


江苏省无锡市锡山区 (怀仁中学) 2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月阶段测试英语(春卷 )(原卷版+解析版)
展开 这是一份江苏省无锡市锡山区 (怀仁中学) 2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月阶段测试英语(春卷 )(原卷版+解析版),共37页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5小题:每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the weather like nw?
A. Rainy. B. Sunny. C. Snwy.
2. Where are the speakers?
A. At hme B. At a phne stre. C. At the airprt.
3. Hw will the wman deal with her bicycle?
A. Leave it in the apartment. B. Give it t the man fr free. C. Sell it t the man at a lw price
4. What is the man prbably?
A. A reprter. B. A dctr. C. An artist.
5. When can the man get his shirt back?
A. At 3 p. m. B. At 12 p. m. C. At 11 p. m.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟: 听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is the man?
A. A teacher. B. A researcher. C. A hst.
7. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A. Different ways f cmmunicatin. B. Influence f technlgy n cmmunicatin.
C. Cmmunicatin prblems yung peple face.
听第7段材料,回答第8-10题。
8. Where is the man ging n hliday?
A. Spain. B. France C. Italy.
9. Hw will the wman get t her hliday destinatin?
A. By bat. B. By plane. C. By car.
10. What will the wman d n hliday?
A. G bating. B. G swimming C. G hiking.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. When did Hffner make her first parachute jump?
A. At the age f 100. B. At the age f 103. C. At the age f 104.
12. Where des Hffner cme frm?
A. Mexic. B. America. C. Sweden.
13. What d we knw abut Hffner?
A. She set a new wrld recrd. B. She skydived herself alne. C. She rde in a ht air balln.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题
14 Hw did the man’s grandpa feel when first using the cmputer?
A. Excited. B. Frightened. C. Disappinted.
15. What mainly made the man’s grandpa learn t use the cmputer?
A. Play games. B. Watch live matches. C. D nline shpping.
16. Wh des the man’s grandpa chat with nline?
A. His family. B. His friends. C. His frmer clleagues.
17. What will the wman d next?
A. G back hme. B. G abrad. C. Cal her mther.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. Where did the deadly natural disaster happen?
A. In America. B. In the city f Mca. C. In Clmbia.
19. What was the cause f the disaster?
A. Heavy rain. B. Mudslide. C. Fld.
20. Why is it hard t reach the trapped peple?
A. Because there are nt enugh rescuers.
B. Because mst rads have been destryed.
C. Because the trapped peple are in remte places.
第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳答案。
A
Fur f the Deadliest Natural Disasters in 2023
Indeed, 2023 was hst t a variety f natural disasters, sme f them taking thusands f lives at nce. Here are fur f the deadliest natural disasters f 2023.
Cyclne Mcha in Myanmar
A big strm called Cyclne Mcha hit Myanmar n May 14. It caused very fast winds and sudden lightning. At least 145 peple died because f it. — Many f the peple wh died were frm a grup — called Rhingya. This strm was ne f the wrst that Myanmar has experienced in a lng time.
Earthquake Jy in Nepal
On Nvember 3, a 5.6-magnitude earthquake named Jy struck western Nepal, resulting in the death f at least 157 peple. Sitting at the meeting pint f the Indian and Asian tectnic (地壳构造的) plates, this muntainus natin is n stranger t earthquakes. One f its mst destructive earthquakes tk almst 9,000 lives in 2015.
Strm Daniel in Libya
On September 10, a big strm named Daniel hit the city f Derna in Libya, lcated near the Mediterranean Sea. It brught a lt f rain and flds, and it brke tw dams in the city. By Octber 31, it was reprted that 4,352 peple had died, while an additinal 8,000 were missing and thught t be dead.
Flds in the DRC
Early May brught heavy rainfall t the eastern regin f the Demcratic Republic f the Cng, causing flash flding and mudslides. The fld water killed at least 438 peple and left thusands mre missing r hmeless. Heavy rain and extreme flding have becme increasingly cmmn in Africa in recent years due t climate change, accrding t the U. N.
1. Which natural disaster caused the mst deaths?
A. Flds in the DRC.B. Strm Dariel in Libya.
C. Earthquake Jy in Nepal.D. Cyclne Mcha in Myanmar.
2. What d the disasters that happened in Myanmar and DRC have in cmmn?
A. They happened in the same mnth.B. They are f the same type f disaster.
C. They lasted fr nearly half a week.D. They have the same number f deaths.
3. What d we knw abut the earthquake Jy in Nepal?
A. It happened in 2015.B. It happened in summer.
C It was caused by heavy rain.D. It resulted in abut 160 deaths.
B
Jane Gdall is a British primatlgist knwn fr her pineering wrk with chimpanzees (黑猩猩). Brn in 1934, she develped a passin fr animals early in life, which led her t study chimpanzees. Initially as a stranger in the field f chimpanzees, Gdall’s breakthrugh came when she befriended David Greybeard, an adult chimpanzee. She fund David picked a small leafy branch, remved the leaves frm the branch, used the stick t get ants ut f their tunneled hme, which challenged the belief that nly humans culd use tls.
Gdall’s discvery was recgnized by Leakey, ne f the wrld’s leading anthrplgists at the time, wh fund in Gdall a passin fr knwledge, a lve fr animals and huge patience— the things that are still with her tday. Mst imprtantly, he wanted a persn with a mind that was nt cntrlled by existing theries. Althugh Gdall didn’t attend university, she met this requirement. Gdall’s bservatins were revlutinary, leading Leakey t suggest redefining what it means t be human.
Despite facing dubts, especially as a yung wman in a male-dminated field, she became an utstanding figure in wildlife cnservatin. In 1977, she funded the Jane Gdall Institute, which supprted research and cmmunity-centered cnservatin prgrams, enabling yung peple t take part in envirnmental prtectin.
Thrughut her career, Gdall has supprted animal welfare and envirnmental cnservatin, raising peple’s awareness f prtectin wildlife. She has als fcused n establishing prgrams t supprt yung African girls’ educatin and health. Gdall’ s wrk has had a lasting impact n bth science and prtectin, inspiring generatins t appreciate and prtect the natural wrld. Even at 90, she cntinues t travel bradly, sharing her message f hpe and the imprtance f living in harmny with nature. Her devtins make her a rle mdel fr many peple.
4. What significant discvery did Gdall make abut chimpanzees?
A. They behaved ddly.
B. They used tls like humans.
C. They lved living in grups.
D. They mved thrugh branches.
5. What impressed Leaky mst abut Gdall?
A. Her previus experience.
B. Her academic backgrund.
C. Her passin fr knwledge.
D. Her independent thinking.
6. What can we knw frm the last tw paragraphs?
A. Gdall was devted t wildlife prtectin.
B. Gdall was criticized by research cmmunities.
C. Gdall encuraged travelling arund the wrld.
D. Gdall supprted the equality f men and wmen.
7. Which f the fllwing best describes Jane Gdall?
A. Sciable and humrus.
B. Pineering and devted.
C. Hnest and respnsible.
D. Fashinable and appreciative.
C
Timeless and meaningful friendships are central t the human experience, and we have been hnring these special relatinships fr thusands f years. One f the ways peple have marked these bnds is by exchanging gifts. Here are the stries f the symbls and traditins that have hnred friendships thrughut histry and arund the wrld.
In the 16th century, Dutch thelgian Erasmus ffered his friends paintings, bks, and ancient cins, which became a kind f currency f friendship amng early mdern humanists.
By the 18th and 19th centuries in Ireland, the Claddagh ring had gained attentin as a symbl f bth lve and friendship: the heart n the ring represents (代表) lve, while the clasped hands represent friendship.
By the 18th century, friends were exchanging lcks f hair, which degrades very slwly. Like friendship, s the belief went, hair seemed t be everlasting. Gerge Washingtn even gifted his hair t sme f his clse friends, including fellw funding father Alexander Hamiltn.
Thrughut the 19th century, friends exchanged friendship brches (胸针). They smetimes featured ivy flwers, which Victrians assciated with lyalty, and the phrase, “Nthing can separate me frm yu.” As ne advertisement fr friendship brches said in 1913, the brch’s circular shape was, “like friendship, endless”.
By the end f the 20th century, a new friendship symbl and gift-giving practice tk hld: friendship bracelets, which tend t be brightly clred and wven. N ne knws exactly where friendship bracelets came frm r hw the traditin started, but they may have their rts in wven bracelets frm Central America.
All these shw an idea that’s been arund frever: It’s great t find smene wh understands yu in this big wrld, and it’s smething wrth celebrating.
