吉林省白山市抚松县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期4月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开
这是一份吉林省白山市抚松县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期4月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共34页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What did the man d yesterday?
A. He hurt his face. B. He went t the dentist. C. He had a tth pulled ut.
2. What des the wman think f lcal newspapers?
A. Puzzling. B. Satisfying. C. Disappinting.
3. Where are the speakers?
A. At a restaurant. B. In a cinema. C. In a bank.
4. What is the man ding?
A. Planning a vacatin. B. Telling gd news. C. Keeping a secret.
5. What are the speakers talking abut?
A. A film. B. A nvel. C. A sng.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Why did the man make the phne call?
A. T make a reservatin. B. T have a discussin. C. T ask fr a meeting.
7. When will the speakers have dinner tgether?
A. On Friday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Where did the wman learn abut the apartment?
A. In the newspaper. B. On the Internet. C. On TV.
9. Hw much is the mnthly rent?
A. Abut£150. B. Abut£300. C. Abut£600.
10. What will bring abut an extra fee?
A. Electricity. B. Parking. C. Heat.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. Why did the speakers get there early?
A. T attend a class. B. T get gd seats. C. T buy sme fd.
12. Which seats are the speakers least likely t chse?
A. The seats in the middle. B. The seats in the back. C. The seats in the frnt.
13. What are they prbably ding?
A. They are queuing.
B. They are talking abut a film.
C. They are buying sme ppcrn.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What is the man ding?
A. Making a presentatin. B. Attending a meeting. C. Hsting a prgram.
15. What makes Hillary nervus?
A. Cnnecting kids. B. Giving a public speech. C. Singing a sng n stage.
16. What can better change the wrld accrding t Hillary?
A. Educatin. B. Business. C. Plitics.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is Habitat fr Humanity?
A. An rganizatin. B. A cmmunity. C. A farm.
18. Why did the Fullers fund Habitat fr Humanity?
A. T make prfits. B. T live a simple life. C. T prvide shelter fr the pr.
19. Wh must take part in building Habitat huses?
A. Huse wners. B. Lcal authrities. C. Building cmpanies.
20. What d we knw abut Habitat huses?
A. They are free. B. They are cheap. C. They are expensive.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Best Phtgraphy Cntests t Enter
Mscw Internatinal Ft Awards
Deadline: April 30,2023
Prize: The Phtgrapher f the Year title alng with a $ 3,000 prize
There are nine: categries fr yu t enter. The entry expenses vary accrding t the level f prficiency, and students can enter at a reduced price. Here yu can hand in up t twenty images. which can be individual images r pht series in either categry.
Mnchrme Phtgraphy Awards
Deadline: Nvember 13,2022
There’re thirteen categries t enter, ranging acrss landscapes, fashin and abstract phtgraphy. If yu’re in the tp three f any f them, yu will get a certificate and an exhibitin f-yur wrk. Each image csts $15.The nly rule is that the image has t be black and white.
Prize:$ 2,000,certificate and exhibitin
Wrld Press Phtgraphy Awards
Deadline: January 13,2023
Prize:$ 5,000 fr each categry
There’re eight categries fr yu t enter. Each f these is aiming t find the best visual jurnalist in that particular field. Every categry is judged by three phtgraphers specializing in that area. The cmpetitin definitely captures the reality f ur wrld. If yu’re a press phtgrapher and feel like yu’re excellent at capturing imprtant cntemprary tpics, this cntest is fr yu.
BigPicture Natural Wrld Phtgraphy Awards
Deadline: March 3,2023
Prize: Each categry winner receives $1,000
The cntest accepts nature, wildlife and prtectin images frm all arund the wrld, rganized int seven categries. Sea life, wild animals, and humans’ interactin with nature are especially welcme. Yu can hand in up t 10 single images fr $ 25,r 4-6 images in the Pht Stry categry fr $ 10.
1. What is special abut Mscw Internatinal Ft Awards?
A. It nly accepts clr images.
B. It has the biggest number f categries.
C. There are discunts fr students.
D. Participants have t hand in 20 images.
2. Which cntest best suits a phtgrapher wrking fr a newspaper?
A Mscw Internatinal Ft Awards.
B. Mnchrme Phtgraphy Awards.
C. Wrld Press Phtgraphy Awards.
D. BigPicture Natural Wrld Phtgraphy Awards.
3. Which image is mst suitable fr BigPicture Natural Wrld Phtgraphy Awards?
A. A new start.
B. Meet the muse.
C. Times change.
D. At ne with nature.
B
I started playing the pian when I was arund fur years ld—that was 15 years ag!—and since then, the lngest I haven’t tuched pian keys was prbably tw mnths. This was an enrmus amunt f devtin t smething that I wasn’t even planning t make mney ff f—s there must have been smething wrth hlding n t, right?
The easy guess is that I was always s purely in lve with music and pian that I culdn’t bear t let them g. Hwever, it’s a bit mre cmplicated than that. I struggled a lt with pian. I felt pressure t imprve, innvate, and be the best in rder t prve smething t thers. The seed f my musical interest was grwn with cmpetitin and dubt.
It’s difficult t learn t lve smething that yu didn’t chse in the first place. But smehw, smetime, lve grew. And by high schl, it was strng enugh that I fund the strength t hld n tighter, dig further, and find smething f my wn t grw. In a way, I had t start ver.
And s, I tk a pause. I switched teachers, and gt incredibly lucky with ne wh encuraged me and helped me tunnel int what I lved, nt what I was tld I shuld learn. Anything I had was gd enugh t be lved.
This summer, I started learning the guitar. I deliberately wanted t learn n my wn—this was just fr me, t frm a new relatinship t music. Even thugh my guitar skills are miles lwer than my pian skills, I feel I can express myself even mre whlly thrugh strings than keys. There’s just smething abut ding it all fr myself that has helped me heal the damages t my relatinship t music.
The lve and hate I’ve had fr the pian were bth planted and grwn. If yu t have learned t hate smething yu nce lved—r smething yu never chse—remember that with dedicatin, it can be uprted, and lve can make a hme in its place. There is always time. There is always rm.
4. What can we learn abut the authr’s experience frm Paragraph 1?
A. He prbably spent tw mnths in playing the pian.
B. He began t play the pian when he was 15 years ld.
C He thught it necessary t start playing the pian early.
D. He cmmitted himself t the pian nt fr financial factrs.
5. Which f the fllwing wrds best describes the authr’s relatinship with the pian?
A. Bittersweet.B. Harmnius.C. Painful.D. Passive.
6. What inspired the authr t learn the guitar?
A. His teacher’s cnstant encuragement.B. His desire fr a new relatinship with music.
C His interest in strings rather than keys.D. His talent fr playing musical instruments.
7. What is the best title fr the text?
A. Practice makes perfectB. Lve cannt be frced
C. Lve is a thing that grwsD. There is n end t learning
C
Marathn runner Gerima Mustafa f Uganda walked sme 664 kilmeters acrss East Africa earlier this year t call attentin t threats t the shea (乳木果) nut tree, a surce f fd, medical prducts and incme fr the many living frm West Africa t Smalia.
Nw research scientists studying the shea tree in Burkina Fas have fund that it is the natural ecsystem that is getting degraded in this regin that might d harm t the shea, which is ften targeted by charcal (木炭) traders wh kill and sell the trees fr far less than the lng-term wrth f their benefits. The habitats are lst t ever-increasing agricultural shifts t, with a clear verall link t the impacts f human activity.
Scientist Aife Delaney f the UK, alng with Burkinabe researchers and British eclgists, studied 10 different parkland lcatins in Burkina Fas where the trees are planted. They say the tree — able t prduce nuts fr 200 years — relies n pllinatrs (传粉者) that thrive when ther trees and shrub (灌木) species arund it create a habitat t supprt the pllinatrs, especially bees.
