搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      江苏省无锡市惠山区(锡山高级中学) 2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月阶段测试(分班考)英语(春卷)(原卷版+解析版)

      • 72.89 KB
      • 2025-05-16 20:52:14
      • 123
      • 0
      • 首发最新试卷真题
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      江苏省无锡市惠山区(锡山高级中学) 2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月阶段测试(分班考)英语(春卷)(原卷版+解析版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/37
      江苏省无锡市惠山区(锡山高级中学) 2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月阶段测试(分班考)英语(春卷)(原卷版+解析版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/37
      江苏省无锡市惠山区(锡山高级中学) 2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月阶段测试(分班考)英语(春卷)(原卷版+解析版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/37
      还剩34页未读, 继续阅读

      江苏省无锡市惠山区(锡山高级中学) 2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月阶段测试(分班考)英语(春卷)(原卷版+解析版)

      展开

      这是一份江苏省无锡市惠山区(锡山高级中学) 2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月阶段测试(分班考)英语(春卷)(原卷版+解析版),共37页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分30分)等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      第一部分: 听力 (共20小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分)
      第一节 (共5小题: 每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What clr is the wman’s hair nw?
      A. Red. B. Black. C. Brwn.
      2. What is the wman lking fr in the library?
      A. An elevatr t g dwnstairs. B. A place t brrw sme bks. C. A private rm fr grup wrk.
      3. What caused the wman’s presentatin t g badly?
      A. She gt seriusly sick. B. She left her files at hme. C. She did extra wrk and was late.
      4. What is the cnversatin mainly abut?
      A. The imprtance f taking ntes. B. Advice n chsing lecture tpics.
      C. Strategies fr remembering lectures.
      5 What is the man ding at the beginning f the cnversatin?
      A. Watching a mvie. B. Eating ndles. C. Cleaning the sfa.
      第二节 (共15小题: 每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
      听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟: 听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
      6. What kind f hliday des the wman prefer?
      A. A luxurius htel stay. B. A beach vacatin relaxatin. C. A muntain climbing adventure.
      7. What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
      A. Clleagues. B. Htel clerk and guest. C. Husband and wife.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
      8. What des the man need t d while the wman is away?
      A. Organize her mail. B. Feed her pets. C. Water her plants.
      9. Why des the wman cancel her riginal travel plans?
      A. Her father is sick. B. She culdn’t find a flight. C. Her mther has a cugh.
      10. What is the wman’s plan fr tnight?
      A. She is meeting her parents in Califrnia.
      B. She is traveling t Mexic with her family.
      C. She is ging t Washingtn t see her parents.
      听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
      11. Where are the speakers?
      A. In a vlunteer center. B. At a travel agency. C. In a university ffice.
      12. Why is the wman interested in the Suth American psitin?
      A. She prefers wrking in a team. B. She wants t wrk with animals.
      C. She is lking fr a challenging envirnment.
      13. What des the wman need t apply fr befre vlunteering in Suth America?
      A. Wrk permit. B. Travel visa. C. Valid passprt.
      听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
      14. What is the man asking abut at the beginning?
      A. Delivery time fr internatinal shipping.
      B. Cst f shipping a package internatinally.
      C. Safety regulatins fr internatinal shipping.
      15. What item is the man shipping?
      A. A set f glf clubs. B. A bx f clthes. C. A piece f furniture.
      16. What makes internatinal shipping difficult recently?
      A. Custms restrictins. B. New safety regulatins. C. T many packages t prcess.
      17. What will the man prbably d next?
      A. Cal a different shipping cmpany.
      B. Wait fr an update frm the manager.
      C. Search fr shipping news n his phne.
      听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
      18. What is the disadvantage f ld alarm systems?
      A. They were difficult t install. B. They wuld cause pwer failures. C. They were expensive but unreliable.
      19. What happens when a smart camera desn’t recgnize smene?
      A. It ignres the persn. B. It takes a pht f the persn. C.It cntacts yu r the authrities.
      20. What is the speaker mainly talking abut?
      A. Pet care. B. Hme security. C. Camera technlgy.
      第二部分: 阅读理解 (共两节,满分60分)
      第一节 阅读理解 (共19小题;每小题2.5分,满分47.5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      Participating in art cmpetitins is essential fr students t gain frmal recgnitin and impress cllege admissin fficers. Tday, we have a list f art cmpetitins n reginal, natinal, and internatinal scales.
      EarthX Ec-Art Cmpetitin
      It invites yung artists aged 5-22 t create 2-D r 3-D art that illustrates the theme: Prtectrs fr the Planet. The theme can be interpreted in varius ways, including individuals taking actin twards a mre sustainable planet, r highlighting the effrts f envirnmental leaders wrking t sustain ecsystems.
      Deadline: March 8, 2024
      The Children’s Drawing Cntest
      Spnsred by Internatinal Certificatin Organizatin Netwrk, the cntest, whse theme this year is “Passing n Our Precius Earth t The Future”, invites children aged 7-15 wrldwide t draw the kind f natural envirnment they wuld like t live in. 48 winners will receive special memrabilia. All entrants will receive a participatin prize. Medium: Drawings with any type f paint, pastel, etc.
      Deadline: May 31, 2024
      Science withut Brders Challenge
      The cmpetitin is pen t children and yung peple under the age f 16. We welcme entries frm bth grups and individuals t create art t prmte public awareness f the need t preserve, prtect, and restre nature. The theme is “The Sixth Extinctin” and yu can fcus n the prtectin f endangered species. Acceptable media include paint, pencil, marker, crayn, ink, felt, and il pastel.
      Deadline: March 4, 2024
      The Schlastic Art and Writing Awards
      The Schlastic Art and Writing Awards, the lngest-running literary and art cmpetitin in the US, prvides pprtunities and academic awards fr creative yung peple t express their talent. The theme this year is “Tell Yur Climate Stry”. Students in the 9th t 12th grades can submit petry, fictin and nnfictin t shw their understanding f envirnmental issues.
      Deadline: June 10, 2024
      1. On which date can participants send their entries t EarthX Ec-Art Cmpetitin?
      A. May 6, 2024.B. March 15, 2024.C. April 28, 2024.D. February 9, 2024.
      2. Which cmpetitin best suits teenagers gd at writing pems?
      A. EarthX Ec-Art Cmpetitin.B. The Children’s Drawing Cntest.
      C. Science withut Brders Challenge.D. The Schlastic Art and Writing Awards.
      3. What d the fur cmpetitins have in cmmn?
      A. They target students under the age f 20.B. They are abut envirnmental prtectin.
      C. They require participants t write a stry.D. They nly accept entries frm individuals.
      B
      When I bught a huse in Prtland fur years ag, I immediately began designing my dream garden, intending t remve the weeds and plant sme vegetables r lng-lasting flwers. I sn discvered, hwever, that the sil was unprductive, clay-heavy and littered with stnes. In previus, much tinier gardens, I’d fix it with a few bags f high-quality sil frm the nursery. Replacing this vastly greater quantity f dirt was neither practical nr financially pssible. Instead, I decided t remediate (补救) what I already had.
      The challenge befre me was t revitalize the sil. Tw cre principles f mdern agriculture can guide this shift: minimizing sil disturbance and emphasizing bidiversity. In practice, grwing crps by turns, priritizing rganic inputs ver chemical fertilizers, integrating crps, trees and livestck, and shielding sil frm being washed away with cver crps, ften wrk.
      I tried t apply such methds in my garden. Where nce there was nly grass, I created a pnd, a rck garden, a wildflwer field and raised beds fr vegetables. I let plants grw and decmpse by themselves in a natural way. I als intrduced different plants and revived its eclgical cmmunities.
      In May, I decided t relcate a flwering plant. As I dug the plant ut, all manner f life emerged. Earthwrms swung frm the rts. A daddy lnglegs hurried fr shelter. Belw the plant I even nticed the fine white lattice f a fungal mycelium.
      Running my fingers thrugh the sil, I understd, mre clearly than ever befre, that I transfrmed much mre than my yard — it cmpletely changed the way I think abut sil. It’s nt simply as a medium fr life, but as a living entity (个体) in its wn right. Althugh science still lacks an agreed definitin f life, textbks highlight criteria widely cnsidered t differentiate the living and nnliving. Sil meets many f them: It has a highly rganized structure. It has a capacity fr active self-preservatin. It grws. It breathes. And it can die.
      4. Hw did the authr use t imprve the sil?
      A. By adding rich sil.B. By cvering it with bags.
      C. By remving the weeds.D. By applying chemical fertilizer.
      5. What des the underlined wrd “shielding” in paragraph 2 prbably mean?
      A. Expsing.B. Separating.C. Sheltering.D. Mnitring.
      6. What is the purpse f paragraph 4?
      A. T explain the prcess f transplanting.B. T illustrate the preventin f insect attacks.
      C. T stress the cmpetitin f different species.D. T state the frmatin f multi-species cmmunities.
      7. What can be a suitable title fr the text?
      A. The Sul f SilB. The Vitality f the Wild
      C. The Art f GardeningD. The Whisper f Flwers
      C
      A majr scientific achievement has been recgnized with the 2024 Nbel Prize in Chemistry. This award was given t a team using machine learning t slve a big prblem in bilgy: predicting and designing the 3D shapes f prteins. Mst f this wrk was dne at a tech cmpany, marking a ntable shift that high-level scientific research can als riginate utside traditinal academic settings.
      Prteins are crucial fr ur bdies and are invlved in almst every bilgical prcess. The shape f a prtein determines its functin. If a prtein is shaped incrrectly, it can cause serius diseases like Alzheimer’s and diabetes. Histrically, predicting a prtein’s shape frm its amin acid sequence (序列) was very difficult and puzzled scientists fr decades.
