搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 完形填空强化练(十六) 热考主题之做人与做事类(含答案)

      • 43.61 KB
      • 2025-05-21 20:16:51
      • 36
      • 0
      • 夏天MOSS
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 完形填空强化练(十六) 热考主题之做人与做事类(含答案)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/11
      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 完形填空强化练(十六) 热考主题之做人与做事类(含答案)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/11
      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 完形填空强化练(十六) 热考主题之做人与做事类(含答案)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/11
      还剩8页未读, 继续阅读

      高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 完形填空强化练(十六) 热考主题之做人与做事类(含答案)

      展开

      这是一份高考英语二轮复习专题强化练习 完形填空强化练(十六) 热考主题之做人与做事类(含答案),共11页。

      (2023·苏北四市高三调研)
      My nine-year-ld daughter,Vivien, is a little princess.Under __1__ circumstances, she can’t even pur herself a glass f milk.S when I came hme __2__ with fever, my first thught was,“Hw wuld Vivien react?”
      At 3:30 pm, I __3__ myself ut f bed and drve t pick her up.On the way hme, I said,“Sweetheart,Mmmy’s really sick.Can yu fix yur wn meal tnight?” “That’s kay,” she replied __4__.
      When we arrived hme, I __5__ back t bed.Every nw and then, I wuld wake frm a feverish sleep t find a little angel __6__ ver me with sme gdwill fferings, a cl washclth t wipe my ht brw, a bell t ring if I __7__ anything, a picture she had drawn t __8__ me up.
      Thrughut the evening, Vivien issued peridic reprts n her prgress with the evening __9__.“I just made myself a salad.” Or,“I’m running my bath nw.” I smiled t myself under the __10__.
      Then at bedtime, Vivien __11__ a little bk she made, entitled “I LOVE YOU MOMMY.” The first page __12__,“Thank yu fr all yu did fr me, MOMMY.”
      I felt a wave f gratitude fr the __13__ that had given my little princess the pprtunity t __14__—and me the pprtunity t __15__—what an angel she truly was.
      【语篇解读】 本文是记叙文。作者娇生惯养的女儿在作者发烧生病的时候,贴心地照顾她,这件事体现了女儿的懂事孝顺。
      B.special
      C.certain D.nrmal
      答案 D [根据空前“a little princess”可知,作者的女儿是个小公主。根据空后“she can’t even pur herself a glass f milk”和常识可知,在正常(nrmal)情况下,她甚至不会给自己倒一杯牛奶。]
      B.trembling
      C.wndering D.crying
      答案 B [根据空后的“with fever”和常识可知,作者到家时发着烧,应是浑身发抖(trembling)。]
      B.advised
      C.dragged D.threw
      答案 C [根据语境可知,此处表示的是作者发烧身体虚弱但不得不开车把女儿接回来。drag myself ut f bed “把自己从床上拖起来”。]
      B.hurriedly
      C.cnfidently D.guiltily
      答案 C [根据空前的“That’s kay”和下文的内容可知,女儿自信地(cnfidently)回答可以自己解决晚餐。]
      B.fell
      C.marched D.rlled
      答案 B [根据下文的“Every nw and then,I wuld wake frm a feverish sleep”并结合常识可知,作者因身体虚弱,又回到床上睡了。fall “落下,进入(某状态)”,符合作者现在生病的身体状况。dash“猛冲,猛撞”;march“行进,前进”;rll“(使)翻滚,(使)翻身”。]
      B.cming
      C.ging D.taking
      答案 A [根据下文的“a cl washclth t wipe my ht brw”可知,女儿弯腰(bending)给作者一块凉爽的毛巾擦作者滚烫的额头。bend “(使)倾斜,偏向”,符合语境。]
      B.frgt
      C.dreamed D.wanted
      答案 D [根据空前的“a bell t ring”可知,作者如果想要(wanted)任何东西的话,可以摇铃铛。]
      B.cheer
      C.call D.wake
      答案 B [根据空前的“a picture she had drawn”可知,女儿给了作者一幅女儿自己画的画来让作者高兴起来。cheer sb up “使……变得高兴起来”符合语境。]
      B.news
      C.weather D.rutine
      答案 D [根据空后女儿的话可知,Vivien作了晚上例行(rutine)活动的阶段性报告。]
      B.stairs
      C.rf D.sfa
      答案 A [根据作者生病卧床和常识可知,毯子(blankets)是床上的用物,符合作者生病在床上休息的状态。]
      B.wrte
      C.shwed D.bught
      答案 C [根据语境和常识可知,九岁的女儿在睡觉之前给作者展示(shwed)了一本她自己做的小书。]
      B.painted
      C.cvered D.printed
      答案 A [根据空后的“Thank yu fr all yu did fr me,MOMMY”可知,这是书上写的内容。read在此意为“写着”。]
