


【9英RJ开学】安庆四中2024-2025学年九年级下学期英语开学考试题
展开 这是一份【9英RJ开学】安庆四中2024-2025学年九年级下学期英语开学考试题,共25页。
满分:120分 时间:120分钟
第一部分 听力(共四大题,满20分)
Ⅰ. 短对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
1. What did the man chse t be?
A. B. C.
2. Which f the pictures are the speakers talking abut?
A. B. C.
3. Wh will the wman spend the Mid-Autumn Day with?
A. Her family. B. Her friends. C. Her teachers.
4. Hw did the wman tell Jim abut the travel plan?
A. By making a phne call. B. By sending an email. C. By texting a message.
5. What’s the prbable relatinship between the tw speakers?
A. Waitress and custmer. B. Teacher and student. C. Bss and secretary.
Ⅱ. 长对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到两段对话,每段对话后有几个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6、7题。
6. What is Jenny’s new bk abut?
A. Birthday gifts. B. Ancient China. C. Famus peple.
7. What des Bb want t be in the future?
A. A writer. B. A teacher. C. A scientist.
听下面一段对话,回答第8至10题。
8. When did the man mve t his new huse?
A. Last week. B. Last mnth. C. Last year.
9. Where is the man’s new huse?
A. Next t a factry. B. Near a lake. C. Near the ffice.
10. What des the man think f his new neighbrs?
A. Nisy. B. Lucky. C. Helpful.
Ⅲ. 短文理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文,短文后有五个小题。请根据短文内容,在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。短文读两遍。
11. Hw lng did the ftball seasn last?
A. One mnth. B. Tw mnths. C. Three mnths.
12. What was Nancy’s advantage?
A. She mved very quickly. B. She passed the ball well. C. She was gd at scring.
13. Wh was the leader f the girls’ ftball team?
A. Nancy. B. Betty. C. Amy.
14. What made the final difficult fr the bys?
A. The leader’s sickness.
B. The pr weather cnditin.
C. The players’ awful skills.
15. Hw did the whle schl feel in the end?
A. Prud. B. Srry. C. Free.
IV. 信息转换(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文。请根据短文内容,写出下面表格中所缺的单词,每空仅填一词。短文读两遍。
第二部分 英语知识运用(共两大题,满分30分)
V. 单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
1.The students are encuraged t create paintings based n ________ such as lve, respect and kindness.
A.awardsB.valuesC.rewardsD.csts
2.An artificial intelligence chatbt ChatGPT ________ by OpenAI is ne f the fastest-grwing cnsumer apps in histry.
A.decidedB.dividedC.develpedD.discvered
3.—The bk Psitive Discipline can share with parents sme experience abut ______ a family can educate kids better.
—It’s a useful bk. The way parents chse t bring up children is very imprtant.
A.whyB.whenC.hwD.where
4.What ________ me mst is its ________ sights.
A.interests; interestedB.interests; interesting
C.interesting; interestingD.interested; interested
5.—What will the weather be like tmrrw?
—It ________ be windy r rainy. It always changes quickly.
A.mustB.mightC.can’tD.shuldn’t
6.In my pinin, f all the bks, this is the nly ne ________ is well wrth reading.
A.whatB.whichC.thatD./
7.—Judy, are yu ging t Tim’s birthday party n Sunday?
—Unless I ________.
A.will be invitedB.am invitedC.inviteD.will invite
8.—The cmputer is wrking again!
— It ________ yesterday, but smene has fixed it.
A.brke awayB.brke utC.brke intD.brke dwn
9.—Yu have ________ the math exam again.
—________. I’ll wrk hard t pass it next time.
A.failed; S I haveB.passed; S d IC.failed; S have ID.passed; S I d
10.—I’m afraid that I can’t attend the cncert n time. It’s 7:30 nw.
—________ The cncert will start at 8:30. Yu can take a taxi and it will nly take 15 minutes t get there.
A.Take yur time.B.I’m srry t hear that.C.What a pity!D.That’s right.
Ⅵ. 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
Imagine yu are lking at Wang Ximeng’s famus painting frm the Sng Dynasty, A Thusand Miles f River aid Muntains (《千里江山图》). 11 , its blue rivers wave and its green muntains mve. Music draws yu int the 12 as it cmes t life and shares with yu its histry. This is what 13 in the dance—The Jurney f a Legendary Landscape Painting (《只此青绿》). It is based n the beautiful piece f art.
The perfrmance is nw shwing 14 China. In the shw, ne man frm the present interacts (互动) with the painter f the past, thrugh his experiences with the painting.
In the West, dance is used in similar 15 t tell cultural stries frm histry and reinvent (重新创造) them in the mdern wrld. One dance nw 16 in Lndn is called Wlf Wrks. It shws the stry f writer Virginia Wlf’s nvels with mdern dance. While anther dance shw, Cppelila, takes the 19th-century ballet and renews it t the mdern wrld using rbt technlgy.
China’s dance tells its 17 thrugh the pwer f mvement and quietness. In the shw, the dancers arch (弓起) their backs and 18 their clthes t mve like rivers. In ne scene the dancers becme huge quiet rcks. The creative perfrmance speaks t us in a way 19 a pem. It’s a frm f expressin hardly seen in the film. The perfrmance is als very 20 . There is a cnnectin between the dancers and the audience (观众). That’s the true jy f live theater.
