.
ancient catch represent lively guard against
九年级英语
注意事项:
1.本卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分120分;用时100分钟。
2.答选择题请用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;答非选择题请用0.5毫米黑色签字笔将答案写在答题卡指定的位置上。
一、听力选择(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
A)听对话回答问题(共12小题;每小题1分,满分12分)
听下面十一段对话。第一至十段对话后各有1个小题,第十一段对话后有2个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
1. What will be brrwed fr the schl shw?
A. B. C.
2. Which is Jack’s animal sign?
A. B. C.
3. Which art frm are they talking abut?
A. B. C.
4. What kind f TV prgrammes des Suzy like?
A. B. C.
5. What was Kate ding when Simn called her?
A. Cleaning the rm. B. Making the bed. C. Ding the dishes.
6. What is Mary’s main prblem in English?
A. Speaking. B. Listening. C. Writing.
7. Hw far is the hspital after the by gets ff the bus?
A. Just three bus stps. B. Abut twenty meters. C. Five minutes’walk.
8. Which wrd can best describe Mary?
A. Curius. B. Creative. C. Organized.
9. Where des the cnversatin mst prbably take place?
A. In a restaurant. B. In a cinema. C. In a supermarket.
10. What des the man mean?
A. They need a city map t save time.
B. It is better t ask thers fr directins.
C. Rad signs make it easier t find the way.
听下面一段对话,回答第11-12小题。
11. What is the girl ging t Suzhu fr?
A. T g sightseeing. B. T attend a cmpetitin. C. T visit a friend.
12. Hw lng will the girl stay in Suzhu in ttal?
A. Three days. B. Fur days. C. Seven days.
B)听短文回答问题(共8小题;每小题1分,满分8分)
听下面两篇短文。第一篇短文后有3个小题,第二篇短文后有5个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。短文读两遍。
听下面一篇短文,完成第13-15小题。
13. A. May B. June C. July
14. A. 416 B. 516 C. 566
15. A. cheap tickets B. famus players C. lcal culture
听下面一篇短文,回答第16-20小题。
16. Where is Red Star Farm?
A. In the center f Suzhu. B. Outside Jiangsu Prvince. C. In the west f Suzhu.
17. Hw many grapes can each adult take hme fr free?
A. One kil f grapes. B. A basket f grapes. C. Thirty kils f grapes.
18. Why des the speaker advise visitrs t wear a hat?
A. T lk better in phts. B. T avid strng sunlight. C. T fllw the farm rules.
19. What can visitrs buy at the farm shp?
A. Grape ice cream and drinks. B. Baskets fr picking grapes. C. Tickets fr the train ride.
20. What is the speaker’s main purpse?
A. T attract visitrs t the farm. B. T intrduce a farm experience. C. T explain hw grapes are grwn.
二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并将选项填涂在答题卡相应的位置上。
Lisa wrked with her mther in their vegetable garden every day t make a living. They sld the vegetables at the farmers’ ___1___. Lisa made sure the plants were never t dry, s the vegetables wuld be healthy and ___2___ fr the market. Hwever, while caring fr the vegetables, she ften ___3___ they were beautiful flwers.
Lisa culd nly ___4___ grwing flwers. Her mther didn’t ___5___ her t grw any because she thught it wasn’t practical. Only city peple buy flwers, ___6___ n ne in the pr village wuld waste mney n smething s silly.
One day, she saw Mrs. Bradley, the nly persn wh planted flwers in the village, pull up a weak plant and thrw it away. Lisa quietly ___7___ the withered (枯萎的) plant and rushed hme. She planted it as ___8___ as she culd and tk care f it in secret every day.
Time spent with the little plant made Lisa’s lng days nt s ___9___. One mrning, she was amazed t see her flwer blm (盛放). It was the mst beautiful flwer Lisa had ever seen! She realized that the ____10____ f life cmes frm ding what ne lves. In grwing flwers, she had als grwn a mre clrful life.
