


北京市通州区2024-2025学年高一下学期期中质量检测英语试题
展开 这是一份北京市通州区2024-2025学年高一下学期期中质量检测英语试题,共8页。
2025 年 4 月
本试卷共 10 页,共 100 分。考试时长 90 分钟。考生务必将答案答在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。考试结束后,请将答题卡交回。
第一部分:阅读理解(共 14 小题;每小题 2 分,共 28 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
A Bk Review—The Snake-Stne by Berlie Dherty
The setting: Urban England (the cities), but als rural England (the cuntryside) including remte (偏远的) English villages.
The theme (主题): The main theme is a teenage search f self - discvery, in this case the search fr a mther frm whm the her was separated at an early age. Its ther cncerns are lve, getting n with thers, being persistent and curageus and trying t deal with dubts, trubles and wrries. As the bk mves t a clse, James' swimming cach says t him: “Yu are nt like a kid beying (遵守) instructins any mre. Yu are diving (跳水) like a yung man wh knws where he is ging.”
The characters: James is the her f the stry. He is a champinship diver, and has a cmfrtable life with his fster parents (养父母). Yet he als has the qualities t take him n a lng jurney t find his birth mther. The ther characters in The Snake - Stne, James' parents, his diving instructr, best friend, the villagers, peple he meets n his jurney, are pictured realistically.
The turning pint: The turning pint in the stry cmes while James' fster parents are away in Lndn, and he wnders abut the identity f his birth mther. The nly clue he has is a fssil (化石), “the snake stne” which she left behind alng with a nte n which she had written: “Take gd care f Sammie.” It was written n a trn envelpe with parts f an address still there.
The jurney: Instead f ging t Lndn, James decides t find his birth mther. With help frm his gegraphy teacher, James sets ut fr the remte cuntry village where his mther might be fund. James has painful, challenging, but als humrus and happy travels. The mther he finally meets, Anne, has a minr yet pwerful vice in the nvel. He cmes t understand why she left him at a stranger's dr fifteen years ag. Althugh the meeting is nt lng, it leaves him with a feeling f cmpleteness. As a jurney f self - discvery The Snake - Stne als prvides its readers with a happy ending. Its her says, n returning t his fster parents, “I was hme.”
1.What is the main theme f the bk?
A. Life in the wrld f diving.
B. Life with fster parents.
C. A travel arund the cuntry.
D. A jurney f self - discvery.
2.What d the cach's wrds in Paragraph 2 suggest?
A. James is a hpeful swimmer.
B. James is an independent yung man.
C. James is a successful diver.
D. James is an utging yung man.
3.The snake stne in the bk is ____.
A. a fssil left by the fster parents
B. a stne with an address n it
C. a clue left by the birth mther
D. a gift frm the swimming cach
4.It can be cncluded that James' jurney is ____.
A. cmfrtable
B. frightening
C. wrthwhile
D. Bring
B
In 1943, when I was 4, my parents mved frm Ceur d'Alene, Idah, t Fairbanks, Alaska, where adventure was never very far away.
We arrived in the summer, just in time t enjy the midnight sun. All that sunlight was fantastic fr Mm's vegetable garden. Wrking in the garden at midnight tended t thrw her timing ff, s she didn't care much abut my bedtime.
Dad was a Railway Express agent and Mm was his clerk (职员). That left me in a mess. I usually managed t find sme truble t get int. Once I had a little fire ging in the dirt basement f a htel. I had tried t light a barrel f paint but culdn't really get a gd fire ging. The smke gt pretty bad, thugh, and when I made my exit, a crwd and the plice were there t greet me. The plicemen tk my matches and drve me hme.
Mm and Dad were ccupied (忙) in the garden and Dad tld the plice t keep me, and they did! I had a tur f the prisn befre Mm rescued me. I hadn't turned 5 yet.
As I entered kindergarten (幼儿园), the serius cld began t set in. Wuld it surprise yu t knw that I sn left part f my tngue n a metal handrail at schl?
As fr Lenhard Seppala, famus as a dg sledder (驾雪橇者), I think I knew him well because I was taken fr a ride with his white dg team ne Sunday. At the time I didn't realize what a superstar he was, but I d remember the ride well. I was wrapped (包裹) heavily and well sheltered frm the freezing and blwing weather.
In 1950, we mved back t Ceur d'Alene, but we gt ne mre Alaskan adventure when Lenhard invited us eight years later by paying a visit t Idah t attend a gathering f frmer neighbrs f Alaska.