8. What did Erasmus ffer his friends in the 16th century?
A. Ivy flwers and wven bracelets.
B. Paintings, bks, and ancient cins.
C. Friendship bracelets and lcks f hair.
D. Claddagh rings and friendship brches.
9. What can we knw abut the Claddagh ring in Ireland?
A. It was nly wrn by men.
B. It was expensive and hard t get.
C. It was made f gld and diamnds.
D. It represented bth lve and friendship.
10. What can be inferred abut the traditin f exchanging lcks f hair?
A. It was a way t shw lng life.
B. It was a practice limited t the 18th century.
C. It was a cmmn practice nly amng the wealthy.
D. It was believed t symblize everlasting friendship.
11. What’s the best title fr the text?
A. Hw celebrities make friends
B. Hw peple celebrate friendship
C. The histry f friendship symbls
D. The imprtance f celebrating friendships
D
Kids have always pushed limits and asked things harmful t them. While kids explre parents’ “edges” f limits, parents are really struggling t d theirs, making the family system unbalanced and affecting mental health. Actually, an imprtant basic rule has been frgtten in their life: bundaries (边界).
The cst f nt being able t set bundaries with kids has never been higher than befre. Decades ag, it might be a small thing like an extra cupcake r staying ut late. Nw, it’s abut unlimited TikTk use r t many vide games instead f real-wrld activities. Parents are facing a prblem—nt nly a prblem f phnes and scial media, but als a prblem f Sturdy Leadership.
Sturdy Leadership is a way fr parents t be in charge where they set rules and still keep a clse relatinship with their children. They d this by validating their child’s feelings while hlding firm n what is best fr everyne. Imagine a father just tld his 12-year-ld daughter “n” when she asked t have a party t late and she is understandably-annyed with him abut nt getting what she wants. In this mment, Sturdy Leadership culd lk smething like this: “I get that yu’re upset, I really d. But ne f my main jbs is t make decisins that l think are gd fr yu, even when yu’re upset with me.”
Bundary setting—early and ften—is imprtant. When the day cmes that ur kids ask fr a phne r fr Instagram ur apprach will nt be different frm the cmmn “media plicy” we have as parents; ur apprach will simply be an extended way we’ve always talked t ur kids abut what they want and ask fr. While ur kids will never thank us fr changing ur rules, they will, years later, very much benefit frm ur sturdiness and acts f prtectin.
12. Why des the authr mentin the example f kids in paragraph 1?
A. T intrduce the tpic f the article.
B. T present the backgrund f the article.
C. T explain the writing style f the article.
D. T state the reasns fr writing the article.
13. Hw des the authr develp paragraph 2?
A. By stating facts.B. By listing causes.
C. By giving examples.D. By making cmparisns.
14. Which f the fllwing can replace the underlined wrd “validating” in paragraph 3?
A. Supprting.B. Recgnizing.C. Ignring.D. Challenging.
15. What is the authr’s main purpse in writing the article?
A. T discuss the benefits f bundary setting.
B. T call n parents t set bundaries fr their children.
C. T stress the negative effects f phnes and scial media.
D. T explain the imprtance f setting “media plicy” fr kids.
第二节 (共5小题,每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Hug a Tree
We knw that spending time in nature reduces stress and imprves ur md. We als knw that the act f hugging urselves r anther living thing can imprve ur well-being. ____16____ That’s exactly what hugging a tree des! Read n t learn mre abut the benefits f hugging a tree!
Take a Fresh Breath
____17____ S, when yu are clse t a tree and hug it in a frest, yu are naturally in a mre xygen-rich envirnment. Yu are als mre likely t be breathing in fewer pllutants, especially if the frest r wds are away frm a main rad r air line.
Imprve Heart Health
One study fund that when we experience nature — whether by hiking in nearby muntains r simply lking at trees and birds n the way t wrk — we can increase ur heart rate variability. ____18____
Fight Against Depressin
Trees’ psitive effects n ur mental health have been well dcumented. Researchers are even calling trees nature’s Przac. They nte that feeling grunded r cnnected t nature can reduce anxiety and depressin. When yu hug a tree, yu becme grunded t its pwerful rts, receiving energy that can help t fight seasnal affective disrder r depressin year-rund.
____19____
Trees are ne f nature’s greatest stress-reducers. It wrks by cnnecting yu t the envirnment and allwing yu t feel grunded in bth space and time. When yu hug a tree, yu receive grunding energy thrugh its rts. This has prven effective fr peple wh have high levels f anxiety r fear, r thse wh suffer frm nervusness and wrry.
If yu dn’t have a tree in yur yard, g visit the lcal park r the btanic gardens r hike in the clsest wdlands. Find a tree that speaks t yu r is impressive in its appearance. G give it a hug. ____20____ S what if passers-by laugh at yu? The hug yu give is nt just t the tree but t yurself and yur spirit.
A. Reduce stress.
B. Receive mre energy.
C. Get ver yur fear f embarrassment.
D. Bth methds require little effrt r time.
E. It is well knwn that trees prduce xygen.
F. Cmbining the tw can create even greater effects.
G. This can lwer the risks f many heart-related diseases.
第三部分 语言运用 (共三节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
On 17 March 476 students and 36 teachers at Falmnt Primary Schl escaped an earth-quake that ____21____ the cuntry at 2:27 p.m. Only five students suffered ____22____ injuries,____23____the current figures f 7 killed and ver 200 injured in the disaster area at large.
Alice Brwn, headteacher at Falmnt Primary Schl, was teaching when the flr began t ____24____ . Her students' reactin was quick and crrect — they mved under their desks and ____25____ n t the legs f the desks. At the same time, Miss Brwn quickly pened the class-rm dr, in case it became ____26____ during the shaking and culd nt pen. There were lud ____27____ f glass breaking and things ____28____ t the grund, but the students remained ____29____and waited calmly and quietly.
____30____ the shaking stpped, Miss Brwn ____31____ it was the best time fr the class t make their escape. She ____32____ t her students t ____33____ the classrm in an rderly line cvering their heads with their hands. Within ne minute and twenty secnds, the whle class went dwn the stairs and rushed t the playgrund. Sn students frm ther classes arrived t. After a rll call ____34____ that all were safe and sund, they relaxed, laughing, crying and hugging each ther.
"We practise earthquake safety ____35____ twice a year," said Miss Brwn, "s the kids were calm enugh t prtect themselves during the earthquake."
21. A. hitB. affectedC. trackedD. ccurred
22. A. slightB. scaryC. sharpD. mass
23. A. andB. sinceC. thughD. despite
24. A. damageB. riseC. shckD. shake
25. A. setB. heldC. struckD. caught
26. A. trappedB. sufferedC. damagedD. injured
27. A. cashB. impactC. casesD. crashes
28. A. puttingB. trappingC. fallingD. striking
29. A. stillB. anxiusC. amazedD. cnfident
30. A. The mmentB. At the mmentC. In the mmentD. Until the mment
31. A. sensedB. sundedC. sharedD. infrmed
32. A. signedB. signalledC. requestD. delivered
33. A. exitB. existC. retireD. exceed
34. A. dubtedB. ccurredC. accessedD. cnfirmed
35. A. rescuesB. charitiesC. prceduresD. cmpetitins
第二节 (共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
I always dreamed f traveling t Nanjing. As sn as I gt a chance ____36____ (visit) it this year, I bked a train ticket immediately.
Visiting Nanjing was like taking a step back in time. The city, with its rich histry, left me a deep ____37____ (impress). I arrived early in the mrning, and the first place I visited was the Sun Yat-sen Mausleum. It ____38____ (build) in the 1920s as the final resting place f Dr. Sun Yat-sen, an influential and admirable persn in mdern Chinese histry. The scenery there is s breathtaking. ____39____ (amaze) by the view frm the tp f the hill, I culdn’t help taking s many phts.
I then walked thrugh the ld streets f the Cnfucius Temple area. The place was busy and filled with shps selling all srts f things, ____40____ (include) the famus Nanjing salted duck, which tastes as gd as it smells.
The next day, I ____41____ (explre) the Nanjing Museum. The museum is really big, and I learned a lt abut Chinese art and histry ____42____ the vlunteer guides there.
Lastly, I went t the Presidential Palace. This big, ld huse has seen many changes and is a mix f Chinese and Western ____43____ (style). Fr thse wh cme t Nanjing, I believe visiting the Presidential Palace is ____44____ must.
