2025届福建省福州第三中学高三模拟预测英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开
这是一份2025届福建省福州第三中学高三模拟预测英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共35页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7,15, Wh is Nami?, Hw des Mrs等内容,欢迎下载使用。
试卷满分:150分 考试时间:120分钟
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:Hw much is the shirt?
A. £ 19.15. B. £ 9.18. C. £ 9.15.
答案是C。
1. What des the wman dislike abut the restaurant?
A. The pr service. B. The size f the dishes. C. The high prices.
2. When did the man have his first Leg set?
A. When he started wrking. B. When he was at cllege. C. When he was in high schl.
3. What des the man prbably want t buy?
A. A cmputer. B. A bike. C. A car.
4. Why des the man aplgize t Judith?
A. He kept her waiting. B. He gt ff wrk early. C. He frgt t infrm her.
5. Where did the man find his pen?
A. On the shelf. B. On the desk. C. On the flr.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Friends. C. Parent and child.
7. Where d the speakers plan t meet up?
A. At a supermarket. B. At a restaurant. C. At a cinema.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Wh is Nami?
A. Charltte’s rmmate. B. Mrs. Brwn’s child. C. Mrs. Smith’s daughter.
9. What will Mrs. Smith prbably d?
A. Spare ne rm fr Charltte. B. Fill ut Nami’s applicatin frm.
C Prvide Nami with accmmdatins.
10. Hw des Mrs. Smith feel at the end f the cnversatin?
A. Relieved. B. Wrried. C. Annyed.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. Hw many children des the wman have?
A. Tw. B. Three. C. Fur.
12. What is the wman’s attitude tward the man’s suggestin at first?
A. Understanding. B. Supprtive. C. Hesitant.
13. What type f party des the wman decide t thrw?
A. A birthday party. B. A dance party. C. A dinner party.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
A. In a teacher’s ffice. B. In an admissin ffice. C. In a dctr’s ffice.
15. What prblem des the man have?
A. He has serius heart prblems.
B. He ften feels a sharp pain in his neck.
C. He’s suffering frm stress and anxiety.
16. Why des the man keep his prblem frm his parents?
A. He is afraid f making them angry.
B. He desn’t want t disappint them.
C. He is t prud t shw his weakness.
17. What des the wman suggest trying first?
A. Talking t her friends. B. Ding sme exercises. C. Getting mre rest.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What is the main tpic f the talk?
A. The effect f AI use n language skills.
B. The pssibilities f AI use in training brains.
C. The breakthrugh f AI use in reading minds.
19. Where did the research take place?
A. At Oxfrd University. B. At the University f Texas. C. At Osaka University.
20. Wh is likely t benefit mst frm the research?
A. Filmmakers. B. Language teachers. C. Peple wh are unable t speak.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Amazing Scttish Castles t Stay in
Frm the Brders t the Highlands, these accmmdating castles ffer bags f histry, luxury and escapism.
Kinnaird Castle, Angus
The 15th-century Kinnaird has three rented apartments, f which the Macduff Twer is the mst traditinal, with views ut acrss its well-stcked deer park. There’s n extra charge fr guests with dgs and they’ll lve running in the grunds. Kinnaird is nly pen t the public fr ne day each year, s yu’ll have the place t yurself; and if yu enjy wild swimming, head fr the lake.
Macduff Twer, sleeps fur, £535 fr tw nights;
Leslie Castle, Insch, Aberdeenshire
Five years ag, Nicla Teal and Jhn Andrea traded a hme in Lndn fr a remte, 12th-century, six-bedrm castle. Tday, Nicla serves the drinks and gives yu the tur, while Jhn cks yur haggis-stuffed Balmral chicken r vegetable mussaka, eaten in the barnial hall after drinks in the cbbled curtyard garden.
Rms £240 per night with breakfast; dinner £35 a head; leslie castle.cm
Knck Old Castle, Largs, Nrth Ayrshire
Renvated in 2013, this 14th-century castle is truly ut f the pages f a fairytale. There’s an utdr dining area and a balcny frm which t gaze ut t sea. Best f all is a turret-tp, the perfect place fr a drink as the sun ges dwn. And hard-pressed parents will lve the castle’s best secret: a rftp walkway leads t a tiny sauna, the ideal place fr sme “me” time, just a few steps frm the kids.
Sleeps eight; seven nights £2,729; cttages.cm
1. What can yu d in Kinnaird Castle?
A. Eat in the cbbled garden.B. Stp the public frm a visit.
C. Play with water in the lake.D. Walk a dg with extra charge.
2. Hw much des a cuple pay at mst fr tw nights with dinner at Leslie Castle?
A. £480.B. £310.C. £550.D. £620.
3. Which sectin f the newspaper is the text prbably taken frm?
A. Histry.B. Travel.C. Architecture.D. Health.
B
My family and I had set ut n a day trip frm Shillng t Cherrapunji, a twn knwn fr being ne f the wettest places n Earth. Hwever, after we had been stuck in traffic fr mre than fur hurs, ne f my sisters prpsed ging back t the city as a last attempt t save whatever remained f the day. A quick nline search revealed ther must-visit spts arund Shillng. Mst were familiar, but ne caught ur attentin — Nartiang with its mysterius mnliths (独石碑). The pht shwed tall stnes piled tgether in a strange frmatin, appealing t us t explre further despite the lack f details prvided.
That is hw I fund myself standing in the shadw f the huge mnliths f Nartiang, which is hme t the thickest and largest cllectin in the regin. Curius t uncver their histry, I apprached Mary Symblai, a village elder I met later that day, wh tld me the stry f the mnliths that has been rally passed dwn ver generatins. She said, “Back in the day, Nartiang didn’t have a bazaar (集市) and the nearest ne was at Raliang. On ne such bazaar, a giant named Mar Phalyngki was caught in heavy rain n his way back. He requested t brrw an umbrella frm the Raliang chief’s yungest daughter, but she wanted t test his legendary strength instead. ‘Why dn’t yu g lift that huge stne in the bazaar and use it as an umbrella?’ she said dismissively. Embldened by her challenge, he just did that, but befre reaching Nartiang, he placed it in a frest when the rain had stpped.”
“There is a certain verlap f ancient stry and memry in the case f the Nartiang mnliths. The lcals’ accunt f hw the place came t be is based n ancient stries r flk custms. But they als remember it because it served their ancestrs as a weekly marketplace, a memrial, and a place fr plitical gatherings. That is hw ral histry wrks. It mixes fact and fictin int cllective memry”, said Dr Reeju Ray, a lcal writer.
Tday, even thugh the traditinal custms and mre cnfirmed histrical accunts ffer sme insight int the site, the mystery (奥秘) f the stne giants lasts.
4. Why did the authr and his family cme t visit the mnliths f Nartiang?
A. It was in their riginal trip plan.
B. They had t chse it as an alternative.
C. It was the nly remaining place t visit.
D. An elder village r gave them the suggestin.
5. Which des the underlined wrd “Embldened” in paragraph 2 mean?
A. Threatened.B. Mved.C. Stimulated.D. Frightened.
6. Why are Dr. Reeju Ray’s wrds mentined?
A. T inf rm what the mnliths served as.
B. T illustrate hw the mysterius stry came int being.
C. T intrduce the feature f Nartiang mnliths.
D. T deny the verlap f ancient stry and memry.
7. What is the best title fr the text?
A. A Trip t the Mnliths.B. The Mystery f Shillng.
C. The Frmatin f the Mnliths.D. A Disappinting Travel Experience.
C
Every 40 days a language dies. This “catastrphic” lss is being intensified by the climate crisis; accrding t linguists. If nthing is dne, cnservative estimates suggest that half f all the 7000 languages currently spken will be extinct by the end f the century.
Speakers f minrity languages have experienced a lng histry f persecutin (迫害) , with the result that by the 1920s half f all indigenus (土著的) languages in Australia, the US, Suth Africa and Argentina were extinct. The climate crisis is nw cnsidered the “final nail in the cffin” fr many indigenus languages and the knwledge they represent.