1. A. farmB. fieldC. huseD. market
2. A. tallB. readyC. cheapD. famus
3. A. dubtedB. prmisedC. realizedD. wished
4. A. insist nB. depend nC. dream abutD. fight fr
5. A. askB. allwC. remindD. prmise
6. A. ifB. unlessC. whileD. thugh
7. A. picked upB. set upC. put upD. tidied up
8. A. clearlyB. carefullyC. plitelyD. peacefully
9. A. bringB. interestingC. excitingD. surprising
10. A. cycleB. balanceC. dutyD. jy
【答案】1. D 2. B 3. D 4. C 5. B 6. C 7. A 8. B 9. A 10. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,文章讲述莉萨为谋生和母亲在菜园劳作并售卖蔬菜,她一直梦想种植花朵却未获母亲允许,后来偷偷照料一株枯萎的花苗使其盛放的故事。
【1题详解】
句意:她们在农贸市场售卖蔬菜。
farm农场;field田地;huse房子;market市场。根据原文“sld the vegetables”可知,售卖蔬菜的场所是“市场”,“farmers ’ market”表示“农贸市场”,故选D。
【2题详解】
句意:莉萨确保植物不会太干,这样蔬菜就能健康且为上市做好准备。
tall高的;ready准备好的;cheap便宜的;famus著名的。根据原文“fr the market”可知,蔬菜养护好是为了“准备好”上市,“be ready fr”表示“为……做好准备”,故选B。
【3题详解】
句意:然而,在照料蔬菜时,她常常希望它们是美丽的花朵。
dubted怀疑;prmised承诺;realized意识到;wished希望。根据原文“while caring fr the were beautiful flwers”可知,应是照料蔬菜时“希望”它们是花,故选D。
【4题详解】
句意:莉萨只能梦想种植花朵。
insist n坚持;depend n依靠;dream abut梦想;fight fr为……而战。根据原文“her mther didn’ t grw any”可知,母亲不允许她种花,所以她只能“梦想”,故选C。
【5题详解】
句意:她母亲不允许她种任何花,因为觉得这不实用。
ask询问;allw允许;remind提醒;prmise承诺。根据原文“it wasn’t practical”可知,母亲认为种花不实用,所以“不允许”她种,“allw sb. t d sth.”表示“允许某人做某事”,故选B。
【6题详解】
句意:只有城里人买花,而贫穷村庄里没人会把钱浪费在这种无用的东西上。
if如果;unless除非;while而、然而(表对比);thugh尽管。根据原文“Only city peple buy flwers”与“n ne in the pr village wuld waste mney”可知,前后是对比关系,用while,故选C。
【7题详解】
句意:莉萨悄悄地捡起那株枯萎的植物,冲回了家。
picked up捡起;set up建立;put up举起;tidied up整理。根据原文“pull up a weak plant and thrw it away”可知,布拉德利夫人扔掉了枯萎的植物,莉萨把它“捡起”,故选A。
【8题详解】
句意:她尽可能小心地把它种下,每天偷偷照料它。
clearly清晰地;carefully小心地;plitely礼貌地;peacefully平静地。根据原文“tk care f it in secret every day”可知,她偷偷精心照料花苗,种植时也会“小心地”,故选B。
【9题详解】
句意:和这株小植物相处的时光让莉萨漫长的日子不再那么无聊。
bring无聊的;interesting有趣的;exciting令人兴奋的;surprising令人惊讶的。根据原文“she was amazed t see her flwer blm”可知,她喜爱这株花苗,和它相处让日子不再“无聊”,故选A。
【10题详解】
句意:她意识到人生的乐趣源于做自己热爱的事。
cycle循环;balance平衡;duty责任;jy乐趣。根据原文“In grwing flwers, she had als grwn a mre clrful life”可知,种花让她的生活更丰富多彩,说明这是人生的“乐趣”,故选D。
三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并将选项填涂在答题卡相应的位置上。
A
Taking risks is part f life. It may bring gd results, r cause yu t lse. T help students understand the idea, a math teacher named Marilyn Burns designed a simple dice game called “100 r Less”. The game is nt nly abut numbers, but als abut learning hw t balance risk and chice.
11. Wh ges first in the game?
A. The player with the highest number.B. The player with the lwest number.
C. The player wh keeps the number.D. The player wh writes dwn the scre.
12. Lk at the example. Which dice result fr Rund 6 may win the game?
A. B. C. D.
13. What can yu learn frm the game?
A. Winning is everything.B. Being prepared is the key t success.
C Take risks whenever pssible.D. Think twice befre making decisins.
【答案】11. B 12. B 13. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。介绍了数学老师玛丽莲·伯恩斯设计的“100或更少”骰子游戏。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据“All players rll the dice (掷骰子) nce. The player with the lwest number ges first.”可知,掷出最小数字的玩家先开始游戏。故选B。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据获胜条件“the ttal scre is clsest t, but nt mre than 100”以及示例中前5轮得分为95分可知,第6轮需选择“保持数字”或“乘10”;若乘10会超过100,因此需保持数字,使总分最接近100且不超过100;所给图片中选项B为“3点”,3+95=98,最接近100,最有可能赢得比赛。故选B。
【13题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“The game is nt nly abut numbers, but als abut learning hw t balance risk and chice.”可知,游戏让玩家在每轮选择“保持数字”或“乘10”时权衡风险,学会做决定前慎重思考。故选D。
B
“I think I might have bad news fr yu, Alice,” Willw said quietly as we std near the welcme table. “This is Nature Camp. Tech Camp kids stay in ttally different huses.”
“N!” I said. “I must have clicked the wrng frm n the website!”
We rushed back t ask, but were nly tld Tech Camp was already full.
I tried t act calm, but inside I felt dwn. Cding (编程) games were smething I was lking frward t all summer.