“Cnsequently, shea prductins are likely t benefit frm the preservatin f a range f different tree and shrub species in parklands,” Delaney and the research team said. Their wrk was recently published in the Jurnal f Applied Eclgy.
The authrs recmmend maintaining a range f native wdy species thrughut their lifespans, and planting new nes int farmland when cleared. The idea is t be intentinal and active abut prtecting the trees.
“Only separate parts f semi-natural habitat in the surrunding landscape may nt be sufficient t prvide the necessary pllinatin services,” they cncluded. “In a regin that is subject t nutritinal pverty and where the fund required t supply lcal fds is lacking fr mst families, maintaining natural ecsystem services that supprt fd prvisin must be a pririty.”
8. Why is Gerima Mustafa mentined in the first paragraph?
A. T describe a marathn runner’s experience.B. T suggest the ppularity f Gerima Mustafa.
C. T intrduce the imprtance f shea nut trees.D. T explain an apprach t prtecting the wildlife.
9 What is a great threat t the shea nut trees in Burkina Fas?
A. The agricultural develpment.B. The illegal hunting f animals.
C. The disturbance f human activity.D. The pllutin in their natural habitat.
10. What des the underlined wrd “thrive” mean in paragraph 3?
A. Increase.B. Spread.C. Escape.D. Change.
11. What d the scientists recmmend lcals t d t prtect the shea nut trees?
A. Prvide hand-pllinatin services.B. Keep the bidiversity within ecsystem.
C. Replace the ld shea trees with new nes.D. Open up mre natural habitats fr pllinatrs.
D
In my childhd memries, when my classmates asked me hw t prnunce thse freign sunds in ur English class, I always said that it was easier t sing them. I was trained in music, s it seemed natural t use music as a way t learn new sunds. But I wndered, was there any truth in what I recmmended?
Later, I fund that a grwing bdy f research has prved that adult musicians’ brains are indeed functinally different frm nn-musicians’ brains. The differences were largely explained by the amunt f music training they received as children. Hwever, an imprtant questin remained: Were these effects driven by genetics (遗传学) r by persnal experience?
In a research prgram, we invited 9-mnth-ld babies and their caregivers t ur lab fr 12 separate 15-minute visits ver a mnth. We randmly assigned (随机分配) half f the babies t attend music lessns. During the prcess, their caregivers actively cnnected with the babies, such as mving them in time with musical beats. The ther half just played freely. At the end f the mnth, we measured the babies’ brain activity in respnse t musical and speech sunds. We fund that the babies attending the music lessns shwed imprved brain respnses. These respnses reflected their detectin (察觉) f small differences in bth musical and speech sunds: The result suggests that my earlier suggestin n learning freign sunds thrugh music might be reasnable.
Then what wuld happen in babies’ everyday lives? We cllected daylng audi recrdings made in Nrth American babies’ hme envirnment when babies were 6, 10, 14, 18, and 24 mnths. Much t ur surprise, we fund that babies’ listening envirnment is mainly filled with speech rather than music. Further, the music that babies hear is largely frm an electrnic prduct that is nt intended fr them.
Despite the ever-grwing market fr music, ur yungest children are missing ut n quality musical interactins at hme that culd be highly beneficial t their develpment. It’s clear that we shuld fcus n imprving these pprtunities t make a psitive impact n millins f families.
12. Which methd f language learning did the authr suggest during childhd?
A. Wrking with a partner in class.
B. Using singing t aid prnunciatin.
C. Practicing sunds by lud repetitin.
D. Memrizing wrds by listening t music.
13. What des the music training fr babies in the study shw?
A. It imprves sund recgnitin abilities.
B. It drives cmmunicatin with parents.
C. It helps develp better cncentratin.
D. It greatly reduces stress levels.
14. What came as a shck t the authr?
A. The shrtage f nline music educatin.
B. The age-related speech differences.
C. Babies’ limited cntact with music.
D. Digital prducts’ harm t babies.
15. What des the authr recmmend t supprt children’s develpment?
A. Adding speech-related exercises.
B. Increasing musical ty prductin.
C. Offering prfessinal music training.
D. Enriching early musical experiences.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Wherever yu live yu all want a hme where yu can just get in and frget the utside wrld. Peple dn’t ften turn it int what they want because they wrry abut the cst. ___16___-yu dn’t need t spend a lt f mney in rder t make yur hme czy (温暖舒适的). Here are sme inexpensive ways t get yu started.
Clear
The first thing yu need t d befre buying r rearranging anything is clear.___17___. There is n way t turn a cluttered (杂乱的) space int an inviting ne withut rganizing it. S, the first thing yu d is clear. Yu dn’t have t thrw ut everything—clearing can be an nging prcess that takes time, and that’s kay.
Add Greenery
___18___. Aside frm the eye-pleasing effect plants and flwers have, they als remve txins (毒素) frm the air, making yur envirnment healthier. If that isn’t enugh fr yu, they tend t help calm peple dwn.
Try Darker Clrs
Anther thing yu can d t make a rm lk warmer is t use sme darker shades in the decratin. Lighter clrs are great fr making a rm feel bigger, but darker clrs create mre f a czy and inviting feeling.___19___.
Adjust the Lighting
Last, but certainly nt least, is lighting. The lighting in a rm can make r break it, depending n hw yu g abut it.___20___. Think f using the fireplace if yu have ne, lighting sme candles and hanging up sme string lights. Even a lamp can make all the difference t the envirnment f a rm.
A. Hwever, this is a cmmn miscnceptin
B. Dn’t keep plants and flwers in yur bedrm
C. Disrder is the exact ppsite f warm and inviting
D. If yu want the rm t feel czier, g fr dim, warm lighting
E. Aside frm making it easier t keep warm, blankets add mre clr t a rm
F. Nt t mentin, thrwing in sme darker clrs will make the rm lk perfect
G. The best way t make a rm lk mre inviting is t add plants and fresh flwers
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I’d planned t spend my weekend in the sun, enjying flwers utdrs. But that was befre the pair f disgusting crws (乌鸦) ____21____. Out f nwhere, they had set up their ____22____ in ur backyard.
We first discvered ur feathered ____23____ n Friday mrning. It was early, and the sund the birds made traveled thrugh ur neighbrhd. I figured they wuld ____24____ sn. But, n. They were getting luder and prbably ____25____ my neighbrs nearly as much as us with the nise. I admit I gt a little ____26____.
Then, n Sunday afternn, I saw ur dg Quatchi ____27____ smething n the grund. I went t ____28____ and fund a small cal-black bird in the grass. Its eyes were milky (乳白色的), and it stayed perfectly ____29____ as my dg walked twards it. Only when Quatchi tuched its head with his nse did it walk away. I ______30______ the dg inside and came back with my camera.
It never ccurred t me that the yung wuld be hanging ut n the grund, grwing and gaining ______31______ as its parents guarded it frm abve. The secnd I saw this little creature I ______32______ the crws.
T be hnest, I’ve never been much f a bird persn. And I wish they’d chsen anther backyard. But I’m als ______33______ that I gt t see this little bit f nature unfld up clse. It’s pretty amazing.
The experience has als strengthened my ______34______ t create a beautiful backyard garden that ______35______ lts f bees, butterflies, and yes, birds. They are welcme here.
21. A. passedB. diedC. escapedD. arrived
22. A. rganizatinB. businessC. baseD. trap
23. A. guidesB. enemiesC. petsD. partners
24. A. recverB. returnC. fall dwnD. quiet dwn
25 A. annyingB. invitingC. frighteningD. amusing
26. A. excitedB. selfishC. curiusD. desperate
27. A. staring atB. lking frC. aiming atD. waiting fr
28. A. digB. aplgizeC. explreD. sleep
29. A. nrmalB. cmfrtableC. stillD. friendly
30. A. bservedB. lckedC. fundD. fllwed
31. A. strengthB. attentinC. helpD. freedm
32. A. hatedB. nticedC. admiredD. frgave
33. A. prudB. gratefulC. disappintedD. certain
34. A. chanceB. abilityC. desireD. patience
35. A. attractsB. avidsC. catchesD. limits
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Scientists at the University f Flrida have grwn plants in sil that came frm the Mn. The plants didn’t grw as well as thse grwn in dirt frm the Earth, but ____36____ experiment marks an imprtant step twards grwing plants n the Mn.