“Languages are already endangered,” says Anastasia Richl, directr f the Strathy language unit at Queen’s University in Kingstn, Ontari. Huge factrs are glbalizatin and migratin, as cmmunities mve t regins where their language is nt spken r valued, accrding t Richl. “It seems particularly cruel,” she says, “that mst f the wrld’s languages are in parts f the wrld that are grwing unpleasant t peple.” Vanuatu, a Suth Pacific island natin measuring 12,189km2, has 110 languages, the highest density (密度) f languages n the planet. It is als ne f the cuntries mst at risk f sea level rise, she says. “Many small language cmmunities are n islands and castlines easily subject t hurricanes and sea level rise.” Others live n lands where rising temperature threatens traditinal farming and fishing practices, leading t migratin.
In respnse t the crisis, the UN launched the Internatinal Decade f Indigenus Languages in 2022. Prmting and cnserving languages f indigenus cmmunities is “nt nly imprtant fr them, but fr all humanity”, said Csaba Krsi, the UN general assembly president, urging cuntries t allw access t educatin in indigenus languages.
8. What is the writer mainly cncerned abut?
A. The disappearance f languages.B. The challenge f climate change.
C. The reactin t the language crisis.D. The trend f the speedy glbalizatin.
9. Why is Vanuatu mentined in paragraph 3?
A. T explain the main reasn fr language density.
B. T shw the cmmn features f endangered languages.
C. T stress the impact f gegraphical psitin n migratin.
D. T illustrate the situatin f minrity language cmmunities.
10 What des the Internatinal Decade f Indigenus Languages aim t d?
A. Supprt migrants t access lcal educatin.
B. Discurage peple frm massive migratin.
C. Imprve the living cnditins f minrity grups.
D. Preserve the languages f indigenus cmmunities.
11 Which f the fllwing is the best title fr the text?
A. Faced with Disasters: Cmmunities Have t Leave
B. Lst fr Wrds: Rising Seas Bring Threat f Catastrphe
C. Upset at Extinctin: UN Urges Internatinal Cperatin
D. Invlved in Actin: Experts Seek Slutins t Climate Crisis
D
An ancient Greek belief abut the mst pleasing cmbinatins f musical ntes — ften attributed t philspher Pythagras — desn’t actually seem t reflect the way peple wrldwide appreciate harmny. Instead, Pythagras’s mathematical arguments may merely have been taken as a fact and used t maintain the superirity f Western culture.
Accrding t legend, Pythagras fund that the ringing sunds f tw blacksmith’s hammers were mst pleasant when the rati (比率) between the size f their tls invlved tw integers, r whle numbers, such as 3:2. The philspher’s belief that listeners like music played in perfect mathematical ratis better was s influential that it has shaped hw western musicians play instruments.
But when Harrisn at the University f Cambridge and his clleagues surveyed 4,272 peple in the UK and Suth Krea abut their view f music, their findings flew in the face f this ancient idea. In ne experiment, participants were played musical chrds (和弦) and asked t rate hw pleasant they seemed. Listeners shwed a slight preference fr sunds with an imperfect rati.
Anther experiment discvered little difference in appeal between the sunds made by instruments frm all ver the wrld, including the bnang, an Indnesian instrument, which prduces harmnies that can’t be prduced n a Western pian. Althugh instruments like the bnang have traditinally been referred t as inharmnic in Western music culture, study participants appreciated the sunds f the instrument and thers like it. “If yu use nn-Western instruments, yu start preferring different harmnies. It’s fascinating that music can be s universal yet s diverse at the same time.” says Harrisn.
Harrisn says the findings tell us that Pythagras was wrng abut the harmny f music and that music thery has been t fcused n the belief that Western views are held wrldwide. “What ur studies are shwing is that, actually, this is nt an sacred law. It’s smething that depends very much n the way in which yu’re playing music.” he says.
12. Which statement will Pythagras prbably agree with?
A. Western culture is superir t ther cultures.
B. Music shuld be played using irregular ratis.
C. The sund f hammers depends n their size.
D. Perfect mathematical ratis are preferred in music.
13. Which f the fllwing best explains “flew in the face f” underlined in Paragraph 3?
A. Challenged.B. Defended.C. Matched.D. Imprved.
14. What can we infer frm the experiments?
A. Participants mstly preferred the same chrds.
B. Listeners slightly favred sunds with imperfect ratis.
C. Different instruments can prduce the same harmny.
D. Nn-Western instruments are nt appreciated glbally.
15. Accrding t Harrisn, what des harmny depend n?
A. Western cultural influences.B. Pythagrean beliefs.
C. The methd f perfrming music.D. Perfect mathematical ratis.
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文。从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Dn’t Let Persnality Types Define Yu
Persnality tests, especially the Myers-Briggs type indicatr(MBT), are ppular tls that many peple use t better understand themselves and their relatinships with thers. MBTI srts peple int 16 different persnality types based n fur key categries. Althugh these tests can prvide useful insights, it’s imprtant nt t let them define r limit yu.
___16___ . But peple are cmplex. Our persnalities can change ver time, depending n experiences and grwth. What the MBTI test reveals is just a snapsht f ne’s preferences, nt a cmplete definitin f wh yu are. Fr example, if the test labels yu as an “intrvert” (性格内向的人), yu may feel tempted t avid scial cmmunicatin because yu think it’s nt in yur nature t be utging. But yu might find that yur ability t enjy scial events increases ver time. The key is nt t accept the label as an unchangeable fact. ___17___
Similarly, if yu are categrized as a “thinking” type, it might lead yu t believe that yu are always ratinal ___18___ Emtinal respnse is als an essential part f human nature, and embracing them can enhance yur decisin-making prcess and relatinships.
Additinally, many peple get caught up in the idea that their “type” limits their careers r persnal chices. They might think, fr instance, that an “intrvert” wuld nt be a gd leader. ___19___ . Many intrverts achieve success thrugh careful listening and thughtful decisin-making. Dn’t let de MBTI label stp yu frm pursuing pprtunities that feel right fr yu.
Finally, ne f the mst imprtant lessns we can learn frm the MBTI is that we are nt defined by ne test r label. ___20___ . By fcusing n ur strengths and embracing the full cmplexity f ur persnalities, we can lead richer and mre fulfilling lives. We are all mre than the labels we receive.
A. The reality is quite different.
B. The test results shuld be seen as a guide, nt a limitatin.
C. The MBTI system prvides a simple way t categrize individuals based n their preferences.
D. But there are cuntless examples f intrverts excelling in these types f rles.
E. Yu shuld see it as a starting pint fr self-reflectin and grwth.
F. Hwever, it’s essential t understand that bth parts f the persnality are valuable.
G. The MBTI system can smetimes prevent individuals frm realizing their full ptential.
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
The children stayed seated in amazement barely making a sund. In a gentle vice I said, “____21____, Piglet”, even thugh we all knew he culdn’t ____22____ me, at the same time I tapped him ____23____ n his lwer back. Piglet respnded t this familiar ____24____ with a perfect sit, lifting his head fr his ____25____, a ckie.
“Piglet made it!” the children ____26____ fr this deaf blind pink puppy. When they ____27____ t greet Piglet ne by ne, a little by, with a crew cut (平头) and a big smile, put his hand n Piglet’s head and then n his wn. I asked, “What are yu ding?” Then the by replied, “We have the same ____28____.”
I was reminded f the first time I met baby Piglet when he was s ____29____, s anxius, and s pink. Lvingly taking it in my arms, I _____30_____ felt the prtectiveness that I culd nly assciate with _____31_____. It was a miracle that Piglet made his way int my life. Frm then n, _____32_____, he wuld have cme s far and have tuched s many lives in ways I never wuld have _____33_____.
I decided t write a bk abut Piglet—a _____34_____ t the wrld f hw much we can accmplish by shwing ur fellw beings a little extra _____35_____ and kindness. And what we get frm ding s is the greatest gift we can ever receive.
21. A. SitB. StandC. JumpD. Run
22. A. smellB. biteC. findD. hear
23. A. seriuslyB. happilyC. lightlyD. eagerly
24. A. shapeB. signalC. smileD. vice
25. A. praiseB. treatC. lunchD. master
26. A. arguedB. appliedC. accuntedD. cheered
27. A. checked inB. hurried awayC. lined upD. lay dwn
28. A. clrB. eyesightC. figureD. haircut
29. A. strangeB. tinyC. healthyD. quiet
30. A. actuallyB. rarelyC. typicallyD. finally
31. A. childhdB. friendshipC. mtherhdD. relatinship
32. A. undubtedlyB. unexpectedlyC. impssiblyD. impatiently
33. A. imaginedB. suggestedC. appreciatedD. decided
34. A. rewardB. reviewC. respnseD. reminder
35. A. curisityB. cperatinC. cnsideratinD. cnvenience
第二节 语篇填空 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
语法填空
Few peple have the chance t savr the magnificent sight f wildlife n the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau, but Ba Yngqing, a Tibetan amateur phtgrapher, ____36____ (brave) freezing temperatures fr days and smetimes weeks t share the experience with the wrld.