Nanjing is a city _____45_____ the past and the present meet. The fd, the sights, and the peple all tell stries f a city with a deep histry. I’ll never frget my trip t this amazing city.
第三节 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
请根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空,并将答案填写在相应横线上。
46. Scientists are urging less use f chemicals t reduce theirs __________ (destry) effects n the envirnment. (所给词的适当形式填空)
47. Newspapers and audi equipment have been prvided t keep lcal emplyees _________ (infrm) f the current affairs in Zambia. (所给词的适当形式填空)
48. T expand verseas markets, a natin shuld ensure natinal financial security befre prmting its high-level financial pening-up in a steady and _________ (rder) manner. (所给词的适当形式填空)
49. When the plane takes ff, yu had better pen yur muth t ________ (relief) the pressure n yur eardrums. (所给词的适当形式填空)
50. He had his leg________ (break) while restring the rf, which made everyne wrried abut him. (用所给词的适当形式填空)
51. Yu’d better make a detailed ________ (arrange) in advance befre yu travel abrad. (所给词的适当形式填空)
52. A yuth histry and culture educatin platfrm __________(establish) last year, aiming t braden the visin f yung Chinese peple. (所给词的适当形式填空)
53. ______________ (remve) ur f ingers frm smartphnes, we went utdrs and smelt the earthy sil after the rain. (所给词的适当形式填空)
54. When the headmaster spke ut his plan, the majrity f the students in the class _________ (be) against it. (所给词的适当形式填空)
55. The little by was asked t put n his ___________ (bt) t jump in the mud. (所给词的适当形式填空)
第四节 (每空0.5分,满分10分)
请根据句子意思,用适当的短语填空,并将答案填写在相应横线上。
56. The reading crner is a place ________ ________ all read lvers.
图书角是一个属于所有阅读爱好者的地方。
57. The magazine ________________ after the interview.
那次采访之后这本杂志很快大受欢迎。
58. With the Internet, a vast amunt f infrmatin is ________ ________ ________.
有了互联网,大量信息触手可及。
59. She ________ ________ ________ reading, nt hearing the phne ring.
她全神贯注读书,没有听到电话铃声。
60. We hpe the new emplyees can ________ ________ ________ ur cmpany and prmte its develpment.
我们希望新员工能给我们的公司带来起色并促进其发展。
61. Kindness and hnesty are wrds that ________ ________ ________ when we talk f the man.
当我们谈到这个人时,善良和诚实是立刻会浮现在脑海中的词汇
62. ________ ________ the habit f smking is easy, but it is difficult t quit.
染上吸烟的习惯很容易,但要戒掉却很难。
63. It suddenly ________ ________ me that I had run ut f my mney.
我突然想起我已经用光了我的钱。
第四部分 写作 (满分20分)
64. 网络已成为人们生活中必不可少一部分,由此而产生的青少年网瘾现象引起了人们的关注。假定你是李华,请你以学生会的名义写一封倡议书,号召全校同学合理使用网络。内容包括:
1. 网瘾现象;
2. 网瘾的危害;
3. 你的倡议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear fellw students,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2024-2025学年高一英语下学期第一次月考卷
(考试时间: 120分钟 试卷满分: 150分)
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5小题:每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the weather like nw?
A. Rainy. B. Sunny. C. Snwy.
2. Where are the speakers?
A. At hme B. At a phne stre. C. At the airprt.
3. Hw will the wman deal with her bicycle?
A. Leave it in the apartment. B. Give it t the man fr free. C. Sell it t the man at a lw price
4. What is the man prbably?
A. A reprter. B. A dctr. C. An artist.
5. When can the man get his shirt back?
A. At 3 p. m. B. At 12 p. m. C. At 11 p. m.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟: 听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is the man?
A. A teacher. B. A researcher. C. A hst.
7. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A. Different ways f cmmunicatin. B. Influence f technlgy n cmmunicatin.
C. Cmmunicatin prblems yung peple face.
听第7段材料,回答第8-10题。
8. Where is the man ging n hliday?
A. Spain. B. France C. Italy.
9. Hw will the wman get t her hliday destinatin?
A. By bat. B. By plane. C. By car.
10. What will the wman d n hliday?
A. G bating. B. G swimming C. G hiking.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. When did Hffner make her first parachute jump?
A. At the age f 100. B. At the age f 103. C. At the age f 104.
12. Where des Hffner cme frm?
A. Mexic. B. America. C. Sweden.
13. What d we knw abut Hffner?
A. She set a new wrld recrd. B. She skydived herself alne. C. She rde in a ht air balln.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题
14. Hw did the man’s grandpa feel when first using the cmputer?
A. Excited. B. Frightened. C. Disappinted.
15. What mainly made the man’s grandpa learn t use the cmputer?
A. Play games. B. Watch live matches. C. D nline shpping.
16. Wh des the man’s grandpa chat with nline?
A. His family. B. His friends. C. His frmer clleagues.
17. What will the wman d next?
A. G back hme. B. G abrad. C. Cal her mther.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. Where did the deadly natural disaster happen?
A. In America. B. In the city f Mca. C. In Clmbia.
19. What was the cause f the disaster?
A. Heavy rain. B. Mudslide. C. Fld.
20. Why is it hard t reach the trapped peple?
A. Because there are nt enugh rescuers.
B. Because mst rads have been destryed.
C. Because the trapped peple are in remte places.
第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳答案。
A
Fur f the Deadliest Natural Disasters in 2023
Indeed, 2023 was hst t a variety f natural disasters, sme f them taking thusands f lives at nce. Here are fur f the deadliest natural disasters f 2023.
Cyclne Mcha in Myanmar
A big strm called Cyclne Mcha hit Myanmar n May 14. It caused very fast winds and sudden lightning. At least 145 peple died because f it. — Many f the peple wh died were frm a grup — called Rhingya. This strm was ne f the wrst that Myanmar has experienced in a lng time.
Earthquake Jy in Nepal
On Nvember 3, a 5.6-magnitude earthquake named Jy struck western Nepal, resulting in the death f at least 157 peple. Sitting at the meeting pint f the Indian and Asian tectnic (地壳构造的) plates, this muntainus natin is n stranger t earthquakes. One f its mst destructive earthquakes tk almst 9,000 lives in 2015.
Strm Daniel in Libya
On September 10, a big strm named Daniel hit the city f Derna in Libya, lcated near the Mediterranean Sea. It brught a lt f rain and flds, and it brke tw dams in the city. By Octber 31, it was reprted that 4,352 peple had died, while an additinal 8,000 were missing and thught t be dead.
Flds in the DRC
Early May brught heavy rainfall t the eastern regin f the Demcratic Republic f the Cng, causing flash flding and mudslides. The fld water killed at least 438 peple and left thusands mre missing r hmeless. Heavy rain and extreme flding have becme increasingly cmmn in Africa in recent years due t climate change, accrding t the U. N.
1. Which natural disaster caused the mst deaths?
A. Flds in the DRC.B. Strm Dariel in Libya.
C. Earthquake Jy in Nepal.D. Cyclne Mcha in Myanmar.
2. What d the disasters that happened in Myanmar and DRC have in cmmn?
A. They happened in the same mnth.B. They are f the same type f disaster.
C. They lasted fr nearly half a week.D. They have the same number f deaths.
3. What d we knw abut the earthquake Jy in Nepal?
A. It happened in 2015.B. It happened in summer.
C. It was caused by heavy rain.D. It resulted in abut 160 deaths.
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章列举了2023年四个最严重的自然灾害,并描述了它们的发生时间、地点、伤亡情况等。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“At least 145 peple died because f it.(至少145人因此丧生)”;第三段“On Nvember 3, a 5.6-magnitude earthquake named Jy struck western Nepal, resulting in the death f at least 157 peple.(11月3日,尼泊尔西部发生5.6级“乔伊”地震,造成至少157人死亡)”;第四段“By Octber 31, it was reprted that 4,352 peple had died, while an additinal 8,000 were missing and thught t be dead.(截至10月31日,据报道已有4352人死亡,另有8000人失踪,据信已经死亡)”以及最后一段“The fld water killed at least 438 peple and left thusands mre missing r hmeless.(洪水造成至少438人死亡,数千人失踪或无家可归)”可知,利比亚达里尔风暴造成死亡人数最多。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“A big strm called Cyclne Mcha hit Myanmar n May 14.(5月14日,一场名为“摩卡”强风暴袭击了缅甸)”以及最后一段“Early May brught heavy rainfall t the eastern regin f the Demcratic Republic f the Cng, causing flash flding and mudslides. (5月初,刚果民主共和国东部地区遭遇强降雨,引发山洪和泥石流)”可知,发生在缅甸和刚果民主共和国的灾难的共同之处是发生在同一个月。故选A。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。第三段“On Nvember 3, a 5.6-magnitude earthquake named Jy struck western Nepal, resulting in the death f at least 157 peple.(11月3日,尼泊尔西部发生5.6级“乔伊”地震,造成至少157人死亡)”可知,Jy造成大约160例死亡。故选D。
B
Jane Gdall is a British primatlgist knwn fr her pineering wrk with chimpanzees (黑猩猩). Brn in 1934, she develped a passin fr animals early in life, which led her t study chimpanzees. Initially as a stranger in the field f chimpanzees, Gdall’s breakthrugh came when she befriended David Greybeard, an adult chimpanzee. She fund David picked a small leafy branch, remved the leaves frm the branch, used the stick t get ants ut f their tunneled hme, which challenged the belief that nly humans culd use tls.