5. What can be inferred abut the authr's family?
A. His parents used t be very busy.
B. His mther didn't have any jbs.
C. His father was an hnest man.
D. His parents didn't lve him.
6. Which f the fllwing is true?
A. The authr suffered a lt while taking the dg sled in Alaska.
B. Lenhard ften visited the authr's family after 1950.
C. The authr spent his whle childhd in Idah.
D. Lenhard was gd at driving dg sleds.
7. What is the authr's purpse f writing the text?
A. T describe the extreme weather f Alaska.
B. T shw ff his pride in making truble.
C. T lk back n his childhd with adventures.
D. T express hw much he misses Lenhard.
C
Fr thse wh study the develpment f intelligence (智力) in the animal wrld, self - awareness is an imprtant measurement. An animal that is aware f itself has a high level f intelligence.
Awareness can be tested by studying whether the animal recgnizes itself in the mirrr, that is, its wn reflected image. Many animals fail this exercise bitterly, paying very little attentin t the reflected image. Only humans, and sme intelligent animals like apes (类人猿) and dlphins, have been shwn t recgnize that the image in the mirrr is f themselves.
Nw anther animal has jined the club. In the Prceedings f the Natinal Academy f Science, researchers reprt that an Asian elephant has passed the mirrr self - reflectin test.
“We thught that elephants were the next imprtant animal,” said Diana Reiss f the Wildlife Cnservatin Sciety, an authr f the study with Jshua M. Pltnik and Fans B. M. de Waal f Emry University. With their large brains, Reiss said, elephants “seemed like cusins t apes and dlphins.”
The researchers tested Happy, Maxine and Patty, three elephants at the Brnx Z. They put an 8 - ft - square mirrr n a wall f the animals' play area (ut f the sight f z visitrs) and recrded what happened with cameras, including ne built in the mirrr.
The elephants used their lng nses t find what was behind it, and t examine parts f their bdies.
Of the three, Happy then passed the test, in which a clear mark was painted n ne side f her face. She culd tell the mark was there by lking in the mirrr, and she used the mirrr t tuch the mark with her lng nse.
Diana Reiss said, “We knew elephants were intelligent, but nw we can talk abut their intelligence in a better way.”
8. What can mirrr tests tell us abut animals?
A. Whether they enjy utdr exercises.
B. Whether they have large brains.
C. Whether they enjy playing with mirrrs.
D. Whether they have self - awareness.
9. Why des the authr mentin apes and dlphins in the text?
A. They are big favr
B. They are mst familiar t readers.
C. They are already knwn t be intelligent.
D. They are included in the study by Reiss.
10.What made Happy different frm Maxine and Patty?
A. She recgnized her wn image in the mirrr.
B. She fund the hidden camera.
C. She used her nse t search behind the mirrr.
D. She painted a mark n her wn face.
D
Give yurself a test. Which way is the wind blwing? Hw many kinds f wildflwers can be seen frm yur frnt dr? If yur awareness is as sharp (敏锐) as it culd be, yu'll have n truble answering these questins.
Mst f us bserved much mre as children than we d as adults. A child's day is filled with fascinatin (着迷), newness and wnder. Curisity gave us all a natural awareness. But distinctins that were sharp t us as children becme unclear; we are numb (麻木的) t new stimulatin (刺激), new ideas. Relearning the art f seeing the wrld arund us is quite simple, althugh it takes practice and requires breaking sme bad habits.
The first step in awakening senses is t stp predicting what we are ging t see and feel befre it ccurs. This blcks awareness. One cld night when I was hiking in the Rcky Muntains with sme students, I mentined that we were ging t crss a muntain stream. The students began cmplaining abut hw cld it wuld be. We reached the stream, and they unwillingly walked ahead. They were almst knee - deep when they realized it was a ht spring. Later they all admitted they'd felt cld water at first.
Anther blck t awareness is the bsessin (痴迷) many f us have with naming things. I saw bird watchers wh nticed a bird immediately lked it up in field guides, and said, a “ruby - crwned kinglet” and checked it ff. They n lnger paid attentin t the bird and never learned what it was ding.
The pressures f “time” and “destinatin” are further blcks t awareness. I met many hikers wh were headed t a distant camp - grund with just enugh time t get there befre dark. It seldm ccurred t them t walk slwly and take a mment t see what was arund them. I asked them what they'd seen. “Oh, a few birds,” they said. They seemed bent n their destinatins.
Nature seems t unfld t peple wh watch and wait. Next time yu take a walk, n matter where it is, take in all the sights, sunds and sensatins. Wander in this frame f mind and yu will pen a new dimensin (维度) t yur life.