11.A.CertainlyB.PrbablyC.RecentlyD.Suddenly
12.A.riverB.muntainC.paintingD.dancer
13.A.happensB.harvestsC.hearsD.hpes
14.A.abveB.acrssC.verD.thrugh
15.A.cinemasB.museumsC.waysD.schls
16.A.shwingB.puttingC.inventingD.making
17.A.backgrundB.stryC.dynastyD.character
18.A.haveB.letC.makeD.wave
19.A.asB.byC.likeD.fr
20.A.clearB.clseC.cmmnD.cnfident
B
I was n a train in Switzerland. The train came t a stp and the wrker’s ver the ludspeaker sent a message in German, Italian, and French. I’d made the mistake f nt learning any f thse languages befre my vacatin.
Everyne started getting the train and an ld wman saw that I was cnfused and stressed. She culd speak sme English and tld me that an accident had happened n the tracks. She asked me I was trying t get, then went and talked t sme wrkers, and returned t tell me that we’d have t change trains three r fur times t get there.
I was glad she was heading the way because it wuld have been fr me t wrk it ut n my wn. we went frm ne train statin t the next, getting t knw each ther alng the way.
She was really the sweetest wman. It was a 2.5-hur jurney in ttal, and when we made it t the destinatin (目的地), we gt ff and said ur gdbyes. I had made it just in time t catch my train t Rme. She tld me she had a train t take as well. I asked her hw much farther she had t g and it that her hme was tw hurs back the ther way.
She had frm train t train and traveled the whle way just t make sure that I made it. I was in shck. Yu culd hardly imagine a wman spent her whle day sitting n trains and taking her hurs away frm her hme just t help ut a cnfused visiting her cuntry.
N matter hw many cuntries I visit, I’ll always say the mst beautiful cuntry in the wrld is Switzerland.
21.A.sundB.niseC.viceD.whisper
22.A.intB.ffC.utD.n
23.A.hwB.whenC.whyD.where
24.A.sameB.differentC.therD.ppsite
25.A.impatientB.unnecessaryC.impssibleD.imprper
26.A.SB.BefreC.WhenD.Since
27.A.firstB.secndC.thirdD.final
28.A.wrked utB.carried utC.tried utD.turned ut
29.A.jggedB.jumpedC.hikedD.walked
30.A.manB.turistC.wrkerD.fficer
第三部分 阅读理解(共两大题,满分45分)
Ⅶ. 补全对话(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据对话内容,从下面选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。
Zhang Lei: Lk at the exhibit, Li Ming! 31
Li Ming: Oh, it’s a great inventin f ancient China.
Zhang Lei: Really? 32
Li Ming: In the Han Dynasty.
Zhang Lei: Wh invented it?
Li Ming: 33
Zhang Lei: What was it used fr?
Li Ming: 34
Zhang Lei: Was it used fr getting in the crps (收获农作物)?
Li Ming: N, it wasn’t. It was used fr carrying water.
Zhang Lei: It lks quite special. 35
Li Ming: I dn’t knw. Let’s read what it says here and find ut.
Zhang Lei: Gd idea!
A.Guess first!
B.When was it invented?
C.Hw des it wrk?
D.It lks s interesting and strange!
E.It was invented by sme farmers.
F.The machine can wrk well.
G.The farmers ften used it.
Ⅷ. 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
I think it is safe t say that snakes are nt ppular amng mst peple. It wuld be hard t find a persn wh is neutral (中立的), r simply desn’t care ne way r the ther. What I wnder is why smething even withut legs causes such great fear.
Snakes are quite useful, but that desn’t seem t matter. Snakes help cntrl the ppulatin f mice. Withut snakes, perhaps we wuld find mice everywhere. Mst f us, hwever, wuld rather see a muse than a snake.
The pisn argument (毒性的争论) is a strng ne. Sme snakes are pisnus, and this causes peple’s death. Hwever, the pisnus snakes are nly a small number. We can’t say all the snakes are bad just because f a few dangerus nes.
And what d we d with the peple wh really like snakes? They like snakes even mre strngly than we dislike them. These peple learn abut them, find them ut, and watch them carefully. Why? The nly reasn I can think f is that these peple are pen-minded, They are able t put aside differences and welcme the snake as a friend.
Whatever the reasn fr ur like r dislike, snakes d smething gd in the circle f life. They wuld prefer t be left alne, and that is what we shuld d. If yu are lucky, yu might nt run acrss mre than a few f them in a lifetime. That wuld be fine with mst f us.
36.Which f the fllwing shws that mst peple dislike snakes?
A.They welcme snakes as their best friends.
B.They wuld rather see a muse than a snake.
C.They wnder why snakes can cause great fear.
D.They learn abut snakes and watch them carefully.
37.What can we learn abut the writer frm the last paragraph?
A.The writer dislikes snakes.B.The writer has the best luck.
C.The writer lves snakes.D.The writer prefers t be left alne.
38.Why are peple wh really like snakes pen-minded?
A.Because they are able t put aside differences.
B.Because they think all the snakes are pisnus.
C.Because they are able t deal with pisnus snakes.
D.Because they take part in the pisn argument.