One success f his wrk, which beat ut ver 48,000 ____37____ (entry) frm 100 cuntries, made him the first Chinese phtgrapher ____38____ (receive) the title f wildlife phtgrapher f the year in 2019. The picture, named “The Mment”, captured the mvement f a fx ____39____ (bare) its teeth and the marmt (土拨鼠) lking panicked. But he had tracked the animals fr days and sht thusands f phts ____40____ the fx finally gripped the marmt by the neck. Natural Histry Museum Directr Michael Dixn cmments, “The picture captures nature’ s battle — the survival f the ____41____ (fit) habitats are facing increasing climate pressures, seeing these fleeting yet precius mments reminds us f ____42____ we need t prtect.”
Accrding t Ba, phtgraphing wildlife is mre abut raising awareness ____43____ winning prizes. “A picture is wrth a thusand wrds.” Ba realized the true meaning f this idim when his wrks were exhibited abrad and the Chinese gvernment and peple ____44____ (applaud) fr their cnservatin effrts. He als believes that _____45_____ when mre peple knw abut animals can nature be better prtected, fr which he will cntinue t shw the beautiful wildlife t the wrld with his camera.
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,原定和Jim等5人组团参加即将到来的校园英文短剧比赛。不幸的是,你受伤住院无法参加排练,请你给小组负责人Jim写一封信表达歉意。
内容包括:
1. 说明原因;
2. 提供备选方案;
参考词汇:排练 rehearsal
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Jim,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节 (满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Majestic Rad Hill in the suburb f ur city is s steep (陡峭的) in sme places that if yu stpped pedaling (踩踏板), yur bike wuld stp immediately and start t rll backwards. The uphill path is s lng that it is difficult fr ne t make it t the tp.
The thirty f us came frm the same class. We had a crss-cuntry bicycle tur that day. Once we gt t its tp, there were tw flat places: Dairy Queen fr burgers and Becker’s fr hmemade dnuts (a small cake). Usually we had little mney t spare, but fr this challenging event, we all had saved up a little. The deal was simple: The first ne that gt t the tp wuld get his meal paid fr by the rest f us.
Ed and I had gne ahead f the whle team. We psitined urselves at an advantageus pint t bserve the ther riders wh fell behind t struggle n the path. We reached the shrtest, but steepest part f the hill, called “Heartbreak Ridge”. It gt the name because many strng yung peple, wh want t make it withut their feet leaving their pedal t that pint, nly fail with a brken heart as they gather up bikes.
As sixteen-year-ld teenagers, Ed and I were the best at climbing hills n ur bikes. I had strng legs gd at climbing and Ed was s strng that he culd make a ftball fifty yards away with a kick. The hill gt the steepest fr us t get t the tp. Our upper bdy had t hang ver the handle bars t keep us frm falling backwards. Ed was in frnt f me and he eventually made it t the tp. He wiped sweat frm his frehead and then he lked at me, cheering. “Kev, cme n!” I tried. When I was nine feet away frm Ed, smething happened. My legs began t cramp (抽筋). I, standing n my bike, culdn’t pedal, r mve frwards. I was abut t lse my balance.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Just at the critical mment, Ed jumped dwn frm the tp and gave me a helping hand.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Ed and I cheered fr them while they were struggling t ride twards the tp
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
福州三中2024-2025学年高三第十次质量检测
英语试卷
试卷满分:150分 考试时间:120分钟
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:Hw much is the shirt?
A. £ 19.15. B. £ 9.18. C. £ 9.15.
答案是C。
1. What des the wman dislike abut the restaurant?
A. The pr service. B. The size f the dishes. C. The high prices.
2. When did the man have his first Leg set?
A. When he started wrking. B. When he was at cllege. C. When he was in high schl.
3. What des the man prbably want t buy?
A. A cmputer. B. A bike. C. A car.
4. Why des the man aplgize t Judith?
A. He kept her waiting. B. He gt ff wrk early. C. He frgt t infrm her.
5. Where did the man find his pen?
A. On the shelf. B. On the desk. C. On the flr.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Friends. C. Parent and child.
7. Where d the speakers plan t meet up?
A. At a supermarket. B. At a restaurant. C. At a cinema.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Wh is Nami?
A. Charltte’s rmmate. B. Mrs. Brwn’s child. C. Mrs. Smith’s daughter.
9. What will Mrs. Smith prbably d?
A. Spare ne rm fr Charltte. B. Fill ut Nami’s applicatin frm.
C. Prvide Nami with accmmdatins.
10. Hw des Mrs. Smith feel at the end f the cnversatin?
A. Relieved. B. Wrried. C. Annyed.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. Hw many children des the wman have?
A. Tw. B. Three. C. Fur.
12. What is the wman’s attitude tward the man’s suggestin at first?
A. Understanding. B. Supprtive. C. Hesitant.
13. What type f party des the wman decide t thrw?
A. A birthday party. B. A dance party. C. A dinner party.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
A. In a teacher’s ffice. B. In an admissin ffice. C. In a dctr’s ffice.
15. What prblem des the man have?
A. He has serius heart prblems.
B. He ften feels a sharp pain in his neck.
C. He’s suffering frm stress and anxiety.
16. Why des the man keep his prblem frm his parents?
A. He is afraid f making them angry.
B. He desn’t want t disappint them.
C. He is t prud t shw his weakness.
17. What des the wman suggest trying first?
A. Talking t her friends. B. Ding sme exercises. C. Getting mre rest.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What is the main tpic f the talk?
A. The effect f AI use n language skills.
B. The pssibilities f AI use in training brains.
C. The breakthrugh f AI use in reading minds.
19. Where did the research take place?
A. At Oxfrd University. B. At the University f Texas. C. At Osaka University.
20. Wh is likely t benefit mst frm the research?
A. Filmmakers. B. Language teachers. C. Peple wh are unable t speak.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Amazing Scttish Castles t Stay in
Frm the Brders t the Highlands, these accmmdating castles ffer bags f histry, luxury and escapism.
Kinnaird Castle, Angus
The 15th-century Kinnaird has three rented apartments, f which the Macduff Twer is the mst traditinal, with views ut acrss its well-stcked deer park. There’s n extra charge fr guests with dgs and they’ll lve running in the grunds. Kinnaird is nly pen t the public fr ne day each year, s yu’ll have the place t yurself; and if yu enjy wild swimming, head fr the lake.
Macduff Twer, sleeps fur, £535 fr tw nights;
Leslie Castle, Insch, Aberdeenshire
Five years ag, Nicla Teal and Jhn Andrea traded a hme in Lndn fr a remte, 12th-century, six-bedrm castle. Tday, Nicla serves the drinks and gives yu the tur, while Jhn cks yur haggis-stuffed Balmral chicken r vegetable mussaka, eaten in the barnial hall after drinks in the cbbled curtyard garden.
Rms £240 per night with breakfast; dinner £35 a head; leslie castle.cm
Knck Old Castle, Largs, Nrth Ayrshire
Renvated in 2013, this 14th-century castle is truly ut f the pages f a fairytale. There’s an utdr dining area and a balcny frm which t gaze ut t sea. Best f all is a turret-tp, the perfect place fr a drink as the sun ges dwn. And hard-pressed parents will lve the castle’s best secret: a rftp walkway leads t a tiny sauna, the ideal place fr sme “me” time, just a few steps frm the kids.
