2025届青海省西宁市高三下学期第二次模拟考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)(高考模拟)
展开
这是一份2025届青海省西宁市高三下学期第二次模拟考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)(高考模拟),共13页。试卷主要包含了15等内容,欢迎下载使用。
英语试卷
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。并将自己的姓名、准考证号、座位号填写在本试卷上。
2.作答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号,涂写在本试卷上无效。
3.作答非选择题时,将答案书写在答题卡上。书写在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: Hw much is the shirt?
A. £ 19.15. B. £ 9.18. C. £ 9.15.
答案是C。
1. Hw will the speakers g t the museum?
A By car. B. By bike. C. By subway.
2. What club will the by prbably jin?
A. A basketball club. B. A music club. C. A dance club.
3. Hw des the man feel abut the test?
A. Cnfident. B. Wrried. C. Sleepy.
4. When can the speakers meet?
A. On Wednesday. B. On Tuesday. C. On Mnday.
5. Why is the wman grwing sunflwers?
A. T eat the seeds. B. T enjy the flwers. C. T make sme mney.
第二节(共15.小题;每小题1.5分,共22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各个小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What des the man want t be?
A. painter. B. A teacher. C. A ck.
7. What des the man plan t d this Saturday?
A. G t New Yrk. B. Visit an art museum. C. Enjy sme artwrks nline.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What des the wman advise the by t d?
A. Have a rest at hme.
B. G t the nearest clinic.
C. Call the dctr right away.
9. Why des the by refuse t see the dctr tday?
A. He dislikes seeing dctrs. B. He didn't make the appintment.
C. He wants t take the test.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Hw many students are there in this schl?
A. Nearly 800. B. Nearly 900. C. Nearly 1,000.
11. What language isn't taught in this schl?
A. German. B. Japanese. C. Spanish.
12. When did the wman cme back t China?
A. Almst 20 years ag. B. Almst 15 years ag. C. Almst 10 years ag.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What is the wman ding?
A. Asking fr help. B. Making a survey. C. Cnducting an interview.
14. Hw lng shuld teenagers take exercise every day?
A. Abut half an hur. B. Abut ne hur. C. Abut tw hurs.
15. Why d many teenagers get sick?
A. They eat less fd. B. They sleep less than 8 hurs.
C. They dn't wash their hands frequently.
16. What des Dctr Smith say abut fast fd?
A. It is delicius. B. It is cnvenient. C. It is fine smetimes.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20小题。
17. What attitude d the university students express twards their life?
A. Appintment. B. Disappintment. C. Agreement.
18. Hw is the students' high schl life?
A. Cntrlled and busy. B. Regular and clrful.
C. Active and independent.
19. What is the use f utside class activities at university accrding t the speaker?
A. T make students healthier. B. T imprve student’ test scres.
C. T enrich students ’experience.
20. What des the speaker advise his students t d?
A. Learn t enjy themselves. B. Learn t make decisins.
C. Learn t develp their ptential.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节 ,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Fur Sunniest Cities in the Wrld
Yuma, United States
Yuma is the wrld’s sunniest city, with an average f 4,015 hurs f sunshine a year. That means mre than 300 sunny days a year r 11 hurs f sunshine a day. As well as being the sunniest place n Earth, Yuma is extremely ht and dry due t its desert climate. Lcated in the Snran Desert in the US state f Arizna, it nly receives abut 3.4 inches (英寸) f rain per year, and temperatures rise greatly during the summer mnths. July is especially ht, with typical highs f 41.7℃.
Calama, Chile
On average, the sun shines fr 3,926 hurs a year in the Chilean city f Calama. Lcated in the Atacama Desert in nrthern Chile, it is als ne f the wrld’s driest places, with n mre than 1.4 inches f rainfall per year! Calama’s average yearly temperature is 11.2℃, thugh there are extreme changes between winter and summer, with average daily lws f 0℃ in winter and average daily highs f 20℃ in summer.
El Pas, United States
Lcated in the Chihuahuan Desert, El Pas enjys sunshine fr 3,763 hurs a year. The weather in El Pas is mild and dry in the winter and ht and dry in the summer, with arund 8.8 inches f rainfall per year. Fr seven mnths f the year, temperatures are abve 26.7℃, peaking during the mnth f June. In a typical year, 109 days are htter than 32.2℃.
Keetmanshp, Namibia
Like the rest f the cities n this list, Keetmanshp has a ht desert climate, with 3,870 hurs f average annual sunshine. Situated n the edge f the Kalahari Desert in suthern Namibia, it has extremely ht lng summers and shrt cld winters. It nly receives abut 6 inches f annual rainfall, and temperatures are mild thrughut the year. On average, temperatures reach highs f 28.8℃and lws f 13.3℃.
1. Which f the fllwing has the lngest time f sunshine?
A. Yuma.B. Calama.
C. El Pas.D. Keetmanshp.
2. Where is Calama?
A. In the Snran Desert.B. In the Atacama Desert.
C. In the Kalahari Desert.D. In the Chihuahuan Desert.
3. What is the annual rainfall in Keetmanshp?
A. Abut 1.4 inches.B. Abut 3.4 inches.
C. Abut 6 inches.D. Abut 8.8 inches.
B
“Shuan Q” is a meme (网络流行语) which can be used as a ppular way t say “I’m speechless” with a matching emji (表情包) attached behind. N ne can deny the pwer f the Internet. Sme believe it makes language weaker but sme see a brighter side, believing it makes nline cmmunicatin easier between strangers.
A primary schl teacher in Hangzhu, Zhejiang Prvince, says that the develpment f Internet slang (网络用语) is nt all fun and carefree. Frm his daily bservatins, he believes the “gegraphic bundary” between Internet slang and frmal language is disappearing. On many ccasins, the cmpsitin he has received frm students have been flded with shrtened Internet slang wrds.
During last year’s Tw Sessins, several representatives put frward prpsals such as “regulating (规范) f language” and “banning rude wrds”, specifically t slve the prblem, expressing the need t reduce nline language misuse and strengthen the prtectin f Chinese.
Hwever, many experts and schlars f linguistics and cmmunicatin including Feng Zhiwei disagree. Feng believes that Internet language is a natural prduct f the dynamic develpment f language, and it is nt necessary t ban it.
4. What made the meme “Shuan Q” becme ppular?
A. The pwer f the Internet.B. The prtectin f Chinese.
C. The gegraphic bundary.D. The strangers’ cmmunicatin.
5. What des the underlined phrase “flded with” in paragraph 2 prbably mean?
A. Full f.B. Free frm.C. Depend n.D. Agree with.
6. What is Feng Zhiwei’s pinin abut Internet slang wrds?
A. They are natural.B. They are misused.
C. They shuld be banned.D. They are disappearing.
7. Which wrd best describe the authr’s attitude t Internet slang wrds?
A. Dubtful.B. Objective.C. Indifferent.D. Favrable.
C
Have yu ever wndered abut peple’s names? Where d they cme frm? What d they mean?
Peple’s first names, r given names, are chsen by their parents. Smetimes the name f a grandparent r ther members f the family is used. Sme parents chse the name f a well-knwn persn. A by culd be named Gerge Washingtn Smith; a girl culd be named Helen Keller Jnes. Sme peple give their children names that mean gd things. Clara means “bright”; Beatrice means “ne wh gives happiness”; Dnald means “wrld ruler”; Lenard means “as brave as a lin”.
The earliest last names, r surnames (姓), were taken frm place names. A family with the name Brk r Brks prbably lived near a small river; smene called-Lngstreet prbably lived n a lng, paved rad. The Greenwd family lived in r near a leafy frest.
Other early surnames came frm peple’s ccupatins. The mst cmmn ccupatinal name is Smith, which means a persn wh makes things with irn r ther metals. In the past, smiths were very imprtant wrkers in every twn and village. Sme ther ccupatinal names are: Carter — a persn wh wned r drve a cart; Ptter — a persn wh made pts and pans. The ancestrs f the Baker family prbably baked bread fr their neighbrs in theır natıve village. The Carpenter’s great-great-great-grandfather prbably built huses and furniture.