B
In English learning, many students are always wrried abut memrizing wrds. As the basis (基础) f English learning, wrds are surely very imprtant. If yu want t learn English well, yu have t memrize the wrds. Hw can yu make it easier?
First, find the best time fr yur memry. The best time fr memry is different frm persn t persn. Chsing the time prperly will make a difference t yur study. Never remember wrds when yu are in bad feelings.
Secnd, yu shuld start with easy wrds, nt the difficult nes. If nt, yu may lse cnfidence (自信心) and want t give up.
Third, remember new wrds accrding t their prnunciatin. Read the wrds alud, and yu will find sme spelling rules. This will help yu a lt. Fr example, “-tin” is ften placed at the end f a wrd, and the wrd is usually a nun (名词).
Furth, memrizing wrds by reading, writing r listening is the best way. Yu can read mre English bks and newspapers, try making English sentences, and listen t English sngs r watch English mvies.
In shrt, I’m sure that yu will find yur wn learning way. N matter hw gd the way is, hard wrk is necessary.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
39.Hw des the writer lead in the tips n memrizing wrds?
A.By shwing his idea.B.By asking a questin.
C.By using a famus saying.D.By telling the facts.
40.Which f the fllwing is TRUE accrding t the text?
A.Learn English well first, and then yu can memrize wrds easily.
B.The best time t memrize wrds is always in the mrning.
C.Practicing prnunciatin is helpful fr memrizing wrds.
D.Writing wrds is much mre imprtant than reading wrds.
41.What’s the structure f the text? (①= Paragraph 1) ________
A.B.C.D.
C
As ne grws ld, keeping an active mind is imprtant. Recently, a study ut f the UK fund that playing music (rather than just listening t it) helped lder adults stay active acrss different kinds f mental (智力的) skills.
The researchers-cllected infrmatin frm 1, 100 peple aged 40 and abve. The average age was 68. The influences f playing an instrument, singing, reading a musical scre (乐谱) and listening t music played by thers were studied.
Thse wh played instruments shwed the greatest gains (收获) frm the activity, especially fr pian and fr thse wh played in ld age. This may be because this actin requires making yur hands, muth, eyes, and brain wrk well tgether while playing. Singing was als gd fr yur brain, perhaps because f its scial nature.
Because we have such exact brain tests fr this study, we are able t lk at every way hw the brain wrks, such as shrt-term memry, lng-term memry, and prblem-slving. And we can als study hw music influences that,” said Anne Crbett, ne f the researchers f the study. “Our brain is a muscle (肌肉) like anything else and it needs t be exercised, and learning t read music is a bit like learning a new language. It’s challenging.”
The study als pinted ut the value f musical educatin. It is wrth picking up even later in life, althugh music alne-cannt help us avid dementia (痴呆症). The message is arund hw peple can reduce their risk f dementia, and really thinking abut using music as a way f ding that. This study des suggest that it culd be part f a much wider lifestyle t imprve brain health as yu grw ld.
42.What did the study ut f the UK find?
A.Playing music saves the ld frm dementia.
B.Playing music keeps lder adults’ brains active.
C.Music benefits peple aged 40 and abve mre.
D.Music helps lder adults learn different skills.
43.Which f the fllwing is the best fr ld peple?
A.Listening t classical music.B.Singing sft sngs in public.
C.Playing a musical instrument.D.Enjying the music f the pian.
44.What can we learn frm Anne Crbett’s wrds?
A.The study includes the effect f music n peple’s memry.
B.Music can help peple pass the test mre easily.
C.Musical educatin must begin as early as pssible.
D.Mre ther studies need t be dne in the future.
45.Why did Anne Crbett mentin a new language?
A.T encurage us t learn a new language.
B.T shw hw music can help us learn a language.
C.T tell us the cnnectin f language and music.
D.T explain the difficulty f learning t read music.
D
In the eyes f many peple, carving racle bne inscriptins (雕刻甲骨文) might seem quite a bring jb, as it is slw and needs much attentin. But Liu Ha greatly enjys ding the wrk. Liu says drawing the shapes and carving n the bnes with knives and pens requires much learning and als shws the beauty and culture f Chinese characters (文字).
When Liu Ha is nt ging ut t study r visit cultural relics (文物) exhibitins, he usually spends mst f his time drawing and carving in a wrkspace in Guangzhu. Liu’s tw-stry studi lies in a business building in the dwntwn area f Guangzhu. The upper flr is his exhibitin space.
Over the past 10 years, he has created nearly 6,000 racle bne inscriptins. He has given many f them t schls, museums and libraries in Guangdng fr free in hpes f helping prmte (推广) the culture f ancient Chinese characters. The wrks n shw in Liu’s studi include many cpies f ancient racle bne inscriptins, as well as famus lines frm classics, including The Bk f Sngs, Chu Ci (Sngs f Chu) and The Analects f Cnfucius.
Liu als uses mdern Chinese characters in his racle bne inscriptins. “I hpe the art f racle bne inscriptins will als keep up with the times and can be cnnected with mdern elements (元素). The characters are a symbl f culture, and racle bne inscriptins, as the beginning f Chinese characters, shw the wisdm f ur ancestrs,” says Liu.
Liu wants t prmte ancient Chinese culture abrad. Accrding t Liu, he hpes t wrk tgether with sme business grups and cmpanies t prmte his wrks and the culture f ancient Chinese characters.