Sleeps eight; seven nights £2,729; cttages.cm
1. What can yu d in Kinnaird Castle?
A. Eat in the cbbled garden.B. Stp the public frm a visit.
C. Play with water in the lake.D. Walk a dg with extra charge.
2. Hw much des a cuple pay at mst fr tw nights with dinner at Leslie Castle?
A. £480.B. £310.C. £550.D. £620.
3. Which sectin f the newspaper is the text prbably taken frm?
A. Histry.B. Travel.C. Architecture.D. Health.
【答案】1. C 2. D 3. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了苏格兰城堡的住宿信息,包括城堡的特色、住宿价格等内容
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Kinnaird Castle, Angus部分的“Kinnaird is nly pen t the public fr ne day each year, s yu’ll have the place t yurself; and if yu enjy wild swimming, head fr the lake. (金纳德每年只对公众开放一天,所以你可以独享这个地方;如果你喜欢野外游泳,那就去湖边吧。)”可知,在金纳德城堡(Kinnaird Castle),如果你喜欢野泳,可以去湖里玩水,也就是可以在湖里戏水(Play with water in the lake)。故选C项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Leslie Castle, Insch, Aberdeenshire部分的“Rms £240 per night with breakfast; dinner £35 a head(客房每晚240英镑(含早餐);晚餐每人35英镑;)”可知,房间每晚240英镑含早餐,晚餐每人35英镑。一对夫妇住两晚,房间费用是240×2=480英镑,两晚晚餐费用是35×2×2=140英镑,所以最多要支付480+140=620英镑。故选D项。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。通读文章可知,文章主要介绍了苏格兰的几座可以居住的城堡,包括城堡的相关信息(如历史、设施等)以及住宿价格等,这些内容与旅行(Travel)相关,所以这篇文章可能来自报纸的旅行版块。故选B项。
B
My family and I had set ut n a day trip frm Shillng t Cherrapunji, a twn knwn fr being ne f the wettest places n Earth. Hwever, after we had been stuck in traffic fr mre than fur hurs, ne f my sisters prpsed ging back t the city as a last attempt t save whatever remained f the day. A quick nline search revealed ther must-visit spts arund Shillng. Mst were familiar, but ne caught ur attentin — Nartiang with its mysterius mnliths (独石碑). The pht shwed tall stnes piled tgether in a strange frmatin, appealing t us t explre further despite the lack f details prvided.
That is hw I fund myself standing in the shadw f the huge mnliths f Nartiang, which is hme t the thickest and largest cllectin in the regin. Curius t uncver their histry, I apprached Mary Symblai, a village elder I met later that day, wh tld me the stry f the mnliths that has been rally passed dwn ver generatins. She said, “Back in the day, Nartiang didn’t have a bazaar (集市) and the nearest ne was at Raliang. On ne such bazaar, a giant named Mar Phalyngki was caught in heavy rain n his way back. He requested t brrw an umbrella frm the Raliang chief’s yungest daughter, but she wanted t test his legendary strength instead. ‘Why dn’t yu g lift that huge stne in the bazaar and use it as an umbrella?’ she said dismissively. Embldened by her challenge, he just did that, but befre reaching Nartiang, he placed it in a frest when the rain had stpped.”
“There is a certain verlap f ancient stry and memry in the case f the Nartiang mnliths. The lcals’ accunt f hw the place came t be is based n ancient stries r flk custms. But they als remember it because it served their ancestrs as a weekly marketplace, a memrial, and a place fr plitical gatherings. That is hw ral histry wrks. It mixes fact and fictin int cllective memry”, said Dr Reeju Ray, a lcal writer.
Tday, even thugh the traditinal custms and mre cnfirmed histrical accunts ffer sme insight int the site, the mystery (奥秘) f the stne giants lasts.
4. Why did the authr and his family cme t visit the mnliths f Nartiang?
A. It was in their riginal trip plan.
B. They had t chse it as an alternative.
C. It was the nly remaining place t visit.
D. An elder village r gave them the suggestin.
5. Which des the underlined wrd “Embldened” in paragraph 2 mean?
A. Threatened.B. Mved.C. Stimulated.D. Frightened.
6. Why are Dr. Reeju Ray’s wrds mentined?
A. T inf rm what the mnliths served as.
B. T illustrate hw the mysterius stry came int being.
C. T intrduce the feature f Nartiang mnliths.
D. T deny the verlap f ancient stry and memry.
7. What is the best title fr the text?
A. A Trip t the Mnliths.B. The Mystery f Shillng.
C. The Frmatin f the Mnliths.D. A Disappinting Travel Experience.
【答案】4. B 5. C 6. B 7. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述作者探索Nartiang巨石的故事。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。由文章第一段“My family and I had set ut n a day trip frm Shillng t Cherrapunji, a twn knwn fr being ne f the wettest places n Earth. Hwever, after we had been stuck in traffic fr mre than fur hurs, ne f my sisters prpsed ging back t the city as a last attempt t save whatever remained f the day. A quick nline search revealed ther must-visit spts arund Shillng. Mst were familiar, but ne caught ur attentin—Nartiang with its mysterius mnliths(独石碑). (我和家人从Shillng出发前往Cherrapunji,这是一个以地球上最潮湿的地方之一而闻名的小镇。然而,在我们被困在交通中四个多小时后,我的一个姐姐提议回到城市,作为最后一次尝试,以挽救当天剩下的一切。一个快速的在线搜索显示,Shillng周围还有其他必去景点。大多数人都很熟悉,但有一个引起了我们的注意——Nartiang及其神秘的巨石。)”可知,作者因为交通被困,所以改变原来旅游路线,不得已选择参观Nartiang及其神秘的巨石。故选B项。
【5题详解】
词句猜测题。由文章第二段“He requested t brrw an umbrella frm the Raliang chief’s yungest daughter, but she wanted t test his legendary strength instead. ‘Why dn’t yu g lift that huge stne in the bazaar and use it as an umbrella?’ she said dismissively. Embldened by her challenge, he just did that, but befre reaching Nartiang, he placed it in a frest when the rain had stpped.(他要求向拉良首领的小女儿借把伞,但她想试试他传奇般的力量你为什么不去集市上搬那块巨石当伞用呢?”她轻蔑地说。在她的挑战的 下,他就这么做了,但在到达Nartiang之前,雨停了,他把它放在了森林里。)”可推测,这里指在女孩的话语的“刺激”下,巨人搬了石头。所以猜测Embldened表“被刺激”。故选C项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。由文章第三段“There is a certain verlap f ancient stry and memry in the case f the Nartiang mnliths. The lcals’ accunt f hw the place came t be is based n ancient stries r flk custms. But they als remember it because it served their ancestrs as a weekly marketplace, a memrial, and a place fr plitical gatherings. That is hw ral histry wrks. It mixes fact and fictin int cllective memry(在Nartiang巨石的案例中,古代故事和记忆有一定的重叠。当地人对这个地方是如何形成的描述是基于古代故事或民俗。但他们也记得它,因为它是他们祖先每周的集市、纪念碑和政治集会的场所。口述历史就是这样运作的。它将事实和虚构混合到集体记忆中)”可知,文中提到了Dr. Reeju Ray的话是为了说明这个神秘的故事是如何产生的。故选B项。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。由文章第一段“A quick nline search revealed ther must-visit spts arund Shillng. Mst were familiar, but ne caught ur attentin—Nartiang with its mysterius mnliths(独石碑). The pht shwed tall stnes piled tgether in a strange frmatin, appealing t us t explre further despite the lack f details prvided.(一个快速的在线搜索显示,Shillng周围还有其他必去景点。大多数人都很熟悉,但有一个引起了我们的注意——Nartiang及其神秘的巨石。照片显示,高高的石头以一种奇怪的形式堆积在一起,尽管缺乏细节,但仍呼吁我们进一步探索。)”以及下文可知,文章主要讲作者探索Nartiang巨石的故事,所以A项A Trip t the Mnliths(巨石之旅)作为文章标题,与本文主题相符合。故选A项。
C
Every 40 days a language dies. This “catastrphic” lss is being intensified by the climate crisis; accrding t linguists. If nthing is dne, cnservative estimates suggest that half f all the 7000 languages currently spken will be extinct by the end f the century.
Speakers f minrity languages have experienced a lng histry f persecutin (迫害) , with the result that by the 1920s half f all indigenus (土著的) languages in Australia, the US, Suth Africa and Argentina were extinct. The climate crisis is nw cnsidered the “final nail in the cffin” fr many indigenus languages and the knwledge they represent.