      The breakthrugh happened with A-Fld, a machine learning prgram that can accurately predict prtein structures frm their amin acid sequences. This tl has changed the field, prviding insights int the structure f ver 200 millin prteins s far. This data is expected t speed up prgress in medicine and drug develpment, pening new ways t treat diseases.
      The tech cmpany’s success with A-Fld als underscres the grwing impact f artificial intelligence in varius scientific dmains, shwing that Al can tackle cmplex bilgical prblems and cntribute t critical advancements in health and medicine.
      The Nbel Prize cmmittee awarded this wrk t highlight the value f cmbining different areas in science, where technlgy and bilgy meet t create amazing results. This achievement nt nly shws what AI can d but als sets an example fr future scientific prjects that cmbine technlgy with traditinal research t address glbal prblems.
      8. Why was the team awarded the 2024 Nbel Prize in Chemistry?
      A. They discvered a cure fr Alzheimer’s and diabetes.
      B. They analyzed the functins f essential bdy elements.
      C. They wrked ut prtein structures with a machine learning prgram.
      D. They created a new way t treat diseases thrugh traditinal research.
      9. Why is the shape f a prtein critical t its functin?
      A. It leads t the develpment f the diseases.
      B. It ffers insights int the structure f prtein.
      C. It speeds up the prgress f medicine and drug.
      D. It affects the prtein’s rle in bilgical prcesses.
      10. What des the underlined wrd “underscre” in paragraph 4 mean?
      A. Minimize.B. Highlight.C. Questin.D. Overlk.
      11. What pssibility des the authr imply abut the future f scientific research?
      A. A new fcus n slving bilgical prblems.
      B. An amazing change in academic research settings.
      C. An increase in jint effrts between different fields.
      D. A lessened dependence n machine learning techniques.
      D
      Decisin fatigue (决策疲劳) is a psychlgical phenmenn where the quality f decisins declines after a lng sessin f decisin-making. It is caused by the limited mental energy we have fr making chices each day. While many f us believe we are lgical beings capable f weighing every ptin carefully, decisin fatigue shws hw ur mental resurces can be used up ver time.
      One f the key studies n this phenmenn was cnducted in the cntext f parle hearings (假释听证会). Researchers fund that judges were mre likely t apprve f parle early in the day r after a meal break. As the day prgressed and the judges made mre decisins, they were increasingly likely t maintain their previus decisins, denying parle simply because it required less mental effrt.
      Decisin fatigue nt nly affects majr life chices but als everyday decisins. Fr instance, peple ften reprt struggling t decide what t eat fr dinner after a lng day. Similarly, t many chices, such as when lking thrugh streaming platfrms r nline stres, can leave individuals feeling cnfused, leading them t abandn the prcess entirely r settle fr a less satisfying ptin.
      T vercme decisin fatigue sme well-knwn figures have adpted strategies t simplify their daily rutines. Fr example, Facebk funder Mark Zuckerberg is famus fr wearing the same style f gray T-shirts t minimize unnecessary chices. Similarly, Nbel Prize-winning physicist Albert Einstein was knwn fr wing multiple identical suits t avid wasting energy n deciding what t wear each day. In a different cntext, authr Haruki Murakami has shared that he maintains a strict daily rutine, including specific writing hurs and exercise, t free up mental capacity fr his creative wrk.
      Understanding decisin fatigue can help us structure ur lives mre effectively. Priritizing imprtant decisins earlier in the day r setting up rutines t minimize unnecessary chices are strategies t preserve mental energy. By managing ur mental resurces wisely, we can make sund decisins and reduce the stress assciated with verwhelming chices
      12. What leads t decisin fatigue accrding t the text?
      A. The lack f time t make decisins.
      B. The difficulty f making lgical chices.
      C. The stress frm making imprtant decisins.
      D. The limited mental energy fr decisin-making.
      13 What des the study n parle hearings reveal?
      A. Judges are much stricter after lng breaks.
      B. Decisin fatigue can lead t unfair utcmes.
      C. Fatigue causes judges t avid cmplicated cases.
      D. External factrs have n impact n decisin-making.
      14. What des the authr suggest readers shpping nline d?
      A. Make quick decisins.B. Cmpare different prducts.
      C. Limit the number f chices.D. Chse the mst ppular prducts.
      15. What is the purpse f adpting rutines?
      A. T reduce the stress f daily wrk.B. T increase decisin-making quality.
      C. T enhance verall life satisfactin.D. T create mre decisin-making chances
      E
      The last time I visited my parents, I brrwed a nvel frm the shelves in my ld bedrm. The bks there nce belnged t me, but ver the decades, my father has taken ver the space. It’s fitting.
      I grew up in a huse full f bks, free t explre anything, as lng as I returned it. But that’s harder nw. My parents, in their 80s, still live in Manhattan, while I’m in Ls Angeles. The bk I grabbed was a nvel by S. A. Csby. At first, I was surprised my father knew f him, but why nt? Fr as lng as I can remember, he’s been a regular at his neighbrhd bkstre. He used t say he wuldn’t mind aging as lng as he culd read. Even nw, I ften find him with a bk, thugh I fear he’s begun t fall ut f the narrative (叙述).
      I didn’t read the bk until I was back in Suthern Califrnia. I didn’t want my father t knw I had the bk. I didn’t want him t feel any stress abut it, thugh the tw f us have been talking bks ever since I was 12. I didn’t want t knw what he might r might nt recall.
      Opening it felt like pening a cnversatin with my father, retracing his steps and reading thrugh his eyes. I enjyed the nvel, thugh that’s beside the pint. What struck me mst was a pltline abut feeling sad fr ne’s parents, a prcess I’m beginning t understand. When I finished, I ran my fingers ver my father’s mark n the cver, thse letters he’d pressed int the cver with a hand-held metal press, spelling ut a name the same as mine. Then I slipped the bk int my suitcase, certain t return it next time I visit.
      16. Why is it fitting fr the father t take ver the authr’s ld space?
      A. Because bth are attached t reading.
      B. Because the father lves cllecting bks.
      C. Because the authr’s bks are preserved there.
      D. Because the father needs space fr bkshelves.
      17. Why did the authr nt want his father t knw he had the bk?
      A. T put the bk int his wn cllectin.
      B. T avid pressure n his father t discuss it.
      C. T free his father frm t much reading.
      D. T maintain a sense f privacy in reading.
      18. Hw did the authr feel while reading Csby’s nvel?
      A. Inspired by the pltline.B. Cnnected t his father.
      C. Eager t share with thers.D. Surprised at his father’s mark.
      19. Which f the fllwing is the best title fr the text?
      A. Returning HmeB. Lve thrugh Pages
      C. The Pwer f BksD. My Father, a Great Reader
      第二节 七选五 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      Earthquakes are ne type f natural disaster yu simply can’t see cming. Earthquake preparatin is the best way t deal with a cnfusing time. Here’s smething yu need t knw abut hw t prepare fr an earthquake.
      Examine weak pints in yur hme and make a plan t strengthen them. Prtect yur space r yur hme by finding ut dangers and fixing mveable things. ____20____ Push tp-heavy pieces such as bkshelves away frm beds r sfas, and mve the heavier things nt lwer shelves.
      Create an earthquake safety plan with yur family. It’s key t create and practice an emergency plan with yur family s that everyne knws what t d during a time f an earthquake. Talk abut ways each family member can act as a team. ____21____
      ____22____ It may be under a strng piece f furniture which can prtect yu frm falling bjects r against any inside wall away frm windws, bkshelves, r tall furniture that culd fall n yu.
      Learn earthquake emergency plans at yur wrkplace, children’s schl r daycare center. Disaster can strike at any mment. ____23____ It’s als wise t make a nte f hw yu plan t cmmunicate with each ther and hw t let lved nes knw yu’re safe. Remember that cell phnes may be unreliable (不可靠的) after an earthquake.
      ____24____ Earthquakes usually last arund ne minute but if the damage is big enugh, yu culd be trapped fr a much lnger perid f time. Yu shuld have a bag cntaining medical equipment, fd, water, flashlights and s n.
      A. Prepare an emergency bag.
      B. Prepare fr mre damage and danger.
      C. Pick safe spaces in every rm t take shelter in.
      D. The shaking grund culd mve almst anything.
      E. It can help reduce fears, especially in yung children.
      F. The preparatin depends n a well-practiced plan and ready supplies.
      G. S it is necessary t learn hw t prepare fr an earthquake in any envirnment.
      第三部分 语言运用 (共四节,满分45分)
      第一节 (共15小题: 每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A willing heart, a summer ht day and sme ice-cld lemnade can make a difference. A yung by in Seattle is shwing there’s n ____25____ t entry fr disaster relief.
      Having recently returned frm a family vacatin n the Bg Island, Hawaii, Ami and her husband were watching the destructin f the Lahaina ____26____ n televisin when their sn, Edisn, asked them t turn it ff because it was t ____27____. But later, Edisn kept asking abut the fires and he wanted t knw if that ____28____ kids there didn’t have tys r even a bed.
      The cuple hadn’t ____29____ the 5-year-ld culd becme s emtinally ____30____ t a disaster s far away and seen nly n TV. S they decided t take the time t make a ____31____ ut f it and explained what had happened. Edisn ____32____ wanted t help and suggested ____33____ a lemnade stand like he saw nce in Clrad. His parents thught it a great idea, and ______34______ up n lemnade, ice cream sandwiches, candy, as well as sparkling water. They sn cllected an abundance f supplies.