Smetimes peple were knwn fr their special abilities. When there were tw men wh were named Jhn in the same village, Jhn Fish was prbably an excellent swimmer and Jhn Lightft was prbably a fast runner r a gd dancer.
Sme family names were made by adding smething t the father’s name. English-speaking peple added “-s” r “-sn”. The Jhnsns are descendants f Jhn; the Rberts family’s ancestr was Rbert. Irish and Scttish peple added “Mac” r “Mc” r “O”. Perhaps all f the MacDnnells and the McDnnells and the O’Dnnells are descendants f the same Dnnell.
8. What is the secnd paragraph mainly abut?
A. The histry f family first names.
B. The meaning f ppular first names.
C. The rle f family traditins in chsing first names.
D. The different ways parents chse their children’s first names.
9. Where did Dnald Greenwd prbably live?
A. Clse t a small river.B. Near a lng, paved rad.
C. In r near a green, wded area.D. In a village where peple made tls.
10. What was the mst likely ccupatin f the ancestrs f the Ptter family?
A. Making kitchen tls.B. Making things with metals.
C. Owning r driving a cart.D. Building huses and furniture.
11. What des the underlined wrd “descendants” in the last paragraph mean?
A. Friends.B. Supprters.C. Cwrkers.D. Later generatins.
D
After spending her wn time in the hspital, Katy has fund a way t bring jy t patients.
Over 2 years ag, Katy was recvering frm spinal surgery (脊柱手术). Thugh it did aid in adjusting the shape f her spine, she still spent much f her time in recvery. In a recent blg, her mther claims music has prvided the mst healing fr her cnditin. Music is better than any drug we culd ever give her. Fr the last few years she has tried t figure ut the best way t use her vice.
She then fund ut Musicians On Call has regular prgrams near her and immediately applied s she culd deliver the healing pwer f music just as it healed her. After her first prgram, her spirit was getting better and better. “She gave a few lessns t nurses in the hallway and made a dctr int a new fan.” When thinking abut why this mment brught s much jy, her mther had this t say: We have been there. We knw the days that turn int weeks and seem t g n frever. Katy knws hw music can heal the uncertainty in thse days and the lneliness f us. I think Katy has fund a place t use her vice t bring cmfrt, t bring jy, t make even the tiniest f patients dance.
Special thanks t Katy and her mther fr sharing their stry n their blg! If yu’re interested in helping deliver the healing pwer f music, we are currently seeking Vlunteer Guides and Musicians in Las Vegas, New Orleans, Memphis, and Denver. Yu can start yur Vlunteer jurney by filling ut ur applicatin tday!
12 When did Katy find a way t bring jy t patients?
A. After her mther wrte a blg.B. During her recvery frm a surgery.
C. Befre she was perated.D. When her dctr gave her a few lessns.
13. What kind f rganizatin might Musicians On Call belng t?
A. A radi statin.B. A netwrk schl.
C. A netwrk platfrm.D. A persnal blg.
14. What’s the main idea f the third paragraph?
A. Katy belnged t what kind f persn.
B. What was Katy’s favrite prgramme.
C. Katy’s mther played an imprtant rle in Katy’s life.
D. Music played an imprtant part in Katy’s life.
15. What’s the attitude f the authr twards Katy’s actin?
A. Psitive.B. Negative.C. Passive.D. Oppsite.
第二节(共5小题,每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项是多余选项。
Having a healthy level f self-cnfidence can help yu becme mre successful in yur persnal and prfessinal life. But maintaining cnfidence isn’t easy and it’s an easy thing t lse when yu feel like yu’ve failed r made a mistake. ____16____.
Stp cmparing yurself t thers
D yu cmpare hw yu lk t peple arund yu? Or maybe yu cmpare yur incme t what yur friend earns. Scial cmparisn thery explains that making cmparisns is natural. ____17____. It may even have the ppsite effect. S when yu ntice yu are drawing cmparisns, remind yurself that ding s isn’t helpful.
Surrund yurself with psitive peple
____18____. D they lift yu up, r d they bring yu dwn? Are they cnstantly judging yu, r d they accept yu fr wh yu are? If yu feel bad abut yurself after hanging ut with a particular persn, it may be time t say gdbye. Instead, surrund yurself with peple wh lve yu and want the best fr yu.
D things yu’re gd at
What happens when yu d things that yu are gd at? Yur self-cnfidence starts t rise rapidly. If yu’re gd at a certain sprt, fr instance, make it a pint t train r play at least nce a week. ____19____, try t d that task mre ften.
Set realistic gals
Setting high-reaching gals and failing t achieve them has been fund t damage cnfidence levels. On the cntrary, realistic gals are achievable. And the mre yu achieve yur gals, the greater yur cnfidence in yurself and yur abilities will be. T set realistic gals, write dwn what yu want t achieve. ____20____. Be hnest! If the answer is slim t nne, the gal may be a bit t high. Dial(调整)it back s it is mre realistic and mre achievable.
A. If yu have a gal t lse weight
B. If yu’re gd at a particular task at wrk
C. But it isn’t likely t help imprve yur self-cnfidence
D. Next, ask yurself what chance yu have f reaching it
E. This makes yu wnder if yu have what it takes t succeed
F. Frtunately, there are several ways t increase yur self-cnfidence
G. Take a mment and think abut hw peple arund yu make yu feel
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Early mrnings in my family’s hme had grwn quiet. With my parents wrking abrad and my brthers studying elsewhere, I ften fund myself alne, walking thrugh ____21____ rms nce filled with life. I had stayed behind t attend medical schl despite the ecnmic ____22____ that had pushed family and friends t seek pprtunities far frm hme. Yet, fr all its challenges, my hmeland taught me t find ____23____ in tugh times and pride in my heritage (遗产). That fundatin ____24____ me as I began a new jurney: shifting frm clinical medicine t the uncharted ____25____ f research, a jump that tested my resilience (韧性) in unexpected ways.
Grwing up, I was inspired by ur scientists, artists, and pets, as well as the educatinal system that ____26____ intellectual pursuits. My parents, a dctr and an engineer, were my rle mdels. My mther cmpleted her medical training during the mst tugh times. My father taught me that the ____27____ f science and taking care f lved nes were the mst imprtant cmmitments I culd make. ____28____ by their example, and attracted by the cmplexity f the human bdy, I decided t becme a physician.
While I was a medical student, the resilience I learned frm my parents std the ____29____ f the scial chas and ecnmic crises. Despite all that, I ____30____ fcused and cmpleted my degree.
Finally, it was my turn t leave hme ____31____ a brighter future. Then, I went abrad as a pstdc t gain research experience. It turned ut t be much mre challenging than I ____32____. Experiments tk ages t ____33____, and data analysis was cmplex. The shift t the hst cuntry was als challenging. Frtunately, my clleagues and advisers prvided great ____34____. Althugh I’m unsure when I’ll return hme, the lessns I learned there will stay with me frever, ____35____ inspiring me t mve frward in my career and life.
21. A. messyB. spareC. emptyD. bright
22. A. hardshipsB. develpmentC. achievementsD. stability
23. A. happinessB. strengthC. reliefD. wisdm
24. A. threatenedB. taughtC. regardedD. sustained
25. A. resultB. territryC. apprachD. principle
26. A. questinedB. emphasizedC. simplifiedD. abandned
27. A. cnceptB. researchC. pursuitD. illustratin
28. A. PulledB. PersuadedC. IdentifiedD. Inspired
29. A. trialB. influenceC. testD. treatment
30. A. remainedB. prvedC. turnedD. seemed
31. A. in cntrl fB. in search fC. in place fD. in view f
32. A. ignredB. fllwedC. analyzedD. anticipated
33. A. set upB. set dwnC. cme nD. cme dwn
34. A. curisityB. prfitC. prmiseD. supprt
35. A. instantlyB. cnstantlyC. ccasinallyD. temprarily
第二节(共10小题:每小题1.5分,共15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Tng sui which means “sugar water” in Cantnese, refers t Chinese sweet sups r desserts enjyed in suthern China. Overly ___36___ (sugar) as it may sund, tng sui is n syrup bg (沼泽) but a lightly sweetened sup celebrated ___37___ its nutritin — an extensin f the traditinal Chinese medicine belief that all fd is medicinal and can help bring yur bdy int better balance and health.