      B.night
      C.reprt D.illness
      答案 D [根据上文可知,女儿非常贴心地照顾作者,是因为作者生病(illness)。]
      B.perfrm
      C.practice D.functin
      答案 A [根据上下文的内容可知,女儿通过作者生病这个契机来证明(demnstrate)自己对母亲的爱。作者感激这场病,因为这场病给了小公主这样一个机会。]
      B.escape
      C.appreciate D.imagine
      答案 C [作者感激这场病,因为它给作者一个机会去欣赏(appreciate)女儿是一个真正的天使。]
      (2023·济南高三统一考试)
      Early spring can be a tugh time in the Midwest.It can __1__ bth peple and animals with its unexpected snwstrms.
      Every spring,migratry(迁徙的) birds camp ut in a large pnd near my huse n the way t their summer __2__.This year, besides geese and scaups, a type f diving duck spent days hanging ut __3__ eats.Then a snwstrm hit, fllwed by a very __4__ night.
      The next mrning, I was shcked t see that all birds had __5__ vernight—except ne lne female that was diving __6__ and dynamically in the circle f pen water.Her mvements and bdy heat had kept the __7__ frm cming clse as I __8__ her frm my warm huse.
      Hwever, as the temperature drpped, the pen water gt smaller, and her mvements slwed.I watched with __9__ as she eventually stpped mving, fearing that smething might happen.
      And then it happened:Tw mre ducks appeared,__10__ next t her still bdy.Mre ducks came and the circle f water came alive with their splashing and diving.Slwly, the circle f water __11__ in size.Within minutes, the lne female was revived by her friends’ presence.
      This little duck wuldn’t have __12__ anther night withut her friends.She, in turn, had kept that area f water __13__, s her friends had a place t stp and __14__ themselves.Smetimes, a tiny actin—even ur mere __15__—might brighten ne’s day, and even save ne’s life.
      【语篇解读】 本文是夹叙夹议文。文章主要讲述了一只母鸭陷入危险最终得救的故事,说明一个小小的动作可能给某个人的生活带来光明。
      B.mve
      C.surprise D.beat
      答案 C [根据下文中的“with its unexpected snwstrms”可知,突如其来的暴风雪会让人和动物都惊讶不已(surprise)。]
      B.vacatins
      C.curses D.habitat
      答案 D [根据常识可知,候鸟迁徙是为了找到适宜的栖息地(habitat)。]
      f B.in search f
      C.in additin t D.as fr
      答案 B [结合语境可知,这些小动物四处走动是为了寻找(in search f)食物。]
      B.starry
      C.peaceful D.freezing
      答案 D [根据上文中的“a snwstrm hit”可知,暴风雪来袭,夜晚肯定很寒冷(freezing)。]
      B.disappeared
      C.panicked D.fainted
      答案 B [根据语境和下文中的“except ne lne female that was diving”进行思考可知,一夜之间,几乎所有的鸟都消失了。]
      B.patiently
      C.calmly D.cautiusly
      答案 A [空处与空后的“dynamically”并列,都表示这只鸭子在水里干劲十足地(energetically)拨动水面。]
      B.huse
      C.snwstrm D.water
      答案 A [结合语境、常识和下文中的“s her friends had a place t stp”可知,这只鸭子在水中拨动水面是为了防止水面结冰。]
      B.fllwed
      C.watched D.recrded
      答案 C [此处呼应下文中的“I watched”。]
      B.dubt
      C.anxiety D.pleasure
      答案 C [根据下文中的“as she eventually stpped mving,fearing that smething might happen”可知,这只鸭子不动了,作者焦虑地注视着它,害怕会有什么事发生。]
      B.landing
      C.circling D.feeding
      答案 B [根据语境和下文中的“Mre ducks came and the circle f water came alive with their splashing and ”可知,另两只鸭子落(landing)在了这只鸭子的身边。]
      B.decreased
      C.transfrmed D.frmed
      答案 A [根据语境和上文中的“the circle f water came alive with their splashing and diving”可以推断,水面扩大(increased)了。]
      B.wasted
      C.spent D.lasted
      答案 D [根据上文中的“she eventually stpped mving”和“the lne female was revived by her friends’ presence”可知,没有其他朋友出现的话,这只鸭子撑(lasted)不了额外一晚。]
      B.pen
      C.clean D.steady
      答案 B [此处呼应上文中的“that was diving ________ and dynamically in the circle f pen water”,说的是这只鸭子为使池塘里的开放水域不结冰,通过不断游动保持其开阔(pen)。]
      B.remind
      C.judge D.refresh
