


江苏省镇江市京口区镇江市实验高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开 这是一份江苏省镇江市京口区镇江市实验高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共32页。试卷主要包含了03,5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
2025.03
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话,每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What will the man d this weekend?
A. Help Jake chse a car. B. Try ut Jake’s car. C. Repair his ld car.
2. Hw des the man celebrate Christmas?
A. By dressing up the tree. B. By hlding a big party. C. By cleaning the huse.
3. Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
A. On a bus. B. On a train. C. On a plane.
4. What is Jenny’s attitude tward the man’s request?
A. Encuraging. B. Disapprving. C. Understanding.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A. A charitable rganizatin. B. A dnatin activity. C. A live shw.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面一段较长对话,回答第6至7小题。
6. What kind f music des Jim prefer t listen t?
A. Classical music. B. Jazz music C. Rck music.
7. What is the wman ging t d tnight?
A. G t a cncert. B. Wrk vertime. C. Pick up her friend.
听下面一段较长对话,回答第8-10小题。
8. What happened in the secnd half f the ftball match?
A. A galkeeper was injured. B. A player brke the rules.
C. A famus ftball star shwed up.
9. When des the wman usually play ftball?
A. On Friday evenings. B. On Saturday mrnings. C. On Saturday afternns.
10. Wh is the wman’s favrite ftball player?
A. Rnald. B. Owen. C. Beckham.
听下面一段较长对话,回答第11-13小题。
11. Hw many bedrms are there in Sphia’s new huse?
A. Tw. B. Fur. C. Five.
12. What d we knw abut Frank?
A. He is interested in smart hmes. B. He bught sme smart-hme devices.
C. He decrated his huse in a mdern style.
13. What des Sphia remind Frank t d?
A. Adjust the rm temperature. B. Prepare fr lunch.
C. Cme ver with Lucy.
听下面一段较长对话,回答14-17小题。
14. What is prbably the wman?
A. A hst. B. A jurnalist. C. An astrnaut.
15. What did Ethan think is necessary t d when traveling in space?
A. Build mre space statins. B. Take care f health issues. C. Prtect the Earth.
16. What did Ethan d in space?
A. He repaired space equipment. B. He planted sme vegetables.
C. He cmpleted several spacewalks.
17. What is the key fr yung peple wh want t explre space?
A. Being brave t face mistakes. B. Sticking t dreams.
C. Keeping curisity alive.
听下面一段独白,回答第18-20小题。
18. T whm is the speaker talking?
A. Students. B. Teachers. C. Parents.
19. When des the debate start n Mndays?
A At 1:00 p. m. B. At 2:00 p. m. C. At 3:00 p. m.
20. Hw can peple sign up fr the club?
A. By filling in a frm. B. By writing an email. C. By making a phne call.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
A
The fllwing are sme f the strangest jbs in the wrld. Let’s have a lk at them tgether.
Part-Time Tree Climber
If yu’re nt afraid f climbing up trees and cutting the branches then this jb might be perfect fr yu. Yu actually can wrk accrding t yur wn schedule. The part-time tree climber jb culd end up turning int a real full-time jb. This might als be a great way t stay in gd shape and wrk n thse muscles.
Fake (假的) Office Wrker
This is nt an April Fl’s Day jke. One cmpany fired several f their emplyees. Hwever, in rder t lk gd when certain clients came int the ffice they hired fake ffice wrkers. All they had t d was t just lk busy at their desks and act like they knew exactly what they were ding. The amazing thing abut this jb is that they were paid US 15 an hur fr being fake ffice wrkers!
Mermaid (美人鱼) fr a Birthday Party
If yu lve mermaids r d nt mind dressing up as ne fr a birthday party then this jb might be gd fr yu. Sme wmen are lking fr a mermaid at a July party and they actually pay US $ 150 fr at least three hurs. If it is needed, the cstume will be prvided fr this jb.
Back Scratcher (挠背器/者)
If yu dn’t want t buy a cheap back scratcher, yu might want t hire smene t d it fr yu. Having a jb as a back scratcher might sund easy enugh, but actually it is nt. Yu never knw when yu might accidentally hit that ache in a persn’s back and cause him pain.
1. Accrding t the text, the jb f a part-time tree climber ________.
A. is quite dangerusB. is well-paid
C. can nly be dne part-timeD. can help keep yu healthy
2. What shuld fake ffice wrkers d?
A. Cmmunicate with clients all dayB. Train ther emplyees.
C. Pretend t be wrking.D. Help the bss deal with prblems.
3. Where can we mst prbably find this text?
A. On a website abut jbs.B. In a bk abut gd cmpanies.
C. In an article n hw t start a business.D. In a health magazine.
B
Frm the deserts f Suthern Califrnia t the frests f Alaska, the U. S. pssesses a diversity (多样性) f nature. Fr mst f her life, Jy Ryan never saw the scenery beynd her hme state f Ohi. Then, when she was in her mid-eighties, her grandsn Brad Ryan decided t take her n a jurney t all f the U. S. Natinal Parks, which tk eight years t cmplete. At the age f 93, Grandma Jy has finally seen all 63 parks, ending her jurney in the Natinal Park f American Sama.
“When I learned she had never seen the great wildernesses f America-deserts muntains, ceans, I decided t intervene (干预) in sme way,” Brad says. This idea inspired their first trip t the Great Smky Muntains. Hwever, nce they were n the rad, Brad realized that they culd visit mre parks that were nearby. Over the years, they managed t see all f the famus sights at Ysemite, the Grand Canyn, the Redwds, and s n. But Brad values the time spent with his grandmther just as much as the amazing places they were able t visit.
Despite Grandma Jy’s lder age, she was able t hike muntains. Brad regards her lve fr life as the key t her gd health. She is grateful fr each new day and is always excited fr the next jurney. Finally, their lng jurney acrss the U.S. came t an end with American Sama.
“I am thankful every mrning fr giving me anther day,” Grandma Jy shares. “And yu’re yur chice whether yu’re ging t have a rainy day r a sunny day. S, smile at everybdy, and let everybdy knw yu’re having a whale f a time.” While her tur f the U. S. has cme t a clse, she and her grandsn are nt dne traveling. Next up, they have their sights set n Kenya.
4. Why did Brad decide t intervene in sme way?
A. T celebrate Grandma Jy’s 93rd birthday.
B. T cmplete a task he prmised Grandma Jy.
C. T enrich Grandma Jy’s travelling experiences.
D. T realize Grandma Jy’s dream f visiting parks.
5. Which f the fllwing best describes their tur in Brad’s eyes?
A. Tugh and challenging.B. Tiring but educatinal.
C. Stressful but eye-pening.D. Amazing and wrthwhile.
6. Which factr mainly cntributes t Grandma Jy’s gd health?
A. Her grandsn’s inspiratin.B. Her psitive attitude.
C Her regular exercise.D. Her adventurus spirit.
7. What can be a suitable title fr the text?
A. Stay Curius, Stay YungB. Never t Old t Hit the Rad
C. Laughter, the Best MedicineD. Travelling Cntributes t Lng Life
C
Traditinal methds used by literary schlars t determine authrship ften rely n subjective factrs such as handwriting analysis r persnal knwledge abut an authr’s life, which can lead t inaccuracies and mistakes.
Hwever, AI algrithms (算法) can analyze large amunts f text data t identify patterns and features unique t each authr’s writing style. One example f this is the use f n-grams, which are series f wrds that appear tgether in a text. By analyzing the frequency and distributin f specific n-grams in a text, AI algrithms can identify an authr’s characteristic writing style with a high degree f accuracy.