Tng sui is cmmnly a variety f cmplicated dishes ___38___ feature multiple ingredients as varied as papaya (木瓜) and bird’s nest (燕窝), but it is the sea ccnut, in particular, that requires a mther’s lve t make it t the table. First, few market stalls (摊位) sell fresh fruit, as it ___39___ (sur) quickly in the trpical heat, s keeping the fruit fresh has already been energy-cnsuming. Then, the fruit’s brwn shell has t be painstakingly peeled ff t reveal its glistening, milky white flesh.
___40___ (interesting), the sea ccnut I’ve been talking abut s far is nt true sea ccnut, and ___41___ every Asian restaurant menu and every canned fruit label claims is nt true, either. It is actually the fruit f the tddy palm (糖棕树). The true sea ccnut is ___42___ prtected species, and its exprt is strictly cntrlled, with each fruit ___43___ (bear) a gvernment-issued serial tag (序列标签). Once ___44___ (believe) t grw frm a mythical (神话的) tree n the bttm f the sea, sea ccnut shells were decrated with priceless gems (宝石) by Eurpean ____45____ (nble) in the 16th century.
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,本学期你选修了一门学校新开设的课程,请你给英国朋友James写一封邮件分享你的学习体验。内容包括:
(1)课程介绍;
(2)学习感受。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear James,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Jenny, an eleven-year-ld girl, had always been shy and quiet. She rarely spke up in class and ften fund herself feeling invisible. One day, her teacher annunced a schl talent shw. Jenny lved singing but had never sung in frnt f anyne except her family. The idea f perfrming in frnt f the whle schl terrified her.
That evening, Jenny tld her mm abut the talent shw. “I think yu shuld participate,” her mm said gently. “But I’m t scared,” Jenny replied. “What if I make a mistake and everyne laughs at me?”
Her mm thught fr a mment and then handed Jenny a small, beautiful necklace. “This belnged t yur grandmther,” she said. “She wre it whenever she felt nervus r scared. It gave her the curage t face her fear. Maybe it can d the same fr yu.”
Jenny decided t give it a try. Over the next few weeks, she practiced singing every day, wearing the necklace fr curage. She still felt nervus, but the thught f her grandmther’s strength helped her push thrugh her fear.
On the day f the talent shw, Jenny’s heart was punding as she std backstage. She culd hear the audience talking and laughing, and her legs felt like jelly (果冻). But then she tuched the necklace and tk a deep breath. She walked nt the stage, the bright lights making it hard t see the crwd, and began t sing.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
As Jenny sang, she felt her cnfidence grwing.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
After the perfrmance, Jenny felt a rush f emtins.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2025年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试
西宁市高三年级复习检测(二)
英语试卷
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。并将自己的姓名、准考证号、座位号填写在本试卷上。
2.作答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号,涂写在本试卷上无效。
3.作答非选择题时,将答案书写在答题卡上。书写在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: Hw much is the shirt?
A. £ 19.15. B. £ 9.18. C. £ 9.15.
答案是C。
1. Hw will the speakers g t the museum?
A. By car. B. By bike. C. By subway.
2. What club will the by prbably jin?
A. A basketball club. B. A music club. C. A dance club.
3. Hw des the man feel abut the test?
A. Cnfident. B. Wrried. C. Sleepy.
4. When can the speakers meet?
A. On Wednesday. B. On Tuesday. C. On Mnday.
5. Why is the wman grwing sunflwers?
A. T eat the seeds. B. T enjy the flwers. C. T make sme mney.
第二节(共15.小题;每小题1.5分,共22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各个小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What des the man want t be?
A. painter. B. A teacher. C. A ck.
7. What des the man plan t d this Saturday?
A G t New Yrk. B. Visit an art museum. C. Enjy sme artwrks nline.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What des the wman advise the by t d?
A. Have a rest at hme.
B. G t the nearest clinic.
C. Call the dctr right away.
9. Why des the by refuse t see the dctr tday?
A. He dislikes seeing dctrs. B. He didn't make the appintment.
C. He wants t take the test.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Hw many students are there in this schl?
A. Nearly 800. B. Nearly 900. C. Nearly 1,000.
11. What language isn't taught in this schl?
A. German. B. Japanese. C. Spanish.
12. When did the wman cme back t China?
A. Almst 20 years ag. B. Almst 15 years ag. C. Almst 10 years ag.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What is the wman ding?
A. Asking fr help. B. Making a survey. C. Cnducting an interview.
14. Hw lng shuld teenagers take exercise every day?
A. Abut half an hur. B. Abut ne hur. C. Abut tw hurs.
15. Why d many teenagers get sick?
A. They eat less fd. B. They sleep less than 8 hurs.
C. They dn't wash their hands frequently.
16. What des Dctr Smith say abut fast fd?
A. It is delicius. B. It is cnvenient. C. It is fine smetimes.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20小题。
17. What attitude d the university students express twards their life?
A. Appintment. B. Disappintment. C. Agreement.
18. Hw is the students' high schl life?
A. Cntrlled and busy. B. Regular and clrful.
C. Active and independent.
19. What is the use f utside class activities at university accrding t the speaker?
A. T make students healthier. B. T imprve student’ test scres.
C. T enrich students ’experience.
20. What des the speaker advise his students t d?
A. Learn t enjy themselves. B. Learn t make decisins.
C. Learn t develp their ptential.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节 ,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Fur Sunniest Cities in the Wrld
Yuma, United States
Yuma is the wrld’s sunniest city, with an average f 4,015 hurs f sunshine a year. That means mre than 300 sunny days a year r 11 hurs f sunshine a day. As well as being the sunniest place n Earth, Yuma is extremely ht and dry due t its desert climate. Lcated in the Snran Desert in the US state f Arizna, it nly receives abut 3.4 inches (英寸) f rain per year, and temperatures rise greatly during the summer mnths. July is especially ht, with typical highs f 41.7℃.
Calama, Chile
On average, the sun shines fr 3,926 hurs a year in the Chilean city f Calama. Lcated in the Atacama Desert in nrthern Chile, it is als ne f the wrld’s driest places, with n mre than 1.4 inches f rainfall per year! Calama’s average yearly temperature is 11.2℃, thugh there are extreme changes between winter and summer, with average daily lws f 0℃ in winter and average daily highs f 20℃ in summer.
El Pas, United States
Lcated in the Chihuahuan Desert, El Pas enjys sunshine fr 3,763 hurs a year. The weather in El Pas is mild and dry in the winter and ht and dry in the summer, with arund 8.8 inches f rainfall per year. Fr seven mnths f the year, temperatures are abve 26.7℃, peaking during the mnth f June. In a typical year, 109 days are htter than 32.2℃.
Keetmanshp, Namibia
Like the rest f the cities n this list, Keetmanshp has a ht desert climate, with 3,870 hurs f average annual sunshine. Situated n the edge f the Kalahari Desert in suthern Namibia, it has extremely ht lng summers and shrt cld winters. It nly receives abut 6 inches f annual rainfall, and temperatures are mild thrughut the year. On average, temperatures reach highs f 28.8℃and lws f 13.3℃.