“Languages are already endangered,” says Anastasia Richl, directr f the Strathy language unit at Queen’s University in Kingstn, Ontari. Huge factrs are glbalizatin and migratin, as cmmunities mve t regins where their language is nt spken r valued, accrding t Richl. “It seems particularly cruel,” she says, “that mst f the wrld’s languages are in parts f the wrld that are grwing unpleasant t peple.” Vanuatu, a Suth Pacific island natin measuring 12,189km2, has 110 languages, the highest density (密度) f languages n the planet. It is als ne f the cuntries mst at risk f sea level rise, she says. “Many small language cmmunities are n islands and castlines easily subject t hurricanes and sea level rise.” Others live n lands where rising temperature threatens traditinal farming and fishing practices, leading t migratin.
In respnse t the crisis, the UN launched the Internatinal Decade f Indigenus Languages in 2022. Prmting and cnserving languages f indigenus cmmunities is “nt nly imprtant fr them, but fr all humanity”, said Csaba Krsi, the UN general assembly president, urging cuntries t allw access t educatin in indigenus languages.
8. What is the writer mainly cncerned abut?
A. The disappearance f languages.B. The challenge f climate change.
C. The reactin t the language crisis.D. The trend f the speedy glbalizatin.
9. Why is Vanuatu mentined in paragraph 3?
A. T explain the main reasn fr language density.
B. T shw the cmmn features f endangered languages.
C. T stress the impact f gegraphical psitin n migratin.
D. T illustrate the situatin f minrity language cmmunities.
10. What des the Internatinal Decade f Indigenus Languages aim t d?
A. Supprt migrants t access lcal educatin.
B. Discurage peple frm massive migratin.
C. Imprve the living cnditins f minrity grups.
D. Preserve the languages f indigenus cmmunities.
11. Which f the fllwing is the best title fr the text?
A. Faced with Disasters: Cmmunities Have t Leave
B. Lst fr Wrds: Rising Seas Bring Threat f Catastrphe
C. Upset at Extinctin: UN Urges Internatinal Cperatin
D. Invlved in Actin: Experts Seek Slutins t Climate Crisis
【答案】8. A 9. D 10. D 11. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了气候危机加剧了语言的消失,解释了语言消失背后的种种原因以及联合国对土著语言的保护措施。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“This “catastrphic” lss is being intensified by the climate crisis; accrding t linguists. If nthing is dne, cnservative estimates suggest that half f all the 7000 languages currently spken will be extinct by the end f the century.(气候危机加剧了这种“灾难性”损失;根据语言学家的说法。保守估计,如果不采取任何措施,到本世纪末,目前使用的7000种语言中有一半将灭绝)”以及第二段“Speakers f minrity languages have experienced a lng histry f persecutin (迫害) , with the result that by the 1920s half f all indigenus (土著的) languages in Australia, the US, Suth Africa and Argentina were extinct.(说少数民族语言的人经历了漫长的迫害历史,结果到20世纪20年代,澳大利亚、美国、南非和阿根廷的土著语言中有一半已经灭绝)”可知,作者主要关心的是语言的消失。故选A。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“Vanuatu, a Suth Pacific island natin measuring 12,189km2, has 110 languages, the highest density (密度) f languages n the planet. It is als ne f the cuntries mst at risk f sea level rise, she says. “Many small language cmmunities are n islands and castlines easily subject t hurricanes and sea level rise.” Others live n lands where rising temperature threatens traditinal farming and fishing practices, leading t migratin.(瓦努阿图是一个南太平洋岛国,面积12189平方公里,拥有110种语言,是地球上语言密度最高的国家。她说,它也是海平面上升风险最大的国家之一。“许多小语言社区位于岛屿和海岸线上,容易受到飓风和海平面上升的影响。”另一些人生活在气温上升威胁到传统农业和渔业的土地上,导致迁徙)”可推知,第3段提到瓦努阿图是为了说明少数民族语言社区的情况。故选D。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“Prmting and cnserving languages f indigenus cmmunities is “nt nly imprtant fr them, but fr all humanity”, said Csaba Krsi, the UN general assembly president, urging cuntries t allw access t educatin in indigenus languages.(联合国大会主席Csaba Krsi表示,促进和保护土著社区的语言“不仅对他们很重要,对全人类也很重要”。他敦促各国允许用土著语言进行教育)”可知,土著语言国际十年的目标是保护土著社区的语言。故选D。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Every 40 days a language dies. This “catastrphic” lss is being intensified by the climate crisis; accrding t linguists. If nthing is dne, cnservative estimates suggest that half f all the 7000 languages currently spken will be extinct by the end f the century.(每40天就有一种语言消亡。气候危机加剧了这种“灾难性”损失;根据语言学家的说法。保守估计,如果不采取任何措施,到本世纪末,目前使用的7000种语言中有一半将灭绝)”结合文章主要说明了气候危机加剧了语言的消失,解释了语言消失背后的种种原因以及联合国对土著语言的保护措施。可知,B选项“语言的丧失:海平面上升带来灾难的威胁”最符合文章标题。故选B。
D
An ancient Greek belief abut the mst pleasing cmbinatins f musical ntes — ften attributed t philspher Pythagras — desn’t actually seem t reflect the way peple wrldwide appreciate harmny. Instead, Pythagras’s mathematical arguments may merely have been taken as a fact and used t maintain the superirity f Western culture.
Accrding t legend, Pythagras fund that the ringing sunds f tw blacksmith’s hammers were mst pleasant when the rati (比率) between the size f their tls invlved tw integers, r whle numbers, such as 3:2. The philspher’s belief that listeners like music played in perfect mathematical ratis better was s influential that it has shaped hw western musicians play instruments.
But when Harrisn at the University f Cambridge and his clleagues surveyed 4,272 peple in the UK and Suth Krea abut their view f music, their findings flew in the face f this ancient idea. In ne experiment, participants were played musical chrds (和弦) and asked t rate hw pleasant they seemed. Listeners shwed a slight preference fr sunds with an imperfect rati.
Anther experiment discvered little difference in appeal between the sunds made by instruments frm all ver the wrld, including the bnang, an Indnesian instrument, which prduces harmnies that can’t be prduced n a Western pian. Althugh instruments like the bnang have traditinally been referred t as inharmnic in Western music culture, study participants appreciated the sunds f the instrument and thers like it. “If yu use nn-Western instruments, yu start preferring different harmnies. It’s fascinating that music can be s universal yet s diverse at the same time.” says Harrisn.
Harrisn says the findings tell us that Pythagras was wrng abut the harmny f music and that music thery has been t fcused n the belief that Western views are held wrldwide. “What ur studies are shwing is that, actually, this is nt an sacred law. It’s smething that depends very much n the way in which yu’re playing music.” he says.