Stylmetric analysis can als be used t detect illegal literary cpying r misattributins (考证错误). By cmparing the linguistic patterns and stylistic features f a disputed (有争议的) text t knwn wrks by varius authrs, AI algrithms can determine whether the disputed text is mre likely t have been written by ne authr r anther, r whether it may be a new discvery altgether.
Stylistic features btained thrugh AI-generated n-grams and ther techniques can be used nt nly t determine authrship but als fr critical purpses. It is pssible nt nly t test theries abut the emergence r change f particular styles ver time but als t prvide new insights int brader trends in the develpment f literature. Fr instance, researchers at the University f Santiag de Cmpstela used stylmetric analysis t prve that tw previusly unknwn 16th-century Spanish nvels were actually written by Miguel de Cervantes, the famus authr f Dn Quixte. It’s a discvery that wuld have taken years using traditinal literary analysis methds.
While sme critics argue that AI-led stylmetric analyses undermine the human rle in literary analysis and interpretatin, supprters pint ut that such analyses expand ur understanding f literature by prviding bjective evidence fr subjective pinins.
Accrding t a 2020 reprt published in Nature Cmmunicatins, applying AI techniques in literary analysis has led t the identificatin f previusly unknwn wrks by famus authrs like William Shakespeare with a success rate f ver 75%.
8 What is the fcus f the “n-grams” methd in research wrk?
A. The authr’s life experience.B. The rganizatin f sentences.
C. The authr’s handwriting style.D. The ccurence f certain wrds.
9. What is a precnditin fr using stylmetric analysis?
A. The published wrks f varius authrs.B. The newly-discvered wrks f the authrs.
C. A large cllectin f disputed wrks.D. All the wrks f cntemprary authrs.
10. Hw des the authr make a pint in paragraph 4?
A. By making a cmparisn.B. By referring t specific data.
C. By ffering an example.D. By intrducing a thery.
11. What is the last paragraph used t demnstrate?
A. The great prgress in AI technlgy.B. The accuracy f AI algrithms.
C. The status f Shakespeare in literature.D. The wide emplyment f AI techniques.
D
When Kyle D’Csta and his wife met Ri, a nine-mnth-ld shih tzu (西施犬), in 2021, “it was lve at first sight. “The new cuple sn added a Lhasa Aps (拉萨犬) and rented a bigger flat t give the animals ”mre space“.
The D’Cstas and millins f ther middle-class Indians, n lnger pleased with new cars and ther Western fancy decratins, they are rapidly acquiring pets. Accrding t Statista, a research cmpany, India had 19.4 millin pet dgs in 2018 and may nw have 31m. In 2021, Market Decipher, anther research rganizatin, valued India’s pet industry at 890’hillin dllars and said that it wuld cntinue t grw by 3 times ver the next 10 years.
Actually, the pet industry is grwing at a fast rate thrughut the wrld. With rising incmes cmes increased pet-wnership, especially amng yung prfessinals wh tend 10 put ff marriage and parenthd and t be extremely willing t enjy the cmpany f a dg. It is nly a matter f time befre marriage websites include a ”pet-friendly“ ptin.
As keeping pets becmes increasingly ppular, s d thse wrking in the industry. “Being in this trade was despised just five years ag,” says Chinmay, a 30-ycar-ld dg trainer in Thane, Mumbai. “Hw will yu find a girlfriend?” he recalls his relatives asking him. But dg trainers in Mumbai can these days earn 2,400 rupees (S30) an hur — mre than twice as much as pian teachers. Chinmay is nw happily married t ne f his custmers.
Current pet-industry players are prepared and new nes stepping in. Nestle, the wrld’s biggest fd cmpany, Inst year bught int Purina Petcare, an Indian pet-fd business. Emami, an Indian cmpany, targeting daily gds, ffers medicines fr pets. Eurmnitr Internatinal, a market-research cmpany, thinks India’s pet-fd industry is wrth 480 millin dllars and will grw t $1.2 billin by 2025.
12. Why are the figures listed in Paragraph 2?
A. T present the benefits f raising pets.
B. T shw the ppularity f keeping pets.
C. T stress the significance f pet industry.
D. T express dissatisfactin with the situatin.
13. What d yung prfessinals prefer t d nwadays?
A. Get married early.B. Earn higher incme.
C. Chse friendly pets.D. Draw cmfrt frm pets
14. What des the underlined wrd “despised” in Paragraph 4 mean?
A. Lked dwn n.B. Dne justice t.
C. Shwn respect fr.D. Taken advantage f
15. What can we learn frm the last paragraph?
A. India’s pet-fd industry is wrth $1.2 billin.
B. Pet-industry is changing peple’s career ptins.
C. Nestlé has earned a lt in Indian pet-fd business.
D. Mre cmpanies will have a hand in the pet industry.
第二节 七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Studying lnger des nt necessarily mean studying better.___16___ Belw are sme great ways f learning as much as yu can withut getting t stressed.
Find the right place t study.
The first thing yu need t d is avid distractins (分散注意力的事物) while studying.___17___ Yu shuld keep away frm televisin sets and phne calls. Get all f yur study materials tgether, s yu will nt be interrupted in the middle f yur sessin.
Break dwn the tasks int smaller parts.
When yu have gtten everything ready, list the items yu need t study, and arrange them acrss several hurs r days, depending n hw big yur lad is. As a general rule, assign (分配) at least ne hur t each subject. ___18___ By ding this, yu will be able t knw mre easily hw lng yu need fr each tpic.
Schedule study breaks.
When yu have listed all f yur tasks and made a schedule, yu shuld arrange study breaks. ___19___ This will give yur eyes sme time t rest, and yurself a chance t g t the bathrm r have sme cffee. Scheduled breaks will reduce the need fr yu t interrupt yurself t the lwest level during the study sessin.
Put yur tasks in rder f imprtance.
___20___ Just in case yu run ut f time t study, r if yu think yu d nt have enugh time t cver all tpics, yu shuld study in an rder.
A. Each break may take abut 15 minutes every tw hurs.
B. Learn t arrange the subjects in rder f imprtance.
C. This means ging t ne place that will give yu peace and quiet.
D. The key t efficient studying is fllwing the schedule strictly.
E. Yu can find a way t test yur knwledge by having a study partner.
F. If yu have a brad subject, yu will need t break it dwn int smaller parts.
G. T make the best use f yur time, yu need t learn hw t study efficiently(高效地).
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
As usual, Alex was ccupied with custmers’ phne prblems. Then, Je ___21___ the smartphne stre, lking panicked. Clutching (握住) his phne ___22___, he almst shuted at Alex, ___23___ a new ne because the camera n the phne he’d bught a few days ag was “brken”, as all his selfies (自拍) were strange-lking.
Alex tried t ___24___ Je and began examining the phne. He sn discvered that a filter (滤镜) shuld be ___25___. But Je firmly denied tuching any ___26___ and insisted n getting his phts fixed right away. His ___27___ grew as he argued with Alex. Eventually, Je revaled that he needed these phts fr a dating website. Realizing hw ___28___ this was fr Je, Alex suggested resetting the camera settings and ffered t help him take new pictures.
Alex led Je t an rdinary wall in the stre as a ___29___, turned ff the filter, and adjusted the settings carefully. At first, Je was stressful, but as Alex tk mre phts, he gradually ____30____. When Je saw the nrmal-lking phts, he was verjyed and thanked Alex sincerely, even ____31____ that Alex might be his best man if his dating succeeded.