1. Which f the fllwing has the lngest time f sunshine?
A. Yuma.B. Calama.
C. El Pas.D. Keetmanshp.
2. Where is Calama?
A. In the Snran Desert.B. In the Atacama Desert.
C. In the Kalahari Desert.D. In the Chihuahuan Desert.
3. What is the annual rainfall in Keetmanshp?
A. Abut 1.4 inches.B. Abut 3.4 inches.
C. Abut 6 inches.D. Abut 8.8 inches.
【答案】1 A 2. B 3. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了世界上四个阳光最充足的城市。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Yuma, United States部分“Yuma is the wrld’s sunniest city, with an average f 4.015 hurs f sunshine a year. (尤马(Yuma)是世界上最阳光的城市,平均每年有4.015小时的阳光。)”及其他城市的日照时间可知,尤马市是日照时间最长的城市。故选A。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Calama, Chile部分“On average, the sun shines fr 3,926 hurs a year in the Chilean city f Calama. Lcated in the Atacam a Desert in nrthern Chile, it is… (智利城市卡拉马平均每年有3926小时的阳光。它位于智利北部的阿塔卡马沙漠)”可知,卡拉马市位于阿塔卡马沙漠。故选B。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据Keetmanshp, Namibia部分“It nly receives abut 6 inches f annual rainfall (它每年只接收大约6英寸的降雨量)”可知,基特曼斯胡普的年降雨量大约是6英寸。故选C。
B
“Shuan Q” is a meme (网络流行语) which can be used as a ppular way t say “I’m speechless” with a matching emji (表情包) attached behind. N ne can deny the pwer f the Internet. Sme believe it makes language weaker but sme see a brighter side, believing it makes nline cmmunicatin easier between strangers.
A primary schl teacher in Hangzhu, Zhejiang Prvince, says that the develpment f Internet slang (网络用语) is nt all fun and carefree. Frm his daily bservatins, he believes the “gegraphic bundary” between Internet slang and frmal language is disappearing. On many ccasins, the cmpsitin he has received frm students have been flded with shrtened Internet slang wrds.
During last year’s Tw Sessins, several representatives put frward prpsals such as “regulating (规范) f language” and “banning rude wrds”, specifically t slve the prblem, expressing the need t reduce nline language misuse and strengthen the prtectin f Chinese.
Hwever, many experts and schlars f linguistics and cmmunicatin including Feng Zhiwei disagree. Feng believes that Internet language is a natural prduct f the dynamic develpment f language, and it is nt necessary t ban it.
4. What made the meme “Shuan Q” becme ppular?
A. The pwer f the Internet.B. The prtectin f Chinese.
C. The gegraphic bundary.D. The strangers’ cmmunicatin.
5. What des the underlined phrase “flded with” in paragraph 2 prbably mean?
A. Full f.B. Free frm.C. Depend n.D. Agree with.
6. What is Feng Zhiwei’s pinin abut Internet slang wrds?
A. They are natural.B. They are misused.
C. They shuld be banned.D. They are disappearing.
7. Which wrd best describe the authr’s attitude t Internet slang wrds?
A. Dubtful.B. Objective.C. Indifferent.D. Favrable.
【答案】4. A 5. A 6. A 7. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,主要介绍了网络用语的发展,以及各界人员对于网络用语的态度。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段““Shuan Q” is a meme (网络流行语) which can be used as a ppular way t say “I’m speechless” with a matching emji (表情包) attached behind. N ne can deny the pwer f the Internet.(“栓Q”是一个流行的表情包,可以用来表示“我无语了”,后面会附上一个相匹配的表情包。没有人能否认互联网的力量。)”可知,“栓Q”的兴起是由于网络的发展。故选A。
【5题详解】
词句推测题。根据第二段“Frm his daily bservatins, he believes the “gegraphic bundary” between Internet slang and frmal language is disappearing.(从他的日常观察来看,他认为网络俚语和正式语言之间的“地理界限”正在消失)”,最后一句“On many ccasins, the cmpsitin he has received frm students(在很多场合,他收到的学生的作文)”和“shrtened Internet slang wrds(网络俚语缩略词)”可知,句子表示“在很多情况下,他收到的学生作文中充斥着缩短的网络俚语”,flded with表示“充满”,和Full f意思相近。故选A。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Hwever, many experts and schlars f linguistics and cmmunicatin including Feng Zhiwei disagree. Feng believes that Internet language is a natural prduct f the dynamic develpment f language, and it is nt necessary t ban it.(然而,包括Feng Zhiwei在内的许多语言学和传播学专家和学者并不同意这一观点。冯认为,网络语言是语言动态发展的自然产物,没有必要禁止它。)”可知,Feng Zhiwei认为网络用语是社会发展下的自然产物,没有必要禁止其发展。故选A。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。第一段提到“Sme believe it makes language weaker but sme see a brighter side, believing it makes nline cmmunicatin easier between strangers.(一些人认为它使语言变得更弱,但也有人看到了好的一面,认为它使陌生人之间的在线交流更容易)”,第二段陈述了杭州一位小学老师看到网络用语在学生中的传播情况,第三段“During last year’s Tw Sessins, several representatives put frward prpsals such as “regulating (规范) f language” and “banning rude wrds”, specifically t slve the prblem, expressing the need t reduce nline language misuse and strengthen the prtectin f Chinese.(去年两会期间,多位代表针对这一问题提出了“规范语言”、“禁止粗话”等建议,表示要减少网络语言误用,加强对汉语的保护)”则谈到两会期间对禁止低俗网络用语、加强对汉语的保护的提案,第四段则谈到不同人对于网络用语的态度,即网络用语是社会发展下的自然产物,不需要刻意禁止。由此判断,作者是站在客观的角度谈论网络用语的。故选B。
C
Have yu ever wndered abut peple’s names? Where d they cme frm? What d they mean?
Peple’s first names, r given names, are chsen by their parents. Smetimes the name f a grandparent r ther members f the family is used. Sme parents chse the name f a well-knwn persn. A by culd be named Gerge Washingtn Smith; a girl culd be named Helen Keller Jnes. Sme peple give their children names that mean gd things. Clara means “bright”; Beatrice means “ne wh gives happiness”; Dnald means “wrld ruler”; Lenard means “as brave as a lin”.
The earliest last names, r surnames (姓), were taken frm place names. A family with the name Brk r Brks prbably lived near a small river; smene called-Lngstreet prbably lived n a lng, paved rad. The Greenwd family lived in r near a leafy frest.
Other early surnames came frm peple’s ccupatins. The mst cmmn ccupatinal name is Smith, which means a persn wh makes things with irn r ther metals. In the past, smiths were very imprtant wrkers in every twn and village. Sme ther ccupatinal names are: Carter — a persn wh wned r drve a cart; Ptter — a persn wh made pts and pans. The ancestrs f the Baker family prbably baked bread fr their neighbrs in theır natıve village. The Carpenter’s great-great-great-grandfather prbably built huses and furniture.
Smetimes peple were knwn fr their special abilities. When there were tw men wh were named Jhn in the same village, Jhn Fish was prbably an excellent swimmer and Jhn Lightft was prbably a fast runner r a gd dancer.
Sme family names were made by adding smething t the father’s name. English-speaking peple added “-s” r “-sn”. The Jhnsns are descendants f Jhn; the Rberts family’s ancestr was Rbert. Irish and Scttish peple added “Mac” r “Mc” r “O”. Perhaps all f the MacDnnells and the McDnnells and the O’Dnnells are descendants f the same Dnnell.