11. Accrding t Paragraph 2, cmpared with adults, children are mre ____.
A. likely t develp unpleasant habits
B. eager t explre the wrld arund them
C. cncerned abut thers' feelings
D. anxius t grw up
12. The bird watchers' behavir shws that they ____.
A. are really fascinated by nature
B. are very patient in their bservatin
C. questin the crrectness f the field guides
D. care nly abut the names f birds
13. Why d the hikers take n ntice f the surrundings during the jurney?
A. They fcus n arriving at the camp in time.
B. The natural beauty isn't attractive t them.
C. They hpe t see beautiful birds at the destinatin.
D. The frest in the dark is dangerus fr them.
14. In the passage, the authr intends t tell us we shuld ____.
A. try ur best t prtect nature
B. pen ur mind t new things and ideas
C. fill ur senses t feel the wnders f the wrld
D. get rid f sme bad habits in ur daily life
第二部分:知识运用(共三节,40 分)
第一节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,共 15 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Arund twenty years ag I was living in Yrk. Thugh I had a lt f experience and a Master's degree, I culd nt find (15)wrk.
I was (16)a schl bus t make ends meet and living with a friend f mine, fr I had lst my flat. I had attended five interviews with a cmpany and ne day between bus runs they called t say I did nt(17)the jb. “Why has my life becme s hard?” I thught (18).
As I pulled the bus ver t (19) a little girl, she handed me an earring saying I shuld keep it in case smebdy claimed (认领) it. The earring was painted black and said “BE HAPPY”.
At first I gt angry. Then it( 20) me — I had been giving all f my attentin t what was ging wrng with my life rather than what was right! I decided then and there t make a (21) f fifty things I was happy with. Later, I decided t add mre( 22) t the list. That night there was a phne call fr me frm a lady wh was a directr at a large( 23). She asked me if I wuld give a ne - day lecture n stress management t 200 medical wrkers. I said yes.
My day there went very well, and befre lng I gt a well - paid jb. T this day I knw that it was because I changed my way f (24) that I cmpletely changed my life.
15. A. challenging B. satisfying C. bring D. interesting
16. A. designing B. taking C. repairing D. driving
17. A. get B. lse C. like D. find
18. A. calmly B. creatively C. painfully D. carelessly
19. A. lk fr B. wave at C. call n D. drp ff
20. A. hit B. hurt C. mved D. caught
21. A. bk B. list C. cpy D. check
22. A. friends B. flats C. things D. students
23. A. factry B. hspital C. htel D. restaurant
24. A. speaking B. playing C. thinking D. wrking
第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,共 15 分)
阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填空。在未给提示词的空白处仅填写 1 个恰当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。请在答题卡指定区域作答。
A
Jan Tchamani, an English teacher in Birmingham, UK, suddenly develped a serius illness and had t quit her jb. At age 50, she fund herself ut f wrk and 25 (stick) at hme with nly her cmputer t keep her cmpany. After a while, she discvered that surfing the Internet culd help her feel less lnely and bred. She als jined an nline grup 26 she culd talk abut her prblems and get supprt and advice frm thers. She realised that ne f the greatest 27 (benefit) f the Internet was its ability t remve the distance that 28 (usual) exists between peple.
B
I experienced the Naadam Festival in China's Inner Mnglia Autnmus Regin fr the first time this year. The festival 29 (fall) n the furth day f the sixth mnth f the lunar calendar, usually lasting fr three days. Naadam means “games” in Mnglian, and it is represented by three events: hrse racing, wrestling, and archery, 30 are all s exciting t watch! 31 the first day, I set ff t the games early with my friends Burin. Burin tld me that Mnglians travel every year frm near and far t attend the festival, just as their ancestrs had dne fr centuries.
C
Smileys are symbls that sme peple use when they cmmunicate n the Internet. They use smileys t shw hw they are feeling. Smileys 32 (make) up f grups f keybard characters. Many smileys are little sideways pictures. There are many sites n the Internet that list smileys and their meanings. The best way t find these sites is t use a search engine t search fr the wrd “smiley”. If yu decide 33 (use) smileys in yur persnal emails, make sure the persn yu are writing t knws 34 they mean t.