Gdall’s discvery was recgnized by Leakey, ne f the wrld’s leading anthrplgists at the time, wh fund in Gdall a passin fr knwledge, a lve fr animals and huge patience— the things that are still with her tday. Mst imprtantly, he wanted a persn with a mind that was nt cntrlled by existing theries. Althugh Gdall didn’t attend university, she met this requirement. Gdall’s bservatins were revlutinary, leading Leakey t suggest redefining what it means t be human.
Despite facing dubts, especially as a yung wman in a male-dminated field, she became an utstanding figure in wildlife cnservatin. In 1977, she funded the Jane Gdall Institute, which supprted research and cmmunity-centered cnservatin prgrams, enabling yung peple t take part in envirnmental prtectin.
Thrughut her career, Gdall has supprted animal welfare and envirnmental cnservatin, raising peple’s awareness f prtectin wildlife. She has als fcused n establishing prgrams t supprt yung African girls’ educatin and health. Gdall’ s wrk has had a lasting impact n bth science and prtectin, inspiring generatins t appreciate and prtect the natural wrld. Even at 90, she cntinues t travel bradly, sharing her message f hpe and the imprtance f living in harmny with nature. Her devtins make her a rle mdel fr many peple.
4. What significant discvery did Gdall make abut chimpanzees?
A. They behaved ddly.
B. They used tls like humans.
C. They lved living in grups.
D. They mved thrugh branches.
5. What impressed Leaky mst abut Gdall?
A. Her previus experience.
B Her academic backgrund.
C. Her passin fr knwledge.
D. Her independent thinking.
6. What can we knw frm the last tw paragraphs?
A. Gdall was devted t wildlife prtectin.
B. Gdall was criticized by research cmmunities.
C. Gdall encuraged travelling arund the wrld.
D. Gdall supprted the equality f men and wmen.
7. Which f the fllwing best describes Jane Gdall?
A. Sciable and humrus.
B. Pineering and devted.
C. Hnest and respnsible.
D. Fashinable and appreciative.
【答案】4. B 5. C 6. A 7. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了英国灵长类动物学家珍·古道尔的生平及贡献。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段最后一句“She fund David picked a small leafy branch, remved the leaves frm the branch, used the stick t get ants ut f their tunneled hme, which challenged the belief that nly humans culd use tls.(她发现大卫捡起一根小树枝,把树枝上的叶子摘掉,用这根棍子把蚂蚁从它们的隧道式的家里赶出来,这挑战了只有人类才会使用工具的观念。)”可知,古道尔关于黑猩猩的重大发现是它们像人类一样使用工具。故选B。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“Gdall’s discvery was recgnized by Leakey, ne f the wrld’s leading anthrplgists at the time, wh fund in Gdall a passin fr knwledge, a lve fr animals and huge patience—the things that are still with her tday.(古道尔的发现得到了当时世界著名人类学家利基的认可,利基在古道尔身上发现了对知识的热爱、对动物的热爱和巨大的耐心——这些品质至今仍伴随着她。)”可知,古道尔对知识的热爱给利基留下了最深刻的印象。故选C。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二段第一句“Despite facing dubts, especially as a yung wman in a male-dminated field, she became an utstanding figure in wildlife cnservatin.(尽管面临质疑,尤其是作为一个在男性主导领域工作的年轻女性,她已成为野生动植物保护领域的杰出人物。)”以及最后一段第一句“Thrughut her career, Gdall has supprted animal welfare and envirnmental cnservatin, raising peple’s awareness f prtecting wildlife.(在她的整个职业生涯中,古道尔一直支持动物福利和环境保护,提高人们保护野生动物的意识。)”可知,从最后两段我们可以了解到古道尔致力于野生动物保护。故选A。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段第一句“Jane Gdall is a British primatlgist knwn fr her pineering wrk with chimpanzees (黑猩猩).(珍·古道尔是一位以研究黑猩猩的开创性工作而闻名的英国灵长类动物学家。)”以及文章最后一句“Her devtins make her a rle mdel fr many peple.(她的奉献精神使她成为许多人的榜样。)”可知,珍·古道尔既具有开创性又充满奉献精神。故选B。
C
Timeless and meaningful friendships are central t the human experience, and we have been hnring these special relatinships fr thusands f years. One f the ways peple have marked these bnds is by exchanging gifts. Here are the stries f the symbls and traditins that have hnred friendships thrughut histry and arund the wrld.
In the 16th century, Dutch thelgian Erasmus ffered his friends paintings, bks, and ancient cins, which became a kind f currency f friendship amng early mdern humanists.
By the 18th and 19th centuries in Ireland, the Claddagh ring had gained attentin as a symbl f bth lve and friendship: the heart n the ring represents (代表) lve, while the clasped hands represent friendship.
By the 18th century, friends were exchanging lcks f hair, which degrades very slwly. Like friendship, s the belief went, hair seemed t be everlasting. Gerge Washingtn even gifted his hair t sme f his clse friends, including fellw funding father Alexander Hamiltn.
Thrughut the 19th century, friends exchanged friendship brches (胸针). They smetimes featured ivy flwers, which Victrians assciated with lyalty, and the phrase, “Nthing can separate me frm yu.” As ne advertisement fr friendship brches said in 1913, the brch’s circular shape was, “like friendship, endless”.
By the end f the 20th century, a new friendship symbl and gift-giving practice tk hld: friendship bracelets, which tend t be brightly clred and wven. N ne knws exactly where friendship bracelets came frm r hw the traditin started, but they may have their rts in wven bracelets frm Central America.
All these shw an idea that’s been arund frever: It’s great t find smene wh understands yu in this big wrld, and it’s smething wrth celebrating.