Sil frm the Mn is very different ____37____ regular sil. It desn’t have many nutrients — things that help plants grw. The scientists chse a plant called thale cress (拟南芥) fr ____38____ (they) experiment. It’s a small plant ____39____ (relate) t brccli that can grw in very little sil. Scientists knw a lt abut the DNA f thale cress, which helps them understand hw it reacts t the sil it ____40____ (plant) in.
The researchers separated the lunar sil int 12 tiny cntainers. They gt the sil wet with water mixed with nutrients. Then they ____41____ (add) seeds. The researchers als planted thale cress seeds in ash frm ____42____ (vlcan) — a srt f fake lunar sil. After ____43____ (water) the seeds fr tw days, the scientists saw green grwths in every cntainer. “I can’t tell yu ____44____ astnished we were!” said Paul, the reprt’s lead authr. Shwing that plants will grw in lunar sil is ______45______ (actual) a huge step in that directin.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是校学生会主席李华,你校将举行以可持续发展为主题的英语演讲比赛,请给外教Carline写一封电子邮件,邀请她担任比赛的评委。内容包活:
1. 比赛的时间和地点;
2. 比赛的内容和目的。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
3. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
参考词汇:可持续发展sustainable develpment
Dear Carline,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs sincerely,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使其构成一篇完整的短文。
Having wrked at a small fd stre fr tw years, I thught I had becme successful at what ur manager called “custmer relatins”. I firmly believed that a friendly smile and an autmatic “sir”, “madam”, “thank yu” and “srry” wuld see me thrugh any situatin. But n a Christmas night an ld wman shk my belief that such a glib respnse (巧言应对) culd smth ver any difficulty while dealing with ther human beings.
The mment she entered the stre, the wman presented a sharp cntrast t ur shiny stre with its bright lighting and neatly arranged shelves. Walking as if each step were painful, she slwly pushed pen the glass dr. On such a zer-degree night, she was wearing nly a faded print dress, a thin sweater t small t buttn, and black slippers with the backs cut ut t expse heels. There were n stckings r scks n her blue-veined legs.
After walking arund the stre fr several minutes, the ld wman stpped in frnt f the rws f canned vegetables. She lked at the rw f cans, finally picked up a can f crn and stared at the label. At that pint, I decided t be a gd and plite emplyee and asked her if she needed help. As I std clse t her, my smile became harder t maintain. An unpleasant smell f sweat rse frm her trn clthing.
“I need sme fd,” she muttered in reply t my bright “Madam, can I help yu?”
“Are yu lking fr crn, madam?”
“I need sme fd,” she repeated, lking dwn at the can in her hand, “Any kind.”
“Well, the can f crn is ninety-five cents, madam.” I said in my mst helpful vice. “Or if yu like, we have a special n bread tday.”
After a shrt pause, she lifted her head and said, “But I can’t pay.”
Fr a secnd, it was n the tip f my tngue t tell her that she culd take the crn.
注意:1. 所续写短文的词数应为150左右;
2. 续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好
Paragraph1:
Then the emplyee rules flded int my mind: remain plite but d nt let the custmers get the best f yu.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
Mments after she left, I rushed ut f the dr with the can f crn.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2024-2025学年下高一第一次月考
英语试题
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What did the man d yesterday?
A. He hurt his face. B. He went t the dentist. C. He had a tth pulled ut.
2. What des the wman think f lcal newspapers?
A. Puzzling. B. Satisfying. C. Disappinting.
3. Where are the speakers?
A. At a restaurant. B. In a cinema. C. In a bank.
4. What is the man ding?
A. Planning a vacatin. B. Telling gd news. C. Keeping a secret.
5. What are the speakers talking abut?
A. A film. B. A nvel. C. A sng.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Why did the man make the phne call?
A. T make a reservatin. B. T have a discussin. C. T ask fr a meeting.
7. When will the speakers have dinner tgether?
A. On Friday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Where did the wman learn abut the apartment?
A. In the newspaper. B. On the Internet. C. On TV.
9. Hw much is the mnthly rent?
A. Abut£150. B. Abut£300. C. Abut£600.
10. What will bring abut an extra fee?
A. Electricity. B. Parking. C. Heat.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. Why did the speakers get there early?
A. T attend a class. B. T get gd seats. C. T buy sme fd.
12. Which seats are the speakers least likely t chse?
A. The seats in the middle. B. The seats in the back. C. The seats in the frnt.
13. What are they prbably ding?
A. They are queuing.
B. They are talking abut a film.
C. They are buying sme ppcrn.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What is the man ding?
A. Making a presentatin. B. Attending a meeting. C. Hsting a prgram.
15. What makes Hillary nervus?
A. Cnnecting kids. B. Giving a public speech. C. Singing a sng n stage.
16. What can better change the wrld accrding t Hillary?
A. Educatin. B. Business. C. Plitics.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is Habitat fr Humanity?
A. An rganizatin. B. A cmmunity. C. A farm.
18. Why did the Fullers fund Habitat fr Humanity?
A. T make prfits. B. T live a simple life. C. T prvide shelter fr the pr.
19. Wh must take part in building Habitat huses?
A. Huse wners. B. Lcal authrities. C. Building cmpanies.
20. What d we knw abut Habitat huses?
A. They are free. B. They are cheap. C. They are expensive.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Best Phtgraphy Cntests t Enter
Mscw Internatinal Ft Awards
Deadline: April 30,2023
Prize: The Phtgrapher f the Year title alng with a $ 3,000 prize
There are nine: categries fr yu t enter. The entry expenses vary accrding t the level f prficiency, and students can enter at a reduced price. Here yu can hand in up t twenty images. which can be individual images r pht series in either categry.
Mnchrme Phtgraphy Awards
Deadline: Nvember 13,2022
There’re thirteen categries t enter, ranging acrss landscapes, fashin and abstract phtgraphy. If yu’re in the tp three f any f them, yu will get a certificate and an exhibitin f-yur wrk. Each image csts $15.The nly rule is that the image has t be black and white.
Prize:$ 2,000,certificate and exhibitin
Wrld Press Phtgraphy Awards
Deadline: January 13,2023
Prize:$ 5,000 fr each categry
There’re eight categries fr yu t enter. Each f these is aiming t find the best visual jurnalist in that particular field. Every categry is judged by three phtgraphers specializing in that area. The cmpetitin definitely captures the reality f ur wrld. If yu’re a press phtgrapher and feel like yu’re excellent at capturing imprtant cntemprary tpics, this cntest is fr yu.
BigPicture Natural Wrld Phtgraphy Awards
Deadline: March 3,2023
Prize: Each categry winner receives $1,000
The cntest accepts nature, wildlife and prtectin images frm all arund the wrld, rganized int seven categries. Sea life, wild animals, and humans’ interactin with nature are especially welcme. Yu can hand in up t 10 single images fr $ 25,r 4-6 images in the Pht Stry categry fr $ 10.
1. What is special abut Mscw Internatinal Ft Awards?
A. It nly accepts clr images.
B. It has the biggest number f categries.
C. There are discunts fr students.
D. Participants have t hand in 20 images.
2. Which cntest best suits a phtgrapher wrking fr a newspaper?
A. Mscw Internatinal Ft Awards.
B. Mnchrme Phtgraphy Awards.
C Wrld Press Phtgraphy Awards.