12. Which statement will Pythagras prbably agree with?
A. Western culture is superir t ther cultures.
B. Music shuld be played using irregular ratis.
C. The sund f hammers depends n their size.
D. Perfect mathematical ratis are preferred in music.
13. Which f the fllwing best explains “flew in the face f” underlined in Paragraph 3?
A. Challenged.B. Defended.C. Matched.D. Imprved.
14. What can we infer frm the experiments?
A. Participants mstly preferred the same chrds.
B. Listeners slightly favred sunds with imperfect ratis.
C. Different instruments can prduce the same harmny.
D. Nn-Western instruments are nt appreciated glbally.
15. Accrding t Harrisn, what des harmny depend n?
A. Western cultural influences.B. Pythagrean beliefs.
C. The methd f perfrming music.D. Perfect mathematical ratis.
【答案】12. D 13. A 14. B 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了毕达哥拉斯音乐理论受到挑战的研究发现。
12题详解】
细节理解题。由文章第二段中“The philspher’s belief that listeners like music played in perfect mathematical ratis better was s influential that it has shaped hw western musicians play instruments. (这位哲学家认为,听众更喜欢完美数学比例演奏的音乐,这一观点影响深远,甚至影响了西方音乐家演奏乐器的方式)”可知,Pythagras可能会同意“音乐中更喜欢完美的数学比例”这一说法。故选D。
【13题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第三段中“But when Harrisn at the University f Cambridge and his clleagues surveyed 4,272 peple in the UK and Suth Krea abut their view f music, their findings (但是,当剑桥大学的哈里森和他的同事调查了英国和韩国的4272人对音乐的看法时,他们的发现)”和“In ne experiment, participants were played musical chrds (和弦) and asked t rate hw pleasant they seemed. Listeners shwed a slight preference fr sunds with an imperfect rati. (在一项实验中,参与者被演奏和弦,并被要求评价他们看起来有多愉快。听众对比例不完美的声音表现出轻微的偏好)”可知,但是当剑桥大学的哈里森和他的同事对英国和韩国的4272人进行了关于他们对音乐的看法的调查时,他们的发现与这一古老的观点相悖,这一古老的观点受到挑战。flew in the face f表示“挑战”。A. Challenged挑战;B. Defended辩护;C. Matched匹配;D. Imprved改进。故选A。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“Listeners shwed a slight preference fr sunds with an imperfect rati (听众对比例不完美的声音表现出轻微的偏好)”可知,从实验中我们可以推断出听众对比例不完美的声音有轻微的偏好。故选B。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中““What ur studies are shwing is that, actually, this is nt an sacred law. It’s smething that depends very much n the way in which yu’re playing music.” he says. (他说:“我们的研究表明,实际上,这不是一条神圣的规律。这在很大程度上取决于你演奏音乐的方式。”)”可知,根据哈里森的说法,和谐取决于演奏音乐的方式。故选C。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文。从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Dn’t Let Persnality Types Define Yu
Persnality tests, especially the Myers-Briggs type indicatr(MBT), are ppular tls that many peple use t better understand themselves and their relatinships with thers. MBTI srts peple int 16 different persnality types based n fur key categries. Althugh these tests can prvide useful insights, it’s imprtant nt t let them define r limit yu.
___16___ . But peple are cmplex. Our persnalities can change ver time, depending n experiences and grwth. What the MBTI test reveals is just a snapsht f ne’s preferences, nt a cmplete definitin f wh yu are. Fr example, if the test labels yu as an “intrvert” (性格内向的人), yu may feel tempted t avid scial cmmunicatin because yu think it’s nt in yur nature t be utging. But yu might find that yur ability t enjy scial events increases ver time. The key is nt t accept the label as an unchangeable fact. ___17___
Similarly, if yu are categrized as a “thinking” type, it might lead yu t believe that yu are always ratinal ___18___ Emtinal respnse is als an essential part f human nature, and embracing them can enhance yur decisin-making prcess and relatinships.
Additinally, many peple get caught up in the idea that their “type” limits their careers r persnal chices. They might think, fr instance, that an “intrvert” wuld nt be a gd leader. ___19___ . Many intrverts achieve success thrugh careful listening and thughtful decisin-making. Dn’t let de MBTI label stp yu frm pursuing pprtunities that feel right fr yu.
Finally, ne f the mst imprtant lessns we can learn frm the MBTI is that we are nt defined by ne test r label. ___20___ . By fcusing n ur strengths and embracing the full cmplexity f ur persnalities, we can lead richer and mre fulfilling lives. We are all mre than the labels we receive.
A The reality is quite different.
B. The test results shuld be seen as a guide, nt a limitatin.
C. The MBTI system prvides a simple way t categrize individuals based n their preferences.
D. But there are cuntless examples f intrverts excelling in these types f rles.
E. Yu shuld see it as a starting pint fr self-reflectin and grwth.
F. Hwever, it’s essential t understand that bth parts f the persnality are valuable.
G. The MBTI system can smetimes prevent individuals frm realizing their full ptential.
【答案】16. C 17. E 18. F 19. D 20. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章提醒勿让人格类型定义自己,指出MBTI测试有局限,应正确看待其结果以更好生活。
16题详解】
由上文“Persnality tests, especially the Myers-Briggs type indicatr (MBTI), are ppular tls that many peple use t better understand themselves and their relatinships with thers. MBTI srts peple int 16 different persnality types based n fur key categries.(人格测试,尤其是迈尔斯-布里格斯类型指标(MBTI),是许多人用来更好地了解自己和与他人关系的流行工具。MBTI根据四个关键类别将人们分为16种不同的人格类型。)”可知,这里介绍了 MBTI 这种人格测试会将人按四个关键类别分为 16 种不同人格类型,空格处需要对其分类情况进一步说明来衔接后文,且后文“But peple are cmplex.(但人是复杂的。)”进行转折,而C项“The MBTI system prvides a simple way t categrize individuals based n their preferences.(MBTI系统提供了一种根据个人偏好对其进行分类的简单方法。)”符合语境,与前文衔接且能引出后文关于其局限性的阐述。故选C项。
【17题详解】
由上文“The key is nt t accept the label as an unchangeable fact.(关键是不要接受标签是不可改变的事实。)”可知, 这里强调不要把标签当作不可改变的事实,空格处要进一步说明对待测试结果应有的正确做法,而E项“Yu shuld see it as a starting pint fr self-reflectin and grwth.(你应该把它看作是自我反思和成长的起点。)”符合此处语境,对前文进行了合理的延伸,其中it指代上文the label ,有承上作用。故选E项。
【18题详解】
由上文“Similarly, if yu are categrized as a ‘thinking’ type, it might lead yu t believe that yu are always ratinal.(同样地,如果你被归类为‘思考’型,这可能会让你认为自己总是理性的。)”可知,这里提及被归为某类型后的片面认知,空格后“Emtinal respnse is als an essential part f human nature, and embracing them can enhance yur decisin-making prcess and relatinships.(情感反应也是人性的重要组成部分,接纳它们可以增强你的决策过程和人际关系。)” 强调情感的重要性,而F 项“Hwever, it’s essential t understand that bth parts f the persnality are valuable.(然而,重要的是要明白人格的这两部分都是有价值的。)”起到承上启下作用,指出人格两部分都有价值,使前后衔接自然。故选F项。
【19题详解】
由上文“They might think, fr instance, that an ‘intrvert’ wuld nt be a gd leader.(例如,他们可能认为内向的人不会成为好的领导者。)”可知,这里举例说明人们对内向者在职场上的错误认知,空格后“Many intrverts achieve success thrugh careful listening and thughtful decisin-making.(许多内向者通过认真倾听和深思熟虑的决策取得了成功。)” 表明内向者也能成功,而D项“But there are cuntless examples f intrverts excelling in these types f rles.(但有无数内向者在这些角色中表现出色的例子。)” 能很好地衔接前后,用例子反驳前文观点。故选D项。
【20题详解】
由上文“Finally, ne f the mst imprtant lessns we can learn frm the MBTI is that we are nt defined by ne test r label. (最后,我们可以从MBTI中学到的最重要的教训之一是,我们不是由一个测试或标签来定义的。)”可知,这里说明不能被测试或标签定义,空格处要进一步说明对测试结果的正确看法,而B项“The test results shuld be seen as a guide, nt a limitatin.(测试结果应该被看作是一种指导,而不是一种限制。)”指出应把测试结果当作指导而非限制,与后文“By fcusing n ur strengths and embracing the full cmplexity f ur persnalities, we can lead richer and mre fulfilling lives.(通过关注我们的优势并接纳我们个性的全部复杂性,我们可以过上更丰富、更充实的生活。)” 相呼应,符合文意。故选B项。
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
The children stayed seated in amazement, barely making a sund. In a gentle vice I said, “____21____, Piglet”, even thugh we all knew he culdn’t ____22____ me, at the same time I tapped him ____23____ n his lwer back. Piglet respnded t this familiar ____24____ with a perfect sit, lifting his head fr his ____25____, a ckie.
“Piglet made it!” the children ____26____ fr this deaf blind pink puppy. When they ____27____ t greet Piglet ne by ne, a little by, with a crew cut (平头) and a big smile, put his hand n Piglet’s head and then n his wn. I asked, “What are yu ding?” Then the by replied, “We have the same ____28____.”
I was reminded f the first time I met baby Piglet when he was s ____29____, s anxius, and s pink. Lvingly taking it in my arms, I _____30_____ felt the prtectiveness that I culd nly assciate with _____31_____. It was a miracle that Piglet made his way int my life. Frm then n, _____32_____, he wuld have cme s far and have tuched s many lives in ways I never wuld have _____33_____.
I decided t write a bk abut Piglet—a _____34_____ t the wrld f hw much we can accmplish by shwing ur fellw beings a little extra _____35_____ and kindness. And what we get frm ding s is the greatest gift we can ever receive.