8. What did Erasmus ffer his friends in the 16th century?
A. Ivy flwers and wven bracelets.
B. Paintings, bks, and ancient cins.
C. Friendship bracelets and lcks f hair.
D. Claddagh rings and friendship brches.
9. What can we knw abut the Claddagh ring in Ireland?
A. It was nly wrn by men.
B. It was expensive and hard t get.
C. It was made f gld and diamnds.
D. It represented bth lve and friendship.
10. What can be inferred abut the traditin f exchanging lcks f hair?
A. It was a way t shw lng life.
B. It was a practice limited t the 18th century.
C. It was a cmmn practice nly amng the wealthy.
D. It was believed t symblize everlasting friendship.
11. What’s the best title fr the text?
A. Hw celebrities make friends
B. Hw peple celebrate friendship
C. The histry f friendship symbls
D. The imprtance f celebrating friendships
【答案】8. B 9. D 10. D 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了长久且有意义的友谊在人类生活中至关重要,交换礼物是纪念友谊的方式之一。文章历数了不同时期世界各地纪念友谊的象征物与传统,包括 16世纪荷兰伊拉斯谟送的绘画、书籍和古币,18至19世纪爱尔兰的克拉达戒指,18世纪朋友间交换的一缕头发,19世纪的友谊胸针以及20世纪末的彩色编织友谊手链。这些都体现出在广阔世界中觅得知己的美好,这种情谊值得庆贺。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“In the 16th century, Dutch thelgian Erasmus ffered his friends paintings, bks, and ancient cins, which became a kind f currency f friendship amng early mdern humanists.( 16世纪,荷兰神学家伊拉斯谟向他的朋友们赠送绘画、书籍和古钱币,这在早期现代人文主义者中成为一种友谊的货币。)”可知,在 16 世纪,荷兰神学家伊拉斯谟送给他的朋友们绘画、书籍和古币。故选B项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“By the 18th and 19th centuries in Ireland, the Claddagh ring had gained attentin as a symbl f bth lve and friendship: the heart n the ring represents (代表) lve, while the clasped hands represent friendship.( 到了18世纪和19世纪,在爱尔兰,克拉达戒指作为爱情和友谊的象征而受到关注:戒指上的心代表爱情,而紧握的双手代表友谊。)”可知,在爱尔兰,克拉达戒指代表着爱和友谊。故选D项。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“By the 18th century, friends were exchanging lcks f hair, which degrades very slwly. Like friendship, s the belief went, hair seemed t be everlasting. Gerge Washingtn even gifted his hair t sme f his clse friends, including fellw funding father Alexander Hamiltn.(到 18 世纪,朋友们开始交换一缕头发,头发降解的速度非常缓慢。就像友谊一样,人们的信念是这样的,头发似乎是永恒的。乔治·华盛顿甚至将他的头发送给了他的一些密友,包括同为开国元勋的亚历山大·汉密尔顿。 )”可推知,人们认为交换一缕头发象征着永恒的友谊,因为头发降解很慢,就像友谊一样似乎是永恒的。故选D项。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段中“One f the ways peple have marked these bnds is by exchanging gifts. Here are the stries f the symbls and traditins that have hnred friendships thrughut histry and arund the wrld.(人们庆祝这些关系的方式之一是交换礼物。以下是历史上和世界各地尊重友谊的象征和传统的故事。)”可知,文章主要讲述了几个世纪以来,不同的物品和传统在不同时期成为了友谊的象征,如16世纪伊拉斯谟送的绘画、书籍和古币,18、19世纪爱尔兰的克拉达戒指,18世纪交换的一缕头发,19世纪的友谊胸针,20 世纪末的友谊手链等,所以文章主要不同历史时期象征友谊的物品和庆祝方式。由此可推知,C 选项“The histry f friendship symbls(友谊象征物的历史)”最适合作文章标题。故选C项。
D
Kids have always pushed limits and asked things harmful t them. While kids explre parents’ “edges” f limits, parents are really struggling t d theirs, making the family system unbalanced and affecting mental health. Actually, an imprtant basic rule has been frgtten in their life: bundaries (边界).
The cst f nt being able t set bundaries with kids has never been higher than befre. Decades ag, it might be a small thing like an extra cupcake r staying ut late. Nw, it’s abut unlimited TikTk use r t many vide games instead f real-wrld activities. Parents are facing a prblem—nt nly a prblem f phnes and scial media, but als a prblem f Sturdy Leadership.
Sturdy Leadership is a way fr parents t be in charge where they set rules and still keep a clse relatinship with their children. They d this by validating their child’s feelings while hlding firm n what is best fr everyne. Imagine a father just tld his 12-year-ld daughter “n” when she asked t have a party t late and she is understandably-annyed with him abut nt getting what she wants. In this mment, Sturdy Leadership culd lk smething like this: “I get that yu’re upset, I really d. But ne f my main jbs is t make decisins that l think are gd fr yu, even when yu’re upset with me.”
Bundary setting—early and ften—is imprtant. When the day cmes that ur kids ask fr a phne r fr Instagram, ur apprach will nt be different frm the cmmn “media plicy” we have as parents; ur apprach will simply be an extended way we’ve always talked t ur kids abut what they want and ask fr. While ur kids will never thank us fr changing ur rules, they will, years later, very much benefit frm ur sturdiness and acts f prtectin.
12 Why des the authr mentin the example f kids in paragraph 1?
A. T intrduce the tpic f the article.
B. T present the backgrund f the article.
C. T explain the writing style f the article.
D. T state the reasns fr writing the article.
13. Hw des the authr develp paragraph 2?
A. By stating facts.B. By listing causes.
C. By giving examples.D. By making cmparisns.
14. Which f the fllwing can replace the underlined wrd “validating” in paragraph 3?
A. Supprting.B. Recgnizing.C. Ignring.D. Challenging.
15. What is the authr’s main purpse in writing the article?
A. T discuss the benefits f bundary setting.
B. T call n parents t set bundaries fr their children.
C. T stress the negative effects f phnes and scial media.
D. T explain the imprtance f setting “media plicy” fr kids.
【答案】12. A 13. D 14. B 15. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文,主要讨论了在养育孩子的过程中设立边界的重要性,以及如何通过坚实的领导力来维护边界。
12题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Kids have always pushed limits and asked things harmful t them. While kids explre parents’ “edges” f limits, parents are really struggling t d theirs, making the family system unbalanced and affecting mental health. Actually, an imprtant basic rule has been frgtten in their life: bundaries (边界).(当孩子们在探索父母的“界限”时,父母在设立他们的界限时真的很挣扎,这使得家庭系统失衡,影响了心理健康。事实上,他们的生活中已经忘记了一个重要的基本规则:界限)”可知,作者在第一段中提到孩子的例子是为了介绍文章的主题:父母要给孩子设定界限。故选A。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第二段内容“Decades ag, it might be a small thing like an extra cupcake r staying ut late. Nw, it’s abut unlimited TikTk use r t many vide games instead f real-wrld activities.(几十年前,这可能是一件小事,比如额外的蛋糕或晚归。现在,这是关于无限制使用抖音或玩太多电子游戏,而不是现实世界的活动)”可知,作者通过对比几十年前和现在孩子们提出的要求来阐述问题,以此方式展开第二段,故选D。
【14题详解】
词句猜测题。根据画线词所在句子“Sturdy Leadership is a way fr parents t be in charge where they set rules and still keep a clse relatinship with their children. They d this by validating their child’s feelings while hlding firm n what is best fr everyne.(坚强的领导是一种让父母掌握主动权的方式,他们在制定规则的同时,与孩子保持密切的关系。他们这样做是通过validating孩子的感受,同时坚守对所有人最好的事情)”可推测出,与孩子保持密切的关系,是对孩子感受的认可。所以“validating”一词意思接近于“recgnizing(认可)”。故选B。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Bundary setting — early and ften — is imprtant. When the day cmes that ur kids ask fr a phne r fr Instagram, ur apprach will nt be different frm the cmmn “media plicy” we have as parents; ur apprach will simply be an extended way we’ve always talked t ur kids abut what they want and ask fr. While ur kids will never thank us fr changing ur rules, they will, years later, very much benefit frm ur sturdiness and acts f prtectin.(尽早且经常地设定界限是很重要的。当有一天我们的孩子要求使用手机或照片墙时,我们的做法将与我们作为父母的常见“媒体政策”没有什么不同;我们的方法将简单地扩展我们一直与孩子们谈论他们想要什么和要求什么的方式。虽然我们的孩子永远不会感谢我们改变了我们的规则,但多年以后,他们会从我们的坚强和保护行为中受益匪浅)”可知,作者写这篇文章的主要目的是呼吁家长为孩子设立界限。故选B。
第二节 (共5小题,每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Hug a Tree
We knw that spending time in nature reduces stress and imprves ur md. We als knw that the act f hugging urselves r anther living thing can imprve ur well-being. ____16____ That’s exactly what hugging a tree des! Read n t learn mre abut the benefits f hugging a tree!
Take a Fresh Breath
____17____ S, when yu are clse t a tree and hug it in a frest, yu are naturally in a mre xygen-rich envirnment. Yu are als mre likely t be breathing in fewer pllutants, especially if the frest r wds are away frm a main rad r air line.
Imprve Heart Health
One study fund that when we experience nature — whether by hiking in nearby muntains r simply lking at trees and birds n the way t wrk — we can increase ur heart rate variability. ____18____
Fight Against Depressin
Trees’ psitive effects n ur mental health have been well dcumented. Researchers are even calling trees nature’s Przac. They nte that feeling grunded r cnnected t nature can reduce anxiety and depressin. When yu hug a tree, yu becme grunded t its pwerful rts, receiving energy that can help t fight seasnal affective disrder r depressin year-rund.
____19____
Trees are ne f nature’s greatest stress-reducers. It wrks by cnnecting yu t the envirnment and allwing yu t feel grunded in bth space and time. When yu hug a tree, yu receive grunding energy thrugh its rts. This has prven effective fr peple wh have high levels f anxiety r fear, r thse wh suffer frm nervusness and wrry.
If yu dn’t have a tree in yur yard, g visit the lcal park r the btanic gardens r hike in the clsest wdlands. Find a tree that speaks t yu r is impressive in its appearance. G give it a hug. ____20____ S what if passers-by laugh at yu? The hug yu give is nt just t the tree but t yurself and yur spirit.