D. BigPicture Natural Wrld Phtgraphy Awards.
3. Which image is mst suitable fr BigPicture Natural Wrld Phtgraphy Awards?
A. A new start.
B. Meet the muse.
C. Times change.
D. At ne with nature.
【答案】1. C 2. C 3. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个摄影比赛的情况,介绍了每个比赛的截止日期、奖项设置以及题材要求等。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Mscw Internatinal Ft Awards部分中“The entry expenses vary accrding t the level f prficiency, and students can enter at a reduced price.(报名费根据熟练程度的不同而有所不同,学生可以以较低的价格报名)”可知,Mscw Internatinal Ft Awards的特别之处是对学生有折扣。故选C。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Wrld Press Phtgraphy Awards部分中“If yu’re a press phtgrapher and feel like yu’re excellent at capturing imprtant cntemprary tpics, this cntest is fr yu. (如果你是一名新闻摄影师,并且觉得自己非常擅长捕捉重要的当代话题,那么这个比赛就是为你准备的)”可知,Wrld Press Phtgraphy Awards最适合为报社工作的摄影师。故选C。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据BigPicture Phtgraphy Awards部分中“The cntest accepts nature, wildlife and prtectin images frm all arund the wrld, rganized int seven categries. Sea life, wild animals, and humans’ interactin with nature are especially welcme.(该比赛接受来自世界各地的自然、野生动物和保护照片,分为七个类别。 特别欢迎海洋生物、野生动物以及人类与自然的互动类型)”可知,D选项“与自然融为一体”最适合参加BigPicture Phtgraphy Awards。故选D。
B
I started playing the pian when I was arund fur years ld—that was 15 years ag!—and since then, the lngest I haven’t tuched pian keys was prbably tw mnths. This was an enrmus amunt f devtin t smething that I wasn’t even planning t make mney ff f—s there must have been smething wrth hlding n t, right?
The easy guess is that I was always s purely in lve with music and pian that I culdn’t bear t let them g. Hwever, it’s a bit mre cmplicated than that. I struggled a lt with pian. I felt pressure t imprve, innvate, and be the best in rder t prve smething t thers. The seed f my musical interest was grwn with cmpetitin and dubt.
It’s difficult t learn t lve smething that yu didn’t chse in the first place. But smehw, smetime, lve grew. And by high schl, it was strng enugh that I fund the strength t hld n tighter, dig further, and find smething f my wn t grw. In a way, I had t start ver.
And s, I tk a pause. I switched teachers, and gt incredibly lucky with ne wh encuraged me and helped me tunnel int what I lved, nt what I was tld I shuld learn. Anything I had was gd enugh t be lved.
This summer, I started learning the guitar. I deliberately wanted t learn n my wn—this was just fr me, t frm a new relatinship t music. Even thugh my guitar skills are miles lwer than my pian skills, I feel I can express myself even mre whlly thrugh strings than keys. There’s just smething abut ding it all fr myself that has helped me heal the damages t my relatinship t music.
The lve and hate I’ve had fr the pian were bth planted and grwn. If yu t have learned t hate smething yu nce lved—r smething yu never chse—remember that with dedicatin, it can be uprted, and lve can make a hme in its place. There is always time. There is always rm.
4. What can we learn abut the authr’s experience frm Paragraph 1?
A. He prbably spent tw mnths in playing the pian.
B. He began t play the pian when he was 15 years ld.
C. He thught it necessary t start playing the pian early.
D. He cmmitted himself t the pian nt fr financial factrs.
5. Which f the fllwing wrds best describes the authr’s relatinship with the pian?
A. Bittersweet.B. Harmnius.C. Painful.D. Passive.
6. What inspired the authr t learn the guitar?
A. His teacher’s cnstant encuragement.B. His desire fr a new relatinship with music.
C. His interest in strings rather than keys.D. His talent fr playing musical instruments.
7. What is the best title fr the text?
A. Practice makes perfectB. Lve cannt be frced
C. Lve is a thing that grwsD. There is n end t learning
【答案】4. D 5. A 6. B 7. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者通过自己学习乐器的经历说明爱是能够种植培养的。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“This was an enrmus amunt f devtin t smething that I wasn’t even planning t make mney ff f it—s there must have been smething wrth hlding n t, right? (这是对一件我甚至不打算从中赚钱的东西的巨大投入,所以一定有值得坚持的东西,对吗?)”可知,作者投身于钢琴并非出于经济原因,没打算从中赚钱。故选D项。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中“The easy guess is that I was always s purely in lve with music and pian that I culdn’t bear t let them g. Hwever, it’s a bit mre cmplicated than that. I struggled a lt with pian. (简单的猜测是,我对音乐和钢琴的爱一直是如此纯粹,以至于我不忍心让它们离开。然而,实际情况比这要复杂一些。我学钢琴很吃力。)”以及最后一段中“The lve and hate I’ve had fr the pian were bth planted and grwn. (我对钢琴的爱恨情仇既是种植下的也是逐渐增长的。)”可知,作者和钢琴的关系是苦乐参半的。故选A项。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“This summer, I started learning the guitar. I deliberately wanted t learn n my wn—this was just fr me, t frm a new relatinship t music. (今年夏天,我开始学吉他。我有意地想要自己学习——这只是为了我自己,与音乐建立一种新的关系。)”可知,作者渴望与音乐建立一种新的关系而学习吉他。故选B项。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据最后一段中“The lve and hate I’ve had fr the pian were bth planted and grwn. If yu t have learned t hate smething yu nce lved—r smething yu never chse—remember that with dedicatin, it can be uprted, and lve can make a hme in its place. (我对钢琴的爱恨情仇既是种植下的也是逐渐增长的。如果你也学会了恨你曾经爱过的东西——或者你从未选择过的东西——记住:只要付出努力,它可以被连根拔起,而爱则可以在它的原地建立一个家。)”可知,本文中,作者通过自己学习乐器的经历说明爱是能够种植培养的。选项C“爱是一种种植的东西。”符合主题,适合做标题。故选C项。
C
Marathn runner Gerima Mustafa f Uganda walked sme 664 kilmeters acrss East Africa earlier this year t call attentin t threats t the shea (乳木果) nut tree, a surce f fd, medical prducts and incme fr the many living frm West Africa t Smalia.
Nw research scientists studying the shea tree in Burkina Fas have fund that it is the natural ecsystem that is getting degraded in this regin that might d harm t the shea, which is ften targeted by charcal (木炭) traders wh kill and sell the trees fr far less than the lng-term wrth f their benefits. The habitats are lst t ever-increasing agricultural shifts t, with a clear verall link t the impacts f human activity.
Scientist Aife Delaney f the UK, alng with Burkinabe researchers and British eclgists, studied 10 different parkland lcatins in Burkina Fas where the trees are planted. They say the tree — able t prduce nuts fr 200 years — relies n pllinatrs (传粉者) that thrive when ther trees and shrub (灌木) species arund it create a habitat t supprt the pllinatrs, especially bees.
“Cnsequently, shea prductins are likely t benefit frm the preservatin f a range f different tree and shrub species in parklands,” Delaney and the research team said. Their wrk was recently published in the Jurnal f Applied Eclgy.
The authrs recmmend maintaining a range f native wdy species thrughut their lifespans, and planting new nes int farmland when cleared. The idea is t be intentinal and active abut prtecting the trees.
“Only separate parts f semi-natural habitat in the surrunding landscape may nt be sufficient t prvide the necessary pllinatin services,” they cncluded. “In a regin that is subject t nutritinal pverty and where the fund required t supply lcal fds is lacking fr mst families, maintaining natural ecsystem services that supprt fd prvisin must be a pririty.”