“Lk! T many trees here,” I said. “I wnder if bears ever cme arund.”
“Oh! Wuldn’t that be the best?” Willw laughed. “Yu just reminded me f a jke.”
“What kind?” I asked.
“What d yu call a bear with n teeth?”
“I dn’t knw—a very hungry bear?”
“N,” she said prudly. “A gummy bear! The candy we ften eat!”
I culdn’t help laughing. “That’s really funny. I lve gummy bears.”
“Me t—especially the green nes” Willw said. Then she added, “Yu just gave me an idea. Maybe yu can design yur game characters based n gummy bears.”
I sighed (叹气). “Only if I were in Tech Camp nw.”
Later that night, we sat utside. Thugh I still wasn’t t excited, I fund myself listening clsely as the teacher tld stries abut the mn and stars. The air was cl, and the trees were quiet.
Willw mved ver and whispered anther jke. I smiled—happy t find that even a mixed-up plan culd still hld smething unexpected.
—Adapted frm Camp Mix-Up
14. What camp was the writer finally in?
A. Tech Camp.B. Nature Camp.C. Art Camp.D. Sprts Camp.
15. What did Willw d t cheer up the writer?
A. She ffered t change camps.B. She shared gummy bear candies.
C. She tld a funny jke abut bears.D. She read stries abut the mn and stars.
16. Hw did the writer’s feelings change in the passage?
A. dwn relaxed peacefulB. mad stressed surprised
C. excited thankful hpefulD. bred surprised prud
17. What wuld the writer prbably d next?
A. Leave the Nature Camp early.B. Keep cmplaining abut the envirnment.
C. Ask t mve t Tech Camp again.D. Stay and enjy activities at Nature Camp.
【答案】14. B 15. C 16. A 17. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。讲述了作者误将自然营当作科技营报名,起初感到失落,在朋友Willw的陪伴和自然营活动的感染下,逐渐转变心情的故事。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据“This is Nature Camp. Tech Camp kids stay in ttally different huses.”以及“We rushed back t ask, but were nly tld Tech Camp was already full.”可知,作者最终参加的是自然营。故选B。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。根据“‘Oh! Wuldn’t that be the best?’ Willw laughed. ‘Yu just reminded me f a jke.’”以及后文Willw讲关于熊的笑话让作者发笑可知,Willw通过讲有趣的熊的笑话来让作者开心。故选C。
【16题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I tried t act calm, but inside I felt dwn.”(起初感到失落)→“Thugh I still wasn’t t excited, I fund myself listening clsely as the teacher tld stries abut the mn and stars.”(逐渐放松下来)→“I smiled—happy t find that even a mixed-up plan culd still hld smething unexpected.”(内心变得平和愉悦)可知,作者的情绪变化是失落→放松→平和。故选A。
【17题详解】
推理判断题。根据“I smiled—happy t find that even a mixed-up plan culd still hld smething unexpected.”可知,作者已经感受到了意外的美好,接下来可能会留下来享受自然营的活动。故选D。
C
Have yu ever imagined having eyes in the back f yur head? Sme animals lk like they d! Hwever, these “eyes” aren’t fr seeing—in fact, they can’t see at all and are called fake (假的) eyes r eyespts. It’s easy t be tricked by them—after all, they lk a lt like eyes. They’re large and rund, and they seem t stare (瞪眼看).
Thugh eyespts are similar t real eyes, they are just designs, r patterns (图案), fund n different parts f an animal’s bdy, including feathers r fur. They can be seen n the tails f peaccks, the wings f butterflies, the skin f frgs.
Yu might wnder: if eyespts can’t help an animal see, why are they there at all? Scientists believe that eyespts send strng messages t ther animals. Fr example, peaccks have lng, clrful tails decrated with many eyespts. During mating (交配) seasn, they spread their tails t attract female peaccks. Eyespts seem t be an hnest sign f quality, a way fr a peacck t say, “Yu can be sure I’m the best chice!”
In ther cases, eyespts help animals defend themselves. They can als send a ttally different message, acting as a way fr an animal t say, “B!” t its enemies and scare them away. The fur-eyed frg f Suth America has eyespts n its bttm. When in danger, it turns arund and shws large eyespts n its bdy. Filled with pisn (毒液), these eyespts can harm anyne wh tries t bite the frg and can even cause death.
Eyespts may be fake eyes but they play a very real rle in helping animals survive.