8. What is the secnd paragraph mainly abut?
A. The histry f family first names.
B. The meaning f ppular first names.
C. The rle f family traditins in chsing first names.
D. The different ways parents chse their children’s first names.
9. Where did Dnald Greenwd prbably live?
A. Clse t a small river.B. Near a lng, paved rad.
C. In r near a green, wded area.D. In a village where peple made tls.
10. What was the mst likely ccupatin f the ancestrs f the Ptter family?
A. Making kitchen tls.B. Making things with metals.
C. Owning r driving a cart.D. Building huses and furniture.
11. What des the underlined wrd “descendants” in the last paragraph mean?
A. Friends.B. Supprters.C. Cwrkers.D. Later generatins.
【答案】8. D 9. C 10. A 11. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了人名和姓氏的由来、含义以及选择方式。
【8题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第二段“Peple’s first names, r given names, are chsen by their parents. Smetimes the name f a grandparent r ther members f the family is used. Sme parents chse the name f a well-knwn persn. A by culd be named Gerge Washingtn Smith; a girl culd be named Helen Keller Jnes. Sme peple give their children names that mean gd things. Clara means “bright”; Beatrice means “ne wh gives happiness”; Dnald means “wrld ruler”; Lenard means “as brave as a lin”.(人们的名字是由他们的父母选择的。有时使用祖父母或其他家庭成员的名字。有些父母选择知名人士的名字。一个男孩可以叫乔治·华盛顿·史密斯;一个女孩可以叫海伦·凯勒·琼斯。有些人给他们的孩子取的名字意味着美好的东西。克拉拉的意思是“明亮的”;比阿特丽斯的意思是“给予幸福的人”;唐纳德的意思是“世界统治者”;莱纳德的意思是“像狮子一样勇敢”)”可知,这一段主要讲述父母选择名字的不同方式。故选D。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“The Greenwd family lived in r near a leafy frest.(Greenwd一家住在一片茂密森林里或附近)”可推知,Dnald Greenwd可能住在一片绿色的树木很多的地方。故选C。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“Ptter — a persn wh made pts and pans.(Ptter——制作锅碗瓢盆的人)”可知,Ptter家族的祖先的职业很可能是制作厨房工具。故选A。
【11题详解】
词句猜测题。根据画线词所在句的上文“Sme family names were made by adding smething t the father’s name. English-speaking peple added “-s” r “-sn”. (有些姓氏是在祖先的名字上加上一些东西而形成的。说英语的人加“-s”或“-sn”)”和下文“the Rberts family’s ancestr was Rbert (Rberts家族的祖先是Rbert)”可知,此处介绍有些姓氏是在祖先的名字的基础上演变而来的,举出加-s或-sn的例子,Rberts这一姓氏是在祖先Rbert后加-s。因此,Jhnsns这一姓氏是在祖先Jhn后加-sn,由此可知,Jhnsns是Jhn的后代,descendants意思应该是“后代”,与later generatins意思相近。故选D。
D
After spending her wn time in the hspital, Katy has fund a way t bring jy t patients.
Over 2 years ag, Katy was recvering frm spinal surgery (脊柱手术). Thugh it did aid in adjusting the shape f her spine, she still spent much f her time in recvery. In a recent blg, her mther claims music has prvided the mst healing fr her cnditin. Music is better than any drug we culd ever give her. Fr the last few years she has tried t figure ut the best way t use her vice.
She then fund ut Musicians On Call has regular prgrams near her, and immediately applied s she culd deliver the healing pwer f music just as it healed her. After her first prgram, her spirit was getting better and better. “She gave a few lessns t nurses in the hallway and made a dctr int a new fan.” When thinking abut why this mment brught s much jy, her mther had this t say: We have been there. We knw the days that turn int weeks and seem t g n frever. Katy knws hw music can heal the uncertainty in thse days and the lneliness f us. I think Katy has fund a place t use her vice t bring cmfrt, t bring jy, t make even the tiniest f patients dance.
Special thanks t Katy and her mther fr sharing their stry n their blg! If yu’re interested in helping deliver the healing pwer f music, we are currently seeking Vlunteer Guides and Musicians in Las Vegas, New Orleans, Memphis, and Denver. Yu can start yur Vlunteer jurney by filling ut ur applicatin tday!
12. When did Katy find a way t bring jy t patients?
A. After her mther wrte a blg.B. During her recvery frm a surgery.
C. Befre she was perated.D. When her dctr gave her a few lessns.
13. What kind f rganizatin might Musicians On Call belng t?
A. A radi statin.B. A netwrk schl.
C. A netwrk platfrm.D. A persnal blg.
14. What’s the main idea f the third paragraph?
A. Katy belnged t what kind f persn.
B. What was Katy’s favrite prgramme.
C. Katy’s mther played an imprtant rle in Katy’s life.
D. Music played an imprtant part in Katy’s life.
15. What’s the attitude f the authr twards Katy’s actin?
A. Psitive.B. Negative.C. Passive.D. Oppsite.
【答案】12. B 13. C 14. D 15. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了凯蒂在手术恢复期间通过音乐找到一种给病人带来快乐的方法,并介绍了她如何通过音乐帮助自己和他人。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“After spending her wn time in the hspital, Katy has fund a way t bring jy t patients.(在医院度过了自己的时间后,凯蒂找到了一种给病人带来快乐的方法。)”以及第二段中“Over 2 years ag, Katy was recvering frm spinal surgery (脊柱手术).(两年前,凯蒂刚从脊柱手术中恢复过来。)”和“Fr the last few years she has tried t figure ut the best way t use her vice.(在过去的几年里,她一直在努力寻找最好的方式来使用她的声音。)”可知,凯蒂是在从脊柱手术中恢复的过程中(During her recvery frm a surgery)找到了给病人带来快乐的方法。故选B项。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“She then fund ut Musicians On Call has regular prgrams near her, and immediately applied s she culd deliver the healing pwer f music just as it healed her.(后来,她发现身边有定期举办的Musicians On Call节目,于是她立即申请了这个项目,这样她就可以像音乐治愈自己一样,传递音乐的治愈力量。)”以及最后一段中“If yu’re interested in helping deliver the healing pwer f music, we are currently seeking Vlunteer Guides and Musicians in Las Vegas, New Orleans, Memphis, and Denver. Yu can start yur Vlunteer jurney by filling ut ur applicatin tday!(如果你有兴趣帮助传递音乐的治愈力量,我们目前正在拉斯维加斯,新奥尔良,孟菲斯和丹佛寻找志愿者导游和音乐家。您可以通过填写我们的申请表开始您的志愿者之旅!)”可知,Musicians On Call有定期的项目,并且在多个城市招募志愿者,还可以通过填写申请表开启志愿之旅,由此推测Musicians On Call可能属于一个网络平台(A netwrk platfrm)。故选C项。
【14题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第三段中“After her first prgram, her spirit was getting better and better. “She gave a few lessns t nurses in the hallway and made a dctr int a new fan.” When thinking abut why this mment brught s much jy, her mther had this t say: We have been there. We knw the days that turn int weeks and seem t g n frever. Katy knws hw music can heal the uncertainty in thse days and the lneliness f us. I think Katy has fund a place t use her vice t bring cmfrt, t bring jy, t make even the tiniest f patients dance.(第一个节目之后,她的精神越来越好。“她在走廊上给护士们上了几堂课,还把一个医生变成了她的新粉丝。”当想到为什么这一刻会带来如此多的快乐时,她的母亲这样说:我们也经历过。我们知道一天变成一周,似乎永远不会结束。凯蒂知道音乐如何治愈那些日子里的不确定性和我们的孤独。我认为凯蒂已经找到了一个地方,用她的声音带来安慰,带来快乐,甚至让最小的病人跳舞。)”可知,第三段主要讲的是音乐在凯蒂的生活中扮演了重要的角色。故选D项。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Special thanks t Katy and her mther fr sharing their stry n their blg! If yu’re interested in helping deliver the healing pwer f music, we are currently seeking Vlunteer Guides and Musicians in Las Vegas, New Orleans, Memphis, and Denver. Yu can start yur Vlunteer jurney by filling ut ur applicatin tday!(特别感谢凯蒂和她妈妈在博客上分享她们的故事!如果你有兴趣帮助传递音乐的治愈力量,我们目前正在拉斯维加斯,新奥尔良,孟菲斯和丹佛寻找志愿者导游和音乐家。您可以通过填写我们的申请表开始您的志愿者之旅!)”可知,作者特别感谢凯蒂和她妈妈分享故事,并且鼓励人们像凯蒂一样通过填写申请表成为志愿者来传递音乐的治愈力量,说明作者对凯蒂的行为持积极的(Psitive)态度。故选A项。
第二节(共5小题,每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项是多余选项。
Having a healthy level f self-cnfidence can help yu becme mre successful in yur persnal and prfessinal life. But maintaining cnfidence isn’t easy and it’s an easy thing t lse when yu feel like yu’ve failed r made a mistake. ____16____.