      The hard pening came n a busy Seattle street, where the respnse was abslutely a high prfile — ______35______ the family. Even thugh the lemnade was 1 dllar each, drivers vluntarily paid 5, 10, r 20 dllars with instructins t dnate the ______36______. Meanwhile, the cuple created ways t dnate nline. After a week, the family had $17,000 t ______37______ t Lahaina.
      “I thught maybe we culd nly raise $100 and didn’t knw peple wuld be s ______38______,” said Ami. The family thanked the neighbrs and the cmplete strangers wh ______39______ their effrts t prvide relief t Hawaii.
      25. A. disadvantageB. accessC. answerD. barrier
      26. A. firesB. tsunamisC. trnadesD. earthquakes
      27. A. sadB. dullC. rdinaryD. puzzling
      28 A. meantB. prvedC. ensuredD. explained
      29. A. dubtedB. realizedC. discussedD. cmplained
      30. A. devtedB. distancedC. cnnectedD. adapted
      31. A. planB. stryC. lessnD. chice
      32. A. suddenlyB. graduallyC. eventuallyD. immediately
      33. A. clsing dwnB. setting upC. taking verD. lking int
      34. A. caughtB. checkedC. stckedD. fllwed
      35. A. amazingB. cnfusingC. disappintingD. embarrassing
      36. A. tysB. bedsC. fdD. change
      37. A. lendB. sendC. shipD. return
      38. A. determinedB. gratefulC. generusD. inspired
      39. A. reprtedB. supprtedC. appreciatedD. perfrmed
      第二节 语篇填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
      阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容或括号内单词的正确形式。
      The City f Sunlight, the cuntry’s first TV drama t feature mdern urban life in Xizang autnmus regin, tpped the ratings fr eight days during ___40___ (it) bradcasting n China Central Televisin’s CCTV-1.
      ___41___ (cnsist) f 21 episdes, the drama, set in Lhasa, fllws six yung peple chasing their dreams, ___42___ (true) reflecting Tibetan peple’s gals, pursuits and way f life. Filming tk place in different ___43___ (lcatin), frm Lhasa t Gampa cunty in Shigatse city at 5,200 meters, bringing a significant challenge fr the cast and crew (工作人员).
      With its picturesque natural scenery and cultural charm, the drama ___44___ (attract) a large audience t visit Xizang since it was bradcast — nearly 2 millin Chinese and freign turists traveling t Lhasa, ___45___ increase f 7.45 percent cmpared t the same perid last year. Accrding t the prducers, the crew spent three years creating ___46___ traveling ver 4,100 kilmeters t interview 132 peple frm different walks f life, ___47___ their ntes adding up t ver 1 millin wrds.
      Li Jingsheng, vice-president f the China Federatin f Radi and Televisin Assciatins, said that The City f Sunlight ffers an inspiratinal mdel fr creating ___48___ (variety) mvies and TV prgrams abut ethnic grups by telling a stry _____49_____ yung audiences tday can relate t.
      第三节 单词拼写 (共10小题: 每小题1分,满分10分)
      50. The fish can grw t a l________ f fur feet when it grws up.(根据首字母单词拼写)
      51. I can’t tell yu anything in persn right nw, and the ________ reprt will cme ut tmrrw. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      52. Quite a few peple used t believe that a d________ was sure t strike if a mirrr was brken. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      53. Listen t the latest news reprt t keep yurself i________ f what’s ging n. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      54. Seeing the water cme in and in, it immediately ________ t her that this was the sign f an appraching tsunami. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      55. I verslept in the mrning, and as a c________, I was late fr schl. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      56. The factry has created many jbs fr the residents, thus cntributing greatly t the lcal e________ grwth. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      57. There exists a wide range f different pinins amng the ________ (委员会) members. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      58. She signalled t her students t exit the classrm in an ________ (有秩序的) line cvering their heads with their hands. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      59. We wrk hand in hand with ther branches f the gvernment t ensure that develpment ________ (策略) are fllwed in an envirnmentally friendly way. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      第四节 微写作 (满分10分)
      60. 翻译下列句子,并增加适当的过渡词语,把它们连成一篇小短文。
      1. 作为世界上最大的雨林,亚马孙雨林在维系地球生态系统的平衡上扮演着举足轻重的角色。
      2. 雨林不同层次养活的野生动物种类多到难以置信。
      3. 亚马孙雨林通过固定碳,并生成占全球总量20%以上的氧气,来为地球注入活力。
      4. 此外,亚马孙雨林还是食用物种和药用物种的宝库。
      5. 随着人类活动影响的不断增加,濒危物种的名单越来越长,这留给我们一个问题: 我们能承担得起损害“地球之肺” 的后果吗?
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      第四部分 应用文写作 (满分15分)
      61. 假设你是光明中学学生李华。你校依山傍水,是一所花园式的学校。但自从旁边新建了一家化工厂(chemical plant)后,环境受到了严重污染。请你向本市市长信箱写封投诉信,反映问题,并呼吁有关部门采取措施。
      注意:1. 适当增减细节,以使行文连贯;
      2. 词数:100个左右。
      Dear mayr,
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Yurs faithfully,
      Li Hua
      省锡中2024级高一阶段性考试 (英语) 试卷
      (本试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟)
      第一部分: 听力 (共20小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分)
      第一节 (共5小题: 每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What clr is the wman’s hair nw?
      A. Red. B. Black. C. Brwn.
      2. What is the wman lking fr in the library?
      A. An elevatr t g dwnstairs. B. A place t brrw sme bks. C. A private rm fr grup wrk.
      3. What caused the wman’s presentatin t g badly?
      A. She gt seriusly sick. B. She left her files at hme. C. She did extra wrk and was late.
      4. What is the cnversatin mainly abut?
      A. The imprtance f taking ntes. B. Advice n chsing lecture tpics.
      C. Strategies fr remembering lectures.
      5. What is the man ding at the beginning f the cnversatin?
      A. Watching a mvie. B. Eating ndles. C. Cleaning the sfa.
      第二节 (共15小题: 每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
      听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟: 听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
      6. What kind f hliday des the wman prefer?
      A. A luxurius htel stay. B. A beach vacatin relaxatin. C. A muntain climbing adventure.
      7. What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
      A. Clleagues. B. Htel clerk and guest. C. Husband and wife.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
      8. What des the man need t d while the wman is away?
      A. Organize her mail. B. Feed her pets. C. Water her plants.
      9. Why des the wman cancel her riginal travel plans?
      A. Her father is sick. B. She culdn’t find a flight. C. Her mther has a cugh.
      10. What is the wman’s plan fr tnight?
      A. She is meeting her parents in Califrnia.
      B. She is traveling t Mexic with her family.
      C. She is ging t Washingtn t see her parents.
      听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
      11. Where are the speakers?
      A. In a vlunteer center. B. At a travel agency. C. In a university ffice.
      12. Why is the wman interested in the Suth American psitin?
      A. She prefers wrking in a team. B. She wants t wrk with animals.
      C. She is lking fr a challenging envirnment.
      13. What des the wman need t apply fr befre vlunteering in Suth America?
      A. Wrk permit. B. Travel visa. C. Valid passprt.
      听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
      14. What is the man asking abut at the beginning?
      A. Delivery time fr internatinal shipping.
      B. Cst f shipping a package internatinally.
      C. Safety regulatins fr internatinal shipping.
      15. What item is the man shipping?
      A. A set f glf clubs. B. A bx f clthes. C. A piece f furniture.
      16. What makes internatinal shipping difficult recently?
      A. Custms restrictins. B. New safety regulatins. C. T many packages t prcess.
      17. What will the man prbably d next?
      A. Cal a different shipping cmpany.
      B. Wait fr an update frm the manager.
      C. Search fr shipping news n his phne.
      听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
      18. What is the disadvantage f ld alarm systems?
      A. They were difficult t install. B. They wuld cause pwer failures. C. They were expensive but unreliable.
      19. What happens when a smart camera desn’t recgnize smene?
      A. It ignres the persn. B. It takes a pht f the persn. C.It cntacts yu r the authrities.
      20 What is the speaker mainly talking abut?
      A. Pet care. B. Hme security. C. Camera technlgy.
      第二部分: 阅读理解 (共两节,满分60分)
      第一节 阅读理解 (共19小题;每小题2.5分,满分47.5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      Participating in art cmpetitins is essential fr students t gain frmal recgnitin and impress cllege admissin fficers. Tday, we have a list f art cmpetitins n reginal, natinal, and internatinal scales.
      EarthX Ec-Art Cmpetitin
      It invites yung artists aged 5-22 t create 2-D r 3-D art that illustrates the theme: Prtectrs fr the Planet. The theme can be interpreted in varius ways, including individuals taking actin twards a mre sustainable planet, r highlighting the effrts f envirnmental leaders wrking t sustain ecsystems.
      Deadline: March 8, 2024
      The Children’s Drawing Cntest
      Spnsred by Internatinal Certificatin Organizatin Netwrk, the cntest, whse theme this year is “Passing n Our Precius Earth t The Future”, invites children aged 7-15 wrldwide t draw the kind f natural envirnment they wuld like t live in. 48 winners will receive special memrabilia. All entrants will receive a participatin prize. Medium: Drawings with any type f paint, pastel, etc.
      Deadline: May 31, 2024
      Science withut Brders Challenge
      The cmpetitin is pen t children and yung peple under the age f 16. We welcme entries frm bth grups and individuals t create art t prmte public awareness f the need t preserve, prtect, and restre nature. The theme is “The Sixth Extinctin” and yu can fcus n the prtectin f endangered species. Acceptable media include paint, pencil, marker, crayn, ink, felt, and il pastel.