18. Why are peple tricked by eyespts?
A. They lk like real eyes.B. They help animals see.
C. They are n animal heads.D. They are the best designs.
19. Hw des the writer intrduce the use f eyespts?
A. By telling a stry.B. By ding research.
C. By giving examples.D. By shwing a survey.
20. What des the underlined wrd “defend” mean in Paragraph 4?
A. expressB. relaxC. hideD. prtect
21. What is the best title f the passage?
A. Fake Eyes with Real HelpB. Peacck Eyespts: A Male Feature
C. Beautiful Spts fr AttractinD. Fake Eyes: Best Tls fr Animal Hunting
【答案】18. A 19. C 20. D 21. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。介绍了动物身上的假眼(眼状斑点)的特征,以及它们在吸引配偶和防御敌人方面对动物生存的实际帮助。
【18题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It’s easy t be tricked by them—after all, they lk a lt like eyes.”可知,人们会被眼状斑点欺骗是因为它们看起来很像真眼睛。故选A。
【19题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Fr example, peaccks have lng, clrful tails decrated with many eyespts.”以及“The fur-eyed frg f Suth America has eyespts n its bttm.”可知,作者通过举孔雀和四眼蛙的例子来介绍眼状斑点的用途。故选C。
【20题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“In ther cases, eyespts help animals defend themselves. They can als send a ttally different message, acting as a way fr an animal t say, ‘B!’ t its enemies and scare them away.”可知,眼状斑点能帮助动物吓退敌人,由此可推测“defend”意为“保护”。故选D。
【21题详解】
最佳标题题。根据“Eyespts may be fake eyes but they play a very real rle in helping animals survive.”可知,文章主要讲述了假眼(眼状斑点)对动物的实际帮助,“Fake Eyes with Real Help”最能概括文章主旨。故选A。
D
A great cultural event tk place in Fuzhu, Jiangxi Prvince. The English-language The Peny Pavilin (牡丹亭) by Tang Xianzu was perfrmed (表演) in China fr the first time. At the same time, A Midsummer Night’s Dream and The Dream f Nanke were als perfrmed. These plays created a dialgue acrss time and space and shwed the shared human feelings f Tang Xianzu and William Shakespeare (莎士比亚).
Tang Xianzu frm China and William Shakespeare frm England were great writers during the mid-16th century. Thugh they never met, their wrks share many similarities. Their wrks were abut themes like lve, life and human spirits, and ften used “dreams” in plays t express feelings that still tuch peple tday. This idea was shwn clearly at a gala held by CCTV in Fuzhu.
In the drama Tang & Shakespeare, The Peny Pavilin and Rme and Juliet appeared n the same stage. The perfrmance shwed Eastern “pure lve” and Western “devted lve”, prving that writers frm different cultures can express similar feelings abut lve and life.
The English-language The Peny Pavilin was successful in bringing Eastern and Western cultures tgether. Hwever, it als faced a challenge: hw t make the special singing and music f Kunqu pera easy t understand fr English peple? T slve this prblem, the actrs used rhythms (韵律) ften fund in Shakespeare’s plays and mixed Western and Chinese styles in mvement, dance and music. With actrs frm different cuntries, the perfrmance became a real cultural exchange, nt just a translatin.
Anther exciting part f the event was the “Tang-Shakespeare Legacy: Yuth Dialgue”, which brught tgether yung actrs frm China and the UK. These yung artists nt nly keep traditins alive, but als bring new ideas t classic wrks. Their wrk prves that cultural differences are bridges, nt barriers (障碍). As we witness the exchange, we are reminded that the influence f Tang and Shakespeare is nt limited t their time but lives n in every play, every shared stry, and every heart it tuches.
22. What d we knw abut Tang and Shakespeare accrding t the passage?
A. They wrked tgether t write plays.B. They were writers in different perids.
C. They wrte plays in the same cuntry.D. They used dreams t express feelings.
23. Hw did the perfrmers help English speakers enjy The Peny Pavilin?
A. By inviting many famus internatinal actrs.B. By changing the ld stry int a mdern ne.
C. By using Western rhythms and mixing art styles.D. By explaining the play befre each perfrmance.
24. Why are yung artists imprtant in this cultural event?
A. They help make the perfrmance shrter.B. They bring new life t traditinal wrks.
C. They fllw ld traditins withut change.D. They decide which plays t be perfrmed.
25. Which idea is best supprted by the passage as a whle?
A. Chinese artists play an imprtant rle in this cultural event.
B. Traditinal art shuld be prtected withut making changes.
C. Cultural differences lead t misunderstandings withut dialgue.
D. Cultural exchange helps classical wrks cnnect different cultures.
【答案】22. D 23. C 24. B 25. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。介绍了在江西抚州举办的文化活动,包括英文版《牡丹亭》首次在中国演出,以及汤显祖与莎士比亚的作品通过跨文化交流展现共同人文情怀的相关情况。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Their wrks were abut themes like lve, life and human spirits, and ften used ‘dreams’ in plays t express feelings that still tuch peple tday.”可知,汤显祖和莎士比亚都经常在戏剧中用“梦”来表达情感。故选D。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据“T slve this prblem, the actrs used rhythms (韵律) ften fund in Shakespeare’s plays and mixed Western and Chinese styles in mvement, dance and music.”可知,表演者通过使用西方韵律并融合中西艺术风格,帮助英语使用者欣赏《牡丹亭》。故选C。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据“These yung artists nt nly keep traditins alive, but als bring new ideas t classic wrks.”可知,年轻艺术家在文化活动中很重要,因为他们为传统作品注入了新的活力。故选B。
【25题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章内容,英文版《牡丹亭》促成中西文化融合,“唐与莎士比亚”主题戏剧展现跨文化情感共鸣,青年对话证明文化差异是桥梁,整体体现了文化交流有助于经典作品连接不同文化。故选D。
四、信息还原(共5 小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。
What Is a Deepfake (深度伪造) and Hw Can Yu Tell?