Eight mnths later a wman ____32____ Alex at the stre. She was Je’s wife. She handed Alex an envelpe cntaining a(n) ____33____ and a pht f Je and her. The card simply said, “Thank yu fr helping me find the ____34____ f my life.” Alex was tuched, realizing that a small act f ____35____ culd bring such a significant and heartwarming utcme.
21. A. searched frB. went verC. lked arundD. burst int
22. A. tightlyB. calmlyC. guiltilyD. thankfully
23. A. purchasingB. demandingC. examiningD. cnsidering
24. A. guideB. cmfrtC. inspireD. praise
25. A. cleanB. necessaryC. respnsibleD. available
26. A. settingsB. lightsC. numbersD. applicatins
27. A. curisityB. shckC. anxietyD. cnfidence
28. A. familiarB. priceyC. challengingD. significant
29. A. stageB. backgrundC. surfaceD. screen
30. A. criedB. hesitatedC. agreedD. relaxed
31. A. jkingB. pretendingC. realizingD. frgetting
32. A. apprachedB. nticedC. bservedD. fllwed
33. A. letterB. invitatinC. cardD. gift
34. A. valueB. purpseC. lveD. peace
35. A. hnestyB. frgivenessC. braveryD. kindness
第二节(共10小题;母小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
China’s first artificially-bred (人工繁殖) secnd-generatin finless prpise (江豚) is named Hanba. The name’s meaning is divided ____36____ tw parts: “han” means it was brn in Wuhan, Hubei prvince, ____37____ “ba” means little baby in Chinese. As the fattest prpise at a lcal Baiji dlphin museum in Wuhan, Hanba ____38____ (weigh) abut 70 kilgrams.
Finless prpises, als called “smiling angels”, have becme ____39____ sign f the health f the Yangtze River ecsystem. T prevent their ____40____ (extinct), finless prpises have been bred artificially. Despite effrts t prtect the finless prpises fr ver years, ____41____ (they) numbers cntinued t fall. Hwever, a scientific survey f Yangtze finless prpises ____42____ (carry) ut n Oct indicated the species’ recvery. The change is wed t a ten-year fishing ban n the Yangtze River, ____43____ began n Jan, and the Yangtze River Prtectin Law that came int effect tw mnths later.
Because f these measures, ____44____ (regin) alng the Yangtze River have relcated their chemical plants, restred wetlands and rerganized the sailing rute. All these effrts ultimately imprved the river’s eclgical envirnment,_____45_____(help) t breathe life int the finless prpise species.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,校英语俱乐部在上周五举办了“用英语讲中国传统文化”的活动,作为俱乐部成员,请你写一篇新闻稿,投稿至校英语报。内容包括:
1. 活动目的和内容;
2. 活动反响。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80词左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
A cuple f mnths befre I became a high schl senir, my parents gave me the greatest gift any teenage by culd ask fr: a cellphne. I lived n that phne all summer with my face buried in its screen. I ignred my family and my surrundings. Being cnnected was mre imprtant than being present.
S, yu can imagine my displeasure when I learned what my dad had planned fr ur family vacatin that year. “This year,” my dad said, “we’ll be ding smething special. We’re ging camping!” His excitement was met with a disappinted sigh. It wasn’t my dream vacatin because mind was n my phne. I was s buried in the screen, in fact, that the first time I can remember truly lking up was when we drve acrss a bridge n the way t ur campsite.
I stared ut the windw and saw redwds twering abve us. I saw a rad stretching ut like a ribbn.The air blwing int the car frm the pen windws was ht. But nne f that mattered t me. The reasn I had lked up was fr smething far mre serius: my phne n lnger had service.
The last hur f the drive was increasingly tense. My dad annunced that he had chsen a campsite that had n cell service, and that my phne wuld be useless until we returned hme. I wuld be trapped in the frest fr fur days with n way t cntact the utside wrld! I went thrugh the full cycle f teenage emtins during the first day f the trip. I raged. I bargained. I begged. I flip-flpped (转变) frm a depressive state t anger and back.
I went t bed angrily that night. But when I awke in the mrning, smething had changed.
1. 续写词数应为150词左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Instead f burying myself in my phne, I fcused n smething else: my surrundings.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The next fur days passed in a flash with many fun activities.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
镇江市实验高中2024-2025学年第二学期3月考试
高一英语试卷
2025.03
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话,每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What will the man d this weekend?
A. Help Jake chse a car. B. Try ut Jake’s car. C. Repair his ld car.
2. Hw des the man celebrate Christmas?
A. By dressing up the tree. B. By hlding a big party. C. By cleaning the huse.
3. Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
A. On a bus. B. On a train. C. On a plane.
4. What is Jenny’s attitude tward the man’s request?
A. Encuraging. B. Disapprving. C. Understanding.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A. A charitable rganizatin. B. A dnatin activity. C. A live shw.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面一段较长对话,回答第6至7小题。
6. What kind f music des Jim prefer t listen t?
A. Classical music. B. Jazz music C. Rck music.
7. What is the wman ging t d tnight?
A. G t a cncert. B. Wrk vertime. C. Pick up her friend.
听下面一段较长对话,回答第8-10小题。
8 What happened in the secnd half f the ftball match?
A. A galkeeper was injured. B. A player brke the rules.
C. A famus ftball star shwed up.
9. When des the wman usually play ftball?
A. On Friday evenings. B. On Saturday mrnings. C. On Saturday afternns.
10. Wh is the wman’s favrite ftball player?
A. Rnald. B. Owen. C. Beckham.
听下面一段较长对话,回答第11-13小题。
11. Hw many bedrms are there in Sphia’s new huse?
A. Tw. B. Fur. C. Five.
12. What d we knw abut Frank?
A. He is interested in smart hmes. B. He bught sme smart-hme devices.
C. He decrated his huse in a mdern style.
13. What des Sphia remind Frank t d?
A. Adjust the rm temperature. B. Prepare fr lunch.
C. Cme ver with Lucy.
听下面一段较长对话,回答14-17小题。
14. What is prbably the wman?
A. A hst. B. A jurnalist. C. An astrnaut.
15. What did Ethan think is necessary t d when traveling in space?
A. Build mre space statins. B. Take care f health issues. C. Prtect the Earth.
16. What did Ethan d in space?
A. He repaired space equipment. B. He planted sme vegetables.
C. He cmpleted several spacewalks.
17. What is the key fr yung peple wh want t explre space?
A. Being brave t face mistakes. B. Sticking t dreams.
C. Keeping curisity alive.
听下面一段独白,回答第18-20小题。
18. T whm is the speaker talking?
A. Students. B. Teachers. C. Parents.
19. When des the debate start n Mndays?
A. At 1:00 p. m. B. At 2:00 p. m. C. At 3:00 p. m.
20. Hw can peple sign up fr the club?
A. By filling in a frm. B. By writing an email. C. By making a phne call.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
A
The fllwing are sme f the strangest jbs in the wrld. Let’s have a lk at them tgether.
Part-Time Tree Climber
If yu’re nt afraid f climbing up trees and cutting the branches then this jb might be perfect fr yu. Yu actually can wrk accrding t yur wn schedule. The part-time tree climber jb culd end up turning int a real full-time jb. This might als be a great way t stay in gd shape and wrk n thse muscles.
Fake (假的) Office Wrker
This is nt an April Fl’s Day jke. One cmpany fired several f their emplyees. Hwever, in rder t lk gd when certain clients came int the ffice they hired fake ffice wrkers. All they had t d was t just lk busy at their desks and act like they knew exactly what they were ding. The amazing thing abut this jb is that they were paid US 15 an hur fr being fake ffice wrkers!