8. Why is Gerima Mustafa mentined in the first paragraph?
A. T describe a marathn runner’s experience.B. T suggest the ppularity f Gerima Mustafa.
C. T intrduce the imprtance f shea nut trees.D. T explain an apprach t prtecting the wildlife.
9. What is a great threat t the shea nut trees in Burkina Fas?
A. The agricultural develpment.B. The illegal hunting f animals.
C. The disturbance f human activity.D. The pllutin in their natural habitat.
10. What des the underlined wrd “thrive” mean in paragraph 3?
A. Increase.B. Spread.C. Escape.D. Change.
11. What d the scientists recmmend lcals t d t prtect the shea nut trees?
A. Prvide hand-pllinatin services.B. Keep the bidiversity within ecsystem.
C. Replace the ld shea trees with new nes.D. Open up mre natural habitats fr pllinatrs.
【答案】8. C 9. C 10. A 11. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍科学家们研究乳木果树所面临的威胁及其保护措施。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的“Marathn runner Gerima Mustafa f Uganda walked sme 664 kilmeters acrss East Africa earlier this year t call attentin t threats t the shea (乳木果) nut tree, a surce f fd, medical prducts and incme fr the many living frm West Africa t Smalia.(今年早些时候,乌干达的马拉松运动员穆斯塔法徒步664公里穿越东非,呼吁人们关注牛油果树面临的威胁。牛油果树是西非到索马里许多人的食物、医疗产品和收入来源)”可推知,第一段提及Gerima Mustafa是为了介绍乳木果树的重要性。故选C。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Nw research scientists studying the shea tree in Burkina Fas have fund that it is the natural ecsystem that is getting degraded in this regin that might d harm t the shea, which is ften targeted by charcal (木炭) traders wh kill and sell the trees fr far less than the lng-term wrth f their benefits.(现在,研究布基纳法索牛油果树的科学家们发现,这一地区正在退化的自然生态系统可能会对牛油果树造成伤害。木炭商人经常把牛油果树作为目标,他们杀死牛油果树并以远低于其长期效益的价格出售)”可推知,人类活动的干扰是对布基纳法索乳木果树的巨大威胁。故选C。
【10题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词后文“when ther trees and shrub (灌木) species arund it create a habitat t supprt the pllinatrs, especially bees.(当周围的其他树木和灌木物种创造栖息地支持授粉者,特别是蜜蜂时)”及常识可知,这种情况下,授粉者会茁壮成长。由此可知,划线词thrive与increase(增长)意思接近。故选A。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“The authrs recmmend maintaining a range f native wdy species thrughut their lifespans, and planting new nes int farmland when cleared. The idea is t be intentinal and active abut prtecting the trees.(作者建议在其生命周期内保持一系列本土木本物种,并在农田被清理后种植新的木本物种。这个想法是有意和积极地保护树木)”及最后一段“In a regin that is subject t nutritinal pverty and where the fund required t supply lcal fds is lacking fr mst families, maintaining natural ecsystem services that supprt fd prvisin must be a pririty.(在一个营养贫困的地区,大多数家庭缺乏供应当地食物所需的资金,维持支持食物供应的自然生态系统服务必须成为优先事项)”可推知,科学家们建议当地人保持生态系统内的生物多样性,来保护乳木果树。故选B。
D
In my childhd memries, when my classmates asked me hw t prnunce thse freign sunds in ur English class, I always said that it was easier t sing them. I was trained in music, s it seemed natural t use music as a way t learn new sunds. But I wndered, was there any truth in what I recmmended?
Later, I fund that a grwing bdy f research has prved that adult musicians’ brains are indeed functinally different frm nn-musicians’ brains. The differences were largely explained by the amunt f music training they received as children. Hwever, an imprtant questin remained: Were these effects driven by genetics (遗传学) r by persnal experience?
In a research prgram, we invited 9-mnth-ld babies and their caregivers t ur lab fr 12 separate 15-minute visits ver a mnth. We randmly assigned (随机分配) half f the babies t attend music lessns. During the prcess, their caregivers actively cnnected with the babies, such as mving them in time with musical beats. The ther half just played freely. At the end f the mnth, we measured the babies’ brain activity in respnse t musical and speech sunds. We fund that the babies attending the music lessns shwed imprved brain respnses. These respnses reflected their detectin (察觉) f small differences in bth musical and speech sunds: The result suggests that my earlier suggestin n learning freign sunds thrugh music might be reasnable.
Then what wuld happen in babies’ everyday lives? We cllected daylng audi recrdings made in Nrth American babies’ hme envirnment when babies were 6, 10, 14, 18, and 24 mnths. Much t ur surprise, we fund that babies’ listening envirnment is mainly filled with speech rather than music. Further, the music that babies hear is largely frm an electrnic prduct that is nt intended fr them.
Despite the ever-grwing market fr music, ur yungest children are missing ut n quality musical interactins at hme that culd be highly beneficial t their develpment. It’s clear that we shuld fcus n imprving these pprtunities t make a psitive impact n millins f families.
12. Which methd f language learning did the authr suggest during childhd?
A. Wrking with a partner in class.
B. Using singing t aid prnunciatin.
C. Practicing sunds by lud repetitin.
D. Memrizing wrds by listening t music.
13. What des the music training fr babies in the study shw?
A. It imprves sund recgnitin abilities.
B. It drives cmmunicatin with parents.
C. It helps develp better cncentratin.
D. It greatly reduces stress levels.
14. What came as a shck t the authr?
A. The shrtage f nline music educatin.
B. The age-related speech differences.
C. Babies’ limited cntact with music.
D. Digital prducts’ harm t babies.
15. What des the authr recmmend t supprt children’s develpment?
A. Adding speech-related exercises.
B. Increasing musical ty prductin.
C. Offering prfessinal music training.
D. Enriching early musical experiences.
【答案】12. B 13. A 14. C 15. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍是通过音乐训练提升婴儿语言和声音识别能力的研究,以及如何通过丰富音乐体验促进儿童发展。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的“I always said that it was easier t sing them. I was trained in music, s it seemed natural t use music as a way t learn new sunds. (我总是说,唱出来更容易。我受过音乐训练,因此用音乐来学习新声音似乎很自然。)”可知,作者认为用音乐来学习新声音似乎很自然,由此可知,作者在童年时建议通过唱歌来辅助发音学习。故选B项。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“We fund that the babies attending the music lessns shwed imprved brain respnses. These respnses reflected their detectin f small differences in bth musical and speech sunds. (我们发现参加音乐课程的婴儿表现出改善的大脑反应。这些反应反映了他们对音乐和语音中细微差别的察觉能力。)”可知,音乐训练提高了婴儿对声音的识别能力。故选A项。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Much t ur surprise, we fund that babies’ listening envirnment is mainly filled with speech rather than music. Further, the music that babies hear is largely frm an electrnic prduct that is nt intended fr them. (令我们惊讶的是,我们发现婴儿的听觉环境主要充满了语言而非音乐。此外,婴儿听到的音乐大多来自并非为他们设计的电子产品。)”可知,作者发现婴儿的听觉环境主要充满了语言而非音乐,由此可知,让作者感到震惊的是婴儿接触音乐的机会非常有限。故选C项。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Despite the ever-grwing market fr music, ur yungest children are missing ut n quality musical interactins at hme that culd be highly beneficial t their develpment. It’s clear that we shuld fcus n imprving these pprtunities t make a psitive impact n millins f families. (尽管音乐市场不断扩大,但我们的幼儿正在错失家中高质量的音乐互动机会,而这些互动对他们的成长可能大有裨益。显然,我们应该专注于改善这些机会,从而为数百万家庭带来积极影响。)”可知,幼儿正在错失对他们的成长可能大有裨益的音乐互动机会,由此可知,作者建议丰富婴儿早期的音乐体验,以支持其发展。故选D项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Wherever yu live yu all want a hme where yu can just get in and frget the utside wrld. Peple dn’t ften turn it int what they want because they wrry abut the cst. ___16___-yu dn’t need t spend a lt f mney in rder t make yur hme czy (温暖舒适的). Here are sme inexpensive ways t get yu started.
Clear
The first thing yu need t d befre buying r rearranging anything is clear.___17___. There is n way t turn a cluttered (杂乱的) space int an inviting ne withut rganizing it. S, the first thing yu d is clear. Yu dn’t have t thrw ut everything—clearing can be an nging prcess that takes time, and that’s kay.