      Deadline: March 4, 2024
      The Schlastic Art and Writing Awards
      The Schlastic Art and Writing Awards, the lngest-running literary and art cmpetitin in the US, prvides pprtunities and academic awards fr creative yung peple t express their talent. The theme this year is “Tell Yur Climate Stry”. Students in the 9th t 12th grades can submit petry, fictin and nnfictin t shw their understanding f envirnmental issues.
      Deadline: June 10, 2024
      1. On which date can participants send their entries t EarthX Ec-Art Cmpetitin?
      A. May 6, 2024.B. March 15, 2024.C. April 28, 2024.D. February 9, 2024.
      2. Which cmpetitin best suits teenagers gd at writing pems?
      A. EarthX Ec-Art Cmpetitin.B. The Children’s Drawing Cntest.
      C. Science withut Brders Challenge.D. The Schlastic Art and Writing Awards.
      3. What d the fur cmpetitins have in cmmn?
      A. They target students under the age f 20.B. They are abut envirnmental prtectin.
      C. They require participants t write a stry.D. They nly accept entries frm individuals.
      【答案】1. D 2. D 3. B
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个艺术比赛的情况。
      【1题详解】
      细节理解题根据EarthX Ec-Art Cmpetitin部分中“Deadline: March 8, 2024(截止日期:2024年3月8日)”并结合选项可知,参赛者可于2024年2月9日递交参赛作品予EarthX生态艺术比赛。故选D。
      【2题详解】
      细节理解题。根据The Schlastic Art and Writing Awards部分中“Students in the 9th t 12th grades can submit petry, fictin and nnfictin t shw their understanding f envirnmental issues.(9至12年级的学生可以提交诗歌、小说和非小说类作品,以展示他们对环境问题的理解)”可知,The Schlastic Art and Writing Awards最适合擅长写诗的青少年。故选D。
      【3题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段部分“The theme can be interpreted in varius ways, including individuals taking actin twards a mre sustainable planet, r highlighting the effrts f envirnmental leaders wrking t sustain ecsystems.(这一主题可以有多种解释,包括个人为实现更可持续的地球而采取的行动,或强调致力于维持生态系统的环境领导者的努力)”;第二部分“Spnsred by Internatinal Certificatin Organizatin Netwrk, the cntest, whse theme this year is “Passing n Our Precius Earth t The Future”, invites children aged 7-15 wrldwide t draw the kind f natural envirnment they wuld like t live in.(该比赛由国际认证组织网络主办,今年的主题是“把我们珍贵的地球留给未来”,邀请世界各地7-15岁的儿童画出他们想要生活的自然环境)”;第三部分“We welcme entries frm bth grups and individuals t create art t prmte public awareness f the need t preserve, prtect, and restre nature.(我们欢迎团体或个人参赛,创作艺术作品,以提高公众对保存、保护和恢复自然的意识)”以及第四部分“Students in the 9th t 12th grades can submit petry, fictin and nnfictin t shw their understanding f envirnmental issues.(9至12年级的学生可以提交诗歌、小说和非小说类作品,以展示他们对环境问题的理解)”可知,这四项比赛的共同之处在于都是关于环境保护的。故选B。
      B
      When I bught a huse in Prtland fur years ag, I immediately began designing my dream garden, intending t remve the weeds and plant sme vegetables r lng-lasting flwers. I sn discvered, hwever, that the sil was unprductive, clay-heavy and littered with stnes. In previus, much tinier gardens, I’d fix it with a few bags f high-quality sil frm the nursery. Replacing this vastly greater quantity f dirt was neither practical nr financially pssible. Instead, I decided t remediate (补救) what I already had.
      The challenge befre me was t revitalize the sil. Tw cre principles f mdern agriculture can guide this shift: minimizing sil disturbance and emphasizing bidiversity. In practice, grwing crps by turns, priritizing rganic inputs ver chemical fertilizers, integrating crps, trees and livestck, and shielding sil frm being washed away with cver crps, ften wrk.
      I tried t apply such methds in my garden. Where nce there was nly grass, I created a pnd, a rck garden, a wildflwer field and raised beds fr vegetables. I let plants grw and decmpse by themselves in a natural way. I als intrduced different plants and revived its eclgical cmmunities.
      In May, I decided t relcate a flwering plant. As I dug the plant ut, all manner f life emerged. Earthwrms swung frm the rts. A daddy lnglegs hurried fr shelter. Belw the plant I even nticed the fine white lattice f a fungal mycelium.
      Running my fingers thrugh the sil, I understd, mre clearly than ever befre, that I transfrmed much mre than my yard — it cmpletely changed the way I think abut sil. It’s nt simply as a medium fr life, but as a living entity (个体) in its wn right. Althugh science still lacks an agreed definitin f life, textbks highlight criteria widely cnsidered t differentiate the living and nnliving. Sil meets many f them: It has a highly rganized structure. It has a capacity fr active self-preservatin. It grws. It breathes. And it can die.
      4. Hw did the authr use t imprve the sil?
      A. By adding rich sil.B. By cvering it with bags.
      C. By remving the weeds.D. By applying chemical fertilizer.
      5. What des the underlined wrd “shielding” in paragraph 2 prbably mean?
      A. Expsing.B. Separating.C. Sheltering.D. Mnitring.
      6. What is the purpse f paragraph 4?
      A. T explain the prcess f transplanting.B. T illustrate the preventin f insect attacks.
      C. T stress the cmpetitin f different species.D. T state the frmatin f multi-species cmmunities.
      7. What can be a suitable title fr the text?
      A. The Sul f SilB. The Vitality f the Wild
      C. The Art f GardeningD. The Whisper f Flwers
      【答案】4. A 5. C 6. D 7. A
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇记叙文 。文章讲述作者四年前在波特兰买房后打理花园,面对贫瘠土壤,采用现代农业方法改良,最终对土壤有全新认知的过程。
      【4题详解】
      细节理解题。根据文章第一段“In previus, much tinier gardens, I’d fix it with a few bags f high-quality sil frm the nursery.(以前,在那些小得多的花园里,我会用从苗圃买来的几袋优质土壤来改良土壤)”可知,作者过去是通过添加优质土壤来改善土壤的,也就是添加肥沃的土壤。故选A项。
      【5题详解】
      词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“Tw cre principles f mdern agriculture can guide this shift: minimizing sil disturbance and emphasizing bidiversity. In practice, grwing crps by turns, priritizing rganic inputs ver chemical fertilizers, integrating crps, trees and livestck(现代农业的两个核心原则可以指导这一转变:尽量减少土壤扰动和强调生物多样性。在实践中,轮流种植作物;优先使用有机肥料而非化肥;将农作物、树木以及家畜进行整合)”和划线词后面“…sil frm being washed away with cver crps (用覆盖作物来……土壤被冲走)”可知,这里说的是一些现代农业的原则及实践方法,提到用覆盖作物来防止土壤被冲走,划线词在此处应是“保护、防护”的意思,与“Sheltering”意思相近。故选C项。
      6题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文章第四段“In May, I decided t relcate a flwering plant. As I dug the plant ut, all manner f life emerged. Earthwrms swung frm the rts. A daddy lnglegs hurried fr shelter. Belw the plant I even nticed the fine white lattice f a fungal mycelium.(五月的时候,我决定移栽一株开花植物。当我把这株植物挖出来时,各种各样的生物都冒了出来。蚯蚓在根部扭动着,一只长脚蜘蛛匆匆寻找藏身之处。在这株植物的下方,我甚至还看到了真菌菌丝体那细密的白色网状结构)”可知,本段描述了作者在移栽开花植物时,看到了蚯蚓、长脚蜘蛛以及真菌菌丝体等各种各样的生物出现,展现了多种生物共存的情况,目的是说明形成了多物种的群落。故选D项。
      【7题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据文章第二段“The challenge befre me was t revitalize the sil. (摆在我面前的挑战是重振土壤)”和最后一段“Running my fingers thrugh the sil, I understd, mre clearly than ever befre, that I transfrmed much mre than my yard — it cmpletely changed the way I think abut sil. It’s nt simply as a medium fr life, but as a living entity (个体) in its wn right.(我用手指穿过土壤,比以往任何时候都更清楚地意识到,我改变的不仅仅是我的院子——它完全改变了我对土壤的看法。它不仅仅是作为生命的媒介,而且本身就是一个有生命的实体)”可知,文章主要讲述了作者打理花园改造土壤的过程,通过实践对土壤有了新的认识,认为土壤不仅仅是生命的介质,它本身就是一个有生命的个体,强调了土壤的重要性及独特“生命力”,因此,A选项“土壤的灵魂”作为标题最为合适,能够概括文章的主旨。故选A项。
      C
      A majr scientific achievement has been recgnized with the 2024 Nbel Prize in Chemistry. This award was given t a team using machine learning t slve a big prblem in bilgy: predicting and designing the 3D shapes f prteins. Mst f this wrk was dne at a tech cmpany, marking a ntable shift that high-level scientific research can als riginate utside traditinal academic settings.
      Prteins are crucial fr ur bdies and are invlved in almst every bilgical prcess. The shape f a prtein determines its functin. If a prtein is shaped incrrectly, it can cause serius diseases like Alzheimer’s and diabetes. Histrically, predicting a prtein’s shape frm its amin acid sequence (序列) was very difficult and puzzled scientists fr decades.
      The breakthrugh happened with A-Fld, a machine learning prgram that can accurately predict prtein structures frm their amin acid sequences. This tl has changed the field, prviding insights int the structure f ver 200 millin prteins s far. This data is expected t speed up prgress in medicine and drug develpment, pening new ways t treat diseases.
      The tech cmpany’s success with A-Fld als underscres the grwing impact f artificial intelligence in varius scientific dmains, shwing that Al can tackle cmplex bilgical prblems and cntribute t critical advancements in health and medicine.