Stp cmparing yurself t thers
D yu cmpare hw yu lk t peple arund yu? Or maybe yu cmpare yur incme t what yur friend earns. Scial cmparisn thery explains that making cmparisns is natural. ____17____. It may even have the ppsite effect. S when yu ntice yu are drawing cmparisns, remind yurself that ding s isn’t helpful.
Surrund yurself with psitive peple
____18____. D they lift yu up, r d they bring yu dwn? Are they cnstantly judging yu, r d they accept yu fr wh yu are? If yu feel bad abut yurself after hanging ut with a particular persn, it may be time t say gdbye. Instead, surrund yurself with peple wh lve yu and want the best fr yu.
D things yu’re gd at
What happens when yu d things that yu are gd at? Yur self-cnfidence starts t rise rapidly. If yu’re gd at a certain sprt, fr instance, make it a pint t train r play at least nce a week. ____19____, try t d that task mre ften.
Set realistic gals
Setting high-reaching gals and failing t achieve them has been fund t damage cnfidence levels. On the cntrary, realistic gals are achievable. And the mre yu achieve yur gals, the greater yur cnfidence in yurself and yur abilities will be. T set realistic gals, write dwn what yu want t achieve. ____20____. Be hnest! If the answer is slim t nne, the gal may be a bit t high. Dial(调整)it back s it is mre realistic and mre achievable.
A. If yu have a gal t lse weight
B. If yu’re gd at a particular task at wrk
C. But it isn’t likely t help imprve yur self-cnfidence
D. Next, ask yurself what chance yu have f reaching it
E. This makes yu wnder if yu have what it takes t succeed
F. Frtunately, there are several ways t increase yur self-cnfidence
G. Take a mment and think abut hw peple arund yu make yu feel
【答案】16. F 17. C 18. G 19. B 20. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章提供了几种增强自信的具体策略,包括停止与他人比较、与积极的人为伍、做自己擅长的事情以及设定现实的目标等。
【16题详解】
上文“But maintaining cnfidence isn’t easy and it’s an easy thing t lse when yu feel like yu’ve failed r made a mistake.(但保持自信并非易事,当你感觉自己失败或犯错时,自信很容易丧失)” 表明保持自信存在困难,且在特定情境下自信易失。下文小标题如“Stp cmparing yurself t thers(停止拿自己和别人作比较)” 是介绍提升自信的方法。空处需承上启下,引出提升自信的方法。F选项“Frtunately, there are several ways t increase yur self-cnfidence(幸运的是,有几种提升自信心的方法)”,既承接上文自信易失的情况,又自然引出下文方法,符合语境。故选F项。
【17题详解】
上文“Scial cmparisn thery explains that making cmparisns is natural.(社会比较理论表明,进行比较是自然而然的)” 表明比较行为在理论层面的自然性。下文“It may even have the ppsite effect.(它甚至可能产生相反的效果)”表明它(即比较行为making cmparisns)甚至可能产生相反的效果。C选项 “But it isn’t likely t help imprve yur self – cnfidence(但这不太可能有助于提升你的自信心)”,其中 it 指代上文的“比较行为(making cmparisns)”,该句表明比较对提升自信并无帮助,和上文构成转折关系,与空后 “产生相反效果(have the ppsite effect)” 相呼应,符合语境。故选C项。
【18题详解】
下文“D they lift yu up, r d they bring yu dwn? Are they cnstantly judging yu, r d they accept yu fr wh yu are?(他们是鼓舞你,还是贬低你?他们是一直评判你,还是接受真实的你?)” 这些问题围绕周围人对你的影响展开。G 选项 “Take a mment and think abut hw peple arund yu make yu feel(花点时间想想周围的人给你怎样的感觉)”,能够很好地引出后文对周围人影响的探讨,符合语境。故选G项。
【19题详解】
上文“What happens when yu d things that yu are gd at? Yur self-cnfidence starts t rise rapidly. If yu’re gd at a certain sprt, fr instance, make it a pint t train r play at least nce a week.(当你做自己擅长的事情时会怎样?你的自信心会迅速提升。例如,如果你擅长某项运动,那就至少每周进行一次训练或参与)” 说明做擅长之事可提升自信,并举例说明。下文“try t d that task mre ften.(尽量更频繁地做那件事)”表明尽量更频繁地做那件事。B选项 “If yu’re gd at a particular task at wrk(如果你擅长工作中的某项特定任务)”,与上文做擅长之事提升自信的逻辑相符,且与空后 “try t d that task mre ften” 中的 “那件事that task” 相呼应。故选B项。
【20题详解】
上文“T set realistic gals, write dwn what yu want t achieve.(为设定切实可行的目标,写下你想要达成的事)” 此句说明怎样设定目标。下文“Be hnest! If the answer is slim t nne, the gal may be a bit t high. Dial (调整) it back s it is mre realistic and mre achievable.(要坦诚!如果答案几乎为零,那么这个目标可能有点过高了。把目标调低一些,使其更现实、更易实现)”表明坦诚地给出答案并调整目标。D选项 “Next, ask yurself what chance yu have f reaching it(接下来,问问自己实现它有多大机会)”,其中 “it” 指代上文所写目标即“你想要达成的事(what yu want t achieve)”,“问问自己实现它有多大机会(ask yurself what chance yu have f reaching it)”与后文对实现目标可能性的诚实回答和对目标的调整紧密相连,符合语境。故选D项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Early mrnings in my family’s hme had grwn quiet. With my parents wrking abrad and my brthers studying elsewhere, I ften fund myself alne, walking thrugh ____21____ rms nce filled with life. I had stayed behind t attend medical schl despite the ecnmic ____22____ that had pushed family and friends t seek pprtunities far frm hme. Yet, fr all its challenges, my hmeland taught me t find ____23____ in tugh times and pride in my heritage (遗产). That fundatin ____24____ me as I began a new jurney: shifting frm clinical medicine t the uncharted ____25____ f research, a jump that tested my resilience (韧性) in unexpected ways.
Grwing up, I was inspired by ur scientists, artists, and pets, as well as the educatinal system that ____26____ intellectual pursuits. My parents, a dctr and an engineer, were my rle mdels. My mther cmpleted her medical training during the mst tugh times. My father taught me that the ____27____ f science and taking care f lved nes were the mst imprtant cmmitments I culd make. ____28____ by their example, and attracted by the cmplexity f the human bdy, I decided t becme a physician.
While I was a medical student, the resilience I learned frm my parents std the ____29____ f the scial chas and ecnmic crises. Despite all that, I ____30____ fcused and cmpleted my degree.
Finally, it was my turn t leave hme ____31____ a brighter future. Then, I went abrad as a pstdc t gain research experience. It turned ut t be much mre challenging than I ____32____. Experiments tk ages t ____33____, and data analysis was cmplex. The shift t the hst cuntry was als challenging. Frtunately, my clleagues and advisers prvided great ____34____. Althugh I’m unsure when I’ll return hme, the lessns I learned there will stay with me frever, ____35____ inspiring me t mve frward in my career and life.