Add Greenery
___18___. Aside frm the eye-pleasing effect plants and flwers have, they als remve txins (毒素) frm the air, making yur envirnment healthier. If that isn’t enugh fr yu, they tend t help calm peple dwn.
Try Darker Clrs
Anther thing yu can d t make a rm lk warmer is t use sme darker shades in the decratin. Lighter clrs are great fr making a rm feel bigger, but darker clrs create mre f a czy and inviting feeling.___19___.
Adjust the Lighting
Last, but certainly nt least, is lighting. The lighting in a rm can make r break it, depending n hw yu g abut it.___20___. Think f using the fireplace if yu have ne, lighting sme candles and hanging up sme string lights. Even a lamp can make all the difference t the envirnment f a rm.
A. Hwever, this is a cmmn miscnceptin
B. Dn’t keep plants and flwers in yur bedrm
C. Disrder is the exact ppsite f warm and inviting
D. If yu want the rm t feel czier g fr dim, warm lighting
E. Aside frm making it easier t keep warm, blankets add mre clr t a rm
F. Nt t mentin, thrwing in sme darker clrs will make the rm lk perfect
G. The best way t make a rm lk mre inviting is t add plants and fresh flwers
【答案】16. A 17. C 18. G 19. F 20. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了四种让家变得温暖舒适的方法。
【16题详解】
空前“Peple dn’t ften turn it int what they want because they wrry abut the cst. (人们不常把家变成他们想要的,因为他们担心费用)”强调装扮家的费用过高问题,空后“yu dn’t need t spend a lt f mney in rder t make yur hme czy (温暖舒适的). (你不需要花费许多钱来使得你的家温暖舒适)”讲述不用花太多钱,前后句意呈转折关系;A选项“Hwever, this is a cmmn miscnceptin (然而,这是一个常见的误解)”中的代词this指代前文所说的费用过高问题,承上启下,符合逻辑。故选A。
【17题详解】
本段小标题是“Clear (整理)”,所以本段都在围绕整理这一话题;空后“There is n way t turn a cluttered (杂乱的) space int an inviting ne withut rganizing it. (如果不整理的话,就没有办法把一个凌乱的空间变成一个吸引人的空间)”强调凌乱的房间是没办法让人感觉到舒适的,C选项“Disrder is the exact ppsite f warm and inviting (凌乱与温暖和吸引人正好相反)”中的“Disrder”呼应后文的“cluttered”,选项中的“ warm and inviting”呼应后文的“inviting”。故选C。
【18题详解】
根据小标题“Add Greenery (添加绿化)”可知,本段内容与花草有关。G项“The best way t make a rm lk mre inviting is t add plants and fresh flwers (让房间看起来更有吸引力的最佳方法是添加植物和鲜花)”中的“add plants and fresh flwers”与小标题相呼应,且与设空处下一句“Aside frm the eye-pleasing effect plants and flwers have, they als remve txins (毒素) frm the air, making yur envirnment healthier. (除了植物和花卉的养眼效果外,它们还能清除毒素,让你的环境更健康)”中的“plants and flwers”属于同词复现。故选G。
【19题详解】
根据小标题“Try Darker Clrs (尝试深色)”可知,本段主要介绍的是要尝试一些深色调。空前“ Lighter clrs are great fr making a rm feel bigger, but darker clrs create mre f a czy and inviting feeling. (较浅的颜色非常适合让房间感觉更大,但较深的颜色更能营造出舒适和诱人的感觉)”强调深颜色更好,F选项“Nt t mentin, thrwing in sme darker clrs will make the rm lk perfect (更不用说,加入一些深色会让房间看起来很完美)”,与前一句构成递进关系,进一步说明了在家里使用深色调的好处。故选F。
【20题详解】
根据小标题“Adjust the Lighting (调节灯光)”可知,本段主要介绍的是灯光。D选项“If yu want the rm t feel czier, g fr dim, warm lighting (如果你想让房间更舒适,那就选择昏暗温暖的灯光)”呼应本段主题;后文“Think f using the fireplace if yu have ne, lighting sme candles and hanging up sme string lights. (如果你有壁炉,可以考虑使用壁炉,点燃一些蜡烛,挂上一些串灯)”是对D选项中的“dim, warm lighting”具体例子描述。故选D。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I’d planned t spend my weekend in the sun, enjying flwers utdrs. But that was befre the pair f disgusting crws (乌鸦) ____21____. Out f nwhere, they had set up their ____22____ in ur backyard.
We first discvered ur feathered ____23____ n Friday mrning. It was early, and the sund the birds made traveled thrugh ur neighbrhd. I figured they wuld ____24____ sn. But, n. They were getting luder and prbably ____25____ my neighbrs nearly as much as us with the nise. I admit I gt a little ____26____.
Then, n Sunday afternn, I saw ur dg Quatchi ____27____ smething n the grund. I went t ____28____ and fund a small cal-black bird in the grass. Its eyes were milky (乳白色的), and it stayed perfectly ____29____ as my dg walked twards it. Only when Quatchi tuched its head with his nse did it walk away. I ______30______ the dg inside and came back with my camera.
It never ccurred t me that the yung wuld be hanging ut n the grund, grwing and gaining ______31______ as its parents guarded it frm abve. The secnd I saw this little creature I ______32______ the crws.
T be hnest, I’ve never been much f a bird persn. And I wish they’d chsen anther backyard. But I’m als ______33______ that I gt t see this little bit f nature unfld up clse. It’s pretty amazing.
The experience has als strengthened my ______34______ t create a beautiful backyard garden that ______35______ lts f bees, butterflies, and yes, birds. They are welcme here.