46.Hw des the writer develp Paragraph 1?
A.By giving examples.B.By listing numbers.
C.By asking a questin.D.By making a cmparisn.
47.Why did Liu give his wrks t schls, museums and libraries?
A.T make himself mre and mre ppular in China.
B.T raise mre mney t cntinue his carving wrk.
C.T let mre peple knw the culture f ancient Chinese characters.
D.T call n students t learn t carve racle bne inscriptins.
48.What can we knw frm the text?
①Liu Ha’s studi is in the capital city f Guangdng.
②Liu Ha is very fnd f carving racle bne inscriptins.
③Liu Ha’s wrks are exhibited n the first flr f his studi.
④Liu Ha als chses t use mdern Chinese characters in his wrks.
A.①②③B.①②④C.①③④D.②③④
49.What des the last paragraph mainly talk abut?
A.Liu’s suggestins fr yung peple.B.Liu’s recent achievements.
C.Liu’s interest in Chinese culture.D.Liu’s plans fr the future.
E
Nwadays many peple g camping fr fun. Camping can be enjyed in the backyard r deep in the wilderness. Whether camping fr ne night r several weeks, being prepared is the key.
Endless fun
Once the tent, yur base, is put up and the fire area is prepared, there is lts t d. Fishing and hiking are just sme f the fun activities. At night, campers ften sit by the fire, talking and telling stries. If the weather turns rainy, campers usually wait it ut in their tents, reading, drawing r playing games.
Required equipment
Shelter, bedclthes, fd and water are necessary. Deciding what else yu will need depends n the kind f camping trip yu are planning and the length f yur trip. Pack light if yu are ging t carry equipment any distance. Clthing shuld be prepared enugh t prtect against weather and insects. A hat, a whistle, bug repellent (驱虫剂) and a rpe may cme in handy. Dn’t frget a flashlight, a cmpass, ckers and a first-aid bx.
Varius tents
There are many types and styles f tents. Yu shuld chse yur tent based n yur needs. If yu are camping alne in the backyard, a simple lean-t r small tent may d. If yu are camping with yur family, a larger cabin tent r camping trailer may be best.
Prper lcatins
Where yu decide t set up yur campsite is very imprtant. Lk fr a high and dry lcatin if it rains. The grund shuld be level because hills and rcks are uncmfrtable t sleep n. A sunny expsure (接触) in the mrning with shade in the afternn is ideal.
Green camping
Wherever yu camp, it is imprtant t respect the envirnment arund yu. If yu are in a park, make sure t fllw its rules. Put yur garbage and waste in rubbish bins. If yu are in the wilderness, keep nise t a minimum and d nt disturb the plants r animals.
50.Accrding t the passage, which item is essential fr camping?
A.A skirt.B.A blanket.C.A hat.D.A rpe.
51.If the camper faces a strng wind, which kind f tent might be the best chice?
A.Lean-t tents.B.Pup tents.C.Alpine tents.D.Dme tents.
52.The main purpse f this passage is t ________.
A.call n mre peple t take up camping
B.intrduce the advantages and disadvantages f camping
C.ffer sme suggestins n hw t prepare fr camping
D.remind peple t fllw the rules f camping
F
阅读下面短文,并用英语回答问题(请注意每小题后面的词数要求)。
A man walked in the desert fr tw days. He met a sandstrm during the trip. Luckily, he fund a small ld huse and discvered a water pump (泵) in the crner.
He went t draw water, but he culdn’t pump water n matter hw hard he tried. He sat n the grund sadly. Just at that time, he saw a small bttle with a crk (瓶塞). There was a yellw nte psted n the bttle, which read, “Yu must put the water int the pump befre yu can draw water! Dn’t frget befre yu leave — refill it with water!” He pulled the crk and fund the bttle was really filled with water! He culd hardly believe his luck.
At this mment, he thught, “If I nly think abut myself, as lng as I drink the water in the bttle, I can be alive t g ut f this desert! If I d as the nte tld, I might be thirsty t death. Will I take the risk r nt?”
Finally, he decided t d what the nte tld him and began t draw water with his shaking hands. Sure enugh, the water really came ut!
After he drank enugh water, he filled the bttle with water. He envelped (封住) it with the crk and added his wrds after the nte, “Believe me it’s really useful. Yu shuld learn t pay befre yu get it!”
53.Where did the stry happen?(不超过4个词)
54.What was the man suppsed t d befre drawing water?(不超过10个词)
55.What can yu learn frm the stry?(不超过10个词)
第四部分 写(共两大题,满分25分)
IX. 单词拼写(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据首字母及汉语提示,完成下列单词的拼写,使句意明确,语言通顺。
56.Online c (课程) play an imprtant rle in mdern teaching and learning.
57.Yur phne must be s (关闭) ff befre the plane takes ff.
58.Guide dgs can help blind peple t crss the rad s (安全地).
59.We all went t see the film e (除了……之外) Jack. What a pity it is fr him t miss it!
60.The giant panda is knwn as a n (民族的) treasure f China.