      The Nbel Prize cmmittee awarded this wrk t highlight the value f cmbining different areas in science, where technlgy and bilgy meet t create amazing results. This achievement nt nly shws what AI can d but als sets an example fr future scientific prjects that cmbine technlgy with traditinal research t address glbal prblems.
      8. Why was the team awarded the 2024 Nbel Prize in Chemistry?
      A. They discvered a cure fr Alzheimer’s and diabetes.
      B. They analyzed the functins f essential bdy elements.
      C. They wrked ut prtein structures with a machine learning prgram.
      D. They created a new way t treat diseases thrugh traditinal research.
      9. Why is the shape f a prtein critical t its functin?
      A. It leads t the develpment f the diseases.
      B. It ffers insights int the structure f prtein.
      C. It speeds up the prgress f medicine and drug.
      D. It affects the prtein’s rle in bilgical prcesses.
      10. What des the underlined wrd “underscre” in paragraph 4 mean?
      A. Minimize.B. Highlight.C. Questin.D. Overlk.
      11. What pssibility des the authr imply abut the future f scientific research?
      A. A new fcus n slving bilgical prblems.
      B. An amazing change in academic research settings.
      C. An increase in jint effrts between different fields.
      D. A lessened dependence n machine learning techniques.
      【答案】8. C 9. D 10. B 11. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了AI预测和设计蛋白质结构获诺贝尔化学奖。
      【8题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段中“This award was given t a team using machine learning t slve a big prblem in bilgy: predicting and designing the 3D shapes f prteins. (这个奖项被授予了一个使用机器学习解决生物学中一个大问题的团队:预测和设计蛋白质的3D形状。)”可知,该团队使用机器学习程序解决了蛋白质结构的问题。故选C。
      【9题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第二段中“Prteins are crucial fr ur bdies and are invlved in almst every bilgical prcess. The shape f a prtein determines its functin. (蛋白质对我们的身体至关重要,几乎参与每一个生物过程。蛋白质的形状决定了它的功能。)”可知,蛋白质的形状影响其在生物过程中的作用。故选D。
      【10题详解】
      词句猜测题。根据第四段中“The tech cmpany’s success with A-Fl (这家科技公司在A-Fl上的成功)”及“the grwing impact f artificial intelligence in varius scientific dmains, shwing that AI can tackle cmplex bilgical prblems and cntribute t critical advancements in health and medicine. (人工智能在各种科学领域日益增长的影响力,表明人工智能可以解决复杂的生物学问题,并为健康和医学领域的关键进步做出贡献。)”可知,A-Fld的成功凸显了人工智能在各个领域的影响力,因此“underscre”与选项B意思相近,意为“强调,突出”。故选B。
      【11题详解】
      推理判断题。根据最后一段“The Nbel Prize cmmittee awarded this wrk t highlight the value f cmbining different areas in science, where technlgy and bilgy meet t create amazing results. This achievement nt nly shws what AI can d but als sets an example fr future scientific prjects that cmbine technlgy with traditinal research t address glbal prblems. (诺贝尔奖委员会颁发这项工作是为了突出结合不同科学领域的重要性,其中技术和生物学相遇并创造出惊人的成果。这一成就不仅展示了人工智能可以做什么,也为未来结合技术与传统研究的科学项目树立了榜样,以解决全球问题。)”可知,作者暗示了未来科学研究的一个可能性是不同领域之间的合作将增加,特别是在技术和生物学交汇的领域。故选C。
      D
      Decisin fatigue (决策疲劳) is a psychlgical phenmenn where the quality f decisins declines after a lng sessin f decisin-making. It is caused by the limited mental energy we have fr making chices each day. While many f us believe we are lgical beings capable f weighing every ptin carefully, decisin fatigue shws hw ur mental resurces can be used up ver time.
      One f the key studies n this phenmenn was cnducted in the cntext f parle hearings (假释听证会). Researchers fund that judges were mre likely t apprve f parle early in the day r after a meal break. As the day prgressed and the judges made mre decisins, they were increasingly likely t maintain their previus decisins, denying parle simply because it required less mental effrt.
      Decisin fatigue nt nly affects majr life chices but als everyday decisins. Fr instance, peple ften reprt struggling t decide what t eat fr dinner after a lng day. Similarly, t many chices, such as when lking thrugh streaming platfrms r nline stres, can leave individuals feeling cnfused, leading them t abandn the prcess entirely r settle fr a less satisfying ptin.
      T vercme decisin fatigue, sme well-knwn figures have adpted strategies t simplify their daily rutines. Fr example, Facebk funder Mark Zuckerberg is famus fr wearing the same style f gray T-shirts t minimize unnecessary chices. Similarly, Nbel Prize-winning physicist Albert Einstein was knwn fr wing multiple identical suits t avid wasting energy n deciding what t wear each day. In a different cntext, authr Haruki Murakami has shared that he maintains a strict daily rutine, including specific writing hurs and exercise, t free up mental capacity fr his creative wrk.
      Understanding decisin fatigue can help us structure ur lives mre effectively. Priritizing imprtant decisins earlier in the day r setting up rutines t minimize unnecessary chices are strategies t preserve mental energy. By managing ur mental resurces wisely, we can make sund decisins and reduce the stress assciated with verwhelming chices
      12. What leads t decisin fatigue accrding t the text?
      A. The lack f time t make decisins.
      B. The difficulty f making lgical chices.
      C. The stress frm making imprtant decisins.
      D. The limited mental energy fr decisin-making.
      13. What des the study n parle hearings reveal?
      A. Judges are much stricter after lng breaks.
      B. Decisin fatigue can lead t unfair utcmes.
      C. Fatigue causes judges t avid cmplicated cases.
      D. External factrs have n impact n decisin-making.
      14. What des the authr suggest readers shpping nline d?
      A. Make quick decisins.B. Cmpare different prducts.
      C. Limit the number f chices.D. Chse the mst ppular prducts.
      15. What is the purpse f adpting rutines?
      A. T reduce the stress f daily wrk.B. T increase decisin-making quality.
      C. T enhance verall life satisfactin.D. T create mre decisin-making chances
      【答案】12. D 13. B 14. C 15. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了决策疲劳这一心理现象,即长时间做决策后决策质量下降的情况,并探讨了其原因、影响及应对策略。
      【12题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段中“It is caused by the limited mental energy we have fr making chices each day. (这是由于我们每天用于做选择的精力有限)”可知,决策疲劳是由有限的决策精力导致的。故选D项。
      【13题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第二段中“Researchers fund that judges were mre likely t apprve f parle early in the day r after a meal break. As the day prgressed and the judges made mre decisins, they were increasingly likely t maintain their previus decisins, denying parle simply because it required less mental effrt. (研究人员发现,法官在一天早些时候或饭后休息后更有可能批准假释。随着一天的进行,法官做出的决定越多,他们就越有可能维持之前的决定,仅仅因为减少精神努力而拒绝假释)”可知,随着法官做出的决定增多,他们因为决策疲劳而倾向于维持之前的决定,这可能导致不公平的假释结果。由此可推知,关于假释听证会的研究揭示了决策疲劳可能导致不公平的结果。故选B项。
      【14题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第三段中“Similarly, t many chices, such as when lking thrugh streaming platfrms r nline stres, can leave individuals feeling cnfused, leading them t abandn the prcess entirely r settle fr a less satisfying ptin. (同样,太多的选择,比如在浏览流媒体平台或网上商店时,会让个人感到困惑,导致他们完全放弃这个过程或选择一个不太满意的选项)”可知,作者提到网上购物时太多的选择会让人困惑。由此可推知,作者建议网上购物的读者限制选择的数量,以避免决策疲劳。故选C项。
      【15题详解】
      细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Priritizing imprtant decisins earlier in the day r setting up rutines t minimize unnecessary chices are strategies t preserve mental energy. (在一天中较早地优先处理重要决策或制定常规以最小化不必要的选择,是保存精神能量的策略)”可知,制定常规的目的是为了保存精神能量,从而提高决策质量。故选B项。
      E
      The last time I visited my parents, I brrwed a nvel frm the shelves in my ld bedrm. The bks there nce belnged t me, but ver the decades, my father has taken ver the space. It’s fitting.
      I grew up in a huse full f bks, free t explre anything, as lng as I returned it. But that’s harder nw. My parents, in their 80s, still live in Manhattan, while I’m in Ls Angeles. The bk I grabbed was a nvel by S. A. Csby. At first, I was surprised my father knew f him, but why nt? Fr as lng as I can remember, he’s been a regular at his neighbrhd bkstre. He used t say he wuldn’t mind aging as lng as he culd read. Even nw, I ften find him with a bk, thugh I fear he’s begun t fall ut f the narrative (叙述).
      I didn’t read the bk until I was back in Suthern Califrnia. I didn’t want my father t knw I had the bk. I didn’t want him t feel any stress abut it, thugh the tw f us have been talking bks ever since I was 12. I didn’t want t knw what he might r might nt recall.
      Opening it felt like pening a cnversatin with my father, retracing his steps and reading thrugh his eyes. I enjyed the nvel, thugh that’s beside the pint. What struck me mst was a pltline abut feeling sad fr ne’s parents, a prcess I’m beginning t understand. When I finished, I ran my fingers ver my father’s mark n the cver, thse letters he’d pressed int the cver with a hand-held metal press, spelling ut a name the same as mine. Then I slipped the bk int my suitcase, certain t return it next time I visit.