21. A. passedB. diedC. escapedD. arrived
22. A. rganizatinB. businessC. baseD. trap
23. A. guidesB. enemiesC. petsD. partners
24. A. recverB. returnC. fall dwnD. quiet dwn
25. A. annyingB. invitingC. frighteningD. amusing
26. A. excitedB. selfishC. curiusD. desperate
27. A. staring atB. lking frC. aiming atD. waiting fr
28. A. digB. aplgizeC. explreD. sleep
29. A. nrmalB. cmfrtableC. stillD. friendly
30. A. bservedB. lckedC. fundD. fllwed
31. A. strengthB. attentinC. helpD. freedm
32. A. hatedB. nticedC. admiredD. frgave
33. A. prudB. gratefulC. disappintedD. certain
34. A. chanceB. abilityC. desireD. patience
35. A. attractsB. avidsC. catchesD. limits
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. B 24. D 25. A 26. D 27. A 28. C 29. C 30. B 31. A 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要介绍的是作者因一对乌鸦的到来而经历的情感转变,从最初的厌恶到最终接纳并欣赏自然的美好。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但那是在那对令人讨厌的乌鸦到来之前。A. passed经过;B. died死亡;C. escaped逃跑;D. arrived到来。根据上文的“I’d planned t spend my weekend in the sun, enjying flwers utdrs.”可知,作者原计划享受阳光下的花朵,结合But可知,这是在那对令人讨厌的乌鸦“到来”之前的事情,符合语境。故选D。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:不知从哪儿冒出来,它们在我们的后院安了家。A. rganizatin组织;B. business生意;C. base据点,基地;D. trap陷阱。根据上文的“I’d planned t spend my weekend in the sun, enjying flwers utdrs. But that was befre the pair f disgusting crws (乌鸦) ____1____ .”可知,作者本打算享受户外的花朵,结果一对令人讨厌的乌鸦到来,由此可知,此处指的是乌鸦在后院建了个据点。故选C。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们第一次发现这些“敌人”是在周五早上。A. guides向导;B. enemies敌人;C. pets宠物;D. partners伙伴。根据上文“disgusting crws”和下文提到的噪音问题,作者将乌鸦视为“敌人”。故选B。
【24题详解】
考查动词(短语)辨析。句意:我以为它们很快就会安静下来。A. recver恢复;B. return返回;C. fall dwn摔倒;D. quiet dwn安静下来。根据下文“But, n. They were getting luder”可知,作者原本希望乌鸦会安静下来,但事与愿违。故选D。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它们可能也让我的邻居们和我们一样感到恼怒。A. annying令人恼怒的;B. inviting吸引人的;C. frightening令人害怕的;D. amusing有趣的。根据上文的“They were getting luder”可知,此处提到的噪音问题,所以乌鸦的行为“让人感到烦恼”符合语境。故选A。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我承认我有点绝望。A. excited兴奋的;B. selfish自私的;C. curius好奇的;D. desperate绝望的。根据上文的“They were getting luder and prbably ____5____ my neighbrs nearly as much as us with the nise.”可知,此处描述了乌鸦的噪音和影响,由此可知,此处表示作者感到“绝望”符合语境。故选D。
【27题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:然后,在周日下午,我看到我们的狗Quatchi正盯着地上的什么东西。A. staring at盯着;B. lking fr寻找;C. aiming at瞄准;D. waiting fr等待。根据下文“smething n the grund”以及“I went t ____8____ and fund a small cal-black bird in the grass.”可知,作者过去看到一只黑色的鸟,由此可推断,此处指的是狗正在“盯着”地上的东西。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我走过去探查,发现草地上有一只小小的黑色鸟。A. dig挖掘;B. aplgize道歉;C. explre探索、查看;D. sleep睡觉。根据上文的“Then, n Sunday afternn, I saw ur dg Quatchi ____7____ smething n the grund.”可知,作者家的狗盯着地上的东西,作者过去发现是一只黑色的鸟,由此可知,此处指的是作者去“探查”狗注视的东西。故选C。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它的眼睛乳白色,当我的狗靠近时,它一动不动。A. nrmal正常的;B. cmfrtable舒适的;C. still静止的;D. friendly友好的。根据下文“Only when Quatchi tuched its head with his nse did it walk away”可知,只有当Quatchi用鼻子触碰它的头时,它才走开,由此可知推断,此处指的是小鸟保持静止状态。故选C。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我把狗关进屋里,然后带着相机回来。A. bserved观察;B. lcked锁住;C. fund发现;D. fllwed跟随。根据上文的“Only when Quatchi tuched its head with his nse did it walk away.”可知,狗用鼻子碰触了小乌鸦,所以作者担心小乌鸦的处境,怕狗伤害它而把狗“锁”起来,符合语境。故选B。
【31题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我从未想过幼鸟会在地上活动,逐渐成长并获得力量,而它的父母则在空中守护着它。A. strength力量;B. attentin注意力;C. help帮助;D. freedm自由。根据上文的“the yung wuld be hanging ut n the grund, grwing”可知,小鸟在地上活动,逐渐成长,由此可推断,此处指的是小鸟获得“力量”符合语境。故选A。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我一看到这个小生物,就原谅了那些乌鸦。A. hated憎恨;B. nticed注意到;C. admired钦佩;D. frgave原谅。根据上文的“It never ccurred t me that the yung wuld be hanging ut n the grund, grwing and gaining ____11____ as its parents guarded it frm abve.”可知,作者因看到这只小鸟在乌鸦爸爸妈妈的保护下成长而改变了对乌鸦的态度,由此可知,此处表示“原谅”符合语境。故选D。
【33题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:说实话,我从未特别喜欢鸟类,但我很感激能近距离目睹这一小片自然的奇迹。A. prud自豪的;B. grateful感激的;C. disappinted失望的;D. certain确定的。根据上文的“T be hnest, I’ve never been much f a bird persn. And I wish they’d chsen anther backyard.”可知,作者从未特别喜欢鸟类,结合but以及下文的“It’s pretty amazing.”可知,作者最自己能近距离观察到它而感到“感激”符合语境。故选B。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这次经历也增强了我创造一个美丽花园的愿望,吸引蜜蜂、蝴蝶,还有鸟类。A. chance机会;B. ability能力;C. desire愿望;D. patience耐心。根据上文的“And I wish they’d chsen anther backyard. But I’m als ____13____ that I gt t see this little bit f nature unfld up clse. It’s pretty amazing.”可知,作者对近距离目睹这一小片自然的奇迹而心存感激,结合下文的“t create a beautiful backyard garden”可推断,作者因这次经历产生了更强烈的创造一个美丽花园的“愿望”符合语境。故选C。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这次经历也增强了我创造一个美丽花园的愿望,吸引蜜蜂、蝴蝶,还有鸟类。A. attracts吸引;B. avids避免;C. catches抓住;D. limits限制。根据常识和上文的“The experience has als strengthened my ____14____ t create a beautiful backyard garden”可知,这次经历也增强了作者创造一个美丽花园的愿望,而花园能够“吸引”更多的生物。故选A。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Scientists at the University f Flrida have grwn plants in sil that came frm the Mn. The plants didn’t grw as well as thse grwn in dirt frm the Earth, but ____36____ experiment marks an imprtant step twards grwing plants n the Mn.
Sil frm the Mn is very different ____37____ regular sil. It desn’t have many nutrients — things that help plants grw. The scientists chse a plant called thale cress (拟南芥) fr ____38____ (they) experiment. It’s a small plant ____39____ (relate) t brccli that can grw in very little sil. Scientists knw a lt abut the DNA f thale cress, which helps them understand hw it reacts t the sil it ____40____ (plant) in.
The researchers separated the lunar sil int 12 tiny cntainers. They gt the sil wet with water mixed with nutrients. Then they ____41____ (add) seeds. The researchers als planted thale cress seeds in ash frm ____42____ (vlcan) — a srt f fake lunar sil. After ____43____ (water) the seeds fr tw days, the scientists saw green grwths in every cntainer. “I can’t tell yu ____44____ astnished we were!” said Paul, the reprt’s lead authr. Shwing that plants will grw in lunar sil is ______45______ (actual) a huge step in that directin.
【答案】36. the
37. frm 38. their
39. related
40. is planted
41. added 42. vlcanes
43. watering
44. hw 45. actually
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍的是科学家在月壤中成功种植植物的实验及其重要意义。
【36题详解】
考查冠词。句意:这些植物没有在地球土壤中生长得好,但这个实验标志着在月球上种植植物的重要一步。此处特指上文中提到的“在月球的土壤中成功种植了植物”这一实验,所以此处为定冠词the。故填the。
【37题详解】
考查介词。句意:月壤与普通土壤非常不同。此处为固定搭配be different frm,意为“与……不同”符合句意,所以此处使用介词frm。故填frm。
【38题详解】
考查代词。句意:科学家选择了拟南芥进行他们的实验。此空后为名词,所以使用形容词性物主代词their修饰名词experiment。故填their。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:这是一种与西兰花有关的小植物。此处为非谓语动词作后置定语,relate与plant 之间为被动关系,所以此处使用过去分词形式作后置定语。故填related。
【40题详解】
考查谓语动词。句意:科学家对拟南芥的DNA了解很多,这有助于他们理解它如何对种植它的土壤作出反应。此处为谓语动词,结合上文helps以及reacts可知,此处使用一般现在时,主语it(指代植物)与plant之间为被动关系,所以此处使用一般现在时的被动语态,主语为第三人称单数。故填is planted。
【41题详解】
考查谓语动词。句意:然后他们添加了种子。此处为谓语动词,根据上文的谓语动词gt以及语境可知,此处使用一般过去时。故填added。
【42题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:研究人员还用火山灰作为模拟月壤,种植了拟南芥种子。vlcan为可数名词,空前无限定词,所以此处需用复数形式表示泛指。故填vlcanes。
【43题详解】
考查动名词。句意:在浇水两天后,科学家看到每个容器中都有绿色的生长迹象。after为介词,后接动名词形式作宾语。故填watering。
【44题详解】
考查宾语从句。句意:“我无法形容我们有多么惊讶!”该报告的第一作者保罗说道。此处为连接词引导的宾语从句作tell的宾语,空后为形容词,所以此处应使用连接副词hw修饰形容词astnished。故填hw。
【45题详解】
考查副词。句意:证明植物可以在月壤中生长实际上是朝这个方向迈出的巨大一步。修饰动词应用副词,actual的副词为actually,意为“实际上”,作状语。故填actually。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是校学生会主席李华,你校将举行以可持续发展为主题的英语演讲比赛,请给外教Carline写一封电子邮件,邀请她担任比赛的评委。内容包活:
1. 比赛的时间和地点;
2. 比赛的内容和目的。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
3. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
参考词汇:可持续发展sustainable develpment
Dear Carline,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】One pssible versin:
Dear Carline,
I’m writing n behalf f my fellw students t invite yu t be a judge at ur English speech cntest t be held in ur schl hall n Nvember 15th.