X. 书面表达(共1小题;满分20分)
61.曾经,你们带着求知而来;如今,你们即将带着收获离开安庆四中,迈进理想的学校,开始新的生活。初中三年,或兴奋、或失落,一切过往皆为序章。青春年华,以梦为马。毕业之际,你校将举办一场英语演讲比赛。请你根据以下要点,以“Sharing”为主题,写一篇演讲稿。
要点提示:
1. 分享心情:高兴,激动,不舍……
2. 分享历程:学习的重要性,学习习惯,克服困难的方法……
3. 分享规划:高中学习计划,未来目标……
写作要求:
1. 词数90左右(开头已经给出,不计入总词数);
2. 根据要点提示,可以适当发挥;
3. 文中不得出现真实的姓名及校名。
Sharing
Gd mrning, my dear teachers and friends! It’s my great hnr t stand here t share my stry.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The Art f What Yu Say
Ds
Dn’ts
Take time t think befre yu ________
Dn’t just say it right away.
Make sure yur wrds are ________
Dn’t share wrng infrmatin.
Try yur best t be kind.
Dn’t ________ thers.
Say what is necessary.
Dn’t make prblems fr ________
Think abut ther peple’s ________
Dn’t use bad wrds.
1.B
【详解】句意:鼓励学生创作绘画时,要基于一些价值观,比如爱、尊重和善良等。
考查名词辨析。awards奖项;values价值,价值观;rewards奖励;csts花费。根据“such as lve, respect and kindness.”可知,爱、尊重和善良是人的一些价值观。故选B。
2.C
【详解】句意:OpenAI 研发的人工智能聊天机器人ChatGPT 是历史上增长最快的消费者应用程序之一。
考查后置定语用法。decided被决定;divided被分成;develped被研发;discvered被发现。根据“An artificial intelligence chatbt OpenAI is ”可知,空处缺定语,再根据“ne f the fastest-grwing cnsumer apps”可知,空处指 “研发”的应用程序,需develped,过去分词作后置定语,修饰主语An artificial intelligence chatbt ChatGPT。故选C。
3.C
【详解】句意:——《正面管教》一书可以与父母分享一些关于家庭如何更好地教育孩子的经验。——这是一本有用的书。父母选择如何抚养孩子是非常重要的。
考查引导词辨析。why为什么;when何时;hw怎样;where哪里。根据“ family can educate kids better.”可知,书是有关家庭如何更好地教育孩子的,应用hw引导宾语从句,故选C。
4.B
【详解】句意:我最感兴趣的是它有趣的景色。
考查词义辨析。interest使感兴趣,动词;interested感兴趣的,形容词,常用于形容人;interesting有趣的,形容词,常用于形容物。第一空在句中作谓语,应填动词,可排除CD选项;第二空应填形容词作定语修饰名词sights,修饰物用以ing为结尾的形容词。故选B。
5.B
【详解】句意:——明天的天气会怎样?——可能刮风或下雨。它总是变化很快。
考查情态动词。must必须;might可能;can’t不可能;shuldn’t不应该。根据“It ... be windy r rainy. It always changes quickly.”可知,不确定天气是有风还是有雨,此处表示不确定的推测。故选B。
6.C
【详解】句意:在我看来,在所有的书中,这是唯一值得一读的。
考查定语从句。根据“f all the bks, this is the nly ne”可知,先行词是“the nly ne”,指物,且用nly修饰时,只能用that引导限制性定语从句。故选C。
7.B
【详解】句意:——朱迪,你周日打算去蒂姆的生日派对吗?——除非我被邀请。
考查被动语态。will be invited是一般将来时的被动语态;am invited是一般现在时的被动语态;invite是一般现在时;will invite是一般将来时。unless意为“除非”,“Unless I...”是条件状语从句,遵循“主将从现”原则,即主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时。主语I和动词invite之间是被动关系,即“我被邀请”,用一般现在时的被动语态,结构为“am/is/are+过去分词”,主语I是第一人称,be动词用am。故选B。
8.D
【详解】句意:——电脑又开始工作了!——它昨天发生故障了,但有人修好了。
考查动词短语辨析。brke away脱离; brke ut爆发; brke int闯入; brke dwn发生故障。根据“but smene has fixed it.”可知,应是电脑发生故障了。故选D。
9.A
【详解】句意:——你又没有通过数学考试。——确实如此。下次我会努力学习通过考试。
考查强调句和动词辨析。failed失败;passed通过。根据“I’ll wrk hard t pass it next time.”可知,第一空表示没有通过考试;根据“the math exam again.”以及“pass it next time.”可知第二空表示自己确实又没通过考试,“S+主语+be动词/助动词/情态动词”表示“主语确实如此”,故选A。
10.A
【详解】句意:——恐怕我不能准时参加音乐会了。现在是七点半。——慢慢来。音乐会将在八点半开始。你可以乘出租车到那里,只要15分钟。
考查情景交际。Take yur time.慢慢来;I’m srry t hear that.听到这个消息我很难过;What a pity!真可惜;That’s right.那是对的。根据“The cncert will start at 8:30. Yu can take a taxi and it will nly take 15 minutes t get there.”可知,用“Take yur time”符合语境,表示还来得及,不用着急。故选A。
11.D 12.C 13.A 14.B 15.C 16.A 17.B 18.D 19.C 20.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了中国诗舞在过去和现在之间架起了一座桥梁,将历史艺术与现代舞蹈和视觉效果结合在一起。在现场表演中,表演者和观众之间也有一种共同的联系。
11.句意:突然间,蓝色的河流在涌动,绿色的山脉在移动。
Certainly当然;Prbably可能地;Recently最近地;Suddenly突然地。根据“Imagine yu are lkking at Wang Ximeng’s famus painting”以及“its blue rivers wave and its green muntains mve.”可知,在欣赏画作时,河流和山脉突然动起来。故选D。
12.句意:音乐吸引你进入绘画,因为它变得生动,并与你分享它的历史。
river河流;muntain高山;painting绘画;dancer跳舞者。根据“Music draws yu int the…”可知,音乐把人吸引到绘画中去。故选C。
13.句意:这是在舞蹈中发生的。