21. A. messyB. spareC. emptyD. bright
22. A. hardshipsB. develpmentC. achievementsD. stability
23. A. happinessB. strengthC. reliefD. wisdm
24. A. threatenedB. taughtC. regardedD. sustained
25. A. resultB. territryC. apprachD. principle
26. A. questinedB. emphasizedC. simplifiedD. abandned
27. A. cnceptB. researchC. pursuitD. illustratin
28. A. PulledB. PersuadedC. IdentifiedD. Inspired
29. A. trialB. influenceC. testD. treatment
30. A. remainedB. prvedC. turnedD. seemed
31. A. in cntrl fB. in search fC. in place fD. in view f
32. A. ignredB. fllwedC. analyzedD. anticipated
33. A. set upB. set dwnC. cme nD. cme dwn
34 A. curisityB. prfitC. prmiseD. supprt
35. A. instantlyB. cnstantlyC. ccasinallyD. temprarily
【答案】21. C 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. B 26. B 27. C 28. D 29. C 30. A 31. B 32. D 33. A 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。作者因家人外出独自留在家乡学医,后出国从事研究。虽遇挑战,但家乡经历和家人给予的力量始终激励其前行。
【21题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:由于我的父母在国外工作,我的兄弟们在其他地方学习,我经常发现自己独自一人,在曾经充满生机的空荡荡的房间里走来走去。A. messy凌乱的;B. spare备用的;C. empty空的;D. bright明亮的。根据上文“With my parents wrking abrad and my brthers studying elsewhere, I ften fund myself alne”可知,家里人都不在,房间应是空荡荡的。故选C项。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:尽管经济困难迫使家人和朋友到远离家乡的地方寻找机会,我还是留下来上了医学院。A. hardships艰难,困苦;B. develpment发展;C. achievements成就;D. stability稳定。根据下文“that had pushed family and friends t seek pprtunities far frm hme”以及语境可知,家人和朋友都去远方找机会,由此可推断是经济困难促使他们这么做。故选A项。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,尽管面临种种挑战,我的祖国教会了我在艰难时期找到力量,并为自己的文化遗产感到自豪。A. happiness幸福;B. strength力量;C. relief宽慰;D. wisdm智慧。根据下文“in tugh times”以及结合语境可知,这里指在艰难时期找到力量。故选B项。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我开始一段新的旅程时,这个基础支撑着我:从临床医学转向未知的研究领域,这一转变以意想不到的方式考验了我的韧性。A. threatened威胁;B. taught教;C. regarded看待;D. sustained支撑,维持。根据上文“Yet, fr all its challenges, my hmeland taught me t find 3 in tugh times and pride in my heritage (遗产)”可知,祖国给予的这些东西在作者开始新旅程时支撑着他。故选D项。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我开始一段新的旅程时,这个基础支撑着我:从临床医学转向未知的研究领域,这一转变以意想不到的方式考验了我的韧性。A. result结果;B. territry领域;C. apprach方法;D. principle原则。根据上文 “shifting frm clinical medicine t the uncharted”以及语境可知,这里指从临床医学转向研究领域。故选B项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在成长过程中,我们的科学家、艺术家和诗人,以及强调智力追求的教育体系都给了我灵感。A. questined质疑;B. emphasized强调;C. simplified简化;D. abandned放弃。根据上文“Grwing up, I was inspired by ur scientists, artists, and pets, as well as the educatinal system” 可知,教育体系应是强调智力追求才会给作者灵感。故选B项。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我的父亲告诉我,追求科学和照顾亲人是我能做出的最重要的承诺。A. cncept概念;B. research研究;C. pursuit追求;D. illustratin说明。根据下文“f science”以及结合语境可知,这里指追求科学,the pursuit f 表示“对……的追求”,符合语境。故选C项。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:受到他们榜样的激励,以及被人体的复杂性所吸引,我决定成为一名医生。A. Pulled拉;B. Persuaded说服;C. Identified识别;D. Inspired激励。根据上文“My parents, a dctr and an engineer, were my rle mdels. My mther cmpleted her medical training during the mst tugh times. My father taught me that the 7 f science and taking care f lved nes were the mst imprtant cmmitments I culd make.”可知,父母是作者的榜样,所以是受到他们的激励。故选D项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我还是一名医学生时,我从父母那里学到的韧性经受住了社会混乱和经济危机的考验。A. trial审判;B. influence影响;C. test考验;D. treatment治疗。根据下文“f the scial chas and ecnmic crises”以及语境可知,这里指经受住社会混乱和经济危机的考验,stand the test f 表示“经受住……的考验”,符合语境。故选C项。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:尽管如此,我仍然专注并完成了我的学位。A. remained仍然是,保持;B. prved证明;C. turned变得;D. seemed似乎。根据下文“fcused and cmpleted my degree”以及语境可知,尽管有困难,作者仍然专注并完成了学位。故选A项。
【31题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:最后,轮到我离开家去寻找更光明的未来了。A. in cntrl f控制;B. in search f寻找;C. in place f代替;D. in view f鉴于。根据下文“Then, I went abrad as a pstdc t gain research experience”可知,作者离开家是为了获得研究经验,也就是去寻找更光明的未来。故选B项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:结果证明,这比我预期的要更具挑战性。A. ignred忽视;B. fllwed跟随;C. analyzed分析;D. anticipated预期。根据上文 “Then, I went abrad as a pstdc t gain research experience. It turned ut t be much mre challenging than I”以及语境可知,作者出国后发现比自己预想的更具挑战性。故选D项。
【33题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:实验需要很长时间才能设置好,数据分析也很复杂。A. set up设置,建立;B. set dwn记下;C. cme n加油;D. cme dwn下降。根据上文“Experiments tk ages t”以及语境可知,这里说的是做实验的情况,应是实验设置需要很长时间。故选A项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,我的同事和导师给予了很大的支持。A. curisity好奇心;B. prfit利润;C. prmise承诺;D. supprt支持。根据上文提到实验和适应新环境都有挑战,以及“Frtunately”可知,这里指同事和导师应是给予了支持。故选D项。
35题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:虽然我不确定什么时候回家,但我在那里学到的东西将永远伴随着我,不断激励着我在职业和生活中前进。A. instantly立即;B. cnstantly不断地;C. ccasinally偶尔;D. temprarily暂时地。根据下文“inspiring me t mve frward in my career and life”以及语境可知,学到的东西永远伴随作者,应是不断激励着作者前进。故选B项。
第二节(共10小题:每小题1.5分,共15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Tng sui, which means “sugar water” in Cantnese, refers t Chinese sweet sups r desserts enjyed in suthern China. Overly ___36___ (sugar) as it may sund, tng sui is n syrup bg (沼泽) but a lightly sweetened sup celebrated ___37___ its nutritin — an extensin f the traditinal Chinese medicine belief that all fd is medicinal and can help bring yur bdy int better balance and health.
Tng sui is cmmnly a variety f cmplicated dishes ___38___ feature multiple ingredients as varied as papaya (木瓜) and bird’s nest (燕窝), but it is the sea ccnut, in particular, that requires a mther’s lve t make it t the table. First, few market stalls (摊位) sell fresh fruit, as it ___39___ (sur) quickly in the trpical heat, s keeping the fruit fresh has already been energy-cnsuming. Then, the fruit’s brwn shell has t be painstakingly peeled ff t reveal its glistening, milky white flesh.
___40___ (interesting), the sea ccnut I’ve been talking abut s far is nt true sea ccnut, and ___41___ every Asian restaurant menu and every canned fruit label claims is nt true, either. It is actually the fruit f the tddy palm (糖棕树). The true sea ccnut is ___42___ prtected species, and its exprt is strictly cntrlled, with each fruit ___43___ (bear) a gvernment-issued serial tag (序列标签). Once ___44___ (believe) t grw frm a mythical (神话的) tree n the bttm f the sea, sea ccnut shells were decrated with priceless gems (宝石) by Eurpean ____45____ (nble) in the 16th century.