21. A. SitB. StandC. JumpD. Run
22. A. smellB. biteC. findD. hear
23. A. seriuslyB. happilyC. lightlyD. eagerly
24. A. shapeB. signalC. smileD. vice
25. A. praiseB. treatC. lunchD. master
26. A. arguedB. appliedC. accuntedD. cheered
27. A. checked inB. hurried awayC. lined upD. lay dwn
28. A. clrB. eyesightC. figureD. haircut
29. A. strangeB. tinyC. healthyD. quiet
30. A. actuallyB. rarelyC. typicallyD. finally
31. A. childhdB. friendshipC. mtherhdD. relatinship
32. A. undubtedlyB. unexpectedlyC. impssiblyD. impatiently
33. A. imaginedB. suggestedC. appreciatedD. decided
34 A. rewardB. reviewC. respnseD. reminder
35. A. curisityB. cperatinC. cnsideratinD. cnvenience
【答案】21. A 22. D 23. C 24. B 25. B 26. D 27. C 28. D 29. B 30. A 31. C 32. B 33. A 34. D 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章通过描述失明失聪的小狗Piglet与孩子们的互动及作者的感悟,传递了善意与关怀的力量。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“坐下,Piglet”,尽管我们都知道他听不见我的话,我还是用温柔的声音说;同时,我轻轻地拍了拍他的下背部。A. Sit坐下;B. Stand站立;C. Jump跳跃;D. Run跑。根据下文“with a perfect sit”可知,Piglet做出了完美的坐下反应,因此此处是指让Piglet坐下。故选A项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. smell闻;B. bite咬;C. find找到;D. hear听见。根据下文“a deaf blind pink puppy”可知,Piglet是一只又聋又盲的小粉狗,因此它听不见我的话。故选D项。
【23题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. seriusly严肃地;B. happily快乐地;C. lightly轻轻地;D. eagerly急切地。根据下文“n his lwer back”可知,下文说的是小狗的背部,因此此处是指作者轻轻地拍了拍Piglet的背部。故选C项。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Piglet对这个熟悉的信号做出了完美的坐下反应,抬起头来要他的奖励,一块饼干。A. shape形状;B. signal信号;C. smile微笑;D. vice声音。根据下文“with a perfect sit”可知,Piglet做出了完美的坐下反应,可推理出此处是指Piglet对这个信号已经很熟悉了。故选B项。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. praise表扬;B. treat奖励;C. lunch午餐;D. master主人。根据下文“a ckie”可知,下文说的是一块饼干,可推理出Piglet抬起头来要他的奖励。故选B项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“Piglet做到了!”孩子们为这只又聋又盲的小粉狗欢呼。A. argued争论;B. applied申请;C. accunted解释;D. cheered欢呼。根据上文“Piglet made it”可知,上文说的是Piglet成功了,可推理出孩子们为Piglet欢呼。故选D项。
【27题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:当他们排队来问候Piglet时,一个小男孩,留着平头,笑容灿烂,把手放在Piglet的头上,然后放在自己的头上。A. checked in登记入住;B. hurried away急忙离开;C. lined up排队;D. lay dwn躺下。根据下文“ne by ne”可知,下文说的是一个接一个,可推理出孩子们排队来问候Piglet。故选C项。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后男孩回答说:“我们有相同的发型。”A. clr颜色;B. eyesight视力;C. figure身材;D. haircut发型。根据上文“a little by, with a crew cut (平头) and a big smile, put his hand n Piglet’s head and then n his wn”可知,上文说的是一个留着平头面带微笑的小男孩把手放在小狗头上,然后放在自己的头上,可推理出,男孩认为他和Piglet有相同的发型。故选D项。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这让我想起了第一次见到小Piglet的时候,他那么小,那么焦虑,那么粉。A. strange奇怪的;B. tiny微小的;C. healthy健康的;D. quiet安静的。根据上文“I was reminded f the first time I met baby Piglet”可知,上文说的是作者想起了自己第一次遇见小狗,可推理出Piglet当时很小。故选B项。
【30题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我用双臂温柔地抱着它,实际上感受到了只有母性才能带来的保护欲。A. actually真实地;B. rarely很少;C. typically典型地;D. finally最终。根据下文“felt the prtectiveness”可知,下文说的是感受到了保护欲,这是作者当时的真实感受。故选A项。
【31题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. childhd童年;B. friendship友谊;C. mtherhd母性;D. relatinship关系。根据上文“the prtectiveness”可知,上文说的是保护欲,可推理出此处是指只有母性才能带来的保护欲。故选C项。
【32题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:从那时起,毫无疑问,他会走得很远,会以我从未想象过的方式触动许多人的生活。A. undubtedly毫无疑问地;B. unexpectedly意外地;C. impssibly不可能地;D. impatiently不耐烦地。根据下文“he wuld have cme s far and have tuched s many lives”可知,下文说的是他会走得很远,会触动许多人的生活,这是作者意料之外的,故选B项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. imagined想象;B. suggested建议;C. appreciated欣赏;D. decided决定。根据上文“he wuld have cme s far and have tuched s many lives”可知,上文说的是他会走得很远,会触动许多人的生活,这是作者无法想象的,故选A项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我决定写一本关于Piglet的书——提醒世界我们可以通过向我们的同胞表现出一点点额外的关心和善意来完成多少事情。A. reward奖励;B. review回顾;C. respnse回应;D. reminder提醒。根据下文“hw much we can accmplish by shwing ur fellw beings a little extra 15 and kindness”可知,下文说的是我们可以通过向我们的同胞表现出一点点额外的……和善意来完成很多事情,可推理出此处是指通过写一本书提醒世界。故选D项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. curisity好奇心;B. cperatin合作;C. cnsideratin关心;D. cnvenience方便。根据下文“and kindness”可知,下文提到了善意,可推理出此处是指关心和善意。故选C项。
第二节 语篇填空 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
语法填空
Few peple have the chance t savr the magnificent sight f wildlife n the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau, but Ba Yngqing, a Tibetan amateur phtgrapher, ____36____ (brave) freezing temperatures fr days and smetimes weeks t share the experience with the wrld.
One success f his wrk, which beat ut ver 48,000 ____37____ (entry) frm 100 cuntries, made him the first Chinese phtgrapher ____38____ (receive) the title f wildlife phtgrapher f the year in 2019. The picture, named “The Mment”, captured the mvement f a fx ____39____ (bare) its teeth and the marmt (土拨鼠) lking panicked. But he had tracked the animals fr days and sht thusands f phts ____40____ the fx finally gripped the marmt by the neck. Natural Histry Museum Directr Michael Dixn cmments, “The picture captures nature’ s battle — the survival f the ____41____ (fit) habitats are facing increasing climate pressures, seeing these fleeting yet precius mments reminds us f ____42____ we need t prtect.”
Accrding t Ba, phtgraphing wildlife is mre abut raising awareness ____43____ winning prizes. “A picture is wrth a thusand wrds.” Ba realized the true meaning f this idim when his wrks were exhibited abrad and the Chinese gvernment and peple ____44____ (applaud) fr their cnservatin effrts. He als believes that _____45_____ when mre peple knw abut animals can nature be better prtected, fr which he will cntinue t shw the beautiful wildlife t the wrld with his camera.