      16. Why is it fitting fr the father t take ver the authr’s ld space?
      A. Because bth are attached t reading.
      B. Because the father lves cllecting bks.
      C. Because the authr’s bks are preserved there.
      D. Because the father needs space fr bkshelves.
      17. Why did the authr nt want his father t knw he had the bk?
      A. T put the bk int his wn cllectin.
      B. T avid pressure n his father t discuss it.
      C. T free his father frm t much reading.
      D. T maintain a sense f privacy in reading.
      18. Hw did the authr feel while reading Csby’s nvel?
      A. Inspired by the pltline.B. Cnnected t his father.
      C. Eager t share with thers.D. Surprised at his father’s mark.
      19. Which f the fllwing is the best title fr the text?
      A. Returning HmeB. Lve thrugh Pages
      C. The Pwer f BksD. My Father, a Great Reader
      【答案】16. A 17. B 18. B 19. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者通过阅读父亲的书,感受到与父亲之间的情感联系。
      【16题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第二段中“I grew up in a huse full f bks, free t explre anything, as lng as I returned it. (我在一个充满书籍的房子里长大,可以自由探索任何书籍,只要我归还它们)”和“Fr as lng as I can remember, he’s been a regular at his neighbrhd bkstre. He used t say he wuldn’t mind aging as lng as he culd read. Even nw, I ften find him with a bk, thugh I fear he’s begun t fall ut f the narrative (叙述). (从我记事起,他就一直是附近书店的常客。他过去常说,只要还能阅读,他就不介意变老。即使现在,我经常看到他手里拿着一本书,尽管我担心他已经开始跟不上故事情节了)”可知,父亲接管作者的旧空间是合适的,因为两人都对阅读有着深厚的感情。故选A项。
      【17题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段中“I didn’t want my father t knw I had the bk. I didn’t want him t feel any stress abut it, thugh the tw f us have been talking bks ever since I was 12. I didn’t want t knw what he might r might nt recall. (我不想让父亲知道我拿了这本书。我不想让他因此感到任何压力,尽管我们俩从我12岁起就一直在讨论书籍。我也不想知道他可能记得或可能不记得的内容)”可知,作者这样做事希望避免让父亲感到需要讨论这本书的压力。故选B项。
      【18题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第四段中“Opening it felt like pening a cnversatin with my father, retracing his steps and reading thrugh his eyes. (打开它就像打开了与父亲的对话,追溯他的脚步,通过他的眼睛阅读)”可知,作者在阅读时感到与父亲有某种联系。故选B项。
      【19题详解】
      主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要以作者拿了一本父亲读过的书来阅读为线索展开,讲述了作者读这本书前不希望父亲知道自己拿了这本书,在阅读时感受到与父亲的对话,并通过父亲的视角理解故事,决定之后和父亲一起讨论这本书,这展现了父子之间通过书籍建立的情感联系。因此,B项“通过书籍传递的爱”最契合文章主旨,适合作为文章标题。故选B项。
      第二节 七选五 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      Earthquakes are ne type f natural disaster yu simply can’t see cming. Earthquake preparatin is the best way t deal with a cnfusing time. Here’s smething yu need t knw abut hw t prepare fr an earthquake.
      Examine weak pints in yur hme and make a plan t strengthen them. Prtect yur space r yur hme by finding ut dangers and fixing mveable things. ____20____ Push tp-heavy pieces such as bkshelves away frm beds r sfas, and mve the heavier things nt lwer shelves.
      Create an earthquake safety plan with yur family. It’s key t create and practice an emergency plan with yur family s that everyne knws what t d during a time f an earthquake. Talk abut ways each family member can act as a team. ____21____
      ____22____ It may be under a strng piece f furniture which can prtect yu frm falling bjects r against any inside wall away frm windws, bkshelves, r tall furniture that culd fall n yu.
      Learn earthquake emergency plans at yur wrkplace, children’s schl r daycare center. Disaster can strike at any mment. ____23____ It’s als wise t make a nte f hw yu plan t cmmunicate with each ther and hw t let lved nes knw yu’re safe. Remember that cell phnes may be unreliable (不可靠的) after an earthquake.
      ____24____ Earthquakes usually last arund ne minute but if the damage is big enugh, yu culd be trapped fr a much lnger perid f time. Yu shuld have a bag cntaining medical equipment, fd, water, flashlights and s n.
      A. Prepare an emergency bag.
      B. Prepare fr mre damage and danger.
      C. Pick safe spaces in every rm t take shelter in.
      D. The shaking grund culd mve almst anything.
      E. It can help reduce fears, especially in yung children.
      F. The preparatin depends n a well-practiced plan and ready supplies.
      G. S it is necessary t learn hw t prepare fr an earthquake in any envirnment.
      【答案】20. D 21. E 22. C 23. G 24. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述如何为家庭制定地震防范应急计划。
      【20题详解】
      根据前文“Examine weak pints in yur hme and make a plan t strengthen them. Prtect yur space r yur hme by finding ut dangers and fixing mveable things.(检查家里的薄弱环节,制定一个计划来加强它们。通过发现危险和修理可移动的东西来保护你的空间或你的家)”以及后文“Push tp-heavy pieces such as bkshelves away frm beds r sfas, and mve the heavier things nt lwer shelves.(把头重脚轻的东西,比如书架从床或沙发上移开,把重的东西移到较低的架子上)”可知,本段主要讲述,修理可移动的东西和把重的东西放在地上,所以D项“The shaking grund culd mve almst anything.(震动的地面几乎可以移动任何东西)”是解释为什么这么做,符合文意。故选D项。
      【21题详解】
      根据前文“Create an earthquake safety plan with yur family. It’s key t create and practice an emergency plan with yur family s that everyne knws what t d during a time f an earthquake. Talk abut ways each family member can act as a team.(与家人一起制定地震安全计划。与家人一起制定和演练应急计划至关重要,这样每个人都知道在地震发生时该怎么做。讨论一下每个家庭成员如何作为一个团队来行动)”可知,空处位于段尾,应是对前文的总结,所以E项“It can help reduce fears, especially in yung children.(它可以帮助减少恐惧,尤其是对年幼的孩子)”符合文意,讲述了前文这么做的好处,是对前文的总结。故选E项。
      【22题详解】
      设空位于段首,应是本段的中心句,根据后文“It may be under a strng piece f furniture which can prtect yu frm falling bjects r against any inside wall away frm windws, bkshelves, r tall furniture that culd fall n yu.(它可能在一件坚固的家具下面,可以保护你不受落下的物体的伤害,也可以在远离窗户、书架或高大家具的任何内墙下面,这些内墙可能会砸到你)”可知,本段主要讲述在家里找可以躲藏的地方,所以C项“Pick safe spaces in every rm t take shelter in.(在每个房间里挑一个安全的地方躲起来)”符合本段主题,是本段的中心句。故选C项。
      【23题详解】
      根据前文“Learn earthquake emergency plans at yur wrkplace, children’s schl r daycare center. Disaster can strike at any mment.(在你的工作场所、孩子的学校或日托中心了解地震应急计划。灾难随时可能降临)”可知,G项“S it is necessary t learn hw t prepare fr an earthquake in any envirnment.(因此,有必要学习如何在任何环境下为地震做准备)”和前文构成因果关系,符合文意。故选G项。
      【24题详解】
      设空位于段首,应是本段的中心句,根据后文“Earthquakes usually last arund ne minute but if the damage is big enugh, yu culd be trapped fr a much lnger perid f time. Yu shuld have a bag cntaining medical equipment, fd, water, flashlights and s n.(地震通常持续一分钟左右,但如果破坏足够大,你可能会被困更长的时间。你应该带一个装有医疗设备、食物、水、手电筒等的袋子)”可知,本段主要讲述为地震灾害准备应急的袋子,所以A项“Prepare an emergency bag.(准备一个应急包)”符合本段主题,是本段中心句。故选A项。
      第三部分 语言运用 (共四节,满分45分)
      第一节 (共15小题: 每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A willing heart, a summer ht day and sme ice-cld lemnade can make a difference. A yung by in Seattle is shwing there’s n ____25____ t entry fr disaster relief.
      Having recently returned frm a family vacatin n the Bg Island, Hawaii, Ami and her husband were watching the destructin f the Lahaina ____26____ n televisin when their sn, Edisn, asked them t turn it ff because it was t ____27____. But later, Edisn kept asking abut the fires and he wanted t knw if that ____28____ kids there didn’t have tys r even a bed.
      The cuple hadn’t ____29____ the 5-year-ld culd becme s emtinally ____30____ t a disaster s far away and seen nly n TV. S they decided t take the time t make a ____31____ ut f it and explained what had happened. Edisn ____32____ wanted t help and suggested ____33____ a lemnade stand like he saw nce in Clrad. His parents thught it a great idea, and ______34______ up n lemnade, ice cream sandwiches, candy, as well as sparkling water. They sn cllected an abundance f supplies.
      The hard pening came n a busy Seattle street, where the respnse was abslutely a high prfile — ______35______ the family. Even thugh the lemnade was 1 dllar each, drivers vluntarily paid 5, 10, r 20 dllars with instructins t dnate the ______36______. Meanwhile, the cuple created ways t dnate nline. After a week, the family had $17,000 t ______37______ t Lahaina.
      “I thught maybe we culd nly raise $100 and didn’t knw peple wuld be s ______38______,” said Ami. The family thanked the neighbrs and the cmplete strangers wh ______39______ their effrts t prvide relief t Hawaii.