Imagine watching a vide f a famus singer saying smething rude, r seeing a pht f yur friend ding smething strange nline. Everything seems real. ___26___
Tday, deepfakes are becming mre cmmn. A deepfake is a pht, vide, r sund that is created using artificial intelligence (AI) t make it lk r sund natural. ___27___ This makes it difficult fr peple t tell whether what they see r hear is true.
Sme peple use deepfakes nly fr fun, such as making mvies r cartns mre interesting. ___28___ They may spread wrng infrmatin, r cheat peple int sending mney.
Experts (专家) say everyne needs t learn hw t tell if they are true. ___29___ If a persn’s eyes d nt blink (眨眼) naturally, the lighting lks strange, r the mvements d nt match the wrds, the vide may nt be real.
When yu see smething nline that feels wrng, d nt share it right away. Instead, check the infrmatin carefully and talk t a trusted adult r teacher. ___30___ As Internet safety experts ften remind us, being careful and curius is the best way t prtect urselves.
A. Hwever, sme peple use it t d harm.
B. Fr example, AI can change a persn’s face r vice.
C. Yu may believe it withut thinking twice.
D. There are several warning signs.
E. This habit can stp wrng infrmatin frm spreading.
F. Many peple share such vides just fr fun.
G. Making this kind f vide is very difficult.
【答案】26. C 27. B 28. A 29. D 30. E
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了深度伪造(Deepfake)的定义、影响及辨别方法。
【26题详解】
根据“Everything seems real.”可知,此处说明看似真实的内容会让人轻易相信,选项C“你可能会不假思索就相信它。”符合语境。故选C。
【27题详解】
根据“A deepfake is a pht, vide, r sund that is created using artificial intelligence t make it lk r sund natural.”可知,此处举例说明AI制作深度伪造内容的具体方式,选项B“例如,人工智能可以改变一个人的脸或声音。”符合语境。故选B。
【28题详解】
根据“Sme peple use deepfakes nly fr fun”和“They may spread wrng infrmatin, r cheat peple int sending mney.”可知,此处形成转折,说明深度伪造的负面用途,选项A“然而,有些人用它来做坏事。”符合语境。故选A。
【29题详解】
根据“If a persn’s eyes d nt blink naturally... the vide may nt be real.”可知,此处引出辨别深度伪造的警示信号,选项D“有几个警示信号。”符合语境。故选D。
【30题详解】
根据“d nt share it right away. Instead, check the infrmatin carefully and talk t a trusted adult r teacher.”可知,此处说明这种做法的好处,选项E“这个习惯可以阻止错误信息的传播。”符合语境。故选E。
五、词汇运用(共14小题;每小题1分,满分14分)
A)根据下列句子所给汉语注释或首字母,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。每空限填一词。
31. Su embridery is famus in ________ (亚洲的) culture and has a lng histry.
【答案】Asian
【解析】
【详解】句意:苏绣在亚洲文化中闻名,并且有着悠久的历史。根据汉语提示可知,“亚洲的”译为Asian。此处需要用形容词修饰名词culture,故填Asian。
32. With its high quality, this art ften takes the l________ amng traditinal arts.
【答案】lead##ead
【解析】
【详解】句意:凭借其高品质,这种艺术在传统艺术中常常处于领先地位。根据首字母提示和“takes the”以及“amng traditinal arts”可知,此处表示在传统艺术中处于领先位置,固定短语take the lead“领先,带头”符合语境。故填lead。
33. Making Su embridery r________ time and years f practice.
【答案】requires##equires
【解析】
【详解】句意:制作苏绣需要时间和多年的练习。结合首字母r和“time and years f practice”可知,制作苏绣需要时间和多年的练习,此处为动词require,意为“需要”,动名词作主语,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式,故填requires。
34. An artist must be p________ and careful because each step needs great skill.
【答案】patient##atient
【解析】
【详解】句意:艺术家必须有耐心且细心,因为每一步都需要精湛的技艺。根据“and careful”和首字母p可知,形容词 patient“有耐心的”,符合语境,此处需要形容词作表语,故填patient。