【答案】36. braves
37. entries
38. t receive
39. baring 40. befre
41. fittest
42. what 43. than
44. were applauded
45. nly
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。中国的摄影师鲍永清获得了野生动物摄影师大赛的总冠军,他的作品捕捉到了两个典型物种藏狐和土拨鼠之间的关键时刻——生存之战。他想通过作品引起人们对动物保护的关注。
【36题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:很少有人有机会欣赏到青藏高原野生动物的壮观景象,但西藏业余摄影师鲍永清却冒着数天甚至数周的严寒,与世界分享这一经历。空处作谓语,此处描述习惯性的状态,用一般现在时,主语为单数。动词brave意思为:勇敢面对,用第三人称单数形式。故填braves。
【37题详解】
考查名词。句意:他的作品击败了来自100个国家的4.8万多名参赛作品,使他成为2019年第一个获得年度野生动物摄影师称号的中国摄影师。entry“参赛作品”为可数名词,结合ver 48,000可知,此处用名词复数形式entries。故填entries。
【38题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意同上。名词短语Chinese phtgrapher前有the first修饰,空处用不定式作后置定语。故填t receive。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:这张名为《生死瞬间》的照片捕捉到了一只狐狸露出牙齿的动作,以及这只土拨鼠惊慌失措的样子。空处作定语修饰a fx,fx与bare构成主动关系,用现在分词。故填baring。
【40题详解】
考查从属连词。句意:但在这只狐狸最终抓住土拨鼠的脖子之前,他已经跟踪了这些动物好几天,拍了数千张照片。But he had tracked the animals fr days and sht thusands f phts和the fx finally gripped the marmt by the neck用连词连接,结合句意,此处表示在狐狸抓住土拨鼠的脖子之前,用befre引导时间状语从句。故填befre。
【41题详解】
考查形容词的级。句意:自然历史博物馆总监迈克尔·迪克森评论说:“这张照片捕捉到了大自然的战斗——适可生存的栖息地面临着日益增加的气候压力,看到这些短暂而宝贵的时刻提醒我们需要保护什么。”空处修饰habitats为形容词作定语,结合句意,表示“最适合的”用fittest。故填fittest。
【42题详解】
考查宾语从句。句意同上。空处引导宾语从句,从句中缺少prtect的宾语,表示物,用连接代词what。故填what。
【43题详解】
考查介词。句意:鲍说,拍摄野生动物更多的是为了提高人们的意识,而不是为了获奖。根据mre可知,空处表示“比”用than,表示拍摄野生动物是为了提高意识,而不是为了获奖。故填than。
【44题详解】
考查动词时态和语态。句意:当他的作品在国外展出,中国政府和人民的保护努力受到赞扬时,他意识到这个俗语的真正含义。空处作谓语,peple与applaud构成被动关系,结合上一句were可知,句子描述过去的事情,用一般过去时的被动语态,主语peple为复数。故填were applauded。
【45题详解】
考查副词。句意:他还相信,只有更多的人了解动物,自然才能得到更好的保护,为此,他将继续用他的相机向世界展示美丽的野生动物。根据后文的can nature be better prtected是部分倒装句,并结合句意可知,表示“只有”用nly,nly+when引导的时间状语从句位于that引导的宾语从句的句首,后文使用部分倒装。故填nly。
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,原定和Jim等5人组团参加即将到来的校园英文短剧比赛。不幸的是,你受伤住院无法参加排练,请你给小组负责人Jim写一封信表达歉意。
内容包括:
1. 说明原因;
2. 提供备选方案;
参考词汇:排练 rehearsal
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Jim,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dear Jim,
I’m truly srry t infrm yu that I can’t participate in the upcming campus English shrt play cmpetitin. It breaks my heart as I was really lking frward t it.
Last week, I had a bad fall while playing basketball, which led t a serius injury. Nw, I’m in the hspital, and the dctr said I need t rest fr a while. But dn’t wrry. I sincerely recmmend Li Ming as my replacement. He has an excellent cmmand f English and has participated in many English speech cntests. Mrever, he is a natural actr with great stage presence.
I’m cnfident that with Li Ming, ur team will perfrm amazingly. I sincerely wish yu all the best in the cmpetitin. I’m srry fr any truble I’ve caused.
Yurs sincerely,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。考生原定和Jim等5人组团参加即将到来的校园英文短剧比赛。不幸的是,考生受伤住院无法参加排练,要求考生按照要求给小组负责人Jim写一封信表达歉意。
【详解】1.词汇积累
告知:infrm → tell
参加:participate in → take part in
即将到来的:upcming → appraching
导致:lead t → result in
2.句式拓展
同义句转换
原句:He has an excellent cmmand f English and has participated in many English speech cntests.
拓展句:Nt nly des he have an excellent cmmand f English, but als he has participated in many English speech cntests.
【点睛】【高分句型1】I’m truly srry t infrm yu that I can’t participate in the upcming campus English shrt play cmpetitin.(运用了that引导的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】Last week, I had a bad fall while playing basketball, which led t a serius injury.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句、while引导的时间状语从句的省略)
第二节 (满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Majestic Rad Hill in the suburb f ur city is s steep (陡峭的) in sme places that if yu stpped pedaling (踩踏板), yur bike wuld stp immediately and start t rll backwards. The uphill path is s lng that it is difficult fr ne t make it t the tp.
The thirty f us came frm the same class. We had a crss-cuntry bicycle tur that day. Once we gt t its tp, there were tw flat places: Dairy Queen fr burgers and Becker’s fr hmemade dnuts (a small cake). Usually we had little mney t spare, but fr this challenging event, we all had saved up a little. The deal was simple: The first ne that gt t the tp wuld get his meal paid fr by the rest f us.
Ed and I had gne ahead f the whle team. We psitined urselves at an advantageus pint t bserve the ther riders wh fell behind t struggle n the path. We reached the shrtest, but steepest part f the hill, called “Heartbreak Ridge”. It gt the name because many strng yung peple, wh want t make it withut their feet leaving their pedal t that pint, nly fail with a brken heart as they gather up bikes.
As sixteen-year-ld teenagers, Ed and I were the best at climbing hills n ur bikes. I had strng legs gd at climbing and Ed was s strng that he culd make a ftball fifty yards away with a kick. The hill gt the steepest fr us t get t the tp. Our upper bdy had t hang ver the handle bars t keep us frm falling backwards. Ed was in frnt f me and he eventually made it t the tp. He wiped sweat frm his frehead and then he lked at me, cheering. “Kev, cme n!” I tried. When I was nine feet away frm Ed, smething happened. My legs began t cramp (抽筋). I, standing n my bike, culdn’t pedal, r mve frwards. I was abut t lse my balance.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Just at the critical mment, Ed jumped dwn frm the tp and gave me a helping hand.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Ed and I cheered fr them while they were struggling t ride twards the tp.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】参考范文:
Just at the critical mment, Ed jumped dwn frm the tp and gave me a helping hand. With a strng grasp, he helped me regain my balance. My legs were still aching frm the cramp, but Ed’s encuragement kept me ging. “Yu’ve gt here, Kev,” he said, pulling me back nt my bike. Slwly, I started pedaling again, using all my strength t vercme the pain. Inch by inch, I mved frward, determined t reach the tp. As I made it, Ed gave me a high five with a big smile. Then we nticed the ther riders appraching us very slwly.
Ed and I cheered fr them while they were struggling t ride twards the tp. We clapped and shuted wrds f encuragement, knwing they needed that extra push. It was tugh, but everyne had stuck it ut, and that was what mattered. One by ne, ur friends made it up the steep hill. When the last rider finally made it t the tp, we all gathered tgether, breathless but happy. Laughing, we made ur way t Dairy Queen fr burgers and Becker’s fr dnuts, celebrating nt just ur victry, but the teamwrk and determinatin that had carried us thrugh.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者所在的班级进行了一次越野自行车之旅,目标是骑到陡峭的Majestic Rad Hill山顶。大家约定第一个到达山顶的人的餐食由其他人支付。作者和同学Ed领先,在最陡峭的地方,Ed成功登顶,而作者腿抽筋,快要失去平衡。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“就在关键时刻,Ed从上面跳下来,给了我一只援助之手。”可知,第一段可描写Ed帮助作者并鼓励作者最后成功登顶的过程。
②由第二段首句内容“Ed和我为他们加油,他们奋力向山顶骑去。”可知,第二段可描写Ed和作者一起给同伴加油,最后都成功登顶一起去吃汉堡和甜甜圈的过程。
2.续写线索:Ed帮助——鼓励作者——克服困难——成功登顶——为其他队友加油——全部聚集在山顶——一起吃汉堡和甜甜圈
3.词汇激活
行为类
①克服:vercme /get ver
②前进:mve frward / g frward /g ahead
③接近:apprach/be clse t/draw near
情绪类
①为……欢呼:cheer fr/cheer n
②高兴的:happy /glad
【点睛】[高分句型1]As I made it, Ed gave me a high five with a big smile.(由连接词as引导的时间状语从句)
[高分句型2]We clapped and shuted wrds f encuragement, knwing they needed that extra push.(省略that的宾语从句和现在分词作状语)
[高分句型3]When the last rider finally made it t the tp, we all gathered tgether, breathless but happy.(when引导的时间状语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份2025届福建省福州第三中学高三模拟预测英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共35页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7,15, Wh is Nami?, Hw des Mrs等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份福建省福州第三中学2024-2025学年高三上学期模拟预测英语试卷(含答案),共13页。
这是一份福建省福州第三中学2024-2025学年高三上学期模拟预测英语试卷(含答案),共11页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利