Mermaid (美人鱼) fr a Birthday Party
If yu lve mermaids r d nt mind dressing up as ne fr a birthday party then this jb might be gd fr yu. Sme wmen are lking fr a mermaid at a July party and they actually pay US $ 150 fr at least three hurs. If it is needed, the cstume will be prvided fr this jb.
Back Scratcher (挠背器/者)
If yu dn’t want t buy a cheap back scratcher, yu might want t hire smene t d it fr yu. Having a jb as a back scratcher might sund easy enugh, but actually it is nt. Yu never knw when yu might accidentally hit that ache in a persn’s back and cause him pain.
1. Accrding t the text, the jb f a part-time tree climber ________.
A. is quite dangerusB. is well-paid
C. can nly be dne part-timeD. can help keep yu healthy
2. What shuld fake ffice wrkers d?
A. Cmmunicate with clients all dayB. Train ther emplyees.
C. Pretend t be wrking.D. Help the bss deal with prblems.
3. Where can we mst prbably find this text?
A. On a website abut jbs.B. In a bk abut gd cmpanies.
C. In an article n hw t start a business.D. In a health magazine.
【答案】1. D 2. C 3. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四个奇怪的工作以及工作内容的不同之处。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Part-Time Tree Climber部分中“This might als be a great way t stay in gd shape and wrk n thse muscles.(这也是保持好身材和锻炼肌肉的好方法)”可知,兼职爬树的工作可以帮助你保持健康。故选D。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Fake (假的) Office Wrker部分中“All they had t d was t just lk busy at their desks and act like they knew exactly what they were ding.(他们所要做的就是在办公桌前看起来很忙,表现得好像他们很清楚自己在做什么)”可知,假上班族假装在工作。故选C。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“The fllwing are sme f the strangest jbs in the wrld. Let’s have a lk at them tgether.(以下是世界上最奇怪的工作。让我们一起来看看)”以及文章介绍了几个不可思议的工作,所以可能出自一个关于工作的网站。故选A。
B
Frm the deserts f Suthern Califrnia t the frests f Alaska, the U. S. pssesses a diversity (多样性) f nature. Fr mst f her life, Jy Ryan never saw the scenery beynd her hme state f Ohi. Then, when she was in her mid-eighties, her grandsn Brad Ryan decided t take her n a jurney t all f the U. S. Natinal Parks, which tk eight years t cmplete. At the age f 93, Grandma Jy has finally seen all 63 parks, ending her jurney in the Natinal Park f American Sama.
“When I learned she had never seen the great wildernesses f America-deserts, muntains, ceans, I decided t intervene (干预) in sme way,” Brad says. This idea inspired their first trip t the Great Smky Muntains. Hwever, nce they were n the rad, Brad realized that they culd visit mre parks that were nearby. Over the years, they managed t see all f the famus sights at Ysemite, the Grand Canyn, the Redwds, and s n. But Brad values the time spent with his grandmther just as much as the amazing places they were able t visit.
Despite Grandma Jy’s lder age, she was able t hike muntains. Brad regards her lve fr life as the key t her gd health. She is grateful fr each new day and is always excited fr the next jurney. Finally, their lng jurney acrss the U.S. came t an end with American Sama.
“I am thankful every mrning fr giving me anther day,” Grandma Jy shares. “And yu’re yur chice whether yu’re ging t have a rainy day r a sunny day. S, smile at everybdy, and let everybdy knw yu’re having a whale f a time.” While her tur f the U. S. has cme t a clse, she and her grandsn are nt dne traveling. Next up, they have their sights set n Kenya.
4. Why did Brad decide t intervene in sme way?
A. T celebrate Grandma Jy’s 93rd birthday.
B. T cmplete a task he prmised Grandma Jy.
C. T enrich Grandma Jy’s travelling experiences.
D. T realize Grandma Jy’s dream f visiting parks.
5. Which f the fllwing best describes their tur in Brad’s eyes?
A. Tugh and challenging.B. Tiring but educatinal.
C. Stressful but eye-pening.D. Amazing and wrthwhile.
6. Which factr mainly cntributes t Grandma Jy’s gd health?
A. Her grandsn’s inspiratin.B. Her psitive attitude.
C. Her regular exercise.D. Her adventurus spirit.
7. What can be a suitable title fr the text?
A. Stay Curius, Stay YungB. Never t Old t Hit the Rad
C. Laughter, the Best MedicineD. Travelling Cntributes t Lng Life
【答案】4. C 5. D 6. B 7. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了八十多岁的老奶奶Jy Ryan在孙子Brad Ryan的带领下走遍了美国所有的国家公园的故事。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“When I learned she had never seen the great wildernesses f America-deserts, muntains, ceans, I decided t intervene(干预) in sme way.( 当我得知她从未见过美国的荒野——沙漠、山脉、海洋时,我决定以某种方式进行干预(改变状况)。)”和“This idea inspired their first trip t the Great Smky Muntains.(这个想法激发了他们第一次去大烟山的旅行。)”可知,Brad决定以丰富Jy奶奶的旅行经历来介入。故选C项。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中“Hwever, nce they were n the rad, Brad realized that they culd visit mre parks that were nearby. Over the years, they managed t see all f the famus sights at Ysemite, the Grand Canyn, the Redwds, and s n. But Brad values the time spent with his grandmther just as much as the amazing places they were able t visit. (然而,一旦他们上路,Brad意识到他们可以参观附近更多的公园。多年来,他们参观了约塞米蒂国家公园、大峡谷、红杉林等所有著名景点。但Brad珍惜和祖母一起度过的时光,就像他们能去的那些神奇的地方一样。)”可知,在Brad眼中,他们的旅行令人惊奇且值得。故选D项。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“Brad regards her lve fr life as the key t her gd health. (Brad认为她对生活的热爱是她身体健康的关键。)”可知,Jy奶奶身体健康的主要原因是她积极的生活态度。故选B项。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,根据倒数第二段“Despite Grandma Jy’s lder age, she was able t hike muntains. Brad regards her lve fr life as the key t her gd health. She is grateful fr each new day and is always excited fr the next jurney. Finally, their lng jurney acrss the U.S. came t an end with American Sama. (尽管Jy奶奶年纪大了,但她还能爬山。Brad认为她对生活的热爱是她身体健康的关键。她感激每一个新的一天,总是对下一个旅程感到兴奋。最后,他们穿越美国的漫长旅程在美属萨摩亚结束了。)”可知,本文主要讲述了八十多岁的老奶奶Jy Ryan在孙子Brad Ryan的带领下走遍了美国所有的国家公园的故事。B“去旅行,永远不要嫌老”符合主题,故选B项。
C
Traditinal methds used by literary schlars t determine authrship ften rely n subjective factrs such as handwriting analysis r persnal knwledge abut an authr’s life, which can lead t inaccuracies and mistakes.
Hwever, AI algrithms (算法) can analyze large amunts f text data t identify patterns and features unique t each authr’s writing style. One example f this is the use f n-grams, which are series f wrds that appear tgether in a text. By analyzing the frequency and distributin f specific n-grams in a text, AI algrithms can identify an authr’s characteristic writing style with a high degree f accuracy.
Stylmetric analysis can als be used t detect illegal literary cpying r misattributins (考证错误). By cmparing the linguistic patterns and stylistic features f a disputed (有争议的) text t knwn wrks by varius authrs, AI algrithms can determine whether the disputed text is mre likely t have been written by ne authr r anther, r whether it may be a new discvery altgether.