A. Reduce stress.
B. Receive mre energy.
C. Get ver yur fear f embarrassment.
D. Bth methds require little effrt r time.
E. It is well knwn that trees prduce xygen.
F. Cmbining the tw can create even greater effects.
G. This can lwer the risks f many heart-related diseases.
【答案】16. F 17. E 18. G 19. A 20. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍的是拥抱树木对人类身心健康的各种益处,包括减轻压力、改善心情、提升能量及对抗抑郁等积极影响。
【16题详解】
根据空前的“We knw that spending time in nature reduces stress and imprves ur md. We als knw that the act f hugging urselves r anther living thing can imprve ur well-being. (我们知道,花时间在大自然中可以减轻压力并改善我们的心情。我们同样知道拥抱自己或另一个生物的行为能够改善我们的福祉)”可知,此处描述的是花时间在大自然中和身体接触对个人都有正面影响,结合空后的“That’s exactly what hugging a tree des! Read n t learn mre abut the benefits f hugging a tree! (这就是拥抱树木的作用!继续阅读以了解更多关于拥抱树木的好处!)”可知,上下文都在强调在自然中度过时间以及与自然实体进行身体接触所带来的益处,此空应为讲述结合两者好处的内容,F选项“Cmbining the tw can create even greater effects. (结合这两种行为能产生更强大的效果)”讲述的是将接触自然和身体接触相结合可以创造更大的效应,其中的the tw指的是上文中所提到的“spending time in nature”和“the act f hugging urselves r anther living thing”。故选F项。
【17题详解】
根据本段的主题句“Take a Fresh Breath(呼吸新鲜空气)”可知,本段讲述的是拥抱树木能呼吸到新鲜空气,结合空后的“S, when yu are clse t a tree and hug it in a frest, yu are naturally in a mre xygen-rich envirnment. (因此,当你靠近森林中的树木并拥抱它时,你自然处于一个更加富氧的环境中)”可知,此空应为说明树木如何影响周围环境的氧气含量,因为该句解释了为何靠近树木能够改善呼吸质量,E选项“It is well knwn that trees prduce xygen. (众所周知,树木产生氧气)”讲述的是树木是氧气的生产者,与本段的主题吻合,且与空后的内容为因果关系,符合逻辑。故选E项。
【18题详解】
根据空前的“One study fund that when we experience nature — whether by hiking in nearby muntains r simply lking at trees and birds n the way t wrk— we can increase ur heart rate variability. (一项研究发现,当我们体验自然时——无论是徒步附近的山脉还是仅仅是在上班路上看树和鸟——我们都可以增加心率变异性)”可知,此处描述的是接触自然对心率变异性的影响,结合空后的“This can lwer the risks f many heart-related diseases. (这可以降低许多心脏疾病的风险)”可知,此空应为解释心率变异性增加所带来的健康益处,G选项“This can lwer the risks f many heart-related diseases. (这可以降低许多心脏疾病的风险)”讲述的是心率变异性增加对心脏健康的积极影响,符合语境。故选G项。
【19题详解】
分析语篇可知,此处为本段的主题句,结合其它段落的主题句为祈使句可知,此空也应为祈使句,根据空后的“Trees are ne f nature’s greatest stress-reducers. It wrks by cnnecting yu t the envirnment and allwing yu t feel grunded in bth space and time. When yu hug a tree, yu receive grunding energy thrugh its rts. This has prven effective fr peple wh have high levels f anxiety r fear, r thse wh suffer frm nervusness and wrry. (树木是自然界最大的减压器之一。它的工作原理是将你与环境联系起来,让你在空间和时间上都有脚踏实地的感觉。当你拥抱一棵树时,你通过它的根部接收接地能量。事实证明,这对那些高度焦虑或恐惧的人,或者那些紧张和担心的人是有效的。)”可知,此空应为解释拥抱树木如何帮助人们减压,A选项“Reduce stress. (减少压力)”为祈使句,且讲述的是树木作为减压工具的作用,概括了本段的主题,符合语境。故选A项。
【20题详解】
根据空前的“If yu dn’t have a tree in yur yard, g visit the lcal park r the btanic gardens r hike in the clsest wdlands. Find a tree that speaks t yu r is impressive in its appearance. G give it a hug. (如果你的院子里没有树,去拜访当地的公园或植物园,或者徒步到最近的林地。找到一棵对你说话或外观令人印象深刻的树。去给它一个拥抱)”可知,此处描述的是鼓励读者即使在家里没有树木也可以寻找机会去拥抱树木,结合空后的“S what if passers-by laugh at yu? The hug yu give is nt just t the tree but t yurself and yur spirit. (所以如果路人嘲笑你呢?你给予的拥抱不仅是给树的,也是给自己的精神的)”可知,此空应为鼓励读者不要在意他人的眼光,勇敢地拥抱树木,因为这里提到了面对可能的社会尴尬应该采取的态度,C选项“Get ver yur fear f embarrassment. (克服尴尬恐惧)”讲述的是鼓励读者克服可能的社交尴尬,符合语境。故选C项。
第三部分 语言运用 (共三节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
On 17 March, 476 students and 36 teachers at Falmnt Primary Schl escaped an earth-quake that ____21____ the cuntry at 2:27 p.m. Only five students suffered ____22____ injuries,____23____the current figures f 7 killed and ver 200 injured in the disaster area at large.
Alice Brwn, headteacher at Falmnt Primary Schl, was teaching when the flr began t ____24____ . Her students' reactin was quick and crrect — they mved under their desks and ____25____ n t the legs f the desks. At the same time, Miss Brwn quickly pened the class-rm dr, in case it became ____26____ during the shaking and culd nt pen. There were lud ____27____ f glass breaking and things ____28____ t the grund, but the students remained ____29____and waited calmly and quietly.
____30____ the shaking stpped, Miss Brwn ____31____ it was the best time fr the class t make their escape. She ____32____ t her students t ____33____ the classrm in an rderly line cvering their heads with their hands. Within ne minute and twenty secnds, the whle class went dwn the stairs and rushed t the playgrund. Sn students frm ther classes arrived t. After a rll call ____34____ that all were safe and sund, they relaxed, laughing, crying and hugging each ther.
"We practise earthquake safety ____35____ twice a year," said Miss Brwn, "s the kids were calm enugh t prtect themselves during the earthquake."