happens发生;harvests收获;hears听到;hpes希望。根据“Music draws yu int the…as it cmes t life and shares with yu its histry.”可知,这是在舞蹈《只此青绿》中发生的。故选A。
14.句意:该演出目前正在中国各地上演。
abve在……上面;acrss跨越;ver超过;thrugh穿过。根据“The perfrmance is nw shwing…China.”可知,演出在中国各地上演,acrss符合题意。故选B。
15.句意:在西方,舞蹈也以类似的方式讲述历史上的文化故事,并在现代世界中重塑它们。
cinemas电影院;museums博物馆;ways方式;schls学校。根据“In the shw, ne man frm the present interacts (互动) with the painter f the past, thrugh his experiences with the painting.”可知,西方也有类似的方式。故选C。
16.句意:现在在伦敦演出的一支舞蹈叫做《伍尔芙之作》。
shwing上演;putting放;inventing发明;making制作。根据“One dance nw…in Lndn”可知,这支舞蹈是在伦敦演出的。故选A。
17.句意:中国的舞蹈通过动作和安静的力量讲述着自己的故事。
backgrund背景;stry故事;dynasty朝代;character人物。根据“China’s dance tells its…thrugh the pwer f mvement and quietness.”可知,中国的舞蹈讲述着各个故事。故选B。
18.句意:在表演中,舞者弓起背,挥舞着衣服,像河流一样移动。
have有;let让;make制作;wave挥舞。根据“t mve like rivers”可知,要达到像河流一样移动的效果应该是挥舞着衣服。故选D。
19.句意:创造性的表演以一种像诗一样的方式对我们说话。
as作为;by通过;like像;fr为了。根据“The creative perfrmance speaks t us in a way…a pem.”可知,此处表示“像诗一样”。故选C。
20.句意:表演也是非常紧密的。
clear清楚的;clse密切的;cmmn普通的;cnfident自信的。根据“There is a cnnectin between the dancers and the audience”可知,舞者与观众的联系是很密切的。故选B。
21.C 22.B 23.D 24.A 25.C 26.A 27.D 28.D 29.B 30.B
【导语】本文讲述了作者乘火车在瑞士旅行时,因为交通事故不得不下火车,但他听不懂乘务员使用的语言,一位老妇人特地绕道热心帮助他到达目的地的故事。
21.句意:火车停了下来,喇叭里传来了工作人员用德语、意大利语和法语播报的消息。
sund声音;nise噪音;vice嗓音;whisper耳语。根据“the wrker’s ... ver the ludspeaker”可知,喇叭里传来了工作人员的声音。sund指任何可以听到的声音;nise通常指令人心烦的噪音或嘈杂声;vice主要指人发出的嗓音;whisper表示小声说。故选C。
22.句意:所有人都开始下车,一位老妇人看出我既困惑又焦虑。
int到……里;ff离开;ut在外;n在……上。根据“an accident had happened n the tracks”可知,铁轨上发生了事故,可以推断乘客们都开始下车,“get ff”意为“下车”。故选B。
23.句意:她问我要去哪儿,然后去和几位工作人员交谈,回来后告诉我,我们得换乘三四次火车才能到达目的地。
hw如何;when什么时候;why为什么;where哪里。根据“we’d have t change trains three r fur times t get there”可知,她告诉我得换乘三四次火车才能到那里,可以推断她问我要去哪儿。故选D。
24.句意:我很高兴她和我同路,因为如果靠我自己,根本没办法弄清楚该怎么走。
same相同的;different不同的;ther其他的;ppsite相反的。根据“we went frm ne train statin t the next”可知,我们一起乘坐火车,可以推断她和我同路。故选A。
25.句意:我很高兴她和我同路,因为如果靠我自己,根本没办法弄清楚该怎么走。
impatient不耐烦的;unnecessary不必要的;impssible不可能的;imprper不恰当的。根据“I was glad she was heading the ... way because it wuld have been ... fr me t wrk it ut n my wn.”可知,我很高兴她和我同路,因为如果靠我自己,不可能知道该怎么走。故选C。
26.句意:于是我们从一个火车站辗转到下一个火车站,一路上逐渐熟悉了彼此。
S所以;Befre在……之前;When当……时;Since自从。根据“I was glad she was heading the ... way”可知,她和我同路,于是我们一起乘坐火车。故选A。
27.句意:整个旅程总共2.5小时,当我们抵达最终目的地时,便下车道别。
first第一;secnd第二;third第三;final最后的。根据“we gt ff and said ur gdbyes”可知,我们抵达了最终目的地,下车道别。故选D。
28.句意:我问她还有多远,结果发现她家在反方向,坐火车得两小时。
wrked ut解决;carried ut实施;tried ut尝试;turned ut结果是。根据“I asked her hw much farther she had t g and it ... that her hme was tw hurs back the ther way.”可知,我问她还有多远,结果发现她家在反方向,坐火车得两小时。故选D。
29.句意:她换乘了一趟又一趟火车,一路陪同,就只是为了确保我顺利到达。
jgged慢跑;jumped跳;hiked徒步;walked走。根据“She had ... frm train t train”可知,此处表示她从一列火车换乘到另一列火车,用jump表示不断换乘火车的动作。故选B。
30.句意:你简直难以想象,一位女士花了一整天时间坐在火车上,远离自己的家,就为了帮助一个在她国家迷路的游客。
man男人;turist游客;wrker工人;fficer官员。根据“befre my vacatin”可知,作者是去度假的,是游客。故选B。
31.D 32.B 33.E 34.A 35.C
【导语】本文是张磊和李明的一组对话,对话主要谈论了展览中一件汉朝农民发明的工具。
31.根据“Lk at the exhibit, Li Ming!”和“Oh, it’s a great inventin f ancient China.”可知,张磊在展览中看到了一件特别的东西,选项D“它看起来很有趣也很奇怪”符合情景。故选D。
32.根据“In the Han Dynasty.”可知,设空处询问发明的时间,选项B“它是什么时候发明的”符合情景。故选B。
33.根据“Wh invented it?”可知,此处应回答发明者,选项E“它是一些农民发明的”符合情景。故选E。
34.根据“What was it used fr?”和“Was it used fr getting in the crps?”可知,张磊询问此发明的用途并进行了猜测,选项A“先猜一下”衔接上下文,符合情景。故选A。
35.根据“I dn’t knw. Let’s read what it says here and find ut.”可知,李明提议看看展览所说的然后找到答案,所以设空处提出某种问题;结合选项可知,C选项“它是怎么工作的”符合情景。故选C。