It is scheduled t start at 2 p.m. and last fr abut three hurs. Ten cntestants will deliver their prepared speeches n the given tpic “sustainable develpment”, which is aimed at spreading the knwledge abut sustainable develpment, increasing ur awareness f it and arusing ur interest in English study as well.
We hpe yu will accept the invitatin if it is cnvenient fr yu. Please call me at 44876655 if yu have any questins. I am lking frward t yur reply.
Yurs sincerely,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给外教Carline写一封电子邮件,邀请她担任可持续发展(sustainable develpment)为主题的英语演讲比赛的评委。
【详解】1.词汇积累
比赛:cntest →cmpetitin
计划:be scheduled t d →be planned t d
增加:increase →raise
代表:n behalf f →in the name f
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:I’m writing n behalf f my fellw students t invite yu t be a judge at ur English speech cntest t be held in ur schl hall n Nvember 15th.
拓展句:I’m writing n behalf f my fellw students t invite yu t be a judge at ur English speech cntest which will be held in ur schl hall n Nvember 15th.
【点睛】[高分句型1]Ten cntestants will deliver their prepared speeches n the given tpic “sustainable develpment”, which is aimed at spreading the knwledge abut sustainable develpment, increasing ur awareness f it and arusing ur interest in English study as well. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句以及动名词短语作宾语)
[高分句型2]We hpe yu will accept the invitatin if it is cnvenient fr yu. (运用了省略连接词that的宾语从句以及if引导的条件状语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使其构成一篇完整的短文。
Having wrked at a small fd stre fr tw years, I thught I had becme successful at what ur manager called “custmer relatins”. I firmly believed that a friendly smile and an autmatic “sir”, “madam”, “thank yu” and “srry” wuld see me thrugh any situatin. But n a Christmas night an ld wman shk my belief that such a glib respnse (巧言应对) culd smth ver any difficulty while dealing with ther human beings.
The mment she entered the stre, the wman presented a sharp cntrast t ur shiny stre with its bright lighting and neatly arranged shelves. Walking as if each step were painful, she slwly pushed pen the glass dr. On such a zer-degree night, she was wearing nly a faded print dress, a thin sweater t small t buttn, and black slippers with the backs cut ut t expse heels. There were n stckings r scks n her blue-veined legs.
After walking arund the stre fr several minutes, the ld wman stpped in frnt f the rws f canned vegetables. She lked at the rw f cans, finally picked up a can f crn and stared at the label. At that pint, I decided t be a gd and plite emplyee and asked her if she needed help. As I std clse t her, my smile became harder t maintain. An unpleasant smell f sweat rse frm her trn clthing.
“I need sme fd,” she muttered in reply t my bright “Madam, can I help yu?”
“Are yu lking fr crn, madam?”
“I need sme fd,” she repeated, lking dwn at the can in her hand, “Any kind.”
“Well the can f crn is ninety-five cents, madam.” I said in my mst helpful vice. “Or if yu like, we have a special n bread tday.”
After a shrt pause, she lifted her head and said, “But I can’t pay.”
Fr a secnd, it was n the tip f my tngue t tell her that she culd take the crn.
注意:1. 所续写短文的词数应为150左右;
2. 续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好
Paragraph1:
Then the emplyee rules flded int my mind: remain plite but d nt let the custmers get the best f yu.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
Mments after she left, I rushed ut f the dr with the can f crn.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Pssible versin 1:
Then the emplyee rules flded int my mind: remain plite but d nt let the custmers get the best f yu. At the thught f that, I managed a friendly smile and autmatically blurted ut, “I’m srry, madam, but I can’t give away anything fr free.” Hearing this, the ld wman ndded her head, her face darkened and eyelids drpped. Unwillingly, she put the can back n the shelf, shuffled past me tward the dr and vanished int the distance. It was at that mment that a ripple f regret welled up inside me. Hw I wished I hadn’t said thse wrds! (81 wrds)
Mments after she left, I rushed ut f the dr with the can f crn. Frtunately, the gaunt figure f the ld wman was still in sight, s I went running up t her. “Madam, Merry Christmas!” said I, thrusting the can f crn int her hand. Fr a secnd, I culd feel that her hand quivered. Withut waiting fr her reply, I just waved her gdbye befre trtting straight away. Fr the rest f my shift, the image f the wman cnstantly reminded me that while dealing with ther human beings, it was sincere cncern rather than a glib respnse that culd smth ver any difficulty. (92 wrds)
Pssible versin 2:
Then the emplyee rules flded int my mind: remain plite, but d nt let custmers get the best f yu. Fr a mment, I even entertained the idea that this was sme srt f test, and that this wman was smene frm the head ffice, testing my lyalty. I respnded dutifully, “I’m srry, madam, but I can’t give away anything fr free.” The ld wman’s face cllapsed a bit mre and her hands trembled as she put the can back n the shelf. She shuffled past me tward the dr, her trn and dirty clthing barely cvering her bent back. (80 wrds)
Mments after she left, I rushed ut the dr with the can f crn. But she was nwhere in sight. While I was dragging myself back, what kept me cmpany was merely biting wind. Fr the rest f my shift, the image f the wman haunted me. I was s yung, healthy and smug while she was s ld, sick and desperate. Wishing with all my heart that I had acted like a human being rather than s merciless an emplyee, I was saddened t realize when facing dilemmas hw difficult it was fr a heart t stay gld. (85 wrds)
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者在一家小食品店工作了两年之后,在一个圣诞夜,一位老妇人动摇了作者信念,让作者不相信这种油嘴滑舌的回应可以解决与他人打交道时的任何困难。
【详解】1.段落续写
①由第一段首句内容“然后,我的脑海中浮现出了员工守则:保持礼貌,但不要让顾客占你的便宜。”可知,第一段描写作者按照员工守则,拒绝提供免费的食物,老妇人失望地离开了,而作者感到了后悔。
②由第二段首句内容“她走后不久,我拿着玉米罐冲出了门。”可知,第二段可描写作者给老妇人送去玉米罐头,她很感激,而作者也感悟了在与他人打交道时,应是真诚的关心,而不是能化解任何困难的油嘴滑舌的回应。
2.续写线索:拒绝老妇人—后悔—追上老妇人—老妇人感激—获得感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
变黑:darken/blacken/dim
消失:vanish/disappear
追上:run up t/catch up with
猛塞:thrust/plug
情绪类
不情愿地:unwillingly/reluctantly/grudgingly
后悔:regret/repentance
【点睛】[高分句型1] It was at that mment that a ripple f regret welled up inside me. (强调句型)
[高分句型2] Fr the rest f my shift, the image f the wman cnstantly reminded me that while dealing with ther human beings, it was sincere cncern rather than a glib respnse that culd smth ver any difficulty. (that引导的宾语从句和强调句型)
相关试卷
这是一份吉林省白山市抚松县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期4月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共34页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份吉林省白山市抚松县抚松县第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考英语试题,共17页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份吉林省白山市抚松县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期6月月考英语试题(含答案),共16页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7, B.$150,5分,满分37等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利