21. A. hitB. affectedC. trackedD. ccurred
22. A. slightB. scaryC. sharpD. mass
23. A. andB. sinceC. thughD. despite
24. A. damageB. riseC. shckD. shake
25. A. setB. heldC. struckD. caught
26. A. trappedB. sufferedC. damagedD. injured
27. A. cashB. impactC. casesD. crashes
28. A. puttingB. trappingC. fallingD. striking
29. A. stillB. anxiusC. amazedD. cnfident
30. A. The mmentB. At the mmentC. In the mmentD. Until the mment
31. A. sensedB. sundedC. sharedD. infrmed
32. A. signedB. signalledC. requestD. delivered
33. A. exitB. existC. retireD. exceed
34. A. dubtedB. ccurredC. accessedD. cnfirmed
35. A. rescuesB. charitiesC. prceduresD. cmpetitins
【答案】21. A 22. A 23. D 24. D 25. B 26. C 27. D 28. C 29. A 30. A 31. A 32. B 33. A 34. D 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了一次地震中法尔蒙特小学仅有少数的学生受伤,是一次很成功的逃生案例。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:3月17日,法尔蒙特小学的476名学生和36名教师在2点27分发生的地震中逃生。A. hit袭击;B. affected影响;C. tracked追踪;D. ccurred发生。根据后句“Alice Brwn, head teacher at Falmnt Primary Schl, was teaching when the flr began t”(当地板开始……时,福尔蒙特小学的校长爱丽丝·布朗正在上课)可知是地震发生了。故选A。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:尽管目前灾区共有7人死亡,200多人受伤,但只有5名学生受了轻伤。A. slight轻微的;B. scary害怕的;C. sharp锋利的;D. mass大量的。根据后句“After a rll call ____14____ that all were safe and sund, they relaxed, laughing, crying and hugging each ther.”(在点名确认所有人都安然无恙后,他们放松下来,笑着,哭着,拥抱着彼此)可知学生的基本上都安然无恙,只有少数受了轻伤。故选A。
【23题详解】
考查连(介)词词义辨析。句意:尽管目前灾区共有7人死亡,200多人受伤,但只有5名学生受了轻伤。A. and并且;B. since既然;C. thugh虽然;D. despite尽管。后文“the current figures f 7 killed and ver 200 injured in the disaster area at large”表示让步关系,应用介词despite,故选D。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当地板开始摇晃时,福尔蒙特小学的校长爱丽丝·布朗正在上课。A. damage破坏;B. rise上升;C. shck震惊;D. shake摇动。根据上文“On 17 March, 476 students and 36 teachers at Falmnt Primary Schl escaped an earth-quake that ____1____ the cuntry at 2:27 p.m.”(3月17日,法尔蒙特小学的476名学生和36名教师在下午2点27分发生的地震中逃生)可知地震发生时,地板会晃动。故选D。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她的学生们的反应迅速而正确——他们移动到课桌下面,抓住课桌腿。A. set设置;B. held抓住;C. struck打;D. caught抓住。根据后文“n t the legs f the desks”指学生抓住课桌腿,应用hld n表示“n t the legs f the desks.”。故选B。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:与此同时,布朗小姐迅速打开了教室的门,以防它在摇晃中被损坏而打不开。A. trapped被困;B. suffered遭受;C. damaged破坏;D. injured受伤。根据后文“during the shaking and culd nt pen”可知,门因为地震摇晃而损坏,打不开。故选C。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:玻璃破碎和东西掉到地上的声音很大,但学生们仍然一动不动,镇定而安静地等待着。A. cash现金;B. impact影响;C. cases情况;D. crashes碰撞声。结合上文“On 17 March, 476 students and 36 teachers at Falmnt Primary Schl escaped an earth-quake that ____1____ the cuntry at 2:27 p.m.”(3月17日,法尔蒙特小学的476名学生和36名教师在下午2点27分发生的地震中逃生)可知,地震发生,玻璃会破碎、东西掉到地上,会发出碰撞声,故选D。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:玻璃破碎和东西掉到地上的声音很大,但学生们仍然一动不动,镇定而安静地等待着。A. putting放置;B. trapping被困;C. falling落下;D. striking打击。结合上文“On 17 March,476 students and 36 teachers at Falmnt Primary Schl escaped an earth-quake that ____1____ the cuntry at 2:27 p. m.”(3月17日,法尔蒙特小学的476名学生和36名教师在下午2点27分发生的地震中逃生)可知,发生地震时,东西会掉落到地上。故选C。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:玻璃破碎和东西掉到地上的声音很大,但学生们仍然一动不动,镇定而安静地等待着。A. still不动的;B. anxius焦虑的;C. amazed惊讶的;D. cnfident自信地。根据后句“waited calmly and quietly.”(镇定而安静地等待着)可知学生们仍然保持不动。故选A。
【30题详解】
考查连接词词义辨析。句意:震动一停止,布朗小姐就感觉到这是全班逃跑的最佳时机。A. The mment立刻;B. At the mment立刻;C. In the mment立刻;D. Until the mment直到这时。此处引导时间状从句,the mment立刻、一……就,引导时间状语从句。故选A。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意见上题解析。A. sensed感到;B. sunded听起来;C. shared分享;D. infrmed通知。根据后句“it was the best time fr the class t make their escape.”(这是他们逃跑的最佳时机)可知这个逃跑的时机是老师根据当时的状况感觉出来的。故选A。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她示意她的学生们用手捂着头,有序地排好队离开教室。A. signed署名;B. signalled示意;C. request要求;D. delivered递送。固定句型signal t sb向某人示意,根据后句“her students t ____13____ the classrm in an rderly line cvering their heads with their hands.”(学生们用手捂着头,有序地排好队离开教室)可知是示意学生离开教室。故选B。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意见上题解析。A. exit离开;B. exist存在;C. retire退休;D. exceed超过。根据后文“Within ne minute and twenty secnds, the whle class went dwn the stairs and rushed t the playgrund.”(不到1分20秒,全班同学都下了楼,冲到操场上)可知是学生离开了教室。故选A。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在一次点名确认所有人都安然无恙后,他们放松下来,笑着,哭着,拥抱着对方。A. dubted怀疑;B. ccurred发生;C. accessed 访问;D. cnfirmed确认。根据后句“that all were safe and sund, they relaxed, laughing, crying and hugging each ther.”(确认所有人都安然无恙后)可知当时是点名确认学生的人数。故选D。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:“我们每年都做两次地震安全演习,”布朗小姐说,“所以孩子们在地震中能够足够平静地保护自己。”A. rescues救援;B. charities慈善;C. prcedures程序;D. cmpetitins比赛。根据后句“s the kids were calm enugh t prtect themselves during the earthquake.”(所以孩子们在地震中足够冷静来保护自己)可知是学校每年都做两次地震安全演习,学生和老师才能从容应对突发地震。safety prcedure安全程序:指在特定情况下采取的一系列安全措施和步骤,以确保人员和设备的安全。故选C。
第二节 (共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
I always dreamed f traveling t Nanjing. As sn as I gt a chance ____36____ (visit) it this year, I bked a train ticket immediately.
Visiting Nanjing was like taking a step back in time. The city, with its rich histry, left me a deep ____37____ (impress). I arrived early in the mrning, and the first place I visited was the Sun Yat-sen Mausleum. It ____38____ (build) in the 1920s as the final resting place f Dr. Sun Yat-sen, an influential and admirable persn in mdern Chinese histry. The scenery there is s breathtaking. ____39____ (amaze) by the view frm the tp f the hill, I culdn’t help taking s many phts.
I then walked thrugh the ld streets f the Cnfucius Temple area. The place was busy and filled with shps selling all srts f things, ____40____ (include) the famus Nanjing salted duck, which tastes as gd as it smells.
The next day, I ____41____ (explre) the Nanjing Museum. The museum is really big, and I learned a lt abut Chinese art and histry ____42____ the vlunteer guides there.
Lastly, I went t the Presidential Palace. This big, ld huse has seen many changes and is a mix f Chinese and Western ____43____ (style). Fr thse wh cme t Nanjing, I believe visiting the Presidential Palace is ____44____ must.
Nanjing is a city _____45_____ the past and the present meet. The fd, the sights, and the peple all tell stries f a city with a deep histry. I’ll never frget my trip t this amazing city.