36.B 37.C 38.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了很多害怕蛇和喜欢蛇的一些不同看法。
36.细节理解题。根据第二段“Mst f us, hwever, wuld rather see a muse than a snake.”可知,大多数人宁愿看到一只老鼠也不愿看到一条蛇,表明了大多数人不喜欢蛇,故选B。
37.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Whatever the reasn fr ur like r dislike, snakes d smething gd in the circle f life...”可知,作者提到的应尊重和保护蛇的生活空间,推测作者是喜欢蛇的,故选C。
38.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“The nly reasn I can think f is that these peple are pen-minded, They are able t put aside differences and welcme the snake as a friend.”可知,这些人喜欢蛇是因为他们能放下偏见,具有开放的思想,故选A。
39.B 40.C 41.A
【导语】本文主要讨论了英语学习中记忆单词的重要性和一些有效的记忆方法。
39.细节理解题。根据“Hw can yu make it easier?”可知,作者通过提出问题来引出关于记忆单词的技巧。故选B。
40.细节理解题。根据“Third, remember new wrds accrding t their prnunciatin. Read the wrds alud, and yu will find sme spelling rules. This will help yu a lt.”可知,练习发音对于帮助记忆单词是有帮助的。故选C。
41.篇章结构题。通读全文可知,第一段为引言,提出记忆单词难题,第二段到第五段为主体,分四部分阐述记忆策略,第六段为总结,鼓励找到适合自己的方法并努力实践,可知文章的结构为总分总。故选A。
42.B 43.C 44.A 45.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了一项研究发现演奏音乐有助于老年人保持大脑活跃,并指出音乐教育的价值和重要性。
42.细节理解题。根据“Recently, a study ut f the UK fund that playing music (rather than just listening t it) helped lder adults stay active acrss different kinds f mental (智力的) skills.”可知,该研究发现演奏音乐能让老年人保持大脑活跃,故选B。
43.细节理解题。根据“Thse wh played instruments shwed the greatest gains (收获) frm the activity, especially fr pian and fr thse wh played in ld age. ”可知,演奏乐器对老年人最好,故选C。
44.细节理解题。根据“Because we have such exact brain tests fr this study, we are able t lk at every way hw the brain wrks, such as shrt-term memry, lng-term memry, and prblem-slving.”可知,该研究包括音乐对人们记忆的影响,故选A。
45.推理判断题。根据“Our brain is a muscle (肌肉) like anything else and it needs t be exercised, and learning t read music is a bit like learning a new language. It’s challenging.”可知,Anne Crbett提到新语言是为了解释学习读谱的困难。故选D。
46.D 47.C 48.B 49.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了刘浩致力于雕刻甲骨文和推广中国古文字文化的经历和愿望。
46.推理判断题。根据“carving racle bne inscriptins (雕刻甲骨文) might seem quite a bring jb, as it is slw and needs much attentin. But Liu Ha greatly enjys ding the wrk.”可知,作者通过对立的观点引出刘对该工作的态度,即尽管它是令人乏味的,刘依然乐于从事此工作,构成了一种比较。故选D。
47.细节理解题。根据“He has given many f them t schls, museums and libraries in Guangdng fr free in hpes f helping prmte (推广) the culture f ancient Chinese characters.”可知,刘将他的作品送给学校、博物馆和图书馆是为了让更多人了解甲骨文文化。故选C。
48.细节理解题。根据“Liu Ha usually spends mst f his time drawing and carving in a wrkspace in Guangzhu.” 和“The upper flr is his exhibitin space.” 可知,刘浩在广东的首府广州工作室内从事他的雕刻工作,并在楼上展示他的作品;根据“Liu Ha greatly enjys ding the wrk.”和“Liu als uses mdern Chinese characters in his racle bne inscriptins.”可知,刘浩喜欢雕刻甲骨文,同时也在作品中使用现代汉字,综上排除错误选项。故选B。
49.段落大意题。根据“Liu wants t prmte ancient Chinese culture abrad.”和“he hpes t wrk tgether with sme business grups and cmpanies t prmte his wrks and the culture f ancient Chinese characters.”可知,最后一段主要是讲刘对未来推广中国古代文化的计划。故选D。
50.B 51.C 52.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,文章就如何准备露营提供一些建议。
50.细节理解题。根据“Shelter, bedclthes, fd and water are necessary.”可知,必需的露营装备包括庇护所、床上用品、食物和水。故选B。
51.细节理解题。根据图片中“Alpine tents”这种帐篷的说明“safe fr extreme weather”可知,面对强风时,最好的选择是能够在极端天气下提供安全保障的帐篷,即“Alpine tents”。故选C。
52.主旨大意题。通读全文,文章的主要目的是提供一些关于如何为露营做准备的建议。故选C。
53.In the desert. 54.He shuld put the water int the pump. 55.We shuld learn t pay befre we get it.