35. In histry, sme great artists were ________ (先锋) because they helped develp new frms and styles.
【答案】pineers
【解析】
【详解】句意:在历史上,一些伟大的艺术家是先锋,因为他们帮助发展了新的形式和风格。根据汉语提示可知,“先锋”译为pineer。结合“sme”,此处用名词复数形式,故填pineers。
36. Tday, Su embridery is nt just decratin, but smething f great v________.
【答案】value##alue
【解析】
【详解】句意:如今,苏绣不仅是装饰品,更是极具价值的东西。根据“smething f great...”和首字母v可知,value“价值”,名词,符合语境,“smething f great value”是固定结构,意为“极具价值的东西”,此处需要名词作介词f的宾语,故填value。
37. Many peple wh lve traditinal art are big f________ f Su embridery.
【答案】fans##ans
【解析】
【详解】句意:许多热爱传统艺术的人都是苏绣的忠实粉丝。根据“Many peple wh lve traditinal art”以及首字母提示可知,此处指的是“粉丝”,英语是fan,而句子主语是复数名词“Many peple”,所以此处也应用复数形式,故填fans。
38. In its mdern designs, the patterns are n lnger ________ (固定的), and new ideas are added.
【答案】fixed
【解析】
【详解】句意:在其现代设计中,图案不再是固定的,并且融入了新的理念。“固定的”的英文表达为fixed,为形容词,在系动词are后作表语,故填fixed。
39. These changes ________ (标志) an imprtant step in the develpment f this traditinal art.
【答案】mark
【解析】
【详解】句意:这些变化标志着这项传统艺术发展中重要的一步。“标志”的英文表达为mark,本句陈述客观事实用一般现在时,主语These changes为复数,谓语动词用原形,故填mark。
B)
请阅读下面短文,将方框中单词或短语的正确形式填入答题卡标有题号的横线上。每空格限填一个单词或短语,每个单词或短语只能填一次。
A huge and clrful lantern appeared at the Guangdng Olympic Sprts Center. It ___40___ the attentin f bth live viewers and peple watching n TV. The lantern shwed Ayu — a traditinal Chinese symbl with the head f a dragn and the bdy f a fish.
In Lingnan culture Ayu is seen as a lucky symbl. It ___41___ success in study and wealth, s its image (形象) ften appears n ___42___ buildings in the area. In the Chashan Area, peple als use the image f Ayu in artwrks t ___43___ fire and bring gd luck.
The huge Ayu lantern at the Games gives this traditinal image a new and ___44___ lk. It shws hw Chinese culture is presented in mdern ways tday.
【答案】40. caught
41. represents
42. ancient
43. guard against
44. lively
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了广东奥体中心出现的巨型彩色灯笼,灯笼以中国传统象征物“鳌鱼”为原型,阐述了鳌鱼在岭南文化中的寓意及象征意义,展现了传统文化在现代的创新表达。
【40题详解】
句意:它吸引了现场观众和电视观众的注意。根据“A huge and clrful lantern appeared”和“peple watching n TV”以及备选词可知,此处表示“吸引注意力”,“catch the attentin f”为固定搭配,意为 “吸引……的注意力”。全文时态为一般过去时,“catch”需变为过去式caught,故填caught。
【41题详解】
句意:它象征着学业成功和财富,因此它的形象经常出现在该地区的古建筑上。根据“Ayu is seen as a lucky symbl”以及备选词可知,此处表示“代表成功”,represent“代表”,动词,主语“It”为第三人称单数,时态为一般现在时,因此represent需变为第三人称单数形式represents,故填represents。
【42题详解】
句意:它象征着学业成功和财富,因此它的形象经常出现在该地区的古建筑上。根据“Ayu”和“buildings”以及备选词可知,此处表示“鳌鱼经常出现在古老的建筑”,ancient“古老的”,形容词,作定语修饰名词,故填ancient。
【43题详解】
句意:在潮汕地区,人们还在艺术品中使用鳌鱼的形象来防火并带来好运。根据“fire”及备选词可知,此处表示“防范火灾”,guard against“防范;抵御”,动词短语,“use sth. t d sth.”为固定结构,t后接动词原形,故填guard against。
【44题详解】
句意:赛场上巨大的鳌鱼灯笼给这个传统形象带来了新颖而生动的面貌。根据“a new”和“lk”及备选词可知,此处表示“新颖生动的面貌”,lively“生动的;鲜活的”,形容词,作定语修饰名词,故填lively。
六、短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
请认真阅读下面短文,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Ztpia came ut when I was six years ld. ___45___ a child, I watched the mvie many times. It made me feel encuraged, especially thrugh the sng “Try Everything”. S when I heard abut Ztpia 2, it ___46___ (bring) back my childhd memries.
Hitting theaters n Nv.26, Ztpia 2 begins with ___47___ quick review f the first ne. This time, Judy and Nick wrk n a new case t prve ___48___ (they) as gd partners.