【答案】36. t visit
37. impressin
38. was built
39. Amazed 40. including
41. explred
42. frm 43. styles
44. a 45. where
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者参观南京的经历与感受。
【36题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:今年我一有机会去参观南京,就立即订了火车票。从句谓语为gt,此处为非谓语动词,chance后接不定式,作后置定语,表示“做某事的机会”,本空用visit“参观”的不定式。故填t visit。
【37题详解】
考查名词。句意:这座城市有着丰富的历史,给我留下了深刻的印象。本空作left的宾语,应填名词impressin“印象”,结合a可知应用单数形式。leave sb. a deep impressin意为“给某人留下深刻的印象”。故填impressin。
【38题详解】
考查动词语态。句意:它建于20世纪20年代,作为中国现代史上一位有影响力和令人钦佩的人物孙中山博士的最后安息之地。空格处是句子的谓语动词,根据in the 1920s可知,此处指过去的事情,时态应用一般过去时,且主语it和动词build“建造”是被动关系,应用一般过去时的被动语态,主语为it,be动词用was。故填was built。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:被山顶的景色所惊呆,我忍不住拍了很多照片。本句谓语为culdn’t help,此处为非谓语动词,且I与amaze“使惊奇”为被动关系,应用过去分词,作状语,位于句首,首字母大写。故填Amazed。
【40题详解】
考查介词。句意:这个地方很热闹,到处都是卖各种东西的商店,包括著名的南京盐水鸭,它的味道和气味一样好。此处表示“包括”的意思,应用介词including。故填including。
【41题详解】
考查时态。句意:第二天,我探索了南京博物馆。根据The next day可知,此处描述过去发生的事情,时态应用一般过去时,谓语用explre“探索”的过去式。故填explred。
【42题详解】
考查介词。句意:博物馆真的很大,我从那里的志愿者导游那里学到了很多关于中国艺术和历史的知识。根据句意可知,此处表示“从……那里”,应用介词frm,构成固定短语learn sth. frm sb. “从某人那里学到某物”。故填frm。
【43题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:这座古老的大房子经历了许多变化,是中西风格的混合体。style“风格”为可数名词,根据Chinese and Western可知,不止一种风格,此处应用名词复数styles。故填styles。
【44题详解】
考查冠词。句意:我相信,对于来南京的人来说,参观总统府是一件必须做的事。此处泛指“一件必须做的事”,且must以辅音音素开头,应用不定冠词a。故填a。
【45题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:南京是一座过去与现在交汇的城市。此处引导定语从句,先行词为city,关系词代替先行词在从句中作地点状语,应用关系副词where引导。故填where。
第三节 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
请根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空,并将答案填写在相应横线上。
46. Scientists are urging less use f chemicals t reduce theirs __________ (destry) effects n the envirnment. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】destructive
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:科学家们正敦促减少使用化学药品以降低其对环境的破坏性影响。空处修饰名词effects,需用形容词形式,destry的形容词为destructive,意为“破坏性的”。故填destructive。
47. Newspapers and audi equipment have been prvided t keep lcal emplyees _________ (infrm) f the current affairs in Zambia. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】infrmed
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:已经提供了报纸和音响设备,以便当地员工了解赞比亚的时事动态。本句谓语为have been prvided,空处为非谓语动词,且emplyees与infrm“告知”为被动关系,应用过去分词infrmed,作宾补。故填infrmed。
48. T expand verseas markets, a natin shuld ensure natinal financial security befre prmting its high-level financial pening-up in a steady and _________ (rder) manner. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】rderly
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:一个国家在扩大海外市场时,应确保国家金融安全,然后以稳定有序的方式推动高水平的金融开放。本空修饰名词manner,用形容词rderly“有秩序的”,作定语。故填rderly。
49. When the plane takes ff, yu had better pen yur muth t ________ (relief) the pressure n yur eardrums. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】relieve
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:飞机起飞时,你最好张开嘴以缓解耳膜上的压力。空处和t构成不定式,作目的状语,应用relief的动词形式relieve,意为“缓解”,relieve应用原形。故填relieve。
50. He had his leg________ (break) while restring the rf, which made everyne wrried abut him. (用所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】brken
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:他在修屋顶的时候摔断了腿,这让每个人都很担心他。have sth dne为固定短语,使用过去分词作宾补结构,此处his leg与break之间是被动关系,故使用过去分词。故填brken。
51. Yu’d better make a detailed ________ (arrange) in advance befre yu travel abrad. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】arrangement
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:在你出国旅行之前,你最好提前做一个详细的安排。分析句子可知,设空处应用名词作宾语,arrange的名词形式是arrangement,冠词a提示用其单数形式。故填arrangement。
52. A yuth histry and culture educatin platfrm __________(establish) last year, aiming t braden the visin f yung Chinese peple. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】was established
【解析】
【详解】考查时态语态。句意:去年成立了一个青年历史文化教育平台,旨在拓宽中国年轻人的视野。分析句子可知,这里考查谓语动词,主语A yuth histry and culture educatin platfrm,为第三人称单数形式,与establish为被动关系,且由last year可知,这里时态应用一般过去时。故填was established。
53. ______________ (remve) ur f ingers frm smartphnes, we went utdrs and smelt the earthy sil after the rain. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】Having remved
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:把手指从智能手机上移开,我们走到户外,闻着雨后泥土的气息。此为非谓语动词作“(remve) ur f ingers frm smartphnes状语,remve与其逻辑主语we之间是主动关系,且remve发生在谓语动作went之前,故用现在分词的完成式表动作已经完成;句首单词首字母要大写。故填Having remved。
54. When the headmaster spke ut his plan, the majrity f the students in the class _________ (be) against it. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】were
【解析】
【详解】考查时态和主谓一致。句意: 当校长宣布他的计划时,班上大多数学生都表示反对。the majrity f the students作主语,be是复数形式,再根据“spke”可知,复数形式were。故填were。
55. The little by was asked t put n his ___________ (bt) t jump in the mud. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】bts
【解析】
【详解】考查名词的数。句意:小男孩被要求穿上靴子在泥里跳。bt 常用复数形式 bts ,表示“靴子”。根据句意,故填bts。
第四节 (每空0.5分,满分10分)
请根据句子意思,用适当的短语填空,并将答案填写在相应横线上。
56. The reading crner is a place ________ ________ all read lvers.
图书角是一个属于所有阅读爱好者的地方。
【答案】 ①. belnging ②. t
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语。“属于”可用动词短语belng t;“(belng t) all read lvers”作后置定语,belng是非谓语动词,与其逻辑主语a place之间是主动关系,且动词短语belng t无进行时态和被动语态,应用现在分词,作后置定语。故填①belnging;②t。
57. The magazine ________________ after the interview.
那次采访之后这本杂志很快大受欢迎。
【答案】 ①. tk ②. ff
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语以及时态。表示“大受欢迎”应用短语take ff,意为“(产品、活动、事业等)腾飞,突然成功”。根据“after the interview”可知,句子描述了一个过去的动作,应用一般过去时tk ff。故填①tk;②ff。
58. With the Internet, a vast amunt f infrmatin is ________ ________ ________.
有了互联网,大量信息触手可及。
【答案】 ①. at ②. ur ③. fingertips
【解析】
【详解】考查介词短语。“触手可及”可用介词短语at ne’s fingertips表示,意为“近在手边;随时可用”,结合语境,增补形容词性物主代词ur作定语。故填at;ur;fingertips。
59. She ________ ________ ________ reading, nt hearing the phne ring.
她全神贯注读书,没有听到电话铃声。
【答案】 ① was ②. absrbed ③. in
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语和时态。“全神贯注……”可用动词短语be absrbed in ding sth.”,结合“nt hearing the phne ring”可知,描述的是过去发生的动作,应用一般过去时态,主语是第三人称单数代词,系动词用was。故填was;absrbed;in。
60. We hpe the new emplyees can ________ ________ ________ ur cmpany and prmte its develpment.
我们希望新员工能给我们的公司带来起色并促进其发展。
【答案】 ①. breathe ②. life ③. int
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语。根据句意及所给句子可知,此处表示“给……带来起色”,应用动词短语breathe life int,位于情态动词can后面,使用动词原形。故填①breathe;②life;③int。
61. Kindness and hnesty are wrds that ________ ________ ________ when we talk f the man.
当我们谈到这个人时,善良和诚实是立刻会浮现在脑海中的词汇
【答案】 ①. spring ②. t ③. mind
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语和时态。“浮现在脑海中”可用动词短语spring t mind表示,spring作定语从句中谓语动词,描述的是一般情况,用一般现在时态,主语that(即先行词wrds)是复数名词,谓语动词用复数形式。故填spring;t;mind。
62. ________ ________ the habit f smking is easy, but it is difficult t quit.
染上吸烟的习惯很容易,但要戒掉却很难。
【答案】 ①. Getting ②. int
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语。“染上……的习惯”用动词短语get int the habit f...,作分句主语,用动名词形式getting int;句首单词首字母大写。故填Getting;int。
63. It suddenly ________ ________ me that I had run ut f my mney.
我突然想起我已经用光了我的钱。
【答案】 ①. ccurred ②. t
【解析】
【详解】考查固定句型和时态。“It ccur t sb. that...”是一个固定句型,意为“某人突然想起……”,ccur是谓语动词,结合“that I had run ut f my mney”时态可知,讲述过去的事情,谓语动词用过去式ccurred。故填ccurred;t。
第四部分 写作 (满分20分)
64. 网络已成为人们生活中必不可少的一部分,由此而产生的青少年网瘾现象引起了人们的关注。假定你是李华,请你以学生会的名义写一封倡议书,号召全校同学合理使用网络。内容包括:
1. 网瘾现象;
2. 网瘾的危害;
3. 你的倡议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear fellw students,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dear fellw students,
As we all knw, the Internet has becme an essential part f ur lives. Hwever, the phenmenn f Internet addictin amng teenagers has drawn ur attentin.
Many students are spending t much time nline, neglecting their studies and physical health. Internet addictin can lead t pr academic perfrmance, sleep disrders and even mental prblems.
Here, we, the Student Unin, call n all f yu t use the Internet reasnably. Limit yur nline time, chse beneficial cntent and make gd use f the Internet t learn and grw.
Let’s take actin and be the masters f the Internet!
The Student Unin
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于倡议书。要求考生以学生会的名义,号召全校同学合理使用网络。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
必不可少的:essential → indispensable
引起关注:draw ne’s attentin → catch ne’s eye
忽视:neglect → verlk/ignre
合理地:reasnably → ratinally
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Many students are spending t much time nline, neglecting their studies and physical health.
拓展句:Many students, wh are spending t much time nline, are neglecting their studies and physical health.
【点睛】[高分句型 1] As we all knw, the Internet has becme an essential part f ur lives.(运用了关系代词as引导定语从句)
[高分句型 2] Many students are spending t much time nline, neglecting their studies and physical health.(运用了现在分词作伴随状语)

相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 

.png)