Stylistic features btained thrugh AI-generated n-grams and ther techniques can be used nt nly t determine authrship but als fr critical purpses. It is pssible nt nly t test theries abut the emergence r change f particular styles ver time but als t prvide new insights int brader trends in the develpment f literature. Fr instance, researchers at the University f Santiag de Cmpstela used stylmetric analysis t prve that tw previusly unknwn 16th-century Spanish nvels were actually written by Miguel de Cervantes, the famus authr f Dn Quixte. It’s a discvery that wuld have taken years using traditinal literary analysis methds.
While sme critics argue that AI-led stylmetric analyses undermine the human rle in literary analysis and interpretatin, supprters pint ut that such analyses expand ur understanding f literature by prviding bjective evidence fr subjective pinins.
Accrding t a 2020 reprt published in Nature Cmmunicatins, applying AI techniques in literary analysis has led t the identificatin f previusly unknwn wrks by famus authrs like William Shakespeare with a success rate f ver 75%.
8. What is the fcus f the “n-grams” methd in research wrk?
A. The authr’s life experience.B. The rganizatin f sentences.
C. The authr’s handwriting style.D. The ccurence f certain wrds.
9. What is a precnditin fr using stylmetric analysis?
A. The published wrks f varius authrs.B. The newly-discvered wrks f the authrs.
C. A large cllectin f disputed wrks.D. All the wrks f cntemprary authrs.
10. Hw des the authr make a pint in paragraph 4?
A. By making a cmparisn.B. By referring t specific data.
C. By ffering an example.D. By intrducing a thery.
11. What is the last paragraph used t demnstrate?
A. The great prgress in AI technlgy.B. The accuracy f AI algrithms.
C. The status f Shakespeare in literature.D. The wide emplyment f AI techniques.
【答案】8. D 9. A 10. C 11. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了人工智能算法在文学作者身份鉴定、抄袭检测等方面的应用。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“One example f this is the use f n-grams, which are series f wrds that appear tgether in a text. By analyzing the frequency and distributin f specific n grams in a text, AI algrithms can identify an authr’s characteristic writing style with a high degree f accuracy.(其中一个例子是使用n元语法,即文本中一起出现的一系列单词。通过分析文本中特定n元语法的频率和分布,人工智能算法可以高度准确地识别作者的独特写作风格)”可知,“n-grams”指的是文本中一起出现的一系列单词,算法通过分析其频率和分布来识别作者风格,其重点在于某些单词的出现情况。故选D项。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“By cmparing the linguistic patterns and stylistic features f a disputed (有争议的) text t knwn wrks by varius authrs, AI algrithms can determine whether the disputed text is mre likely t have been written by ne authr r anther, r whether it may be a new discvery altgether.(通过将有争议文本的语言模式和风格特征与不同作者的已知作品进行比较,人工智能算法可以确定有争议的文本更有可能是由哪位作者所写,或者它是否可能是一个全新的发现)”可知,使用文体计量分析需要将有争议文本与不同作者的已知作品对比。由此推知,文体计量分析的前提是要有不同作者已出版的作品。故选A项。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中“Stylistic features btained thrugh AI-generated n-grams and ther techniques can be used nt nly t determine authrship but als fr critical purpses.(通过人工智能生成的n元语法和其他技术获得的风格特征不仅可以用于确定作者身份,还可以用于批判性目的)”和“Fr instance, researchers at the University f Santiag de Cmpstela used stylmetric analysis t prve that tw previusly unknwn 16th century Spanish nvels were actually written by Miguel de Cervantes, the famus authr f Dn Quixte.(例如,圣地亚哥德孔波斯特拉大学的研究人员使用文体计量分析证明,两部此前未知的16世纪西班牙小说实际上是由《堂吉诃德》的著名作者米格尔·德·塞万提斯所写)”可知,作者通过举例来论证文体计量分析不仅能确定作者身份,还可用于批判性目的这一观点。故选C项。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Accrding t a 2020 reprt published in Nature Cmmunicatins, applying AI techniques in literary analysis has led t the identificatin f previusly unknwn wrks by famus authrs like William Shakespeare with a success rate f ver 75%.(根据2020年发表在《自然通讯》上的一份报告,在文学分析中应用人工智能技术已经成功识别出像威廉·莎士比亚等著名作家的此前未知作品,成功率超过75%)”可知,最后一段用高成功率的数据来体现AI算法在文学分析中的准确性。故选B项。
D
When Kyle D’Csta and his wife met Ri, a nine-mnth-ld shih tzu (西施犬), in 2021, “it was lve at first sight. “The new cuple sn added a Lhasa Aps (拉萨犬) and rented a bigger flat t give the animals ”mre space“.
The D’Cstas and millins f ther middle-class Indians, n lnger pleased with new cars and ther Western fancy decratins, they are rapidly acquiring pets. Accrding t Statista, a research cmpany, India had 19.4 millin pet dgs in 2018 and may nw have 31m. In 2021, Market Decipher, anther research rganizatin, valued India’s pet industry at 890’hillin dllars and said that it wuld cntinue t grw by 3 times ver the next 10 years.
Actually, the pet industry is grwing at a fast rate thrughut the wrld. With rising incmes cmes increased pet-wnership, especially amng yung prfessinals wh tend 10 put ff marriage and parenthd and t be extremely willing t enjy the cmpany f a dg. It is nly a matter f time befre marriage websites include a ”pet-friendly“ ptin.
As keeping pets becmes increasingly ppular, s d thse wrking in the industry. “Being in this trade was despised just five years ag,” says Chinmay, a 30-ycar-ld dg trainer in Thane, Mumbai. “Hw will yu find a girlfriend?” he recalls his relatives asking him. But dg trainers in Mumbai can these days earn 2,400 rupees (S30) an hur — mre than twice as much as pian teachers. Chinmay is nw happily married t ne f his custmers.
Current pet-industry players are prepared and new nes stepping in. Nestle, the wrld’s biggest fd cmpany, Inst year bught int Purina Petcare, an Indian pet-fd business. Emami, an Indian cmpany, targeting daily gds, ffers medicines fr pets. Eurmnitr Internatinal, a market-research cmpany, thinks India’s pet-fd industry is wrth 480 millin dllars and will grw t $1.2 billin by 2025.
12. Why are the figures listed in Paragraph 2?
A. T present the benefits f raising pets.
B. T shw the ppularity f keeping pets.
C. T stress the significance f pet industry.
D. T express dissatisfactin with the situatin.
13. What d yung prfessinals prefer t d nwadays?
A. Get married early.B. Earn higher incme.
C. Chse friendly pets.D. Draw cmfrt frm pets
14. What des the underlined wrd “despised” in Paragraph 4 mean?
A. Lked dwn n.B. Dne justice t.
C. Shwn respect fr.D. Taken advantage f
15. What can we learn frm the last paragraph?
A. India’s pet-fd industry is wrth $1.2 billin.
B Pet-industry is changing peple’s career ptins.