      25. A. disadvantageB. accessC. answerD. barrier
      26. A. firesB. tsunamisC. trnadesD. earthquakes
      27. A. sadB. dullC. rdinaryD. puzzling
      28. A. meantB. prvedC. ensuredD. explained
      29. A. dubtedB. realizedC. discussedD. cmplained
      30. A. devtedB. distancedC. cnnectedD. adapted
      31. A. planB. stryC. lessnD. chice
      32. A. suddenlyB. graduallyC. eventuallyD. immediately
      33. A. clsing dwnB. setting upC. taking verD. lking int
      34. A. caughtB. checkedC. stckedD. fllwed
      35. A. amazingB. cnfusingC. disappintingD. embarrassing
      36. A. tysB. bedsC. fdD. change
      37. A. lendB. sendC. shipD. return
      38. A. determinedB. gratefulC. generusD. inspired
      39. A. reprtedB. supprtedC. appreciatedD. perfrmed
      【答案】25. D 26. A 27. A 28. A 29. B 30. C 31. C 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. A 36. D 37. B 38. C 39. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一位5岁男孩通过设立柠檬水摊为夏威夷火灾灾民筹集善款的感人故事。
      25题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:西雅图的一个小男孩正在表明,参与救灾没有障碍。A. disadvantage不利条件;B. access进入,使用权;C. answer答案;D. barrier障碍。根据前文“A willing heart, a summer ht day and sme ice-cld lemnade can make a difference.”可知,有意愿就能做出改变,说明参与救灾没有障碍。故选D。
      【26题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:阿米和她的丈夫刚从夏威夷的博格岛家庭度假回来,正在电视上观看拉海纳火灾的破坏情况,这时他们的儿子爱迪生让他们关掉电视,因为这太令人难过了。A. fires火灾;B. tsunamis海啸;C. trnades龙卷风;D. earthquakes地震。根据后文“Edisn kept asking abut the fires”可知,爱迪生一直询问火灾的情况,说明电视上播放的是拉海纳火灾的破坏情况。故选A。
      【27题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意同上。A. sad难过的;B. dull枯燥的;C. rdinary普通的;D. puzzling令人困惑的。根据前文“Edisn, asked them t turn it ff”可知,爱迪生让他们关掉电视,说明看到的火灾破坏情况让他感到难过。故选A。
      【28题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:但后来,爱迪生一直询问火灾的情况,他想知道这是否意味着那里的孩子们没有玩具,甚至没有床。A. meant意味着;B. prved证明;C. ensured确保;D. explained解释。根据后文“kids there didn’t have tys r even a bed”可知,爱迪生想知道火灾是否意味着那里的孩子们没有玩具和床。故选A。
      【29题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:这对夫妇没有意识到,这个5岁的孩子会对一场只在电视上看到的、如此遥远的灾难产生如此强烈的情感联系。A. dubted怀疑;B. realized意识到;C. discussed讨论;D. cmplained抱怨。根据后文“the 5-year-ld culd becme s emtinally 6 t a disaster s far away and seen nly n TV”可知,这对夫妇没想到孩子会有这样的反应,即没有意识到。故选B。
      【30题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意同上。A. devted忠诚的;奉献的;B. distanced有距离的;C. cnnected有联系的;D. adapted适应的。根据前文“Edisn kept asking abut the fires and he wanted t knw if that 4 kids there didn’t have tys r even a bed.”后文“t a disaster s far away and seen nly n TV”可知,爱迪生一直询问火灾情况可知,他对只在电视上看到的遥远灾难产生情感联系。故选C。
      【31题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:所以他们决定借此机会给孩子上一课,解释一下发生了什么。A. plan计划;B. stry故事;C. lessn教训,课;D. chice选择。根据后文“explained what had happened”可知,父母决定利用这个机会给孩子讲讲发生了什么,也就是借此给孩子上一课。故选C。
      【32题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:爱迪生立即表示愿意帮忙,并建议像他曾经在科罗拉多看到的一样,摆一个卖柠檬水的摊位。A. suddenly突然;B. gradually逐渐地;C. eventually最终;D. immediately立即。根据前文爱迪生对火灾的关心以及后文“wanted t help and suggested”可知,爱迪生立即表示愿意帮忙。故选D。
      【33题详解】
      考查动词短语辨析。句意同上。A. clsing dwn关闭;B. setting up建立,设立;C. taking ver接管;D. lking int调查。根据后文“a lemnade stand like he saw nce in Clrad”可知,爱迪生建议设立一个卖柠檬水的摊位。故选B。
      【34题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:他的父母认为这是一个好主意,于是储备了柠檬水、冰淇淋三明治、糖果以及苏打水。A. caught抓住;B. checked检查;C. stcked储备;D. fllwed跟随。根据后文“n lemnade, ice cream sandwiches, candy, as well as sparkling water. They sn cllected an abundance f supplies.”可知,父母储备了很多卖柠檬水等所需的物品。故选C。
      【35题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在繁忙的西雅图街道上艰难开业了,人们的反应绝对是备受瞩目——让这家人很惊讶。A. amazing令人惊讶的;B. cnfusing令人困惑的;C. disappinting令人失望的;D. embarrassing尴尬的。根据前文“the respnse was abslutely a high prfile”可知,反响热烈让这家人感到惊讶。故选A。
      【36题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:尽管柠檬水每杯1美元,但司机们自愿支付5美元、10美元或20美元,并指示将找零捐赠出去。A. tys玩具;B. beds床;C. fd食物;D. change零钱,找零。根据前文“Even thugh the lemnade was 1 dllar each, drivers vluntarily paid 5, 10, r 20 dllars”可知,司机们支付的钱超过了柠檬水的价格,因此是让把找回的零钱捐赠出去。故选D。
      【37题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:一周后,这家人有17000美元可以寄给拉海纳。A. lend借出;B. send寄送,发送;C. ship用船运送;D. return归还。根据后文“t Lahaina”可知,是将筹集到的钱寄给拉海纳。故选B。
      【38题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:阿米说:“我以为我们只能筹集到100美元,没想到人们会这么慷慨。”A. determined有决心的;B. grateful感激的;C. generus慷慨的;D. inspired受启发的。根据前文“drivers vluntarily paid 5, 10, r 20 dllars”和“the family had $17,000”可知,司机们自愿支付超过柠檬水价格的钱,筹集到这么多钱说明人们很慷慨。故选C。
      【39题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:这家人感谢邻居和完全陌生的陌生人,他们支持他们为夏威夷提供救援的努力。A. reprted报道;B. supprted支持;C. appreciated感激;D. perfrmed表演。根据后文“their effrts t prvide relief t Hawaii”可知,邻居和陌生人支持了这家人提供救援的努力。故选B。
      第二节 语篇填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
      阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容或括号内单词的正确形式。
      The City f Sunlight, the cuntry’s first TV drama t feature mdern urban life in Xizang autnmus regin, tpped the ratings fr eight days during ___40___ (it) bradcasting n China Central Televisin’s CCTV-1.
      ___41___ (cnsist) f 21 episdes, the drama, set in Lhasa, fllws six yung peple chasing their dreams, ___42___ (true) reflecting Tibetan peple’s gals, pursuits and way f life. Filming tk place in different ___43___ (lcatin), frm Lhasa t Gampa cunty in Shigatse city at 5,200 meters, bringing a significant challenge fr the cast and crew (工作人员).
      With its picturesque natural scenery and cultural charm, the drama ___44___ (attract) a large audience t visit Xizang since it was bradcast — nearly 2 millin Chinese and freign turists traveling t Lhasa, ___45___ increase f 7.45 percent cmpared t the same perid last year. Accrding t the prducers, the crew spent three years creating ___46___ traveling ver 4,100 kilmeters t interview 132 peple frm different walks f life, ___47___ their ntes adding up t ver 1 millin wrds.
      Li Jingsheng, vice-president f the China Federatin f Radi and Televisin Assciatins, said that The City f Sunlight ffers an inspiratinal mdel fr creating ___48___ (variety) mvies and TV prgrams abut ethnic grups by telling a stry _____49_____ yung audiences tday can relate t.