The film is full f humr, especially frm ne f the new characters: a beaver (海狸) named Nibbles Maplestick. This ___49___ (cheer) beaver tells jkes even in tense (紧张的) mments, making the full theater laugh ut lud the whle time. The film is great fr all ___50___ (age), as bth kids and adults can enjy its humr.
Bth the mvies intrduce ideas abut being equal and ___51___ (fllw) yur wn dreams. When I was yung, Ztpia taught me t try “by-nly” activities. Nw, Ztpia 2 cntinues t encurage me t pick up drumming again ___52___ fear. It als teaches viewers— especially children— the ___53___ (imprtant) f treating peple the same, n matter their backgrund.
I ____54____ (high) recmmend this mvie. It perfectly mixes meaningful lessns with humrus scenes, making it wrth the nine-year wait.
【答案】45. As 46. brught
47. a 48. themselves
49. cheerful
50. ages 51. fllwing
52. withut
53. imprtance
54. highly
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,作者分享了《疯狂动物城2》带给自己的感受与收获。
【45题详解】
句意:小时候,我把这部电影看了很多遍。“as a child”是固定表达,意为“小时候”,句首首字母大写,故填As。
【46题详解】
句意:所以当我听说《疯狂动物城2》时,它勾起了我的童年回忆。结合语境,“听说”的动作发生在过去,“勾起回忆”是相应的过去动作,用一般过去时,bring的过去式为brught,故填brught。
【47题详解】
句意:《疯狂动物城2》于11月26日上映,开篇简要回顾了第一部的内容。“a quick review”表示“一次简要回顾”,“quick”以辅音音素开头,用不定冠词a修饰,故填a。
【48题详解】
句意:此次,朱迪和尼克着手处理一个新案件,以证明他们自己是优秀的搭档。主语和宾语指代同一对象,用they的反身代词themselves“他们自己”,故填themselves。
【49题详解】
句意:这只开朗的海狸即使在紧张的时刻也会讲笑话,让整个影院的人全程放声大笑。空格处需填形容词修饰名词“beaver”,cheer的形容词形式为cheerful“开朗的、愉快的”,故填cheerful。
【50题详解】
句意:这部电影适合所有年龄段的人,因为孩子和成年人都能欣赏它的幽默。“all”后接可数名词复数,age的复数形式为ages,故填ages。
【51题详解】
句意:两部电影都传递了平等和追逐自己梦想的理念。空格处与“being equal”并列,作介词abut的宾语,用fllw的动名词形式fllwing,故填fllwing。
【52题详解】
句意:现在,《疯狂动物城2》继续鼓励我毫无畏惧地重新拾起打鼓。结合语境,此处表示“没有恐惧”,用介词withut(没有),故填withut。
【53题详解】
句意:它还向观众——尤其是孩子们——传递了无论背景如何,平等待人的重要性。空格处需填名词作宾语,imprtant的名词形式为imprtance“重要性”,故填imprtance。
【54题详解】
句意:我极力推荐这部电影。空格处需填副词修饰动词“recmmend”,high的副词形式为highly“高度地、极力地”,“highly recmmend”表示“极力推荐”,故填highly。
七、阅读表达(共3小题;每小题2分,满分6分)
阅读下面的短文,用英语回答问题,并将答案写在答题卡标有题号的横线上。
The Secret f Mnarch Lake
While pening bxes in their new hme, Kristy fund an ld pht. In the picture, a smiling girl std beside a small lake.
“It says Mabel beside Mnarch Lake, summer 1910,” Kristy read carefully.
Her mther explained that Mabel nce lived in the huse. Kristy felt curius and decided t keep the pht by herself. Later, their neighbr Mrs. Stevens tld Kristy that Mabel lved Mnarch Lake mre than any ther place, but n ne knew where it was.
Kristy searched maps and the Internet, but she fund nthing. She even went t the library with her mm, checked twn maps, and typed “Mnarch Lake” again and again. She asked the librarian fr help, but n lake appeared anywhere.
One afternn, she lked at the pht again and nticed a twer in the backgrund. It lked exactly the same as the ne behind their huse.
“The pht was taken here,” Kristy realized.
That night, heavy rain fell. The next mrning, Kristy lked utside and saw a pl f water in the garden, with mnarch butterflies flying abve it.
“Mnarch Lake!” she cried.
At that mment, Kristy finally understd the secret. Mnarch Lake was nt a real lake. It was a small, living place, easy t miss but full f beauty.
55. What did Kristy find while pening bxes in her new hme?
___________________________________
56. What did Kristy d t find Mnarch Lake befre she discvered the secret? Give tw details.
___________________________________
57. What d yu think Kristy learned frm the discvery f Mnarch Lake?
___________________________________
【答案】55. She fund an ld pht f a girl beside Mnarch Lake.
56. She searched maps and the Internet./She went t the library and checked twn maps./She asked the librarian fr help. etc.