【答案】36. sugary
37. fr 38. that##/which
39. surs 40. Interestingly
41. what 42. a
43. bearing
44. believed
45. nbles
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国南方的甜品“糖水”,以海椰子为例说明其制作不易,还指出市场上的海椰子并非真正的海椰子,以及真正海椰子的保护情况。
【36题详解】
考查形容词。句意:尽管听起来可能含糖量过高,但糖水并非糖浆沼泽,而是一种甜度适中的汤品,因其营养而备受赞誉。as引导让步状语从句时,结构为“形容词/副词/名词+as+主语+谓语”,提示词作表语,表明主语it(即“糖水”)的性质,用形容词sugary作表语,意为“含糖的;甜的”。故填sugary。
【37题详解】
考查介词。句意:尽管听起来可能含糖量过高,但糖水并非糖浆沼泽,而是一种甜度适中的汤品,因其营养而备受赞誉。(be) celebrated fr是固定短语,意为“因……而闻名/备受赞誉”。故填fr。
【38题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:糖水通常是各种复杂的菜肴,以木瓜和燕窝等多种食材为特色,但尤其是海椰子,需要母亲般的关爱才能端上餐桌。“___3___ feature multiple ingredients as varied as papaya and bird’s nest”是限制性定语从句,修饰先行词dishes,指物,关系词将其代入从句中作主语,用关系代词that或which引导从句。故填that/which。
【39题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:首先,很少有市场摊位出售新鲜水果,因为它在热带高温下很快就会变酸。动词sur(变酸)作从句谓语,根据语境可知,这里描述的是客观事实,用一般现在时,主语it是第三人称单数代词,谓语动词用单数形式。故填surs。
【40题详解】
考查副词。句意:有趣的是,到目前为止我一直在谈论的海椰子并不是真正的海椰子,而且每个亚洲餐厅的菜单和每个罐装水果标签上所声称的也不是真的。提示词修饰整个句子,用副词interestingly作评注性状语,意为“有趣的是”;句首单词首字母大写。故填Interestingly。
【41题详解】
考查主语从句。句意:有趣的是,到目前为止我一直在谈论的海椰子并不是真正的海椰子,而且每个亚洲餐厅的菜单和每个罐装水果标签上所声称的也不是真的。“___6___ every Asian restaurant menu and every canned fruit label claims”是主语从句,从句中缺少宾语,表示“(每个亚洲餐厅的菜单和每个罐装水果标签上所声称的)东西”,用连接代词what引导从句。故填what。
【42题详解】
考查冠词。句意:真正的海椰子是一种受保护的物种,其出口受到严格控制,每个果实都带有政府颁发的序列标签。可数名词species表示“一种物种”,泛指,且prtected是发音以辅音音素开头的单词,用不定冠词a修饰。故填a。
【43题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:真正的海椰子是一种受保护的物种,其出口受到严格控制,每个果实都带有政府颁发的序列标签。提示词作with复合结构中宾语补足语,bear(带有)是非谓语动词,与其逻辑主语each fruit之间是主动关系,用现在分词表主动。故填bearing。
【44题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:曾经人们认为海椰子生长在海底的一棵神话般的树上,16世纪时,欧洲贵族用无价的宝石装饰海椰子壳。“Once (believe) t grw frm a mythical (神话的) tree n the bttm f the sea”作原因状语,believe(认为)是非谓语动词,与其逻辑主语sea ccnut shells之间是被动关系,用过去分词表被动。故填believed。
【45题详解】
考查名词。句意:曾经人们认为海椰子生长在海底的一棵神话般的树上,16世纪时,欧洲贵族用无价的宝石装饰海椰子壳。提示词作宾语,根据语境可知,这里指欧洲的“贵族们”,用可数名词nble(贵族)的复数形式。故填nbles。
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,本学期你选修了一门学校新开设的课程,请你给英国朋友James写一封邮件分享你的学习体验。内容包括:
(1)课程介绍;
(2)学习感受。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear James,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
【答案】
Dear James,
Hpe everything ges well with yu. I’m eager t share my experience f a new elective curse at schl.
The curse, “Creative Writing”, was just launched this term. It’s designed t bst ur writing skills. We learn different writing styles, frm narrative t argumentative, and practice writing shrt stries and pems. I really lve it. The teacher is super inspiring, always giving useful tips. The grup wrk allws us t exchange ideas, which makes the learning prcess mre interesting. This curse has pened a new dr t the wrld f writing fr me.
Lking frward t hearing frm yu.
Yurs,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。本学期考生选修了一门学校新开设课程,要求考生按照要求给英国朋友James写一封邮件分享学习体验。
【详解】1.词汇积累
渴望做某事:be eager t d sth. → desire t d sth.
发起:launch → initiate
有用的:useful → helpful
允许:allw → permit
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:The curse, “Creative Writing”, was just launched this term.
拓展句:The curse, whse name is “Creative Writing”, was just launched this term.
【点睛】【高分句型1】The teacher is super inspiring, always giving useful tips.(运用了现在分词giving作状语)
【高分句型2】The grup wrk allws us t exchange ideas, which makes the learning prcess mre interesting.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句以及不定式t exchange作宾补)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Jenny, an eleven-year-ld girl, had always been shy and quiet. She rarely spke up in class and ften fund herself feeling invisible. One day, her teacher annunced a schl talent shw. Jenny lved singing but had never sung in frnt f anyne except her family. The idea f perfrming in frnt f the whle schl terrified her.
That evening, Jenny tld her mm abut the talent shw. “I think yu shuld participate,” her mm said gently. “But I’m t scared,” Jenny replied. “What if I make a mistake and everyne laughs at me?”
Her mm thught fr a mment and then handed Jenny a small, beautiful necklace. “This belnged t yur grandmther,” she said. “She wre it whenever she felt nervus r scared. It gave her the curage t face her fear. Maybe it can d the same fr yu.”
Jenny decided t give it a try. Over the next few weeks, she practiced singing every day, wearing the necklace fr curage. She still felt nervus, but the thught f her grandmther’s strength helped her push thrugh her fear.
On the day f the talent shw, Jenny’s heart was punding as she std backstage. She culd hear the audience talking and laughing, and her legs felt like jelly (果冻). But then she tuched the necklace and tk a deep breath. She walked nt the stage, the bright lights making it hard t see the crwd, and began t sing.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
As Jenny sang, she felt her cnfidence grwing.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
After the perfrmance, Jenny felt a rush f emtins.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】范文
As Jenny sang, she felt her cnfidence grwing. The initial tremble in her vice disappeared, replaced by a clear and strng sund. She fcused n the meldy and the wrds, letting herself get lst in the music. The audience became silent, and she culd feel their attentin n her, nt with judgment, but with appreciatin. By the time she finished, there was a mment f silence fllwed by a burst f applause. Jenny felt a warmth in her chest, a mix f relief and pride. She had dne it; she had faced her fear.
After the perfrmance, Jenny felt a rush f emtins. Backstage, her mm was waiting with a big smile and pen arms. “Yu were amazing, Jenny!” she exclaimed, hugging her tightly. “I knew yu culd d it.” Jenny smiled, feeling tears f jy in her eyes. “I did it, Mm. I really did it,” she said, hlding the necklace. Frm that day n, Jenny felt mre cnfident and willing t try new things. She realized that facing her fear wasn’t as scary as she had imagined, especially with the memry f her grandmther’s curage clse t her heart.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了一个11岁的女孩珍妮总是很害羞和安静,她很少在课堂上发言,经常觉得自己被忽视了。一天,她的老师宣布学校要举行才艺表演。在妈妈的鼓励下,珍妮决定参加演出,并且送了珍妮一条项链作为鼓励。在项链的陪伴和鼓励下,珍妮努力练习,最终完美完成了演出。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“当珍妮唱歌时,她感到自己的信心在增长”可知,第一段可描写珍妮演唱的经过以及收获了观众的掌声。
②由第二段首句内容“演出结束后,珍妮感到一阵激动”可知,第二段可描写演出结束后妈妈祝贺珍妮以及珍妮的感悟。
2.续写线索:开始演出——完成演出——获得掌声——感到激动——妈妈祝贺——珍妮感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①完成:finish/cmplete
②集中:fcus n/cncentrate n
③拥抱:hug/embrace
情绪类
①高兴:jy/happiness
②可怕:scary/frightening
【点睛】[高分句型1] By the time she finished, there was a mment f silence fllwed by a burst f applause. (运用了by the time引导时间状语从句)
[高分句型2] She realized that facing her fear wasn’t as scary as she had imagined, especially with the memry f her grandmther’s curage clse t her heart. (运用了that引导宾语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份2025届青海省西宁市高三下学期第二次模拟考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)(高考模拟),共13页。试卷主要包含了15等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份青海省西宁市2024届高三下学期二模英语试卷(Word版附答案),共11页。试卷主要包含了 15, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2024届青海省西宁市高考二模英语试卷(原卷版+解析版),文件包含2024届青海省西宁市高考二模英语试卷原卷版docx、2024届青海省西宁市高考二模英语试卷解析版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共34页, 欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利