C. Nestlé has earned a lt in Indian pet-fd business.
D. Mre cmpanies will have a hand in the pet industry.
【答案】12. B 13. D 14. A 15. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍的是现在印度养宠物的人越来越多,而且宠物产业在全世界越来越受欢迎。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中的“The D’Cstas and millins f ther middle-class Indians, n lnger pleased with new cars and ther Western fancy decratins, they are rapidly acquiring pets.(D’Cstas一家和数以百万计的其他中产阶级印度人不再满足于新车和其他西方花哨的装饰,他们正在迅速养宠物。)”可知,D’Cstas这样的中产阶级正在迅速地养宠物,进而在下文中的列出相应的一些数据,由此可知,列举这些数据的目的是为了说明养宠物的受欢迎程度。故选B项。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“With rising incmes cmes increased pet-wnership, especially amng yung prfessinals wh tend 10 put ff marriage and parenthd and t be extremely willing t enjy the cmpany f a dg.(随着收入的增加,养宠物的人也越来越多,尤其是年轻的专业人士,他们往往会推迟结婚生子的时间,而且非常愿意享受狗的陪伴。)”可知,一些年轻的专业人士推迟结婚生子的时间,愿意享受狗的陪伴,由此可知,现在年轻的专业人士更喜欢从宠物身上获得安慰。故选D项。
【14题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线单词前的“As keeping pets becmes increasingly ppular, s d thse wrking in the industry.(随着养狗越来越受欢迎,在这个行业工作的人也越来越受欢迎。)”可知,随着养宠物越来越受欢迎,所以这个行业的从业人员也受欢迎,结合划线单词后的““Hw will yu find a girlfriend?” he recalls his relatives asking him.( “你怎么找女朋友?”他回忆起亲戚们这样问他。)”可知,五年前的时候,从事宠物相关行业的人找女朋友都不容易,由此可知,五年前的时候,从事宠物行业是被看不起的,由此可知,划线单词的意思应与“看不起”意义相近。故选A项。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据尾段中的“Current pet-industry players are prepared and new nes stepping in. Nestle, the wrld’s biggest fd cmpany, Inst year bught int Purina Petcare, an Indian pet-fd business.(目前宠物行业的参与者已经做好了准备,新的参与者也开始介入。)”以及下文中的介绍的雀巢公司收购印度宠物食品公司和一家以日用品为目标的印度公司Emami为宠物提供药品可知,目前的宠物行业的参与者已经准备好,新的参与者也开始介入,由此可知,将会有更多的公司将涉足宠物行业。故选D项。
第二节 七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Studying lnger des nt necessarily mean studying better.___16___ Belw are sme great ways f learning as much as yu can withut getting t stressed.
Find the right place t study.
The first thing yu need t d is avid distractins (分散注意力的事物) while studying.___17___ Yu shuld keep away frm televisin sets and phne calls. Get all f yur study materials tgether, s yu will nt be interrupted in the middle f yur sessin.
Break dwn the tasks int smaller parts.
When yu have gtten everything ready, list the items yu need t study, and arrange them acrss several hurs r days, depending n hw big yur lad is. As a general rule, assign (分配) at least ne hur t each subject. ___18___ By ding this, yu will be able t knw mre easily hw lng yu need fr each tpic.
Schedule study breaks.
When yu have listed all f yur tasks and made a schedule, yu shuld arrange study breaks. ___19___ This will give yur eyes sme time t rest, and yurself a chance t g t the bathrm r have sme cffee. Scheduled breaks will reduce the need fr yu t interrupt yurself t the lwest level during the study sessin.
Put yur tasks in rder f imprtance.
___20___ Just in case yu run ut f time t study, r if yu think yu d nt have enugh time t cver all tpics, yu shuld study in an rder.
A. Each break may take abut 15 minutes every tw hurs.
B Learn t arrange the subjects in rder f imprtance.
C. This means ging t ne place that will give yu peace and quiet.
D. The key t efficient studying is fllwing the schedule strictly.
E. Yu can find a way t test yur knwledge by having a study partner.
F. If yu have a brad subject, yu will need t break it dwn int smaller parts.
G. T make the best use f yur time, yu need t learn hw t study efficiently(高效地).
【答案】16. G 17. C 18. F 19. A 20. B
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了如何高效学习的几点建议。
【16题详解】
根据本空前的“Studying lnger des nt necessarily mean studying better.”可知,学习时间长并不意味着学得更好,下文又介绍了高效学习的几点建议,故G项(为了充分利用时间,你需要学会如何高效地学习)符合语境。
【17题详解】
根据本空前的“The first thing yu need t d is avid distractins (分散注意力的事物) while studying.”可知,你需要做的第一件事就是避开学习时分散注意力的事物,故C项(这意味着去一个能给你带来平静的地方)符合语境。
【18题详解】
根据本空前的“As a general rule, assign (分配) at least ne hur t each subject.”可知,每个科目至少安排一小时,故F项(如果你有一个宽泛的科目,你需要把它分成更小的部分)符合语境。
【19题详解】
根据本空前的“yu shuld arrange study breaks.”可知,你应该安排学习时的休息时间,故A项(每两个小时休息15分钟)符合语境。
【20题详解】
根据本段后的“Just in case yu run ut f time t study, r if yu think yu d nt have enugh time t cver all tpics, yu shuld study in an rder.”可知,如果你认为你没有足够的时间完成所有的科目,以防你用光学习时间,你应当有序地学习,故B项(学会按照重要性安排科目)符合语境。
【点睛】过渡句是七选五的常见考点,被选选项一定要起到承上启下的过渡作用,既要对应上问话题,又要引出下文(通常是方法或建议),例如本篇第1题,上文提到学习时间长并不意味着学得更好,下文又介绍了如何高效学习的几点建议,G项(为了充分利用时间,你需要学会如何高效地学习)既对应了上文提到的学习时间这一话题,又引出了下文高效学习的几点建议,符合语境。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
As usual, Alex was ccupied with custmers’ phne prblems. Then, Je ___21___ the smartphne stre, lking panicked. Clutching (握住) his phne ___22___, he almst shuted at Alex, ___23___ a new ne because the camera n the phne he’d bught a few days ag was “brken”, as all his selfies (自拍) were strange-lking.
Alex tried t ___24___ Je and began examining the phne. He sn discvered that a filter (滤镜) shuld be ___25___. But Je firmly denied tuching any ___26___ and insisted n getting his phts fixed right away. His ___27___ grew as he argued with Alex. Eventually, Je revaled that he needed these phts fr a dating website. Realizing hw ___28___ this was fr Je, Alex suggested resetting the camera settings and ffered t help him take new pictures.
Alex led Je t an rdinary wall in the stre as a ___29___, turned ff the filter, and adjusted the settings carefully. At first, Je was stressful, but as Alex tk mre phts, he gradually ____30____. When Je saw the nrmal-lking phts, he was verjyed and thanked Alex sincerely, even ____31____ that Alex might be his best man if his dating succeeded.
Eight mnths later, a wman ____32____ Alex at the stre. She was Je’s wife. She handed Alex an envelpe cntaining a(n) ____33____ and a pht f Je and her. The card simply said, “Thank yu fr helping me find the ____34____ f my life.” Alex was tuched, realizing that a small act f ____35____ culd bring such a significant and heartwarming utcme.