【导语】本文讲述了一名男子按纸条指示 ,成功喝到水走出沙漠的故事,告诉我们有付出才有收获。
53.根据“A man walked in the desert fr tw days.”可知,故事发生在沙漠里。故填In the desert.
54.根据“Yu must put the water int the pump befre yu can draw water!”可知,他必须先把水倒进泵里,才能打出水来。故填He shuld put the water int the pump.
55.根据“Yu shuld learn t pay befre yu get it!”可知,这个故事告诉我们,在收获之前应该学会付出。故填We shuld learn t pay befre we get it.
56.(c)urses
【详解】句意:网课在现代教学中发挥着重要作用。根据首字母及汉语提示可知,“课程”对应的英文为curse,再根据“play”一词可知,时态为一般现在时,curse需用复数curses。故填(c)urses。
57.shut
【详解】句意:飞机起飞前,你的手机必须关机。shut“关闭”,用于must be dne结构中表被动,shut的过去分词还是shut,故填shut。
58.(s)afely
【详解】句意:导盲犬可以帮助盲人安全过马路。safely表示“安全地”,副词修饰动词。故填(s)afely。
59.(e)xcept
【详解】句意:除了杰克,我们都去看电影了。他错过了,真是太遗憾了!except“除……之外”,介词。故填(e)xcept。
60.(n)atinal
【详解】句意:大熊猫被称为中国的国宝。根据中文提示以及首字母,可知是natinal“民族的”,作前置定语。故填(n)atinal。
61.例文
Sharing
Gd mrning, my dear teachers and friends! It’s my great hnr t stand here t share my stry.
It is always hard t separate frm thse whm yu have spent s much time with fr the past three years. Hwever, we are still excited t set ut n a new jurney.
During these three years, I realized the imprtance f study. I’ll study much harder in the future. I als frmed sme gd study habits such as making ntes carefully in class, revising my ld lessns and preparing my new lessns after class. When things get tugh, I always keep calm because I knw my teachers and friends are always there fr me.
In the cming summer hliday, I want t d mre reading t imprve myself. I want t be a writer in the future. I’ll keep practicing writing every day. At last, I wish my classmates and teachers health, happiness and gd luck.
Thank yu all fr listening!
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇演讲稿;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”;
③提示:开头以及要点已经给出,按照要点提示逐点阐述,可以适当增加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,承接短文开头,介绍自己的心情;
第二步,分享自己的学习历程以及自己暑假安排和未来规划;
第三步,表达自己的美好祝愿。
[亮点词汇]
①be excited t d兴奋地做某事
②set ut n a new jurney开启一段新征程
③keep practice ding sth不断练习做某事
[高分句型]
①It is always hard t separate frm thse whm yu have spent s much time with fr the past three years.(whm引导限制性定语从句)
②When things get tugh, I always keep calm because I knw my teachers and friends are always there fr me.(when引导时间状语从句;because引导原因状语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份【9英RJ开学】安庆四中2024-2025学年九年级下学期英语开学考试题,共25页。
这是一份安徽省安庆四中2024-2025学年九年级下学期英语开学考试题,文件包含安庆四中2024-2025学年第二学期九年级英语开学考含答案安庆四中2024-2025学年第二学期九年级英语开学考含答案docx、安庆四中2024-2025学年第二学期九年级英语开学考含答案安庆四中2024-2025学年第二学期九年级英语开学检测试卷pdf等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共9页, 欢迎下载使用。
这是一份安徽省安庆市2024届九年级下学期开学考试英语试卷(含答案),共15页。试卷主要包含了单选题,完形填空,七选五,阅读理解,填空题,写作题等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 

![[英语]安徽省安庆市多校联考2024-2025学年九年级上开学考试试题(解析版)](http://img-preview.51jiaoxi.com/2/4/16163457/0-1726381008006/0.jpg?x-oss-process=image/resize,w_202)




.png)