第三节 选词填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,共 10 分)
根据句意,选择方框中的单词或短语,用其正确的形式填入下列句子的空白处,每个单词或短语只能使用一次。请将答案写在答题卡的相应位置。
cnvenient, crwd, pprtunity, charity, atmsphere, utline, belng t, decrate, surf, legal
35. The fur cuntries that ____ the United Kingdm wrk tgether in sme areas.
36. The htel ffers a friendly ____ and persnal service.
37. England, Wales, Sctland, and Nrthern Ireland all have different educatin systems and ____ systems.
38. I'm ging t buy a surfbard and learn t ____.
39. A bicycle is ften ____ than a car in twns.
40. He dnated thusands f punds t ____.
41. The little by culdn't find a seat in the very ____ rm.
42. The yung man will have the ____ t further his educatin.
43. Yu shuld draw up a plan r ____ fr the article.
44. They ____ the rm with flwers and ballns last weekend.
第三部分:书面表达(共两节,32 分)
第一节(共 4 小题;第 45、46 题各 2 分,第 47 题 3 分,第 48 题 5 分,共 12 分)
阅读下面短文,根据题目要求用英文回答问题。请在答题卡指定区域作答。
Leslie Nielsen's childhd was a difficult ne, but he had ne particular shining star in his life—his uncle, wh was a well - knwn actr. The admiratin and respect his uncle wn inspired Nielsen t make a career (职业) in acting. Even thugh he ften felt he wuld be discvered t be a n - talent, he mved frward, gaining a schlarship (奖学金) t the Neighbrhd Playhuse and making his first televisin appearance a few years later in 1948. Hwever, becming a full - time, successful actr wuld still be an uphill battle fr anther eight years until he landed a number f film rles that finally gt him nticed.
But even then, what he had wasn't quite what he wanted. Nielsen always felt he shuld be ding cmedy (喜剧) but his gd lks and distinguished vice kept him busy in dramatic rles. It wasn't until 1980—32 years int his career—that he landed the rle it wuld seem he was made fr in Airplane. That mvie led him int the secnd half f his career where his cmedic presence alne culd make a mvie a financial (财务的) success even when mvie reviewers wuld nt rate it highly.
Did Nielsen then feel cntent in his career? Yes and n. He was excited t be ding the cmedy that he always felt he shuld d, but even during his last few years, he always had a sense f curisity, wndering what new rle r challenge might be just arund the crner. He never stpped wrking.
Leslie Nielsen's devtin t acting is wnderfully inspiring. He built a hugely successful career with little mre than plain ld hard wrk and determinatin. He shwed us that even a single dream, never given up n, can make fr a remarkable (非凡的) life.
45. Why did Nielsen want t be an actr?
46. What impact did the mvie Airplane have n Nielsen's career?
47. Please decide which part is false in the fllwing statement, then underline it and explain why.
When Nielsen landed a number f film rles that gt him nticed, he thught he gt what he wanted.
48.What is yur dream? What inspiratin d yu get frm Nielsen's stry t achieve it? (In abut 40 wrds )
第二节(20 分)
假设你是红星中学高一学生李华。你校上周举办了校园音乐节,请你用英文给英国笔友 Jim 写一封电子邮件,介绍你校音乐节的情况,内容包括:
校园音乐节的目的和内容;
你的感受。
注意:1. 词数 100 左右;
2. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Jim,
Yurs,
Li Hua
参考答案
阅读理解
1. D 2. B 3. C 4. C 5. A 6. D 7. C
8. D 9. C 10. A 11. B 12. D 13. A 14. C
完形填空
15. B 16. D 17. A 18. C 19. D
20. A 21. B 22. C 23. B 24. C
语法填空
25. stuck 26. where 27. benefits 28. usually 29. falls
30. which 31. On 32. are made 33. t use 34. what
选词填空
35. belng t 36. atmsphere 37. legal 38. surf 39. mre cnvenient
40. charity 41. crwded 42. pprtunity 43. utline 44. decrated
阅读表达
45. His uncle inspired him.
46. It launched his cmedic career.
47. he thught he gt what he wanted
48. (示例)My dream is t be a scientist. Nielsen’s persistence teaches me t embrace challenges and keep imprving.
写作
Dear Jim,
Our schl’s Music Festival last week aimed t shwcase talents and fster unity. Perfrmances included singing, dancing, and instrument shws. I jined a band, and the energy was amazing! It taught me teamwrk and the jy f sharing music. Can’t wait fr yur stries t!
Yurs,
Li Hua
相关试卷
这是一份北京市通州区2024-2025学年高一下学期期中质量检测英语试题,共8页。
这是一份北京市通州区2024-2025学年高一下学期期中质量检测英语试题(试卷版),共9页。
这是一份北京市通州区2024-2025学年高一下学期期中质量检测英语试题(答案解析版),共19页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 