57. She learned that beauty can be fund in small and rdinary places if we lk carefully./She learned that beautiful things can be fund in small places if we lk carefully./She learned t pay attentin t the wrld arund her./She learned that even simple things can be meaningful./She learned t bserve mre carefully and enjy nature.(答案不唯一,合理即可)
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了克里斯蒂在新家发现一张老照片后,努力寻找“帝王湖”的故事。最终她发现,这个名字源于雨后花园里的小水洼,里面有帝王蝶飞舞,它不是真正的湖,却是充满美感的小天地。
【55题详解】
根据“While pening bxes in their new hme, Kristy fund an ld pht. In the picture, a smiling girl std beside a small lake.”可知,克里斯蒂在新家打开箱子时,发现了一张老照片,照片里一个女孩站在湖边。故填She fund an ld pht f a girl beside Mnarch Lake.
【56题详解】
根据“Kristy searched maps and the asked the librarian fr help, but n lake appeared anywhere.”可知,克里斯蒂为了寻找帝王湖,克里斯蒂查阅了地图和互联网,她甚至和妈妈一起去了图书馆,查看了城镇地图,她向图书管理员求助。 故填She searched maps and the Internet./ She went t the library and checked twn maps./She asked the librarian fr help.
【57题详解】
开放性回答。参考答案为:She learned that beauty can be fund in small and rdinary places if we lk carefully./She learned that beautiful things can be fund in small places if we lk carefully./ She learned t pay attentin t the wrld arund her./ She learned that even simple things can be meaningful./ She learned t bserve mre carefully and enjy nature.(答案不唯一,合理即可)
八、书面表达(共1题;满分25分)
58. 微光汇聚,便成星河;众志相合,可越万难。请你根据图片内容,以Tgether We Made It为题,用英语写一篇短文,谈谈你对团队精神的理解。
写作要求:
1. 请从四幅图片中任选一张,简要描述图片场景;
2. 结合你的学习或生活经历,说明团队合作的重要性。
注意事项:
1. 内容要点齐全,语言简洁,条理清楚;
2. 紧扣主题,可适当发挥,词数不少于90词;
3. 文中不得出现真实的校名、人名。
参考词汇:演出 n. perfrmance;接力赛 relay race;实验 n. experiment;合作 n. cperatin
Tgether We Made It
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Tgether We Made It
The fur students in the picture are making a pster titled “Prtecting Our Earth”. A girl is writing while the ther three classmates are drawing. Teamwrk is very imprtant fr each f us. When I just entered junir high schl, the schl held a sprts meeting. All the events ur class signed up fr failed, leaving nly the last ne, the relay race. I’m a member f the team, but I’m nt gd at running. My teammates cmfrted me, telling me t believe in the pwer f the team. In the end, everyne in ur grup did their best and wn the race. Frm this, I understand that teamwrk is the key t victry.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇记叙文,为看图作文;
②时态:一般现在时和一般过去时;
③提示:围绕“团队合作”展开,先描述图片中四名同学合作制作环保海报的场景,引出“团队合作对每个人都很重要”的核心观点,再结合初中运动会接力赛的亲身经历具体印证观点,最后总结感悟,点明团队合作是胜利的关键,注意字数要求。
[写作步骤]
第一步,描述图片内容;
第二步,由图片场景引出核心观点:团队合作对我们每个人而言都十分重要;
第三步,讲述自身相关经历,交代经历的结果;
第四步,总结自身感悟:从这次经历中明白,团队合作是胜利的关键。
[亮点词汇]
①make a pster制作海报
②teamwrk团队合作
③enter junir high schl进入初中
④sprts meeting运动会
⑤sign up fr报名参加
⑥relay race接力赛
⑦cmfrt安慰
⑧d ne’s best尽某人最大努力
⑨the key t victry胜利关键
[高分句型]
Frm this, I understand that teamwrk is the key t victry.(that引导宾语从句)Sucha — The Jiangsu City Ftball League
Start date
On 13 10th.
Number f players
14 .
Main reasn fr being ppular
It brings peple tgether thrugh sprts and 15 .
WHAT YOU NEED
a 6-sided dice
HOW YOU PLAY
Tw r mre players play the game.
All players rll the dice (掷骰子) nce. The player with the lwest number ges first.
Players take turns t rll the dice.
After each rll, the player chses t keep the number r multiply (乘) it by 10.
Write dwn the scre after each turn. Here is an example:
Each player rlls the dice six times in ttal
paper
pencil
WHEN YOU WIN
The player wins the game when the ttal scre is clsest t, but nt mre than 100.
ancient catch represent lively guard against
相关试卷
这是一份江苏苏州市2025-2026学年九年级上学期期末英语试题(原卷+解析),共34页。试卷主要包含了本卷分选择题和非选择题两部分等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏苏州市2025-2026学年九年级上学期期末英语试题(原卷+解析),共34页。
这是一份江苏省苏州2024-2025学年九年级上学期期末考试英语试卷,共11页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利