21. A. searched frB. went verC. lked arundD. burst int
22. A. tightlyB. calmlyC. guiltilyD. thankfully
23. A. purchasingB. demandingC. examiningD. cnsidering
24. A. guideB. cmfrtC. inspireD. praise
25. A. cleanB. necessaryC. respnsibleD. available
26. A. settingsB. lightsC. numbersD. applicatins
27. A. curisityB. shckC. anxietyD. cnfidence
28. A. familiarB. priceyC. challengingD. significant
29. A. stageB. backgrundC. surfaceD. screen
30. A. criedB. hesitatedC. agreedD. relaxed
31. A. jkingB. pretendingC. realizingD. frgetting
32. A. apprachedB. nticedC. bservedD. fllwed
33. A. letterB. invitatinC. cardD. gift
34. A. valueB. purpseC. lveD. peace
35. A. hnestyB. frgivenessC. braveryD. kindness
【答案】21. D 22. A 23. B 24. B 25. C 26. A 27. C 28. D 29. B 30. D 31. A 32. A 33. C 34. C 35. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了在智能手机店,Je称新买手机相机坏了,自拍照片奇怪,要求换新,经Alex检查后,发现是滤镜原因,Je要用那些相片寻找真爱,Alex帮着调整设置后帮Je拍照,最后Je的妻子感谢Alex帮助Je找到真爱,Alex意识到小善举有大作用。
【21题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:然后,Je闯进了智能手机店,看起来很惊慌。A. searched fr寻找;B. went ver仔细检查;C. lked arund四处看;D. burst int突然闯入。根据后文“lking panicked. Clutching (握住) his phne ___2___, he almst shuted at Alex”可知,Je很恐慌,握着手机,几乎对着Alex喊叫,由此推知,Je闯进了智能手机店。故选D项。
【22题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:他紧紧地握着手机,几乎对着Alex大喊大叫,要求换一个新的,因为他几天前买的手机上的相机坏了,他所有的自拍都是奇怪的样子。A. tightly紧紧地;B. calmly平静地;C. guiltily内疚地;D. thankfully感谢地。根据前文“lking panicked”和后文“he almst shuted at Alex”可知,Je很恐慌,对着Alex喊叫,很生气,由此推知,Je紧紧地握着手机。故选A项。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. purchasing购买;B. demanding要求;C. examining检查;D. cnsidering认为。根据后文“because the camera n the phne he’d bught a few days ag was “brken”, as all his selfies (自拍) were strange-lking”可知,因为Je以为几天前买的手机上的相机坏了,因此要求换个新的。故选B项。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Alex试图安慰Je,并开始查看手机。A. guide指导;B. cmfrt安慰;C. inspire激励;D. praise表扬。根据前文“lking panicked. Clutching (握住) his phne ___2___, he almst shuted at Alex”可知,Je感到恐慌,又生气地喊叫,由此推知,Alex安慰他。故选B项。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他很快发现滤镜应承担责任。A. clean干净的;B. necessary必要的;C. respnsible应承担责任的;D. available可利用的。根据后文“Alex suggested resetting the camera settings and ffered t help him take new pictures”和“turned ff the filter, and adjusted the settings carefully”可知,Alex建议重置相机设置,关闭滤镜,并帮着拍照,由此推知, Alex发现是滤镜设置出现了问题。故选C项。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但Je坚决否认动过任何设置,并坚持要马上把照片修好。A. settings设置;B. lights灯;C. numbers数字;D. applicatins应用。根据后文“adjusted the settings carefully”可知,此处是指手机设置。故选A项。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当他和Alex争吵时,他越来越焦虑。A. curisity好奇心;B. shck震惊;C. anxiety焦虑;D. cnfidence自信。根据后文“as he argued with Alex. Eventually, Je revaled that he needed these phts fr a dating website.”可知,这些照片对Je很重要,是用来相亲的,所以问题不解决,他就很焦虑。故选C项。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:意识到这对Je来说有多重要,Alex建议重置相机设置,并提出帮助他拍摄新照片。A. familiar熟悉的;B. pricey昂贵的;C. challenging有挑战性的;D. significant重要的。根据前文“Je revaled that he needed these phts fr a dating website”可知,Je要用这些照片来相亲,所以这些照片对Je很重要。故选D项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Alex把Je带到店里的一堵普通的墙前作为背景,关掉了滤镜,仔细地调整了设置。A. stage舞台;B. backgrund背景;C. surface表面;D. screen屏幕。根据后文“turned ff the filter, and adjusted the settings carefully. At first, Je was stressful, but as Alex tk mre phts”可知,Alex关闭滤镜,调整设置,为Je拍照,因此这里是给Je拍照,以普通的墙为背景。故选B项。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一开始,Je很紧张,但随着Alex拍的照片越来越多,他逐渐放松下来。A. cried哭;B. hesitated犹豫;C. agreed同意;D. relaxed放松。根据前文“At first, Je was stressful, but as Alex tk mre phts, he gradually”可知,一开始Je很紧张,但后来他逐渐放松了。故选D项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当Je看到这些看起来很正常的照片时,他非常高兴,并真诚地感谢Alex,甚至开玩笑说如果他的约会成功,Alex可能会成为他的伴郎。A. jking开玩笑;B. pretending假装;C. realizing意识到;D. frgetting忘记。根据后文“that Alex might be his best man if his dating succeeded”可知,Je开玩笑说如果他的约会成功,就请Alex作他伴郎。故选A项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:八个月后,一位女士在店里走近Alex。A. apprached走近,靠近;B. nticed注意;C. bserved观察;D. fllwed跟随。根据后文“She handed Alex an envelpe”可知,Je的妻子带着信封来感谢Alex,此处是指她走近Alex。故选A项。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她递给Alex一个信封,里面有一张卡片和她和Je的照片。A. letter信;B. invitatin邀请;C. card卡片;D. gift礼物。根据后文“The card simply said”可知,此处指卡片。故选C项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:卡片上只是简单地写着:“谢谢你帮我找到了生命中的真爱。”A. value价值;B. purpse目的;C. lve爱;D. peace和平。根据前文“She was Je’s wife.”可知,这位女士是Je的妻子,所以是Je找到了真爱。故选C项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Alex被感动了,他意识到一个小小的善举可以带来如此重要和温暖人心的结果。A. hnesty诚实;B. frgiveness原谅;C. bravery勇敢;D. kindness善良。根据前文“Eventually, Je revaled that he needed these phts fr a dating website. Realizing hw ___8___ this was fr Je, Alex suggested resetting the camera settings and ffered t help him take new pictures.”和“She was Je’s wife.”可知,Alex帮助Je拍照片,使他找到了妻子,遇到了真爱,由此推知,他的一个小善举带来如此重要和温暖人心的结果,故选D项。
第二节(共10小题;母小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
China’s first artificially-bred (人工繁殖) secnd-generatin finless prpise (江豚) is named Hanba. The name’s meaning is divided ____36____ tw parts: “han” means it was brn in Wuhan, Hubei prvince, ____37____ “ba” means little baby in Chinese. As the fattest prpise at a lcal Baiji dlphin museum in Wuhan, Hanba ____38____ (weigh) abut 70 kilgrams.
Finless prpises, als called “smiling angels”, have becme ____39____ sign f the health f the Yangtze River ecsystem. T prevent their ____40____ (extinct), finless prpises have been bred artificially. Despite effrts t prtect the finless prpises fr ver years, ____41____ (they) numbers cntinued t fall. Hwever, a scientific survey f Yangtze finless prpises ____42____ (carry) ut n Oct indicated the species’ recvery. The change is wed t a ten-year fishing ban n the Yangtze River, ____43____ began n Jan, and the Yangtze River Prtectin Law that came int effect tw mnths later.
Because f these measures, ____44____ (regin) alng the Yangtze River have relcated their chemical plants, restred wetlands and rerganized the sailing rute. All these effrts ultimately imprved the river’s eclgical envirnment,_____45_____(help) t breathe life int the finless prpise species.