      【答案】40. its
      41. Cnsisting
      42. truly 43. lcatins
      44. has attracted
      45. an 46. and
      47. with 48. varius
      49. that##which
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了中国首部以西藏自治区现代都市生活为主题的电视剧《日光之城》在播出期间取得的收视成绩、剧情概述、拍摄背景以及该剧对旅游业的推动和对电影电视节目创作的启示等。
      【40题详解】
      考查代词。句意:《日光之城》是国内首部以西藏自治区现代都市生活为题材的电视剧,在中央电视台CCTV-1播出期间,连续8天蝉联收视冠军。修饰名词应用形容词性物主代词its。故填its。
      【41题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:这部共21集的电视剧以拉萨为背景,讲述了六位年轻人追逐梦想的故事,真实地反映了西藏人民的目标、追求和生活方式。此处cnsist与drama构成主动关系,故用现在分词作定语,首字母大写。故填Cnsisting。
      【42题详解】
      考查副词。句意:这部共21集的电视剧以拉萨为背景,讲述了六位年轻人追逐梦想的故事,真实地反映了西藏人民的目标、追求和生活方式。修饰动词reflect用副词truly,故填truly。
      【43题详解】
      考查名词的数。句意:拍摄地点不同,从拉萨到日喀则市甘巴县海拔5200米,给演员和工作人员带来了巨大的挑战。根据上文different可知lcatin用复数形式。故填lcatins。
      【44题详解】
      考查时态。句意:凭借其风景如画的自然风光和文化魅力,该剧自播出以来吸引了大量观众前往西藏——近200万中外游客前往拉萨,与去年同期相比增长了7.45%。根据后文since it was bradcast可知为现在完成时,主语为drama,助动词用has。故填has attracted。
      【45题详解】
      考查冠词。句意:凭借其风景如画的自然风光和文化魅力,该剧自播出以来吸引了大量观众前往西藏——近200万中外游客前往拉萨,与去年同期相比增长了7.45%。短语an increase f表示“增长”。故填an。
      【46题详解】
      考查连词。句意:据制片人介绍,剧组花了三年时间创作,旅行了4100多公里,采访了132位来自各行各业的人,他们的笔记总计超过100万字。此处creating与traveling为并列关系,用连词and。故填and。
      【47题详解】
      考查介词。句意:据制片人介绍,剧组花了三年时间创作,旅行了4100多公里,采访了132位来自各行各业的人,他们的笔记总计超过100万字。此处为with的复合结构:with+名词+现在分词,作状语。故填with。
      【48题详解】
      考查形容词。句意:中国广播电视协会联合会副主席李京盛表示,《日光之城》通过讲述当今年轻观众能感同身受的故事,为制作各种关于少数民族的影视节目提供了一个鼓舞人心的模式。修饰名词mvies and TV prgrams用形容词varius。故填varius。
      【49题详解】
      考查定语从句。句意:中国广播电视协会联合会副主席李京盛表示,《日光之城》通过讲述当今年轻观众能感同身受的故事,为制作各种关于少数民族的影视节目提供了一个鼓舞人心的模式。定语从句修饰先行词stry,在从句作宾语,指物,故填that/which。
      第三节 单词拼写 (共10小题: 每小题1分,满分10分)
      50. The fish can grw t a l________ f fur feet when it grws up.(根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】length##ength
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:鱼长大后可以长到四英尺。根据首字母和句意可知,此处表示“长度”,为名词length作宾语,由a可知,应用单数,故填length。
      51. I can’t tell yu anything in persn right nw, and the ________ reprt will cme ut tmrrw. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】fficial##fficial
      【解析】
      【详解】考查形容词。句意:我现在无法亲自告诉你任何事情,官方报告明天将发布。根据首字母和句意可知,此处表示“官方的”,应用形容词fficial作定语,修饰名词reprt,故填fficial。
      52. Quite a few peple used t believe that a d________ was sure t strike if a mirrr was brken. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】disaster##isaster
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:相当多的人曾经相信,如果镜子被打破,灾难肯定会发生。根据句意和首字母可知,此处表示“灾难”,为名词disaster作主语,由a可知,应用单数,故填disaster。
      53. Listen t the latest news reprt t keep yurself i________ f what’s ging n. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】infrmed##nfrmed
      【解析】
      【详解】考查形容词。句意:听最新的新闻报告,以使自己了解发生了什么。根据句意和首字母可知,此处应用形容词infrmed作宾语补足语,表示“了解情况的”,故填infrmed。
      54. Seeing the water cme in and in, it immediately ________ t her that this was the sign f an appraching tsunami. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】ccurred##ccurred
      【解析】
      【详解】考查动词时态。句意:看到水越涌越大,她立刻意识到这是海啸即将来临的征兆。设空处使用动词作谓语,根据后文的was以及句意可知,句子表述过去事实,故使用一般过去时。根据句意,表示“让某人想到的是……”用it ccurred t sb that。故填ccurred。
      55. I verslept in the mrning, and as a c________, I was late fr schl. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】cnsequence##nsequence
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:我早上睡过头了,结果上学迟到了。根据首字母c可知,此处应填名词cnsequence“结果”,as a cnsequence“因此,结果”是固定表达。故填cnsequence。
      56. The factry has created many jbs fr the residents, thus cntributing greatly t the lcal e________ grwth. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】ecnmic##cnmic
      【解析】
      【详解】考查形容词。句意:家工厂为居民创造了许多就业机会,从而对当地经济的增长做出了巨大贡献。根据句意和首字母可知,空处填形容ecnmic作定语。故填ecnmic。
      57. There exists a wide range f different pinins amng the ________ (委员会) members. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】cmmittee
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:委员会成员之间存在着各种各样的不同意见。根据汉语提示“委员会”可知,本空用名词cmmittee,作定语,修饰members。故填cmmittee。
      58. She signalled t her students t exit the classrm in an ________ (有秩序的) line cvering their heads with their hands. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】rderly
      【解析】
      【详解】考查形容词。句意:她示意学生们用手捂住他们的头,有序地离开教室。根据汉语提示“有秩序的”可知,空格处应填形容词修饰名词line作定语。形容词rderly意为“有秩序的”,符合语境。故填rderly。
      59. We wrk hand in hand with ther branches f the gvernment t ensure that develpment ________ (策略) are fllwed in an envirnmentally friendly way. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】strategies
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:我们亦与其他政府部门携手合作,确保发展策略以环保的方式推行。根据汉语提示可知,空格处应填名词strategy,develpment strategy 表示“发展战略”,作主语,再结合空格后谓语动词are为复数,所以应用名词的复数形式。故填strategies。
      第四节 微写作 (满分10分)
      60. 翻译下列句子,并增加适当过渡词语,把它们连成一篇小短文。
      1. 作为世界上最大的雨林,亚马孙雨林在维系地球生态系统的平衡上扮演着举足轻重的角色。
      2. 雨林的不同层次养活的野生动物种类多到难以置信。
      3. 亚马孙雨林通过固定碳,并生成占全球总量20%以上的氧气,来为地球注入活力。
      4. 此外,亚马孙雨林还是食用物种和药用物种的宝库。
      5. 随着人类活动影响的不断增加,濒危物种的名单越来越长,这留给我们一个问题: 我们能承担得起损害“地球之肺” 的后果吗?
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】 As the largest rainfrest in the wrld, the Amazn plays a crucial rle in maintaining the balance f Earth’s ecsystem. First and fremst, the varius layers f the rainfrest supprt an incredible diversity f wildlife. Mrever, thrugh absrbing carbn and generating ver 20% f the wrld’s xygen, it essentially acts as the planet’s life-supprt system. Additinally, the Amazn serves as a treasure trve f edible and medicinal species. Hwever, with increasing human activities, the list f endangered species cntinues t grw, which raises a pressing questin: Can we affrd the cnsequences f damaging “the Earth’s lungs”?
      【解析】
      【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文写作。要求考生翻译给定句子,并增加适当的过渡词语,把它们连成一篇小短文。
      【详解】1.词汇积累
      扮演着举足轻重的角色:plays a crucial rle in → play a vital part in
      首先:first and fremst → in the first place
      各种各样的:varius → a variety f
      难以置信的:incredible → unbelievable
      2.句式拓展
      简单句变复合句
      原句:As the largest rainfrest in the wrld, the Amazn plays a crucial rle in maintaining the balance f Earth’s ecsystem.
      拓展句:The Amazn, which is the largest rainfrest in the wrld, plays a crucial rle in maintaining the balance f Earth’s ecsystem.
      【点睛】【高分句型1】Mrever, thrugh absrbing carbn and generating ver 20% f the wrld’s xygen, it essentially acts as the planet’s life-supprt system.(运用了介宾短语作状语)
      【高分句型2】 Hwever, with increasing human activities, the list f endangered species cntinues t grw, which raises a pressing questin: Can we affrd the cnsequences f damaging “the Earth’s lungs”?(运用了with短语作伴随状语,以及which引导的非限制性定语从句)
      第四部分 应用文写作 (满分15分)
      61. 假设你是光明中学学生李华。你校依山傍水,是一所花园式的学校。但自从旁边新建了一家化工厂(chemical plant)后,环境受到了严重污染。请你向本市市长信箱写封投诉信,反映问题,并呼吁有关部门采取措施。
      注意:1. 适当增减细节,以使行文连贯;
      2. 词数:100个左右。
      Dear mayr,
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Yurs faithfully,
      Li Hua
      【答案】Dear Mayr,
      I’m Li Hua, a student frm Guangming Middle Schl. Our schl, set in a beautiful garden-like envirnment with muntains and rivers arund, has been severely plluted since a chemical plant was built nearby. The air is filled with strange smells and the nce-clear river water has turned dark, causing many deaths f fish. This has nt nly affected ur health but als spilt the lvely surrundings.
      I sincerely hpe that relevant departments can take effective measures t address this issue as sn as pssible. Thank yu fr yur attentin t this matter.
      Yurs sincerely,
      Li Hua
      【解析】
      【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给本市市长信箱写一封投诉信,反映学校旁边新建了一家化工厂之后环境受到严重污染的问题,并呼吁有关部门采取措施。
      【详解】1. 词汇积累
      严重地:severely → seriusly/badly/terribly
      解决:address → slve/settle
      诚挚地:sincerely → genuinely
      破坏:spil → ruin
      2. 句式拓展
      简单句变复合句
      原句:This has nt nly affected ur health but als spilt the lvely surrundings.
      拓展句:Nt nly has this affected ur health but als it has spilt the lvely surrundings.
      【点睛】【高分句型1】Our schl, set in a beautiful garden-like envirnment with muntains and rivers arund, has been severely plluted since a chemical plant was built nearby. (运用了过去分词短语作后置定语及since引导的时间状语从句)
      【高分句型2】I sincerely hpe that relevant departments can take effective measures t address this issue as sn as pssible. (运用了that引导的宾语从句)

      相关试卷

      江苏省无锡市惠山区(锡山高级中学) 2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月阶段测试(分班考)英语(春卷)(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份江苏省无锡市惠山区(锡山高级中学) 2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月阶段测试(分班考)英语(春卷)(原卷版+解析版),共37页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分30分)等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      江苏省无锡市锡山区 (怀仁中学) 2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月阶段测试英语(春卷 )(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份江苏省无锡市锡山区 (怀仁中学) 2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月阶段测试英语(春卷 )(原卷版+解析版),共37页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      江苏省无锡市梁溪区 (第一高级中学) 2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月阶段测试英语(春卷)(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份江苏省无锡市梁溪区 (第一高级中学) 2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月阶段测试英语(春卷)(原卷版+解析版),共34页。试卷主要包含了 3,5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map