      答案 D [根据常识可知,候鸟找到一个落脚地的话,就可以在此休整并恢复精力(refresh)。]
      B.appreciatin
      C.attitude D.request
      答案 A [空处呼应上文中的“the lne female was revived by her friends’ presence”,作者触景生情,不禁感慨:有时候,一个小小的举动,甚至只是我们的存在(presence),就可以使别人心情愉快甚至挽救别人的生命。]
      (2023·重庆高三调研)
      Recently I was flying acrss the cuntry and was abut t bard my flight when a wman sitting acrss frm me had a medical episde (发作期).
      The wman was __1__ cntrl f her bdy.I jumped up and cruched in frnt f her, asking if she was kay.I __2__ myself as Dr.Je, asked her __3__ (let’s call her Jackie t prtect her __4__) and tld her that I culd help.
      In ne hand I held hers and with my ther hand I __5__ her head, carefully asking what was happening.She __6__ that she had a cnditin.When her bdy is __7__ t a lt f stress, her bdy ges int a parasympathetic verdrive (副交感神经拼命工作).Jackie __8__ t me that she had had this __9__ fr thirty years and wuld be“perfectly __10__ in just a bit”.She said she frgt her medical papers at hme.
      I asked her if she needed help in sitting up and a wheelchair t bard the plane, t bth f which she said yes.I stayed behind t ensure Jackie __11__ it safely n bard, but due t sme miscmmunicatin, the gate agent and a manager thught Jackie was having a strke.I explained that, despite her frgetting her __12__, her cnditin wuld sn __13__.The emplyees f the airline agreed t let her bard with my __14__ and, just like Jackie said, she was perfectly fine within abut twenty minutes.
      __15__, Jackie just needed smene t listen t her and fight fr her.
      【语篇解读】 本文是记叙文。作者在登机的时候发现一个女乘客身体失去平衡,通过交流得知这位乘客患有疾病,但过一会儿会自动恢复过来。在作者的帮助下,该女士顺利登机。
      B.lsing
      C.wanting D.missing
      答案 B [后文“I jumped up and cruched in frnt f her,asking if she was kay.”意为作者跳起来蹲在她面前,问她是否还好;“tld her that I culd help”指的是作者告诉她自己可以帮上忙。由此可推断,该女士感到不舒服。lse cntrl f “失去对……的控制”。]
      B.cmfrted
      C.allwed D.intrduced
      答案 D [根据第一段可知,作者和这个女士互相不认识,所以发现女士不舒服后作者自我介绍告诉她自己是医生。]
      B.address
      C.age D.name
      答案 D [根据空后的“let’s call her Jackie”可知,该句指作者问她的名字。]
      B.family
      C.career D.safety
      答案 A [Jackie是这个女士的假名。根据常识可知,作者之所以这样称呼她其目的是保护这个女士的身份。]
      B.supprted
      C.tuched D.patted
      答案 B [根据语境可知,此处指作者一只手握住她的手,另一只手支撑着她的头,小心地问她发生了什么事。]
      B.warned
      C.revealed D.feared
      答案 C [根据空后的内容“that she had a cnditin”可知,此空应选C,意为“透露”。]
      B.expsed
      C.devted D.expanded
      答案 B [这个女士向作者透露她有一种疾病,当她的身体暴露在很大的压力下时,她的身体会进入副交感神经拼命工作的状态。]
      B.appealed
      C.aplgized D.referred
      答案 A [根据上下文语境,并结合空后的“t”可知,此处指这个女士向作者解释她的情况。]
      B.frtune
      C.hnr D.cnditin
      答案 D [此处指这个女士出现这种病情已经有30年了。]
      B.secure
      C.fine D.cmplex
      答案 C [根据下文的“just like Jackie minutes”可知,此处指这种情况过一会儿就会完全好起来。]
      B.put
      C.made D.ran
      答案 C [此句指作者留下来以确保这个女士安全登机。]
      B.numbers
      C.packages D.passprts
      答案 A [根据上文的“she frgt her medical papers at hme”可知,这个女士忘记带证明。此处是说作者向机场工作人员解释尽管她忘了带证明,但她的病情很快就会好转,此空与上文的papers形成呼应。]
      up B.turn up
      C.make up D.put up
      答案 A [第三段提到这个女士在介绍病情时透露她的病由来已久,但过一会儿就会完全好起来。pick up “好转”;turn up “出现”;make up “编造”;put up “张贴”。]
      B.assistance
      C.budget D.insurance
      答案 B [根据本段第一句话可知,这个女士需要作者的帮助。由此可推知,机场工作人员同意在作者的帮助下让这个女士登机。与上文的help呼应。]
      B.Interestingly
      C.Frtunately D.Additinally
      答案 C [根据上文可知,这个女士的病情会自动恢复过来,故选C,指幸运的是Jackie只是需要有人倾听并为她抗争。]

      相关试卷 更多

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      高考专区
      • 精品推荐
      • 所属专辑39份
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map