【答案】36. int
37. and 38. weighs
39. a 40. extinctin
41. their 42. carried
43. which 44. regins
45. helping
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国首只人工繁殖的第二代江豚“汉宝”的命名由来、体重情况,以及江豚作为长江生态系统健康标志的重要性。
【36题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:这个名字的含义分为两部分:“汉”表示它出生在湖北省武汉市,而“宝”在中文里是“小宝贝”的意思。短语:be divided int,意为“被分成……”,符合句意。故填int。
【37题详解】
考查连词。句意:这个名字的含义分为两部分:“汉”表示它出生在湖北省武汉市,而“宝”在中文里是“小宝贝”的意思。空处为连词;空前““han” means it was brn in Wuhan, Hubei prvince”和空后““ba” means little baby in Chinese”之间为并列关系,用and连接。故填and。
【38题详解】
考查谓语动词。句意:作为武汉当地白鱀豚博物馆里最胖的江豚,“汉宝”体重大约70公斤。空处为本句谓语动词;根据上文可知,本句时态为一般现在时;主语为“Hanba”,单数,和动词“weigh”之间为主动关系。故填weighs。
【39题详解】
考查冠词。句意:长江江豚,也被称为“微笑天使”,已经成为长江生态系统健康状况的一个标志。修饰名词单数,表示泛指,用不定冠词,sign的发音是辅音音素开头,故填a。
【40题详解】
考查名词。句意:为了防止它们灭绝,人们对长江江豚进行了人工繁殖。空处为名词形式担当宾语,意为“灭绝”。故填extinctin。
【41题详解】
考查代词。句意:尽管多年来一直努力保护长江江豚,但其数量仍在持续下降。修饰名词用形容词性物主代词,意为“它们的”。故填their。
【42题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:然而,10月份开展的一项关于长江江豚的科学调查表明,这一物种正在恢复。空处为非谓语动词担当后置定语;被修饰词“a scientific survey f Yangtze finless prpises”和动词“carry”之间为被动关系,用过去分词形式。故填carried。
【43题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:这种变化得益于从1月开始实施的长江十年禁渔令,以及两个月后生效的《长江保护法》。空处为定语从句的关系词;先行词为“a ten-year fishing ban n the Yangtze River”,在非限制性定语从句中担当主语,用关系代词which引导。故填which。
【44题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:由于这些措施的实施,长江沿岸地区搬迁了化工厂,恢复了湿地,并重新规划了航行路线。空处为名词形式担当主语;根据谓语动词“have relcated”可知,空处为名词的复数形式。故填regins。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:所有这些努力最终改善了长江的生态环境,助力长江江豚这一物种焕发生机。空处为非谓语动词担当结果状语,表示主句所产生的自然而然的结果,用现在分词形式。故填helping。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,校英语俱乐部在上周五举办了“用英语讲中国传统文化”的活动,作为俱乐部成员,请你写一篇新闻稿,投稿至校英语报。内容包括:
1. 活动目的和内容;
2. 活动反响
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80词左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】参考范文:
Last Friday, the English Club rganized an event themed “Intrducing Traditinal Chinese Culture in English”, whse aim was t bst students’ ral English and enhance their understanding f Chinese culture.
Students delivered wnderful presentatins n tpics like Chinese festivals, flk arts and traditinal handicrafts. They shared vivid stries and fascinating facts, bringing the charm f Chinese culture t life. Many students said they nt nly bettered language skills, but als felt a strnger sense f pride in their cultural heritage. It was a great success, and we are lking frward t mre such activities in the future.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求作为俱乐部成员的考生写一篇关于校英语俱乐部上周五举办的“用英语讲中国传统文化”的活动的新闻稿并投稿至校英语报。
【详解】1.词汇积累
目的:aim→purpse/gal/bjective
提高:enhance→raise/bst/imprve
极好的:wnderful→excellent/great/fantastic
自豪:pride→selfrespect/pretensin
2.句式拓展
同义句转换
原句:They shared vivid stries and fascinating facts, bringing the charm f Chinese culture t life.
拓展句:They shared vivid stries and fascinating facts, which brught the charm f Chinese culture t life.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Last Friday, the English Club rganized an event themed “Intrducing Traditinal Chinese Culture in English”, whse aim was t bst students’ ral English and enhance their understanding f Chinese culture. (运用了过去分词作后置定语和whse引导的非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】They shared vivid stries and fascinating facts, bringing the charm f Chinese culture t life.(运用了现在分词作结果状语)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
A cuple f mnths befre I became a high schl senir, my parents gave me the greatest gift any teenage by culd ask fr: a cellphne. I lived n that phne all summer with my face buried in its screen. I ignred my family and my surrundings. Being cnnected was mre imprtant than being present.
S, yu can imagine my displeasure when I learned what my dad had planned fr ur family vacatin that year. “This year,” my dad said, “we’ll be ding smething special. We’re ging camping!” His excitement was met with a disappinted sigh. It wasn’t my dream vacatin because mind was n my phne. I was s buried in the screen, in fact, that the first time I can remember truly lking up was when we drve acrss a bridge n the way t ur campsite.
I stared ut the windw and saw redwds twering abve us. I saw a rad stretching ut like a ribbn.The air blwing int the car frm the pen windws was ht. But nne f that mattered t me. The reasn I had lked up was fr smething far mre serius: my phne n lnger had service.
The last hur f the drive was increasingly tense. My dad annunced that he had chsen a campsite that had n cell service, and that my phne wuld be useless until we returned hme. I wuld be trapped in the frest fr fur days with n way t cntact the utside wrld! I went thrugh the full cycle f teenage emtins during the first day f the trip. I raged. I bargained. I begged. I flip-flpped (转变) frm a depressive state t anger and back.
I went t bed angrily that night. But when I awke in the mrning, smething had changed.
1. 续写词数应为150词左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Instead f burying myself in my phne, I fcused n smething else: my surrundings.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The next fur days passed in a flash with many fun activities.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
Instead f burying myself in my phne, I fcused n smething else: my surrundings. I let the nise f the wilderness wash ver me, animals and bugs creating a ruckus that was bth lud and serene at the same time. My anger turned t peace, then little interest and, finally, excitement. Standing n the high campsite, I felt the weight f stress melt frm my shulders as I viewed the vast expanse that unflded belw me. The sight that met my startled eyes nearly tk my breath away. Fr the first time, I thught camping in a place that had n cell service might nt be s bad.
The next fur days passed in a flash with many fun activities. I hiked. I swam. I fished. My dad and I learned hw t start a fire tgether after several false starts. We cked tgether and I ate the sweetest marshmallws I had ever tasted. Dad tld me stries f his life, stries I had never heard r perhaps I hadn’t been listening. When the weekend came t an end, I realized I hadn’t thught f my phne nce. I hadn’t felt the need t be cnnected t anywhere else. It dawned n me that what mattered mst were the mments I was sharing with just my father and nature.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开。在作者成为高中生前的几个月,父母送作者手机作为礼物,作者沉迷于其中。父亲计划家庭露营时作者很失望,因营地无手机信号。露营首日作者情绪失控,但次日早晨心态有所转变。
详解】1. 段落续写
①由第一段句首内容“我没有把自己埋在手机里,而是专注于其他事情:我的周围环境。”可知,第一段可以描写周围吸引着作者的环境和作者的心态变化。
②由第二段句首内容“接下来的四天过得很快,有许多有趣的活动。”可知,第二段可以描写作者所进行的 活动。
2. 续写线索:专注于周围环境——没那么糟糕——有趣的活动——感悟
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①让:let/have
②创造:create/prduce
③想,认为:think/cnsider
情绪类
①愤怒:anger/rage
②兴奋:excitement/thrill
【点睛】【高分句型1】I let the nise f the wilderness wash ver me, animals and bugs creating a ruckus that was bth lud and serene at the same time. (运用了that引导的定语从句)
【高分句型2】When the weekend came t an end, I realized I hadn’t thught f my phne nce. (运用了When引导的时间状语从句和省略引导词that的宾语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份江苏省镇江市京口区镇江市实验高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共32页。试卷主要包含了03,5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省镇江市实验高级中学2023-2024学年高一下学期3月月考英语试题,共8页。
这是一份江苏省镇江市丹阳市2024-2025学年高一下学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共37页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 









